the photobook, open book, 101 books, et al.
 

(ABBAS). Attar, Abbas. ABBAS: RETORNOS A OAPAN. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1986. First Edition 1/3000. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the haunting black and white images of the rural Mexican city of San Agustin Oapan taken by noted Iranian born, Paris based Magnum member Abbas (Attar). A handsome copy of the photographer's uncommon second book (cited on page 20 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook") showing a flattened diagonal soft crease across the upper foredge corner of the rear cover and last several pages of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. 968-16-2359-2 Inventory Number: 017778

$ 110.00  order/inquire

 

 

(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. With a brief Poem by Cid Corman. DENVER: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF THE METROPOLITAN AREA BY ROBERT ADAMS. Denver, CO: Colorado Associated University Press in cooperation with The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 124pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is Robert Adams' survey of early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Metropolitan Denver landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Centers, Tract Housing Developments, Parking Lots - they're all here in this important early monograph from one of the pioneers of "The New Topographics" movement. An exceptionally bright, crisp copy of the 1977 paperbound first edition (cited on page 64 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing none of the typical sunning associated with this title. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 8-07081-102-9 Inventory Number: 020066

$ 550.00  order/inquire

 

 

(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. With a brief Poem by Cid Corman. DENVER: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF THE METROPOLITAN AREA BY ROBERT ADAMS. Denver, CO: Colorado Associated University Press in cooperation with The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. 124pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is Robert Adams' survey of early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Metropolitan Denver landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Centers, Tract Housing Developments, Parking Lots - they're all here in this important early monograph from one of the pioneers of "The New Topographics" movement. An otherwise most presentable copy of the 1977 paperbound first edition (cited on page 64 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing a slight dent to the textblock at the lower foredge corner along with some typical moderate sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 8-07081-102-9 Inventory Number: 020065

$ 300.00  order/inquire

 

 

(APERTURE) (SOMMER, FREDERICK). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 10:4: FREDERICK SOMMER 1939-1962 PHOTOGRAPHS. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 42pp, 30 duotone illustrations + rear cover. Designed by Frederick Sommer. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This fortieth installment of Aperture from 1962 is designed and edited by, and devoted entirely to the writings and images of Frederick Sommer. The very first monograph on his work, it contains a portfolio of twenty-nine beautifully reproduced full page photographs by the venerable late American proponent of the Surrealist image. An internally bright, most handsome copy of this surprisingly uncommon item (cited on pages 162-163 of "The Book of 101 Books") showing some faint spotting to the glossy white surface of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019948

$ 600.00  order/inquire

 

 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - AN EXCEPTIONALLY RARE VARIANT EDITION OF THE HARDBOUND SECOND PRINTING CONTAINING "TWO GIRLS IN IDENTICAL RAINCOATS, CENTRAL PARK, N.Y.C. 1969". New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her groundbreaking photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. An extraordinary copy of the second printing of the hardbound 1972 MoMA Special Edition of this supremely influential volume (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". The entire initial second print run including the photograph was to have been destroyed by the publishers prior to distribution due to model release issues, and so we suspect this intact surviving example must be exceptionally rare. It is only the second we have handled in thirty years. The covers are bright with both foredge tips and spine ends still crisp; bearing only very minor indentations along the top and bottom edges of the boards. The still-white dust jacket shows a series of diagonal soft creases to the corner of the inside flap to the right of the printed price. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-912334-40-1 Inventory Number: 019446

$ 2000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A spectacularly fresh, bright white, still glossy copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 020190

$ 450.00  order/inquire

 

 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769

$ 295.00  order/inquire

 

 

(AVEDON, RICHARD). Avedon, Richard & Laura Wilson. RICHARD AVEDON: IN THE AMERICAN WEST - AN EXCEPTIONAL SIGNED FIRST EDITION ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. New York & Fort Worth , TX: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. & The Amon Carter Museum, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Acetate Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Marvin Israel and Elizabeth Avedon. "In the American West" is Richard Avedon's classic, gritty view of the blue collar and marginalized men and women of the American West. Commissioned by The Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth in 1979, the noted fashion photographer along with assistant Laura Wilson spent five years crossing the country west of the plains to capture black and white studies of laborers, farmers, cowboys, truckers, drifters and the like set against a portable white backdrop. The resulting images been hailed as one of the great bodies of work in the canon of post-war photography. A most handsome copy in the publisher's unprinted acetate jacket of the 1985 hardbound first printing (cited on page 38 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED ASSOCIATION PRESENTATION in the year of publication "For Henry Hopkins Avedon '85" in black ink on the front free endpaper. The noted late museum director, art historian and gallerist Henry T. Hopkins, from whom we acquired this directly, was the director of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art at the time of its 1986 exhibition of "In the American West". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1105-1 Inventory Number: 020687

$ 1000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(AVEDON, RICHARD). Rosenberg, Harold. RICHARD AVEDON: PORTRAITS - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York. 1976 (1977).: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Second Printing. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elizabeth Paul. "Portraits" is the beautiful, reflective collection of images by Richard Avedon issued in 1976 as the photographer's third book. Stepping away from the realm of fashion editorial work, it features stark black and white studies of men and women of mark set against white scrims printed with Avedon's characteristic heavy black borders. It contains many fold-out plates - most notably that of Andy Warhol's Factory entourage, and the first publication of Avedon's moving series of his father Jacob as he approached death from cancer. An internally bright white, handsome copy of the second paperbound printing (whose first edition is cited on page 15 of "From Fair to Fine 2") BOLDLY SIGNED "Avedon" in black ink on the front free endpaper showing just a bit patination to its white wrappers along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-374-51412-7 Inventory Number: 020805

$ 175.00  order/inquire

 

 

(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15", has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. An internally most handsome copy (cited on page 221 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter" and page 122 of "From Fair to Fine 3") showing some light wear and minor indentations to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 021829

$ 700.00  order/inquire

 

 

(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15", has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. An internally most handsome copy (cited on page 221 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter" and page 122 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED "Avedon ." in black marker on the rear colophon showing some light overall wear along with a few scrapes to the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 021830

$ 1000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis. Introduction by Adam Weinberg. LEWIS BALTZ: NEW INDUSTRIAL PARKS NEAR IRVINE, CALIFORNIA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA & Gottingen, GERMANY. 1974 (2001): RAM Publications & Steidl Verlag, First Edition Thus. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, 51 duotone illustrations. This lovely volume is the reprinted edition of "The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California" - Lewis Baltz' landmark typological study that virtually single-handedly gave birth to the "New Topographics" movement. It reproduces all fifty-one images that comprised the 1974 Castelli Graphics photographic print portfolio of the same name that was issued in an edition of forty with six artist's proofs. A pristine copy of the 2001 RAM Publications and Steidl Verlag edition (the original is cited on pages 298-299 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 228-229 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND DATED by Lewis Baltz in the year of publication on the front free endpaper in the publisher's grey chipboard slipcase with pastedown. 0-9630785-6-9 Inventory Number: 016079

$ 250.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BERNHARD, RUTH). Mitchell, Margaretta K. Foreword By Ruth Bernhard. RUTH BERNHARD: BETWEEN ART & LIFE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Hailed by Ansel Adams as "the greatest photographer of the nude," Ruth Bernhard has lived a life that spans almost a century of passionate, ceaseless exploration of the magic of light to create form. "Between Art & Life" is the first biography of this charismatic woman who kept her personal promise to infuse her art with life, and live her life though art". Centered around a series of detailed interviews between Ruth Bernhard and author Margaretta Mitchell, this is a superbly illustrated survey of the photographer's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) , personal life, correspondence, and quotations from the photographer regarding her inspirations, technique, and creative process. A pristine copy (cited on page 202 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED in Ruth Bernhard's unmistakable calligraphic hand in black fountain pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8118-2191-9 Inventory Number: 015275

$ 195.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BILLINGHAM, RICHARD). Billingham, Richard. Preface by Robert Frank. RICHARD BILLINGHAM: RAY'S A LAUGH. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin, GERMANY & New York: Scalo, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Good. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth. Richard Billingham's acclaimed first book "Ray's A Laugh" is an alternatingly wry and gut-wrenching fly-on-the-wall chronicle of the everyday goings on within the domicile of the British photographer's Mum Elizabeth and chronic alcoholic father - the titular Ray. An internally most handsome copy of the 1996 hardbound first edition (cited on pages 304-305 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") bearing the discreet blindstamp of a previous owner in a worn and rubbed jacket showing a short closed tear to the rear panel along with some paper loss to the front along the top edge at the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-931141-18-7 Inventory Number: 021817

$ 400.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BILLINGHAM, RICHARD). Billingham, Richard. Preface by Robert Frank. RICHARD BILLINGHAM: RAY'S A LAUGH. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin, GERMANY & New York: Scalo, 2000. First Paperback Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth. Richard Billingham's acclaimed first book "Ray's A Laugh" is an alternatingly wry and gut-wrenching fly-on-the-wall chronicle of the everyday goings on within the domicile of the British photographer's Mum Elizabeth and chronic alcoholic father - the titular Ray. A pristine copy of the 2000 first Scalo paperback edition (whose 1996 hardbound edition is cited on pages 304-305 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-908247-37-3 Inventory Number: 021750

$ 270.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BING, ILSE). Reynaud, Francoise, Nancy Barrett & Emmanuel Sougez. ILSE BING: PARIS 1931-1952. Paris: Paris-Musees, 1987. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. 108pp, 95 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1987 Parisian Museum exhibition, this catalogue documents the late German born photographer Ilse Bing's work in "The City of Light" between 1931 and 1952. A handsome copy (cited on page 222 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 2-901414-28-1 Inventory Number: 013264

$ 80.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BLOSSFELDT, KARL). Blossfeldt, Karl. Edited, and with a Foreword by Karl Nierendorf. URFORMEN DER KUNST: PHOTOGRAPHISCHE PFLANZENBILDER VON PROFESSOR KARL BLOSSFELDT. Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, A.G., 1928. First Edition. Small Folio. Linen Over Boards With Gilt. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/No Jacket. 120 gravure illustrations. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dust wrapper. Perhaps the most sought after book of photographic images from the plant world, the elegant gravure plates from Karl Blossfeldt's "Urformen Der Kunst" matted and framed have become de rigeur decoration for the walls of many a contemporary interior. As a result, complete copies of the desirable late twenties editions (printed on the recto only of the heavy stock) have become increasingly scarce, and sought after. This example of the first printing of the 1928 Verlag Ernst Wasmuth edition (cited on page 96 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 66/67 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 48/49 of "The Book of 101 Books"), while lacking its dust jacket is a lovely, most presentable copy whose front cover gilt lettering and ornament are still bright. There are slight smudges to the green cloth at both the heel and crown of the spine but otherwise the boards appear fresh and nice. The top edge shows a bit of light soiling and a couple of tiny brown spots, with the rest of the binding and textblock tight and clean, the plates exceptionally handsome and unmarred. There is a bit of a start to the front hinge as well as a previous owner's name and date (March '29) in ink on the inside of the front board, but all in all this is an unusually nice copy of a stellar book. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018284

$ 2000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good -. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A most presentable copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" and cited on page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 3") showing a few minor surface indentations and some light browning (as is typical with this title) as well as some minor foxing to the chipboard covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 003646

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: MENSCHLICH. Koln, GERMANY: THOUET Verlag / Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (982pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Menschlich" is Christian Boltanski's massive 1992 publication (rather like a small telephone directory) that collects in printed form the preexisting photographically based series of works "Le College d'Hulst", "L'Album famille D.", "Le Club Mickey", "La plage de Bercy", "Les Enfants de Dijon", "Detective", "Le Lycee Chases", "La Fete du Pourim", "El Caso", "Le Suisses Morts", "La famille de Berlin", "Grosse Hamburger Strasse", "Sans Soucis", "Ces enfants recherchent leurs parents", "les Regards", "Avant - Maintenant". A handsome copy (cited on pages 272/273 of "The Book of 101 Books") internally showing some typical vertical soft creases to the fragile wrappers and the front and rear newsprint endpapers as well as a small stain along the top edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-205-3 Inventory Number: 017921

$ 825.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CIFUENTES, HUGO). Martinez, Nela. HUGO CIFUENTES: SENDAS DEL ECUADOR. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1988. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 72pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the brooding black and white images of indigenous folklore taken during the seventies and eighties by Ecuadorean Hugo Cifuentes. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited in Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-2855-1 Inventory Number: 021228

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY LARRY CLARK - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1997. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo-breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self-published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A most handsome example of the first Japanese edition from 1997 (whose 1983 first printing is cited on page 24 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", pages 244-45 of "The Book of 101 Books", and page 260 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") limited to one thousand copies showing the discreet blindstamp of a previous owner which contains additional images not found in the American first edition along with the Japanese language translation of the photographer's holographic text printed at the rear. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021818

$ 450.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. An internally bright copy of the 1971 Lustrum Press true first edition (cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose wrappers show some noticeable wear and soft creases. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020750

$ 900.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self-Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self-published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017797

$ 750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". This example is from the Grove Press 2000 limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10" black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 020125

$ 750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1996. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the 1996 Taka Ishii Gallery edition limited to one thousand copies that reproduces the 1971 Lustrum press version (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") with Japanese language captions for the first time SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018870

$ 500.00  order/inquire

 

 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR THE LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO. Hancock, NH: Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc., 1974. First Edition. 16mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Good +. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". An internally bright copy of the exceedingly uncommon pre-publication prospectus for the 1974 Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc. "Tulsa" portfolio (containing ten photographic prints that was limited to fifty copies only) whose wrappers show some overall light soiling along with mild soft creases along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020749

$ 400.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". An internally bright and sound copy showing some light creasing along the spine along with diagonal soft creases through the textblock at the foredge corners and crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020554

$ 135.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling, a bit of chipping and tearing along the spine, and diagonal soft creases through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019755

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword By Mildred Feliciano. EAST 100TH STREET: BRUCE DAVIDSON. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First Edition 1/3000. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (165pp), 140 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "What you call a ghetto, I call my home. This was said to me when I first came to Harlem, and during the two years that I photographed the people of East 100th Street, it stayed with me". Bruce Davidson's first book, "East 100th Street" is one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. After more than twenty years of unavailability, it has been lavishly republished by the redoubtable St. Ann's Press, with thirty-five new images, all beautifully reproduced. A most handsome copy (whose 1971 first edition is cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the unavailable first St. Ann's Press edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-3-9 Inventory Number: 020861

$ 200.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword By Mildred Feliciano. EAST 100TH STREET: BRUCE DAVIDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First Edition 1/3000. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 165pp, 148 tritone plates. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "What you call a ghetto, I call my home. This was said to me when I first came to Harlem, and during the two years that I photographed the people of East 100th Street, it stayed with me". Bruce Davidson's first book, "East 100th Street" is one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. After more than twenty years of unavailability, it has been lavishly republished by the redoubtable St. Ann's Press, with thirty-five new images, all beautifully reproduced. A most handsome copy (whose 1971 first edition is cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-61 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the unavailable first St. Ann's Press edition SIGNED by Bruce Davidson in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-3-9 Inventory Number: 018976

$ 350.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DIJKSTRA, RINEKE). Ehlers, Carol & James Rondeau. RINEKE DIJKSTRA: BEACH PORTRAITS. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago & LaSalle Bank, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 72pp, 20 color illustrations. This elegant monograph was published "in celebration of the gift from the LaSalle Bank, Chicago to The Art Institute of Chicago of the complete set of Beach Portraits by Rineke Dijkstra". It contains vivid reproductions of each of the twenty beach photographs exhibited by the noted Dutch contemporary photographer during the early to mid '90s. A most handsome copy (cited on page 16 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). 09702452-2-X Inventory Number: 009921

$ 225.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DIJKSTRA, RINEKE). Uccia, Birgid. RINEKE DIJKSTRA: BEACHES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Codax Publisher, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 18 color illustrations. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This first publication in book form of Rineke Dijkstra's influential "Beach Portraits" was also the first monograph on the noted Dutch contemporary photographer. It contains vivid reproductions of eighteen images of European and American beach-goers in the sand facing towards land taken between 1992 and 1996. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 277 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-9521227-0-X Inventory Number: 020158

$ 1250.00  order/inquire

 

 

(DOISNEAU, ROBERT). Doisneau, Robert & Blaise Cendrars. ROBERT DOISNEAU : LA BANLIEUE DE PARIS. Tokyo: Libroport & Art Vivant, 1992. First Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 124pp, 130 duotone illustrations, Text in Japanese. This is the extraordinarily beautifully printed 1992 Japanese updated edition of Robert Doisneau's classic "La Banlieue de Paris". It is filled with the photographer's typically sentimental images of the streets of the Parisian suburbs teeming with glimpses of small moments of both joy and sadness. A most handsome copy (whose 1949 French first edition is cited on page 187 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I") in a like dust jacket. 4-8457-0796-9 Inventory Number: 001133

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Welty, Eudora & William Eggleston. WILLIAM EGGLESTON: THE DEMOCRATIC FOREST. New York: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1989. First American Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, 150 color illustrations. Designed by Angus Hyland and Peter Dyer. Eudora Welty's brief, elegiac essay is a perfect complement to William Eggleston's haunting, depopulated vision of the American south portrayed here. A pristine copy (cited on page 37 of "From Fair to Fine 2"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-385-26651-0 Inventory Number: 020185

$ 90.00  order/inquire

 

 

(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski. WILLIAM EGGLESTON'S GUIDE. New York. 1976 (2002).: The Museum of Modern Art, Second Printing (First Edition Thus). Square 8vo. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, 48 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Carl Laanes. With a biography. This innovatively designed catalogue was published in conjunction with the 1976 exhibition of William Eggleston's haunting photos of everyday life in the American South held at New York's Museum of Modern Art. Curated by John Szarkowski, it was the first one-man show extended by MoMA solely to a color photographer - confirming Eggleston's well-deserved place in the pantheon of post-war photographic artists, and passing the torch on to the medium's new generation of practitioners. It is a supremely beautiful document, and a piece of twentieth century photo history as well. "For this edition, The Museum of Modern Art has made new color separations from the original 35mm slides, producing a facsimile edition in which the color will be freshly responsive to the photographer's intentions". A pristine copy (whose first edition is cited on page 265 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 308-309 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 29 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", page 18 of "From Fair to Fine 3" and pages 234-235 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the first printing of the 2002 edition in the gilt embossed, pebble-grained boards with the pastedown of the green tricycle on the front cover. 0-87070-378-1 Inventory Number: 018933

$ 175.00  order/inquire

 

 

(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski. WILLIAM EGGLESTON'S GUIDE - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. New York & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, 1976. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, 48 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Carl Laanes. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This innovatively designed catalogue was published in conjunction with the 1976 exhibition of William Eggleston's haunting photos of everyday life in the American South held at New York's Museum of Modern Art. Curated by John Szarkowski, it was the first one-man show extended by MoMA solely to a color photographer - confirming Eggleston's well-deserved place in the pantheon of post-war photographic artists, and passing the torch on to the medium's new generation of practitioners. It is a supremely beautiful document, and a piece of twentieth century photo history as well. A bright, fresh, most handsome copy of the first edition of this wonderful tome (cited on page 265 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 308-309 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 29 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", page 18 of "From Fair to Fine 3" and pages 234-235 of "The Book of 101 Books") in the gilt embossed, pebble-grained boards with the pastedown of the green tricycle on the front cover INSCRIBED "For ..., William Eggleston 1997" in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-87070-317-X Inventory Number: 015699

$ 1350.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FELDMANN, HANS-PETER). Feldmann, Hans-Peter. DIE TOTEN: 1967-1993: STUDENTENBEWEGUNG, APO, BAADER-MEINHOF, BEWEGUNG 2. JUNI, REVOLUTIONARE ZELLEN, RAF, .... Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Feldmann Verlag, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Jorg Paul Janka. Text in German. "Die Toten" is Hans-Peter Feldmann's haunting 1998 artist's book of appropriated portraits from the media depicting the victims of terrorist actions and demonstrations in Germany between 1967 and 1993 - each accompanied by a brief biographical listing. A pristine copy (cited on page 157 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II"). 3-933485-01-0 Inventory Number: 019567

$ 135.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan & Pere Formiguera. FAUNA. Utrera (Seville), SPAIN: PHOTOVISON, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Tuna Ciner and Joan Fontcuberta. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A charming entry in the annals of late twentieth century cryptozoology, "Fauna" purports to undertake the photographic and classificatory coverage of several species of heretofore unknown animal life discovered chiefly in Africa and Asia during the expeditions of one "Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen". While the presence of wry Catalan photographic fauxteur Joan Fontcuberta leaves the veracity of this intriguing volume subject to interpretation, all its participants, real or imagined, deserve an "A" for concept and execution. A pristine copy of the hardbound 1999 PHOTOVISION Spanish language edition (whose 1988 predecessor is cited on pages 342-343 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", pages 262-64 of "The Book of 101 Books", page 40 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 140 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). 84-86620-15-5 Inventory Number: 019166

$ 275.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan & Pere Formiguera. FAUNA. Utrera (Seville), SPAIN: PHOTOVISON, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. Designed by Tuna Ciner and Joan Fontcuberta. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A charming entry in the annals of late twentieth century cryptozoology, "Fauna" purports to undertake the photographic and classificatory coverage of several species of heretofore unknown animal life discovered chiefly in Africa and Asia during the expeditions of one "Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen". While the presence of wry Catalan photographic fauxteur Joan Fontcuberta leaves the veracity of this intriguing volume subject to interpretation, all its participants, real or imagined, deserve an "A" for concept and execution. A pristine copy of the hardbound 1999 PHOTOVISION English language edition (whose 1988 predecessor is cited on pages 342-343 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", pages 262-64 of "The Book of 101 Books", page 40 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 140 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). 84-86620-16-3 Inventory Number: 019165

$ 275.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan, Michael Arena & Piotr Muraveinik. Preface by L. Ishi-Kawa. Introduction by Olga Kondakova. SPUTNIK. Madrid, SPAIN: Fundacion Arte y Tecnologia, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. 1/2 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 240pp, profusely illustrated in color & b&w. Text in Russian, Spanish and English. This awesome artist's book cum catalogue by Joan Fontcuberta was published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition presented by Madrid's Fundacion Arte y Tecnologia in conjunction with the Nii Sputnik (Foundation) in Moscow. It ostensibly presents in documents and photographs a fictionalized history of a failed 1968 Soyuz launch as part of the Soviet space program. A pristine copy of the 1997 true first edition of this wry gem (cited on pages 169 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 41 of "From Fair to Fine 2"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-89884-00-5 Inventory Number: 021621

$ 625.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. ROBERT FRANK: THE AMERICANS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND. 1993 (2000).: Scalo, Fourth Scalo Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. 1958's "The Americans" is the iconic book that established transplanted Swiss photographer/filmmaker Robert Frank's reputation as one of the great socially conscious post-war essayists. Combined with Jack Kerouac's legendary in your face introduction ("Anybody doesnt like these pitchers dont like potry, see?"), Frank's images reveal an emerging cold war superpower wrestling with its past as it hurtles toward a decade of tumultuous change. A pristine copy of the fourth Scalo printing (whose 1959 first edition is cited on page 247 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 176-177 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 32 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 2", and pages 150-151 of "The Book of 101 Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-931141-80-2 Inventory Number: 015915

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. ROBERT FRANK: THE AMERICANS THE FIRST STEIDL PRINTING. Gottingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2008. First Edition Thus. Oblong 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. 1958's "The Americans" is the iconic book that established transplanted Swiss photographer/filmmaker Robert Frank's reputation as one of the great socially conscious post-war essayists. Combined with Jack Kerouac's legendary in your face introduction ("Anybody doesnt like these pitchers dont like potry, see?"), Frank's images reveal an emerging cold war superpower wrestling with its past as it hurtles toward a decade of tumultuous change. A pristine copy of the 2008 first Steidl printing (whose 1958 first edition is cited on page 39 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 332-333 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 252-253 of "The Book of 101 Books") still in the publisher's printed band and shrinkwrap. 3-86521-584-X Inventory Number: 020474

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. THE AMERICANS: PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT FRANK. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1978. First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 184pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover Designed by Nora Sheehan. With a bibliography and filmography. 1958's "The Americans" is the iconic book that established transplanted Swiss photographer/filmmaker Robert Frank's reputation as one of the great socially conscious post-war essayists. Combined with Jack Kerouac's legendary in your face introduction ("Anybody doesnt like these pitchers dont like potry, see?"), Frank's images reveal an emerging cold war superpower wrestling with its past as it hurtles toward a decade of tumultuous change. A bright, most handsome copy in jacket of the 1978 first Aperture Inc. printing (whose 1959 first edition is cited on page 247 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 176-177 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 32 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 2", and pages 150-151 of "The Book of 101 Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-033-9 Inventory Number: 021800

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. THE AMERICANS: PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT FRANK - A SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1978. First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 184pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover Designed by Nora Sheehan. With a bibliography and filmography. 1958's "The Americans" is the iconic book that established transplanted Swiss photographer/filmmaker Robert Frank's reputation as one of the great socially conscious post-war essayists. Combined with Jack Kerouac's legendary in your face introduction ("Anybody doesnt like these pitchers dont like potry, see?"), Frank's images reveal an emerging cold war superpower wrestling with its past as it hurtles toward a decade of tumultuous change. A bright, most handsome copy in jacket of the 1978 first Aperture Inc. printing (whose 1959 first edition is cited on page 247 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 176-177 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 32 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 2", and pages 150-151 of "The Book of 101 Books") in silver gilt-embossed black cloth - rather than the more common buckram - binding. It has been boldly inscribed to Frank's friend and colleague "for Richard Gordon from Robert Frank, NYC Feb. 17, 1998" in black ink on the half title page. Gordon is the noted late Berkeley-based photographer ("Meta Photographs", "American Surveillance", et al.) and critic who in 2008 wrote a lengthy history and appreciation of "The Americans" for the Photo Eye website on the fiftieth anniversary of its publication. We obtained this significant tome directly from Mr. Gordon. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-033-9 Inventory Number: 021801

$ 4000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). Friedlander, Lee. SELF PORTRAIT: LEE FRIEDLANDER. New York: Haywire Press, 1970. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (88pp), 42 b&w illustrations + cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Self Portrait" is Lee Friedlander's first, self-published book of photographs. It contains a series of images taken over the course of six years between 1964 and 1969 in which Friedlander inhabits each photo, though not always in the most obvious of ways. Sometimes he is the subject, while in others he appears in reflection or as a shadow. It was quite a departure from the standard photographic monograph when it first appeared in 1970. A most presentable copy of the 1970 softbound first edition (cited on pages 262-263 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 258 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", page 143 of "From Fair to Fine 3", and pages 198-199 of "The Book of 101 Books") showing overall light wear and handling, rubbing and abrading to the rear cover and spine, and the ghost of a small, discreetly removed adhesive label on the title page. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019563

$ 375.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). Friedlander, Lee, Jane Livingston & Roy Slade. LEE FRIEDLANDER: THE NATION'S CAPITAL IN PHOTOGRAPHS, 1976. Washington, D.C.: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1977. First Edition 1/3000. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 15 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography, biography and exhibition history. This is the slender catalogue issued in conjunction with Lee Friedlander's participation the 1976 Bicentennial project "The Nation's Capital in Photographs". Eight eminent American photographers (Lewis Baltz, Joe Cameron, Robert Cumming, Roy DeCarava, John Gossage, Jan Groover, Anthony Hernandez, and Friedlander) were commissioned by The Corcoran Gallery of Art to "spend extended periods in Washington D.C. during 1975-76 to photograph the city, its environs and people, as each was guided by his own vision". The resulting exhibitions ultimately produced eight individual catalogues sampling each artist's photographs. A most handsome copy (cited on page 48 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 231 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). LC 76-39644 Inventory Number: 005517

$ 75.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). Friedlander, Lee. Afterword by John Szarkowski. SELF PORTRAIT: LEE FRIEDLANDER. New York & San Francisco, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) in Association with Fraenkel Gallery, 1998. First Edition Thus. Oblong Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (104pp), 49 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Pollen Design. "Self Portrait" was Lee Friedlander's first book of photographs. It contains a series of images taken over the course of six years between 1964 and 1969 in which Friedlander inhabits each photo, though not always in the most obvious of ways. Sometimes he is the subject, while in others he appears in reflection or as a shadow. It was quite a departure from the standard photographic monograph when it first appeared in 1970. A most handsome copy of the first printing of the softbound revised and enlarged edition from 1998 with duotone plates and an afterword by John Szarkowski (whose first edition is cited on pages 262-263 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 258 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", page 143 of "From Fair to Fine 3", and pages 198-199 of "The Book of 101 Books"). 1-881616-96-7 Inventory Number: 019629

$ 75.00  order/inquire

 

 

(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). Friedlander, Lee. Afterword by John Szarkowski. SELF PORTRAIT: LEE FRIEDLANDER - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York & San Francisco, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) in Association with Fraenkel Gallery, 1998. First Edition Thus. Oblong Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (104pp), 49 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Pollen Design. "Self Portrait" was Lee Friedlander's first book of photographs. It contains a series of images taken over the course of six years between 1964 and 1969 in which Friedlander inhabits each photo, though not always in the most obvious of ways. Sometimes he is the subject, while in others he appears in reflection or as a shadow. It was quite a departure from the standard photographic monograph when it first appeared in 1970. A most handsome copy of the first printing of the softbound revised and enlarged edition from 1998 with duotone plates and an afterword by John Szarkowski (whose first edition is cited on pages 262-263 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 258 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", page 143 of "From Fair to Fine 3", and pages 198-199 of "The Book of 101 Books") BOLDLY SIGNED by Lee Friedlander in black ink across the half title page. 1-881616-96-7 Inventory Number: 019752

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GARCIA, HECTOR). De La Cabada, Juan. HECTOR GARCIA: ESCRIBIR CON LUZ. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1985. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 72pp, 46 b&w illustrations. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the arresting black and white mid-century Mexican images of Hector Garcia - a former student of Manuel Alvarez Bravo and Gabriel Figueroa. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 18 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-2119-0 Inventory Number: 020385

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Linen Over Board. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. In a protective glassine dustwrapper. Limited to two thousand numbered copies, this is the beautifully bound 1976 artists' book by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled "Gordon's Gin", "Dark Shadow", "Broken Hearts", Bloody Life", "Balls Bar", "Bad Thoughts", "Inca Pisco", and "Human Bondage" - each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright, most handsome copy of this moody semi-autobiographical offering cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" SIGNED AND NUMBERED (12/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017858

$ 800.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching the young Mr. Prousch taking a drag on a fag watched by his attentive partner with the Thames serving as a backdrop. A pristine copy (cited on page 50 of "From Fair to Fine 2") BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover, as issued. 3-89611-009-8 Inventory Number: 015602

$ 100.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. OH, THE GRAND DUKE OF YORK: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Numbered and Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by Gilbert & George reproducing the photographic sequence "Oh, the Grand old Duke of York". First published by the British conceptualists as part of a 1972 Kunstmuseum Luzern catalogue of the same name, it captures the pair descending an imposing stone staircase and walking directly towards the viewer. A pristine copy (cited on page 50 of "From Fair to Fine 2") NUMBERED 00461/900 AND BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover, as issued. 3-89611-007-1 Inventory Number: 021791

$ 100.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GOLDBERG, JIM). Goldberg, Jim & Philip Brookman. JIM GOLDBERG: RAISED BY WOLVES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 319pp, profusely illustrated in color & b&w. Designed by Jim Goldberg, Philip Brookman, Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur, Berlin. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1995 traveling exhibition organized by curator Philip Brookman for The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Addison Gallery of American Art, and Zurich Museum of Design, Jim Goldberg's "Raised by Wolves" is an elaborately art-directed, harrowing photographic journey amongst California's homeless urban youth. Like many of Goldberg's projects, it includes textual commentaries and interviews with many of its photographic subjects. A handsome copy of the 1995 first edition (cited on page 303 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") showing some mild surface wear and soft creases to the covers and spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-50-9 Inventory Number: 021484

$ 300.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GOLDBERG, JIM). Goldberg, Jim & Philip Brookman. JIM GOLDBERG: RAISED BY WOLVES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND. 1995 (1997).: Scalo, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 319pp, profusely illustrated in color & b&w. Designed by Jim Goldberg, Philip Brookman, Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur, Berlin. Published in conjunction with a 1995 traveling exhibition organized by curator Philip Brookman for The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Addison Gallery of American Art, and Zurich Museum of Design, Jim Goldberg's "Raised by Wolves" is an elaborately art-directed, harrowing photographic journey amongst California's homeless urban youth. Like many of Goldberg's projects, it includes textual commentaries and interviews with many of its photographic subjects. A most handsome copy (cited on page 303 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") of the 1997 second edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-50-9 Inventory Number: 020862

$ 200.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GOLDIN, NAN). Goldin, Nan. Marvin Heiferman, Mark Holborn & Suzanne Fletcher, Editors. NAN GOLDIN: THE BALLAD OF SEXUAL DEPENDENCY - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. New York: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1986. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Keith Davis. "The Ballad of Sexual Dependency" is Nan Goldin's powerful first book of self-portraits and gritty images of friends living "la vie Boheme" in Boston, New York and Berlin. A most handsome copy of the 1986 Aperture first edition (cited on page 39 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 332-333 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 252-253 of "The Book of 101 Books") bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "To Mike + Tony, Good luck in the struggle between autonomy + dependency, X, Nan Goldin" in a neatly price-clipped dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-236-6 Inventory Number: 021047

$ 900.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GOSSAGE, JOHN). Gossage, John. Introduction by Jane Livingston. STADT DES SCHWARZ / EIGHTEEN PHOTOGRAPHS OF BERLIN BY JOHN GOSSAGE - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. Washington, D.C.: Loosestrife Editions, 1987. First Edition 1/500. Folio. Cloth in Acetate Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np (36pp), 17 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Designed by Gabriele F. Gotz, Ulrich Gorlich and John Gossage. Text in English. Limited to five hundred copies only, this extraordinarily beautiful, oversized 1987 monograph from Loosestrife Editions presents eighteen moody, noir-ish images of Berlin and its environs as seen through the lens of the redoubtable John Gossage. The front cover of the sleek black linen binding features a laid down 8 1/2 x 6 3/4" silver gelatin photograph printed by the author. A most handsome example (cited on page 149 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (No. 20/500) in black ink by John Gossage on the front preliminary, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018249

$ 1500.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GRAHAM, PAUL). Graham, Paul & Urs Stahel. PAUL GRAHAM: NEW EUROPE. Winterthur, SWITZERLAND & Manchester, ENGLAND: Fotomuseum Winterthur & Cornerhouse Publications, 1993. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (112pp), 45 color illustrations + covers. Text in German and English. Designed by Trix Wetter. With an exhibition checklist. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1993 Fotomuseum Winterthur exhibition of forty-five color images of Europe taken by Paul Graham between 1988 and 1992. It features beautiful gatefold reproductions (printed at Steidl) along with an essay by Urs Stahel. A pristine copy (cited on page 71 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II"). 0-948797-37-1 Inventory Number: 019229

$ 275.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GRAHAM, PAUL). Graham, Paul & Urs Stahel. PAUL GRAHAM: NEW EUROPE. Winterthur, SWITZERLAND & Manchester, ENGLAND: Fotomuseum Winterthur & Cornerhouse Publications, 1993. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Very Good.. np (112pp), 45 color illustrations + covers. Text in German and English. Designed by Trix Wetter. With an exhibition checklist. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1993 Fotomuseum Winterthur exhibition of forty-five color images of Europe taken by Paul Graham between 1988 and 1992. It features beautiful gatefold reproductions (printed at Steidl) along with an essay by Urs Stahel. A most handsome copy (cited on page 71 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") whose jacket shows some creasing along the top edge along with a small missing chip at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-948797-37-1 Inventory Number: 019230

$ 200.00  order/inquire

 

 

(GURSKY, ANDREAS) (DUBUISSON, JEAN). Gursky, Andreas, Hans Irrek & Ursula Trubenbach. ANDREAS GURSKY: MONTPARNASSE. Frankfurt am Main & Stuttgart, GERMANY: Portikus & Oktagon Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Wrappers in Printed Box. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (40 + 32 + 6pp), 20 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Text in German. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Portikus Frankfurt am Main, this elegant, ambitiously designed, oversized publication is devoted to Andreas Gursky's monumental photograph of architect Jean Dubuisson's quarter-mile long Montparnasse housing block. A single 10 1/4 x 18 3/4" color reproduction on heavy stock is laid into a silver folder that bears the names of the more than seven hundred and fifty families inhabiting the massive housing project. This is accompanied by two booklets in silver wrappers: "Texte" - which contains an essay by Hans Irrek as well as interviews with Dubuisson and three Montparnasse dwellers, and "Images" - which reproduces grainy full page voyeuristic blown-up details of interiors of the individual apartments. These three printed components are housed in a shallow printed cardboard box. The interior contents are all in Near Fine condition with no notable flaws. The matte black paper-covered lower portion of the box along with the silver lid show some light overall wear, scuffs and minor abrasions, but no splits or tears to the corners as one typically sees. Due to its silver paper and fragile construction "Montparnasse" (cited on page 275 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") rarely turns up in beautiful condition, but this is truly a most handsome example of this uncommon item that looks far nicer in hand than it describes. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89611-003-9 Inventory Number: 020400

$ 4750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE. Culpepper, VA & New York: A Community Press Publication Distributed By Horizon Press, 1965. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket. np, 83 duotone illustrations. Designed by Dave Heath. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. A bright, handsome copy of the first edition itself (cited on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") lacking its fragile dust jacket and showing a very slight crimp to the tips of the boards at the lower foredge corners. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020200

$ 900.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 2000. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-119 Inventory Number: 013281

$ 275.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE - SIGNED BY DAVE HEATH. Signed by the Photographer. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 2000. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dave Heath in blue ink beneath his name on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-119 Inventory Number: 020361

$ 400.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEINECKEN, ROBERT). Heinecken, Robert. HE: / SHE: ROBERT HEINECKEN. Chicago: A Chicago Book, 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (72pp), 8 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "He: / She:" is the late, great Robert Heinecken's charming spiral bound artist's book comprised of his Polaroid SX-70 reproductions of images of young, attractive couples accompanied by constructed flirtatious narratives. It is interesting to note that this was produced while Heinecken was teaching in Chicago in the early eighties, as it bears strong parallels to the charged gender-politics fueling the contemporary work of influential Windy City playwright David Mamet. A handsome copy (cited on page 37 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 24 of "From Fair to Fine 3") showing just a bit of wear to the covers at the head and tail of the spiral binding. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-918914-10-8 Inventory Number: 019568

$ 425.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEINECKEN, ROBERT). Heinecken, Robert. HE: / SHE: ROBERT HEINECKEN - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Chicago: A Chicago Book, 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good -. np (72pp), 8 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "He: / She:" is the late, great Robert Heinecken's charming spiral bound artist's book comprised of his Polaroid SX-70 reproductions of images of young, attractive couples accompanied by constructed flirtatious narratives. It is interesting to note that this was produced while Heinecken was teaching in Chicago in the early eighties, as it bears strong parallels to the charged gender-politics fueling the contemporary work of influential Windy City playwright David Mamet. An internally most handsome copy (cited on page 37 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 24 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED by Robert Heinecken in black ink on the title page whose front cover unfortunately shows a fair amount of surface paper loss in addition to having been detached from the binding and subsequently repaired. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-918914-10-8 Inventory Number: 019569

$ 325.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HEINECKEN, ROBERT). Heinecken, Robert. ROBERT HEINECKEN: STUDIESNINETEENSEVENTY (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 14) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a B&W Print Signed by the Photographer. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (12pp), 12 b&w illustrations. Robert Heinecken's "StudiesNinteenSeventy" is the fourteenth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition (cited on page 80 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter" and page 152 of "From Fair to Fine 3") is signed and numbered, containing an original 5 1/8 x 4" b&w print of a photogram collaged from multiple exposures of men's magazine nudes tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-590050-31-2 Inventory Number: 016700

$ 500.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HIDO, TODD). Hido, Todd & A.M. Homes. HOUSE HUNTING: TODD HIDO WITH JUST LOOKING: A STORY BY A.M. HOMES - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2001. First Edition. Folio. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Post Tool Design. This is the photographer's out of print spectacular first book of large scale color format views of suburban San Francisco in the dead of night - looking beautiful, and very creepy all at the same time. A most handsome copy of the first edition (cited on page 154 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED by Todd Hido in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-923922-96-5 Inventory Number: 018248

$ 750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HIDO, TODD). Hido, Todd. Foreword By Luc Sante. OUTSKIRTS: TODD HIDO - DELUXE BOXED, SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A COLOR PRINT SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer - with a Color Print. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/30 Deluxe. Large Folio. Boards in Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Post Tool Design. "Outskirts" is Todd Hido's second book - the photographer's stunning follow up to "House Hunting" - featuring more large scale format color images of suburban San Francisco in the dead of night. A most handsome example (the standard edition is cited on page 153 of "From Fair to Fine 3") from the deluxe limited edition SIGNED by Todd Hido in black ink on the title page housed in a tan, debossed linen clamshell box accompanied by the gorgeous 16 3/4 x 13 1/2" SIGNED AND NUMBERED chromogenic color print "#2591", as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-028-2 Inventory Number: 017220

$ 5000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HIDO, TODD). Hido, Todd. Foreword By Luc Sante. OUTSKIRTS: TODD HIDO - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition. Large Folio. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Post Tool Design. "Outskirts" is Todd Hido's second book - the photographer's stunning follow up to "House Hunting" - featuring more large scale format color images of suburban San Francisco in the dead of night. A pristine copy (cited on page 153 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED by Todd Hido in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-028-2 Inventory Number: 016975

$ 650.00  order/inquire

 

 

(HUGNET, GEORGES) (DUCHAMP, MARCEL). Hugnet, Georges. GEORGES HUGNET: LA SEPTIEME FACE DU DÉ: POEMES - DECOUPAGES (COUVERTURE DE MARCEL DUCHAMP). Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1936. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Sewn Illustrated Wrappers. Livre D'Artiste. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued.. (84pp), profusely illustrated in small woodcuts along with 15 color and 5 full page monochrome collotype plates + b&w cover. Cover designed by Marcel Duchamp. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "La Septieme Face du Dé" is repeatedly acknowledged as one of the triumphs of the Surrealist illustrated book. It masterfully combines twenty of Hugnet's prose poems alongside overtly erotic, beautifully collaged and photomontaged images. The cover design and typography by Marcel Duchamp was created especially for the publication featuring a Man Ray photograph of the sculpture "Why Not Sneeze Rrose Selavy". Cited on pages 92-93 of "The Book of 101 Books", this example (number forty-four of the two hundred and fifty copies on vélin) shows soiling, patination, and wear to the wrappers - most notably a tiny chip missing from the front cover at the crown of the spine and diagonal soft-creases through each of its foredge corners. The top and bottom edges of the wrappers show some wear and abrading, and the rear cover is slightly sunned along its extremities. The contents and textblock are intact and sound, and for the most part quite bright though showing a bit of foxing to the inside front cover, the front free endpaper, and the first few pages along the foredge. The edges display typical mild age patination and soiling, and there is in addition a tiny diagonal soft-crease to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Still in all, it is a most presentable copy of this exquisite tome (housed in a modest custom cloth chemise slipcase) that has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016520

$ 11000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(JEWELL, DICK). Jewell, Dick. FOUND PHOTOS - SIGNED AND NUMBERED FIRST EDITION. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. NP (London): NP (Self Published), 1977. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Found Photos" is British artist Dick Jewell's prescient little artist's book 'devoted entirely to photobooth pictures all of which have been discarded, and in most cases I have found them in the vicinity of the machine that took them". An internally bright, handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon 1977 first edition (cited on page 222 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") limited to five hundred copies BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (#294/500) by Dick Jewell in black ink on the colophon, as issued, showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers and spine. In addition, an example of the author's creased (as is typical) contemporary business card cum bookmark is laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021613

$ 1750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(KENNA, MICHAEL). Johnstone Mark. Foreword by Robert Lassam. MICHAEL KENNA: 1976-1986. Tokyo. 1987 (1990).: Gallery Min, Second Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (86pp), 38 duotone illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography, exhibition history and collections listing. Published in conjunction with his first one person exhibition at noted eighties Tokyo photography space Gallery Min, this austere publication is Michael Kenna's first substantive monograph. A most handsome example of the 1990 second edition (whose 1987 first edition is cited on page 64 of "From Fair to Fine 2"). 4-906265-14-6 Inventory Number: 020800

$ 100.00  order/inquire

 

 

(KRIMS, LES). Krims, Les. Introduction by Hollis Frampton. FICTCRYPTOKRIMSOGRAPHS: A BOOK WORK BY LES KRIMS - LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED COLOR PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a Signed Print. Buffalo, NY: Humpy Press Inc., 1975. First Edition 1/125 Deluxe. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (94pp), 40 color illustrations. Designed by Les Krims. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Fictcryptokrimsographs" is one of Les Krims' charming self-published photography books from the seventies. It reproduces in miniature forty vaguely erotic, always humorous Polaroid SX-70 prints along with an introductory essay by the esteemed Hollis Frampton. A bright, most handsome copy of the deluxe edition this little gem (cited on page 244 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") limited to one hundred and twenty five copies only bearing the Humpy Press Inc. blindstamp SIGNED AND DATED "Krims 76" in pencil on the front free endpaper with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED (#4/125) 1/4 x 3 1/2" color print of "Goldfish Bowl Press and Plug 1974" (reproduced as plate number 2) laid into a glassine envelope affixed to the inside front cover, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021819

$ 725.00  order/inquire

 

 

(KRIMS, LES). Krims, Les. Introduction by Hollis Frampton. FICTCRYPTOKRIMSOGRAPHS: A BOOK WORK BY LES KRIMS - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Buffalo, NY: Humpy Press Inc., 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (94pp), 40 color illustrations. Designed by Les Krims. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Fictcryptokrimsographs" is one of Les Krims' charming self-published photography books from the seventies. It reproduces in miniature forty vaguely erotic, always humorous Polaroid SX-70 prints along with an introductory essay by the esteemed Hollis Frampton. A bright, most handsome copy of this little gem (cited on page 244 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") bearing the Humpy Press Inc. blindstamp SIGNED AND DATED "Krims 75" in the year of publication by the photographer in pencil on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021612

$ 400.00  order/inquire

 

 

(LEVITT, HELEN). Levitt, Helen & James Agee. HELEN LEVITT: A WAY OF SEEING, WITH AN ESSAY BY JAMES AGEE - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. New York: Horizon Press, 1981. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 90 b&w illustrations. Designed by Marvin Hoshino. "A Way of Seeing" is the late Helen Levitt's classic presentation of New York street photography accompanied by an incisive essay by James Agee. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this example is from the 1981 Horizon Press deluxe edition that was completely redesigned from the 1965 Viking first printing; containing a revised text along with twenty-four additional images. It is bound in 1/4 gilt stamped vellum over gilt stamped blue boards, and is housed in a blue linen slipcase. A most handsome copy (whose 1965 first edition is cited on pages 252-253 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 214-215 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 178-179 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND NUMBERED 31/250 by Helen Levitt in black ink on the colophon, as issued, showing some sunning to the slipcase along its extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8180-1422-9 Inventory Number: 016847

$ 1100.00  order/inquire

 

 

(LOPEZ, NACHO). Benitez, Fernando. NACHO LOPEZ: YO, EL CIUDANO. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 80pp, 55 b&w illustrations. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white mid-century Mexican images of photojournalist/cinematographer Nacho Lopez - a former student of Manuel Alvarez Bravo. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 18 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-1765-7 Inventory Number: 020386

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(LYON, DANNY). Lyon, Danny. THE BIKERIDERS - LIMITED SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 1997. First Edition Thus 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Jacket, Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 100pp, 49 b&w gravure illustrations. This is the revised and thoroughly redesigned presentation of Danny Lyon's groundbreaking photo essay "The Bikeriders". It transforms the gritty 1968 original into a much more lavish and beautiful presentation featuring gravure reproductions, a new introduction by the photographer, and a flowing distinction between text and image. A most handsome copy of the uncommon deluxe Twin Palms 1997 first edition limited to one hundred and fifty numbered copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the title page, housed in the publisher's debossed black linen slipcase, as issued. The 1968 MacMillan edition is cited on pages 256-257 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 236-237 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 47 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 190-191 of "The Book of 101 Books". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-944092-47-0 Inventory Number: 019192

$ 350.00  order/inquire

 

 

(LYON, DANNY). Lyon, Danny. THE BIKERIDERS - SIGNED BY DANNY LYON. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 1997. First Edition Thus 1/3850. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 100pp, 49 b&w gravure illustrations. This is the revised and thoroughly redesigned presentation of Danny Lyon's groundbreaking photo essay "The Bikeriders". It transforms the gritty 1968 original into a much more lavish and beautiful presentation featuring gravure reproductions, a new introduction by the photographer, and a flowing distinction between text and image. A pristine copy of the 1997 first Twin Palms edition (the 1968 MacMillan edition is cited on pages 256-7 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 236-237 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 47 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 190-191 of "The Book of 101 Books") BOLDLY SIGNED by Danny Lyon in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-944092-47-0 Inventory Number: 020644

$ 245.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MANDEL, MIKE) (SULTAN, LARRY). Mandel, Mike & Larry Sultan. HOW TO READ MUSIC IN ONE EVENING / A CLATWORTHY CATALOG. Santa Cruz, CA: Clatworthy Colorvues, 1974. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np (60pp), 73 b&w illustrations. Cover Design by Irv Long. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "How to Read Music in One Evening" is Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan's 1974 self-published precursor to their classic collection of appropriated imagery, "Evidence". Using juxtaposed advertising and catalogue photographs as content, it confounds and amuses - setting the table in a lo-fi way for their masterpiece to come. A bright, handsome copy of this charming tome (cited on page 108 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing a tiny crease to the wrappers at the spine, a small bite mark to the foredge of a single page, and just a bit of light wear and age patination. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021131

$ 300.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MANDEL, MIKE) (SULTAN, LARRY). Mandel, Mike & Larry Sultan. Afterword by Robert F. Forth. EVIDENCE. Greenbrae, Santa Cruz, CA: Clatworthy Colorvues, 1977. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Fair./No Jacket - As Issued. np (72pp), 59 duotone illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Quite simply one of the most innovative, entertaining and thought-provoking photography books yet published, Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan's 1977 collection of uncaptioned evidentiary images has rightfully gained a legendary status in the thirty-one years since its initial publication. A still presentable copy of the first edition of this wonderful tome (whose 1977 first printing is cited on pages 220-221 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 314-315 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 140-141 of "The Book of 101 Books") that shows a pronounced horizontal ripple (due to contact with about a one quarter inch of moisture along the bottom edge of the textblock) to the lower third of the book along with some very light dampstaining to the inside boards and endpapers. There is no paper loss, tearing or sticking of the pages, and it is actually a much nicer copy than our description denotes. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this condition issue we have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0918290-01-5 Inventory Number: 010494

$ 400.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MANDEL, MIKE) (SULTAN, LARRY). Mandel, Mike & Larry Sultan. Afterword by Robert F. Forth. EVIDENCE. Greenbrae, Santa Cruz, CA: Clatworthy Colorvues, 1977. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (72pp), 59 duotone illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Quite simply one of the most innovative, entertaining and thought-provoking photography books yet published, Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan's 1977 collection of uncaptioned evidentiary images has rightfully gained a legendary status in the thirty-one years since its initial publication. A bright, most handsome copy of the first edition of this wonderful tome (cited on pages 220-221 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 314-315 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 140-141 of "The Book of 101 Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0918290-01-5 Inventory Number: 019064

$ 2000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MANDEL, MIKE) (SULTAN, LARRY). Mandel, Mike & Larry Sultan. Introduction by Sandra S. Phillips. Foreword by Robert F. Forth. EVIDENCE - SIGNED BY MIKE MANDEL AND LARRY SULTAN. Signed by the Photographers. New York. 1977 (2003).: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), First Edition Thus. Small Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (92pp), 61 duotone and 25 b&w illustrations. Designed by Victor Mingovits. Quite simply one of the most innovative, entertaining and thought-provoking photography books yet published, Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan's 1977 collection of uncaptioned evidentiary images has rightfully gained a legendary status in the thirty-five years since its initial publication. Now, "Evidence" is available once again in its original format, with the addition of a dust jacket, a new essay by SFMoMA curator Sandra Phillips on the book's impact and significance, and a two page layout of eighteen previously unpublished images entitled "Outtakes from Evidence, 1977-2003". A pristine copy of this wonderful tome (whose 1977 first printing is cited on pages 220-221 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 314-315 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 140-141 of "The Book of 101 Books") BOLDLY SIGNED by both Larry Sultan and Mike Mandel in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-62-0 Inventory Number: 021242

$ 475.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MANDEL, MIKE). Mandel, Mike. SEVEN NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED PORTRAITS OF EDWARD WESTON (FROM THE MIKE MANDEL MEMORIAL COLLECTION). NP.: Self-Published, 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good +. np (20pp), 4 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. In the early seventies (prior to the publication of his great collaboration with Larry Sultan: "Evidence"), Mike Mandel embarked on a project to locate Americans with the name Edward Weston, and request from them a photographic portrait and a filled out a questionnaire dealing with their relationship (if any) to the pioneering modernist photographer bearing the same name. This humorous artist's book bears witness to the results of those pursuits. We suspect it is likely the first publication ever to be dedicated to eight different Edward Westons, Willie Mays, Tom Lehrer, Ed Ruscha, and Christopher Lee, amongst others. A presentable copy of this charming tome (cited on page 78 of "From Fair to Fine 2") showing light overall wear and rubbing to its black wrappers as well as some slight dents through the textblock at the lower corners. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017924

$ 165.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. FALKLAND ROAD: PROSTITUTES OF BOMBAY - SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK. Signed by the Photographer. Gottingen, GERMANY. 1981 (2005).: Steidl, First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. "Falkland Road is a notorious street in Bombay lined with old wooden buildings which teem with prostitutes hanging out of the windows, in the viewing cages on the ground floor, and on the steps. From sunrise to sunset the customers pass down the street to survey the girls. Mary Ellen Mark's extraordinary portrait of Falkland Road was first published by Knopf in 1981, and has long been recognized as one of the major bodies of work in the canon of this significant Magnum photographer. The book contains sixty-five photographs made over six weeks that show the daily life lived by the women (and men) of the street. Mark's images are beautiful, electric, shocking, and remarkable for their emotional power and for the visceral brilliance of their color". A pristine copy of the 2005 Steidl edition (whose 1981 first printing is cited on pages 324-325 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book") BOLDLY SIGNED by Mary Ellen Mark in black marker on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-128-3 Inventory Number: 014866

$ 200.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. FALKLAND ROAD: PROSTITUTES OF BOMBAY BY MARY ELLEN MARK - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1981. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Falkland Road is a notorious street in Bombay lined with old wooden buildings which teem with prostitutes hanging out of the windows, in the viewing cages on the ground floor, and on the steps. From sunrise to sunset the customers pass down the street to survey the girls. Mary Ellen Mark's extraordinary portrait of Falkland Road was first published by Knopf in 1981, and has long been recognized as one of the major bodies of work in the canon of this significant Magnum photographer. The book contains sixty-five photographs made over six weeks that show the daily life lived by the women (and men) of the street. Mark's images are beautiful, electric, shocking, and remarkable for their emotional power and for the visceral brilliance of their color". A most presentable copy of the 1981 softbound first edition (cited on pages 324-325 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book") bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "To ... - Fondly - Mary Ellen Mark Dec 1992 San Diego CA" in black ink on the half-title page showing some wear, age toning and delamination to the wrappers in addition to soiling to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-394-50987-0 Inventory Number: 019945

$ 200.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen & Karen Folger Jacobs. Introduction by Milos Forman. WARD 81: PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARY ELLEN MARK. New York: A Fireside Book Published by Simon & Schuster, 1979. Second Printing. Oblong Small 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Arne Lewis. "In 1975, photographer Mary Ellen Mark was assigned by The Pennsylvania Gazette to produce a story on the making of Milos Forman's film of Ken Kesey's 1962 novel "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" that was being shot on location at the Oregon State Hospital, a mental institution. While on set, Mark met the women of Ward 81, the only locked hospital security ward for women in the state where the inmates were considered dangerous to themselves or to others. In February of 1976, just before the ward closed (it ceased to exist in November of 1977, when it became the female section of a coeducational treatment ward), Mark and Karen Folger Jacobs, a writer and social scientist, were given permission to make a more extended stay, living on the ward in order to photograph and interview the women. They spent thirty-six days on Ward 81, photographing and documenting. Jacobs recalls their slow, inevitable assimilation: "We felt the degeneration of our own bodies and the erosion of our self-confidence. We were horrified at the thought of what we might become after a year or two of confinement and therapy on Ward 81". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first hardbound edition (cited on page 74 of "From Fair to Fine 3") of Mary Ellen Mark's harrowing second book. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-671-24545-7 Inventory Number: 019824

$ 450.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MEISELAS, SUSAN). Meiselas, Susan, Sylvia Wolf & Deirdre English. CARNIVAL STRIPPERS - SIGNED BY SUSAN MEISELAS. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Gottingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & The Whitney Museum of American Art, Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 163pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "From 1972 to 1975, Susan Meiselas spent her summers photographing and interviewing women who performed striptease for small town carnivals in New England, Pennsylvania, and South Carolina. As she followed the girl shows from town to town, she portrayed the dancers on stage and off, photographing their public performances as well as their private lives. She also taped interviews with the dancers, their boyfriends, the show managers, and paying customers. Meiselas' frank description of the lives of these women brought a hidden world to public attention. Produced during the early years of the women's movement Carnival Strippers reflects the struggle for identity and self-esteem that characterized a complex era of change.". This is the beautifully produced new edition of Susan Meiselas' landmark first book from 1976 which now includes additional photographs along with an audio CD with a collage of voices from its many participants and a 1977 interview with the photographer. A pristine copy of the sold out 2003 first printing (whose 1976 edition is cited on pages 312-313 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 50 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 238-239 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND DATED by Susan Meiselas in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-954-8 Inventory Number: 021007

$ 125.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MEISELAS, SUSAN). Meiselas, Susan, Sylvia Wolf & Deirdre English. SUSAN MEISELAS: CARNIVAL STRIPPERS - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Signed Print. Gottingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & The Whitney Museum of American Art, Second, Revised Edition 1/75 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 163pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "From 1972 to 1975, Susan Meiselas spent her summers photographing and interviewing women who performed striptease for small town carnivals in New England, Pennsylvania, and South Carolina. As she followed the girl shows from town to town, she portrayed the dancers on stage and off, photographing their public performances as well as their private lives. She also taped interviews with the dancers, their boyfriends, the show managers, and paying customers. Meiselas' frank description of the lives of these women brought a hidden world to public attention. Produced during the early years of the women's movement Carnival Strippers reflects the struggle for identity and self-esteem that characterized a complex era of change.". This is the beautifully produced new edition of Susan Meiselas' landmark first book from 1976 which now includes additional photographs along with an audio CD with a collage of voices from its many participants and a 1977 interview with the photographer. A pristine copy of the 2003 Deluxe edition (whose 1976 edition is cited on pages 312-313 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 50 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 238-239 of "The Book of 101 Books") limited to seventy-five numbered copies SIGNED by Susan Meiselas with an original 10 x 8" SIGNED AND NUMBERED gelatin silver print of "Shortie on The Bally" housed in the publisher's silver gilt embossed purple linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-954-8 Inventory Number: 019975

$ 1000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MEYER, PEDRO). Meyer, Pedro. LOS COHETES DURON TODO EL DIA - SIGNED BY PEDRO MEYER. Signed by the Photographer. Mexico City, MEXICO: Petroleos Mexicanos, 1988. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 148pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. "Los cohetes duraron todo el dia" is noted Mexican photographer Pedro Meyer's 1988 socially conscious photo essay commissioned by the national petroleum company Pemex to coincide with its fiftieth anniversary. Due however to Meyer's dedication of the volume to Lazaro Cardenas, the socialist-leaning former president who established Pemex in 1938 as part of his nationalization of Mexican oil production (whose son also happened to be an opposition candidate to then-current president Carlos Salinas earlier in the year), the newly elected government seized nearly all the copies printed to put a stop to the book's distribution. A pristine copy of this uncommon and desirable document (cited on pages 198-199 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") acquired directly from Pedro Meyer BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink beneath the frontispiece image on the second preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018260

$ 3500.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MISRACH, RICHARD). Misrach, Richard. RICHARD MISRACH - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Grapestake Gallery, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (112pp), 54 color illustrations + cover. Published in conjunction with a 1978 exhibition held at San Francisco's Grapestake Gallery, Richard Misrach's eponymously titled second book features fifty-five beautifully reproduced images from his haunting "Night Desert Photographs" series. A spectacular, glossy white copy (cited on page 32 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 51 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 78-71568 Inventory Number: 019740

$ 750.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MISRACH, RICHARD). Misrach, Richard & Myriam Weisang Misrach. BRAVO 20: THE BOMBING OF THE AMERICAN WEST - SIGNED BY RICHARD & MIRIAM WEISANG MISRACH. Signed by the Author and the Photographer. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press (Creating the North American Landscape), 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lisa Miriski. With a bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 traveling exhibition, this beautiful hardbound catalogue is the documentation of Richard and Myriam Weisang Misrach's proposal to turn the illegal Nevada bombing range known as "Bravo 20" into a National Park. Using the unique strategy of filing a mining claim to allow access to a section of the range, the photographer spent eighteen months capturing the devastated, bomb-cratered desert wasteland in a series of striking, often disquieting images. A pristine copy (cited on page 33 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard and Myriam Weisang Misrach in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8018-4064-3 Inventory Number: 019599

$ 250.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MISRACH, RICHARD). Misrach, Richard & Myriam Weisang Misrach. BRAVO 20: THE BOMBING OF THE AMERICAN WEST - SIGNED BY RICHARD MISRACH. Signed by the Photographer. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press (Creating the North American Landscape), 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lisa Miriski. With a bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 traveling exhibition, this beautiful catalogue is the documentation of Richard and Myriam Weisang Misrach's proposal to turn the illegal Nevada bombing range known as "Bravo 20" into a National Park. Using the unique strategy of filing a mining claim to allow access to a section of the range, the photographer spent eighteen months capturing the devastated, bomb-cratered desert wasteland in a series of striking, often disquieting images. A most handsome copy (cited on page 33 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Misrach in black ink on the half title page. 0-8018-4065-1 Inventory Number: 012115

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MONASTERIO, PABLO ORTIZ). Monasterio, Pablo Ortiz. PABLO ORTIZ MONASTERIO: THE LAST CITY - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 1995. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 104pp, 56 b&w gravure illustrations. This is noted contemporary Mexican photographer Pablo Ortiz Monasterio's first book to be published North of the border. It contains chaotic, brittle images of a Mexico City on the verge of collapse as it nears the Millennium. A pristine copy of the 1995 Twin Palms first American edition (whose 1996 Mexican issue is cited on page 202 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook") with the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION to a Museum curator "Pari Mi Querina Amiga ..., Pablo O.M. 1996." in silver marker on the black inside front flap of the dust jacket. 0-944092-32-2 Inventory Number: 019186

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Wakefield, Neville & Daido Moriyama. DAIDO MORIYAMA: '71 - NY. New York: PPP Editions, 2002. First Edition. Stout 8vo. Wrappers in Printed Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 428pp, 234 tritone illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Alexander Gelman, Design Machine. "In 1971, Japanese photographer Daido Moriyama took a trip to New York City with Tadanori Yokoo. He stayed at the Chelsea Hotel and spent his days in The Museum of Modern Art Photography Study Center looking at pictures taken by Weegee. He shot one hundred rolls of film with a half-frame camera, yielding seventy images per roll. Some of those pictures are presented here". "'71 - NY" is an elegant production in terms of both the book's design and the quality of its reproductions of Daido's imagery. It includes a facsimile and English translation of a letter from Moriyama, an interview with the photographer, as well as excerpted passages from James Baldwin's "Another Country". A most handsome copy (cited on pages 396-397 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book") in the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase, still in its shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9670774-9-4 Inventory Number: 021219

$ 300.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MULLER, KARIN APOLLONIA). Muller, Karin Apollonia & Rodney Sappington. KARIN APOLLONIA MULLER: ANGELS IN FALL. Hamburg, GERMANY: Kruse Verlag GmbH, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 44 color illustrations. Text in English. Equal measures contemplative and bleak, "Angels in Fall" is Karin Apollonia Muller's compelling study of the urban and man-made landscape of Los Angeles. Shot in a muted palette with nary a blue sky or sunshine in sight, the German born photographer's adopted city seems permanently cloaked in grey and solitude. A pristine copy of this gem (cited on page 284 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-934923-09-7 Inventory Number: 021127

$ 100.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MULLER, KARIN APOLLONIA). Muller, Karin Apollonia & Rodney Sappington. KARIN APOLLONIA MULLER: ANGELS IN FALL - DELUXE BOXED SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH THE COLOR PRINT "CIVITAS". Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Santa Monica, CA. 2008.: Arcana Editions, First Edition Thus 1/20 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 44 color illustrations. Text in English. Equal measures contemplative and bleak, "Angels in Fall" is Karin Apollonia Muller's compelling study of the urban and man-made landscape of Los Angeles. Shot in a muted palette with nary a blue sky or sunshine in sight, the German born photographer's adopted city seems permanently cloaked in grey and solitude. Originally published by Kruse Verlag in 2001, this gem (cited on page 284 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") has been re-released in 2008 by the photographer and Arcana Editions in two versions limited to twenty SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies and five artist's proofs each housed in a grey linen clamshell box accompanied by a SIGNED 10 1/2 x 12" color photograph of one of two images from "Angels in Fall" in its own grey linen chemise. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of twenty that includes the print "Civitas (1997)". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-934923-09-7 Inventory Number: 021128

$ 1000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(MULLER, KARIN APOLLONIA). Muller, Karin Apollonia & Rodney Sappington. KARIN APOLLONIA MULLER: ANGELS IN FALL - DELUXE BOXED SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH THE COLOR PRINT "WAITING". Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Santa Monica, CA. 2008.: Arcana Editions, First Edition Thus 1/20 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 44 color illustrations. Text in English. Equal measures contemplative and bleak, "Angels in Fall" is Karin Apollonia Muller's compelling study of the urban and man-made landscape of Los Angeles. Shot in a muted palette with nary a blue sky or sunshine in sight, the German born photographer's adopted city seems permanently cloaked in grey and solitude. Originally published by Kruse Verlag in 2001, this gem (cited on page 284 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") has been re-released in 2008 by the photographer and Arcana Editions in two versions limited to twenty SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies and five artist's proofs each housed in a grey linen clamshell box accompanied by a SIGNED 10 1/2 x 12" color photograph of one of two images from "Angels in Fall" in its own grey linen chemise. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of twenty that includes the print "Waiting (1996)" (mistakenly captioned as "Surf" in the book itself). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-934923-09-7 Inventory Number: 014340

$ 1000.00  order/inquire

 

 

(NEYRA, JOSE LUIS). Villarreal, Jaime Moreno. JOSE LUIS NEYRA: AL PASO DEL TIEMPO. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1987. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 62pp, 43 b&w illustrations. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white Mexican street images of the sixties through eighties of Jose Luis Neyra. A most handsome copy (cited on page 19 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-2640-0 Inventory Number: 020388

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(OLEA, VICTOR FLORES). Fuentes, Carlos. VICTOR FLORES OLEA: LOS ENCUENTROS. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 88pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white images of Mexican writer, academician, diplomat and photojournalist Victor Flores Olea that also features an essay by the noted author Carlos Fuentes. A handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 19 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook") showing some slight wear to the wrappers and the tiniest bit of foxing to the extremities of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. 968-16-1764-9 Inventory Number: 021543

$ 75.00  order/inquire

 

 

(OLEA, VICTOR FLORES). Fuentes, Carlos. VICTOR FLORES OLEA: LOS ENCUENTROS. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 88pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white images of Mexican writer, academician, diplomat and photojournalist Victor Flores Olea that also features an essay by the noted author Carlos Fuentes. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 19 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-1764-9 Inventory Number: 020389

$ 150.00  order/inquire

 

 

(OWENS, BILL). Owens, Bill. SUBURBIA BY BILL OWENS. San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1973, Bill Owens' "Suburbia" is an amazing dissection of the Northern California suburban sprawl of the late '60s and early '70s that has become recognized as one of the great American photography books of the last quarter of the 20th Century. A handsome copy of the uncommon first Straight Arrow paperback printing (cited on page 24 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 296-297 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 224-225 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose textured black wrappers show some minor wear along with some light soiling to the edges of the textblock. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-87932-042-7 Inventory Number: 016437

$ 500.00  order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE