ORIGINAL GRAPHICS
 
 

 
 

(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithograph. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Ruppersberg, Allen. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: NO TIME LEFT TO START AGAIN - THE B&D OF R 'N' R (VOLUMES 1 + 2) - LIMITED EDITION ARTIST'S MULTIPLES. NP (Santa Monica, CA): Allen Ruppersberg, 2010. First Editions 1/300. Large Square 4to. 12" Vinyl LPs in Jackets. Artist's Multiple. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. Two 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph records in printed paper over cardboard sleeves, each with color cover artwork and an offset b&w printed insert. Designed by Allen Ruppersberg. Limited to three hundred copies only, these are the first two installments of Allen Ruppersberg's ongoing project that subjectively assays the documentary history of Post-War American popular music and music graphics. Each LP has a cover designed by the artist and contains a playlist of fifteen tracks culled from "78 and 45 rpms guaranteed to be found at random in flea markets, antique malls, and junk shops". Volume one features primarily R&B fare (etc.). A pristine set (unsigned and unnumbered, as issued) of both of these sure to be short-lived collector's items for both art and record-geeks alike! Inventory Number: 020211

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Singerman, Howard & Allen Ruppersberg. Julia Brown, Editor. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: THE SECRET OF LIFE AND DEATH (VOLUME I 1969-1984) - DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK. Los Angeles & Santa Barbara, CA: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Barbara Martin. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1984 Allen Ruppersberg retrospective that traveled from Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art to New York's New Museum. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this deluxe edition is hand bound in decorative boards by Earl Gray and features an artwork/multiple by the wry conceptual artist entitled "Love Me Tender" (which incorporates a primitive electronic "music box" that plays a highly syrupy version of the Elvis Presley classic when opened) bound in. A most handsome copy (whose easily replaceable, tiny watch-type battery has run dead after twenty-plus years) in the publisher's unprinted white paper jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-07-7 Inventory Number: 017758

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Singerman, Howard & Allen Ruppersberg. Julia Brown, Editor. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: THE SECRET OF LIFE AND DEATH (VOLUME I 1969-1984) - DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles & Santa Barbara, CA: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Barbara Martin. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1984 Allen Ruppersberg retrospective that traveled from Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art to New York's New Museum. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this deluxe edition is hand bound in decorative boards by Earl Gray and features an artwork/multiple by the wry conceptual artist entitled "Love Me Tender" (which incorporates a primitive electronic "music box" that plays a highly syrupy version of the Elvis Presley classic when opened) bound in. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Al Ruppersberg in black ink on the title page (whose easily replaceable, tiny watch-type battery has run dead after twenty-plus years) in the publisher's unprinted white paper jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-07-7 Inventory Number: 018934

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TOROSIAN, MICHAEL). Torosian, Michael. ANATOMY: TOROSIAN - LIMITED SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A GELATIN-SILVER PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 1993. First Edition 1/140. 8vo. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 60pp, 12 tipped-in duotone illustrations and 1 tipped-in b&w silver-gelatin print. Designed by Michael Torosian. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1993 to accompany Michael Torosian's exhibition of female nudes entitled "Anatomy" at Toronto's Sable-Castelli Gallery, this is yet another exquisitely produced Lumiere Press offering. Limited to one hundred and forty copies, it was designed and printed by the photographer/author/publisher on Mohawk Molino and Warren's Lustro Dull papers, bound in one-quarter oatmeal linen over marbled paper boards with a printed spine label, and contains twelve small duotone plates as well as a tipped-in gelatin-silver print as the frontispiece. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem (cited on page 93 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter" and page 197 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Michael Torosian in ink at the rear colophon, housed in the publisher's unprinted brown paper over boards slipcase. as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-07-0 Inventory Number: 015157

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HERNANDEZ, ANTHONY). Hernandez, Anthony & Ralph Rugoff. ANTHONY HERNANDEZ: PICTURES FROM ROME - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED IRIS PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Iris Print. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 2001. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 90pp, 35 color illustrations. "Anthony Hernandez' "Pictures From Rome" (1998-99), made while he was a fellow at the American Academy, make no reference to any iconic images of that historic city and its famous edifices. Instead, these elegantly disturbing color photographs examine what could be considered a series of unofficial urban monuments composed from the distressed architectural elements and detritus found inside abandoned buildings". Not unlike his recent work of abandoned homeless dwellings, these stark color images find great beauty in the solitude of urban decay. A pristine example from the deluxe state of one hundred copies only (issued in numbered editions of twenty-five copies each of four different images) SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER with the 9 3/4 x 9 3/4" SIGNED color Iris Print "Along The River Tiber" laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-889195-45-6 Inventory Number: 019609

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HERNANDEZ, ANTHONY). Hernandez, Anthony & Ralph Rugoff. ANTHONY HERNANDEZ: PICTURES FROM ROME - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED IRIS PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Iris Print. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 2001. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 90pp, 35 color illustrations. "Anthony Hernandez' "Pictures From Rome" (1998-99), made while he was a fellow at the American Academy, make no reference to any iconic images of that historic city and its famous edifices. Instead, these elegantly disturbing color photographs examine what could be considered a series of unofficial urban monuments composed from the distressed architectural elements and detritus found inside abandoned buildings". Not unlike his recent work of abandoned homeless dwellings, these stark color images find great beauty in the solitude of urban decay. A pristine example from the deluxe state of one hundred copies only (issued in numbered editions of twenty-five copies each of four different images) SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER with the 9 3/4 x 9 3/4" SIGNED color Iris Print "Prostitute's Stand" laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-889195-45-6 Inventory Number: 019608

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TAMAYO, RUFINO). Lemaistre De Sacy, Isaac-Louis.. APOCALYPSE DE SAINT JEAN: LITHOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES DE RUFINO TAMAYO. Paris: Club International de Bibliophilie, 1959. First Edition 1/255 Copies. Folio. 3/4 Leather Over Boards. Livre D'Artiste. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 142pp, with 15 color lithographs. Text in French. A magnificent copy of renowned Mexican artist Rufino Tamayo's most sumptuous illustrated book (entry number ninety-three in Juan Carlos Pereda and Nuria Rico's "Tamayo Illustrador"), this example from the edition of two hundred and fifty-five copies on Velin de Rives has been bound with top edge gilt in an exquisite 3/4 red Moroccan leather over hand-marbled green boards. The spine features six raised bands and decorative gilt embossing. The interior and textblock are bright and clean, while the extremities show a tiny bit of scuffing. A beautiful example of an extraordinarily lovely Livre D'Artiste that includes fifteen original color lithographs executed by Tamayo specifically for this project. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003354

$ 5500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 Marisa Del Re Gallery exhibition, this slender eighteen page catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods and Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy featuring a BOLDLY SIGNED DRAWING of a God in profile by Arman in purple ink whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. A gallery announcement for the exhibition's Los Angeles premiere where this was acquired has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020578

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Mourlot, Fernand. ART IN POSTERS: THE COMPLETE ORIGINAL POSTERS OF BRAQUE - CHAGALL - DUFY - LEGER - MATISSE - MIRO - PICASSO. Monte Carlo, MONACO & New York: Andre Sauret Editeur & George Braziller, Publisher, 1959. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Art Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 250pp, 102 color illustrations. Text in English. Issued in 1959, this is the beautifully produced survey of one hundred and two lithographically printed post-war exhibition posters produced (primarily by the renowned Parisian fine art publishers Mourlot Freres) for Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Raoul Dufy, Fernand Leger, Henri Matisse, Joan Miro, and Pablo Picasso. Each image is sumptuously reproduced photolithographically here in miniature by Mourlot, creating essentially one hundred and two original graphics. A strikingly handsome copy in dust jacket of this notoriously fragile, poorly bound volume whose textblock is tight and bright with no loose pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 59-13125 Inventory Number: 019931

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer - with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2" color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER / ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 020230

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TALAMON, BRUCE W.) (MARLEY, BOB). Talamon, Bruce W. & Roger Steffens. Foreword by Timothy White. Afterword By Marcia Battle. BOB MARLEY: SPIRIT DANCER - SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed and Numbered with a Print. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Bob Marley was the proudest-walking black man I had ever seen. He didn't walk, he would stride. I would observe his presence and humanity... relating to a sensibility that acknowledged his mission. Like the old folks say, he did not tarry. He had a purpose. Like no one I have ever seen before or since". This is from Bruce W. Talamon's preface to "Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer" - perhaps the great photographic study of the late, great music legend. Limited to ninety-nine copies only, this deluxe edition is bound in black linen with a black linen slipcase and contains a beautiful 10 x 8" black and white portrait of Bob Marley signed by Bruce Talamon laid in. A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-393-03686-3 Inventory Number: 013889

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MAN RAY) (PAOLINI, GIULIO) (BOLAFFIARTE). Man Ray & Giulio Paolini. BOLAFFIARTE N. 31, ANNO IV: GIUGINO-LUGLIO 1973 - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY MAN RAY AND GIULIO PAOLINI. Torino, ITALY: Bolaffi & Mondadori Editori, 1973. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two original 11 3/4 x 9 1/4" graphic laid in. Text in Italian. This is a copy of issue 31 of the Italian Arts magazine "BolaffiArte". Amongst the more interesting articles here are features on American Land Art (Michael Heizer and Robert Smithson) and Hippie Communes in the Southwest - both with photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni, collectors Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Conceptual Art and Arte Povera 1966 - 1969, and a section devoted to Man Ray. For the issue, Man Ray was commissioned to create an original work of art utilizing the letter "R" (as part its "L'Alfabebeto di BolaffiArte" series), which was then reproduced utilizing the photolithographic process and included as a loose insert. It consists of an embossed sheet of cardstock which has been overprinted with a stylized "Man Ray" in dark green, save for the "R" printed in red. In addition, noted Italian Arte Povera/Conceptual artist Giulio Paolini has contributed an original insert entitled "Vedo, 1969 (la decifrazione del mio campo visivo)". A most presentable copy with like inserts showing a bit of overall light wear and slight dent at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 009218

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOTERO, FERNANDO). Botero, Fernando & Ana Maria Escallon. BOTERO: NEW WORKS ON CANVAS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by Fernando Botero. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Very Good.. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color. With an exhibition history, bibliography and collections listing. "Botero: New Works on Canvas" is the beautifully produced 1997 hardbound monograph featuring one hundred and seventy-nine paintings by the renowned Colombian born artist Fernando Botero executed between 1970 and 1996. A most handsome copy featuring the BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED PRESENTATION "A Giulio, Botero 97" in the year of publication alongside an ORIGINAL DRAWING of a horse in black ink by the artist on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-2064-5 Inventory Number: 020262

$ 850.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOGARTH, BURNE). Hogarth, Burne. BURNE HOGARTH: THE LIFE OF KING ARTHUR - PORTFOLIO 1 - SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRESENTATION COPY WITH FIVE COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINTS. Signed by the Artist - with Six Serigraphs. Schonau, GERMANY: Norbert Hethke Verlag, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./No Jacket - As Issued.. 5 loose 19 1/2 x 15 3/4" sheets printed in color, recto only and 1 loose 19 1/4 x 15" monochrome sheet in b&w, recto only laid into a printed cardstock portfolio. Text in English and German. Legendary American illustrator and comic strip artist Burne Hogarth (1911-1996) came into prominence as Hal Foster's successor on the United Features Syndicate strip "Tarzan" from 1937 until 1950. In 1947, he co-founded the School of Visual Arts, which led to "Dynamic Anatomy" - the first in a series of highly successful books on technique. He returned to Tarzan in 1972, and in 1983 produced two lovely Collector's Press portfolios of black and white plates illustrating the life of King Arthur. In 1992 Hogarth in conjunction with Schonau based Norbert Hethke Verlag produced this "The Life of King Arthur - Portfolio 1" containing five vibrant color serigraphs and one additional black and white plate - all unsigned as issued. These six loose sheets are laid into in a printed cardstock portfolio cover that has an illustrated, adhesive-backed bookplate SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BURNE HOGARTH affixed to the inside front cover stating a limitation of one thousand, one hundred worldwide. It is generally assumed that no more than five hundred numbered copies were actually produced, and no further volumes were ever issued. A most presentable "Artist's Proof" copy of this uncommon and desirable item (designated A.P. 36) presented as a gift by Burne Hogarth that shows some light overall wear, handling and creasing to the portfolio covers as well as some minor soft creases at the corners of a few of the plates. It has been additionally BOLDLY INSCRIBED "For..., Hope all goes well for you both, Warmest Regards, Burne Hogarth Jan. 93" in black ink by the artist on the inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015817

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ARCHIVE OF THE CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL 1896 - 1991 - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Photographer with a b&w Photograph. Pittsburgh, PA & New York: The Carnegie Museum of Art & The Marian Goodman Gallery, 1991. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (84pp). Published in conjunction with the 1991 Carnegie International, this informative artist's book by Christian Boltanski lists each and every exhibitor in the history of the biennial exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe edition (entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to one hundred copies only containing a 7 x 5" original black and white photograph of the finished installation BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Boltanski on the verso, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-88039-0247 Inventory Number: 019135

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). Marclay, Christian. CHRISTIAN MARCLAY: TINSEL - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Music Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. One 3 3/4 x 5 x 4" wooden music box with the anagram "Silent" and "Listen" printed on the recto and verso of its hinged lid. Each year Peter Norton commissions an original a work of art to celebrate the holiday season. This year's edition is by Christian Marclay who was born in California, raised in Switzerland, and is based in New York City. The cultural implications of music and sound are central to his sculptures, installations, videos, and performances. For this project, Marclay has composed "Tinsel" - a seamless melodic loop without beginning or end that incorporates the gradual slowing of the unwinding mechanism - to play with our expectations of the music box. The box was made in Sainte-Croix by Reuge, the last remaining manufacturer of music boxes in Switzerland". A pristine example of this extraordinary object issued in 2005 hors commerce and never commercially available for sale in the publisher's unprinted shipping box with a letterpress gift card laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016507

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE).. CLAES OLDENBURG: N.Y.C. PRETZEL MULTIPLE. New York: I.C. Editions / David Platzker, 1994. Second Edition (First Thus). Artist's Multiple. As New. One 6 7/8 x 6 3/8 x 5/8" pretzel-shaped multiple laser cut from three-ply cardboard, screenprinted toast brown and flecked with white "salt". Rubber stamped on verso " CO./ N.Y.C. Pretzel / Claes Oldenburg / Unlimited © 1994". A pristine example of Oldenburg's ephemeral comestible (entry number two hundred and fifty in Richard Axsom and David Platzker's "Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996") - unsigned as issued - from the first I.C. Editions printing (second overall) of this "unlimited edition" that is no longer in production. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018317

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PIERCY, CLIVE). Piercy, Clive. CLIVE PIERCY: PRETTY VACANT; THE LOS ANGELES DINGBAT OBSERVED - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PRINT SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer, with a B&W Print. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. Stout Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Artists' Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (448pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ph.D. In essence a rectangular stucco box, the dingbat apartment building exploded in popularity during Los Angeles' housing boom of the fifties and sixties. Typically, they eschew ornamentation and details on three sides in order to focus the viewer's attention to the facade - often incorporating florid signage, elaborate window treatments, and carports. These now-decaying buildings are mostly ignored and/or reviled by locals, while revered by strangers to the city. Arriving there from the U.K. in 1982, Clive Piercy (a partner in the noted graphic design firm Ph.D), began traversing the city, and taking roll after roll of film of these unique monuments. Inspired by both Oklahoma native Ed Ruscha's "Some Los Angeles Apartments" and the late British architectural critic Rayner Banham's "Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies", Piercy has artfully combined his photo-documentation cum artist's book of these multi-unit dwellings (duly noting their often hilarious names) with a constantly changing, collage-like design ethos to create another great outsider meditation on L.A.'s urban sprawl. From the author's self-published edition of only seventy-five deluxe copies, this features a printed orange silk slipcase containing a BOLDLY SIGNED and numbered book, with a 4 3/4 x 6 3/4" signed photographic print by Clive Piercy laid in at the rear. A pristine example. 0-8118-4024-7 Inventory Number: 014308

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido. DAIDO MORIYAMA: KUCHIBIRU (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 39) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR THETA PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 9 color illustrations. Daido Moriyama's "Kuchibiru" is the thirty-ninth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 3 1/4 x 4 1/2" color print (whose image is that of a woman's lipstick print in an album) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy of this lovely item. 1-59005-184-X Inventory Number: 017911

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido. DAIDO MORIYAMA: MEMORIES OF A DOG - DELUXE SIGNED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 192pp, 73 b&w illustrations. Text in English. "Daido Moriyama is without question one of Japan's most important contemporary photographers and it is not surprising that this memoir, first published as a series of essays in Asahi Camera twenty-one years ago, is regarded as a classic in photographic literature. In "Memories of a Dog", Moriyama approaches photography through language, and it is difficult to say which is the more evocative medium. His vividly expressive prose is in perfect harmony with the grainy, black and white images that in turn have a poetry all their own. As both reader and viewer one becomes completely absorbed, and photographs that will always be remarkable are given a new, very personal, layer of meaning. This is an eloquent autobiographical account of the artist's progress through life ". Limited to fifty copies only, this is from the deluxe edition that includes a signed and numbered copy of the book housed in a debossed black linen clamshell box along with a signed black and white photographic print. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-067-3 Inventory Number: 013985

$ 1145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Iwona Blazwick, Charles Hall & Sophie Calle. DAMIEN HIRST - A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed Presentation Copy - with a Drawing. London: Institute of Contemporary Art & Jay Jopling, 1991. First Edition 1/1750. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Form, London. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued on the occasion of Damien Hirst's tour-de-force 1991 Institute of Contemporary Art London exhibition - the enfant terrible of the New British Art scene's very first one-man museum presentation. From an edition of one thousand, seven hundred and fifty paperbound copies, this elegant document is the first monographic publication on his work. It reproduces each of the exhibited butterfly paintings, dot paintings and glass vitrine pieces, and includes a transcribed interview between Hirst and Sophie Calle. A handsome copy that has been BOLDLY INSCRIBED to a fellow artist "for ..., D Hirst, Damien" WITH A DRAWING of a heart in black marker across the title page showing a slight diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover and first few pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-905263-53-7 Inventory Number: 017678

$ 2500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Dunn, Katherine & Sean Tejaratchi. DEATH SCENES: A HOMICIDE DETECTIVE'S SCRAPBOOK - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY KATHERINE DUNN - WITH AN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH TIPPED-IN. Signed by the Author with a Photograph. Portland, OR: Feral House, 1996. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 167pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sean Tejaratchi. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "The purpose of this collection of homicide pictures is to show the work of the peace officer and his problems. It will give you an idea of what they have to contend with while performing their duties in protecting lives and property. After viewing this work it will undoubtedly bring about a better understanding between the law enforcement officer and the public which he serves. It is also incumbent upon you, as a citizen and taxpayer, in the community in which you reside, to extend to your law enforcement agency your fullest cooperation assisting in its solving the problems that come before it. As you will see, most of theses crimes are solved and the guilty prosecuted which proves that CRIME DOES NOT PAY. Please handle this book with respect". Limited to one hundred copies only, this deluxe hardbound facsimile edition of Los Angeles Homicide detective Jack Huddleston's pre-war photographic scrapbook contains a 7 ╜ x 9 ╜ black and white photograph of Elizabeth Short/The Black Dahlia's severed body lying in situ, SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Katherine Dunn laid in, as issued. Not for the faint of heart! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-922915-29-6 Inventory Number: 012048

$ 520.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed. DEFORMER - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A COLOR PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY ED TEMPLETON. Signed by the Photographer - with a Color Print. Bologna, ITALY: Damiani Editore & Alleged Press, 2008. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ed Templeton. A pioneer and legend of the skateboarding world, Mr. Templeton is not only the force behind Toy Machine Bloodsucking Skateboard Company, but a world renowned photographer and artist with gallery and museum shows the world over. Nearly a decade in the making, "Deformer" (titled after Mike Mills' 2000 documentary short film of the same name featuring Ed and his wife Deanna) is a harrowing and exhilarating autobiographical piece de resistance that combines the artist's photographs, drawings, paintings, and texts in all manner of permutations thereof. A pristine copy of the deluxe edition limited to two hundred copies with an original color photograph SIGNED AND DATED by Ed Templeton laid in; housed in the publisher's printed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least 18 years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-060-3 Inventory Number: 018867

$ 650.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed. DEFORMER - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY ED TEMPLETON. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. Bologna, ITALY: Damiani Editore & Alleged Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ed Templeton. A pioneer and legend of the skateboarding world, Mr. Templeton is not only the force behind Toy Machine Bloodsucking Skateboard Company, but a world renowned photographer and artist with gallery and museum shows the world over. Nearly a decade in the making, "Deformer" (titled after Mike Mills' 2000 documentary short film of the same name featuring Ed and his wife Deanna) is a harrowing and exhilarating autobiographical piece de resistance that combines the artist's photographs, drawings, paintings, and texts in all manner of permutations thereof. A pristine copy of one of our favorite books of recent years BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED WITH A DRAWING by Ed Templeton in black ink of the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least 18 years of age to order this item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-050-6 Inventory Number: 016152

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. (188) 189 DECEMBRE 1970: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 18pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1970 exhibition of one hundred and two collages. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, twenty black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light soiling to the rear cover along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: While the colophon for this issue incorrectly states the number 188, it is actually "Derriere Le Miroir" number 189. Inventory Number: 012272

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain & Patrick Waldberg. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 176 FEVRIER 1969: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH EIGHT ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1969 exhibition of fifty assemblages, collages, and gouaches. It contains eight color lithographs (both covers, two internal gatefolds, one tri-fold, and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, eleven black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012273

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni and Joan Brossa. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 180 OCTOBRE 1969: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH AN ELABORATE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 38pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1969 exhibition of twenty-six paintings and collages. It contains a unique original color lithograph that extends continuously over both covers and twenty-six interior pages, sixteen additional black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright white, handsome copy that shows a minor dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 012266

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, while the rear cover shows a short closed tear as well as some minor soiling and abrading. Inventory Number: 012252

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy in the publisher's original mailing carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012251

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A most presentable copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné") showing some slight fraying to the cover at the extremities of the spine as well as a slight dent through the textblock at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012259

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A bright, handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné"). It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012258

$ 270.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc and Louis Aragon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 198 MAI 1972: MARC CHAGALL - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1972. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1972 exhibition of thirty-two recent paintings on canvas and five marble sculptures. It contains a color lithographic cover, two (one single-page plus one gatefold) internal color lithographs, thirty-six additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, handsome copy showing a minor soft crease to the upper foredge corner of the front cover, as well as a tiny spot on the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012255

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy showing a bit of wear and a single closed tear along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005820

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni & Julio Cortazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR NO. 234: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1979. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 24pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century, devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1979 exhibition. It contains a text by the esteemed Julio Cortazar, a color lithographic cover, one color gatefold lithograph, eighteen additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018894

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) (CORBIJN, ANTON). Van Vliet, Don, Jan Van Vliet, Anton Corbijn & Ben Watson. DON VAN VLIET: RIDING SOME KIND OF UNUSUAL SKULL SLEIGH - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED ETCHING. Signed by the Artist - with an Etching. Los Angeles: Artist Ink Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/1500 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. 88 + 96pp, 1 audio CD + 1 DVD, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tim Eames. "Don Van Vliet aka Captain Beefheart was a visual artist before he was a musician. As a young child he drew serious accolades for his animal sculptures and was offered a scholarship to study in Europe. His parents declined; and while continuing to create in the visual medium, he turned his attention to music, within ten years forming the first incarnation of the legendary experimental outfit Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band. The following fifteen years are music history. But in 1983 Van Vliet retired from music to pursue painting and drawing, the focus of this extraordinary boxed set. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (named after a painting the artist completed in 1987) provides an opportunity to own one of his original, signed color etchings. Executed on paper and cataloged as "Untitled (Self-Portrait)", the work measures 6 5/8 x 9 1/2". The paper itself measures 7 7/8 x 10 1/2". Van Vliet produced only 1,500 copies of the piece, one for each individually numbered copy of this Artist Ink Edition. A deluxe 9 1/4 x 12 3/4 x 2 3/4" slipcase carefully houses the etching as well as two museum-quality books, a CD, and a DVD. The first book, entitled "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (88 pages), is a monograph of sorts, containing an essay by art historian Ben Watson and full-color reproductions of sixty of Van Vliet's paintings and drawings - some of them previously unpublished. The second book, entitled "Splinters" (96 pages), features portrait photos of the artist by Anton Corbijn, along with a selection of personal archival material supplied by Don and Jan Van Vliet - including family snapshots, newspaper clippings, drawings, and sketches. None of this material has heretofore been seen. The CD features the artist reading eleven of his previously unreleased spoken-word pieces spanning 1977-1999, which are also reprinted in the Splinters book. The DVD features "Some YoYo Stuff", a 1994 filmed observation by Anton Corbijn. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh is available only as an individually numbered limited edition of 1,500 copies". A pristine example of this remarkable package, now out of print, still sealed in the publisher's original shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7379-0284-1 Inventory Number: 019162

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA - THE DELUXE BOXED ESTATE-STAMPED EDITION OF FIVE HUNDRED COPIES WITH A 5 X 7" PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Publisher. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards in Box. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III and Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. Limited to five hundred copies only, this deluxe edition comes in a printed, sliding box that includes a 5 x 7" Lambda print of Dora in action taken from a film by Grant Rohloff, NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Tom Adler with the stamp of the estate on the rear colophon, as issued. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890481-18-1 Inventory Number: 017879

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE - DELUXE NUMBERED AND SLIPCASED EDITION. Numbered and Stamped by the Publisher. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/81 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". It features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the deluxe numbered limited edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to eighty-one copies only with the gallery's additional components consisting of the audio CD "DREAMWEAPON IV" containing unreleased music and poetry by Angus MacLise, a letterpress print of his calligraphy, a three-page typescript facsimile of an unpublished poem, a facsimile of a vintage Jack Smith and Angus MacLise performance flyer, a letterpress reprint of the Angus MacLise poem "The Completed Works of Angus MacLise" from Piero Heliczer's unobtainable Dead Language Press publication "Imprimatur 1281", and a numbered and studio stamped 6 x 4" color photographic print of an Ira Cohen portrait of Angus MacLise from the "Mylar Chamber" series archivally hinged to the catalogue cover. These have been printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium, are wrapped in original unused "Bardo Matrix" handmade paper stock and housed in the publisher's silver foil-stamped decorative cardstock slipcase along with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019969

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Edward. FLIPPING, KICKING, HOWLING, ROLLING. SITTING, STANDING, CLIMBING, TELLING. Signed and Numbered by the Artist with 8 Etchings. Los Angeles: The Lapis Press, 1988. First Edition 1/35. Elephant Folio. Full-Leather in Slipcase. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (28pp), 8 color etchings, 1 letterpress colophon + title page. Published in 1988 in a limited edition of thirty-five copies only, this is an extraordinarily luxe Edward Ruscha volume from Sam Francis' late, great Lapis Press containing eight bound etchings. Each "silhouette" image was printed by Jacob Samuel at the Litho Shop. Each page measures 20 x 16", and is printed on Rives BFK paper. The title and colophon pages have been hand-printed in letterpress, and along with four blank preliminaries and endpapers are bound by hand in exquisite debossed dark green Nigerian goatskin, and housed in a linen and goatskin slipcase. The colophon has been individually numbered and signed by the artist. A most handsome copy of the first and only printing of print entries 149-156 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999"). In addition, this example includes a pristine copy of the loose, hors commerce 20 x 16" letterpress and etching publication broadside "B" that was limited to forty copies only (entry M-49 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013966

$ 32500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SOMMER, FREDERICK). Torosian, Michael & Frederick Sommer. FREDERICK SOMMER: THE CONSTELLATIONS THAT SURROUND US - THE CONJUNCTION OF GENERAL AESTHETICS AND POETIC LOGIC IN AN ARTIST'S LIFE SURVEYED AND EDITED BY MICHAEL TOROSIAN - LIMITED EDITION WITH FOUR GELATIN-SILVER PRINTS. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 1992. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 36pp, 4 tipped-in b&w silver-gelatin prints. Designed by Michael Torosian. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1992 as the sixth installment of Toronto's Lumiere Press "Homage" series, this is an exquisitely produced monograph on the late American Surrealist photographer Frederick Sommer. Limited to two hundred copies, it was designed and printed by author/publisher Michael Torosian on Mohawk Superfine paper, bound in one-quarter oatmeal linen over grey paper boards with a printed spine label, and contains three small tipped-in gelatin-silver prints of images by Sommer as well as a tipped-in gelatin-silver portrait of the photographer by Edward Weston as the frontispiece. A pristine copy (cited on page 113 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") of this uncommon gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-06-2 Inventory Number: 015155

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert.. GOTTA HAVE 'EM: PORTRAITS OF WOMEN BY R. CRUMB - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Serigraph. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2003. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Boards in a Clamshell Box. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (224pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "For the first time ever, R. Crumb's drawings of women are collected in one volume, in chronological order, spanning the thirty-eight years since his pen-and-ink beginnings. The usual fetishes are on display ¡ the "built from the ground up" body type, the loving fixation on solid thighs and buttocks ¡ but so is Crumb's heart, on his sleeve, in the great tenderness with which he renders the women in his life. They're all here: his high-school crushes, his paramours, the girls and women who tormented him - and to whom he gave it right back - or who caught his eye on the street, and, of course, his wife and fiery sometimes collaborator Aline, and their daughter Sophie. Add to this his mistress of fifteen years and you have not only a catalogue raisonné of Crumb's portraits of women but also a revealing record of a passionate life. Crumb calls it "an autobiography of sorts" and it is ¡ these aren't just portraits of women but the most intimate portrait of Crumb's life in love". Limited to one hundred hardbound, clamshell boxed copies, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 10 x 7 1/2" color serigraph print, this deluxe version of "Gotta Have 'Em" illuminates Crumb's lifelong fascination/obsession with the fairer sex. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-8-1 Inventory Number: 020078

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GROENING, MATT). Groening, Matt. GREETINGS FROM THE SIMPSONS: A POSTCARD BOOK BY MATT GROENING - WITH A SIGNED DRAWING OF BART SIMPSON BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by the Author with a Drawing. New York: Harper Perennial, 1990. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. np (64pp), 32 color illustrations. This is a charming little 1990 paperbound book containing thirty-two detachable postcards (two sets of sixteen images) that was one of the few actually authorized salvos in the heady early blitz of Simpsons merchandizing mania. It features Homer, Marge, Bart, Lisa, Grampa Simpson, Patty and Selma, Moe, Mr. Burns, Krusty, Sideshow Bob, Itchy and Scratchy, and even Bleeding Gums Murphy. It is dedicated to the memory of "Snowball I" - how could you not want to own this? A most handsome copy with all cards complete and intact featuring a full-page DRAWING OF BART BOLDLY INSCRIBED "YOUR PAL, MATT GROENING" in blue marker at the time of its publication on the inside front cover showing just a bit of sunning along the spine. 0-06-096580-0 Inventory Number: 019516

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SHAYLOR, ANDREW). Shaylor, Andrew. Foreword by Sonny Barger. HELLS ANGELS MOTORCYCLE CLUB - DELUXE LEATHER BOUND BOXED AND SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. London: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2005. First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. 4to. Full-Leather in Clamshell Box. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 240pp, 200 duotone and 100 color illustrations. Designed by Maggi Smith. "Photographer Andrew Shaylor has been given unique and long-term access to the secret world of the Hells Angels Motorcycle Club. Over three hundred stunning photographs reveal the rich diversity of the HAMC, including events, members' motorcycles (always Harley Davidsons), clubhouses, portraits, and a multitude of details that uniquely define their culture. It contains a specially commissioned foreword by American legend Sonny Barger". Limited to one thousand copies only, this deluxe edition is hardbound in full black leather that shows a debossed Hells Angels insignia, and is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Andrew Shaylor. It is housed in a debossed oversized black leather clamshell box that contains a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 12 x 9 1/2" black and white silver print of the image "Kenny, HAMC, Tyne and Wear" - the cover image of the trade edition of this book. A pristine copy in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-316-7 Inventory Number: 019813

$ 335.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PALEARI, FABIO) (DOHERTY, PETE). Paleari, Fabio & Robert Montgomery. I WON'T GIVE UP: PHOTOGRAPHS BY FABIO PALEARI - DELUXE BOXED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. Bologna, ITALY: Grafiche Damiani, 2007. First Edition 1/400 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (272pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Juan Gallego. "Any follower of the international tabloids is well-acquainted with rocker Pete Doherty, the former Libertines front man who is now quite famous for his on-again, off-again love affairs with supermodel Kate Moss and crack cocaine. After getting kicked out of the influential aforementioned British post-punk band for his over-the-top-drug use, Doherty started the band Babyshambles in 2005. Though fringe elements of Doherty's incendiary story have been well documented by unauthorized paparazzi, the authorized, inside view has never been available until now. In "I Won't Give Up", Italian photographer and documentary filmmaker Fabio Paleari follows Doherty from 2004-2006; onstage, backstage, while partying, and throughout the vicissitudes of his relationship with Moss". Hedi Slimane's Doherty tome "London: Birth of a Cult" came and went in a flash, so you won't want to miss this gritty expose! Limited to four hundred numbered copies only, this is the deluxe hardbound edition housed in the publisher's sliding wooden box that is accompanied by a 12 x 9 1/2" black and white print on baritate paper of the book's cover image ("Pete") SIGNED, NUMBERED AND TITLED by Fabio Paleari in black ink on the verso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-028-X Inventory Number: 014373

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FEE, JAMES). Krull, Craig.. JAMES FEE: PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICA - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY OF THE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Los Angeles: James Fee, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (50pp), 23 duotone plates. Designed by SoS Los Angeles / Susan Silton. This beautifully printed, self-published catalogue was the first publication by the late, great Los Angeles photographer James Fee. It presents twenty-three dark and disturbing images of a haunting road trip across an unpopulated, dystopian America. A most handsome copy of the ultra-limited deluxe edition bound in black linen over debossed boards with a 5 x 5 1/4" SIGNED original silver gelatin photograph laid down on the front cover. An extraordinary association copy, this example bears the lengthy SIGNED PRESENTATION "Jean Paul, Thank you so much for everything. You really came through for me on this project. Best, James Fee 9-19-94" in black ink on the first preliminary. Jean Claude Nataf of the Bremik Press is credited as the book's printer and is thanked in the author's printed acknowledgements. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-964-0494-0-6 Inventory Number: 019818

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artist's Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019653

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Multiple. Very Good. One continuous 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset verso, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This artist's multiple cum poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. Inventory Number: 018818

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta. JASPER JOHNS: THE SEASONS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE. New York: Brooke Alexander Editions, 1991. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (58pp), 52 illustrations in color and b&w + covers. Designed by Jordan Davies. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the austerely elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 touring exhibition of preparatory works and various states of Jasper Johns' series of graphic works, "The Seasons". The cover was created by the artist especially for this publication, and the frontispiece is an original one color lithograph executed by Johns and printed by U.L.A.E. A bright white, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015619

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHARLOT, JEAN ). Morse, Peter. JEAN CHARLOT'S PRINTS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ - DELUXE EDITION WITH A SIGNED ETCHING. Signed by the Artist With an Etching. Honolulu, HI: University Press of Hawaii & The Jean Charlot Foundation, 1976. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. Large Square 4to. 1/4 Blue Leather Over Boards . Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 451pp, 29 color and 700+ b&w illustrations. This is the complete catalogue raisonné of the graphic work of Jean Charlot, the French born artist best known for his involvement with Mexico's Muralist movement from the nineteen twenties through the forties. A most handsome example from the deluxe slipcased edition limited to two hundred copies only with the pencil-signed etching "Self Portrait, 1975" laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8248-0364-7 Inventory Number: 018338

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF). Rothkopf, Scott, Hans Ulrich Obrist & Jeff Koons. JEFF KOONS: HULK ELVIS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. London & New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. First Edition. Large 4to. Embossed Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Base Design. This is the luxe 2009 hardbound catalogue documenting Jeff Koons extraordinarily ambitious 2007 Gagosian Gallery London paintings exhibition entitled "Hulk Elvis". In addition to documenting each of the works shown along with installation shots, it includes a lengthy essay by Scott Rothkopf as well as a transcribed interview with the artist by Hans Ulrich Obrist. A pristine example of this substantial tome BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED WITH A ONE NAME PRESENTATION AND A FULL PAGE DRAWING by Jeff Koons of three flowers and the sun in black marker on the silver front free endpaper. A copy of the 2007 gallery announcement for "Hulk Elvis" has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3359-3 Inventory Number: 017329

$ 850.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN). Miro, Joan. JOAN MIRO: OEUVRE GRAVE ET LITHOGRAPHIE - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Galerie Gerald Cramer, 1969. First Edition 1/1650. Oblong 4to. Color Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 25pp, 9 b&w tipped illustrations. Text in French. Issued in conjunction with a 1969 Geneva gallery exhibition of fifty-one graphic works by Joan Miro, the cover of this elegant exhibition catalogue is an original gatefold color lithograph executed by the artist especially for this publication. A handsome copy (entry number one hundred and twenty-seven in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné") showing a slight dent to the lower edge of the front cover. Inventory Number: 007882

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WITKIN, JOEL-PETER). Witkin, Joel-Peter & Galway Kinnell. JOEL-PETER WITKIN: TWELVE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A POEM BY GALWAY KINNELL - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH TWELVE GRAVURES. Signed by the Photographer - with Twelve Gravures. New York: Kevin Begos Publishing, Inc., 1993. First Edition 1/175. Elephant Folio. 1/4 Leather Over Boards in Box. Livre D'Artiste. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np (52pp), 12 gravure illustrations. Designed by Kevin Begos Jr. and Joel-Peter Witkin. Issued in 1993, this is an exquisitely produced Livre D'Artiste collaboration between publisher Kevin Begos and photographer Joel-Peter Witkin. Limited to one hundred and seventy-five copies, it presents twelve arresting hand-pulled photogravure images accompanied by the letterpress printed poem "Under The Maud Moon" by Galway Kinnell from his "Book of Nightmares". Measuring 23 1/2 x 17 1/2", the Lana paper pages reproduce the following Witkin photographs: 1) "Head of a Dead Man (Mexico City, 1990)", 2) "Satiro ( Mexico City, 1992)", 3) "Three Kinds of Woman (Mexico City, 1992)", 4) "Un Santo Oscuro (Mexico City, 1987)", 5) "Still Life (New Mexico, 1992)", 6) "Las Meninas (New Mexico, 1987)", 7) "Studio of the Painter (Paris, 1990)", 8) "Feast of Fools (Mexico City, 1990)", 9) "Laokoon (New Mexico, 1992)", 10) "Negre's Fetishist (Paris, 1990)", 11) "Vanity (New Mexico, 1990)", and 12) "Man with a Dog (Mexico City, 1990)". These are bound in elegant 1/4 black leather over dark grey boards, and housed in a black linen covered clamshell box with a grey pastedown on the spine. A most handsome copy (exactly as purchased directly from Kevin Begos) of this extraordinary object BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED in pencil by Joel-Peter Witkin at the rear colophon in the publisher's clamshell box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016557

$ 3600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVAGE, JON) (STERLING, LINDER). Kugelberg, Johan, Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage & Linder Sterling. JON SAVAGE / LINDER STERLING: THE SECRET PUBLIC - LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO OF SILKSCREEN REPRODUCTIONS AFTER THE 1978 ORIGINAL SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed and Numbered by the Artist Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition Thus 1/40. Folio. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Artists Monograph. As New. Twelve 17 x 12" loose sheets of heavy stock, silkscreened in b&w recto only + two loose 11 x 8 1/2" xeroxed flyers laid into an 18 1/4 x 12 1/4" silkscreened chipboard portfolio, profusely illustrated in b&w. Printed by Keegan Cooke at X Blank X Press. Limited to forty copies only, this is the super-cool portfolio published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "England's Dreaming" and "Teenage". Linder Sterling is a visual, performance and installation artist represented in the Tate permanent collection. Jon Savage and Linder published the art fanzine "The Secret Public" in Manchester during the first month of 1978. It was the second New Hormones product - catalogue number ORG 2 after the Buzzcocks' already iconic "Spiral Scratch" - and was distributed through Rough Trade and other independent outlets. This was followed by the portfolio "Mixed Media Montages" published in late 1978. Some of these images originally appeared as flyers and as posters for the Buzzcocks, Joy Division, Magazine and Factory Records circa 1977-1980". This luxe publication reproduces in a far more elegant format the twelve original photocollages from the 1978 original as full page silkscreens, each numbered in the lower right-hand margin, and SIGNED in pencil by Jon Savage on the six images of his own artwork, as issued. A pristine example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018133

$ 1200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUDEK, JOSEF). Tausk, Petr. Josef Prosek, Petr Zora & Petr Tausk, Editors. JOSEF SUDEK: PROFILY 1 - Z PRACI MISTRU CESKOLOVENSKE FOTOGRAFIE - WITH EIGHTEEN BROMOIL PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS. Praha, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Panorama, 1980. First Editions. 4to. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Fine.. 28pp + 19 loose 11 3/4 x 8" Bromoil photographic prints, 9 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in Czech, Russian, German, French, and English. With a bibliography and biography. Issued in 1980 by Panorama (the noted Prague publisher of photographica), this is a posthumous Josef Sudek portfolio containing eighteen original Bromoil process photographs printed from images in the photographer's archive. These were selected by Josef Prosek, Petr Zora and Petr Tausk, and date from between 1924 and 1968. Each is printed on the verso with its title and date in five languages: 1. "Sunday afternoon on the Kolin island" - 1926, 2. "Interior - Detail from St. Vitus' Cathedral" - 1924-28, 3. "Still life with a pitcher" - 1926, 4. "Views from my studio-window" - nd, 5. "The garden of a lady sculptor" - 1952, 6. "Window of my studio" - 1954, 7. "White Rose Bud" - 1954, 8. "Bunch of Meadow Flowers" - nd, 9. "The garden I am watching" - 1955, 10. "Still life with dead leaves" - 1956. 11. "Still life after Caravaggio" - 1959, 12. "In the magic garden" - 1959, 13. "From the cycle "Glass Labyrinths" - 1968, 14. "From the cycle "Glass Labyrinths" - 1968, 15. "Central Bohemian Highland" - 1955, 16. "In the magic garden" - 1955, 17. "From the cycle "Prague gardens" - The Castle from the Lobkowitz garden" - 1956, and 18. "Landscape at Melnik at the ferry" - 1964. There is in addition a photo-typographic title page, as issued. The photographic plates are all in Fine to Near Fine condition, with some showing tiny creases or dents at one corner that in no instance extend beyond the border to affect the image. The offset-printed booklet is Fine, while the fragile exterior paper portfolio is still white, but showing small closed tears and creases at the extremities. Its cover is complete and intact but has become detached from the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015903

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Starr, Sandra Leonard, Editor. JOSEPH CORNELL PORTFOLIO - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY EACH OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. Numbered and Signed by the Authors. New York & Los Angeles: Leo Castelli Gallery, Richard L. Feigen & Company & James Corcoran Gallery, 1976. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Hand Marbled Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 43 b&w illustrations. Designed by Sandra Leonard Starr and Kay Susmann. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborate portfolio cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1976 Leo Castelli Gallery exhibition of Joseph Cornell boxes, assemblages and objects executed between 1939 and 1956. Each of the forty-three works shown is illustrated on an individual cardstock plate housed in one pocket of an elegant 1/4 linen over handmade marbled paper boards portfolio with a ribbon tie. Gathered in the other pocket is a collection of loose printed reminiscences about the artist. These consist of a colophon page, "Cornell: prose-poem" by Donald Barthelme, "Joseph Cornell" by Bill Copley (Cply), "A Letter" by Tony Curtis, "L'Esprit Cornell" by Howard Hussey, "Joseph Cornell: a reminiscence" by Allegra Kent, "Twelve Needles Dancing on the Point of an Angel" by Julien Levy, "Notes on Films of Joseph Cornell" by Jonas Mekas, "Preface to a Joseph Cornell Exhibition" by Robert Motherwell, a 7 3/4 x 6" black and white photograph of the artist by Hans Namuth, the sixteen page "Bibliography and Catalogue", and a four page table of contents - both by editor Sandra Leonard Starr. From the deluxe limited edition of one hundred numbered copies, each of this example's contributions is SIGNED by its author, and the portfolio is additionally encased in a dark blue linen over boards chemise and like slipcase with a pastedown. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and exquisite object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 76-5561 Inventory Number: 016891

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SZABO, JOSEPH). Szabo, Joseph. Introduction by Cameron Crowe. JOSEPH SZABO: TEENAGE - DELUXE BOXED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a B&W Photograph. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2003. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. Square 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (168pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild. Joseph Szabo's seldom-seen first book "Almost Grown" has become a photographic cult classic. An inspiration for the look of Sofia Coppola's "The Virgin Suicides", its matter-of-fact snaps of seventies Long Island teenagers captured at school and the beach are keenly telling of that time in our lives when social acceptance and what clothes we wore meant nearly everything. In "Teenage", his first anthology of work since 1978, here again are the students of Malverne High School (where Szabo taught photography from 1972 to 1999) along with a charming introduction by director Cameron Crowe, whose teens of "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" occupied a fictional, yet parallel universe. The photographer's intimacy with these kids is uncanny - he still seems like a fly on the wall even when his subjects are staring straight into the lens. A pristine copy of the deluxe edition limited to fifty copies only housed in a printed pictorial clamshell box along with the black and white photograph "Night Owls on Broadway" SIGNED by Joseph Szabo on the recto in pencil, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9727788-0-2 Inventory Number: 011038

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MULLER, KARIN APOLLONIA). Muller, Karin Apollonia & Rodney Sappington. KARIN APOLLONIA MULLER: ANGELS IN FALL - DELUXE BOXED SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH THE COLOR PRINT "CIVITAS". Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Santa Monica, CA. 2008.: Arcana Editions, First Edition Thus 1/20 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 44 color illustrations. Text in English. Equal measures contemplative and bleak, "Angels in Fall" is Karin Apollonia Muller's compelling study of the urban and man-made landscape of Los Angeles. Shot in a muted palette with nary a blue sky or sunshine in sight, the German born photographer's adopted city seems permanently cloaked in grey and solitude. Originally published by Kruse Verlag in 2001, this gem (cited on page 284 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") has been re-released in 2008 by the photographer and Arcana Editions in two versions limited to twenty SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies and five artist's proofs each housed in a grey linen clamshell box accompanied by a SIGNED 10 1/2 x 12" color photograph of one of two images from "Angels in Fall" in its own grey linen chemise. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of twenty that includes the print "Civitas (1997)". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-934923-09-7 Inventory Number: 014341

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MULLER, KARIN APOLLONIA). Muller, Karin Apollonia & Rodney Sappington. KARIN APOLLONIA MULLER: ANGELS IN FALL - DELUXE BOXED SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH THE COLOR PRINT "WAITING". Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Santa Monica, CA. 2008.: Arcana Editions, First Edition Thus 1/20 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 44 color illustrations. Text in English. Equal measures contemplative and bleak, "Angels in Fall" is Karin Apollonia Muller's compelling study of the urban and man-made landscape of Los Angeles. Shot in a muted palette with nary a blue sky or sunshine in sight, the German born photographer's adopted city seems permanently cloaked in grey and solitude. Originally published by Kruse Verlag in 2001, this gem (cited on page 284 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") has been re-released in 2008 by the photographer and Arcana Editions in two versions limited to twenty SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies and five artist's proofs each housed in a grey linen clamshell box accompanied by a SIGNED 10 1/2 x 12" color photograph of one of two images from "Angels in Fall" in its own grey linen chemise. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of twenty that includes the print "Waiting (1996)" (mistakenly captioned as "Surf" in the book itself). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-934923-09-7 Inventory Number: 014340

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE GEER, KARL JOHAN).Kugelberg, Johan. KARL JOHAN DE GEER: THE CAMERA AS CONSOLATION 1959-1980 - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A VINTAGE PRINT HOUSED IN A HAND DRAWN SLIPCASE BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER . Signed by the Photographer - with a Photo Laid In. New York: Ectoplasm Books, 2009. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Taylor Brigode for Octopuss Limited. "Carl Johan De Geer, born in 1938, grew up in absurd privilege and abject unhappiness as a member of one of Sweden's most powerful aristocrat families. His parents showed no discernable interest in him or his siblings, and so he grew up on a grand country estate with his grandparents, went to art school in the late 1950's, and in an epic choice of rejection lived his life to this day as a perennial Swedish underground artist, working in counterpoint to the privilege of his surname. De Geer, as a masterful Leica M4 snapshot giant α la Van Der Elsken or Daido Moriyama, has the sacred ability to capture the monotone grit of everyday life and demand its reflection. He gives us a glimpse of a Sweden inhabited by people who are the other, whose life experience is impregnated with otherness, providing a visual cue into an unseen world. The visible scratches, fades and imperfections, the wabi-sabi of this collection of vintage prints, is reflected in the images". "The Camera as Consolation" is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2009 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the gritty Vietnam-era social reportage of this unsung Swedish master that parallels the work Ed Van Der Elsken and Anders Peterson. A pristine copy of this already out of print document from a handful of ultra deluxe copies BOLDLY SIGNED by Carl Johan De Geer in black ink on the front free endpaper that comes with a 5 3/4 x 4 1/8" SIGNED VINTAGE B&W PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT in a translucent archival envelope affixed to the inside front cover and is housed in the publisher's handmade black linen over board slipcase with a SIGNED DRAWING in white marker on the front face by Carl Johan De Geer, as issued. Laid in is the gallery's printed exhibition invitation as well as a special numbered (24/80) silkscreened opening invitation designed and SIGNED by the photographer. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017909

$ 700.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SCHARF, KENNY). Scharf, Kenny, Bruno Schmidt & Tony Shafrazi. KENNY SCHARF - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. New York: Tony Shafrazi Gallery, 1983. First Edition 1/2000. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. With an exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the sweet little catalogue issued in conjunction with Kenny Scharf's 1983 exhibition of paintings, sculpture and works on paper at New York's Tony Shafrazi Gallery. It marked the first of many shows there, and is the first monographic publication on the artist featuring reproductions of all the exhibited works as well as a transcribed conversation between Scharf, Shafrazi, and artist Bruno Schmidt, A most handsome copy featuring a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION for a New York gallerist "To ... Kenny Scharf 84" in black marker on the title page alongside a full page BOLDLY RENDERED ORIGINAL CARTOON DRAWING in red and black marker on the inside front over. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018960

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE). Oldenburg, Claes & Coosje Van Bruggen. Essays by Susan P. Casteras, Vincent Scully, Gerhard Storck, Richard Cork & Donald Judd. LARGE SCALE PROJECTS - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A LITHOGRAPH SIGNED BY CLAES OLDENBURG AND COOSJE VAN BRUGGEN. Signed by the Artists - with a color Lithograph. New York: The Monacelli Press, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 584pp, 420 color and 94 b&w illustrations. This is the catalogue raisonné through 1993 of the large scale and public works executed by Pop Art master Claes Oldenburg and his wife/collaborator Coosje Van Bruggen. It is from the deluxe edition limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, each containing a lovely 11 1/4 x 8 1/4" signed and numbered color lithograph entitled "Sketch for a Sculpture in the Form of a Dress Collar and Tie, with Stud" (a preliminary study for their monumental project to be installed in front of Frank O. Gehry's Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles in 2005) laid in a paper portfolio, suitable for framing. A most handsome copy (entry number two hundred and fifty-three in Richard Axsom & David Platzker's "Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996") SIGNED AND NUMBERED by both Oldenburg and Van Bruggen in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1885254040 Inventory Number: 009556

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEINER, LAWRENCE). Weiner, Lawrence. LAWRENCE WEINER: STARS DON'T STAND STILL IN THE SKY (FOR ANYBODY) - 1991 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 1991. First Edition. Artists' Multiple. Fine. This is a limited edition cloisonné pin commissioned by the Peter Norton Family Foundation from noted conceptual artist Laurence Weiner for use as their annual holiday gift. More recent Norton Family editions have included objects by Takashi Murakami, Vik Muniz, Christian Marclay, Brian Eno, Kara Walker, Lorna Simpson, Yasumasa Morimura, and many others. The 1 x 1 1/4" pin bears the text "Stars Don't Hold Still in the Sky (For Anybody)", and is housed in a 2 x 2 1/4 x 3/8" white with red lettering paper sliding matchbox-style enclosure, on a cotton cushion. A pristine example of this lovely little object issued hors commerce in 1991, and never commercially available for sale. Inventory Number: 016369

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HINE, LEWIS). Torosian, Michael & Walter Rosenblum. LEWIS HINE: ELLIS ISLAND - MEMORIES AND MEDITATIONS ON THE LIFE & WORK OF AN AMERICAN ARTIST - LIMITED EDITION WITH TWO GELATIN-SILVER PRINTS. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 1995. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 44pp, 4 duotone illustrations and 2 tipped-in b&w silver-gelatin prints. Designed by Michael Torosian. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1995 as the seventh installment of Toronto's Lumiere Press "Homage" series, this is an exquisitely produced monograph on the great early twentieth century photographer of labor Lewis Hine and his work at New York's Ellis Island. Limited to two hundred copies, it was designed and printed by author/publisher Michael Torosian on Mohawk Superfine paper, bound in one-quarter oatmeal linen over grey paper boards with a printed spine label, and contains two small tipped-in gelatin-silver prints of images by Hine. A pristine copy of this uncommon gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-09-7 Inventory Number: 015156

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (ARTIGAS, LLORENS & JOANET GARDY). Galvan, Jose M. Moreno & Jean Pierre Lemesle. LLORENS ARTIGAS, JOANET GARDY ARTIGAS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY JOAN MIRO. Mallorca, SPAIN: Sala Pelaires, 1971. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Color Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 36pp, illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Catalan, Spanish and French. This elegant little Spanish exhibition catalogue for Catalan ceramicists Llorens and Joanet Gardy Artigas features an original gatefold color lithographic cover executed by Joan Miro. A handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-one in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Miro: The Illustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné) showing a bit of light soiling as well as slight bumps to both foredge corners. Inventory Number: 012903

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SIMPSON, LORNA). Simpson, Lorna & Thelma Golden. LORNA SIMPSON: III - 1994 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: The Peter Norton Family, 1994. First Edition. Tall Narrow 4to. Three Sculptural Elements. Artist's Multiple. Fine Three wishbone sculptural elements (bronze, ceramic and rubber) displayed within a die-cut, lithographed felt compartment housed in a sliding wooden box. Issued as the 1994 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this limited edition multiple entitled "III" by noted African-American artist Lorna Simpson "continues the evolution of her art. It centers on a wishbone, a key of her artistic imagery, and draws on the metaphorical meanings of the project's materials. "III" is Lorna Simpson's meditation on wishing". A most handsome example of this elegant artist's multiple issued hors commerce and never commercially available for sale with the Norton Family Christmas card bearing Thelma Golden's descriptive text on the verso laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016361

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE Á LA BIÈVRE - DELUXE EDITION WITH TWO SIGNED AND NUMBERED PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES . With Two Initialed Photographic Ink-Jet Prints. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/95 Deluxe. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. From the limited edition of ninety-five deluxe copies, this includes two numbered and initialed photographic ink-jet prints entitled "The Garden in Antony, 1921" and "The Bievre River, 1951" printed on Verona paper and mounted on 300 gram watercolor paper. It is hand bound in distressed, hand stamped linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 013112

$ 3000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PAUL, PETER). Paul, Peter. MAITRES - GRAVEURS CONTEMPORAINS 1974: WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY PETER PAUL. Paris: Berggruen & Cie., 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Color Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Published in conjunction with an annual exhibition of graphic works by the gallery's artists, the cover of this fifty-fifth publication in the "Plaquettes Berggruen" series is an original gatefold, color lithograph executed by Peter Paul especially for this catalogue. A handsome copy (with the price list laid in) showing a bit of minor wear along the spine. Inventory Number: 004058

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. Introduction By Carlo McCormick. MARK RYDEN: ANIMA MUNDI - SIGNED LIMITED BOXED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Giclee Print Laid in. Sierra Madre & San Francisco, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions & Last Gasp, 2001. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Square 4to. Boards in Clamshell Box. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 134pp, profusely illustrated in color. The near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art, this first monograph on Mark Ryden sold out of its initial print run almost immediately. See Jimi Hendrix, Abe Lincoln, Christina Ricci, Leonardo Di Caprio, Colonel Sanders, the Teletubbies, Big Boy, Speedy Alka-Seltzer, and so many more in ways you've never imagined - not to mention the requisite Bees, Bunnies and Meat. Limited to five hundred copies, this deluxe edition comes with a copy of the book SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist, a special "Anima Mundi" bookmark, and a 10 x 10" SIGNED AND NUMBERED giclee print all housed in a beautiful decorative clamshell box. A pristine unopened example received directly from the publisher. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-86719-509-6 Inventory Number: 018381

$ 1400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD - MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF SORROW & FEAR: DELUXE SIGNED LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Giclee Print Laid in. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. 24mo. Leather over Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the special edition of the miniature catalogue documenting Mark Ryden's 2003 New York gallery show "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear". Tiny like the work exhibited, the jewel-like book measures a mere 2 1/2 x 3 ╜", and contains sixteen additional pages not present in the standard edition. It features a genuine tooled leather binding with hand gilded pages, and is accompanied by a 2 1/2 x 3 1/2" signed and numbered giclee print of "Keiko", a special edition Blood bookmark, an engraved metal magnifying glass, all housed within a 5 1/8 x 3 5/8" fabric-covered solander box. Inside are color reproductions throughout detailing paintings and drawings that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art. It features blood, blood, more blood, and some meat. A pristine copy of the deluxe version of this out of print gem with both the book and print SIGNED and numbered by Mark Ryden, sealed inside the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-931955-02-6 Inventory Number: 013616

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BUNNIES AND BEES MICRO-PORTFOLIO 3. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/10000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 14 loose 8 x 10 inch cardstock sheets printed recto & verso, 14 color illustrations. This beautiful boxed portfolio from Mark Ryden features thirteen individual varnished color prints after his "Bunnies and Bees" exhibitions of 2001 and 2002. Bunnies, bees, meat, Abraham Lincoln and scary childhood imagery abound in each of eight paintings, plus five attendant details and studies. These are interleaved between blank vellum sheets, accompanied by an individually numbered certificate of authenticity, and housed in a striking sharkskin fabric-covered heavy cardboard box with a foil embellished pastedown. A pristine copy of this gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-931955-05-0 Inventory Number: 020548

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. MARTIN PARR: 7 (SEVEN) COMMUNIST STILL LIFES (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 17) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Martin Parr's "7 Communist Still Lifes" is the seventeenth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 2 7/8 x 4 1/2" color print (whose image is the interior of a closet in Druskininkai, Lithuania) tipped in at the rear of the book. For his first book in the series, the redoubtable Martin Parr has captured mundane color examples of just what the title promises. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-051-7 Inventory Number: 018903

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(YAMAMOTO, MASAO). Yamamoto, Masao. MASAO YAMAMOTO: THE PATH OF GREEN LEAVES (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 16) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer, with a B&W Print. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 12 tritone and color illustrations. Masao Yamamoto's "The Path of Green Leaves" is the sixteenth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 2 3/4 x 1 1/2" sepia-toned silver gelatin print (whose image is that of a sapling planted along the path to the Green Leaves Day Nursery, where the photographer walked his son to school for daily for nearly five years) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy of this lovely and uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-048-7 Inventory Number: 016701

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUN, MAY). Sun, May. MAY SUN: LEST WE FORGET - 1990 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Napkins in a Display Box. Artist's Multiple. As New Four rolled 14 x 13" silkscreened cloth napkins in a cardboard and plastic display box . Commissioned as a 1990 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this is the limited edition artist's multiple designed by Chinese born, Los Angeles based artist May Sun. "Lest We Forget" consists of four individual white linen napkins silkscreened with an image of, and a quote by Martin Luther King Jr., Mahatma Gandhi, Mother Theresa, and Kuan Yin. A pristine example of this thought-provoking work issued hors commerce and never commercially available for sale in the publisher's unprinted display box with a gift card laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 016504

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SOKOLSKY, MELVIN). Sokolsky, Melvin & Raphaelle Stopin. Afterword by Ali McGraw. MELVIN SOKOLSKY: PARIS 1963 / PARIS 1965 - "BUBBLE" EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES IN A LUCITE SLIPCASE WITH A SIGNED AND NUMBERED SILVER-GELATIN PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. Beverly Hills, CA: Leafcar Editions, 2011. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in a Lucite Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 80 + 80pp, profusely illustrated in duotone and color. Designed by Melvin Sokolsky. This beautiful volume is the definitive collection of all seventy-four printed images from of Melvin Sokolsky's wildly innovative "Bubble" and "Fly" series shot in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" in the sixties. It includes for the first time more than a dozen previously unreleased and alternate visions of his iconic series, behind the scenes documentary photos, outtakes, and an intimate insight into the legendary fashion photographer's process and inspiration. Limited to one hundred copies only featuring a unique back-to-back "zig-zag" binding, the "Fly" Edition is housed in an etched grey Lucite slipcase designed by Sokolsky himself. A pristine, unused copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer in pencil on the front colophon with the 12 1/2 x 11" SIGNED AND NUMBERED silver gelatin print of "Bouquet Seine" in the publisher's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9822266-8-3 Inventory Number: 020720

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SOKOLSKY, MELVIN). Sokolsky, Melvin & Raphaelle Stopin. Afterword by Ali McGraw. MELVIN SOKOLSKY: PARIS 1963 / PARIS 1965 - "FLY" EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES IN A LUCITE SLIPCASE WITH A SIGNED AND NUMBERED SILVER-GELATIN PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. Beverly Hills, CA: Leafcar Editions, 2011. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in a Lucite Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 80 + 80pp, profusely illustrated in duotone and color. Designed by Melvin Sokolsky. This beautiful volume is the definitive collection of all seventy-four printed images from of Melvin Sokolsky's wildly innovative "Bubble" and "Fly" series shot in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" in the sixties. It includes for the first time more than a dozen previously unreleased and alternate visions of his iconic series, behind the scenes documentary photos, outtakes, and an intimate insight into the legendary fashion photographer's process and inspiration. Limited to one hundred copies only featuring a unique back-to-back "zig-zag" binding, the "Fly" Edition is housed in an etched grey Lucite slipcase designed by Sokolsky himself. A pristine, unused copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer in pencil on the front colophon with the 12 1/2 x 11" SIGNED AND NUMBERED silver gelatin print of "Dior Wings" in the publisher's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9822266-9-1 Inventory Number: 020721

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DWECK, MICHAEL). Dweck, Michael & Christopher Sweet. MICHAEL DWECK: MERMAIDS - DELUXE BOXED EDITION WITH THE SIGNED CHROMOGENIC PRINT "MERMAID 37, MIAMI 2007". Signed by the Photographer - with a Color Print. NP (New York): Ditch Plains Press, 2008. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (160pp), 65 tritone and 36 color illustrations. Designed by Jeremy Miller. "Mermaids" is Michael Dweck's knockout, lavishly produced follow-up to "the End": in which "drawing inspiration from his teenage years spent by the beach on Long Island, Michael Dweck set out to photographically capture the vanishing surf culture of Montauk, a sleepy fishing village that in the 1970s became a heaven for East Coast surfers". For his second book, the photographer "explores the theme of the female nude submerged in water, and celebrates the modern mermaid, as represented by beautiful young women who appear very much at home in the water". A pristine copy of this stunning tome from the limited edition of one hundred copies only housed in a debossed black linen solander box SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Michael Dweck. This is one of fifty examples containing the 8 x 10" chromogenic color print "Mermaid 37, Miami 2007". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9818465-0-5 Inventory Number: 016736

$ 700.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KENNA, MICHAEL). Kenna, Michael. MICHAEL KENNA: BOARDING SCHOOL (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 21) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Signed Print. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (17pp), 8 duotone illustrations. Michael Kenna's "Boarding School" is the twenty-first title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 4 5/8 x 4 5/8" sepia-toned silver gelatin print (whose image is the Upholland Hall seminary college that young Mr. Kenna attended) tipped in at the rear of the book. Apparently, you can go home again. A pristine example. 1-59005-072-X Inventory Number: 016778

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KENNA, MICHAEL). Kenna, Michael. MICHAEL KENNA: HEIDEN HOTEL (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 56) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Signed Print. Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2009. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (20pp), 14 duotone illustrations. Michael Kenna's "Heiden Hotel" is the fifty-sixth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 3 1/2 x 4 7/8" silver gelatin print (whose image is of the Heiden Hotel - a Catskill's resort where the young Mr. Kenna worked as a summer exchange student in 1976 and has returned to repeatedly until its sad demise in 2008) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine example. 1-59005-255-2 Inventory Number: 016959

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN). Miro, Joan. MIRO - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER. Barcelona, SPAIN: Sala Gaspar, 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Color Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Spanish. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1970 exhibition at the renowned Catalan artist's longtime Barcelona Gallery, this nicely appointed little Spanish exhibition catalogue features an original gatefold color lithographic cover executed by Joan Miro. A handsome copy (entry number one hundred and thirty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Miro: The Illustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné). Inventory Number: 000185

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SYROP, MITCHELL). Syrop, Mitchell. MITCHELL SYROP: NATURAL SELECTION - 1989 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 1989. First Edition. 12mo. Stereoscopic Slide Viewer. Artist's Multiple. As New Commissioned as a 1989 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this is the limited edition artist's multiple designed by noted Los Angeles based artist/educator Mitchell Syrop. "Natural Selection" consists of a plastic stereoscopic viewer that houses the artist's typically wry positive/negative text and image spin to that mundane phrase. A pristine example of this charming work issued hors commerce and never commercially available for sale. Inventory Number: 016505

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APOLLO 11). Mailer, Norman, Colum McCann & Buzz Aldrin. MOONFIRE: THE EPIC JOURNEY OF APOLLO 11 - FIRST LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Photograph Signed by Buzz Aldrin. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2009. First Edition 1/1969 Deluxe. Folio. Cloth in a Plastic Case. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 350pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "To commemorate the fortieth anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon landing, Taschen has paired Norman Mailer's seminal text with spectacular photography from the archives of NASA, LIFE magazine and many other sources to create a unique tribute to the defining scientific mission of our era. It has been called the single most historic event of the 20th century: On July 20, 1969 Neil Armstrong, Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins met John F. Kennedy's call for a manned Moon landing by the end of the 1960s. A decade of tests and training, a staff of 400,000 engineers and scientists, and a twenty-four billion dollar budget climaxed with the launch of the most powerful rocket ever built, and an unprecedented event watched by millions the world over. And nobody captured the men, the mood, and the machinery like Norman Mailer. One of the greatest writers of his generation, Mailer was hired by LIFE to cover the Moon shot. His three-part feature, the longest nonfiction piece LIFE had published, was later developed into his book "Of A Fire On The Moon". This seminal work of cultural analysis and philosophy is reproduced here for the first time ever, and Mailer's provocative and trenchant insights remain unsurpassed in defining this epochal event. Illustrating Mailer's gripping text are hundreds of the greatest photographs and film stills from the NASA vaults, magazine archives, and private collections. Many previously unpublished, these images trace the development of the agency and its mission, from early experimentation to that breathtaking instant when Man first stepped on the Moon s surface, and the world's jubilant reaction. An original introduction by Colum McCann and captions by Apollo 11 experts explain the history and science behind the images, citing the mission log, post-flight interviews with the astronauts, and publications of the day. Each copy includes a Plexiglas-framed, numbered, ready-to-hang, archival-quality photographic print signed by Buzz Aldrin produced using the revolutionary new Skia printing technique. This shot of Aldrin standing on the Moon with fellow astronaut Neil Armstrong reflected in his helmet's visor is the definitive image of the Apollo 11 mission, and one of the most famous and iconic photos ever taken". A pristine copy of this extraordinary undertaking limited to one thousand, nine hundred and sixty-nine copies unopened in the publisher's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8365-1179-7 Inventory Number: 018496

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HATAKEYAMA, NAOYA). Hatakeyama, Naoya. NAOYA HATAKEYAMA: RIVER SERIES / SHADOW (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 25) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR THETA PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2004. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 9 color illustrations. Naoya Hatakeyama's "River Series" is the twenty-fifth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 4 3/4 x 2 1/4" color theta print (whose image is that of light reflected on a stream) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy of this lovely item. 1-59005-107-6 Inventory Number: 014031

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NAPOLITANO, GIOVANNI). Armitage, Merle & Giovanni Napolitano. NAPOLITANO - LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED LITHOGRAPH. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithograph Bound in. New York: E. Weyhe Publisher, 1935. First Edition 1/212. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Poor./Poor.. np (50pp), 13 b&w illustrations. Designed by Merle Armitage. Printed by Lynton Kistler. In an archival dust jacket protector. Limited to two hundred and twelve copies only, this slender monograph designed and with a brief text by the great Merle Armitage is still the major work on the obscure Italian-American artist Giovanni Napolitano. The artist's portrait is by Brett Weston. A sadly disfigured copy of this charming item that has been subjected to the indignity of both fire and water damage! The printed vellum jacket is present and browned in the front; while most of the rear is missing and what remains is burned around the margins. The jacket is missing both interior flaps. The textblock shows black singeing and some brown dampstaining along the top portion of the foredge. There is additional heavy brown dampstaining to the first few pages, unfortunately including the frontispiece lithograph SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist in pencil. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the many condition issues we have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. Inventory Number: 018642

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM) (NOISE). Maeght, Adrien & Aki Kuroda, Editors. NOISE NUMERO 10 - WITH A COLOR LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY SAM FRANCIS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. np (62pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is the tenth installment of Maeght Editeur's short-lived but elegant contemporary art and literary journal, "Noise". It features contributions on or by Philippe Sollers, Georges Jeanclos, Stephane Mallarme, Pierre Nivollet (illustrated with eight original full color lithographs), Marcelin Pleynet, Pierre Buraglio (illustrated with eight original two color lithographs), Jacqueline Risset, Annik Blyau, and Dante. Its cover is an original color lithograph by Sam Francis. A handsome copy showing just a bit of overall wear and handling. ISSN 0765-121-X Inventory Number: 018563

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ENO, BRIAN) (SCHMIDT, PETER) (WHITE, PAE). Eno, Brian, Peter Schmidt & Pae White. Peter Norton, Editor. OBLIQUE STRATEGIES: ONE HUNDRED WORTHWHILE DILEMMAS BY BRIAN ENO AND PETER SCHMIDT: FOURTH AGAIN REVISED AND MORE UNIVERSAL EDITION - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: The Peter Norton Family, 1996. Fourth Revised Edition (First Thus). Oblong 8vo. Loose Contents in a Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 102 (+ 1 blank) heavy paper playing cards printed recto and verso laid into a 6 x 5 x 1 1/2" Corian box, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Pae White. "When a creative problem can't be solved directly, solutions might be found by approaching the task from an unusual direction; by using Oblique Strategies". Updating yet again Brian Eno and Peter Schmidt's iconic 1975 project, this Fourth Revised and More Universal Edition features the added collaborative efforts of artist/graphic designer Pae White, art collector/philanthropist Peter Norton, and Berlitz Translation Services. Issued as the 1996 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this limited edition multiple has reinvisioned its austere black and white predecessors as a vibrant visual object whose set of "worthwhile dilemmas" has been transformed into a riot of color, translated into Mandarin, Hindi, Spanish, Russian and Arabic, and housed in an ultra-cool biomorphic Corian case. Issued hors commerce, this luxe object is a must-have for every serious Eno fan. As the deck says - "Give way to your worst impulse"! A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016360

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TING, WALASSE). Ting, Walasse & Sam Francis, Editors. ONE CENT LIFE - WITH 68 ORIGINAL POP ART & COBRA GRAPHICS. Bern, SWITZERLAND: E.W. Kornfeld, 1964. First Edition 1/2000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Fine/Fine. 176pp, 68 original graphics laid into a silkscreened cloth binding, slipcased, as issued. Text in English. Artists that contributed original graphic work illustrating Walasse Ting's poetry for this volume include: Pierre Alechinsky (5), Karel Appel (5), Enrico Baj (2), Alan Davie (3), Jim Dine (2), Sam Francis (6), Robert Indiana (2), Alfred Jensen (3), Asger Jorn (2), Allan Kaprow, Alfred Leslie (2), Roy Lichtenstein (2 + cover), Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg (3), Mel Ramos (2), Robert Rauschenberg (2), James Rosenquist, Bram Van Velde, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann (2). This is a vibrant collaboration of the emerging Pop Art scene with the looser New York and European painters of the period - some fine graphic work appears in this unusual volume. A pristine copy hailing from the archive of co-publisher and contributor Sam Francis in the publisher's black linen slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017826

$ 5000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALT, OTMAR). Alt, Otmar. OTMAR ALT - WITH SIX ORIGINAL GRAPHICS. Köln, GERMANY: Orangerie Köln, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, German, Italian and English. Published in conjunction with a 1974 German Museum retrospective, this handsome book contains six original color "zincographs"; each signed in the plate by Alt. One print is bound in as the frontispiece, while five are laid into a pocket in the rear cover, as issued. A most presentable copy whose jacket shows some light soiling, a few creases, and some small closed tears at the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005190

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIDO, TODD). Hido, Todd. Foreword By Luc Sante. OUTSKIRTS: TODD HIDO - DELUXE BOXED, SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A COLOR PRINT SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer - with a Color Print. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/30 Deluxe. Large Folio. Boards in Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Post Tool Design. "Outskirts" is Todd Hido's second book - the photographer's stunning follow up to "House Hunting" - featuring more large scale format color images of suburban San Francisco in the dead of night. A most handsome example (the standard edition is cited on page 153 of "From Fair to Fine 3") from the deluxe limited edition SIGNED by Todd Hido in black ink on the title page housed in a tan, debossed linen clamshell box accompanied by the gorgeous 16 3/4 x 13 1/2" SIGNED AND NUMBERED chromogenic color print "#2591", as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-028-2 Inventory Number: 017220

$ 5000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RAILTON, HERBERT). Headlam, Cecil.. OXFORD AND ITS STORY. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1904. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Gilt Design. Good/No Jacket. 366pp, 24 tinted lithographs with tissue overlays and 35 b&w illustrations by Herbert Railton. This history of Oxford, the University and its environs is a regal tome befitting its formidable subjects. Despite some light wear at the edges of the boards (which are faintly rippled on the back) and severe discoloration of the endpapers, this is a tight, clean copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 000458

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CALLAHAN, HARRY). Callahan, Harry. PHOTOGRAPHS: RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN. Providence, RI: The Photographic Education Society, 1969. First Edition 1/150. Folio. Loose Prints in Clamshell Box. Photographic Portfolio. Near Fine (But Incomplete)/No Jacket - As Issued. iii, twenty-two (of twenty-four) original b&w photographic prints mounted onto 13 1/2 x 11" archival boards; housed in the publisher's unprinted black clamshell box, as issued. This is the third in a series of annual portfolios published during this period by the participants of Harry Callahan's photography class at The Rhode Island School of Design. These are all original photographs, not reproductions. Published in an edition of one hundred and fifty copies only, the contributors are Harry Callahan, William (Bill) Burke, Jeffrey Silverthorne, Ed Grazda, Bert Beaver, Richard Lebowitz, Paul Krot, Dicran Derderian, Chester Michalik, Brian Pelletier, John Benson, Steven Liebman, Douglas Sandhage, Walter Rabetz, Rosalyn Gerstein, Mark Sandrof, David Campbell, Giuseppe Rozzo, Marcia Lee Macdonald, Bart Parker, Robert Richfield, Eugene Dwiggins, Reed Estabrook, and Julius Neelley. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item LACKING the two plates by Callahan and Burke whose contents are all in Fine condition, and whose clamshell box shows only the most minimal wear and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this condition issue, we have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003569

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CALLAHAN, HARRY). Callahan, Harry. PHOTOGRAPHS: RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN. Providence, RI: The Photographic Education Society, 1970. First Edition 1/150. Folio. Loose Prints in Clamshell Box. Photographic Portfolio. Near Fine (But Incomplete)/No Jacket - As Issued. iii, twenty (of twenty-three) original b&w photographic prints mounted onto 13 1/2 x 11" archival boards; housed in the publisher's unprinted black clamshell box, as issued. This is the fourth in a series of annual portfolios published during this period by the participants of Harry Callahan's photography class at The Rhode Island School of Design. These are all original photographs, not reproductions. Published in an edition of one hundred and fifty copies only, the contributors are Harry Callahan, William (Bill) Burke, Jeffrey Silverthorne, Bert Beaver, Richard Lebowitz, Paul Krot, John Femino, Dicran Derderian, Lee DeJasu, Chester Michalik, Lawson Little, Brian Pelletier, John Benson, David Campbell, Lee Post, Steven Liebman, Roy Zimmerman, Roy DiTosti, Charles Matter, Stephen Frank, WIlliam Joseph Carner, Roz Gerstein, and Alan Metnick. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item LACKING the three plates by Callahan, Burke and Carner whose contents are all in Fine condition, and whose clamshell box shows only the most minimal wear and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this condition issue, we have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003570

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CALLAHAN, HARRY). Callahan, Harry. PHOTOGRAPHS: RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN - THE FIFTH ANNUAL PORTFOLIO OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EDUCATION SOCIETY. Providence, RI: The Photographic Education Society, 1971. First Edition 1/150. Folio. Loose Prints in Clamshell Box. Photographic Portfolio. Near Fine (But Incomplete)/No Jacket - As Issued. iii, twenty-six (of twenty-seven) original b&w photographic prints mounted onto 13 1/2 x 11" archival boards; housed in the publisher's gilt debossed brown clamshell box, as issued. This is the fifth in a series of annual portfolios published during this period by the participants of Harry Callahan's photography class at The Rhode Island School of Design. These are all original photographs, not reproductions. Published in an edition of one hundred and fifty copies only, the contributors are Harry Callahan, Henry Horenstein, Bert Beaver, Richard Lebowitz, Paul Krot, John Femino, Chester Michalik, Alan Metnick, Lee Post, Roy DiTosti, Stephen Frank, Robert Richfield, Sean Wilkinson, Lyn Whitaker, Jay Seeley, Lawson Little, Eve Becklund, Lauren Shaw, Mariah Hughs, Susan Hacker, Peter Schlessinger, Hugh Talman, Alma Davenport, Dewey Janney, Joan Sussman, Patrick McNeally, and Frank Poplawski Jr. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item LACKING the plate by Callahan whose contents are all in Fine condition, and whose clamshell box shows only the most minimal wear and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this condition issue, we have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003571

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PICASSO, PABLO). Bergamin, Jose. Foreword By J(uan). Ainaud (de Lasarte). PICASSO: DIBUJOS - GOUACHES - ACUARELAS - WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHIC COVER. Barcelona, SPAIN: Sala Gaspar, 1961. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (88pp), 72 duotone illustrations + cover. Text in Spanish. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1961 exhibition of seventy-two works on paper at Pablo Picasso's longtime Barcelona gallery, this nicely appointed exhibition catalogue features an original color lithographic cover executed by the master. A most presentable copy (entry number one hundred and ten in Sebastian Goeppert, Herma Goeppert-Frank and Patrick Cramer's "Pablo Picasso: The Illustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné) showing a bit of browning along the extremities, some bumping at the heel and crown of the spine, two tiny chips along the top edge of the rear cover, and a diagonal soft crease to the front cover at the lower foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008701

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PICASSO, PABLO). Sabartes, Jaime. PICASSO: 30 CUADROS INÉDITOS 1917-1960 - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER. Barcelona, SPAIN: Sala Gaspar, 1960. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (76pp), 27 b&w and 4 color illustrations + cover. Text in Spanish. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1960 exhibition of thirty paintings at Pablo Picasso's longtime Barcelona Gallery, this nicely appointed exhibition catalogue features an original black and white lithographic cover executed by the master. A bright, clean, most handsome copy (entry number one hundred and nine in Sebastian Goeppert, Herma Goeppert-Frank and Patrick Cramer's "Pablo Picasso: The Illustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné) showing just a bit of patination along the spine (as is typical). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008700

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIEBENKORN, RICHARD). Yeats, William Butler. Selected and Introduced By Helen Vendler. POEMS BY W. B. YEATS - WITH SIX ETCHINGS BY RICHARD DIEBENKORN. Signed by the Artist. San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1990. First Edition 1/400. 4to. 1/4 Leather over Linen Boards. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 171pp, 6 original etchings bound into a one-quarter red morocco leather over green linen binding. Slipcased, with a gilt embossed leather spine label, as issued. A typically sumptuous undertaking by Andrew Hoyem's Arion Press, this collection of poems by William Butler Yeats features six austere monochrome graphics by Richard Diebenkorn printed at Berkeley's renowned Crown Point Press. The text is set by hand in Monotype Baskerville, and hand printed on mould-made Somerset paper. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of four hundred copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Richard Diebenkorn in pencil at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015567

$ 2700.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE