GAGOSIAN GALLERY
 
 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 015954

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 017568

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACON, FRANCIS).. FRANCIS BACON: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 color and 1 b&w illustrations. This is the elegant announcement published for Francis Bacon's 2006 London gallery show entitled "Triptychs". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017554

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 017178

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Gagosian, Larry. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1980-1988. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (71pp), 56 color illustrations. Designed by Tsang Seymour Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of fifty-six works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A pristine copy of this most uncommon item. 1-880-154-19-6 Inventory Number: 017737

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRECHT, GEORGE). Brecht, George, Thomas Kellein & Michael Nyman. GEORGE BRECHT: WORKS FROM 1959-73. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully illustrated catalogue that documents work created by Fluxus pioneer George Brecht between 1959 and 1973. It also includes an interview with the artist by noted composer/musician Michael Nyman. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-03-0 Inventory Number: 015910

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Ashton, Dore, Cecily Brown & Lari Pittman. CECILY BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2008. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 264pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published to coincide with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of new paintings, this is the first full fledged monograph devoted to the work of British painter Cecily Brown. Featuring over one hundred reproductions, this massive tome documents both finished paintings and the original source material utilized by Brown for much of their imagery, as well as an essay by Dore Ashton and a transcribed interview between the artist and Larry Pittman. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3092-6 Inventory Number: 015631

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Drucker, Johanna. CECILY BROWN: PAINTINGS 2003-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. 3/4 Linen over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 94pp, 29 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully appointed hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with two 2006 exhibitions of recent works by British painter Cecily Brown held at Gagosian's New York and London galleries. Each of the twenty-nine oil on linen canvases shown is reproduced along with Johanna Drucker's essay "Erotic Method". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-29-4 Inventory Number: 018159

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed wrappers still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 015562

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, CECILY). Tumlir, Jan. CECILY BROWN. New York & Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown that traveled from New York to their Beverly Hills gallery. Each of her twenty-six large-scale works shown is reproduced along with an essay by Jan Tumlir. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-90-0 Inventory Number: 017657

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, GLENN). Bracewell, Michael. GLENN BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 78pp, 22 color and 3 duotone illustrations. Designed by Goto Design. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of nine recent art-history inflected paintings and two sculptures by British artist Glenn Brown. Each work is sumptuously reproduced with a tipped in color plate on heavy stock with a vellum overlay and an accompanying full page color detail; as well as three gatefold installation photographs. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-50-2 Inventory Number: 017511

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, GLENN). Freedberg, David. GLENN BROWN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 40pp, 14 color illustrations + decorative endpapers. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition history. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of seven recent art-history inflected paintings and two sculptures by British artist Glenn Brown. A pristine copy. 1-932598-00-6 Inventory Number: 016365

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 012558

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARKE, BRIAN). Clark, Brian & Martin Harrison. BRIAN CLARKE: LAMINA (LONDON 2005). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Coulson, Nickolas Robertson for Three Humans Inc. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the impressive hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Londoner Brian Clarke's 2005 Gagosian Gallery sculptural exhibition/installation of translucent stained-glass inspired by forest leaves entitled "Lamina". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-18-9 Inventory Number: 014712

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: LIFE & DEATH (THE BLACK PAINTINGS). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 7 duotone illustrations. Designed by Leslie Miller, The Grenfell Press. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1993 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that combines seven reproductions of the artist's large scale pigment on canvas paintings accompanied by seven brief poems by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015556

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 016552

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES SIGNED BY FRANCESCO CLEMENTE AND SALMON RUSHDIE. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of fourteen self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition limited to one hundred copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Francesco Clemente and Salman Rushdie in pencil on the title page in the publisher's silkscreened slipcase, as issued. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 017671

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Warner, Marina. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THE BOOK OF THE SEA. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed, vividly illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of recent watercolors by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-77-3 Inventory Number: 014705

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL). Craig-Martin, Michael. MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN: EYE OF THE STORM (CD-ROM). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 12mo. CD + Insert in Jewel Box. Audio CD. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is a CD-ROM documenting British contemporary artist Michael Craig-Martin's 2003 New York gallery installation entitled "Eye of the Storm". Its features include a panoramic walk-through of the exhibition, video interview with Michael Craig-Martin, complete biography with images from past exhibitions, and a preview of the limited edition "Becoming (2003)" - an LCD monitor/computer with programmed software. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrapped jewel-box, as issued. Inventory Number: 014704

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL). Craig-Martin, Michael & Liam Gillick. MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN: A IS FOR UMBRELLA. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Kelsey Blackwell with Chris Allen, Studio Blackwell. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the nicely designed hardbound catalogue documenting British contemporary artist Michael Craig-Martin's 2007 Gagosian Gallery London installation of brightly colored paintings entitled "A is for Umbrella". Its features reproductions of the paintings (along with some detail shots) as well as installation views and a transcribed interview with the artist by Liam Gillick. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-64-2 Inventory Number: 016184

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive 2008 hardbound publication with the same title). Inventory Number: 015760

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive hardbound 2008 publication with the same title) BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. Inventory Number: 017473

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory & Russell Banks. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2008. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Miko McGinty and Rita Jules. Published in conjunction with the exhibition that traveled from London's White Cube to New York's Luhring-Augustine, then Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills, this elegant, large-format volume presents all forty-eight photographic images that comprise Gregory Crewdson's series "Beneath the Roses". In addition to the cinematically sweeping series itself, there is a section of production stills along the lines of a "making of Beneath the Roses" documentary, a full credits list of its cast and crew members, and an essay by Russell Banks. A most handsome copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-9380-5 Inventory Number: 014456

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DALWOOD, DEXTER). Hickey, Dave. DEXTER DALWOOD: NEW PAINTINGS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Die Cut Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 34pp, 10 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the luxe catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of ten new popular culture-inflected paintings by British artist Dexter Dalwood. Invoking art, design and architectural quotations that span everything from Francis Bacon to Captain Beefheart, each of works shown are reproduced along with a thought provoking essay by Dave Hickey. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-66-8 Inventory Number: 016289

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DALWOOD, DEXTER). Morton, Tom. DEXTER DALWOOD: NEW PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 36pp, 15 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of recent wry, art-history riddled paintings by British artist Dexter Dalwood. A pristine copy. 1-932598-02-2 Inventory Number: 015677

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAVIES, PETER). Gayford, Martin. PETER DAVIES: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 16pp, 10 color illustrations. Designed by North. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the innovatively designed slender hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with British painter (and Charles Saatchi favorite) Peter Davies' 2001 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of fifteen large-format works. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-54-4 Inventory Number: 016513

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Geldzahler, Henry. WILLEM DE KOONING: ABSTRACT LANDSCAPES 1955-1963. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1987. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (22pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Britt Reynolds. This is the slender twenty-two page paperbound catalogue published in conjunction with a Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of major works on canvas created between 1955 and 1963 by famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem de Kooning. Only the second catalogue issued by the gallery, it contains an essay filled with quotes from the artist by eminence grise Henry Geldzahler. A handsome copy of the uncommon first printing from 1987 showing a short diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015527

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Geldzahler, Henry. WILLEM DE KOONING: ABSTRACT LANDSCAPES 1955-1963. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1987. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Britt Reynolds. This is the slender twenty-two page paperbound catalogue published in conjunction with a Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of major works on canvas created between 1955 and 1963 by famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem de Kooning. Only the second catalogue issued by the gallery, it contains an essay filled with quotes from the artist by eminence grise Henry Geldzahler. A most handsome copy of the uncommon first printing from 1987. Inventory Number: 015526

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Schiff, Richard, Edy De Wilde & Tom Ferrara. WILLEM DE KOONING: A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavish hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 Gagosian Gallery exhibition celebrating the centenary of the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer's birth. It contains numerous documentary photographs, color illustrations of works created between 1946 and 1988, and a 1957 interview with Willem de Kooning and Selden Rodman; excerpts from a 1960 interview with David Sylvester; a 1972 interview with Harold Rosenberg; and 1978 interview with Gaby Rodgers. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9623024-8-1 Inventory Number: 014801

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE LA RUE, DENISE). Hernandez, Jorge F. & Courtney Taryn Shermer. DENISE DE LA RUE. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Taller de Comunicacion Grafica. This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of twenty-five color images from Mexico City based photographer Denise De La Rue's "Matador" series. These offer "a glimpse into the complex social and moral implications of modern bullfighting, a cultural cornerstone of the Hispanic world. She portrays the mythic bullfighters of Mexico and Spain immediately after the fight, often bloodied. Her large-scale photographs dissect the constructed facade of the fight to provoke new perceptions of familiar images". A pristine copy of this uncommon item that sold out immediately upon publication still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-28-6 Inventory Number: 017285

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DI SUVERO, MARK). Osterwold, Tilman. LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA XVI INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION: MARK DI SUVERO (MARK DI SUVERO A VENEZIA). New York: Gagosian Gallery in Association with Richard Bellamy, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 19 color illustrations. Text in English. This slender yet colorful catalogue produced in conjunction with the 1995 Venice Biennale exhibition of seven monumental works by the renowned American abstract sculptor Mark di Suvero. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014706

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DICORCIA, PHILIP-LORCA).. PHILIP-LORCA DICORCIA GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 16" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of stripper pole images by noted contemporary photographer Philip-Lorca diCorcia. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015830

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EMIN, TRACEY). Doyle, Jennifer & Tracey Emin. TRACEY EMIN: YOU LEFT ME BREATHING. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the nicely designed, fully illustrated hardbound catalogue documenting British contemporary artist Tracey Emin's 2007 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills show entitled "You left Me Breathing". Its features reproductions of each of the eighty-three paintings, works on paper, fabric pieces, neons, monoprints and mixed-media works exhibited. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-60-X Inventory Number: 016277

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ETHRIDGE, ROE). Ethridge, Roe & David Rimanelli. ROE ETHRIDGE: APPLE AND CIGARETTES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), 21 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. "In "Apple and Cigarettes", more than ever, Roe Ethridge's images emanate from his direct experience of the world. His focus is multiple and restless as he works to capture the vivid and intimate details of his various locales. Many of the photographs were taken during Ethridge's extended visit to the west coast in preparation for this exhibition - the artist's first solo exhibition at Gagosian". This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2006 Beverly Hills exhibition of recent color images by photographer Roe Ethridge. A pristine copy of this exceedingly uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-33-2 Inventory Number: 017100

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY).. FERUS: GAGOSIAN GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the monumental 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. It reproduces full-bleed the 1960 William Claxton image of a dashing Irving Blum aboard the good ship "Ferus Gallery" surrounded by a bevy of fetching models that includes Peggy (Mrs. Claxton) Moffitt. The exhibiting artists were John Altoon, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Robert Irwin, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Ed Moses, Kenneth Price, Edward Ruscha, Kurt Schwitters, Hassel Smith, Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 017212

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the uncommon first printing (that sold out during the show's run) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap accompanied by a copy of the Gagosian opening announcement featuring a wry William Claxton photo of Irving Blum aboard the Ferus yacht. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-74-9 Inventory Number: 016646

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York. (2002) : Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the 2009 Rizzoli co-edition reissue with numerous revisions and text corrections still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3234-1 Inventory Number: 016511

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FISCHL, ERIC). Tuten, Frederick. ERIC FISCHL: THE BED, THE CHAIR... NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (48pp), 13 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, bibliography, and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2000 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirteen new paintings on linen and watercolors by Eric Fischl. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-40-2 Inventory Number: 016050

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Schneider, Pierre, Francois Cheng, Peter Plagens & Eric De Chassy. SAM FRANCIS: A SURVEY OF PAINTINGS 1965-1983. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 27 color illustrations + b&w cover. Designed by the Grenfell Press. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1996 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of twenty-seven paintings and works on paper by Sam Francis executed between 1965 and 1983. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 96-079258 Inventory Number: 018011

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM).. TOM FRIEDMAN - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 20 x 8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the handsome, humorous announcement for Tom Friedman's massive 2006 Beverly Hills Gagosian Gallery exhibition. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017424

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Goodeve, Thyrza Nichols, Lawrence Douglas & Alexander George. TOM FRIEDMAN. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp. profusely illustrated in color (with several fold-out plates). Designed by McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Tom Friedman's massive 2006 Beverly Hills Gagosian Gallery installation/exhibition. As always, a sense of wonder and refined wit pervades each one of the artist's thirty three exhibited pieces depicted here. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-41-3 Inventory Number: 014572

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Rugoff, Ralph & Arthur C. Danto. TOM FRIEDMAN - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Box. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 320pp. profusely illustrated in color (with several fold-out plates). Designed by Goto Design. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Tom Friedman's massive 2008 Gagosian Gallery London installation/exhibition. Over one hundred and fifty whimsical, often obsessive process oriented works are detailed, making it the most comprehensive reference the artist's oeuvre to date. From the deluxe edition limited to two hundred copies only, the book is signed and housed in a pale blue Styrofoam clamshell box measuring 17 7/8 x 13 3/8" along with hand-crafted silver miniature figure created by Tom Friedman specifically for this edition. A pristine copy of this ultra-cool artists' multiple still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-300-14258-7 Inventory Number: 016836

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN). Gallagher, Ellen. ELLEN GALLAGHER: EXELENTO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Stout 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (1188pp), 1188 color illustrations. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. Published in conjunction with a 2004 New York gallery exhibition, this is an ambitious artist's book by noted contemporary artist Ellen Gallagher that documents her extensive body of work applying yellow modeling clay patterns over iconic African-American hair style and product advertisements. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-10-3 Inventory Number: 012946

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN). Gallagher, Ellen, Greg Tate & Colette Chimurenga. ELLEN GALLAGHER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Sewn Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp + folding covers), 4 color illustrations. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist. This is a sweet little catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1998 New York gallery exhibition of new paintings by the noted contemporary African-American artist Ellen Gallagher. A pristine copy of this most uncommon item. 1-880-154-20-X Inventory Number: 015597

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GELITIN AKA GELITAN). Evans, Cerith Wyn, Claire Bishop & Gelitin / Gelatin. GELITIN'S SWEATWAT 2005. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Christoph Steinegger / Interkool. "Gelitin's "Sweatwat" will be open for "Service Complet" for one week only, in the evenings from 6pm until 11pm, Monday to Friday, October 17th 2005 through the 21st. Each of the five evenings will be open for the joy and relaxation of everybody. Yoga, dancing, drinking, singing, simple or sophisticated pleasures. "Sweatwat" is there for you. Deliver your body and if you happen to have a cello at home bring it along. You will be welcome to don a robe, hang-out and soak up the treats in store at the spa-like atmosphere of the "Sweatwat". From October 22nd until November 26th the detritus of the week of indulgence will be on view during regular gallery hours". Gelitin (aka Gelatin) is a group of four artists working together in Vienna - Tobias Urban, Wolfgang Gantner, Florian Reither and Ali Janka. They met in 1978 and formed a partnership in 1993. This catalogue cum artist's book is the after the fact documentation of their 2005 Gagosian Gallery London performance / installation. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-31-6 Inventory Number: 015025

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO). Richardson, John. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (32pp), 10 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics Inc. With an exhbition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 1993 Alberto Giacometti exhibition of twenty-one works of bronze sculpture held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy. 1-880154-04-8 Inventory Number: 015604

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Hal Hartley & Amy Taubin. DOUGLAS GORDON: THROUGH A LOOKING GLASS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. One 48 x 70" sheet printed offset recto and verso folded in eighths to make 12 x 8 3/4", 1 color illustration. This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish video artist Douglas Gordon's "Through a Looking Glass" - "two large-scale video projections which quote one of Hollywood's most memorable scenes. Using a monologue from Martin Scorcese's "Taxi Driver", Gordon traps the viewer between two images of Travis Bickle, one 'real' and the other a 'reflection of the real'. The projections appear at first to be mirror images of one another but they quickly trip out of sync and into a manic dialogue which bounces around the gallery, both visually and audibly". It includes the six page screenplay "Adventure" by filmmaker Hal Hartley - comprised of e-mail correspondence between him and Douglas Gordon, an essay by film critic Amy Taubin, and a diptych of images of Robert De Niro from "Taxi Driver". A handsome copy of this innovative object that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition showing some light edge wear as is typical. 1-880154-27-7 Inventory Number: 017084

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Mark Francis, Francis McKee & Lynne Cooke. DOUGLAS GORDON: SELF PORTRAIT OF YOU + ME, AFTER THE FACTORY. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Die Cut Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's "Self Portrait of You + Me, After the Factory " - a series of charred, mirror-backed framed images appropriated from Andy Warhol's classic sixties Pop oeuvre such as Jackie, Marilyn, Elvis, and Andy's self-portraits. A pristine copy of this innovatively designed book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-65-0 Inventory Number: 016807

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORKY, ARSHILE). Kuspit, Donald, Matthew Spender, & Melvin Lader. ARSHILE GORKY: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1929-1942. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. This is the lavish hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of seventeen paintings and twenty-three works on paper by the renowned Armenian born Abstract Expressionist pioneer Arshile Gorky. A pristine copy. 1-880154-25-0 Inventory Number: 017223

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, ROBERT). McClure, Michael & Robert Graham. ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017941

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HAMILTON, RICHARD). Hamilton, Richard. RICHARD HAMILTON: PRODUCTS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Fine. One 38 x 62" sheet printed offset recto and verso folded in eighths to make 9 5/8 x 7 3/4", profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc.This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition by legendary British Pop artist Richard Hamilton. It features an essay by Hamiton plus copious reproductions on one side, with a huge version of the iconic 1964 photo of the artist holding "Epiphany" ("Slip it to Me") on the other. A most handsome copy of this innovative object in the publisher's plastic sleeve with the sticker closure. 1-880154-87-0 Inventory Number: 015624

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN).. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "A THOUSAND YEARS & TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 duotone illustrations. This is the handsome announcement published in lieu of a catalogue for Damien Hirst's 2006 London gallery show entitled "A Thousand Years & Triptychs". "A Thousand Years, one of Hirst's most provocative and engaging works, contains an actual life cycle. Maggots hatch inside a white minimal box, turn into flies, then feed on a bloody, severed cow's head on the floor of a claustrophobic glass vitrine. Above, hatched flies buzz around in the closed space. Many meet a violent end in an insect-o-cutor; others survive to continue the cycle". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017427

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN).. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CORPUS". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and letterpress verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the handsome announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York show of drawings entitled "Corpus". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017425

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN).. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SUPERSTITION". Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 1/8 X 7 1/8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the elegant announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2007 Beverly Hills gallery show of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 018108

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 16mo. Printed Elements in a Box. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. This is the charming object cum announcement produced for Damien Hirst's 2000 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". It consists of a single white ping-pong ball screened with the artist's name and the show's title accompanied by a folded paper enclosure listing the certified members of the American Association of Poison Control Centers. Both are housed in a 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 x 1 1/2" cardstock box printed "Damien Hirst Gagosian Gallery 23.09.00" on its lid. A bright white, most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017627

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (SOFT COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces thirty works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. A pristine copy of the first edition of the condensed softbound version (not to be confused with the oversized, elaborate cloth edition of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-14-X Inventory Number: 013866

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Norman Rosenthal. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BILOTTI PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 London exhibition show entitled "The Bilotti Paintings" that featured eight new large works on canvas (with butterflies embedded) relating to the apostles Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. It also reproduces several of W. Harry Rogers' images from the 1862 edition of "Emblems of Christian Life" (from the Writings of the Fathers and the Old English Poets). A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap whose dust jacket reproduces a detail from the painting "John" on the verso. 1-932598-17-0 Inventory Number: 013428

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Stuart Morgan. DAMIEN HIRST: NO SENSE OF ABSOLUTE CORRUPTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 1996 New York gallery show entitled "No Sense of Absolute Corruption". In addition to the eleven works exhibited, it contains reproductions of numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, dot, butterfly & spin paintings, plus a lengthy interview with the artist. A pristine copy. 1-880154-08-0 Inventory Number: 016749

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Gordon Burn & George Poste. DAMIEN HIRST: THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. VOLUME 1. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard at Jonathan Barnbrook. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition entitled "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". A pristine copy in a like printed paper sleeve, as issued. 1-880154-42-0 Inventory Number: 016499

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Gray & Simon Baker. CORPUS: DAMIEN HIRST DRAWINGS 1981-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborately produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Corpus". It beautifully reproduces nearly two hundred drawings and works on paper created during a twenty-five year span starting with student sketchbook pages and ending with studies related to his now infamous diamond skull. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-42-1 Inventory Number: 014824

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HODGKIN, HOWARD). Saatchi, Doris Lockhart & James Fenton. With a brief text by W. Somerset Maugham. HOWARD HODGKIN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 46pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's first Gagosian Gallery exhibition in 1998 of paintings in oil on wood. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a tiny bit of fraying at the heel of the spine. 1-880154-22-6 Inventory Number: 014327

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOLLER, CARSTEN). Holler, Carsten, Jennifer Allen & Daniel Birnbaum. CARSTEN HOLLER: LOGIC. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 32 + 32 + np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Christoph Steinegger/Interkool. With an exhibition checklist. This is a snazzy three volume set set published in conjunction with Swedish contemporary artist Carsten Holler's 2005 Gagosian Gallery London installation entitled "Logic". Its features include two paperbound volumes with essays by Jennifer Allen and Daniel Birnbaum with images from past exhibitions as well as a DVD containing three Flicker films and video documentation of the "Logic" exhibition. A pristine copy of this beautifully packaged object in the publisher's silver gilt debossed slipcase, as issued. 1-932598-20-0 Inventory Number: 017977

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Cuno, James. JASPER JOHNS: PRINTS 1987-2001. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. 1/2 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 12 + 8pp, 9 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly appointed catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of thirty-one Jasper Johns prints executed between 1987 and 2001. It contains two slender booklets housed in a grey linen over debossed boards portfolio tied at the foredge with a single grey ribbon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-95-1 Inventory Number: 016358

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike & Scott Benzel. MIKE KELLEY'S DAY IS DONE: ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. CD + Insert in Jewel Box. Audio CD. As New np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is an audio CD of music composed by Mike Kelley and Scott Benzel for the 2005 New York gallery exhibition of the artist's "Day is Done" - a feature-length "musical" composed of thirty-two separate video chapters. "Each section is a live-action recreation of a photograph of an "extracurricular activity" found in a high school yearbook. Over the years Mike Kelley has collected hundreds of such images and arranged them into rough categories. Most of the imagery is immediately recognizable as standard forms of folk entertainment: plays, follies, theme dress-up days, holiday festivities, religious spectacles, hazing rituals, etc. Such activities serve as carnivalesque disruptions of the normal school schedule, mirroring the function of such events in the broader cultural arena. Many of them, such as Halloween and Christmas-related activities, are secular outgrowths of pagan ritual. "Day is Done" is multipart with iconography derived from the image files Kelley has labeled such as: religious performances, thugs, dance numbers, hicks, and hillbillies, Halloween and gothic style, satanic imagery, and equestrian events. The artist chose to work with such a diverse set of images in order to force himself to create a longer, more complex, video work somewhat akin to traditional filmic narratives employing montage. Though not a traditional narrative, "Day is Done" employs recurring characters, intimations of simultaneous action, and some semblance of narrative flow. "Day is Done" will exist in several different forms. This one being a large-scale video installation consisting of sets and projection screens. Various scenes will be programmed to turn off and on prompting the viewer to follow the action throughout the presentational space. Several scenes will run simultaneously in order to promote the effect of filmic cross-cutting in actual space". A pristine copy of the soundtrack CD (not to be confused with the massive exhibition catalogue of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 017399

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Stern, Steven. MIKE KELLEY: HERMAPHRODITE DRAWINGS (2005-2006). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman - Green Dragon Office. This is the exquisite hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Mike Kelley's vago-phallicious "Hermaphrodite Drawings". There's something for everyone here in this luscious production! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 017420

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLY, ELLSWORTH). Kelly, Ellsworth. ELLSWORTH KELLY: RECENT PAINTING & SCULPTURE. New York: 65 Thompson Street, 1990. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (20pp), 5 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition of four recent large scale multi-panel paintings and a single bronze sculpture by Ellsworth Kelly at Larry Gagosian's 65 Thompson Street Gallery. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 0-9623024-4-9 Inventory Number: 015627

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIEFER, ANSELM). Wingate, Ealan & Harold Bloom. ANSELM KIEFER: MERKABA. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is an elegantly designed and printed catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of works from Anselm Kiefer's "Merkaba" series. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-83-8 Inventory Number: 017197

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN).. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: MAGICAL MISERY TOUR BRAZIL GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the stylish announcement card produced for the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Brazil related works by the late Martin "Kippy" Kippenberger. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 014825

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Caldwell, John & Stephen Prina. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: THE MAGICAL MISERY TOUR (BRAZIL). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 114pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. This is the substantial hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the posthumous 2004 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Brazil related works from 1985-86 by the late Martin "Kippy" Kippenberger. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-04-9 Inventory Number: 015859

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Gingeras, Alison. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: LIEBER MALER, MALE MIR (DEAR PAINTER, PAINT FOR ME). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampetro + Smith. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the posthumous 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Martin Kippenberger's influential "Lieber Maler, male mir (Dear Painter, paint for me)" series of canvases from 1981. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-15-4 Inventory Number: 015860

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF).. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "HULK ELVIS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Hulk Elvis". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017428

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF).. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "POPEYE". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Popeye". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 013656

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF). Rothkopf, Scott, Hans Ulrich Obrist & Jeff Koons. JEFF KOONS: HULK ELVIS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. London & New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. First Edition. Large 4to. Embossed Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Base Design. This is the luxe 2009 hardbound catalogue documenting Jeff Koons extraordinarily ambitious 2007 Gagosian Gallery London paintings exhibition entitled "Hulk Elvis". In addition to documenting each of the works shown along with installation shots, it includes a lengthy essay by Scott Rothkopf as well as a transcribed interview with the artist by Hans Ulrich Obrist. A pristine example of this substantial tome BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED WITH A ONE NAME PRESENTATION AND A FULL PAGE DRAWING by Jeff Koons of three flowers and the sun in black marker on the silver front free endpaper. A copy of the 2007 gallery announcement for "Hulk Elvis" has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3359-3 Inventory Number: 017329

$ 850.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KUSAMA, YAYOI). Nickas, Robert, Louise Neri & Midori Yamamura. YAYOI KUSAMA. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Studio Luc Derycke. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York presentation of recent paintings and large scale sculptural objects by iconoclastic Japanese artist Yayoi Kusama. A pristine copy of this already out of print document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-94-4 Inventory Number: 017881

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY) (PICASSO, PABLO). Geldzahler, Henry. LICHTENSTEIN'S PICASSOS: 1962-1964. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1988 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of five of Roy Lichtenstein's paintings after Pablo Picasso executed between 1962 and 1964. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018107

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain, Jack Cowart, Robert Rosenblum, Frederic Tuten & Hal Foster. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS + PERFECT / IMPERFECT + SCULPTURE - THREE VOLUMES IN A SPECIAL GAGOSIAN GALLERY SLIPCASE. New York & Beverly Hills, CA. 2001, 2002 & 2005.: Gagosian Gallery, First Editions. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 60 + 128 + 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With exhibition checklists. This is an ultra-limited set of the beautifully designed and printed hardbound Roy Lichtenstein catalogues published in conjunction with the 2001 "Early Black and White Paintings" (1-880154-62-5), 2002 "Perfect" / "Imperfect " (1-880154-81-1), and 2005 "Sculpture" (1-932598-16-2) Gagosian exhibitions. The three are housed in a gallery issued hors commerce, custom-made black linen slipcase with the publication information silk-screened in white on the spine. A most handsome example of this most uncommon set whose slipcase shows a few minor scuffs to the surface. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017670

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PERFECT / IMPERFECT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedowns. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, 91 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Gagosian Gallery in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 show of eighty-four works from the late Pop Art icon Roy Lichtenstein's "Perfect" and "Imperfect "series. The exhibited works included both studies and finished examples of paintings, sculptures and prints. A most handsome copy in the exceedingly stylish grey sharkskin cloth covers. 1-880154-81-1 Inventory Number: 016479

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Foster, Hal. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: SCULPTURE. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jackets - As Issued. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2005 New York and London Gagosian Gallery exhibitions of forty unique and editioned sculptures executed by Roy Lichtenstein between 1946 and 1997. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-16-2 Inventory Number: 016189

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Rosenblum, Robert & Frederic Tuten. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-three of Roy Lichtenstein's "Early Black and White Paintings" executed between 1961 and 1965. A most handsome copy showing a few minor scuffs to the black linen covers. 1-880154-62-5 Inventory Number: 016188

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MAGRITTE, RENE). Magritte, Rene. RENE MAGRITTE: THE ENCHANTER'S DOMAINE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 8 color illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the slender eight page catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 exhibition of the complete eight panel suite of Rene Magritte's 1955 masterpiece "Le Domaine Enchante" held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016709

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MANN, SALLY). Mann, Sally. SALLY MANN. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Folio. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 23 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2006 New York gallery exhibition of twenty-three new large-format portraits by noted photographer Sally Mann. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-28-6 Inventory Number: 017271

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MANN, SALLY). Mann, Sally & C.D. Wright. SALLY MANN: PROUD FLESH. New York: Gagosian Gallery & The Aperture Foundation, 2009. First Edition. Folio. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 33 duotone illustrations. Designed by An Art Service. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the recent Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of thirty-three large-format wet-plate collodian portraits of photographer Sally Mann's husband Larry. "Her latest photographic study of her husband, taken over six years, has resulted in a series of candid nude studies of a mature male body that neither objectifies nor celebrates the focus of its gaze. Rather it suggests a profoundly trusting relationship between woman and man, artist and model that has produced a full range of impressions - erotic, brutally frank, disarmingly tender, and more. While the relation of artist and model is, traditionally, a male-dominated field that has yielded countless appraisals of the female body and psyche, Mann reverses the role by turning the camera on her husband during some of his most vulnerable moments". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-59711-135-X Inventory Number: 017095

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MANZONI, PIERO). Celant, Germano. MANZONI. New York & Milan, ITALY: Gagosian Gallery & Skira editore S.p.A., 2009. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 376pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the massive catalogue published in conjunction with a major 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York retrospective survey of the late Italian Conceptual artist Piero Manzoni. Curated by the redoubtable Germano Celant, it includes over three hundred and fifty images both newly photographed and vintage of works, performances, printed ephemera, and more. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-572-0050-7 Inventory Number: 016349

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 017615

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Meier in black ink on the title page. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 014063

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORRISON, JOEL). Morrison, Joel, Rainer Crone, Alexandra von Stosch & Aimee Chang. JOEL MORRISON: CIRCUS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Self-Wrappers with Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 60pp, 9 illustrations in color and b&w. Designed by An Art Service. With a biography. This is the elegant catalogue published to document the 2008 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of sculpture and photographic works by Los Angeles based artist Joel Morrison entitled "Circus". It features photographs of the objects and their gallery installation, an essay by Rainer Crone and Alexandra von Stosch, and a transcribed interview with the artist by Aimee Chang. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-77-4 Inventory Number: 015636

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York. 2007 (2009).: Gagosian Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the second edition from 2009 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018153

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the uncommon first edition. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018154

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NOBLE, PAUL). Kunzru, Hari & Paul Noble. PAUL NOBLE (DOTTODOT) - WITH AN AUDIO CD. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 134pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio: Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Paul Noble's 2007 Gagosian New York installation "dottodot" - the British artist's first exhibition for the gallery. It was comprised of "drawings, ceramic sculptures, rugs, sound, and various other elements to form an atmosphere or environment that reflects on time, space, and change, both massive and infinitesimal". "dottodot" incorporated work from Noble's epic "Nobson New Town" project, as well as his versions of Chinese "gongshi" patterned after fragments of Henry Moore's sculptures. Included is an audio CD of the show's aural environment. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-57-X Inventory Number: 016352

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PASCALI, PINO). Cattelan, Maurizio, Robert Lumley & Fabio Sargentini. PINO PASCALI. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York retrospective survey of ten sculptures plus three works on paper by the late, great Pino Pascali. "Associated with Post-Minimalism and specifically with the Italian Arte Povera movement (whose protagonists sought to incorporate everyday life into art through the use of natural, organic, and often unorthodox materials), the exhibition represented the most complete survey of Pascali's work brought together in the United States. In his short yet vital career (the artist died at the age of only thirty-two), Pascali displayed a subtle and sophisticated approach to the canon of sculpture. They function both as constructed objects and also as a distinct visual code". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-26-X Inventory Number: 016353

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PHILLIPS, RICHARD). Funcke, Bettina. RICHARD PHILLIPS: NEW MUSEUM. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 52pp, 10 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Designed by Goto Design. Published in conjunction with a 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue featuring a textual contribution by Bettina Funcke reproduces nine recent Richard Phillips paintings along with their preparatory studies. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-92-8 Inventory Number: 016350

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PHILLIPS, RICHARD). Steinke, Darcey. RICHARD PHILLIPS. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 62pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. Published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition, this elegant hardbound catalogue featuring a textual contribution by Darcey Steinke reproduces nine recent Richard Phillips paintings along with their preparatory studies and original printed source materials. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-48-0 Inventory Number: 016191

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PICASSO, PABLO). Bernadac, Marie-Laure. PABLO PICASSO - LA MINOTAUROMACHIE: ALL VIII STATES. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Decorative Silk Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of the only complete set in existence of all eight states of Pablo Picasso's seminal 1935 etching, "La Minotauromachie". Derived from the 1934 drawing of the same name, it is often cited as one of the most important prints of the twentieth century. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-40-5 Inventory Number: 016249

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(POLLOCK, JACKSON). Heller, Ben. JACKSON POLLOCK: BLACK ENAMEL PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 94pp, 26 color and 8 duotone illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue issued in conjunction with with a 1990 exhibition of twenty-six paintings on canvas and works on paper by Jackson Pollock held at Gagosian Gallery New York. A most presentable copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the wrappers as well as a mild curl to the upper foredge corner. 0-9624347-5-2 Inventory Number: 016895

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD).. RICHARD PRINCE: ANNOUNCEMENT / BROCHURE FOR "UNTITLED (NURSE)". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One 9 1/4 x 23" inch cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 9 1/4 x 5 3/4", 8pp, 6 color illustrations. This is the handsome brochure published in lieu of a catalogue announcing Richard Prince's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London showing of untitled Nurse paintings from 2006. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017572

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Valerie Duponchelle. RICHARD PRINCE. New York & Paris: Gagosian Gallery & Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Dan Miller Design. Published by Gagosian Gallery, this beautifully designed and photographed hardbound catalogue documents the 2008 exhibition installed at Paris' Galerie Patrick Seguin of Richard Prince's latest hybridized sculptural objects that combine photographs, collages and book/objects with modernist furniture. Also included is a transcribed interview between Richard Prince and Valerie Duponchelle discussing this new work, including the artist's fondness for Jean Prouve and Pablo Picasso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-93-6 Inventory Number: 016555

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE