EXHIBITION CATALOGUES
(ABE, HITOSHI). Abe, Hitoshi. HITOSHI ABE. Osaka, JAPAN: Yamaki Art Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Printed Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 24pp, 41 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1987 Osaka gallery exhibition of vases, bowls, cups and works on paper by prominent Japanese ceramicist Hitoshi Abe (not to be confused with the contemporary architect of the same name). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016821
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCICLOPEDIA PERSONA - UN ESTUDIO DE QUINCE ANOS. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition Thus. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this nicely designed, informative catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy of the uncommon softbound Spanish language edition issued for a Mexican venue showing a bit of sunning along the spine. Inventory Number: 019179
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z - A FIFTEEN YEAR SURVEY. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. Small 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this nicely designed, informative catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. Introduction by Thomas N. Maytham. PRAIRIE: PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT ADAMS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Denver, CO: Denver Art Museum, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. np, 33 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Denver Art Museum survey exhibition of Robert Adams' stark black and white photographs of the architecture and inhabitants of the Western prairie. A handsome copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Robert Adams at the time of publication in black ink on the title page showing just a bit of wear, handling and typical light sunning to its pale greyish-blue wrappers along with the discreet blindstamp of a prominent photographic historian and collector. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914738-31-5 Inventory Number: 020067
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. Introduction by Thomas N. Maytham. ROBERT ADAMS: WHAT WE BOUGHT: THE NEW WORLD - SCENES FROM THE DENVER METROPOLITAN AREA 1970-1974. Hannover, GERMANY: Stiftung Niedersachsen, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English and German. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue produced in conjunction with a German Museum exhibition of Robert Adams' early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Colorado landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Malls, Tract Housing Developments, Used Car Lots - they're all here! A most handsome copy of the 1995 first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89169-094-0 Inventory Number: 016665
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self-Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self-published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithograph. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(ALMARAZ, CARLOS). Burlingham, Cynthia, Patrick H. Ela, Efram Wolff & Carlos Almaraz. MOONLIGHT THEATER: PRINTS AND RELATED WORKS BY CARLOS ALMARAZ. Los Angeles: The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 63pp, 16 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Thomas Hartman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts exhibition of forty-seven prints and works on paper by the late Los Angeles Chicano master, Carlos Almaraz. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of wear and rubbing along the spine 0-9628162-0-5 Inventory Number: 019232
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 019896
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear and some tiny brown spotting to the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018591
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Hales, Andrea, Milton Wexler, Peter Selz & Robert Creeley. Foreword by Hugh M. Davies. JOHN ALTOON. San Diego, CA: Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 56pp, 23 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1997 Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego retrospective of seventy-three paintings, works on paper and prints by John Altoon. The exhibition and the catalogue are the most comprehensive surveys to date of the quirky, erotically charged work of the influential Ferus Gallery affiliated artist who died in 1969. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item acquired from the library of an art critic who unfortunately has underlined the essays in ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-934418-51-9 Inventory Number: 019523
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020179
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 019050
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 018427
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, JEREMY). Nordland, Gerald. JEREMY ANDERSON: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1966. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 48pp, 42 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1966 exhibition of one hundred and thirty-four works that traveled from the San Francisco Museum of Art to the Pasadena Art Museum, this the first retrospective catalogue of quirky Bay Area biomorphic sculptor Jeremy Anderson - one of the stars of the Dilexi Gallery stable in the 1960s. A bright white, handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of wear and light soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 018716
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Kardon, Janet, Ben Lifson, Craig Owens, John Rockwell & Carolyn Barr. LAURIE ANDERSON: WORKS FROM 1969-1983. Philadelphia, PA: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1983. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by By Design. With a chronology, performance history, exhibition history, discography, exhibition checklist, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with the wonderful 1983 traveling retrospective organized by Philadelphia's Institute of Contemporary Art, this well-illustrated catalogue contained the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's objects, installations and performances over a fourteen year span. A most handsome copy showing some minor wear and handling to the covers. 0-88454-033-2 Inventory Number: 018547
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017517
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 019463
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Kevin Appel in black marker on the title page. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 019462
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi, Ettore Sottsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, Ua & Issey Miyake. ARAKI NOBUYOSHI: SENTIMENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, SENTIMENTAL LIFE. Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo & Asahi Shimbun, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Seichi Suzuki Design Office. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Tokyo Museum exhibition, this excellent survey of Nobuyoshi Araki's eroticized lifestyle includes an interview with the photographer as well as texts by the likes of Ettore Sottsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, and Issey Miyake. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013387
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Very Good. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed obi, as issued, showing some light sunning to the dust jacket along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 019997
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A pristine copy in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 014303
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. Second Printing. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/Very Good -. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her groundbreaking photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A most presentable copy of the second printing of the hardbound 1972 MoMA Special Edition of this supremely influential volume (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") showing overall light wear and handling, some age-toning and minor indentations along the top and bottom edges of the boards, a slight spine lean, and some soft creases along with mild soiling to its typically patinated white dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-912334-40-1 Inventory Number: 019848
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - AN EXCEPTIONALLY RARE VARIANT EDITION OF THE HARDBOUND SECOND PRINTING CONTAINING "TWO GIRLS IN IDENTICAL RAINCOATS, CENTRAL PARK, N.Y.C. 1969". New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her groundbreaking photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. An extraordinary copy of the second printing of the hardbound 1972 MoMA Special Edition of this supremely influential volume (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". The entire initial second print run including the photograph was to have been destroyed by the publishers prior to distribution due to model release issues, and so we suspect this intact surviving example must be exceptionally rare. It is only the second we have handled in thirty years. The covers are bright with both foredge tips and spine ends still crisp; bearing only very minor indentations along the top and bottom edges of the boards. The still-white dust jacket shows a series of diagonal soft creases to the corner of the inside flap to the right of the printed price. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-912334-40-1 Inventory Number: 019446
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH - FIRST PRINTING. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A spectacularly fresh, bright white, still glossy copy of the first paperbound printing (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that contains the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 020190
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020680
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 Marisa Del Re Gallery exhibition, this slender eighteen page catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods and Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy featuring a BOLDLY SIGNED DRAWING of a God in profile by Arman in purple ink whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. A gallery announcement for the exhibition's Los Angeles premiere where this was acquired has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020578
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Oehlen, Albert & John Corbett. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER: IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT. Chicago: Corbett vs. Dempsey Modern Art & Uncommon Objects, 2011. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 28pp, 16 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2011 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent oil pastel on paper drawings held at Chicago's Corbett vs. Dempsey Modern Art & Uncommon Objects entitled "In The Driver's Seat". A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 020598
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015803
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AUERBACH, FRANK). Feaver, William & Frank Auerbach. FRANK AUERBACH: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1954-1976 . Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Marlborough Gallery AG, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 36pp, 18 b&w and 6 color illustrations + covers. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the nicely produced catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1976 Swiss gallery exhibition of forty-seven paintings and works on paper by the noted British artist Frank Auerbach executed between 1954 and 1976. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some overall wear, handling and light soiling with a clipped New York Times review of Auerbach's 1991 show at the Yale Center for British Art additionally laid in. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019099
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(AY-O). Ay-O. AY-O: NEW PAINTINGS 3.7-26, 1977. Tokyo, JAPAN: Minami Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (6pp), 2 color and 2 b&w illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the slender six page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1977 exhibition of new paintings by the Japanese born, New York based Fluxus artist Ay-O at his longtime Tokyo gallery. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear and soiling and a slight diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge that bears the discreet previous ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis (who also was represented by Minami Gallery) on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 018648
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(AY-O). Ay-O. AY-O'S GRAPHIC WORKS 1965-1973. Tokyo, JAPAN: Minami Gallery, 1973. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. np (16pp), 99 b&w and 36 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of new prints by the Japanese born, New York based Fluxus artist Ay-O at his longtime Tokyo gallery that also includes a full catalogue raisonné of his graphic work created between 1965 and 1973. Limited to five hundred numbered copies only, it includes a tipped in 9 x 7 3/4" silver-gelatin photographic print of the artist smoking a pipe that has been SIGNED "Ay-O" in English below on the catalogue page. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear and soiling, some browning to the rear cover, and a tiny diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner that bears the discreet previous ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis (who also was represented by Minami Gallery) on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 018649
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BACHARDY, DON). Wilder Gallery, Nicholas. DON BACHARDY. Los Angeles. ND (1977).: Nicholas Wilder Gallery, First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. np (18pp), 15 duotone and 2 color illustrations + b&w cover. This is the slender eighteen page exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 exhibition of pen and ink plus acrylic wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy held at the Nicholas Wilder Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner and cover boy Christopher Isherwood, Samantha Eggar, Gore Vidal, and artists Robert Graham, Peter Alexander, Charles Arnoldi, Carole Caroompas, and Tom Wudl. An otherwise most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling to its white covers that has a full page, very gossipy Los Angeles art-related presentation from a previous owner in ink across the entire title page. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019271
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS) (FREUD, LUCIAN) (GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO). Ordovas, Pilar. CROSSING THE CHANNEL: FRIENDSHIPS AND CONNECTIONS IN PARIS AND LONDON 1946-1965 - FRANCIS BACON, LUCIAN FREUD, AND ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Boards with Pastedown. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. Designed by Sinead Madden. With an exhibition checklist. This is the lavishly produced, exquisitely detailed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with an extraordinary 2010 exhibition of works by Alberto Giacometti, Lucian Freud and Francis Bacon held at London's Gagosian Gallery. "Crossing the Channel: Friendships and Connections in London and Paris 1946-1965" examines the vibrant exchange of ideas and influences between Bacon, Freud and Giacometti in Paris and London during the postwar years. It spans the period from 1946 - the year that the international borders reopened - to 1965, when the Tate Gallery presented Giacometti's retrospective. During this time, the web of friendships and alliances between artists, patrons and collectors from London and Paris proved to be enormously influential". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-14-5 Inventory Number: 020466
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954
$ 5500.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, Gertrud Koch, Christopher Williams & Ann Goldstein. JOHN BALDESSARI: LIFE'S BALANCE. WERKE / WORK 84-04. Koln, GERMANY & Graz, AUSTRIA: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Kunsthaus Graz, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 240pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 Kunsthaus Graz exhibition surveying the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari created between 1984 and 2004. It includes essays by Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, and Gertrud Koch as well as a transcribed conversation with the artist by Christopher Williams and Ann Goldstein. A pristine copy of this already uncommon document in the publisher's printed translucent vinyl jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-937-6 Inventory Number: 018180
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BALLARD, J.G.). Ballard, J.G., Dawn Ades, Will Self & David Pringle. CRASH (HOMAGE TO J.G. BALLARD). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the uniquely designed and fabricated catalogue documenting the 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition entitled "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard". Organized in association with the estate of the noted British literary innovator, this massive undertaking brought together works by artists "tuned to the Ballardian universe"; including Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Greaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Holler, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. In addition to reproducing the numerous works in the show, it contains quotes, excerpts, manuscripts and projects by Ballard, essays by Will Self ("The Bounds of Inner Space") and Dawn Ades ("J.G. Ballard and Surrealism"), and an illustrated bibliography of Ballardiana compiled by David Pringle. The moulded and padded vinyl binding by Graphic Thought Facility is a work of art in itself. A most handsome copy of this amazing book object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-07-2 Inventory Number: 020467
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Cornelia Butler.. LEWIS BALTZ: THE POLITICS OF BACTERIA/DOCILE BODIES/RONDE DE NUIT - SIGNED BY LEWIS BALTZ. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition consisting of three installations of Lewis Baltz' large-scale photographic works; "Ronde de Nuit", "Docile Bodies", and "The Politics of Bacteria". A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in ink on the colophon, at the rear. 0-914357-57-3 Inventory Number: 015179
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs, wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(BANIER, FRANCOIS-MARIE). Appelt, Dieter. FRANCOIS-MARIE BANIER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 10 b&w illustrations + b&w covers. Designed by Vincent Lecocq and Martin d'Orgeval. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 L'Oreal-sponsored exhibition of photographs by Francois-Marie Banier held at Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 020436
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 5. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY & New York: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 5"; the third of five installments in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode stars Ursula Andress as the "Queen of Chain", Barney himself as "her Diva, her Giant and her Magician", and a passel of Asiatic sprites all set against the lavish backdrop of nocturnal Budapest! A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling along with a tiny chip to the publisher's translucent printed plastic cover overlay at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-87-8 Inventory Number: 019909
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beuningen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Spector, Nancy, Neville Wakefield & Matthew Barney. Preface by Thomas Krens. MATTHEW BARNEY: THE CREMASTER CYCLE - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Stout 4to. Debossed Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 528pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by J. Abbott Miller and Roy Brooks, Pentagram Design. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 exhibition at New York's Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, this massive catalogue copiously documents the five installments that comprise Matthew Barney's epic film cycle cum opera "The Cremaster Cycle" that were originally presented by the Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Kunsthalle Wien and the Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Walker Art Center, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum between 1995 and 2002. Beautifully designed and illustrated, it features essays by Nancy Spector and Neville Wakefield, a Cremaster "Glossary", complete production credits, and "Personal Perspectives" from several Cremaster contributors including Ursula Andress, Tony Morgan, Richard Serra, Norman Mailer, and Jonathan Bepler. A presentable copy of the first softbound printing SIGNED by Matthew Barney in black marker on the title page showing noticeable wear, handling, soiling to the covers and extremities along with vertical creasing along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-6935-1 Inventory Number: 019627
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: A SELECTION OF MONOPRINTS, COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 5 1/2 x 16" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of monoprints, boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017246
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017249
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 020048
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Very Good.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of the catalogue itself whose dust jacket shows some light toning and soiling. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019786
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014036
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Forgacs, Eva & Wolfgang Birk. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGEN UND SCHAUKASTEN / KOLLAZSOK ES DOBOZOK (COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS). Saarbrucken, GERMANY: Farbklang Kulturverein e.v., 1996. First Edition 1/3000. Tall Narrow 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 12pp + np (4pp), 10 color and 2 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in German and Hungarian. With a biography. This is the slender yet stylish ten page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1996 German and Hungarian exhibition of boxes and collages created by Hannelore Baron between 1970 and 1986. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017636
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Frank, Peter. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES & BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles & New York: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery , 1995. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 19 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by For Design. With an biography and chronology. This is the stylish catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1995 New York and Los Angeles gallery show illustrating in color each of the nineteen Hannelore Baron boxes and collages exhibited. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020658
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Koeppel, Fredric. Foreword by Leslie Luebbers. HANNELORE BARON: FRAGMENTS SHORED AGAINST THE RUINS. Memphis, TN: Art Museum of the University of Memphis, 2002. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 48pp, 41 color and 3 b&w illustrations. With a biography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2003 Museum exhibition drawn from the collection of Mary Mhoon and James Perry Walker of over sixty boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron executed between 1969 and 1986. A pristine copy. 0-9723893-0-X Inventory Number: 020660
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid & Mark Baron. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 2001. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 74pp, 43 color and 1 b&w illustration + decorative endpapers. Designed by Kessler Design Group. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 2001 Museum retrospective illustrating in color each of the forty-three Hannelore Baron boxes, collages, and works on paper exhibited. A most handsome copy. 0-86528-043-6 Inventory Number: 020659
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018920
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Conkelton, Sheryl, Russell Ferguson & Timothy Martin. UTA BARTH: IN BETWEEN PLACES - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Seattle, WA & New York: The Henry Art Gallery & Distributed Art Publishers, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Henry Art Gallery retrospective, this major monograph on Los Angeles based artist/photographer Uta Barth is designed much like an artist's book - its text intertwined amongst Barth's diffuse, sensuous images of the late 20th Century man-made environment. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935558-37-3 Inventory Number: 017127
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Cindy Estes. Published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalog gorgeously illustrates the artist's then current body of work - hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. A most handsome copy of the 1995 first MoCA edition. 0-914357-41-7 Inventory Number: 017929
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer - with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2" color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, Second Edition (First Thus) 1/1800. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a revised edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously black and white text illustrations. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 017401
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan. UTA BARTH: NOWHERE NEAR. Los Angeles: Uta Barth, ACME. & Bonakdar Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. This is the elegant exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1999 three-part project by photographer Uta Barth that was shown concurrently Los Angeles' ACME., New York's Tanya Bonakdar, and Stockholm's Andrehn-Schiptjenko galleries. A most handsome copy. 0-9675404-0-2 Inventory Number: 019188
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan & Uta Barth. UTA BARTH: WHITE BLIND (BRIGHT RED). Santa Fe, NM: SITE Santa Fe, 2004. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Meryl Pollen. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with the 2004 three-part exhibition by photographer Uta Barth at SITE Santa Fe. A pristine copy of this already uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9700774-7-5 Inventory Number: 014497
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Achille Bonito Oliva. GEORG BASELITZ: LA GRANDE NOTTE IN BIANCO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of paintings on canvas and works on paper from venerable German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "La Grande Notte in Bianco". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-79-0 Inventory Number: 015635
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 020403
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 020778
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Guenther, Bruce & Herbert and Lenore Schorr. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE BLUE RIBBON PAINTINGS. South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College Art Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 9 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1994 traveling Museum exhibition of the "Blue Ribbon Paintings" by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019493
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 019400
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-971-2924-0-X Inventory Number: 019401
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy showing a bit of wear and a single closed tear along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005820
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Jerome Sans. PETER BEARD: "28 PIECES". Paris: Galerie Kamel Mennour, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. With a biography and exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2000 Parisian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed catalogue very much in the spirit of Peter Beard's journals. Thirty-two collaged photographic works are illustrated here, featuring Beard's typical cadre of subjects: Andy Warhol, Veruschka, Brigitte Bardot, Francis Bacon, Jackie O, exotic African animals & locales, and Montauk. A handsome copy of the first printing. 2-914171-00-5 Inventory Number: 015372
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER). Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi, as issued showing a bit of rubbing and creasing to the jacket at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 017903
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER) - AN ELABORATELY SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with a BOLDLY SIGNED FULL PAGE PRESENTATION from the photographer "To..., Salaams and warm regards, from Nairobbery, Peter Beard, Hog Ranch" in deep blue watercolor accompanied by a full green ink hand print on the half title page in the publisher's obi, as issued. In addition, a twelve page brochure for The Friends of Mkomazi Game Reserve with photos by Beard is laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 018056
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light overall wear and handling. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 020116
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of rubbing to the white covers along with the discreet blindstamp of a well-known photographic historian on the front free endpaper. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 016440
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017008
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE). Hirschman, Jack & Gail R. Scott. WALLACE BERMAN. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One continuous 7 1/2 x 11 1/2" glossy cardstock sheet printed two-color offset recto and verso, folded neatly in half to make 4pp, 1 duotone illustration. Designed by Deborah Sussman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with the 1968 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of twenty-two verifax collage works by the legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. It features a brief text and poem about Berman by his friend Jack Hirschman, and is the only printed documentation for the artist's first one-man museum exhibition. A handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item showing the most minor soiling and patination to its glossy white covers along with a 1/8" closed tear to the foredge. Inventory Number: 019248
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE). McKenna, Kristine, Michael Duncan, Stephen Fredman & Raymond Foye. Foreword by Elsa Longhauser. SEMINA CULTURE: WALLACE BERMAN & HIS CIRCLE. New York & Santa Monica, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 384pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Stuart Smith, Green Dragon Office. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. "The quintessential visual artist of the Beat era, Wallace Berman (1926-1976) remains one of the best kept secrets of the late 20th century. A crucial figure in California's postwar underground, Berman was a catalyst who traveled through many different worlds, transferring ideas and dreams from one circle to the next. His larger community is the subject of "Semina Culture: Wallace Berman & His Circle", the hardbound catalogue to a traveling exhibition organized by the Santa Monica Museum of Art including previously unexhibited works by fifty-two artists. Anchoring this publication is "Semina", a free-form art and poetry journal that Berman published in nine issues between 1955 and 1964. Although privately made and distributed to a mere handful of friends and sympathizers, it was a brilliant compendium of the most interesting artists and poets of its time. Showcasing the individuals who came to define a still potent strand of post-war beat counter-culture, Semina Culture subtly outlines the energies, values, and foibles of this fascinating circle. Also reproduced here are works by various artists and writers who appear in Berman's own photographs - many of which were recently developed from vintage negatives and will be seen here for the first time. Edited by Michael Duncan and Kristine McKenna, it includes paintings and drawings by Cameron, John Altoon, Jay DeFeo, Bruce Conner and Joan Brown; collages and assemblages by Robert Alexander, Stuart Perkoff, John Reed, George Herms and Jess; poetry by Robert Duncan, David Meltzer, Philip Lamantia and John Wieners; and photographs by Charles Brittin, Walter Hopps and Patricia Jordan". A handsome copy of this beautifully designed, extraordinary document showing slight crimps to the tips of the boards and spine. It has been priced accordingly. 1-933045-10-8 Inventory Number: 018508
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE). McKenna, Kristine, Michael Duncan, Stephen Fredman & Raymond Foye. Foreword by Elsa Longhauser. SEMINA CULTURE: WALLACE BERMAN & HIS CIRCLE - SIGNED BY KRISTINE MCKENNA. Signed by the Editor. New York & Santa Monica, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 384pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Stuart Smith, Green Dragon Office. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. "The quintessential visual artist of the Beat era, Wallace Berman (1926-1976) remains one of the best kept secrets of the late 20th century. A crucial figure in California's postwar underground, Berman was a catalyst who traveled through many different worlds, transferring ideas and dreams from one circle to the next. His larger community is the subject of "Semina Culture: Wallace Berman & His Circle", the hardbound catalogue to a traveling exhibition organized by the Santa Monica Museum of Art including previously unexhibited works by fifty-two artists. Anchoring this publication is "Semina", a free-form art and poetry journal that Berman published in nine issues between 1955 and 1964. Although privately made and distributed to a mere handful of friends and sympathizers, it was a brilliant compendium of the most interesting artists and poets of its time. Showcasing the individuals who came to define a still potent strand of post-war beat counter-culture, Semina Culture subtly outlines the energies, values, and foibles of this fascinating circle. Also reproduced here are works by various artists and writers who appear in Berman's own photographs - many of which were recently developed from vintage negatives and will be seen here for the first time. Edited by Michael Duncan and Kristine McKenna, it includes paintings and drawings by Cameron, John Altoon, Jay DeFeo, Bruce Conner and Joan Brown; collages and assemblages by Robert Alexander, Stuart Perkoff, John Reed, George Herms and Jess; poetry by Robert Duncan, David Meltzer, Philip Lamantia and John Wieners; and photographs by Charles Brittin, Walter Hopps and Patricia Jordan". A pristine copy of this beautifully designed, extraordinary document SIGNED by author and editor Kristine McKenna in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-933045-10-8 Inventory Number: 018509
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 004322
$ 185.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE