PERIODICALS
(WEBER, BRUCE) (VOGUE ITALIA). Weber, Bruce. With Brief Texts By Woody Guthrie & John Steinbeck. "A LETTER TO TRUE": A FILM JOURNAL BY BRUCE WEBER (SUPPLEMENT TO VOGUE ITALIA). Milan, ITALY: Vogue Italia, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (124pp + covers), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published separately as the supplement to a 2003 issue of "Vogue Italia", this Bruce Weber film journal was an advance peek at his feature, "A Letter to True". True is True Blue, the photographer's youngest pup, and the movie is a cinematic love letter to Weber's many dogs, as well as Tyson the cat. Mixed in amongst the hundreds of photos revolving around the canine cast here are Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom, Natalie Portman, Renee Zellweger, Owen Wilson, Charlize Theron, Jude Law, Drew Barrymore, James Franco, Kate Moss, Colin Farrell, Vinnie Jones, Paul Walker, Snoop Dogg, Peter Cincotti, Muhammad Ali, Marianne Faithfull, Sean Penn, "the Boy Who Wanted to Look Like Elizabeth Taylor", and many, many more! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap along with the issue of Vogue. Inventory Number: 017214
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISSN 1136-9647 Inventory Number: 014924
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(JONES, A. QUINCY) (PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE). Jones, A. Quincy. A. QUINCY JONES: THE ONENESS OF ARCHITECTURE - PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE 41. Tokyo, JAPAN: Process Architecture, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 164pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This issue of the Japanese periodical "Process: Architecture" is a comprehensive monograph on important post-war Los Angeles architect A Quincy Jones - filled with plans, renderings and photographs (including many by Julius Shulman). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. ISSN 0386-037X Inventory Number: 011478
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013440
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 7:3 1959. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 000607
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 8:2 1960 - THE SENSE OF ABSTRACTION. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 52pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the thirtieth installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Frederick Sommer and Ansel Adams, with interior plates by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Francis Brugiere, Man Ray, Edward Steichen, Edward Weston, Aaron Siskind, Carl Chiarenza, Gerard Ifert, Lennart Olson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Val Telberg, Lotte Jacobi, Gyorgy Kepes, Frederic Sommer, Paul Caponigro, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, Syl Labrot, and Harry Callahan acting as a catalogue for the 1959 Museum of Modern Art exhibition "The Sense of Abstraction". A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 013439
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE . New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 016751
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (RED INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy, showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 003842
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages as well as a half-inch square paper loss to the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017292
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(MACCONNEL, KIM) (ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 016753
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 8 - FRIENDLYISM & SOUR BALL ISSUE. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Pat Steir. The eighth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag features contributions on or by; Scott Burton, Steve Gianakos, and more. There are also several pages of advertisements from virtually all of the New York Galleries showing Conceptual Art at the time. A handsome copy (featuring a hand painted cover by artist Pat Steir) showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 016750
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and soiling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016401
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 15 - AUGUST 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fifteenth issue of "Assemblage" - the influential, now sadly defunct quarterly journal of architectural theory includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Brian Boignon + Sanford Kwinter, Val Warke, Mitchell W. Schwarzer, Stanford Anderson, and re:assemblage. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-758741 Inventory Number: 016402
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 4 - OCTOBER 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fourth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" is thematically devoted to Le Corbusier, and includes contributions by Beatriz Colomina, Stanislaus von Moos, Adolf Max Vogt, Francesco Passanti, Alan Colquhoun, Werner Oechslin, Robert Slutzky, and Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014598
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 7 - OCTOBER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This seventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Catherine Ingraham, Marco Frascari, Diana I. Agrest, John Whiteman, Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam, J.W. Cullum, Enric Miralles & Carme Pinos, and Lauren Kogod. A handsome copy that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016400
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403
$ 20.00 order/inquire
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES NEWSLETTER: VOLUME 3, NO.4 (MAY 1972) - INCLUDING THE NEWSLETTER INDEX VOLUMES 1 AND 2. Canberra, AUSTRALIA: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 36 + 14pp. A most presentable copy of this single issue of the Newsletter of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies bearing the neat ink ownership inscription of well-known ethnomusicologist Dr. Elizabeth May on the front cover, with the first published Index to the Newsletter (covering the years 1963-1970) laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 004965
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1970 - NUMBER ONE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1970. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 71pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Joseph Beuys by Shunk-Kender. This is the very first installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Smithson, and Jan Dibbetts, pieces on Richard Long, MoCA San Francisco, and Reese Palley Gallery, as well as a contribution by Robert Morris. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some overall moderate wear and handling as well as some moisture rings to the covers and a slight dent to the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015340
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A presentable copy of this uncommon item only showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015342
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH). New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015345
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the rear cover, with the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015346
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(GOLDIN, NAN). Goldin, Nan. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 11 (STERN): NAN GOLDIN. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 98pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English & German. The most interesting editions of this elegantly produced photography special published by Stern Magazine invariably sell out quickly, and this eleventh installment devoted to Nan Goldin was no exception. Her powerful self-portraits and gritty images of friends living "la vie Boheme" in Boston, New York and Berlin still are capable of gripping the observer with each subsequent viewing. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19166-4 Inventory Number: 017215
$ 155.00 order/inquire
(BIFUR). Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges, Editor. BIFUR 2. Paris: Editions Du Carrefour, 1929. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Journal. Good. 191pp, 12 illustrations in b&w. Text in French. This is the second of eight issues of the Parisian modernist journal "Bifur". The literary contributors are Giorgio De Chirico, Lilika Nacos, Francis Picabia, Martin-Luis Guzman, Rene Daumal, Ramon Gomez De La Serna, Jean Giono, William Carlos Williams, Michel Leiris, Pierre MacOrlan, Boris Pilniak, Jean Sylviere, Pierre Minet, Nathan Altman, Robert Desnos, Gabriel Bounoure, and Caradoc Evans. Reproductions in heliogravure include works by Andre Masson, De Chirico, De La Serna, Paul Klee, Man Ray, and Germaine Krull. A presentable example of this notable Surrealist-leaning periodical whose exterior shows moderate overall wear with light soiling and creasing of the spine and covers as well as some chipping at the extremities. The textblock has toned with age (as is typical), but is quite sound with the exception of one small closed tear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005196
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY). Caputo, Kim Zorn & Vik Muniz, Editors. BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY: ISSUE FIVE (5). New York: Blind Spot Photography, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover image by Masao Yamamoto. This fifth issue of the stylish quarterly photography magazine "Blind Spot" features contributions and/or portfolios by Christopher H. Bailey, Tina Barney, Cindy Bernard, Catherine Chalmers, Peter Garfield, David Goldes, Jan Groover, Kinuyo Hagiwara, Ed Kashi, Mike Kelley, John Milisenda, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Gary Schneider, Larry Sultan, Philip Taaffe, Brian Wood, Masao Yamamoto, Kim Zorn Caputo, Jim Lewis, and Adam Fuss. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 007610
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY). Caputo, Kim Zorn, Michael A. Capotosto & Vik Muniz, Editors. BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY: ISSUE SEVEN (7). New York: Blind Spot Photography, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover Image by Alberto Caputo. This seventh issue of the stylish quarterly photography magazine "Blind Spot" features contributions and/or portfolios by Roy Arden, Uta Barth, Peter Bartlett, Ross Bleckner, Bill Burke, Andrew Bush, Alberto Caputo, Robert Flynt, Nan Goldin, Stuart Klipper, Per Maning, David Mosconi, Roger Newton, Lorna Simpson, Tom Wood, Kim Zorn Caputo, A.M. Homes, Gregory Crewdson, Ross Bleckner, and Eward Robinson.. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 008454
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(MAN RAY) (PAOLINI, GIULIO) (BOLAFFIARTE). Man Ray & Giulio Paolini. BOLAFFIARTE N. 31, ANNO IV: GIUGINO-LUGLIO 1973 - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY MAN RAY AND GIULIO PAOLINI. Torino, ITALY: Bolaffi & Mondadori Editori, 1973. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two original 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inch graphic laid in. Text in Italian. This is a copy of issue 31 of the Italian Arts magazine "BolaffiArte". Amongst the more interesting articles here are features on American Land Art (Michael Heizer and Robert Smithson) and Hippie Communes in the Southwest - both with photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni, collectors Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Conceptual Art and Arte Povera 1966 - 1969, and a section devoted to Man Ray. For the issue, Man Ray was commissioned to create an original work of art utilizing the letter "R" (as part its "L'Alfabebeto di BolaffiArte" series), which was then reproduced utilizing the photolithographic process and included as a loose insert. It consists of an embossed sheet of cardstock which has been overprinted with a stylized "Man Ray" in dark green, save for the "R" printed in red. In addition, noted Italian Arte Povera/Conceptual artist Giulio Paolini has contributed an original insert entitled "Vedo, 1969 (la decifrazione del mio campo visivo)". A most presentable copy with like inserts showing a bit of overall light wear and slight dent at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 009218
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE) (BRUTUS). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Sofia Coppola, Herbie & Christian Fletcher, Ingrid Sischy, Franca Sozzani, Helmut Lang, et al.. BRUTUS #576: 2005 8/15 - "ALL ABOUT BRUCE WEBER". Tokyo: Brutus, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with the 2005 opening of the "Weberbilt" boutique in Tokyo, Japanese fashion/lifestyle bible "Brutus" magazine devoted this entire issue to all things Bruce Weber. Included are more than one hundred and twenty pages of photo-essays, collages, drawings, interviews, and a completely illustrated Little Bear bibliography and filmography. A handsome copy of this obscure necessity for the Bruce Weber completeist. Inventory Number: 017449
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". An attractive copy showing some light rubbing to the covers. Inventory Number: 003270
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005136
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 12 - APRIL 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Ray Bradbury and Jack Clayton's "Something Wicked This Way Comes" with effects supervisor Lee Dyer. The article "Stop-Frame Fever, Post-Animation Blues" has David Allen, Randall William Cook & Steven Archer talking about their recent projects involving stop-motion animation. The third and final contribution is on Dream Quest, with principals Scott Squires, Rocco Gioffre, Hoyt Yeatman, Robert Hollister, Tom Hollister & Frederick Iguchi recounting their evolution as a company, and recent work on "E.T.". "Escape From New York", "One From the Heart", and "Blue Thunder" A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005141
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 47 - AUGUST 1991. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is titled "A Once And Future War", and is entirely devoted to the production of James Cameron's "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"; the landmark, Academy Award winning film in which digital special effects finally came of age. This copy has some light wear & handling to the covers, while the title page shows a tape-repaired closed tear. Inventory Number: 003454
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this early issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen - with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy, showing a small crease to the front cover. Inventory Number: 003264
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this early issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen; with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005137
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 56 - NOVEMBER 1993. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a cover story on the production details of Tim Burton's "The Nightmare Before Christmas". The films "Last Action Hero" and "Robocop 3" are also spotlighted in depth. A rather presentable copy, this shows some wear & creasing to the covers and first preliminary. Inventory Number: 003612
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 901010 NO. 2 - LE THEATRE DE LA MODE. Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese, with a few English captions and translated letter from the Editor. This is the second "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. Devoted to the theme of Fashion Photography, this issue features the work of Irving Penn, Thierry Mugler, Jan Saudek, Alastair Thain, Yoshiko Ueda, Michiko Kon, Kaoru Ijima, Kazumi Kurigami, Akihide Tamura, and many others. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced, with four fold-out pages with full bleed pictures. An otherwise most handsome copy showing some canine teethmarks that have punctured the publisher's obi and cover at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-309-90322-3 Inventory Number: 001501
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(SANDER, AUGUST) (FURUYA, SEIICHI) (DEJA-VU). Sawada, Yoko, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 17. Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the seventeenth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. The issue is devoted to two lengthy portfolios of portraiture by August Sander and Seiichi Furuya, as well as work by Hajime Sawatari & Tsuguya Inoue. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy that shows a tiny bit of handling to the covers. 4-309-903-37-1 Inventory Number: 001502
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(DEJA-VU). Sawada, Yoko, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 18 AUTUMN, 1994 (NEW TOKYO PHOTOGRAPHERS). Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 130pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the eighteenth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. It features portfolios by Chikashi Kasai, Kumiko Konno, Osamu Kanemura, Erika Yoshino, Yurie Nagashima, and Sakiko Nomura. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers. 4-309-90338-X Inventory Number: 008303
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI) (DEJA-VU). Akihito, Masumi, Editor. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 20: SUMMER, 1995 (ARAKI NOBUYOSHI AND THE "I" NOVEL) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This, the twentieth (and final) issue of the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph on everyone's favorite Tokyo social documentarian, Nobuyoshi Araki. Beyond the bondage, cherry blossoms and city streets, it includes numerous essays on, and interviews with the master himself. A most handsome copy. 4-309-90340-1 Inventory Number: 013596
$ 72.50 order/inquire
(PARR, MARTIN) (ATWOOD, JANE EVELYN) (DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-in-chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 6 (DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY TODAY: FIVE VIEWS). Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Japanese and English. This is the sixth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. The issue is devoted to documentary photography, and contains portfolios by Seiji Kurata, Jane Evelyn Atwood, Martin Parr, Gen Yamaguchi, Hiromi Nagakura, and Kohtaro Iizawa. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers. 4-309-903-37-1 Inventory Number: 008301
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. (188) 189 DECEMBRE 1970: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 18pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1970 exhibition of one hundred and two collages. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, twenty black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light soiling to the rear cover along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: While the colophon for this issue incorrectly states the number 188, it is actually "Derriere Le Miroir" number 189. Inventory Number: 012272
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Bazaine, Jean, Jean Tardieu, Rene Char and Andre Frenaud. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 170 MARS 1968: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1968. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1968 exhibition of sixty-four drawings and watercolors. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), fifteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A presentable copy only (with the four page Maeght newsletter "Chronique" for March 1968 laid in) showing chipping, soiling and a closed tear along the spine as well as some soiling and creasing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012269
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain & Patrick Waldberg. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 176 FEVRIER 1969: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH EIGHT ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1969 exhibition of fifty assemblages, collages, and gouaches. It contains eight color lithographs (both covers, two internal gatefolds, one tri-fold, and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, eleven black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012273
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(BURY, POL) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Bury, Pol, Jacques Dupin and Andre Balthazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 178 AVRIL 1969: POL BURY - WITH SEVEN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pol Bury's 1969 exhibition of twenty-one sculptures. It contains seven color lithographs (a gatefold cover, three internal gatefold and three single pages), eight color plus sixteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light wear at the extremities. Inventory Number: 012270
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni and Joan Brossa. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 180 OCTOBRE 1969: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH AN ELABORATE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 38pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1969 exhibition of twenty-six paintings and collages. It contains a unique original color lithograph that extends continuously over both covers and twenty-six interior pages, sixteen additional black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright white, handsome copy that shows a minor dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 012266
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy in the publisher's original mailing carton. Inventory Number: 012251
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, while the rear cover shows a short closed tear as well as some minor soiling and abrading. Inventory Number: 012252
$ 425.00 order/inquire
(CHILLIDA, EDUARDO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chillida, Eduardo and Franz Meyer. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 183 FEVRIER 1970: EDUARDO CHILLIDA - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Eduardo Chillida's 1970 exhibition of sixty-six reliefs, collages, and works on paper. It contains two original black and white lithographs, three black and white lithographs after Chillida, thirty additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some brown staining to the covers along the spine. Inventory Number: 012271
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A most presentable copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue RaisonnΘ") showing some slight fraying to the cover at the extremities of the spine as well as a slight dent through the textblock at the heel. Inventory Number: 012259
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A bright, handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue RaisonnΘ"). Inventory Number: 012258
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc and Louis Aragon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 198 MAI 1972: MARC CHAGALL - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1972. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1972 exhibition of thirty-two recent paintings on canvas and five marble sculptures. It contains a color lithographic cover, two (one single-page plus one gatefold) internal color lithographs, thirty-six additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, handsome copy showing a minor soft crease to the upper foredge corner of the front cover, as well as a tiny spot on the rear cover. Inventory Number: 012255
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Calder, Alexander, Maurice Besset and Andre Balthazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 201 JANVIER 1973: ALEXANDER CALDER - WITH FIVE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1973. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1973 exhibition of thirty-three stabiles and mobiles. An extraordinarily beautiful issue, it contains five vivid original color lithographs (one as the cover, one gatefold, and three full page), plus a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012262
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Calder, Alexander, Maurice Besset & Andre Balthazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 201 JANVIER 1973: ALEXANDER CALDER - WITH FIVE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1973. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 28pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1973 exhibition of thirty-three stabiles and mobiles. An extraordinarily beautiful issue, it contains five vivid original color lithographs (one as the cover, one gatefold, and three full page), plus a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy, showing some slight sunning along the spine, very small tears at the crown and heel, and prices written in ink below some of the photographic images (not affecting the lithographs). Inventory Number: 008448
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(LINDNER, RICHARD) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Lord, James. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 226 DECEMBRE 1977: RICHARD LINDNER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1977. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Richard Lindner's 1977 exhibition of paintings and watercolors. A handsome copy, this features a presentation in ballpoint pen from "Denise" to noted New York collectors Bernard and Becky Reis on the first page. 2-85587-0238-0 Inventory Number: 005808
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Calder, Alexander. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 248 OCTOBRE 1981: ALEXANDER CALDER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 16pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1981 exhibition of stabiles and motorized sculpture. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 001477
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy, showing a bit of wear and a closed tear along the extremities. Inventory Number: 005820
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Maldiney, Henri . DERRIERE LE MIROIR NO. 148 JUILLET 1964: LA FONDATION MARGUERITE ET AIME MAEGHT- WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1964. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Periodical. Good -/No Jacket - As Issued. 70pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. Designed by Max Weber. This edition of Maeght's legendary periodical featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century is a hardbound volume devoted solely to the opening of La Fondation Marguerite et Aime Maeght at St. Paul. A typically beautiful example, it contains six original lithographs specially executed for the issue by Georges Braque, Alberto Giacometti, Marc Chagall, Raoul Ubac, Joan Miro, and Pierre Tal Coat. A presentable copy only whose interior and textblock are tight and crisp, but whose fragile pictorial covers show noticeable rubbing, scratches and abrading (primarily along the extremities) as well as a half-inch chip missing at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 013493
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(HOLL, STEVEN) (EL CROQUIS). Pallasmaa, Juhani. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 108 (2001 - V): STEVEN HOLL 1998-2002. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2002. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to seventeen projects by American architect Steven Holl conceived between 1998 and 2002. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015086
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Alejandro Zaera & Aaron Betsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 120 (2004 - II): DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1998-2004: DENSE MINIMALISM. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and twentieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirty-two projects by noted English architect David Chipperfield conceived between 1998 and 2004. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016158
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(COOP HIMMELBLAU) (EL CROQUIS). Prix, Wolf D. & Helmut Swiczinsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 40 (1989 - IV): COOP HIMMELBLAU. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fortieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to eleven projects by the renowned innovative Austrian architectural firm Coop Himmelblau (Wolf D. Prix and Helmut Swiczinsky) conceived between 1978 and 1989. A presentable copy only of this uncommon early issue showing some moderate overall wear, creasing and soiling to the covers, a vertical crease along the length of the spine, a one inch repaired tear at the crown of the spine, and a bit of play in the binding. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016105
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman conceived between 1986 and 1989. A most handsome copy of this uncommon early issue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016102
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman executed between 1986 and 1989. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers as well as some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016109
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(EL CROQUIS). Valor, Jaume & Josep Maria Montaner. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 46 (1990 - V). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1990. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-sixth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Arata Isozaki (his Sant Jordi Sports Palace for Barcelona), Pep Llinas, Roser Amado y Lluis Domenech, Lluis Clotet + Ignacio Paricio y Asociados, Andres Perea + Julian Franco y Jose Manuel Palao, F. Javier Palleja + Salvador Roig + Elias Torres y J.A. Martinez Lapena, Beth Gali + Marius Quintana y Antoni Solanas, and Jordi Henrich y Pere Marieges. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016247
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EL CROQUIS). Cortes, Juan Antonio, Jose Manuel Lopez Pelaez & Carlos Marti Aris. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 48 (1991 - II): CRUZ Y ORTIZ OIZA' TORRES/MARTINEZ LAPENA CORTES. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1991. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Antonio Cruz and Antonio Ortiz, Frank Lloyd Wright, Francisco Javier Saenz De Oiza, Elias Torres and Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, and Pepe Cortes. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016530
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 (1992 - I): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1993. Second Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 196pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-third installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1992. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015074
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 + 79 (1998): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1998 REVISED OMNIBUS VOLUME. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 438pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This hardbound "Revised Omnibus Volume" of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1998 reprinted and updated from the fifty-third and seventy-ninth issues. A handsome copy showing a diagonal soft crease through the dust jacket at the upper foredge corner of the front cover not affecting the board or the textblock.. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016106
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). Curtis, William, Ignasi De Sola-Morales & Jose Quetglas. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015075
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EL CROQUIS). Tunon, Emilio & Luis Moreno Mansilla. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 70 (1994 - V): ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA / SPANISH ARCHITECTURE 1994. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1994. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 198pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This seventieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is an annual survey of contemporary Spanish Architecture for the year 1994 featuring projects by Enric Miralles y Carme Pinos, Santiago Calatrava, Antonio Cruz y Antonio Ortiz, Carlos Ferrater, Elias Torres y Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, Rafael Aranda, Carmen Pigem y Ramon Vilalta, Eduardo De Miguel y Jesus Leache, Miguel Angel Alonso y Rufino Hernandez, Esteban Bonell y Josep Maria Gil, Andres Perea, Alfredo Arribas, and others. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015077
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(LIBESKIND, DANIEL). Libeskind, Daniel. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 80 (1996 - IV): DANIEL LIBESKIND 1987-1996. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1996. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eightieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirteen projects by the renowned innovative Polish born, New York based architect Daniel Libeskind conceived between 1987 and 1996. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor wear and handling to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016107
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Adam Caruso & Peter St. John. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 87: DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-2001 (SECOND REVISED EDITION). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2001. Second, Revised Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-seventh installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of English architect David Chipperfield that focuses on twenty-six projects conceived between 1991 and 2001. A most handsome copy of the hardbound second, revised edition from 2001. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-88306-24-6 Inventory Number: 016395
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(SANAA) (SEJIMA, KAZUYO) (NISHIZAWA, RYUE) (EL CROQUIS). Sejima, Kazuyo & Ryue Nishizawa. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 99 (2000 - I): KAZUYO SEJIMA + RYUE NISHIZAWA 1995-2000. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2000. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 232pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This ninety-ninth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to five individual projects by Japanese architects Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa, and fourteen works conceived between 1995 and 2000 by their collaborative firm Sanaa. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers, a vertical crease along the length of the spine, and some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016108
$ 150.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 015066
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015067
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 11: BAUHAUS. New York. ND.: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven was devoted entirely to The Bauhaus and its impact - featuring one hundred and ninety-seven fully described original photographs, weavings and textiles, drawings, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera related to the likes of Josef Albers, Theo Ballmer, Herbert Bayer, Irene Bayer-Hecht, Paul Citroen, Walter Dexel, Lux Feininger, Hans Finsler, Walter Gropius, Paul Klee, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Lucia Moholy, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Xanti Schawinsky, Joost Schmidt, Gunta Stoelzl, Sasha Stone, Jan Tschichold, "Umbo" (Otto Umbehrer), Dr. Paul Wolff, and many, many others. And while at the time of its publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015121
$ 75.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 13: LISSITZKY / SCHWITTERS / TSCHICHOLD / WERKMAN / ZWART. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (26pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number thirteen contains one hundred and sixty-eight entries devoted entirely to photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by five masters of graphic design: El Lissitzky, Kurt Schwitters, Jan Tschichold, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, and Piet Zwart. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, nearly twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing overall wear and rubbing to its graphically striking covers as well as some creasing along the spine. Inventory Number: 015409
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 14 - FUTURISM: ITALIAN & RUSSIAN. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fourteen was devoted entirely to Futurist material - featuring five hundred and eighty-six fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Umberto Boccioni, Anton Giulio Bragaglia, Paolo Buzzi, Carlo Carra, Fortunato Depero, Fillia, F.T. Marinetti, Luigi Russolo, Antonio Sant'Elia, Gino Severini, Ardengo Soffici, David Burliuk, Pavel Filanov, Natalia Goncharova, Velimir Khlebnikov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Maiakovskii, Ivan Puni, Olga Rozanova, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very light rubbing, wear and handling to its graphically striking covers. Inventory Number: 015136
$ 80.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 15 - DADA & SURREALISM. New York: Ex Libris, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography and index. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fifteen was devoted entirely to Dada and Surrealist material - featuring five hundred and twenty-two fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Louis Aragon, Hans (Jean) Arp, Hugo Ball, Hans Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Andre Breton, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Giorgio De Chirico, Paul Delvaux, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, Georges Hugnet, Iliazd, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Rene Magritte, Man Ray, Andre Masson, Matta Echaurren, Walter Mehring, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, The Societe Anonyme, Rufino Tamayo, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1986 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very minor handling to its graphically striking covers. Inventory Number: 015141
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 17. New York. ND: Ex Libris, First Edition. Tall Narrow 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number seventeen features forty-six fully described and illustrated exceptional works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans (Jean) Arp, Herbert Bayer, Blok, Pierre Bonnard, Iakov Chernikov, Joseph Cornell, Fortunato Depero, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Fluxus, Natalia Goncharova, Alfred Jarry, Wassily Kandinsky, Lajos Kassak and Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Gustav Klutsis, Fernand Leger, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, F.T. Marinetti, Minotaure, Francis Picabia, Kurt Schwitters, Paul Schuitema, Ladislav Sutnar, Jan Tschichold and Franz Roh, Tristan Tzara, and more. And while at the time of its publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty or so years later they are finally downright bargains! A presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some overall wear, spotting, and a bit of white-out applied to its graphically striking covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015406
$ 55.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015162
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A heavily worn copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable wear, abrading and sunning to its graphically striking covers, some short tears and chipping (with some paper loss) along the length of the spine as well as a dent through the upper foredge corner of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 016411
$ 90.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594
$ 180.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408
$ 60.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE