PERIODICALS
 
 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (VOGUE ITALIA). Weber, Bruce. With Brief Texts By Woody Guthrie & John Steinbeck. "A LETTER TO TRUE": A FILM JOURNAL BY BRUCE WEBER (SUPPLEMENT TO VOGUE ITALIA). Milan, ITALY: Vogue Italia, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (124pp + covers), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published separately as the supplement to a 2003 issue of "Vogue Italia", this Bruce Weber film journal was an advance peek at his feature, "A Letter to True". True is True Blue, the photographer's youngest pup, and the movie is a cinematic love letter to Weber's many dogs, as well as Tyson the cat. Mixed in amongst the hundreds of photos revolving around the canine cast here are Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom, Natalie Portman, Renee Zellweger, Owen Wilson, Charlize Theron, Jude Law, Drew Barrymore, James Franco, Kate Moss, Colin Farrell, Vinnie Jones, Paul Walker, Snoop Dogg, Peter Cincotti, Muhammad Ali, Marianne Faithfull, Sean Penn, "the Boy Who Wanted to Look Like Elizabeth Taylor", and many, many more! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap along with the issue of Vogue. Inventory Number: 017214

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (PER LUI). Weber, Bruce. "EDIZIONI SPEZIALE: SUMMER 1986 - PHOTOS BY BRUCE WEBER" - SUPPLEMENT TO PER LUI (MENSILE DEL GRUPPO VOGUE) LUGLIO / AGOSTO 1986 - NO. 40. Milan, ITALY: Edizioni Conde Nast, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Italian and English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published as a free-standing one hundred and forty page supplement to a 1986 issue of "Per Lui", "Summer 1986" is a sexy California travelogue conceived and photographed by the estimable Bruce Weber with assistance along the way from Richard Giglio, Donald Sterzin, Joe McKenna, Tom Priano, Didier Malige, Francois Nars, Bonnie Maller Barbara DeWitt, and more. A mix of surfers, celebrities and regular but ever-so-buff Joes, recognizable faces here include Lisa-Marie, Carey Lowell, Kathy Ireland, Andy Minsker, Charlotte Lewis, Elle MacPherson, and many others! Also included are lots of vintage images of Hollywood royalty such as Liz Taylor, Clint Eastwood, Frank Sinatra et al., as well as a letter to Bruce from Paul Morrissey. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item (just the supplement - not the editorial portion of "Per Lui" No. 40) showing some overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018122

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISSN 1136-9647 Inventory Number: 014924

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARGIELA, MARTIN). Margiela, Maison Martin, Guest Editor. Hilde Bouchez & Gerdi Esch, Editors. A MAGAZINE # 1: CURATED BY MARTIN MARGIELA. Antwerp, BELGIUM: A Magazine & The Flanders Fashion Institute, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Fashion Periodical. Fine. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Paul Boudens. "A Magazine is a biannual publication, exploring the creative sphere of a selected designer in each issue. We invite a guest curator - an international fashion designer, group or house - to develop innovative, personalized content that expresses their aesthetic and cultural values. Each issue celebrates this designer's ethos: their people, their passion, their stories, emotions, fascinations, spontaneity and authenticity". This very first installment of the luxe Belgian fashion periodical was guest curated by the reclusive Martin Margiela, and contains contributions on or by Inge Grognard and Ronald Stoops, Kanako B. Koga, Kyoichi Tsuzuki, Mark Borthwick, Bless, Sebastien Meunier, and many, many more. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-77745-01-7 Inventory Number: 020260

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE) (SOMMER, FREDERICK). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 10:4: FREDERICK SOMMER 1939-1962 PHOTOGRAPHS. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 42pp, 30 duotone illustrations + rear cover. Designed by Frederick Sommer. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This fortieth installment of Aperture from 1962 is designed and edited by, and devoted entirely to the writings and images of Frederick Sommer. The very first monograph on his work, it contains a portfolio of twenty-nine beautifully reproduced full page photographs by the venerable late American proponent of the Surrealist image. An internally bright, most handsome copy of this surprisingly uncommon item (cited on pages 162-163 of "The Book of 101 Books") showing some faint spotting to the glossy white surface of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019948

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Good +. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and age-toning along the spine of the wrappers along with a diagonal soft crease through a portion of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020086

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013440

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:4 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the fifty-second installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Joseph Breitenbach and Liliane De Cock, with the interior portfolios by Breitenbach, Leo Manso and Dorothea Lange. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and age-toning along the spine of the wrappers. Inventory Number: 020087

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 7:3 1959. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A most presentable copy showing a slight dent to the crown of the spine along with some light wear and soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020432

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 7:3 1959. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A bright, most handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear and soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 020431

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Cook, Peter & Geoff. Taunton, Editors. ARCHIGRAM NINE. London: Archigram, 1970. First Edition. Oblong Small Folio. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good. np (22pp), profusely illustrated in monochrome and color. Cover by Tony Rickaby. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the ninth installment (of ten total) of the mind-bending periodical "Archigram" published by the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Peter Cook with assistance from Geoff. Taunton, it is subtitled "Archizones: A Survey" and contains contributions from associates Cook, Dennis Crompton, Tony Herron, and Michael Webb as well as Tony Rickaby, Rupert Spade, Bill Busfield, Dolan Conway, Tony Dugdale, Arata Isozaki, and others. A handsome copy of this uncommon item with the publisher's unopened packet of Steward & Brewill Ltd. "Night Scented Stock" flower seeds still securely affixed as issued, showing some wear to the wrappers and a very slight dent at the lower foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019708

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RICHARDSON, TERRY) (ARKITIP). Richardson, Terry & Arkitip. ARKITIP ISSUE NO. 0021: TERRY RICHARDSON. Los Angeles: Arkitip, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Terry Richardson. Limited to one thousand copies, this twenty-first installment of the stylish Los Angeles based skate and graffiti graphics magazine "Arkitip" features a cover and sixteen page interview/layout with provocateur Terry Richardson. The rest of the issue contains contributions by Marco Cibola, Michael Salter, Michael Sieben, Ilia Ovechkin, Chris Duncan and Craig Metzger, Matt Leines, Ash Shasparina, Lillac Menace, Nathan Nedorostekn, Chuck Anderson, Kustaa Saksi, and others. A most handsome hand numbered copy housed in its archival Arkitip embossed clear plastic pouch with slide closure packaged with a set of four "Terry Richardson: Rock Out With Your Cock Out" logo condoms designed by the photographer specifically for issue 0021, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 018686

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 019966

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACCONNEL, KIM) (ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 019965

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014636

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES NEWSLETTER: VOLUME 3, NO.4 (MAY 1972) - INCLUDING THE NEWSLETTER INDEX VOLUMES 1 AND 2. Canberra, AUSTRALIA: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 36 + 14pp. A most presentable copy of this single issue of the Newsletter of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies bearing the neat ink ownership inscription of well-known ethnomusicologist Dr. Elizabeth May on the front cover, with the first published Index to the Newsletter (covering the years 1963-1970) laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 004965

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE (FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE THIRTEEN COMPLETE ISSUES). New York: Primary Information, 2010. First Edition Thus. Oblong Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. np (1016pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "Willoughby Sharp and Liza Bear founded "Avalanche" shortly after they met in 1968. At the time, Sharp was a New York-based independent curator and Bear an underground magazine editor who had recently moved to New York from London. They published the first issue in 1970 and collaborated on thirteen issues from 1970 to 1976. "Avalanche" focused on art from the perspective of artists rather than critics, and investigated new forms of art that were developing in the US and Europe with probing interviews, extensive use of photography and dynamic layouts. For many artists, publication in "Avalanche" preceded a one-person gallery or museum show. Aside from an eight page news section, the editorial content included only interviews, artists' texts and documents of art and art making. All interviews were conducted by Sharp, Bear or done jointly. Among the featured artists were Vito Acconci, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Philip Glass, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Gordon Matta-Clark, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Yvonne Rainer, Keith Sonnier, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner and Jackie Winsor. This boxed facsimile edition of "Avalanche"'s complete run reproduces the first eight issues individually, and the final five in a single newsprint paperback". A pristine example of this quickly out of print, extraordinary facsimile still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's printed cardboard box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9788697-4-5 Inventory Number: 020277

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and age-toning to the covers. Inventory Number: 020195

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER 1971 - NUMBER TWO. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 99pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Bruce Nauman by Gianfranco Gorgoni. This is the second installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Bruce Nauman, Vito Acconci, Dennis Oppenheim & Terry Fox, pieces on Yves Klein, Klaus Rinke, and 112 Greene Street, as well as contributions by John Van Saun, Bruce McLean, William Wegman, and Vito Acconci. A handsome copy showing some light wear, rubbing and age-toning to the covers. Inventory Number: 020196

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A handsome copy with all of the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. Inventory Number: 020197

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. (Incomplete) np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOLDIN, NAN). Goldin, Nan. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 11 (STERN): NAN GOLDIN. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 98pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English & German. The most interesting editions of this elegantly produced photography special published by Stern Magazine invariably sell out quickly, and this eleventh installment devoted to Nan Goldin was no exception. Her powerful self-portraits and gritty images of friends living "la vie Boheme" in Boston, New York and Berlin still are capable of gripping the observer with each subsequent viewing. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19166-4 Inventory Number: 017215

$ 155.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIFUR). Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges, Editor. BIFUR 2. Paris: Editions Du Carrefour, 1929. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Journal. Good. 191pp, 12 illustrations in b&w. Text in French. This is the second of eight issues of the Parisian modernist journal "Bifur". The literary contributors are Giorgio De Chirico, Lilika Nacos, Francis Picabia, Martin-Luis Guzman, Rene Daumal, Ramon Gomez De La Serna, Jean Giono, William Carlos Williams, Michel Leiris, Pierre MacOrlan, Boris Pilniak, Jean Sylviere, Pierre Minet, Nathan Altman, Robert Desnos, Gabriel Bounoure, and Caradoc Evans. Reproductions in heliogravure include works by Andre Masson, De Chirico, De La Serna, Paul Klee, Man Ray, and Germaine Krull. A presentable example of this notable Surrealist-leaning periodical whose exterior shows moderate overall wear with light soiling and creasing of the spine and covers as well as some chipping at the extremities. The textblock has toned with age (as is typical), but is quite sound with the exception of one small closed tear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005196

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY). Caputo, Kim Zorn & Vik Muniz, Editors. BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY: ISSUE FIVE (5). New York: Blind Spot Photography, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover image by Masao Yamamoto. This fifth issue of the stylish quarterly photography magazine "Blind Spot" features contributions and/or portfolios by Christopher H. Bailey, Tina Barney, Cindy Bernard, Catherine Chalmers, Peter Garfield, David Goldes, Jan Groover, Kinuyo Hagiwara, Ed Kashi, Mike Kelley, John Milisenda, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Gary Schneider, Larry Sultan, Philip Taaffe, Brian Wood, Masao Yamamoto, Kim Zorn Caputo, Jim Lewis, and Adam Fuss. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 007610

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY). Caputo, Kim Zorn, Michael A. Capotosto & Vik Muniz, Editors. BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY: ISSUE SEVEN (7). New York: Blind Spot Photography, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover Image by Alberto Caputo. This seventh issue of the stylish quarterly photography magazine "Blind Spot" features contributions and/or portfolios by Roy Arden, Uta Barth, Peter Bartlett, Ross Bleckner, Bill Burke, Andrew Bush, Alberto Caputo, Robert Flynt, Nan Goldin, Stuart Klipper, Per Maning, David Mosconi, Roger Newton, Lorna Simpson, Tom Wood, Kim Zorn Caputo, A.M. Homes, Gregory Crewdson, Ross Bleckner, and Eward Robinson.. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 008454

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MAN RAY) (PAOLINI, GIULIO) (BOLAFFIARTE). Man Ray & Giulio Paolini. BOLAFFIARTE N. 31, ANNO IV: GIUGINO-LUGLIO 1973 - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY MAN RAY AND GIULIO PAOLINI. Torino, ITALY: Bolaffi & Mondadori Editori, 1973. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two original 11 3/4 x 9 1/4" graphic laid in. Text in Italian. This is a copy of issue 31 of the Italian Arts magazine "BolaffiArte". Amongst the more interesting articles here are features on American Land Art (Michael Heizer and Robert Smithson) and Hippie Communes in the Southwest - both with photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni, collectors Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Conceptual Art and Arte Povera 1966 - 1969, and a section devoted to Man Ray. For the issue, Man Ray was commissioned to create an original work of art utilizing the letter "R" (as part its "L'Alfabebeto di BolaffiArte" series), which was then reproduced utilizing the photolithographic process and included as a loose insert. It consists of an embossed sheet of cardstock which has been overprinted with a stylized "Man Ray" in dark green, save for the "R" printed in red. In addition, noted Italian Arte Povera/Conceptual artist Giulio Paolini has contributed an original insert entitled "Vedo, 1969 (la decifrazione del mio campo visivo)". A most presentable copy with like inserts showing a bit of overall light wear and slight dent at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 009218

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (KLEIN, CALVIN). Weber, Bruce. BRUCE WEBER'S CALVIN KLEIN JEANS SUPPLEMENT + VANITY FAIR'S OCTOBER 1991 ISSUE - STILL SEALED IN THE PUBLISHER'S PLASTIC MAILING POUCH. New York: Conde Nast & Calvin Klein, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (116pp), 92 illustrations in b&w. See Markus Schenkenberg as a bad-boy, shower lovin' faux rock star/poseur cattin' around town with pouty, faux badass biker chick cum groupie Carre Otis in this infamous envelope pushing, limited-distribution Calvin Klein Jeans supplement photographed by Bruce Weber. Ogle wet chiseled abs and angst-ridden stage antics galore, as well as token appearances by a very revealing Lisa Marie and the late rock impresario Bill Graham. This notorious booklet was only distributed with subscription and newsstand copies of "Vanity Fair" in the metropolitan New York and Los Angeles areas. A pristine example offered in the unopened Conde Nast clear plastic mailing pouch along with the August 1991 issue (featuring Jessica Lange on the cover), as issued. Inventory Number: 020692

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (KLEIN, CALVIN). Weber, Bruce. BRUCE WEBER'S CALVIN KLEIN JEANS SUPPLEMENT TO VANITY FAIR'S OCTOBER 1991 ISSUE. New York: Conde Nast & Calvin Klein, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (116pp), 92 illustrations in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. See Markus Schenkenberg as a bad-boy, shower lovin' faux rock star/poseur cattin' around town with pouty, faux badass biker chick cum groupie Carre Otis in this infamous envelope pushing, limited-distribution Calvin Klein Jeans supplement photographed by Bruce Weber. Ogle wet chiseled abs and angst-ridden stage antics galore, as well as token appearances by a very revealing Lisa Marie and the late rock impresario Bill Graham. A most handsome copy of his notorious booklet that was only distributed with subscription and newsstand copies of the August 1991 issue of "Vanity Fair" in the metropolitan New York and Los Angeles areas showing just a bit of light wear and handling. Inventory Number: 020258

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (BRUTUS). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Sofia Coppola, Herbie & Christian Fletcher, Ingrid Sischy, Franca Sozzani, Helmut Lang, et al.. BRUTUS #576: 2005 8/15 - "ALL ABOUT BRUCE WEBER". Tokyo: Brutus, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with the 2005 opening of the "Weberbilt" boutique in Tokyo, Japanese fashion/lifestyle bible "Brutus" magazine devoted this entire issue to all things Bruce Weber. Included are more than one hundred and twenty pages of photo-essays, collages, drawings, interviews, and a completely illustrated Little Bear bibliography and filmography. A handsome copy of this obscure necessity for the Bruce Weber completeist. Inventory Number: 017753

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This eleventh issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005136

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This eleventh issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". An attractive copy showing some light rubbing to the covers. Inventory Number: 003270

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 12 - APRIL 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This twelfth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Ray Bradbury and Jack Clayton's "Something Wicked This Way Comes" with effects supervisor Lee Dyer. The article "Stop-Frame Fever, Post-Animation Blues" has David Allen, Randall William Cook & Steven Archer talking about their recent projects involving stop-motion animation. The third and final contribution is on Dream Quest, with principals Scott Squires, Rocco Gioffre, Hoyt Yeatman, Robert Hollister, Tom Hollister & Frederick Iguchi recounting their evolution as a company, and recent work on "E.T.". "Escape From New York", "One From the Heart", and "Blue Thunder" A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005141

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 47 - AUGUST 1991. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-seventy issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is titled "A Once And Future War", and is entirely devoted to the production of James Cameron's "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"; the landmark, Academy Award winning film in which digital special effects finally came of age. This copy has some light wear & handling to the covers, while the title page shows a tape-repaired closed tear. Inventory Number: 003454

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this fifth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen - with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy, showing a small crease to the front cover. Inventory Number: 003264

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the fifth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex". More than half of its editorial content is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen; with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005137

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 56 - NOVEMBER 1993. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This fifty-sixth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a cover story on the production details of Tim Burton's "The Nightmare Before Christmas". The films "Last Action Hero" and "Robocop 3" are also spotlighted in depth. A rather presentable copy, this shows some wear & creasing to the covers and first preliminary. Inventory Number: 003612

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 901010 NO. 2 - LE THEATRE DE LA MODE. Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese, with a few English captions and translated letter from the Editor. This is the second installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja-Vu". Devoted to the theme of Fashion Photography, this issue features the work of Irving Penn, Thierry Mugler, Jan Saudek, Alastair Thain, Yoshiko Ueda, Michiko Kon, Kaoru Ijima, Kazumi Kurigami, Akihide Tamura, and many others. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with four fold-out pages with full bleed pictures. An otherwise most handsome copy showing some canine teeth marks that have punctured the publisher's obi and cover at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-309-90322-3 Inventory Number: 001501

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SALGADO, SEBASTIAO) (CLARK, LARRY) (DEJA VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 930710 NO. 13: SUMMER, 1993 (#1: LARRY CLARK, #2: SEBASTIAO SALGADO) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This thirteenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph devoted to portfolios of the work of Larry Clark (selections from "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust", "Collages 1989-1992" and "1992") and Sebastiao Salgado. It includes essays on and interviews with both photographers as well as contributions on or by Miyako Ishiuchi, Kinoshita Iori, Eiko Ikue, Chihiro Minato, Kazuto Miura, Daido Moriyama, Nan Goldin, Nobuyoshi Araki, Tadash Ono, Kotaro Iizawa, and more. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-309-90333-9 Inventory Number: 020757

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY) (SALGADO, SEBASTIAO) (DEJA VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 930710 NO. 13: SUMMER, 1993 (#1: LARRY CLARK, #2: SEBASTIAO SALGADO) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This thirteenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph devoted to portfolios of the work of Larry Clark (selections from "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust", "Collages 1989-1992" and "1992") and Sebastiao Salgado. It includes essays on and interviews with both photographers as well as contributions on or by Miyako Ishiuchi, Kinoshita Iori, Eiko Ikue, Chihiro Minato, Kazuto Miura, Daido Moriyama, Nan Goldin, Nobuyoshi Araki, Tadash Ono, Kotaro Iizawa, and more. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-309-90333-9 Inventory Number: 018873

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SANDER, AUGUST) (FURUYA, SEIICHI) (DEJA-VU). Sawada, Yoko, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 17. Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the seventeenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja-Vu". The issue is devoted to two lengthy portfolios of portraiture by August Sander and Seiichi Furuya, as well as work by Hajime Sawatari and Tsuguya Inoue. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appoiunted with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy that shows a tiny bit of handling to the covers. 4-309-903-37-1 Inventory Number: 001502

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DEJA-VU). Sawada, Yoko, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 18 AUTUMN, 1994 (NEW TOKYO PHOTOGRAPHERS). Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 130pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the eighteenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja-Vu". It features portfolios by Chikashi Kasai, Kumiko Konno, Osamu Kanemura, Erika Yoshino, Yurie Nagashima, and Sakiko Nomura. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers. 4-309-90338-X Inventory Number: 008303

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI) (DEJA-VU). Akihito, Masumi, Editor. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 20: SUMMER, 1995 (ARAKI NOBUYOSHI AND THE "I" NOVEL) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This, the twentieth (and final) issue of the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph on everyone's favorite Tokyo social documentarian, Nobuyoshi Araki. Beyond the bondage, cherry blossoms and city streets, it includes numerous writings about, and interviews with the master himself. A most handsome copy. 4-309-90340-1 Inventory Number: 019438

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARR, MARTIN) (DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-in-chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 6 (DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY TODAY: FIVE VIEWS). Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Japanese and English. This is the sixth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja-Vu". The issue is devoted to documentary photography, and contains portfolios by Seiji Kurata, Jane Evelyn Atwood, Martin Parr, Gen Yamaguchi, Hiromi Nagakura, and Kohtaro Iizawa. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers. 4-309-903-37-1 Inventory Number: 008301

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. (188) 189 DECEMBRE 1970: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 18pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1970 exhibition of one hundred and two collages. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, twenty black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light soiling to the rear cover along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: While the colophon for this issue incorrectly states the number 188, it is actually "Derriere Le Miroir" number 189. Inventory Number: 012272

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain & Patrick Waldberg. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 176 FEVRIER 1969: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH EIGHT ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1969 exhibition of fifty assemblages, collages, and gouaches. It contains eight color lithographs (both covers, two internal gatefolds, one tri-fold, and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, eleven black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012273

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni and Joan Brossa. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 180 OCTOBRE 1969: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH AN ELABORATE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 38pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1969 exhibition of twenty-six paintings and collages. It contains a unique original color lithograph that extends continuously over both covers and twenty-six interior pages, sixteen additional black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright white, handsome copy that shows a minor dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 012266

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, while the rear cover shows a short closed tear as well as some minor soiling and abrading. Inventory Number: 012252

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy in the publisher's original mailing carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012251

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A most presentable copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné") showing some slight fraying to the cover at the extremities of the spine as well as a slight dent through the textblock at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012259

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A bright, handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné"). It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012258

$ 270.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc and Louis Aragon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 198 MAI 1972: MARC CHAGALL - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1972. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1972 exhibition of thirty-two recent paintings on canvas and five marble sculptures. It contains a color lithographic cover, two (one single-page plus one gatefold) internal color lithographs, thirty-six additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, handsome copy showing a minor soft crease to the upper foredge corner of the front cover, as well as a tiny spot on the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012255

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LINDNER, RICHARD) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Lord, James. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 226 DECEMBRE 1977: RICHARD LINDNER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1977. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Richard Lindner's 1977 exhibition of paintings and watercolors. A handsome copy bearing an ink presentation from "Denise" to noted New York collectors Bernard and Becky Reis on the first page. 2-85587-0238-0 Inventory Number: 005808

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(STEINBERG, SAUL) (LINDER, RICHARD) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Steinberg, Saul, Richard Linder & Eugene Ionesco. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 241 OCTOBRE 1980: STEINBERG / LINDER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 16 + 16pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French and English. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) uniquely devoted to both Saul Steinberg and Richard Linder's concurrent 1980 exhibitions of works on paper. It contains an essay by Eugene Ionesco, gravure cover illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some minor nicks and abrasions to the extremities of the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018895

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Calder, Alexander. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 248 OCTOBRE 1981: ALEXANDER CALDER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 16pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1981 exhibition of stabiles and motorized sculpture. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 001477

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy showing a bit of wear and a single closed tear along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005820

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni & Julio Cortazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR NO. 234: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1979. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 24pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century, devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1979 exhibition. It contains a text by the esteemed Julio Cortazar, a color lithographic cover, one color gatefold lithograph, eighteen additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018894

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". An internally bright and sound copy showing some light creasing along the spine along with diagonal soft creases through the textblock at the foredge corners and crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020554

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling, a bit of chipping and tearing along the spine, and diagonal soft creases through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019755

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOLL, STEVEN) (EL CROQUIS). Pallasmaa, Juhani. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 108 (2001 - V): STEVEN HOLL 1998-2002. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2002. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to seventeen projects by American architect Steven Holl conceived between 1998 and 2002. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015086

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Alejandro Zaera & Aaron Betsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 120 (2004 - II): DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1998-2004: DENSE MINIMALISM. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and twentieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirty-two projects by noted English architect David Chipperfield conceived between 1998 and 2004. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016158

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman conceived between 1986 and 1989. A most handsome copy of this uncommon early issue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016102

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman executed between 1986 and 1989. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers as well as some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016109

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EL CROQUIS). Valor, Jaume & Josep Maria Montaner. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 46 (1990 - V). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1990. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-sixth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Arata Isozaki (his Sant Jordi Sports Palace for Barcelona), Pep Llinas, Roser Amado y Lluis Domenech, Lluis Clotet + Ignacio Paricio y Asociados, Andres Perea + Julian Franco y Jose Manuel Palao, F. Javier Palleja + Salvador Roig + Elias Torres y J.A. Martinez Lapena, Beth Gali + Marius Quintana y Antoni Solanas, and Jordi Henrich y Pere Marieges. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016247

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 + 79 (1998): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1998 REVISED OMNIBUS VOLUME. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 438pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This hardbound "Revised Omnibus Volume" of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1998 reprinted and updated from the fifty-third and seventy-ninth issues. A handsome copy showing a diagonal soft crease through the dust jacket at the upper foredge corner of the front cover not affecting the board or the textblock.. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016106

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). Curtis, William, Ignasi De Sola-Morales & Jose Quetglas. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015075

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EL CROQUIS). Tunon, Emilio & Luis Moreno Mansilla. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 70 (1994 - V): ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA / SPANISH ARCHITECTURE 1994. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1994. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 198pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This seventieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is an annual survey of contemporary Spanish Architecture for the year 1994 featuring projects by Enric Miralles y Carme Pinos, Santiago Calatrava, Antonio Cruz y Antonio Ortiz, Carlos Ferrater, Elias Torres y Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, Rafael Aranda, Carmen Pigem y Ramon Vilalta, Eduardo De Miguel y Jesus Leache, Miguel Angel Alonso y Rufino Hernandez, Esteban Bonell y Josep Maria Gil, Andres Perea, Alfredo Arribas, and others. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015077

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LIBESKIND, DANIEL). Libeskind, Daniel. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 80 (1996 - IV): DANIEL LIBESKIND 1987-1996. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1996. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eightieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirteen projects by the renowned innovative Polish born, New York based architect Daniel Libeskind conceived between 1987 and 1996. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor wear and handling to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016107

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HERZOG & DE MEURON) (EL CROQUIS). Herzog, Jacques & Pierre De Meuron. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 84 (1997 - II): HERZOG & DE MEURON 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Swiss architects extraordinaire Jacques Herzog and Pierre De Meuron conceived between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019476

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARETS, WIEL) (EL CROQUIS). Papa, Dominic , Josep Maria Montaner & Ole Bouman. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 85 (1997 - III): WEIL ARETS 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 191pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fifth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Dutch architect Wiel Arets executed between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019477

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Adam Caruso & Peter St. John. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 87: DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-seventh installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of English architect David Chipperfield that focuses on twenty-three projects conceived between 1991 and 1997. A most handsome copy of the softbound first edition from 1997. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019478

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SANAA) (SEJIMA, KAZUYO) (NISHIZAWA, RYUE) (EL CROQUIS). Sejima, Kazuyo & Ryue Nishizawa. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 99 (2000 - I): KAZUYO SEJIMA + RYUE NISHIZAWA 1995-2000. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2000. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 232pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This ninety-ninth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to five individual projects by Japanese architects Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa, and fourteen works conceived between 1995 and 2000 by their collaborative firm Sanaa. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers, a vertical crease along the length of the spine, and some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016108

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers.Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Good +. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy Vanderlans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling along with a soft crease through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018689

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers.Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy VanderLans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A most handsome copy that retains the publisher's mailing sleeve, as issued. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 014445

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EMIGRE MAGAZINE) (V23) (4AD). Vanderlans, Rudy, Editor/Designer. Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 9: 4AD. Berkeley, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1988. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. This ninth installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is devoted to output of London-based record label 4AD, and its graphic designers 23 Envelope collaborators Vaughan Oliver and Ralph Grierson (soon to become v23 with Grierson's departure). It features interviews with label founder Ivo Watts-Russell, Oliver and Grierson, along with articles on The Cocteau Twins and Throwing Muses, quotes from numerous 4AD artists, and most significantly an eight page design insert produced by 23 Envelope especially for this issue. A bright, most handsome copy of this most uncommon, highly prized v23/4AD document. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018954

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EMIGRE MAGAZINE) (V23) (4AD). Vanderlans, Rudy, Editor/Designer. Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 9: 4AD. Berkeley, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1988. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Good +. 32pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. This ninth installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is devoted to output of London-based record label 4AD, and its graphic designers 23 Envelope collaborators Vaughan Oliver and Ralph Grierson (soon to become v23 with Grierson's departure). It features interviews with label founder Ivo Watts-Russell, Oliver and Grierson, along with articles on The Cocteau Twins and Throwing Muses, quotes from numerous 4AD artists, and most significantly an eight page design insert produced by 23 Envelope especially for this issue. A presentable copy of this most uncommon, highly prized v23/4AD document showing some overall light wear, soiling, and soft creasing along the spine, a bit of sunning along the foredge of the front cover, and a dent through the textblock at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018953

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 017645

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 020187

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 13: LISSITZKY / SCHWITTERS / TSCHICHOLD / WERKMAN / ZWART. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (26pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number thirteen contains one hundred and sixty-eight entries devoted entirely to photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by five masters of graphic design: El Lissitzky, Kurt Schwitters, Jan Tschichold, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, and Piet Zwart. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, nearly twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some light creasing along the spine. Inventory Number: 020188

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing a dent through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018226

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018227

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, KIM) (KELLEY, MIKE) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Gordon, Kim & Mike Kelley. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN (FANZINE) NOVEMBER 1991 / 8: KIM GORDON / MIKE KELLEY. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in English and German. This eighth issue of Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book/fanzine collaboration between Kim Gordon and Mike Kelley - tantalizingly illustrated with photographs of Sue Lyon. The text is a transcribed interview between the longtime friends and collaborators in which Kelley tries to get the inside scoop on the iconic member of Sonic Youth's recent transformation into a "steamy sex symbol". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 016544

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/4]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE