CONCEPTUAL ART
 
 

 
 

(0 TO 9) (ACCONCI, VITO). Acconci, Vito & Bernadette Mayer, Editors. 0 TO 9 NO 6. (SUPPLEMENT): STREET WORKS MARCH 15, 1969 / APRIL 18, 1969 / MAY 25 1969. NP (New York).: 0 To 9, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Mimeographed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Good +. np (62pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the final issue of Vito Acconci and Bernadette Mayer's extraordinary artists' publication 0 to 9. Issued as a later supplement to number 6, it consists of proposals and documentation for projects undertaken in conjunction with the first three New York "Street Works" exhibition / performances undertaken during the Spring of 1969. The artists credited with contributions here are Vito Acconci, Arakawa, Scott Burton, Rosemarie Castoro, Walter Dawes, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Matthew Klein, Abraham Lubelski, Bernadette Mayer, Rosemary Mayer, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, Marjorie Strider, Anne Waldman, Hannah Weiner, and Lewis Warsh. An internally bright, handsome copy of this uncommon document whose front cover shows some light dampstaining and rippling due to contact with moisture that has also resulted in some very slight rippling along a portion of the bottom edge of the textblock. It looks far nicer in hand than it describes, and has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021472

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self-Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self-published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017492

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy showing the slightest bit of toning to the wrappers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 006714

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Association Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "For Mallory at the start of a long and loving relationship - (drawing of a small heart with an arrow through it) Eleanor" in black ink on the front free endpaper. The late Mallory Freeman, from whom we obtained this directly, was the director of Santa Monica's Tortue Gallery which represented Ms. Antin locally during the eighties. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020561

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "Dear Edie - sorry we missed each other - in the meantime I'm sending you a surrogate - Eleanor Antin" in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020560

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. A REPORT ON THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OF THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART, 1967-1971. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. 388pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It chronicles in detail the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations. Due to a number of considerations, only a fraction of these potential collaborations came to fruition. The artists that submitted proposals were Stephen Antonakos, Avigdor Arikha, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Larry Bell, Max Bill, Ronald Bladen, George Brecht, James Lee Byars, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Christo, Ron Cooper, Francois Dallegret, Ron Davis, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Jean Dubuffet, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Hans Haacke, Newton Harrison, Erich Hartmann, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Aleksandra Kasuba, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip King, R.B. Kitaj, Piotr Kowalski, Rockne Krebs, Wesley Duke Lee, Les Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Len Lye, Jackson MacLow, Robert Mallary, Charles Mattox, John McCracken, Glenn McKay, Boyd Mefford, Michael Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Jules Olitski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Otto Piene, Pulsa, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Vjencenslav Richter, James Rosenquist, James Seawright, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Takis, Gerhard Trommer, James Turrell, Victor Vasarely, Stephan Von Huene, Peter Voulkos, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Martial Westberg, Robert Whitman, and William T. Wiley. The sponsors included such firms as Ampex, the Container Corporation of America, Cowles Communications, Dart Industries, Gemini G.E.L., Hewlett-Packard, I.B.M., the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Kaiser Steel, Lear Siegler, Litton Industries, Lockheed, Pan-Am Airways, The RAND Corporation, RCA, TRW, and Universal Studios. An internally handsome copy showing some light overall wear and scuffing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021867

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. ART AND TECHNOLOGY: LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART MAY 11 - AUGUST 29, 1971 - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 10 1/2 x 27" continuous sheet printed duotone offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 8pp, no illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art Maurice exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It includes a brief overview of the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations, along with a descriptive paragraph devoted to each of the commissioned works by contributors James Lee Byars, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Newton Harrison, Robert Irwin, R.B. Kitaj, Rockne Krebs, Roy Lichtenstein, Boyd Mefford, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Andy Warhol, and Robert Whitman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document that was distributed at the exhibition, NOT to be confused with the subsequent substantial catalogue entitled "A Report on the Art and Technology Program of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967-1971". Inventory Number: 021868

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASHER, MICHAEL) (ASKEVOLD, DAVID) (LONG, RICHARD). Jimmerson, Tom, Helen Lewis, Dorit Cypis & Frederick Dolan. JANUARY 15 - FEBRUARY 10, 1977 (MICHAEL ASHER / DAVID ASKEVOLD / RICHARD LONG). Los Angeles: Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. 20pp, 15 b&w illustrations. This is a publication by the late, lamented Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art documenting site-specific installations by artists Michael Asher, David Askevold, and Richard Long, including those held at LAICA in 1977. A most handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon conceptual document showing just a bit of light wear and soiling to its matte white wrappers. Inventory Number: 021303

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting the late, renowned Los Angeles-based conceptual artist Michael Asher's 2008 site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's "Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 021497

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. (Incomplete) np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. CLOSE-CROPPED TALES: JOHN BALDESSARI. Buffalo, NY: CEPA Gallery, 1981. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (84pp), 35 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1981 CEPA exhibition, this artist's book contains six vignettes composed of polygonally-cropped publicity and movie stills that form John Baldessari's typically wry narratives. A most handsome copy showing some minor wear and handling as well as just a tiny bit of typical age-toning to the wrappers. Inventory Number: 021305

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THE TELEPHONE BOOK (WITH PEARLS): JOHN BALDESSARI 1988 - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Gent, BELGIUM: Imschoot, Uitgevers for IC, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (62pp), 43 b&w illustrations + color cover. "The Telephone Book (with Pearls)" is a typically wry John Baldessari artist's book from 1988 composed of cropped and obscured movie stills inhabited by either telephones, or pearls... A most handsome copy of the first edition bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For ... John Baldessari" in black ink across the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-72181-07-2 Inventory Number: 019906

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A bright, most handsome copy showing a thin margin of barely perceptible sunning to the length of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020629

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. An internally most handsome copy showing some mild vertical sunning along the spine and foredge of the front cover along with the ghost of the adhesive from a small label on the rear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021304

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "John Baldessari 1986" in purple ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical light sunning along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 020747

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, Gertrud Koch, Christopher Williams & Ann Goldstein. JOHN BALDESSARI: LIFE'S BALANCE. WERKE / WORK 84-04. Koln, GERMANY & Graz, AUSTRIA: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Kunsthaus Graz, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 240pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 Kunsthaus Graz exhibition surveying the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari created between 1984 and 2004. It includes essays by Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, and Gertrud Koch as well as a transcribed conversation with the artist by Christopher Williams and Ann Goldstein. A pristine copy of this already uncommon document in the publisher's printed translucent vinyl jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-937-6 Inventory Number: 021880

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles gallery of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 021086

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018920

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. THERE IT IS. Aachen, GERMANY: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light soiling to the wrappers. 3-922760-06-6 Inventory Number: 018919

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Adriani, Gotz & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: OLFARBEN 1949-1967. Tubingen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Tubingen & Edition Cantz, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 202pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1984 Kunsthalle Tubingen retrospective of one hundred and twenty-six works on paper by late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to its pale blue wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 009137

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph. JOSEPH BEUYS: WORDS WHICH CAN HEAR. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 123 duotone illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of a series of the renowned German artist's 1975 drawings on Calendar pages at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A most handsome copy showing a slight crimp along the bottom edge. Inventory Number: 021404

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph. JOSEPH BEUYS: WORDS WHICH CAN HEAR - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), 123 duotone illustrations. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, this is the deluxe issue of the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 exhibition of a series of the renowned German artist's 1975 drawings on Calendar pages entitled "Words Which Can Hear" held at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Joseph Beuys in brown ink at the rear, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019917

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph, Pontus Hulten, Dieter Koepplin & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: AKTIONER - AKTIONEN (TECKNINGAR OCH OBJEKT 1937-1970 UR SAMLING VAN DER GRINTEN / ZEICHNUNGEN UND OBJEKTE AUS DER SAMMLUNG VAN DER GRINTEN) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Moderna Museet, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German and Swedish. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with a 1971 Pontus Hulten curated Moderna Museet exhibition of one hundred and ninety-five works by the late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys from the Van Der Grinten collection. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Joseph Beuys in red marker on the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019827

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). De Gooyer, Kirk, Editor. SOME ARTISTS FOR EXAMPLE JOSEPH BEUYS: MULTIPLES, DRAWINGS, VIDEOTAPES. Riverside, CA. ND (1974).: University of California, Riverside, First Edition (Though Not Stated). 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with one of the very first exhibitions of work by the renowned German artist Joseph Beuys held in America. It contains photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc., as well as texts by Irene Von Zahn, Edit De Ak and Alan Moore, Lizzie Borden, Saul Ostrow, Matthew Lee Rohn, and Rene Block and Rona Foote. A handsome copy of this fragile item produced on newsprint showing a slight bit of browning (as is typical). Inventory Number: 008618

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). de Vree, Paul & Sarenco, Editors. LOTTA POETICA - MARZO 1975, 46: NUMERO MONOGRAFICO SU JOSEPH BEUYS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Brescia, ITALY: Lotta Poetica, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. np (24pp), 23 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Italian. Cover Designed by Joseph Beuys, This forty-sixth installment of Paul de Vree's prescient seventies art and literature periodical "Lotta Poetica" (Poetry War) is a special monographic issue devoted to Joseph Beuys. It features a cover and title page designed by the artist that is accompanied by Caroline Tisdall's photographic documentation of the 1974 piece "Three Pots Action in the Poor House". A bright, most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Joseph Beuys in pencil on the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019826

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-018-8 Inventory Number: 016886

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum & Thames & Hudson Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A most handsome copy of the uncommon clothbound edition showing a small scuff to the front free endpaper, and whose jacket has a small chip missing along the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 79-63886 Inventory Number: 012979

$ 360.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS: DERNIER ESPACE AVEC INTROSPECTEUR 1962-1982 - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1982. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), 30 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, this is the deluxe issue of the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1982 exhibition of sculptural objects entitled "dernier espace avec introspecteur 1964-1982" held at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Joseph Beuys in pencil on the title page, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019918

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOCHNER, MEL). Bochner, Mel, Frederic Paul & Nelson Knight. MEL BOCHNER. Bignan, FRANCE: Domaine De Kerguehennec, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, 85 color and 36 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely new hardbound catalogue that documents the 2007 Domaine De Kerguehennec retrospective of renowned Conceptual artist Mel Bochner. It contains primarily newly photographed images of the works installed during the exhibition as well as earlier documentary photographs, essays by Frederic Paul and Nelson Knight, and a lengthy transcribed interview between Paul and Mel Bochner. A pristine copy. 2-906574-15-5 Inventory Number: 016143

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOCHNER, MEL). Bochner, Mel, Frederic Paul & Nelson Knight. MEL BOCHNER: BLUE POWDER PIGMENT WALL PIECES, 1968-1969 - DRAWINGS AND INSTALLATIONS. Beverly Hills, CA: Grant Selwyn Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 16pp, 12 color illustrations + color cover. This is the elegant little sixteen page catalogue that documents the 2001 Beverly Hills gallery installation of blue powder pigment wall pieces originally executed by renowned Conceptual artist Mel Bochner in the late sixties. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 019171

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ARCHIVE OF THE CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL 1896 - 1991 - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Photographer with a b&w Photograph. Pittsburgh, PA & New York: The Carnegie Museum of Art & The Marian Goodman Gallery, 1991. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (84pp). Published in conjunction with the 1991 Carnegie International, this informative artist's book by Christian Boltanski lists each and every exhibitor in the history of the biennial exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe edition (entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to one hundred copies only containing a 7 x 5" original black and white photograph of the finished installation BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Boltanski on the verso, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-88039-0247 Inventory Number: 019135

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good -. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A most presentable copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" and cited on page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 3") showing a few minor surface indentations and some light browning (as is typical with this title) as well as some minor foxing to the chipboard covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 003646

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: GEO HARLY DANSEUR PARODISTE. Dijon, FRANCE: Art & Art, 1988. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (24pp), 9 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. Limited to three hundred copies only, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents nine sepia-toned portraits of the title's protagonist Georges Harly found in a cigar box. A handsome copy of entry number sixty-five in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" showing some slight sunning along the length of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017920

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: INVENTORY OF OBJECTS BELONGING TO A YOUNG WOMAN OF CHARLESTON. Charleston, SC: Spoleto Festival U.S.A., 1991. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (52pp), 345 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the 1991 Spoleto Festival U.S.A. exhibition "Places with a Past: New Site-Specific Art in Charleston", this Christian Boltanski artist's book is a very literal photographic inventory of over three hundred objects belonging to a young lady denizen of the host city. A most handsome example of entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" limited to five hundred copies only. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017919

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LE CLUB MICKEY - DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Gent, BELGIUM: Imschoot, Uitgevers, 1990. First Edition 1/55 Deluxe. 8vo. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine/Fine. np (30pp), 148 duotone illustrations. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held as part of the 1990 "Antichambres, Affinities Selectives" in Brussels, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski reproduces vintage headshots from the fifties of youthful European members of the Mickey Mouse Club. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe hardbound edition (entry number seventy-three in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to fifty-five copies only SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist in pencil at the rear colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-72191-22-6 Inventory Number: 019947

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: MENSCHLICH. Koln, GERMANY: THOUET Verlag / Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (982pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Menschlich" is Christian Boltanski's massive 1992 publication (rather like a small telephone directory) that collects in printed form the preexisting photographically based series of works "Le College d'Hulst", "L'Album famille D.", "Le Club Mickey", "La plage de Bercy", "Les Enfants de Dijon", "Detective", "Le Lycee Chases", "La Fete du Pourim", "El Caso", "Le Suisses Morts", "La famille de Berlin", "Grosse Hamburger Strasse", "Sans Soucis", "Ces enfants recherchent leurs parents", "les Regards", "Avant - Maintenant". A handsome copy (cited on pages 272/273 of "The Book of 101 Books") internally showing some typical vertical soft creases to the fragile wrappers and the front and rear newsprint endpapers as well as a small stain along the top edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-205-3 Inventory Number: 017921

$ 825.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: SO SCHNELL . Koln, GERMANY: Salon Verlag (Edition Separee 26), 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artists' Book. As New. np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in German. This cryptic artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents thirty passport-style portraits of French youth (with accompanying birth dates) juxtaposed against graph paper grids. A pristine copy. 3-932189-26-4 Inventory Number: 013402

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: STERBLICH. München & Darmstadt, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag & Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (48 pp), 40 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in German. Published in conjunction with a 1996 German museum exhibition, this artist's book by Christian Boltanski contains forty dark, grainy images of death. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-58-9 Inventory Number: 010973

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: WHITE SHADOWS. Houston, TX: Bayou Books & Contemporary Arts Museum, 1991. First Edition 1/500. Small 8vo. Leporello Wrappers in a Box. Artists' Book. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 76" sheet printed recto only, neatly folded in fourteenths as issued to make 28pp plus a single leaf with the title and colophon, 14 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, Christian Boltanski's "White Shadow" was the fifth contribution to the Bayou Books series of artist's books commissioned by Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum. It consists of an accordion-fold pictorial of a brightly illuminated cut-out paper figure photographed against a stark black background. A most handsome copy of entry number seventy-nine in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" in the publisher's printed paper over boards box, as issued. 0-936080-26-4 Inventory Number: 017918

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ZEIT. Munich, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (64pp), 63 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents contrasting sets of childhood and adult portraits of thirty-one participants, plus two additional images of the artist himself. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-57-0 Inventory Number: 003644

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRECHT, GEORGE). Brecht, George, Thomas Kellein & Michael Nyman. GEORGE BRECHT: WORKS FROM 1959-73. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully illustrated catalogue that documents work created by Fluxus pioneer George Brecht between 1959 and 1973. It also includes an interview with the artist by noted composer/musician Michael Nyman. A bright white, most handsome copy. 1-932598-03-0 Inventory Number: 021938

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special monographic issue devoted to Marcel Broodthaers include: Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important document published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: A VOYAGE ON THE NORTH SEA. London: Petersburg Press, 1974. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "A Voyage on the North Sea" is Marcel Broodthaers' quirky 1974 artist's book that examines in minute, repetitive detail a painting of a ship and a photograph of a boat. The pages are uncut at the foredge, and the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's text admonishes "Before cutting the pages the reader had better beware of the knife he will be wielding for the purpose"... You have been warned! A bright, most handsome copy of the Petersburg Press first English language edition of this charming object showing tiny crimps to the foredge tips. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021306

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: I WASH MY HANDS OF IT / ICH WASCHE MEINE HANDE IN UNSCHULD. New York: Mary Boone & Michael Werner Gallery, 1984. First Edition 1/326. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Jacket. Artists' Book. Near Fine./Very Good -.. np (38pp), 1 tipped color frontispiece illustration. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to three hundred and twenty-six copies only, this is the English and German translation of the Marcel Broodthaers artists' book "Je m'en lave las Mains" that was originally published in French in 1982. Issued in 1984 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealers Mary Boone and Michael Werner, it presents fourteen poetic fragments printed by hand letterpress on heavy Ingres Verge paper accompanied by a crucifixion scene "chosen from a series of transparencies made by the author as a planned projection". A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall handling and wear along with a few short closed nicks and tears to the extremities of its printed dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018869

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: PROJET POUR UN FILM: L'OEUF DE L'AIGLE. Koln, GERMANY: Michael Werner, 1983. First Edition 1/400. 4to. Sewn Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (20pp), 7 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to four hundred copies only, this is the quirky artists' book conceived in 1973 by Marcel Broodthaers that was ultimately published in 1983 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealer Michael Werner. It presents seven pages of Broodthaer's film storyboard renderings of an eagle's egg combined with a shifting landscape of text printed in blue ink on heavy Torchon watercolor paper. A bright white, handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016585

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: THE COMPLETE PRINTS. New York: Michael Werner Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 12mo. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. With a biography. Published in conjunction with a 1991 New York gallery exhibition, this compact yet elegant hardbound volume is a fully illustrated catalogue raisonné featuring each of the twenty-seven graphic works published between 1964 and 1975 by the late, great, Belgian conceptual master Marcel Broodthaers. A handsome copy showing some faint wear and soiling to the boards. Inventory Number: 019669

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Werner, Michael. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: CATALOGUE DES LIVRES / CATALOGUE OF BOOKS / KATALOG DER BUCHER 1957-1975. Koln, GERMANY, New York & Paris: Galerie Michael Werner, Marian Goodman Gallery & Galerie Gillespie, Laage, Salomon, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good -. 64pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English, German and French. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Issued in conjunction with a 1982 gallery exhibition, this beautifully designed publication is a full catalogue raisonné of the artist's books of the noted late Belgian Conceptual master Marcel Broodthaers. An internally bright, most handsome copy whose covers show moderate overall wear and rubbing. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021631

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of twenty-three projects executed between 1971 and 1973. An internally most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021764

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of twenty-three projects executed between 1971 and 1973. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing noticeable overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers along with some mild soiling to the edges of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021312

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling to the wrappers as well as some very light spotting to the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021765

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling to the wrappers along with typical sunning and some chipping along the length of the spine. In addition it bears two small discreet "MoCA Library" rubber stamps along with the ownership stamp of the late, great Sam Francis - from whom we acquired this directly - on the inside rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021725

$ 625.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris & Alexis Smith. B-CAR: THE STORY OF CHRIS BURDEN'S BICYCLE CAR. Los Angeles: CHOKE Publications, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the charming little self-published document of Chris Burden's 1975 project to design and construct a one passenger automobile capable of traveling over one hundred miles per hour while achieving one hundred miles per gallon fuel efficiency. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021129

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris, Anne Ayres, Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit, Tom Marioni, David A. Ross & Howard Singerman. CHRIS BURDEN: A TWENTY-YEAR SURVEY. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1988. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 184pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition organized by the Newport Harbor Art Museum that subsequently traveled to the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, and Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University Art Museum, this comprehensive volume is a virtual catalogue raisonné containing illustrations and descriptions of Chris Burden's many performances and Relics, assemblages, collages and prints, art + technology, Planes, Ships & Submarines, installations, performances, films and video pieces, as well as five essays. This was the first major retrospective for this innovative California artist who has continued to produce one of the most significant bodies of contemporary work over the past thirty-five years. A bright white, most handsome copy of this thought-provoking document. 0-917493-11-7 Inventory Number: 021234

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. Texts By Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit & Johannes Lothar Schroder. CHRIS BURDEN: BEYOND THE LIMITS. Vienna, AUSTRIA: MAK - Austrian Museum for Applied Arts & Cantz Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Maria-Anna Friedl. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1996 exhibition at Vienna's MAK Center, this impressive volume contains copious documentation of vanguard California artist Chris Burden's projects spanning a twenty five year period. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling along with a minor dent to the bottom edge. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89322-835-7 Inventory Number: 019233

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BUREN, DANIEL). Buren, Daniel. DANIEL BUREN AT GEMINI: SITUATED LITHOGRAPHS 1988-1989. Los Angeles. ND (2007).: Gemini G.E.L., First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 20pp, 17 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Johnathan Coy. With a bibliography. This is one of Los Angeles-based Gemini G.E.L.'s print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Daniel Buren's colorful series of "Situated Lithographs" originally conceived in 1988. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019761

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BUREN, DANIEL). Buren, Daniel. REBOUNDINGS: AN ESSAY BY DANIEL BUREN FOLLOWED BY 7 PLATES AND 7 DIAGRAMS. Brussels, BELGIUM: Daled & Gevaert, 1977. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 80pp, 7 duotone and 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in English. Limited to five hundred trade copies only, "Reboundings" is a book of texts (translated into English by Philippe Hunt) by the noted French conceptual practitioner Daniel Buren dealing with his site-specific installation for the 1972 Documenta V in Kassel. A bright, handsome copy of this uncommon document bearing the discreet ink ownership stamp of renowned artist Sam Francis showing a slight crimp at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 017723

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artist's Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019653

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN). Chamberlain, John. RAND PIECE - SIGNED BY JOHN CHAMBERLAIN. Signed by the Artist. NP (Los Angeles ?): Self-Published, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Plastic Report Cover. Artists' Book. Near Fine. Thirty-five individual 8 1/2 x 11" bond sheets printed offset recto only, in a translucent fluorescent orange plastic report cover with a blue plastic clamp spine (as issued), no illustrations. "Rand Piece" is the printed form of John Chamberlain's contribution to the historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition "Art and Technology". It consists of excerpted responses by employees of the noted Southern California think-tank The Rand Corporation to a questionnaire submitted by the artist. The piece was mounted on the walls during the exhibition, with Chamberlain subsequently self-publishing an extremely limited edition of these responses to be distributed to the Rand participants. For further details, see the catalog "Art and Technology" by Maurice Tuchman. Edition size is not known, but surviving copies are truly rare. A most handsome example of this elusive conceptual document whose plastic binder remains remarkably fresh BOLDLY SIGNED by John Chamberlain in purple ink on the title page at the time of publication. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021221

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTO). Javacheff, Christo. PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY 1968, CHRISTO (PROPOSALS & PROJECTS). New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 4to. Loose Plates in a Printed Box. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Nine individual 10 x 8" cardstock sheets printed black and white offset recto only, housed in a printed cardboard box. This collection of maps, renderings and documentation related to Christo's proposed "Packed Tower" project for Spoleto Italy was the artist's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome example of this uncommon item offered here individually whose interior contents are clean and bright with the printed box showing some very light soiling to its blank white rear panel. Inventory Number: 015214

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CRANSTON, MEG). Cranston, Meg. AS I TOLD YOU: MEG CRANSTON - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Los Angeles: Marc Richards Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), no illustrations. In 1989, California based artist Meg Cranston transferred all of her worldly possessions from her home to the Marc Richards Gallery - putting them up for sale as a single installation. This exhibition catalogue cum artist's book is a typographic inventory of the show's contents from "black puckered stockings given to me by Rita McBride" to "letter from Patti Smith - may God bless you". A most handsome example of this uncommon document from the DELUXE SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition of twenty-five copies only. Inventory Number: 005091

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CUMMING, ROBERT) (WEGMAN, WILLIAM). Smith, Michael H.. ROBERT CUMMING AND WILLIAM WEGMAN. Pasadena, CA: Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Loose Leaf Binder. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (26pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Designed by Jerry McMillan. With artists' exhibition checklists, biographies, exhibition histories and bibliographies. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology two person exhibition of the wry California based conceptualism of Robert Cumming and William Wegman - both of whom were still locals at the time. A handsome copy of this uncommon item containing individually punched pages inserted into a black Acco three ring loose-leaf binder with a printed label on the front cover, as issued. These early CalTech documents were produced in very limited quantities, and as is typical this example shows some slight shrinkage and mild warping to the fiberboard covers as well as some attendant waviness to its pages. Inventory Number: 017910

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CUMMING, ROBERT). Cumming, Robert. R. CUMMING: PICTURE FICTIONS. NP. ND (1971).: NP (Self-Published), First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good -. 32pp, 29 b&w illustrations. "Picture Fictions" is the wry 1971 self-published artist's book by the then California based conceptual practitioner Robert Cumming. A most presentable copy of the uncommon first printing showing some light overall wear along with soiling to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020024

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARBOVEN, HANNE) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 27 - JUIN 2002: HANNE DARBOVEN. Paris: agnès b., 2002. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Three 17 x 24" sheets printed color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 12pp, profusely illustrated. This twenty-seventh installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a project published in conjunction with Hanne Darboven's participation as part of Documenta 11 that reproduces the entirety of her holographic 1984 musical project "Wunschkonzert (Request Concert". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021773

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARBOVEN, HANNE). Darboven, Hanne, Hans Dickel & Christine Tacke. HANNE DARBOVEN: FUR RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER. Munchen, GERMANY: Kunstraum Munchen, 1988. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. 104pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. With a chronology. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the catalogue cum artist's book documenting noted German conceptualist Hanne Darboven's 1988 exhibition of "Fur Rainer Werner Fassbinder" at the Kunstraum Munchen. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-923874-60-X Inventory Number: 021962

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE COINTET, GUY) (WILHITE, BOB). de Cointet, Guy. GUY DE COINTET AND BOB WILHITE: POSTER AND PROGRAM FOR THE PERFORMANCE "RAMONA". Venice & Pasadena, CA: Some Serious Business & The Baxter Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to + 8vo. Printed Poster + Handbill. Near Fine. One 11 7/8 x 8 1/2" poster printed offset in red ink recto only, flat and unmailed + one 8 1/2 x 14" program printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, no illustrations. These two items are the sole printed documentation for a 1977 performance entitled "Ramona" by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles-based language/conceptual/performance artist Guy de Cointet. The music was provided by L.A. artist/instrument-builder Bob Wilhite. A most handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items. Inventory Number: 021133

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DENES, AGNES). Hobbs, Robert, Donald Kuspit, Peter Selz & Lowery Stokes Sims. Introduction By Thomas Leavitt. Jill Hartz, Editor. AGNES DENES - DELUXE HARDBOUND EDITION LIMITED TO TWO HUNDRED COPIES WITH A SIGNED LITHOGRAPH LAID IN. With a Lithograph Signed by the Artist. Ithaca, NY: Herbert F. Johnson Museum Of Art, Cornell University, 1992. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jordan Davies. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1992 retrospective held at Cornell University's Herbert F. Johnson Museum Of Art, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date on the cartography-based work of noted Conceptual artist Agnes Denes. A most handsome copy of the deluxe hardbound edition limited to two hundred copies only containing an original 8 3/4 x 12" lithograph NUMBERED (12/200) AND SIGNED by Agnes Denes in pencil on the verso laid in in its deckle-edged handmade paper folder, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-295-97277-7 Inventory Number: 021455

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Multiple. Very Good. One 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset recto only, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This artist's multiple cum poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018818

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. ROBIN REDBREAST'S TERRITORY/SCULPTURE 1969, APRIL-JUNE (ROODBORST TERRITORIUM/SCULPTUUR 1969; DOMAINE D'UN ROUGE-GORGE/SCULPTURE 1969; ROTKEHLCHENTERRITORIUM/SKULPTUR 1969). Koln, GERMANY & New York: Seth Siegelaub & Verlag Gebr. Koenig, 1970. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 26pp, 15 b&w illustrations. Text in English, French, German & Dutch. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the exhibition catalogue cum artist's book that is the documentation of a rather elaborate mapping project by the Dutch Conceptual practitioner Jan Dibbets in Amsterdam during the summer of 1969. A most handsome copies of what is one of the scarcer Seth Siegelaub published titles. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021307

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERRER, RAFAEL). Ferrer, Rafael & Stephen Prokopoff. RAFAEL FERRER: ENCLOSURES. Philadelphia, PA: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (20pp), 19 b&w and 1 color illustration + cover. With an exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1971 Institute of Contemporary Art sculptural installation by the Puerto Rican born, Philadelphia based Conceptual artist Rafael Ferrer. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some overall wear and soiling to the wrappers, a tiny dent at the crown of the spine, and a small label noting the show's origin taped to the front cover at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 009116

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLAVIN, DAN). Flavin, Dan. DAN FLAVIN. Los Angeles: Otis Art Institute Gallery, 1977. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w and 1 color illustration + color cover. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 Los Angeles gallery installation of new work by the noted minimalist sculptor Dan Flavin. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of handling. Inventory Number: 014571

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLAVIN, DAN). Flavin, Dan. DAN FLAVIN: SELECTED WORKS. Los Angeles: Daniel Weinberg Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Square 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 6 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1991 Los Angeles gallery installation of six "Untitled" color fluorescent light works executed between 1971 and 1990 by the noted minimalist sculptor Dan Flavin. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015328

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A handsome copy showing some light wear along the spine as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014589

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A most presentable copy showing a very slight soft crease through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some light wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014590

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Linen Over Board. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. In a protective glassine dustwrapper. Limited to two thousand numbered copies, this is the beautifully bound 1976 artists' book by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled "Gordon's Gin", "Dark Shadow", "Broken Hearts", Bloody Life", "Balls Bar", "Bad Thoughts", "Inca Pisco", and "Human Bondage" - each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright, most handsome copy of this moody semi-autobiographical offering cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" SIGNED AND NUMBERED (12/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017858

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George, Jean-Christophe Ammann & Barbara M. Reise. OH, THE GRAND DUKE OF YORK: GILBERT & GEORGE THE SCULPTORS SPRING 1972. Luzern, SWITZERLAND: Kunstmuseum Luzern, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists Monograph. Good -. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the 1972 Kunstmuseum Luzern exhibition entitled "The Paintings", this is the original appearance of the photographic sequence "Oh, the Grand old Duke of York" by British conceptualists Gilbert & George. Capturing the pair descending an imposing stone staircase accompanied by the repeating phrase "No UP, no DOWN", these same images were reconfigured in the form of a small 1996 flip book published Oktagon Verlag. An internally most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon 1972 first edition whose white wrappers show age-toning, soiling and spotting along with noticeable insect damage along the top and bottom edges of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021309

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching the young Mr. Prousch taking a drag on a fag watched by his attentive partner with the Thames serving as a backdrop. A pristine copy (cited on page 50 of "From Fair to Fine 2") BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover, as issued. 3-89611-009-8 Inventory Number: 015602

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. OH, THE GRAND DUKE OF YORK: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Numbered and Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by Gilbert & George reproducing the photographic sequence "Oh, the Grand old Duke of York". First published by the British conceptualists as part of a 1972 Kunstmuseum Luzern catalogue of the same name, it captures the pair descending an imposing stone staircase and walking directly towards the viewer. A pristine copy (cited on page 50 of "From Fair to Fine 2") NUMBERED 00461/900 AND BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover, as issued. 3-89611-007-1 Inventory Number: 021791

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, DAN) (HASEGAWA, ITSUKO) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 08 - SEPTEMBRE 1998: ITSUKO HASEGAWA + DAN GRAHAM. Paris: agnès b., 1998. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Two 17 x 24" sheets printed color and black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 8pp, profusely illustrated. This eighth installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a collaborative project between renowned American conceptual practitioner Dan Graham and the noted Japanese architect Itsuko Hasegawa published in conjunction with the exhibition "Cities on the Move". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021774

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, DAN). Graham, Dan, Brian Hatton, Mark Pimlott & Adachiara Zevi. DAN GRAHAM: ARCHITECTURE. London: Architectural Association & Camden Arts Centre, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by SMITH. With a chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with two concurrent 1997 London exhibitions, this stylishly designed catalogue contains an interview with Dan Graham by Brian Hatton as well as detailed descriptions of thirteen projects by the conceptual icon that interpolate architecture. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020543

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRIEGER, SCOTT). Grieger, Scott. SCOTT GRIEGER: IMPERSONATIONS. NP (Los Angeles). ND (2012).: Self-Published, 1970. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Loose Plates in Portfolio. Artist's Book. Very Good -. Fifteen individual 5 x 7" sheets printed offset recto only, 15 b&w illustrations. "Impersonations" is the charming 1970 self-published artist's book by the humorous Los Angeles conceptualist Scott Grieger. It consists of fifteen plates that reproduce staged photographs of the artist in a series of poses that emulate iconic works by well-known American contemporary artists of the sixties and seventies laid into a printed paper portfolio. These include Ronald Bladen, Tony DeLap, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Irwin, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Robert Morris, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, George Rickey, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, and Ernest Trova. The artist's signature and date on the rear cover are printed in facsimile. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose plates all show four tiny puncture marks at the upper left-hand corner due to two removed staples, and whose printed glossy white portfolio shows some typical minor creasing along the edges along with a few small spots on the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020015

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HILL, GARY). Bruce, Chris, Lynne Cooke, Bruce W. Ferguson, John G. Handhardt & Robert Mittenthal. GARY HILL. Seattle, WA: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 1994. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 108pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This catalogue was produced for a 1994 touring retrospective of works by prominent video/installation artist Gary Hill that included the Hirshhorn Museum, MCA Chicago, MOCA Los Angeles, the Guggenheim Soho, and the Henry Art Gallery. A most handsome copy showing some very minor rubbing to the covers with the Henry Art Gallery exhibition checklist laid in. 0-935558-32-2 Inventory Number: 003154

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUEBLER, DOUGLAS). Huebler, Douglas. CROCODILE TEARS (BRIEF FICTIONS RE-SOUNDING FROM THE PROPOSAL IN VARIABLE PIECE #70: 1971 "TO PHOTOGRAPHICALLY DOCUMENT THE EXISTENCE OF EVERYONE ALIVE."). Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery & CEPA Gallery, 1985. First Edition 1/2500. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good -. np (44pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Douglas Huebler. This is the charming, typically wry Douglas Huebler artist's book published in conjunction with two concurrent 1985 exhibitions of works from his "Crocodile Tears" series at Buffalo's Albright-Knox Art Gallery and CEPA Gallery. The photographic-with-text based work appearing here for the first time involves "brief fictions re-sounding from the proposal in Variable Piece #70: 1971 to photographically document the existence of everyone alive". A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing light overall wear and rubbing to the covers, primarily along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-939784-13-0 Inventory Number: 019228

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUEBLER, DOUGLAS). Huebler, Douglas. DOUGLAS HUEBLER. Andover, MA: The Addison Gallery of American Art, 1970. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 15 b&w illustrations. This is the slender sixteen page artist's book cum catalogue published in conjunction with a 1970 Addison Gallery of American Art retrospective of the witty early Conceptual work of the late, beloved Cal Arts (by way of Michigan) mentor Douglas Huebler. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear. Inventory Number: 017494

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUEBLER, DOUGLAS). Huebler, Douglas. LOCATION PIECE #2: NEW YORK CITY - SEATTLE, WASHINGTON. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Artists' Book. Near Fine. Nineteen individual 7 1/2 x 7 1/2" sheets printed offset recto only, laid into a printed envelope, 16 b&w illustrations. This typically quirky Doug Huebler conceptual topography was produced by the artist as his contribution to the Multiples, Inc. "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. An internally most handsome example of this uncommon item offered here individually showing some very light wear and soiling to the envelope. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021998

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD). Ballantine, Peter. DONALD JUDD: PROJECT SPACE - COLORED PLEXIGLAS. New York: L&M Arts, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New./As New.. 22pp, 7 color and 1 b&w illustration. This is the slender, elegant twenty-two page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 2009 New York gallery exhibition of nine sculptures by Donald Judd utilizing colored Plexiglas executed between 1966 and 1989. A pristine copy. 0-9790942-5-9 Inventory Number: 021142

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald. DONALD JUDD. Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (28pp), 13 color illustrations. This is the slender, elegantly designed twenty-eight page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition of nineteen recently completed sculptural works by Donald Judd at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018243

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald & Maloney Fine Art. DONALD JUDD: DRAWINGS 1963-1977. Culver City, CA. ND (2010).: Maloney Fine Art, First Edition 1/25. Oblong Small Folio. Boards in Printed Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. np (42pp), 21 color and 1 b&w illustration. Limited to twenty-five copies only, this is the lovely oversized hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2010 gallery exhibition of drawings executed between 1963 and 1977 by the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd. It features full page reproductions of each of the sixteen works shown as well as four installation shots. A pristine copy of this truly uncommon document that was issued hors commerce as a sales tool and never commercially distributed. Inventory Number: 021970

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald, Dan Flavin & William Agee. DON JUDD. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fair. 40pp, 31 b&w illustrations + covers. Designed by Susan Draper Tundisi. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of fifty four Donald Judd sculptures and works on paper executed between 1961 and 1968, this catalogue represents the late, renowned minimal artist's first museum retrospective as well as his first monographic publication. A serviceable copy only of this uncommon document showing notable overall wear and soiling to the covers as well as dampstaining along the top edge of the textblock throughout. It has been priced accordingly. LC 78-162345 Inventory Number: 015492

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald. Preface by Marianne Stockebrand. DONALD JUDD: ARCHITEKTUR - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Munster & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Westfalischer Kunstverein, Munster & Edition Cantz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography and bibliography. This monograph on the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd was published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition held at Munster's Westfalischer Kunstverein. Focusing on his work to transform architectural and interior spaces by means of sculpture, furniture design, and the artwork displayed within, it is filled with his writings on the subject throughout. A most handsome copy in the most uncommon Editions Cantz dust jacket BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "Don Judd 9 Oct 92" at our store in black ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-925047-07-7 Inventory Number: 020839

$ 1250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KALTENBACH, STEVEN). Clisby, Roger D. & John Fitz Gibbon. STEVEN KALTENBACH: PORTRAIT OF MY FATHER - A PAINTING IN PROGRESS. Sacramento, CA: E.B. Crocker Art Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 7 b&w illustrations + color covers. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1979 Sacramento Museum exhibition of twenty-two works and studies related to California based conceptual practitioner Steven Kaltenbach's large format acrylic on canvas painting "Portrait of my Father" that subsequently traveled to the Newport Harbor Art Museum.. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019682

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KLEIN, YVES). Berggruen, Olivier. YVES KLEIN: FIRE PAINTINGS. New York: Michael Werner, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), 8 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant little hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 2005 New York gallery exhibition of seven of Yves Klein's "Fire" paintings executed between 1961 and 1962. A most handsome copy. 1-88501347-7 Inventory Number: 018165

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KLEIN, YVES). Klein, Yves. Introduction by Robert Pincus-Witten. YVES KLEIN: SPONGE RELIEFS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 32pp, 4 color and 2 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller and Larry Gagosian. With an exhibition checklist. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the austere catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1989 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of four Yves Klein's Monochrome Blue "Sponge Relief" painting on board executed during 1960. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling to the extremities of the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9624347-0-1 Inventory Number: 020447

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). DaRosa, Raquel, Clegg & Guttmann, Braco Dimitrievic, Cornelia Lauf, Paul Magriel & John C. Welchman. Cornelia Lauf, Editor. NATURA NATURATA (AN ARGUMENT FOR STILL-LIFE): BENEFIT EXHIBITION FOR SQUAT THEATRE. New York: Josh Bear Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 12mo. Die-Cut Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, no illustrations. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 Josh Bear Gallery exhibition for the benefit of New York's Squat Theatre, the noted Conceptual artist Joseph Kosuth designed this elegant catalogue cum artist's book on onionskin pages using typography much in the manner of his text-based wall pieces of the period. Curated by his wife Cornelia Lauf, the contemporary artists featured were Alan Belcher, Werner Buttner, Sarah Charlesworth, Braco Dimitrievic, Lili Dujourie, Clegg & Guttmann, Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Glenn O'Brien, Claes Oldenburg, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Eran Shaerf, Wolfgang Staehle, Haim Steinbach, and Jon Tower, alongside "older masters" "Anonymous", Ben Austrian, Charles Thomas Bale, Nicholas Alden Brooks, George Henry Hall, William Michael Harnett, Gasparo Lopez, John Peto, Henri Robbe, and Tobias Stranover. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 013276

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/3]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE