LITERATURE
 
 

 
 

(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. With a brief Poem by Cid Corman. DENVER: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF THE METROPOLITAN AREA BY ROBERT ADAMS. Denver, CO: Colorado Associated University Press in cooperation with The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. 124pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is Robert Adams' survey of early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Metropolitan Denver landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Centers, Tract Housing Developments, Parking Lots - they're all here in this important early monograph from one of the pioneers of "The New Topographics" movement. An otherwise most presentable copy of the 1977 paperbound first edition (cited on page 64 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing a slight dent to the textblock at the lower foredge corner along with some typical moderate sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 8-07081-102-9 Inventory Number: 020065

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. With a brief Poem by Cid Corman. DENVER: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF THE METROPOLITAN AREA BY ROBERT ADAMS. Denver, CO: Colorado Associated University Press in cooperation with The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 124pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is Robert Adams' survey of early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Metropolitan Denver landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Centers, Tract Housing Developments, Parking Lots - they're all here in this important early monograph from one of the pioneers of "The New Topographics" movement. An exceptionally bright, crisp copy of the 1977 paperbound first edition (cited on page 64 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing none of the typical sunning associated with this title. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 8-07081-102-9 Inventory Number: 020066

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 018427

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APOLLO 11). Mailer, Norman, Colum McCann & Buzz Aldrin. MOONFIRE: THE EPIC JOURNEY OF APOLLO 11 - FIRST LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Photograph Signed by Buzz Aldrin. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2009. First Edition 1/1969 Deluxe. Folio. Cloth in a Plastic Case. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 350pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "To commemorate the fortieth anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon landing, Taschen has paired Norman Mailer's seminal text with spectacular photography from the archives of NASA, LIFE magazine and many other sources to create a unique tribute to the defining scientific mission of our era. It has been called the single most historic event of the 20th century: On July 20, 1969 Neil Armstrong, Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins met John F. Kennedy's call for a manned Moon landing by the end of the 1960s. A decade of tests and training, a staff of 400,000 engineers and scientists, and a twenty-four billion dollar budget climaxed with the launch of the most powerful rocket ever built, and an unprecedented event watched by millions the world over. And nobody captured the men, the mood, and the machinery like Norman Mailer. One of the greatest writers of his generation, Mailer was hired by LIFE to cover the Moon shot. His three-part feature, the longest nonfiction piece LIFE had published, was later developed into his book "Of A Fire On The Moon". This seminal work of cultural analysis and philosophy is reproduced here for the first time ever, and Mailer's provocative and trenchant insights remain unsurpassed in defining this epochal event. Illustrating Mailer's gripping text are hundreds of the greatest photographs and film stills from the NASA vaults, magazine archives, and private collections. Many previously unpublished, these images trace the development of the agency and its mission, from early experimentation to that breathtaking instant when Man first stepped on the Moon s surface, and the world's jubilant reaction. An original introduction by Colum McCann and captions by Apollo 11 experts explain the history and science behind the images, citing the mission log, post-flight interviews with the astronauts, and publications of the day. Each copy includes a Plexiglas-framed, numbered, ready-to-hang, archival-quality photographic print signed by Buzz Aldrin produced using the revolutionary new Skia printing technique. This shot of Aldrin standing on the Moon with fellow astronaut Neil Armstrong reflected in his helmet's visor is the definitive image of the Apollo 11 mission, and one of the most famous and iconic photos ever taken". A pristine copy (#0452) of this extraordinary, no longer available from the publisher undertaking limited to one thousand, nine hundred and sixty-nine copies unopened in Taschen's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8365-1179-7 Inventory Number: 021260

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVEDON, RICHARD) (BALDWIN, JAMES). Avedon, Richard & James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM RICHARD AVEDON. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Lucerne, SWITZERLAND: C.J. Bucher, 1964. First Edition. Small Folio. Silver Gilt Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fair./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Marvin Israel. Text in English. "Nothing Personal" is Richard Avedon's strikingly beautiful 1964 collaboration with noted literary lion James Baldwin. The photographer's second book, its images primarily hail from "Harper's Bazaar" and other magazine editorial work from the fifties and sixties. With figures from politics, society, fashion, literature, and the arts, it is a veritable who's who of power of the mid-Twentieth Century containing many of Avedon's most famous portraits including Dwight David Eisenhower in close up, the fragile Marilyn Monroe, a smug George Wallace, the pregnant Ted Kennedys in the surf, and many, many more. These are beautifully reproduced in stark black and white gravure, with Marvin Israel's book design here every bit the equal of the legendary Alexey Brodovitch's contribution for Avedon's first work, "Observations". An internally clean and sound example of the 1964 C.J. Bucher first Swiss edition with an English language text lacking a slipcase bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For Dear ... with gratitude ever, Dick Avedon -" in black fountain pen on the verso of the front free endpaper showing some mild brown staining to a few pages along the foredge of the textblock. The binding has a bit of play, and the glossy white boards show some overall wear, soiling and light age-toning with abrasions through to the cardboard at the tips. In addition, the paper covering the spine seems to have separated and subsequently been non-professionally repaired with two overlapping strips of black linen library tape run along its length. All in all, a sharper copy in hand than it describes here of this classic volume. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020143

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALLARD, J.G.) (RE/SEARCH). Ballard, J. G. Introduction by V. Vale & Andrea Juno. Preface by William S. Burroughs. THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION BY J.G. BALLARD - REVISED HARDBOUND EDITION LIMITED TO FOUR HUNDRED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by the Author. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1990. First Edition Thus 1/400 Deluxe. 4to. Boards in Illustrated Jacket. Literary Monograph. As New/As New. 142pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Andrea Juno. "The Atrocity Exhibition" is widely regarded as Ballard's finest, most complex work. Withdrawn by E.P. Dutton after having been shredded by Doubleday, this outrageous work was subsequently published in a small edition by Grove Press before lapsing out-of-print. Made available once again as a large-format, beautifully illustrated edition by V. Vale and A. Juno's Re/Search Classics Publications, this revised version contains four additional fiction pieces, extensive marginal annotations by Ballard, and a new preface by William S. Burroughs. A pristine copy of the 1990 limited hardbound edition BOLDLY SIGNED by J.G. Ballard in blue ink on the limitation page at front, as issued. 0-940642-19-0 Inventory Number: 020275

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1993 Bess Cutler Gallery exhibition of macabre drawings and paintings by British-born horrormeister Clive Barker. A most handsome copy showing a bit of light creasing to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 021351

$ 22.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 017290

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Very Good -. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some age-toning to its covers. It has been priced accordingly. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020424

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Near Fine. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life, and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020423

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Brainard, Joe. SELECTED WRITINGS 1962-1971 BY JOE BRAINARD. New York: The Kulchur Foundation, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Monograph. Near Fine. 121pp, no illustrations. Designed by Ron Padgett. This is a collection of nearly fifty of the late Joe Brainard's poems, essays, musings, and diary entries dating from between 1969 and 1971. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of light sunning along the spine. LC-78-169713 Inventory Number: 014799

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Lauterbach, Ann & Ron Padgett. Lisa Pearson & Ron Padgett, Editors. THE NANCY BOOK: JOE BRAINARD. Los Angeles: Siglio Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Natalie Kraft. This is a beautiful new volume that collects more than fifty of the late Joe Brainard's oft-playful, occasionally ribald visual homages to Ernie Bushmiller's iconic comic-strip heroine "Nancy". Several of these drawn, painted and collaged works were conceived in collaboration with such Brainard usual-suspects as Bill Berkson, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Frank Lima, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, and James Schuyler, making it a truly lovely and thought-provoking addition to the quirky Pop Artist/ literary titan's canon. A most handsome copy. 0-9799562-0-X Inventory Number: 020706

$ 39.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed wrappers still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 014715

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Burroughs, William S.. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. Signed by the Artist. New York: Lococo Mulder, 1991. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014646

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. Introduction by Brian Yorkey. TO MY SWEETHEART - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Brand new for 2011, this is Los Angeles based artist Louis Cannizzaro's book collecting in one volume all four of his previously published but now mostly unavailable sweet little artist books: "I Love My Girlfriend", "To My Sweetheart", "Full of Grace", and "Have Faith". It presents them in a much larger 10 x 6 1/4" format with state of the art printing and an introduction by Pulitzer and Tony award winning playwright Brian Yorkey. Women absolutely love this work, and guys, if you're ever at a loss for a romantic gift - this is it! A pristine copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black ink on the title page 0-9718312-4-6 Inventory Number: 020173

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. LAELIUS DE AMICITIA. NP (Alpignano, ITALY): Officina Tallone, 1984. First Thus 1/150 Deluxe. 12mo. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 188pp, hand printed by letterpress, no illustrations. Text in Latin. This lovely version of Roman statesman and author Marcus Tullius Cicero's "Laelius de Amicitia" was set by hand and printed by the esteemed Officina Tallone Tipographi in 1984. Limited to one hundred and forty copies only, it is a most handsome example in glassine dustwrapper of this classic second century B.C. treatise on friendship published by one of Italy's most renowned fine printers, showing only the most minute age toning to the publisher's printed chemise and slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016436

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAMPITT, AMY). Clampitt, Amy. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 7: AMY CLAMPITT. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1988. First Edition 1/350. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 32pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1988 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this seventh volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to nine short works by Amy Clampitt. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to three hundred and fifty copies only. 0-944521-10-X Inventory Number: 012701

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO) (SAVINIO, ALBERTO). Savinio, Alberto & Francesco Clemente. THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT. New York & London: Petersburg Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe Livre D'Artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019624

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robert Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THERE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (14pp), 5 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the slender fourteen page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1994 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reproduces five of the artist's pigment on canvas works amongst short poems by Robert Creeley. A most handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge tip of the external paper portfolio. Inventory Number: 021355

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: LIFE & DEATH (THE BLACK PAINTINGS). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 7 duotone illustrations. Designed by Leslie Miller, The Grenfell Press. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1993 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that combines seven reproductions of the artist's large scale pigment on canvas paintings accompanied by seven brief poems by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015556

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). McClure, MIchael. Introduction by Dieter Koepplin. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: TESTA CODA - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM MICHAEL MCCLURE. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 1122pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Jose Conde. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1991 Francesco Clemente exhibition entitled "Testa Coda" held at Gagosian Gallery New York. It features an essay as well as an interview with the artist by notable West Coast literary figure Michael McClure. A most handsome copy bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For .... Some Words & Pictures XXX Michael" from author McClure in gold marker on the title page. 0-8478-1469-6 Inventory Number: 020439

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 016552

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 020868

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRANE, STEPHEN). Crane, Stephen & Stanley Wertheim. STEPHEN CRANE: A PHOTOGRAPH AND A LETTER. New York: Black Sun Books, 1976. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. Hand-Tied Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. np (20pp), 2 b&w illustrations, 1 hand-tipped black and white photograph. Limited to two hundred hand-numbered letterpress copies only, this is a prospectus by noted New York Antiquarian dealer Black Sun Books that reproduces a letter from Stephen Crane to his British publisher William Heinemann regarding a review of "The Red Badge of Courage" by George Wyndham. The letter appears reproduced both photographically and typographically, along with a brief essay by Stanley Wertheim, and a facsimile military photograph of Stephen Crane in a Cadet group at Claverack College and Hudson River Institute. A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 008430

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREELEY, ROBERT). Creeley, Robert. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 2: ROBERT CREELEY - SOME TIME: A SELECTION. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1987. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 64pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1987 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this second volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to thirty-six short works by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to five hundred copies only. 0-944521-04-5 Inventory Number: 012696

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory & Russell Banks. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2008. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Miko McGinty and Rita Jules. Published in conjunction with the exhibition that traveled from London's White Cube to New York's Luhring-Augustine, then Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills, this elegant, large-format volume presents all forty-eight photographic images that comprise Gregory Crewdson's series "Beneath the Roses". In addition to the cinematically sweeping series itself, there is a section of production stills along the lines of a "making of Beneath the Roses" documentary, a full credits list of its cast and crew members, and an essay by Russell Banks. A most handsome copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-9380-5 Inventory Number: 021259

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Moody, Rick. TWILIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York. 2002 (2007).: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, Eighth Printing. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gary Tooth and Carrie Hamilton / Empire Design Studio. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first comprehensive publication on Gregory Crewdson; the American photographer that constructs and then documents cinematic-style narratives in lush, large scale color images. One of the charming aspects of this monograph is the section of behind the scenes "making of" photos that simutaneously illuminates and playfully subverts the serious nature of the finished works. A pristine copy of the eighth printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in silver marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1003-9 Inventory Number: 014457

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Moody, Rick. TWILIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gary Tooth and Carrie Hamilton / Empire Design Studio. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first comprehensive publication on Gregory Crewdson; the American photographer that constructs and then documents cinematic-style narratives in lush, large scale color images. One of the charming aspects of this monograph is the section of behind the scenes "making of" photos that simutaneously illuminates and playfully subverts the serious nature of the finished works. A pristine copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in silver marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1003-9 Inventory Number: 014458

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling, a bit of chipping and tearing along the spine, and diagonal soft creases through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019755

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". An internally bright and sound copy showing some light creasing along the spine along with diagonal soft creases through the textblock at the foredge corners and crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020554

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Inge, William. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Near Fine.. np (28pp), 8 color and 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender yet handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition that features reproductions of sixteen figurative works on paper from 1964 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning as well as a brief essay by noted playwright William Inge. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of very light sunning and creasing along the spine as well as a soft crease through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015740

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Inge, William. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (28pp), 8 color and 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender yet handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition that features reproductions of sixteen figurative works on paper from 1964 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning as well as a brief essay by noted playwright William Inge. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016397

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Odets, Clifford. WILLEM DE KOONING. Beverly Hills, CA: Paul Kantor Gallery, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 11 duotone and 5 color illustrations + b&w cover. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1961 Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper executed between 1938 and 1959 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning. It contains a substantial essay by noted playwright Clifford Odets. A handsome copy of this most uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015741

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DEFEO, JAY). Rubin, David S. & Michael McClure. Preface by Thomas Albright. JAY DEFEO: SELECTED WORKS, PAST AND PRESENT. San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Art Institute, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1984 retrospective exhibition of forty-four works by noted Bay Area artist Jay DeFeo held at the San Francisco Art Institute's Emanuel Walter and Atholl McBean Galleries. It coincided with the presentation of the annual Adeline Kent Award to the creator of the legendary, monumental 2,300 pound painting "the Rose" (as immortalized in Bruce Conner's film of the same name). Included is Michael McClure's paean to the artist, "SONG for Jay". A handsome copy of this uncommon document showing just a bit of handling and age-toning to its white covers. Inventory Number: 021356

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DEFEO, JAY). Stich, Sidra & Brigid Doherty. With a Poem by Michael McClure. JAY DEFEO: WORKS ON PAPER. Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, the University of California Berkeley, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 92pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1984 touring Museum retrospective of fifty-five works on paper by noted Bay Area artist Jay DeFeo held at the University Art Museum of the University of California at Berkeley. Included is Michael McClure's paean to the artist (who passed away just prior to the exhibition's opening), "Dark Contemplation, for Jay DeFeo". A most handsome copy. LC 89-51686 Inventory Number: 021714

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Neil Curry. THE BENDING OF THE BOW - WITH ONE SIGNED ETCHING, A LITHOGRAPH AND FOUR PHOTOGRAVURES BY JIM DINE. Signed by the Author and the Artist. London: Enitharmon Editions Ltd., 1993. First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Illustrated Book. As New. 64pp, with an individual signed lithograph, a lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book. Beautifully illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of author Neil Curry's colloquial version of the closing books of Homer's Odyssey in which he has "scrubbed the story free from all its side-tracks and digressions so as to leave clear one thread of Odysseus's final journey: from the shores of Ithaca to the marriage-bed where he is finally reunited with Penelope". Limited to seventy-five copies only, it is hand-printed in 14 point Monotype Baskerville on Canaletto 160gsm (fine) and bound and slipcased by The Fine Bindery. Jim Dine's signed original 12 1/2 x 9 3/4" etching of "The Head of Homer" (contained loose in a wallet in the slipcase) was printed on 300gsm Hahnemuhle at the Spring Street Workshop in New York. The lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book all reproduce drawings made by the artist in 1987-8 from Greek and Roman statuary at the Glyptotek in Munich, and were printed in London by Pauper's Press and Hope Sufferance Press. A pristine copy SIGNED by the author, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-870612-09-4 Inventory Number: 013858

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Morris, Willie & William Eggleston. FAULKNER'S MISSISSIPPI - SIGNED BY WILLIAM EGGLESTON. Signed by the Photographer. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 159 pp, profusely illustrated in color. "In Faulkner's Mississippi, William Faulkner's life and work are revisited through the poetic mastery of Willie Morris, who brings to the subject a rare perspective - as both an aficionado of Faulkner's work and a native son of Mississippi. Of the many great biographies of Faulkner, Faulkner's Mississippi is the only portrait of the writer by another writer, touching on the fears, the frailties, and the courage of a man who chose to live in a land that loved and reviled him all in the same breath". A most handsome copy of what is also one of William Eggleston's most haunting books SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8487-1052-5 Inventory Number: 021838

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Morris, Willie & William Eggleston. FAULKNER'S MISSISSIPPI - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM WILLIE MORRIS. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 159pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a William Faulkner bibliography. "In Faulkner's Mississippi, William Faulkner's life and work are revisited through the poetic mastery of Willie Morris, who brings to the subject a rare perspective - as both an aficionado of Faulkner's work and a native son of Mississippi. Of the many great biographies of Faulkner, Faulkner's Mississippi is the only portrait of the writer by another writer, touching on the fears, the frailties, and the courage of a man who chose to live in a land that loved and reviled him all in the same breath". A most handsome copy of what is also one of photographer William Eggleston's most haunting books bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "to ... and ..., Best Wishes, Willie Morris 1990" in the year of publication in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8487-1052-5 Inventory Number: 021828

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON). Eshleman, Clayton. ALTARS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH AN ELABORATE DRAWING FROM CLAYTON ESHLEMAN. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Letterpress Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. 147pp, no illustrations. This first Black Sparrow Press collection of poems by Eshleman has been inscribed in ink "The Throne is difficult poetry. Religion is for the nuts. Love to Virginia + Gordon Wagner - Love Clayton + Caryl Eschleman." within a rather elaborate figurative ink drawing on the title page. Gordon Wagner was a prominent Los Angeles assemblage artist, and a friend of the poet Eshleman. A most presentable copy showing a bit of dulling to the spine of the wrappers. The textblock and interior are Fine. Inventory Number: 003744

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON). Eshleman, Clayton. COILS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM CLAYTON & CARYL ESHLEMAN. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Letterpress Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. 147pp, no illustrations. This second Black Sparrow Press collection of poems by Eshleman has been inscribed in ink "for Gordon + Virginia - Warmest Wishes - Clayton 1977.", and additionally by the poet's wife Caryl; "1977 Birthday. A blue sky on May 1". Gordon Wagner was a prominent Los Angeles assemblage artist, and a friend of the poet. A most presentable copy showing a bit of soiling and toning of the cream colored wrappers. The textblock and interior are Fine. Inventory Number: 003743

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON). Finlay, Ian Hamilton. IAN HAMILTON FINLAY: A CONCISE CLASSICAL DICTIONARY. NP (Dunsyre, SCOTLAND).: Wild Hawthorn Press, 1988. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist's Book. Very Good -./Good +.. np (50pp), no illustrations. This austere Christmas keepsake from the late Ian Hamilton Finlay's Wild Hawthorn Press was hand typeset and printed by letterpress in an edition of two hundred and fifty copies only in 1988. In it, the author reprints brief and varied textual "definitions" from Nicholas of Cusa, John Clare, Martin Heidegger, John Lyly, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Epictetus, Theocritus, Plotinus, Porphyry, Henry Hawkins, Peter Anson, Wallace Stevens, M. James, Dr. Robert South, W. Cobbett, Gloria Wilson, Plato, Philolaus, and the Bible. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a mild diagonal soft crease through the textblock at the upper foredge corner whose printed vellum jacket is soiled, spotted and a bit browned in addition to bearing creases and a few short closed tears along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019671

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOLON, JEAN-MICHEL). Bradbury, Ray, Sabine Rewald & William S. Lieberman. Preface by Carlo De Benedetti. FOLON'S FOLONS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1990 Olivetti sponsored retrospective held at New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, this is a comprehensive monograph on the noted Belgian artist/illustrator Jean-Michel Folon. It reproduces the seventy-six watercolors, prints and objects selected from the artist's personal collection for display, and features an appreciation by Ray Bradbury. A handsome presentation copy BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Jean-Michel Folon for one of the publicists of the Met exhibition "Bonjour -------, Bonjour -------, de New York, Folon - March 1990" in black ink on the front free endpaper, with a press release laid in. Inventory Number: 015332

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Francis, Sam. APHORISMS - SIGNED BY SAM FRANCIS. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: The Lapis Press, 1984. First Edition 1/600. 12mo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine./Near Fine.. np (36pp), no illustrations. Designed and printed by Jaime Robles. Printed by hand letterpress without illustrations, this charming little collection of brief aphorisms by the late, great Sam Francis is one of the very first publications of the artist's own Lapis Press. While the colophon calls for six hundred copies, we know from the publisher that the vast majority of the print run was never jacketed, signed, nor distributed. A most handsome complete copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Sam Francis in black ink at the rear whose dust jacket shows a few minor creases. Inventory Number: 019367

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Segalen, Victor. Translated by Michael Taylor. STELES - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY SAM FRANCIS. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithographic Cover. Santa Monica, CA: The Lapis Press, 1987. First Edition Thus 1/150 Deluxe. Tall 8vo. Lithographic Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, illustrated in b&w, with an original color lithograph as the cover. Designed by Les Ferriss, Jaime Robles, and Jack W. Stauffacher. "The first edition of "Steles" contained forty-eight poems and was printed on the press of the Lazarist fathers at Beidang in Northern China in August, 1912. It was probably composed by Chinese hands, but each detail of the book from the round mark used to indicate breaks in the poems, to the yellow ribbons which made opening the slender volume an act of ceremonial unbinding, was chosen by the author Victor Segalen - a thirty-four year old officer in the French Navy who had arrived in the Far East two years earlier. Only eighty-one copies were made". This exquisitely adorned, translated edition of that extraordinarily scarce tome was issued by Sam Francis' Lapis Press in 1987. It features calligraphy by Sam's great friend Walasse Ting (of "One Cent Life"), typesetting by Patrick Reagh, and its beautiful wraparound cover is an original Sam Francis lithograph. A most handsome copy of the deluxe, limited edition of one hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Sam Francis and translator Michael Taylor in black ink at the rear colophon, as issued. 0-932499-22-8 Inventory Number: 021320

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FULFORD, JASON). Fulford, Jason & Adam Gilders. SUNBIRD - SIGNED BY JASON FULFORD. Signed by the Photographer. Atlanta, GA: J&L Books & Bird Entertainment, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Sunbird" is both Jason Fulford and his awesome J&L Books' very first publication - a lovely collection of engaging (primarily) color images taken during his travels around the world accompanied by brief textual contributions by the late Canadian author Adam Gilders. A handsome copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Jason Fulford in black ink on the rear endpaper as is his custom with this title showing a bit of crimping to the tips of the boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9701656-0-9 Inventory Number: 021077

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GERSTLER, AMY). Gerstler, Amy. WHITE MARRIAGE & RECOVERY. Los Angeles: Illuminati, 1984. First Edition 1/200. Tall 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. np (24pp), no illustrations. Cover Illustration by Anya Liffey. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to two hundred copies only, this is an early collection of two prose works by the noted Los Angeles poet/art critic Amy Gerstler. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some browning to the endpapers (but hidden by the binding) due to the publishers less than judicious use of glue, with the unique finger-painting in white on the front cover in immaculate shape. 0-89807-104-6 Inventory Number: 012695

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GINSBERG, ALLEN). Ginsberg, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG: T.V. BABY POEM. San Francisco: Beach Books, Texts & Documents (Distributed By City Lights), 1968. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Good +. np (16pp). "T.V. Baby Poem" is the second installment of Beach Books and City Lights' Documents series of short works by noted writers of the Beat generation. It reproduces in its first published appearance the original typewritten manuscript with annotations by hand by Allen Ginsberg along with a facsimile of correspondence from the poet to Mary Beach and Claude Pelieu concerning its publication. A most presentable copy that shows some typical toning its newsprint pages along with a few flattened diagonal soft creases through the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019635

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIRARD, GREG). Girard, Greg. Foreword by William Gibson. Introduction by Leo Rubenfien. GREG GIRARD: PHANTOM SHANGHAI. Toronto, CANADA: The Magenta Foundation, 2007. Second Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 224pp, 120 color illustrations. Designed by The Office of Gilbert Li. "As Shanghai modernizes and seeks acceptance as an international city, buildings and neighborhoods that were once preserved simply by lack of intervention are now being purposefully demolished. "Phantom Shanghai" is a spectacular look at a Shanghai that won't survive the vision the country has for itself. For the past five years, Greg Girard has been photographing the city's buildings, shops, homes, and neighborhoods. This stunning photographic journey is a look at present-day Shanghai, where politically inspired neglect meets politically inspired development". This is the stunning successor and companion to Girard's classic photographic study of Kowloon's urban decay, "City of Darkness". It features a foreword by his fellow Canadian (and father of cyberpunk), William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the 2007 second hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9739739-1-9 Inventory Number: 021447

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, ROBERT). McClure, Michael & Robert Graham. ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good./Very Good.. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light wear and rubbing to the jacket. Inventory Number: 018663

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HARING, KEITH) (BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Haring, Keith & William S. Burroughs. KEITH HARING - WILLIAM BURROUGHS: APOCALYPSE - THE PUBLISHER'S HARDBOUND PROSPECTUS. New York: George Mulder Fine Arts, 1988. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine/Fine. np (36pp), 13 color illustrations. This is the hardbound, smaller format sales prospectus for Keith Haring and William S. Burroughs' collaborative 1988 print portfolio "Apocalypse". Printed by George Mulder Fine Arts in color offset and bound in limp blue cloth, it reproduces each of Haring and Burroughs' ten artistic mash-ups along with the complete text by the iconic beat literary figure. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 021331

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE. Culpepper, VA & New York: A Community Press Publication Distributed By Horizon Press, 1965. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket. np, 83 duotone illustrations. Designed by Dave Heath. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. A bright, handsome copy of the first edition itself (cited on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") lacking its fragile dust jacket and showing a very slight crimp to the tips of the boards at the lower foredge corners. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020200

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 2000. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-119 Inventory Number: 013281

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEATH, DAVE). Heath, Dave. Foreword by Hugh Edwards. With Brief Texts by Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane & Hermann Hesse. A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE - SIGNED BY DAVE HEATH. Signed by the Photographer. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 2000. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dave Heath in blue ink beneath his name on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-119 Inventory Number: 020361

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HENSON, BILL). Henson, Bill. BILL HENSON: MNEMOSYNE. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin, New York & Sydney: Scalo & Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2005. First Edition. Oblong Small Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 504pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Steidl Design, Claas Moller and Bernard Fischer. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. "Mnemosyne" is noted Australian photographer Bill Henson's massive hardbound, career-spanning monograph published in conjunction with a 2005 Art Gallery of New South Wales retrospective. It contains over four hundred beautiful reproductions, brief texts by Judy Annear, Jennie Boddington, Edmund Capon, Dennis Cooper, Peter Craven, Isobel Crombie, John Forbes, Michael Heyward, Alwynne Mackie, David Malouf, Bernice Murphy, and Peter Schjeldahl, and an interview with Bill Henson by Sebastian Smee. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.: 3-03939-003-1 Inventory Number: 021451

$ 695.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HENSON, BILL). Malouf, David. BILL HENSON: PHOTOGRAPHS. Sydney, AUSTRALIA: Picador, 1988. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w photographs, Featuring a brief introduction by novelist David Malouf, this beautifully appointed book was the first major monograph on the work of controversial Australian photographer Bill Henson. Its dark images are lushly reproduced, many as foldover diptychs and triptychs. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's printed shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-330-270761 Inventory Number: 021450

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE CANCER CHRONICLES. London: Other CRITERIA, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 36pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is a quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". Each of the formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings exhibited bear titles based on Biblical themes, as do all of the literary contributions here by the former enfant terrible of the New British Art scene. A most handsome copy. 1-904212-04-2 Inventory Number: 016392

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Gary Shteyngart. DAMIEN HIRST; POISONS + REMEDIES. London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2010. First Edition. Small Folio. Wrappers in Plastic Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elaborately produced two volume catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's two concurrent 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibitions of paintings entitled "Poisons" and Remedies". "The Poisons paintings feature skulls, a recurrent icon in Hirst's oeuvre, silkscreened in black UV ink with charcoal onto large canvases and titled after toxic chemical preparations, suggesting possible causes of death accompanying each ghostly visage. The Remedies paintings contain colored resin and plaster pills scattered across a white background in a chaotic arrangement". These two paperbound catalogues beautifully reproduce these new works and are housed in a silkscreened clear vinyl pouch/slipcase. A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-19-6 Inventory Number: 020444

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Moynihan, Danny. BOOGIE-WOOGIE - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY DAMIEN HIRST AND DANNY MOYNIHAN. Signed By the Author and the Artist. London: Duck Editions, 2000. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 254pp. Cover Art by Damien Hirst. "Boogie-Woogie" is British author Danny Moynihan's first novel - a witty, thinly veiled satire skewering the avarice and mores of the 1990s art scene that was adapted as the scabrous 2009 feature film directed by Duncan Ward. A pristine example from the deluxe edition limited to five hundred numbered copies (#264/500) SIGNED by Danny Moynihan in black ink on the title page as well as BOLDLY SIGNED by designer Damien Hirst in black ink on the rear of the dust jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7156-3021-0 Inventory Number: 021844

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOCKNEY, DAVID). Hockney, David. Stephen Spender, Editor. HOCKNEY'S ALPHABET: DRAWINGS BY DAVID HOCKNEY & WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS EDITED BY STEPHEN SPENDER - SIGNED AND SLIPCASED SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION. Signed by the Artist and Author. London: Faber and Faber Ltd. for the AIDS Crisis Trust, 1991. First Edition Thus. 4to. Buckram in Slipcase. Illustrated Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (128pp), 27 color illustrations. Designed by Ron Costley. Conceived for the benefit of London's AIDS Crisis Trust, "Stephen Spender invited a number of distinguished writers in Britain and America to contribute original texts to accompany an Alphabet specially drawn by David Hockney. The letters were allotted by Stephen Spender, who has himself written a poem and the preface. Those who responded, in order of appearance in the book are 'A' Stephen Spender, 'B' Joyce Carol Oates, 'C' Iris Murdoch, 'D' Paul Theroux, 'E' Gore Vidal, 'F' Norman Mailer, 'G' Seamus Heaney, 'H' Martin Amis, 'I' Erica Jong, 'J' Ian McEwan, 'K' Nigel Nicolson, 'L' Margaret Drabble, 'M' Craig Raine, 'N' William Boyd, 'O' V.S. Pritchett, 'P' Doris Lessing, 'Q' William Golding, 'R' Arthur Miller, 'S' Ted Hughes, 'T' Kazuo Ishiguro, 'U' Julian Barnes, 'V' John Updike, 'W' Susan Sontag, 'X' Anthony Burgess, 'Y' Douglas Adams, and 'Z' Patrick Leigh Fermor. An unpublished letter by T.S. Eliot has been given by Mrs. Valerie Eliot, and Lord Norwich has found an extraordinary 19th century alphabet poem ''Alphabetical Alliteration'' by C.C. Bombaugh". A pristine example of the 1991 unnumbered "Signed Special Edition bound in yellow full library buckram, lettered in gilt on a coloured panel on the spine, and preserved in a cloth slipcase" BOLDLY SIGNED by Hockney and Spender in ink on the front colophon, as issued, with the publisher's four page prospectus additionally laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-571-16544-3 Inventory Number: 019707

$ 650.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Anfam, David & Julian Barnes. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 102pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's 2003 exhibition of recent paintings that traveled from Gagosian Gallery in New York to Beverly Hills. It features reproductions of each of the exhibited works, an essay by David Anfam, and Julian Barnes' "Words for H.H.". A pristine copy of this beautiful object whose dust jacket folds out to illustrate the painting "Late Afternoon" still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-71-5 Inventory Number: 019305

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Hollinghurst, Alan, Philip Larkin & Seamus Heaney. HOWARD HODGKIN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London show of nineteen paintings in oil on wood. It features reproductions of each of the exhibited works, studio and installation shots, and contributions by noted literary figures Philip Larkin and Seamus Heaney. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-71-5 Inventory Number: 019056

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Saatchi, Doris Lockhart & James Fenton. With a brief text by W. Somerset Maugham. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 46pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's first Gagosian Gallery exhibition in 1998 of paintings in oil on wood. A most handsome copy showing a tiny bit of fraying at the heel of the spine. 1-880154-22-6 Inventory Number: 014327

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOMMA, TAKASHI). Homma, Takashi, Ryo Kase & Aya Muto. TAKASHI HOMMA: 35 YEARS LATER - SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION LIMITED TO THREE HUNDRED COPIES. Signed by the Photographer and Authors. Tokyo: The Thunderstorm Press, 2009. First Edition 1/300. Oblong Folio. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 62pp, 15 color illustrations. Text in Japanese and English. "The cabin which stood for an ultimate freedom for one generation, set against the California coast, becomes the location to unravel the emotion and the history the place has had and continues to carry on. An open conversation to a book published by Margaretta Mitchell and Dorothea Lange in 1973, three authors traveled to the very cabin (in which Mitchell and Lange once lived, and culled their inspiration from) one summer and channeled the meaning of the place by observing, reading, and listening". "35 Years Later" is Takashi Homma, Ryo Kase and Aya Muto's deeply personal collaborative literary and photographic meditation on Dorothea Lange and Margaretta Mitchell's "To A Cabin". It is an oblong, oversized artists' book printed on both vellum and newsprint that is uniquely bound to a grey chipboard backing sheet with two industrial bolts. A pristine copy from the edition limited to three hundred copies only numbered 297/300 and SIGNED by Takashi Homma, Ryo Kase and Aya Muto in black ink on the rear cover, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9841944-1-X Inventory Number: 021343

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOPPER, DENNIS). Hopper, Dennis, Michael McClure & Walter Hopps. DENNIS HOPPER: OUT OF THE SIXTIES - PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED AND DATED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1986. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in gravure. Designed by Jack Woody. With a filmography and exhibition history. Dennis Hopper was the young man with a camera in the right place at the right time in the new Hollywood. Issued in 1986 in gravure with the typically austere and lovely Twelvetrees Press aesthetic, "Out of the Sixties" was the first published collection of Hopper's photographs. Divided into "Artists and Collectors", "Hollywood", "Music", "Civil Rights March, Selma to Montgomery", "Mexico", and "The Scene", it is a tour de force view of the clash of the old and the new in sixties culture! A most handsome copy bearing the awesome, sixties invoking SIGNED PRESENTATION "Peace Love + Bobby Sherman, Dennis Hopper 88" by the photographer in black ink below his introductory text. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-942642-25-2 Inventory Number: 021094

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUGNET, GEORGES) (DUCHAMP, MARCEL). Hugnet, Georges. GEORGES HUGNET: LA SEPTIEME FACE DU DÉ: POEMES - DECOUPAGES (COUVERTURE DE MARCEL DUCHAMP). Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1936. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Sewn Illustrated Wrappers. Livre D'Artiste. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued.. (84pp), profusely illustrated in small woodcuts along with 15 color and 5 full page monochrome collotype plates + b&w cover. Cover designed by Marcel Duchamp. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "La Septieme Face du Dé" is repeatedly acknowledged as one of the triumphs of the Surrealist illustrated book. It masterfully combines twenty of Hugnet's prose poems alongside overtly erotic, beautifully collaged and photomontaged images. The cover design and typography by Marcel Duchamp was created especially for the publication featuring a Man Ray photograph of the sculpture "Why Not Sneeze Rrose Selavy". Cited on pages 92-93 of "The Book of 101 Books", this example (number forty-four of the two hundred and fifty copies on vélin) shows soiling, patination, and wear to the wrappers - most notably a tiny chip missing from the front cover at the crown of the spine and diagonal soft-creases through each of its foredge corners. The top and bottom edges of the wrappers show some wear and abrading, and the rear cover is slightly sunned along its extremities. The contents and textblock are intact and sound, and for the most part quite bright though showing a bit of foxing to the inside front cover, the front free endpaper, and the first few pages along the foredge. The edges display typical mild age patination and soiling, and there is in addition a tiny diagonal soft-crease to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Still in all, it is a most presentable copy of this exquisite tome (housed in a modest custom cloth chemise slipcase) that has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016520

$ 11000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER). Hodson, Sara S.. CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD: A WRITER AND HIS WORLD. San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 8 1/2 x 28" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 9 monochrome and 4 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure cum catalogue produced to accompany a posthumous 2004 Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens exhibition devoted to the life and work of the noted British born, Southern California based literary and gay icon Christopher Isherwood. It includes a text by curator Sara S. Hodson accompanied by reproductions of vintage photographs, dust jackets, manuscripts and three portraits by Isherwood's longtime companion Don Bachardy. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 019092

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JARRY, ALFRED). De Galle, Bertrand, Waldemar Gielarek, Jose Pierre, Henri Behar, Noel Arnaud & Gabriel Mace. UBU: CENT ANS DE REGNE. Paris: Musee-Galerie De La Seita, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. With a biography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 French Museum exhibition celebrating all things "Pere Ubu", this stylish catalogue depicts literary lion Alfred Jarry's famed creation in print, caricature, art, photography, theatre, and film. It reproduces likenesses by Jarry himself, Joan Miro, Matta, Dora Maar, Georges Rouault, Pierre Bonnard, Max Ernst, Ossip Zadkine, Victor Brauner, Gyp, and many, many more. A most handsome copy. 2-906-524-40-9 Inventory Number: 017619

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JESS). Duncan, Robert & A(ndrea) M(iller)-K(eller). JESS: MATRIX 2. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of seven paintings on canvas over wood by the redoubtable San Francisco Jess Collins held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018178

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOSEPH, MARC). Joseph, Marc & James Frey. Interviews by Cory Reynolds. Carol LeFlufy, Editor. AMERICAN PITBULL: PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARC JOSEPH. Gottingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 248pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gerhard Steidl, Marc Joseph and Claas Moller. Text in English. "American Pitbull" is a photographic exploration into the culture of American Pit Bull dogs and their people, presenting an alternative view of the controversial world revolving around a uniquely American breed of dog and the human beings that live for them. Over a three-year period photographer Marc Joseph traveled the United States photographing Pit Bull dogs, their owners, breeders and "old time dog men," at their homes and yards, and during various events related to the breed. The relationships formed with his subjects have helped Joseph to gain full access to a culture known by few outside of their specific community. The fanatical, almost religious devotion that Pit Bull people attribute to their breed is clearly portrayed in Joseph's pictures. Issues of identity are addressed through elements of image, race, pride, and background, while the photographs simultaneously serve to further an understanding of our perceptions of unconditional love, beauty, danger, and strength. Themes of family and shelter are prominent; throughout the series a cast of characters emerges, themselves defining the context of the book. From the elder-statesmen of the Pit Bull world in New England and the Southern United States such as Louis B. Colby and Floyd Boudreaux, to new-school giants the Hip-Hop music scene on the East and West coasts, such as Big Boi from Outkast, and DJ Muggs of Cypress Hill, "American Pitbull" clearly goes to the heart of what and why people feel so strongly for these dogs. Writer James Frey ("A Million Little Pieces") contributes an historically informative and personally sensitive essay, that, along with Marc Joseph's photographs, may well change a few minds on this, most misunderstood of all of man's best friends". A stunning tour-de-force, this is without a doubt one of our favorite photo-essays in recent years! A most handsome copy of the ultra-scarce brown buckram variant cover of the hardbound first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-914-9 Inventory Number: 020830

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KRUGER, BARBARA) (COOPER, DENNIS). Cooper, Dennis & Barbara Kruger. FRISK: A NOVEL - SIGNED BY DENNIS COOPER WITH A UNIQUE ORIGINAL ARTWORK BY BARBARA KRUGER. New York: Grove Weidenfed & Grove Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Boards in Illustrated Jacket. Artist's Book. Near Fine/Fine. 128pp, no illustrations. Published in 1991, "Frisk" is acclaimed writer Dennis Cooper's third novel - a graphically sexual and violent first-person narrative of a gay serial killer. To raise money towards the 1995 independently produced film based on the book, the author asked thirty artists (including Mike Kelley) to each "alter a copy of the novel in whatever way they wished". These artworks were then sold at a special fund-raising auction. This example was contributed by Barbara Kruger - one of the most influential American artists of the last three decades. For it she cut up and collaged a color photocopy of the book's dust jacket to the rear flyleaves, and rubber-stamped her name in crimson ink in her iconic Futura Bold Italic typeface fourteen times on the verso of the rear free endpaper. This example was acquired directly from Dennis Cooper who has BOLDLY SIGNED the title page in black ink, and provided a handwritten letter noting the details of its creation. A most handsome copy in dust jacket of this unique altered book cum Barbara Kruger artwork showing a bit of fugitive glue, soiling and ink to the endpapers as a result of its transformation. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1399-0 Inventory Number: 021570

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KRUGER, BARBARA). Goldstein, Ann, Rosalyn Deutsche, Katherine Dieckmann, Steven Heller, Gary Indiana, Carol Squiers, Lynne Tillman & Barbara Kruger. BARBARA KRUGER: THINKING OF YOU. Los Angeles & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & The MIT Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 268pp, 125 color and b&w illustrations. Designed by Lorraine Wild. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. "This is the most comprehensive publication ever produced on the work of American artist Barbara Kruger. Kruger, one of the most influential artists of the last three decades, uses pictures and words through a wide variety of media and sites to raise issues of power, sexuality, and representation. Her works include photographic prints on paper and vinyl, etched metal plates, sculpture, video, installations, billboards, posters, magazine and book covers, T-shirts, shopping bags, postcards, and newspaper op-ed pieces. This book serves as the catalog for the first major one-person exhibition of Kruger's work to be mounted in the United States. Designed by Lorraine Wild in collaboration with the artist, it contains texts by Rosalyn Deutsche, Katherine Dieckmann, Ann Goldstein, Steven Heller, Gary Indiana, Carol Squiers, and Lynne Tillman on subjects associated with Kruger's work, including photography, graphic design, public space, power, and representation. The cover features a new piece by the artist entitled "Thinking of You" created especially for the catalog". A crisp, most handsome copy showing virtually none of the wear and rubbing to the covers typically seen with this title. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-262-11250-7 Inventory Number: 021362

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 2 - MAI (19)62. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 73pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the second installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, Jurgen Baltrusaitis, Maurice Blanchot, Jorge-Luis Borges, Roger Callois, Mircea Eliade, Julien Gracq, Karl Jaspers, Claude Levi-Strauss, Henri Michaux, Edgar Morin, Saint-John Perse, Arnold Toynbee, Robert Benayoun & Jose Pierre, Guy Selz, Jean Markale, Micheline Bounoure, Jehan Mayoux, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Vincent Bounoure, Radovan Isvic, Mimi Parent, Guy Cabanel, Edouard Jaguer, Jean Benoit, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007030

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 3 - SEPTEMBRE (19)62. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the third installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, Alberto Gironella, Konrad Klapheck, Jacques Lacomblez, Rene Magritte, Man Ray, Matija Skurjeni, Guy Hallart, Robert Benayoun, Jose Pierre, Arrabal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Vincent Bounoure & Jose Pierre, Radovan Isvic, Mimi Parent, Guy Cabanel, Edouard Jaguer, Charles Cros, Oscar Panizza, Jean-Claude Barbe, Ragnar Von Holten, Jean Schuster, Roger Callois, Edgar Morin, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 007031

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Vincent Bounoure, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 6 - JUIN (19)64. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the sixth installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, James Rosenquist, Adrien Dax, Guy Hallart, Konrad Klapheck, Jean Terossian, Gabriel Der Kevorkian, Jorge Camacho, Reinhoud, Jean-Claude Barbe, Pierre-Yves Lemaitre, Philippe Audoin, Jose Pierre, Jean-Claude Silbermann, Robert Benayoun, Malcolm De Chazal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Elizabeth Lenk, Pierre Dhainaut, Vincent Bounoure, Jean-Louis Bedouin, Radovan Isvic, Robert Guyon, Mimi Parent, Jean Schuster, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007033

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LAWRENCE, JACOB). Lewis, Samella, Langston Hughes & Mary Jane Hewitt. JACOB LAWRENCE. Santa Monica, CA: The Museum of African American Art, 1982. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine np (16pp), 12 b&w and 10 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Samella Lewis. With a chronology and a collections listing. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1982 California retrospective of works by the pioneering late African-American artist Jacob Lawrence that was exhibited at the Santa Monica College gallery and The Clark Humanities Museum at Scripps College, Claremont. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 021363

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the standard edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to one thousand copies with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium laid in. Inventory Number: 021573

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE - DELUXE NUMBERED AND SLIPCASED EDITION. Numbered and Stamped by the Publisher. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/81 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". It features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the deluxe numbered limited edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to eighty-one copies only with the gallery's additional components consisting of the audio CD "DREAMWEAPON IV" containing unreleased music and poetry by Angus MacLise, a letterpress print of his calligraphy, a three-page typescript facsimile of an unpublished poem, a facsimile of a vintage Jack Smith and Angus MacLise performance flyer, a letterpress reprint of the Angus MacLise poem "The Completed Works of Angus MacLise" from Piero Heliczer's unobtainable Dead Language Press publication "Imprimatur 1281", and a numbered and studio stamped 6 x 4" color photographic print of an Ira Cohen portrait of Angus MacLise from the "Mylar Chamber" series archivally hinged to the catalogue cover. These have been printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium, are wrapped in original unused "Bardo Matrix" handmade paper stock and housed in the publisher's silver foil-stamped decorative cardstock slipcase along with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019969

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MANN, SALLY). Mann, Sally & Eric Ormsby. SALLY MANN: STILL TIME. New York: Aperture Inc., 1994. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Not to be confused with Sally Mann's 1988 Allegheny Highlands exhibition catalogue of the same title, this "Still Time" is the third Aperture publication of works by the noted Virginia based photographer. Subtitled "Photographs 1971-1991", it presents a survey of images from "The Dream Sequence", "Landscapes", "The Lewis Law Portfolio", "Portraits of Women", "Platinum Prints", "Cibachromes", "8 x 10 Polaroids", "20 x 24 Polaroids", "At Twelve", "Immediate Family" and "Family Color". A most handsome copy of the uncommon 1994 first printing. 0-89381-593-4 Inventory Number: 021323

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen & Karen Folger Jacobs. Introduction by Milos Forman. WARD 81: PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARY ELLEN MARK. New York: A Fireside Book Published by Simon & Schuster, 1979. Second Printing. Oblong Small 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Arne Lewis. "In 1975, photographer Mary Ellen Mark was assigned by The Pennsylvania Gazette to produce a story on the making of Milos Forman's film of Ken Kesey's 1962 novel "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" that was being shot on location at the Oregon State Hospital, a mental institution. While on set, Mark met the women of Ward 81, the only locked hospital security ward for women in the state where the inmates were considered dangerous to themselves or to others. In February of 1976, just before the ward closed (it ceased to exist in November of 1977, when it became the female section of a coeducational treatment ward), Mark and Karen Folger Jacobs, a writer and social scientist, were given permission to make a more extended stay, living on the ward in order to photograph and interview the women. They spent thirty-six days on Ward 81, photographing and documenting. Jacobs recalls their slow, inevitable assimilation: "We felt the degeneration of our own bodies and the erosion of our self-confidence. We were horrified at the thought of what we might become after a year or two of confinement and therapy on Ward 81". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first hardbound edition (cited on page 74 of "From Fair to Fine 3") of Mary Ellen Mark's harrowing second book. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-671-24545-7 Inventory Number: 019824

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. With a poem by Maya Angelou. AMERICAN ODYSSEY: 1962-1999 - SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK. Signed by the Photographer. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1999. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 151pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Everything that is wonderful, and frightening as all hell about the inhabitants of this great nation is to be found, souls bared, between the covers of this extraordinary book. A thirty-six year survey of Mary Ellen Mark's remarkable career as a photojournalist, this is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with her 1999 Philadelphia Museum of Art retrospective. A most handsome copy of the second printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Mary Ellen Mark in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-880-1 Inventory Number: 016705

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARK, MARY ELLEN). Mark, Mary Ellen. With a poem by Maya Angelou. AMERICAN ODYSSEY: 1962-1999 - SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Millerton, NY: Aperture Inc., 1999. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 151pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Everything that is wonderful, and frightening as all hell about the inhabitants of this great nation is to be found, souls bared, between the covers of this extraordinary book. A thirty-six year survey of Mary Ellen Mark's remarkable career as a photojournalist, this is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with her 1999 Philadelphia Museum of Art retrospective. A pristine copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Mary Ellen Mark in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-880-1 Inventory Number: 016704

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEYER, PEDRO). Meyer, Pedro. LOS COHETES DURON TODO EL DIA - SIGNED BY PEDRO MEYER. Signed by the Photographer. Mexico City, MEXICO: Petroleos Mexicanos, 1988. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 148pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. "Los cohetes duraron todo el dia" is noted Mexican photographer Pedro Meyer's 1988 socially conscious photo essay commissioned by the national petroleum company Pemex to coincide with its fiftieth anniversary. Due however to Meyer's dedication of the volume to Lazaro Cardenas, the socialist-leaning former president who established Pemex in 1938 as part of his nationalization of Mexican oil production (whose son also happened to be an opposition candidate to then-current president Carlos Salinas earlier in the year), the newly elected government seized nearly all the copies printed to put a stop to the book's distribution. A pristine copy of this uncommon and desirable document (cited on pages 198-199 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") acquired directly from Pedro Meyer BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink beneath the frontispiece image on the second preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018260

$ 3500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MISRACH, RICHARD). Misrach, Richard & Susan Sontag. VIOLENT LEGACIES: THREE CANTOS BY RICHARD MISRACH / FICTION BY SUSAN SONTAG - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: Aperture Inc., 1992. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 95pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Roger Gorman. This beautifully designed and printed book collects three bodies of work from Richard Misrach's "Desert Cantos" series accompanied by Susan Sontag's work of short fiction entitled "The View From the Ark". The photographs of Southwestern desert areas include the decaying remains of Utah's Wendover Air Base, wherein 1945 "bomb components were modified, assembled, and flight-tested for the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings"; county designated dead-animal pits in the West filled with the mummified and decaying carcasses of cattle and horses; and a startling series of images of the bullet-riddled pages of two "Playboy" magazines that had been used for target practice found by the photographer at a Nevada Nuclear Test site. It also includes a transcribed 1992 interview with the photographer by Melissa Harris. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Misrach in black ink on the half title page showing a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock at the heel of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-519-5 Inventory Number: 019741

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MITCHELL, JOAN). Larratt-Smith, Phillip, Paul Auster & Lynda Benglis. JOAN MITCHELL. Edinburgh, SCOTLAND: Inverleith House, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2010. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 20 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by John Cheim. With an exhibition checklist and chronology. This is the austerely designed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 2010 exhibition of twelve works executed between 1958 and 1992 by the noted second generation Abstract Expressionist Joan Mitchell held at Inverleith House, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. It includes full page reproductions of each of the paintings shown, installation images, and transcribed interviews between curator Phillip Larratt-Smith and Paul Auster, and Lynda Benglis on the subject of Joan Mitchell. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-906129-69-X Inventory Number: 020921

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: LINGER. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 104pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "New black and white photographs and words that look directly at loss, change, and renewal. In making Linger, he strives to find a still place from which to see and interpret the world around him. The imagery in this book deals frankly with family, strangers, and landscape that Mortensen has recently been able to spend extended time with, rather than hurriedly observe as just one more passing ghost with a camera and a notebook. Although we might occasionally find in these newer images hints of the chaotic abstractions that have recently dominated his work, Linger evidences a patience with things as they come to be and, consequently, a tranquility long-absent from both his photography and writing". A pristine copy of the 2006 first paperback edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9774869-5-8 Inventory Number: 011448

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: SKOVBO - FIRST EDITION. Santa Monica, CA & Reykjavik, ICELAND: Perceval Press & The Reykjavik Museum of Photography, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 118pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Michele Perez. "This book functions as a partial companion to the photography exhibit entitled "Skovbo" (which roughly translates from Danish as "home in the forest") by Viggo Mortensen at the Reykjavik Museum of Photography (Ljosmyndasafn Reykjavikur), opening on 31st May, 2008 and running until 31st August, 2008. In this new collection of images and poems are trees and the memory of trees, ghosts, words, nights, days, lives, deaths, and safe haven for them all in the place where "...the twigs become branches, / And the mist becomes make-believe... (Osip Emilyevich Mandelstam)". Dedicated to Howard Zinn and Dennis Kucinich, this substantial hardbound publication from actor/artist/musician/poet/activist Viggo Mortensen combines his recent images of foliage and greenery with the occasional prose-poem to create one of the loveliest surveys of his photography to date. A pristine copy of the now unavailable first hardbound printing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9763009-7-4 Inventory Number: 015447

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MULL, MARTIN) (MARTIN, STEVE). Martin, Steve. WASP: A PLAY IN ONE ACT BY STEVE MARTIN ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN MULL - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Los Angeles: Victoria Dailey Publisher, 1996. First Edition 1/1000. Small Oblong 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Illustrated Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, 7 duotone illustrations, decorative endpapers + front cover. Designed by Victoria Dailey. This is the beautifully produced 1996 Victoria Dailey publication of Steve Martin's one act play "Wasp". It contains elegant reproductions of the original ink and wash drawings commissioned especially for this volume from Mr. Martin's friend and colleague, the multi-talented Mr. Martin Mull. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition limited to one thousand copies SIGNED AND DATED by Martin Mull in black ink on the first preliminary. Inventory Number: 019385

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: NDP #3 - 2006. Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2006. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. Beginning with issue #3, Sara Greenberger Rafferty (also an artist committed to collaboration and artist-produced publications) joined North Drive Press as co-editor of the project. Tokion said "It's a magazine but it comes in a box. No, not a magazine in a box, but a bunch of stuff in a box that's a magazine. Which turns out to have some distinct advantages over old-fashion printed-and-bound publications, such as the happy inclusion of posters, matches, original photos, stickers, cards, CDs, 7"s, booklets and even a sew-on patch". The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to five hundred copies only, this third annual edition features original artwork or interviews by Domenick Ammirati, Stephen Apicella-Hitchcock, Fia Backstrom, Tim Barber, Ron Bass, Frank Benson, Walead Beshty, Dara Birnbaum, Matthew Brannon, AA Bronson, Pablo Bronstein, Champion Fine Art, Rebecca Cleman, Anne Collier, Lauren Cornell, Anna Craycroft, Sarah Crowner, Enrico David, Shannon Ebner, Lia Gangitano, Sabrina Gschwandtner, Ed Halter, K8 Hardy, Leslie Hewitt, Patrick Hill, Matthew Higgs, Margaret Honda, Henriette Huldisch, Matt Johnson, Dave Kennedy-Cutler, Lisa Kirk, Laura Kleger, Ori Kleiner, Takuji Kogo, Jacob Kolding, Andrew Lampert, Daniel Lefcourt, Lorenzo de Los Angeles III, Larry Mantello, McCallum and Tarry, Allan McCollum, John Miller, Nick Mauss, Ulrike Mueller, Paul O'Neill, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Arthur Ou, John Pilson, Jeff Preiss, Michael Queenland, Kyle Rafferty, Melanie Schiff, Max Schumann, Lillian Schwartz, Ruby Stiler, Kelley Walker, James Welling, Paula Wilson, and Erwin Wurm. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap of this quirky, in-demand journal that sold out immediately upon publication. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-933045-41-8 Inventory Number: 017224

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NORTH DRIVE PRESS). Keegan, Matt & Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Editors. NORTH DRIVE PRESS: NDP #4 - 2008. Brooklyn, NY: North Drive Press, 2008. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Barber. "North Drive Press" was founded by Matt Keegan and Lizzy Lee in 2003. The name refers to the street connecting the parallel blocks on which Matt and Lizzy - childhood friends - lived as adolescents. The impetus for the creation of North Drive Press (or NDP, as it is affectionately known) was to produce a mobile group exhibition. Beginning with issue #3, Sara Greenberger Rafferty (also an artist committed to collaboration and artist-produced publications) joined North Drive Press as co-editor of the project. Tokion said "It's a magazine but it comes in a box. No, not a magazine in a box, but a bunch of stuff in a box that's a magazine. Which turns out to have some distinct advantages over old-fashion printed-and-bound publications, such as the happy inclusion of posters, matches, original photos, stickers, cards, CDs, 7"s, booklets and even a sew-on patch". The New York Times said "The multiples are a delight, the interviews a gold mine." Limited to one thousand copies, this fourth annual edition features interviews and texts by Becca Albee and Kathleen Hanna, Fia Backstrom and Wade Guyton, Jennifer Bornstein and Jonathan Horowitz, Sarah Charlesworth and Sara VanDerBeek, Ken Gonzales-Day and Edgar Arcenaux, Alice Konitz and Michael Ned Holte, Eileen Quinlan and Liz Deschenes, Frances Stark and Amy Yao, Erika Vogt and Nancy de Holl, Matias Faldbakken, Kristina Kite, Andrew Lampert, Rose Oluronke Ojo, and Kevin Zucker. Artwork and multiples are contributed by Tobias Bernstrup, Laurel Broughton, Xavier Cha, Zoe Crosher, Andre Ethier, Danny Gordon, Corin Hewitt, Vlatka Horvat, Mark Klassen, Justin Lowe with Saleem Dhamee, Dane Mitchell, Jesse Reed, Alex Robbins, Jani Ruscica, Sara VanDerBeek, and Amy Yao. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-933045-71-X Inventory Number: 016519

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLEA, VICTOR FLORES). Fuentes, Carlos. VICTOR FLORES OLEA: LOS ENCUENTROS. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 88pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white images of Mexican writer, academician, diplomat and photojournalist Victor Flores Olea that also features an essay by the noted author Carlos Fuentes. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 19 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook"). 968-16-1764-9 Inventory Number: 020389

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLEA, VICTOR FLORES). Fuentes, Carlos. VICTOR FLORES OLEA: LOS ENCUENTROS. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 88pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the black and white images of Mexican writer, academician, diplomat and photojournalist Victor Flores Olea that also features an essay by the noted author Carlos Fuentes. A handsome copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 19 of Horacio Fernandez' "The Latin American Photobook") showing some slight wear to the wrappers and the tiniest bit of foxing to the extremities of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. 968-16-1764-9 Inventory Number: 021543

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLEA, VICTOR FLORES). Mutis, Alvaro & Victor Flores Olea. VICTOR FLORES OLEA: HUELLAS DE SOL. Mexico City, MEXICO: Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes & Editorial Grijalbo, 1984. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. This is a lovely softbound monograph devoted to the color images of late eighties Mexico by writer, academician, diplomat and photojournalist Victor Flores Olea that also features an essay by the noted Colombian poet, novelist, and essayist Mutis Alvaro. A handsome copy showing some light wear and handling to the covers. 968-16-1764-9 Inventory Number: 021544

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLIVER, VAUGHAN) (V23). Oliver, Vaughan as "Vulva O'Reighan". With a text by Victoria Mitchell. THIS RIMY RIVER: VAUGHAN OLIVER AND V23 GRAPHIC WORKS 1988-94 - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION LIMITED TO FOUR HUNDRED COPIES. London: 4AD / v23, 1996. First Edition Thus 1/400 Deluxe. Folio. Plexiglas Boards in a Slipcase. Graphic Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in ultra vivid color. Designed by Vaughan Oliver & Chris Bigg at v23, with Paul McMenamin. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the 1996 artist's book created from the 1994 retrospective catalogue surveying Vaughan Oliver and v23's extensive work for 4AD Records originally published in conjunction with an exhibition curated by Catherine McDermott at Los Angeles' Pacific Design Center, This beautifully designed and printed object focuses on their groundbreaking graphic designs for the Pixies, This Mortal Coil, The Cocteau Twins, Dead Can Dance, The Birthday Party, Lush, The Wolfgang Press, Lisa Germano, Michael Brook, The Breeders, Frank Black, David Sylvian & Robert Fripp, Belly, Throwing Muses, and many, many. For this, an extract of the text from Victoria Mitchell's "Dearest Vaya Con Dios Darling" has been printed in bronze metallic ink over the pages of the original catalogue's images. A most handsome copy of the 1996 deluxe numbered edition (issued unsigned) limited to four hundred copies only bound in etched Plexiglas boards affixed to a leather spine, and housed in the publisher's elegant flocked midnight blue slipcase silkscreened with a v23 "pail" logo, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018515

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OMNIVORE). Weschler, Lawrence, Editor in Chief. OMNIVORE: A JOURNAL OF WRITING AND VISUAL CULTURE - PROTOTYPE ISSUE AUTUMN 2003. New York: The New York Institute for the Humanities at New York University, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Arts Journal. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Winterhouse Studio (William Drenttel, Jessica Helfand and Kevin Smith). This is a copy of the prototype/prospectus issue of "Omnivore", a proposed semi-annual journal on writing and the arts edited by esteemed "The New Yorker" and "McSweeney's" contributor Lawrence Weschler. Published by The New York Institute for the Humanities at New York University, it was produced to give an idea of what sort of editorial content the first few issues would entail (this has no advertising whatsoever) in order to help secure financial contributions that would facilitate its actual publication. Sadly, as of summer 2005 that has not happened, and this remains the only issue of Omnivore to date. Both its design & printing are impeccable, and the spectacular list of contributors here includes Michael Benson, Breyten Breytenbach, Peter Buchanan-Smith, Rachel Cohen, Diane Cook & Len Jenshel, Kris Cox, Tara Donovan, Tom Eisner, William Finnegan, Ian Frazier, Kathy Grove, David Hockney, Anne Hollander, Siri Hustvedt, Ricky Jay, Jamaica Kincaid, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Curzio Malaparte, Joel Meyerowitz, Errol Morris, Walter Murch, Todd Newberry, Carlos Nine, Noelle Oxenhandler, Rosamond Purcell, Alastair Reid, Oliver Sacks, Mark Salzman, Victor Schrager, Rebecca Solnit, Gregory Whitehead, Lawrence Weschler himself and many others. A most handsome copy of this thought provoking journal that was issued hors commerce only and never available for purchase. Inventory Number: 021421

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PAINE, WINGATE). Paine, Wingate, Francoise Sagan & Federico Fellini. Michael & Gabrielle Boyd, Editors. VENUS REVISITED: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF WINGATE PAINE. NP (Chicago): NP (Wright), 2008. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Die-Cut Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 108pp, 82 duotone illustrations. Designed by Jennifer Mahanay. "In his classic "Mirror of Venus", Wingate Paine created an icon of the 1960s Sexual Revolution. Though innocent by today's standards, it pushed the limits of what was considered acceptable art photography. The book illustrated playful, strong, modern women posing in flagrante delicto for an enamored photographer. With the help of his wife, Natalie Paine, who directed a major New York modeling agency, he enlisted three remarkable models as collaborators: Sandy Brown, Carla Moliere and "Scarlet". Paine viewed his models with appreciation and respect, as well as desire. These three women stand on the threshold of sixties feminism. "Venus Revisited: The Photography of Wingate Paine" is the first solo exhibition of this work, featuring over seventy-five vintage prints from his personal archive, most drawn from his acclaimed 1966 book. Its catalogue includes text by original contributors Francoise Sagan and Federico Fellini along with new essays by Michael Boyd, Gabrielle Boyd, Lisa Eisner, and Lee Kaplan and appreciations by Barbara Walters, Tierney Gearon, Inez Van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin, Mitch Glazer, Dmitri Levas, Jeff Ayeroff, Roman Alonso, Steven Kasher, Brad Dunning, Doug Lloyd, and Katy Rodriguez". A most handsome copy of this gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9718405-4-7 Inventory Number: 021236

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Buchloh, Benjamin, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker & Bernard Welt. Raymond Pettibon, Editor. RAYMOND PETTIBON: A READER. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. 352pp, 1 color and 50 b&w illustrations. "There is something in my storyteller's art that wants to put the reader and the writer on equal footing in the role of the creator." This is the artist's book cum literary primer that was published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling Museum exhibition of the works of Raymond Pettibon. It intersperses the artist's witty drawings amongst his own selection of texts by Saint Augustine, Francis Bacon, Charles Baudelaire, Samuel Beckett, Walter Benjamin, William Blake, Jorge Luis Borges, Sir Richard Burton, Catullus, Hart Crane, Mary Baker Eddy, Sergei Eisenstein, Gustave Flaubert, Martin Heidegger, Heloise, William Irish, Alice James, Henry James, Saint John the Divine, Samuel Johnson, Ring Lardner, T.E. Lawrence, Stephane Mallarme, Osip Mandelstam, Charles Manson, "Mezz" Mezzrow, Marcel Proust, Rainer Maria Rilke, George Santayana, Mickey Spillane, Jonathan Swift, Carl Van Vechten, and Ludwig Wittgenstein, amongst others. Also included are essays regarding Pettibon and his work by critics Benjamin Buchloh, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker, and Bernard Welt. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-87633-120-7 Inventory Number: 021377

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Cooper, Dennis, Ulrich Loock & Robert Storr. RAYMOND PETTIBON. New York. 2001 (2003).: Phaidon Press Ltd., 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a detailed biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated and insightful monograph dealing with all of the creative aspects of this great, Los Angeles based artist. With one foot firmly in the contemporary art world, and a history inexorably linked with the birth and flowering of the Southern California Punk scene of the eighties, Raymond Pettibon has continued to make brutal and poetic work of an uncompromising nature for over thirty years. A most handsome copy. 0-7148-3919-1 Inventory Number: 019792

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Cooper, Dennis, Ulrich Loock & Robert Storr. RAYMOND PETTIBON. New York: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2001. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a detailed biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated and insightful monograph dealing with all of the creative aspects of this great, Los Angeles based artist. With one foot firmly in the contemporary art world, and a history inexorably linked with the birth and flowering of the Southern California Punk scene of the eighties, Raymond Pettibon has continued to make brutal and poetic work of an uncompromising nature for over thirty years. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 2001 first printing. 0-7148-3919-1 Inventory Number: 021760

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE