MARTIN KIPPENBERGER
 
 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Kippenberger, Martin. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN NOVEMBER 1990 / 5: MARTIN KIPPENBERGER. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1990. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w and 8 color illustrations + monochrome cover. Text in German. This fifth issue of the Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book (entry number eighty-eight in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") cum catalogue published in conjunction with the late, great Martin Kippenberger's 1990 exhibition "My Second Self When I am Gone. 3 Englischen Gedichte ubersetzt von Wolfgang Schluter". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing some typical light toning to the grey chipboard covers along the spine. Inventory Number: 014800

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Kippenberger, Martin. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN NOVEMBER 1990 / 5: MARTIN KIPPENBERGER. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1990. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good +. np (28pp), 28 b&w and 8 color illustrations + monochrome cover. Text in German. This fifth issue of the Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book (entry number eighty-eight in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") cum catalogue published in conjunction with the late, great Martin Kippenberger's 1990 exhibition "My Second Self When I am Gone. 3 Englischen Gedichte ubersetzt von Wolfgang Schluter". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing some typical light toning to the grey chipboard wrappers as well as some minor uneven sunning to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016542

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: HOTEL - HOTEL - SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION OF ONE HUNDRED COPIES. Koln, GERMANY: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1992. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (496pp), 246 b&w illustrations. This charming 1992 Martin Kippenberger artist book was published as the first of a trilogy of the late German artist's whimsical drawings executed on stationery from hotels around the world. A most handsome copy (entry number one hundred and nine in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") from the edition of one hundred NUMBERED (#73/100) copies SIGNED AND DATED "Martin Kippenberger 92" in blue ink on the title page, as issued, showing a few negligible soft creases to the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-143-X Inventory Number: 021332

$ 3000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin, John Caldwell & Jutta Koether. Foreword By John R. Lane. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: I HAD A VISION. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 178pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography, discography, and exhibition checklist. This is the highly informative catalogue published in conjunction with the 1991 Martin Kippenberger exhibition "New Work" at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. It features a lengthy interview with late German artist by Jutta Koether which has been translated into English, and illustrated throughout by watercolors depicting the covers of select Kippenberger publications (which oddly enough were not the works actually exhibited). A handsome copy of this uncommon item (entry number eighty-eight in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") showing some light wear and handling to the covers. 0-918471-21-4 Inventory Number: 018184

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Gagosian Gallery. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: MAGICAL MISERY TOUR BRAZIL GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the stylish announcement card produced for the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Brazil related works by the late Martin "Kippy" Kippenberger. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 019891

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin & Karel Schampers. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: THE HAPPY END OF FRANZ KAFKA'S "AMERIKA". Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen, 1994. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (96pp), 330 b&w illustrations + decorative endpapers. Text in German and Dutch. Designed by Martin Kippenberger & Karel Schampers. With an exhibition history, bibliography, and discography. This is the artist's book cum catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Martin Kippenberger exhibition held at the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen entitled "The Happy End of Franz Kafka's "Amerika". It reproduces three hundred and thirty images of drawings, sculptures, paintings and visual material collected by the late, great German artist on the subject of "Table - Chair - Job Interview". A handsome copy of this uncommon item (entry number one hundred and twenty-four in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") showing just a bit of wear to the covers. 90-6918-130-4 Inventory Number: 016424

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Felix, Zdenek, Veit Loers & Rudolf Schmitz. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: THE HAPPY END OF FRANZ KAFKA'S "AMERIKA". Hamburg & Koln, GERMANY: Deichtorhallen Hamburg & Oktagon Verlag, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Foil Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 80pp, 32 color and 4b&w illustrations. Text in German and English. Designed by Panhans/Zander. With a biography and bibliography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1999 Deichtorhallen Hamburg exhibition of Martin Kippenberger's riotous Kafka-inspired installation of furniture entitled "The Happy End of Franz Kafka's "Amerika". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-89611-074-8 Inventory Number: 016086

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin. Renate Damsch-Wiehager, Editor. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: VERGESSENE EINRICHTUNGSPROBLEME IN DER VILLA HUGEL (VILLA MERKEL) / FORGOTTEN INTERIOR DESIGN PROBLEMS AT HOME. Esslingen & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Villa Merkel (Galerie Der Stadt Esslingen Am Nektar) & Cantz Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/1900. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German and English. This is another wry Martin Kippenberger artist's book published in conjunction with his 1996 Villa Merkel exhibition of photographs from the series "16 Years of Beds". A pristine copy (entry number one hundred and forty in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-89322-900-0 Inventory Number: 016227

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE