RICHARD PRINCE        
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. WHY I GO TO THE MOVIES ALONE. New York: Tanam Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. 104pp, no illustrations (with duotone cover). Designed by Richard Prince. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Why I Go to the Movies Alone" is the 1983 artist's book containing six works of fiction by art and book world éminence grise Richard Prince. A most handsome copy of the Tanam Press first edition. 0-934378-38-X Inventory Number: 016799

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Barr, Jr., Alfred H.. WHAT'S MODERN?. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. With an exhibition checklist and artists' biographies. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that coincided with the reopening of The Museum of Modern Art's Manhattan location entitled "What's Modern?". Sequenced in the chronological order of the works shown, it explores the scope and influence of Modernism beginning with the nineteenth century, and through its transitions from the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The impressive exhibition contained works by Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Maurizio Cattelan, Paul Cezanne, Salvador Dali, Willem de Kooning, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Damien Hirst, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Henri Matisse , Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Georges Seurat, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy. 1-932598-09-X Inventory Number: 017096

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD) (BERMAN, WALLACE). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017009

$ 48.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Neri, Louise & Vince Aletti. SETTINGS & PLAYERS: THEATRICAL AMBIGUITY IN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. London: White Cube2, 2001. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This multi-artist catalogue was published in conjunction with a 2001 London exhibition of disquieting photography featuring the work of Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Tina Barney, Gregory Crewdson, Tim Davis, Philip-Lorca DiCorcia, William Eggleston, Anna Gaskell, Nan Goldin, Justine Kurland, Richard Prince, Collier Schorr, Cindy Sherman, Stephen Shore, Larry Sultan, and Jeff Wall. A most handsome copy. 0-9522690-5-8 Inventory Number: 017201

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, Editor. RICHARD PRINCE: WOMEN. Los Angeles & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Regen Projects & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlmann. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Regen Projects exhibition, this catalogue cum artist's book is Richard Prince's pictorial homage to the fairer sex in her oh-so-many manifestations - from biker chick to nurse. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7757-1451-0 Inventory Number: 015399

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Peter Noever. RICHARD PRINCE: THE GIRL NEXT DOOR. Los Angeles & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: MAK Center for Art and Architecture & Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Catherine Lorenz. Published in conjunction with a 2000 MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles exhibition, this catalogue cum artist's book is comprised primarily of photographs of upstate New York (near the artist's "Second Home") as well as recent "Joke" paintings. A pristine copy with a MAK Center press release laid in. 3-7757-0947-9 Inventory Number: 016857

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & J.G. Ballard. Preface by Corinne Deserens & Vicente Todoli. RICHARD PRINCE: SPIRITUAL AMERICA - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Valencia, SPAIN & New York: Institut Valencia D'art Modern & Aperture (A New Images Book), 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bethany Johns. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Spiritual America" is the stylishly designed Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with a 1989 retrospective exhibition of paintings and photographs that traveled from the Institut Valencia D'art Modern to New York's Guggenheim Museum. It marked the first comprehensive publication on the artist and his work, and features Prince's own texts as well a transcribed interview with J.G. Ballard. A most handsome copy INSCRIBED by Richard Prince "To ..., RPrince" in black ink on the title page. 0-89381-395-8 Inventory Number: 017083

$ 1250.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & J.G. Ballard. Preface by Corinne Deserens & Vicente Todoli. RICHARD PRINCE: SPIRITUAL AMERICA. Valencia, SPAIN & New York: Institut Valencia D'art Modern & Aperture (A New Images Book), 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bethany Johns. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Spiritual America" is the stylishly designed Richard Prince catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with a 1989 retrospective exhibition of paintings and photographs that traveled from the Institut Valencia D'art Modern to New York's Guggenheim Museum. It marked the first comprehensive publication on the artist and his work, and features Prince's own texts as well a transcribed interview with J.G. Ballard. A most handsome copy showing a bit of sunning to a portion of the front cover and spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-89381-395-8 Inventory Number: 016435

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Bruce Hainley. Foreword by Bernard Mendes Burgi, Beatrix Ruf & Gijs Van Tuyl. RICHARD PRINCE: PAINTINGS / PHOTOGRAPHS. Basel, SWITZERLAND & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 180 + 192 + 30pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Richard Prince + Kuhle and Mozer. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. "Silk Cut smokes, high-end pens and watches, jewelry dangling into cleavage, the Marlboro Man, the very young Brooke Shields in that movie still, bare-chested blondes on bikes - this is the stuff of Richard Prince's photographs. Sexist jokes, Playboy magazine cartoons, and grafittied doodles are the stuff of his paintings. Or rather, all of these icons of mass culture are the materials that Prince recycles and processes in order to make his own artworks. Re-photographed, fragmented, layered, and copied down, their original format irreversibly if subtly altered, they are transformed into works of high art. By appropriating a reality artificially staged by the media, Prince assesses and catalogues everyday life in America through the cool gaze of an archivist. Conceived of and designed by the artist himself, this large-format, two volume publication is the most ambitious presentation of Prince's work to date. One book is devoted to paintings, the other to photographs, and an accompanying booklet offers a radical essay by Bruce Hainley". "Richard Prince: Paintings / Photographs" is the comprehensive two volume hardbound catalogue accompanied by a text booklet published in conjunction with a massive 2002 touring European Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. 3-7757-9111-6 Inventory Number: 016271

$ 495.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Collings, Matthew. RICHARD PRINCE: NURSE PAINTINGS. New York: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003. Second Printing. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, 30 color illustrations. Designed by Herman Lelie. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the handsome catalogue published in conjunction with Richard Prince's 2003 Barbara Gladstone Gallery exhibition of thirty Nurse paintings executed during 2002 and 2003. A most handsome copy of the uncommon second, corrected printing of this seminal catalogue whose first printing was destroyed (but for twenty-six subsequently editioned copies) due to a typo. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9703422-1-7 Inventory Number: 016818

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD) (LYNN VALLEY). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: LYNN VALLEY. Vancouver, CANADA: Bywater Bros. Editions & Presentation House Gallery, 2006. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color. Published by Vancouver's Bywater Bros. Editions and Presentation House Gallery, this first issue of monographic periodical "Lynn Valley" is designed by Richard Prince to feature a representative selection of the artist's most iconic series, such as biker girls, nurses, tattoos, pornography, jokes, sculptures, paintings, and other assorted incendiary images. A pristine copy of this slender gem. 0-920293-72-7 Inventory Number: 017479

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Wagner, Bruce & John McWhinnie. RICHARD PRINCE: CHECK PAINTINGS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. Published in conjunction with a 2005 Beverly Hills gallery exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue reproduces the first showing of Richard Prince's "Check Paintings" - which look every bit like how they are titled. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-14-6 Inventory Number: 017477

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD).. RICHARD PRINCE: ANNOUNCEMENT / BROCHURE FOR "UNTITLED (NURSE)". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One 9 1/4 x 23" inch cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 9 1/4 x 5 3/4", 8pp, 6 color illustrations. This is the handsome brochure published in lieu of a catalogue announcing Richard Prince's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London showing of untitled Nurse paintings from 2006. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017572

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, Editor. RICHARD PRINCE: AMERICAN ENGLISH. London & Koln: Sadie Coles HQ & Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2003. First Edition 1/1400. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Sadie Coles HQ exhibition in London, this bibliomaniacal Richard Prince artist's book pits full-page photographic images of English first editions of treasured tomes from his library across the truck from their American counterparts - creating a frisson not unlike that of "Kittenwar"... It includes the artist's essay "Collecting: Bringing It All Back Home - A Day in the Life of a Book Collector Suggests that the Impulses Behind Collecting are Part Obsession, Part Quest and Part Fantasy". A pristine copy. 3-88375-717-9 Inventory Number: 016273

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. RICHARD PRINCE: ADULT COMEDY ACTION DRAMA. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin & New York: Scalo, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Illustrated Jacket. Artist's Book. Fine/Fine. 240pp, 233 color illustrations. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth + pur. Text in English. Published in 1995, this is the elegant hardbound artist's book cum monograph that surveys in wall-to-wall full page color illustrations Richard Prince's output of photographic and/or painted appropriations, as well as numerous images of his enviable book and art collections. A pristine copy of this wry gem (cited on pages 366-367 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" as well as pages 274-275 of "The Book of 101 Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-36-3 Inventory Number: 017002

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Valerie Duponchelle. RICHARD PRINCE. New York & Paris: Gagosian Gallery & Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Dan Miller Design. Published by Gagosian Gallery, this beautifully designed and photographed hardbound catalogue documents the 2008 exhibition installed at Paris' Galerie Patrick Seguin of Richard Prince's latest hybridized sculptural objects that combine photographs, collages and book/objects with modernist furniture. Also included is a transcribed interview between Richard Prince and Valerie Duponchelle discussing this new work, including the artist's fondness for Jean Prouve and Pablo Picasso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-93-6 Inventory Number: 016555

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 72: ALEX KATZ, MONICA BONVICINI, URS FISCHER, RICHARD PRINCE - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: LOREDANA SPERINI - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the seventy-second issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly. 3-907582-32-2 Inventory Number: 011236

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Gagosian, Larry. INSIGHT?. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural 2007 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Moscow. This show consisted of forty works by gallery stalwarts Cecily Brown, Glenn Brown, John Currin, Dexter Dalwood, Willem De Kooning, Tracey Emin, Tom Friedman, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Damien Hirst, Jenny Saville, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Sally Mann, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Richard Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Richard Prince, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, Taryn Simon, Philip Taaffe, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Francesco Vezzoli, Andy Warhol, and Christopher Wool. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-55-3 Inventory Number: 015687

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

Neri, Louise. GO FIGURE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the summer 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of figurative works by Richard Artschwager, Marcel Duchamp, Richard Hamilton, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mapplethorpe, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Carlo Mollino, Eadweard Muybridge, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-96-0 Inventory Number: 017616

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017876

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
     

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017860

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
     


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE