(OLDENBURG, CLAES). Oldenburg, Claes & Barbara Rose. CLAES OLDENBURG: NOTES. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (4pp) + 25 individual plates laid into an illustrated envelope, 12 color illustrations. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Claes Oldenburg's print portfolio of proposed monuments from 1968 entitled "Notes". It contains each of the twelve original works individually reproduced in miniature facsimile along with descriptive text by the legendary Pop artist. A handsome copy of this charming ephemeral item showing some light soiling and patination to its portfolio. Inventory Number: 019537
$ 60.00
|
|
 |
(BUREN, DANIEL). Buren, Daniel. DANIEL BUREN AT GEMINI: SITUATED LITHOGRAPHS 1988-1989. Los Angeles. ND (2007).: Gemini G.E.L., First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 20pp, 17 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Johnathan Coy. With a bibliography. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Daniel Buren's colorful series of "Situated Lithographs" originally conceived in 1988. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019761
$ 45.00
|
|
 |
(KELLY, ELLSWORTH). Ratcliff, Carter. ELLSWORTH KELLY AT GEMINI 1979-1982. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1982. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np, 19 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely print/multiple prospectuses detailing the publication of one lithograph, fourteen aquatints and eleven colorful metal wall reliefs by Ellsworth Kelly produced between 1979 and 1982. A handsome copy showing some mild soiling to its white wrappers with the publisher's price list laid in. Inventory Number: 019533
$ 15.00
|
|
 |
(KELLY, ELLSWORTH). Knight, Christopher. ELLSWORTH KELLY AT GEMINI 1983-1985. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1985. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Vellum Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Near Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely print/multiple prospectuses detailing the publication of twelve lithographs and four metal wall reliefs by Ellsworth Kelly produced between 1983 and 1985. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed vellum jacket. Inventory Number: 019683
$ 30.00
|
|
 |
(JOHNS, JASPER). Rose, Barbara. JASPER JOHNS: 6 LITHOGRAPHS (AFTER "UNTITLED 1975"), 1976. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1976. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 hand-tipped color and 9 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1976 publication of six Jasper Johns color lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1975". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011800
$ 30.00
|
|
 |
(JOHNS, JASPER).. JASPER JOHNS: LITHOGRAPHS 1973-1975. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (28pp), 2 color and 14 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1975 publication of several Jasper Johns lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1972". A handsome copy from the library of noted artist Sam Francis showing his ownership stamp in ink inside the rear flap. Inventory Number: 011797
$ 40.00
|
|
 |
(ALBERS, JOSEF). Nordland, Gerald. JOSEF ALBERS: WHITE EMBOSSINGS ON GRAY. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (18pp), 15 duotone illustrations. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of renowned Bauhaus instructor Josef Albers' 1971 series of ten original graphic works: "White Embossings on Gray". A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine with the publisher's price list/order form laid in. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019529
$ 25.00
|
|
 |
(PRICE, KEN). Gemini G.E.L.. KEN PRICE: INTERIOR SERIES. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First Edition. 12mo. Loose Plates in an Envelope. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np, 6 individual loose color 6 1/2 x 4 1/2" postcards laid into an illustrated printed paper portfolio housed in a miniature printed manila envelope. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1971 publication of a series of six hand-printed color silkscreens by Kenneth Price. Entitled "Interiors", they feature the artist's renderings of his ceramic cups situated on top of various tables, and this contains each of the six original works individually reproduced in miniature facsimile. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral object in the publisher's unmailed printed manila envelope. Inventory Number: 019538
$ 65.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Very Good.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy showing a minor tear to the binding around one of the staples at the spine whose dust jacket and textblock have a small, unobtrusive watercolor stain to the lower foredge corner towards the rear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018641
$ 25.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Good.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. An otherwise handsome copy whose jacket shows a tear where it joins the staple along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 013582
$ 20.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019863
$ 37.50
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1., 2., & 3. - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. Los Angeles, 1980, 1981, 1983.: Gemini G.E.L., First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (24pp) + np (20pp) + np (18pp), 26 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published between 1980 and 1983, this is a group of the three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for twenty-three lithographs created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome complete set (including the elusive third installment) with Gemini G.E.L.'s pricelist and announcement noting the Guston's death laid in. Inventory Number: 020324
$ 110.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1., 2., & 3. - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES IN THE PUBLISHER'S SLIPCASE. Los Angeles, 1980, 1981, 1983.: Gemini G.E.L., First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. Fine./Fine.. np (24pp) + np (20pp) + np (18pp), 26 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published between 1980 and 1983, this is a set of the three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for twenty-three lithographs created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A most handsome example (including the elusive third installment) housed in the publisher's limited edition printed slipcase with Gemini G.E.L.'s pricelist and announcement noting the Guston's death laid in. Inventory Number: 020287
$ 150.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Gemini G.E.L.. PHILIP GUSTON 2.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (20pp), 9 duotone illustrations. Published in 1981, this is the second of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (seven this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy with the publisher's pricelist laid in. Inventory Number: 013583
$ 35.00
|
|
 |
(GUSTON, PHILIP). Gemini G.E.L.. PHILIP GUSTON 2.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good./Very Good.. np (20pp), 9 duotone illustrations. Published in 1981, this is the second of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (seven this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 013595
$ 25.00
|
|
 |
(SERRA, RICHARD). Gemini G.E.L.. RICHARD SERRA. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1972. First Edition. 8vo. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Fine. np, 7 loose plates in a printed stiff paper portfolio, 7 b&w illustration. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely print/multiple prospectuses detailing the publication of six lithographs by Richard Serra produced during 1972. A most handsome copy with the publisher's price list laid in. Inventory Number: 020057
$ 40.00
|
|
 |
(GRAHAM, ROBERT). Gemini G.E.L.. ROBERT GRAHAM: FIGURE / TABLE SERIES. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Fine. One continuous 9 1/2 x 13" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in half to make 4pp, 2 b&w illustrations. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Robert Graham's seven 1974 "Untitled" screenprints. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item with the publisher's card announcing prices and availability laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 019706
$ 25.00
|
|
 |
|