GRAPHIC ART
(SHAHN, BEN). Golden, Mrs. Cipe Pineles . A MEDAL FOR BEN. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1958. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 21pp, 5 b&w illustrations. This is a lovely little booklet issued hors commerce presenting a transcript of the speech by Mrs. Cipe Pineles Golden at the November 13th 1958 presentation of the Medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts to Ben Shahn. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 008422
$ 30.00 order/inquire
Hershenson, Bruce. ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS' MOVIE POSTERS: VOLUME THREE OF THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MOVIES THROUGH POSTERS - DELUXE HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BRUCE HERSHENSON. Signed and Numbered By the Author. West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1996. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), 394 color illustrations. Limited to three hundred deluxe hardbound copies, this is the third installment of noted collector/dealer/author/publisher Bruce Hershenson's indispensable film poster references categorized by subject matter. From Emil Janning's "Wings" through Tim Burton's "Ed Wood", it reproduces three hundred and ninety-four posters and lobby cards including images for all the winners of the top six Academy Awards from every year from the very first in 1927/28 through to 1994. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED in ink by Bruce Hershenson on a printed label affixed to the front free endpaper, as issued. Inventory Number: 016624
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithograph. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Ruppersberg, Allen. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: NO TIME LEFT TO START AGAIN - THE B&D OF R 'N' R (VOLUMES 1 + 2) - LIMITED EDITION ARTIST'S MULTIPLES. NP (Santa Monica, CA): Allen Ruppersberg, 2010. First Editions 1/300. Large Square 4to. 12" Vinyl LPs in Jackets. Artist's Multiple. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. Two 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph records in printed paper over cardboard sleeves, each with color cover artwork and an offset b&w printed insert. Designed by Allen Ruppersberg. Limited to three hundred copies only, these are the first two installments of Allen Ruppersberg's ongoing project that subjectively assays the documentary history of Post-War American popular music and music graphics. Each LP has a cover designed by the artist and contains a playlist of fifteen tracks culled from "78 and 45 rpms guaranteed to be found at random in flea markets, antique malls, and junk shops". Volume one features primarily R&B fare (etc.). A pristine set (unsigned and unnumbered, as issued) of both of these sure to be short-lived collector's items for both art and record-geeks alike! Inventory Number: 020211
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Singerman, Howard & Allen Ruppersberg. Julia Brown, Editor. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: THE SECRET OF LIFE AND DEATH (VOLUME I 1969-1984) - DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK. Los Angeles & Santa Barbara, CA: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Barbara Martin. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1984 Allen Ruppersberg retrospective that traveled from Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art to New York's New Museum. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this deluxe edition is hand bound in decorative boards by Earl Gray and features an artwork/multiple by the wry conceptual artist entitled "Love Me Tender" (which incorporates a primitive electronic "music box" that plays a highly syrupy version of the Elvis Presley classic when opened) bound in. A most handsome copy (whose easily replaceable, tiny watch-type battery has run dead after twenty-plus years) in the publisher's unprinted white paper jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-07-7 Inventory Number: 017758
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Singerman, Howard & Allen Ruppersberg. Julia Brown, Editor. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: THE SECRET OF LIFE AND DEATH (VOLUME I 1969-1984) - DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles & Santa Barbara, CA: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Barbara Martin. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1984 Allen Ruppersberg retrospective that traveled from Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art to New York's New Museum. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this deluxe edition is hand bound in decorative boards by Earl Gray and features an artwork/multiple by the wry conceptual artist entitled "Love Me Tender" (which incorporates a primitive electronic "music box" that plays a highly syrupy version of the Elvis Presley classic when opened) bound in. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Al Ruppersberg in black ink on the title page (whose easily replaceable, tiny watch-type battery has run dead after twenty-plus years) in the publisher's unprinted white paper jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-07-7 Inventory Number: 018934
$ 350.00 order/inquire
Rigby, Ida Katherine & Robert Gore Rifkind. Foreword by Dennis Komac. AN ALLE KUNSTLER! WAR-REVOLUTION-WEIMAR: GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST PRINTS, DRAWINGS, POSTERS AND PERIODICALS FROM THE ROBERT GORE RIFKIND FOUNDATION. San Diego, CA: San Diego State University Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good/Very Good. 118pp, profusely illustrated in b&w + color cover. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the scholarly catalogue published in conjunction with a 1983 touring exhibition of one hundred and forty-two German Expressionist prints, drawings, posters and periodicals drawn from the Robert Gore Rifkind Foundation. Now part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's holdings, the collection is reputedly the most comprehensive archive of Expressionist graphics outside of Germany. Artists whose work is featured include Max Buchartz, Heinrich Campendonk, Otto Dix, Conrad Felixmuller, George Grosz, Erich Heckel, Kaethe Kollwitz, Ludwig Meidner, Otto Mueller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Georg Tappert, Ernst Barlach, Karl Jakob Hirsch, and many, many more. A most presentable copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition showing a tiny bump to the tips of the boards at the lower foredge corner (not affecting the textblock), some soiling to the jacket along the extremities, and a discreet previous owner's blindstamp on the title page. 0-916304-64-7 Inventory Number: 016018
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(TOROSIAN, MICHAEL). Torosian, Michael. ANATOMY: TOROSIAN - LIMITED SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A GELATIN-SILVER PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 1993. First Edition 1/140. 8vo. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 60pp, 12 tipped-in duotone illustrations and 1 tipped-in b&w silver-gelatin print. Designed by Michael Torosian. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1993 to accompany Michael Torosian's exhibition of female nudes entitled "Anatomy" at Toronto's Sable-Castelli Gallery, this is yet another exquisitely produced Lumiere Press offering. Limited to one hundred and forty copies, it was designed and printed by the photographer/author/publisher on Mohawk Molino and Warren's Lustro Dull papers, bound in one-quarter oatmeal linen over marbled paper boards with a printed spine label, and contains twelve small duotone plates as well as a tipped-in gelatin-silver print as the frontispiece. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem (cited on page 93 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter" and page 197 of "From Fair to Fine 3") SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Michael Torosian in ink at the rear colophon, housed in the publisher's unprinted brown paper over boards slipcase. as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-07-0 Inventory Number: 015157
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(HERNANDEZ, ANTHONY). Hernandez, Anthony & Ralph Rugoff. ANTHONY HERNANDEZ: PICTURES FROM ROME - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED IRIS PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Iris Print. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 2001. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 90pp, 35 color illustrations. "Anthony Hernandez' "Pictures From Rome" (1998-99), made while he was a fellow at the American Academy, make no reference to any iconic images of that historic city and its famous edifices. Instead, these elegantly disturbing color photographs examine what could be considered a series of unofficial urban monuments composed from the distressed architectural elements and detritus found inside abandoned buildings". Not unlike his recent work of abandoned homeless dwellings, these stark color images find great beauty in the solitude of urban decay. A pristine example from the deluxe state of one hundred copies only (issued in numbered editions of twenty-five copies each of four different images) SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER with the 9 3/4 x 9 3/4" SIGNED color Iris Print "Prostitute's Stand" laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-889195-45-6 Inventory Number: 019608
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(HERNANDEZ, ANTHONY). Hernandez, Anthony & Ralph Rugoff. ANTHONY HERNANDEZ: PICTURES FROM ROME - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED IRIS PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Iris Print. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 2001. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 90pp, 35 color illustrations. "Anthony Hernandez' "Pictures From Rome" (1998-99), made while he was a fellow at the American Academy, make no reference to any iconic images of that historic city and its famous edifices. Instead, these elegantly disturbing color photographs examine what could be considered a series of unofficial urban monuments composed from the distressed architectural elements and detritus found inside abandoned buildings". Not unlike his recent work of abandoned homeless dwellings, these stark color images find great beauty in the solitude of urban decay. A pristine example from the deluxe state of one hundred copies only (issued in numbered editions of twenty-five copies each of four different images) SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER with the 9 3/4 x 9 3/4" SIGNED color Iris Print "Along The River Tiber" laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-889195-45-6 Inventory Number: 019609
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(TAMAYO, RUFINO). Lemaistre De Sacy, Isaac-Louis.. APOCALYPSE DE SAINT JEAN: LITHOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES DE RUFINO TAMAYO. Paris: Club International de Bibliophilie, 1959. First Edition 1/255 Copies. Folio. 3/4 Leather Over Boards. Livre D'Artiste. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 142pp, with 15 color lithographs. Text in French. A magnificent copy of renowned Mexican artist Rufino Tamayo's most sumptuous illustrated book (entry number ninety-three in Juan Carlos Pereda and Nuria Rico's "Tamayo Illustrador"), this example from the edition of two hundred and fifty-five copies on Velin de Rives has been bound with top edge gilt in an exquisite 3/4 red Moroccan leather over hand-marbled green boards. The spine features six raised bands and decorative gilt embossing. The interior and textblock are bright and clean, while the extremities show a tiny bit of scuffing. A beautiful example of an extraordinarily lovely Livre D'Artiste that includes fifteen original color lithographs executed by Tamayo specifically for this project. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003354
$ 5500.00 order/inquire
(RICHARDSON, TERRY) (ARKITIP). Richardson, Terry & Arkitip. ARKITIP ISSUE NO. 0021: TERRY RICHARDSON. Los Angeles: Arkitip, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Terry Richardson. Limited to one thousand copies, this twenty-first installment of the stylish Los Angeles based skate and graffiti graphics magazine "Arkitip" features a cover and sixteen page interview/layout with provocateur Terry Richardson. The rest of the issue contains contributions by Marco Cibola, Michael Salter, Michael Sieben, Ilia Ovechkin, Chris Duncan and Craig Metzger, Matt Leines, Ash Shasparina, Lillac Menace, Nathan Nedorostekn, Chuck Anderson, Kustaa Saksi, and others. A most handsome hand numbered copy housed in its archival Arkitip embossed clear plastic pouch with slide closure packaged with a set of four "Terry Richardson: Rock Out With Your Cock Out" logo condoms designed by the photographer specifically for issue 0021, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 018686
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 Marisa Del Re Gallery exhibition, this slender eighteen page catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods and Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy featuring a BOLDLY SIGNED DRAWING of a God in profile by Arman in purple ink whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. A gallery announcement for the exhibition's Los Angeles premiere where this was acquired has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020578
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ART ATTACK: THE MIDNIGHT POLITICS OF A GUERRILLA ARTIST - SIGNED BY ROBBIE CONAL. Signed by the Artist. New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 63pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Deborah Ross. Renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape with such memorable images as "Contra-Diction (Ronald Reagan)" and "It Can't Happen Here (George Bush Sr.)", this is Robbie Conal's own visual and narrative record of nearly a decade's worth of fighting the system. A most handsome copy of this thought-provoking document BOLDLY SIGNED in felt-tip pen by the artist on the front free endpaper. 0-937042 Inventory Number: 006040
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Kimura, Katsu. ART DECO PACKAGE COLLECTION. Tokyo: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good -. 204pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel text in English and Japanese. This is a spectacularly beautiful book documenting noted Japanese designer Katsu Kimura's unique collection of Art Deco packaging & graphics. A most presentable copy, the book and the jacket shows some minor overall wear, handling and creasing at the extremities, as well as sunning to the spine and back cover of the dust jacket (as is typical). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-89737-045-0 Inventory Number: 009777
$ 195.00 order/inquire
Mourlot, Fernand. ART IN POSTERS: THE COMPLETE ORIGINAL POSTERS OF BRAQUE - CHAGALL - DUFY - LEGER - MATISSE - MIRO - PICASSO. Monte Carlo, MONACO & New York: Andre Sauret Editeur & George Braziller, Publisher, 1959. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Art Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 250pp, 102 color illustrations. Text in English. Issued in 1959, this is the beautifully produced survey of one hundred and two lithographically printed post-war exhibition posters produced (primarily by the renowned Parisian fine art publishers Mourlot Freres) for Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Raoul Dufy, Fernand Leger, Henri Matisse, Joan Miro, and Pablo Picasso. Each image is sumptuously reproduced photolithographically here in miniature by Mourlot, creating essentially one hundred and two original graphics. A strikingly handsome copy in dust jacket of this notoriously fragile, poorly bound volume whose textblock is tight and bright with no loose pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 59-13125 Inventory Number: 019931
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014636
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer - with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2" color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER / ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 020230
$ 150.00 order/inquire
Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker,Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE. New York: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2004. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. A pristine copy of the now unavailable hardbound second printing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 014500
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker, Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH INSTALLATION PHOTOGRAPHS. New York. 2004 (2007).: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. This example is from the curators' extremely limited, revised hardbound printing from 2007 that includes an additional sixteen pages of color photographic documentation of the exhibition's installation at several of the venues - not found in any previous edition. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 015936
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(HOOKS, BELL). hooks, bell. BELL HOOKS: A HAPPENING LIFE: ENDLESS DESIGN. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina State University, School of Design, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 1 b&w illustration. This is the elaborately designed publication issued in conjunction with noted African-American social and cultural critic bell hooks' participation as the North Carolina State University School of Design's third Harwell Hamilton Harris lecturer on February 24th, 1997. Designed by the students of the program and printed on the verso of a deconstructed poster for the event, this graphically striking item contains a complete typographic transcript of her thought-provoking views regarding the relationships of contemporary design and architecture to class, race and gender. A most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon item perfect for the bell hooks completeist. Inventory Number: 018915
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Trauger, Susan C.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM: CATALOG OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ROBERT GORE RIFKIND CENTER FOR GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST STUDIES AT THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART. Boston, MA: G.K. Hall & Co., 1990. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Cloth. Art Bibliography. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 276pp, 1 b&w illustration. In the nineteen seventies the Robert Gore Rifkind Collection amassed in a ten-year span several thousand German and Austrian Expressionist, Dada, Bauhaus, and related European modernist prints, drawings, illustrated books, posters and periodicals. Now the Robert Gore Rifkind Center for German Expressionist Studies at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, it is reputedly the most comprehensive archive of Expressionist graphics outside of Germany. Artists whose work is featured include Josef Albers, Cuno Amiet, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Herbert Bayer, Max Beckmann, Albert Bloch, Max Buchartz, Heinrich Campendonk, Lovis Corinth, Otto Dix, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Lyonel Feininger, Conrad Felixmuller, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Erich Heckel, Karl Jakob Hirsch, Ferdinand Hodler, Karl Hofer, Johannes Itten, Willi Jaeckel, Alexej Von Jawlensky, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Kaethe Kollwitz, Alfred Kubin, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Max Liebermann, August Macke, Franz Marc, Frans Masereel, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Ludwig Meidner, Wilhelm Morgner, Otto Mueller, Edvard Munch, Gabriele Munter, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Hans Purrmann, Christian Rohlfs, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Arnold Schoenberg, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Seewald, Arthur Segal, Max Slevogt, Georg Tappert, Emil-Rudolph Weiss, and many, many more. This very limited hardbound publication from 1990 is the then complete bibliography of the Rifkind library's holdings of both research and illustrated books. A most handsome copy of this uncommon scholarly reference (issued without dust jacket) whose gilt titling along its spine is still bright and fresh. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8161-0494-8 Inventory Number: 018161
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(TALAMON, BRUCE W.) (MARLEY, BOB). Talamon, Bruce W. & Roger Steffens. Foreword by Timothy White. Afterword By Marcia Battle. BOB MARLEY: SPIRIT DANCER - SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed and Numbered with a Print. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Bob Marley was the proudest-walking black man I had ever seen. He didn't walk, he would stride. I would observe his presence and humanity... relating to a sensibility that acknowledged his mission. Like the old folks say, he did not tarry. He had a purpose. Like no one I have ever seen before or since". This is from Bruce W. Talamon's preface to "Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer" - perhaps the great photographic study of the late, great music legend. Limited to ninety-nine copies only, this deluxe edition is bound in black linen with a black linen slipcase and contains a beautiful 10 x 8" black and white portrait of Bob Marley signed by Bruce Talamon laid in. A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-393-03686-3 Inventory Number: 013889
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(MAN RAY) (PAOLINI, GIULIO) (BOLAFFIARTE). Man Ray & Giulio Paolini. BOLAFFIARTE N. 31, ANNO IV: GIUGINO-LUGLIO 1973 - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY MAN RAY AND GIULIO PAOLINI. Torino, ITALY: Bolaffi & Mondadori Editori, 1973. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two original 11 3/4 x 9 1/4" graphic laid in. Text in Italian. This is a copy of issue 31 of the Italian Arts magazine "BolaffiArte". Amongst the more interesting articles here are features on American Land Art (Michael Heizer and Robert Smithson) and Hippie Communes in the Southwest - both with photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni, collectors Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Conceptual Art and Arte Povera 1966 - 1969, and a section devoted to Man Ray. For the issue, Man Ray was commissioned to create an original work of art utilizing the letter "R" (as part its "L'Alfabebeto di BolaffiArte" series), which was then reproduced utilizing the photolithographic process and included as a loose insert. It consists of an embossed sheet of cardstock which has been overprinted with a stylized "Man Ray" in dark green, save for the "R" printed in red. In addition, noted Italian Arte Povera/Conceptual artist Giulio Paolini has contributed an original insert entitled "Vedo, 1969 (la decifrazione del mio campo visivo)". A most presentable copy with like inserts showing a bit of overall light wear and slight dent at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 009218
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(BOTERO, FERNANDO). Botero, Fernando & Ana Maria Escallon. BOTERO: NEW WORKS ON CANVAS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by Fernando Botero. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Very Good.. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color. With an exhibition history, bibliography and collections listing. "Botero: New Works on Canvas" is the beautifully produced 1997 hardbound monograph featuring one hundred and seventy-nine paintings by the renowned Colombian born artist Fernando Botero executed between 1970 and 1996. A most handsome copy featuring the BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED PRESENTATION "A Giulio, Botero 97" in the year of publication alongside an ORIGINAL DRAWING of a horse in black ink by the artist on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-2064-5 Inventory Number: 020262
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(MUNARI, BRUNO). Munari, Bruno. Translated by Marcello & Edna Maestro. BRUNO MUNARI: DISCOVERY OF THE SQUARE. New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1965. Small Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Fair. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a typically charming Bruno Munari book that is neither an artist's book, nor for children. It is instead a cultural and artistic history of the square motif, and a companion volume to "The Discovery of the Circle". A presentable copy only of the 1965 Wittenborn first printing of this little gem showing some noticeable wear, soiling, and handling to the wrappers, including a prominent diagonal soft crease extending from the upper foredge corner through the bottom edge of the front cover. The binding and textblock are however tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly. LC 65-28615 Inventory Number: 017112
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(HOGARTH, BURNE). Hogarth, Burne. BURNE HOGARTH: THE LIFE OF KING ARTHUR - PORTFOLIO 1 - SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRESENTATION COPY WITH FIVE COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINTS. Signed by the Artist - with Six Serigraphs. Schonau, GERMANY: Norbert Hethke Verlag, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./No Jacket - As Issued.. 5 loose 19 1/2 x 15 3/4" sheets printed in color, recto only and 1 loose 19 1/4 x 15" monochrome sheet in b&w, recto only laid into a printed cardstock portfolio. Text in English and German. Legendary American illustrator and comic strip artist Burne Hogarth (1911-1996) came into prominence as Hal Foster's successor on the United Features Syndicate strip "Tarzan" from 1937 until 1950. In 1947, he co-founded the School of Visual Arts, which led to "Dynamic Anatomy" - the first in a series of highly successful books on technique. He returned to Tarzan in 1972, and in 1983 produced two lovely Collector's Press portfolios of black and white plates illustrating the life of King Arthur. In 1992 Hogarth in conjunction with Schonau based Norbert Hethke Verlag produced this "The Life of King Arthur - Portfolio 1" containing five vibrant color serigraphs and one additional black and white plate - all unsigned as issued. These six loose sheets are laid into in a printed cardstock portfolio cover that has an illustrated, adhesive-backed bookplate SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BURNE HOGARTH affixed to the inside front cover stating a limitation of one thousand, one hundred worldwide. It is generally assumed that no more than five hundred numbered copies were actually produced, and no further volumes were ever issued. A most presentable "Artist's Proof" copy of this uncommon and desirable item (designated A.P. 36) presented as a gift by Burne Hogarth that shows some light overall wear, handling and creasing to the portfolio covers as well as some minor soft creases at the corners of a few of the plates. It has been additionally BOLDLY INSCRIBED "For..., Hope all goes well for you both, Warmest Regards, Burne Hogarth Jan. 93" in black ink by the artist on the inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015817
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Marsh, Graham & Glyn Callingham, Editors. Foreword by William Claxton. CALIFORNIA COOL: WEST COAST JAZZ OF THE 50's & 60's, THE ALBUM COVER ART - SIGNED BY WILLIAM CLAXTON. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Second Printing. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Near Fine. 111pp, profusely illustrated with over 250 color album covers and b&w illustrations. Designed by Graham Marsh. "The West Coast of the '50s and '60s had a reputation for producing record sleeves that perfectly reflected the California scene. Bill Claxton's sunlit photographs of the jazz musicians, combined with the brightly colored lettering used by Tri-Arts Studio gave the record covers of Contemporary and Pacific Jazz their unmistakable West Coast look. An irresistible collection of memorabilia for all jazz fans and an essential sourcebook of high quality design". A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black ink on the title page. 0-8118-0275-2 Inventory Number: 020573
$ 200.00 order/inquire
Hershenson, Bruce. CARTOON MOVIE POSTERS: VOLUME ONE OF THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MOVIES THROUGH POSTERS - DELUXE HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BRUCE HERSHENSON. Signed and Numbered By the Author. West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1995. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 393 color illustrations. Limited to three hundred deluxe hardbound copies, this is the very first installment of noted collector/dealer/author/publisher Bruce Hershenson's indispensable film poster references categorized by subject matter. From the 1911 French Vitagraph "Windsor McCay: Le Dernier Cri des Dessins Animes" through the Ralph Bakshi's "Fritz the Cat", it reproduces three hundred and ninety-three animated and cartoon themed posters and lobby cards. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED in ink by Bruce Hershenson on a printed label affixed to the front free endpaper, as issued. Inventory Number: 016623
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ARCHIVE OF THE CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL 1896 - 1991 - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Photographer with a b&w Photograph. Pittsburgh, PA & New York: The Carnegie Museum of Art & The Marian Goodman Gallery, 1991. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (84pp). Published in conjunction with the 1991 Carnegie International, this informative artist's book by Christian Boltanski lists each and every exhibitor in the history of the biennial exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe edition (entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to one hundred copies only containing a 7 x 5" original black and white photograph of the finished installation BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Boltanski on the verso, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-88039-0247 Inventory Number: 019135
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). Marclay, Christian. CHRISTIAN MARCLAY: TINSEL - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Music Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. One 3 3/4 x 5 x 4" wooden music box with the anagram "Silent" and "Listen" printed on the recto and verso of its hinged lid. Each year Peter Norton commissions an original a work of art to celebrate the holiday season. This year's edition is by Christian Marclay who was born in California, raised in Switzerland, and is based in New York City. The cultural implications of music and sound are central to his sculptures, installations, videos, and performances. For this project, Marclay has composed "Tinsel" - a seamless melodic loop without beginning or end that incorporates the gradual slowing of the unwinding mechanism - to play with our expectations of the music box. The box was made in Sainte-Croix by Reuge, the last remaining manufacturer of music boxes in Switzerland". A pristine example of this extraordinary object issued in 2005 hors commerce and never commercially available for sale in the publisher's unprinted shipping box with a letterpress gift card laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016507
$ 800.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE).. CLAES OLDENBURG: N.Y.C. PRETZEL MULTIPLE. New York: I.C. Editions / David Platzker, 1994. Second Edition (First Thus). Artist's Multiple. As New. One 6 7/8 x 6 3/8 x 5/8" pretzel-shaped multiple laser cut from three-ply cardboard, screenprinted toast brown and flecked with white "salt". Rubber stamped on verso " CO./ N.Y.C. Pretzel / Claes Oldenburg / Unlimited © 1994". A pristine example of Oldenburg's ephemeral comestible (entry number two hundred and fifty in Richard Axsom and David Platzker's "Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996") - unsigned as issued - from the first I.C. Editions printing (second overall) of this "unlimited edition" that is no longer in production. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018317
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(PIERCY, CLIVE). Piercy, Clive. CLIVE PIERCY: PRETTY VACANT; THE LOS ANGELES DINGBAT OBSERVED - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PRINT SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer, with a B&W Print. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. Stout Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Artists' Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (448pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ph.D. In essence a rectangular stucco box, the dingbat apartment building exploded in popularity during Los Angeles' housing boom of the fifties and sixties. Typically, they eschew ornamentation and details on three sides in order to focus the viewer's attention to the facade - often incorporating florid signage, elaborate window treatments, and carports. These now-decaying buildings are mostly ignored and/or reviled by locals, while revered by strangers to the city. Arriving there from the U.K. in 1982, Clive Piercy (a partner in the noted graphic design firm Ph.D), began traversing the city, and taking roll after roll of film of these unique monuments. Inspired by both Oklahoma native Ed Ruscha's "Some Los Angeles Apartments" and the late British architectural critic Rayner Banham's "Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies", Piercy has artfully combined his photo-documentation cum artist's book of these multi-unit dwellings (duly noting their often hilarious names) with a constantly changing, collage-like design ethos to create another great outsider meditation on L.A.'s urban sprawl. From the author's self-published edition of only seventy-five deluxe copies, this features a printed orange silk slipcase containing a BOLDLY SIGNED and numbered book, with a 4 3/4 x 6 3/4" signed photographic print by Clive Piercy laid in at the rear. A pristine example. 0-8118-4024-7 Inventory Number: 014308
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(PIERCY, CLIVE). Piercy, Clive. CLIVE PIERCY: PRETTY VACANT; THE LOS ANGELES DINGBAT OBSERVED - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition. Stout Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artists' Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (448pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ph.D. In essence a rectangular stucco box, the dingbat apartment building exploded in popularity during Los Angeles' housing boom of the fifties and sixties. Typically, they eschew ornamentation and details on three sides in order to focus the viewer's attention to the facade - often incorporating florid signage, elaborate window treatments, and carports. These now-decaying buildings are mostly ignored and/or reviled by locals, while revered by strangers to the city. Arriving there from the U.K. in 1982, Clive Piercy (a partner in the noted graphic design firm Ph.D), began traversing the city, and taking roll after roll of film of these unique monuments. Inspired by both Oklahoma native Ed Ruscha's "Some Los Angeles Apartments" and the late British architectural critic Rayner Banham's "Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies", Piercy has artfully combined his photo-documentation cum artist's book of these multi-unit dwellings (duly noting their often hilarious names) with a constantly changing, collage-like design ethos to create another great outsider meditation on L.A.'s urban sprawl. A pristine copy, BOLDLY SIGNED in black felt-tip pen opposite the title-page by the author. 0-8118-4024-7 Inventory Number: 012674
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. It has been priced accordingly. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 020320
$ 37.50 order/inquire
Hershenson, Bruce. CRIME MOVIE POSTERS: VOLUME FIVE OF THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MOVIES THROUGH POSTERS - IMAGES FROM THE HERSHENSON-ALLEN ARCHIVE - DELUXE HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BRUCE HERSHENSON. Signed and Numbered By the Author. West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1997. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), 376 color illustrations. Limited to three hundred deluxe hardbound copies, this is the fifth installment of noted collector/dealer/author/publisher Bruce Hershenson's indispensable film poster references categorized by subject matter. From 1913's Edison Photo-play "The Honor of the Force" through the Coen Brothers' "Fargo", it reproduces three hundred and seventy-six crime themed posters and lobby cards, including a number great film noir images from the forties and fifties. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED in ink by Bruce Hershenson on a printed label affixed to the front free endpaper, as issued. Inventory Number: 015302
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(WATSON, ALBERT) (CARSON, DAVID). Watson, Albert. Introduction by James Truman. Visual Essay by Jeff Koons. CYCLOPS - SIGNED BY ALBERT WATSON. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. New York: Callaway Editions & Bulfinch Press, 1994. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in quadratone illustrations. Separations by Richard Benson. Designed by David Carson. This lavishly produced first book of Albert Watson's is an elaborate collaboration between the esteemed Scottish photographer, publisher Nicholas Callaway, Carson, Benson, and artist Jeff Koons. The title "Cyclops" wryly acknowledges Watson's lack of sight in one eye, and it is filled with lush, monochromatic fashion images and celebrity portraits. A most handsome copy of the oversized first hardbound edition in the year of publication BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "Albert Watson L.A. 94." vertically in thick gold marker across the entire title page. In addition, there is a discreet three line non-authorial presentation in ink to a well-known Los Angeles creative team on the verso of the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8212-2141-8 Inventory Number: 019738
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido. DAIDO MORIYAMA: KUCHIBIRU (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 39) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR THETA PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 9 color illustrations. Daido Moriyama's "Kuchibiru" is the thirty-ninth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 3 1/4 x 4 1/2" color print (whose image is that of a woman's lipstick print in an album) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy of this lovely item. 1-59005-184-X Inventory Number: 017911
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido. DAIDO MORIYAMA: MEMORIES OF A DOG - DELUXE SIGNED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 192pp, 73 b&w illustrations. Text in English. "Daido Moriyama is without question one of Japan's most important contemporary photographers and it is not surprising that this memoir, first published as a series of essays in Asahi Camera twenty-one years ago, is regarded as a classic in photographic literature. In "Memories of a Dog", Moriyama approaches photography through language, and it is difficult to say which is the more evocative medium. His vividly expressive prose is in perfect harmony with the grainy, black and white images that in turn have a poetry all their own. As both reader and viewer one becomes completely absorbed, and photographs that will always be remarkable are given a new, very personal, layer of meaning. This is an eloquent autobiographical account of the artist's progress through life ". Limited to fifty copies only, this is from the deluxe edition that includes a signed and numbered copy of the book housed in a debossed black linen clamshell box along with a signed black and white photographic print. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-59005-067-3 Inventory Number: 013985
$ 1145.00 order/inquire
(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido & Jose Lebrero Stals. DAIDO MORIYAMA: RETROSPECTIVE SINCE 1965. Mexico City & Andalucia, SPAIN: Editorial RM & Junta De Andalucia, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 220pp, 138 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Cover designed by Tadanori Yokoo. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with an extensive 2007 Spanish Museum exhibition, this is a nicely appointed comprehensive survey of over forty years of gritty work by Japanese photographic legend Daido Moriyama. From the edition of one thousand hardbound English language copies, it features two texts by the photographer as well as a cover designed by Tadanori Yokoo. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-934426-7-4 Inventory Number: 017595
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Iwona Blazwick, Charles Hall & Sophie Calle. DAMIEN HIRST - A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed Presentation Copy - with a Drawing. London: Institute of Contemporary Art & Jay Jopling, 1991. First Edition 1/1750. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Form, London. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued on the occasion of Damien Hirst's tour-de-force 1991 Institute of Contemporary Art London exhibition - the enfant terrible of the New British Art scene's very first one-man museum presentation. From an edition of one thousand, seven hundred and fifty paperbound copies, this elegant document is the first monographic publication on his work. It reproduces each of the exhibited butterfly paintings, dot paintings and glass vitrine pieces, and includes a transcribed interview between Hirst and Sophie Calle. A handsome copy that has been BOLDLY INSCRIBED to a fellow artist "for ..., D Hirst, Damien" WITH A DRAWING of a heart in black marker across the title page showing a slight diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover and first few pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-905263-53-7 Inventory Number: 017678
$ 2500.00 order/inquire
Dunn, Katherine & Sean Tejaratchi. DEATH SCENES: A HOMICIDE DETECTIVE'S SCRAPBOOK - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY KATHERINE DUNN - WITH AN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH TIPPED-IN. Signed by the Author with a Photograph. Portland, OR: Feral House, 1996. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 167pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sean Tejaratchi. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "The purpose of this collection of homicide pictures is to show the work of the peace officer and his problems. It will give you an idea of what they have to contend with while performing their duties in protecting lives and property. After viewing this work it will undoubtedly bring about a better understanding between the law enforcement officer and the public which he serves. It is also incumbent upon you, as a citizen and taxpayer, in the community in which you reside, to extend to your law enforcement agency your fullest cooperation assisting in its solving the problems that come before it. As you will see, most of theses crimes are solved and the guilty prosecuted which proves that CRIME DOES NOT PAY. Please handle this book with respect". Limited to one hundred copies only, this deluxe hardbound facsimile edition of Los Angeles Homicide detective Jack Huddleston's pre-war photographic scrapbook contains a 7 ╜ x 9 ╜ black and white photograph of Elizabeth Short/The Black Dahlia's severed body lying in situ, SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Katherine Dunn laid in, as issued. Not for the faint of heart! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-922915-29-6 Inventory Number: 012048
$ 520.00 order/inquire
Martin, Susan, Carol A. Wells, Carlo McCormick, Professor Nguyen Ngoc Dung & David Kunzle. Foreword By Tom Patchett. DECADE OF PROTEST: POLITICAL POSTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, VIETNAM, CUBA, 1965-1975. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press & Track 16 Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with an extensive 1996 exhibition of political posters and graphics originating in the United States, Cuba and Vietnam from the mid-sixties through the mid-seventies. A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing just a bit of overall wear and handling. 0-9646426-4-6 Inventory Number: 019143
$ 55.00 order/inquire
Page, James Rathwell, Raymond B. Fosdick, Max Mason, Lee A. Dubridge, Vannevar Bush & Ira S. Bowen. DEDICATION OF THE PALOMAR OBSERVATORY AND THE HALE TELESCOPE: JUNE 3, 1948. Pasadena, CA: California Institute of Technology, 1948. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers with Pastedown. Good +. 36pp, no illustrations. This elegant keepsake of the June 3, 1948 dedication of CalTech's famed Palomar Observatory and its George Ellery Hale Telescope was printed by hand letterpress on heavy handmade paper by the Grabhorn Press. Executed after the opening and intended for various dignitaries as well as members of the Institute's trustees and faculty, it contains transcripts of speeches given by such scientific luminaries of the day as James Rathwell Page, Raymond B. Fosdick, Max Mason, Lee A. Dubridge, Vannevar Bush, and Ira S. Bowen. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some soiling, staining and discoloration to the covers. Inventory Number: 013319
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed. DEFORMER - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A COLOR PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY ED TEMPLETON. Signed by the Photographer - with a Color Print. Bologna, ITALY: Damiani Editore & Alleged Press, 2008. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ed Templeton. A pioneer and legend of the skateboarding world, Mr. Templeton is not only the force behind Toy Machine Bloodsucking Skateboard Company, but a world renowned photographer and artist with gallery and museum shows the world over. Nearly a decade in the making, "Deformer" (titled after Mike Mills' 2000 documentary short film of the same name featuring Ed and his wife Deanna) is a harrowing and exhilarating autobiographical piece de resistance that combines the artist's photographs, drawings, paintings, and texts in all manner of permutations thereof. A pristine copy of the deluxe edition limited to two hundred copies with an original color photograph SIGNED AND DATED by Ed Templeton laid in; housed in the publisher's printed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least 18 years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-060-3 Inventory Number: 018867
$ 650.00 order/inquire
(TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed. DEFORMER - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY ED TEMPLETON. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. Bologna, ITALY: Damiani Editore & Alleged Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ed Templeton. A pioneer and legend of the skateboarding world, Mr. Templeton is not only the force behind Toy Machine Bloodsucking Skateboard Company, but a world renowned photographer and artist with gallery and museum shows the world over. Nearly a decade in the making, "Deformer" (titled after Mike Mills' 2000 documentary short film of the same name featuring Ed and his wife Deanna) is a harrowing and exhilarating autobiographical piece de resistance that combines the artist's photographs, drawings, paintings, and texts in all manner of permutations thereof. A pristine copy of one of our favorite books of recent years BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED WITH A DRAWING by Ed Templeton in black ink of the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least 18 years of age to order this item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-050-6 Inventory Number: 016152
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Hopper, Dennis. DENNIS HOPPER: ABSTRACT REALITY - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Korinsha Press & Co., Ltd., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (134pp) 60 color and b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. Text in English and Japanese. With a bibliography and exhibition history. "Abstract Reality" presents sixty photographic details of mostly graffitied, stenciled and/or painted walls, billboards and architectural surfaces captured between 1961 and 1997 by the late, great actor/director/artist Dennis Hopper. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item issued only in Japan in the publisher's obi BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-7713-0337-1 Inventory Number: 020104
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. (188) 189 DECEMBRE 1970: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 18pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1970 exhibition of one hundred and two collages. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, twenty black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light soiling to the rear cover along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: While the colophon for this issue incorrectly states the number 188, it is actually "Derriere Le Miroir" number 189. Inventory Number: 012272
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(LE YAOUANC, ALAIN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Le Yaouanc, Alain & Patrick Waldberg. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 176 FEVRIER 1969: ALAIN LE YAOUANC - WITH EIGHT ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alain Le Yaouanc's 1969 exhibition of fifty assemblages, collages, and gouaches. It contains eight color lithographs (both covers, two internal gatefolds, one tri-fold, and three single pages), two additional color reproductions, eleven black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012273
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni and Joan Brossa. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 180 OCTOBRE 1969: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH AN ELABORATE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 38pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1969 exhibition of twenty-six paintings and collages. It contains a unique original color lithograph that extends continuously over both covers and twenty-six interior pages, sixteen additional black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright white, handsome copy that shows a minor dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 012266
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy in the publisher's original mailing carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012251
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc, Andre Frenaud and Claude Esteban. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, while the rear cover shows a short closed tear as well as some minor soiling and abrading. Inventory Number: 012252
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good -. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A most presentable copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné") showing some slight fraying to the cover at the extremities of the spine as well as a slight dent through the textblock at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012259
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Miro, Joan, Pierre Alechinsky and Jacques Dupin. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 193/194 OCTOBRE-NOVEMBRE 1971: JOAN MIRO - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1971. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Joan Miro's 1971 exhibition of one hundred and two works on paper. It contains three original color lithographs, nine additional color lithographs after Miro, plus fifty-six black and white illustrations. A bright, handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-five in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Mir≥: The Ilustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné"). It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012258
$ 270.00 order/inquire
(CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Chagall, Marc and Louis Aragon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 198 MAI 1972: MARC CHAGALL - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1972. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1972 exhibition of thirty-two recent paintings on canvas and five marble sculptures. It contains a color lithographic cover, two (one single-page plus one gatefold) internal color lithographs, thirty-six additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, handsome copy showing a minor soft crease to the upper foredge corner of the front cover, as well as a tiny spot on the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012255
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy showing a bit of wear and a single closed tear along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005820
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(TAPIES, ANTONI) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Tapies, Antoni & Julio Cortazar. DERRIERE LE MIROIR NO. 234: ANTONI TAPIES - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1979. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Fine. 24pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century, devoted solely to Antoni Tapies' 1979 exhibition. It contains a text by the esteemed Julio Cortazar, a color lithographic cover, one color gatefold lithograph, eighteen additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018894
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(OLIVETTI). Shapira, Nathan H. & Renzo Zorzi. Forewords By Charles Speroni & Bruno Visentini. DESIGN PROCESS: OLIVETTI 1908-1978. Milan, ITALY & Los Angeles: Olivetti & the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. 278pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English. Design by Perry A. King. Exhibition Design by Hans Von Klier. With biographies and bibliographies. This is the substantial, most informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles University gallery exhibition celebrating the first seventy years of creation by the renowned Italian Design firm of Olivetti. It provides copious chronological documentation of the firm's projects in all fields including the typewriters, office machinery and industrial design; graphics & advertising, type-face design, and the creation of their worldwide offices and plants by a who's who of Twentieth Century architecture. Amongst the artists, architects and designers whose work is featured here are Franco Albini, Gae Aulenti, Walter Ballmer, Franco Bassi, Mario Bellini, Carlo De Benedetti, Luigi Figini & Gino Pollini, Jean-Michel Folon, Jorge Fuentes, Roberto Gabetti & Aimaro Isola, Ignazio Gardella, Louis Kahn, Perry A. King, Le Corbusier, Leo Lionni, Vico Magistretti, Richard Meier, George Nelson, Marcello Nizzoli, Camillo, Adriani & Roberto Olivetti, Geno Prampolini, Carlo Scarpa, Giorgio Soavi, Ettore Sottsass Jr., James Stirling, Kenzo Tange, and Marco Zanuso. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 79-84-398 Inventory Number: 020347
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) (CORBIJN, ANTON). Van Vliet, Don, Jan Van Vliet, Anton Corbijn & Ben Watson. DON VAN VLIET: RIDING SOME KIND OF UNUSUAL SKULL SLEIGH - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED ETCHING. Signed by the Artist - with an Etching. Los Angeles: Artist Ink Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/1500 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. 88 + 96pp, 1 audio CD + 1 DVD, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tim Eames. "Don Van Vliet aka Captain Beefheart was a visual artist before he was a musician. As a young child he drew serious accolades for his animal sculptures and was offered a scholarship to study in Europe. His parents declined; and while continuing to create in the visual medium, he turned his attention to music, within ten years forming the first incarnation of the legendary experimental outfit Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band. The following fifteen years are music history. But in 1983 Van Vliet retired from music to pursue painting and drawing, the focus of this extraordinary boxed set. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (named after a painting the artist completed in 1987) provides an opportunity to own one of his original, signed color etchings. Executed on paper and cataloged as "Untitled (Self-Portrait)", the work measures 6 5/8 x 9 1/2". The paper itself measures 7 7/8 x 10 1/2". Van Vliet produced only 1,500 copies of the piece, one for each individually numbered copy of this Artist Ink Edition. A deluxe 9 1/4 x 12 3/4 x 2 3/4" slipcase carefully houses the etching as well as two museum-quality books, a CD, and a DVD. The first book, entitled "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh" (88 pages), is a monograph of sorts, containing an essay by art historian Ben Watson and full-color reproductions of sixty of Van Vliet's paintings and drawings - some of them previously unpublished. The second book, entitled "Splinters" (96 pages), features portrait photos of the artist by Anton Corbijn, along with a selection of personal archival material supplied by Don and Jan Van Vliet - including family snapshots, newspaper clippings, drawings, and sketches. None of this material has heretofore been seen. The CD features the artist reading eleven of his previously unreleased spoken-word pieces spanning 1977-1999, which are also reprinted in the Splinters book. The DVD features "Some YoYo Stuff", a 1994 filmed observation by Anton Corbijn. "Riding Some Kind Of Unusual Skull Sleigh is available only as an individually numbered limited edition of 1,500 copies". A pristine example of this remarkable package, now out of print, still sealed in the publisher's original shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7379-0284-1 Inventory Number: 019162
$ 800.00 order/inquire
(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA - THE DELUXE BOXED ESTATE-STAMPED EDITION OF FIVE HUNDRED COPIES WITH A 5 X 7" PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Publisher. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards in Box. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III and Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. Limited to five hundred copies only, this deluxe edition comes in a printed, sliding box that includes a 5 x 7" Lambda print of Dora in action taken from a film by Grant Rohloff, NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Tom Adler with the stamp of the estate on the rear colophon, as issued. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890481-18-1 Inventory Number: 017879
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE - DELUXE NUMBERED AND SLIPCASED EDITION. Numbered and Stamped by the Publisher. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/81 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". It features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the deluxe numbered limited edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to eighty-one copies only with the gallery's additional components consisting of the audio CD "DREAMWEAPON IV" containing unreleased music and poetry by Angus MacLise, a letterpress print of his calligraphy, a three-page typescript facsimile of an unpublished poem, a facsimile of a vintage Jack Smith and Angus MacLise performance flyer, a letterpress reprint of the Angus MacLise poem "The Completed Works of Angus MacLise" from Piero Heliczer's unobtainable Dead Language Press publication "Imprimatur 1281", and a numbered and studio stamped 6 x 4" color photographic print of an Ira Cohen portrait of Angus MacLise from the "Mylar Chamber" series archivally hinged to the catalogue cover. These have been printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium, are wrapped in original unused "Bardo Matrix" handmade paper stock and housed in the publisher's silver foil-stamped decorative cardstock slipcase along with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019969
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Engberg, Siri, Edward Ruscha & Clive Phillpot. EDWARD RUSCHA: EDITIONS 1959-1999 - CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ. Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. 128 + 158pp, 325 color and 75 b&w illustrations. With an index, bibliography and exhibition history. Designed by Conny Purtill. Published in conjunction with a 1999 traveling Walker Art Center retrospective, these two beautifully designed volumes comprise a full catalogue raisonné of Edward Ruscha's graphic works, editioned photographs, and artist's books dating between 1959 -1999. It contains over four hundred entries, with full publication details for each. In addition, every page of every self-published artist's book is reproduced in miniature in the first volume. A pristine copy in the publisher's slipcase, still in shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935640-60-6 Inventory Number: 019990
$ 395.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Gail Swanlund, Editor/Designers. Zuzana Licko; Typeface Designs. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 32. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1994. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. The content of this thirty-second installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" focuses on graphic design as a significant force within culture, politics and society. Writings include essays by Dutch philosopher/design critic Hugues C. Boekraad, design critic/teacher Andrew Blauvelt, type designer Zuzana Licko, philosopher/art critic Mark Bartlett and many, many others. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 020333
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers.Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Good +. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy Vanderlans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling along with a soft crease through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018689
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers.Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy VanderLans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A most handsome copy that retains the publisher's mailing sleeve, as issued. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 014445
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE) (V23) (4AD). Vanderlans, Rudy, Editor/Designer. Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 9: 4AD. Berkeley, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1988. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Good +. 32pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. This ninth installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is devoted to output of London-based record label 4AD, and its graphic designers 23 Envelope collaborators Vaughan Oliver and Ralph Grierson (soon to become v23 with Grierson's departure). It features interviews with label founder Ivo Watts-Russell, Oliver and Grierson, along with articles on The Cocteau Twins and Throwing Muses, quotes from numerous 4AD artists, and most significantly an eight page design insert produced by 23 Envelope especially for this issue. A presentable copy of this most uncommon, highly prized v23/4AD document showing some overall light wear, soiling, and soft creasing along the spine, a bit of sunning along the foredge of the front cover, and a dent through the textblock at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018953
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE) (V23) (4AD). Vanderlans, Rudy, Editor/Designer. Typeface Designs by Zuzana Licko. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 9: 4AD. Berkeley, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1988. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. This ninth installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is devoted to output of London-based record label 4AD, and its graphic designers 23 Envelope collaborators Vaughan Oliver and Ralph Grierson (soon to become v23 with Grierson's departure). It features interviews with label founder Ivo Watts-Russell, Oliver and Grierson, along with articles on The Cocteau Twins and Throwing Muses, quotes from numerous 4AD artists, and most significantly an eight page design insert produced by 23 Envelope especially for this issue. A bright, most handsome copy of this most uncommon, highly prized v23/4AD document. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 018954
$ 225.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 017645
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 13: LISSITZKY / SCHWITTERS / TSCHICHOLD / WERKMAN / ZWART. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (26pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number thirteen contains one hundred and sixty-eight entries devoted entirely to photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by five masters of graphic design: El Lissitzky, Kurt Schwitters, Jan Tschichold, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, and Piet Zwart. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, nearly twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some light creasing along the spine. Inventory Number: 020188
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018227
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646
$ 85.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594
$ 180.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Edward. FLIPPING, KICKING, HOWLING, ROLLING. SITTING, STANDING, CLIMBING, TELLING. Signed and Numbered by the Artist with 8 Etchings. Los Angeles: The Lapis Press, 1988. First Edition 1/35. Elephant Folio. Full-Leather in Slipcase. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (28pp), 8 color etchings, 1 letterpress colophon + title page. Published in 1988 in a limited edition of thirty-five copies only, this is an extraordinarily luxe Edward Ruscha volume from Sam Francis' late, great Lapis Press containing eight bound etchings. Each "silhouette" image was printed by Jacob Samuel at the Litho Shop. Each page measures 20 x 16", and is printed on Rives BFK paper. The title and colophon pages have been hand-printed in letterpress, and along with four blank preliminaries and endpapers are bound by hand in exquisite debossed dark green Nigerian goatskin, and housed in a linen and goatskin slipcase. The colophon has been individually numbered and signed by the artist. A most handsome copy of the first and only printing of print entries 149-156 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999"). In addition, this example includes a pristine copy of the loose, hors commerce 20 x 16" letterpress and etching publication broadside "B" that was limited to forty copies only (entry M-49 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013966
$ 32500.00 order/inquire
(FOLON, JEAN-MICHEL). Bradbury, Ray, Sabine Rewald & William S. Lieberman. Preface by Carlo De Benedetti. FOLON'S FOLONS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1990 Olivetti sponsored retrospective held at New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, this is a comprehensive monograph on the noted Belgian artist/illustrator Jean-Michel Folon. It reproduces the seventy-six watercolors, prints and objects selected from the artist's personal collection for display, and features an appreciation by Ray Bradbury. A handsome presentation copy BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Jean-Michel Folon for one of the publicists of the Met exhibition "Bonjour -------, Bonjour -------, de New York, Folon - March 1990" in black ink on the front free endpaper, with a press release laid in. Inventory Number: 015332
$ 150.00 order/inquire
Hammer, Carl & Gideon Bosker. FREAK SHOW: SIDESHOW BANNER ART. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Fine. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs by Gideon Bosker. This is a remarkable little book that details in vivid photos the lost art of the Carny Sideshow Banner. Come see Lobster Boy, Toad Man, Spidora, Eeka, Barracuda Ape, Alligator Skin Girl, Knotty - the World's Ugliest Man, and many, many more! There is also a short chapter on Tattooing banners. A pristine copy. 0-8118-0707-X Inventory Number: 020491
$ 45.00 order/inquire
Johnson, Randy, Jim Secreto & Teddy Varndell. FREAKS, GEEKS & STRANGE GIRLS: SIDESHOW BANNERS FROM THE GREAT AMERICAN MIDWAY. Honolulu, HI: Hardy Marks Publications, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. By far the coolest book to document the lost art of the Carny Sideshow Banner, this juxtaposes scores of images of the banners themselves along with photos of human anomalies, and contemporary artworks by the likes of Joel-Peter Witkin, Ed Paschke, Karl Wirsum, and Roger Brown. A most handsome copy of the first hardback printing of the Hardy Marks edition. 0-945367-15-5 Inventory Number: 014434
$ 95.00 order/inquire
Johnson, Randy, Jim Secreto & Teddy Varndell. FREAKS, GEEKS & STRANGE GIRLS: SIDESHOW BANNERS FROM THE GREAT AMERICAN MIDWAY. Honolulu, HI: Hardy Marks Publications, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. By far the coolest book to document the lost art of the Carny Sideshow Banner, this juxtaposes scores of images of the banners themselves along with photos of human anomalies, and contemporary artworks by the likes of Joel-Peter Witkin, Ed Paschke, Karl Wirsum, and Roger Brown. A most handsome copy of the first paperbound Hardy Marks edition. 0-945367-19-8 Inventory Number: 003774
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(SOMMER, FREDERICK). Torosian, Michael & Frederick Sommer. FREDERICK SOMMER: THE CONSTELLATIONS THAT SURROUND US - THE CONJUNCTION OF GENERAL AESTHETICS AND POETIC LOGIC IN AN ARTIST'S LIFE SURVEYED AND EDITED BY MICHAEL TOROSIAN - LIMITED EDITION WITH FOUR GELATIN-SILVER PRINTS. Toronto, CANADA: Lumiere Press, 1992. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 36pp, 4 tipped-in b&w silver-gelatin prints. Designed by Michael Torosian. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1992 as the sixth installment of Toronto's Lumiere Press "Homage" series, this is an exquisitely produced monograph on the late American Surrealist photographer Frederick Sommer. Limited to two hundred copies, it was designed and printed by author/publisher Michael Torosian on Mohawk Superfine paper, bound in one-quarter oatmeal linen over grey paper boards with a printed spine label, and contains three small tipped-in gelatin-silver prints of images by Sommer as well as a tipped-in gelatin-silver portrait of the photographer by Edward Weston as the frontispiece. A pristine copy (cited on page 113 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") of this uncommon gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921542-06-2 Inventory Number: 015155
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(RICHTER, GERHARD). Butin, Hubertus. GERHARD RICHTER: EDITIONEN 1965-1993. Bremen & Munchen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Bremen & Verlag Fred Jahn, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 170pp, 114 b&w and 40 color illustrations. Text in German. Issued in conjunction with a 1993 Gerhard Richter retrospective at the Kunsthalle Bremen, this handsome publication is a full catalogue raisonné of the artist's graphic work and editions; illustrating seventy-four pieces, each with a full catalogue entry. A pristine copy. 0-947564-75-6 Inventory Number: 011729
$ 110.00 order/inquire
Reed, Jr., Orrel P. & Robert Gore Rifkind. Foreword by Gerald Nordland. GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST ART: THE ROBERT GORE RIFKIND COLLECTION (PRINTS, DRAWINGS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, PERIODICALS, POSTERS). Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 380pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Jack Carter. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the copiously illustrated, scholarly catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 exhibition of four hundred and eighteen German and Austrian Expressionist, Dada, Bauhaus, and related European modernist prints, drawings, illustrated books, posters and periodicals drawn from the Robert Gore Rifkind Collection. Now part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's holdings, the collection is reputedly the most comprehensive archive of Expressionist graphics outside of Germany. Artists whose work is featured include Josef Albers, Cuno Amiet, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Herbert Bayer, Max Beckmann, Albert Bloch, Max Buchartz, Heinrich Campendonk, Lovis Corinth, Otto Dix, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Lyonel Feininger, Conrad Felixmuller, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Erich Heckel, Karl Jakob Hirsch, Ferdinand Hodler, Karl Hofer, Johannes Itten, Willi Jaeckel, Alexej Von Jawlensky, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Kaethe Kollwitz, Alfred Kubin, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Max Liebermann, August Macke, Franz Marc, Frans Masereel, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Ludwig Meidner, Wilhelm Morgner, Otto Mueller, Edvard Munch, Gabriele Munter, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Hans Purrmann, Christian Rohlfs, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Arnold Schoenberg, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Seewald, Arthur Segal, Max Slevogt, Georg Tappert, Emil-Rudolph Weiss, and many, many more. A handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition (issued without dust jacket) whose gilt is bright and fresh showing a tiny bump to the tips of the rear board at the upper foredge corner (not affecting the textblock) as well as some light overall wear. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-915346-27-3 Inventory Number: 016201
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert.. GOTTA HAVE 'EM: PORTRAITS OF WOMEN BY R. CRUMB - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Serigraph. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2003. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Boards in a Clamshell Box. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (224pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "For the first time ever, R. Crumb's drawings of women are collected in one volume, in chronological order, spanning the thirty-eight years since his pen-and-ink beginnings. The usual fetishes are on display ¡ the "built from the ground up" body type, the loving fixation on solid thighs and buttocks ¡ but so is Crumb's heart, on his sleeve, in the great tenderness with which he renders the women in his life. They're all here: his high-school crushes, his paramours, the girls and women who tormented him - and to whom he gave it right back - or who caught his eye on the street, and, of course, his wife and fiery sometimes collaborator Aline, and their daughter Sophie. Add to this his mistress of fifteen years and you have not only a catalogue raisonné of Crumb's portraits of women but also a revealing record of a passionate life. Crumb calls it "an autobiography of sorts" and it is ¡ these aren't just portraits of women but the most intimate portrait of Crumb's life in love". Limited to one hundred hardbound, clamshell boxed copies, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 10 x 7 1/2" color serigraph print, this deluxe version of "Gotta Have 'Em" illuminates Crumb's lifelong fascination/obsession with the fairer sex. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-8-1 Inventory Number: 020078
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. GRAPHIC HERMAN MILLER. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It contains vintage advertisements, brochure & catalogue pages, drawings, posters, panels, internal graphics, and web page designs reproduced from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Robert Propst, Don Chadwick, Bruce Burdick, Ray Wilkes, Jorgen Rasmussen, Alexander Girard, Fritz Hansen, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others. Graphic Designers and/or illustrators whose work is included here include the Nelson, Girard & Eames offices, Saul Steinberg, Per Arnoldi, Armin Hoffman, Steve Frykholm, etc. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-1303-7 Inventory Number: 014827
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(GROENING, MATT). Groening, Matt. GREETINGS FROM THE SIMPSONS: A POSTCARD BOOK BY MATT GROENING - WITH A SIGNED DRAWING OF BART SIMPSON BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by the Author with a Drawing. New York: Harper Perennial, 1990. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. np (64pp), 32 color illustrations. This is a charming little 1990 paperbound book containing thirty-two detachable postcards (two sets of sixteen images) that was one of the few actually authorized salvos in the heady early blitz of Simpsons merchandizing mania. It features Homer, Marge, Bart, Lisa, Grampa Simpson, Patty and Selma, Moe, Mr. Burns, Krusty, Sideshow Bob, Itchy and Scratchy, and even Bleeding Gums Murphy. It is dedicated to the memory of "Snowball I" - how could you not want to own this? A most handsome copy with all cards complete and intact featuring a full-page DRAWING OF BART BOLDLY INSCRIBED "YOUR PAL, MATT GROENING" in blue marker at the time of its publication on the inside front cover showing just a bit of sunning along the spine. 0-06-096580-0 Inventory Number: 019516
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(SHAYLOR, ANDREW). Shaylor, Andrew. Foreword by Sonny Barger. HELLS ANGELS MOTORCYCLE CLUB - DELUXE LEATHER BOUND BOXED AND SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRINT. Signed and Numbered with a Print. London: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2005. First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. 4to. Full-Leather in Clamshell Box. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 240pp, 200 duotone and 100 color illustrations. Designed by Maggi Smith. "Photographer Andrew Shaylor has been given unique and long-term access to the secret world of the Hells Angels Motorcycle Club. Over three hundred stunning photographs reveal the rich diversity of the HAMC, including events, members' motorcycles (always Harley Davidsons), clubhouses, portraits, and a multitude of details that uniquely define their culture. It contains a specially commissioned foreword by American legend Sonny Barger". Limited to one thousand copies only, this deluxe edition is hardbound in full black leather that shows a debossed Hells Angels insignia, and is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Andrew Shaylor. It is housed in a debossed oversized black leather clamshell box that contains a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 12 x 9 1/2" black and white silver print of the image "Kenny, HAMC, Tyne and Wear" - the cover image of the trade edition of this book. A pristine copy in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-316-7 Inventory Number: 019813
$ 335.00 order/inquire
(BAYER, HERBERT). Bayer, Herbert & David Gebhard. HERBERT BAYER (PORTFOLIO). Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1965. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./No Jacket - As Issued. np (4pp + 14 continuous 17 x 22" cardstock sheets printed color offset, recto only), 14 color illustrations. Published in a very limited print run by the Container Corporation of America twelve years after their 1953 collaboration to produce the "World Geographic Atlas", this elegant oversized portfolio contains large-format, lavish, loose reproductions of fourteen paintings by the master Modernist artist and graphic designer Herbert Bayer. Designed by Bayer, and issued hors commerce as a keepsake to honor CCA's corporate art director, this exquisite item was never made commercially available. An internally most handsome copy of this lovely and uncommon item whose fragile light blue printed paper over board portfolio box shows some typical light wear, soiling and discoloration. In addition, a few external abrasions, tears along the edges, and a small but pronounced brown spot on the front face. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018326
$ 400.00 order/inquire
Nelson, George. HOW TO SEE: VISUAL ADVENTURES IN A WORLD GOD NEVER MADE. Boston & Toronta, CANADA: Little, Brown And Company, 1977. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Very Good/Very Good -. 234pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is legendary American designer George Nelson's treatise on the post-Expulsion from the Garden of Eden visual ecosystem that we inhabit. Well-illustrated with photographs of Architecture, Art, Industrial, Product and Graphic Design, the Urban landscape, etc., it presents the Design director of The Herman Miller Company & Nelson and Chadwick's thoughts on all of these subjects, and many more. A most presentable copy that shows some overall light wear, handling and soiling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-316-603112 Inventory Number: 008442
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(PALEARI, FABIO) (DOHERTY, PETE). Paleari, Fabio & Robert Montgomery. I WON'T GIVE UP: PHOTOGRAPHS BY FABIO PALEARI - DELUXE BOXED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. Bologna, ITALY: Grafiche Damiani, 2007. First Edition 1/400 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (272pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Juan Gallego. "Any follower of the international tabloids is well-acquainted with rocker Pete Doherty, the former Libertines front man who is now quite famous for his on-again, off-again love affairs with supermodel Kate Moss and crack cocaine. After getting kicked out of the influential aforementioned British post-punk band for his over-the-top-drug use, Doherty started the band Babyshambles in 2005. Though fringe elements of Doherty's incendiary story have been well documented by unauthorized paparazzi, the authorized, inside view has never been available until now. In "I Won't Give Up", Italian photographer and documentary filmmaker Fabio Paleari follows Doherty from 2004-2006; onstage, backstage, while partying, and throughout the vicissitudes of his relationship with Moss". Hedi Slimane's Doherty tome "London: Birth of a Cult" came and went in a flash, so you won't want to miss this gritty expose! Limited to four hundred numbered copies only, this is the deluxe hardbound edition housed in the publisher's sliding wooden box that is accompanied by a 12 x 9 1/2" black and white print on baritate paper of the book's cover image ("Pete") SIGNED, NUMBERED AND TITLED by Fabio Paleari in black ink on the verso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-6208-028-X Inventory Number: 014373
$ 500.00 order/inquire
Ide, Yasushi. IN THE MOOD: VINTAGE DANCE MUSIC RECORD JACKETS OF THE 50'S AND EARLY 60'S. Tokyo: Treville, 1991. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 75 color illustrations. Text in Japanese. This is a charming little compendium of jazz and lounge-themed album cover art culled from the author's own collection. The musical artists represented include Jackie Gleason, Dick Hyman, Wayne King, David Carroll, Johnny Gregory, Russ Morgan, Art Van Damme, Ray Anthony, Les Baxter, Gordon Jenkins, Richard Hayman, Joe Bushkin, The Norman Luboff Choir, Nelson Riddle, Melachrino, Eddie Calvert, Peter Yorke, Russ Columbo, Jay Jerome, Roger Williams, Earl Grant, Bert Kaempfert, Ray Sherman, Jack Pleis, The King Sisters, Paul Weston, Percy Faith, Wayne King, Lawrence Welk, Ken Griffin, Laurindo Almeida, Jan & Dean and the Satellites, Stan Kenton, Andre Popp, Henri Rene, Jerome Kern, Mantovani, Stanley Black, Hugo Winterhalter, The Three Suns, and Jesse Crawford. Hailing from an era when romance ruled, with titles like "Martini Time", "Music for Sippin', Music for Dancin'", "Blue Chiffon", "Black Satin", and "The Torch with the Blue Flame" and endless images of lovers doing a lot of drinking, smoking and gazing longingly - how could you go wrong? A pristine copy. 4-8457-0597-4 Inventory Number: 000918
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(FEE, JAMES). Krull, Craig.. JAMES FEE: PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICA - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY OF THE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Los Angeles: James Fee, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (50pp), 23 duotone plates. Designed by SoS Los Angeles / Susan Silton. This beautifully printed, self-published catalogue was the first publication by the late, great Los Angeles photographer James Fee. It presents twenty-three dark and disturbing images of a haunting road trip across an unpopulated, dystopian America. A most handsome copy of the ultra-limited deluxe edition bound in black linen over debossed boards with a 5 x 5 1/4" SIGNED original silver gelatin photograph laid down on the front cover. An extraordinary association copy, this example bears the lengthy SIGNED PRESENTATION "Jean Paul, Thank you so much for everything. You really came through for me on this project. Best, James Fee 9-19-94" in black ink on the first preliminary. Jean Claude Nataf of the Bremik Press is credited as the book's printer and is thanked in the author's printed acknowledgements. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-964-0494-0-6 Inventory Number: 019818
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artist's Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019653
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Multiple. Very Good. One continuous 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset verso, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This artist's multiple cum poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. Inventory Number: 018818
$ 300.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE