MUSIC & SOUND
 
 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton. (BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE) SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE PORTFOLIO NO. 37 (STERN): ANTON CORBIJN: INNOCENCE. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Spezial Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this thirty-seventh installment devoted to Anton Corbijn's steely images of rock 'n' roll, fashion and celebrity was no exception. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling as well as a half inch closed tear to the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 3-570-19446-9 Inventory Number: 016268

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUTCLIFFE, STUART) (KIRCHHERR, ASTRID).. A POSTER FOR THE EXHIBITION "STUART (SUTCLIFFE) & ASTRID (KIRCHHERR)" AT PARCO - 3/15 - 4/24 1994. Tokyo: Parco, 1994. 4to. Concert Poster. As New. One 10 1/8 x 7 1/8" sheet printed offset recto and verso in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. This is a handbill/poster for "Stuart & Astrid" - an exhibition of the artwork of Stuart Sutcliffe and the photographs of Astrid Kirchherr held at Tokyo's Parco venue in 1994. A talented painter, Sutcliffe was the original bass player for the band that ultimately became The Beatles. He moved to Hamburg along with John Lennon, George Harrison, and Paul McCartney during their formative Cavern Club period where he fell in love with photographer Astrid Kirchherr and ultimately enrolled in art school, leaving Paul to take over the bass chores. He died tragically the next year at the age of twenty-two, and Kirchherr's images of the lads from this period are some of the band's most iconic. The exhibition coincided with the Japanese release of "Backbeat" - Iain Softley's cinematic retelling of Stuart and Astrid's time together. An immaculate example of this uncommon item of Beatles-related ephemera. Inventory Number: 003977

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Stone, Ruth M., & Frank J. Gillis. Foreword by Alan P. Merriam. AFRICAN MUSIC AND ORAL DATA: A CATALOG OF FIELD RECORDINGS, 1902 -1975. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Ethnomusicology Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 412pp, no illustrations. This is a comprehensive, scholarly catalog based on the African Field Recordings Survey that provides concise summaries of collections of phonorecordings of music and oral data held by individuals and institutions throughout the world. A most handsome copy. 0-253-30262-5 Inventory Number: 004980

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUZUKI, AMI). Suzuki, Ami. AMY SUZUKI: AMI BOOK. Tokyo: Bungei Shunju Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Music Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese. Published only in her native Japan, this is a peppy, poppy, copiously illustrated book devoted solely to good-natured J-Rock empress Ami Suzuki. Whether reclining in a silk negligee, strumming her guitar, or teasing her senses with the sex organs of exotic blooms in photographs that would not be out of place in a Nobuyoshi Araki volume, she's all pensive-yet-fun-lovin' girl. These pix are accompanied by song lyrics, poems, and drawings by Ami herself - a gift to her fans who stood by her during her early Twenty-First Century financial and record-company woes. A most handsome copy in the publisher's obi. 4-16-365490-9 Inventory Number: 013383

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (JAGGER, MICK). Warhol, Andy. ANDY WARHOL: MICK JAGGER, 1975. New York: Multiples, Inc. & Castelli Graphics, 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Publisher's Prospectus. Fine. Ten 6 1/4 x 4" cardstock sheets printed offset recto and verso, laid into a 6 1/4 x 8" printed cardstock portfolio, (folded neatly in half vertically, as issued), 10 color illustrations. This is the publisher's prospectus for the 1975 Andy Warhol portfolio of ten color silkscreens of everyone's favorite Rolling Stone; Mick Jagger. It contains one beautifully reproduced color postcard reproduction of each of the ten original prints. A pristine example of this uncommon ephemeral item with an exhibition announcement for the portfolio's December 1975 unveiling at Washington D.C.'s Max Protech Gallery laid in. Inventory Number: 017687

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Van Der Marck, Jan. ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM. Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Very Good./No Jacket. One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in an unprinted cardstock sleeve, no illustrations. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of the LP (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") showing some minor surface abrasions. PLEASE NOTE: This copy is lacking the publisher's printed album cover. We are offering the original vinyl LP and paper inner sleeve in an unprinted black replacement cover, and have priced this example accordingly. Inventory Number: 017871

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Van Der Marck, Jan. ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM. Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Near Fine./Very Good.. One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in a printed paper over cardboard gatefold sleeve, 1 b&w illustration. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of this uncommon document (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") whose printed sleeve shows some light rubbing and minor abrasions. Inventory Number: 017952

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (BLACK INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 017648

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (RED INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 017711

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SANTISI, DONNA). Santisi, Donna & Trudie Arguelles. ASK THE ANGELS: PHOTOGRAPHS BY DONNA SANTISI. Los Angeles: Kill Your Idols, 2010. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 122pp, 133 b&w illustrations. Designed by Nathan Jones and Bryan Ray Turcotte. Donna Santisi's self-published "Ask the Angels" from 1978 was the first book of photographs to document the then nascent Los Angeles Punk and New Wave scene. A tireless frequenter of both the live performances and backstage, her unpretentious, gritty images comprised a who's who of both local and touring practitioners such as The Runaways, Screamers, Bags, Dils, Weirdos, Go-Gos, Sparks, Iggy Pop, Elvis Costello, Patti Smith, Television, Blondie, The Ramones, Talking Heads, Dead Boys, Cramps, Sex Pistols, Damned, Jam, and too many more to mention. This brand new, oversized and expanded edition is a must have for anyone who was there, or wishes they were. A pristine copy. 1-58423-405-9 Inventory Number: 018127

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES NEWSLETTER: VOLUME 3, NO.4 (MAY 1972) - INCLUDING THE NEWSLETTER INDEX VOLUMES 1 AND 2. Canberra, AUSTRALIA: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 36 + 14pp. A most presentable copy of this single issue of the Newsletter of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies bearing the neat ink ownership inscription of well-known ethnomusicologist Dr. Elizabeth May on the front cover, with the first published Index to the Newsletter (covering the years 1963-1970) laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 004965

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOWIE, ANGELA) (BOWIE, DAVID). Bowie, Angela & Patrick Carr. BACKSTAGE PASSES: LIFE ON THE WILD SIDE WITH DAVID BOWIE - SIGNED BY ANGELA BOWIE AND CALVIN MARK LEE WITH A TIPPED IN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH. Signed By the Author with a Photograph. New York: Cooper Square Press, 2000. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. Very Good -. 352pp, 36 b&w illustrations. "One person knows David Bowie better than he knows himself - ex-wife Angela Bowie". This is the chatty, tell-all memoir of the Ziggy Stardust era written by Bowie's then paramour Angie in collaboration with Patrick Carr. There is absolutely nothing left out here by the two authors about that salacious, androgynous decade. A handsome copy of the 2000 Cooper Square Press paperback edition showing some light overall wear and handling. This unique example contains a 2009 color photograph of Angela Bowie and good friend Calvin Mark Lee (the colorful London-based scientist prominently featured in the text here who was responsible for Mercury's signing of Bowie as well as introducing David to Angie!) that has been BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by the two in ink tipped in to the inside front cover. 0-8154-1001-8 Inventory Number: 016167

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Armstrong, Elizabeth, Michael Boyd, Frances Colpitt, Dave Hickey, Thomas Hine, Bruce Jenkins & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. BIRTH OF THE COOL: CALIFORNIA ART, DESIGN, AND CULTURE AT MIDCENTURY. Newport Beach, CA & Munich, GERMANY: Orange County Museum of Art & Prestel, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Fine. 304pp, 195 color and 93 b&w illustrations. With artists' biographies and an exhibition checklist. "Miles Davis's seminal recording "Birth of the Cool" is the starting point for this colorful, multi-disciplinary exhibition that examines the broad cultural zeitgeist of "cool" that influenced the visual arts, graphic and decorative arts, architecture, music, and film produced in California in the 1950s and early 1960s. The widespread influences of such midcentury architects and designers as Harry Bertoia, Charles and Ray Eames, John Lautner, and Richard Neutra, have been well-documented. Less well-known, however, are the innovations of a group of Hard-Edge painters working during this period including Karl Benjamin, Lorser Feitelson, Fredrick Hammersley, Helen Lundberg and John McLaughlin, whose work retains a freshness and relevance today. "Birth of the Cool" revisits this scene, providing a visual and cultural context for West Coast geometric abstract painting within the other dynamic art forms of this time such as interior design, cartoons, and experimental film". A pristine copy of the first edition of this invaluable historical reference. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-3878-1 Inventory Number: 016120

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLACK SABBATH). Welch, Chris. BLACK SABBATH. New York: Proteus Books, 1984. First American Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a discography. Published in 1984, this is famed Melody Maker scribe and noted rock biographer Chris Welch's stab at immortalizing the heavy metal institution that was/is Black Sabbath. Filled with photographs, interviews, and too many great anecdotes of life in the trenches with Ozzy, Tony, Bill, Geezer and their successors, this surprisingly uncommon tome is a must for that die-hard Sabbath-worshiper in your life. A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling as well as a prominent diagonal crease to the front cover at the upper foredge corner. 0-86276-015-1 Inventory Number: 013376

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DYLAN, BOB). Pickering, Stephen (Chofetz Chaim ben-Avraham) . BOB DYLAN / THE BAND TOUR 1974. Capitola, CA: Echo, Echo Limited, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. Very Good. 60pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Odis. This is a quirky publication by Stephen Pickering (aka Chofetz Chaim ben-Avraham) seemingly issued as unofficial merch to be sold at venues for the 1974 Bob Dylan and The Band reunion tour. Its text imbues Dylanology with Jewish mysticism and the Kabbalah, and contains a copious amount of photos and trippy illustrations of Mr. Zimmerman for good measure. A handsome copy showing a bit of light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 016921

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DYLAN, BOB). Dylan, Bob, Frank Zollner, Diana Widmaier Picasso & Jens Rosteck. Introduction by Ingrid Mossinger. Ingrid Mossinger & Kerstin Drechsel, Editors. BOB DYLAN: THE DRAWN BLANK SERIES. Munich & Chemnitz, GERMANY: Prestel Verlag & Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz, 2007. First Edition 1/1750. 4to. Boards in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, discography and exhibition checklist. Published as a massive hardbound catalogue in conjunction with a 2007 German Museum exhibition, this substantial tome reproduces eighty-five of Bob Dylan's original black and white "Drawn Blank" sketches executed between 1989 and 1992 alongside their recently revamped, overpainted in colored gouache and watercolor counterparts. A pristine copy of the quickly exhausted first American edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-3943-5 Inventory Number: 015321

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TALAMON, BRUCE W.) (MARLEY, BOB). Talamon, Bruce W. & Roger Steffens. Foreword by Timothy White. Afterword By Marcia Battle. BOB MARLEY: SPIRIT DANCER - SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed and Numbered with a Print. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Bob Marley was the proudest-walking black man I had ever seen. He didn't walk, he would stride. I would observe his presence and humanity... relating to a sensibility that acknowledged his mission. Like the old folks say, he did not tarry. He had a purpose. Like no one I have ever seen before or since". This is from Bruce W. Talamon's preface to "Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer" - perhaps the great photographic study of the late, great music legend. Limited to ninety-nine copies only, this deluxe edition is bound in black linen with a black linen slipcase and contains a beautiful 10 x 8 inch black and white portrait of Bob Marley signed by Bruce Talamon laid in. A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-393-03686-3 Inventory Number: 013889

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VI: LARGER THAN LIFE. New York: Little Bear Press, 2006. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Linen Taped Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Director - Gustaf Torling. Creative Director - Douglas Lloyd. This is the sixth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "Larger Than Life". "All-American VI takes its inspiration from fragments and glimmers and discoveries along the way as we sought to answer the nagging query: what does it take to live a great, big life? We heard hints of an answer in the lyrics to a favorite song, whispered in the lines of a forgotten poet - there, off to the side, in the background of the most amazing photograph. And then, in the year of his passing, we found an answer in the irrepressible smile on the face of a kid from Pittsburg who - at an early age - learned the power of dreaming big. The smile in question appears on Burt Todd's face all throughout his chapter in this year's edition of All-American. It's there in the photo with the monks in Tibet, there with his wife Suzie on their wedding day in Pittsburg, there as he wields a sword and sports the traditional garb of Bhutan, there with his traveling buddies in Egypt. A swashbuckling industrialist-adventurer from a bygone era, Burt Todd matched his passion for travel and business savvy with a profound curiosity about the world and a zeal for living life to the fullest. And the fashion, the style, the spirit that comes through in his family's photos - all point to a simple answer: find what you love and make it your life's work. This theme of personal passion - with all of its subsequent challenges and fulfillments - connects each of the subjects in All-American VI. A portfolio devoted to the American mountain climbers Gary Hemming and John Harlin II matches breathtaking photos by prominent alpine photographers - Tom Frost, Royal Robbins, Chris Bonington - with texts that illuminate the intensity of character that drove these two men to great accomplishment. A similarly adventurous sprit and love for the outdoors finds leaps off the pages of a chapter dedicated to Dr. Meg Lowman and her sons. Lowman, a preeminent canopy botanist, shares photos of their adventures together in Belize, Peru, Cameroon and Samoa - coupled with excerpts from her environmentalist writings. The complexity of family dynamics and their effects on our perceptions of the world find expression in several other chapters within the volume: Joseph Szabo's photographs highlight the tenderness and aspiration among siblings; Bruce Weber's profile of professional basketball player Alonzo Mourning - coupled here with an original interview - explores the charitable largess and family devotion of a man best known for his accomplishments on the court. Living a great big life often leaves little to question. But Bruce Weber's touching portrait of Tarita-Tumi Teriipaia and her grandson Tuki Brando offers an alternate view. As the former lover of Marlon Brando and his grandson, these two gentle souls quietly navigate the complicated legacy left in the wake of this film icon. Weber's photographs, taken in the dreamy landscape of Montauk, NY, suggest the enduring promise of hope that can result from personal strength and perseverance. As with past editions of our journal, All-American VI: Larger Than Life seeks to celebrate the grandeur of personal creativity and the artistic process. But this year's volume takes a varied approach, highlighting the accomplishments of artists and patrons alike. Daniel and Rita Fraad, the prominent collectors of American art, are commemorated in a personal essay by their grandson, who lived among the extraordinary paintings reproduced in this year's volume. Laura Nyro's deeply emotive music is interwoven with photos, written fragments and rarely seen drawings in her own hand. The distinguished American choreographer Jack Cole is remembered in photographs by Marcus Bleckman and Eileen Darby and a personal letter from Chita Rivera. Other larger-than-life talents include poets Naomi Long Madgett, Vievee Francis, Ogden Nash and Howard Bement; photographers Leni Sinclair, Stephen Sharpiro, Kevin Thatcher, and the extraordinary painter Kadir Nelson". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 017550

$ 155.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VII: 'TILL I GET IT RIGHT - AN ANTHEM FOR THE SOUTH. New York: Little Bear Press, 2007. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. Hot off the press, this is the seventh, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "'Till I Get It Right". "All-American VII is an affectionate testament to the mystery, romance, and charm of the American South. It features the work of civil rights movement photographers Charles Moore, James Karales, and Ernest Withers; a tribute to Southern writers James Agee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Nikki Giovanni, Lillian Hellman, Carson, McCullers, Walker Percy, Katherine Anne Porter, William Styron, Eudora Welty, and Tennessee Williams; photographic portfolios dedicated to country music artists Gram Parsons, Kentucky-born socialite Countess Mona Bismarck, and Joseph McPhillips - headmaster of the American School of Tangiers; a selection of paintings by Clementine Hunter; and photographs of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Parade in Liberty City, Miami by Bruce Weber. This edition also celebrates the work of New Orleans based artist George Dureau in a stunning forty page portfolio of photographs, paintings, drawings and text". In addition to these and Weber's additional input, "'Till I Get It Right" features smaller contributions by the likes of Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Philippe Halsman, Horst, Andre Kertesz, Clarence John Laughlin, Edward Weston, Kim Gottlieb-Walker, Dominique Tarle, Anita Pallenberg, Keith Richards, Emmylou Harris, Thomas Hart Benton, Christopher Gibbs, Langston Hughes, and many, many more. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 017878

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Kelly Fagan, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VIII: - NATURE'S WAY. New York: Little Bear Press, 2008. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (180pp), 100 duotone and 71 color illustrations. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. Hot off the press, this is the eighth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "Nature's Way". "It explores the parallels between traditional perceptions of the natural world - as the realm of both the sublime and the forbidding - and the tensions that exist within our conceptualization of human nature. This lofty theme is illustrated through the works and observations of an eclectic cast of characters in what has become the signature form of the All-American series. The journal features chapters devoted to Oatsie Charles, the notable Washington D.C. hostess and Newport socialite; Pr. Henry W. Kendall, a Nobel Prize-winning physicist and accomplished alpine photographer; and the journalist David Halberstam, author of "The Best and The Brightest". There is a portfolio of all new Bruce Weber rodeo photographs; a fantastic profile on "The Ledges", the Cushing family estate; selected writings by the conservationist Bob Marshall; a gorgeous spread celebrating the artistry and style of Nina Simone; selected poems by Pulitzer Prize-winner Stephen Dunn; travel photographs by Rob Born; and a personal tribute to Rabbi Zevulon Glixman, a leader known throughout the world for his good deeds and religious devotion". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-3-9 Inventory Number: 018101

$ 155.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017876

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017860

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). Ferguson, Russell, Miwon Kwon, Douglas Kahn & Alan Licht. Russell Ferguson, Editor. CHRISTIAN MARCLAY. Los Angeles & Gottingen, GERMANY: The Hammer Museum & Steidl, 2003. First Edition. Small 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Flexible Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Georgianna Stout and Glen Cummings. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, bibliography, discography, and performance history. Published in conjunction with the extensive 2003 Hammer Museum retrospective of works by Christian Marclay, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on the noted Swiss artist/musician. A pristine copy. 3-88243-931-9 Inventory Number: 009943

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). Marclay, Christian. CHRISTIAN MARCLAY. Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Card Stock. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One 9 x 12" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 3 color illustrations. This is the four page brochure for noted Swiss artist/musician Christian Marclay's exhibition at the MCA Chicago featuring several "impossible instruments"; a thirteen-foot-high drum set, a twenty-five foot long accordion, and an electric bass guitar cast in rubber. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017429

$ 7.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). Marclay, Christian. CHRISTIAN MARCLAY: TINSEL - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Music Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. One 3 3/4 x 5 x 4" wooden music box with the anagram "Silent" and "Listen" printed on the recto and verso of its hinged lid. Each year Peter Norton commissions an original a work of art to celebrate the holiday season. This year's edition is by Christian Marclay who was born in California, raised in Switzerland, and is based in New York City. The cultural implications of music and sound are central to his sculptures, installations, videos, and performances. For this project, Marclay has composed "Tinsel" - a seamless melodic loop without beginning or end that incorporates the gradual slowing of the unwinding mechanism - to play with our expectations of the music box. The box was made in Sainte-Croix by Reuge, the last remaining manufacturer of music boxes in Switzerland". "A pristine example of this extraordinary object issued in 2005 hors commerce (never commercially for sale) in the publisher's unprinted shipping box with a letterpress gift card laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 016507

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BYRNE, DAVID). Byrne, David. DAVID BYRNE: E.E.E.I. (ENVISIONING EMOTIONAL EPISTEMOLOGICAL INFORMATION) - WITH A DVD. Göttingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & Pace/MacGill Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Die Cut Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 96 color illustrations, with a DVD laid in. "For more than a year David Byrne has been employing the ubiquitous sales and presentation program Microsoft PowerPoint as an art medium. "E.E.E.I (Envisioning Emotional Epistemological Information)" is a book of images and essays, plus a DVD which plays five of his PowerPoint presentations accompanied by his own original music. The book component contains a dozen new exploratory texts and a whole lot of bold, graphic images created with the help of the software program's built-in tools and visuals - not to mention the fun of plastic overlays and nifty foldout pages. And you may ask yourself, what is this about? It is about taking subjective, even emotional, information and presenting it in a familiar audiovisual form - using a medium in a way that is different, and possibly better, than for what was intended. It is about appropriating a contemporary, corporate staple and making something critical, beautiful and humorous with it." A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed die cut slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-907-6 Inventory Number: 012396

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SYLVIAN, DAVID). Sylvian, David. DAVID SYLVIAN PERSPECTIVES: POLAROIDS 82 - 84. London: Opium (Arts) Limited, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Good +/Good +. np, 41 color illustrations. The erstwhile JAPAN frontman produced this scarce volume of his Polaroid photocollages and manipulations in conjunction with a June 1984 exhibition at London's Hamilton Gallery. Clearly under the thrall of David Hockney's similar photographic explorations, these images were taken across Europe and Asia, featuring portraits of David, Yuka, Holger Czukay, Ryuichi Sakamoto, and David's cat Oppi, amongst others. A most presentable copy of this uncommon gem showing a bit of mild dampstaining (but with no sticking or tearing) to the dust jacket and boards at the crown of the spine as well as some discoloration along the foredge of the endpapers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9509550-0-0 Inventory Number: 017603

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). Yau, John.. DON VAN VLIET. New York: Michael Werner Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 12mo. 1/4 Cloth Over Pictorial Board. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. This is the charming, compact hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Don Van Vliet exhibition of recent paintings held at Michael Werner Gallery in New York. It contains an essay by John Yau, a frontispiece portrait of the Captain by Anton Corbijn, and reproductions of each of the twelve paintings executed between 1988 and 1991 shown. A most handsome copy showing just a tiny bit of soiling to its matte yellow boards. Inventory Number: 017167

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) (CORBIJN, ANTON). Van Vliet, Don, Jan Van Vliet & Polly Jean Harvey. DON VAN VLIET: PAINTINGS AND POEMS. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Michael Werner Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 32 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a traveling gallery exhibition of thirty-two paintings on canvas by the venerable Don Van Vliet (aka Captain Beefheart) executed between 1985 and 1997. Each work of art is fully illustrated in color, along with a photographic portrait by Anton Corbijn, a foreword by Polly Jean (PJ) Harvey (!), and reproductions of the artist's holographic renderings of his poems "A Long Time Ago", "Hearts on a Windmill", and "Raven". A most handsome copy. 1-885013-58-2 Inventory Number: 017991

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) (CORBIJN, ANTON). Van Vliet, Don, Jan Van Vliet, Anton Corbijn & Ben Watson. DON VAN VLIET: RIDING SOME KIND OF UNUSUAL SKULL SLEIGH - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED ETCHING. Signed by the Artist - with an Etching. Los Angeles: Artist Ink Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/1500 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. 88 + 96pp, 1 audio CD + 1 DVD, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tim Eames. "Don Van Vliet aka Captain Beefheart was a visual artist before he was a musician. As a young child he drew serious accolades for his animal sculptures and was offered a scholarship to study in Europe. His parents declined; and while continuing to create in the visual medium, he turned his attention to music, within ten years forming the first incarnation of the legendary experimental outfit Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band. The following fifteen years are music history. But in 1983 Van Vliet retired from music to pursue painting and drawing, the focus of this extraordinary boxed set. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (named after a painting the artist completed in 1987) provides an opportunity to own one of his original, signed color etchings. Executed on paper and cataloged as "Untitled (Self-Portrait)", the work measures 6 5/8 x 9 1/2 inches. The paper itself measures 7 7/8 x 10 1/2 inches. Van Vliet produced only 1,500 copies of the piece, one for each individually numbered copy of this Artist Ink Edition. A deluxe 9 1/4 x 12 3/4 x 2 3/4 inch slipcase carefully houses the etching as well as two museum-quality books, a CD, and a DVD. The first book, entitled "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (88 pages), is a monograph of sorts, containing an essay by art historian Ben Watson and full-color reproductions of sixty of Van Vliet's paintings and drawings - some of them previously unpublished. The second book, entitled "Splinters" (96 pages), features portrait photos of the artist by Anton Corbijn, along with a selection of personal archival material supplied by Don and Jan Van Vliet - including family snapshots, newspaper clippings, drawings, and sketches. None of this material has heretofore been seen. The CD features the artist reading eleven of his previously unreleased spoken-word pieces spanning 1977-1999, which are also reprinted in the Splinters book. The DVD features "Some YoYo Stuff", a 1994 filmed observation by Anton Corbijn. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh is available only as an individually numbered limited edition of 1,500 copies". A pristine example of this remarkable package, now out of print, still sealed in the publisher's original shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7379-0284-1 Inventory Number: 015307

$ 1125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). Penck, A.R. & Philip K. Dick. DON VAN VLIET: ZEHN BILDER. Koln, GERMANY: Michael Werner in Koln, 1987. First Edition 1/600. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (26pp), 10 illustrations in color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist. Limited to six hundred copies only, this is the spiffy catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 exhibition of paintings by Don Van Vliet at his longtime German gallery - Michael Werner in Koln. It contains a brief text by A.R Penck, a quotation by Philip K. Dick, and ten tipped-in color illustrations of each of the ten paintings executed during 1985 and 1986 shown. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of overal light wear and soiling. Inventory Number: 017165

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PEYTON, ELIZABETH). Peyton, Elizabeth, David Rimanelli & Meicost Ettal. ELIZABETH PEYTON: LIVE FOREVER. Tokyo: Composite Press & Synergy, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published only in Japan, this elegant hardbound publication is the very first monograph on Elizabeth Peyton, featuring beautifully reproduced, dreamy drawings of Kurt Cobain, Liam Gallagher, Jarvis Cocker, Sid Vicious, John Lydon, Scott Walker, Beck, Gavin Brown, and many, many others. A pristine copy of this uncommon and sought-after item (not to be confused with the 2008 Phaidon publication bearing the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 4-915877-59-0 Inventory Number: 015616

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PEYTON, ELIZABETH). Peyton, Elizabeth, David Rimanelli & Meicost Ettal. ELIZABETH PEYTON: LIVE FOREVER. Tokyo: Composite Press & Synergy, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published only in Japan, this elegant hardbound publication is the very first monograph on Elizabeth Peyton, featuring beautifully reproduced, dreamy drawings of Kurt Cobain, Liam Gallagher, Jarvis Cocker, Sid Vicious, John Lydon, Scott Walker, Beck, Gavin Brown, and many, many others. A handsome copy of this uncommon and sought-after item (not to be confused with the 2008 Phaidon publication bearing the same title) showing some sunning to the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 4-915877-59-0 Inventory Number: 016999

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHN, ELTON). Hilburn, Robert.. ELTON JOHN: FIVE YEARS OF FUN. Woodland Hills, CA: Boutwell Enterprises, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by David Larkham. This was a souvenir book produced in conjunction with Elton John's August 25 - 27th 1975 Los Angeles concert appearances at Doug Weston's Troubadour. These shows commemorated the fifth anniversary of his historic first American performances at the club, and were a benefit for the Jules Stein Eye Institute at UCLA. Produced in a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies for concert donors, these were never made commercially available to the public. The photographs are by Terry O' Neill, Ed Caraeff, Neal Preston, Richard Creamer, Michael Ross, Donald Sanders, Frank Laffitte, Fortune/Rodabaugh and Emerson/Lowe; the illustrations by Alan Aldridge, Harry Wilcock, Hogie McMurtrie, and John Hair. A most presentable copy showing some soiling and a few light stains to the matte white cloth covers, while the interior and textblock are bright and fresh. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014215

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 14 - FUTURISM: ITALIAN & RUSSIAN. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fourteen was devoted entirely to Futurist material - featuring five hundred and eighty-six fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Umberto Boccioni, Anton Giulio Bragaglia, Paolo Buzzi, Carlo Carra, Fortunato Depero, Fillia, F.T. Marinetti, Luigi Russolo, Antonio Sant'Elia, Gino Severini, Ardengo Soffici, David Burliuk, Pavel Filanov, Natalia Goncharova, Velimir Khlebnikov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Maiakovskii, Ivan Puni, Olga Rozanova, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very light rubbing, wear and handling to its graphically striking covers. Inventory Number: 015136

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Goodman, Jeffrey, Hannah G. Spitzer & David Fass, Editors. GROUPIE ROCK MAGAZINE: VOLUME 1, NO. 1 - AUGUST 1978. Flemington, NJ: Equine Enterprises, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Music Periodical. Very Good. 98pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Published in 1978, this premier "collector's edition issue" (and most likely only appearance) of "Groupie Rock" is devoted to all things sexual in mid-seventies rock 'n' roll. Seemingly aimed at "Tiger Beat" readers that had discovered their genitalia, this quirky newsstand magazine is filled with photographs galore including contributions on Traci Jordan, David Bowie, Iggy Pop, Rod Stewart, Angel, Linda Ronstadt (!), Shaun and David Cassidy, Andy Gibb, Peter Frampton, Toni Basil, The Bay City Rollers, The Rolling Stones, Kiss, Sable Starr, MacKenzie Phillips, K.C., Hall and Oates, Black Oak Arkansas, Amanda Lear, Genesis, Rex, Cheap Trick, Van Halen, Starz, The Alpha Band (with T-Bone Burnett), Robert Gordon, The Sex Pistols, and many more. A handsome copy showing a little overall wear and a small chip to the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 015739

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE COINTET, GUY) (WILHITE, BOB). de Cointet, Guy. GUY DE COINTET AND BOB WILHITE: POSTER AND PROGRAM FOR THE PERFORMANCE "RAMONA". Venice & Pasadena, CA: Some Serious Business & The Baxter Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to + 8vo. Printed Poster + Handbill. Fine. One 11 7/8 x 8 1/2" poster printed offset in red ink recto only, flat and unmailed + one 8 1/2 x 14" program printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, no illustrations. These two items are the sole printed documentation for a 1977 performance entitled "Ramona" by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles based language/conceptual/performance artist Guy de Cointet. The music was provided by L.A. artist/instrument-builder Bob Wilhite. A most handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items. Inventory Number: 014878

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Laguna Beach & Corte Madera, CA: The Laguna Art Museum & Gingko Press, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound edition - of which only a few hundred were produced. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-940872-33-1 Inventory Number: 015542

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Corte Madera & Laguna Beach, CA: Gingko Press & The Laguna Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound edition - of which only a few hundred were produced. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-58423-282-X Inventory Number: 015273

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce & Nan Bush. Foreword by Alannah Weston. Preface by Sophie Craighead. HEEL TO HEAL: THE ANIMAL PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF BRUCE WEBER AND NAN BUSH. Vero Beach, FL: Windsor Press, 2004. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in duotone color. Designed by Sam Shahid. "Bruce Weber and Nan Bush have been collectors for over thirty years. The works in their collection have come to them in a variety of ways: some were gifts from fellow artists, some were discoveries in flea markets, others were found in galleries and studios around the world. The pieces in this exhibition normally hang in tepees in Montana, a lodge in the Adirondack woods, a Manhattan loft, and in a cabana on Golden Beach. It is a collection which reflects a life-long fascination with animals". Published in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition, this beautifully produced hardbound catalogue features artwork by David Bowie Patti Smith, Jeremiah Goodman, Russel Chatham, and Keith Haring; photographs by the likes of Danny Lyon, Edward Steichen, John Drysdale, Kurt Markus, Tony Frissell, Weegee, Joseph Szabo, Sid Avery, John Hamilton, Eudora Welty, Cecil Beaton, Horace Bristol, Peter Basch, Imogen Cunningham, Peter Beard, Dennis Stock, H.G. Ponting, Jerome Zerbe, Alfred Wertheimer, Lucien Clergue, Louise Serpa, Lionel Wendt, Tim Walker, Edward Weston and many more, as well as a portfolio of Bruce Weber images of members of his and Nan's extended canine family taken at their various domiciles. A pristine copy of this engaging volume that is the perfect gift for animal lovers of every stripe still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9746116-1-1 Inventory Number: 017071

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PALEARI, FABIO) ( DOHERTY, PETE). Paleari, Fabio & Robert Montgomery. I WON'T GIVE UP: PHOTOGRAPHS BY FABIO PALEARI - DELUXE BOXED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. With a B&W Print Signed by the Photographer. Bologna, ITALY: Grafiche Damiani, 2007. First Edition 1/400 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (272pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Juan Gallego. "Any follower of the international tabloids is well-acquainted with rocker Pete Doherty, the former Libertines front man who is now quite famous for his on-again, off-again love affairs with supermodel Kate Moss and crack cocaine. After getting kicked out of the influential aforementioned British post-punk band for his over-the-top-drug use, Doherty started the band Babyshambles in 2005. Though fringe elements of Doherty's incendiary story have been well documented by unauthorized paparazzi, the authorized, inside view has never been available until now. In "I Won't Give Up", Italian photographer and documentary filmmaker Fabio Paleari follows Doherty from 2004-2006; onstage, backstage, while partying, and throughout the vicissitudes of his relationship with Moss". Hedi Slimane's Doherty tome "London: Birth of a Cult" came and went in a flash, so you won't want to miss this gritty expose! Limited to four hundred numbered copies only, this is the deluxe hardbound edition housed in the publisher's sliding wooden box that is accompanied by a 12 x 9 1/2" black and white print on baritate paper of the book's cover image ("Pete") SIGNED, NUMBERED AND TITLED by Fabio Paleari in black ink on the verso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-6208-028-X Inventory Number: 014373

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Ide, Yasushi. IN THE MOOD: VINTAGE DANCE MUSIC RECORD JACKETS OF THE 50'S AND EARLY 60'S. Tokyo: Treville, 1991. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 75 color illustrations. Text in Japanese. This is a charming little compendium of jazz and lounge-themed album cover art culled from the author's own collection. The musical artists represented include Jackie Gleason, Dick Hyman, Wayne King, David Carroll, Johnny Gregory, Russ Morgan, Art Van Damme, Ray Anthony, Les Baxter, Gordon Jenkins, Richard Hayman, Joe Bushkin, The Norman Luboff Choir, Nelson Riddle, Melachrino, Eddie Calvert, Peter Yorke, Russ Columbo, Jay Jerome, Roger Williams, Earl Grant, Bert Kaempfert, Ray Sherman, Jack Pleis, The King Sisters, Paul Weston, Percy Faith, Wayne King, Lawrence Welk, Ken Griffin, Laurindo Almeida, Jan & Dean and the Satellites, Stan Kenton, Andre Popp, Henri Rene, Jerome Kern, Mantovani, Stanley Black, Hugo Winterhalter, The Three Suns, and Jesse Crawford. Hailing from an era when romance ruled, with titles like "Martini Time", "Music for Sippin', Music for Dancin'", "Blue Chiffon", "Black Satin", and "The Torch with the Blue Flame" and endless images of lovers doing a lot of drinking, smoking and gazing longingly - how could you go wrong? A pristine copy. 4-8457-0597-4 Inventory Number: 000918

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MAYES, ELAINE). Mayes, Elaine. Introductions By Lou Adler, Derek Taylor & Harvey Kornspan. IT HAPPENED IN MONTEREY: MODERN ROCK'S DEFINING MOMENT - THE MONTEREY INTERNATIONAL POP FESTIVAL - MONTEREY, CALIFORNIA - JUNE 16, 17, 18, 1967, CLASSIC PHOTOGRAPHS BY ELAINE MAYES. Culver City, CA: Britannia Press, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 190pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Cover Design by Tom Wilkes. This is a spectacular record of the 1967 Monterey Pop Festival as captured by "Hullabaloo Magazine" photographer Elaine Mayes. The over one hundred photographs of the weekend's performers include Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin with Big Brother and the Holding Company, Ravi Shankar, The Grateful Dead, The Jefferson Airplane, The Who, The Mamas and Papas, Country Joe and the Fish, Otis Redding with Booker T. and the MGs, Simon and Garfunkel, The Paul Butterfield Blues Band, Laura Nyro, The Byrds, Buffalo Springfield, Electric Flag, The Steve Miller Blues Band, Canned Heat, Quicksilver Messenger Service, Eric Burdon and the Animals, and more. Also of note are the interspersed remembrances of the organizers and participants including Owsley Stanley, Tom Wilkes, Derek Taylor, John and Michelle Phillips, D.A. Pennebaker, Chet Helms, Chip Monck, Bill Graham, Lisa Law, Phil Walden, and a good number of the surviving musicians. A pristine copy of this beautifully designed and produced document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9725596-0-4 Inventory Number: 013433

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MAYES, ELAINE). Mayes, Elaine. Introductions By Lou Adler, Derek Taylor & Harvey Kornspan. IT HAPPENED IN MONTEREY: MODERN ROCK'S DEFINING MOMENT - THE MONTEREY INTERNATIONAL POP FESTIVAL - MONTEREY, CALIFORNIA - JUNE 16, 17, 18, 1967, CLASSIC PHOTOGRAPHS BY ELAINE MAYES. Culver City, CA: Britannia Press, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 190pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Cover Design by Tom Wilkes. This is a spectacular record of the 1967 Monterey Pop Festival as captured by "Hullabaloo Magazine" photographer Elaine Mayes. The over one hundred photographs of the weekend's performers include Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin with Big Brother and the Holding Company, Ravi Shankar, The Grateful Dead, The Jefferson Airplane, The Who, The Mamas and Papas, Country Joe and the Fish, Otis Redding with Booker T. and the MGs, Simon and Garfunkel, The Paul Butterfield Blues Band, Laura Nyro, The Byrds, Buffalo Springfield, Electric Flag, The Steve Miller Blues Band, Canned Heat, Quicksilver Messenger Service, Eric Burdon and the Animals, and more. Also of note are the interspersed remembrances of the organizers and participants including Owsley Stanley, Tom Wilkes, Derek Taylor, John and Michelle Phillips, D.A. Pennebaker, Chet Helms, Chip Monck, Bill Graham, Lisa Law, Phil Walden, and a good number of the surviving musicians. A pristine copy of this beautifully designed and produced document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9725596-0-4 Inventory Number: 014118

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ITAL ROCKERS). Thompson, Dougie, Editor. ITAL ROCKERS: ISSUE THREE (MID '78). Edinburgh, SCOTLAND: Dougie Thompson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Music Fanzine. Fine. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. This is the third issue of Dougie Thompson's xeroxed Scottish Reggae fanzine of the late seventies, "Ital Rockers". Written primarily by Thompson himself, articles and interviews here feature Tapper Zukie, Ranking Trevor, Steel Pulse, Rita Marley, Merger, and Culture. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 004975

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JAHUGLIMAN). Gayle, Carl, Editor. JAHUGLIMAN - ISSUES 1,2 & 3. Kingston, JAMAICA. 1978, 1980, ND.: Carl Gayle & Jahugliman, First Editions. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Music Fanzines. Fine. 38 + 44 + 44pp, illustrated in b&w. This is a set of the first three issues of Jamaican writer Carl Gayle's influential Reggae/Rasta fanzine of the early eighties, "Jahugliman". Written primarily by Gayle himself, various articles and interviews throughout feature Ras Michael and the Sons of Negus, Keith Hudson and King Stitt, I Jah Man Levi, Horsemouth Harry, The Congos, The 1978 One Love Concert, Don Drummond, Burning Spear, Kong, Black Uhuru, Bob Marley, Haile Selassi, plus various facets of Rastafarianism and Jamaican Politics. The text provides a great cultural backdrop to the music, and the advertisements for Tuff Gong, Negusa Negast, Taxi, Sonic Sounds, Congo Ashanti, Pablo, and Cash and Carry Records are priceless! A most handsome set of this elusive Jamaican rarity. Inventory Number: 004972

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BANKS, STEVE) (JOPLIN, JANIS). Banks, Steve. JANIS' GARDEN PARTY- SIGNED BY STEVE BANKS. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (33 pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. With a biography, bibliography, discography and videography. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of Janis Joplin's concert at New York's Madison Square Garden on Friday, December 19th, 1969. Shot less than a year before her untimely demise, it features Janis, Janis, and more Janis, with appearances by her band and special guests Johnny Winter and Paul Butterfield. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the first preliminary. 0-9658205-0-5 Inventory Number: 017523

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HENDRIX, JIMI) (BANKS, STEVE). Banks, Steve. JIMI, SLY & ME: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SOUVENIR BY STEVE BANKS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Beverly Hills, CA: Studio 6 Art Press, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Sly & the Family Stone's Friday, May 10th, 1968 concert at New York's Fillmore East. Very much in the format of Steve Banks' previous Janet Joplin tome, it is a souvenir of a magical evening featuring two sixties musical titans at the height of their powers. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the title page. 0-9822089-1-X Inventory Number: 018001

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BANKS, STEVE) (HENDRIX, JIMI). Banks, Steve. JIMI, SLY & ME: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SOUVENIR BY STEVE BANKS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Beverly Hills, CA: Studio 6 Art Press, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Sly & the Family Stone's Friday, May 10th, 1968 concert at New York's Fillmore East. Very much in the format of Steve Banks' previous Janet Joplin tome, it is a souvenir of a magical evening featuring two sixties musical titans at the height of their powers. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the title page. 0-9822089-1-X Inventory Number: 018002

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVAGE, JON) (STERLING, LINDER). Kugelberg, Johan, Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage & Linder Sterling. JON SAVAGE / LINDER STERLING: THE SECRET PUBLIC - LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO OF SILKSCREEN REPRODUCTIONS AFTER THE 1978 ORIGINAL SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed and Numbered by the Artist Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition Thus 1/40. Folio. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Artists Monograph. As New. Twelve 17 x 12" loose sheets of heavy stock, silkscreened in b&w recto only + two loose 11 x 8 1/2" xeroxed flyers laid into an 18 1/4 x 12 1/4" silkscreened chipboard portfolio, profusely illustrated in b&w. Printed by Keegan Cooke at X Blank X Press. Limited to forty copies only, this is the super-cool portfolio published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". Linder Sterling is a visual, performance and installation artist represented in the Tate permanent collection. Jon Savage and Linder published the art fanzine "The Secret Public" in Manchester during the first month of 1978. It was the second New Hormones product - catalogue number ORG 2 after the Buzzcocks' already iconic "Spiral Scratch" - and was distributed through Rough Trade and other independent outlets. This was followed by the portfolio "Mixed Media Montages" published in late 1978. Some of these images originally appeared as flyers and as posters for the Buzzcocks, Joy Division, Magazine and Factory Records circa 1977-1980". This luxe publication reproduces in a far more elegant format the twelve original photocollages from the 1978 original as full page silkscreens, each numbered in the lower right-hand margin, and SIGNED in pencil by Jon Savage on the six images of his own artwork, as issued. A pristine example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018133

$ 1200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVAGE, JON) (STERLING, LINDER). Kugelberg, Johan, Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage & Linder Sterling. JON SAVAGE / LINDER STERLING: THE SECRET PUBLIC - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed by the Artist and Author Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists Monograph. As New. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Piere Le Hors. This is the super-cool new catalogue published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". Linder Sterling is a visual, performance and installation artist represented in the Tate permanent collection. Jon Savage and Linder published the art fanzine "The Secret Public" in Manchester during the first month of 1978. It was the second New Hormones product - catalogue number ORG 2 after the Buzzcocks' already iconic "Spiral Scratch" - and was distributed through Rough Trade and other independent outlets.This was followed by the portfolio "Mixed Media Montages" published in late 1978. Some of these images originally appeared as flyers and as posters for the Buzzcocks, Joy Division, Magazine and Factory Records circa 1977-1980". This collects for the first time quaint reproductions of these and other contemporaneous works from the period (many not generally seen until now) along with texts by Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage, and Linder Sterling. A pristine copy of this must-have document limited to five hundred numbered copies of which fifty were BOLDLY SIGNED by John Savage in black marker for the gallery. Inventory Number: 018073

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CERVENKA, EXENE) (JARECKE, KENNNETH). Cervenka, Exene & Kenneth Jarecke. JUST ANOTHER WAR. Joliet, MT: Bedrock Press, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "During the winter of early 1991, Time magazine sent Kenneth Jarecke on a three-month assignment to Saudi Arabia, where he covered the allied war effort in the Persian Gulf. He would eventually spend time on patrol and cover combat duty with the U.S. Army's 18th Airborne Artillery Corps. His photograph of an incinerated Iraqi soldier, made on Highway 8 north of Kuwait City, stirred a storm of controversy. American editors refused to run it during the war, citing its extremely visceral nature. Gradually, through its appearance in French and British publications, American magazines noticed it, and it started to appear more widely in the United States, first in American Photographer, and then in Time's year-end issue. In January 1992 it was awarded the Leica Medal of Excellence. It remains one of the photographic icons of the Gulf War". Featuring a text by legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka, "Just Another War" is photojournalist Jarecke's self-published, gritty and moving visual diary of the combatants and carnage of the first Gulf War. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9634784-1-9 Inventory Number: 012785

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JARECKE, KENNNETH) (CERVENKA, EXENE). Jarecke, Kenneth & Exene Cervenka. JUST ANOTHER WAR. Joliet, MT: Bedrock Press, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "During the winter of early 1991, Time magazine sent Kenneth Jarecke on a three-month assignment to Saudi Arabia, where he covered the allied war effort in the Persian Gulf. He would eventually spend time on patrol and cover combat duty with the U.S. Army's 18th Airborne Artillery Corps. His photograph of an incinerated Iraqi soldier, made on Highway 8 north of Kuwait City, stirred a storm of controversy. American editors refused to run it during the war, citing its extremely visceral nature. Gradually, through its appearance in French and British publications, American magazines noticed it, and it started to appear more widely in the United States, first in American Photographer, and then in Time's year-end issue. In January 1992 it was awarded the Leica Medal of Excellence. It remains one of the photographic icons of the Gulf War". Featuring a text by legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka, "Just Another War" is photojournalist Jarecke's self-published, gritty and moving visual diary of the combatants and carnage of the first Gulf War. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9634784-1-9 Inventory Number: 012786

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHIFUSA, KOU). Chifusa, Kou, Mamady Keita & Yosuke Yamashita. KOU CHIFUSA: MANDINKA - SOUNDSCAPE IN WEST AFRICA. Kyoto, JAPAN: Seigensha, Inc., 2000. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Illustrated DJ. Photography Monograph. Fine/As New. np (144pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful survey of West African musicians and musical instruments by photographer Kou Chifusa. Taken primarily in Guinee, Senegal, and on Goree Island, these portraits truly convey a sense of the indigenous musics, and the joy of those performing them. A most handsome copy showing a tiny chip at the heel of the spine. 4-916094-36-0 Inventory Number: 005663

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: STORIES FROM THE NERVE BIBLE - A RETROSPECTIVE 1972-1992. New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Compiled by the artist herself, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's work in oh-so-many media. A virtual catalogue raisonné of objects, installations and performances over a twenty year span, Anderson provides the insightful written commentary that accompanies the nearly fifty pieces detailed here. A most handsome copy. 0-06-095050-1 Inventory Number: 007429

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GERMS, THE). Mullen, Brendan, Don Bolles & Adam Parfrey. LEXICON DEVIL: THE FAST TIMES AND SHORT LIFE OF DARBY CRASH AND THE GERMS - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Signed by the Authors. Los Angeles: Feral House, 2002. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Foil Debossed Boards. Music Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 296pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is Masque proprietor and man about town Brendan Mullen's copiously researched anecdotal biography of that short-lived comet of the Los Angeles punk scene, The Germs. With contributions from virtually everyone who's still alive (and coherent) who was anyone back then, Lorna Doom, Pat Smear, Don Bolles and Darby Crash come to life (figuratively) again! A most handsome example from the blue foil debossed hardbound edition limited to one hundred copies only SIGNED AND NUMBERED in ink on the front free endpaper by Brendan Mullen, Adam Parfrey, Don Bolles, and Pat Smear. 0-922915-70-9 Inventory Number: 016046

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLIVER, VAUGHAN) (V23). Designed By Oliver, Vaughan & Chris Bigg at V23, with Paul McMenamin. LILLIPUT. London: 4AD / v23, 1992. First Edition 1/3000. Square 4to. Decorative Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 30pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Vaughan Oliver and v23. A gorgeous design item issued in 1992 by Ivo Watts-Russell's cult English record label 4AD, this elaborate promotional package contains a booklet of album graphics accompanied by two compact discs laid into the covers featuring twenty-nine recordings by Bauhaus, The The, The Birthday Party, Modern English, This Mortal Coil, X Mal Deutschland, The Cocteau Twins, Clan Of Xymox, Colourbox, Throwing Muses, Dif Juz, M|A|R|R|S, Ultra Vivid Scene, Dead Can Dance, The Pixies, Lush, Pale Saints, The Wolfgang Press, Michael Brook, Spirea X, Heidi Berry, His Name Is Alive, Swallow, and The Tintwistle Brass Band. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 003609

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLIVER, VAUGHAN) (V23). Designed By Oliver, Vaughan & Chris Bigg at V23, with Paul McMenamin. LILLIPUT - SIGNED BY VAUGHAN OLIVER AND PAUL McMENAMIN. Signed by the Designers. London: 4AD / v23, 1992. First Edition 1/3000. Square 4to. Decorative Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 30pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Vaughan Oliver and v23. A gorgeous design item issued in 1992 by Ivo Watts-Russell's cult English record label 4AD, this elaborate promotional package contains a booklet of album graphics accompanied by two compact discs laid into the covers featuring twenty-nine recordings by Bauhaus, The The, The Birthday Party, Modern English, This Mortal Coil, X Mal Deutschland, The Cocteau Twins, Clan Of Xymox, Colourbox, Throwing Muses, Dif Juz, M|A|R|R|S, Ultra Vivid Scene, Dead Can Dance, The Pixies, Lush, Pale Saints, The Wolfgang Press, Michael Brook, Spirea X, Heidi Berry, His Name Is Alive, Swallow, and The Tintwistle Brass Band. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item whose inside front cover is SIGNED by Vaughan Oliver and Paul McMenamin. Inventory Number: 014996

$ 270.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVAGE, JON). Savage, Jon. LONDON'S OUTRAGE #2 - LIMITED EDITION FACSIMILE AFTER THE 1976 ORIGINAL NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed and Numbered by the Artist Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition Thus 1/25. Small 4to. Leporello in Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New./As New.. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Printed by Keegan Cooke at X Blank X Press. Limited to twenty-five copies only, this is the super-cool facsimile published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". This low-fi yet elegant publication reproduces Jon Savage's "London's Outrage #2" artist's 'zine from 1976 which was issued in a tiny edition of fifty xeroxed copies. With references to The Sex Pistols, The Clash, Andy Warhol and more, it is a sixteen page continuous collaged landscape through the bleaker parts of mid-seventies Ladbroke Grove and Notting Hill. This edition maintains the leporello foldout, adding thick, silkscreened cardstock wrappers and a unique xerox on acetate protective outer sleeve. A pristine example NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jon Savage on the rear cover, as issued. Inventory Number: 018134

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. Inventory Number: 013418

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA. Signed by the Director. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola in black marker on the title page. Inventory Number: 014366

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A most handsome copy of the 2006 first edition. 0-9763009-2-3 Inventory Number: 018109

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK) (RIDGWAY, STAN). Ryden, Mark, Stan Ridgway & Pietra Wexstun. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD CD - MUSICAL SCORE BY STAN RIDGEWAY AND PIETRA WEXSTUN. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/7500. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. One 7 3/4 x 17" sheet of cardstock printed in color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 7 3/4 x 5 1/2". Art Direction and Design by Mark Ryden and Brian Jackson. Produced in conjunction with Mark Ryden's "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear", this is a beautifully packaged CD of fourteen compositions that comprised the musical score / audio installation for the 2003 New York gallery exhibition. It contains five color reproductions of paintings from the show (that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art) that fold out to create a three-paneled shrine. Conceived by erstwhile Wall of Voodoo and Drywall founder Stan Ridgway along with Hecate's Angels' Pietra Wexstun, the performers are Ridgway - 6 and 12 string guitars, harmonica, Prophet 5, samples, Chamberlin; Wexstun - piano, organ, Juno 106, Mellotron, Moog, samples, autoharp, voices; Lazlo Vickers - cello, violin, contrabass; and Alvin Fike - brass, and reeds. Says Ridgway: "When contacted about writing music for Mr. Mark Ryden's "Blood Show ", we were excited and honored to be asked. Having both been admirers of Mark's work for quite some time, fellow composer Pietra Wexstun and I both saw it a lot like scoring a great film, but with one exception. The so called sonic "action" would be an interior one and psychological; a meditative and transcendental approach....and hopefully more like an "aroma" of sound; other than a music that would shout at you to listen to it, or get in the way. Ambient? Yes. We both worked for a musical "soundtrack" that the listener would "feel" more than hear. A functional and utilitarian device that would draw out the essential essence of the work and play low in the background, barely perceived by the viewer in the gallery". A pristine copy of the 2003 first printing of this exotic objet (not the later jewel-boxed reissue) still in the original shrinkwrap accompanied by an 8 x 6" glossy promotional postcard featuring a reproduction of Ryden's "The Baptism of Jajo" on the recto. Inventory Number: 017526

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike & Scott Benzel. MIKE KELLEY'S DAY IS DONE: ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. CD + Insert in Jewel Box. Audio CD. As New np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is an audio CD of music composed by Mike Kelley and Scott Benzel for the 2005 New York gallery exhibition of the artist's "Day is Done" - a feature-length "musical" composed of thirty-two separate video chapters. "Each section is a live-action recreation of a photograph of an "extracurricular activity" found in a high school yearbook. Over the years Mike Kelley has collected hundreds of such images and arranged them into rough categories. Most of the imagery is immediately recognizable as standard forms of folk entertainment: plays, follies, theme dress-up days, holiday festivities, religious spectacles, hazing rituals, etc. Such activities serve as carnivalesque disruptions of the normal school schedule, mirroring the function of such events in the broader cultural arena. Many of them, such as Halloween and Christmas-related activities, are secular outgrowths of pagan ritual. "Day is Done" is multipart with iconography derived from the image files Kelley has labeled such as: religious performances, thugs, dance numbers, hicks, and hillbillies, Halloween and gothic style, satanic imagery, and equestrian events. The artist chose to work with such a diverse set of images in order to force himself to create a longer, more complex, video work somewhat akin to traditional filmic narratives employing montage. Though not a traditional narrative, "Day is Done" employs recurring characters, intimations of simultaneous action, and some semblance of narrative flow. "Day is Done" will exist in several different forms. This one being a large-scale video installation consisting of sets and projection screens. Various scenes will be programmed to turn off and on prompting the viewer to follow the action throughout the presentational space. Several scenes will run simultaneously in order to promote the effect of filmic cross-cutting in actual space". A pristine copy of the soundtrack CD (not to be confused with the massive exhibition catalogue of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 017399

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One 10 x 7" sheet printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" occurring between April 3 through 12th, 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front shows a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white) - each with type overlay. A most presentable example of this uncommon ephemeral item showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOSEPH, MARC). Joseph, Marc, Thurston Moore, Jonathan Lethem, Lydia Davis, Bob Nickas, Eileen Myles, Nick Tosches, Stephen Elliott, Shelley Jackson, Aaron Rose, Jeremy Sigler, Stephanie Snyder and Ian Svevonius. NEW AND USED - SIGNED BY MARC JOSEPH. Göttingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Robert Ruehlman, Lorraine Wild, Gerhard Steidl and Marc Joseph. Text in English. "Growing up in Ohio in the 1970s, photographer Marc Joseph was first exposed to art, writing and music in the eccentric smaller book and record shops of downtown Cleveland. Most Saturday afternoons were spent combing through the stacks in anticipation of a major future purchase - like his first, "London Calling" by The Clash - or studying certain talismanic book covers like George OrwellÆs "Animal Farm" or Allen GinsbergÆs "Howl". This was the beginning of JosephÆs permanent fascination with books and records - both as public artworks and as formative private experiences. "New and Used" is a collection of richly detailed color photographs of hardcovers, paperbacks, LPs, CDs and cassettes, either shelved, piled, boxed and stacked in their natural environments - independent book and record shops - or individually silhouetted like artifacts pinned into shadow boxes. Together with editor Damon Krukowski, the artist has assembled a collection of short fiction, prose, poems and personal essays by writers and musicians including Thurston Moore of Sonic Youth, novelists Jonathan Lethem and Lydia Davis, critic and curator Bob Nickas, poets Eileen Myles and Nick Tosches as well as Stephen Elliott, Shelley Jackson, Aaron Rose, Jeremy Sigler, Stephanie Snyder and Ian Svevonius, all of whom respond to the New and Used of their own experience". A pristine example of one of our favorite new photography books SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Marc Joseph in black ink on the title page. 3-862521-273-5 Inventory Number: 018097

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most handsome copy of this uncommon document still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 015845

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: NDP #4 - 2008. Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2008. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. Beginning with issue #3, Sara Greenberger Rafferty (also an artist committed to collaboration and artist-produced publications) joined North Drive Press as co-editor of the project. Tokion said "It's a magazine but it comes in a box. No, not a magazine in a box, but a bunch of stuff in a box that's a magazine. Which turns out to have some distinct advantages over old-fashion printed-and-bound publications, such as the happy inclusion of posters, matches, original photos, stickers, cards, CDs, 7"s, booklets and even a sew-on patch". The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to one thousand copies, this fourth annual edition features interviews and texts by Becca Albee and Kathleen Hanna, Fia Backstrom and Wade Guyton, Jennifer Bornstein and Jonathan Horowitz, Sarah Charlesworth and Sara VanDerBeek, Ken Gonzales-Day and Edgar Arcenaux, Alice Konitz and Michael Ned Holte, Eileen Quinlan and Liz Deschenes, Frances Stark and Amy Yao, Erika Vogt and Nancy de Holl, Matias Faldbakken, Kristina Kite, Andrew Lampert, Rose Oluronke Ojo, and Kevin Zucker. Artwork and multiples are contributed by Tobias Bernstrup, Laurel Broughton, Xavier Cha, Zoe Crosher, Andre Ethier, Danny Gordon, Corin Hewitt, Vlatka Horvat, Mark Klassen, Justin Lowe with Saleem Dhamee, Dane Mitchell, Jesse Reed, Alex Robbins, Jani Ruscica, Sara VanDerBeek, and Amy Yao. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-933045-71-X Inventory Number: 016519

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ENO, BRIAN) (SCHMIDT, PETER) (WHITE, PAE). Eno, Brian, Peter Schmidt & Pae White. Peter Norton, Editor. OBLIQUE STRATEGIES: ONE HUNDRED WORTHWHILE DILEMMAS BY BRIAN ENO AND PETER SCHMIDT: FOURTH AGAIN REVISED AND MORE UNIVERSAL EDITION - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: The Peter Norton Family, 1996. Fourth Revised Edition (First Thus). Oblong 8vo. Loose Contents in a Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 102 (+ 1 blank) heavy paper playing cards printed recto and verso laid into a 6 x 5 x 1 1/2" Corian box, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Pae White. "When a creative problem can't be solved directly, solutions might be found by approaching the task from an unusual direction; by using Oblique Strategies". Updating yet again Brian Eno and Peter Schmidt's iconic 1975 project, this Fourth Revised and More Universal Edition features the added collaborative efforts of artist/graphic designer Pae White, art collector/philanthropist Peter Norton, and Berlitz Translation Services. Issued as the 1996 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this limited edition multiple has reinvisioned its austere black and white predecessors as a vibrant visual object whose set of "worthwhile dilemmas" has been transformed into a riot of color, translated into Mandarin, Hindi, Spanish, Russian and Arabic, and housed in an ultra-cool biomorphic Corian case. Issued hors commerce, this luxe object is a must-have for every serious Eno fan. As the deck says - "Give way to your worst impulse"! A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016360

$ 2500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SNOW, MICHAEL) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 114: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on Canadian filmaker/photographer/musician Michael Snow include: Touching to See - Jean Arnaud, Keaton and Snow - Erik Bullot, The Child in the Machine: On the Use of CGI in Michael Snow's Corpus Callosum - Malcolm Turvey, The Sound of Music: A Conversation with Michael Snow - Annette Michelson, The Art of Darkness: On Steve McQueen - T. J. Demos, Photography Found and Lost: On Tacita Dean's Floh - Mark Godfrey, and Photography's Expanded Field - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75264-6 Inventory Number: 012636

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018145

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Carrie Lambert & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 95: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; 'A Duplication Containing Duplications': Robert Rauschenberg's Split Screens - Branden W. Joseph; 'We Want to Organicize Disintegration' - Jaleh Mansoor and Piero Manzoni; Post-Cagean Aesthetics and the 'Event' Score - Liz Kotz; Fugitive Signs - Craig Dworkin; Gray Zone: Watching Shoot - Frazer Ward. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75245-X Inventory Number: 007565

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 23: RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER - COLLABORATION + EDITION: DAVID BYRNE - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1990. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. As New. ca 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the twenty-third issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-73-0 Inventory Number: 017209

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 47: TONY OURSLER, RAYMOND PETTIBON, THOMAS SCHUTTE - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: CHERYL DUNYE, ZOE LEONARD - INSERTS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1996. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the forty-seventh issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-97-8 Inventory Number: 012133

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 49: DOUGLAS GORDON, JEFF WALL, LAURIE ANDERSON - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: SILVIA BACHLI - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1997. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the forty-ninth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-99-4 Inventory Number: 013770

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 65: JOHN CURRIN, LAURA OWENS, MICHAEL RAEDECKER - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: LOU REED - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2002. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Near Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A handsome copy of the sixty-fifth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly. 3-907582-15-2 Inventory Number: 013234

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 70: FRANZ WEST, CHRISTIAN MARCLAY, WILHELM SASNAL, GILLIAN WEARING - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: NIC HESSE - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Near Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A handsome copy of the seventieth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly. 3-907582-20-9 Inventory Number: 012295

$ 32.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE) (PER LUI). Weber, Bruce. PER LUI (MENSILE DEL GRUPPO VOGUE) LUGLIO / AGOSTO 1985 - NO. 29: "EDIZIONI SPEZIALE: USA BY BRUCE WEBER". Milan, ITALY: Edizioni Conde Nast, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 280pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Italian and English. Published as a one hundred and eighteen page editorial portion of a 1985 issue of "Per Lui", "USA" is a sexy American travelogue conceived and photographed by the estimable Bruce Weber with drawings and lettering by Richard Giglio. A mix of athletes, celebrities and regular but ever-so-buff Joes, recognizable faces here include Andy Minsker, Rodney Rowland, Molly Ringwald, Rosanna Arquette, Robert Downey Jr., Chad Lowe, Griffin Dunne, Denzel Washington, Melanie Griffith, Melissa Gilbert, Ally Sheedy, Jami Gertz, Richard Edson, Kevin Dillon, Patrick Swayze + Lisa Niemi, Judd Nelson, Chris Penn, Charlie Sheen, Whitney Houston, Linda Fiorentino, U2, Little Richard, Ella Fitzgerald, Boyz to Men, Siegfried & Roy, and many, many more! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017337

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLASS, PHILIP) (DILL, LADDIE JOHN). Glass, Philip. PHILIP GLASS ENSEMBLE: CONCERT POSTER - THE ROXY (LOS ANGELES) WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 15 & THURSDAY NOVEMBER 16 (1978). Venice & Los Angeles, CA. ND (1978).: Some Serious Business & The Roxy, First Edition. Oblong Folio. Printed Poster. Fine. Poster printed black and white offset recto only, 11 x 17 inches folded neatly in half to make 11 x 8 1/2 inches, unmailed. This is the promotional poster with artwork by Laddie John Dill for the second Los Angeles appearance ever of the Philip Glass Ensemble (notable for the fact that it was the first time Glass played at a Rock 'n Roll venue); two performances at the Roxy on the Sunset Strip, November 15th & 16th, 1978. A pristine example. Inventory Number: 010578

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE) (SONIC YOUTH). Kelley, Mike. PLATO'S CAVE ROTHKO'S CHAPEL LINCOLN'S PROFILE. Venice, CA: New City Editions in Association with Artists Space, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 98pp, 32 b&w illustrations. Designed by Mike Kelley & Patti Podesta. This is a lengthy monographic essay by Mike Kelley dealing with his performance piece "Plato's Cave, Rothko's Chapel, Lincoln's Profile" featuring himself, Molly Cleator and Sonic Youth that premiered at New York's Artists' Space in December 1986. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 017726

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CAGE, JOHN). Kaprow, Allan, Editor. With Texts By John Cage & Arthur and Carl Solway. PREPARED BOX FOR JOHN CAGE. Cincinnati, OH: Carl Solway Gallery , 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Cardboard Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. iv, 45pp+ loose sheets printed recto only, laid into a printed cardboard box partially bound with rubber bands. This is the unusually designed and bound publication issued in honor of John Cage's seventy-fifth birthday by his gallerist Carl Solway for the May 1987 Chicago Art Fair. That February, Allan Kaprow wrote one hundred friends of the esteemed artist/composer soliciting contributions for this project. The contents are comprised of loose plates reproducing the forty-five responses in the form of letters, texts, drawings, scores, photographs, filmstrips, etc. Those represented here include Cage, Laurie Anderson, Ay-O, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Christo, Merce Cunningham, Peter Frank, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Per Kirkeby, Alison Knowles, Jackson MacLow, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, George Segal, Paul Sharits, Jean Tinguely, Robert Watts, Christian Wolff, and many others. A most handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object (with a full compliment of colored rubber bands across the front cover) showing the typical slight toning of the white printed exterior. Inventory Number: 015617

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PUNK MAGAZINE). Holmstrom, John & Eddy "Legs" McNeil, Editors. PUNK MAGAZINE: VOLUME 1, NO. 7 - FEBRUARY 1977. New York: Punk Publications Inc., 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Music Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Patti Smith cover by S.W. (Steve) Taylor. Published by the precocious, preternaturally snotty John Holmstrom and "Legs" McNeil, "Punk" was the primarily New York centric late seventies standard-bearer for the punk rock music scene. Part "Creem" wannabe, part comic book, it mixed fan adoration, eclectic illustration, and irreverent attitude to burn into a relatively short-lived, delightful mash-up of coverage of the burgeoning music scene. This seventh installment includes contributions by or about Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, Blue Oyster Cult, Richard Meltzer, laundromats, Alice Cooper, Peter Laughner, Eddie and the Hot Rods, a portfolio of Lou Reed's rapidograph drawings, an "interview" with Satan (!), Dead Boys, a two-page letter from R. Crumb, comics by John Holmstrom, Steve Taylor, and more. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015738

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. RAYMOND PETTIBON MULTIPLE - SUPER SESSION: RUBBING SOULS AND SCRATCHING HOLES. San Francisco: Piece of Mind Records, 1992. First American Edition. 45 RPM Single + Picture Sleeve. Fine./Very Good.. 7 inch 45 RPM black vinyl single in an illustrated picture sleeve. This quirky single features three songs penned by Raymond Pettibon ("Breed for Speedlove", "Mc Dylan O.G." and "Up on Crystal Creek Canal Without the Navy") with musical backing by Richard Heller & Marty Ross. The picture sleeve has two original drawings for the project invoking John Lennon and Robert Christgau. A fine copy of this uncommon item in a handsome sleeve. Inventory Number: 017764

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. Mela Davila & Roland Groenenboom, Editors. RAYMOND PETTIBON: PLOTS LAID THICK. Barcelona SPAIN: Actar & Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Flexible Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. np, (448pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ramon Prat and Montse Sagarra. Published in conjunction with a massive 2002 retrospective held at the Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, this contains nearly three hundred full page reproductions; making it the most comprehensive survey to date of the Los Angeles based artist's wry works on paper. Interspersed are fourteen texts by Raymond Pettibon that feature Batman, Superman and Robin scenaria that D.C. never dreamed of, as well as the transcribed shooting scripts for Pettibon's 1989 self-directed videos; "Sir Drone" and "The World is Watching: Weatherman '69" (which starred Mike Kelley, Mike Watt, Kim Gordon, and Thurston Moore, among others). A pristine copy of the English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-95273-97-7 Inventory Number: 014619

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Edward. RECORDS. Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1971. First Edition 1/2000. 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (72pp), 60 b&w illustrations. Edward Ruscha's fifteenth artist book "Records" is a charming photographic inventory of thirty vinyl phonograph records (and their album cover graphics) from the artist's personal collection circa 1971. A most handsome copy (entry B15 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999") that was of course issued without a glassine wrapper. Inventory Number: 014273

$ 2250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: A ROUND OF DESERT FLOWERS ( STRAIGHT VERSION & BOTTLE NECK DOBRO) - LIMITED EDITION MULTIPLE. Los Angeles: Lapis Press, 1987. First Edition 1/100. 45 RPM Single + Sleeve. Artist Multiple. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 7 inch, 45 rpm vinyl record in unprinted white paper sleeve. This single was produced for inclusion as part of Richard Long's 1987 Lapis Press Livre D'Artiste "Dust, Dobros, Desert Flowers"; published in an edition of thirty-five copies only at a cost of $6,500.00 each. The record pressing plant's minimum order was for one hundred copies, so there were approximately sixty-five of these produced hors serie. We can't vouch for the music (featuring Dobro guitar played by Simon Childs), but we can tell you that this is an unlikely find! A pristine example of this uncommon item cited on page 169 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists". Inventory Number: 017585

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WHITMAN, ROBERT). Van Der Marck, Jan & Robert Whitman. ROBERT WHITMAN: SOUNDS FOR 4 CINEMA PIECES. Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1968. First Edition. Square 8vo. EvaTone Soundsheet in Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. 4pp, 4 b&w illustrations, 2 sided EvaTone 7 inch 33 1/3 flexi-disc. This is the audio documentation of Happenings/Performance artist Robert Whitman's late sixties multi-media installations at Chicago's Museum of Contemporary Art. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (catalogued on page 54 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") still in the unsent printed mailing envelope. Inventory Number: 017584

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Hershenson, Bruce. ROCK, POP AND CLASSIC CINEMA POSTERS - DELUXE HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BRUCE HERSHENSON. Signed and Numbered By the Author. Los Angeles: Christie's, 1996. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (168pp), 174 color illustrations. Limited to three hundred deluxe hardbound copies, this is the catalogue for two December 15th, 1995 auctions of film posters organized by noted collector/dealer/author/publisher Bruce Hershenson held at Christie's in Los Angeles. It features two complete auctions in one volume. First there are one hundred and seventy-four full-color Rock 'n' Roll movie posters ranging from Bill Haley in 1956's "Rock Around the Clock" to Nirvana in 1992's "The Year Punk Broke". Then there are an additional two hundred and seventy-six full-color classic film posters including an ultra-rare "Flying Down to Rio" one-sheet that sold for a staggering $81,700.00. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED in ink by Bruce Hershenson on a printed label affixed to the front free endpaper, as issued. Inventory Number: 016627

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NAGLE, RON). Brown, Sylvia. RON NAGLE: 1978 ADELINE KENT AWARD EXHIBITION. San Francisco: San Francisco Art Institute, 1978. First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twelve page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a San Francisco Art Institute exhibition of multi-fired earthenware cups by esteemed Northern California musician ("Durocs"!) / ceramicist Ron Nagle in honor of his selection as the 1978 Adaline Kent Award recipient. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016562

$ 22.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SPRINGSTEEN, BRUCE) (STEELMILL).. STEELMILL. NP. ND.: Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Fine. np (16pp), 33 b&w illustrations. This is a promotional booklet for Asbury Park supergroup (and precursor to the "E Street Band") "Steelmill"; which consisted of Bruce Springsteen, Steve Van Vandt, Vinnie Lopez, and Danny Federici. Formed in late 1969 out of the ashes of "Child", according to their accolades here "Steelmill is the first big thing that's happened to Asbury Park since the good ship Morro Castle burned to the waterline off that Jersey coast". It contains lots of great, grainy photographs of the boys with really long hair, and a modicum of hyperbolic text extolling the band's virtues. We believe this to be a very high quality late seventies unauthorized yet limited reprint of the original, and we have priced this example accordingly... A pristine copy perfect for The Boss completeist. Inventory Number: 010570

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TDR - TULANE DRAMA REVIEW). Kirby, Michael & Richard Schechner, Editors. TDR: TULANE DRAMA REVIEW - VOLUME 10, NUMBER 2, WINTER 1965 (FLUXUS ISSUE). New Orleans, LA: Tulane University, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 248pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover and colored paper fold-out designed by George Maciunas. This is the all star, state of the art 1965 issue of TDR devoted to coverage of New York's burgeoning Fluxus/Happening/Performance Art/Dance/Experimental Music scene. It features contributions by Michael Kirby, Robert Ashley, John Cage, Ken Dewey, Dick Higgins, Theodore Hoffman, La Monte Young, Claes Oldenburg, George Maciunas, Robert Whitman, Jackson Mac Low, Dick Higgins, Letty Eisenhauer, Ann Halprin, Yvonne Rainer, Ramon Sender, Paul Sills, Kelly Yeaton, and Robert Morris. A most handsome copy with the "City Scale" fold-out by Ramon Sender, Anthony Martin and Ken Dewey bound in, as issued. Inventory Number: 016629

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE