EXOTICA & GROTESQUERIES
 
 

 
 

"Sabina and "Joyce", et al. (Anonymous). HARD HAND-STRONG PADDLE WILL SPANK (ANECDOTES ON SPANKING AND DISCIPLINE ALSO LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE). Jersey City, NJ. ND.: Diana Press, Inc., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Literature. Very Good -. 65pp, 5 b&w illustrations + covers. Featuring striking front and back cover illustrations, this is a simply produced collection of typewritten tales, anecdotes and correspondence from sixties-era fetish publisher Diana Press aimed at the literate spanking afficionado. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 016914

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMSON, AL). Introduction By Ferrante, Tim . AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-05-2 Inventory Number: 012389

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AKIYAMA, MAHOKO). Akiyama, Mahoko. MAIDENS INVITED TO THE GOLDFISH MANSION ONE LAPIS LAZULI NIGHT: MAHOKO AKIYAMA'S DOLL COLLECTION. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Die Cut Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone plates. Text in English and Japanese. "I have always created dolls in accordance with the dictates of my heart at the time. Then I spend long hours in my room with the dolls I have finished creating or those that are unfinished, and photograph the various doll stories that float up in my imagination... In this manner, for several years, I have shot and collected one photo after another". From renowned Japanese doll maker/photographer Mahoko Akiyama comes this creepy little gem of a book that documents and reveals his very sexually charged creations. The follow-up to his 1991 title "Ange", these shadowy images provide a mysterious and brooding atmosphere that strongly evokes Hans Bellmer (especially in the hand-colored pastel images that pay homage to "La Poupee"), Bernard Faucon, David Hamilton, The Brothers Quay, and Katan Amano. A pristine copy of this gorgeously designed and printed book housed in the publisher's printed, die-cut slipcase, bound with a baby blue ribbon, in the publisher's plastic pouch, as issued. 4-309-90568-4 Inventory Number: 016121

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALEXANDRE, CLAUDE). Iizawa, Kohtaro & Claude Alexandre. CLAUDE ALEXANDRE. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1992. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Hideyuki Taguchi. Claude Alexandre's intense fetish and bondage images are well known in the realm of photographic erotica. Published only in Japan, this beautifully designed and printed volume remains the most comprehensive compendium of her work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0700-4 Inventory Number: 008721

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable first printing paperbound copy (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that includes the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769

$ 295.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BELLMER, HANS). Iwaya, Kuniyo. HANS BELLMER: THE DOLL. Tokyo. 1995 (2004).: Treville Co. Ltd., Second Printing (First Edition Thus). 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Jun Takechi. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful little book that reproduces all of the known photographic images of "La Poupee", Hans Bellmer's anatomically amorphous, articulated Surrealist doll that was the not so obscure object of his desire. A pristine copy. 4-309-90574-9 Inventory Number: 014603

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BELLMER, HANS). Iwaya, Kuniyo. HANS BELLMER: THE DOLL. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Jun Takechi. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful little book that reproduces all of the known photographic images of "La Poupee" - Hans Bellmer's anatomically amorphous, articulated Surrealist doll that was the not so obscure object of his desire. A most presentable copy of the uncommon 1995 first edition showing a bit of light overall scuffing to the covers. 4-8457-1019-6 Inventory Number: 014574

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BELLMER, HANS). Revol, Jean. BELLMER: PEINTURES / GOUACHES / COLLAGES. Paris: L'Autre Musee / La Difference, 1983. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, 26 color and 27 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a charming little book on the artwork of the Surrealist master of eroticism Hans Bellmer published as volume number eight of La Difference's "L'Autre Musee" series. A most handsome copy. 2-7291-0127-6 Inventory Number: 015199

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. GILLES BERQUET: 97 RUE DES PLANTES. Paris: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 33 b&w illustrations + color covers. Text in French. This is a slender, strikingly designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-909882-30-6 Inventory Number: 015576

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. Preface By Alina Reyes. GILLES BERQUET: AME. Paris. 1992 (1995).: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in French. This is a beautifully designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. While the prints themselves are mostly sepia-toned, the book has been printed in a full color process to capture the subtle nuance of the originals. And while the work shows predecessors Hans Bellmer and Pierre Molinier as inspiration, has anyone ever made pissing on a bare wood floor look so elegant as Berquet does here? A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 2-909882-15-2 Inventory Number: 013855

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOUVIER, PATRICE). Topor, Roland & Patrice Bouvier. LES CONTORSIONNISTES. Paris: Editions Du Collectionneur, 1993. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. "Les Contorsionnistes" is Patrice Bouvier's charming volume of gorgeous portrait photographs of female Circus contortionists at work, including several nudes. A most handsome copy. 2-909-450-7-1 Inventory Number: 017978

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Tokyo, JAPAN: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2001. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 65 color illustrations, Text in English. This is yet another offering from British master of perverse illustration Trevor Brown in which dolls, amputees, and anatomical anomalies abound. Our favorite is the naked pre-pubescent Japanese homage to Andy Warhol's "Elvis" silkscreen... A pristine copy. 4-309-90454-8 Inventory Number: 013012

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. LI'L MISS STICKY KISS. Tokyo: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Fuzzy Boards in Acetate Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 32 color illustrations + cover. Text in English. This is a stylishly packaged, beautifully printed offering from British born Japanophile Trevor Brown. The artist pushes (as usual) the boundaries of good taste here with these skewed, faux children's book fetish illustrations of his pigtailed, black-eyed schoolgirl creation "Li'l Miss Sticky Kiss". The dust jacket of this unique object is a thick clear acetate that protects the debossed fuzzy pink boards and cover pastedown. A pristine copy. 4-309-90565-X Inventory Number: 016219

$ 67.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. MY ALPHABET. Tokyo, JAPAN: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Velour Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Fine/Acetate Overlay - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color, Text in English. From Amputee to Zombie, Trevor Brown's twenty-six full page "My Alphabet" drawings give life to these topics along with Necrotopia, Orthopaedophilia, Shrinkwrapped, and so many more. Dolls, amputees, and cadavers as only this master of kinky illustration can bring you - this is not your typical children's abecedaire. A most handsome copy of the brown velour first edition in the publisher's protective clear acetate dustwrapper, as issued. 4-309-90358-4 Inventory Number: 017688

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 012558

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). Angerer, Peter, Helmut Eisendle & Peter Weiermair. ANTON CHRISTIAN: ZEICHNUNGEN. Wörgl, AUSTRIA: Perlinger Verlag, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 197pp, 72 color and 30 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on the drawings of Anton Christian - Viennese artist of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85399-006-1 Inventory Number: 005064

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). Christian, Anton. With Texts By H.C. Artmann, Suzanne Bloom, Helmut Eisendle, Erich Fried, Hans Haid, Ed Hill, Felix Mitterer, Ezra Pound, Alexander Schwarz, Turi Werkner, and "funf Sagen aus dem Reich der Fanes". ANTON CHRISTIAN: LANDSCHAFT IN DER N─HE MEINES HAUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Innsbruck, AUSTRIA: Haymon Verlag, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 167pp, 110 color and duotone illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on Anton Christian - Viennese figurative painter of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy from an unstated SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition that was issued with a loose print laid into a sleeve at the front of the book, but with this example lacking the print. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85218-050-3 Inventory Number: 005063

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0979364752 Inventory Number: 013880

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0979364752 Inventory Number: 017032

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). Coppola, Francis Ford and Eiko Ishioka. Edited By Susan Dworkin. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. San Francisco: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy showing a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock. 0-00-638243-6 Inventory Number: 015004

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARWELL, JOHN). Darwell, John. LEGACY: PHOTOGRAPHS INSIDE THE CHERNOBYL EXCLUSION ZONE. Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), 34 color illustrations. This is John Darwell's compact photo-essay documenting the Chernobyl Nuclear Reactors' "Zones of Exclusion": the permanently evacuated area surrounding the 1986 Russian Nuclear Power Plant disaster. It provides a haunting and eerily beautiful glimpse of the thirty kilometer wasteland where no man can now go - and is the perfect compliment to Robert Polidori's oversized volume on the same subject. A pristine copy of this uncommon gem. 1-899235-58-2 Inventory Number: 015883

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DONALD ROLLER WILSON). Coe, Ralph T. & Donald Roller Wilson. THE DREAMS OF DONALD ROLLER WILSON. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 127pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This very first monograph on charming grand eccentric Donald Roller Wilson who "channels" his painterly images from numerous sentient animals features reproductions of sixty paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of scuffing and light soiling to the covers. 0-8015-0353-1 Inventory Number: 014666

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL) (FARBER, NEIL). Dzama, Marcel, Neil Farber & Daniela Lotta. MARCEL DZAMA AND NEIL FARBER: ONE DRAWING BY TWO ARTISTS - DAILY APOCALYPSE. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (16 + 20pp), 1 extended color illustration. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Italian gallery exhibition, this charming little catalogue cum artists' book reproduces in a twenty panel leporello (accordion fold-out) that extends to over ten feet in length the fantastic collaborative artwork by Royal Art Lodge members Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama that formed the basis for the show. It is accompanied by a separate booklet containing an essay on the work by Daniela Lotta. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem. Inventory Number: 017980

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL) (ROYAL FAMILY, THE). Dick, Shelley, Marcel Dzama, Hollie Dzama, Jeanette Dzama, Maurice Dzama & Neil Farber. THE ROYAL FAMILY IS SHELLEY DICK, MARCEL DZAMA, HOLLIE DZAMA, JEANETTE DZAMA, MAURICE DZAMA, NEIL FARBER. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Heller Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (40pp), 66 color illustrations + covers. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Santa Monica gallery exhibition, this lovely catalogue chronicles the whimsical drawings and paintings of various permutations of "The Royal Family" - the clannish offshoot of Winnipeg's beloved Royal Art Lodge consisting of Marcel Dzama, his wife Shelley Dick, mother Jeanette Dzama, father Maurice Dzama, sister Hollie Dzama, and uncle Neil Farber. A pristine copy. 0-97662098-0-2 Inventory Number: 017575

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artist Monographs. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013619

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013618

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: THE LAST WINTER. London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good -/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 58 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery show that celebrated the departure from his Winnipeg (after one of its coldest Winters on record!) for the warmer climes of New York city, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings and paintings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A most presentable copy showing a slight dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9542892-9-5 Inventory Number: 015215

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. WELCOME TO WINNIPEG BY MARCEL DZAMA. Pescara, ITALY: Augusto Ferrara Editore, Rizziero Arte, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (30 + 30pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Italian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue cum artist's book of drawings and collages by beloved Royal Art Lodge member Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-8617-308-3 Inventory Number: 014644

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel & Wayne Baerwaldt. FAMOUS DRAWINGS PRESENTS MARCEL DZAMA. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press (Pinspot #1), 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good -. np (32pp), 25 b&w and 8 color illustrations + covers. Issued in 1998 as the first installment in Smart Art Press' "Pinspot Series", this slender artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Marcel Dzama is the first monographic publication of the supremely whimsical and charming work of this Royal Art Lodge favorite. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 016840

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel, Jason Rosenfeld & Jason Tougaw. MARCEL DZAMA: THE COURSE OF HUMAN HISTORY PERSONIFIED. New York: David Zwirner, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 98 + 17pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2005 New York gallery show, this beautifully produced catalogue reproduces in color each of the twenty-three exhibited works on paper, facsimilies of Marcel Dzama's illustrated notebook pages, and a gorgeous seventeen panel leporello bound to the inside rear cover that recreates two lengthy root beer fueled visual narratives (one to each side). A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9769136-1-5 Inventory Number: 013621

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Lorch, Catrin. MARCEL DZAMA: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Dusseldorf & Koln, GERMANY: Sies + Hoke & Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Embossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), 39 color illustrations. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Dusseldorf gallery exhibition of twenty drawings and nineteen paintings, this is another elegant volume of Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama's root beer infused whimsey and terror. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-88375-842-6 Inventory Number: 014629

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMANN, CHARLES "CHAS."). Mitchell, Mike. MONSTERS OF THE GILDED AGE: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHAS. EISENMANN. Toronto, CANADA: Gage Publishing Limited, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. 111pp, 82 sepia-toned illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the monograph on Charles Eisenmann, the fascinating late Nineteenth Century Bowery photographer that specialized in the portraiture of Circus Freaks and Human Oddities. A favorite of P.T. Barnum himself, Eisenmann's studio documented the likes of Jo-Jo the Russian Dog Face Boy, Zip the Pinhead, Lobster Boy Fred Wilson, plus more Fat Men and Women, Dwarves and Little People, Siamese Twins, and Human Anomalies than you can shake a stick at. A handsome copy of the 1979 first edition showing just a bit of minor wear and age-toning of the wrappers. 0-7715-9521-2 Inventory Number: 004662

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD FINSTER'S VISION OF 1982. VISION OF 200 LIGHT YEARS AWAY SPACE BORN OF THREE GENERATIONS. FROM EARTH TO THE HEAVEN OF HEAVENS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM HOWARD FINSTER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Summerville, GA: Howard Finster, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist during the 1980s at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens", and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn and lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs of favored friends, visitors, and press clippings. A most handsome example INSCRIBED IN INK "Howard Finster to ...." on page 86. Inventory Number: 005438

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD'S ROAD FROM 3 TO 71 YEARS (OPEN THIS BOOK AND SEE FOR YOURSELF). THE SCRAP BOOK OF ALL TIMES. HOWARD EXPLAINS HOW TO MAKE FOLK ART. LEARN.. Summerville, GA. ND (Circa 1982).: Howard Finster, First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (100pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years, including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens". It is a Finster family scrapbook, and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn & lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs and press clippings. Also included are the reprinted poems from the artist's first book of 1934; "God is Love - Be Not Afraid". A most handsome copy of this enthralling uncommon document. Inventory Number: 014737

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Viera, Ricardo & Norman Girardot. THE WORLD'S FOLK ART CHURCH: REVEREND HOWARD FINSTER AND FAMILY - THE FINSTERS AT LEHIGH. Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Art Galleries and the Religion Studies Department, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 24pp, 16 b&w illustrations. Cover Designed by Howard Finster. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1986 Lehigh University Art Galleries retrospective of the Reverend Howard Finster and his family. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years, including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. A handsome copy showing some soft creases and a tiny tear to the extremities of the rear cover with the exhibition checklist of all one hundred and two pieces shown laid in. Inventory Number: 005441

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.) (SWATCH WATCHES). Giger, H.R., Alexander Acevedo, Erwin Friedli & Leslie Barany. H.R. GIGER'S WATCH ABART '93. New York & Burgdorf, SWITZERLAND: ARh+, Alexander Gallery & Galerie Bertram, 1993. First Edition 1/7000. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Here the iconic Swiss artist known for his grotesque imagery and design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species" pays tribute to another Swiss export - the Swatch watch - interpreting and reinventing it as only he can. Published in conjunction with two 1993 exhibitions, this catalogue also documents a number of H.R. Giger designed furniture and decorative art objects. A most handsome copy. 3-9520546-0-7 Inventory Number: 005748

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R.. H.R. GIGER: POSTERBOOK. Berlin: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1991. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 12 color illustrations + covers. Text in English, German, and French. With a biography. This is one of Taschen's series of "Posterbook" volumes containing six oversized (17 1/4 x 12 1/4") suitable for framing reproductions of the artworks "Safari", "Katarakt", "The Spell II", "Landschaft XVIII", "Li I", and "Hommage a Bocklin" by master of the grotesque H.R. Giger. A handsome copy of the 1991 first printing showing a few soft creases to the wrappers at the lower corners but not affecting the interior plates. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89450-286-X Inventory Number: 017340

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R., Timothy Leary, Fritz Billeter, Andrea Melcior & Mia Giger. H.R. GIGER: N.Y. CITY - DELUXE HARDBOUND LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Ugly Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe edition of "N.Y. City" - the artwork laden visual diary of H.R. Giger's exploits amongst the glitterati of Beverly Hills, Hollywood and New York. See the tuxedoed master of the macabre toting his "Alien" Oscar, mugging with Farrah Fawcett, and transforming Deborah Harry into...something, before your very eyes! A most handsome example of the hardbound edition limited to three hundred and fifty copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, weight and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017339

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOLDBERG, RUBE). Okun, Henry & Peter Selz. RUBE GOLDBERG MEMORIAL EXHIBITION: DRAWINGS FROM THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 32pp, 29 b&w illustrations. This is a charming little catalogue reproducing twenty-nine (of more than five thousand donated by the artist to the Bancroft Library) of Rube Goldberg's witty comic strip contraptions published in conjunction with a 1971 UC Berkeley exhibition. A most handsome copy, showing just a bit of sunning at the spine. LC 73-633931 Inventory Number: 006030

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Laguna Beach & Corte Madera, CA: The Laguna Art Museum & Gingko Press, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound edition - of which only a few hundred were produced. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-940872-33-1 Inventory Number: 015542

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIFFIN, RICK). Harvey, Doug, Greg Escalante, Jacaeber Castor, Chuck Fromm, Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland & Bolton Colburn. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. Corte Madera & Laguna Beach, CA: Gingko Press & The Laguna Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 154pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeff Girard and Daniel Little. With a chronology. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 2007 Rick Griffin retrospective exhibition held at The Laguna Art Museum. From his beginnings at Surfer Magazine, through the psychedelic sixties at the Oracle, Rolling Stone, Family Dog and Fillmore, Zap Comix, The Grateful Dead, and finally his work rooted in the Christian gospels, this heavily illustrated tome is the most comprehensive reference to date on the visionary illustrative work of the late, California based artist. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound edition - of which only a few hundred were produced. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-58423-282-X Inventory Number: 015273

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HARDY, DON ED). Hardy, Don Ed. TATTOOING THE INVISIBLE MAN: BODIES OF WORK 1955-1999. San Francisco: Hardy Marks Publications, 1999. First Edition 1/2450. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "California native Don Ed Hardy was determined to be a tattoo artist at the age of ten, and has been tattooing professionally since 1967. Fusing Asian aesthetics, traditional Japanese art, Western art history, and the imagery of surf culture, hot-rod art, and California funk, he has been instrumental in developing tattooing's artistic potential and fueling the late-century international tattoo boom. "Tattooing the Invisible Man" presents a survey of Hardy's paintings, etchings, lithographs, drawings, photographs, and elaborate tattoos, most never before published. Exploring the wide visual/cultural spectrum of Hardy's many influences as well as the profound involvement of his work within this same spectrum, this is a magnificent chronicle of a powerful and uniquely extreme body of work". A pristine copy in dust jacket of the first printing of this sought-after item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0945367-00-7 Inventory Number: 014575

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HAYASHI, YOSHIFUMI). Kuentz, Stephan Levy, Hiroshi Fujita & Catherine Robbe-Grillet. YOSHIFUMI HAYASHI: TRAITES SECRETS ECHANGES ENTRE MONSIEUR Y. PHYSIOLOGISTE, ET UN HERMAPHRODITE VAGUEMENT SEQUESTRE DANS LE BOUDOIR D'UNE RECENTE MARIEE. Tokyo, JAPAN: Treville Co. Ltd., 1996. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. These drawings created by noted contemporary Japanese Erotic artist Yoshifumi Hayashi between 1993 and 1996 are dark explorations of fetishized female physiology and mutating genitalia. If David Cronenberg and Hans Bellmer are your idea of a fun time, you'll most likely want to add this to the deep recesses of your library. A handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's printed obi showing some light scraping along the bottom edge of both boards as well as some minor creases to the jacket at the extremities. 4-8457-1099-4 Inventory Number: 013273

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HINZ, VOLKER). Hinz, Volker. Text By Karl Steinorth & Thomas Buchsteiner. VOLKER HINZ: A-R-E-A (AREA) PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Hamburg, GERMANY: Edition Stemmle, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 133pp, 60 color illustrations. Text in English, French and German. In the mid-eighties, New York's "Area" nightclub was legendary for its lavish, theme-oriented parties that constantly pushed the envelope of both reason and good taste. Volker Hinz' book captures the unbridled decadence of that brief Manhattan moment in time in a flurry of lush, full page images featuring outlandish decor, costumes, and behavior by both celebrities and the anonymous alike. Amongst the well known faces pictured here are Andy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Grace Jones, Dolph Lundgren, and John Sex. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer on the half title page. 3-7231-0415-0 Inventory Number: 012404

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH - T-SHIRT. New York: 2006. Small 4to. Printed T-Shirt. Fine. This is the short-sleeved, standard black American Apparel T-Shirt featuring the image of a skull issued in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine, unworn example in men's size large. Inventory Number: 013361

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (SOFT COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces thirty works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. A pristine copy of the first edition of the condensed softbound version (not to be confused with the oversized, elaborate cloth edition of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-14-X Inventory Number: 013866

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Norman Rosenthal. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BILOTTI PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 London exhibition show entitled "The Bilotti Paintings" that featured eight new large works on canvas (with butterflies embedded) relating to the apostles Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. It also reproduces several of W. Harry Rogers' images from the 1862 edition of "Emblems of Christian Life" (from the Writings of the Fathers and the Old English Poets). A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap whose dust jacket reproduces a detail from the painting "John" on the verso. 1-932598-17-0 Inventory Number: 013428

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Stuart Morgan. DAMIEN HIRST: NO SENSE OF ABSOLUTE CORRUPTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 1996 New York gallery show entitled "No Sense of Absolute Corruption". In addition to the eleven works exhibited, it contains reproductions of numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, dot, butterfly & spin paintings, plus a lengthy interview with the artist. A pristine copy. 1-880154-08-0 Inventory Number: 016749

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Gordon Burn & George Poste. DAMIEN HIRST: THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. VOLUME 1. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard at Jonathan Barnbrook. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition entitled "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". A pristine copy in a like printed paper sleeve, as issued. 1-880154-42-0 Inventory Number: 016499

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Gray & Simon Baker. CORPUS: DAMIEN HIRST DRAWINGS 1981-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborately produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Corpus". It beautifully reproduces nearly two hundred drawings and works on paper created during a twenty-five year span starting with student sketchbook pages and ending with studies related to his now infamous diamond skull. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-42-1 Inventory Number: 014824

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Shani, Annushka. DAMIEN HIRST: ROMANCE IN THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY. London: White Cube, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 143pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2003 London gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". While these numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings bear a resemblance to the artist's earlier works, these creations each have titles based on Biblical themes. A most handsome copy of this quirkily designed book that incorporates quite a number of blank pages. 0-9542363-7-8 Inventory Number: 016145

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike. THE UNCANNY. Arnhem, THE NETHERLANDS: Sonsbeek, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np, 115 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This provocative, copiously illustrated essay by renowned artist Mike Kelley is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Published as part of the "Sonsbeek 93" exhibition, artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. A pristine copy of the original edition of this gem that preceded the Tate Modern exhibition by eleven years. Inventory Number: 018089

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike, John Welchman & Christoph Grunenberg. THE UNCANNY BY MIKE KELLEY, ARTIST. Koln, GERMANY & Liverpool, UNITED KINGDOM: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Tate Liverpool, 2004. First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 264pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith and Mike Kelley. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with the 2004 installations at the Tate Liverpool and the Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig in Vienna, this is the updated version of the Mike Kelley curated exhibition "The Uncanny". Originally envisioned in 1993, this copiously illustrated essay by the renowned artist is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. Included in this greatly expanded (with color rather than black and white reproductions) version is a completely new Kelley selected archive of everyday art and graphics such as album covers, comic books, posters, handbills and flyers, commemorative stamps, trading card, glassware, and more. A pristine copy of this elusive item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-88375-798-5 Inventory Number: 017416

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Stern, Steven. MIKE KELLEY: HERMAPHRODITE DRAWINGS (2005-2006). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman - Green Dragon Office. This is the exquisite hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Mike Kelley's vago-phallicious "Hermaphrodite Drawings". There's something for everyone here in this luscious production! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 017420

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIKI SMITH). Brown, Elizabeth A.. KIKI SMITH: SOJOURN IN SANTA BARBARA. Santa Barbara, CA: University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Embossed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1995 University of California, Santa Barbara site-specific installation of twenty works by Kiki Smith in response to the city and its surroundings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 0-942006-25-9 Inventory Number: 017775

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LAMBERT, ALIX). Lambert, Alix. Alix Lambert & Viggo Mortensen, Editors. ALIX LAMBERT: THE SILENCING. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 108pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Michele Perez. "The images in this book are of murder sites. They are about absence: what's not there, what has happened there, what might still happen there, what lies just around the corner, over the horizon, on the other side of the road. They are about possibility, loss, death, pain, passion, and they are also about hope. The interviews that accompany them are personal accounts - memories, thoughts, and feelings about the six Russian journalists who lost their lives in these places - from those who knew them, worked with them, loved them, admired them, and needed them". From Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press comes this gritty new photographically illustrated publication from artist/filmmaker Alix Lambert, whose recent works include the three volume survey of "Russian Criminal Tattoos" and her feature length documentary on the same subject - "The Mark of Cain". A pristine copy of the first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9763009-6-6 Inventory Number: 015171

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David, Herve Chandes, Boris Groys, Andrei Ujica & Kristine McKenna. DAVID LYNCH: THE AIR IS ON FIRE. Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Editions Xavier Barral & Thames & Hudson, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 452pp, 469 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Atalante-Paris. This is the massive, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published to accompany the exhibition of David Lynch's artwork, photography and films held at Paris' Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine in the Spring of 2007. "It covers a wide variety of disciplines: painting, photography, drawings, sculpture, furniture, music, and "moving pictures". His art echoes his films in theme and aesthetic, yet offers viewers a fresh and more intimate glimpse into his singular universe". Included are two audio CDs containing a fascinating one hour and twenty minute interview between Lynch and writer Kristine McKenna that discusses the entire catalogue contents page by page. A pristine copy of the already unavailable English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-500-97669-4 Inventory Number: 016210

$ 270.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David, Kristine McKenna, Takashi Nibuya, et al. DAVID LYNCH: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS. Tokyo: Touko Museum of Contemporary Art & Treville, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 123 + 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (and English). This is an intricately produced and appropriately disconcerting catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of David Lynch's artwork at Tokyo's Touko Museum of Art. Cinema's Master of the Weird displays his skewed genius in a different medium here, to an equally fascinating and unnerving end. A pristine copy of this uncommon item with the publisher's English language translation booklet laid in. 4-8457-0587-7 Inventory Number: 017848

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. KRONOLOG: THE ART OF SYD MEAD - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES - SIGNED BY SYD MEAD. Tokyo, JAPAN: Bandai Co. Limited, 1991. First Edition. Oblong Folio. 3 Elements in a Pictorial Box. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 328 + 144pp + VHS cassette, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan as a very limited edition, this is a massive work on the noted futurist/designer Syd Mead. "Kronolog" is comprised of three separate components housed in a pictorial slipcase. The first, "Kronovecta: Concept Designs of Syd Mead" is a three hundred and twenty-eight page volume in wrappers that focuses on Mead's conceptual process, with over seven hundred sketches, memos and renderings. The second, "Kronovid: The Technique of Syd Mead" is a printed clamshell box containing a 58 minute VHS video-cassette that contains a documentary/interview with the author in English that is also subtitled in Japanese. The final volume, "Kronoteko: Art of Syd Mead" is one hundred and forty-four pages, hardbound in boards, and is dedicated to one hundred and forty full color illustrations of completed works. Syd Mead has been responsible for the look of "Blade Runner", "2010", "Star Trek - The Motion Picture", as well as numerous automotive designs, products for US Steel, etc., and "Kronolog" is truly his magnum opus. A pristine example of the exceptionally scarce VHS (rather than Laser disc) edition of which only a handful were produced for the author's own use, BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in black ink on the title page of "Kronoteko", in the publisher's printed slipcase with obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-929463-07-2 Inventory Number: 015592

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A handsome copy whose covers show some light overall wear and rubbing as well as a small diagonal soft crease at the front lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 016075

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the half title page. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 017496

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1991 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 14 color illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1991 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Rays Manufacturing, and General Electric. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2013) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015448

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1992 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1992 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Panasonic, and Showscan. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2020) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015523

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1993 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1992. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (26pp), 13 duotone illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1993 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring thirteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments beautifully reproduced on matte grey paper stock. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2010) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015450

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD'S SENTURY - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Pasadena, CA: Oblagon Inc., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Syd Mead Inc. This first new Syd Mead collection since the 1996 revised and updated "Oblagon", "Sentury" is a sumptuously designed volume on the master conceptual designer's work from the prior decade. Included is material that has until now gone mostly unpublished; including motion picture work for "Johnny Mnemonic", "Mission to Mars", "Strange Days", and numerous entertainment environment and Theme Park projects. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the first preliminary. 0-929463-09-9 Inventory Number: 017497

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & Joaquin Montalvan. VISUAL FUTURIST: THE ART & LIFE OF SYD MEAD (DVD). Pasadena, CA: 2007. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Design Monograph. As New "Visual Futurist: The Art & Life of Syd Mead" takes you where no other film has been before. Exhaustive interviews with some of the greatest minds in design share their experiences working with Syd Mead in automotive, industrial, and film design. Listen to Syd Mead recall his influences and life tales of working on some of the largest projects the world has ever undertaken. Travel through the film projects such as "Blade Runner", "Aliens", "2010" and "TRON" with those who made the dream a reality behind the scenes. Explore his life and career spanning the entire design spectrum from his early beginnings at Ford, designing consumer products for Philips, 747 interiors in the Middle East, and a yacht for Donald Trump. This feature length documentary offers a compelling portrait of a man revered around the world, and a detailed look into the field of design, including work by the artist which has never been seen, until now..." This newly released DVD of director Joaquin Montalvan's award-winning film features interviews with Mead himself, "Blade Runner" Producer Michael Deeley, "TRON" director Steven Lisberger, "Blade Runner" production executive Katherine Haber, "TRON" effects supervisor Richard Taylor, "Blade Runner" vehicle builder Gene Winfield, "Future Noir" author Paul M. Sammon, Disney Imagineer Bob Gurr, former General Motors design chief Chuck Jordan, Oblagon associate Roger Servick, James Knight, C. Orval Selders, Nathan Proch, Dyan Sublett, and more. A new, factory shrinkwrapped copy of this brilliantly crafted documentary that no Syd Mead fan should be without. 9780929463110 Inventory Number: 018139

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEAD,SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: STUDIO IMAGE 2. Los Angeles. 1989 (1996).: Oblagon Inc., Second Printing. Oblong Folio. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Privately published by the artist, this volume presents a stunning selection of large scale reproductions of conceptual sketches and full color designs from noted futurist Syd Mead. A pristine example still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-929463-01-3 Inventory Number: 008325

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OEHLEN, ALBERT). Goetz, Rainald. ALBERT OEHLEN: BLAUE TINTE FUR FULLFEDERHALTER (FUELLFEDERHALTER) - ZEICHNUNGEN II. Vienna, AUSTRIA, Frankfurt, Wels & Koln, GERMANY: Galerie Peter Pakesch, Galerie Barbel Grasslin, Galerie Der Stadt & Galerie Gisela Capitain, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. 76pp, 19 b&w and 18 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and German. This is the nicely appointed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling European gallery exhibition of drawings and watercolors by Albert Oehlen executed between 1990 and 1993 whose dislocating figurative imagery is derived from subverting the viewer's assumptions about the proper placement of various human limbs and appendages. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015485

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OHTAKE, SHINRO) (TSUZUKI, KYOICHI). Tsuzuki, Kyoichi & Shinro Ohtake. ROADSIDE JAPAN REMIX. Tokyo: ASPECT Corp., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artists' Book. As New./As New.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This splashy book takes a selection of pages from Kyoichi Tsuzuki's massive 1997 photographic chronicle of quirky, odd, and in-between travel locales "Roadside Japan", and lets noted book artist Shinro Ohtake "Remix" them by adding drawn, painted and collaged overlays. The result is a collaborative visual delight that still pays homage to the Science Fiction Museum, giant strawberry, and squid racing. A most handsome copy. 4-7572-0835-9 Inventory Number: 008083

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin & Jonathan Turner. ERWIN OLAF: VIOLENCE AND PASSION (ROYAL BLOOD, FASHION VICTIMS, MATURE). Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Reflex Modern Art Gallery, 2000. First Edition 1/1250. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 40pp, 25 color illustrations. Text in English. "Violence and Passion" is the elegantly designed and beautifully printed catalogue published in conjunction with a December 2000 Amsterdam gallery exhibition of three recent bodies of work by the noted Dutch purveyor of photographic curiosa, Erwin Olaf. A most handsome copy. 90-805531-2-3 Inventory Number: 017927

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin. Introduction by Theo Van Gogh. BLACKS: 17 ROYAL PORTRAITS BY ERWIN OLAF. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Focus Cahier, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 24pp, 19 duotone illustrations. Text in Dutch. This is the second monographic collection of Dutch photographic master of the bizarre Erwin Olaf. Somewhere between the baroque mythology of Pierre et Gilles and the physical grotesquery of Joel-Peter Witkin, these dark (in every sense) portraits are lusciously reproduced here for your voyeuristic pleasure. "Blacks" also features an introduction by the late filmmaker/social critic Theo Van Gogh. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-72216-51-2 Inventory Number: 017864

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKES, MICHAEL). Parkes, Michael & Suzanne Graham. MICHAEL PARKES: DRAWINGS AND STONE LITHOGRAPHS. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Gallery Gerrit Steltman Editions, 1991. Second Edition 1/6000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This comprehensive monograph on Michael Parkes, the American born, European based painter of the fantastic focuses on his graphics and works on paper from 1982-90. It also includes a detailed interview with the artist. A most handsome copy. 90-71867-05-6 Inventory Number: 008571

$ 120.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(QUINN, MARC). Quinn, Marc, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp & Mark Gisbourne. MARC QUINN: INCARNATE. London & New York: Booth-Clibborn Editions & Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (208pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by North. With an exhibition history. Published jointly by Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, this is the most lavish, exquisitely designed and printed hardbound catalogue produced for Marc Quinn's 1998 New York exhibition, "Incarnate". It reproduces in great detail each of forty-nine queasy, anatomically chilling works executed by the renowned British contemporary artist between 1988 and 1998, and contains textual contributions by Quinn, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp, and Mark Gisbourne. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-86154-048-5 Inventory Number: 015628

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(REX). Rex. A TASTE OF LEATHER CATALOGUE / POSTER ILLUSTRATED BY REX. San Francisco, CA. ND (Circa 1980).: A Taste of Leather, 4to. Printed Poster. Artist Monograph. Very Good. One 17 x 22" sheet printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eighths to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", profusely illustrated in b&w, as issued. In the pantheon of artists rendering the post-Stonewall leather clad, fetishized, butch gay male lifestyle, San Francisco's Rex was on a par with the great Tom of Finland. This exceptional piece is an undated catalogue cum poster he illustrated for the pioneering (and still extant) Folsom Street emporium "A Taste of Leather" featuring over thirty drawings of specialized merchandise including the Piss Guard Head Harness, Pocket Size Cattle Prod, Spiked Cock Ring, and a bottle of "Macho Aroma"! Bearing his logo rendering of a leathered stud leaning against a street sign dated 10-5-78, it has the store's original address of 960 Folsom, indicating it was issued between late 1978 and 1982. A handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral bit of gay history showing some negligible handling and minor soft creases. Inventory Number: 016920

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(REX). Rex & "Mr. B.", et al.. DOMINATE 11: DOMINANT WOMEN AND BONDAGE SLAVES. Hollywood, CA. ND.: Bizarre Book Co., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Periodical. Very Good -. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Rex. In much the same vein as John Willie's "Bizarre". this eleventh issue of "Dominate" (seemingly from the early sixties) contains bondage-themed literature and correspondence, a cover plus numerous original illustrations by Rex, and reproductions of lurid like-minded artwork. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. Inventory Number: 016916

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(REX). Rex & "Mr. B.", et al.. DOMINATE 12: DOMINANT WOMEN AND BONDAGE SLAVES. Hollywood, CA. ND.: Bizarre Book Co., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Periodical. Very Good -. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Rex. In much the same vein as John Willie's "Bizarre". this twelfth issue of "Dominate" (seemingly from the early sixties) contains bondage-themed literature and correspondence, a cover plus numerous original illustrations by Rex, and reproductions of lurid like-minded artwork. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. Inventory Number: 016917

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(REX). Rex & Stella Birchwood, et al.. DOMINATE 6: DOMINANT WOMEN AND BONDAGE SLAVES. Hollywood, CA. ND.: Bizarre Book Co., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Periodical. Very Good. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Rex. In much the same vein as John Willie's "Bizarre". this sixth issue of "Dominate" (seemingly from the early sixties) contains bondage-themed literature and correspondence, a cover plus numerous original illustrations by Rex, and reproductions of lurid like-minded artwork. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. Inventory Number: 016915

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROCKMAN, ALEXIS). Blau, Douglas. ALEXIS ROCKMAN. New York & Los Angeles: Jay Gorney Modern Art & Thomas Solomon's Garage, 1992. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (42pp), 10 color illustrations. This is a charming catalogue issued in conjunction with a pair of 1992 gallery exhibitions of Alexis Rockman's unique paintings of Natural History gone horribly awry. Douglas Blau's textual contribution is in the form of an index that has everything and nothing to do with the show's subject matter. A handsome copy showing a slight crease across the spine. Inventory Number: 014498

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROCKMAN, ALEXIS). Decter, Joshua. ALEXIS ROCKMAN - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. New York: John Post Lee Gallery, 1991. First Edition 1/300. Square 8vo. Decorative Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 36pp, 15 b&w and 8 tipped-in color illustrations. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Designed by Gunnar Kaldewey. Limited to three hundred copies only, this beautiful little book published in conjunction with a 1991 New York gallery exhibition by Alexis Rockman features the artist's work mingled with elegant reproductions of some source material for his disarming imagery. A most handsome copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist in black ink at the rear colophon, as issued. Inventory Number: 007395

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS. Madrid, SPAIN: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing an opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A most handsome copy of the second printing of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-7506-519-8 Inventory Number: 017620

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS - THE TRUE FIRST EDITION. Madrid, SPAIN & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A handsome copy of the Hatje Cantz variant first edition of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II". 3-7757-1236-4 Inventory Number: 018092

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS - THE TRUE FIRST EDITION. Madrid, SPAIN: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A pristine copy of the true first edition of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II". 84-7506-519-8 Inventory Number: 016129

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROYAL ART LODGE, THE) (DZAMA, MARCEL). Bartorelli, Guido, Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber & Marcel Dzama. THE ROYAL ART LODGE: PENSIERI DEI SERPENTI. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2005. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artists Monograph. Fine. 92pp, 80 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and Italian. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is another compact, charming catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 Royal Art Lodge onslaught of Europe containing reproductions of eighty collaborative paintings by core members Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy. 88-87327-07-6 Inventory Number: 015806

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROYAL ART LODGE, THE) (DZAMA, MARCEL). Bartorelli, Guido, Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber & Marcel Dzama. THE ROYAL ART LODGE: WOMEN AND CHILDREN. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2008. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artists Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 160 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and Italian. This is yet another compact, charming catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Royal Art Lodge exhibition of one hundred and sixty collaborative paintings by core members Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama on the themes of "Women" and "Children" held at Perugi Artecontemporanea in Padova, Italy. A most handsome copy. 88-87327-15-7 Inventory Number: 015798

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROYAL ART LODGE, THE) (DZAMA, MARCEL). Davey, Ali, Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber & Marcel Dzama. THE ROYAL ART LODGE: SERPENTINE MUSINGS. Dublin, IRELAND: The Douglas Hyde Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth with Pastedown. Artists Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (32pp), 58 color illustrations. Designed by Niall & Nigel. This is a compact, most excellent catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 Hyde Gallery survey of works by everyone's favorite Winnipeg artist's collective, The Royal Art Lodge. It contains reproductions of fifty-seven collaborative works (primarily paintings this time around) by core members Michael Dumontier, Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of this charming already out of print document. 0-907660-95-9 Inventory Number: 016469

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ROYAL FAMILY, THE) (DZAMA, MARCEL). Dick, Shelley, Marcel Dzama, Hollie Dzama, Jeanette Dzama, Maurice Dzama & Neil Farber. THE ROYAL FAMILY IS SHELLEY DICK, MARCEL DZAMA, HOLLIE DZAMA, JEANETTE DZAMA, MAURICE DZAMA, NEIL FARBER. Santa Monica, CA: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (40pp), 66 color illustrations + covers. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Santa Monica gallery exhibition, this lovely catalogue chronicles the whimsical drawings and paintings of various permutations of "The Royal Family" - the clannish offshoot of Winnipeg's beloved Royal Art Lodge consisting of Marcel Dzama, his wife Shelley Dick, mother Jeanette Dzama, father Maurice Dzama, sister Hollie Dzama, and uncle Neil Farber. A pristine copy. 0-97662098-0-2 Inventory Number: 017182

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK) (RIDGWAY, STAN). Ryden, Mark, Stan Ridgway & Pietra Wexstun. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD CD - MUSICAL SCORE BY STAN RIDGEWAY AND PIETRA WEXSTUN. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/7500. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. One 7 3/4 x 17" sheet of cardstock printed in color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 7 3/4 x 5 1/2". Art Direction and Design by Mark Ryden and Brian Jackson. Produced in conjunction with Mark Ryden's "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear", this is a beautifully packaged CD of fourteen compositions that comprised the musical score / audio installation for the 2003 New York gallery exhibition. It contains five color reproductions of paintings from the show (that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art) that fold out to create a three-paneled shrine. Conceived by erstwhile Wall of Voodoo and Drywall founder Stan Ridgway along with Hecate's Angels' Pietra Wexstun, the performers are Ridgway - 6 and 12 string guitars, harmonica, Prophet 5, samples, Chamberlin; Wexstun - piano, organ, Juno 106, Mellotron, Moog, samples, autoharp, voices; Lazlo Vickers - cello, violin, contrabass; and Alvin Fike - brass, and reeds. Says Ridgway: "When contacted about writing music for Mr. Mark Ryden's "Blood Show ", we were excited and honored to be asked. Having both been admirers of Mark's work for quite some time, fellow composer Pietra Wexstun and I both saw it a lot like scoring a great film, but with one exception. The so called sonic "action" would be an interior one and psychological; a meditative and transcendental approach....and hopefully more like an "aroma" of sound; other than a music that would shout at you to listen to it, or get in the way. Ambient? Yes. We both worked for a musical "soundtrack" that the listener would "feel" more than hear. A functional and utilitarian device that would draw out the essential essence of the work and play low in the background, barely perceived by the viewer in the gallery". A pristine copy of the 2003 first printing of this exotic objet (not the later jewel-boxed reissue) still in the original shrinkwrap accompanied by an 8 x 6" glossy promotional postcard featuring a reproduction of Ryden's "The Baptism of Jajo" on the recto. Inventory Number: 017526

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD - MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF SORROW & FEAR. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/20000. 24mo. Embossed Leatherette Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the miniature catalogue that documents Mark Ryden's 2003 New York gallery show "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear". Tiny like the work exhibited, the jewel-like book measures a mere 2 1/2 x 3 ╜ inches, and features a distressed leather-like embossed soft cover and Smyth-sewn binding. Inside are color reproductions throughout detailing paintings and drawings that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art. It features blood, blood, more blood, and some meat. A pristine copy of this sadly out of print gem still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap, individually numbered, as issued. 1-931955-02-6 Inventory Number: 013979

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD - MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF SORROW & FEAR: DELUXE SIGNED LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Giclee Print Laid in. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. 24mo. Leather over Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the special edition of the miniature catalogue documenting Mark Ryden's 2003 New York gallery show "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear". Tiny like the work exhibited, the jewel-like book measures a mere 2 1/2 x 3 ╜ inches, and contains sixteen additional pages not present in the standard edition. It features a genuine tooled leather binding with hand gilded pages, and is accompanied by a 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 inch signed and numbered giclee print of "Keiko", a special edition Blood bookmark, an engraved metal magnifying glass, all housed within a 5 1/8 x 3 5/8 inch fabric-covered solander box. Inside are color reproductions throughout detailing paintings and drawings that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art. It features blood, blood, more blood, and some meat. A pristine copy of the deluxe version of this out of print gem with both the book and print SIGNED and numbered by Mark Ryden, sealed inside the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. 1-931955-02-6 Inventory Number: 013616

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BUNNIES AND BEES MICRO-PORTFOLIO 3. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/10000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 14 loose 8 x 10 inch cardstock sheets printed recto & verso, 14 color illustrations. This beautiful boxed portfolio from Mark Ryden features thirteen individual varnished color prints after his "Bunnies and Bees" exhibitions of 2001 and 2002. Bunnies, bees, meat, Abraham Lincoln and scary childhood imagery abound in each of eight paintings, plus five attendant details and studies.These are interleaved between blank vellum sheets, accompanied by an individually numbered certificate of authenticity, and housed in a striking sharkskin fabric-covered heavy cardboard box with a foil embellished pastedown. A pristine copy of this gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-931955-05-0 Inventory Number: 013613

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark. MARK RYDEN: BUNNIES AND BEES MICRO-PORTFOLIO 3. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/10000. 4to. Loose Contents in a Box. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 14 loose 8 x 10 inch cardstock sheets printed recto & verso, 14 color illustrations. This beautiful boxed portfolio from Mark Ryden features thirteen individual varnished color prints after his "Bunnies and Bees" exhibitions of 2001 and 2002. Bunnies, bees, meat, Abraham Lincoln and scary childhood imagery abound in each of eight paintings, plus five attendant details and studies.These are interleaved between blank vellum sheets, accompanied by an individually numbered certificate of authenticity, and housed in a striking sharkskin fabric-covered heavy cardboard box with a foil embellished pastedown. A pristine copy of this gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-931955-05-0 Inventory Number: 017415

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RYDEN, MARK). Ryden, Mark & Mike McGee. MARK RYDEN: BLOOD - MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF SORROW & FEAR. Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First Edition 1/20000. 24mo. Embossed Leatherette Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the miniature catalogue that documents Mark Ryden's 2003 New York gallery show "Blood: Miniature Paintings of Sorrow & Fear". Tiny like the work exhibited, the jewel-like book measures a mere 2 1/2 x 3 ╜ inches, and features a distressed leather-like embossed soft cover and Smyth-sewn binding. Inside are color reproductions throughout detailing paintings and drawings that are the artist's near-perfect distillation of childhood creepiness transformed into adult fine art. It features blood, blood, more blood, and some meat. A pristine copy of this sadly out of print gem still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap, individually numbered, as issued. 1-931955-02-6 Inventory Number: 017287

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE