DESIGN
. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 7 - OCTOBER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This seventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Catherine Ingraham, Marco Frascari, Diana I. Agrest, John Whiteman, Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam, J.W. Cullum, Enric Miralles & Carme Pinos, and Lauren Kogod. A handsome copy that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016400
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and soiling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016401
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 15 - AUGUST 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fifteenth issue of "Assemblage" - the influential, now sadly defunct quarterly journal of architectural theory includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Brian Boignon + Sanford Kwinter, Val Warke, Mitchell W. Schwarzer, Stanford Anderson, and re:assemblage. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-758741 Inventory Number: 016402
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354
$ 89.95 order/inquire
(BUGATTI). Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard, Bernard Dufour & Anna Lamparska-Rivet. BUGATTI: LES MEUBLES / BUGATTI: LES SCULPTURES / BUGATTI: LES AUTOS. Paris: Editions De La Difference & Galerie Beaubourg, 1995. First Edition. Large 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Galerie Beaubourg, this comprehensive catalogue elegantly surveys the various works of the renowned Bugatti family; the celebrated automobiles of Ettore & Jean, the anamalier sculptures of Rembrandt, and the furniture of Carlo. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011885
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLARKE, BRIAN). Clark, Brian & Martin Harrison. BRIAN CLARKE: LAMINA (LONDON 2005). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Coulson, Nickolas Robertson for Three Humans Inc. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the impressive hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Londoner Brian Clarke's 2005 Gagosian Gallery sculptural exhibition/installation of translucent stained-glass inspired by forest leaves entitled "Lamina". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-18-9 Inventory Number: 014712
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8 inch sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 013714
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN VOLUME 5: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA. ND.: Henry Dreyfuss, First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Doyald Young. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fifth (and final) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Polaroid, American Safety Razor Company, Singer, The Teletype Corporation, Aerojet General, Bausch & Lomb, Southern California Edison, United California Bank, Bell Telephone, John Deere, and more. A handsome copy showing. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 017091
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DUNAND, JEAN). Bussac, Claire. AUTOUR D'UN PIANO DE JEAN DUNAND: SCULPTEUR, DINANDIER, LAQUEUR, 1877-1942. "AUX SOURCES DU XXeme SIECLE" No 4. Paris, FRANCE: Galerie Jacques De Vos, 1991. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine. 82pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, including 3 fold out images. Text in English and French. Published in conjunction with a 1991 Paris gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is filled with detailed information about French Art Deco master Jean Dunand, including numerous photographs of his furniture, metal & lacquer work, and interiors. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015810
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Heiden, John. Introduction By Deborah Perrin. PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SPLINT, FURNITURE AND A HOUSE OF CARDS. Los Angeles: John Heiden, 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by John Heiden This is an extraordinary design object assembled and published as a labor of love by graphic designer John Heiden. Offered hors commerce, this lovely item was never commercially for sale. It artistically depicts several Charles and Ray Eames objects in moody, expressionistic photographs by James Wojcik that have been sumptuously reproduced. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the trompe l'oeil molded plywood dust wrapper. 0-926058-10-X Inventory Number: 012500
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers. Zuzana Licko; Typeface Designs. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy VanderLans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A most handsome copy that retains the publisher's mailing sleeve, as issued. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 014445
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Gail Swanlund, Editor/Designers. Zuzana Licko; Typeface Designs. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 32. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1994. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. The content of this thirty-second installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" focuses on graphic design as a significant force within culture, politics and society. Writings include essays by Dutch philosopher/design critic Hugues C. Boekraad, design critic/teacher Andrew Blauvelt, type designer Zuzana Licko, philosopher/art critic Mark Bartlett and many, many others. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 008138
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ESPRIT). Robertson, Helie. ESPRIT: THE MAKING OF AN IMAGE. San Francisco, CA: Esprit De Corp, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Self-Wrappers in Slipcase. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. This substantial, self-published volume is an overview of the well-known San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm's clothes of the first half of the eighties. This details in hundreds of vivid photographs (most shot by Oliviero Toscani - with make up overseen by a young Francois Nars) just what a truly scary time for fashion and hair this was... See youngsters frolicking at the beach, lots of headbands, and do meet the Esprit staff! Could these people have been any more perky or self-congratulatory? A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed translucent plastic slipcase, as issued. 0-9614437-0-7 Inventory Number: 017605
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ESPRIT). Tompkins, Douglas. ESPRIT: THE COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN PRINCIPLE. Tokyo, JAPAN & San Francisco, CA: Robundo Publishing & Esprit De Corp, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This massive, beautifully photographed and printed volume was a corporate overview of San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm "Esprit" at the height of its international success. It details in hundreds of vivid photographs their clothing and accessories, print advertisements (most shot by Oliviero Toscani of United Colors of Benetton fame), graphic design, corporate identity, showroom design and architecture, etc. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine and some light overall wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-947613-20-3 Inventory Number: 017604
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FERRETTI, DANTE). Lucci, Gabriele & Dante Ferretti. Preface by Martin Scorsese. FERRETTI: L'ARTE DELLA SCENOGRAFIA / THE ART OF PRODUCTION DESIGN - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI AND GABRIELE LUCCI. Signed By the Production Designer. Milan, ITALY: Electa & Accademia dell'Immagine, 2004. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, filmography and exhibition history. Newly published only in Italy, this is an extraordinarily beautifully produced monograph covering the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". A truly massive volume, it features numerous examples of his preparatory sketches and production drawings for both film and opera, as well as still photographs; all accompanied by the designer's commentary. It also contains a lengthy dialogue between Ferretti and noted Italian film historian Gabriele Lucci. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the half title page as well as by editior Gabriele Lucchi on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-370-2772-9 Inventory Number: 017446
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, JEAN-MICHEL). Chanaux, Adolphe & Leopold Diego Sanchez. JEAN-MICHEL FRANK. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1980. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Andree Putman. Text in English and French. Designed by Andree Putman, and with new color photographic documentation by Jacques Boulay, this is the elegant monograph authored by Jean-Michel Frank's former studio assistant Adolphe Chanaux - the first comprehensive survey of the furniture and interiors by the renowned Parisian master of Art Deco. A pristine copy of the uncommon 1980 first edition (limited to four thousand copies) in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014264
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Ahrendt, Evi, Milena Lamarova, Rostislav Svacha & Vlado Milunic. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE / DESIGN & ARCHITEKTURA. Weil am Rhein, GERMANY & Warsaw, POLAND: Vitra Design Museum & Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. As New. 66pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Czech. This is an austerely designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1996 traveling Eastern European Museum exhibition focusing on noted architect Frank Gehry's cardboard and laminated maple furniture designs A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016339
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Feireiss, Kristin, Kurt W. Forster & Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN MUSEUM VITRA. Berlin: Aedes: Galerie Fur Architektur, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1989 Berlin exhibition of preliminary drawings, plans and models for Frank Gehry's design of the Design Museum Vitra in Wall am Rhein. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012489
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(HIGGINS, FRANCES & MICHAEL). Johnson, Donald-Brian & Leslie Pi±a. HIGGINS: ADVENTURES IN GLASS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 264pp, 645 color illustrations. "Pioneers in fused studio and production glass since the 1940s, Michael and Frances Higgins continue to create some of today's most collectible glass objects. "Higgins: Adventures in Glass" chronicles their careers and accomplishments in the studio, at Dearborn Glass Company, and at Haeger Potteries. A must-have for glass collectors and '50s/'60s fans alike, this new book features reproductions of company catalogs, vintage advertising, interviews with the artists, and a price guide. The Higgins' "modern miracles with everyday glass" will appeal to all with an interest in mid-20th Century design and collectibles". One of the most beautiful, and well designed of the Schiffer modernist decorative arts publications, this is an invaluable guide to more than five decades worth of the Higgins' lovely objects in glass. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0021-0 Inventory Number: 007584
$ 59.95 order/inquire
(HIGGINS, FRANCES & MICHAEL). Johnson, Donald-Brian & Leslie Pi±a. HIGGINS: POETRY IN GLASS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2005. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 240pp, 763 illustrations in color and b&w. "With its arresting mix of geometric and curved lines, and bold use of colors, Higgins glass transformed ordinary table and giftware, from chip bowls and cake stands to candleholders and cigarette boxes, into something vibrant and exciting. Useful as well as attractive, the designs of artists Frances and Michael Higgins harnessed vivid imagination to innate practicality. Newly discovered promotional photos, original designs, and advertising materials as well as extensive commentary by Frances Higgins and other Studio personnel highlight the informative, entertaining text, including a personal view of the creation of Higgins glass". One of the most beautiful, and well designed of the Schiffer modernist decorative arts publications, this is an invaluable guide to more than five decades worth of the Higgins' lovely objects in glass, virtually none of which none of which appear in the authors' previous Higgins monograph - "Adventures in Glass". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0021-0 Inventory Number: 009860
$ 59.95 order/inquire
(JAGUAR). Jaguar Cars Ltd.. JAGUAR "E" TYPE 1961 "LAUNCH" BROCHURE. NP (Coventry, ENGLAND). ND (1961).: Jaguar Cars Ltd., First Edition. Oblong 4to. Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Automotive Sales Brochure. Good +. np (8pp), 3 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a true first edition of the beautifully printed Jaguar Cars Ltd. 1961 sales tool heralding the first year of production of its classic "E" Type series. Known to collectors as the "launch" brochure, according to its citation on the Jaguar-devoted website jag-lovers dot org: "This brochure came in several bindings throughout its life. The first two editions in 1961-62 had spiral metal binders while all later ones had plastic comb binders. The earliest edition available at the E-Type launch was printed before the road tests were available - this means that launch copies have no road test pages nor do they have the two pages with the line drawings leaving the first edition with 8 internal page sides rather than 12. So a true "launch" brochure does not have the road test reprints in it and are thus comparatively rare. You can spot genuine versions of this first launch edition by the fact that page 8 (captioned The Jaguar E Type G.T. Open Two Seater) has the 'Printed in England by Adams Bros and Shardlow Ltd., Leicester' imprint at the bottom right hand corner. The later editions have this on page 12 - this also allows you spot the fakes where someone has simply cut out the last pages!". A most presentable copy of this rarity meeting all of the criteria for the "launch" edition (and NOT a later reprint) showing some overall light wear, handling and soiling as well as a slight dampstain to the rear cover at the upper foredge corner. In addition there is laid in a beautifully preserved 18 x 9" (folded neatly in quarters to make 4 1/2 x 9", as issued) Jaguar Cars Inc. American poster/specification sheet for the 1968 XK-E Series bearing a brief handwritten note on the verso alongside the discreet ink stamp from Los Angeles' Charles H. Hornburg Imported Motor Cars. Inventory Number: 017781
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 10 - FALL 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good -. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The tenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh" by David Brett, "The Art of Dress in the Victorian and Edwardian Eras" by Otto Charles Thieme, "The Rediscovery of Lalique's Jewelry" by Michael Koch, "Mexican Silver: William Spratling and the Taxco Style" by Lucφa Garcφa-Noriega Nieto, "The Poster in Yugoslavia" by Zelimir Koscevic, "Propaganda Art in the Postage Stamps of the Third Reich" by Frederick Lauritzen, "Mitchell Wolfson, Jr: The Man and His Mission" by John Malcolm Brinnin, and "London Letter" By Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003931
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 14 - FALL 1989. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good. 133pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourteenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Constance and Maxwell Armfield: An American Interlude 1915 - 1922" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "Women Jewelers of the British Arts and Crafts Movement" by Toni Lesser Wolf, "Art Against Prejudice: Arthur Szyk's Statute of Kalisz" by Joseph P. Ansell, "The Chap-Book and Posters of Stone & Kimball at the Newberry Library" by Rolf Achilles, "The Steiglitz Studio in Berlin: 1900 - 1903" by C. Arthur Croyle, "Russian Book Arts on the Eve of World War One: The New York Public Library Collections" by Edward Kasinec and Robert Davis, "Modernism at Norwest": An Interview with David Ryan By Herbert Scherer, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003932
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 4 - SPRING 1987. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Good +. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Search for Visual Democracy" by Isabelle Anscombe, "New Classicism Design of the 1920s in Denmark" by Claire Selkurt, "Oto Gutfreund and the Czech National Decorative Style" by Penelope Curtis, "Joe Jones: Regionalist, Communist, Capitalist" by Karal Ann Marling, "DAPA Duoview": Dianne Pilgrim and Richard Guy Wilson, "Rome Letter: From Exoticism to Abstraction Through the 1930s" by Mario Quesada, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A presentable copy showing some moderate wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003928
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 8 - SPRING 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 125pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The eighth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Documentary and Propaganda: The Photographs of the Farm Security Administration" by Michael L. Carlebach, "Painting and Place: Frederic C. Knight in Scranton" by Karal Ann Marling, "Louis Lozowick: From "Machine 0rnaments" to Applied Design, 1923 - 1930" by Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt, "Wilhelmina Geddes, Harry Clarke and Their Part in the Arts and Crafts Movement in Ireland" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "An Outpost of the Arts and Craft Movement" by Isabelle Anscombe, "The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Modern Design: 1917 - 1929" by Christine Wallace Laidlaw, Interview: Timothy F. Rub on the Work of Joseph Urban by Beth Dunlop, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 015591
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD) (EBERLE, TODD). Judd, Donald, Franz Meyer, Rudi Fuchs, Renate Petzinger & Todd Eberle. DONALD JUDD: RAUME SPACES (KUNST + DESIGN / ART + DESIGN). Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Cantz Verlag, 1993. Second Revised and Updated Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This lovely monograph on the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd was published in conjuction with his selection as recipient of the Stankowski Foundation Prize in 1993. It focuses on his buildings at 101 Spring Street, New York and Marfa, Texas, and his work to transform their interior spaces by means of architecture, furniture design, and the artwork displayed within. Noted photographer Todd Eberle was commissioned to newly document these spaces, and his austere images aptly reflect the aesthetic of the artist. These capture Judd's private interiors, showing his own artwork, furniture and cabinetry work, as well as his extraordinary collection of pieces by the likes of Josef Albers, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Lucas Samaras, Frank Stella, John Wesley, and more. A most handsome copy of the first printing. 3-89322-618-4 Inventory Number: 017170
$ 395.00 order/inquire
(MACKINTOSH, CHARLES RENNIE) (PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE). Kimura, Hiroaki, Editor. Preface by Andy McMillan. PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE NUMBER 50: CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Tokyo: Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1984. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. This is a monographic issue of the always comprehensive Japanese journal "Process: Architecture" devoted to noted Scottish architect, artist and designer Charles Rennie Mackintosh. It is filled with hundreds of illustrations of his drawings, plans, and period photographs of completed furniture, interiors and buildings. A most handsome copy. 4-89331-050-X Inventory Number: 015293
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD) (SCOTT, RIDLEY). Scott, Ridley. David Scroggy, Editor. BLADE RUNNER SKETCHBOOK: ORIGINAL PRODUCTION ARTWORK FROM THE SMASH FILM STARRING HARRISON FORD. San Diego, CA: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Art Direction by Steve Schanes. Published to coincide with the movie's 1982 release, this paperback original contains reproductions of over one hundred production drawings and artwork for Director Ridley Scott's classic cinematic adaptation of Philip K. Dick's vision of dystopian future, "Blade Runner". It features visual contributions by Ridley Scott, Mentor Huebner, Charles Knode, Michael Kaplan, and most notably a slew of renderings by noted futurist Syd Mead. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling, a small area of paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover (where an adhesive price label had been carelessly removed), and a soft crease across through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-943128-02-1 Inventory Number: 016285
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. KRONOLOG: THE ART OF SYD MEAD - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES - SIGNED BY SYD MEAD. Tokyo, JAPAN: Bandai Co. Limited, 1991. First Edition. Oblong Folio. 3 Elements in a Pictorial Box. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 328 + 144pp + VHS cassette, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan as a very limited edition, this is a massive work on the noted futurist/designer Syd Mead. "Kronolog" is comprised of three separate components housed in a pictorial slipcase. The first, "Kronovecta: Concept Designs of Syd Mead" is a three hundred and twenty-eight page volume in wrappers that focuses on Mead's conceptual process, with over seven hundred sketches, memos and renderings. The second, "Kronovid: The Technique of Syd Mead" is a printed clamshell box containing a 58 minute VHS video-cassette that contains a documentary/interview with the author in English that is also subtitled in Japanese. The final volume, "Kronoteko: Art of Syd Mead" is one hundred and forty-four pages, hardbound in boards, and is dedicated to one hundred and forty full color illustrations of completed works. Syd Mead has been responsible for the look of "Blade Runner", "2010", "Star Trek - The Motion Picture", as well as numerous automotive designs, products for US Steel, etc., and "Kronolog" is truly his magnum opus. A pristine example of the exceptionally scarce VHS (rather than Laser disc) edition of which only a handful were produced for the author's own use, BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in black ink on the title page of "Kronoteko", in the publisher's printed slipcase with obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-929463-07-2 Inventory Number: 015592
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A handsome copy whose covers show some light overall wear and rubbing as well as a small diagonal soft crease at the front lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 016075
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the half title page. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 017496
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1991 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 14 color illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1991 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Rays Manufacturing, and General Electric. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2013) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015448
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1992 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1992 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Panasonic, and Showscan. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2020) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015523
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1993 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1992. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (26pp), 13 duotone illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1993 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring thirteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments beautifully reproduced on matte grey paper stock. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2010) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015450
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD'S SENTURY - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Pasadena, CA: Oblagon Inc., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Syd Mead Inc. This first new Syd Mead collection since the 1996 revised and updated "Oblagon", "Sentury" is a sumptuously designed volume on the master conceptual designer's work from the prior decade. Included is material that has until now gone mostly unpublished; including motion picture work for "Johnny Mnemonic", "Mission to Mars", "Strange Days", and numerous entertainment environment and Theme Park projects. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the first preliminary. 0-929463-09-9 Inventory Number: 017497
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & Joaquin Montalvan. VISUAL FUTURIST: THE ART & LIFE OF SYD MEAD (DVD). Pasadena, CA: 2007. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Design Monograph. As New "Visual Futurist: The Art & Life of Syd Mead" takes you where no other film has been before. Exhaustive interviews with some of the greatest minds in design share their experiences working with Syd Mead in automotive, industrial, and film design. Listen to Syd Mead recall his influences and life tales of working on some of the largest projects the world has ever undertaken. Travel through the film projects such as "Blade Runner", "Aliens", "2010" and "TRON" with those who made the dream a reality behind the scenes. Explore his life and career spanning the entire design spectrum from his early beginnings at Ford, designing consumer products for Philips, 747 interiors in the Middle East, and a yacht for Donald Trump. This feature length documentary offers a compelling portrait of a man revered around the world, and a detailed look into the field of design, including work by the artist which has never been seen, until now..." This newly released DVD of director Joaquin Montalvan's award-winning film features interviews with Mead himself, "Blade Runner" Producer Michael Deeley, "TRON" director Steven Lisberger, "Blade Runner" production executive Katherine Haber, "TRON" effects supervisor Richard Taylor, "Blade Runner" vehicle builder Gene Winfield, "Future Noir" author Paul M. Sammon, Disney Imagineer Bob Gurr, former General Motors design chief Chuck Jordan, Oblagon associate Roger Servick, James Knight, C. Orval Selders, Nathan Proch, Dyan Sublett, and more. A new, factory shrinkwrapped copy of this brilliantly crafted documentary that no Syd Mead fan should be without. 9780929463110 Inventory Number: 018139
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(MEAD,SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: STUDIO IMAGE 2. Los Angeles. 1989 (1996).: Oblagon Inc., Second Printing. Oblong Folio. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Privately published by the artist, this volume presents a stunning selection of large scale reproductions of conceptual sketches and full color designs from noted futurist Syd Mead. A pristine example still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-929463-01-3 Inventory Number: 008325
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MEMPHIS). Radice, Barbara. MEMPHIS: THE NEW INTERNATIONAL STYLE. Milano, ITALY: Gruppo Editioriale Electa, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Marco Zanini. Text in Italian and English. Assembled and edited by the redoubtable Barbara Radice, "Memphis: The New International Style" was the 1981 shot across the bow of the design world announcing the new, Post-Modern inflected Milan based school of colorful and eclectic furniture and interiors from Ettore Sottsass Jr. and his colleagues. This early and influential publication includes full page reproductions of prototype drawings for objects designed by Martine Bedin, Andrea Branzi, Aldo Cibic, Michele De Lucchi, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Michael Graves, Hans Hollein, Arata Isozaki, Terry Jones, Shiro Kuramata, Javier Mariscal, Alessandro Mendini, Paola Navone, Peter Shire, Ettore Sottsass Jr., George James Sowden, Studio Alchymia, (Bruno Gregori), Matteo Thun, Massanori Umeda, and Marco Zanini. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit browning along the length of its spine. Inventory Number: 018110
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Introduction By Nelson, George. New Preface by Leslie Pina. THE HERMAN MILLER COLLECTION: THE 1955/1956 CATALOG. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (168pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and duotone. Designed by George Nelson and Charles Eames. This is the 1998 facsimile reprint of the beautifully produced trade catalogue for the production year 1955-56 of furniture and interior pieces designed by George Nelson, the Eames, and Alexander Girard for The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with archival photographs from the designers' offices, and really snappy mid-Century modernist graphics using multi-colored inks (though there is a bit less of that here than in the original edition). This features a new preface by Leslie Pina, and the inclusion of the April 1956 Herman Miller factory price list. A most handsome copy. 0-7643-0440-2 Inventory Number: 008690
$ 39.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. CLASSIC HERMAN MILLER. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 214pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with vintage photographs from the company's archive, and features selections of the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Isamu Noguchi, Gilbert Rohde, Alexander Girard, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Stephen Frykholm, Paul Laszlo, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0471-2 Inventory Number: 015681
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. GRAPHIC HERMAN MILLER. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It contains vintage advertisements, brochure & catalogue pages, drawings, posters, panels, internal graphics, and web page designs reproduced from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Robert Propst, Don Chadwick, Bruce Burdick, Ray Wilkes, Jorgen Rasmussen, Alexander Girard, Fritz Hansen, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others. Graphic Designers and/or illustrators whose work is included here include the Nelson, Girard & Eames offices, Saul Steinberg, Per Arnoldi, Armin Hoffman, Steve Frykholm, etc. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-1303-7 Inventory Number: 014827
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. HERMAN MILLER INTERIOR VIEWS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with trade catalogue pages, publicity material, and vintage photographs from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Isamu Noguchi, Gilbert Rohde, Alexander Girard, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Stephen Frykholm, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others in the context of an overall interior environment. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0503-4 Inventory Number: 009455
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. HERMAN MILLER OFFICE. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with trade catalogue pages, publicity material, and vintage photographs from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Peter Protzmann, Ray Wilkes, Jorgen Rasmussen, and others in the context of creating the overall office environment. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-1650-8 Inventory Number: 014833
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROIDS. Paris: Le Promeneur, 1988. First Edition Thus 1/2000. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 16 color, 3 duotone and 1 b&w illustration. Text in French. This slender volume is the larger format, more elaborately printed French version of the first published survey devoted to the noted Italian architect/designer (and apparently all around kinky guy) Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-87653-067-8 Inventory Number: 018095
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Brino, Giovanni. CARLO MOLLINO: ARCHITECTURE AS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1987. First American Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography, chronology and exhibition history "Architecture as Autobiography" was the first comprehensive English language survey of the many talents of Carlo Mollino. It contains a well-researched text accompanied by over one hundred primarily black and white reproductions of archival photographs, plans, and drawings of the late, great Italian modernist master's architecture, furniture, interiors, automotive design, and erotic photographs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first Rizzoli edition published in 1987. 0-8478-0824-6 Inventory Number: 015137
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Ferrari, Fulvio & Napoleone. CARLO MOLLINO: PHOTOGRAPHS 1958-1962. Turin, ITALY: Museo Casa Mollino, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 336pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Fulvio and Napoleone Ferrari. "The Italian architect and designer Carlo Mollino held photography dear. It was one of his great passions, a favorite means of expression, and an excellent way to enjoy another great passion, women. The photographs gathered here were all set in one of Mollino's private apartments, which he refurbished especially for this purpose. An advocate of retouching, as documented in his treatise "The Message from the Dark Room", Mollino also painted on his photos or negatives. Most of what appears here has been revised; most bodies sculpted and reshaped, and visibly so now that time has altered the color of the prints, revealing his handiwork. This portfolio, spanning from 1956 to 1962, ends just before Mollino's Polaroid work of the sixties. It was made using a Leica and color negative film, and has never been published before". A most handsome copy of this exquisite item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9778807-0-2 Inventory Number: 018143
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(MUNARI, BRUNO). Munari, Bruno. Translated by Marcello & Edna Maestro. BRUNO MUNARI: DISCOVERY OF THE SQUARE. New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1965. Small Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Fair. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a typically charming Bruno Munari book that is neither an artist's book, nor for children. It is instead a cultural and artistic history of the square motif, and a companion volume to "The Discovery of the Circle". A presentable copy only of the 1965 Wittenborn first printing of this little gem showing some noticeable wear, soiling, and handling to the wrappers, including a prominent diagonal soft crease extending from the upper foredge corner through the bottom edge of the front cover. The binding and textblock are however tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly. LC 65-28615 Inventory Number: 017112
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the uncommon first edition. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018154
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York. 2007 (2009).: Gagosian Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the second edition from 2009 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018153
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(NOLL, ALEXANDRE). Jean-Elie, Olivier & Pierre Passebon. Introduction by Odile Noll. ALEXANDRE NOLL. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French and English. Designed by Frederic Develeay. Photographs by Jacques Pepion. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published as part of the Editions Du Regard "Monograph" series, this beautifully illustrated book on Alexandre Noll is the most comprehensive reference to date on the iconoclastic French sculptor/decorative artist. His organic forms, mostly hewn from single blocks of wood, look as fresh today as they did more than half a century ago when he was creating them. A pristine copy. 2-84105-110-2 Inventory Number: 016089
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(NTIZAIN MAGAZINE). Constantopoulos, Elias & Dimitris Skouroyiannis, Editors. NTIZAIN: THE EUROPEAN MAGAZINE ON DESIGN AESTHETICS NO. 5 - SPRING 1995. Athens, GREECE: Ntizain Magazine, 1995. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Tabloid Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Near Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Greek and English. The theme of this fifth installment of Greece's premier contemporary design magazine is "Computers and Design". Contributions to the issue include articles on or by Branson Coates' work at the Schiphol Airport, Ray Gun Magazine, Ravensbourne College of Design, Greg Mably, Rachel Sanders, Frog Design, Softimage and Digital Film Design, Peter Eisenman's installation "Cities of Artificial Excavation", John Vince, and much more. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1105-5537 Inventory Number: 008141
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(OLIVETTI). Shapira, Nathan H. & Renzo Zorzi. Forewords By Charles Speroni & Bruno Visentini. DESIGN PROCESS: OLIVETTI 1908-1978. Milan, ITALY & Los Angeles: Olivetti & the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. 278pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English. Design by Perry A. King. Exhibition Design by Hans Von Klier. With biographies and bibliographies. This is the substantial, most informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles University gallery exhibition celebrating the first seventy years of creation by the renowned Italian Design firm of Olivetti. It provides copious chronological documentation of the firm's projects in all fields including the typewriters, office machinery and industrial design; graphics & advertising, type-face design, and the creation of their worldwide offices and plants by a who's who of Twentieth Century architecture. Amongst the artists, architects and designers whose work is featured here are Franco Albini, Gae Aulenti, Walter Ballmer, Franco Bassi, Mario Bellini, Carlo De Benedetti, Luigi Figini & Gino Pollini, Jean-Michel Folon, Jorge Fuentes, Roberto Gabetti & Aimaro Isola, Ignazio Gardella, Louis Kahn, Perry A. King, Le Corbusier, Leo Lionni, Vico Magistretti, Richard Meier, George Nelson, Marcello Nizzoli, Camillo, Adriani & Roberto Olivetti, Geno Prampolini, Carlo Scarpa, Giorgio Soavi, Ettore Sottsass Jr., James Stirling, Kenzo Tange, and Marco Zanuso. A most handsome copy. LC 79-84-398 Inventory Number: 014815
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(PONTI, GIO). Frateili, Enzo, Agnoldomenico Pica & Vittoriano Vigano. Ugo La Pietra, Editor. GIO PONTI. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 406pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. First published in Italy in 1988, this is the most comprehensive monograph to date on the pioneering work of Gio Ponti. It features many newly photographed entries as well as numerous vintage photographs, drawings and renderings culled from the late Italian architect/designer's archive for this volume. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 1996 hardbound English language first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1950-7 Inventory Number: 015245
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(RIETVELD, GERRIT). Kuper, Marijke & Ida van Zijl. GERRIT TH. RIETVELD, 1888 - 1964: THE COMPLETE WORKS. Utrecht, THE NETHERLANDS: Centraal Museum Utrecht, 1992. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 395pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Walter Nikkels. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1992 traveling European Museum exhibition, this comprehensive volume is a full catalogue raisonné of renowned De Stijl pioneer Gerrit Th. Rietveld's architectural projects, interiors, designs, and furniture. Six hundred and eighty-one entries that span nearly seven decades of creative work are copiously illustrated here in photographs as well as Rietveld's own drawings and renderings. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition which confusingly shares the same ISBN as the paperback version. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-73285-15-1 Inventory Number: 015708
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(RIETVELD, GERRIT). Voge, Peter. Introduction by Paul Overy. THE COMPLETE RIETVELD FURNITURE. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: 010 Publishers, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good/Good +. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Reynoud Homan. Copiously illustrated with both photographs and reproductions of Gerrit Rietveld's own drawings, this is the authoritative monograph on the complete furniture designs of the renowned Dutch modernist architect. A most presentable copy of the book whose spine shows just a tiny bit of play in a somewhat soiled and wrinkled dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6450-159-9 Inventory Number: 017665
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(RITTS, HERB). Ritts, Herb & TAG Heuer. FORM BY TAG HEUER, INTRODUCING KIRIUM. PHOTOGRAPHED BY HERB RITTS. Springfield, NJ. ND (1997).: TAG Heuer, First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (76pp), 43 b&w illustrations + cover. This beautifully produced book is the result of a collaboration between watchmaker TAG Heuer and the late, renowned photographer Herb Ritts. "The TAG Heuer Kirium project on sport and champions confronted Herb Ritts with the challenge of portraying thirteen men and women all as outstanding in their fields of sporting achievement as he is behind the camera. Wielding his camera, patiently pacing back and forth, (he) pursued his prey, coaxing all thirteen figures to reveal their true spirit, capturing them for a moment in time, timeless, moving into the realms of eternity". Pictured here, artfully nude, are athletes Boris Becker, Amy Van Dyken, Jacqui Agyepong, Jean Galfione, Marie-Jose Perec, Kazuyoshi "Kazu" Miura, Colin Jackson, Dan O'Brien, Vitaly Scherbo, Anita Weyermann, David Coulthard, Antionio Rossi, and Carlos Moya. Perfect for the Herb Ritts completeist, this was issued hors commerce; never commercially available for sale. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017487
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(ROYERE, JEAN). Lacoste, Jacques & Alan. JEAN ROYERE: EXPOSITION MARDI MAI - VENDREDI 2 JUILLIET 1999. Paris: Galerie Jacques Lacoste, 1999. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 116pp, profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. Designed by Court -Circuit. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Parisian gallery exhibition, this is a supremely elegant hardbound catalogue documenting nearly thirty chairs, tables and lighting objects designed by French master Jean Royere. In addition to these newly photographed works, it reproduces scores of vintage and documentary images as well as sketches. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 2-9514020-0-7 Inventory Number: 016743
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(RUHLMANN, JACQUES-EMILE). Breon, Emmanuel & Rosalind Pepall, Editors. RUHLMANN: GENIUS OF ART DECO. Paris: Somogy Editions D'Art, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 328pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the massive catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 traveling museum retrospective of over two hundred works by the renowned French modernist architect and interior designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann. Known as "The Master of Art Deco", Ruhlmann created opulent, exquisitely designed furniture, homes and showrooms for the Parisian beau monde in the twenties and thirties. A most handsome copy of the softbound English language edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-8919-2275-1 Inventory Number: 017785
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(RUHLMANN, JACQUES-EMILE). Camard, Florence. RUHLMANN: MASTER OF ART DECO. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. First American Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 312pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the first American edition of this major reference work on the renowned French modernist architect and interior designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann. Known as "The Master of Art Deco", Ruhlmann created opulent, exquisitely designed furniture, homes and showrooms for the Parisian beau monde in the twenties and thirties. A most handsome copy of the 1984 American first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1559-6 Inventory Number: 017896
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(SCHUCO). Franzke, Jurgen. SCHUCO, BING & CO: BERUHMTES BLECHSPIELZEUG AUS NURNBERG - BAND 1. Nuremberg, GERMANY: W. Tummels Buchdruckerei Und Verlag GmbH, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 132pp, 190 color illustrations. Text in German. This is a nicely designed, well illustrated survey of Twentieth Century tin toys produced by twenty-seven prominent manufacturers from the Nurnburg (Nuremberg) region of Germany; most notably Schuco and Bing & Co. A most handsome copy. 3-921590-15-9 Inventory Number: 005995
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(SIPEK, BOREK). Sipek, Borek. BOREK SIPEK: THE STELTMAN COLLECTION. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Steltman Gallery & Editions, 1993. Second Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 33 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. Designed by Borek Sipek. Published in 1993, this exceptionally lovely publication is a catalogue of well known Prague born, Amsterdam based designer Borek Sipek's handmade limited edition neo-baroque furniture and Bohemian crystal glassware produced by Steltman Gallery & Editions. A pristine copy. 90-71867-10-2 Inventory Number: 015984
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Guma, Anthony, Katherine Wheeler Borum & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 20: BE-LONGING. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twentieth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Be-Longing", and includes contributions by Jennifer Mack, Leonie Sandercock, Jennifer Bloomer, Mark Jarzombek, Omar Kahn, Jamie Horwitz, PLY +, Li Lian Tan, Nan Ellin, Lucia Allais, June Williamson , Ash Lettow, Matthew Amster, Teddy Cruz, Michelle Apigian, Teresa Tourvas, Jae-Chol Lee, Miriam Levy, and Krista Shepard. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016449
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Hasiotis, Aliki, Janna Israel & Carl Solander, Editors. THRESHOLDS 24: REPRODUCTION AND PRODUCTION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fourth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Reproduction and Production", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Aliki Hasiotis; Perspectives of Technology: Rudolf Schwarz on the Artifice and its Reproducibility - Panos Mantziaras; Diversified Lifetimes: Orchestrated Obsolescence for Intelligent Change - John Fernandez; Disclaimer: Reproducing Negative Thought - Winnie Won Yin Wong; Genomic Cartography - Benjamin Fry; Houria Niati's No To Torture: A Modernist Reconfiguration of Delacroix's Women of Algiers in Their Apartment - Sarah Rogers; Cabin 3 - Seth Weiner; Use/Mis-Use of Pahlavi Public Monuments and their Iranian Reclaim - Talinn Grigor; Emergence of the Semi-Living - Ionat Zurr and Oron Catts; Notes on Repetition - Christine Tarkowski; Dynamics of Stillness - Afsheen Rais Rohani; Tennis Board - Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; (Re)Building Mt. Hymettus - Zissis Kotionis; Guns and Architecture - Michael Silver; The Aura in Post Modern Photography: Annette Messager, Doug and Mike Starn, and Bill Barrette - Samantha Hoover; Hardnesses In Motion: Retrieving Johannesburg After Apartheid - Paul Schlapobersky. A handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010383
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Israel, Janna, Andrew Todd Marcus & Christine Gaspar, Editors. THRESHOLDS 25: SACROSANCT. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fifth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Sacrosanct", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Janna Israel; Shaping Contestation: The Katra Mound of Mathura - Frederick M. Asher; Progress and the Space of Prehistory - Joanna Picciotto; An Interview Conducted by Michael Osman, Zeynep Celik, and Lucia Allais - Daniel Bertrand Monk; Mining the Load - Caroline Jones; Church and Community Center in Las Brisas de Santo Domingo, Chile - Fernando Domeyko; Church in Andalusia - Jesus Maria Aparicio Guisado; Bellotto's Cresden: Framing the Dialectics of Porcelain - Mark Jarzombek; Creating Sacred Space Outdoors: The Primitive Methodist Camp Meeting in England, 1819-1840 - Jonathan Cooney; The Cathedral in the Mosque and the Two Palaces: Additions to the Great Mosque of Cordoba and the Alhambra during the Reign of Charles V - Glaire Anderson; In the Beginning Was the House: On the Image of the Two Nobel Sanctuaries of Islam - Nasser Rabbat; Between Prayers: Proscribed Scenes from a Historic Monument - Cagla Hadimioglu; Religious Mapping and the Spatiality of Difference - Sammer Akkach; From Bird Goddesses to Jesus 2000: A Very Brief History of Religion and Art - James Elkins; The Spirit of the City: Transcendence and Urban Design in Postwar Berlin - Florian Urban; Church in Urubo, Bolivia - Jae Cha. A pristine copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 009148
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Kroiz, Lauren, Patrick Haughey & Talia Dorsey, Editors. THRESHOLDS 27: EXPLORATION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-seventh issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Exploration", and includes contributions by Lauren Kroiz, Helene Lipstadt, Heghnar Zeitlian Watenpaugh, Bradley McGilvary Pitts, Peter Galison and Jennifer Ferng, Thomas Beischer and Marion Lee, Jedediah Smith Ela, Raoul Bunschoten, Brigitte Desrochers, Chris Csikszentmihalyi, Prodromos Nikiforidis, Bernard Cuomo, Paraskevi Tarani, Martin Hogue, Lisa Hsieh, B. Alex Miller, and Neyran Turan. A most handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016451
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Lai, Constance C. & Andrew Miller, Editors. THRESHOLDS 17: "ASIAN" . Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. 69pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The seventeenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Asian", includes contributions by Akiko Takenaka, San San Kwan, Andrew I-kang Li, Bundit Kanisthakhon, Eric Howeler, Kerry S. Fan, Ritu Bhatt & Alka Patel, Toshihiro Komatsu, Stephen Cairns, Constance Lai, Tunney Lee, Charles Correa, Nilay Oza & T. Luke Young, and Cherie Wendelken. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the bottom foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010378
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Marcus, Andrew Todd, Lauren Kroiz & Christine Gaspar, Editors. THRESHOLDS 26: DENATURED. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twenty-sixth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Denatured", and includes contributions by Andrew Todd Marcus, T. Scott McMillin, Nataly Gattegno, Christine Cerqueira Gaspar, Krystal Chang, John Divola, Mark Burry, David Gissen, Javier Arbona, Lara Greden, Mitchell Joachim, Mark Jarzombek, Petur H. Armonnson, Sanjit Sethi, Matthew Pierce, Peter Fritzell, Mark Goulthorpe, and Sanford Kwinter. A handsome copy showing a diagonal crease to the rear cover at the upper foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016398
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Constance C. Lai & Greg Russell, Editors. THRESHOLDS 16: SPEED. IMPACT. CHANGE.. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 70pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The sixteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Speed Impact Change", and includes the contributions: Introduction - William J. Mitchell; Ghost Wards: The Flight of Capital from History - Mitchell Schwarzer; The Urban Exploratory Circus: Infrastructure for corporeality, connectedness and virtuosity - Rob Clocker; Computers in Architecture: Tools to Think With in the Process of Design - Megan Yakeley; Ground Zero; Conception and Production of the Architectural Artifact - Derek Fisher; Contingency and Flexibility in the Pontiac Building - Aron Vinegar; A Systems Approach to Conceptual Design: A Very Tall Building in Hong Kong - Wolfgang Ungerer; Transient Architecture: On the Making of the Live Room - Mark Bain; Perdix RCA Center: Competition for Nagoya Design Fair in Japan - Sung-Ho Kim; Reproduction in the Age of the Mechanical Work of Art - Kevin Fellingham; Architecture, History and the Embodiment of Speed - Lawrence Shapiro; Afterword (with a homage to Leo Marx) - Greg Russell. A handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010377
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Garyfallia Katsavounidou & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 19: "THE INVISIBLE". Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The nineteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "The Invisible", and includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Francesca Rogier, Alex Tzonis, Liane Lefaivre, Mary Otis Stevens, Alfredo Jaar, Zissis Kotionis, Diane Ghirardo, Mark Jarzombek, Garry Stevens, Edith Ackermann & Krsysztof Wodiczko, Garryfallia Katsavounidou, Kristin Little, Jill Magid, Steven Landau, Greg Russell, Pia Lindman, and Kevin Fellingham. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016448
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(V23) (OLIVER, VAUGHAN) . Oliver, Vaughan. Foreword by Professor Neil Spiller. Hindword by Chris Sharp, 4AD. VAUGHAN OLIVER AND V23 POSTER DESIGNS. London: v23, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Graphic Design Monograph. As New. np (80pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Vaughan Oliver. Published in an edition of one thousand copies only in conjunction with a 2005 series of events to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the innovative British label 4AD, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue feature's Vaughan Oliver and v23's poster designs commissioned by 4AD and other clients advertising music, dance, theatre, books, museum & v23 exhibitions, an homage to Toulouse-Lautrec and an Amnesty International anniversary. There are also a number of poster proposals which were never printed, as well as the rare and extremely dark poster for Oliver's Athens, 9/11/2001 show. It features graphic designs for The Pixies, Frank Black, Lush, Bush, Gus Gus, Tarnation, His Name is Alive, Lisa Germano, Michael Brook, The Breeders, David Sylvian & Robert Fripp, Belly, Red House Painters, Kristin Hersh, Throwing Muses, 10 Speed Racer, and many, many more. A pristine copy. 3-00-018559-3 Inventory Number: 012383
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(VAN LIESHOUT, JOEP). Baerwaldt, Wayne & P. Groot. ATELIER JOEP VAN LIESHOUT. Winnipeg, CANADA, Santa Monica, CA & Rotterdam: Plug In Editions / Smart Art Press / Atelier Van Lieshout, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Rotterdam-based artist Joep van Lieshout creates engaging but enigmatic containers; streamlined, curvilinear molds decorated with occasional dashes of paradoxical materials like fur and liqueur bottles - which mimic sterile architectural spaces like mobile homes, office units, deprivation chambers, washbasins, toilet bowls, and shelving units. This jewel-like book accompanied a 1996 traveling exhibition of Van Lieshout's work". A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018018
$ 14.50 order/inquire
(WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD) (GA). Tanigawa, Masami. Edited & Photographed By Yukio Futagawa. GLOBAL ARCHITECTURE 15: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: TALIESIN EAST, SPRING GREEN, WISCONSIN, 1925 - TALIESIN WEST, PARADISE VALLEY, ARIZONA, 1938. Tokyo. 1972 (1985).: A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture, Second Printing. Folio. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good -. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This is the fifteenth volume in Global Architecture's (GA) series of monographs of the world's most significant examples of modern architecture; each beautifully photographed by Yukio Futagawa. A handsome copy showing some general light wear and handling as well as an unobtrusive soft crease along the spine. 4-87140-015-8 Inventory Number: 003452
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD). Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks. Edited & Photographed By Yukio Futagawa. GLOBAL INTERIOR: HOUSES BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT 1 & 2 - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Tokyo. 1975 (1982) & 1976 (1982).: A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture, 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Architecture Monographs. Near Fine. 183pp + 183pp, each profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Complete in these two volumes (numbers 9 & 10 in the Global Interior series), this is a beautifully produced set detailing the interiors and furnishings of over fifty completed projects by Frank Lloyd Wright. It was the first major photodocumentation of this aspect of architect/designer's work, and as is typical with GA books, Yukio Futagawa's images are uncluttered and illuminating. The pictured projects include those for the Hollyhock House, Aline Barnsdall, the Little Dipper Kindergarten, the Spaulding Gallery for Japanese Prints, Compound and Shrine for A.M. Johnson, Deep Springs, Arthur Sachse, Jiyu Gakuen School, Samuel Freeman, John D. Storer, Charles Ennis, the Doheny Ranch Resort, the Automobile Objective and Planetarium for Gordon Strong, the Nakoma Sculpture Basin, Taliesin II, the Oak Park Playground Playhouses, the Steel Cathedral for Willilam Norman Guthrie, San Marcos in the Desert, Alexander Chandler, Leerdam Glassfabrik, the Elizabeth Noble Apartment Building, St. Marks Tower in the Bouwerie, the Century of Progress Exhibition at the 1933 Chicago World's Fair, and The New Theatre in Woodstock. A most handsome set showing some minimal wear and handling as well as a tiny bit of sunning to the spine of volume 2. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 007324
$ 180.00 order/inquire
Armstrong, Elizabeth, Michael Boyd, Frances Colpitt, Dave Hickey, Thomas Hine, Bruce Jenkins & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. BIRTH OF THE COOL: CALIFORNIA ART, DESIGN, AND CULTURE AT MIDCENTURY. Newport Beach, CA & Munich, GERMANY: Orange County Museum of Art & Prestel, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Fine. 304pp, 195 color and 93 b&w illustrations. With artists' biographies and an exhibition checklist. "Miles Davis's seminal recording "Birth of the Cool" is the starting point for this colorful, multi-disciplinary exhibition that examines the broad cultural zeitgeist of "cool" that influenced the visual arts, graphic and decorative arts, architecture, music, and film produced in California in the 1950s and early 1960s. The widespread influences of such midcentury architects and designers as Harry Bertoia, Charles and Ray Eames, John Lautner, and Richard Neutra, have been well-documented. Less well-known, however, are the innovations of a group of Hard-Edge painters working during this period including Karl Benjamin, Lorser Feitelson, Fredrick Hammersley, Helen Lundberg and John McLaughlin, whose work retains a freshness and relevance today. "Birth of the Cool" revisits this scene, providing a visual and cultural context for West Coast geometric abstract painting within the other dynamic art forms of this time such as interior design, cartoons, and experimental film". A pristine copy of the first edition of this invaluable historical reference. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-3878-1 Inventory Number: 016120
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Darling, Sharon S.. CHICAGO CERAMICS & GLASS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1871 TO 1933. Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/No Jacket. 221pp, 216 b&w and 6 color illustrations. With a glossary and index. Published in conjunction with a 1979 Chicago Historical Society exhibition, this comprehensive, well illustrated survey has become an invaluable reference guide to the area's early Modernist decorative and Architectural Arts in ceramics & glass. Broken down by chapter into Handpainted China, Art Pottery, Cut & Engraved Glass, Stained & Ornamental Glass, and Architectural Terra Cotta, it prominently features works by The Atlan Ceramic Club, Ellen Lovgren, Helen F. Frazee, Pickard, The Gates Potteries and Teco ware, Koch Cut Glass, Louis Sullivan, Frank Lloyd Wright, The Linden Glass Company, The Northwestern Terra Cotta Company, and many, many more. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that (though unmarked) hailed from the reference library of noted dealer Tod Volpe. 0-913820-10-5 Inventory Number: 007747
$ 225.00 order/inquire
Drucker, Barbara & Michael Darling + Christiane Paul, Erkki Huhtamo & N. Katherine Hales. SIXTEEN TONS: UCLA DEPARTMENT OF ART FACULTY + SECOND NATURES + ELI AND EDYTHE BROAD ART CENTER - A DELUXE THREE VOLUME SET. Los Angeles: The Regents of the University of California, Los Angeles, 2006. First Editions. 4to. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Exhibition Catalogs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued.. 80 + 112 + 8pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman, Green Dragon Office + Simon Johnston. Published in conjunction with the opening of the Richard Meier & Partners designed Eli and Edythe Broad Art Center on the campus of UCLA, these three volumes comprise a deluxe set issued hors commerce for dignitaries and contributors. For the first volume, "Sixteen Tons", curator Michael Darling selected work by John Baldessari, Jennifer Bolande, Chris Burden, Barbara Drucker, Roger Herman, Mary Kelly, Paul McCarthy, Catherine Opie, Hirsch Perlman, Lari Pittman, Charles Ray, Nancy Rubins, Adrian Saxe, Don Suggs, James Welling and Patty Wickman - the sixteen faculty artists that make up this elegant catalogue. Curated by Christiane Paul, adjunct curator of new media arts at the Whitney Museum of American Art, "Second Natures" features the work of UCLA Department of Design/Media Arts faculty members Rebecca Allen, Robert Israel, Rebeca Méndez, Vasa Mihich, Christian Moeller, C.E.B. Reas, Jennifer Steinkamp and Victoria Vesna. Also included is a slender pamphlet noting the opening of the Center, the contributions of architect Richard Meier, and the installation of a monumental sculptural work by Richard Serra. A pristine set of the three volumes held together by the publisher's printed band, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013028
$ 85.00 order/inquire
Hautecoeur, Louis & Paul Leon. EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE 1937: SCULPTURE DECORATIVE. Paris: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, 1937. First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose b&w heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. The 1937 Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs was the last great European Exposition before the onset of the Second World War, signaling the end of Art Deco as the prevailing modernist design trend. This beautiful survey of contemporary French sculptural decoration was was published in conjunction with the Exposition, and edited by noted curator and scholar Louis Hautecoeur. Included are works by Alfred Janniot, G. Pichon, Georges Artemoff, Jean Debarre, Jean & Bernard Dunand, G. Choain, Mlle. Noel, P. Niclausse, Andre Ducaroy, M. Devilliers, J. Charpentier, Nicholas Gares, Pierre Lardin, Henry Pierre, J. Schmit, A Ruellet, Max Pellizari, G. Kappe, M. Bourane, Pierre Honore, L. Fenaux, J. Corin, P. Charlet, Andre Leleu, M. Lebeau, A Leclercq, E. Mancheulle, G. Halbout, F. Meheut, L. D'Ambrosio, J. Gazan, Louis Botinelly, A. Leroy, A Deluol, G. Privat, A. Marque, G. Chauvel, G. Saupique, A. Sartoro, Mazuet et Le Louet, E. Gavaillon, L. Prat, P. Diligent, Geo Patterson, B. Ohmann et Varga, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, Marcel Gaumont, Sylvestre, and Jean Vernon. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is worn and frayed with tears along the top half or so. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005326
$ 400.00 order/inquire
Kimura, Katsu. ART DECO PACKAGE COLLECTION. Tokyo: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good -. 204pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel text in English and Japanese. This is a spectacularly beautiful book documenting noted Japanese designer Katsu Kimura's unique collection of Art Deco packaging & graphics. A most presentable copy, the book and the jacket shows some minor overall wear, handling and creasing at the extremities, as well as sunning to the spine and back cover of the dust jacket (as is typical). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-89737-045-0 Inventory Number: 009777
$ 195.00 order/inquire
Levin, Thomas Y., Ursula Frohne & Peter Weibel, Editors. CTRL [SPACE]: RHETORICS OF SURVEILLANCE FROM BENTHAM TO BIG BROTHER. Karlsruhe, GERMANY & Cambridge, MA: ZKM Center for Art and Media & MIT Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 665pp, 350 color and 600 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 exhibition at the ZKM (Zentrum fⁿr Kunst und Medientechnologie / Center for Art and Media) in Karlsruhe, "this book investigates the state of panoptic art at a time when issues of security and civil liberties are on many people's minds. Traditional imaging and tracking systems have given way to infinitely more powerful data surveillance technologies, as an evolving arsenal of surrogate eyes and ears in our society shifts its focus from military to domestic space. Taking as its point of departure an architectural drawing by Jeremy Bentham that became the model for an entire social regime, CTRL [SPACE] looks at the shifting relationships between design and power, imaging and oppression, from the eighteenth to the twenty-first centuries. From the photographs taken with hidden cameras by Walker Evans and Paul Strand in the early twentieth century to the appropriation of military satellite technology by Marko Peljhan a hundred years later, the works of a wide range of artists have explored the dynamics of watching and being watched. The artists whose panoptical preoccupations are featured are Vito Acconci, Merry Alpern, Lutz Bacher, Lewis Baltz, Denis Beaubois, Jeremy Bentham, Niels Bonde, Bureau of Inverse Technology, Paul Bush, Sophie Calle, Jordan Crandall, Peter Cornwell, Jonas Dahlberg, David Deutsch, Bart Dijkman, Diller + Scofidio, Harun Farocki, Dan Graham, Graft, G.R.A.M., Jeff Guess, Harco Haagsma, Jon Haddock, Institute for Applied Autonomy, Jurgen Klauke, Michael Klier, Komen & Karen Murphy, Rem Koolhaas/OMA, Korpys/Löffler, Laura Kurgan, Langlands & Bell, Ange Leccia, Chip Lord, Jenny Marketou, Jⁿrgen Mayer H.,Michaela Melißn, Dan Mihaltianu, Heiner Mⁿhlenbrock, Pat Naldi & Wendy Kirkup, John Lennon & Yoko Ono, Bruce Nauman, Chris Petit, Walid Ra'ad, Daniel Roth, Thomas Ruff, Julia Scher, Cornelia Schleime, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Lewis Stein, Stih & Schnock, Surveillance Camera Players, Frank Thiel, Zoran Todorovic, visomat inc., Jamie Wagg, Andy Warhol, Peter Weibel, and NYC Surveillance. This book, along with the exhibition it accompanies, is the first state-of-the-art survey of panopticism--in digital culture, architecture, television, video, cinema, painting, photography, conceptual art, installation work, robotics, and satellite imaging". The literary contributors to this project are Geoffrey Batchen, Victor Burgin, Beatriz Colomina, Robert Darnton, Timothy Druckrey, Anne-Marie Duguet, Thomas Elsaesser, Robin Evans, Harun Farocki, Michel Foucault, Ursula Frohne, Dan Graham, Tom Holert, Branden W. Joseph, Christian Katti, Thomas Keenan, Thomas Y. Levin, Lev Manovich, Winfried Pauleit, Astrit Schmidt-Burkhardt, McKenzie Wark, Peter Weibel, and Dorte Zbikowski. A handsome copy of this uncommon, massive item showing a slight dent at the upper foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-262-62165-7 Inventory Number: 016414
$ 250.00 order/inquire
Malossi, Giannino, Editor. With Texts by Stefano Casciani, Giannino Malossi, Carlo Romano & Nigel Whiteley. THIS WAS TOMORROW: POP, FROM STYLE TO REVIVAL - COMPLETE IN TWO SLIPCASED VOLUMES WITH A VIDEO CASSETTE. Milan, ITALY: Electa Editrice, 1990. First English Language Edition. Stout 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Slipcase. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 210 + 158pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Italo Lupi. This is a totally amazing two volume publication documenting the new art, architecture, cinema, design, fashion, music and popular culture in Europe (with the primary focus on Britain) during the Swingin' Sixties! Issued in conjunction with a 1990 Italian exhibition, everyone who was anyone is here including The Mods, The Rockers, The Situationists, Richard Hamilton and The Independent Group, The Beatles, The Who, Allen Jones, Peter Blake, David Hockney, Roy Lichtenstein, Joe Colombo, Archigram, Stanley Kubrick, The Fool, Pierre Cardin, Ungaro, Paco Rabanne, Mary Quant, and many, many, more. A pristine, still shrinkwrapped set along with the exhibition commissioned documentary "The Sixties in Moving Images" on video cassette housed in the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-435-3269-3 Inventory Number: 016340
$ 132.50 order/inquire
Nelson, George. HOW TO SEE: VISUAL ADVENTURES IN A WORLD GOD NEVER MADE. Boston & Toronta, CANADA: Little, Brown And Company, 1977. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Very Good/Very Good -. 234pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is legendary American designer George Nelson's treatise on the post-Expulsion from the Garden of Eden visual ecosystem that we inhabit. Well illustrated with photographs of Architecture, Art, Industrial, Product and Graphic Design, the Urban landscape, etc., it presents the Design director of The Herman Miller Company & Nelson and Chadwick's thoughts on all of these subjects, and many more. A most presentable copy that shows some overall light wear, handling and soiling. 0-316-603112 Inventory Number: 008442
$ 300.00 order/inquire
Nelson, George. Foreword By Arthur Drexler. PROBLEMS OF DESIGN. New York: Whitney Publications Incorporated, 1957. First Edition. Square 8vo. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Very Good/Good. 205pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is an anthology of legendary industrial designer George Nelson's published writings from the forties and fifties, featuring articles that first appeared in "Fortune", "Interiors", "Architectural Forum", "Industrial Design", and "House and Garden". Well illustrated, it includes photographs by Julius Shulman, Ezra Stoller, Hedrich-Blessing, and Charles Eames. A most presentable copy whose dust jacket shows creasing, abrading and chipping, with some paper loss to both the front and rear. It has been priced accordingly. LC 57-14401 Inventory Number: 005191
$ 90.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE