FASHION
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 008173
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in black ink by Ruven Afanador on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 018130
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Introduction by Hector Abad Faciolince. Poems by Gloria Maria Pardo Vargas. RUVEN AFANADOR: TORERO. Thalwil, SWITZERLAND: Edition Stemmle, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Torero" is the exquisitely produced first book by noted Colombian born, New York based fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. It consists of highly stylized black and white portraits of Spanish and Latin American matadors in the studio, dressing room, and in the ring. Afanador shows an always keen eye for their masculine beauty, capturing some awfully tight talleguillas here. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of sunning to the lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-908163-48-X Inventory Number: 016225
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (VERSACE).. GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE DONNA PRIMAVERA ESTATE 1997, N.32 - VERSACE A WAY OF LIFE PHOTOGRAPHED BY RICHARD AVEDON. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Very Good. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This semi-annual collection catalogue of women's fashion and accessories by Gianni Versace features sixty-six pages of Stella Tennant, Kylie Bax, Amy Wesson, Kirsten Owen, Tasha Tilberg, and more photographed in the studio by fashion legend Richard Avedon. The session was produced by Donatella Versace and Paul Beck, styled by Joe McKenna, with makeup by Francois Nars and hair by Guido (Palau). It features additional contibutions by both Bruce Weber and Mario Testino. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 017346
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15 inches, has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. A most handsome copy. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 013461
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Jochen Siemens. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 26 (STERN): PETER BEARD. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Spezial Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 2001. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Art Directed by Tom Jacobi. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this twenty-sixth installment devoted to Peter Beard was no exception. His images of Africa, models, and celebrities have been worked over obsessively with ink, blood and glue to form intriguing diary entries + collages. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19317-9 Inventory Number: 015200
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER). Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi, as issued showing a bit of rubbing and creasing to the jacket at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 017903
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER) - AN ELABORATELY SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi with a BOLDLY SIGNED FULL PAGE PRESENTATION from the photographer "To..., Salaams and warm regards, from Nairobbery, Peter Beard, Hog Ranch" in deep blue watercolor accompanied by a full green ink handprint on the half title page in the publisher's obi, as issued. In addition, a twelve page brochure for The Friends of Mkomazi Game Reserve with photos by Beard is laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 018056
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter, Peter T. Tunney, Anthony Haden-Guest & David Fahey. PETER BEARD: FIFTY YEARS OF PORTRAITS. Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Leatherette with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 205pp, profusely illustrated. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This compendium of Peter Beard's portraiture is compiled as a scrapbook; photographs become collages, framed and overlaid with Beard's handwritten notes, newspaper clippings, found objects, and paint. Well represented are familiar images from Beard's repertoire; Africa, Andy Warhol, Francis Bacon, the Kennedys, elephants, Montauk, The Rolling Stones, crocodiles, blood, leggy models, former wives, et al. A most handsome copy of this elegant publication that sold out immediately upon publication, and due to legal complexities, will not be reprinted. 1-892041-15-4 Inventory Number: 017904
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Caujolle, Christian. PHOTO POCHE NO. 67: PETER BEARD. Paris: Nathan/Photo Poche Collection, 2000. 12mo. Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np, 62 color and b&w illustrations. Text in French. Number sixty-seven of the venerable Photo Poche series, this small yet elegant monograph on Peter Beard is a comprehensive survey of his career, including many of the hand painted prints of recent years. A most presentable copy. 209-754-107-0 Inventory Number: 015371
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BLUMENFELD, ERWIN). Bell, Deborah. ERWIN BLUMENFELD: AMSTERDAM / PARIS / NEW YORK. New York: Deborah Bell Photographs, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. Three continuous 33 x 10 3/4 inch cardstock sheets neatly folded in quarters to make 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches and laid into a printed folder, 30pp, 27 duotone illustrations. With a chronology and bibliography. Designed by Beverly Joel. This is the innovatively designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 New York gallery exhibition of vintage prints by the noted late German born, New York based fashion photographer Erwin Blumenfeld. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 015023
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BORTHWICK, MARK) (MARGIELA, MARTIN). Borthwick, Mark & Maison Martin Margiela. 2000-1: MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA BY MARK BORTHWICK. NP (Antwerp, BELGIUM): Maison Martin Margiela, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. This lovely catalogue for Maison Martin Margiela's Fall/Winter 1998 season (despite the chronologically confusing title) combines Mark Borthwick's lush photographs of models Stella Tennant, Yorinda Gersina, and Helen Filliers along with his characteristic handwritten text. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 2-9512460-0-5 Inventory Number: 017411
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BORTHWICK, MARK). Borthwick, Mark & Aaron Rose. Introduction by Jeff Rian & Olivier Zahm. SYNTHETIC VOICES / MARK BORTHWICK. Tokyo, JAPAN: Synergy, Inc., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 207pp, profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Text in English. Best known for his collaborations with Maison Martin Margiela and Sonic Youth, this gorgeous book issued only in Japan combines Mark Borthwick's gauzy photographs with text - much of it handwritten in his inimitable style. Pictured here are Kate Moss, Chloe Sevigny, Angela Lindvahl, Stella Tennant, Sinead O'Connor, Patti Smith, Kim Gordon, and Carolyn Murphy as well as fashion editorial work shot for the likes of "Purple", "Self Service" and "Vogue Italia". A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 4-915877-63-9 Inventory Number: 017419
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CARTIER). Chazal, Gilles, Paul Claudel & Therese Burollet. THE ART OF CARTIER. Paris: Paris Musees, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. 177pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Paris' Musee de Petit Palais, this sumptuous catalogue traces the art of the Cartier legacy from its origins through the 1950s. Included is a completely illustrated catalogue of six hundred and fourteen exhibited items, as well as an extensive written history. A most handsome copy of the uncommon English language edition. 2-905028-29-7 Inventory Number: 014939
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CHURCH, RON). Church, Ron. Tom Adler, Editor. Introduction by Brad Barrett. Foreword by Steve Pezman. RON CHURCH: CA/HI (CALIFORNIA TO HAWAII) - 60 TO 65 . Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2006. First Edition. Square 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and duotone. Designed by Tom Adler. "Ron Church brought a trained photographer's eye to the sport of surfing, which in itself was unusual. With his background in sport diving and underwater research photography combined with his La Jolla, California roots, he turned his attention to surfing just as the sport was beginning to morph from a sleepy but evocative pastime into a commercialized lifestyle. From 1960 through 1965 he captured its last moments of innocence, first in California, moving to Oahu's big-wave fields, and then back to California. Graphic designer/publisher Tom Adler has been producing an acclaimed series of art books featuring surf photography utilizing his own unique design sense to select offbeat images that seem to make magic by the time he arranges them on the pages". A pristine copy of Tom Adler's second Ron Church anthology (and in our humble opinion, the press' finest book to date!) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-966377-18-4 Inventory Number: 017026
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 017846
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - showing a short closed tear to the dust jacket and a discreet remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 014281
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CODDINGTON, GRACE). Coddington, Grace, Michael Roberts, Anna Wintour & Karl Lagerfeld. GRACE: THIRTY YEARS OF FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY AT VOGUE. Gottingen, GERMANY: Editions 7L & Steidl, 2002. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Boards in Slipcase. Fashion Monograph. Fine/Fine. 400pp, 163 color and 148 duotone illustrations. In 1968 former model Grace Coddington joined British Vogue as a junior fashion editor, later becoming Fashion Director in 1986. In 1987 she spent a brief stint as Design Director at Calvin Klein, then joined American Vogue the very next year as Fashion Director. She was made Creative Director in 1995, a position she still holds. In 1993, Coddington was the subject of the retrospective show "Short Stories", the first ever from a fashion editor's perspective. This lavish Karl Lagerfeld tribute to the noted tastemaker features portfolios by many of the renowned photographers she has collaborated with over the years, including David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Guy Bourdin, Patrick Demarchelier, Peter Lindbergh, Steven Meisel, Sarah Moon, Sheila Metzner, Herb Ritts, Helmut Newton, Irving Penn, Paolo Roversi, Juergen Teller, Mario Testino, Ellen von Unwerth, Bruce Weber, and others. A handsome copy of the highly coveted book itself whose printed acetate dust jacket shows a few tears along the spine. The publisher's printed slipcase is cracked along the lower joint and sunned at the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-818-5 Inventory Number: 017763
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(COMTE, MICHEL). Comte, Michel. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 10 (STERN): MICHEL COMTE - CONTRASTE / CONTRASTS. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this tenth installment devoted to Michel Comte was no exception. His images of fashion and celebrities are impeccably styled and shot. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling as well as some curling at the tips of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. 3-570-19165-6 Inventory Number: 015128
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(COMTE, MICHEL). Comte, Michel. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 10 (STERN): MICHEL COMTE - CONTRASTE / CONTRASTS. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this tenth installment devoted to Michel Comte was no exception. His images of fashion and celebrities are impeccably styled and shot. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19165-6 Inventory Number: 013373
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA) (DAY, CORINNE). Howe, Susanna, Editor. With Contributions by Jeffrey Eugenides, Amy Sohn, Ethan Smith, Michael Mills, Karen Kilimnik, Mark Gonzales, Paul Clemens & Philip Frost. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: A NEW GENERATION'S COMPANION TO FILM. Los Angeles: 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 46pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Kenneth Pope. An incredibly charming promotional companion to director Sofia Coppola's debut film "The Virgin Suicides," this glossy promotional magazine cum fanzine is filled with dreamy photographs that evoke the tenuous innocence of the movie. Interviews with Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, the director, and key creative contributors compliment the behind the scenes photos by Coppola and Corinne Day in a manner so endearing and subtle, that the line between reality and fiction are deliciously blurred. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017513
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton. (BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE) SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE PORTFOLIO NO. 37 (STERN): ANTON CORBIJN: INNOCENCE. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Spezial Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this thirty-seventh installment devoted to Anton Corbijn's steely images of rock 'n' roll, fashion and celebrity was no exception. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling as well as a half inch closed tear to the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 3-570-19446-9 Inventory Number: 016268
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DE LA RUE, DENISE). Hernandez, Jorge F. & Courtney Taryn Shermer. DENISE DE LA RUE. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Taller de Comunicacion Grafica. This is the exceedingly lovely hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of twenty-five color images from Mexico City based photographer Denise De La Rue's "Matador" series. These offer "a glimpse into the complex social and moral implications of modern bullfighting, a cultural cornerstone of the Hispanic world. She portrays the mythic bullfighters of Mexico and Spain immediately after the fight, often bloodied. Her large-scale photographs dissect the constructed facade of the fight to provoke new perceptions of familiar images". A pristine copy of this uncommon item that sold out immediately upon publication still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-28-6 Inventory Number: 017285
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(DEJA-VU). Iizawa, Kohtaro, Editor-In-Chief. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 901010 NO. 2 - LE THEATRE DE LA MODE. Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good -. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese, with a few English captions and translated letter from the Editor. This is the second "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. Devoted to the theme of Fashion Photography, this issue features the work of Irving Penn, Thierry Mugler, Jan Saudek, Alastair Thain, Yoshiko Ueda, Michiko Kon, Kaoru Ijima, Kazumi Kurigami, Akihide Tamura, and many others. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced, with four fold-out pages with full bleed pictures. An otherwise most handsome copy showing some canine teethmarks that have punctured the publisher's obi and cover at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-309-90322-3 Inventory Number: 001501
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DIVINE, JEFF). Divine, Jeff. Introduction by Scott Hulet. SURFING PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE SEVENTIES TAKEN BY JEFF DIVINE. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 96pp, 94 color illustrations. Designed by Tom Adler. "As a teenager taking pictures of fellow surfers in 1960s La Jolla, Jeff Divine got to know the original alternative sport before the X-Games were even a gleam in a producer's eye. Through this rare collection of photographs from the momentous decade that followed, he conveys the feeling of being on the beach in its most creative era, being present at the inception of a subculture too large and photogenic to stay down long. The style, the athleticism and the escapism in these images will be familiar to those with even a lazy eye on pop culture: surfing is on the rise again". A pristine copy of the now unavailable first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-23-8 Inventory Number: 015828
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(EISNER, LISA). Eisner, Lisa. RODEO GIRL - SIGNED BY LISA EISNER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2000. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 140 full-page color and b&w plates. One of the purely great American fashion photography books to come along of late, Lisa Eisner's first monograph is a look at the world of rodeo beauty pageantry, drawing on her own youthful experiences as a contestant. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer on the title page. 0967236606 Inventory Number: 011983
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ELLIS, SEAN). Ellis, Sean. Foreword by John Galliano. SEAN ELLIS: 365 - A YEAR IN FASHION. London: Vision On Publishing, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/No Jacket. np (334pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Suburbia. "Shooting on every day of the last year of the millennium, British photographer Sean Ellis filled in the gaps between the big production shots he's known for, using his camera for behind-the-scenes perspectives and more informal studies of the fashion models and stars around him. With an itinerary that takes in Paris, New York, Thailand and New Orleans, and a stellar array of cultural icons including Alexander McQueen, Takeshi Kitano, Bryan Ferry, Elton John, Kate Moss, Milla Jovovich, Stella McCartney, and Tim Burton, "365" flicker-books the life of a fast-track image maker and shows his high-powered work while allowing unstaged reality to leak into the portfolio. It is a seductive, revealing visual narrative, elegantly presented by Face and Big designers Lee Swillingham and Stuart Spalding, and complimented by an appreciative foreword from couture provocateur John Galliano". A handsome copy of this uncommon, sought-after cult fashion favorite from Rankin's short-lived Vision On Publishing whose binding has loosened somewhat, with gaps starting to show between some of the pages. All of its signatures are still sewn together, and no pages are in danger of falling out. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-903399-62-9 Inventory Number: 015596
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ESPRIT). Robertson, Helie. ESPRIT: THE MAKING OF AN IMAGE. San Francisco, CA: Esprit De Corp, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Self-Wrappers in Slipcase. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. This substantial, self-published volume is an overview of the well-known San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm's clothes of the first half of the eighties. This details in hundreds of vivid photographs (most shot by Oliviero Toscani - with make up overseen by a young Francois Nars) just what a truly scary time for fashion and hair this was... See youngsters frolicking at the beach, lots of headbands, and do meet the Esprit staff! Could these people have been any more perky or self-congratulatory? A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed translucent plastic slipcase, as issued. 0-9614437-0-7 Inventory Number: 017605
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ESPRIT). Tompkins, Douglas. ESPRIT: THE COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN PRINCIPLE. Tokyo, JAPAN & San Francisco, CA: Robundo Publishing & Esprit De Corp, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This massive, beautifully photographed and printed volume was a corporate overview of San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm "Esprit" at the height of its international success. It details in hundreds of vivid photographs their clothing and accessories, print advertisements (most shot by Oliviero Toscani of United Colors of Benetton fame), graphic design, corporate identity, showroom design and architecture, etc. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine and some light overall wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-947613-20-3 Inventory Number: 017604
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FAFI). Fafi & Michel Mathe. FAFI: GIRLS ROCK. Paris: Le Club, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. "Born and raised in Toulouse France, Fafi's strong presence in the graffiti and fine arts scene was first witnessed on her hometown walls in 1994. Back then, as she was painting and hustling, her sexy, funny, and sometimes aggressive girl characters made the whole world look and helped kick-start a whole new graphic language. By exploring femininity through stereotypes, and using it to her advantage, she drew enormous attention and thus started to travel the world with thousands of Fafinettes in her brushes and paint cans". What more can we add to Fafi's own description of her emergence as a worldwide art, fashion and marketing phenomenon? This is her ultra-scarce first book from 2002, chock-full of lovely color reproductions of her graffiti, sketches, prints, and clothing. A most handsome copy. 2-9518849-1-5 Inventory Number: 014224
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT) (ASPESI). Frank, Robert. IDEAS: FOTO DI ROBERT FRANK. Milan, ITALY. ND.: Alberto Aspesi, First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Italian. Designed by Armando Chitolina. This unique volume is a beautifully designed and reproduced collection of renowned photographer Robert Frank's subtle advertising images for the Milan-based clothing firm, Aspesi. It is divided into three bodies of work: "Shirts. New York 1989", "Jackets. Mabou, Nova Scotia 1995", and "Collages. Zurich, 1997". The primarily black and white photographs show Frank's unmistakable hand in the printing, use of occasional text, and collage technique. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 011389
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(GOLDIN, NAN). Goldin, Nan. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 11 (STERN): NAN GOLDIN. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 98pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English & German. The most interesting editions of this elegantly produced photography special published by Stern Magazine invariably sell out quickly, and this eleventh installment devoted to Nan Goldin was no exception. Her powerful self-portraits and gritty images of friends living "la vie Boheme" in Boston, New York and Berlin still are capable of gripping the observer with each subsequent viewing. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19166-4 Inventory Number: 017215
$ 155.00 order/inquire
(HINZ, VOLKER). Hinz, Volker. Text By Karl Steinorth & Thomas Buchsteiner. VOLKER HINZ: A-R-E-A (AREA) PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Hamburg, GERMANY: Edition Stemmle, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 133pp, 60 color illustrations. Text in English, French and German. In the mid-eighties, New York's "Area" nightclub was legendary for its lavish, theme-oriented parties that constantly pushed the envelope of both reason and good taste. Volker Hinz' book captures the unbridled decadence of that brief Manhattan moment in time in a flurry of lush, full page images featuring outlandish decor, costumes, and behavior by both celebrities and the anonymous alike. Amongst the well known faces pictured here are Andy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Grace Jones, Dolph Lundgren, and John Sex. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer on the half title page. 3-7231-0415-0 Inventory Number: 012404
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). Jones, Pirkle & Ruth-Marion Baruch. Introduction by Kathleen Cleaver. BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER. Signed By the Author. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED by Kathleen Cleaver in ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-9-X Inventory Number: 006794
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). Jones, Pirkle & Ruth-Marion Baruch. Introduction by Kathleen Cleaver. BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER AND PIRKLE JONES. Signed by the Authors. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED in ink by Pirkle Jones and Kathleen Cleaver on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-9-X Inventory Number: 005968
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 14 - FALL 1989. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good. 133pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourteenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Constance and Maxwell Armfield: An American Interlude 1915 - 1922" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "Women Jewelers of the British Arts and Crafts Movement" by Toni Lesser Wolf, "Art Against Prejudice: Arthur Szyk's Statute of Kalisz" by Joseph P. Ansell, "The Chap-Book and Posters of Stone & Kimball at the Newberry Library" by Rolf Achilles, "The Steiglitz Studio in Berlin: 1900 - 1903" by C. Arthur Croyle, "Russian Book Arts on the Eve of World War One: The New York Public Library Collections" by Edward Kasinec and Robert Davis, "Modernism at Norwest": An Interview with David Ryan By Herbert Scherer, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003932
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(MARGIELA, MARTIN). Margiela, Maison Martin. Irene Leung, Editor. CREAM: MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA EDITION 2008 - ISSUE 09. Hong Kong: Cream & Silly Things Books, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in a Printed Box. Fashion Monograph. As New./As New.. 912pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Chinese. Designed by Maison Martin Margiela. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This ninth issue of eclectic Hong Kong publication "Cream" is a thick monograph designed by and devoted to the work of Maison Martin Margiela. Inside its stark white on white binding are texts by and interviews with the reclusive Belgian designer interspersed between hundreds of pages of photographs and graphics from the first twenty years of their seasonal collection catalogues. A pristine, still shrinkwrapped copy of the first printing housed in the publisher's minimal white printed cardboard box, as issued. 988-99187-4-9 Inventory Number: 017859
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(MARGIELA, MARTIN). Margiela, Maison Martin. Shoichi Aoki & Noriko Kojima, Editors. MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA: STREET SPECIAL EDITION - VOLUMES 1 & 2 (C0MPLETE). Paris & Tokyo: Maison Martin Margiela & Street Magazine, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Maison Martin Margiela and Bob Verhelst. This lovely publication collects in a single volume Maison Martin Margiela's two monographic special issues of Tokyo fashion mag "Street" originally presented in 1995 and 1999. "MMM was solely responsible for the choice of images and layout and used mostly unpublished photographs from its archives to explore and illuminate its past collections and presentations". The photographers featured here include Mark Borthwick, Paolo Roversi and Roman Signer. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear and soiling in the publisher's printed obi. 2-9512460-1-3 Inventory Number: 017709
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(MARKUS, KURT). Markus, Kurt. DREAMING GEORGIA - SIGNED BY KURT MARKUS. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/3000. 12mo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Masashi Nakayama. Published only in Japan, this tiny gem was the result of a collaboration between noted photographer Kurt Markus and model Cynthia Antonio for a German "Elle" magazine fashion shoot meant to invoke the spirit of Alfred Stieglitz' photographs of the young Georgia O'Keeffe. Shot in and around Santa Fe, the model is at ease in her own skin as she is in clothes by Matsuda, Comme Des Garcons, Jil Sander, Prada, and Jean-Paul Gaultier, amongst others. The nudes, landscapes and fashion editorial here are dark and sensual, showing a very different side of the photographer from his well known Cowboy pictorials. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Kurt Markus in black ink on the front free endpaper. Inventory Number: 009304
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(MEISEL, STEVEN) (VERSACE).. VERSACE SPRING SUMMER 02: CATALOGO 41. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Padded Boards. Fashion Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English, Italian and French. Designed by Air Media. This semi-annual Versace collection catalogue for Spring and Summer 2002 was photographed exclusively by Steven Meisel, styled by Lori Goldstein, with makeup by Pat McGrath and hair by Orlando Pita. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017345
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (PARIS VOGUE). Miro, Joan & Francine Crescent, Editors. PARIS VOGUE NO 602, DECEMBRE 1979 / JANVIER 1980 - EDITED BY JOAN MIRO. Paris: Les Editions Conde Nast S.A., 1979. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Periodical. Very Good -. 404pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. Cover by Joan Miro. Each year Paris Vogue chooses one creator from the world of the visual and/or performing arts to edit a portion of a single issue of the fabled fashion magazine. In 1979 Joan Miro was selected, and this contains the special twenty-nine page supplement he wrote and illustrated, featuring his own artwork as well as contributions by Brassai, Paul Eluard, Francis Ponge, Roland Penrose, Ernest Hemingway, Alexander "Sandy" Calder, Rene Char, Jacques Dupin, and more. In addition, this issue also contains a great twenty page contribution from Guy Bourdin. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0750-3628 Inventory Number: 014886
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(MURAKAMI, TAKASHI). Murakami, Takashi & Hiroki Azuma. SUPERFLAT: TAKASHI MURAKAMI. Tokyo: Madra Publishing Co., Ltd., 2000. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./Fine.. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Art Direction by Takashi Murakami. With artist profiles and an exhibition checklist. This is the stylishly designed, beautifully printed catalogue published in conjunction with the first major international touring exhibition of works by the new generation of Anime and Manga influenced Japanese contemporary artists. Surveying a tendencies in art, animation, graphic design, and fashion towards two-dimensionality, it features painting, photography, works on paper, video, fashion, computer animation, cartoons, performance, and sculpture by nineteen artists. Curated and with a text by Takashi Murakami, "Superflat" includes the work of Murakami, Chiho Aoshima, Bome, Enlightenment (Hiro Sugiyama), groovisions, Yoshinori Kanada, Henmaru Machino, Koji Morimoto, Mr., Katsushige Nakahashi, Yoshitomo Nara, Shigeyoshi Ohi, Masafumi Sanai, SLEEP, Chikashi Suzuki, Aya Takano, Kentaro Takekuma, Hitoshi Tomizawa, and 20471120. The exhibition had its U.S. premiere at the Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art in January 2001 following presentations in Tokyo and Nagoya. A most handsome copy. 4-944079-20-6 Inventory Number: 017662
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(NEWTON, HELMUT) (NEWTON'S ILLUSTRATED). Newton, Helmut. Art Director: June Newton. HELMUT NEWTON: NEWTON'S ILLUSTRATED No.1: SEX AND POWER. New York: Xavier Moreau Inc., 1987. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. Art Direction by June Newton (Alice Springs). This is the very first number (of four) of Helmut Newton's lavish, self-edited thematic magazine "Newton's Illustrated". The first issue was published by longtime collaborator Xavier Moreau in 1987, and features a selection of the photographer's portraits of the rich and infamous, including coverboy Andy Warhol, David Lee Roth, Ornella Muti, Sigourney Weaver, Kim Basinger, Klaus Von Bulow, Nastassia Kinski, Elizabeth Taylor, Princess Caroline, John & Anjelica Houston, Jack Nicholson, Robert & Josh Evans, Larry Flynt, Karl Lagerfeld, David Bowie, Michael Cimino, Mickey Rourke, Michael & Tina Chow, Hugh Hefner, and many others. A pristine copy still sealed in the publisher's clear vinyl pouch. ISSN 0891-9577 Inventory Number: 012375
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(NEWTON, HELMUT).. HELMUT NEWTON: SUMO - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (SMALL VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Fine. np (12pp), 3 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Text in English. PLEASE NOTE: This is NOT a copy "Sumo" itself, but rather of the small scale version (8 1/4 x 6 inches) of Taschen's slender twelve page pre-publication prospectus for this extraordinary work. The most monumental book yet published on the work of a single photographer, "Sumo" is Benedikt Taschen's love letter cum monument to the transgressive images of the late, great Helmut Newton. Edited by his wife June, (known professionally as photographer Alice Springs), this truly colossal tome has distilled more than forty years of Newton's ground-breaking fashion editorial work, celebrity portraits, and erotica into four hundred and fifty extraordinarily reproduced images that took fifty people working for three years at a reported cost of ten million Deutschmarks to produce. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017405
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(NEWTON, HELMUT). Faccioli, Davide & Claudio Marra. HELMUT NEWTON: V.I.P. - VERY IMPORTANT PORTRAITS . Milan, ITALY: Photology s.r.l., 1992. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 85pp, 38 b&w and 2 color illustrations. Text in Italian. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. This compact hardbound catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1992 Milan gallery exhibition of Helmut Newton's portraiture. It features images of the famous, and infamous including Salvador Dali, Madonna, Sting, Ava Gardner, Romy Schneider, Catherine Deneuve, Charlotte Rampling, Daryl Hannah, Paloma Picasso, Monica Vitti, Debra Winger, Sigourney Weaver, Birgit Nielson, Mickey Rourke, Sylvester Stallone, Cindy Crawford, David Lynch & Isabella Rossellini, Mick Jagger & Jerry Hall, Helmut & June, and Fernando Botero, amongst others. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 014039
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(NEWTON, HELMUT). Newton, Helmut. HELMUT NEWTON: PRIVATE PROPERTY. Los Angeles: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, Inc., 1984. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (6pp), one 11 x 25 1/2 inch sheet printed recto & verso, folded in thirds to make 11 x 8 1/2 inches. 4 b&w illustrations. Designed by Larry Vigon. Not to be confused with the Schirmer Visual Library book of the same title, this scarce item is actually a publisher's prospectus for three Helmut Newton photographic print portfolios issued by G. Ray Hawkins in 1984. A handsome copy slightly creased at the tips of the spine. Inventory Number: 013932
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin & Jonathan Turner. ERWIN OLAF: VIOLENCE AND PASSION (ROYAL BLOOD, FASHION VICTIMS, MATURE). Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Reflex Modern Art Gallery, 2000. First Edition 1/1250. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 40pp, 25 color illustrations. Text in English. "Violence and Passion" is the elegantly designed and beautifully printed catalogue published in conjunction with a December 2000 Amsterdam gallery exhibition of three recent bodies of work by the noted Dutch purveyor of photographic curiosa, Erwin Olaf. A most handsome copy. 90-805531-2-3 Inventory Number: 017927
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(PALEARI, FABIO) ( DOHERTY, PETE). Paleari, Fabio & Robert Montgomery. I WON'T GIVE UP: PHOTOGRAPHS BY FABIO PALEARI - DELUXE BOXED LIMITED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. With a B&W Print Signed by the Photographer. Bologna, ITALY: Grafiche Damiani, 2007. First Edition 1/400 Deluxe. 4to. Pictorial Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (272pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Juan Gallego. "Any follower of the international tabloids is well-acquainted with rocker Pete Doherty, the former Libertines front man who is now quite famous for his on-again, off-again love affairs with supermodel Kate Moss and crack cocaine. After getting kicked out of the influential aforementioned British post-punk band for his over-the-top-drug use, Doherty started the band Babyshambles in 2005. Though fringe elements of Doherty's incendiary story have been well documented by unauthorized paparazzi, the authorized, inside view has never been available until now. In "I Won't Give Up", Italian photographer and documentary filmmaker Fabio Paleari follows Doherty from 2004-2006; onstage, backstage, while partying, and throughout the vicissitudes of his relationship with Moss". Hedi Slimane's Doherty tome "London: Birth of a Cult" came and went in a flash, so you won't want to miss this gritty expose! Limited to four hundred numbered copies only, this is the deluxe hardbound edition housed in the publisher's sliding wooden box that is accompanied by a 12 x 9 1/2" black and white print on baritate paper of the book's cover image ("Pete") SIGNED, NUMBERED AND TITLED by Fabio Paleari in black ink on the verso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-6208-028-X Inventory Number: 014373
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(PENN, IRVING). Heckert, Virginia & Anne Lacoste. IRVING PENN: SMALL TRADES. Los Angeles: Getty Publications, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 272pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Irving Penn is renowned for his innovative contributions to portrait, still life, and fashion photography, and a career that has spanned more than six decades at Vogue magazine. In 1950, Vogue assigned Penn to photograph workers in Paris, and thus his monumental work "The Small Trades" began. Created in Paris, London, and New York, it consists of portraits of skilled laborers dressed in their work clothes and carrying the tools of their respective trades. Capturing the humble coal heaver and the crisply dressed waiter with equal directness, Penn's arresting portraits also underscore fascinating cultural differences. "The Small Trades" was the photographer's most extensive body of work, and he returned to it over many decades, producing ever more exacting prints. Two hundred and six unique images from the series are flawlessly reproduced in this book. In addition, the introductory essay describes the history and context of The Small Trades series and its importance to Penn's career and the history of photography. An interview with Edmonde Charles-Roux, the chief editor for French Vogue from 1952 to 1966, who assisted him on the assignment in Paris, provides fascinating insights of the Paris sittings. An exhibition of the series will be on view at the J. Paul Getty Museum from September 9, 2009, through January 10, 2010". A pristine copy of the quickly exhausted first printing of this substantial, exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89236-996-5 Inventory Number: 017689
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(PENN, IRVING). Penn, Irving, Alexandra Arrowsmith & Nicola Majocchi. Introduction by Alexander Liberman. IRVING PENN: PASSAGE, A WORK RECORD - AN ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF JAMES FEE SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY IRVING PENN . Signed and Dated by the Photographer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. & Callaway Editions, Inc., 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Very Good/Fine. 300pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. With a work chronology. "Passage" is the monumental 1991 survey of Irving Penn's extraordinary career as a portrait, still life, and fashion photographer. Produced by Nicholas Callaway with photographic supervision by Richard Benson, it beautifully collects and reproduces more than fifty years of his visionary work - primarily in conjunction with Vogue magazine. A handsome copy of this landmark publication BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Irving Penn in the year of publication inside a circular cartouche in black ink on the half title page showing some slight waviness and a minor dampstain to the last thirty pages along the foredge of the textblock. This example was purchased directly from the library of the noted late Los Angeles based photographer James Fee, and bears his ownership stamp in ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-679-40491-0 Inventory Number: 017500
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(PIERRE ET GILLES). Pierre et Gilles. PIERRE ET GILLES. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1994. First Edition. Small 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 67 color illustrations. Text in English. From the iridescent silver covers to the glossy pink endpapers, this lushly produced little monograph on everyone's favorite Gallic duo is as over the top as their campy, glamorous photographs. See Catherine Deneuve, Marc Almond, Thierry Mugler, Jeff Stryker, Julie Delpy, Rossi De Palma, Nina Hagen, and even Saints Pierre et Gilles themselves as idealized, ethereal creatures not quite of this world. A most handsome copy, showing only a minute dent at the upper foredge tips. 4-8457-0888-4 Inventory Number: 006325
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(PIERRE ET GILLES). Pierre et Gilles. PIERRE ET GILLES: LA CREATION DU MONDE. Paris & Tokyo: Contrejour & Yobisha, 1991. First French Edition. Folio. Wrappers in Acetate Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np, 130 color illustrations. Text in French. From the faux gold leaf endpapers to the die-cut frontispiece and vellum overlays, this lushly produced monograph on everyone's favorite Gallic duo is as over the top as their campy, glamorous photographs. See Boy George, Eva Ionesco, Marc Almond, Arielle Dombasle, Jean Paul Gaultier, Nina Hagen, Paloma Picasso, Andree Putman, and even Saints Pierre et Gilles themselves as idealized, ethereal creatures not quite of this world. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed acetate overlay, as issued. 2-859-49121-X Inventory Number: 005623
$ 395.00 order/inquire
(PIERRE ET GILLES). Texts By Cortes, Jose Miguel G., Eduardo Mendicutti & Sara Leturcq. PIERRE ET GILLES. Valencia, SPAIN: MuseU De Belles Arts De Valencia, 1998. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Pictorial Board. Photography Monograph. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. 279pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This is the lushly produced catalogue issued in conjunction with an extensive 1998 Spanish Pierre et Gilles retrospective. It contains interviews with the dynamic duo, as well as biographies, essays, and loads of their fantastically campy, always glamorous photographs. A presentable copy showing a bit of wear and handling to the covers, a slight slant to the spine, and the ghost of a removed adhesive label on the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 84-482-1822-1 Inventory Number: 017907
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(PIERRE ET GILLES). Turner, Jonathan. PIERRE ET GILLES. Sydney, AUSTRALIA: Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery in Association with the Sydney Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 25 color and 15 b&w illustrations. This is the exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1995 Australian touring retrospective of the work of Pierre et Gilles. Co-published by the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras, familiar faces pictured here include Rupert Everett, Susie Bick, Marc Almond, and David LaChapelle. Also included is the first appearance of the Gallic duo's notorious "Glory Hole" photo. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015102
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(RICHARDSON, TERRY). Richardson, Terry. TERRY RICHARDSON: HYSTERIC GLAMOUR. Tokyo: Hysteric Glamour, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Very Good.. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This notorious first book by Terry Richardson was published in a small print run in conjunction with an exhibition for au courant Japanese fashion purveyors Hysteric Glamour. The photographic subject matter here includes male and female nudes (with genitalia blacked out for Japanese consumption), dogs and cats (with genitalia intact), clowns, garish decor, lots of young revelers reveling, and self portraits - pretty much all of the imagery you've come to expect from this ready-to-wear bad boy. A most handsome copy (cited on page 48 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and pages 372-373 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book") whose dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, crimping and closed tears at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017354
$ 1250.00 order/inquire
(RICHARDSON, TERRY). Richardson, Terry. TERRY RICHARDSON: SON OF BOB. Tokyo: Little More, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Son of Bob" (and he is, too) was Terry Richardson's second book, published only in Japan by Masakazu Takei's Little More, who was also responsible for the short-lived upscale porn magazine "Richardson". The photographic subject matter here includes male and female nudes (with the male genitalia blacked out for Japanese consumption), portraits, still-lifes and a few landscapes (with cars). A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-947648-87-2 Inventory Number: 017728
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(RICHARDSON, TERRY). Richardson, Terry & Harland Miller. TERRY RICHARDSON: FEARED BY MEN, DESIRED BY WOMEN. London: Shine Gallery, 2000. First Edition 1/800. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. Limited to eight hundred copies only, Terry Richardson's "Feared by Men, Desired by Women" was published in conjunction with a 2000 London gallery exhibition featuring three bodies of work: "Nudes", "Beauty Queens", and "Nudists". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9538541-1-7 Inventory Number: 017727
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(RITTS, HERB). Ritts, Herb & Judith Jamison. HERB RITTS DATE BOOK 1995. Boston: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown & Company, 1994. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 28 b&w illustrations. Designed by Eric Baker. For the Herb Ritts completeist, here is the 1995 edition of the photographer's annual blank date book, featuring sumptuous images of the celebrated, and the merely physically fabulous. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-8212-2103-5 Inventory Number: 017423
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(RITTS, HERB). Ritts, Herb & TAG Heuer. FORM BY TAG HEUER, INTRODUCING KIRIUM. PHOTOGRAPHED BY HERB RITTS. Springfield, NJ. ND (1997).: TAG Heuer, First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (76pp), 43 b&w illustrations + cover. This beautifully produced book is the result of a collaboration between watchmaker TAG Heuer and the late, renowned photographer Herb Ritts. "The TAG Heuer Kirium project on sport and champions confronted Herb Ritts with the challenge of portraying thirteen men and women all as outstanding in their fields of sporting achievement as he is behind the camera. Wielding his camera, patiently pacing back and forth, (he) pursued his prey, coaxing all thirteen figures to reveal their true spirit, capturing them for a moment in time, timeless, moving into the realms of eternity". Pictured here, artfully nude, are athletes Boris Becker, Amy Van Dyken, Jacqui Agyepong, Jean Galfione, Marie-Jose Perec, Kazuyoshi "Kazu" Miura, Colin Jackson, Dan O'Brien, Vitaly Scherbo, Anita Weyermann, David Coulthard, Antionio Rossi, and Carlos Moya. Perfect for the Herb Ritts completeist, this was issued hors commerce; never commercially available for sale. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017487
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(ROVERSI, PAOLO). Roversi, Paolo. PAOLO ROVERSI: STUDIO. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. Gottingen, GERMANY & New York: Steidl/Dangin Publishers, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 60 color gatefold illustrations. Texts in English. "Paolo Roversi is known internationally for his romantic, intense, and ethereal fashion images and portraits: photographs that quiver on the edge of their own seemingly fragile existence. A typical Roversi picture appears as if captured in the process of becoming - it develops on the page before our very eyes or, depending on perspective, it might simply vanish into the ether. Since 1980 Roversi has worked primarily with 8 x 10 inch Polaroids, and rarely on location. Designed as a series of sixty gatefolds, at first glance the book appears to be a collection of empty pages. The experience of looking is akin to that of peeling away the leaf from a Polaroid - out of the blackness an image is revealed as if by magic. In images that represent nearly two decades of work, "Studio" offers a self-portrait of the artist and a window into the place where he creates his art. These photographs are a mix of both the published and the highly personal, but all have the intimacy engendered by that place where Roversi feels most at home". Limited to one thousand numbered copies only, "Studio" is truly one of the most opulent photographic books of the last decade. A pristine copy of the 2004 first Steidl edition of this uncommon gem in the publisher's shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-164-X Inventory Number: 017855
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(RUTHERSTON, ALBERT). Rutherston, Albert. SIXTEEN DESIGNS FOR THE THEATRE. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. First Edition 1/475. Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fair/Fair. np, 16 collotype plates (10 in color), each with a printed overlay. The fourteen costume designs and two "curtain scenes" by Albert Rutherston included here date between 1912 and 1914 for two theatrical productions at the Savoy and St. James Theatres, as well as a ballet produced by Anna Pavlova in New York. A serviceable copy only whose fragile dust jacket is chipped and torn in several places, with significant paper loss to the rear. The jacket also shows moderate soiling, tape adhesive, and uneven staining from liquid on the front. Its boards are faded and worn, with some mottling due to contact with liquid, particularly at the extremities. These condition flaws noted, the interior of the book (including all of the exquisitely colored plates) is remarkably clean, bright, and tight with only the front inside cover and endpaper having browned somewhat. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000933
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(STERN, BERT). Stern, Bert. THE NIBROC PORTFOLIO OF FAMOUS PHOTOGRAPHERS: NO. 1 - BERT STERN. Buffalo, NY. ND.: Brown Company, First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w and 5 color illustrations. This is an item that was published hors commerce (circa the mid-sixties) as a promotional item for the NIBROC line of Brown Company papers. There are nine photographs reproduced; two still-lifes, pictures of Marcel Marceau & Vladimir Nabakov, four fashion images from "Vogue" and "McCall's", and a portrait of the photographer by Irving Penn. A most handsome copy of this charming rarity, perfect for the Bert Stern completeist. Inventory Number: 007332
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(SUI, ANNA). Kawachi, Taka. ANNA SUI. Tokyo: Masakazu Takei / Little More, 1997. First Edition. Square 8vo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. Manna from heaven for your inner Japanese teenage girl! This vibrant confection has everything -- cartoons, posters, kooky design. Short on biographical details and long on cute, this colorful scrapbook illustrates the world of Anna Sui. But who needs an academic analysis of her collections when you can read about Anna Sui's "Favorite Things", like her favorite nail polish - Zulu, dark green, by Nars, or her favorite current band - The Smashing Pumpkins. And there are the celebrity endorsements from the perennially Cool (supermodels Kate, Linda, Naomi & Amber, Marc Jacobs, Anita Pallenberg, Kim Gordon and Sofia "Anna is the Coolest" Coppola). How could you not want this? A handsome copy with an invitation to "The World of Anna Sui" (a month-long 1997 Tokyo gallery event) laid in, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-947648-49-X Inventory Number: 012050
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(SUN SURF). Doi, Teruhiku & Tomoko Suwa, Editors. ALOHA STYLE: MASTER BOOK OF HAWAIIAN SHIRT 2 PRESENTED BY SUN SURF. Tokyo: Sun Surf & World Photo Press, 2000. First Thus. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. As New. 160pp. profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (with some English captions). Issued by Japanese sportswear manufacturer Sun Surf, this beautiful and informative publication is a thoughtful, well illustrated cultural guide to the Hawaiian Islands cum catalogue of the firm's Summer 2000 line of "Aloha"-inspired shirts. In the style of an AF Quarterly (but without the overt sexuality) it combines fashion editorial with lifestyle info, including articles on "Aloha" shirt style and history, Keoni of Hawaii, Mauna Kea Galleries, guides to Vintage Island shirt manufacturers, hotels, clothing stores, and much, much more. The photography is primarily by Michiro Sakamoto featuring lots of locals and surfers such as Henry Kapono Kaaihue, Dane Kealoha, Sunny Kilohi, etc. A pristine copy of this must-have uncommon reference for any serious Hawaiian shirt enthusiast. 4-8465-2261-X Inventory Number: 018013
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(TELLER, JUERGEN). Teller, Juergen & Shannan Peckham. JUERGEN TELLER: GO-SEES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 1999. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w illustrations. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell Fuel. Text in English. Juergen Teller's "Go-Sees" (Girls Who Come Knocking on my Door) is an informal journal cum artist's book documenting more than four hundred of the striking young female models sent round in a single year to his London flat by agencies in hopes of landing a chance to work with the celebrated German born fashion photographer. Arranged chronologically from May 1998 through April 1999, most are identified by name, with each appearing in a full page photograph - typically captured in Teller's doorway, on the sidewalk, or in the street. While most of these girls never went on to achieve editorial fame or fortune, "Go-Sees" does contain images of such recognizable faces as Shalom Harlow, Gisele Bundchen, Sophie Dahl, Annie Morton, Eva Herzigova, Karen Ferrari, Jen Dawson, Courtney Herron, Jade Parfitt, Kirsty Hume, Abby Essien, Michelle Ferrara, Lisa Snowden, Yasmin LeBon, Saffron Aldridge, Camilla Rutherford, Devon Aoki, Christina Kruse, Erin O'Connor, and many more. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-908247-14-4 Inventory Number: 016229
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(TESTINO, MARIO). Testino, Mario. MARIO TESTINO: ANY OBJECTIONS?. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 146pp, 49 color and 82 duotone illustrations + 5 fold-out plates. This is acclaimed fashion photographer Mario Testino's first book; a vivid and lively survey that reflects all of the fun, glamour, and sensuality of his editorial work. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-7148-3816-0 Inventory Number: 012746
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(TESTINO, MARIO). Testino, Mario & Jochen Siemens. (BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE) SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE PORTFOLIO NO. 20 (STERN): MARIO TESTINO: PARTY. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Spezial Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 2000. First Edition 1/10000. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Art Directed by Dirk Linke. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this twentieth installment devoted to Mario Testino was no exception. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19252-0 Inventory Number: 017489
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(TESTINO, MARIO). Testino, Mario & Julia Peyton-Jones. MARIO TESTINO: DISCIPLES. London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Small 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (40pp), 9 color and 6 b&w illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. Published in conjunction with a 2003 London gallery exhibition, this elegantly designed hardbound catalogue presents a recent body of work by acclaimed photographer Mario Testino that surveys the grandiose pomp and circumstance of the rituals that define the Catholic Church and Catholicism. A pristine copy. 0-9542892-3-4 Inventory Number: 009594
$ 62.50 order/inquire
(TESTINO, MARIO). Testino, Mario. Foreword By Suzy Menkes. Introduction By Anna Wintour. MARIO TESTINO: FRONT ROW BACK STAGE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown & Company, 1999. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Gan, Greg Foley and Patrick Kinmonth. Shot over a span of five years, this lovely volume captures the oh-so-glamorous hustle and bustle of the business of presenting and marketing high fashion at the European Spring and Fall designer shows. And who better to be a photo-journalistic fly on the wall than Mario Testino? Featured are great, informal images of the collections, designers, models, stylists, seamstresses and sundry hangers on at work and play in the fields of John Galliano, Christian Dior, Gucci, Givenchy, Jean-Paul Gaultier, Chloe, Versace, Alexander McQueen, Christian Lacroix, Martine Sitbon, Balmain, Missoni, Yves Saint Laurent, Chanel, Yohji Yamamoto, Sonia Rykiel, etc. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Mario Testino in black marker on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8212-2632-0 Inventory Number: 017488
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(TESTINO, MARIO). Testino, Mario. Introduction by Michael Roberts. Foreword by Nicole Kidman.. MARIO TESTINO: LET ME IN - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2007. First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. As New./As New.. 306pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "As one of the 21st Century's most traveled, acclaimed, and influential fashion photographers, Mario Testino has unsurpassed access to the most magnetic stars of popular culture. For some time now he has been collecting a personal archive of off-screen moments, often snatched spontaneously before, during, and after more official sittings for "Vanity Fair", "Vogue", and Testino's many clients in the world of fashion. The result is a portrait not just of a generation of the most wanted and talked-about, but an invitation to be part of the backstage parties and unstaged moments of Testino's life. Sometimes offbeat, but always on the pulse, "Let Me In!", with Testino's eye for a modern kind of elegance liberated from conventional polish, is a new chapter from the photographer who has already made his mark with the books "Any Objections", "Front Row Backstage", "Alive", "Portraits", "Kids", "Diana Princess of Wales", and numerous exhibitions and publications worldwide". Limited to one thousand copies only, this massive tome is one of the most lavish glances behind the veil of celebrity yet published. A pristine, still shrinkwrapped copy of this already out of print essential SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Mario Testino in the publisher's tinted Plexiglas slipcase and printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-4416-0 Inventory Number: 016938
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(TREACY, PHILIP). Treacy, Philip, Beatrice Trussardi, Paula Reed & Meredith Etherington-Smith. PHILIP TREACY. Milano, ITALY: Fondazione Nicola Trussardi & Edizioni Charta, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition held at Milan's Fondazione Nicola Trussardi, this sophisticated catalogue gives an insider's look into the workings of tony UK couture milliner Philip Treacy's design process. In addition to images of the remarkable headwear, it includes Treacy's preparatory sketches and Kevin Davies' intimate behind the scenes photographs of the studio and runway shows. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-8158-355-0 Inventory Number: 017559
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(VENVILLE, MALCOLM). Venville, Malcolm. LUCHA LOCO - SIGNED BY MALCOLM VENVILLE. Signed by the Photographer. London: Therapy Films Ltd., 2006. First Edition. Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Andy Dymock. "In 2005, propelled by Andre Breton's remark that Mexico City "...is the last surrealist city in the world," British photographer/director Malcolm Venville embarked on his personal mission. He chose a style that explored directly the enigma of the Luchador, their elaborate costume design and extraordinary presence. Using large format film photography and traditional camera techniques in a Mexico City studio, Venville purposefully plucks each character from his immediate environment to simply focus on his essence. Beside each wrestler's portrait sits his fighting name in custom designed Mexican-style typography along with a revealing quotation carefully selected from an in-depth interview with the subject. The result is a unique and compelling window into the life of a Luchador - a world normally shrouded in mystery". Doubtlessly the most revealing photographic study of Mexican wrestlers to date, this astonishingly beautiful volume spares no expense in its production values, down to the heavy coated stock and full-edge silver gilt. A pristine copy of the British first edition SIGNED by the photographer on the title page, in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9553417-0-1 Inventory Number: 013064
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(VENVILLE, MALCOLM). Venville, Malcolm. MALCOLM VENVILLE: LUCHA LOCO. London: Therapy Films Ltd., 2006. First Edition. Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Andy Dymock. "In 2005, propelled by Andre Breton's remark that Mexico City "...is the last surrealist city in the world," British photographer/director Malcolm Venville embarked on his personal mission. He chose a style that explored directly the enigma of the Luchador, their elaborate costume design and extraordinary presence. Using large format film photography and traditional camera techniques in a Mexico City studio, Venville purposefully plucks each character from his immediate environment to simply focus on his essence. Beside each wrestler's portrait sits his fighting name in custom designed Mexican-style typography along with a revealing quotation carefully selected from an in-depth interview with the subject. The result is a unique and compelling window into the life of a Luchador - a world normally shrouded in mystery". Doubtlessly the most revealing photographic study of Mexican wrestlers to date, this astonishingly beautiful volume spares no expense in its production values, down to the heavy coated stock and full-edge silver gilt. A pristine copy of the British first edition still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9553417-0-1 Inventory Number: 013065
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(VERSACE, GIANNI).. GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE AUTUNNO-INVERNO 1988-89, N.15. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Very Good -. 80 + 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. Art direction by Luisa Raponi and Ken Bridger. This semi-annual Versace collection catalogue features a very young and extremely pouty Christy Turlington photographed in the studio by Wayne Maser, Barry McKinley, Toni Thorimbert, and Giovanni Gastel. In addition, it comes with a supplement featuring runway images by Pasquale Abbatistta and Beppi Caggi. A handsome copy showing some light wear, rubbing, and overall handling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 008897
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(VIONNET, MADELEINE). Kirke, Betty. MADELEINE VIONNET. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. First American Edition. Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 244pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Originally issued in Japan in 1991, this lavishly printed, massive volume is the major reference to the twenties and thirties chic haute-couture of influential French designer Madame Madeleine Vionnet. In addition to reproducing hundreds of vintage and archival images (the photographers include Cecil Beaton, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Baron Adolf de Meyer, Andre Durst, Horst P. Horst, George Hoyningen-Huene, Therese Bonney, Man Ray, Martin Munkacsi, Irving Penn, Albert Seeburger, Charles Sheeler, Edward Steichen, and many more), this publication is most significant for its reconstruction and presentation of actual patterns for the dresses and gowns pictured herein. A most handsome copy of the 1998 first American edition (NOT to be confused with the 2005 Chronicle reprint) in the publisher's green cloth and dust jacket with silver endpapers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8118-1997-3 Inventory Number: 016242
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE) (KAWAKUBO, REI) (COMME DES GARCONS). Gan, Stephen, James Kaliardos, Cecilia Dean & Rei Kawakubo (for Comme Des Garcons), Editors. VISIONAIRE NO. 20: COMME DES GARCONS. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1997. First Edition 1/2800. Folio. Pictorial Cardboard Portfolio . Fashion Quarterly. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose plates + ephemera laid into an oversized trompe l'oeil fabric-print box. Designed by Florentino J. Pamintuan, Greg Foley and Tsuguya Inoue. This twentieth issue of Visionaire is a visual collaboration with guest editor Rei Kawakubo, who selected thirteen preeminent fashion photographers to document her favorite pieces from the previous twelve years. The contributors include Bruce Weber, Philip-Lorca DiCorcia, Karl Lagerfeld, Nick Knight, Mario Sorrenti, Peter Lindbergh, Paolo Roversi, Craig McDean & M/M, Inez Van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin, Joe McKenna, Alexander McQueen, Martin Margiela, Andrew Richardson, and Stephane Marais. Included is a dress pattern (still sealed in its plastic pouch) designed by Ms. Kawakubo herself especially for Visionaire, as well as an issue of the Comme Des Garcons magazine "Six". A most handsome copy of this most sought-after example of everyone's favorite over the top fashion mag in the red plaid printed box. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 9-997598-28-8 Inventory Number: 015440
$ 2500.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE) (LAGERFELD, KARL). Gan, Stephen, & Karl Lagerfeld, Editors. VISIONAIRE NO. 23: THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES BY KARL LAGERFELD (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Folio. Hinged Wooden Box. Fashion Quarterly. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose sepia toned plates tied with a satin ribbon, and laid into a custom wooden case with pastedown. One of the most elaborately designed issues of the luxe Fashion quarterly "Visionaire", this is an elaborately housed wooden portfolio of celebrity nudes shot by Karl Lagerfeld that includes images of Rupert Everett, Demi Moore, Julie Delpy, Minnie Driver, Lisa Marie, Amber Valetta, Linda Evangelista, Alex Lundqvist, Karen Elson, Nikolaj Hubbe, and Marc Newson. A most handsome unnumbered hors commerce display copy whose contents are unopened in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-06-7 Inventory Number: 014541
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Edited By Gan, Stephen. VISIONAIRE NO. 21: DECK OF CARDS - THE DIAMOND ISSUE (THIS IS THE PADDED JEWEL CASE AND PRINTED BOX ONLY - IT IS LACKING THE DECK OF CARDS). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Fashion Quarterly. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. A felt lined, gilt-embossed, blue leather H.Stern Jewelers box with lock and key; housed in turn in a gilt embossed, white lidded cardboard box. PLEASE NOTE: What we are offering here is an INCOMPLETE copy of this issue of Visionaire. This is a most handsome example of the padded leather H.Stern Jewelers " Visionaire No. 21" locking jewelry case and key, as well as a soiled and split white cardboard outer box. It is missing entirely the deck of cards that made up the editorial component of this issue, and has been priced accordingly. It for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. Inventory Number: 016481
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Edited By Gan, Stephen.. VISIONAIRE NO. 44: KIDROBOT TOYS (BLACK). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2004. First Edition 1/2000. Narrow Oblong Folio. Fashion Quarterly. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 5 polychrome vinyl figures housed in a black cardboard and plastic case, with a leporello pamphlet laid in. For their forty-fourth issue, Visionaire has partnered with vanguard toy manufacturer Kidrobot to create an original Visionaire soft vinyl figure, then further collaborated with ten world renowned fashion designers to customize that figure into ten different characters. The issue is released in two different sets (one red, one black) limited to two thousand copies each containing five toys, with an accompanying booklet picturing all ten designs. The characters and booklets are packaged inside a molded plastic and cardboard case. This set (black) features the designs by Hermes, Karl Lagerfeld, Alexander McQueen, Valentino, and Versace. Kidrobot is the world's premier creator of limited edition art toys designed by world-renowned artists with backgrounds in graffiti and fine art, illustration, graphic and industrial design, and music. A handsome copy whose plastic case and figurines are pristine, while the publisher's protective cardboard box shows some overall light wear and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-48-2 Inventory Number: 015382
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. VISIONAIRE NO. 32: WHERE? - A COLLABORATION WITH HERMES. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Fashion Quarterly. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose postcards housed in a leather Hermes case. This issue of Visionaire contains photographic postcards created by a sparkling selection of artists, photographers and image makers, all collected in side an elegant leather carrying case designed by Jean-Louis Dumas of the esteemed Parisian luxury goods firm Hermes. The participants here include Mario Testino, Bruce Weber, Pedro Almodovar, Andreas Gursky, Gregory Crewdson, Nadev Kander, Jeff Burton, Nan Goldin, David LaChapelle, Wolfgang Tillmans, Karl Lagerfeld, Thomas Nutzl, Peter Lindbergh, Lauren Greenfield, Fabien Baron, Oliver Wasow, and Armin Linke. A pristine copy still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's decorative cardboard case, as issued. 1-888645-18-0 Inventory Number: 016949
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors.. VISIONAIRE NO. 38: LOVE - TIFFANY & CO. WITH A SILVER HEART EDITION BY ELSA PERETTI. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Clamshell Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "For us at Visionaire, love meant going back to our roots to create an issue with a literal human touch, something hand-made with an easy, uplifting message. For our contributors, love meant many different things". This thirty-eighth issue of the everyone's favorite luxe fashion quarterly was produced in collaboration with the esteemed Tiffany & Co., and comes housed in their iconic blue-hued clamshell box with white silk ties that also contains a silver heart designed by legendary jeweler Elsa Peretti housed in a velvet Tiffany drawstring pouch. It takes the form of a unique vintage novel into which has been inserted loose printed matter by the likes of Steven Meisel, Mario Sorrenti, Craig McDean, Peter Lindbergh, Richard Phillips, Tim Noble and Sue Webster, Philip Treacy, Kylie Minogue, Destiny's Child, Joyce Carol Oates, Kenneth Koch, Jonathan Safran Foer, and T. Cole Rachel. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-37-7 Inventory Number: 017583
$ 800.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 29: WOMAN. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Ultrasuede Wrappers in Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "In this issue we explored the multifaceted nature of woman-as model, Madonna, muse, and more. Highlights include the eight-part black-and-white series by Brana Wolf, Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin which featured such supermodels as Gisele Bundchen, Maggie Rizer, and Frankie Rayder in the nude, save for a Louis Vuitton cape draped here or a fur stole dangling there; Nobuyoshi Araki's photograph of a Vanessa Beecroft performance; and Nick Knight's life-size image of the very feminine, naked Natasha (nee David). Packaged in a multiplaned, mirrored case, the issue is a vertically bound volume of red ultrasuede whose pages are filled by Cindy Sherman, Nan Goldin, Beth B, Kara Walker, Sam Taylor-Wood, Sarah Moon, Jane and Louise Wilson, Adam Fuss, Richard Phillips, David Bowie, Katy Grannan, Terry Richardson, and others". A pristine copy still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-12-1 Inventory Number: 017503
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 29: WOMAN (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Ultrasuede Wrappers in Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "In this issue we explored the multifaceted nature of woman-as model, Madonna, muse, and more. Highlights include the eight-part black-and-white series by Brana Wolf, Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin which featured such supermodels as Gisele Bundchen, Maggie Rizer, and Frankie Rayder in the nude, save for a Louis Vuitton cape draped here or a fur stole dangling there; Nobuyoshi Araki's photograph of a Vanessa Beecroft performance; and Nick Knight's life-size image of the very feminine, naked Natasha (nee David). Packaged in a multiplaned, mirrored case, the issue is a vertically bound volume of red ultrasuede whose pages are filled by Cindy Sherman, Nan Goldin, Beth B, Kara Walker, Sam Taylor-Wood, Sarah Moon, Jane and Louise Wilson, Adam Fuss, Richard Phillips, David Bowie, Katy Grannan, Terry Richardson, and others". A pristine unnumbered hors commerce display copy still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-12-1 Inventory Number: 017703
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 29: WOMAN (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Ultrasuede Wrappers in Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "In this issue we explored the multifaceted nature of woman-as model, Madonna, muse, and more. Highlights include the eight-part black-and-white series by Brana Wolf, Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin which featured such supermodels as Gisele Bundchen, Maggie Rizer, and Frankie Rayder in the nude, save for a Louis Vuitton cape draped here or a fur stole dangling there; Nobuyoshi Araki's photograph of a Vanessa Beecroft performance; and Nick Knight's life-size image of the very feminine, naked Natasha (nee David). Packaged in a multiplaned, mirrored case, the issue is a vertically bound volume of red ultrasuede whose pages are filled by Cindy Sherman, Nan Goldin, Beth B, Kara Walker, Sam Taylor-Wood, Sarah Moon, Jane and Louise Wilson, Adam Fuss, Richard Phillips, David Bowie, Katy Grannan, Terry Richardson, and others". A pristine unnumbered hors commerce display copy still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-12-1 Inventory Number: 017789
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 35: MAN - MARIO TESTINO (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Ultrasuede Wrappers in Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "Having done an issue on woman, we decided the time had come to do one on man. Mario Testino, in his second run as guest editor, conceptualized the ultimate men's magazine complete with past icons and new heroes, advertisements from the 1970s, photographs made by famous women of their men, and man as seen by contemporary artists. Neville Wakefield edited an all-vellum section of video stills, Will McBride contributed a section called "Manliness", and Mario Testino did "Man at Work". More than one hundred contributors participated, including photographers Richard Avedon, Nick Knight, Mario Sorrenti, Tim Hailand, Daniel Kramer, Jeff Burton, Solve Sundsbo, and Pedro Claudio; filmmakers Larry Clark, and Sofia Coppola; gallerist Sadie Coles; music-video director Hype Williams; artist Sarah Lucas; and models Cindy Crawford, Gisele Bundchen, and Claudia Schiffer". A pristine unnumbered hors commerce display copy still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. 1-888645-22-9 Inventory Number: 014119
$ 180.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Cecilia Dean & James Kaliardos, Editors. Mario Testino, Guest Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 39: PLAY. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Wooden Box. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "Having done an issue on woman, we decided the time had come to do one on man. Mario Testino, in his second run as guest editor, conceptualized the ultimate men's magazine complete with past icons and new heroes, advertisements from the 1970s, photographs made by famous women of their men, and man as seen by contemporary artists. Neville Wakefield edited an all-vellum section of video stills, Will McBride contributed a section called "Manliness", and Mario Testino did "Man at Work". More than one hundred contributors participated, including photographers Richard Avedon, Nick Knight, Mario Sorrenti, Tim Hailand, Daniel Kramer, Jeff Burton, Solve Sundsbo, and Pedro Claudio; filmmakers Larry Clark, and Sofia Coppola; gallerist Sadie Coles; music-video director Hype Williams; artist Sarah Lucas; and models Cindy Crawford, Gisele Bundchen, and Claudia Schiffer". A pristine copy still in its shrinkwrap in the publisher's unprinted shipping carton. 1-888645-39-3 Inventory Number: 017704
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 26: FANTASY (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Circular Pictorial Box . Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp of loose circular color and b&w photographic reproductions laid into a 13 inch cylindrical printed cardboard case. To help get you in the mood for the "Fantasy" theme, this issue of "Visionaire" includes a special custom-made Hermes masque for just this very purpose. Its contributors include Mario Testino, Stephen Klein, Tyen, Nick Knight, Terry Richardson, Carter Smith, David Byrne, Todd Haynes, Tony Oursler, Laurie Simmons, Jack Pierson, Gregory Crewdson, Andres Serrano, Christian Lacroix, Isaac Mizrahi, Manolo Blahnik, David LaChapelle, Mariko Mori, Tim Noble and Sue Webster, Karl Lagerfeld, Jeff Wall, Nicolas Ghesquiere, Viktor & Rolf, Jeremy Scott, Tim Burton, Marcus Piggott, Mert Alas, Isabella Blow, Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin, and more. A pristine unnumbered hors commerce display copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-888645-04-0 Inventory Number: 016947
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 28: THE BIBLE. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Plastic Case. Fashion Quarterly. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "Visionaire number 28 presents ''The greatest story ever told'' retold in images by modern-day artists and photographers. The intent was to make an issue that was visually provocative but not blasphemous or gratuitously shocking. We worked closely with Dr. Royal Rhodes, professor of religion at Kenyon College, who helped us excerpt passages from the King James Bible. Mario Testino photographed Adam and Eve (dressed in Martine Sitbon and poised to prune with Hermes hedge clippers); Wolfgang Tillmans contributed the Crucifixion; Andreas Gursky's image of a rave became the Exodus; Mary Ellen Mark envisioned a modern day Mary and Joseph; and Steven Meisel imagined the Apocalypse in a series of eerily foreboding fashion images inspired by the painter Odd Nerdrum". Other contributors to this luxe, full-edge gilt issue include Frank Gehry with Todd Eberle, Gregory Crewdson, Christopher Bucklow, Jack Flanagan, Nan Goldin, Mats Gustavson, Sam Taylor-Wood, Andres Serrano, and many more. A most handsome individually numbered example with the Philippe Starck conceived white plastic case still sealed in the publisher's cardboard shipping carton. Though this has never been opened, all copies of "The Bible" show some indentations to the textblock and scratches the gilt edges due to the case's (faulty) design, and we are sure this one is no different. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-10-5 Inventory Number: 015732
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 28: THE BIBLE (DISPLAY COPY). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Fashion Quarterly. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Direction by Greg Foley. "Visionaire number 28 presents ''The greatest story ever told'' retold in images by modern-day artists and photographers. The intent was to make an issue that was visually provocative but not blasphemous or gratuitously shocking. We worked closely with Dr. Royal Rhodes, professor of religion at Kenyon College, who helped us excerpt passages from the King James Bible. Mario Testino photographed Adam and Eve (dressed in Martine Sitbon and poised to prune with Hermes hedge clippers); Wolfgang Tillmans contributed the Crucifixion; Andreas Gursky's image of a rave became the Exodus; Mary Ellen Mark envisioned a modern day Mary and Joseph; and Steven Meisel imagined the Apocalypse in a series of eerily foreboding fashion images inspired by the painter Odd Nerdrum". Other contributors to this luxe, full-edge gilt issue include Frank Gehry with Todd Eberle, Gregory Crewdson, Christopher Bucklow, Jack Flanagan, Nan Goldin, Mats Gustavson, Sam Taylor-Wood, Andres Serrano, and many more. A most handsome unnumbered hors commerce display copy of the magazine only (lacking the Philippe Starck designed white plastic case) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-11-3 Inventory Number: 017732
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 44: KIDROBOT TOYS (BLACK) - DISPLAY COPY. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2004. First Edition 1/2000. Narrow Oblong Folio. Fashion Quarterly. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 5 polychrome vinyl figures housed in a black cardboard and plastic case, with a leporello pamphlet laid in. For their forty-fourth issue, Visionaire has partnered with vanguard toy manufacturer Kidrobot to create an original Visionaire soft vinyl figure, then further collaborated with ten world renowned fashion designers to customize that figure into ten different characters. The issue is released in two different sets (one red, one black) limited to two thousand copies each containing five toys, with an accompanying booklet picturing all ten designs. The characters and booklets are packaged inside a molded plastic and cardboard case. This set (black) features the designs by Hermes, Karl Lagerfeld, Alexander McQueen, Valentino, and Versace. Kidrobot is the world's premier creator of limited edition art toys designed by world-renowned artists with backgrounds in graffiti and fine art, illustration, graphic and industrial design, and music. An unnumbered hors commerce display copy whose plastic case and figurines are pristine, while the publisher's protective cardboard box shows a major dent along with some overall light wear and scuffing. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-48-2 Inventory Number: 015735
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 45: KIDROBOT - MORE TOYS (BLUE). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2005. First Edition 1/2500. Narrow Oblong Folio. Fashion Quarterly. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 5 polychrome vinyl figures housed in a blue cardboard and plastic case, with a leporello pamphlet laid in. For their forty-fifth issue, Visionaire has once again collaborated with vanguard toy manufacturer Kidrobot to create an original Visionaire soft vinyl figure, then further collaborated with ten world renowned fashion designers to customize that figure into ten different characters. The issue is released in two different sets (one blue, one yellow) limited to two thousand, five hundred copies each containing five toys, with an accompanying booklet picturing all ten designs. The characters and booklets are packaged inside a molded plastic and cardboard case. This set (blue) features the designs by John Galliano, Helmut Lang, Jean Paul Gaultier, Stefano Pilati for Yves Saint Laurent, and Giorgio Armani. Kidrobot is the world's premier creator of limited edition art toys designed by world-renowned artists with backgrounds in graffiti & fine art, illustration, graphic & industrial design, and music. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-50-4 Inventory Number: 015182
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 45: KIDROBOT - MORE TOYS (YELLOW). New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2005. First Edition 1/2500. Narrow Oblong Folio. Fashion Quarterly. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 5 polychrome vinyl figures housed in a yellow cardboard and plastic case, with a leporello pamphlet laid in. For their forty-fifth issue, Visionaire has once again collaborated with vanguard toy manufacturer Kidrobot to create an original Visionaire soft vinyl figure, then further collaborated with ten world renowned fashion designers to customize that figure into ten different characters. The issue is released in two different sets (one blue, one yellow) limited to two thousand, five hundred copies each containing five toys, with an accompanying booklet picturing all ten designs. The characters and booklets are packaged inside a molded plastic and cardboard case. This set (yellow) features the designs by Gucci, Vivienne Westwood, Comme des Garcons, Christian Lacroix for Emilio Pucci, and Maison Martin Margiela. Kidrobot is the world's premier creator of limited edition art toys designed by world-renowned artists with backgrounds in graffiti & fine art, illustration, graphic & industrial design, and music. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-52-0 Inventory Number: 015181
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, Editor. VISIONAIRE NO. 48: MAGIC. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 2006. First Edition 1/3000. Oblong 8vo. Unbound Cards, Boxed. Fashion Quarterly. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 25 individual 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch cardstock sheets, printed with a lenticular process recto only, housed in a cardboard and plastic box. For their forty-eighth issue, "Magic", tony fashion quarterly Visionaire invited twenty-five film/video makers, photographers and artists to explore the "magic of motion". Limited to three thousand sets only, the resulting three-second clips were transformed into this collection of twenty-five cards using the latest in lenticular technology - a process that captures shifting motion when seen from different angles. The contributors include Doug Aitken, Pedro Almodovar, Sofia Coppola, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Framestore, Imaginary Forces, Spike Jonze, Nick Knight, Karl Lagerfeld, Mariko Mori, The Orphanage, Mark Romanek, Peter Saville, Stephane Sednaoui, Mario Sorrenti, Gus Van Sant, Viktor & Rolf, and Wong Kar Wai. "Remove them from the case, which features an 18-karat gold Van Cleef & Arpels Alhambra pendant on a silk ribbon, and tilt each one to and fro to watch it move!" Visionaire's own price for this quickly out-of-print back issue is $2,000.00. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shipping box. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-888645-57-1 Inventory Number: 015442
$ 1250.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY). Goldman, Judith. ANDY WARHOL: DRAWINGS & RELATED WORKS 1951-1986. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a major 2003 New York gallery exhibition works on paper spanning thirty five years. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-93-5 Inventory Number: 016496
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(WATSON, ALBERT). Watson, Albert. Edited and Introduced by Raimund Stecker. ALBERT WATSON: MAD DOG. Munich, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 128pp, 86 plates in Novatone. Text in English. Designed by John Warwicker of Tomato. This lavishly produced catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1996 exhibition of Albert Watson's photographs at the Art Society for the Rhinelands and Westphalia in Dusseldorf and in Luxembourg at the gallery "Am Tunnel", Banque et Caisse d'Epargne de l'Etat. A pristine copy of the photographer's second monograph (after Cyclops), still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-88814-695-X Inventory Number: 012045
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE) (AVEDON, RICHARD) (VERSACE).. GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE UOMO AUTUNNO INVERNO 1994/95, N.27. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 1994. First Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Very Good -. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Sam Shahid. Text in English. This semi-annual collection catalogue of fashion and accessories by Gianni Versace is beautifully photographed primarily by Bruce Weber - featuring lots of buff male models and huskies in the snow. The session was produced by Donatella Versace and Paul Beck, styled by Joe McKenna, with makeup by Bonnie Maller, hair by Didier Maligue, and set design by Dmitri Levas. Additional images are by Richard Avedon, Doug Ordway, Beppi Caggi, and Massimo Listri. A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling with a diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner of the back cover. Inventory Number: 017347
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE) (BRUTUS). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Sofia Coppola, Herbie & Christian Fletcher, Ingrid Sischy, Franca Sozzani, Helmut Lang, et al.. BRUTUS #576: 2005 8/15 - "ALL ABOUT BRUCE WEBER". Tokyo: Brutus, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with the 2005 opening of the "Weberbilt" boutique in Tokyo, Japanese fashion/lifestyle bible "Brutus" magazine devoted this entire issue to all things Bruce Weber. Included are more than one hundred and twenty pages of photo-essays, collages, drawings, interviews, and a completely illustrated Little Bear bibliography and filmography. A handsome copy of this obscure necessity for the Bruce Weber completeist. Inventory Number: 017753
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE) (PER LUI). Weber, Bruce. "EDIZIONI SPEZIALE: SUMMER 1986 - PHOTOS BY BRUCE WEBER" - SUPPLEMENT TO PER LUI (MENSILE DEL GRUPPO VOGUE) LUGLIO / AGOSTO 1986 - NO. 40. Milan, ITALY: Edizioni Conde Nast, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Italian and English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published as a free-standing one hundred and forty page supplement to a 1986 issue of "Per Lui", "Summer 1986" is a sexy California travelogue conceived and photographed by the estimable Bruce Weber with assistance along the way from Richard Giglio, Donald Sterzin, Joe McKenna, Tom Priano, Didier Malige, Francois Nars, Bonnie Maller Barbara DeWitt, and more. A mix of surfers, celebrities and regular but ever-so-buff Joes, recognizable faces here include Lisa-Marie, Carey Lowell, Kathy Ireland, Andy Minsker, Charlotte Lewis, Elle MacPherson, and many others! Also included are lots of vintage images of Hollywood royalty such as Liz Taylor, Clint Eastwood, Frank Sinatra et al., as well as a letter to Bruce from Paul Morrissey. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item (just the supplement - not the editiorial portion of "Per Lui" No. 40) showing some overall wear and handling.. Inventory Number: 018122
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE) (PER LUI). Weber, Bruce. PER LUI (MENSILE DEL GRUPPO VOGUE) LUGLIO / AGOSTO 1985 - NO. 29: "EDIZIONI SPEZIALE: USA BY BRUCE WEBER". Milan, ITALY: Edizioni Conde Nast, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 280pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Italian and English. Published as a one hundred and eighteen page editorial portion of a 1985 issue of "Per Lui", "USA" is a sexy American travelogue conceived and photographed by the estimable Bruce Weber with drawings and lettering by Richard Giglio. A mix of athletes, celebrities and regular but ever-so-buff Joes, recognizable faces here include Andy Minsker, Rodney Rowland, Molly Ringwald, Rosanna Arquette, Robert Downey Jr., Chad Lowe, Griffin Dunne, Denzel Washington, Melanie Griffith, Melissa Gilbert, Ally Sheedy, Jami Gertz, Richard Edson, Kevin Dillon, Patrick Swayze + Lisa Niemi, Judd Nelson, Chris Penn, Charlie Sheen, Whitney Houston, Linda Fiorentino, U2, Little Richard, Ella Fitzgerald, Boyz to Men, Siegfried & Roy, and many, many more! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017337
$ 135.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE