EXOTICA & GROTESQUERIES
 
 

 
 

"Sabina and "Joyce", et al. (Anonymous). HARD HAND-STRONG PADDLE WILL SPANK (ANECDOTES ON SPANKING AND DISCIPLINE ALSO LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE). Jersey City, NJ. ND.: Diana Press, Inc., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Literature. Very Good -. 65pp, 5 b&w illustrations + covers. Featuring striking front and back cover illustrations, this is a simply produced collection of typewritten tales, anecdotes and correspondence from sixties-era fetish publisher Diana Press aimed at the literate spanking aficionado. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 016914

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AKIYAMA, MAHOKO). Akiyama, Mahoko. MAIDENS INVITED TO THE GOLDFISH MANSION ONE LAPIS LAZULI NIGHT: MAHOKO AKIYAMA'S DOLL COLLECTION. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Die Cut Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone plates. Text in English and Japanese. "I have always created dolls in accordance with the dictates of my heart at the time. Then I spend long hours in my room with the dolls I have finished creating or those that are unfinished, and photograph the various doll stories that float up in my imagination... In this manner, for several years, I have shot and collected one photo after another". From renowned Japanese doll maker/photographer Mahoko Akiyama comes this creepy little gem of a book that documents and reveals his very sexually charged creations. The follow-up to his 1991 title "Ange", these shadowy images provide a mysterious and brooding atmosphere that strongly evokes Hans Bellmer (especially in the hand-colored pastel images that pay homage to "La Poupee"), Bernard Faucon, David Hamilton, The Brothers Quay, and Katan Amano. A pristine copy of this gorgeously designed and printed book housed in the publisher's printed, die-cut slipcase, bound with a baby blue ribbon, in the publisher's plastic pouch, as issued. 4-309-90568-4 Inventory Number: 016121

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALEXANDRE, CLAUDE). Iizawa, Kohtaro & Claude Alexandre. CLAUDE ALEXANDRE. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1992. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Hideyuki Taguchi. Claude Alexandre's intense fetish and bondage images are well known in the realm of photographic erotica. Published only in Japan, this beautifully designed and printed volume remains the most comprehensive compendium of her work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0700-4 Inventory Number: 008721

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. Second Printing. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/Very Good -. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her groundbreaking photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A most presentable copy of the second printing of the hardbound 1972 MoMA Special Edition of this supremely influential volume (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") showing overall light wear and handling, some age-toning and minor indentations along the top and bottom edges of the boards, a slight spine lean, and some soft creases along with mild soiling to its typically patinated white dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-912334-40-1 Inventory Number: 019848

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - AN EXCEPTIONALLY RARE VARIANT EDITION OF THE HARDBOUND SECOND PRINTING CONTAINING "TWO GIRLS IN IDENTICAL RAINCOATS, CENTRAL PARK, N.Y.C. 1969". New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her groundbreaking photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. An extraordinary copy of the second printing of the hardbound 1972 MoMA Special Edition of this supremely influential volume (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". The entire initial second print run including the photograph was to have been destroyed by the publishers prior to distribution due to model release issues, and so we suspect this intact surviving example must be exceptionally rare. It is only the second we have handled in thirty years. The covers are bright with both foredge tips and spine ends still crisp; bearing only very minor indentations along the top and bottom edges of the boards. The still-white dust jacket shows a series of diagonal soft creases to the corner of the inside flap to the right of the printed price. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-912334-40-1 Inventory Number: 019446

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A spectacularly fresh, bright white, still glossy copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 020190

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769

$ 295.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Cook, Peter & Geoff. Taunton, Editors. ARCHIGRAM NINE. London: Archigram, 1970. First Edition. Oblong Small Folio. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good. np (22pp), profusely illustrated in monochrome and color. Cover by Tony Rickaby. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the ninth installment (of ten total) of the mind-bending periodical "Archigram" published by the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Peter Cook with assistance from Geoff. Taunton, it is subtitled "Archizones: A Survey" and contains contributions from associates Cook, Dennis Crompton, Tony Herron, and Michael Webb as well as Tony Rickaby, Rupert Spade, Bill Busfield, Dolan Conway, Tony Dugdale, Arata Isozaki, and others. A handsome copy of this uncommon item with the publisher's unopened packet of Steward & Brewill Ltd. "Night Scented Stock" flower seeds still securely affixed as issued, showing some wear to the wrappers and a very slight dent at the lower foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019708

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 5. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY & New York: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 5"; the third of five installments in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode stars Ursula Andress as the "Queen of Chain", Barney himself as "her Diva, her Giant and her Magician", and a passel of Asiatic sprites all set against the lavish backdrop of nocturnal Budapest! A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling along with a tiny chip to the publisher's translucent printed plastic cover overlay at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-87-8 Inventory Number: 019909

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beuningen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Spector, Nancy, Neville Wakefield & Matthew Barney. Preface by Thomas Krens. MATTHEW BARNEY: THE CREMASTER CYCLE - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Stout 4to. Debossed Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 528pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by J. Abbott Miller and Roy Brooks, Pentagram Design. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 exhibition at New York's Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, this massive catalogue copiously documents the five installments that comprise Matthew Barney's epic film cycle cum opera "The Cremaster Cycle" that were originally presented by the Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Kunsthalle Wien and the Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Walker Art Center, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum between 1995 and 2002. Beautifully designed and illustrated, it features essays by Nancy Spector and Neville Wakefield, a Cremaster "Glossary", complete production credits, and "Personal Perspectives" from several Cremaster contributors including Ursula Andress, Tony Morgan, Richard Serra, Norman Mailer, and Jonathan Bepler. A presentable copy of the first softbound printing SIGNED by Matthew Barney in black marker on the title page showing noticeable wear, handling, soiling to the covers and extremities along with vertical creasing along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-6935-1 Inventory Number: 019627

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BELLMER, HANS). Iwaya, Kuniyo. HANS BELLMER: THE DOLL. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Jun Takechi. "The Doll" is a beautiful little book published only in Japan that reproduces all of the known photographic images of "La Poupee" - Hans Bellmer's articulated, anatomically amorphous Surrealist doll that was the not so obscure object of his desire. A most handsome copy of the first edition. 4-8457-1019-6 Inventory Number: 019747

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. GILLES BERQUET: 97 RUE DES PLANTES. Paris: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 33 b&w illustrations + color covers. Text in French. This is a slender, strikingly designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-909882-30-6 Inventory Number: 015576

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. Preface By Alina Reyes. GILLES BERQUET: AME. Paris. 1992 (1995).: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in French. This is a beautifully designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. While the prints themselves are mostly sepia-toned, the book has been printed in a full color process to capture the subtle nuance of the originals. And while the work shows predecessors Hans Bellmer and Pierre Molinier as inspiration, has anyone ever made pissing on a bare wood floor look so elegant as Berquet does here? A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 2-909882-15-2 Inventory Number: 013855

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. Preface By Alina Reyes. GILLES BERQUET: AME. Paris. 1992 (1995).: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in French. This is a beautifully designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. While the prints themselves are mostly sepia-toned, the book has been printed in a full color process to capture the subtle nuance of the originals. And while the work shows predecessors Hans Bellmer and Pierre Molinier as inspiration, has anyone ever made pissing on a bare wood floor look so elegant as Berquet does here? A handsome copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 2-909882-15-2 Inventory Number: 019838

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOSSFELDT, KARL). Blossfeldt, Karl. Edited, and with a Foreword by Karl Nierendorf. URFORMEN DER KUNST: PHOTOGRAPHISCHE PFLANZENBILDER VON PROFESSOR KARL BLOSSFELDT. Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, A.G., 1928. Second Edition. Small Folio. Linen Over Boards With Gilt. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/No Jacket. 120 gravure illustrations. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dust wrapper. Perhaps the most sought after book of photographic images from the plant world, the elegant gravure plates from Karl Blossfeldt's "Urformen Der Kunst" matted and framed have become de rigeur decoration for the walls of many a contemporary interior. As a result, complete copies of the desirable late twenties editions (printed on the recto only of the heavy stock) have become increasingly scarce, and sought after. This example of the first printing of the 1928 Verlag Ernst Wasmuth edition (cited on page 96 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 66/67 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 48/49 of "The Book of 101 Books"), while lacking its dust jacket is a lovely, most presentable copy whose front cover gilt lettering and ornament are still bright. There are slight smudges to the green cloth at both the heel and crown of the spine but otherwise the boards appear fresh and nice. The top edge shows a bit of light soiling and a couple of tiny brown spots, with the rest of the binding and textblock tight and clean, the plates exceptionally handsome and unmarred. There is a bit of a start to the front hinge as well as a previous owner's name and date (March '29) in ink on the inside of the front board, but all in all this is an unusually nice copy of a stellar book. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018284

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOUVIER, PATRICE). Topor, Roland & Patrice Bouvier. LES CONTORSIONNISTES. Paris: Editions Du Collectionneur, 1993. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. "Les Contorsionnistes" is Patrice Bouvier's charming 1993 hardbound volume of gorgeous portrait photographs of female Circus contortionists at work, including several nudes. A most handsome copy. 2-909-450-7-1 Inventory Number: 018370

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Tokyo, JAPAN: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2001. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 65 color illustrations, Text in English. This is yet another offering from British master of perverse illustration Trevor Brown in which dolls, amputees, and anatomical anomalies abound. Our favorite is the naked pre-pubescent Japanese homage to Andy Warhol's "Elvis" silkscreen... A pristine copy. 4-309-90454-8 Inventory Number: 013012

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. LI'L MISS STICKY KISS. Tokyo: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Fuzzy Boards in Acetate Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 32 color illustrations + cover. Text in English. This is a stylishly packaged, beautifully printed offering from British born Japanophile Trevor Brown. The artist pushes (as usual) the boundaries of good taste here with these skewed, faux children's book fetish illustrations of his pigtailed, black-eyed schoolgirl creation "Li'l Miss Sticky Kiss". The dust jacket of this unique object is a thick clear acetate that protects the debossed fuzzy pink boards and cover pastedown. A pristine copy. 4-309-90565-X Inventory Number: 016219

$ 67.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 018562

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). Angerer, Peter, Helmut Eisendle & Peter Weiermair. ANTON CHRISTIAN: ZEICHNUNGEN. Wörgl, AUSTRIA: Perlinger Verlag, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 197pp, 72 color and 30 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on the drawings of Anton Christian - Viennese artist of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85399-006-1 Inventory Number: 005064

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). Christian, Anton. With Texts By H.C. Artmann, Suzanne Bloom, Helmut Eisendle, Erich Fried, Hans Haid, Ed Hill, Felix Mitterer, Ezra Pound, Alexander Schwarz, Turi Werkner, and "funf Sagen aus dem Reich der Fanes". ANTON CHRISTIAN: LANDSCHAFT IN DER NÄHE MEINES HAUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Innsbruck, AUSTRIA: Haymon Verlag, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine (But Incomplete)/Fine. 167pp, 110 color and duotone illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on Anton Christian - Viennese figurative painter of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy from an unstated SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition that was issued with a loose print laid into a sleeve at the front of the book, but with this example LACKING the print. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85218-050-3 Inventory Number: 005063

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0979364752 Inventory Number: 020053

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). Coppola, Francis Ford and Eiko Ishioka. Edited By Susan Dworkin. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. San Francisco: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap showing a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock. 0-00-638243-6 Inventory Number: 020336

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARWELL, JOHN). Darwell, John. LEGACY: PHOTOGRAPHS INSIDE THE CHERNOBYL EXCLUSION ZONE. Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), 34 color illustrations. This is John Darwell's compact photo-essay documenting the Chernobyl Nuclear Reactors' "Zones of Exclusion": the permanently evacuated area surrounding the 1986 Russian Nuclear Power Plant disaster. It provides a haunting and eerily beautiful glimpse of the thirty kilometer wasteland where no man can now go - and is the perfect compliment to Robert Polidori's oversized volume on the same subject. A pristine copy of this uncommon gem. 1-899235-58-2 Inventory Number: 015883

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL) (FARBER, NEIL). Dzama, Marcel, Neil Farber & Daniela Lotta. MARCEL DZAMA AND NEIL FARBER: ONE DRAWING BY TWO ARTISTS - DAILY APOCALYPSE. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (16 + 20pp), 1 extended color illustration. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Italian gallery exhibition, this charming little catalogue cum artists' book reproduces in a twenty panel leporello (accordion-fold) sheet that extends to over ten feet in length the fantastic collaborative artwork by Royal Art Lodge members Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama that formed the basis for the show. It is accompanied by a separate booklet containing an essay on the work by Daniela Lotta. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem. Inventory Number: 017980

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL) (ROYAL FAMILY, THE). Dick, Shelley, Marcel Dzama, Hollie Dzama, Jeanette Dzama, Maurice Dzama & Neil Farber. THE ROYAL FAMILY IS SHELLEY DICK, MARCEL DZAMA, HOLLIE DZAMA, JEANETTE DZAMA, MAURICE DZAMA, NEIL FARBER. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Heller Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (40pp), 66 color illustrations + covers. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Santa Monica gallery exhibition, this lovely catalogue chronicles the whimsical drawings and paintings of various permutations of "The Royal Family" - the clannish offshoot of Winnipeg's beloved Royal Art Lodge consisting of Marcel Dzama, his wife Shelley Dick, mother Jeanette Dzama, father Maurice Dzama, sister Hollie Dzama, and uncle Neil Farber. A pristine copy. 0-97662098-0-2 Inventory Number: 017575

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013618

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artist Monographs. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013619

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: THE LAST WINTER. London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 58 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery show that celebrated the departure from his Winnipeg (after one of its coldest Winters on record!) for the warmer climes of New York city, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings & paintings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9542892-9-5 Inventory Number: 020576

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. WELCOME TO WINNIPEG BY MARCEL DZAMA. Pescara, ITALY: Augusto Ferrara Editore, Rizziero Arte, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (30 + 30pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Italian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue cum artist's book of drawings and collages by beloved Royal Art Lodge member Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-8617-308-3 Inventory Number: 014644

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel, Jason Rosenfeld & Jason Tougaw. MARCEL DZAMA: THE COURSE OF HUMAN HISTORY PERSONIFIED. New York: David Zwirner, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 98 + 17pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2005 New York gallery show, this beautifully produced catalogue reproduces in color each of the twenty-three exhibited works on paper, facsimilies of Marcel Dzama's illustrated notebook pages, and a gorgeous seventeen panel leporello bound to the inside rear cover that recreates two lengthy root beer fueled visual narratives (one to each side). A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9769136-1-5 Inventory Number: 013621

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Lorch, Catrin. MARCEL DZAMA: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Dusseldorf & Koln, GERMANY: Sies + Hoke & Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Embossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), 39 color illustrations. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Dusseldorf gallery exhibition of twenty drawings and nineteen paintings, this is another elegant volume of Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama's root beer infused whimsey and terror. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-88375-842-6 Inventory Number: 014629

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EDGAR LEETEG). Escalante, Greg, John Turner, Meredith Tromble, Charles Kraft & Ralph Rugoff. A RASCAL IN PARADISE: THE VELVET PAINTINGS OF EDGAR LEETEG - SIGNED BY THE CURATORS. Signed by the Curators. Huntington Beach, CA: Huntington Beach Art Center, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 45pp, 8 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A tune up for the Villa Velour monograph, this slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Huntington Beach Art Center exhibition is an anecdotal, historical approach to the revered work of Edgar Leeteg - Twentieth Century Master of Black Velvet. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by curators Greg Escalante and Ron Turner in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 018198

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD FINSTER'S VISION OF 1982. VISION OF 200 LIGHT YEARS AWAY SPACE BORN OF THREE GENERATIONS. FROM EARTH TO THE HEAVEN OF HEAVENS. Summerville, GA: Howard Finster, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist during the 1980s at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens", and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn and lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs of favored friends, visitors, and press clippings. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019553

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD FINSTER'S VISION OF 1982. VISION OF 200 LIGHT YEARS AWAY SPACE BORN OF THREE GENERATIONS. FROM EARTH TO THE HEAVEN OF HEAVENS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM HOWARD FINSTER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Summerville, GA: Howard Finster, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist during the 1980s at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens", and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn and lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs of favored friends, visitors, and press clippings. A most handsome example INSCRIBED IN INK "Howard Finster to ...." on page 86. Inventory Number: 005438

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Viera, Ricardo & Norman Girardot. THE WORLD'S FOLK ART CHURCH: REVEREND HOWARD FINSTER AND FAMILY - THE FINSTERS AT LEHIGH. Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Art Galleries and the Religion Studies Department, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 24pp, 16 b&w illustrations. Cover Designed by Howard Finster. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1986 Lehigh University Art Galleries retrospective of the Reverend Howard Finster and his family. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years, including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. A handsome copy showing some soft creases and a tiny tear to the extremities of the rear cover with the exhibition checklist of all one hundred and two pieces shown laid in. Inventory Number: 005441

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan & Pere Formiguera. DR. AMEISENHAUFEN'S FAUNA (RESEARCHED BY JOAN FONTCUBERTA AND PERE FORMIGUERA). Gottingen, GERMANY: EUROPEAN PHOTOGRAPHY, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. Designed by Tuna Ciner. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A charming entry in the annals of late twentieth century cryptozoology, "Dr. Ameisenhaufen's Fauna" purports to undertake the photographic and classificatory coverage of several species of heretofore unknown animal life discovered chiefly in Africa and Asia during the expeditions of one "Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen". While the presence of wry Catalan photographic fauxteur Joan Fontcuberta leaves the veracity of this intriguing volume subject to interpretation, all its participants, real or imagined, deserve an "A" for concept and execution. A pristine copy of the 1988 EUROPEAN PHOTOGRAPHY English language first edition (cited on pages 342-343 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", pages 262-64 of "The Book of 101 Books", page 40 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 140 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-923383-16-4 Inventory Number: 019167

$ 495.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan & Pere Formiguera. FAUNA. Utrera (Seville), SPAIN: PHOTOVISON, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. Designed by Tuna Ciner and Joan Fontcuberta. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A charming entry in the annals of late twentieth century cryptozoology, "Fauna" purports to undertake the photographic and classificatory coverage of several species of heretofore unknown animal life discovered chiefly in Africa and Asia during the expeditions of one "Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen". While the presence of wry Catalan photographic fauxteur Joan Fontcuberta leaves the veracity of this intriguing volume subject to interpretation, all its participants, real or imagined, deserve an "A" for concept and execution. A pristine copy of the hardbound 1999 PHOTOVISION English language edition (whose 1988 predecessor is cited on pages 342-343 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", pages 262-64 of "The Book of 101 Books", page 40 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 140 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). 84-86620-16-3 Inventory Number: 019165

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FONTCUBERTA, JOAN). Fontcuberta, Joan & Pere Formiguera. FAUNA. Utrera (Seville), SPAIN: PHOTOVISON, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Tuna Ciner and Joan Fontcuberta. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A charming entry in the annals of late twentieth century cryptozoology, "Fauna" purports to undertake the photographic and classificatory coverage of several species of heretofore unknown animal life discovered chiefly in Africa and Asia during the expeditions of one "Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen". While the presence of wry Catalan photographic fauxteur Joan Fontcuberta leaves the veracity of this intriguing volume subject to interpretation, all its participants, real or imagined, deserve an "A" for concept and execution. A pristine copy of the hardbound 1999 PHOTOVISION Spanish language edition (whose 1988 predecessor is cited on pages 342-343 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", pages 262-64 of "The Book of 101 Books", page 40 of "From Fair to Fine 2" and page 140 of "From Fair to Fine 3"). 84-86620-15-5 Inventory Number: 019166

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCO, JESS). Introduction by Balbo, Lucas. JESS FRANCO: LES FRANCO FOLLIES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of Spanish erotic horror film icon Jesus "Jess" Franco. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1960's "Operation Red Lips" to 1981's "La Tumba de los Muertos Vivientes (Oasis of the Zombies)". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-07-9 Inventory Number: 019668

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.) (SWATCH WATCHES). Giger, H.R., Alexander Acevedo, Erwin Friedli & Leslie Barany. H.R. GIGER'S WATCH ABART '93. New York & Burgdorf, SWITZERLAND: ARh+, Alexander Gallery & Galerie Bertram, 1993. First Edition 1/7000. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Here the iconic Swiss artist known for his grotesque imagery and design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species" pays tribute to another Swiss export - the Swatch watch - interpreting and reinventing it as only he can. Published in conjunction with two 1993 exhibitions, this catalogue also documents a number of H.R. Giger designed furniture and decorative art objects. A most handsome copy. 3-9520546-0-7 Inventory Number: 005748

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R.. H.R. GIGER: POSTERBOOK. Berlin: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1991. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 12 color illustrations + covers. Text in English, German, and French. With a biography. This is one of Taschen's series of "Posterbook" volumes containing six oversized (17 1/4 x 12 1/4") suitable for framing reproductions of the artworks "Safari", "Katarakt", "The Spell II", "Landschaft XVIII", "Li I", and "Hommage a Bocklin" by master of the grotesque H.R. Giger. A handsome copy of the 1991 first printing showing a few soft creases to the wrappers at the lower corners but not affecting the interior plates. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89450-286-X Inventory Number: 017340

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R., Timothy Leary, Fritz Billeter, Andrea Melcior & Mia Giger. H.R. GIGER: N.Y. CITY - DELUXE HARDBOUND LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Ugly Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe edition of "N.Y. City" - the artwork laden visual diary of H.R. Giger's exploits amongst the glitterati of Beverly Hills, Hollywood and New York. See the tuxedoed master of the macabre toting his "Alien" Oscar, mugging with Farrah Fawcett, and transforming Deborah Harry into...something, before your very eyes! A most handsome example of the hardbound edition limited to three hundred and fifty copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017339

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOLDBERG, RUBE). Okun, Henry & Peter Selz. RUBE GOLDBERG MEMORIAL EXHIBITION: DRAWINGS FROM THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 32pp, 29 b&w illustrations. This is a charming little catalogue reproducing twenty-nine (of more than five thousand donated by the artist to the Bancroft Library) of Rube Goldberg's witty comic strip contraptions published in conjunction with a 1971 UC Berkeley exhibition. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event showing just a bit of sunning along the spine. LC 73-633931 Inventory Number: 020771

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Corte Madera & Laguna Beach, CA: Gingko Press & The Laguna Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound edition - of which only a few hundred were produced. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-58423-282-X Inventory Number: 015273

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Corte Madera & Laguna Beach, CA: Gingko Press & The Laguna Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy. 1-58423--279-X Inventory Number: 015542

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HARDY, DON ED). Hardy, Don Ed. TATTOOING THE INVISIBLE MAN: BODIES OF WORK 1955-1999. San Francisco: Hardy Marks Publications, 1999. First Edition 1/2450. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "California native Don Ed Hardy was determined to be a tattoo artist at the age of ten, and has been tattooing professionally since 1967. Fusing Asian aesthetics, traditional Japanese art, Western art history, and the imagery of surf culture, hot-rod art, and California funk, he has been instrumental in developing tattooing's artistic potential and fueling the late-century international tattoo boom. "Tattooing the Invisible Man" presents a survey of Hardy's paintings, etchings, lithographs, drawings, photographs, and elaborate tattoos, most never before published. Exploring the wide visual/cultural spectrum of Hardy's many influences as well as the profound involvement of his work within this same spectrum, this is a magnificent chronicle of a powerful and uniquely extreme body of work". A pristine copy in dust jacket of the first printing of this sought-after item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0945367-00-7 Inventory Number: 014575

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HAYASHI, YOSHIFUMI). Kuentz, Stephan Levy, Hiroshi Fujita & Catherine Robbe-Grillet. YOSHIFUMI HAYASHI: TRAITES SECRETS ECHANGES ENTRE MONSIEUR Y. PHYSIOLOGISTE, ET UN HERMAPHRODITE VAGUEMENT SEQUESTRE DANS LE BOUDOIR D'UNE RECENTE MARIEE. Tokyo, JAPAN: Treville Co. Ltd., 1996. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. These drawings created by noted contemporary Japanese Erotic artist Yoshifumi Hayashi between 1993 and 1996 are dark explorations of fetishized female physiology and mutating genitalia. If David Cronenberg and Hans Bellmer are your idea of a fun time, you'll most likely want to add this to the deep recesses of your library. A handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's printed obi showing some light scraping along the bottom edge of both boards as well as some minor creases to the jacket at the extremities. 4-8457-1099-4 Inventory Number: 013273

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HINZ, VOLKER). Hinz, Volker, Karl Steinorth & Thomas Buchsteiner. VOLKER HINZ: A-R-E-A (AREA) PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Hamburg, GERMANY: Edition Stemmle, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 133pp, 60 color illustrations. Text in English, French and German. In the mid-eighties, New York's "Area" nightclub was legendary for its lavish, theme-oriented parties that constantly pushed the envelope of both reason and good taste. Volker Hinz' book captures the unbridled decadence of that brief Manhattan moment in time in a flurry of lush, full page images featuring outlandish decor, costumes, and behavior by both celebrities and the anonymous alike. Amongst the well known faces pictured here are Andy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Grace Jones, Dolph Lundgren, and John Sex. A most handsome copy of the clothbound edition SIGNED by the photographer on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7231-0414-2 Inventory Number: 019067

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "A THOUSAND YEARS & TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 duotone illustrations. This is the handsome announcement published in lieu of a catalogue for Damien Hirst's 2006 London gallery show entitled "A Thousand Years & Triptychs". "A Thousand Years, one of Hirst's most provocative and engaging works, contains an actual life cycle. Maggots hatch inside a white minimal box, turn into flies, then feed on a bloody, severed cow's head on the floor of a claustrophobic glass vitrine. Above, hatched flies buzz around in the closed space. Many meet a violent end in an insect-o-cutor; others survive to continue the cycle". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019886

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CORPUS". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and letterpress verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the handsome announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York show of drawings entitled "Corpus". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019885

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "THE ELUSIVE TRUTH". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset with foil embossing and a color offset pastedown recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the elaborate announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019889

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE CANCER CHRONICLES. London: Other CRITERIA, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 36pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is a quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". Each of the formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings exhibited bear titles based on Biblical themes, as do all of the literary contributions here by the former enfant terrible of the New British Art scene. A most handsome copy. 1-904212-04-2 Inventory Number: 016392

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (SOFT COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces thirty works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. A pristine copy of the first edition of the condensed softbound version (not to be confused with the oversized, elaborate cloth edition of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-14-X Inventory Number: 013866

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Gary Shteyngart. DAMIEN HIRST; POISONS + REMEDIES. London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2010. First Edition. Small Folio. Wrappers in Plastic Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elaborately produced two volume catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's two concurrent 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibitions of paintings entitled "Poisons" and Remedies". "The Poisons paintings feature skulls, a recurrent icon in Hirst's oeuvre, silkscreened in black UV ink with charcoal onto large canvases and titled after toxic chemical preparations, suggesting possible causes of death accompanying each ghostly visage. The Remedies paintings contain colored resin and plaster pills scattered across a white background in a chaotic arrangement". These two paperbound catalogues beautifully reproduce these new works and are housed in a silkscreened clear vinyl pouch/slipcase. A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-19-6 Inventory Number: 020444

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & J.G. Ballard. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (HARD COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Decorative Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (100 + 16pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Jason Beard. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elaborately produced, opulent hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces as hand-tipped color plates twenty-two recent works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. The cover features a vacuum-formed plastic plaque, debossing and metallic ink, while the interior utilizes heavy paper stocks and die-cutting galore. Bound in is the sixteen page pamphlet "The Intensive Care Unit" featuring a text by J.G Ballard. A most handsome copy of the folio sized 2005 edition (not to be confused with the smaller condensed paperback publication of the same title from 2006) in the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-11-1 Inventory Number: 018574

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Norman Rosenthal. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BILOTTI PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 London exhibition show entitled "The Bilotti Paintings" that featured eight new large works on canvas (with butterflies embedded) relating to the apostles Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. It also reproduces several of W. Harry Rogers' images from the 1862 edition of "Emblems of Christian Life" (from the Writings of the Fathers and the Old English Poets). A pristine copy whose dust jacket reproduces a detail from the Hirst painting "John" on the verso still in the publisher's shrinkwrap . 1-932598-17-0 Inventory Number: 020014

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Stuart Morgan. DAMIEN HIRST: NO SENSE OF ABSOLUTE CORRUPTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 1996 New York gallery show entitled "No Sense of Absolute Corruption". In addition to the eleven works exhibited, it contains reproductions of numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, dot, butterfly & spin paintings, plus a lengthy interview with the artist. A pristine copy. 1-880154-08-0 Inventory Number: 016749

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Gordon Burn & George Poste. DAMIEN HIRST: THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. VOLUME 1. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard at Jonathan Barnbrook. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition entitled "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". A pristine copy in a like printed paper sleeve, as issued. 1-880154-42-0 Inventory Number: 016499

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Iwona Blazwick, Charles Hall & Sophie Calle. DAMIEN HIRST - A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed Presentation Copy - with a Drawing. London: Institute of Contemporary Art & Jay Jopling, 1991. First Edition 1/1750. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Form, London. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued on the occasion of Damien Hirst's tour-de-force 1991 Institute of Contemporary Art London exhibition - the enfant terrible of the New British Art scene's very first one-man museum presentation. From an edition of one thousand, seven hundred and fifty paperbound copies, this elegant document is the first monographic publication on his work. It reproduces each of the exhibited butterfly paintings, dot paintings and glass vitrine pieces, and includes a transcribed interview between Hirst and Sophie Calle. A handsome copy that has been BOLDLY INSCRIBED to a fellow artist "for ..., D Hirst, Damien" WITH A DRAWING of a heart in black marker across the title page showing a slight diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover and first few pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-905263-53-7 Inventory Number: 017678

$ 2500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Banville & Philip Larkin. DAMIEN HIRST: SUPERSTITION. London & Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the substantial, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that documents Damien Hirst's concurrent 2007 Beverly Hills and London gallery exhibitions of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". It includes full-page photographic reproductions of each of the thirty-three pieces shown as well as installation photographs - all accompanied by tart, purposefully redacted commentary, and poems by Philip Larkin. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-45-6 Inventory Number: 018843

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Gray & Simon Baker. CORPUS: DAMIEN HIRST DRAWINGS 1981-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborately produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Corpus". It beautifully reproduces nearly two hundred drawings and works on paper created during a twenty-five year span starting with student sketchbook pages and ending with studies related to his now infamous diamond skull. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-42-1 Inventory Number: 014824

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. Robert Violette, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: I WANT TO SPEND THE REST OF MY LIFE, EVERYWHERE, WITH EVERYONE, ONE TO ONE, ALWAYS, FOREVER, NOW - FIRST EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRESENTATION FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1996. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 334pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook and Damien Hirst. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, "I Want to Spend My Life With You,..." is likely the most lavish single trade publication to date on a contemporary artist. Frieze enfant terrible Hirst collaborated with the great Jonathan Barnbrook on its innovative, over the top design; incorporating a number of pop-ups, sliding and movable plates, transparent overlays, die-cut pages, stickers, and two posters. The book reproduces nearly every work created by the artist up to 1997, and is a lasting monument to the Saatchi decade. A most handsome copy of the 1997 Booth-Clibborn Editions British first printing with everything present bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "Happy Birthday ... Love Damien (bought by ...) XXX! in black ink on the title page showing a bit of sunning to the orange printed lettering at the spine. The book was purchased as a birthday gift by the husband of a fellow artist at the opening of the Royal Academy "Sensation" exhibition of the Saatchi collection which Hirst then inscribed at an after-party held later that evening at Soho's notorious The Groucho Club. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873968-44-2 Inventory Number: 020552

$ 1250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Shani, Annushka. DAMIEN HIRST: ROMANCE IN THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY. London: White Cube, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 143pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2003 London gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". While these numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings bear a resemblance to the artist's earlier works, these creations each have titles based on Biblical themes. A most handsome copy of this quirkily designed book that incorporates quite a number of blank pages. 0-9542363-7-8 Inventory Number: 016145

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike. THE UNCANNY. Arnhem, THE NETHERLANDS: Sonsbeek, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np, 115 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This provocative, copiously illustrated essay by renowned artist Mike Kelley is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Published as part of the "Sonsbeek 93" exhibition, artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. A pristine copy of the original edition of this gem that preceded the Tate Modern exhibition by eleven years. Inventory Number: 020772

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike & Ralph Rugoff. MIKE KELLEY: HORIZONTAL TRACKING SHOT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Green Dragon Office in collaboration with Mike Kelley. This is the beautifully appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Mike Kelley's ambitious 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Horizontal Tracking Shot". It includes copious visual documentation of the individual works as well as installation shots, writings on the project by Mike Kelley, and a lengthy transcribed interview between the artist and Ralph Rugoff. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-01-3 Inventory Number: 018803

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Stern, Steven. MIKE KELLEY: HERMAPHRODITE DRAWINGS (2005-2006). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman - Green Dragon Office. This is the exquisite hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Mike Kelley's vago-phallicious "Hermaphrodite Drawings". There's something for everyone here in this luscious production! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-44-8 Inventory Number: 017420

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIKI SMITH). Brown, Elizabeth A.. KIKI SMITH: SOJOURN IN SANTA BARBARA. Santa Barbara, CA: University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Embossed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1995 University of California, Santa Barbara site-specific installation of twenty works by Kiki Smith in response to the city and its surroundings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 0-942006-25-9 Inventory Number: 017775

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KLARWEIN, ABDUL MATI). Klarwein, Abdul Mati. GOD JOKES: THE ART OF ABDUL MATI KLARWEIN. New York: Harmony Books, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 56pp, 26 color illustrations. "God Jokes" is the second collection in book form of the psychedelia-drenched paintings of Abdul Mati Klarwein, who went on to achieve counterculture renown for his trippy album cover images for the likes of Miles Davis, Santana, and Jerry Garcia. An internally bright, most handsome copy of this gem exhibiting none of the loose pages and disbinding typically associated with the title whose wrappers show some light overall wear and rubbing. 0-517-52647-6 Inventory Number: 019911

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KLARWEIN, ABDUL MATI). Klarwein, Abdul Mati. MILK 'N HONEY: WORDS 'N PICTURES BY ABDUL MATI KLARWEIN. New York: Harmony Books, 1973. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (62pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the first collection in book form of the psychedelia drenched paintings of Abdul Mati Klarwein, who became well known for his trippy album artwork for the likes of Miles Davis, Santana, and Jerry Garcia. A true objet of late psychedelia, it includes the cover paintings from "Bitches Brew", "Live Evil", "Hooteroll?", "Abraxas", and Jimi Hendrix' "The Little Drummer Boy", as well as a crazed, hand collaged combination of Mati's text and images (containing a healthy portion of erotica thrown in for good measure). A most presentable copy of this gem whose wrappers show some overall light wear and handling, ridges to the cover lamination (as is typical), slight sunning along the spine, and a bit of creasing and curling at the corners. It has been priced accordingly. 0-517-504537 Inventory Number: 020042

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LAMBERT, ALIX). Lambert, Alix. Alix Lambert & Viggo Mortensen, Editors. ALIX LAMBERT: THE SILENCING. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 108pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Michele Perez. "The images in this book are of murder sites. They are about absence: what's not there, what has happened there, what might still happen there, what lies just around the corner, over the horizon, on the other side of the road. They are about possibility, loss, death, pain, passion, and they are also about hope. The interviews that accompany them are personal accounts - memories, thoughts, and feelings about the six Russian journalists who lost their lives in these places - from those who knew them, worked with them, loved them, admired them, and needed them". From Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press comes this gritty new photographically illustrated publication from artist/filmmaker Alix Lambert, whose recent works include the three volume survey of "Russian Criminal Tattoos" and her feature length documentary on the same subject - "The Mark of Cain". A pristine copy of the unavailable 2008 first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9763009-6-6 Inventory Number: 015171

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David. DAVID LYNCH: SNOWMEN. Paris & Gottingen, GERMANY: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Editions Xavier Barral & Steidl, 2007. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Artist's Book. As New/As New. np (24pp), 8 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. "This limited edition book brings together David Lynch's series of black and white photographs of snowmen, revealing his fascination with their strange beauty as they melt in front of snow-covered houses in American suburbia. "Snowmen" has been published on the occasion of "The Air is on Fire", an exhibition devoted to the multifaceted visual art creations of David Lynch and presented at the Fondation Cartier in Paris". Featuring the author's hand-lettered cover and title page, this is David Lynch's creepy, deliciously quirky artist's book of decaying Snowmen shot during the Winter of 1990 in Boise, Idaho. A pristine copy of this little gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-86521-467-3 Inventory Number: 018171

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David, Kristine McKenna, Takashi Nibuya, et al. DAVID LYNCH: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS. Tokyo: Touko Museum of Contemporary Art & Treville, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 123 + 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (and English). This is an intricately produced and appropriately disconcerting catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of David Lynch's artwork at Tokyo's Touko Museum of Art. Cinema's Master of the Weird displays his skewed genius in a different medium here, to an equally fascinating and unnerving end. A pristine copy of this uncommon item with the publisher's English language translation booklet laid in. 4-8457-0587-7 Inventory Number: 017848

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 017496

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SENTURY II: SYD MEAD. Pasadena & Culver City, CA: Oblagon Inc. & Design Studio Press, 2010. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Syd Mead Inc. This first new collection of Syd Mead's work since 2001's "Sentury" is a sumptuously designed volume on the master conceptual designer's output from the last decade. Included is material that has until now gone mostly unpublished; including motion picture work for "The Core", "Mission: Impossible III", "The Jetsons: The Movie", and numerous car/transportation systems, entertainment environments and Theme Park projects. A pristine copy of the 2010 first paperbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-933492-48-1 Inventory Number: 018851

$ 49.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1991 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 14 color illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1991 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Rays Manufacturing, and General Electric. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2013) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015448

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1992 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1992 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Panasonic, and Showscan. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2020) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015523

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1993 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1992. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (26pp), 13 duotone illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1993 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring thirteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments beautifully reproduced on matte grey paper stock. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2010) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015450

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD'S SENTURY - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Pasadena, CA: Oblagon Inc., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Syd Mead Inc. This first new Syd Mead collection since the 1996 revised and updated "Oblagon", "Sentury" is a sumptuously designed volume on the master conceptual designer's work from the prior decade. Included is material that has until now gone mostly unpublished; including motion picture work for "Johnny Mnemonic", "Mission to Mars", "Strange Days", and numerous entertainment environment and Theme Park projects. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead with his inimitable calligraphic logotype in black ink on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-929463-09-9 Inventory Number: 019900

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & Strother MacMinn. STEEL COUTURE - SYD MEAD - FUTURIST: SENTINEL II - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1987. First Japanese Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 116pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. A revised version of the original 1979 Dragon's Dream edition, this handsomely printed volume features many of noted futurist Syd Mead's innovative conceptual designs, vehicles and environments; including reproductions of many of his renowned U.S. Steel "Concepts". A bright, most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Syd Mead with his inimitable calligraphic logotype in silver marker on the black front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-06-203452-2 Inventory Number: 019901

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & United States Steel Corporation. INNOVATIONS. Pittsburgh, PA. ND (1961).: United States Steel Corporation, First Edition. 4to. Embossed Boards. Design Monograph. Fair./No Jacket - As Issued. 100pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Innovations" is a striking, innovatively designed volume that was published in 1961 by United States Steel Corporation to promote the use of steel products in the automotive industry. Bound in white debossed textured boards, it features twenty-one luscious gatefold and full-page reproductions of paintings of concept vehicles by famed futuristic designer Syd Mead, as well as numerous black and white sketches. An otherwise most handsome copy of this highly sought-after rarity showing a bit of wear and light soiling to its white boards whose fragile paper spine has broken off (due to the use of brittle glue underneath), exposing the bound edge of the textblock underneath. The interior is bright and completely intact, with the binding sturdy and uncompromised. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019471

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & United States Steel Corporation. PERSPECTIVE - SIGNED BY SYD MEAD. Signed by the Artist. Pittsburgh, PA: United States Steel Corporation, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Embossed Boards. Design Monograph. Very Good +. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Perspective" is a striking, innovatively designed volume that was published in 1964 by United States Steel Corporation to promote the use of steel products in the automotive industry. Bound in white debossed textured boards, it features bold typography and die-cut pages throughout as well as numerous reproductions of paintings and renderings of concept vehicles by famed futuristic designer Syd Mead. A most handsome copy of this highly sought-after rarity showing a bit of typical patination and light soiling to its boards SIGNED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in silver marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: "Perspective" was issued hors commerce both individually and along with a ring-binder of steel specification sheets entitled "USS Product Information" to form a two volume slipcased set. We are offering the single volume only. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018744

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD,SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: STUDIO IMAGE 2. Los Angeles. 1989 (1996).: Oblagon Inc., Second Printing. Oblong Folio. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Privately published by the artist, this volume presents a stunning selection of large scale reproductions of conceptual sketches and full color designs from noted futurist Syd Mead. A pristine example still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-929463-01-3 Inventory Number: 008325

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MISRACH, RICHARD). Misrach, Richard & Susan Sontag. VIOLENT LEGACIES: THREE CANTOS BY RICHARD MISRACH / FICTION BY SUSAN SONTAG - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: Aperture Inc., 1992. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 95pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Roger Gorman. This beautifully designed and printed book collects three bodies of work from Richard Misrach's "Desert Cantos" series accompanied by Susan Sontag's work of short fiction entitled "The View From the Ark". The photographs of Southwestern desert areas include the decaying remains of Utah's Wendover Air Base, wherein 1945 "bomb components were modified, assembled, and flight-tested for the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings"; county designated dead-animal pits in the West filled with the mummified and decaying carcasses of cattle and horses; and a startling series of images of the bullet-riddled pages of two "Playboy" magazines that had been used for target practice found by the photographer at a Nevada Nuclear Test site. It also includes a transcribed 1992 interview with the photographer by Melissa Harris. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Misrach in black ink on the half title page showing a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock at the heel of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89381-519-5 Inventory Number: 019741

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, WILLIAM). Mortensen, William. THE COMMAND TO LOOK: A FORMULA FOR PICTURE SUCCESS BY WILLIAM MORTENSEN. San Francisco. 1937 (1945).: Camera Craft Publishing Company, Fourth Printing. 12mo. Spiral Bound Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 190pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1937 by William Mortensen's Camera Craft Publishing Company in San Francisco, "The Command to Look" was the idiosyncratic Laguna Beach photographer's second of many practical guides to creative camera techniques for both the professional and hobbyist alike. It reproduces scores of Mortensen's most celebrated images including several of his signature nudes and historical recreations - each accompanied by a facing page of explanatory text. A most handsome copy of the 1947 printing (in the same spiral bound format as the 1937 first edition) showing just a bit of foxing to the edges of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020551

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, WILLIAM). Mortensen, William. THE PAPER NEGATIVE BY WILLIAM MORTENSEN. Newport Beach, CA: Jay Curtis Publications, 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 33pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1954, "The Paper Negative" was idiosyncratic Laguna Beach photographer William Mortensen's final of many practical guides to creative camera techniques. It was atypically published only in wrappers and dealt specifically with Mortensen's take on the paper negative process. An internally most handsome copy of the first printing of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear and abrading to the covers along the spine, a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover, and a small price sticker on the title page whose adhesive has bled through and slightly browned the verso. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019830

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MURAKAMI, TAKASHI). Kitagawa, Yujin & Takashi Murakami. KEBA KEBA / GAUDY TAWDRY. Saitama, JAPAN: Takashi Murakami & Kaikai Kiki Co., Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine/Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Chika Tamagawa. This is a charming, stylishly designed book for children written by Yujin Kitagawa (of the acoustic duo Yuzo) featuring illustrations by the hyper-popular Anime and Manga influenced Japanese artist, Takashi Murakami. It is the story of cute, fluffy outcast Keba Keba, who bestows his bright colors to the pale flowers, and becomes a cheerful, smiling cloud! A pristine copy of the uncommon first printing in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-939148-09-2 Inventory Number: 020276

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OEHLEN, ALBERT). Goetz, Rainald. ALBERT OEHLEN: BLAUE TINTE FUR FULLFEDERHALTER (FUELLFEDERHALTER) - ZEICHNUNGEN II. Vienna, AUSTRIA, Frankfurt, Wels & Koln, GERMANY: Galerie Peter Pakesch, Galerie Barbel Grasslin, Galerie Der Stadt & Galerie Gisela Capitain, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. 76pp, 19 b&w and 18 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and German. This is the nicely appointed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling European gallery exhibition of drawings and watercolors by Albert Oehlen executed between 1990 and 1993 whose dislocating figurative imagery is derived from subverting the viewer's assumptions about the proper placement of various human limbs and appendages. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015485

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OHTAKE, SHINRO) (TSUZUKI, KYOICHI). Tsuzuki, Kyoichi & Shinro Ohtake. ROADSIDE JAPAN REMIX. Tokyo: ASPECT Corp., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artists' Book. As New./As New.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This splashy book takes a selection of pages from Kyoichi Tsuzuki's massive 1997 photographic chronicle of quirky, odd, and in-between travel locales "Roadside Japan", and lets noted book artist Shinro Ohtake "Remix" them by adding drawn, painted and collaged overlays. The result is a collaborative visual delight that still pays homage to the Science Fiction Museum, giant strawberry, and squid racing. A most handsome copy. 4-7572-0835-9 Inventory Number: 008083

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin. Introduction by Theo Van Gogh. BLACKS: 17 ROYAL PORTRAITS BY ERWIN OLAF. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Focus Cahier, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 24pp, 19 duotone illustrations. Text in Dutch. This is the second monographic collection of Dutch photographic master of the bizarre Erwin Olaf. Somewhere between the baroque mythology of Pierre et Gilles and the physical grotesquery of Joel-Peter Witkin, these dark (in every sense) portraits are lusciously reproduced here for your voyeuristic pleasure. "Blacks" also features an introduction by the late filmmaker/social critic Theo Van Gogh. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-72216-51-2 Inventory Number: 018244

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKES, MICHAEL). Parkes, Michael & Suzanne Graham. MICHAEL PARKES: DRAWINGS AND STONE LITHOGRAPHS. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Gallery Gerrit Steltman Editions, 1991. Second Edition 1/6000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This comprehensive monograph on Michael Parkes, the American born, European based painter of the fantastic focuses on his graphics and works on paper from 1982-90. It also includes a detailed interview with the artist. A most handsome copy. 90-71867-05-6 Inventory Number: 008571

$ 120.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARR, MARTIN). Parr, Martin. SADDAM HUSSEIN WATCHES: COLLECTION MARTIN PARR - SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR. Signed by the Author. London: Chris Boot Ltd., 2004. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers in Bag. Fine. np (36pp), 35 color illustrations. Designed by SMITH. This quirky, oversized publication was produced by renowned British photographer Martin Parr to coincide with an exhibition at the 2004 Rencontre D'Arles Photography Festival of watches he has collected depicting the image of Saddam Hussein. Limited to five hundred copies only for general distribution beyond the festival, it is in the format of a 15 x 12" tabloid newspaper containing thirty-four full page images (on high quality paper) of an individual timepiece against a cream colored background. Most originate from Iraq (collected from markets by Parr's photojournalist friends) where watches with photographic portraits of Saddam were an iconic and common symbol of his regime. A few are American parodies manufactured as souvenirs of the war and Saddam's subsequent capture. There is also a single gold pocket watch featuring Osama Bin Laden pictured in tandem with a similar one of Saddam, but we particularly covet the gold, diamond-encrusted Rolex Oyster model! A most handsome copy SIGNED by Martin Parr in black ink on the rear cover, enclosed in the publisher's printed gold Mylar pouch. Inventory Number: 019215

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PENN, IRVING). Penn, Irving. IRVING PENN: CRANIUM ARCHITECTURE. New York: Pace/MacGill Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 21 tritone illustrations. This is the austere, elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 New York gallery exhibition of twenty-one platinum prints of images of animal skull specimens from the collection of the Narodni Museum in Prague taken in 1986 by master photographer Irving Penn. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 020202

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE