RAYMOND PETTIBON
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. CAPTIVE CHAINS BY RAYMOND PETTIBONE. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Credited to both Raymond Pettibone (sic) and Raymond Ginn on its inside front cover, "Captive Chains" is Mr. Pettibon's very first artist book cum fanzine. It was published in 1978 by Black Flag's label SST - run by his brother Greg Ginn - in the format of a saddle-stapled black and white comic book combining the thirty-six page narrative tale "Captive Chains" with nearly thirty full page early drawings. A bright, crisp, most handsome example (entry number one in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98" which states a printing of "around five thousand copies of which only about one hundred found their way into commercial distribution"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020134
$ 650.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. NEW WAVY GRAVY: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. With drawings by Pettibon, Nelson Tarpenny and Tom Brinkmann. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number twenty-eight in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in red ink by the artist on the front cover) is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 020779
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. PIG CUPID: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number thirty-one in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in black ink by the artist on the front cover) is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 008392
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Cooper, Dennis, Ulrich Loock & Robert Storr. RAYMOND PETTIBON. New York. 2001 (2003).: Phaidon Press Ltd., 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a detailed biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated and insightful monograph dealing with all of the creative aspects of this great, Los Angeles based artist. With one foot firmly in the contemporary art world, and a history inexorably linked with the birth and flowering of the Southern California Punk scene of the eighties, Raymond Pettibon has continued to make brutal and poetic work of an uncompromising nature for over thirty years. A most handsome copy. 0-7148-3919-1 Inventory Number: 019792
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. RAYMOND PETTIBON MULTIPLE - SUPER SESSION: RUBBING SOULS AND SCRATCHING HOLES. San Francisco: Piece of Mind Records, 1992. First Pressing. 45 RPM Single + Picture Sleeve. Fine./Very Good.. One 7" black vinyl 45 RPM single in an illustrated picture sleeve. This quirky single features three songs penned by Raymond Pettibon ("Breed for Speedlove", "Mc Dylan O.G." and "Up on Crystal Creek Canal Without the Navy") with musical backing by Richard Heller and Marty Ross. The picture sleeve features two original Pettibon drawings for the project invoking John Lennon and Robert Christgau. A fine copy of the first and only pressing of this uncommon item in a handsome sleeve. Inventory Number: 017764
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Buchloh, Benjamin, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker & Bernard Welt. Raymond Pettibon, Editor. RAYMOND PETTIBON: A READER. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. 352pp, 1 color and 50 b&w illustrations. "There is something in my storyteller's art that wants to put the reader and the writer on equal footing in the role of the creator." This is the artist's book cum literary primer that was published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling Museum exhibition of the works of Raymond Pettibon. It intersperses the artist's witty drawings amongst his own selection of texts by Saint Augustine, Francis Bacon, Charles Baudelaire, Samuel Beckett, Walter Benjamin, William Blake, Jorge Luis Borges, Sir Richard Burton, Catullus, Hart Crane, Mary Baker Eddy, Sergei Eisenstein, Gustave Flaubert, Martin Heidegger, Heloise, William Irish, Alice James, Henry James, Saint John the Divine, Samuel Johnson, Ring Lardner, T.E. Lawrence, Stephane Mallarme, Osip Mandelstam, Charles Manson, "Mezz" Mezzrow, Marcel Proust, Rainer Maria Rilke, George Santayana, Mickey Spillane, Jonathan Swift, Carl Van Vechten, and Ludwig Wittgenstein, amongst others. Also included are essays regarding Pettibon and his work by critics Benjamin Buchloh, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker, and Bernard Welt. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-87633-120-7 Inventory Number: 020069
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. RAYMOND PETTIBON: AS ALWAYS AND SO ON. NP: Raymond Pettibon, 2006. First Edition 1/450. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (34pp), 26 b&w illustrations. Limited to four hundred and fifty copies only, this recent Raymond Pettibon artist's book is in the time-honored DIY, xeroxed format of his earlier, self-published works. It is populated with images of Raymond, Che, Batman and Robin, Stalin, Ronald Reagan, Jughead, Nat King Cole, and even the Holy Bible! A pristine copy hand numbered and with the artist's chop, in the publisher's plastic sleeve, as issued. Inventory Number: 020780
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. Mela Davila & Roland Groenenboom, Editors. RAYMOND PETTIBON: PLOTS LAID THICK. Barcelona SPAIN: Actar & Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Flexible Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. np, (448pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ramon Prat and Montse Sagarra. Published in conjunction with a massive 2002 retrospective held at the Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, this contains nearly three hundred full page reproductions; making it the most comprehensive survey to date of the Los Angeles based artist's wry works on paper. Interspersed are fourteen texts by Raymond Pettibon that feature Batman, Superman and Robin scenarios that D.C. never dreamed of, as well as the transcribed shooting scripts for Pettibon's 1989 self-directed videos; "Sir Drone" and "The World is Watching: Weatherman '69" (which starred Mike Kelley, Mike Watt, Kim Gordon, and Thurston Moore, among others). A pristine copy of the English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-95273-97-7 Inventory Number: 020648
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Ohrt, Roberto, Uwe Koch & Raymond Pettibon. RAYMOND PETTIBON: THE BOOKS 1978-1998. New York: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2000. First English Language Edition. Stout 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 899pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Silke Fahnert and Uwe Koch. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978-1998" is a massive compendium of the renowned Southern California based artist's self-published, photocopied booklets and exhibition catalogues, including a full catalogue raisonné containing one hundred and eleven entries - each providing edition details and front cover reproductions. In addition, thirty-two original Pettibon artist books are reproduced here in their entirety including two previously unpublished books from the artist's archive. A must-have for Black Flag fans and contemporary art cognoscenti alike! A most presentable copy of the paperbound edition of this uncommon document showing some overall wear and handling as well as some vertical creases to the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-17-5 Inventory Number: 020768
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Ohrt, Roberto, Uwe Koch & Raymond Pettibon. RAYMOND PETTIBON: THE BOOKS 1978-1998. New York: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2000. First English Language Edition. Stout 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good -. 899pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Silke Fahnert and Uwe Koch. "Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978-1998" is a massive compendium of the renowned Southern California based artist's self-published, photocopied booklets and exhibition catalogues, including a full catalogue raisonné containing one hundred and eleven entries - each providing edition details and front cover reproductions. In addition, thirty-two original Pettibon artist books are reproduced here in their entirety including two previously unpublished books from the artist's archive. A must-have for Black Flag fans and contemporary art cognoscenti alike! A most presentable copy of the paperbound edition of this uncommon document showing some overall wear and handling as well as some vertical creases to the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-17-5 Inventory Number: 018958
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Hapkemeyer, Andreas & Luca Beatrice. RAYMOND PETTIBON: THE PAGES WHICH CONTAIN TRUTH ARE BLANK. Innsbruck, AUSTRIA: Skarabaeus in Der Studienverlag, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Alexander Rendi. With an exhibition history and exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2003 European retrospective, this reproduces over one hundred and forty of Raymond Pettibon's iconic works on paper drawn from Austrian collections - most never previously reproduced. A pristine copy. 3-7082-3129-5 Inventory Number: 020774
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond, Gerald Matt, Thomas Meissgang, Edward Dimendberg & Hans Rudolf Reust. RAYMOND PETTIBON: WHATEVER IT IS YOU'RE LOOKING FOR YOU WON'T FIND IT HERE. Vienna, AUSTRIA: Kunsthalle Wien & Verlag fur Moderne Kunst, Nurnberg, 2006. First Edition 1/2500. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New./As New.. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by MVD Austria. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2006 retrospective held at the Kunsthalle Wien, "Whatever it is You're Looking for You Won't Find it Here" reproduces over five hundred Raymond Pettibon drawings and works on paper executed between 1978 and 2005. It includes essays by Gerald Matt, Thomas Meissgang, Edward Dimendberg, and Hans Rudolf Reust as well as a transcribed interview with the Los Angeles based artist. A pristine copy of the English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018189
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond & Michael Gira. SELFISHNESS: WITH DRAWINGS BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good -. np (28pp), 9 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number thirty-two in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy shows some slight browning and spotting along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017275
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond & Michael Gira. SELFISHNESS: WITH DRAWINGS BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 9 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number thirty-two in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 017274
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. SHORT TEATS, BLOODY MILK: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. With drawings by Pettibon and Nelson Tarpenny. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number thirty-three in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 008394
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. TRIPPING CORPSE FOUR: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1984. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number seventeen in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)", and features a Mike Watt "acid journal" as well as hippie death and mayhem galore. Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in red ink by the artist on the front cover) shows just a bit of age toning along the length of its spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018024
$ 350.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE