GAGOSIAN GALLERY
(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 019050
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 018427
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER (WALL WORKS / FLOOR WORKS). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 021120
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BANIER, FRANCOIS-MARIE). Appelt, Dieter. FRANCOIS-MARIE BANIER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 10 b&w illustrations + b&w covers. Designed by Vincent Lecocq and Martin d'Orgeval. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 L'Oreal-sponsored exhibition of photographs by Francois-Marie Banier held at Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 020436
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Achille Bonito Oliva. GEORG BASELITZ: LA GRANDE NOTTE IN BIANCO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of paintings on canvas and works on paper from venerable German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "La Grande Notte in Bianco". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-79-0 Inventory Number: 015635
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 021173
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BRECHT, GEORGE). Brecht, George, Thomas Kellein & Michael Nyman. GEORGE BRECHT: WORKS FROM 1959-73. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully illustrated catalogue that documents work created by Fluxus pioneer George Brecht between 1959 and 1973. It also includes an interview with the artist by noted composer/musician Michael Nyman. A bright white, most handsome copy. 1-932598-03-0 Inventory Number: 021938
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Ashton, Dore, Cecily Brown & Lari Pittman. CECILY BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2008. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 264pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published to coincide with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of new paintings, this is the first full-fledged monograph devoted to the work of British painter Cecily Brown. Featuring over one hundred reproductions, this massive tome documents both finished paintings and the original source material utilized by Brown for much of their imagery, as well as an essay by Dore Ashton and a transcribed interview between the artist and Larry Pittman. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3092-6 Inventory Number: 015631
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Ashton, Dore, Cecily Brown & Lari Pittman. CECILY BROWN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2008. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 264pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published to coincide with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of new paintings, this is the first full-fledged monograph devoted to the work of British painter Cecily Brown. Featuring over one hundred reproductions, this massive tome documents both finished paintings and the original source material utilized by Brown for much of their imagery, as well as an essay by Dore Ashton and a transcribed interview between the artist and Larry Pittman. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Cecily Brown in black ink on the title page showing a tiny crimp to some pages at the lower foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3092-6 Inventory Number: 019650
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed wrappers still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 014715
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Kertess, Klaus. CECILY BROWN. Rome & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. Square 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2011 exhibition that traveled from Gagosian Gallery Rome to London that reproduces nineteen recent oil on linen paintings along with fifteen gouache, watercolor and ink works on paper by noted British artist Cecily Brown. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-8478-3893-5 Inventory Number: 020608
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Tumlir, Jan. CECILY BROWN. New York & Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown that traveled from New York to their Beverly Hills gallery. Each of her twenty-six large-scale works shown is reproduced along with an essay by Jan Tumlir. A handsome copy. 1-880154-90-0 Inventory Number: 020587
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Tumlir, Jan. CECILY BROWN. New York & Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown that traveled from New York to their Beverly Hills gallery. Each of her twenty-six large-scale works shown is reproduced along with an essay by Jan Tumlir. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-90-0 Inventory Number: 021795
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, GLENN). Bracewell, Michael. GLENN BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 78pp, 22 color and 3 duotone illustrations. Designed by Goto Design. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of nine recent art-history inflected paintings and two sculptures by British artist Glenn Brown. Each work is sumptuously reproduced with a tipped in color plate on heavy stock with a vellum overlay and an accompanying full page color detail; as well as three gatefold installation photographs. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-50-2 Inventory Number: 017511
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, GLENN). Freedberg, David. GLENN BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 40pp, 14 color illustrations + decorative endpapers. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition history. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of seven recent art-history inflected paintings and two sculptures by British artist Glenn Brown. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-00-6 Inventory Number: 020703
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, GLENN). Steiner, Rochelle, Michael Bracewell & David Freeberg. GLENN BROWN: THREE EXHIBITIONS. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Peter Willberg. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirty-eight paintings executed between 2003 and 2009 by British artist Glenn Brown. "It explores Brown's mannerist inventiveness derived from a desire to examine and pervert the existing thicknesses of history as to recollect an open-ended mesh of references to painting and cultural history, past and present. In doing so, Brown creates a carnivalesque world where the rational and the irrational, the abstract and the visceral, the beautiful and the grotesque, are brought together in a vigorous state of play". Each work is sumptuously reproduced, as are the catalogues for Brown's two previous Gagosian shows from 2004 and 2007. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3488-3 Inventory Number: 020437
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 018562
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robert Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THERE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (14pp), 5 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the slender fourteen page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1994 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reproduces five of the artist's pigment on canvas works amongst short poems by Robert Creeley. A most handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge tip of the external paper portfolio. Inventory Number: 021355
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: LIFE & DEATH (THE BLACK PAINTINGS). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 7 duotone illustrations. Designed by Leslie Miller, The Grenfell Press. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1993 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that combines seven reproductions of the artist's large scale pigment on canvas paintings accompanied by seven brief poems by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015556
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). McClure, MIchael. Introduction by Dieter Koepplin. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: TESTA CODA - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM MICHAEL MCCLURE. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 1122pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Jose Conde. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1991 Francesco Clemente exhibition entitled "Testa Coda" held at Gagosian Gallery New York. It features an essay as well as an interview with the artist by notable West Coast literary figure Michael McClure. A most handsome copy bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For .... Some Words & Pictures XXX Michael" from author McClure in gold marker on the title page. 0-8478-1469-6 Inventory Number: 020439
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 016552
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Warner, Marina. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THE BOOK OF THE SEA. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed, vividly illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of recent watercolors by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-77-3 Inventory Number: 019518
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL). Craig-Martin, Michael. MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN: EYE OF THE STORM (CD-ROM). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 12mo. CD + Insert in Jewel Box. Audio CD. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is a CD-ROM documenting British contemporary artist Michael Craig-Martin's 2003 New York gallery installation entitled "Eye of the Storm". Its features include a panoramic walk-through of the exhibition, video interview with Michael Craig-Martin, complete biography with images from past exhibitions, and a preview of the limited edition "Becoming (2003)" - an LCD monitor/computer with programmed software. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrapped jewel-box, as issued. Inventory Number: 014704
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL). Craig-Martin, Michael & Liam Gillick. MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN: A IS FOR UMBRELLA. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Kelsey Blackwell with Chris Allen, Studio Blackwell. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the nicely designed hardbound catalogue documenting British contemporary artist Michael Craig-Martin's 2007 Gagosian Gallery London installation of brightly colored paintings entitled "A is for Umbrella". Its features reproductions of the paintings (along with some detail shots) as well as installation views and a transcribed interview with the artist by Liam Gillick. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-64-2 Inventory Number: 021756
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive 2008 hardbound publication with the same title). Inventory Number: 018806
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive hardbound 2008 publication with the same title) BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. Inventory Number: 017473
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory & Russell Banks. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2008. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Miko McGinty and Rita Jules. Published in conjunction with the exhibition that traveled from London's White Cube to New York's Luhring-Augustine, then Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills, this elegant, large-format volume presents all forty-eight photographic images that comprise Gregory Crewdson's series "Beneath the Roses". In addition to the cinematically sweeping series itself, there is a section of production stills along the lines of a "making of Beneath the Roses" documentary, a full credits list of its cast and crew members, and an essay by Russell Banks. A most handsome copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-9380-5 Inventory Number: 021259
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DALWOOD, DEXTER). Crow, Thomas. DEXTER DALWOOD: RECENT HISTORY. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp, 23 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2006 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of fifteen recent paintings by British artist Dexter Dalwood. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-39-1 Inventory Number: 020477
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(DALWOOD, DEXTER). Hickey, Dave. DEXTER DALWOOD: NEW PAINTINGS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Die-Cut Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 34pp, 10 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the luxe catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of ten new popular culture-inflected paintings by British artist Dexter Dalwood. Invoking art, design and architectural quotations that span everything from Francis Bacon to Captain Beefheart, each of works shown are reproduced along with a thought provoking essay by Dave Hickey. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-66-8 Inventory Number: 016289
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DALWOOD, DEXTER). Morton, Tom. DEXTER DALWOOD: NEW PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 36pp, 15 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of recent wry, art-history riddled paintings by British artist Dexter Dalwood. A pristine copy. 1-932598-02-2 Inventory Number: 015677
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DAVIES, PETER). Gayford, Martin. PETER DAVIES: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 16pp, 10 color illustrations. Designed by North. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the innovatively designed slender hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with British painter (and Charles Saatchi favorite) Peter Davies' 2001 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of fifteen large-format works. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-54-4 Inventory Number: 016513
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Geldzahler, Henry. WILLEM DE KOONING: ABSTRACT LANDSCAPES 1955-1963. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1987. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (22pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Britt Reynolds. This is the slender twenty-two page paperbound catalogue published in conjunction with a Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of major works on canvas created between 1955 and 1963 by famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem de Kooning. Only the second catalogue issued by the gallery, it contains an essay filled with quotes from the artist by eminence grise Henry Geldzahler. A handsome copy of the uncommon first printing from 1987 showing a short diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015527
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Geldzahler, Henry. WILLEM DE KOONING: ABSTRACT LANDSCAPES 1955-1963. New York. 1987 (2004).: Gagosian Gallery, First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (22pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. Reprinted on the occasion of the Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition "Willem de Kooning: A Centennial Exhibition", this is the redesigned hardbound edition of the paperbound catalogue "Abstract Landscapes 1955-1963" originally published in conjunction with a 1987 Gagosian exhibition of major works on canvas by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem de Kooning. Only the second catalogue issued by the gallery, it contains an essay filled with quotes from the artist by eminence grise Henry Geldzahler. A pristine copy of the 2004 edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9623024-9-X Inventory Number: 020441
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Geldzahler, Henry. WILLEM DE KOONING: ABSTRACT LANDSCAPES 1955-1963. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1987. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Britt Reynolds. This is the slender twenty-two page paperbound catalogue published in conjunction with a Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of major works on canvas created between 1955 and 1963 by famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem de Kooning. Only the second catalogue issued by the gallery, it contains an essay filled with quotes from the artist by eminence grise Henry Geldzahler. A most handsome copy of the uncommon first printing from 1987. Inventory Number: 015526
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Schiff, Richard, Edy De Wilde & Tom Ferrara. WILLEM DE KOONING: A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavish hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery exhibition celebrating the centenary of the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer's birth. It contains numerous documentary photographs, color illustrations of works created between 1946 and 1988, and a 1957 interview with Willem de Kooning and Selden Rodman; excerpts from a 1960 interview with David Sylvester; a 1972 interview with Harold Rosenberg; and 1978 interview with Gaby Rodgers. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9623024-8-1 Inventory Number: 014801
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(DE LA RUE, DENISE). Hernandez, Jorge F. & Courtney Taryn Shermer. DENISE DE LA RUE. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Taller de Comunicacion Grafica. This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of twenty-five color images from Mexico City based photographer Denise De La Rue's "Matador" series. These offer "a glimpse into the complex social and moral implications of modern bullfighting, a cultural cornerstone of the Hispanic world. She portrays the mythic bullfighters of Mexico and Spain immediately after the fight, often bloodied. Her large-scale photographs dissect the constructed facade of the fight to provoke new perceptions of familiar images". A pristine copy of this uncommon item that sold out immediately upon publication still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-28-6 Inventory Number: 021183
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(DI FABIO, ALBERTO). Jones, Alan. ALBERTO DI FABIO. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Debossed Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore Art + Designs. With a bibliography. This is elegantly designed, well-illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of then recent paintings by Alberto Di Fabio entitled "Vortices". "Di Fabio's work merges the worlds of art and science with themes of biology, ecology and nature. This particular series of works explores structures of the human body and brain. Large-scale paintings pulsate with colorful organic shapes. The images are microscopic in their focus, implying biological diagrams, cellular structures, flora, eco systems, and pharmacological research. Di Fabio creates abstract paintings by overlapping layers of images abstracted from scientific and medical references and his own reflections, enlarging the particulars and adding details". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-61-8 Inventory Number: 020440
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DICORCIA, PHILIP-LORCA). Gagosian Gallery. PHILIP-LORCA DICORCIA GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 16" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of stripper-pole images by noted contemporary photographer Philip-Lorca diCorcia. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021021
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ETHRIDGE, ROE). Ethridge, Roe & David Rimanelli. ROE ETHRIDGE: APPLE AND CIGARETTES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), 21 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. "In "Apple and Cigarettes", more than ever, Roe Ethridge's images emanate from his direct experience of the world. His focus is multiple and restless as he works to capture the vivid and intimate details of his various locales. Many of the photographs were taken during Ethridge's extended visit to the west coast in preparation for this exhibition - the artist's first solo exhibition at Gagosian". This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2006 Beverly Hills exhibition of recent color images by photographer Roe Ethridge. A pristine copy of this exceedingly uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-33-2 Inventory Number: 019938
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(FERUS GALLERY). Gagosian Gallery. FERUS: GAGOSIAN GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the monumental 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. It reproduces full-bleed the 1960 William Claxton image of a dashing Irving Blum aboard the good ship "Ferus Gallery" surrounded by a bevy of fetching models that includes Peggy (Mrs. Claxton) Moffitt. The exhibiting artists were John Altoon, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Robert Irwin, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Ed Moses, Kenneth Price, Edward Ruscha, Kurt Schwitters, Hassel Smith, Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 017212
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York. (2002) : Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the 2009 Rizzoli co-edition reissue with numerous revisions and text corrections still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3234-1 Inventory Number: 021761
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the uncommon first printing (that sold out during the show's run) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap accompanied by a copy of the Gagosian opening announcement featuring a wry William Claxton photo of Irving Blum aboard the Ferus yacht. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-74-9 Inventory Number: 016646
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(FISCHL, ERIC). Tuten, Frederick. ERIC FISCHL: THE BED, THE CHAIR... NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (48pp), 13 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, bibliography, and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2000 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirteen new paintings on linen and watercolors by Eric Fischl. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-40-2 Inventory Number: 016050
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Schneider, Pierre, Francois Cheng, Peter Plagens & Eric De Chassy. SAM FRANCIS: A SURVEY OF PAINTINGS 1965-1983. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 27 color illustrations + b&w cover. Designed by the Grenfell Press. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1996 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of twenty-seven paintings and works on paper by Sam Francis executed between 1965 and 1983. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 96-079258 Inventory Number: 019202
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Friedman, Tom. TOM FRIEDMAN, REAM, 2006. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Stout Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (500pp). 500 b&w illustration. Designed by McCall Associates. Published in conjunction with Tom Friedman's 2006 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills installation/exhibition, "Ream" is a whimsical, brick-like back to back and upside-down artist's flip book of raw, scratchy drawings - think Alexander Calder meets Jad Fair... A most handsome copy. 1-932598-41-3 Inventory Number: 018787
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Gagosian Gallery. TOM FRIEDMAN - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 20 x 8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the handsome, humorous announcement for Tom Friedman's massive 2006 Beverly Hills Gagosian Gallery exhibition. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017424
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Rugoff, Ralph & Arthur C. Danto. TOM FRIEDMAN - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Signed by the Artist - with a Multiple. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Box. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 320pp. profusely illustrated in color (with several fold-out plates). Designed by Goto Design. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Tom Friedman's massive 2008 Gagosian Gallery London installation/exhibition. Over one hundred and fifty whimsical, often obsessive process oriented works are detailed, making it the most comprehensive reference the artist's oeuvre to date. From the deluxe edition limited to two hundred copies only SIGNED by Tom Friedman and housed in a pale blue Styrofoam clamshell box measuring 17 7/8 x 13 3/8" along with hand-crafted silver miniature figure created by the artist specifically for this edition. A pristine copy of this ultra-cool artists' multiple still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-300-14258-7 Inventory Number: 016836
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(GELITIN AKA GELITAN). Evans, Cerith Wyn, Claire Bishop & Gelitin / Gelatin. GELITIN'S SWEATWAT 2005. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Christoph Steinegger / Interkool. "Gelitin's "Sweatwat" will be open for "Service Complet" for one week only, in the evenings from 6pm until 11pm, Monday to Friday, October 17th 2005 through the 21st. Each of the five evenings will be open for the joy and relaxation of everybody. Yoga, dancing, drinking, singing, simple or sophisticated pleasures. "Sweatwat" is there for you. Deliver your body and if you happen to have a cello at home bring it along. You will be welcome to don a robe, hang-out and soak up the treats in store at the spa-like atmosphere of the "Sweatwat". From October 22nd until November 26th the detritus of the week of indulgence will be on view during regular gallery hours". Gelitin (aka Gelatin) is a group of four artists working together in Vienna - Tobias Urban, Wolfgang Gantner, Florian Reither and Ali Janka. They met in 1978 and formed a partnership in 1993. This catalogue cum artist's book is the after the fact documentation of their 2005 Gagosian Gallery London performance / installation. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-31-6 Inventory Number: 015025
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas & Michael Berkeley. DOUGLAS GORDON: K.364 (A JOURNEY BY TRAIN). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. This is the innovatively designed and produced spiral bound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2011 Gagosian Gallery London installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's most recent film. "k.364" involves two Israeli musicians of Polish descent (Avri Levitan and Roi Shiloah) traveling to Poland from Berlin by train. Shown on multiple screens and with layered sound, the film follows the two men through a desolate landscape in a country whose tragic and violent history is barely resolved for them". The publication is a visual tour de force that also contains an interview with Douglas Gordon by Michael Berkeley as well as an interview with violist Levitan and violinist Shiloah by Douglas Gordon. A most handsome copy of this striking book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-36-6 Inventory Number: 020442
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Hal Hartley & Amy Taubin. DOUGLAS GORDON: THROUGH A LOOKING GLASS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. One 48 x 70" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths to make 12 x 8 3/4", 1 color illustration. This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish video artist Douglas Gordon's "Through a Looking Glass" - "two large-scale video projections which quote one of Hollywood's most memorable scenes. Using a monologue from Martin Scorsese's "Taxi Driver", Gordon traps the viewer between two images of Travis Bickle, one 'real' and the other a 'reflection of the real'. The projections appear at first to be mirror images of one another but they quickly trip out of sync and into a manic dialogue which bounces around the gallery, both visually and audibly". It includes the six page screenplay "Adventure" by filmmaker Hal Hartley - comprised of e-mail correspondence between him and Douglas Gordon, an essay by film critic Amy Taubin, and a diptych of images of Robert De Niro from "Taxi Driver". A handsome copy of this innovative object that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition showing some light edge wear as is typical. 1-880154-27-7 Inventory Number: 017084
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Mark Francis, Francis McKee & Lynne Cooke. DOUGLAS GORDON: SELF PORTRAIT OF YOU + ME, AFTER THE FACTORY. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Die Cut Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's "Self Portrait of You + Me, After the Factory " - a series of charred, mirror-backed framed images appropriated from Andy Warhol's classic sixties Pop oeuvre such as Jackie, Marilyn, Elvis, and Andy's self-portraits. A pristine copy of this innovatively designed book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-65-0 Inventory Number: 021392
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(GORKY, ARSHILE). Anfam, David. ARSHILE GORKY: VIRGINIA SUMMER 1946. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/2 Cloth Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), 20 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirteen works on paper and the painting "Pastoral" executed by the renowned Armenian born Abstract Expressionist pioneer Arshile Gorky during a 1946-1947 sojourn to Virginia. A most handsome copy. 1-935263-06-4 Inventory Number: 020443
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(GORKY, ARSHILE). Kuspit, Donald, Matthew Spender, & Melvin Lader. ARSHILE GORKY: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1929-1942. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. This is the lavish hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of seventeen paintings and twenty-three works on paper by the renowned Armenian born Abstract Expressionist pioneer Arshile Gorky. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-25-0 Inventory Number: 017223
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, ROBERT). McClure, Michael & Robert Graham. ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good./Very Good.. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light wear and rubbing to the jacket. Inventory Number: 018663
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(GROTJAHN, MARK). Storr, Robert. MARK GROTJAHN - WITH AN EXCEPTIONALLY RARE VARIANT COVER. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Mark Grotjahn with Xiaoqing Wang at Green Dragon Office, Los Angeles. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with popular Los Angeles-based artist Mark Grotjahn's 2009 exhibition of recent paintings on linen held at Gagosian Gallery, London. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap of the prototype variant black ink on unbleached linen (rather than the final white ink on black cloth) cover of which only a handful were bound. 1-932598-91-X Inventory Number: 020514
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(HAMILTON, RICHARD). Hamilton, Richard. RICHARD HAMILTON: PRODUCTS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Fine. One 38 x 62" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 9 5/8 x 7 3/4", profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc.This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition by legendary British Pop artist Richard Hamilton. It features an essay by Hamiton plus copious reproductions on one side, with a huge version of the iconic 1964 photo of the artist holding "Epiphany" ("Slip it to Me") on the other. A most handsome copy of this innovative object in the publisher's plastic sleeve with the sticker closure. 1-880154-87-0 Inventory Number: 015624
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "A THOUSAND YEARS & TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 duotone illustrations. This is the handsome announcement published in lieu of a catalogue for Damien Hirst's 2006 London gallery show entitled "A Thousand Years & Triptychs". "A Thousand Years, one of Hirst's most provocative and engaging works, contains an actual life cycle. Maggots hatch inside a white minimal box, turn into flies, then feed on a bloody, severed cow's head on the floor of a claustrophobic glass vitrine. Above, hatched flies buzz around in the closed space. Many meet a violent end in an insect-o-cutor; others survive to continue the cycle". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019886
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CORPUS". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and letterpress verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the handsome announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York show of drawings entitled "Corpus". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019885
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SUPERSTITION". Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 1/8 X 7 1/8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the elegant announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2007 Beverly Hills gallery show of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021997
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "THE ELUSIVE TRUTH". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset with foil embossing and a color offset pastedown recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the elaborate announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019889
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH - T-SHIRT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. Small 4to. Printed T-Shirt. Fine. This is the short-sleeved, standard black American Apparel T-Shirt featuring the image of a skull issued in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine, unworn example in men's size large. Inventory Number: 013361
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (SOFT COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces thirty works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. A pristine copy of the first edition of the condensed softbound version (not to be confused with the oversized, elaborate cloth edition of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-14-X Inventory Number: 013866
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Gary Shteyngart. DAMIEN HIRST; POISONS + REMEDIES. London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2010. First Edition. Small Folio. Wrappers in Plastic Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elaborately produced two volume catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's two concurrent 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibitions of paintings entitled "Poisons" and Remedies". "The Poisons paintings feature skulls, a recurrent icon in Hirst's oeuvre, silkscreened in black UV ink with charcoal onto large canvases and titled after toxic chemical preparations, suggesting possible causes of death accompanying each ghostly visage. The Remedies paintings contain colored resin and plaster pills scattered across a white background in a chaotic arrangement". These two paperbound catalogues beautifully reproduce these new works and are housed in a silkscreened clear vinyl pouch/slipcase. A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-19-6 Inventory Number: 020444
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & J.G. Ballard. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (HARD COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Decorative Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (100 + 16pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Jason Beard. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elaborately produced, opulent hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces as hand-tipped color plates twenty-two recent works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. The cover features a vacuum-formed plastic plaque, debossing and metallic ink, while the interior utilizes heavy paper stocks and die-cutting galore. Bound in is the sixteen page pamphlet "The Intensive Care Unit" featuring a text by J.G Ballard. A most handsome copy of the folio sized 2005 edition (not to be confused with the smaller condensed paperback publication of the same title from 2006) in the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-11-1 Inventory Number: 018574
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Norman Rosenthal. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BILOTTI PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 London exhibition show entitled "The Bilotti Paintings" that featured eight new large works on canvas (with butterflies embedded) relating to the apostles Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. It also reproduces several of W. Harry Rogers' images from the 1862 edition of "Emblems of Christian Life" (from the Writings of the Fathers and the Old English Poets). A pristine copy whose dust jacket reproduces a detail from the Hirst painting "John" on the verso still in the publisher's shrinkwrap . 1-932598-17-0 Inventory Number: 020014
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Stuart Morgan. DAMIEN HIRST: NO SENSE OF ABSOLUTE CORRUPTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 1996 New York gallery show entitled "No Sense of Absolute Corruption". In addition to the eleven works exhibited, it contains reproductions of numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, dot, butterfly & spin paintings, plus a lengthy interview with the artist. A pristine copy. 1-880154-08-0 Inventory Number: 016749
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Gordon Burn & George Poste. DAMIEN HIRST: THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. VOLUME 1. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard at Jonathan Barnbrook. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition entitled "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". A pristine copy in a like printed paper sleeve, as issued. 1-880154-42-0 Inventory Number: 016499
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Gray & Simon Baker. CORPUS: DAMIEN HIRST DRAWINGS 1981-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborately produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Corpus". It beautifully reproduces nearly two hundred drawings and works on paper created during a twenty-five year span starting with student sketchbook pages and ending with studies related to his now infamous diamond skull. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-42-1 Inventory Number: 014824
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. Robert Violette, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: I WANT TO SPEND THE REST OF MY LIFE, EVERYWHERE, WITH EVERYONE, ONE TO ONE, ALWAYS, FOREVER, NOW. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1996. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 334pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook and Damien Hirst. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, "I Want to Spend My Life With You,..." is likely the most lavish single trade publication to date on a contemporary artist. Frieze enfant terrible Hirst collaborated with the great Jonathan Barnbrook on its innovative, over the top design; incorporating a number of pop-ups, sliding and movable plates, transparent overlays, die-cut pages, stickers, and two posters. The book reproduces nearly every work created by the artist up to 1997, and is a lasting monument to the Saatchi decade. A most handsome copy of the 1997 Booth-Clibborn Editions British first printing with everything present showing a slight crimp to the heel of the spine along with some typical sunning to the orange printed lettering along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873968-44-2 Inventory Number: 021704
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. Robert Violette, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: I WANT TO SPEND THE REST OF MY LIFE, EVERYWHERE, WITH EVERYONE, ONE TO ONE, ALWAYS, FOREVER, NOW - FIRST EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRESENTATION FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1996. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 334pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook and Damien Hirst. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, "I Want to Spend My Life With You,..." is likely the most lavish single trade publication to date on a contemporary artist. Frieze enfant terrible Hirst collaborated with the great Jonathan Barnbrook on its innovative, over the top design; incorporating a number of pop-ups, sliding and movable plates, transparent overlays, die-cut pages, stickers, and two posters. The book reproduces nearly every work created by the artist up to 1997, and is a lasting monument to the Saatchi decade. A most handsome copy of the 1997 Booth-Clibborn Editions British first printing with everything present bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "Happy Birthday ... Love Damien (bought by ...) XXX! in black ink on the title page showing a bit of sunning to the orange printed lettering at the spine. The book was purchased as a birthday gift by the husband of a fellow artist at the opening of the Royal Academy "Sensation" exhibition of the Saatchi collection which Hirst then inscribed at an after-party held later that evening at Soho's notorious The Groucho Club. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873968-44-2 Inventory Number: 020552
$ 1100.00 order/inquire
(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Anfam, David & Julian Barnes. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 102pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's 2003 exhibition of recent paintings that traveled from Gagosian Gallery in New York to Beverly Hills. It features reproductions of each of the exhibited works, an essay by David Anfam, and Julian Barnes' "Words for H.H.". A pristine copy of this beautiful object whose dust jacket folds out to illustrate the painting "Late Afternoon" still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-71-5 Inventory Number: 019305
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Hollinghurst, Alan, Philip Larkin & Seamus Heaney. HOWARD HODGKIN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London show of nineteen paintings in oil on wood. It features reproductions of each of the exhibited works, studio and installation shots, and contributions by noted literary figures Philip Larkin and Seamus Heaney. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-71-5 Inventory Number: 019056
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Saatchi, Doris Lockhart & James Fenton. With a brief text by W. Somerset Maugham. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 46pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's first Gagosian Gallery exhibition in 1998 of paintings in oil on wood. A most handsome copy showing a tiny bit of fraying at the heel of the spine. 1-880154-22-6 Inventory Number: 014327
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(HOLLER, CARSTEN). Holler, Carsten, Jennifer Allen & Daniel Birnbaum. CARSTEN HOLLER: LOGIC. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 32 + 32 + np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Christoph Steinegger/Interkool. With an exhibition checklist. This is a snazzy three volume set published in conjunction with Swedish contemporary artist Carsten Holler's 2005 Gagosian Gallery London installation entitled "Logic". Its features include two paperbound volumes with essays by Jennifer Allen and Daniel Birnbaum with images from past exhibitions as well as a DVD containing three Flicker films and video documentation of the "Logic" exhibition. A pristine copy of this beautifully packaged object in the publisher's silver gilt debossed slipcase, as issued. 1-932598-20-0 Inventory Number: 017977
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(JENNY, NEIL). Gardner, Paul. NEIL JENNY: THE BAD YEARS 1969-70. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 84pp, 40 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition of twenty-seven paintings executed between 1969 and 1970 by American artist Neil Jenny held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-50-1 Inventory Number: 020445
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER). Cuno, James. JASPER JOHNS: PRINTS 1987-2001. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. 1/2 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 12 + 8pp, 9 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly appointed catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirty-one Jasper Johns prints executed between 1987 and 2001. It contains two slender booklets housed in a grey linen over debossed boards portfolio tied at the foredge with a single grey ribbon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-95-1 Inventory Number: 016358
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(KAMI, Y.Z.). Madoff, Steven Henry. Y.Z. KAMI. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (140pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of paintings by the Tehran born, New York based artist Y.Z. Kami. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of bumping at the tips of the covers. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-63-4 Inventory Number: 018619
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike & Scott Benzel. MIKE KELLEY'S DAY IS DONE: ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. CD + Insert in Jewel Box. Audio CD. As New np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is an audio CD of music composed by Mike Kelley and Scott Benzel for the 2005 New York gallery exhibition of the artist's "Day is Done" - a feature-length "musical" composed of thirty-two separate video chapters. "Each section is a live-action recreation of a photograph of an "extracurricular activity" found in a high school yearbook. Over the years Mike Kelley has collected hundreds of such images and arranged them into rough categories. Most of the imagery is immediately recognizable as standard forms of folk entertainment: plays, follies, theme dress-up days, holiday festivities, religious spectacles, hazing rituals, etc. Such activities serve as carnivalesque disruptions of the normal school schedule, mirroring the function of such events in the broader cultural arena. Many of them, such as Halloween and Christmas-related activities, are secular outgrowths of pagan ritual. "Day is Done" is multipart with iconography derived from the image files Kelley has labeled such as: religious performances, thugs, dance numbers, hicks, and hillbillies, Halloween and gothic style, satanic imagery, and equestrian events. The artist chose to work with such a diverse set of images in order to force himself to create a longer, more complex, video work somewhat akin to traditional filmic narratives employing montage. Though not a traditional narrative, "Day is Done" employs recurring characters, intimations of simultaneous action, and some semblance of narrative flow. "Day is Done" will exist in several different forms. This one being a large-scale video installation consisting of sets and projection screens. Various scenes will be programmed to turn off and on prompting the viewer to follow the action throughout the presentational space. Several scenes will run simultaneously in order to promote the effect of filmic cross-cutting in actual space". A pristine copy of the soundtrack CD (not to be confused with the massive exhibition catalogue of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 020880
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(KELLEY, MIKE). Stern, Steven. MIKE KELLEY: HERMAPHRODITE DRAWINGS (2005-2006). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman - Green Dragon Office. This is the exquisite hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Mike Kelley's vago-phallicious "Hermaphrodite Drawings". There's something for everyone here in this luscious production! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-44-8 Inventory Number: 017420
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(KIEFER, ANSELM). Wingate, Ealan & Harold Bloom. ANSELM KIEFER: MERKABA. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is an elegantly designed and printed catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of works from Anselm Kiefer's "Merkaba" series. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-83-8 Inventory Number: 017197
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Gagosian Gallery. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: MAGICAL MISERY TOUR BRAZIL GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the stylish announcement card produced for the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Brazil related works by the late Martin "Kippy" Kippenberger. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 019891
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(KLEIN, YVES). Klein, Yves. Introduction by Robert Pincus-Witten. YVES KLEIN: SPONGE RELIEFS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 32pp, 4 color and 2 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller and Larry Gagosian. With an exhibition checklist. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the austere catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1989 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of four Yves Klein's Monochrome Blue "Sponge Relief" painting on board executed during 1960. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling to the extremities of the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9624347-0-1 Inventory Number: 020447
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(KOONS, JEFF). Gagosian Gallery. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "HULK ELVIS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Hulk Elvis". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017428
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(KOONS, JEFF). Gagosian Gallery. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "POPEYE". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Popeye". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021730
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(KOONS, JEFF). Rothkopf, Scott, Hans Ulrich Obrist & Jeff Koons. JEFF KOONS: HULK ELVIS. London & New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. First Edition. Large 4to. Embossed Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Base Design. This is the luxe 2009 hardbound catalogue documenting Jeff Koons extraordinarily ambitious 2007 Gagosian Gallery London paintings exhibition entitled "Hulk Elvis". In addition to documenting each of the works shown along with installation shots, it includes a lengthy essay by Scott Rothkopf as well as a transcribed interview with the artist by Hans Ulrich Obrist. A pristine copy of this substantial tome still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3359-3 Inventory Number: 018972
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY) (PICASSO, PABLO). Geldzahler, Henry. LICHTENSTEIN'S PICASSOS: 1962-1964. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1988 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of five of Roy Lichtenstein's paintings after Pablo Picasso executed between 1962 and 1964. A handsome copy showing a tiny ding to the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021478
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY) (PICASSO, PABLO). Geldzahler, Henry. LICHTENSTEIN'S PICASSOS: 1962-1964. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1988 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of five of Roy Lichtenstein's paintings after Pablo Picasso executed between 1962 and 1964. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 021767
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain, Jack Cowart, Robert Rosenblum, Frederic Tuten & Hal Foster. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS + PERFECT / IMPERFECT + SCULPTURE - THREE VOLUMES IN A SPECIAL GAGOSIAN GALLERY SLIPCASE. New York & Beverly Hills, CA. 2001, 2002 & 2005.: Gagosian Gallery, First Editions. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 60 + 128 + 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With exhibition checklists. This is an ultra-limited set of the beautifully designed and printed hardbound Roy Lichtenstein catalogues published in conjunction with the 2001 "Early Black and White Paintings" (1-880154-62-5), 2002 "Perfect" / "Imperfect " (1-880154-81-1), and 2005 "Sculpture" (1-932598-16-2) Gagosian exhibitions. The three are housed in a gallery issued hors commerce, custom-made black linen slipcase with the publication information silk-screened in white on the spine. A most handsome example of this most uncommon set whose slipcase shows a few minor scuffs to the surface. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017670
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Foster, Hal. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: SCULPTURE. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jackets - As Issued. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2005 New York and London Gagosian Gallery exhibitions of forty unique and editioned sculptures executed by Roy Lichtenstein between 1946 and 1997. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-16-2 Inventory Number: 016189
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Rosenblum, Robert & Frederic Tuten. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-three of Roy Lichtenstein's "Early Black and White Paintings" executed between 1961 and 1965. A most handsome copy showing a few minor scuffs to the black linen covers. 1-880154-62-5 Inventory Number: 016188
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(LUTTER, VERA). Lutter, Vera. VERA LUTTER: EGYPT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, 21 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Vera Lutter's 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty new camera obscura photographs printed as negative images of the Pyramids, Sphinx, and other ancient Egyptian archaeological sites. A most handsome copy. 1-935263-38-2 Inventory Number: 021163
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(LUTTER, VERA). Newman, Michael. VERA LUTTER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, 37 duotone illustrations. Designed by Kelsey Blackwell. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. "In two distinct and opposite series, "Venice" and "RHEINBRAUN", Vera Lutter continues to explore her fascination with the Manichean forces of nature and culture via a dialectics of representation evinced from her innovative use of the camera obscura. In her conceptual approach to this primitive form of photography, the apparatus records not only what exists in the world outside but also its own condition. By choosing to retain the negative, rather than reprinting to create a positive image, Lutter transforms the visual facts of her chosen environments into uncanny looking-glass scenes that reflect on the two principal realities of time and space". This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of new large-scale unique photographs taken in Venice, Germany, New York, Philadelphia and London by the German born, New York based Vera Lutter. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-46-4 Inventory Number: 019049
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(MAGRITTE, RENE). Magritte, Rene. RENE MAGRITTE: THE ENCHANTER'S DOMAINE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 8 color illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the slender eight page catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 exhibition of the complete eight panel suite of Rene Magritte's 1955 masterpiece "Le Domaine Enchante" held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016709
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 017615
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Meier in black ink on the title page. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 014063
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MORRISON, JOEL). Morrison, Joel, Rainer Crone, Alexandra von Stosch & Aimee Chang. JOEL MORRISON: CIRCUS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Self-Wrappers with Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 60pp, 9 illustrations in color and b&w. Designed by An Art Service. With a biography. This is the elegant catalogue published to document the 2008 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of sculpture and photographic works by Los Angeles based artist Joel Morrison entitled "Circus". It features photographs of the objects and their gallery installation, an essay by Rainer Crone and Alexandra von Stosch, and a transcribed interview with the artist by Aimee Chang. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-77-4 Inventory Number: 015636
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(NEWMAN, BARNETT). Newman, Barnett, Robert Pincus-Witten & Ealan Wingate. BARNETT NEWMAN: ZIM ZUM II. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (28pp), 17 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. Designed by Tony Morgan and Vanessa Ryan, Step Graphics. Limited to one thousand copies only, this is the austerely designed and beautifully printed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1992, first ever exhibition of Barnett Newman's monumental 1969 sculpture "Zim Zum II" held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. It includes two texts by the artist as well as contributions by Robert Pincus-Witten and Ealan Wingate. A pristine copy. 0-880154-00-5 Inventory Number: 020448
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York. 2007 (2009).: Gagosian Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the second edition from 2009 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018974
$ 80.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE