EPHEMERA, POSTERS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
 
 

 
 

(ALBERS, JOSEF). Nordland, Gerald. JOSEF ALBERS: WHITE EMBOSSINGS ON GRAY. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (18pp), 15 duotone illustrations. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of renowned Bauhaus instructor Josef Albers' 1971 series of ten original graphic works: "White Embossings on Gray". A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine with the publisher's price list/order form laid in. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019529

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One 10 x 7" sheet printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" occurring between April 3 through 12th, 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front shows a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white) - each with type overlay. A most presentable example of this uncommon ephemeral item showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. A REPORT ON THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OF THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART, 1967-1971. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. 388pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It chronicles in detail the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations. Due to a number of considerations, only a fraction of these potential collaborations came to fruition. The artists that submitted proposals were Stephen Antonakos, Avigdor Arikha, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Larry Bell, Max Bill, Ronald Bladen, George Brecht, James Lee Byars, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Christo, Ron Cooper, Francois Dallegret, Ron Davis, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Jean Dubuffet, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Hans Haacke, Newton Harrison, Erich Hartmann, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Aleksandra Kasuba, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip King, R.B. Kitaj, Piotr Kowalski, Rockne Krebs, Wesley Duke Lee, Les Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Len Lye, Jackson MacLow, Robert Mallary, Charles Mattox, John McCracken, Glenn McKay, Boyd Mefford, Michael Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Jules Olitski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Otto Piene, Pulsa, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Vjencenslav Richter, James Rosenquist, James Seawright, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Takis, Gerhard Trommer, James Turrell, Victor Vasarely, Stephan Von Huene, Peter Voulkos, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Martial Westberg, Robert Whitman, and William T. Wiley. The sponsors included such firms as Ampex, the Container Corporation of America, Cowles Communications, Dart Industries, Gemini G.E.L., Hewlett-Packard, I.B.M., the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Kaiser Steel, Lear Siegler, Litton Industries, Lockheed, Pan-Am Airways, The RAND Corporation, RCA, TRW, and Universal Studios. An internally handsome copy showing some light overall wear and scuffing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021867

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. ART AND TECHNOLOGY: LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART MAY 11 - AUGUST 29, 1971 - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 10 1/2 x 27" continuous sheet printed duotone offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 8pp, no illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art Maurice exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It includes a brief overview of the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations, along with a descriptive paragraph devoted to each of the commissioned works by contributors James Lee Byars, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Newton Harrison, Robert Irwin, R.B. Kitaj, Rockne Krebs, Roy Lichtenstein, Boyd Mefford, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Andy Warhol, and Robert Whitman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document that was distributed at the exhibition, NOT to be confused with the subsequent substantial catalogue entitled "A Report on the Art and Technology Program of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967-1971". Inventory Number: 021868

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ATGET, EUGENE). Naef, Weston. ATGET'S MAGICAL ANALYSIS: PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1927. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Atget's Magical Analysis"; a 1991 exhibition of vintage prints by the noted Parisian street and architectural photographer drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021429

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: A SELECTION OF MONOPRINTS, COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 5 1/2 x 16" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of monoprints, boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021146

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES / BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Senior & Shopmaker Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 6" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2003 New York gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017018

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Very Good. One 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A handsome copy of this ephemeral object that was the only printed documentation of the event showing a slight diagonal soft crease through the upper left corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021101

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: CONSTRUCTIONS AND MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. San Francisco: Elins Eagles-Smith Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 5 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2004 San Francisco gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017019

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 021155

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Richmond, VA: University of Richmond Museums, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 X 5" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2002 University of Richmond Museums venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017020

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Purchase, NY: Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College, State University of New York, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 4 X 9" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2003 Neuberger Museum of Art venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019801

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018920

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Santa Monica, CA. ND (2005).: Ikon Gallery, First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Fine. One 5 x 7" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, unmailed. This is the announcement postcard for a 2005 Jean-Michel Basquiat gallery exhibition that reproduces three artworks as well as a photographic portrait of the artist in full color. A pristine example of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021252

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter. Nejima Beard & David Fahey, Editors. PETER BEARD - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2006. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (16pp), 11 color and 7 b&w illustrations. Text in English. One of the most lavish books published to date on the work of a single photographer, Benedikt Taschen's massive, already out of print 2006 tome on Peter Beard rivals Helmut Newton's "Sumo" in both scale and grandeur. This is NOT a copy the book itself, but rather the large format version (19 1/2 x 13 1/2") of Taschen's sixteen page pre-publication prospectus for this extraordinary work. A handsome example showing a bit of overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018250

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BILLINGHAM, RICHARD) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 16 - MAI 2000: RICHARD BILLINGHAM. Paris: agnès b., 2000. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Two 17 x 24" sheets printed color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 8pp, profusely illustrated in color. This sixteenth installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a project devoted to Richard Billingham's iconic "Ray's A Laugh" series. According to the artist: "These photos are taken from the TV screen of video footage I shot and later played back. They are of my father, Ray, and Tony, a friend of mine on the estate. Ray always has to have his drink before he goes to bed and Tony his smoke - otherwise they cannot sleep". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021772

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 018986

$ 17.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLUHM, NORMAN). Yau, John. NORMAN BLUHM: PAINTINGS 1967-1974. New York: Loretta Howard Gallery, 2011. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (10pp), 6 color and 5 duotone illustrations + color cover. This is the slender ten page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2011 New York gallery exhibition of paintings on canvas executed between 1967 and 1976 by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 021240

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRAVO, MANUEL ALVAREZ). Blasco, Victoria. MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO: RECUERDO DE UNOS ANOS. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Very Good -. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 6 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Recuerdos de uno Anos"; a 1992 exhibition of prints by the renowned Mexican photographer drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most presentable copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event - showing some light overall wear and soiling along with a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021123

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRUS, GUNTER) (VIEW). Brus, Gunter & Margarete Roeder. VIEW VOL. 4, NO. 3 SPRING 1986: GUNTER BRUS. Oakland, CA: Point Publications (The Crown Point Press), 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 20pp, 15 b&w illustrations. With a chronology. This installment of Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press journal "View" contains the edited transcription of an interview conducted by Margarete Roeder with Gunter Brus issued in conjunction with their publication of the renowned Viennese Actionist's print portfolio "Grosse Erdangst". A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014718

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CAMERON, JULIA MARGARET). Cox, Julian. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON: THE CREATIVE PROCESS. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "The Creative Process"; a 1996 exhibition of vintage prints by Julia Margaret Cameron drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 012603

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CAMERON, JULIA MARGARET). Cox, Julian. WHISPER OF THE MUSE: THE WORK OF JULIA MARGARET CAMERON. Malibu, CA. ND (1988).: The J. Paul Getty Museum, First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Whisper of the Muse"; a 1988 exhibition of vintage prints by Julia Margaret Cameron drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the very first show of the then newly formed J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography. Inventory Number: 017802

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 10 POSTCARDS. Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, 10 b&w illustrations. This is a choice little booklet of ten Larry Clark images printed as postcards bound into wrappers that was published in conjunction with his 1999 Groninger Museum exhibition "LC". A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-71691-47-0 Inventory Number: 021095

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - FREEDOM FROM CHOICE (SUPREME COURT JUSTICES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 21 x 35" poster printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Deborah Ross. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring an image of the six male Supreme Court Justices then opposed to a woman's right to choice was produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood, and was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - it is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006972

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A COAT HANGER (WILLIAM REHNQUIST). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 27 x 15 1/4" poster printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice (and anti-abortion proponent) William Rehnquist was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012301

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A LONG DONG CONDOM (CLARENCE THOMAS). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 36 x 18" poster hevy stock printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This satirical poster on heavy stock featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas at the Anita Hill hearings was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 019110

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - PETEY MOUSE (PETE WILSON). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1995. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 34 x 23" poster printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This amusing image of then Republican California governor Pete Wilson transformed into a Mouseketeer (against a background of smiley faces) was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006200

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8" sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 020221

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Silverman Gallery, Manny. JOSEPH CORNELL: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One continuous 8 1/2 x 22" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 color illustrations. With a chronology and collections listing. This is the elegantly produced eight page brochure published in conjunction with a 1996 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of collages, boxes and assemblages by the late, great Joseph Cornell. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 021842

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert.. R. CRUMB EXHIBITION POSTER: CARTOONS AND DRAWINGS 1975-1990. San Francisco: Modernism, 1990. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Printed Poster. Exhibition Poster. Fine. One 32 x 17" sheet printed color offset. recto only. This is the graphically striking poster published in conjunction with the 1990 R. Crumb exhibition entitled "Cartoons and Drawings 1975-1990" held at San Francisco's Modernism gallery. It reproduces on heavy coated stock the artist's cover for Chicago's Seed underground newspaper featuring Mr. Natural boldly exclaiming "The Whole Universe is Completely Insane!". A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019905

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARBOVEN, HANNE) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 27 - JUIN 2002: HANNE DARBOVEN. Paris: agnès b., 2002. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Three 17 x 24" sheets printed color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 12pp, profusely illustrated. This twenty-seventh installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a project published in conjunction with Hanne Darboven's participation as part of Documenta 11 that reproduces the entirety of her holographic 1984 musical project "Wunschkonzert (Request Concert". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021773

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE COINTET, GUY) (WILHITE, BOB). de Cointet, Guy. GUY DE COINTET AND BOB WILHITE: POSTER AND PROGRAM FOR THE PERFORMANCE "RAMONA". Venice & Pasadena, CA: Some Serious Business & The Baxter Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to + 8vo. Printed Poster + Handbill. Near Fine. One 11 7/8 x 8 1/2" poster printed offset in red ink recto only, flat and unmailed + one 8 1/2 x 14" program printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, no illustrations. These two items are the sole printed documentation for a 1977 performance entitled "Ramona" by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles-based language/conceptual/performance artist Guy de Cointet. The music was provided by L.A. artist/instrument-builder Bob Wilhite. A most handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items. Inventory Number: 021133

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). M(iller)-K(eller), A(ndrea). WILLEM DE KOONING: MATRIX / BERKELEY 12. Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, the University of California Berkeley, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1978 exhibition of Willem De Kooning's sculpture at the University Art Museum, the University of California Berkeley. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 019491

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE KOONING, WILLEM). M(iller)-K(eller), A(ndrea). WILLEM DE KOONING: MATRIX 15. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1976 exhibition of Willem De Kooning's sculpture at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014730

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Multiple. Very Good. One 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset recto only, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This artist's multiple cum poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018818

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DICORCIA, PHILIP-LORCA). Gagosian Gallery. PHILIP-LORCA DICORCIA GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 16" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of stripper-pole images by noted contemporary photographer Philip-Lorca diCorcia. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021021

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DUGMORE, EDWARD). Silverman Gallery, Manny. EDWARD DUGMORE 1915-1996 - THE LAST DECADE: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 x 16 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 5 color illustrations. With a chronology. This is the slender six page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1998 Manny Silverman Gallery exhibition of late works by the noted Bay Area Abstract Expressionist Edward Dugmore. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019010

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DUGMORE, EDWARD). Silverman Gallery, Manny. EDWARD DUGMORE: THREE MONUMENTAL PAINTINGS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Very Good. One 11 3/4 x 17" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the slender four page announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1998 Manny Silverman Gallery exhibition of three large scale paintings by the noted Bay Area Abstract Expressionist Edward Dugmore. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition showing a horizontal soft crease along the bottom edge of the front cover. Inventory Number: 021907

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MCSWEENEY'S BOOKPLATES: ARTWORK BY MARCEL DZAMA. San Francisco & New York: McSweeney's Books, 2003. First Edition. 16mo. Bookplates in Paper Portfolio. Artists' Multiple. As New. Twenty-five 3 1/2 x 3" sheets printed color offset recto only. This is a brand new, untouched by human hands set of the charming artist's multiple bookplates designed by celebrated Royal Art Lodge member Marcel Dzama for Timothy McSweeney's Books in 2003. It consists of twenty-five adhesive-backed color plates each bearing the reproduction of a drawing of a bat on an Ex-Libris crest supported by a cat and a weasel, with a perched owl and surrounding skulls and foliage. These are housed in a folding white cardstock envelope bearing one of the plates affixed to the front. A pristine complete example of this exceedingly uncommon, only briefly available bit of ephemera perfect for the Marcel Dzama and/or McSweeney's completeist. Inventory Number: 021357

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EVANS, WALKER). Keller, Judith. WALKER EVANS: AN ALABAMA RECORD. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Walker Evans: An Alabama Record"; a 1992 exhibition of vintage FSA images of the South drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021430

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EXPERIMENTS IN ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Martin, Terry, Editor. E.A.T.L.A. (EXPERIMENTS IN ART AND TECHNOLOGY LOS ANGELES): SURVEY 7 - JANUARY 1971. Hollywood, CA: Experiments in Art and Technology Los Angeles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 19pp, 17 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. This is the seventh installment of "E.A.T.L.A. Survey", the short-lived publication of the Los Angeles based Experiments in Art and Technology that coincided with historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition (also) entitled "Art and Technology". It pictures the E.A.T. project "Exchange" on the front cover, and includes contributions on or by Peter Neuhaus on "Computer Graphics Made Simple", Boris Sojka and Alan Schoen on "Minimal Surfaces", Charles Bensinger on Andrea Brown's "Electronic Tuneup", "Santa Barbara Play" by James Anderson, Michael Bell, Deidre Beckett and Ken Friedman on Alison Knowles' "House of Dust", Paul Gerstein's "Impressions of the Arts and Technology Course", Janet Webb's "A Video Concert", and additional brief news and reviews". A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document (cited on page 27 of Billy Kluver's "Eat Bibliography 1965-1980") showing some mild age toning bearing the mailing address label of the late, great Los Angeles arts patron Betty Freeman. Inventory Number: 021897

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERBER, HERBERT). Stein, Donna & William C. Agee. HERBERT FERBER: A DRAWING SURVEY 1945-1985. Los Angeles, New York & Houston: Manny Silverman Gallery, Knoedler & Company & Meredith Long & Company , 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (6pp), 8 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition history and collections listing This is the slender six page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a traveling 1993 gallery exhibition of works on paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist sculptor Herbert Ferber. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 020149

$ 6.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Gagosian Gallery. FERUS: GAGOSIAN GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the monumental 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. It reproduces full-bleed the 1960 William Claxton image of a dashing Irving Blum aboard the good ship "Ferus Gallery" surrounded by a bevy of fetching models that includes Peggy (Mrs. Claxton) Moffitt. The exhibiting artists were John Altoon, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Robert Irwin, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Ed Moses, Kenneth Price, Edward Ruscha, Kurt Schwitters, Hassel Smith, Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 017212

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). Bell Photographs, Deborah. G.P. FIERET / WOMEN + SELF PORTRAITS - EXHIBITION POSTER. New York & San Francisco: Deborah Bell Photographs & Paul Hertzmann, Inc., 2010. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Printed Poster. Exhibition Poster. As New. One 23 x 15" newsprint sheet printed recto only, neatly folded in quarters, as issued, 1 b&w illustration. This is the striking poster published in conjunction with a 2010 New York gallery exhibition of photographic portraits by Dutch eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A pristine folded but unmailed copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021637

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). Herzig, Susan . GERARD PETRUS FIERET: PHOTOGRAPHIES. New York & San Francisco: Deborah Bell Photographs & Paul Hertzmann, Inc., 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 34 x 10 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 8 1/2 x 10 1/4", 8pp, 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. Designed by Beverly Joel. With a biography and bibliography. This is the slender yet elegant eight page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 Paris Photo exhibition of photographic portraits by Dutch eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021449

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLAVIN, DAN). Flavin, Dan. DAN FLAVIN: SELECTED WORKS. Los Angeles: Daniel Weinberg Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Square 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 6 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1991 Los Angeles gallery installation of six "Untitled" color fluorescent light works executed between 1971 and 1990 by the noted minimalist sculptor Dan Flavin. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015328

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FORNASETTI, PIERO). Greengard, Stephen Neil. PIERO FORNASETTI: 1913-1988 - FURNITURE AND OBJECTS. New York. ND (1989).: 280 Modern, First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Very Good. np (12pp), 19 b&w illustrations. This is the slender twelve page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1989 exhibition of furniture and objects by the masterful Italian designer Piero Fornasetti held at New York's Gallery 280. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item bearing the gallery director's name and phone number annotated in ink on the rear cover. Inventory Number: 018571

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCIS, SAM). Francis, Sam. SAM FRANCIS EXHIBITION POSTER: MARTHA JACKSON GALLERY (1957). New York. ND (1957).: Martha Jackson Gallery, First Edition. Small Folio. Printed Paper. Exhibition Poster. Near Fine. One 13 1/2 x 9 3/4" sheet printed offset recto only in black, white and purple, 1 illustration. This striking poster was published in conjunction with Sam Francis' second ever American one-man exhibition, held at New York's Martha Jackson Gallery between November 25th and December 20th 1957. A most handsome flat and unmailed copy of this lovely uncommon ephemeral object showing a tiny bit of age toning. Inventory Number: 007749

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRENCH, JIM). French, Jim. 1988 ANNUAL MAN CALENDAR. Studio City, CA: Colt Studio, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Calendar. Fine. np (26pp), 13 color illustrations + color covers. This is the 1988 installment of Jim French (aka "Rip Colt")'s glossy "Annual Man Calendar" featuring fifteen colorful photographic examples of prime beefcake in varying states of undress. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item suitable for use again in 2016. Inventory Number: 021582

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Gagosian Gallery. TOM FRIEDMAN - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 20 x 8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the handsome, humorous announcement for Tom Friedman's massive 2006 Beverly Hills Gagosian Gallery exhibition. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017424

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLASS, PHILIP). Glass, Philip. PHILIP GLASS ENSEMBLE: CONCERT POSTER - THE ROXY (LOS ANGELES) WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 15 & THURSDAY NOVEMBER 16 (1978). Venice & Los Angeles, CA. ND (1978).: Some Serious Business & The Roxy, First Edition. Oblong Folio. Printed Poster. Fine. One 11 x 17" sheet printed black and white offset recto only, neatly folded in half as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 1 b&w illustration. This is the striking promotional poster for two performances by the Philip Glass Ensemble at the Roxy on the Sunset Strip, November 15th and 16th, 1978 sponsored by Some Serious Business. It marked only the second Los Angeles appearance by Glass and was notable for the fact that it was the first time the ensemble played at a Rock 'n' Roll venue. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item featuring artwork by Laddie John Dill. Inventory Number: 004159

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLASS, PHILIP). Glass, Philip. PHILIP GLASS ENSEMBLE: INVITATION TO A BENEFIT CONCERT & RECEPTION AT SCHOENBERG HALL, U.C.L.A., TUESDAY MARCH FIFTEENTH (1977). Venice, CA. ND (1977).: Some Serious Business, First Edition. 8vo. Printed Card Stock. Performance Announcement. Fine. One 7 3/8 x 10 1/4" invitation printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half as issued to make 7 3/8 x 5 1/8", unmailed. This is the invitation to the very first Los Angeles appearance of the Philip Glass Ensemble at UCLA's Schoenberg Hall on March 15th, 1977 sponsored by Some Serious Business. This is enclosed within a printed envelope along with a smaller printed reply card and envelope. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item perfect for the Philip Glass completeist. Inventory Number: 004160

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOBER, ROBERT). C(ooke), L(ynn). ROBERT GOBER: SEPTEMBER 24 1992 - JUNE 20 1993. New York: Dia Center for the Arts, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds as issued to make 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with idiosyncratic American artist Robert Gober's 1992 Dia Center for the Arts untitled installation. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item . Inventory Number: 014721

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Silverman, Manny. MICHAEL GOLDBERG: RECENT PAINTINGS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 6 1/4 x 25" cardstock sheet printed in color recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 4 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition of recent paintings on canvas by the noted late "second generation" American Abstract Expressionist painter Michael Goldberg at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019883

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Hal Hartley & Amy Taubin. DOUGLAS GORDON: THROUGH A LOOKING GLASS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. One 48 x 70" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths to make 12 x 8 3/4", 1 color illustration. This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish video artist Douglas Gordon's "Through a Looking Glass" - "two large-scale video projections which quote one of Hollywood's most memorable scenes. Using a monologue from Martin Scorsese's "Taxi Driver", Gordon traps the viewer between two images of Travis Bickle, one 'real' and the other a 'reflection of the real'. The projections appear at first to be mirror images of one another but they quickly trip out of sync and into a manic dialogue which bounces around the gallery, both visually and audibly". It includes the six page screenplay "Adventure" by filmmaker Hal Hartley - comprised of e-mail correspondence between him and Douglas Gordon, an essay by film critic Amy Taubin, and a diptych of images of Robert De Niro from "Taxi Driver". A handsome copy of this innovative object that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition showing some light edge wear as is typical. 1-880154-27-7 Inventory Number: 017084

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORKY, ARSHILE). Breton, Andre. ARSHILE GORKY - IN MEMORY. New York: Washburn Gallery, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (10pp), 2 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender ten page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1978 Washburn Gallery exhibition of four paintings and ten works on paper executed between 1943 and 1947 by the renowned Armenian born Abstract Expressionist pioneer Arshile Gorky. It reprints Andre Breton's text on the artist produced for his first exhibition at the Julien Levy Gallery in 1945 as well as reproducing in facsimile the four page catalogue for Levy's Gorky memorial show of 1948. A presentable copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event showing some overall wear, creasing and light soiling. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019095

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, DAN) (HASEGAWA, ITSUKO) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 08 - SEPTEMBRE 1998: ITSUKO HASEGAWA + DAN GRAHAM. Paris: agnès b., 1998. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Two 17 x 24" sheets printed color and black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 8pp, profusely illustrated. This eighth installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a collaborative project between renowned American conceptual practitioner Dan Graham and the noted Japanese architect Itsuko Hasegawa published in conjunction with the exhibition "Cities on the Move". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021774

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, ROBERT). Gemini G.E.L.. ROBERT GRAHAM: FIGURE / TABLE SERIES. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Fine. One 9 1/2 x 13" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half as issued to make 4pp, 2 b&w illustrations. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Robert Graham's seven 1974 "Untitled" screenprints. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item with the publisher's card announcing prices and availability laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 019706

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GROENING, MATT). Groening, Matt. THE LIFE IN HELL 1990-1991 16-MONTH FUN CALENDAR BY MATT GROENING. New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. First Edition. Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Calendar. Fine. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Riding high on the initial wave of notoriety of the very first season of the Simpsons, comic visionary Matt Groening managed to parlay his newfound clout into the first, non self-published calendar featuring Binky, Bongo, Sheba, Akbar, Jeff and the rest of the "Life in Hell" gang. Here it is in all its glory, pristine in the original shrinkwrap ready for use again in July 2007, and January 2013 0-679-72869-4 Inventory Number: 012531

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GROSZ, GEORGE). Silverman Gallery, Manny. GEORGE GROSZ: WORKS ON PAPER 1914-1939. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 1/2 x 23 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in fifths to make 10pp, 3 color and 5 duotone illustrations. With a chronology. This is the slender ten page announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 1997 Manny Silverman Gallery exhibition of watercolors and drawings executed between 1914 and 1939 by German Expressionist master George Grosz. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019014

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Very Good.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy showing a minor tear to the binding around one of the staples at the spine whose dust jacket and textblock have a small, unobtrusive watercolor stain to the lower foredge corner towards the rear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018641

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019863

$ 37.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1980. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./Good.. np (24pp), 8 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published in 1980, this is the first of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (eight this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. An otherwise handsome copy whose jacket shows a tear where it joins the staple along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 013582

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Coplans, John. PHILIP GUSTON 1., 2., & 3. - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. Los Angeles, 1980, 1981, 1983.: Gemini G.E.L., First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (24pp) + np (20pp) + np (18pp), 26 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published between 1980 and 1983, this is a group of the three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for twenty-three lithographs created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome complete set (including the elusive third installment) with Gemini G.E.L.'s pricelist and announcement noting the Guston's death laid in. Inventory Number: 020324

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Gemini G.E.L.. PHILIP GUSTON 2.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. np (20pp), 9 duotone illustrations. Published in 1981, this is the second of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (seven this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy with the publisher's pricelist laid in. Inventory Number: 013583

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GUSTON, PHILIP). Gemini G.E.L.. PHILIP GUSTON 2.. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good./Very Good.. np (20pp), 9 duotone illustrations. Published in 1981, this is the second of three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for lithographs (seven this time) created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 013595

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HAMILTON, RICHARD). Hamilton, Richard. RICHARD HAMILTON: PRODUCTS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Fine. One 38 x 62" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 9 5/8 x 7 3/4", profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc.This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition by legendary British Pop artist Richard Hamilton. It features an essay by Hamiton plus copious reproductions on one side, with a huge version of the iconic 1964 photo of the artist holding "Epiphany" ("Slip it to Me") on the other. A most handsome copy of this innovative object in the publisher's plastic sleeve with the sticker closure. 1-880154-87-0 Inventory Number: 015624

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HESSE, EVA). Hesse, Eva, Lucy Lippard & A(ndrea) M(iller)-K(eller). EVA HESSE: MATRIX 5. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 1975 Eva Hesse exhibition at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 019492

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS & ADAMSON, ROBERT). Lyden, Anne M.. LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF HILL AND ADAMSON. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 7 1/2 x 12" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in half as issued to make 4pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender four page brochure produced to accompany "Light and Darkness: The Photographs of Hill and Adamson"; a 1999 exhibition of early prints by the pioneering Scottish collaborators drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017818

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "A THOUSAND YEARS & TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 duotone illustrations. This is the handsome announcement published in lieu of a catalogue for Damien Hirst's 2006 London gallery show entitled "A Thousand Years & Triptychs". "A Thousand Years, one of Hirst's most provocative and engaging works, contains an actual life cycle. Maggots hatch inside a white minimal box, turn into flies, then feed on a bloody, severed cow's head on the floor of a claustrophobic glass vitrine. Above, hatched flies buzz around in the closed space. Many meet a violent end in an insect-o-cutor; others survive to continue the cycle". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019886

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CORPUS". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and letterpress verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the handsome announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York show of drawings entitled "Corpus". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019885

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SUPERSTITION". Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 1/8 X 7 1/8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the elegant announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2007 Beverly Hills gallery show of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021997

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "THE ELUSIVE TRUTH". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset with foil embossing and a color offset pastedown recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the elaborate announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019889

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH - T-SHIRT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. Small 4to. Printed T-Shirt. Fine. This is the short-sleeved, standard black American Apparel T-Shirt featuring the image of a skull issued in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine, unworn example in men's size large. Inventory Number: 013361

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOCKNEY, DAVID). Hockney, David & Mary Lenihan. DAVID HOCKNEY: PORTRAITS - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One 31 x 10" sheet printed color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 6 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a traveling career survey of David Hockney's portraiture, this is the slender brochure issued for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art venue. It juxtaposes a brief essay along with the artist's own observations regarding five of the exhibition's works. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 017396

$ 7.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOFMANN, HANS). Silverman Gallery, Manny. HANS HOFMANN: WORKS ON PAPER 1933-1965. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. 8pp, 4 color illustrations + color cover. With a chronology. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 1999 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of works on paper executed between 1933 and 1965 by noted Abstract Expressionist painter Hans Hofmann. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019015

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ICHIYANAGI, TOSHI). Ichiyanagi, Toshi. TOSHI ICHIYANAGI: HANDBILL FOR HIS FIRST LOS ANGELES CONCERT AT DICKSON AUDITORIUM, U.C.L.A., APRIL 19, 1978. Venice & Los Angeles, CA: Some Serious Business & the U.C.L.A. Committee on Fine Arts Productions, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Handbill. Very Good. One 11 x 6 1/2" sheet printed black and white offset recto only, unmailed. This is the promotional handbill for the first Los Angeles appearance ever of noted Japanese avant-garde composer/performer Toshi Ichiyanagi at UCLA's Dickson Auditorium, April 9th, 1978 sponsored by Some Serious Business. A handsome example showing a slight soft crease along the upper right corner. Inventory Number: 015425

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ICHIYANAGI, TOSHI). Ichiyanagi, Toshi. TOSHI ICHIYANAGI: POSTER FOR HIS FIRST LOS ANGELES CONCERT AT DICKSON AUDITORIUM, U.C.L.A., APRIL 19, 1978. Venice & Los Angeles, CA: Some Serious Business & the U.C.L.A. Committee on Fine Arts Productions, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Poster. Fine. One 17 x 7" sheet printed black and white offset recto only, neatly folded in thirds as issued to make 5 3/4 x 7", unmailed. This is the promotional poster for the first Los Angeles appearance ever of noted Japanese avant-garde composer/performer Toshi Ichiyanagi at UCLA's Dickson Auditorium, April 9th, 1978 sponsored by Some Serious Business. A pristine example. Inventory Number: 015424

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER). Hodson, Sara S.. CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD: A WRITER AND HIS WORLD. San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 8 1/2 x 28" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 9 monochrome and 4 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure cum catalogue produced to accompany a posthumous 2004 Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens exhibition devoted to the life and work of the noted British born, Southern California based literary and gay icon Christopher Isherwood. It includes a text by curator Sara S. Hodson accompanied by reproductions of vintage photographs, dust jackets, manuscripts and three portraits by Isherwood's longtime companion Don Bachardy. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 019092

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Jensen, Alfred. ALFRED JENSEN: THE APERSPECTIVE STRUCTURE OF A SQUARE. New York: Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 8 b&w and illustrations + color cover. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1970 New York gallery show of paintings by the maverick American abstract painter Alfred Jensen. It features a detailed text by the artist dealing with both the conceptual and mathematical underpinnings of the exhibited work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 020979

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Luce III, Henry, and John Wesley Cook. Regina Bogat, Editor. ALFRED J. JENSEN: DECEMBER 11, 1903 - APRIL 4 1981 - A MEMORIAL. Los Angeles: Regina Bogat, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued.. 32pp, 7 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by Gregory Zarcoff. With a biography and exhibition history. Privately printed and limited to one thousand hors commerce copies, this is the keepsake volume issued to document the 1981 memorial services for the great idiosyncratic, pattern-obsessed New York artist Alfred Jensen. A handsome copy of this uncommon item whose pale blue matte covers show some typical light soiling, fading and a few small indentations. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020977

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JESS). Duncan, Robert & A(ndrea) M(iller)-K(eller). JESS: MATRIX 2. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of seven paintings on canvas over wood by the redoubtable San Francisco Jess Collins held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018178

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER).. CHECKLIST OF THE JASPER JOHNS EXHIBITION AT THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1978. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Checklist. Fine. 12pp, 10 b&w + color cover. This is the checklist cum exhibition brochure containing the details of the one hundred and thirty works exhibited at the 1978 San Francisco Museum of Modern Art showing of the massive Whitney Museum circulated Jasper Johns mid-career retrospective. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item that is supplemental to, but not to be confused with the actual exhibition catalogue authored by Michael Crichton. Inventory Number: 013015

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER).. JASPER JOHNS: LITHOGRAPHS 1973-1975. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (28pp), 2 color and 14 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1975 publication of several Jasper Johns lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1972". A handsome copy from the library of noted artist Sam Francis showing his ownership stamp in ink inside the rear flap. Inventory Number: 011797

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Rose, Barbara. JASPER JOHNS: 6 LITHOGRAPHS (AFTER "UNTITLED 1975"), 1976. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1976. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 hand-tipped color and 9 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1976 publication of six Jasper Johns color lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1975". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 021639

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Solomon, Alan. JASPER JOHNS: LEAD RELIEFS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Print Prospectus. Fine. np (4pp) + 6 individual color plates laid into an illustrated, embossed envelope. Designed by Hardy Hanson. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Jasper Johns' five lead reliefs of 1969, plus the lithograph "No". It contains each of the six original works individually reproduced in miniature facsimile. A bright, most handsome copy bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "To ..., 16 May '75, Jasper Johns" in blue ink across the artist's printed portrait. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021886

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNSON, RAY). Wilson, William S. & Frances Beatty. RAY JOHNSON: THE CULT OF CELEBRITY - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the slender four page announcement cum brochure for the first Los Angeles one-person show by Fluxus and Correspondence Art titan Ray Johnson - a posthumous exhibition of collages and works on paper that includes a brief unattributed text about the artist. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 020917

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KASEBIER, GERTRUDE) (CUNNINGHAM, IMOGEN) (ULLMAN, DORIS). Keller, Judith. AFTER THE MANNER OF WOMEN: PHOTOGRAPHS BY KASEBIER, CUNNINGHAM, AND ULLMAN. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slwnder eight page brochure produced to accompany "After the Manner of Women; a 1987 exhibition of vintage prints by Gertrude Kasebier, Imogen Cunningham, and Doris Ullman drawn from the The J. Paul Getty Museum's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017807

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KAUFFMAN, CRAIG). Wortz, Melinda. CRAIG KAUFFMAN. Los Angeles: Arco Center for Visual Art, 1977. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. One 8 x 12 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the slender four page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 exhibition of works from Craig Kauffman's mid-seventies "Interiors" series held at Los Angeles' innovative Arco Center for Visual Art. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021990

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Taschen, Benedikt, Mike Kelley, Helmut Newton, Alice Springs, Julius Shulman, et al.. TASCHEN WINTER 2000/2001: VOLUME ONE - WITH A MIKE KELLEY MULTIPLE. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2000. First Edition. Folio. Wrappers in a Printed Bag. Publisher's Trade Catalogue. Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. As publicity for their 2000 publishing program, Benedikt Taschen Verlag produced a one-off, oversized magazine that featured full-page Helmut Newton, Alice Springs, and Julius Shulman images alternating with catalog details for Taschen's winter and spring titles. It came for sale in a plastic bag printed with a Mike Kelley drawing overlaid with the text "wie geil ist dass denn?". A most handsome copy of this unusual ephemeral item - perfect for the Kelley, Newton, or Taschen completeist. Inventory Number: 014932

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLY, ELLSWORTH). Knight, Christopher. ELLSWORTH KELLY AT GEMINI 1983-1985. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1985. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Vellum Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Near Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely print/multiple prospectuses detailing the publication of twelve lithographs and four metal wall reliefs by Ellsworth Kelly produced between 1983 and 1985. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed vellum jacket, as issued. Inventory Number: 019683

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KENNA, MICHAEL). Kenna, Michael. MICHAEL KENNA: 2007 CALENDAR. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/2000. Folio. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Wall Calendar. As New. 26pp, 13 tritone illustrations. For the Michael Kenna completeist: this is a beautiful large-format wall calendar issued in 2006 by the photographer's frequent publisher, Nazraeli Press. Typical of their immaculate design and production, this features thirteen high-quality reproductions of moody landscape images that are emblematic of Kenna's work. An immaculate copy (suitable for use again in 2018) still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 021051

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIENHOLZ, EDWARD & NANCY REDDIN). Kienholz, Edward & Nancy Reddin. EDWARD KIENHOLZ AND NANCY REDDIN KIENHOLZ. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 8 b&w illustrations. This is Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s slender eight page print/multiple prospectus announcing the 1984 publication of twenty-five unique collaborative TV sculptures by Ed and Nancy Reddin Kienholz entitled "The Same Old Shoe". It takes the form of a letter written from Ed to Gemini co-founder Sid Felsen discussing the intent behind these, and their previously issued TV multiples - each of which is illustrated here. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item with the publisher's greeting and price list laid in, as issued. Inventory Number: 021569

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Gagosian Gallery. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: MAGICAL MISERY TOUR BRAZIL GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the stylish announcement card produced for the 2007 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of Brazil related works by the late Martin "Kippy" Kippenberger. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 019891

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF). Gagosian Gallery. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "HULK ELVIS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Hulk Elvis". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017428

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOONS, JEFF). Gagosian Gallery. JEFF KOONS: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "POPEYE". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the vibrant announcement published for Jeff Koons' 2007 London gallery show entitled "Popeye". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021730

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE