Ethnographic art
(CANNON, T.C.). Aberbach, Susan & Jean. T.C. CANNON: PORTRAITS OF THE BRAVE HEART PEOPLE. New York & London: Aberbach Fine Art, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (12pp), 5 tipped-in color and 1 monochrome illustration. Designed by D. Kung. This is a lovely little print prospectus announcing the publication of a portfolio of five color woodcuts by the noted Kiowa painter T.C. Cannon entitled "Portraits of the Brave Heart People". Completed posthumously just after the contemporary Native American artist's death in 1978, it reproduces the works as tipped-in color plates on handmade Japanese papers in a leporello binding. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of unobtrusive foxing to the extremities. Inventory Number: 020471
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CHIFUSA, KOU). Chifusa, Kou, Mamady Keita & Yosuke Yamashita. KOU CHIFUSA: MANDINKA - SOUNDSCAPE IN WEST AFRICA. Kyoto, JAPAN: Seigensha, Inc., 2000. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Illustrated DJ. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (144pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful survey of West African musicians and musical instruments by photographer Kou Chifusa. Taken primarily in Guinee, Senegal, and on Goree Island, these portraits truly convey a sense of the indigenous musics, and the joy of those performing them. A most handsome copy. 4-916094-36-0 Inventory Number: 005663
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CURTIS, EDWARD SHERIFF). Hawkins, G. Ray. EDWARD S. CURTIS: PHOTOGRAPHS. Los Angeles. ND.: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 8 gold-toned and 14 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This the slender catalogue published in conjunction with an early G. Ray Hawkins Gallery exhibition of one hundred and thirty-six prints and gravures by the pioneering photographer of Native American and Alaskan races, Edward Sheriff Curtis. It includes images of Southwest, Northwest Coast and Eskimo peoples, as well as a pair of portraits of military officers and a production still from "Tarzan". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of oxidation at the margins of its gold-toned covers. Inventory Number: 014082
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(LANG, CHARLES B.). Starr, Frederick. INDIANS OF SOUTHERN MEXICO: AN ETHNOGRAPHIC ALBUM. Signed and Numbered by the Author. Chicago: Printed for the Author by the Lakeside Press, 1899. First Edition 1/560. Oblong Small Folio. Gilt Debossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Very Good -/No Jacket. xxxii + cxli (350pp), 141 monochrome gravure illustrations. "Indians of Southern Mexico: An Ethnographic Album" is Frederick Starr's beautifully illustrated ethnographic survey of the indigenous peoples of the southern states of Mexico at the close of the nineteenth century. It was printed for the author in 1899 utilizing letterpress and gravure in an edition of five hundred and sixty copies only at Chicago's fabled Lakeside Press. Reproducing photographers Charles B. Lang and Bedros Tartarian's albumen images from the author's 1896 and 1898 expeditions amongst the Aztec, Chontal, Cuicatec and Chinantec, Juave, Mixe, Mixtec, Otomi, Tarascan, Tehuantepecano, Tlaxcalan, Triqui, and Zapotec tribes along with a descriptive text, to this day it remains a standard work in the field. A handsome copy of this elegant tome SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Frederick Starr in black ink on the front colophon, as issued, showing only minor wear to the extremities and tips of its still bright, navy blue gilt debossed cloth along with a few insignificant surface abrasions to the front and rear boards. With one hundred and forty-one photographic plates and weighing nearly eleven pounds, this title's binding and hinges are notoriously fragile. The massive textblock exhibits some typical play and slight pulling to the signatures, however it remains remarkably sturdy given its age and weight. The rear hinge is well preserved but for two small starts, with the front hinge revealing some separating along its length that has been securely repaired using archival adhesive without the need for reinforcement. The endpapers and edges show light wear and soiling, while the plates are bright and crisp with the occasional minor blemish to the margins. This particular example (number 440 of five hundred impressions on "heavy plate paper") was circulated in the 1993 Museum exhibition "Mexico Through Foreign Eyes: 1850-1990" curated by Carole Naggar and Fred Ritchin, and reproduced in the comprehensive catalogue published by W.W. Norton. All in all, it is a spectacular age-appropriate copy of this exceptionally striking and important Mexican ethnography. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019354
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(MEISELAS, SUSAN). Meiselas, Susan. ENCOUNTERS WITH THE DANI: STORIES FROM THE BALIEM VELLEY - SIGNED BY SUSAN MEISELAS. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Göttingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & The International Center of Photography, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "In her most recent body of work, acclaimed photographer Susan Meiselas pieces together verbal and visual traces of encounters with the Dani - an indigenous people of the West Papuan highlands of New Guinea from the nearly six decades since their "discovery" by the West. In this subjective, fragmentary history, Meiselas draws from the experiences of missionaries, colonists, anthropologists and modern-day ecotourists, all of whom have come to the Dani's Baliem Valley and transformed the conditions under which they live. The ambiguous relations between power and representation - whether in the form of Dutch colonial patrol notes from the 1930s, the sensationalized media accounts of the survivors of a downed U.S. army plane in "Shangri-La" from the 1940s or a tourist's snapshots from the 1990s - become visible in Meiselas's book, through both the contradictions and unexpected continuities of the gathered materials". Published in conjunction with the 2003 exhibition "Strangers: The First ICP Triennial of Photography and Video", this is a beautifully produced collage-like companion to the photographer's 1997 work; "Kurdistan: In the Shadow of History". A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Susan Meiselas in silver marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-930-0 Inventory Number: 007334
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo, Mike Davis, James Mooney & Sonny Richards. VIGGO MORTENSEN: MIYELO - FIRST EDITION. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Miyelo is comprised of a series of large-scale, panoramic photographs of a Lakota Ghost Dance, taken from a single roll of film in March of 2003. The images record a re-creation of the dance that was originally performed by members of Chief Big Foot's band on December 29, 1890 near Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota. The intent was to capture the event as a delirious remembrance, an ephemeral dream. Accompanying these and other related images is extensive literary and historical documentation of the period during which the Ghost Dance originated, leading up to and beyond the tragic massacre at Wounded Knee. With selected first-hand accounts of the event, as well as modern-day commentary and a comprehensive bibliography, Miyelo gives the reader an overview that otherwise might only be gained from examining a myriad of sources". A most handsome copy of the now unavailable first hardbound edition of actor/artist/musician/poet/all-around renaissance guy Viggo Mortensen's compelling cultural document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9721436-7-X Inventory Number: 018369
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo, Mike Davis, James Mooney & Sonny Richards. VIGGO MORTENSEN: MIYELO - FIRST EDITION. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Miyelo is comprised of a series of large-scale, panoramic photographs of a Lakota Ghost Dance, taken from a single roll of film in March of 2003. The images record a re-creation of the dance that was originally performed by members of Chief Big Foot's band on December 29, 1890 near Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota. The intent was to capture the event as a delirious remembrance, an ephemeral dream. Accompanying these and other related images is extensive literary and historical documentation of the period during which the Ghost Dance originated, leading up to and beyond the tragic massacre at Wounded Knee. With selected first-hand accounts of the event, as well as modern-day commentary and a comprehensive bibliography, Miyelo gives the reader an overview that otherwise might only be gained from examining a myriad of sources". A most handsome copy of the now unavailable first hardbound edition of actor/artist/musician/poet/all-around renaissance guy Viggo Mortensen's compelling cultural document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9721436-7-X Inventory Number: 018335
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 192pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Quai Branly in Process - James Clifford, Place: A Constructed Abstract Situation in the Urban Cultural Continuum of the 1960s - Eric De Chassey, Nauman's Body of Sculpture - Anne M. Wagner, Perpetually Out of Place: Michael Asher and Jean-Antoine Houdon at the Art Institute of Chicago - Jennifer King, Skulptur Projekte in Munster: Excerpts from Correspondence 1976-1997 - Michael Asher, The Other Side of the Wall - George Baker, sculpture in a constricted space - Tom Burr, The Artist as Historian - Mark Godfrey, Muhheakantuck: Everything Has a Name - Matthew Buckingham, and Index: Numbers 113-120 (Summer 2005-Spring 2007). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75270-0 Inventory Number: 015827
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Spero's Curses - Mignon Nixon, Dorothea Rockburne: Intersection - Anna Lovatt, Make Life Beautiful! The Diabolic in the Work of Isa Genzken (A Tour through Berlin, Paris, and New York) - Lisa Lee, What's in a Face? Blankness and Significance in Contemporary Art Photography - Julian Stallabrass, An Elegy for Theory - D. N. Rodowick, Theory, Philosophy, and Film Studies: A Response to D. N. Rodowick's "An Elegy for Theory" - Malcolm Turvey, and Memory Text: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe (1940û2007)- Susan Bernstein. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75272-7 Inventory Number: 014989
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(RIEFENSTAHL, LENI). Riefenstahl, Leni. PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR LENI RIEFENSTAHL'S "AFRICA". Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (26pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. In conjunction with the 2002 centenary of noted/notorious German photographer Leni Riefenstahl, publisher extraordinaire Benedikt Taschen produced a monumental signed volume in an edition of 2500 copies of her Nuba and Kau images. Taschen issued this beautifully designed and printed prospectus (featuring thickly textured pebble-grained covers) as a sales tool including page spreads, interview excerpts with Ms. Riefenstahl, and numerous color reproductions. If you're a Leni completeist, or can't afford the actual book at the moment, this is the next best thing. A pristine example still in the publisher's clear plastic envelope. Inventory Number: 012075
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(XXe SIECLE). Di San Lazzaro, Gualtieri, Managing Editor. XXe SIECLE (VINGTIEME SIECLE): NOUVELLE SERIE NO. 25 - JUIN 1965: AUX SOURCES DE L'IMAGINAIRE - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY MAURICE ESTEVE. Paris: XXe Siecle (Vingtieme Siecle), 1965. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Art Periodical. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 186pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. Cover Design by Rene Magritte. This twenty-fifth installment of San Lazzaro's deluxe, semi-annual art periodical features an original color lithograph by Maurice Esteve. The contents include contributions on or by Pierre Volboudt, Jesus Christ, Rene Berger, Michel Ragon, Fantastic Art, Visionary Architecture, Antoni Gaudi, Guillaume Apollinaire, Tribal Art, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Jean-Clarence Lambert, Le Douanier Henri Rousseau, Dora Vallier, Art Nouveau Graphics, Patrick Waldberg, Sarane Alexandrian, Jean Miro, Juan Perucho, Maurice Esteve, Alicia Penalba, Eduard Trier, Jean Piaubert, Roger Van Gindertael, Lucio Fontana, Jean Dypreau, Marcel Duchamp, Dore Ashton, Barbara Hepworth, J.P. Hodin, Karel Appel, Hugo Klaus, Karskaya & Esther Hess, Herta Wescher, A. Fabbri, Franco Russoli, The Fondation Aimé Maeght, Raoul Ubac, Claude Viseux, Genevieve Bonnefoi, Jean Tinguely, Pierre Descargues, Zoltan Kemeny, Giuseppe Marchiori, Alain Jouffroy, Antonio Segui, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Rene Magritte, Andre Masson, Paul Klee, Jean Bazaine, and more. A handsome hardbound copy showing some light sunning to the extremities of the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018269
$ 90.00 order/inquire
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES NEWSLETTER: VOLUME 3, NO.4 (MAY 1972) - INCLUDING THE NEWSLETTER INDEX VOLUMES 1 AND 2. Canberra, AUSTRALIA: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 36 + 14pp. A most presentable copy of this single issue of the Newsletter of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies bearing the neat ink ownership inscription of well-known ethnomusicologist Dr. Elizabeth May on the front cover, with the first published Index to the Newsletter (covering the years 1963-1970) laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 004965
$ 15.00 order/inquire
Bastin, Marie-Louise. STATUETTES TSHOKWE (DU HEROS CIVILISATEUR "TSHIBINDA ILUNGA"). Arnouville, FRANCE: Arts D'Afrique Noir, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. African Art Monograph. Very Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. With a bibliography. Published as part of the "Arts D'Afrique Noir" monographs, this volume by the noted late African art historian Marie-Louise Bastin is a comprehensive stylistic study of wooden statues of the Tshokwe (Chokwe) peoples of the Zaire and Angola region. It covers the comparative aesthetic and technical details of these sculptures as well as the historical and cultural aspects of their creation. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing light overall wear, handling and soiling, some mild wrinkling along the spine, and a short closed tear along the top edge of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018020
$ 300.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing a dent through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018226
$ 75.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 020187
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cole, Herbert M.. MALE AND FEMALE: THE COUPLE IN AFRICAN SCULPTURE (ETHNIC ARTS SERIES, NUMBER 1). Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good +. 29pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1983 exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this is a study of matched pairs of male and female sculptural figures in the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A handsome copy showing a bit of light overall wear and patination to the covers. Inventory Number: 018964
$ 22.50 order/inquire
Cole, Herbert M.. MALE AND FEMALE: THE COUPLE IN AFRICAN SCULPTURE (ETHNIC ARTS SERIES, NUMBER 1). Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Good -. 29pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1983 exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this is a study of matched pairs of male and female sculptural figures in the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A presentable copy only showing a discoloring dampstain (but with no sticking or tearing of the pages) running through the covers and textblock from the heel of the spine along the lower edge. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018963
$ 12.50 order/inquire
Donnan, Christopher B.. MOCHE ART AND ICONOGRAPHY. Los Angeles: UCLA Latin America Center Publications / University of California, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good -. 146pp, 128 b&w and 16 color illustrations. With a bibliography. Published by the UCLA Latin America Center in 1976, this is the second monograph devoted to Moche material culture written by the preeminent American researcher on the subject, Christopher Donnan. A handsome copy of this uncommon item from the library of the noted late Los Angeles artist and collector Emerson Woelffer (bearing a bold ink ownership inscription in his hand on the first preliminary) whose dust jacket shows a short closed tear with some attendant creasing on the front near the crown of the spine. 0-87903-033-X Inventory Number: 016169
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Dupree, Nancy Hatch. THE ROAD TO BALKH. Kabul, AFGHANISTAN: The Afghan Tourist Organization & The Afghan Air Authority, 1967. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Travel Guide. Good +. 123pp, 53 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. Written by Nancy Hatch Dupree, renowned for her documentation and description of Afghanistan's many art, archaeological, and natural wonders, this volume covers the sights and historical events starting from Kabul, through Istalif, Koh Daman, Salang, Pul-i-Khumri, Surkh, Kotal, Samangan, Tashkarghan, Mazar-i-Sharif, Balkh, and on to Qunduz. No guides written before or since match these "indispensable 1970s books by Afghanistan expert Nancy Hatch Dupree" (Dominic Medley in "Kabul: The Bradt Mini Guide", 2003) for historical accuracy, completeness, readability, and quality. A most presentable copy whose textblock and interior are bright and tight showing some light overall wear to the covers with a bit of chipping resulting in some paper loss to the spine. It has been priced accordingly. LC 67-29074 Inventory Number: 011617
$ 110.00 order/inquire
Dupree, Nancy Hatch. THE ROAD TO BALKH. Kabul, AFGHANISTAN: The Afghan Tourist Organization & The Afghan Air Authority, 1967. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Travel Guide. Good +. 123pp, 53 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. Written by Nancy Hatch Dupree, renowned for her documentation and description of Afghanistan's many art, archaeological, and natural wonders, this volume covers the sights and historical events starting from Kabul, through Istalif, Koh Daman, Salang, Pul-i-Khumri, Surkh, Kotal, Samangan, Tashkarghan, Mazar-i-Sharif, Balkh, and on to Qunduz. No guides written before or since match these "indispensable 1970s books by Afghanistan expert Nancy Hatch Dupree" (Dominic Medley in "Kabul: The Bradt Mini Guide", 2003) for historical accuracy, completeness, readability, and quality. A most presentable copy whose textblock and interior are bright and tight showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers and bit of wrinkling along the spine. LC 67-29074 Inventory Number: 019884
$ 90.00 order/inquire
Dupree, Nancy Hatch. Markus Hakansson, Editor. AFGHANISTAN OVER A CUP OF TEA: 46 CHRONICLES BY NANCY HATCH DUPREE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed and Dated by the Author. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Swedish Committee for Afghanistan, 2008. First Edition. Large Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Afghanistan Over a Cup of Tea" is a collection of essays written between 1995 and 2007 by the estimable Nancy Hatch Dupree. It offers the unique views of the woman dubbed "Afghanistan's Grandmother" on a wide range of topics including the Taliban movement, Afghan culture, sport, the status of women, the need for improved health care and education, and the current challenges to progress in her adopted homeland. According to editor Markus Hakansson, Dupree is perhaps the world's foremost living expert on the region. She embodies the Afghan memories of the many and difficult war years, and has worked for decades to improve the quality of life for the peoples of this deeply damaged but life-affirming country. Illustrated with scores of photographs, it contains a rare account of Ms. Dupree's own fascinating life, and is a must-read for anyone interested in Afghanistan and its renowned and cherished benefactor. A most handsome copy of the first printing SIGNED AND DATED by Nancy Hatch Dupree in Kabul in blue ink on the title page. 91-86936-25-5 Inventory Number: 019417
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Frazer, Sir James George. THE NATIVE RACES OF AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR. London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co., 1938. First Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Very Good -/Good +. xii, 578 pp, 2 b&w photographs, 8 full-page maps. Subtitled "A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks - Arranged and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie", this is one of four volumes of Frazer's "Anthologia Anthropologia" - the fruit of half a century's labours compiling source material about the world's "Native Races" into ethnographic studies of each continent. A most presentable copy showing neat mending of both the front hinge and a small tear at the spine, and whose textblock is a bit ivoried with age at the edges. The interior is bright and clean, while the fragile dust jacket (rarely seen these days) shows a bit of aging with some light soiling, abrading, and a few chips missing at the top and base of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 001048
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Gerspach, M.. LES TAPISSERIES COPTES. Paris, FRANCE: Maison Quantin, 1890. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards. Good. np, 9 color and 143 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Text in French. This fragile pictorial survey of Coptic Textiles shows all the frailties typical for this book. Its highly acidic paper has browned at the edges and endpapers, both hinges are starting, and there is some exterior loss of cloth at the lower rear hinge. The boards are somewhat mottled, as usual. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000232
$ 50.00 order/inquire
Jones, Ruth. AFRICA BIBLIOGRAPHY SERIES: ETHNOGRAPHY, SOCIOLOGY, LINGUISTICS AND RELATED SUBJECTS (BASED ON THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CARD INDEX OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE): NORTH-EAST AFRICA. London: International African Institute, 1959. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Good +. 51pp, no illustrations. Devoted entirely to North-East Africa, this is one of a series of four bibliographies compiled by librarian Ruth Jones from the comprehensive card indexes of London's International African Institute. A most presentable example of this important reference showing some overall wear and soft creases to its cardstock covers as well as some slight discoloration to the extremities (as is typical with these). It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005396
$ 55.00 order/inquire
Jones, Ruth. AFRICA BIBLIOGRAPHY SERIES: ETHNOGRAPHY, SOCIOLOGY, LINGUISTICS AND RELATED SUBJECTS (BASED ON THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CARD INDEX OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE): SOUTH-EAST CENTRAL AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR. London: International African Institute, 1961. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Good +. 61pp, no illustrations. Devoted entirely to South-East Central Africa and Madagascar, this is one of a series of four bibliographies compiled by librarian Ruth Jones from the comprehensive card indexes of London's International African Institute. A most presentable example of this important reference showing some overall wear and soft creases to its cardstock covers as well as some slight discoloration to the extremities (as is typical with these). It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005398
$ 55.00 order/inquire
Lehuard, Raoul. ART BAKONGO: LES CENTRES DE STYLE. Arnouville, FRANCE: Arts D'Afrique Noir, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. African Art Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 325 + 357pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. With a bibliography. Published as part of the "Arts D'Afrique Noir" monographs, this massive two volume set by noted African art historian Raoul Lehuard is a comprehensive stylistic study of the wood and metal figures of the Bakongo peoples (notably the Dondo-Kamba, Bwende, Zombo-Sosso-Nkanu, Vili, Lari, Woyo-Kakongo, Bembe, Kougni, Manyaga, Minkenge, Yombe, Sundi, Solongo, and Kongo-Ndibu) of Angola and the Congo. It covers the comparative aesthetic and technical details of these sculptures as well as the historical and cultural aspects of their creation. A most handsome set of this uncommon, authoritative reference in the publisher's black linen slipcase (that shows just a bit of light wear and scuffing), as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016176
$ 1600.00 order/inquire
Lehuard, Raoul. FETICHES A CLOUS DU BAS ZAIRE. Arnouville, FRANCE: Arts D'Afrique Noir, 1980. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. African Art Monograph. Fine/Fine. 268pp, 139 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With a bibliography. Published as part of the "Arts D'Afrique Noir" monographs, this substantial volume by noted African art historian Raoul Lehuard is a comprehensive stylistic study of the wood and metal fetish figures of the Kongo and Nkonde peoples of Southern Zaire. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, authoritative reference. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019528
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
Meurant, Georges. SHOOWA DESIGN: AFRICAN TEXTILES FROM THE KINGDOM OF KUBA. New York. 1986 (1995).: Thames & Hudson Inc., Second Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography. One of the most sumptuous monographs published on African weaving and design to date, this is a vibrant, authoritative stylistic guide to the centuries old textile tradition of the Kuba people of Zaire. A most handsome copy of the 1995 hardbound edition of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-500-97331-8 Inventory Number: 013522
$ 300.00 order/inquire
Neyt, Francois. Foreword by Ndaywel e Nziem. Preface by Albert Maesen. LA GRANDE STATUAIRE HEMBA DU ZAIRE (PUBLICATIONS D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART ET D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE L'UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN - XII) - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM FRANCOIS NEYT. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Louvain, BELGIUM: Louvain-La-Neuve Institut Superieur d'Archeologie et d'Histoire De l'Art, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Ethnographic Art Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 520pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This massive volume is a comprehensive stylistic study by noted authority Francois Neyt of the Congolese statuary and carvings of the Hemba, and associated peoples. Elucidated herein are not only the aesthetic and technical aspects of the sculpture, but the historical, political, social and economic underpinnings of the societies that created them. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, authoritative reference with a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION to two noted collectors of African Art "En Hommage a ..., Francois Neyt Los Angeles, Juilliet 1 1979" in blue ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018120
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
Pal, Pratapaditya. VAISNAVA ICONOLOGY IN NEPAL. Calcutta, INDIA: The Asiatic Society, 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. 373pp, 110 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is longtime Los Angeles County Museum of Art curator Pratapaditya Pal's scholarly study of the representations of Visnuism specific to Nepal, emphasizing the religion's tantric aspects as well as relevant epigraphic and literary material. A handsome copy of the Asiatic Society's first hardbound edition showing some scuff marks and slight discoloration to the endpapers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 000568
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Rodman, Selden. WHERE ART IS JOY - HAITIAN ART: THE FIRST FORTY YEARS. New York: Ruggles De Latour, 1988. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 236pp, 241 b&w and 110 color illustrations. This is the true first edition of one of the most comprehensive (and accurate) reference works on Haitian Art; written by Selden Rodman, the scholar/collector that basically brought the world's attention to the art-form. Included are reproductions of works by such notable practitioners as Hector Hippolyte, Philome Obin, Saint Soleil, Andre Pierre, Lafortune Felix, Robert St. Brice, Enguerrand Gourgue, Edger Jean-Baptiste, and many, many more. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-938291-01-7 Inventory Number: 010079
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Salvat, Manuel, Ricardo Martin & Amancio Fernandez, Editors. HISTORIA DEL ARTE COLOMBIANO TOMOS I, II & III. Barcelona SPAIN & Bogota, COLOMBIA: Salvat Editores Colombiana, S.A., 1977. First Editions. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jackets - As Issued. 240 + 240 + 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Test in Spanish. With bibliographies for each chapter. These three volumes are comprised of twenty-two essays by leading scholars on selected chronological and stylistic aspects of Colombian art history extending from Prehistoric indigenous artifacts through ancient Meso-American material culture, to Post Colonial art and architecture. The vast majority of material presented here is on Pre-Columbian ceramics, carved stone and gold work. A most presentable set bearing the ink ownership signature of the noted late Los Angeles artist and collector Emerson Woelffer on each of the front free endpapers, showing a bit of overall wear and slight delamination to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-345-3776-1 Inventory Number: 009653
$ 375.00 order/inquire
Stone, Ruth M., & Frank J. Gillis. Foreword by Alan P. Merriam. AFRICAN MUSIC AND ORAL DATA: A CATALOG OF FIELD RECORDINGS, 1902 -1975. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Ethnomusicology Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 412pp, no illustrations. This is a comprehensive, hardbound scholarly catalog based on the African Field Recordings Survey that provides concise summaries of collections of phonorecordings of music and oral data held by individuals and institutions throughout the world. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-253-30262-5 Inventory Number: 004980
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Wolfe III, Ernie. With Contributions By Clive Barker, LeVar Burton, Deirdre Evans-Pritchard, Walter Hill, Anjelica Huston, John Milius, Roy Sieber, Paul Hayes Tucker, Gus Van Sant & John Yau. EXTREME CANVAS: HAND-PAINTED MOVIE POSTERS FROM GHANA - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by the Author. Los Angeles: Dilettante Press, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Fine. 305pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is noted African Art scholar Ernie Wolfe's extraordinary compendium of vivid, vulgar and outrageous examples of indigenous Ghanaian vernacular movie advertisements. These hand-painted, one-of-a-kind canvases typically adorn local video stores. Resembling vintage American carnival sideshow banners, their lurid images may or may not have anything to do with the actual content of the film they are representing. These posters are both amusing, and poignant in their irony of promoting Hollywood's excesses in the dry, dusty West African villages in which they hang. The list of essayists is also remarkable, featuring Clive Barker, LeVar Burton, Deirdre Evans-Pritchard, Walter Hill, Anjelica Huston, John Milius, Roy Sieber, Paul Hayes Tucker, Gus Van Sant, and John Yau each writing on the film genre of their choice. A most handsome copy in dust jacket of the uncommon cloth edition, BOLDLY SIGNED IN INK by Ernie Wolfe III on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9664272-1-1 Inventory Number: 013315
$ 175.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE