Decorative art
. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(ABE, HITOSHI). Abe, Hitoshi. HITOSHI ABE. Osaka, JAPAN: Yamaki Art Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Printed Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 24pp, 41 color and 1b&w illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1987 Osaka gallery exhibition of vases, bowls, cups and works on paper by prominent Japanese ceramicist Hitoshi Abe (not to be confused with the contemporary architect of the same name). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016821
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 010338
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME FOUR (IV) - PAINTED AND POLYCHROME PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1974. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Jacket, Slipcased. Asian Art Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The fourth volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over six hundred examples of Chinese Painted and Polychrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A most handsome copy in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012798
$ 525.00 order/inquire
(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME THREE (III) - MONOCHROME-GLAZED PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Asian Art Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The third volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over five hundred examples of Chinese Monochrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A handsome copy whose jacket shows some minor nicks and a slight shift to ivory of the white portion over the rear board at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012797
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354
$ 89.95 order/inquire
(BUGATTI). Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard, Bernard Dufour & Anna Lamparska-Rivet. BUGATTI: LES MEUBLES / BUGATTI: LES SCULPTURES / BUGATTI: LES AUTOS. Paris: Editions De La Difference & Galerie Beaubourg, 1995. First Edition. Large 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Galerie Beaubourg, this comprehensive catalogue elegantly surveys the various works of the renowned Bugatti family; the celebrated automobiles of Ettore & Jean, the anamalier sculptures of Rembrandt, and the furniture of Carlo. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011885
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLARKE, BRIAN). Clark, Brian & Martin Harrison. BRIAN CLARKE: LAMINA (LONDON 2005). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Coulson, Nickolas Robertson for Three Humans Inc. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the impressive hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Londoner Brian Clarke's 2005 Gagosian Gallery sculptural exhibition/installation of translucent stained-glass inspired by forest leaves entitled "Lamina". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-18-9 Inventory Number: 014712
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DELISLE, ROSELINE). Lloyd, Frank & Kristine McKenna. ROSELINE DELISLE. Santa Monica, CA: 1999. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Ceramics Monograph. Very Good. 30pp, 12 color illustrations + cover. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the spare but elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Santa Monica gallery exhibition of the late Canadian born, Los Angeles ceramicist Roseline Delisle's large-scale work in earthenware from 1998 and 1999. A handsome copy with the show's announcement laid in showing the bookplate of a noted Los Angeles art historian. Inventory Number: 013393
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN VOLUME 5: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA. ND.: Henry Dreyfuss, First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Doyald Young. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fifth (and final) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Polaroid, American Safety Razor Company, Singer, The Teletype Corporation, Aerojet General, Bausch & Lomb, Southern California Edison, United California Bank, Bell Telephone, John Deere, and more. A handsome copy showing. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 017091
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DUNAND, JEAN). Bussac, Claire. AUTOUR D'UN PIANO DE JEAN DUNAND: SCULPTEUR, DINANDIER, LAQUEUR, 1877-1942. "AUX SOURCES DU XXeme SIECLE" No 4. Paris, FRANCE: Galerie Jacques De Vos, 1991. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine. 82pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, including 3 fold out images. Text in English and French. Published in conjunction with a 1991 Paris gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is filled with detailed information about French Art Deco master Jean Dunand, including numerous photographs of his furniture, metal & lacquer work, and interiors. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015810
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Heiden, John. Introduction By Deborah Perrin. PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SPLINT, FURNITURE AND A HOUSE OF CARDS. Los Angeles: John Heiden, 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by John Heiden This is an extraordinary design object assembled and published as a labor of love by graphic designer John Heiden. Offered hors commerce, this lovely item was never commercially for sale. It artistically depicts several Charles and Ray Eames objects in moody, expressionistic photographs by James Wojcik that have been sumptuously reproduced. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the trompe l'oeil molded plywood dust wrapper. 0-926058-10-X Inventory Number: 012500
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISSN 1136-9647 Inventory Number: 014924
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). McCoy, Esther. Foreword By Peter Blake. CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE. Santa Monica, CA. 1968 (1997).: First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the reprint of Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, this includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A pristine copy. 0-940512-02-5 Inventory Number: 011952
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso. CRAIG ELLWOOD: IN THE SPIRIT OF THE TIME. Barcelona, SPAIN: GG (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 321pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a chronology and complete list of projects. This is the most comprehensively illustrated reference work to date on the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. This well designed monograph includes copious documentation of Ellwood's three Case Study Houses, and is filled throughout with drawings, gorgeous vintage photographs (many by Julius Shulman), and contemporary pictures by Grant Mudford. A pristine copy. 84-252-1803-9 Inventory Number: 010513
$ 115.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004).: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-252-2010-6 Inventory Number: 014406
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, JEAN-MICHEL). Chanaux, Adolphe & Leopold Diego Sanchez. JEAN-MICHEL FRANK. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1980. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Andree Putman. Text in English and French. Designed by Andree Putman, and with new color photographic documentation by Jacques Boulay, this is the elegant monograph authored by Jean-Michel Frank's former studio assistant Adolphe Chanaux - the first comprehensive survey of the furniture and interiors by the renowned Parisian master of Art Deco. A pristine copy of the uncommon 1980 first edition (limited to four thousand copies) in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014264
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Ahrendt, Evi, Milena Lamarova, Rostislav Svacha & Vlado Milunic. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE / DESIGN & ARCHITEKTURA. Weil am Rhein, GERMANY & Warsaw, POLAND: Vitra Design Museum & Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. As New. 66pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Czech. This is an austerely designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1996 traveling Eastern European Museum exhibition focusing on noted architect Frank Gehry's cardboard and laminated maple furniture designs A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016339
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Feireiss, Kristin, Kurt W. Forster & Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN MUSEUM VITRA. Berlin: Aedes: Galerie Fur Architektur, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1989 Berlin exhibition of preliminary drawings, plans and models for Frank Gehry's design of the Design Museum Vitra in Wall am Rhein. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012489
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(GIACOMETTI, DIEGO) (GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO). Armbruster, John & Willy Rotzler. DIEGO GIACOMETTI. New York & St. Louis, MO: Marisa Del Re Gallery & The Greenberg Gallery, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 52pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1985 exhibition at New York's Marisa Del Re Gallery and St. Louis' Greenberg Gallery of thirty-four sculptures and decorative objects designed by Diego Giacometti - both solely as well as in collaboration with his brother Alberto. A handsome of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear and handling. Inventory Number: 017799
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.) (SWATCH WATCHES). Giger, H.R., Alexander Acevedo, Erwin Friedli & Leslie Barany. H.R. GIGER'S WATCH ABART '93. New York & Burgdorf, SWITZERLAND: ARh+, Alexander Gallery & Galerie Bertram, 1993. First Edition 1/7000. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Here the iconic Swiss artist known for his grotesque imagery and design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species" pays tribute to another Swiss export - the Swatch watch - interpreting and reinventing it as only he can. Published in conjunction with two 1993 exhibitions, this catalogue also documents a number of H.R. Giger designed furniture and decorative art objects. A most handsome copy. 3-9520546-0-7 Inventory Number: 005748
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(HIGGINS, FRANCES & MICHAEL). Johnson, Donald-Brian & Leslie Pi±a. HIGGINS: ADVENTURES IN GLASS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 264pp, 645 color illustrations. "Pioneers in fused studio and production glass since the 1940s, Michael and Frances Higgins continue to create some of today's most collectible glass objects. "Higgins: Adventures in Glass" chronicles their careers and accomplishments in the studio, at Dearborn Glass Company, and at Haeger Potteries. A must-have for glass collectors and '50s/'60s fans alike, this new book features reproductions of company catalogs, vintage advertising, interviews with the artists, and a price guide. The Higgins' "modern miracles with everyday glass" will appeal to all with an interest in mid-20th Century design and collectibles". One of the most beautiful, and well designed of the Schiffer modernist decorative arts publications, this is an invaluable guide to more than five decades worth of the Higgins' lovely objects in glass. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0021-0 Inventory Number: 007584
$ 59.95 order/inquire
(HIGGINS, FRANCES & MICHAEL). Johnson, Donald-Brian & Leslie Pi±a. HIGGINS: POETRY IN GLASS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2005. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 240pp, 763 illustrations in color and b&w. "With its arresting mix of geometric and curved lines, and bold use of colors, Higgins glass transformed ordinary table and giftware, from chip bowls and cake stands to candleholders and cigarette boxes, into something vibrant and exciting. Useful as well as attractive, the designs of artists Frances and Michael Higgins harnessed vivid imagination to innate practicality. Newly discovered promotional photos, original designs, and advertising materials as well as extensive commentary by Frances Higgins and other Studio personnel highlight the informative, entertaining text, including a personal view of the creation of Higgins glass". One of the most beautiful, and well designed of the Schiffer modernist decorative arts publications, this is an invaluable guide to more than five decades worth of the Higgins' lovely objects in glass, virtually none of which none of which appear in the authors' previous Higgins monograph - "Adventures in Glass". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0021-0 Inventory Number: 009860
$ 59.95 order/inquire
(JENSEN, GEORG). Drucker, Janet. GEORG JENSEN: A TRADITION OF SPLENDID SILVER - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed and Numbered By the Author. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 318pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, bibliography & values reference guide. This is the most comprehensive English language reference to date on the legendary Danish modernist silversmith Georg Jensen, and the continuing work of the firm that bears his name. Nearly one thousand photographs illustrate much of the stunning jewelry, hollowware, and flatware designed and produced from 1904 to the present. Included are examples by Jensen designers Johan Rohde, Harald Nielsen, Gundolph Albertus, Sigvard Bernadotte, Arno Malinowski, Henning Koppel, Torun Bulow-Hube, Nanna Ditzel, and many others. A most handsome copy of the unavailable first edition SIGNED AND NUMBERED by author Janet Drucker in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-88740-978-4 Inventory Number: 011031
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 10 - FALL 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good -. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The tenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh" by David Brett, "The Art of Dress in the Victorian and Edwardian Eras" by Otto Charles Thieme, "The Rediscovery of Lalique's Jewelry" by Michael Koch, "Mexican Silver: William Spratling and the Taxco Style" by Lucφa Garcφa-Noriega Nieto, "The Poster in Yugoslavia" by Zelimir Koscevic, "Propaganda Art in the Postage Stamps of the Third Reich" by Frederick Lauritzen, "Mitchell Wolfson, Jr: The Man and His Mission" by John Malcolm Brinnin, and "London Letter" By Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003931
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 14 - FALL 1989. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good. 133pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourteenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Constance and Maxwell Armfield: An American Interlude 1915 - 1922" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "Women Jewelers of the British Arts and Crafts Movement" by Toni Lesser Wolf, "Art Against Prejudice: Arthur Szyk's Statute of Kalisz" by Joseph P. Ansell, "The Chap-Book and Posters of Stone & Kimball at the Newberry Library" by Rolf Achilles, "The Steiglitz Studio in Berlin: 1900 - 1903" by C. Arthur Croyle, "Russian Book Arts on the Eve of World War One: The New York Public Library Collections" by Edward Kasinec and Robert Davis, "Modernism at Norwest": An Interview with David Ryan By Herbert Scherer, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003932
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 4 - SPRING 1987. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Good +. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Search for Visual Democracy" by Isabelle Anscombe, "New Classicism Design of the 1920s in Denmark" by Claire Selkurt, "Oto Gutfreund and the Czech National Decorative Style" by Penelope Curtis, "Joe Jones: Regionalist, Communist, Capitalist" by Karal Ann Marling, "DAPA Duoview": Dianne Pilgrim and Richard Guy Wilson, "Rome Letter: From Exoticism to Abstraction Through the 1930s" by Mario Quesada, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A presentable copy showing some moderate wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003928
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 8 - SPRING 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 125pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The eighth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Documentary and Propaganda: The Photographs of the Farm Security Administration" by Michael L. Carlebach, "Painting and Place: Frederic C. Knight in Scranton" by Karal Ann Marling, "Louis Lozowick: From "Machine 0rnaments" to Applied Design, 1923 - 1930" by Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt, "Wilhelmina Geddes, Harry Clarke and Their Part in the Arts and Crafts Movement in Ireland" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "An Outpost of the Arts and Craft Movement" by Isabelle Anscombe, "The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Modern Design: 1917 - 1929" by Christine Wallace Laidlaw, Interview: Timothy F. Rub on the Work of Joseph Urban by Beth Dunlop, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 015591
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(MACKINTOSH, CHARLES RENNIE) (PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE). Kimura, Hiroaki, Editor. Preface by Andy McMillan. PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE NUMBER 50: CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Tokyo: Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1984. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. This is a monographic issue of the always comprehensive Japanese journal "Process: Architecture" devoted to noted Scottish architect, artist and designer Charles Rennie Mackintosh. It is filled with hundreds of illustrations of his drawings, plans, and period photographs of completed furniture, interiors and buildings. A most handsome copy. 4-89331-050-X Inventory Number: 015293
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(MASON, JOHN). Barnes, R.G. & Barbara Haskell. JOHN MASON: CERAMIC SCULPTURE. Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Museum of Modern Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Very Good. 32pp, 25 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1974 Pasadena Museum of Modern Art retrospective, this is a slender yet informative catalogue on the pioneering work of late Los Angeles based ceramic artist John Mason. Mason showed at the legendary Ferus Gallery, and along with Otis Art Institute Ceramic Center colleague Peter Voulkos helped give birth to the West Coast Abstract Expressionist ceramics movement. A handsome copy of what is still the most comprehensive document on the artist to date showing some light soiling and creasing along the spine. Inventory Number: 015224
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(MEMPHIS). Radice, Barbara. MEMPHIS: THE NEW INTERNATIONAL STYLE. Milano, ITALY: Gruppo Editioriale Electa, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Marco Zanini. Text in Italian and English. Assembled and edited by the redoubtable Barbara Radice, "Memphis: The New International Style" was the 1981 shot across the bow of the design world announcing the new, Post-Modern inflected Milan based school of colorful and eclectic furniture and interiors from Ettore Sottsass Jr. and his colleagues. This early and influential publication includes full page reproductions of prototype drawings for objects designed by Martine Bedin, Andrea Branzi, Aldo Cibic, Michele De Lucchi, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Michael Graves, Hans Hollein, Arata Isozaki, Terry Jones, Shiro Kuramata, Javier Mariscal, Alessandro Mendini, Paola Navone, Peter Shire, Ettore Sottsass Jr., George James Sowden, Studio Alchymia, (Bruno Gregori), Matteo Thun, Massanori Umeda, and Marco Zanini. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit browning along the length of its spine. Inventory Number: 018110
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Introduction By Nelson, George. New Preface by Leslie Pina. THE HERMAN MILLER COLLECTION: THE 1955/1956 CATALOG. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (168pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and duotone. Designed by George Nelson and Charles Eames. This is the 1998 facsimile reprint of the beautifully produced trade catalogue for the production year 1955-56 of furniture and interior pieces designed by George Nelson, the Eames, and Alexander Girard for The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with archival photographs from the designers' offices, and really snappy mid-Century modernist graphics using multi-colored inks (though there is a bit less of that here than in the original edition). This features a new preface by Leslie Pina, and the inclusion of the April 1956 Herman Miller factory price list. A most handsome copy. 0-7643-0440-2 Inventory Number: 008690
$ 39.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. CLASSIC HERMAN MILLER. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 214pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with vintage photographs from the company's archive, and features selections of the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Isamu Noguchi, Gilbert Rohde, Alexander Girard, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Stephen Frykholm, Paul Laszlo, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0471-2 Inventory Number: 015681
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. GRAPHIC HERMAN MILLER. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2001. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It contains vintage advertisements, brochure & catalogue pages, drawings, posters, panels, internal graphics, and web page designs reproduced from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Robert Propst, Don Chadwick, Bruce Burdick, Ray Wilkes, Jorgen Rasmussen, Alexander Girard, Fritz Hansen, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others. Graphic Designers and/or illustrators whose work is included here include the Nelson, Girard & Eames offices, Saul Steinberg, Per Arnoldi, Armin Hoffman, Steve Frykholm, etc. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-1303-7 Inventory Number: 014827
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. HERMAN MILLER INTERIOR VIEWS. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1998. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with trade catalogue pages, publicity material, and vintage photographs from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Isamu Noguchi, Gilbert Rohde, Alexander Girard, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Stephen Frykholm, Poul Kjaerholm, Verner Panton, and others in the context of an overall interior environment. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-0503-4 Inventory Number: 009455
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MILLER FURNITURE CO., THE HERMAN) (NELSON, GEORGE) (EAMES, CHARLES). Pina, Leslie. HERMAN MILLER OFFICE. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is another of Leslie Pina's surveys of the modernist furniture and interiors produced by The Herman Miller Furniture Co. It is illustrated with trade catalogue pages, publicity material, and vintage photographs from the company's archive illustrating the work of designers Charles and Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Robert Propst, Jack Kelley, Don Chadwick, Bill Stumpf, Tom Newhouse, Geoff Hollington, Bruce Burdick, Peter Protzmann, Ray Wilkes, Jorgen Rasmussen, and others in the context of creating the overall office environment. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7643-1650-8 Inventory Number: 014833
$ 49.95 order/inquire
(MIRO, JOAN) (ARTIGAS, LLORENS & JOANET GARDY). Galvan, Jose M. Moreno & Jean Pierre Lemesle. LLORENS ARTIGAS, JOANET GARDY ARTIGAS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER BY JOAN MIRO. Mallorca, SPAIN: Sala Pelaires, 1971. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Color Lithographic Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 36pp, illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Catalan, Spanish and French. This elegant little Spanish exhibition catalogue for Catalan ceramicists Llorens and Joanet Gardy Artigas features an original gatefold color lithographic cover executed by Joan Miro. A handsome copy (entry number one hundred and forty-one in Patrick Cramer's "Joan Miro: The Illustrated Books - Catalogue Raisonné) showing a bit of light soiling as well as slight bumps to both foredge corners. Inventory Number: 012903
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROIDS. Paris: Le Promeneur, 1988. First Edition Thus 1/2000. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 16 color, 3 duotone and 1 b&w illustration. Text in French. This slender volume is the larger format, more elaborately printed French version of the first published survey devoted to the noted Italian architect/designer (and apparently all around kinky guy) Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-87653-067-8 Inventory Number: 018095
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Brino, Giovanni. CARLO MOLLINO: ARCHITECTURE AS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1987. First American Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography, chronology and exhibition history "Architecture as Autobiography" was the first comprehensive English language survey of the many talents of Carlo Mollino. It contains a well-researched text accompanied by over one hundred primarily black and white reproductions of archival photographs, plans, and drawings of the late, great Italian modernist master's architecture, furniture, interiors, automotive design, and erotic photographs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first Rizzoli edition published in 1987. 0-8478-0824-6 Inventory Number: 015137
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Ferrari, Fulvio & Napoleone. CARLO MOLLINO: PHOTOGRAPHS 1958-1962. Turin, ITALY: Museo Casa Mollino, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 336pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Fulvio and Napoleone Ferrari. "The Italian architect and designer Carlo Mollino held photography dear. It was one of his great passions, a favorite means of expression, and an excellent way to enjoy another great passion, women. The photographs gathered here were all set in one of Mollino's private apartments, which he refurbished especially for this purpose. An advocate of retouching, as documented in his treatise "The Message from the Dark Room", Mollino also painted on his photos or negatives. Most of what appears here has been revised; most bodies sculpted and reshaped, and visibly so now that time has altered the color of the prints, revealing his handiwork. This portfolio, spanning from 1956 to 1962, ends just before Mollino's Polaroid work of the sixties. It was made using a Leica and color negative film, and has never been published before". A most handsome copy of this exquisite item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9778807-0-2 Inventory Number: 018143
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(NAGLE, RON). Brown, Sylvia. RON NAGLE: 1978 ADELINE KENT AWARD EXHIBITION. San Francisco: San Francisco Art Institute, 1978. First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twelve page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a San Francisco Art Institute exhibition of multi-fired earthenware cups by esteemed Northern California musician ("Durocs"!) / ceramicist Ron Nagle in honor of his selection as the 1978 Adaline Kent Award recipient. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016562
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(NATZLER, GERTRUD AND OTTO) (YAVNO, MAX). Natzler, Otto. Foreword by Kenneth Donahue. Preface By Rose A. Sperry. GERTRUD AND OTTO NATZLER CERAMICS: CATALOG OF THE COLLECTION OF MRS. LEONARD M. SPERRY AND A MONOGRAPH BY OTTO NATZLER. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 84pp, 18 color and 68 duotone gravure illustrations. This is the exceptionally beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Plantin Press for a 1968 exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art of the Sperry collection of work by renowned California studio ceramicists Otto and Gertrud Natzler. It features complete entries for fifty six objects created between 1940 and 1966 - each with an accompanying photograph by Max Yavno. A bright, handsome copy. LC 68-57263 Inventory Number: 013918
$ 115.00 order/inquire
(NATZLER, GERTRUD AND OTTO) (YAVNO, MAX). Natzler, Otto. Foreword by Kenneth Donahue. Preface By Rose A. Sperry. GERTRUD AND OTTO NATZLER CERAMICS: CATALOG OF THE COLLECTION OF MRS. LEONARD M. SPERRY AND A MONOGRAPH BY OTTO NATZLER. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Very Good. 84pp, 18 color and 68 duotone gravure illustrations. This is the exceptionally beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Plantin Press for a 1968 exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art of the Sperry collection of work by renowned California studio ceramicists Otto and Gertrud Natzler. It features complete entries for fifty six objects created between 1940 and 1966 - each with an accompanying photograph by Max Yavno. A bright, handsome copy showing just a wear and soiling to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. LC 68-57263 Inventory Number: 016594
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(NEUTRA, RICHARD). Lamprecht, Barbara & Julius Shulman. RICHARD NEUTRA: COMPLETE WORKS. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2000. Oblong Folio. Illustrated Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 360pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German & French. What is likely to be the definitive reference work on Richard Neutra, this massive undertaking on the influential Vienna born, Los Angeles based architect is a virtual catalogue raisonné of built projects. It is filled throughout with Julius Shulman's gorgeous vintage photographs, as well as contemporary views by John Ellis. A most handsome copy of the 2000 first printing still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's original printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-6622-9 Inventory Number: 017448
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York. 2007 (2009).: Gagosian Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the second edition from 2009 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018153
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the uncommon first edition. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018154
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(NOLL, ALEXANDRE). Jean-Elie, Olivier & Pierre Passebon. Introduction by Odile Noll. ALEXANDRE NOLL. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French and English. Designed by Frederic Develeay. Photographs by Jacques Pepion. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published as part of the Editions Du Regard "Monograph" series, this beautifully illustrated book on Alexandre Noll is the most comprehensive reference to date on the iconoclastic French sculptor/decorative artist. His organic forms, mostly hewn from single blocks of wood, look as fresh today as they did more than half a century ago when he was creating them. A pristine copy. 2-84105-110-2 Inventory Number: 016089
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(OLIVETTI). Shapira, Nathan H. & Renzo Zorzi. Forewords By Charles Speroni & Bruno Visentini. DESIGN PROCESS: OLIVETTI 1908-1978. Milan, ITALY & Los Angeles: Olivetti & the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. 278pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English. Design by Perry A. King. Exhibition Design by Hans Von Klier. With biographies and bibliographies. This is the substantial, most informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles University gallery exhibition celebrating the first seventy years of creation by the renowned Italian Design firm of Olivetti. It provides copious chronological documentation of the firm's projects in all fields including the typewriters, office machinery and industrial design; graphics & advertising, type-face design, and the creation of their worldwide offices and plants by a who's who of Twentieth Century architecture. Amongst the artists, architects and designers whose work is featured here are Franco Albini, Gae Aulenti, Walter Ballmer, Franco Bassi, Mario Bellini, Carlo De Benedetti, Luigi Figini & Gino Pollini, Jean-Michel Folon, Jorge Fuentes, Roberto Gabetti & Aimaro Isola, Ignazio Gardella, Louis Kahn, Perry A. King, Le Corbusier, Leo Lionni, Vico Magistretti, Richard Meier, George Nelson, Marcello Nizzoli, Camillo, Adriani & Roberto Olivetti, Geno Prampolini, Carlo Scarpa, Giorgio Soavi, Ettore Sottsass Jr., James Stirling, Kenzo Tange, and Marco Zanuso. A most handsome copy. LC 79-84-398 Inventory Number: 014815
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(PONTI, GIO). Frateili, Enzo, Agnoldomenico Pica & Vittoriano Vigano. Ugo La Pietra, Editor. GIO PONTI. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 406pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. First published in Italy in 1988, this is the most comprehensive monograph to date on the pioneering work of Gio Ponti. It features many newly photographed entries as well as numerous vintage photographs, drawings and renderings culled from the late Italian architect/designer's archive for this volume. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 1996 hardbound English language first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1950-7 Inventory Number: 015245
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(PRICE, KEN). Hopps, Walter & Edward Lebow. KEN PRICE. Houston, TX: The Menil Collection & Houston Fine Art Pres, 1992. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 114pp, 57 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Marilyn Muller. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with the extraordinary 1992 Walter Hopps curated retrospective exhibition for Houston's Menil Collection, this is a lovely catalogue featuring forty ceramic sculptures and cups executed by Kenneth Price between 1959 and 1989. A pristine copy of this uncommon and important document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-940619-08-3 Inventory Number: 017536
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(PRICE, KEN). Perrone, Jeff. Foreword by Ronald K. Greenberg. KEN PRICE. Santa Monica, CA: James Corcoran Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (60pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 gallery exhibition, this is a lovely catalogue featuring twenty-three exquisite ceramic sculptures executed by Kenneth Price - whose career began at Los Angeles' legendary Ferus Gallery. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 0-942779-01-0 Inventory Number: 016430
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(PRICE, KEN). Tuchman, Maurice. KEN PRICE: HAPPY'S CURIOS. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1978. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Evelyn Hirsch. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the whimsical 1978 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of Ken Price's Mexican-themed installation of ceramics and works on paper entitled "Happy's Curios". A handsome copy of this charming item showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to its wrappers, as well as the discreet ownership stamp in ink of a prominent Los Angeles gallery director on the front free endpaper. 0-87587-084-8 Inventory Number: 017640
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(PRINCE, RICHARD). Prince, Richard & Valerie Duponchelle. RICHARD PRINCE. New York & Paris: Gagosian Gallery & Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 91pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Dan Miller Design. Published by Gagosian Gallery, this beautifully designed and photographed hardbound catalogue documents the 2008 exhibition installed at Paris' Galerie Patrick Seguin of Richard Prince's latest hybridized sculptural objects that combine photographs, collages and book/objects with modernist furniture. Also included is a transcribed interview between Richard Prince and Valerie Duponchelle discussing this new work, including the artist's fondness for Jean Prouve and Pablo Picasso. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-93-6 Inventory Number: 016555
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(QUEZADA, JUAN). Di Peso, Charles & Spencer Heath MacCullum. Prologue by Dextra Frankel. JUAN QUEZADA AND THE NEW TRADITION / Y EL NUEVO TRADICION. Fullerton, CA: The Art Gallery, Visual Arts Center California State University, Fullerton, 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Good +. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. Published in conjunction with a 1979 touring exhibition, this is the well researched and illustrated first monograph on the noted potter Juan Quezada of Mata Ortiz, Mexico, and four additional local ceramicists whose work is stylistically related to the Casas Grandes Valley Ceramic Tradition. A most presentable copy showing some slight soiling and diagonal soft creases to the foredge corners of the wrappers as well as a few very minimally dog-eared pages. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 013454
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(RIETVELD, GERRIT). Kuper, Marijke & Ida van Zijl. GERRIT TH. RIETVELD, 1888 - 1964: THE COMPLETE WORKS. Utrecht, THE NETHERLANDS: Centraal Museum Utrecht, 1992. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 395pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Walter Nikkels. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1992 traveling European Museum exhibition, this comprehensive volume is a full catalogue raisonné of renowned De Stijl pioneer Gerrit Th. Rietveld's architectural projects, interiors, designs, and furniture. Six hundred and eighty-one entries that span nearly seven decades of creative work are copiously illustrated here in photographs as well as Rietveld's own drawings and renderings. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition which confusingly shares the same ISBN as the paperback version. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-73285-15-1 Inventory Number: 015708
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(RIETVELD, GERRIT). Voge, Peter. Introduction by Paul Overy. THE COMPLETE RIETVELD FURNITURE. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: 010 Publishers, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good/Good +. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Reynoud Homan. Copiously illustrated with both photographs and reproductions of Gerrit Rietveld's own drawings, this is the authoritative monograph on the complete furniture designs of the renowned Dutch modernist architect. A most presentable copy of the book whose spine shows just a tiny bit of play in a somewhat soiled and wrinkled dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6450-159-9 Inventory Number: 017665
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS. Madrid, SPAIN: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing an opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A most handsome copy of the second printing of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-7506-519-8 Inventory Number: 017620
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS - THE TRUE FIRST EDITION. Madrid, SPAIN: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A pristine copy of the true first edition of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II". 84-7506-519-8 Inventory Number: 016129
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS - THE TRUE FIRST EDITION. Madrid, SPAIN & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A handsome copy of the Hatje Cantz variant first edition of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II". 3-7757-1236-4 Inventory Number: 018092
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ROYERE, JEAN). Lacoste, Jacques & Alan. JEAN ROYERE: EXPOSITION MARDI MAI - VENDREDI 2 JUILLIET 1999. Paris: Galerie Jacques Lacoste, 1999. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 116pp, profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. Designed by Court -Circuit. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Parisian gallery exhibition, this is a supremely elegant hardbound catalogue documenting nearly thirty chairs, tables and lighting objects designed by French master Jean Royere. In addition to these newly photographed works, it reproduces scores of vintage and documentary images as well as sketches. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 2-9514020-0-7 Inventory Number: 016743
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(RUHLMANN, JACQUES-EMILE). Breon, Emmanuel & Rosalind Pepall, Editors. RUHLMANN: GENIUS OF ART DECO. Paris: Somogy Editions D'Art, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 328pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the massive catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 traveling museum retrospective of over two hundred works by the renowned French modernist architect and interior designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann. Known as "The Master of Art Deco", Ruhlmann created opulent, exquisitely designed furniture, homes and showrooms for the Parisian beau monde in the twenties and thirties. A most handsome copy of the softbound English language edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-8919-2275-1 Inventory Number: 017785
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(RUHLMANN, JACQUES-EMILE). Camard, Florence. RUHLMANN: MASTER OF ART DECO. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. First American Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 312pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the first American edition of this major reference work on the renowned French modernist architect and interior designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann. Known as "The Master of Art Deco", Ruhlmann created opulent, exquisitely designed furniture, homes and showrooms for the Parisian beau monde in the twenties and thirties. A most handsome copy of the 1984 American first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1559-6 Inventory Number: 017896
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(SHULMAN, JULIUS). Shulman, Julius. JULIUS SHULMAN: ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE 20TH CENTURY PORTFOLIO CALENDAR 2005 (VOL. 1). Los Angeles: The Art Museum Council of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 1 vellum + 12 loose cardstock sheets printed recto only laid into a printed cardstock portfolio, 12 b&w illustrations + covers. This is a beautifully produced and printed calendar for the year 2005 featuring twelve images by the renowned late Southern California architectural photographer and eminence grise Julius Shulman. Included are works by Langdon & Wilson, Charles Gault, Buff & Hensman, Ray Kappe, Frank Lloyd Wright, Paul Laszlo, Richard J. Neutra, William Harrison, Albert Frey, John Lautner, Robert Skinner, and more. A handsome copy copy (suitable for use again in 2018) perfect for the Julius Shulman completeist. Inventory Number: 017314
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(SHULMAN, JULIUS). Shulman, Julius, Hunter Drohojowska-Philp, Owen Edwards, Philip J. Ethington & Peter Loughrey. JULIUS SHULMAN: MODERNISM REDISCOVERED - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2007. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 1008pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and French. "Julius Shulman's photography was instrumental in crafting the image of the midcentury Southern California lifestyle across the United States and around the world. His work keenly identifies the distinctive structural, functional, and design elements of a building, in the context of both its natural surroundings and the people who occupy the spaces. This sensitivity, combined with his intuitive and brilliant sense of composition and timing, has earned him the reputation as a master of the genre. This extensive, three-volume set presents over four hundred architectural gems into the spotlight. Not just restricted to the West Coast, the images were taken all across the United States as well as in Mexico, Israel, and Hong Kong. Each project and photograph in these volumes was personally selected from over 260,000 photographs over a two-year period by publisher Benedikt Taschen". Featured architects and designers include William Beckett, Craig Ellwood, Albert Frey, Frank Gehry, Bruce Goff, Herb Greene, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Raymond Kappe, Pierre Koenig, John Lautner, Paul Laszlo, Le Corbusier, Charles Luckman, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Oscar Niemeyer, Richard J. Neutra, William L. Pereira, R.M. Schindler, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Raphael Soriano, Welton Becket Associates, Frank Lloyd Wright, and many more. A pristine slipcased set SIGNED by Julius Shulman in ink on the title page of the first volume, still in the publisher's printed shipping box and shrinkwrap that has been discreetly opened for the photographer's signature. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-4287-7 Inventory Number: 018103
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(SHULMAN, JULIUS). Winter, Robert & Julius Shulman. DESIGNS FOR LIVING 1993 (2010) CALENDAR: THE WORK OF 12 VISIONARY ARCHITECTS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (PHOTOGRAPHY - JULIUS SHULMAN). Los Angeles: Photoventures, 1992. First Edition. Square Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Wall Calendar. As New. 26pp, 40 b&w illustrations. This is a beautifully produced and printed one-off calendar for the year 1993 featuring architectural photographer and eminence grise Julius Shulman's images of notable projects by twelve (oddly enough, one for each month) architects in Southern California. Included are works by Ray Kappe, Richard J. Neutra, Irving Gill, Bernard Judge, Milton J. Black, R.M. Schindler, Carl Maston, Frank Lloyd Wright, Gordon Drake, Pierre Koenig, Charles & Ray Eames, and John Lautner. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap copy perfect for the Julius Shulman completeist - and suitable for use again in 2010! 0-929330-03-X Inventory Number: 017571
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(SIPEK, BOREK). Sipek, Borek. BOREK SIPEK: THE STELTMAN COLLECTION. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Steltman Gallery & Editions, 1993. Second Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 33 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. Designed by Borek Sipek. Published in 1993, this exceptionally lovely publication is a catalogue of well known Prague born, Amsterdam based designer Borek Sipek's handmade limited edition neo-baroque furniture and Bohemian crystal glassware produced by Steltman Gallery & Editions. A pristine copy. 90-71867-10-2 Inventory Number: 015984
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(TUNBJORK, LARS). Tunbjork, Lars. LARS TUNBJORK: OFFICE / KONTOR. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Journal, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, 79 color illustrations. Text in English and Swedish. Designed by Greger Ulf Nilson. Featuring Lars Tunbjork's elegantly detached images of American, Swedish and Japanese office interiors devoid of their occupants, this substantial tome is a worthy successor to the photographer's celebrated first effort: "Landet Utom Sig / A Country Beside Itself". A pristine copy of this wonderful work featured on page 318 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 91-973629-7-2 Inventory Number: 014312
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(WEXLER, ALLAN). Schulz, Bernd, Editor. With Essays By Michael Fehr, Bernd Schulz, Allan Wexler & Patricia C. Phillips. ALLAN WEXLER: THE FINE ART OF APPLIED ART. Saarbrucken & Nuremberg, GERMANY: Stadtgalerie Saarbrucken & Verlag fur Moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 1997. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an extensive 1997 German Museum retrospective devoted to Allan Wexler, whose work combines elements of Art, Architecture, and Interior Design. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition limited to only three hundred copies still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-932183-83-5 Inventory Number: 017180
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(WOOD, BEATRICE). Wood, Beatrice. TOUCHING CERTAIN THINGS BY BEATRICE WOOD - DELUXE HAND COLORED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION. Los Angeles: MGM Press, 1992. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Tied Illustrated Wrappers. Illustrated Book. Fine. np (24pp), 12 hand colored and 1 b&w illustration + hand colored cover. "Touching Certain Things" is a girlish memoir authored and illustrated in 1992 by the late, great "Mama of the Dadas", Beatrice Wood. Primarily renown for her ceramic sculpture, lustreware vessels, and dalliance with Marcel Duchamp, this gossamer bit of erotica recounts a youthful Ms. Wood and actress pal Helen Freeman's trip to Europe to hear Jiddu Krishnamurti speak, and the amorous hijinks that ensued. From the deluxe edition of nintety-nine copies only, it contains twelve illustrations by the author, each of which (and the front cover as well) has been hand colored by her in pencil. A bright white, pristine copy of this rarity that has been SIGNED, NUMBERED AND DATED by Beatrice Wood in black ink at the rear colophon, as issued. 0-9620574-5-2 Inventory Number: 017047
$ 750.00 order/inquire
Charles-Brun. INTERIEURS RUSTIQUES. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Charles Moreau, Editeur D'Art, Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. np (4pp) + 32 loose b&w heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This beautiful survey of traditional French country interiors was edited by Charles-Brun and published by Charles Moreau sometime in the late twenties or early thirties. Some of the decorators whose work is credited include P. AllΦgre, Beluze et Facq, G.C.Chabal, P.A.Dumas, Fenard, Francisque Girard, Les FrΦres Salva, and Vanderborght. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright, showing only minor browning and the occasional tiny chip at the extremities. The cloth tie is inserted and complete, the exterior cloth at the spine is unbroken, and the interior hinges are solid and intact though with some tearing along their length. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, soiling, and a few light stains, but are for the most part quite presentable. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013323
$ 150.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS CATALOG: BAUHAUS. New York: Ex Libris, 1981. First Edition. Tall Narrow 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (22pp), 22 b&w illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender twenty-two page hors sequence publication describes eighty-nine examples of Bauhaus related illustrated books, photographs, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Aenne Biermann, Walter Dexel, Lux Feininger, Walter Gropius, Johannes Itten, Ernst Kallai, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Kasimir Malewitsch, Hannes Meyer, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Lucia Moholy, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, J.J.P. Oud, Xanti Schawinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, Joost Schmidt, Jan Tschichold, Theo Van Doesberg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 017442
$ 35.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015067
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646
$ 110.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Darling, Sharon S.. CHICAGO CERAMICS & GLASS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1871 TO 1933. Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/No Jacket. 221pp, 216 b&w and 6 color illustrations. With a glossary and index. Published in conjunction with a 1979 Chicago Historical Society exhibition, this comprehensive, well illustrated survey has become an invaluable reference guide to the area's early Modernist decorative and Architectural Arts in ceramics & glass. Broken down by chapter into Handpainted China, Art Pottery, Cut & Engraved Glass, Stained & Ornamental Glass, and Architectural Terra Cotta, it prominently features works by The Atlan Ceramic Club, Ellen Lovgren, Helen F. Frazee, Pickard, The Gates Potteries and Teco ware, Koch Cut Glass, Louis Sullivan, Frank Lloyd Wright, The Linden Glass Company, The Northwestern Terra Cotta Company, and many, many more. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that (though unmarked) hailed from the reference library of noted dealer Tod Volpe. 0-913820-10-5 Inventory Number: 007747
$ 225.00 order/inquire
Drucker, Barbara & Michael Darling + Christiane Paul, Erkki Huhtamo & N. Katherine Hales. SIXTEEN TONS: UCLA DEPARTMENT OF ART FACULTY + SECOND NATURES + ELI AND EDYTHE BROAD ART CENTER - A DELUXE THREE VOLUME SET. Los Angeles: The Regents of the University of California, Los Angeles, 2006. First Editions. 4to. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Exhibition Catalogs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued.. 80 + 112 + 8pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Robert Ruehlman, Green Dragon Office + Simon Johnston. Published in conjunction with the opening of the Richard Meier & Partners designed Eli and Edythe Broad Art Center on the campus of UCLA, these three volumes comprise a deluxe set issued hors commerce for dignitaries and contributors. For the first volume, "Sixteen Tons", curator Michael Darling selected work by John Baldessari, Jennifer Bolande, Chris Burden, Barbara Drucker, Roger Herman, Mary Kelly, Paul McCarthy, Catherine Opie, Hirsch Perlman, Lari Pittman, Charles Ray, Nancy Rubins, Adrian Saxe, Don Suggs, James Welling and Patty Wickman - the sixteen faculty artists that make up this elegant catalogue. Curated by Christiane Paul, adjunct curator of new media arts at the Whitney Museum of American Art, "Second Natures" features the work of UCLA Department of Design/Media Arts faculty members Rebecca Allen, Robert Israel, Rebeca Méndez, Vasa Mihich, Christian Moeller, C.E.B. Reas, Jennifer Steinkamp and Victoria Vesna. Also included is a slender pamphlet noting the opening of the Center, the contributions of architect Richard Meier, and the installation of a monumental sculptural work by Richard Serra. A pristine set of the three volumes held together by the publisher's printed band, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013028
$ 85.00 order/inquire
Gerspach, M.. LES TAPISSERIES COPTES. Paris, FRANCE: Maison Quantin, 1890. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards. Good. np, 9 color and 143 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Text in French. This fragile pictorial survey of Coptic Textiles shows all the frailties typical for this book. Its highly acidic paper has browned at the edges and endpapers, both hinges are starting, and there is some exterior loss of cloth at the lower rear hinge. The boards are somewhat mottled, as usual. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000232
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Gusman, Pierre. DECORATION MURALE A POMPEI. Paris: Editions Albert Morance, 1924. First Edition. 4to. Loose Prints in a Portfolio. Fair 16pp + 32 hand-colored plates. Text in French. With a bibliography. This lovely portfolio contains thirty-two renderings of the interiors and decorative wall paintings of classical Pompeian Villas. The text booklet and hand-colored plates by Pierre Gusman are for the most part in quite handsome condition. The portfolio however is lacking the cloth spine, and both ribbon ties have torn off at the closures. The remaining boards are moderately chipped, soiled, and browned with age (as is typical). Still in all, the contents of this important study are complete, intact, and quite presentable. Inventory Number: 005855
$ 500.00 order/inquire
Hautecoeur, Louis & Paul Leon. EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE 1937: SCULPTURE DECORATIVE. Paris: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, 1937. First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose b&w heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. The 1937 Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs was the last great European Exposition before the onset of the Second World War, signaling the end of Art Deco as the prevailing modernist design trend. This beautiful survey of contemporary French sculptural decoration was was published in conjunction with the Exposition, and edited by noted curator and scholar Louis Hautecoeur. Included are works by Alfred Janniot, G. Pichon, Georges Artemoff, Jean Debarre, Jean & Bernard Dunand, G. Choain, Mlle. Noel, P. Niclausse, Andre Ducaroy, M. Devilliers, J. Charpentier, Nicholas Gares, Pierre Lardin, Henry Pierre, J. Schmit, A Ruellet, Max Pellizari, G. Kappe, M. Bourane, Pierre Honore, L. Fenaux, J. Corin, P. Charlet, Andre Leleu, M. Lebeau, A Leclercq, E. Mancheulle, G. Halbout, F. Meheut, L. D'Ambrosio, J. Gazan, Louis Botinelly, A. Leroy, A Deluol, G. Privat, A. Marque, G. Chauvel, G. Saupique, A. Sartoro, Mazuet et Le Louet, E. Gavaillon, L. Prat, P. Diligent, Geo Patterson, B. Ohmann et Varga, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, Marcel Gaumont, Sylvestre, and Jean Vernon. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is worn and frayed with tears along the top half or so. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005326
$ 400.00 order/inquire
Malossi, Giannino, Editor. With Texts by Stefano Casciani, Giannino Malossi, Carlo Romano & Nigel Whiteley. THIS WAS TOMORROW: POP, FROM STYLE TO REVIVAL - COMPLETE IN TWO SLIPCASED VOLUMES WITH A VIDEO CASSETTE. Milan, ITALY: Electa Editrice, 1990. First English Language Edition. Stout 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Slipcase. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 210 + 158pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Italo Lupi. This is a totally amazing two volume publication documenting the new art, architecture, cinema, design, fashion, music and popular culture in Europe (with the primary focus on Britain) during the Swingin' Sixties! Issued in conjunction with a 1990 Italian exhibition, everyone who was anyone is here including The Mods, The Rockers, The Situationists, Richard Hamilton and The Independent Group, The Beatles, The Who, Allen Jones, Peter Blake, David Hockney, Roy Lichtenstein, Joe Colombo, Archigram, Stanley Kubrick, The Fool, Pierre Cardin, Ungaro, Paco Rabanne, Mary Quant, and many, many, more. A pristine, still shrinkwrapped set along with the exhibition commissioned documentary "The Sixties in Moving Images" on video cassette housed in the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-435-3269-3 Inventory Number: 016340
$ 132.50 order/inquire
Schroder, Timothy B.. THE GILBERT COLLECTION OF GOLD AND SILVER. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 688pp, profusely illustrated in black and white. The Gilbert Collection was formed over four decades by the late Sir Arthur Gilbert; a Brit who moved to California in 1949. Attracted by its historical and decorative qualities, he first started to collect English silver, later graduating to Italian mosaics, Roman enamel mosaics, portrait miniatures and gold boxes. Many of these collections, such as this one were exhibited at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art - who hoped to receive them ultimately as donations. Today, they are instead found at London's newly restored Somerset House, where a sequence of seventeen galleries creates an impressive setting for a unique display of English and Continental treasures. Published in conjunction with a 1988 LACMA exhibition, this extravagant volume documents one hundred and seventy gold and silver objects of vertu from one of the most distinguished private collections of its kind. A pristine copy in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-87587-144-5 Inventory Number: 000422
$ 65.00 order/inquire
Smith, Elizabeth A. T., Peter Gossel, Julius Shulman. CASE STUDY HOUSES: THE COMPLETE CSH PROGRAM 1945 - 1966. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. Oblong Folio. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 440pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and French. What is likely to be the definitive reference work on John Entenza and "Arts + Architecture" Magazine's historic "Case Study House" program, this massive undertaking on the influential post-war design competition is filled throughout with Julius Shulman's gorgeous vintage photographs. Each of the innovative houses commissioned between 1945 and 1966 is profiled in depth, with drawings, blueprints, and photographs. The participating architects were Richard J. Neutra, Charles Eames, Eero Saarinen, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Raphael Soriano, J.R. Davidson, Ralph Rapson, Whitney R. Smith, Sumner Spaulding and John Rex, Rodney A. Walker, Thornton Abell, Kemper Nomland and Kemper Nomland Jr., William Wilson Wurster and Theodore Bernardi, Buff, Straub and Hensman, Killingsworth, Brady and Smith, A. Quincy Jones and Frederick E. Emmons, and Don Knorr. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping box. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-6412-9 Inventory Number: 014437
$ 250.00 order/inquire
Smith, Elizabeth A. T., Reyner Banham, Dolores Hayden, Thomas Hine, Thomas S. Hines, Esther McCoy, Helen Searing, Kevin Starr & Julius Shulman. Foreword by Richard Koshalek. BLUEPRINTS FOR MODERN LIVING: HISTORY AND LEGACY OF THE CASE STUDY HOUSES. Los Angeles & Cambridge, MA: Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & The MIT Press, 1989. First M.I.T. Press Paperback Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 256pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Lorraine Wild. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with the Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles' ambitious 1989 exhibition, "Blueprints for Modern Living". It contains essays by Reyner Banham, Dolores Hayden, Thomas Hine, Thomas S. Hines, Esther McCoy, Helen Searing, and Kevin Starr as well as entries by curator, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, and research assistant Amelia Jones on the thirty-six historic Case Study Houses commissioned by John Entenza and "Arts + Architecture" Magazine. It also includes documentation of six new projects sponsored by MoCA at the time of the show in the spirit of the CSH program. Each of the innovative houses designed between 1945 and 1966 is profiled in depth with drawings, blueprints, and photographs (many by Julius Shulman). The participating architects were Richard J. Neutra, Charles Eames, Eero Saarinen, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Raphael Soriano, J.R. Davidson, Ralph Rapson, Whitney R. Smith, Sumner Spaulding and John Rex, Rodney A. Walker, Thornton Abell, Kemper Nomland and Kemper Nomland Jr., William Wilson Wurster and Theodore Bernardi, Buff, Straub and Hensman, Killingsworth, Brady and Smith, A. Quincy Jones and Frederick E. Emmons, and Don Knorr. The contemporary designs are by Adele Naude Santos, Craig Hodgetts and Ming Fung, Itsuko Hasegawa, Toyo Ito, Robert Mangurian, and Eric Owen Moss. A most handsome copy of the 1989 first softbound edition of this important document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-18-2 Inventory Number: 017886
$ 125.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE