LITERATURE
 
 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 017568

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 017290

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). Beardsley, Aubrey. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE REMAINS OF A POET. Munich, GERMANY: Nazraeli Press, 1993. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in English. Limited to one thousand copies, this elegantly produced little volume of Aubrey Beardsley drawings is accompanied by texts "edited from his collected letters and rearranged into blank verse". Published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition at Moorhead Minnesota's Rourke Gallery, it is one of the earliest volumes produced by Chris Pichler's renowned Nazraeli Press. A pristine copy. 3-923922-09-4 Inventory Number: 013340

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Brainard, Joe. SELECTED WRITINGS 1962-1971 BY JOE BRAINARD. New York: The Kulchur Foundation, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Monograph. Near Fine. 121pp, no illustrations. Designed by Ron Padgett. This is a collection of nearly fifty of the late Joe Brainard's poems, essays, musings, and diary entries dating from between 1969 and 1971. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of light sunning along the spine. LC-78-169713 Inventory Number: 014799

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Lauterbach, Ann & Ron Padgett. Lisa Pearson & Ron Padgett, Editors. THE NANCY BOOK: JOE BRAINARD. Los Angeles: Siglio Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Natalie Kraft. This is a beautiful new volume that collects more than fifty of the late Joe Brainard's oft-playful, occasionally ribald visual homages to Ernie Bushmiller's iconic comic-strip heroine "Nancy". Several of these drawn, painted and collaged works were conceived in collaboration with such Brainard usual-suspects as Bill Berkson, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Frank Lima, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, and James Schuyler, making it a truly lovely and thought-provoking addition to the quirky Pop Artist/ literary titan's canon. A pristine copy. 0-9799562-0-X Inventory Number: 016387

$ 39.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed wrappers still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 015562

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Burroughs, William S.. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. New York: Lococo Mulder, 1991. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014646

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CARRINGTON, LEONORA). Carrington, Leonora. Foreword By Gloria Orenstein. THE OVAL LADY: SIX SURREAL STORIES BY LEONORA CARRINGTON - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Numbered and Signed by the Author. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1975. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 8vo. Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np, 6 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed and printed by Noel Young. This is a charming little collection of six short Surrealist tales from the thirties by everyone's favorite British born, repatriated to Mexico, formerly institutionalized, ex-wife of Max Ernst - Leonora Carrington. It features a cover painting by the artist as well as six illustrations by her son, Mexican artist Pablo Weisz. A most handsome example of the limited edition of one hundred and fifty letterpress copies in boards numbered and SIGNED by Leonora Carrington on the rear colophon, as issued. 0-88496-036-6 Inventory Number: 016884

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. LAELIUS DE AMICITIA. NP (Alpignano, ITALY): Officina Tallone, 1984. First Thus 1/150 Deluxe. 12mo. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 188pp, hand printed by letterpress, no illustrations. Text in Latin. This lovely version of Roman statesman and author Marcus Tullius Cicero's "Laelius de Amicitia" was set by hand and printed by the esteemed Officina Tallone Tipographi in 1984. Limited to one hundred and forty copies only, it is a most handsome example in glassine dustwrapper of this classic second century B.C. treatise on friendship published by one of Italy's most renowned fine printers, showing only the most minute age toning to the publisher's printed chemise and slipcase. Inventory Number: 016436

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAMPITT, AMY). Clampitt, Amy. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 7: AMY CLAMPITT. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1988. First Edition 1/350. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 32pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1988 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this seventh volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to nine short works by Amy Clampitt. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to three hundred and fifty copies only. 0-944521-10-X Inventory Number: 012701

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO) (SAVINIO, ALBERTO). Savinio, Alberto & Francesco Clemente. THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT. New York & London: Petersburg Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe Livre D'artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 015594

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: LIFE & DEATH (THE BLACK PAINTINGS). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 7 duotone illustrations. Designed by Leslie Miller, The Grenfell Press. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1993 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that combines seven reproductions of the artist's large scale pigment on canvas paintings accompanied by seven brief poems by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015556

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 016552

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES SIGNED BY FRANCESCO CLEMENTE AND SALMON RUSHDIE. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of fourteen self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition limited to one hundred copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Francesco Clemente and Salman Rushdie in pencil on the title page in the publisher's silkscreened slipcase, as issued. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 017671

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRANE, STEPHEN). Crane, Stephen & Stanley Wertheim. STEPHEN CRANE: A PHOTOGRAPH AND A LETTER. New York: Black Sun Books, 1976. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. Hand-Tied Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. np (20pp), 2 b&w illustrations, 1 hand-tipped black and white photograph. Limited to two hundred hand-numbered letterpress copies only, this is a prospectus by noted New York Antiquarian dealer Black Sun Books that reproduces a letter from Stephen Crane to his British publisher William Heinemann regarding a review of "The Red Badge of Courage" by George Wyndham. The letter appears reproduced both photographically and typographically, along with a brief essay by Stanley Wertheim, and a facsimile military photograph of Stephen Crane in a Cadet group at Claverack College and Hudson River Institute. A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 008430

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREELEY, ROBERT). Creeley, Robert. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 2: ROBERT CREELEY - SOME TIME: A SELECTION. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1987. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 64pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1987 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this second volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to thirty-six short works by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to five hundred copies only. 0-944521-04-5 Inventory Number: 012696

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory & Russell Banks. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2008. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Miko McGinty and Rita Jules. Published in conjunction with the exhibition that traveled from London's White Cube to New York's Luhring-Augustine, then Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills, this elegant, large-format volume presents all forty-eight photographic images that comprise Gregory Crewdson's series "Beneath the Roses". In addition to the cinematically sweeping series itself, there is a section of production stills along the lines of a "making of Beneath the Roses" documentary, a full credits list of its cast and crew members, and an essay by Russell Banks. A most handsome copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-9380-5 Inventory Number: 014456

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Moody, Rick. TWILIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York. 2002 (2007).: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, Eighth Printing. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gary Tooth and Carrie Hamilton / Empire Design Studio. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first comprehensive publication on Gregory Crewdson; the American photographer that constructs and then documents cinematic-style narratives in lush, large scale color images. One of the charming aspects of this monograph is the section of behind the scenes (the "making of"...) photos that very much illuminates, while playfully subverting the serious nature of the finished photographs. A pristine copy of the eighth printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in silver marker on the title page. . 0-8109-1003-9 Inventory Number: 014457

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Moody, Rick. TWILIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gary Tooth and Carrie Hamilton / Empire Design Studio. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first comprehensive publication on Gregory Crewdson; the American photographer that constructs and then documents cinematic-style narratives in lush, large scale color images. One of the charming aspects of this monograph is the section of behind the scenes (the "making of"...) photos that very much illuminates, while playfully subverting the serious nature of the finished photographs. A pristine copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in silver marker on the title page. . 0-8109-1003-9 Inventory Number: 014458

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Inge, William. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (28pp), 8 color and 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender yet handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition that features reproductions of sixteen figurative works on paper from 1964 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning as well as a brief essay by noted playwright William Inge. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016397

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Inge, William. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Near Fine.. np (28pp), 8 color and 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender yet handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition that features reproductions of sixteen figurative works on paper from 1964 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning as well as a brief essay by noted playwright William Inge. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of very light sunning and creasing along the spine as well as a soft crease through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015740

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Odets, Clifford. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 11 duotone and 5 color illustrations + b&w cover. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1961 Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper executed between 1938 and 1959 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning. It contains a substantial essay by noted playwright Clifford Odets. A handsome copy of this most uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015741

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIEBENKORN, RICHARD). Yeats, William Butler. Selected and Introduced By Helen Vendler. POEMS BY W. B. YEATS - WITH SIX ETCHINGS BY RICHARD DIEBENKORN. Signed by the Artist. San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1990. First Edition 1/400. 4to. 1/4 Leather over Linen Boards. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 171pp, 6 original etchings bound into a one-quarter red morocco leather over green linen binding. Slipcased, with a gilt embossed leather spine label, as issued. A typically sumptuous undertaking by Andrew Hoyem's Arion Press, this collection of poems by William Butler Yeats features six austere monochrome graphics by Richard Diebenkorn printed at Berkeley's renowned Crown Point Press. The text is set by hand in Monotype Baskerville, and hand printed on mould-made Somerset paper. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of four hundred copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Richard Diebenkorn in pencil at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015567

$ 2700.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Guillaume Apollinaire. Translated by Ron Padgett. THE POET ASSASSINATED - LIMITED DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH EIGHT SIGNED POCHOIRS BY JIM DINE. Signed by the Artist and Translator. New York: Tanglewood Press Inc., 1968. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Slipcase. Illustrated Book. Fine./Near Fine.. 130pp, profusely illustrated in b&w with eight loose signed and numbered 10 x 8 inch pochoir plates laid in, as issued. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. Innovatively illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of Ron Padgett's 1968 translation of Guillaume Apollinaire's "The Poet Assassinated". Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only (of which this is example number 1!), it contains loose pages printed on Euroset offset paper gathered in a paper chemise with an illustrated jacket and glassine wrapper. These are housed in a buckram over boards slipcase illustrated with a pink Day-Glo photographic image by the artist. The colophon is hand NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jim Dine, Ron Padgett, and (though not called for) designer Elaine Lustig Cohen. Laid in are the eight immaculate "Original Pochoir Drawings" each numbered 1/250 and initialed "J.D." in pencil. A most handsome example of this great Pop Art illustrated book missing a chip of the glassine over the spine, in a slightly sunned and age-toned slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015070

$ 5000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Neil Curry. THE BENDING OF THE BOW - WITH ONE SIGNED ETCHING, A LITHOGRAPH AND FOUR PHOTOGRAVURES BY JIM DINE. Signed by the Author and the Artist. London: Enitharmon Editions Ltd., 1993. First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Illustrated Book. As New. 64pp, with a loose signed lithograph, a lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book. Beautifully illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of author Neil Curry's colloquial version of the closing books of Homer's Odyssey in which he has "scrubbed the story free from all its side-tracks and digressions so as to leave clear one thread of Odysseus's final journey: from the shores of Ithaca to the marriage-bed where he is finally reunited with Penelope". Limited to seventy-five copies only, it is hand-printed in 14 point Monotype Baskerville on Canaletto 160gsm (fine) and bound and slipcased by The Fine Bindery. Jim Dine's signed original 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inch etching of "The Head of Homer" (contained loose in a wallet in the slipcase) was printed on 300gsm Hahnemuhle at the Spring Street Workshop in New York. The lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book all reproduce drawings made by the artist in 1987-8 from Greek and Roman statuary at the Glyptotek in Munich, and were printed in London by Pauper's Press and Hope Sufferance Press. A pristine copy SIGNED by the author, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-870612-09-4 Inventory Number: 013858

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED) (HEMINGWAY, ERNEST). Hemingway, Ernest & Alfred Eisenstaedt. Introduction by Charles Scribner. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA - SIGNED LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB PUBLICATION WITH FIVE PHOTOGRAVURES BY ALFRED EISENSTAEDT. Signed by the Photographer with Five Gravures. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1990. First Edition 1/600. Oblong Folio. 1/4 Leather over Linen Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (ix + 96pp), 5 gravure illustrations. Designed by Benjamin Shiff. Published in 1990 in an edition of six hundred copies only, this typically lavish Limited Editions Club presentation of Ernest Hemingway's 1953 Pulitzer Prize-winning "The Old Man and the Sea" is illustrated with five photogravures on Arches paper by legendary photographer Alfred Eisenstaedt taken from the original negatives shot with the author in Cuba in 1952 for a Life Magazine cover story. Printed by letterpress on thick Magnani paper, it is bound in gilt-debossed one-quarter blue goatskin over oatmeal colored linen-covered boards and housed in a blue suede-lined black linen solander box with a gilt-debossed blue goatskin spine label matching the book's binding. It is BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Alfred Eisenstaedt in pencil at the rear colophon, as issued. A most handsome example of this extraordinary production with the June 1990 Limited Editions Club newsletter detailing the publication's particulars laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015816

$ 1250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON). Eshleman, Clayton. ALTARS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH AN ELABORATE DRAWING FROM CLAYTON ESHLEMAN. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Letterpress Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. 147pp, no illustrations. This first Black Sparrow Press collection of poems by Eshleman has been inscribed in ink "The Throne is difficult poetry. Religion is for the nuts. Love to Virginia + Gordon Wagner - Love Clayton + Caryl Eschleman." within a rather elaborate figurative ink drawing on the title page. Gordon Wagner was a prominent Los Angeles assemblage artist, and a friend of the poet Eshleman. A most presentable copy showing a bit of dulling to the spine of the wrappers. The textblock and interior are Fine. Inventory Number: 003744

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON). Eshleman, Clayton. COILS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM CLAYTON & CARYL ESHLEMAN. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Letterpress Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. 147pp, no illustrations. This second Black Sparrow Press collection of poems by Eshleman has been inscribed in ink "for Gordon + Virginia - Warmest Wishes - Clayton 1977.", and additionally by the poet's wife Caryl; "1977 Birthday. A blue sky on May 1". Gordon Wagner was a prominent Los Angeles assemblage artist, and a friend of the poet. A most presentable copy showing a bit of soiling and toning of the cream colored wrappers. The textblock and interior are Fine. Inventory Number: 003743

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Francis, Sam. APHORISMS - SIGNED BY SAM FRANCIS. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: The Lapis Press, 1984. First Edition 1/600. 12mo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine./Near Fine.. np (36pp), no illustrations. Designed and printed by Jaime Robles. Printed by hand letterpress without illustrations, this charming little collection of brief aphorisms by the late, great Sam Francis is one of the very first publications of the artist's own Lapis Press. While the colophon calls for six hundred copies, we know from the publisher that the vast majority of the print run was never jacketed, signed, nor distributed. A most handsome complete copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Sam Francis in black ink at the rear whose dust jacket shows a few minor creases. Inventory Number: 017044

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Segalen, Victor. Translated By Michael Taylor. STELES - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY SAM FRANCIS. Santa Monica, CA: The Lapis Press, 1987. First Edition Thus 1/150 Deluxe. Tall 8vo. Lithographic Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, illustrated in b&w, with an original color lithograph as the cover. Designed by Les Ferriss, Jaime Robles, and Jack W. Stauffacher. "The first edition of "Steles" contained 48 poems and was printed on the press of the Lazarist fathers at Beidang in Northern China in August, 1912. It was probably composed by Chinese hands, but each detail of the book from the round mark used to indicate breaks in the poems, to the yellow ribbons which made opening the slender volume an act of ceremonial unbinding, was chosen by the author Victor Segalen - a 34 year old officer in the French Navy who had arrived in the Far East two years earlier. Only 81 copies were made". This exquisitely adorned, translated edition of that extraordinarily scarce tome was issued by Sam Francis' Lapis Press in 1987. It features calligraphy by Sam's great friend Walasse Ting (of "One Cent Life"), typesetting by Patrick Reagh, and its beautiful wraparound cover is an original Sam Francis lithograph. A most handsome copy of the deluxe, limited edition of one hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by the artist and the translator in black ink at the rear colophon. 0-932499-22-8 Inventory Number: 015717

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GERSTLER, AMY). Gerstler, Amy. WHITE MARRIAGE & RECOVERY. Los Angeles: Illuminati, 1984. First Edition 1/200. Tall 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. np (24pp), no illustrations. Cover Illustration by Anya Liffey. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to two hundred copies only, this is an early collection of two prose works by the noted Los Angeles poet/art critic Amy Gerstler. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some browning to the endpapers (but hidden by the binding) due to the publishers less than judicious use of glue, with the unique finger-painting in white on the front cover in immaculate shape. 0-89807-104-6 Inventory Number: 012695

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, ROBERT). McClure, Michael & Robert Graham. ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017941

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE CANCER CHRONICLES. London: Other CRITERIA, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 36pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is a quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". Each of the formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings exhibited bear titles based on Biblical themes, as do all of the literary contributions here by the former enfant terrible of the New British Art scene. A most handsome copy. 1-904212-04-2 Inventory Number: 016392

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Saatchi, Doris Lockhart & James Fenton. With a brief text by W. Somerset Maugham. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 46pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's first Gagosian Gallery exhibition in 1998 of paintings in oil on wood. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a tiny bit of fraying at the heel of the spine. 1-880154-22-6 Inventory Number: 014327

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUGNET, GEORGES) (DUCHAMP, MARCEL). Hugnet, Georges. GEORGES HUGNET: LA SEPTIEME FACE DU D╔: POEMES - DECOUPAGES (COUVERTURE DE MARCEL DUCHAMP). Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1936. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Sewn Illustrated Wrappers. Livre D'Artiste. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued.. (84pp), profusely illustrated in small woodcuts along with 15 color and 5 full page monochrome collotype plates + b&w cover. Cover designed by Marcel Duchamp. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "La Septieme Face du Dé" is repeatedly acknowledged as one of the triumphs of the Surrealist illustrated book. It masterfully combines twenty of Hugnet's prose poems alongside overtly erotic, beautifully collaged and photomontaged images. The cover design and typography by Marcel Duchamp was created especially for the publication featuring a Man Ray photograph of the sculpture "Why Not Sneeze Rrose Selavy". Cited on pages 92-93 of "The Book of 101 Books", this example (number forty-four of the two hundred and fifty copies on vélin) shows soiling, patination, and wear to the wrappers - most notably a tiny chip missing from the front cover at the crown of the spine and diagonal soft-creases through each of its foredge corners. The top and bottom edges of the wrappers show some wear and abrading, and the rear cover is slightly sunned along its extremities. The contents and textblock are intact and sound, and for the most part quite bright though showing a bit of foxing to the inside front cover, the front free endpaper, and the first few pages along the foredge. The edges display typical mild age patination and soiling, and there is in addition a tiny diagonal soft-crease to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Still in all, it is a most presentable copy of this exquisite tome (housed in a modest custom cloth chemise slipcase) that has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016520

$ 12000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JARRY, ALFRED). De Galle, Bertrand, Waldemar Gielarek, Jose Pierre, Henri Behar, Noel Arnaud & Gabriel Mace. UBU: CENT ANS DE REGNE. Paris: Musee-Galerie De La Seita, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. With a biography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 French Museum exhibition celebrating all things "Pere Ubu", this stylish catalogue depicts literary lion Alfred Jarry's famed creation in print, caricature, art, photography, theatre, and film. It reproduces likenesses by Jarry himself, Joan Miro, Matta, Dora Maar, Georges Rouault, Pierre Bonnard, Max Ernst, Ossip Zadkine, Victor Brauner, Gyp, and many, many more. A most handsome copy. 2-906-524-40-9 Inventory Number: 017619

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JESS). Duncan, Robert & A(ndrea) M(iller)-K(eller). JESS: MATRIX 2. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of seven paintings on canvas over wood by the redoubtable San Francisco Jess Collins held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014729

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JESS). Duncan, Robert & Jess Collins. PASTE UPS BY JESS. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. Four 9 1/4 x 8 1/4" loose sheets printed recto only laid into a printed cardstock folder, 1 b&w cover illustration. This is the extremely ephemeral publication issued in conjunction with the 1968 San Francisco Museum of Art exhibition of fifty-four "Paste-Ups" and books by quirky Bay Area artist Jess Collins. It contains a brief essay by Jess' partner, the noted San Francisco literary lion Robert Duncan entitled "Structure of Rime XXVII", an exhibition checklist, artist bibliography, and a chronology. A bright, crisp, most handsome copy of this charming and uncommon item. Inventory Number: 014674

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 2 - MAI (19)62. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 73pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the second installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, Jurgen Baltrusaitis, Maurice Blanchot, Jorge-Luis Borges, Roger Callois, Mircea Eliade, Julien Gracq, Karl Jaspers, Claude Levi-Strauss, Henri Michaux, Edgar Morin, Saint-John Perse, Arnold Toynbee, Robert Benayoun & Jose Pierre, Guy Selz, Jean Markale, Micheline Bounoure, Jehan Mayoux, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Vincent Bounoure, Radovan Isvic, Mimi Parent, Guy Cabanel, Edouard Jaguer, Jean Benoit, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007030

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 3 - SEPTEMBRE (19)62. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the third installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, Alberto Gironella, Konrad Klapheck, Jacques Lacomblez, Rene Magritte, Man Ray, Matija Skurjeni, Guy Hallart, Robert Benayoun, Jose Pierre, Arrabal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Vincent Bounoure & Jose Pierre, Radovan Isvic, Mimi Parent, Guy Cabanel, Edouard Jaguer, Charles Cros, Oscar Panizza, Jean-Claude Barbe, Ragnar Von Holten, Jean Schuster, Roger Callois, Edgar Morin, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 007031

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Vincent Bounoure, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 5 - OCTOBRE (19)63. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1963. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the fifth installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, Alberto Gironella, Jacques Lacomblez, Catherine Seghers, Herve Telemaque, Anselmo Francesconi, Max Walter Svanberg, Veyron La Croix, Jean Terossian, Ted Joans, Horacio Leyva, Isabel Castellanos, Angel Hernandez, Alberto Anido, Luis Arnaiz, Jean-Claude Leboucher, Guy Selz, Jose Pierre, Pierre Alechinsky, Herve Delabarre, Marie-Josephe, Jean Malrieu, Claude Dumont, Achille Chavee, Jean-Claude Silbermann, Philippe Audoin, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Micheline & Vincent Bounoure, Radovan Isvic, Mimi Parent, Jean Schuster, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007032

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Vincent Bounoure, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 6 - JUIN (19)64. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the sixth installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, James Rosenquist, Adrien Dax, Guy Hallart, Konrad Klapheck, Jean Terossian, Gabriel Der Kevorkian, Jorge Camacho, Reinhoud, Jean-Claude Barbe, Pierre-Yves Lemaitre, Philippe Audoin, Jose Pierre, Jean-Claude Silbermann, Robert Benayoun, Malcolm De Chazal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Elizabeth Lenk, Pierre Dhainaut, Vincent Bounoure, Jean-Louis Bedouin, Radovan Isvic, Robert Guyon, Mimi Parent, Jean Schuster, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007033

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LANDACRE, PAUL). Housman, A.E. Introduction by William White. THE PARALLELOGRAM THE AMPHISBAENA THE CROCODILE BY A.E. HOUSMAN - WITH A WOOD-ENGRAVING BY PAUL LANDACRE. Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1941. First Edition 1/250. 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Illustrated Book. Very Good -. 12pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in 1941 by venerable Los Angeles bookseller Jake Zeitlin, this sweet little booklet collects for the first time three short poems ("The Parallelogram", "The Amphisbaena", and "The Amoeba") by the late A.E. Housman. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom, it includes a lovely original Escher-inflected Paul Landacre wood engraving as the frontispiece. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing just a little overall wear and a small brown spot to the foredge of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 016990

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. With a poem by Maya Angelou. AMERICAN ODYSSEY: 1962-1999 - SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1999. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 151pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Everything that is wonderful, and frightening as all hell about the inhabitants of this great nation is to be found, souls bared, between the covers of this extraordinary book. A thirty-six year survey of Mary Ellen Mark's remarkable career as a photojournalist, this is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with her 1999 Philadelphia Museum of Art retrospective. A pristine copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Mary Ellen Mark in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-880-1 Inventory Number: 016704

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. With a poem by Maya Angelou. AMERICAN ODYSSEY: 1962-1999 - SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK. Signed by the Photographer. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1999. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 151pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Everything that is wonderful, and frightening as all hell about the inhabitants of this great nation is to be found, souls bared, between the covers of this extraordinary book. A thirty-six year survey of Mary Ellen Mark's remarkable career as a photojournalist, this is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with her 1999 Philadelphia Museum of Art retrospective. A most handsome copy of the second printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Mary Ellen Mark in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-880-1 Inventory Number: 016705

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD) (SCOTT, RIDLEY). Scott, Ridley. David Scroggy, Editor. BLADE RUNNER SKETCHBOOK: ORIGINAL PRODUCTION ARTWORK FROM THE SMASH FILM STARRING HARRISON FORD. San Diego, CA: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Art Direction by Steve Schanes. Published to coincide with the movie's 1982 release, this paperback original contains reproductions of over one hundred production drawings and artwork for Director Ridley Scott's classic cinematic adaptation of Philip K. Dick's vision of dystopian future, "Blade Runner". It features visual contributions by Ridley Scott, Mentor Huebner, Charles Knode, Michael Kaplan, and most notably a slew of renderings by noted futurist Syd Mead. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling, a small area of paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover (where an adhesive price label had been carelessly removed), and a soft crease across through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-943128-02-1 Inventory Number: 016285

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MILLER, HENRY). Miller, Henry. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. Noel Young, Editor. THE PAINTINGS OF HENRY MILLER: PAINT AS YOU LIKE AND DIE HAPPY. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1982. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Near Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Designed by Howard Jacobsen. This thoughtful monograph on the visual art of noted literary lion Henry Miller reproduces more than one hundred paintings, watercolors, drawings and etchings, as well as five essays on his own work including "To Paint is to Love Again". A handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition. 0-87701-280-6 Inventory Number: 012693

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIRO, JOAN) (PARIS VOGUE). Miro, Joan & Francine Crescent, Editors. PARIS VOGUE NO 602, DECEMBRE 1979 / JANVIER 1980 - EDITED BY JOAN MIRO. Paris: Les Editions Conde Nast S.A., 1979. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Periodical. Very Good -. 404pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. Cover by Joan Miro. Each year Paris Vogue chooses one creator from the world of the visual and/or performing arts to edit a portion of a single issue of the fabled fashion magazine. In 1979 Joan Miro was selected, and this contains the special twenty-nine page supplement he wrote and illustrated, featuring his own artwork as well as contributions by Brassai, Paul Eluard, Francis Ponge, Roland Penrose, Ernest Hemingway, Alexander "Sandy" Calder, Rene Char, Jacques Dupin, and more. In addition, this issue also contains a great twenty page contribution from Guy Bourdin. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0750-3628 Inventory Number: 014886

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Lizzy Lee, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: SUMMERKIT: GROUP ONE (NDP #1). Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2004. First Edition 1/500. Oblong Small Folio. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Periodical. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to five hundred copies only, the very first installment of this annual edition features interviews and texts by Cory Arcangel and Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, Fia Backstrom and Bettina Funcke, Sue deBeer and Ian Cooper, Tom Devaney, Jim Drain and Your Face, Daphne Fitzpatrick and Allison Smith, Glen Fogel and Antony, Anissa Mack and Daniel Bozhkov, Jack Pierson and Ryan McGinley, Cole T. Rachel, Halsey Rodman and Andrea Zittel, Dana Schutz and Amy Sillman, with the transcript of a panel discussion moderated by Jose Munoz. Artwork and multiples are contributed by Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Tanyth Berkeley, Daniel Bozhkov, Peter Coffin, Bjorn Copeland, Elise Ferguson, Glen Fogel, Marc Hundley, Benjamin Kress, Tim Lokiec, Anissa Mack, Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, Yigal Nizri, Eileen Quinlan, Jason Frank Rothenberg, Mika Rottenberg, Dana Schutz, Allison Smith, Josh Smith, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, and Aaron Young. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, in-demand journal in its silkscreened brown vinyl pouch, as issued Inventory Number: 016518

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: NDP #3 - 2006. Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2006. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. Beginning with issue #3, Sara Greenberger Rafferty (also an artist committed to collaboration and artist-produced publications) joined North Drive Press as co-editor of the project. Tokion said "It's a magazine but it comes in a box. No, not a magazine in a box, but a bunch of stuff in a box that's a magazine. Which turns out to have some distinct advantages over old-fashion printed-and-bound publications, such as the happy inclusion of posters, matches, original photos, stickers, cards, CDs, 7"s, booklets and even a sew-on patch". The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to five hundred copies only, this third annual edition features original artwork or interviews by Domenick Ammirati, Stephen Apicella-Hitchcock, Fia Backstrom, Tim Barber, Ron Bass, Frank Benson, Walead Beshty, Dara Birnbaum, Matthew Brannon, AA Bronson, Pablo Bronstein, Champion Fine Art, Rebecca Cleman, Anne Collier, Lauren Cornell, Anna Craycroft, Sarah Crowner, Enrico David, Shannon Ebner, Lia Gangitano, Sabrina Gschwandtner, Ed Halter, K8 Hardy, Leslie Hewitt, Patrick Hill, Matthew Higgs, Margaret Honda, Henriette Huldisch, Matt Johnson, Dave Kennedy-Cutler, Lisa Kirk, Laura Kleger, Ori Kleiner, Takuji Kogo, Jacob Kolding, Andrew Lampert, Daniel Lefcourt, Lorenzo de Los Angeles III, Larry Mantello, McCallum and Tarry, Allan McCollum, John Miller, Nick Mauss, Ulrike Mueller, Paul O'Neill, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Arthur Ou, John Pilson, Jeff Preiss, Michael Queenland, Kyle Rafferty, Melanie Schiff, Max Schumann, Lillian Schwartz, Ruby Stiler, Kelley Walker, James Welling, Paula Wilson, and Erwin Wurm. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap of this quirky, in-demand journal that sold out immediately upon publication. 1-933045-41-8 Inventory Number: 017224

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: NDP #4 - 2008. Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2008. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. Beginning with issue #3, Sara Greenberger Rafferty (also an artist committed to collaboration and artist-produced publications) joined North Drive Press as co-editor of the project. Tokion said "It's a magazine but it comes in a box. No, not a magazine in a box, but a bunch of stuff in a box that's a magazine. Which turns out to have some distinct advantages over old-fashion printed-and-bound publications, such as the happy inclusion of posters, matches, original photos, stickers, cards, CDs, 7"s, booklets and even a sew-on patch". The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to one thousand copies, this fourth annual edition features interviews and texts by Becca Albee and Kathleen Hanna, Fia Backstrom and Wade Guyton, Jennifer Bornstein and Jonathan Horowitz, Sarah Charlesworth and Sara VanDerBeek, Ken Gonzales-Day and Edgar Arcenaux, Alice Konitz and Michael Ned Holte, Eileen Quinlan and Liz Deschenes, Frances Stark and Amy Yao, Erika Vogt and Nancy de Holl, Matias Faldbakken, Kristina Kite, Andrew Lampert, Rose Oluronke Ojo, and Kevin Zucker. Artwork and multiples are contributed by Tobias Bernstrup, Laurel Broughton, Xavier Cha, Zoe Crosher, Andre Ethier, Danny Gordon, Corin Hewitt, Vlatka Horvat, Mark Klassen, Justin Lowe with Saleem Dhamee, Dane Mitchell, Jesse Reed, Alex Robbins, Jani Ruscica, Sara VanDerBeek, and Amy Yao. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-933045-71-X Inventory Number: 016519

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OMNIVORE). Weschler, Lawrence, Editor in Chief. OMNIVORE: A JOURNAL OF WRITING AND VISUAL CULTURE - PROTOTYPE ISSUE AUTUMN 2003. New York: The New York Institute for the Humanities at New York University, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Winterhouse Studio (William Drenttel, Jessica Helfand and Kevin Smith). This is a copy of the prototype/prospectus issue of "Omnivore", a proposed semi-annual journal on writing and the arts edited by esteemed "The New Yorker" and "McSweeney's" contributor Lawrence Weschler. Published by The New York Institute for the Humanities at New York University, it was produced to give an idea of what sort of editorial content the first few issues would entail (this has no advertising whatsoever) in order to help secure financial contributions that would facilitate its actual publication. Sadly, as of summer 2005 that has not happened, and this remains the only issue of Omnivore to date. Both its design & printing are impeccable, and the spectacular list of contributors here includes Michael Benson, Breyten Breytenbach, Peter Buchanan-Smith, Rachel Cohen, Diane Cook & Len Jenshel, Kris Cox, Tara Donovan, Tom Eisner, William Finnegan, Ian Frazier, Kathy Grove, David Hockney, Anne Hollander, Siri Hustvedt, Ricky Jay, Jamaica Kincaid, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Curzio Malaparte, Joel Meyerowitz, Errol Morris, Walter Murch, Todd Newberry, Carlos Nine, Noelle Oxenhandler, Rosamond Purcell, Alastair Reid, Oliver Sacks, Mark Salzman, Victor Schrager, Rebecca Solnit, Gregory Whitehead, Lawrence Weschler himself and many others. A most handsome copy of this thought provoking journal that was issued hors commerce only and never available for purchase. Inventory Number: 015109

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Buchloh, Benjamin, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker & Bernard Welt. Raymond Pettibon, Editor. RAYMOND PETTIBON: A READER. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. 352pp, 1 color and 50 b&w illustrations. "There is something in my storyteller's art that wants to put the reader and the writer on equal footing in the role of the creator." This is the artist's book cum literary primer that was published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling Museum exhibition of the works of Raymond Pettibon. It intersperses the artist's witty drawings amongst his own selection of texts by Saint Augustine, Francis Bacon, Charles Baudelaire, Samuel Beckett, Walter Benjamin, William Blake, Jorge Luis Borges, Sir Richard Burton, Catullus, Hart Crane, Mary Baker Eddy, Sergei Eisenstein, Gustave Flaubert, Martin Heidegger, Heloise, William Irish, Alice James, Henry James, Saint John the Divine, Samuel Johnson, Ring Lardner, T.E. Lawrence, Stephane Mallarme, Osip Mandelstam, Charles Manson, "Mezz" Mezzrow, Marcel Proust, Rainer Maria Rilke, George Santayana, Mickey Spillane, Jonathan Swift, Carl Van Vechten, and Ludwig Wittgenstein, amongst others. Also included are essays regarding Pettibon and his work by critics Benjamin Buchloh, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker, and Bernard Welt. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-87633-120-7 Inventory Number: 014484

$ 24.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard. WHY I GO TO THE MOVIES ALONE. New York: Tanam Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. 104pp, no illustrations (with duotone cover). Designed by Richard Prince. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Why I Go to the Movies Alone" is the 1983 artist's book containing six works of fiction by art and book world éminence grise Richard Prince. A most handsome copy of the Tanam Press first edition. 0-934378-38-X Inventory Number: 016799

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Wagner, Bruce & John McWhinnie. RICHARD PRINCE: CHECK PAINTINGS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. Published in conjunction with a 2005 Beverly Hills gallery exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue reproduces the first showing of Richard Prince's "Check Paintings" - which look every bit like how they are titled. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-14-6 Inventory Number: 017477

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RHINOZEROS). Dienst, Klaus-Peter & Rolf-Gunter, Editors. RHINOZEROS 4. Hamburg, GERMANY: Langer Peter Verlag, 1961. First Edition (Though Not Stated). 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Literary Journal. Fine. np (30pp), calligraphically illustrated in four colors by Klaus-Peter Dienst throughout. Text in German and French. This fourth installment (of ten) of Klaus-Peter & Rolf-Gunter Dienst's early sixties German Concrete poetry/literary mag features hand-rendered contributions by Konrad Boehmer, Jean Cocteau, K. Peter Dienst, Rolf G. Dienst, Ingeborg Hansen, Manfred Peter Hein, Walter Hollerer, Anselm Hollo, Dieter Hulsmanns, Harald K. Hulsmann, Erasmus Jonas, Martin Kessel, Hans Joachim Leidel, Ernst Meisler, Franz Mon, Andreas Okopenko, Hassan Rudnik, Peter Ruhmkorf, Dieter Wellershoff, and Wolfgang Weyrauch. The Hein, Hollerer, Hulsmanns, and Kessel texts are reproductions of the authors' handwritten submissions. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 000885

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RICKEY, GEORGE). Rickey, George, Maxwell Davidson III & Virginia M. Zabriskie. Foreword by Louis Auchincloss. GEORGE RICKEY. New York: Maxwell Davidson Gallery & Zabriskie Gallery, 1986. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 20 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, biography and collections listing. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the renowned late kinetic sculptor George Rickey's 1986 concurrent exhibitions held at New York's Maxwell Davidson and Zabriskie Galleries as well as outdoors in Bryant Park. A most handsome copy showing a barelt noticeable bit of white-out covering a previous owner's stamp on the title page. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016873

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RICKEY, GEORGE). Rickey, George, Maxwell Davidson III & Virginia M. Zabriskie. Foreword by Louis Auchincloss. GEORGE RICKEY - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. New York: Maxwell Davidson Gallery & Zabriskie Gallery, 1986. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 20 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, biography and collections listing. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the renowned late kinetic sculptor George Rickey's 1986 concurrent exhibitions held at New York's Maxwell Davidson and Zabriskie Galleries as well as outdoors in Bryant Park. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the artist to two prominent art Los Angeles collectors "For... and ..., George Rickey, March 1 1987" in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 016833

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROGERS, ARTHUR) (DE LA MARE, WALTER). Rogers, Arthur & Walter de la Mare. TWO POEMS BY WALTER DE LA MARE AND (BUT!) ARTHUR RODGERS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM ARTHUR ROGERS TO JAKE ZEITLIN. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Arthur Rogers, 1938. First Edition 1/200. 12mo. Folded Printed Sheet. Poetry Broadside. Near Fine. One 7 x 9" sheet of paper printed letterpress recto and verso, folded in half to make 7 x 4 1/2", 4pp, no illustrations. Limited to two hundred copies printed by W.L. Large & Sons Ltd. for British bookseller Arthur Rogers, this whimsical folded broadside presents two short previously unpublished poems on books - one each by Rogers ("Thoughts on the Present Discontent Occasioned by the Reading of 'This Year: Next Year' by Walter de la Mare") and Walter de la Mare ("In a Library"). A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item BOLDLY INSCRIBED to legendary late Los Angeles bookseller and poet Jake Zeitlin "Mr. Zeitlin, with compliments of Arthur Rogers" in black ink on the front cover showing a little overall handling and patination. Inventory Number: 016992

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD). De Salvo, Donna and Linda Norden, Joan Didion & Frances Stark. COURSE OF EMPIRE: PAINTINGS BY ED RUSCHA. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 10 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Green Dragon Office (Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith). This is the elegant little catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 selection of Ed Ruscha as the representative for the American Pavilion at the fifty-first Venice Biennale. Included are reproductions of each of the ten exhibited large-scale paintings on canvas from his series "Course of Empire", as well as a brief but nifty foreword by Joan Didion. A most handsome copy. 3-7757-1645-8 Inventory Number: 017742

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD). De Salvo, Donna and Linda Norden, Joan Didion & Frances Stark. COURSE OF EMPIRE: PAINTINGS BY ED RUSCHA. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (64pp), 10 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Green Dragon Office (Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith). This is the elegant little catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 selection of Ed Ruscha as the representative for the American Pavilion at the fifty-first Venice Biennale. Included are reproductions of each of the ten exhibited large-scale paintings on canvas from his series "Course of Empire", as well as a brief but nifty foreword by Joan Didion. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7757-1645-8 Inventory Number: 015729

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVILLE, JENNY) (LUCHFORD, GLEN). Saville, Jenny, Glen Luchford & Katherine Dunn. JENNY SAVILLE & GLEN LUCHFORD: CLOSED CONTACT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Folio. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, 15 b&w and 14 color illustrations. Designed by David James Associates. With biographies, exhibition histories and bibliographies. This is the opulently printed hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2002 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of collaborative photographs by Jenny Saville and Glen Luchford. Each of the images shown was produced by Saville distorting and/or flattening her naked body against a sheet of glass, with Luchford capturing the result on camera. Originally intended as studies for the artist's large format figurative paintings, they became a body of work unto themselves. "Closed Contact" reproduces these photographs on heavy, ultra-glossy paper, and they are accompanied by an essay by Katherine Dunn. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item (featured on pages 398-399 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book") whose contents and textblock are immaculate, but whose covers show some noticeable wear, soiling and scuffing along with some abrading to the bottom edge of the front board. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-65-X Inventory Number: 016579

$ 700.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAVINIO, ALBERTO) (CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Savinio, Alberto & Francesco Clemente. THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT. New York & London: Petersburg Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Very Good/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe livre d'artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016301

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SIMON, TARYN). Simon, Taryn, Elisabeth Sussman, Tina Kukielski & Richard Dworkin. Foreword by Salman Rushdie. AN AMERICAN INDEX OF THE HIDDEN AND UNFAMILIAR - SIGNED BY TARYN SIMON. Signed by the Photographer. Gottingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 152pp, 61 color illustrations. Designed by Joseph Logan and Taryn Simon. In "An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar", Taryn Simon documents spaces that are integral to America's foundation, mythology and daily functioning, but remain inaccessible or unknown to a public audience. She has photographed rarely seen sites from domains including: science, government, medicine, entertainment, nature, security and religion. This index examines subjects that, while provocative or controversial, are currently legal. The work responds to a desire to discover unknown territories, to see everything. Simon makes use of the annotated-photograph's capacity to engage and inform the public. Transforming that which is off-limits or under-the-radar into a visible and intelligible form, she confronts the divide between the privileged access of the few and the limited access of the public. Photographed with a large format view camera (except when prohibited), Simon's color images form a seductive collection that reflects and reveals a national identity". A most handsome copy of the first printing of Taryn Simon's stunning second book (published in conjunction with her 2007 Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of the same name) BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-380-4 Inventory Number: 014628

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SIMON, TARYN). Simon, Taryn, Elisabeth Sussman, Tina Kukielski & Richard Dworkin. Foreword by Salman Rushdie. AN AMERICAN INDEX OF THE HIDDEN AND UNFAMILIAR: TARYN SIMON. Gottingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 152pp, 61 color illustrations. Designed by Joseph Logan and Taryn Simon. In "An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar", Taryn Simon documents spaces that are integral to America's foundation, mythology and daily functioning, but remain inaccessible or unknown to a public audience. She has photographed rarely seen sites from domains including: science, government, medicine, entertainment, nature, security and religion. This index examines subjects that, while provocative or controversial, are currently legal. The work responds to a desire to discover unknown territories, to see everything. Simon makes use of the annotated-photograph's capacity to engage and inform the public. Transforming that which is off-limits or under-the-radar into a visible and intelligible form, she confronts the divide between the privileged access of the few and the limited access of the public. Photographed with a large format view camera (except when prohibited), Simon's color images form a seductive collection that reflects and reveals a national identity". A most handsome copy of the first printing of Taryn Simon's stunning second book (published in conjunction with her 2007 Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of the same name) still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-380-4 Inventory Number: 014432

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SIMPSON, WILLIAM). Davis, Mike. Viggo Mortenson & Pilar Perez, Editors. LAND OF THE LOST MAMMOTHS: A SCIENCE ADVENTURE. Santa Monica, CA. 2003 (2004).: Second Printing. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Illustrated Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 178pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Perez. MacArthur fellow Mike Davis is the author of several books including "City of Quartz", "Dead Cities: And Other Tales", and "Ecology of Fear". In this, his first book of fiction intended for young adults (published by Viggo Mortensen in 2003) "four teenage scientists win a United Nations scholarship to spend the summer working with Professor Dansgaard at his celebrated Artic wildlife research station in East Greenland. The young scientists think they will be counting reindeer, but instead become the heroes of an outstanding adventure. It all begins with some mysterious old bones in Dansgaard's lab and an expedition to the Valley of the Runes. Before it is over the kids have had to battle screaming ice, a band of marooned Vikings, a sorcerer named Halldor, an Arctic hurricane, and a collapsing ice cave. Aside from discovering a lost world, the young heroes also learn the deep meaning of friendship and non-violence". It is illustrated throughout by William Simpson. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9747078-0-5 Inventory Number: 009811

$ 15.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SIMPSON, WILLIAM). Davis, Mike. Viggo Mortenson & Pilar Perez, Editors. PIRATES, BATS, AND DRAGONS: A SCIENCE ADVENTURE. Santa Monica, CA: 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Illustrated Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 178pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Perez. MacArthur fellow Mike Davis is the author of several books including "City of Quartz", "Dead Cities: And Other Tales", and "Ecology of Fear". In this, his second book of fiction intended for young adults (published by Viggo Mortensen) "Jack, Conor, and Julia (the young heroes of "The Land of the Lost Mammoths") join a United Nations research team reconnoitering the vast limestone caverns under Socotra. Described by Marco Polo as the "most enchanted land on earth," Socotra is legendary for its witches and latter-day pirates. Its ancient people live in high mountains forested with dragon's blood trees, frankincense, and myrrh. They speak a unique language, live in caves, and are believed to be partly descended from settlers sent by Alexander the Great. They also tell unsettling tales of "dragons" that live beneath the earth. But Socotra is also caught up in the whirlwinds of international intrigue and the "war against terrorism." The kids' scientific mission (led by Julia's advisor, Dr. Hasan) is shadowed from the beginning by the ominous Colonel Strong and his Delta Force commandos, as well as by warnings of the notorious pirate Kaitos. After a terrifying attack by carnivorous crabs, the threesome seek shelter with a beautiful witch, Tatra, who warns them of an approaching horror almost beyond imagination. A secret U.S. anti-terrorist operation goes disastrously wrong when Kaitos (Tatra's brother) captures a doomsday cargo that could threaten the entire world. Jack and Dr. Hasan are captured by the pirates, while Conor and Julia (and her fearless pet civet) are marooned in a cave full of bats and huge but unknown predators. As in The Land of the Lost Mammoths, the ultimate drama is the moral choice the team must make: they must risk their own survival for the sake of truth and nonviolence. In a stunning final confrontation, the three young scientists and their friends battle not only sharks and dragons, but also an entire world of official deception". It is illustrated throughout by William Simpson. A pristine copy of the first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9747078-2-1 Inventory Number: 009812

$ 15.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TWOMBLY, CY). Motherwell, Robert & Charles Olson. CY TWOMBLY: PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES 1951 AND 1953. New York: Sperone Westwater, 1989. First Edition 1/1500. Small Folio. Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, 22 color and 8 b&w illustrations. Designed by Fabrizio Pozilli. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed, beautifully printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 New York gallery exhibition of twenty-one paintings, three monoprints, and a two sculptural works executed by Cy Twombly between 1951 and 1953. These were the years the artist lived and traveled with Robert Rauschenberg, and several of these works are lent from his collection. Rauschenberg also made available two period photographic portraits of Twombly, and noted Black Mountain colleague Charles Olson contributes a facsimile of an early typewritten poem dedicated to the artist. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 014836

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). Penck, A.R. & Philip K. Dick. DON VAN VLIET: ZEHN BILDER. Koln, GERMANY: Michael Werner in Koln, 1987. First Edition 1/600. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (26pp), 10 illustrations in color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist. Limited to six hundred copies only, this is the spiffy catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 exhibition of paintings by Don Van Vliet at his longtime German gallery - Michael Werner in Koln. It contains a brief text by A.R Penck, a quotation by Philip K. Dick, and ten tipped-in color illustrations of each of the ten paintings executed during 1985 and 1986 shown. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of overal light wear and soiling. Inventory Number: 017165

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VERVE). Teriade, E., Editor. VERVE - AN ARTISTIC AND LITERARY QUARTERLY: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER FOUR (VOL. I, NO. IV / VOL 1, #4) JANUARY - MARCH 1939 - WITH FIFTEEN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Editions De La Revue Verve, 1939. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good -./No Jacket - As Issued. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With fifteen original lithographs including four by Andre Derain and three by Henri Matisse. Cover by Georges Rouault. Text in English. In a protective clear acetate wrapper. This fourth issue of Teriade's legendary artistic review "Verve" features contributions on or by Paul Valery, Pierre Reverdy, Illuminated Manuscripts, Julien Cain, Emile A. Van de Moe, Henri Michaux, Jules Supervielle, Georges Bataille, Jose Bergamin, Rainer Maria Rilke, Ambroise Vollard, Federico Garcia Lorca, Andre Suares, Georges Rouault, Jean-Paul Sartre, Andre Derain, Henri Laurens, Barna, Brassai, Bill Brandt, Josef Breitenbach, and many others. A fragile, presentable copy only of the American, English language edition whose covers are quite vivid though showing moderate wear and chipping along the extremities as well as a half-inch diagonal chip missing from the front cover at the lower foredge corner. Much of the wrapper over the spine ends has chipped away with the attendant paper loss revealing the signatures and ties underneath. The textblock and contents are complete and still bright, but a somewhat shaken and loose with the edges soiled and toned with age. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016221

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors.. VISIONAIRE NO. 38: LOVE - TIFFANY & CO. WITH A SILVER HEART EDITION BY ELSA PERETTI. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Clamshell Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "For us at Visionaire, love meant going back to our roots to create an issue with a literal human touch, something hand-made with an easy, uplifting message. For our contributors, love meant many different things". This thirty-eighth issue of the everyone's favorite luxe fashion quarterly was produced in collaboration with the esteemed Tiffany & Co., and comes housed in their iconic blue-hued clamshell box with white silk ties that also contains a silver heart designed by legendary jeweler Elsa Peretti housed in a velvet Tiffany drawstring pouch. It takes the form of a unique vintage novel into which has been inserted loose printed matter by the likes of Steven Meisel, Mario Sorrenti, Craig McDean, Peter Lindbergh, Richard Phillips, Tim Noble and Sue Webster, Philip Treacy, Kylie Minogue, Destiny's Child, Joyce Carol Oates, Kenneth Koch, Jonathan Safran Foer, and T. Cole Rachel. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-37-7 Inventory Number: 017583

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Frank Stanley & D.H. Lawrence. SEX AND WORDS BY BRUCE WEBER. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2006. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), 16 b&w and 3 color illustrations. "Sex and Words" is a slender yet elegantly designed publication of Bruce Weber images inspired by the writings of D.H. Lawrence. It overlays the photographer's explicitly erotic male nudes with reproductions on vellum of drawings by Frank Stanley; all interwoven with excerpts from "Lady Chatterley's Lover", "Women in Love" and "Sons and Lovers". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the nudity contained in some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 015239

$ 130.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Frank Stanley & D.H. Lawrence. SEX AND WORDS BY BRUCE WEBER. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2006. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), 16 b&w and 3 color illustrations. "Sex and Words" is a slender yet elegantly designed publication of Bruce Weber images inspired by the writings of D.H. Lawrence. It overlays the photographer's explicitly erotic male nudes with reproductions on vellum of drawings by Frank Stanley; all interwoven with excerpts from "Lady Chatterley's Lover", "Women in Love" and "Sons and Lovers". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the nudity contained in some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 014917

$ 130.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VI: LARGER THAN LIFE. New York: Little Bear Press, 2006. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Linen Taped Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Director - Gustaf Torling. Creative Director - Douglas Lloyd. This is the sixth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "Larger Than Life". "All-American VI takes its inspiration from fragments and glimmers and discoveries along the way as we sought to answer the nagging query: what does it take to live a great, big life? We heard hints of an answer in the lyrics to a favorite song, whispered in the lines of a forgotten poet - there, off to the side, in the background of the most amazing photograph. And then, in the year of his passing, we found an answer in the irrepressible smile on the face of a kid from Pittsburg who - at an early age - learned the power of dreaming big. The smile in question appears on Burt Todd's face all throughout his chapter in this year's edition of All-American. It's there in the photo with the monks in Tibet, there with his wife Suzie on their wedding day in Pittsburg, there as he wields a sword and sports the traditional garb of Bhutan, there with his traveling buddies in Egypt. A swashbuckling industrialist-adventurer from a bygone era, Burt Todd matched his passion for travel and business savvy with a profound curiosity about the world and a zeal for living life to the fullest. And the fashion, the style, the spirit that comes through in his family's photos - all point to a simple answer: find what you love and make it your life's work. This theme of personal passion - with all of its subsequent challenges and fulfillments - connects each of the subjects in All-American VI. A portfolio devoted to the American mountain climbers Gary Hemming and John Harlin II matches breathtaking photos by prominent alpine photographers - Tom Frost, Royal Robbins, Chris Bonington - with texts that illuminate the intensity of character that drove these two men to great accomplishment. A similarly adventurous sprit and love for the outdoors finds leaps off the pages of a chapter dedicated to Dr. Meg Lowman and her sons. Lowman, a preeminent canopy botanist, shares photos of their adventures together in Belize, Peru, Cameroon and Samoa - coupled with excerpts from her environmentalist writings. The complexity of family dynamics and their effects on our perceptions of the world find expression in several other chapters within the volume: Joseph Szabo's photographs highlight the tenderness and aspiration among siblings; Bruce Weber's profile of professional basketball player Alonzo Mourning - coupled here with an original interview - explores the charitable largess and family devotion of a man best known for his accomplishments on the court. Living a great big life often leaves little to question. But Bruce Weber's touching portrait of Tarita-Tumi Teriipaia and her grandson Tuki Brando offers an alternate view. As the former lover of Marlon Brando and his grandson, these two gentle souls quietly navigate the complicated legacy left in the wake of this film icon. Weber's photographs, taken in the dreamy landscape of Montauk, NY, suggest the enduring promise of hope that can result from personal strength and perseverance. As with past editions of our journal, All-American VI: Larger Than Life seeks to celebrate the grandeur of personal creativity and the artistic process. But this year's volume takes a varied approach, highlighting the accomplishments of artists and patrons alike. Daniel and Rita Fraad, the prominent collectors of American art, are commemorated in a personal essay by their grandson, who lived among the extraordinary paintings reproduced in this year's volume. Laura Nyro's deeply emotive music is interwoven with photos, written fragments and rarely seen drawings in her own hand. The distinguished American choreographer Jack Cole is remembered in photographs by Marcus Bleckman and Eileen Darby and a personal letter from Chita Rivera. Other larger-than-life talents include poets Naomi Long Madgett, Vievee Francis, Ogden Nash and Howard Bement; photographers Leni Sinclair, Stephen Sharpiro, Kevin Thatcher, and the extraordinary painter Kadir Nelson". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 017550

$ 155.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Kelly Fagan, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VIII: - NATURE'S WAY. New York: Little Bear Press, 2008. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (180pp), 100 duotone and 71 color illustrations. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. Hot off the press, this is the eighth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "Nature's Way". "It explores the parallels between traditional perceptions of the natural world - as the realm of both the sublime and the forbidding - and the tensions that exist within our conceptualization of human nature. This lofty theme is illustrated through the works and observations of an eclectic cast of characters in what has become the signature form of the All-American series. The journal features chapters devoted to Oatsie Charles, the notable Washington D.C. hostess and Newport socialite; Pr. Henry W. Kendall, a Nobel Prize-winning physicist and accomplished alpine photographer; and the journalist David Halberstam, author of "The Best and The Brightest". There is a portfolio of all new Bruce Weber rodeo photographs; a fantastic profile on "The Ledges", the Cushing family estate; selected writings by the conservationist Bob Marshall; a gorgeous spread celebrating the artistry and style of Nina Simone; selected poems by Pulitzer Prize-winner Stephen Dunn; travel photographs by Rob Born; and a personal tribute to Rabbi Zevulon Glixman, a leader known throughout the world for his good deeds and religious devotion". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-3-9 Inventory Number: 018101

$ 155.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VII: 'TILL I GET IT RIGHT - AN ANTHEM FOR THE SOUTH. New York: Little Bear Press, 2007. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. Hot off the press, this is the seventh, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "'Till I Get It Right". "All-American VII is an affectionate testament to the mystery, romance, and charm of the American South. It features the work of civil rights movement photographers Charles Moore, James Karales, and Ernest Withers; a tribute to Southern writers James Agee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Nikki Giovanni, Lillian Hellman, Carson, McCullers, Walker Percy, Katherine Anne Porter, William Styron, Eudora Welty, and Tennessee Williams; photographic portfolios dedicated to country music artists Gram Parsons, Kentucky-born socialite Countess Mona Bismarck, and Joseph McPhillips - headmaster of the American School of Tangiers; a selection of paintings by Clementine Hunter; and photographs of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Parade in Liberty City, Miami by Bruce Weber. This edition also celebrates the work of New Orleans based artist George Dureau in a stunning forty page portfolio of photographs, paintings, drawings and text". In addition to these and Weber's additional input, "'Till I Get It Right" features smaller contributions by the likes of Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Philippe Halsman, Horst, Andre Kertesz, Clarence John Laughlin, Edward Weston, Kim Gottlieb-Walker, Dominique Tarle, Anita Pallenberg, Keith Richards, Emmylou Harris, Thomas Hart Benton, Christopher Gibbs, Langston Hughes, and many, many more. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 017878

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WITKIN, JOEL-PETER). Witkin, Joel-Peter & Galway Kinnell. JOEL-PETER WITKIN: TWELVE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A POEM BY GALWAY KINNELL - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH TWELVE GRAVURES. Signed by the Photographer - with Twelve Gravures. New York: Kevin Begos Publishing, Inc., 1993. First Edition 1/175. Elephant Folio. 1/4 Leather Over Boards in Box. Livre D'Artiste. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np (52pp), 12 gravure illustrations. Designed by Kevin Begos Jr. and Joel-Peter Witkin. Issued in 1993, this is an exquisitely produced Livre D'Artiste collaboration between publisher Kevin Begos and photographer Joel-Peter Witkin. Limited to one hundred and seventy-five copies, it presents twelve arresting hand-pulled photogravure images accompanied by the letterpress printed poem "Under The Maud Moon" by Galway Kinnell from his "Book of Nightmares". Measuring 23 1/2 x 17 1/2", the Lana paper pages reproduce the following Witkin photographs: 1) "Head of a Dead Man (Mexico City, 1990)", 2) "Satiro ( Mexico City, 1992)", 3) "Three Kinds of Woman (Mexico City, 1992)", 4) "Un Santo Oscuro (Mexico City, 1987)", 5) "Still Life (New Mexico, 1992)", 6) "Las Meninas (New Mexico, 1987)", 7) "Studio of the Painter (Paris, 1990)", 8) "Feast of Fools (Mexico City, 1990)", 9) "Laokoon (New Mexico, 1992)", 10) "Negre's Fetishist (Paris, 1990)", 11) "Vanity (New Mexico, 1990)", and 12) "Man with a Dog (Mexico City, 1990)". These are bound in elegant 1/4 black leather over dark grey boards, and housed in a black linen covered clamshell box with a grey pastedown on the spine. A most handsome copy (exactly as purchased directly from Kevin Begos) of this extraordinary object BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED in pencil by Joel-Peter Witkin at the rear colophon in the publisher's clamshell box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016557

$ 3800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WOOD, BEATRICE). Wood, Beatrice. TOUCHING CERTAIN THINGS BY BEATRICE WOOD - DELUXE HAND COLORED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION. Los Angeles: MGM Press, 1992. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Tied Illustrated Wrappers. Illustrated Book. Fine. np (24pp), 12 hand colored and 1 b&w illustration + hand colored cover. "Touching Certain Things" is a girlish memoir authored and illustrated in 1992 by the late, great "Mama of the Dadas", Beatrice Wood. Primarily renown for her ceramic sculpture, lustreware vessels, and dalliance with Marcel Duchamp, this gossamer bit of erotica recounts a youthful Ms. Wood and actress pal Helen Freeman's trip to Europe to hear Jiddu Krishnamurti speak, and the amorous hijinks that ensued. From the deluxe edition of nintety-nine copies only, it contains twelve illustrations by the author, each of which (and the front cover as well) has been hand colored by her in pencil. A bright white, pristine copy of this rarity that has been SIGNED, NUMBERED AND DATED by Beatrice Wood in black ink at the rear colophon, as issued. 0-9620574-5-2 Inventory Number: 017047

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(XXe SIECLE). Di San Lazzaro, Gualtieri, Managing Editor. XXe SIECLE (VINGTIEME SIECLE): NOUVELLE SERIE NO. 3 (DOUBLE) - JUIN 1952: ART ET POESIE DEPUIS APOLLINAIRE - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY JEAN MIRO, ALEXANDER CALDER, HENRI MICHAUX, AND ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. Paris: XXe Siecle (Vingtieme Siecle), 1952. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 88pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. Cover design after Guillaume Apollinaire. This third installment of San Lazzaro's deluxe, semi-annual art periodical features original lithographs by Jean Miro, Alexander Calder, Henri Michaux, and Alberto Giacometti. The contents include contributions on or by Herbert Read, Guillaume Apollinaire, Futurism, Gino Severini, Poetry and Text in Art, Jean Arp, Jean Cassou, Jean Miro, Alexander Calder, Pierre Courthion, Henri Michaux, Michel Tapie, Blaise Cendrars, Max Jacob, Salvador Dali, Alberto Giacometti, Paul Eluard, Milena Milani, Wassily Kandinsky, Robert Motherwell, American Abstract Art, Michel Seuphor, Antonio Corpora, Gustave Singier, Julio Gonzalez, Amodeo Modigliani, Henri Laurens, Frank Lloyd Wright, Igor Stravinsky, Vittorio De Sica, and more. A handsome copy showing a slight soft-crease through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. Inventory Number: 016582

$ 850.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Casamassima, Emanuele & Dante Alighieri. LA PRIMA EDIZIONE DELLA DIVINA COMMEDIA: FOLIGNO 1472. Milano, ITALY: Edizioni Il Polifolo, 1972. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Literary Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, 38 gravure illustrations. Text in Italian. With a bibliography. This is the noted late Italian scholar and librarian Emanuele Casamassima's monograph on the 1472 first folio edition of Dante Alighieri's "Divine Comedy" - including a reproduction of the original. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only produced in 1972 for Ing. C. Di Ivrea, this is printed in letterpress with gravure reproductions on thick, handmade paper stock. A most handsome copy of this luxe tome in the publisher's slipcase showing the faint remnant of a removed bookplate on the verso of the first preliminary. Inventory Number: 014038

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 017645

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015067

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cork, Richard. VORTICISM AND ABSTRACT ART IN THE FIRST MACHINE AGE - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1976. First American Editions. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jackets. Art Monograph. Fine/Fine. xxiv + 322, xxiv + 272pp, 555 illustrations in color and b&w. With a chronology, illustration index and artists' biographies. Published in 1976, Richard Cork's massive "Vorticism and Abstract Art in the First Machine Age" remains the most comprehensive scholarly document on this short-lived yet important modernist art movement. Divided between "Origins and Development" (0-520-03154-7) and "Synthesis and Decline" (0-520-03269-1), the two volumes contain over six hundred pages and nearly as many illustrations on the Wyndham Lewis led British school that gave birth to "Blast", and included Malcolm Arbuthnot, Lawrence Atkinson, David Bomberg, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Jessica Dismorr, Jacob Epstein, Frederick Etchells, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Cuthbert Hamilton, Christopher Nevinson, William Roberts, Helen Saunders, Dorothy Shakespear, and Edward Wadsworth, as well as literary associates T.S. Eliot and Ezra Pound. A bright, most handsome set of the first American editions issued by the University of California Press. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016083

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Daumal, Rene. Roger Shattuck, Translator. A FUNDAMENTAL EXPERIMENT. Madras, INDIA & New York: Hanuman Books, 1987. First Edition. 16mo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Fine./Near Fine.. 66pp, no illustrations. Published in India as the eleventh installment of Francesco Clemente and Raymond Foye's Hanuman Books, this tiny volume contains a single essay on "crossing the threshold of consciousness" by noted French literary figure Rene Daumal. A handsome copy showing some light soiling and patination to the dust jacket. 0-937815-10-1 Inventory Number: 015153

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Gerstler, Amy. PRIMITIVE MAN. Madras, INDIA & New York: Hanuman Books, 1987. First Edition. 16mo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Near Fine./Very Good.. 62pp, no illustrations. Published in India as the seventh installment of Francesco Clemente and Raymond Foye's Hanuman Books, this tiny volume contains a single work of prose by noted Los Angeles poet/art critic Amy Gerstler. A handsome copy showing some light soiling and patination to the rear of the dust jacket. 0-937815-06-3 Inventory Number: 015152

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Hines, Babbette. LOVE LETTERS LOST. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. np (192pp), 100 b&w and 75 color illustrations. Designed by Deb Wood. "In this age of generic email cards and text messaging, this beguiling little book reminds us of the simple beauty of an epistolary romance. And just in case you need a little help, Hines has included suggestions from a 1919 booklet on how to write your own letter of love." Published just in time for Valentine's Day, this is noted vernacular photography collector/dealer Babbette Hines' follow up to her immensely popular "Photobooth" It juxtaposes facsimile reproductions of found romantic missives, notes, telegrams, and letters from throughout the twentieth century with anonymous snapshot portraits of couples - creating a heartfelt collage of longing, love, and loss. A pristine copy. 1-56898-478-2 Inventory Number: 011750

$ 19.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

Howard, Seymour, John Natsoulas, Rebecca Solnit, Michael McClure, Bruce Nixon, John Allen Ryan & Jack Foley. BEAT GENERATION GALLERIES AND BEYOND. Davis, CA: John Natsoulas Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is an important publication that traces the roots of contemporary art through a compilation of information on the half-dozen artist-run galleries in San Francisco during the Beat Era. A "6" Gallery manifesto reads, "We commit ourselves to exhibiting not only successes and mature achievements, but half-steps, blunders and fumblings by the way". Seymour Howard's lively and well-researched essay is amplified by meticulous endnotes and a chronology, and by the over 150 photos and illustrations, many in print for the first time. Exclusive photos by Tony Novelozo, Nata Piaskowski, Jerry Stoll and others include Robert Duncan and Jess' famous "Ghost House" at 1350 Franklin in San Francisco; the Union Square protest of North Beach Grey Line Bus Tours; Bruce Conner wearing his "Rat Backpack" assemblage, and the premier performance of Michael McClure's play !The Feast!. Also included are images of the Jazz Cellar and the Co-existence Bagel Shop; a young Allen Ginsberg at a 1956 poetry reading, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti reading his work at City Lights Bookstore". It contains complete exhibition histories for the Metart, King Ubu, 6, East and West, Spatsa, Batman, and Dilexi galleries, as well as poetry by Robert Duncan, Allen Ginsburg, Bob Kaufman, Bill Margolis, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, and Phillip Whalen. A pristine copy. 1-881572-88-9 Inventory Number: 011535

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Rowling, J.K. Illustrated By Mary Grandpre. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. New York: Arthur A. Levine Books: An Imprint of Scholastic Press, 2000. First US Edition - Second Printing. 8vo. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards in DJ. Good +/Near Fine. 734pp, illustrated in b&w. This is a first edition, second printing of the fourth installment of J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter saga. A stated first edition, the number line reads as follows; "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 0/0 01 02 03 04". The dust jacket is bright and unclipped showing a $25.95 price, with raised copper lettering on the front cover. The binding is 1/4 black cloth over maroon diamond embossed boards, with copper lettering to the spine. A most presentable copy, this shows some rippling and light soiling along the foredge of the textblock; most likely from an avid reader with somewhat sweaty fingers. 0-439-13959-7 Inventory Number: 006422

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Wieners, John. CONJUGAL CONTRARIES AND QUART. Madras, INDIA & New York: Hanuman Books, 1986. First Edition. 16mo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Near Fine./Very Good -.. 66pp, no illustrations. Published in India as the thirteenth installment of Francesco Clemente and Raymond Foye's Hanuman Books, this tiny volume contains two essays by the late Boston poet John Wieners. A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and patination to the dust jacket. 0-937815-12-8 Inventory Number: 013077

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Wolfe, Tom, Maurice Tuchman, Gail Levin, Sylvia Fink, Lee Mullican, Gordon Onslow Ford, John McLaughlin, Merle Schipper, Diane DeGasis Moran, Van Deren Coke, Susan C. Larsen, Donald F. McCallum & Envrionmental Communications. Stephanie Barron, Editor. CALIFORNIA: 5 FOOTNOTES TO MODERN ART HISTORY. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good -. 124pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by John Coy. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with the intriguing 1977 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition "California: 5 Footnotes to Modern Art History". It consisted of five concurrent shows entitled "Morgan Russell: Unknown Paintings", "Dynaton Revisited", "Los Angeles Hard-Edge: The Fifties and the Seventies", "John McLaughlin: Letters and Documents", and "Environmental Communications Looks at Los Angeles". This scholarly document features the artists Morgan Russell, Lee Mullican, Wolfgang Paalen, Gordon Onslow Ford, Karl Benjamin, Lorser Feitelson, Frederick Hammersley, and John McLaughlin, as well as an amazing contemporary survey of Southern California murals, signage and outdoor graphics by the late, great Environmental Communications firm (that includes the essay "Chester Gould Versus Roy Lichtenstein" by Tom Wolfe). A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light soiling and patination along the spine as well as two small nicks to the bottom edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-87587-078-3 Inventory Number: 017774

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE