DAMIEN HIRST
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "A THOUSAND YEARS & TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 duotone illustrations. This is the handsome announcement published in lieu of a catalogue for Damien Hirst's 2006 London gallery show entitled "A Thousand Years & Triptychs". "A Thousand Years, one of Hirst's most provocative and engaging works, contains an actual life cycle. Maggots hatch inside a white minimal box, turn into flies, then feed on a bloody, severed cow's head on the floor of a claustrophobic glass vitrine. Above, hatched flies buzz around in the closed space. Many meet a violent end in an insect-o-cutor; others survive to continue the cycle". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019886
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "CORPUS". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and letterpress verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the handsome announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York show of drawings entitled "Corpus". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019885
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SUPERSTITION". Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 1/8 X 7 1/8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the elegant announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2007 Beverly Hills gallery show of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 021997
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Gagosian Gallery. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "THE ELUSIVE TRUTH". New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" heavy cardstock sheet printed offset with foil embossing and a color offset pastedown recto only, 1 color illustration. This is the elaborate announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019889
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE CANCER CHRONICLES. London: Other CRITERIA, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 36pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is a quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". Each of the formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings exhibited bear titles based on Biblical themes, as do all of the literary contributions here by the former enfant terrible of the New British Art scene. A most handsome copy. 1-904212-04-2 Inventory Number: 016392
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH - T-SHIRT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. Small 4to. Printed T-Shirt. Fine. This is the short-sleeved, standard black American Apparel T-Shirt featuring the image of a skull issued in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". A pristine, unworn example in men's size large. Inventory Number: 013361
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE ELUSIVE TRUTH (SOFT COVER). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 New York gallery exhibition entitled "The Elusive Truth". It reproduces thirty works on canvas (with commentary by the artist) on the themes of the body, drugs, pharmaceuticals, crime, and death. A pristine copy of the first edition of the condensed softbound version (not to be confused with the oversized, elaborate cloth edition of the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-14-X Inventory Number: 013866
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Gary Shteyngart. DAMIEN HIRST; POISONS + REMEDIES. London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2010. First Edition. Small Folio. Wrappers in Plastic Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elaborately produced two volume catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's two concurrent 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibitions of paintings entitled "Poisons" and Remedies". "The Poisons paintings feature skulls, a recurrent icon in Hirst's oeuvre, silkscreened in black UV ink with charcoal onto large canvases and titled after toxic chemical preparations, suggesting possible causes of death accompanying each ghostly visage. The Remedies paintings contain colored resin and plaster pills scattered across a white background in a chaotic arrangement". These two paperbound catalogues beautifully reproduce these new works and are housed in a silkscreened clear vinyl pouch/slipcase. A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-19-6 Inventory Number: 020444
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Norman Rosenthal. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BILOTTI PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2005 London exhibition show entitled "The Bilotti Paintings" that featured eight new large works on canvas (with butterflies embedded) relating to the apostles Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. It also reproduces several of W. Harry Rogers' images from the 1862 edition of "Emblems of Christian Life" (from the Writings of the Fathers and the Old English Poets). A pristine copy whose dust jacket reproduces a detail from the Hirst painting "John" on the verso still in the publisher's shrinkwrap . 1-932598-17-0 Inventory Number: 020014
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien & Stuart Morgan. DAMIEN HIRST: NO SENSE OF ABSOLUTE CORRUPTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 1996 New York gallery show entitled "No Sense of Absolute Corruption". In addition to the eleven works exhibited, it contains reproductions of numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, dot, butterfly & spin paintings, plus a lengthy interview with the artist. A pristine copy. 1-880154-08-0 Inventory Number: 016749
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Gordon Burn & George Poste. DAMIEN HIRST: THEORIES, MODELS, METHODS, APPROACHES, ASSUMPTIONS, RESULTS AND FINDINGS. VOLUME 1. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard at Jonathan Barnbrook. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition entitled "Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings". A pristine copy in a like printed paper sleeve, as issued. 1-880154-42-0 Inventory Number: 016499
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Iwona Blazwick, Charles Hall & Sophie Calle. DAMIEN HIRST - A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed Presentation Copy - with a Drawing. London: Institute of Contemporary Art & Jay Jopling, 1991. First Edition 1/1750. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Form, London. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued on the occasion of Damien Hirst's tour-de-force 1991 Institute of Contemporary Art London exhibition - the enfant terrible of the New British Art scene's very first one-man museum presentation. The first monographic publication on his work, this elegant document reproduces each of the exhibited butterfly paintings, dot paintings and glass vitrine pieces, and includes a transcribed interview between Hirst and Sophie Calle. A handsome copy from an edition of one thousand, seven hundred and fifty paperbound copies that has been BOLDLY INSCRIBED to a fellow artist "for ..., D Hirst, Damien" WITH A DRAWING of a heart in black marker across the title page showing a slight diagonal soft crease at the lower foredge corner of the front cover and first few pages. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-905263-53-7 Inventory Number: 017678
$ 2500.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Iwona Blazwick, Charles Hall & Sophie Calle. DAMIEN HIRST - LIMITED EDITION OF TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY COPIES BOUND IN FULL LEATHER SIGNED BY THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed by the Artist With a Drawing. London: Institute of Contemporary Art & Jay Jopling, 1991. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. Small 4to. Debossed Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Form, London. This is the catalogue issued on the occasion of Damien Hirst's tour-de-force 1991 Institute of Contemporary Art London exhibition - the enfant terrible of the New British Art scene's very first one-man museum presentation. The first monographic publication on his work, this elegant document reproduces each of the exhibited butterfly paintings, dot paintings and glass vitrine pieces, and includes a transcribed interview between Hirst and Sophie Calle. A most handsome example from the exceedingly uncommon edition of two hundred and fifty numbered copies (#114/250) bound in full dark blue leather over boards debossed with yellow lettering BOLDLY SIGNED WITH A DRAWING of a smoldering cigarette in black ink on the verso of the last page, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-905263-53-7 Inventory Number: 021554
$ 5500.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, John Gray & Simon Baker. CORPUS: DAMIEN HIRST DRAWINGS 1981-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery & Other CRITERIA, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Decorative Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborately produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2006 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition entitled "Corpus". It beautifully reproduces nearly two hundred drawings and works on paper created during a twenty-five year span starting with student sketchbook pages and ending with studies related to his now infamous diamond skull. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-42-1 Inventory Number: 014824
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Rudi Fuchs, Tania Kausmally, Hedley Swain, Bill White, Marcel Yolkowsky, Dr. Helen Liversidge, Thomas Higham, Steven Dutch, Dr. Theya Molleson & Professor Richard Wright. Joshua Beard, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: FOR THE LOVE OF GOD: THE MAKING OF THE DIAMOND SKULL. London: Other CRITERIA & White Cube, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 White Cube gallery exhibition "Damien Hirst: Beyond Belief" - the showing of his now infamous Bentley & Skinner fabricated diamond-encrusted human skull. It is a "creative guide to the making of arguably the most extraordinary art object to be made in the 21st century. It gives a fascinating pictorial insight into how Hirst's diamond skull piece "For the Love of God" was conceived and produced. Illustrated with candid behind-the-scenes photographs by Johnnie Shand Kydd, the book includes a number of preparatory drawings by Damien Hirst and a fold-out image of the diamond skull. A number of leading experts in the fields of archeology and dentistry have also contributed detailed studies on the diamond skull, including analyses of its age and ancestry". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-904212-20-4 Inventory Number: 021705
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien, Rudi Fuchs, Tania Kausmally, Hedley Swain, Bill White, Marcel Yolkowsky, Dr. Helen Liversidge, Thomas Higham, Steven Dutch, Dr. Theya Molleson & Professor Richard Wright. Joshua Beard, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: FOR THE LOVE OF GOD: THE MAKING OF THE DIAMOND SKULL - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. London: Other CRITERIA & White Cube, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2007 White Cube gallery exhibition "Damien Hirst: Beyond Belief" - the showing of his now infamous Bentley & Skinner fabricated diamond-encrusted human skull. It is a "creative guide to the making of arguably the most extraordinary art object to be made in the 21st century. It gives a fascinating pictorial insight into how Hirst's diamond skull piece "For the Love of God" was conceived and produced. Illustrated with candid behind-the-scenes photographs by Johnnie Shand Kydd, the book includes a number of preparatory drawings by Damien Hirst and a fold-out image of the diamond skull. A number of leading experts in the fields of archeology and dentistry have also contributed detailed studies on the diamond skull, including analyses of its age and ancestry". A most handsome copy of the Other Criteria limited edition BOLDLY SIGNED in black ink by Damien Hirst across the title page, as issued. 1-904212-25-5 Inventory Number: 021703
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. Robert Violette, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: I WANT TO SPEND THE REST OF MY LIFE, EVERYWHERE, WITH EVERYONE, ONE TO ONE, ALWAYS, FOREVER, NOW. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1996. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 334pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook and Damien Hirst. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, "I Want to Spend My Life With You,..." is likely the most lavish single trade publication to date on a contemporary artist. Frieze enfant terrible Hirst collaborated with the great Jonathan Barnbrook on its innovative, over the top design; incorporating a number of pop-ups, sliding and movable plates, transparent overlays, die-cut pages, stickers, and two posters. The book reproduces nearly every work created by the artist up to 1997, and is a lasting monument to the Saatchi decade. A most handsome copy of the 1997 Booth-Clibborn Editions British first printing with everything present showing a slight crimp to the heel of the spine along with some typical sunning to the orange printed lettering along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873968-44-2 Inventory Number: 021704
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. Robert Violette, Editor. DAMIEN HIRST: I WANT TO SPEND THE REST OF MY LIFE, EVERYWHERE, WITH EVERYONE, ONE TO ONE, ALWAYS, FOREVER, NOW - FIRST EDITION WITH A SIGNED PRESENTATION FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1996. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 334pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook and Damien Hirst. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, "I Want to Spend My Life With You,..." is likely the most lavish single trade publication to date on a contemporary artist. Frieze enfant terrible Hirst collaborated with the great Jonathan Barnbrook on its innovative, over the top design; incorporating a number of pop-ups, sliding and movable plates, transparent overlays, die-cut pages, stickers, and two posters. The book reproduces nearly every work created by the artist up to 1997, and is a lasting monument to the Saatchi decade. A most handsome copy of the 1997 Booth-Clibborn Editions British first printing with everything present bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "Happy Birthday ... Love Damien (bought by ...) XXX! in black ink on the title page showing a bit of sunning to the orange printed lettering at the spine. The book was purchased as a birthday gift by the husband of a fellow artist at the opening of the Royal Academy "Sensation" exhibition of the Saatchi collection which Hirst then inscribed at an after-party held later that evening at Soho's notorious The Groucho Club. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873968-44-2 Inventory Number: 020552
$ 1100.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Moynihan, Danny. BOOGIE-WOOGIE - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY DAMIEN HIRST AND DANNY MOYNIHAN. Signed by the Author and the Artist. London: Duck Editions, 2000. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 254pp. Cover Art by Damien Hirst. "Boogie-Woogie" is British author Danny Moynihan's first novel - a witty, thinly veiled satire skewering the avarice and mores of the 1990s art scene that was adapted as the scabrous 2009 feature film directed by Duncan Ward. A pristine example from the deluxe edition limited to five hundred numbered copies (#264/500) SIGNED by Danny Moynihan in black ink on the title page as well as BOLDLY SIGNED by designer Damien Hirst in black ink on the rear of the dust jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7156-3021-0 Inventory Number: 021844
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN). Shani, Annushka. DAMIEN HIRST: ROMANCE IN THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY. London: White Cube, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 143pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jason Beard. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2003 London gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". While these numerous formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings bear a resemblance to the artist's earlier works, these creations each have titles based on Biblical themes. A most handsome copy of this quirkily designed book that incorporates quite a number of blank pages. 0-9542363-7-8 Inventory Number: 016145
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 40/41 (DOUBLE ISSUE) : FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, PETER FISCHLI & DAVID WEISS, GUNTHER FORG, DAMIEN HIRST, JENNY HOLZER, REBECCA HORN, SIGMAR POLKE - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1994. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. As New. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A most handsome copy of the fortieth and forty-first (double) issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-90-0 Inventory Number: 017211
$ 29.50 order/inquire
(QUINN, MARC). Quinn, Marc, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp & Mark Gisbourne. MARC QUINN: INCARNATE. London & New York: Booth-Clibborn Editions & Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (208pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by North. With an exhibition history. Published jointly by Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, this is the most lavish, exquisitely designed and printed hardbound catalogue produced for Marc Quinn's 1998 New York exhibition, "Incarnate". It reproduces in great detail each of forty-nine queasy, anatomically chilling works executed by the renowned British contemporary artist between 1988 and 1998, and contains textual contributions by Quinn, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp, and Mark Gisbourne. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-86154-048-5 Inventory Number: 015628
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(VEZZOLI, FRANCESCO) (GAGA, LADY). Vezzoli, Francesco, Klaus Biesenbach & Donatien Grau. FRANCESCO VEZZOLI PRESENTS BALLET RUSSES ITALIAN STYLE (THE SHORTEST MUSICAL YOU WILL NEVER SEE AGAIN). New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Goto Design. Francesco Vezzoli's art often embodies celebrity, spectacle, and appropriation, and in this brand new publication "Ballets Russes Italian Style", one gets all three in spades. Presented as the centerpiece of the Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art's 30th anniversary gala fundraiser in November 2009, Vezzoli's "Speechless" featured Lady Gaga clad in costumes by the artist and Miuccia Prada, a mask designed by Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin, and a hat by Frank Gehry performing at a Damien Hirst butterfly-adorned Steinway grand piano with members of the Bolshoi Ballet. This stylishly produced tome published in conjunction with the just opened "Francesco Vezzoli: Sacrilegio" at New York's Gagosian Gallery shows the preparatory sketches for the piece, photographs of the Lady in the MoCA galleries and onstage, and the resulting Gaga-centric artworks that "borrow" liberally from Rodchenko, DeChirico, and others. If the ultra-baroque meets Russian Constructivism and Metaphysical painting with a dash of "Poker Face" is your thing, then this is the book for you! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-16-1 Inventory Number: 019195
$ 50.00 order/inquire
Barr, Jr., Alfred H.. WHAT'S MODERN?. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. With an exhibition checklist and artists' biographies. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that coincided with the reopening of The Museum of Modern Art's Manhattan location entitled "What's Modern?". Sequenced in the chronological order of the works shown, it explores the scope and influence of Modernism beginning with the nineteenth century, and through its transitions from the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The impressive exhibition contained works by Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Maurizio Cattelan, Paul Cezanne, Salvador Dali, Willem de Kooning, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Damien Hirst, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Henri Matisse , Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Georges Seurat, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-09-X Inventory Number: 017096
$ 90.00 order/inquire
Codognato, Mario. MADE IN ITALY. Rome: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Fine. 168pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist, artist biographies and statements. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2011 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Rome. "Entitled "Made in Italy" it is a group show marking the 150th anniversary of Italy's unification. The exhibition maps an unexpected Italian journey through thirty-eight works by seminal artists of the past sixty years: Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Joseph Beuys, Dike Blair, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Douglas Gordon, Andreas Gursky, Keith Haring, Damien Hirst, Howard Hodgkin, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Louise Lawler, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Richard Serra, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Thomas Struth, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. A most handsome copy. 1-935263-45-5 Inventory Number: 021418
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Gagosian, Larry. INSIGHT?. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural 2007 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Moscow. This show consisted of forty works by gallery stalwarts Cecily Brown, Glenn Brown, John Currin, Dexter Dalwood, Willem De Kooning, Tracey Emin, Tom Friedman, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Damien Hirst, Jenny Saville, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Sally Mann, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Richard Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Richard Prince, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, Taryn Simon, Philip Taaffe, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Francesco Vezzoli, Andy Warhol, and Christopher Wool. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-55-3 Inventory Number: 020563
$ 80.00 order/inquire
Washburne-Harris, Jessie & Donald Kennison, Editors. THE PHYSICAL WORLD: AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (64pp), 23 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist and bibliographies. This is the sleek catalogue published to document the 2002 group exhibition of twenty-two blue chip works by Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Gober, Damien Hirst, Jasper Johns (4), Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Barnett Newman, Pablo Picasso (2), Robert Ryman, Jenny Saville, Richard Serra, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol (2), and Rachel Whiteread entitled "The Physical World" held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. From the gallery's press release: "While seemingly diverse, the works all display a particular correlation between object and ground whether achieved two dimensionally or with an actual object. An underlying current of sexuality and death runs through and connects the works in the exhibition". What else is left to be said? A most handsome copy. 1-880154-76-5 Inventory Number: 015640
$ 30.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE