|
(PARR, MARTIN) (DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-in-chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 6 (DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY TODAY: FIVE VIEWS). Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Japanese and English. This is the sixth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja-Vu". The issue is devoted to documentary photography, and contains portfolios by Seiji Kurata, Jane Evelyn Atwood, Martin Parr, Gen Yamaguchi, Hiromi Nagakura, and Kohtaro Iizawa. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers. 4-309-903-37-1 Inventory Number: 008301
$ 65.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN) (GOSSAGE, JOHN). Obvious & Ordinary aka Martin Parr & John Gossage. OBVIOUS & ORDINARY: AMERICA 2006. NP (Chicago & London). ND (2007).: NP (Stephen Daiter Gallery & Rocket Gallery), First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Limited to one thousand, five hundred copies only, this playful tome attempted to anonymously document noted photographers Martin Parr (British, color, obvious) and John Gossage's (American, black and white, ordinary) 2006 road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. Charming, cheerful and revealing, it resides comfortably alongside such revered American travelogues as Robert Frank's "The Americans", Steven Shore's "Uncommon Places", and Jeffrey Brouws' "Highway". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 019854
$ 55.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN) (GOSSAGE, JOHN). Obvious & Ordinary aka Martin Parr & John Gossage. OBVIOUS & ORDINARY: AMERICA 2006 - RUBBER STAMPED BY MARTIN PARR AND JOHN GOSSAGE. Stamp "Signed" By Both Photographers. NP (Chicago & London). ND (2007).: NP (Stephen Daiter Gallery & Rocket Gallery), First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Limited to one thousand, five hundred copies only, this playful tome attempted to anonymously document noted photographers Martin Parr (British, color, obvious) and John Gossage's (American, black and white, ordinary) 2006 road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. Charming, cheerful and revealing, it resides comfortably alongside such revered American travelogues as Robert Frank's "The Americans", Steven Shore's "Uncommon Places", and Jeffrey Brouws' "Highway". A pristine copy bearing Parr and Gossage's "Obvious" and "Ordinary" rubber stamps (due to the nature of the project they have decided to "stamp" rather than actually sign any of the copies) in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 015990
$ 70.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Chesshyre, Robert & Martin Parr. MARTIN PARR: ONE DAY TRIP (MISSION PHOTOGRAPHIQUE TRANSMANCHE - CAHIER 5). Pas-De-Calais, FRANCE: Editions De La Difference & Centre Regional de la Photographie Nord-Pas-de-Paris, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (54pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. This is the fifth of a projected six volume set of photographic monographs commissioned by the Centre Regional de la Photographie Nord-Pas-de-Paris documenting the building and effect of the Dover to Calais Channel tunnel, or "The Chunnel". Previous installments featured the work of Bernard Plossu, John Davies, Philippe Lesage, and Jean-Louis Garnell. Here, Martin Parr has vividly captured in wry color portraits the bargain hunting British "daytrippers" invading the French Coast in search of cheap duty-free ale and cigarettes. A bright white, pristine copy. 2-904538-19-3 Inventory Number: 015935
$ 125.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. COMMON SENSE: MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (160pp), 160 color illustrations. Dewi Lewis Publishing. Welcome to the fin-de-siecle as acidly surveyed in Martin Parr's full-page, hyper-intensely colored close up shots of food, flesh, and fashion. A most handsome copy of the 1999 first edition (cited on pages 382-383 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" and page 35 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the bubblegum image of the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-899235-07-8 Inventory Number: 014205
$ 150.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. MARTIN PARR: 7 (SEVEN) COMMUNIST STILL LIFES (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 17) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Martin Parr's "7 Communist Still Lifes" is the seventeenth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 2 7/8 x 4 1/2" color print (whose image is the interior of a closet in Druskininkai, Lithuania) tipped in at the rear of the book. For his first book in the series, the redoubtable Martin Parr has captured mundane color examples of just what the title promises. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-051-7 Inventory Number: 018903
$ 400.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. MARTIN PARR: BRITISH FOOD. Paris: Galerie Du Jour, agnes b., 1995. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (44pp), 46 color illustrations + color covers. This is the supremely appetizing catalogue published by agnes b.'s Galerie du Jour in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition of Martin Parr's flash-saturated images of British culinariana. From baked beans and eggs to a good 'ol cuppa, there's something here to suit everyone's palate. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 1995 first printing. Inventory Number: 019295
$ 250.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. MARTIN PARR: FLOWERS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Munkedals, SWEDEN & Surrey, ENGLAND: Munken & Trebruk, 1999. First Edition 1/2500. Small Square 4to. Debossed Cloth Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), 50 color illustrations. This little gem was produced by Martin Parr & Browns, and distributed hors commerce to members of the printing & design trade to show the superior book capabilities of Munken papers. It consists of fifty intensely saturated images of flowers, as captured by Parr around the world. Limited to two thousand, five hundred copies only (each numbered, and SIGNED by the photographer), this was only issued hors commerce - never made commercially available for sale. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 007965
$ 450.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. SADDAM HUSSEIN WATCHES: COLLECTION MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR. Signed by the Author. London: Chris Boot Ltd., 2004. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers in Bag. Fine. np (36pp), 35 color illustrations. Designed by SMITH. This quirky, oversized publication was produced by renowned British photographer Martin Parr to coincide with an exhibition at the 2004 Rencontre D'Arles Photography Festival of watches he has collected depicting the image of Saddam Hussein. Limited to five hundred copies only for general distribution beyond the festival, it is in the format of a 15 x 12" tabloid newspaper containing thirty-four full page images (on high quality paper) of an individual timepiece against a cream colored background. Most originate from Iraq (collected from markets by Parr's photojournalist friends) where watches with photographic portraits of Saddam were an iconic and common symbol of his regime. A few are American parodies manufactured as souvenirs of the war and Saddam's subsequent capture. There is also a single gold pocket watch featuring Osama Bin Laden pictured in tandem with a similar one of Saddam, but we particularly covet the gold, diamond-encrusted Rolex Oyster model! A most handsome copy SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the rear cover, enclosed in the publisher's printed gold Mylar pouch. Inventory Number: 019215
$ 110.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin & Gerry Badger. THINK OF ENGLAND: MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np (144pp), 133 color illustrations. Designed by Kwame Edwards. Shot between 1995 and 1999, this is yet another charming volume of Martin Parr's colorful, witty commentary on British life and social mores. A most handsome copy of the hardbound first edition whose dust jacket shows some rippling of the laminate on the interior flaps (as is common with this item) SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-3991-4 Inventory Number: 014204
$ 300.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin & Ian Walker. THE LAST RESORT: PHOTOGRAPHS OF NEW BRIGHTON BY MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Stockport, UK. 1986 (1998).: Dewi Lewis Publishing, First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (94pp), 42 color illustrations. Designed by Peter Brawne. Originally published in 1986, "The Last Resort" was Martin Parr's third book - his first in color, and really the tome that put him on the map. It is a candy-colored, full of good cheer look at the down at its heels seaside resort of Brighton that is something of a slightly sordid parallel to the John Hinde images of Butlin's that Martin resurrected years later. A most handsome copy of the Dewi Lewis hardbound first edition from 1998 SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the half-title page. 1-899-235-16-7 Inventory Number: 020238
$ 175.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin & Robert Chesshyre. THE COST OF LIVING - SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR. Signed by the Photographer. London: Cornerhouse Publications, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 61 color illustrations. Designed by Peter Browne. Martin Parr's fourth book, "The Cost of Living" is the lauded Magnum photographer's typically wry observation of Britain's Thatcher-inspired upwardly mobile middle classes, or as Parr has dubbrd them here, the "Comfortable Class". A most handsome copy of the 1989 first edition SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the half-title page. 0-948797-55-X Inventory Number: 017298
$ 250.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin & Rogelio Villareal. MARTIN PARR: MEXICO - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. London: Chris Boot Ltd., 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong Folio. Boards Over Linen Spine. Photography Monograph. As New. np (88pp), 80 color illustrations. "Martin Parr’s Mexico photographs are typically comic, balancing affection and rudeness toward his subjects, while a darker underlying theme emerges as in much of his later work of the corruption of authentic cultural forms by global consumer culture. This work both critiques and celebrates this corruption. As he puts it, "What I am saying is that it’s a good and a bad thing. I’m constantly trying to express ambiguity. And that’s what photography does very well". A pristine copy of the British first edition BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Martin Parr in the year of publication in blue ink on the half title page. 0-9546894-8-8 Inventory Number: 012420
$ 80.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. Introduction by Ian McEwan. MARTIN PARR: HOME AND ABROAD - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 60 color and 1 b&w illustration. "Home and Abroad has been edited from all the color photographs of Martin Parr. Beginning with the ideal home and family, the book follows a Martin Parr guided tour - a shopping spree, a trip to the seaside, theme-park culture, invented history, and Safari Parks. From Britain, Parr joins tourists at the Eiffel Tower and in Middle-Eastern bazaars. By the time he has reached McDonalds in Moscow, we realize that the culture he has depicted so unsparingly stretches around the globe". This was the first major collection in book form of the photographer's wry commentary on British life and social mores, which has continued for over thirty years, becoming increasingly global in nature. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the half-title page. 0-224-03132-5 Inventory Number: 007319
$ 270.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. Introduction by Ian McEwan. MARTIN PARR: HOME AND ABROAD - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, 60 color and 1 b&w illustration. "Home and Abroad has been edited from all the color photographs of Martin Parr. Beginning with the ideal home and family, the book follows a Martin Parr guided tour - a shopping spree, a trip to the seaside, theme-park culture, invented history, and Safari Parks. From Britain, Parr joins tourists at the Eiffel Tower and in Middle-Eastern bazaars. By the time he has reached McDonalds in Moscow, we realize that the culture he has depicted so unsparingly stretches around the globe". This was the first major collection in book form of the photographer's wry commentary on British life and social mores, which has continued for over thirty years, becoming increasingly global in nature. A most handsome copy of the paperbound first edition SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the half-title page. 0-224-03876-1 Inventory Number: 017297
$ 175.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. Introduction by Marvin Heiferman. MARTIN PARR: AUTOPORTRAIT - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 12mo. Padded Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (120pp), 48 color illustrations. Designed by Dewi Lewis Publishing. "For the last few years, when Martin Parr has traveled on assignment he has had his picture taken by a local studio photographer, or street photographer, or in a photo booth. The result is a wonderfully varied portfolio of portraits ranging from elaborate studio sets reminiscent of the heyday of the Victorian studio photographer, through to digitally manipulated images of Parr as Mr. Universe, and images which have been horrendously re-touched in the studio's efforts to flatter Parr and make him appear twenty years younger. As with all Parr's projects the book is not only hilarious but also raises broader issues of identity and self, questioning the whole notion of the photographic portrait". What can we say? - More Martin than you can shake a stick at! A most handsome copy SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the title page. 1-899235-72-8 Inventory Number: 014207
$ 85.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Williams, Val.. MARTIN PARR. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong Folio. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 352pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a comprehensive bibliography and exhibition history. This is a massive, cheerfully obsessive tome documenting Parr's life and career; revealing insights into his influences and attitudes as well as assessing his importance within the worlds of art & photography. Parr's wry commentary on British life and social mores has continued for over thirty years, becoming increasingly global in nature. Images presented here from previous bodies of the Magnum photographer's work and publications include "A Fair Day", "Bad Weather", "Home Sweet Home", "Autoportrait", "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living", "Signs of the Times" and "Think of England"; in addition to many as yet uncollected in book form. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-3990-6 Inventory Number: 018038
$ 150.00
|
|
 |
|
(PARR, MARTIN). Williams, Val.. MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong Folio. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 352pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a comprehensive bibliography and exhibition history. This is a massive, cheerfully obsessive tome documenting Parr's life and career; revealing insights into his influences and attitudes as well as assessing his importance within the worlds of art and photography. Parr's wry commentary on British life and social mores has continued for over thirty years, becoming increasingly global in nature. Images presented here from previous bodies of the Magnum photographer's work and publications include "A Fair Day", "Bad Weather", "Home Sweet Home", "Autoportrait", "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living", "Signs of the Times" and "Think of England"; in addition to many as yet uncollected in book form. A pristine copy of the hardbound first edition BOLDLY SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-3990-6 Inventory Number: 014167
$ 250.00
|
|
 |
|