EXHIBITION CATALOGUES
. PROCESSION TO THE FALLEN GODS: PHOTOGRAPHY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One continuous 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Procession to the Fallen Gods: Photography in Nineteenth-Century Egypt"; a 1987 exhibition of early prints by photographic pioneers Maxime Du Camp, Felix Teynard, John Beasley Greene, Henry Cammas, Francis Frith, Felix Bonfils, Antonio Beato, and W. Hammerschmidt as drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017801
$ 20.00 order/inquire
. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ABE, HITOSHI). Abe, Hitoshi. HITOSHI ABE. Osaka, JAPAN: Yamaki Art Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Printed Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 24pp, 41 color and 1b&w illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1987 Osaka gallery exhibition of vases, bowls, cups and works on paper by prominent Japanese ceramicist Hitoshi Abe (not to be confused with the contemporary architect of the same name). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016821
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: WHAT WE BOUGHT: THE NEW WORLD - SCENES FROM THE DENVER METROPOLITAN AREA 1970-1974. Hannover, GERMANY: Stiftung Niedersachsen, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English and German. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue produced in conjunction with a German Museum exhibition of Robert Adams' early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Colorado landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Malls, Tract Housing Developments, Used Car Lots - they're all here! A most handsome copy of the 1995 first edition. 3-89169-094-0 Inventory Number: 016665
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 017680
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Hopps, Walter & Elke M. Solomon. JOHN ALTOON: DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 19 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous Walter Hopps curated 1971 Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective of fifty drawings and lithographs by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 71-181853 Inventory Number: 017840
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018124
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 015954
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 017568
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017517
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPELT, DIETER). Weyergraf, Bernd . DIETER APPELT. Paris & Berlin: Centre National De La Photographie & Verlag Dirk Nishen, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 98pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 major European Museum retrospective, this is a beautifully produced catalogue documenting Dieter Appelt's photographic documentation of his own body-based performance work. A most handsome copy. 3-88940-023-X Inventory Number: 012453
$ 57.50 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi, Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, Ua & Issey Miyake. ARAKI NOBUYOSHI: SENTIMENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, SENTIMENTAL LIFE. Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo & Asahi Shimbun, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Seichi Suzuki Design Office. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Tokyo Museum exhibition, this excellent survey of Nobuyoshi Araki's eroticized lifestyle includes an interview with the photographer as well as texts by the likes of Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, and Issey Miyake. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013387
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A pristine copy with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 014303
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable first printing paperbound copy (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that includes the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES . New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose inticately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 011941
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015803
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15 inches, has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. A most handsome copy. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 013461
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954
$ 6000.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Cornelia Butler.. LEWIS BALTZ: THE POLITICS OF BACTERIA/DOCILE BODIES/RONDE DE NUIT - SIGNED BY LEWIS BALTZ. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition consisting of three installations of Lewis Baltz' large-scale photographic works; "Ronde de Nuit", "Docile Bodies", and "The Politics of Bacteria". A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in ink on the colophon, at the rear. 0-914357-57-3 Inventory Number: 015179
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs,wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: A SELECTION OF MONOPRINTS, COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 5 1/2 x 16" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of monoprints, boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017246
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017249
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 015503
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers in DJ. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014036
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Forgacs, Eva & Wolfgang Birk. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGEN UND SCHAUKASTEN / KOLLAZSOK ES DOBOZOK (COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS). Saarbrucken, GERMANY: Farbklang Kulturverein e.v., 1996. First Edition 1/3000. Tall Narrow 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 12pp + np (4pp), 10 color and 2 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in German and Hungarian. With a biography. This is the slender yet stylish ten page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1996 German and Hungarian exhibition of boxes and collages created by Hannelore Baron between 1970 and 1986. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017636
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Frank, Peter. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES & BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles & New York: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery , 1995. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 19 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by For Design. With an biography and chronology. This is the stylish catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1995 New York and Los Angeles gallery show illustrating in color each of the nineteen Hannelore Baron boxes and collages exhibited. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 012469
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid & Mark Baron. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 2001. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 74pp, 43 color and 1 b&w illustration + decorative endpapers. Designed by Kessler Design Group. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 2001 Museum retrospective illustrating in color each of the forty-three Hannelore Baron boxes, collages, and works on paper exhibited. A most handsome copy. 0-86528-043-6 Inventory Number: 017707
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 015326
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Conkelton, Sheryl, Russell Ferguson & Timothy Martin. UTA BARTH: IN BETWEEN PLACES - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Seattle, WA & New York: The Henry Art Gallery & Distributed Art Publishers, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Henry Art Gallery retrospective, this major monograph on Los Angeles based artist/photographer Uta Barth is designed much like an artist's book - its text intertwined amongst Barth's diffuse, sensuous images of the late 20th Century man-made environment. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the first preliminary. 0-935558-37-3 Inventory Number: 017127
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Cindy Estes. Published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Ua Barth's first catalog gorgeously illustrates the artist's then current body of work - hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. A most handsome copy of the 1995 first MoCA edition. 0-914357-41-7 Inventory Number: 017929
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer, with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2 inch color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491
$ 2750.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, Second Edition (First Thus) 1/1800. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a revised edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously black and white text illustrations. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 017401
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan. UTA BARTH: NOWHERE NEAR. Los Angeles: Uta Barth, ACME. & Bonakdar Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. This is the elegant exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1999 three-part project by photographer Uta Barth that was shown concurrently Los Angeles' ACME., New York's Tanya Bonakdar, and Stockholm's Andrehn-Schiptjenko galleries. A most handsome copy. 0-9675404-0-2 Inventory Number: 017930
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan & Uta Barth. UTA BARTH: WHITE BLIND (BRIGHT RED). Santa Fe, NM: SITE Santa Fe, 2004. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Meryl Pollen. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with the 2004 three-part exhibition by photographer Uta Barth at SITE Santa Fe. A pristine copy of this already uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9700774-7-5 Inventory Number: 014497
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Achille Bonito Oliva. GEORG BASELITZ: LA GRANDE NOTTE IN BIANCO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of paintings on canvas and works on paper from venerable German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "La Grande Notte in Bianco". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-79-0 Inventory Number: 015635
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 018082
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 017178
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: DRAWINGS - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Zurich, SWITZERLAND & New York: Edition Gallery Bruno Bischofberger & Edition Mary Boone Gallery, 1985. First Edition 1/1000. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (76pp), 32 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. Designed by Walter Haas. This is the elegant 1985 hardbound Jean-Michel Basquiat book issued in 1985 Bruno Bischofberger Gallery and Mary Boone - the artist's primary dealers. Limited to one thousand copies only, it contains full page color reproductions of each of thirty-two works on paper executed between 1982 and 1983 as well as a photographic portrait by James Van Der Zee as the frontispiece. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and desirable document BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Jean-Michel Basquiat in blue ink on the verso of the title page in the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-905173-06-9 Inventory Number: 016674
$ 2500.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Gagosian, Larry. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1980-1988. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (71pp), 56 color illustrations. Designed by Tsang Seymour Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of fifty-six works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A pristine copy of this most uncommon item. 1-880-154-19-6 Inventory Number: 017737
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 017856
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Pellizzi, Francesco & Glenn O'Brien. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT. New York: Vrej Baghoomian Inc., 1989. First Edition 1/4000. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 153pp, 69 color illustrations. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with Vrej Baghoomian's extraordinary 1989 New York gallery exhibition of works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. Shortly afterward, the dealer, several paintings, and the remaining copies of this book all disappeared in the dead of night. A handsome copy. 0-922678-03-0 Inventory Number: 013043
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017857
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy, showing a bit of wear and a closed tear along the extremities. Inventory Number: 005820
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Bazaine, Jean, Jean Tardieu, Rene Char and Andre Frenaud. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 170 MARS 1968: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1968. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1968 exhibition of sixty-four drawings and watercolors. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), fifteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A presentable copy only (with the four page Maeght newsletter "Chronique" for March 1968 laid in) showing chipping, soiling and a closed tear along the spine as well as some soiling and creasing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012269
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Jerome Sans. PETER BEARD: "28 PIECES". Paris: Galerie Kamel Mennour, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. With a biography and exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2000 Parisian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed catalogue very much in the spirit of Peter Beard's journals. Thirty-two collaged photographic works are illustrated here, featuring Beard's typical cadre of subjects: Andy Warhol, Veruschka, Brigitte Bardot, Francis Bacon, Jackie O, exotic African animals & locales, and Montauk. A handsome copy of the first printing. 2-914171-00-5 Inventory Number: 015372
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER). Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi, as issued showing a bit of rubbing and creasing to the jacket at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 017903
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER) - AN ELABORATELY SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi with a BOLDLY SIGNED FULL PAGE PRESENTATION from the photographer "To..., Salaams and warm regards, from Nairobbery, Peter Beard, Hog Ranch" in deep blue watercolor accompanied by a full green ink handprint on the half title page in the publisher's obi, as issued. In addition, a twelve page brochure for The Friends of Mkomazi Game Reserve with photos by Beard is laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 018056
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). Beardsley, Aubrey. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE REMAINS OF A POET. Munich, GERMANY: Nazraeli Press, 1993. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in English. Limited to one thousand copies, this elegantly produced little volume of Aubrey Beardsley drawings is accompanied by texts "edited from his collected letters and rearranged into blank verse". Published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition at Moorhead Minnesota's Rourke Gallery, it is one of the earliest volumes produced by Chris Pichler's renowned Nazraeli Press. A pristine copy. 3-923922-09-4 Inventory Number: 013340
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of rubbing to the white covers as bearing the discreet blindstamp of a well-known photographic historian on the front free endpaper. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 016440
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of rubbing to the white covers. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 011216
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, EUGENE). Berman, Eugene. EUGENE BERMAN. Rome: L'Obelisco & Galleria San Marco, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Very Good -. np (12pp), 5 monochrome illustrations + covers. Text in Italian. This is the slender twelve page catalogue published in conjunction with two 1959 exhibitions by Eugene Berman held concurrently at Rome's L'Obelisco and Galleria San Marco. It contains an original six page text by the artist (in Italian), and the covers reproduce hand lettering and a drawing executed by Berman specifically for this show. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light handling and soiling along with a flattened diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017782
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017008
$ 48.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A most handsome copy. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 009284
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A most handsome copy. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 004322
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Adriani, Gotz & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: OLFARBEN 1949-1967. Tubingen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Tubingen & Edition Cantz, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 202pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1984 Kunsthalle Tubingen retrospective of one hundred and twenty-six works on paper by late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys. A handsome copy that shows some light sunning to the pale blue wrappers. Inventory Number: 009137
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph. JOSEPH BEUYS: WORDS WHICH CAN HEAR. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 123 duotone illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of a series of the renowned German artist's 1975 drawings on Calendar pages at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A handsome copy showing just a tiny bump to the lower foredge corner. Inventory Number: 008639
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). De Gooyer, Kirk, Editor. SOME ARTISTS FOR EXAMPLE JOSEPH BEUYS: MULTIPLES, DRAWINGS, VIDEOTAPES. Riverside, CA. ND (1974).: University of California, Riverside, First Edition (Though Not Stated). 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with one of the very first exhibitions of work by the renowned German artist Joseph Beuys held in America. It contains photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc., as well as texts by Irene Von Zahn, Edit De Ak & Alan Moore, Lizzie Borden, Saul Ostrow, Matthew Lee Rohn, and Rene Block & Rona Foote. A handsome copy of this fragile item produced on newsprint, showing a slight bit of browning (as is typical). Inventory Number: 008618
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum & Thames & Hudson Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A most handsome copy of the uncommon clothbound edition showing a small scuff to the front free endpaper, and whose jacket has a small chip missing along the top edge. LC 79-63886 Inventory Number: 012979
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the covers. 0-89207-018-8 Inventory Number: 016886
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(BIALOBRZESKI, PETER). Bialobrzeski, Peter, Florian Hanig & Christoph Ribbat. NEON TIGERS: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ASIAN MEGACITIES. Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, 4O color illustrations. Text in German and English. Designed by Jung und Pfeffer. This is the lovely hardbound book published in conjunction with German photographer Peter Bialobrzeski's 2004 exhibition of luminous images of the architectural details of Asian megalopolises Hong Kong, Shanghai, Bangkok, Singapore, Shenzhen, and Kuala Lumpur held at Bremen's Museum der Arbeit. Contrasting decaying blocks of flats with under-construction skyscrapers, "Neon Tigers" bears more than a passing resemblance to the urban dystopia of "Blade Runner" - especially in its sodium light drenched night skylines. A pristine copy of this increasingly uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7757-1394-8 Inventory Number: 016516
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(BING, ILSE). Reynaud, Francoise, Nancy Barrett & Emmanuel Sougez. ILSE BING: PARIS 1931-1952. Paris: Paris-Musees, 1987. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. 108pp, 95 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1987 Parisian Museum exhibition, this catalogue documents the late German born photographer Ilse Bing's work in "The City of Light" between 1931 and 1952. A handsome copy showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 2-901414-28-1 Inventory Number: 013264
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017461
$ 17.50 order/inquire
(BLECKNER, ROSS). Crone, Rainer. ROSS BLECKNER - SIGNED BY RAINER CRONE. New York: Mary Boone & Michael Werner Gallery, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Vellum Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (32pp), 6 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1987 Ross Bleckner exhibition of recent large-scale paintings on canvas, this is another of Mary Boone's elegant catalogues that are always scarce as they were oh-so-exclusively hors commerce, and not given to "just anyone"! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in a like printed vellum jacket SIGNED by author and noted art historian Rainer Crone in black ink. Inventory Number: 014521
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016404
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in showing a faint paper clip-induced indentation to the front cover and first few pages. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016405
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fair. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A presentable copy only of this uncommon and fragile item (with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued) showing some rippling and staining at the extremities due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016406
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BLUHM, NORMAN).. NORMAN BLUHM: SELECTED WORKS FROM 1976-1989. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. np (20pp), 12 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the slender twenty page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2007 exhibition of paintings on canvas executed during the seventies by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 015508
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BLUHM, NORMAN). Harithas, James, Raphael Rubinstein & Luigi Sansone. NORMAN BLUHM. Milan, ITALY: Editorial Gabriele Mazzotta, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 136pp, 72 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in Italy in 2000, this is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated monograph on the noted late American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 88-202-1420-2 Inventory Number: 017628
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BLUMENFELD, ERWIN). Bell, Deborah. ERWIN BLUMENFELD: AMSTERDAM / PARIS / NEW YORK. New York: Deborah Bell Photographs, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. Three continuous 33 x 10 3/4 inch cardstock sheets neatly folded in quarters to make 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches and laid into a printed folder, 30pp, 27 duotone illustrations. With a chronology and bibliography. Designed by Beverly Joel. This is the innovatively designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 New York gallery exhibition of vintage prints by the noted late German born, New York based fashion photographer Erwin Blumenfeld. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 015023
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BOCHNER, MEL). Bochner, Mel, Frederic Paul & Nelson Knight. MEL BOCHNER. Bignan, FRANCE: Domaine De Kerguehennec, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, 85 color and 36 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely new hardbound catalogue that documents the 2007 Domaine De Kerguehennec retrospective of renowned Conceptual artist Mel Bochner. It contains primarily newly photographed images of the works installed during the exhibition as well as earlier documentary photographs, essays by Frederic Paul and Nelson Knight, and a lengthy transcribed interview between Paul and Mel Bochner. A pristine copy. 2-906574-15-5 Inventory Number: 016143
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A handsome copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") showing a few minor surface indentations as well as some light browning of the edges (as is typical with this title). Inventory Number: 003646
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995. Verona, ITALY & Paris: Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle, 1995. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock. Inventory Number: 013581
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(BOND, HENRY). Bond, Henry, Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Darian Leader & Ian Jeffrey. CULT OF THE STREET: PHOTOGRAPHS OF LONDON BY HENRY BOND. London: Emily Tsingou Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the first comprehensive collection of images by noted Contemporary British photographer Henry Bond, whose work here captures the energy and feel of London's restless yet well-heeled youth during the height of the Saatchi years. A most presentable copy of this massive, and massively entertaining tome whose covers show overall wear & handling, with a few spots of light curling and peeling along the extremities. The interior and illustrations however are bright and clean. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9532-4580-2 Inventory Number: 008253
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BONTECOU, LEE). Freedman, Ann & Frank Del Deo. LEE BONTECOU: DRAWINGS 1958-1999. New York: Knoedler & Company, 2004. First Edition 1/3500. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 21 color and 4 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by The Grenfell Press. With an exhibition checklist and collections listing. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 New York gallery survey of the extraordinary biomorphic works on paper by Lee Bontecou. A pristine copy. 0-9723207-9-2 Inventory Number: 017715
$ 60.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE