RICHARD PRINCE        
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. WHY I GO TO THE MOVIES ALONE. New York: Tanam Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. 104pp, no illustrations (with duotone cover). Designed by Richard Prince. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Why I Go to the Movies Alone" is the 1983 artist's book containing six works of fiction by art and book world éminence grise Richard Prince. A most handsome copy of the Tanam Press first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-934378-38-X Inventory Number: 016799

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Barr, Jr., Alfred H.. WHAT'S MODERN?. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. With an exhibition checklist and artists' biographies. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that coincided with the reopening of The Museum of Modern Art's Manhattan location entitled "What's Modern?". Sequenced in the chronological order of the works shown, it explores the scope and influence of Modernism beginning with the nineteenth century, and through its transitions from the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The impressive exhibition contained works by Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Maurizio Cattelan, Paul Cezanne, Salvador Dali, Willem de Kooning, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Damien Hirst, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Henri Matisse , Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Georges Seurat, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-09-X Inventory Number: 017096

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well-known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 021100

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Neri, Louise & Vince Aletti. SETTINGS & PLAYERS: THEATRICAL AMBIGUITY IN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. London: White Cube2, 2001. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This multi-artist catalogue was published in conjunction with a 2001 London exhibition of disquieting photography featuring the work of Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Tina Barney, Gregory Crewdson, Tim Davis, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Anna Gaskell, Nan Goldin, Justine Kurland, Richard Prince, Collier Schorr, Cindy Sherman, Stephen Shore, Larry Sultan, and Jeff Wall. A most handsome copy. 0-9522690-5-8 Inventory Number: 017201

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, Editor. RICHARD PRINCE: WOMEN. Los Angeles & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Regen Projects & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlmann. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Regen Projects exhibition, this catalogue cum artist's book is Richard Prince's pictorial homage to the fairer sex in her oh-so-many manifestations - from biker chick to nurse. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7757-1451-0 Inventory Number: 020303

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, Editor. RICHARD PRINCE: WOMEN. Los Angeles: Regen Projects, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlmann. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Regen Projects exhibition, this catalogue cum artist's book is Richard Prince's pictorial homage to the fairer sex in her oh-so-many manifestations - from biker chick to nurse. A most handsome copy of the highly uncommon Regen Projects edition (that shares an ISBN with the Hatje Cantz co-edition, but omits the Hatje Cantz imprint on the spine) for the Richard Prince completeist. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7757-1451-0 Inventory Number: 019360

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & John McWhinnie. RICHARD PRINCE: TIFFANY PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by An Art Service. Published in conjunction with a 2010 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue cum artist's book reproduces the first showing of Richard Prince's "Tiffany Paintings". "It explores the paintings and related newsprint collages executed by the artist over the last seven years, reflecting Prince's continuing attentiveness to the recurring patterns and suggestive potential of advertising, honed by years of perusing newspapers and magazines. These almost abstract, monochrome paintings recognize the plain yet distinctive advertisements that New York's most famous jewelry brand has run daily for many years in the upper right hand corner of the same page of The New York Times. The works also echo another classic, Truman Capote's "Breakfast at Tiffany's", whose object of desire, Holly Golightly, lures admirers only to elude them later. These terse, tenuous combines of material reference and literary allusion are comprised of the aforementioned Tiffany ads, scanned news events, obituaries, and the occasional autobiographical note, painted over in a manner evocative of post-war Abstract Expressionism". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-13-7 Inventory Number: 020450

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & J.G. Ballard. Preface by Corinne Deserens & Vicente Todoli. RICHARD PRINCE: SPIRITUAL AMERICA - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Valencia, SPAIN & New York: Institut Valencia D'art Modern & Aperture (A New Images Book), 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bethany Johns. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Spiritual America" is the stylishly designed Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with a 1989 retrospective exhibition of paintings and photographs that traveled from the Institut Valencia D'art Modern to New York's Guggenheim Museum. It marked the first comprehensive publication on the artist and his work, and features Prince's own texts as well as a transcribed interview with J.G. Ballard. A most handsome copy INSCRIBED by Richard Prince "To ..., RPrince" in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-395-8 Inventory Number: 017083

$ 1100.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & J.G. Ballard. Preface by Corinne Deserens & Vicente Todoli. RICHARD PRINCE: SPIRITUAL AMERICA. Valencia, SPAIN & New York: Institut Valencia D'art Modern & Aperture (A New Images Book), 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bethany Johns. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. "Spiritual America" is the stylishly designed Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with a 1989 retrospective exhibition of paintings and photographs that traveled from the Institut Valencia D'art Modern to New York's Guggenheim Museum. It marked the first comprehensive publication on the artist and his work, and features Prince's own texts as well as a transcribed interview with J.G. Ballard. A most handsome copy showing a bit of sunning to a portion of the front cover and spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-395-8 Inventory Number: 016435

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & J.G. Ballard. Preface by Corinne Deserens & Vicente Todoli. RICHARD PRINCE: SPIRITUAL AMERICA. Valencia, SPAIN & New York: Institut Valencia D'art Modern & Aperture (A New Images Book), 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bethany Johns. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Spiritual America" is the stylishly designed Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with a 1989 retrospective exhibition of paintings and photographs that traveled from the Institut Valencia D'art Modern to New York's Guggenheim Museum. It marked the first comprehensive publication on the artist and his work, and features Prince's own texts as well as a transcribed interview with J.G. Ballard. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-395-8 Inventory Number: 020091

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Bruce Hainley. Foreword by Bernard Mendes Burgi, Beatrix Ruf & Gijs Van Tuyl. RICHARD PRINCE: PAINTINGS / PHOTOGRAPHS. Basel, SWITZERLAND & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 180 + 192 + 30pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Richard Prince + Kuhle and Mozer. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. "Silk Cut smokes, high-end pens and watches, jewelry dangling into cleavage, the Marlboro Man, the very young Brooke Shields in that movie still, bare-chested blondes on bikes - this is the stuff of Richard Prince's photographs. Sexist jokes, Playboy magazine cartoons, and graffitied doodles are the stuff of his paintings. Or rather, all of these icons of mass culture are the materials that Prince recycles and processes in order to make his own artworks. Re-photographed, fragmented, layered, and copied down, their original format irreversibly if subtly altered, they are transformed into works of high art. By appropriating a reality artificially staged by the media, Prince assesses and catalogues everyday life in America through the cool gaze of an archivist. Conceived of and designed by the artist himself, this large-format, two volume publication is the most ambitious presentation of Prince's work to date. One book is devoted to paintings, the other to photographs, and an accompanying booklet offers a radical essay by Bruce Hainley". "Richard Prince: Paintings / Photographs" is the comprehensive two volume hardbound catalogue accompanied by a text booklet published in conjunction with a massive 2002 touring European Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase still in shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7757-9111-6 Inventory Number: 020770

$ 495.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Collings, Matthew. RICHARD PRINCE: NURSE PAINTINGS. New York: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003. Second Printing. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, 30 color illustrations. Designed by Herman Lelie. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the handsome catalogue published in conjunction with Richard Prince's 2003 Barbara Gladstone Gallery exhibition of thirty Nurse paintings executed during 2002 and 2003. A most handsome copy of the uncommon second, corrected printing of this seminal catalogue whose first printing was destroyed (but for twenty-six subsequently editioned copies) due to a typo showing the slightest crimp to the tips of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9703422-1-7 Inventory Number: 021696

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: NAKED NURSES. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2006. First Edition 1/1000. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 2006, this small but graphic Richard Prince artist's book appropriates/reproduces grainy sixties z-grade porn magazine images of mostly bored looking women showing off their dubious charms and ennui - alone and au pair. Personally, I think they may not all have been nurses... A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 0-9654020-8-8 Inventory Number: 020338

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD) (LYNN VALLEY). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: LYNN VALLEY. Vancouver, CANADA: Bywater Bros. Editions & Presentation House Gallery, 2006. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color. Published by Vancouver's Bywater Bros. Editions and Presentation House Gallery, this first issue of monographic periodical "Lynn Valley" is designed by Richard Prince to feature a representative selection of the artist's most iconic series, such as biker girls, nurses, tattoos, pornography, jokes, sculptures, paintings, and other assorted incendiary images. A pristine copy of this slender gem. 0-920293-72-7 Inventory Number: 017479

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: JOKES GANGS HOODS. Koln, GERMANY: Galerie Jablonka & Galerie Gisela Capitain, 1990. First Edition 1/2000. Small 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and German. This is the elegantly appointed catalogue published in conjunction with two concurrent 1990 Koln gallery exhibitions of works from Richard Prince's "Jokes", "Gangs" and "Hoods" bodies of work. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56466-015-X Inventory Number: 019582

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Gagosian Gallery. RICHARD PRINCE: EXHIBITION BROCHURE FOR "UNTITLED (NURSE)". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One 9 1/4 x 23" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths to make 8pp, 6 color illustrations. This is the handsome brochure published in lieu of a catalogue announcing Richard Prince's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London showing of untitled Nurse paintings from 2006. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019454

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD) (DE KOONING, WILLEM). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: DE KOONING. Paris: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (68pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by McCall Associates. Published in conjunction with his much-discussed 2011 Gagosian Gallery Paris exhibition, this is a beautifully produced new hardbound Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book that documents his 2008-2009 "Untitled (De Kooning)" series of large-format inkjet and acrylic on canvas paintings. Using Willem De Kooning's "Women" as source material, Prince manipulates and collages additional elements (including new, distinctly male genitalia) to them to create a distinctly 21st century take on the master's mid-fifties misogyny. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-39-0 Inventory Number: 021290

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Jonathan Lethem. Edited and with an Introduction by Kristine McKenna. RICHARD PRINCE: COLLECTED WRITINGS - DELUXE SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES WITH THREE SIGNED "JOKE" POSTCARDS. Signed and Numbered with Three Multiples. Santa Monica, CA: Foggy Notion Books, 2011. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Debossed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 216pp, 40 illustrations in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Victor Hu, Green Dragon Office. "Richard Prince: Collected Writings" is a collection of selected short works by American artist Richard Prince. Written between 1974 and 2009, these thirty-five pieces of prose explore everything from Franz Kline to Woodstock, and include revealing musings on the revolutionary approach to photography central to Prince's technique. A literary text by Jonathan Lethem rounds off this volume edited by Kristine McKenna". A pristine copy of the deluxe first edition of this thought-provoking anthology of Prince's writings from the redoubtable publisher Foggy Notion Books limited to one hundred copies only SIGNED AND NUMBERED (#39/100) with three "Joke" postcards SIGNED by Richard Prince laid into envelopes that are loosely attached to the binding with the publisher's handmade paper obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9835870-1-9 Inventory Number: 020796

$ 1250.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Jonathan Lethem. Edited and with an Introduction by Kristine McKenna. RICHARD PRINCE: COLLECTED WRITINGS. Santa Monica, CA: Foggy Notion Books, 2011. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 216pp, illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Victor Hu, Green Dragon Office. "Richard Prince: Collected Writings" is a collection of selected short works by American artist Richard Prince. Written between 1974 and 2009, these thirty-five pieces of prose explore everything from Franz Kline to Woodstock, and include revealing musings on the revolutionary approach to photography central to Prince's technique. A literary text by Jonathan Lethem rounds off this volume edited by Kristine McKenna". A pristine copy of the first edition of this thought-provoking anthology of Prince's writings from the redoubtable publisher Foggy Notion Books in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9835870-0-0 Inventory Number: 021794

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Wagner, Bruce & John McWhinnie. RICHARD PRINCE: CHECK PAINTINGS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. Published in conjunction with a 2005 Beverly Hills gallery exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue reproduces the first showing of Richard Prince's "Check Paintings" - which look every bit like how they are titled. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-14-6 Inventory Number: 017477

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Frey, James. RICHARD PRINCE: CANAL ZONE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Graphic Thought Process. Published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue featuring a textual contribution by James Frey reproduced the first showing of Richard Prince's "Canal Zone" body of work. "Following his burlesque dialogues with the art of De Kooning, Picasso, and Naughty Nurse pulp fiction, Prince has turned to his own biographical roots for inspiration. The Panama Canal Zone, where he was born, was, until 1979, a political exclave of the U.S., part-colonial company enclave and part-socialist government, purportedly dominated by virulent separatist racism. In his characteristic manner, Prince has transformed the former reality of his birthplace into a fictive space: providing an anarchic tropical scenario in which extreme emanations of the (white American male) id, fleshy female pin-ups, Rastafarians with massive dreadlocks, electric guitars, and virile black bodies run riot". A most handsome copy of this significant publication that was subsequently withdrawn from publication due to legal issues. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3260-0 Inventory Number: 020939

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Gagosian Gallery. RICHARD PRINCE: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CANAL ZONE". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 11 3/8 x 8 1/4" heavy cardstock sheet printed color offset recto and silkscreened b&w verso, 1 color illustration. This is the luxe, graphically striking announcement for Richard Prince's 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of the artist's soon to become infamous "Canal Zone" paintings. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021041

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, Editor. RICHARD PRINCE: AMERICAN ENGLISH. London & Koln: Sadie Coles HQ & Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2003. First Edition 1/1400. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Sadie Coles HQ exhibition in London, this bibliomaniacal Richard Prince artist's book pits full-page photographic images of English first editions of treasured tomes from his library across the truck from their American counterparts - creating a frisson not unlike that of "Kittenwar"... It includes the artist's essay "Collecting: Bringing It All Back Home - A Day in the Life of a Book Collector Suggests that the Impulses Behind Collecting are Part Obsession, Part Quest and Part Fantasy". A pristine copy. 3-88375-717-9 Inventory Number: 020989

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: ADULT COMEDY ACTION DRAMA. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin & New York: Scalo, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Illustrated Jacket. Artist's Book. Fine/Fine. 240pp, 233 color illustrations. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth + pur. Text in English. Published in 1995, this is the elegant hardbound artist's book cum monograph that surveys in wall-to-wall full page color illustrations Richard Prince's output of photographic and/or painted appropriations, as well as numerous images of his enviable book and art collections. A most handsome copy of this wry gem (cited on pages 366-367 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" as well as pages 274-275 of "The Book of 101 Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-36-3 Inventory Number: 020219

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Valerie Duponchelle. RICHARD PRINCE. New York & Paris: Gagosian Gallery & Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Dan Miller Design. Published by Gagosian Gallery, this beautifully designed and photographed hardbound catalogue documents the 2008 exhibition installed at Paris' Galerie Patrick Seguin of Richard Prince's latest hybridized sculptural objects that combine photographs, collages and book/objects with modernist furniture. Also included is a transcribed interview between Richard Prince and Valerie Duponchelle discussing this new work, including the artist's fondness for Jean Prouve and Pablo Picasso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-93-6 Inventory Number: 020900

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 72: ALEX KATZ, MONICA BONVICINI, URS FISCHER, RICHARD PRINCE - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: LOREDANA SPERINI - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the seventy-second issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly. 3-907582-32-2 Inventory Number: 011236

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Codognato, Mario. MADE IN ITALY. Rome: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Fine. 168pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist, artist biographies and statements. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2011 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Rome. "Entitled "Made in Italy" it is a group show marking the 150th anniversary of Italy's unification. The exhibition maps an unexpected Italian journey through thirty-eight works by seminal artists of the past sixty years: Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Joseph Beuys, Dike Blair, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Douglas Gordon, Andreas Gursky, Keith Haring, Damien Hirst, Howard Hodgkin, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Louise Lawler, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Richard Serra, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Thomas Struth, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. A most handsome copy. 1-935263-45-5 Inventory Number: 021418

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Gagosian, Larry. INSIGHT?. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural 2007 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Moscow. This show consisted of forty works by gallery stalwarts Cecily Brown, Glenn Brown, John Currin, Dexter Dalwood, Willem De Kooning, Tracey Emin, Tom Friedman, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Damien Hirst, Jenny Saville, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Sally Mann, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Richard Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Richard Prince, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, Taryn Simon, Philip Taaffe, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Francesco Vezzoli, Andy Warhol, and Christopher Wool. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-55-3 Inventory Number: 020563

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Neri, Louise. GO FIGURE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the summer 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of figurative works by Richard Artschwager, Marcel Duchamp, Richard Hamilton, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mapplethorpe, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Carlo Mollino, Eadweard Muybridge, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-96-0 Inventory Number: 018519

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Gagosian, Larry & Barbara Rose. FOR WHAT YOU ARE ABOUT TO RECEIVE. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New./As New.. 260pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the installation of the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition "for what you are about to receive", held at Moscow's Red October Chocolate Factory. The massive exhibition consisted of works by Alexander Archipenko, John Armleder, Francis Bacon, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Willem De Kooning, Lucio Fontana, Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Alberto Giacometti, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Mark Grotjahn, Andreas Gursky, Wade Guyton, Jim Hodges, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Gustav Klimt, Jeff Koons, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Goshka Macuga, Florian Maier-Aichen, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Steven Parrino, Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Egon Schiele, Richard Serra, David Smith, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Banks Violette, Andy Warhol, Christopher Wool, and Aaron Young. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-80-4 Inventory Number: 016989

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y. - DELUXE EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES. Signed and Numbered by the Author. New York: JMc & GHB Editions + Ectoplasm, 2007. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Paper Portfolio. Music Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (84pp) + np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition of this must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan limited to one hundred copies BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (63/100) by author and publisher Johan Kugelberg in black marker. In addition to the catalogue this contains a 8 x 10" silkscreen facsimile on heavy stock of a February 1966 announcement of "Up-Tight" at New York's Film-Makers Cinematheque, an 8 x 8" color C-print of The Velvet Underground and Nico in 1966, and a 32 page booklet reproducing the typescript of Lester Bangs' celebrated May 1971 "Creem Magazine" article on the Velvets for Creem magazine - all housed in a hand-silkscreened cardstock portfolio. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020689

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017876

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 020058

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD) (BERMAN, WALLACE). Prince, Richard & Wallace Berman. ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE". Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 5 1/2 x 17" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds as issued, 2 color illustrations. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. This is the announcement issued in conjunction with the 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition comparing and contrasting Wallace Berman and Richard Prince's images of women entitled "She". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item (NOT to be confused with the hardbound exhibition catalogue for the same show). Inventory Number: 019727

$ 17.50 order/inquire

 

 
     


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE