(CLARK, LARRY) (SALGADO, SEBASTIAO) (DEJA VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 930710 NO. 13: SUMMER, 1993 (#1: LARRY CLARK, #2: SEBASTIAO SALGADO) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This thirteenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph devoted to portfolios of the work of Larry Clark (selections from "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust", "Collages 1989-1992" and "1992") and Sebastiao Salgado. It includes essays on and interviews with both photographers as well as contributions on or by Miyako Ishiuchi, Kinoshita Iori, Eiko Ikue, Chihiro Minato, Kazuto Miura, Daido Moriyama, Nan Goldin, Nobuyoshi Araki, Tadash Ono, Kotaro Iizawa, and more. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-309-90333-9 Inventory Number: 018873
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Ammann, Jean-Christophe, Guy Trebay & Larry Clark. LARRY CLARK. Basel, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Basel, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (26pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in German. With a biography, exhibition history, collections listing and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1982 Kunsthalle Basel exhibition of images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that was the photographer's first monographic exhibition catalogue (following his books "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust"). Inventory Number: 020752
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin & New York: Scalo, 1995. First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the 2005 Scalo first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 3-931141-12-8 Inventory Number: 019955
$ 180.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 1992 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Koln, GERMANY: Thea Westreich & Gisela Capitain, 1992. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published jointly by Thea Westreich and Gisela Capitain, "1992" is Larry Clark's obsessive artist's book of highly eroticized black and white images of skinny urban males with too much time, and frequently too few clothes on their hands. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item limited to one thousand copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the inside rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020756
$ 1800.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST - SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Meriden, CT. 1983 (1987).: Self-Published, Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A pristine example of the second edition from 1987 (whose 1983 first printing is cited on page 24 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", pages 244-45 of "The Book of 101 Books", and page 260 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") and which contains additional images not found in the first edition BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the front free endpaper still in the publisher's shrinkwrap which has been partiall sliced open to accomodate the signature. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020755
$ 1100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. London: LCB (Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich), 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the uncommon true first edition issued by Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-302-00644-3 Inventory Number: 020754
$ 300.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK 1. Zurich, SWITZERLAND & Milan, ITALY: Nieves & Le Case D'Arte, 2006. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine np (18pp), 12 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to one hundred and fifty copies only, this is the first of two slender catalogues published as part of the Nieves "Zine" series on the occasion of the 2006 exhibition of work by Larry Clark held at the Le Case D'Arte in Milan. Issued without text, it contains images from Clark's landmark "Tulsa" series. A pristine copy of what might be the most uncommon of the photographer's many sought after publications numbered 132/150 on the rear cover in pencil, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020751
$ 450.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. An internally bright copy of the 1971 Lustrum Press true first edition (cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose wrappers show some moticeable wear and soft creases. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020750
$ 900.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". This example is from the Grove Press 2000 limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10" black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 020125
$ 750.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: MARCH 21 TO JUNE 6, 1999 (LC). Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Leatherette Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (196pp), profusely illustrated in color. Art directed by Larry Clark. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition at the Groninger Museum, this is a hefty hardbound artist's book cum catalogue from Larry Clark: the man that brought you "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "Kids". It consists of numbing, repetitive sequences of video stills featuring headshots of the archetypical young men that have populated the artist's work in recent years. A pristine copy of this nicely appointed item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-71691-45-4 Inventory Number: 007393
$ 110.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 10 POSTCARDS. Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, 10 b&w illustrations. This is a choice little booklet of ten Larry Clark postcards bound into wrappers that was published in conjunction with his 1999 Groninger Museum exhibition "LC". A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-71691-47-0 Inventory Number: 019541
$ 90.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1996. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the 1996 Taka Ishii Gallery edition limited to one thousand copies that reproduces the 1971 Lustrum press version (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") with Japanese language captions for the first time SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018870
$ 500.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self-Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self-published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017797
$ 750.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR THE LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO. Hancock, NH: Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc., 1974. First Edition. 16mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Good +. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". An internally bright copy of the exceeedingly uncommon pre-publication prospectus for the 1974 Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc. "Tulsa" portfolio (containing ten photographic prints that was limited to fifty copies only) whose wrappers show some overall light soiling along with mild soft creases along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020749
$ 400.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 018872
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 020753
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(SALGADO, SEBASTIAO) (CLARK, LARRY) (DEJA VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 930710 NO. 13: SUMMER, 1993 (#1: LARRY CLARK, #2: SEBASTIAO SALGADO) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This thirteenth installment (of twenty published) of the beautifully produced Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph devoted to portfolios of the work of Larry Clark (selections from "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust", "Collages 1989-1992" and "1992") and Sebastiao Salgado. It includes essays on and interviews with both photographers as well as contributions on or by Miyako Ishiuchi, Kinoshita Iori, Eiko Ikue, Chihiro Minato, Kazuto Miura, Daido Moriyama, Nan Goldin, Nobuyoshi Araki, Tadash Ono, Kotaro Iizawa, and more. Much more book than magazine, it's elegantly appointed with many full bleed pictures. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-309-90333-9 Inventory Number: 020757
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(VISIONAIRE) (TESTINO, MARIO). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 35: MAN - MARIO TESTINO - DISPLAY COPY. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2001. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Ultrasuede Wrappers in Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. Published in an edition of six thousand copies, this is the thirty-fifth installment of everyone's favorite long-running luxe fashion quarterly, Visionaire. "Having done an issue on woman, we decided the time had come to do one on man. Mario Testino, in his second run as guest editor, conceptualized the ultimate men's magazine complete with past icons and new heroes, advertisements from the 1970s, photographs made by famous women of their men, and man as seen by contemporary artists. Neville Wakefield edited an all-vellum section of video stills, Will McBride contributed a section called "Manliness", and Mario Testino did "Man at Work". More than one hundred contributors participated, including photographers Richard Avedon, Nick Knight, Mario Sorrenti, Tim Hailand, Daniel Kramer, Jeff Burton, Solve Sundsbo, and Pedro Claudio; filmmakers Larry Clark, and Sofia Coppola; gallerist Sadie Coles; music-video director Hype Williams; artist Sarah Lucas; and models Cindy Crawford, Gisele Bundchen, and Claudia Schiffer". A pristine unnumbered hors commerce copy marked "Display" by the publisher still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-23-7 Inventory Number: 019277
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker, Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH INSTALLATION PHOTOGRAPHS. New York. 2004 (2007).: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. This example is from the curators' extremely limited, revised hardbound printing from 2007 that includes an additional sixteen pages of color photographic documentation of the exhibition's installation at several of the venues - not found in any previous edition. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 015936
$ 135.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker,Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE. New York: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2004. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. A pristine copy of the now unavailable hardbound second printing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 014500
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|