CONCEPTUAL ART
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015803
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING THREE BALLS IN THE AIR TO GET A STRAIGHT LINE (BEST OF THIRTY-SIX ATTEMPTS). Milan, ITALY: Giampaolo Prearo Editore S.r.L. & Galleria Toselli, 1973. First Edition 1/2000. Oblong 4to. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artists' Book. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (28pp), 14 loose 9 1/2 x 12 3/4" cardstock sheets printed in color, 12 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Published in 1973 as John Baldessari's third artist's book, "Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of Thirty-Six Attempts)" is a printed, die-cut paper portfolio that contains fourteen loose plates - twelve of which bear a color photographic image of the results of the noted Conceptual artist's attempt to heave three orange projectiles in the air to create a straight line, as promised. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017576
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles gallery of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 016140
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 015326
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Adriani, Gotz & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: OLFARBEN 1949-1967. Tubingen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Tubingen & Edition Cantz, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 202pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1984 Kunsthalle Tubingen retrospective of one hundred and twenty-six works on paper by late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys. A handsome copy that shows some light sunning to the pale blue wrappers. Inventory Number: 009137
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph. JOSEPH BEUYS: WORDS WHICH CAN HEAR. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 123 duotone illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of a series of the renowned German artist's 1975 drawings on Calendar pages at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A handsome copy showing just a tiny bump to the lower foredge corner. Inventory Number: 008639
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). De Gooyer, Kirk, Editor. SOME ARTISTS FOR EXAMPLE JOSEPH BEUYS: MULTIPLES, DRAWINGS, VIDEOTAPES. Riverside, CA. ND (1974).: University of California, Riverside, First Edition (Though Not Stated). 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with one of the very first exhibitions of work by the renowned German artist Joseph Beuys held in America. It contains photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc., as well as texts by Irene Von Zahn, Edit De Ak & Alan Moore, Lizzie Borden, Saul Ostrow, Matthew Lee Rohn, and Rene Block & Rona Foote. A handsome copy of this fragile item produced on newsprint, showing a slight bit of browning (as is typical). Inventory Number: 008618
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum & Thames & Hudson Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A most handsome copy of the uncommon clothbound edition showing a small scuff to the front free endpaper, and whose jacket has a small chip missing along the top edge. LC 79-63886 Inventory Number: 012979
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the covers. 0-89207-018-8 Inventory Number: 016886
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(BOCHNER, MEL). Bochner, Mel, Frederic Paul & Nelson Knight. MEL BOCHNER. Bignan, FRANCE: Domaine De Kerguehennec, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, 85 color and 36 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely new hardbound catalogue that documents the 2007 Domaine De Kerguehennec retrospective of renowned Conceptual artist Mel Bochner. It contains primarily newly photographed images of the works installed during the exhibition as well as earlier documentary photographs, essays by Frederic Paul and Nelson Knight, and a lengthy transcribed interview between Paul and Mel Bochner. A pristine copy. 2-906574-15-5 Inventory Number: 016143
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A handsome copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") showing a few minor surface indentations as well as some light browning of the edges (as is typical with this title). Inventory Number: 003646
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: GEO HARLY DANSEUR PARODISTE. Dijon, FRANCE: Art & Art, 1988. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (24pp), 9 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. Limited to three hundred copies only, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents nine sepia-toned portraits of the title's protagonist Georges Harly found in a cigar box. A handsome copy of entry number sixty-five in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" showing some slight sunning along the length of the spine. Inventory Number: 017920
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: INVENTORY OF OBJECTS BELONGING TO A YOUNG WOMAN OF CHARLESTON. Charleston, SC: Spoleto Festival U.S.A., 1991. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (52pp), 345 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the 1991 Spoleto Festival U.S.A.exhibition "Places with a Past: New Site-Specific Art in Charleston", this Christian Boltanski artist's book is a very literal photographic inventory of over three hundred objects belonging to a young lady denizen of the host city. A most handsome example of entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" limited to five hundred copies only. Inventory Number: 017919
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995. Verona, ITALY & Paris: Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle, 1995. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock. Inventory Number: 013581
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: MENSCHLICH. Koln, GERMANY: THOUET Verlag / Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (982pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Menschlich" is Christian Boltanski's masive 1992 publication (rather like a small telephone directory) that collects in printed form the preexisting photographically based series of works "Le College d'Hulst", "L'Album famille D.", "Le Club Mickey", "La plage de Bercy", "Les Enfants de Dijon", "Detective", "Le Lycee Chases", "La Fete du Pourim", "El Caso", "Le Suisses Morts", "La famille de Berlin", "Grosse Hamburger Strasse", "Sans Soucis", "Ces enfants recherchent leurs parents", "les Regards", "Avant - Maintenant".,A handsome copy (cited on pages 272/273 of "The Book of 101 Books") internally showing some typical vertical soft creases to the fragile wrappers and the front and rear newsprint endpapers as well as a small stain along the top edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-205-3 Inventory Number: 017921
$ 825.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: SO SCHNELL . Koln, GERMANY: Salon Verlag (Edition Separee 26), 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artists' Book. As New. np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in German. This cryptic artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents thirty passport-style portraits of French youth (with accompanying birth dates) juxtaposed against graph paper grids. A pristine copy. 3-932189-26-4 Inventory Number: 013402
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: STERBLICH. Mⁿnchen & Darmstadt, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag & Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (48 pp), 40 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in German. Published in conjunction with a 1996 German museum exhibition, this artist's book by Christian Boltanski contains forty dark, grainy images of death. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-58-9 Inventory Number: 010973
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: WHITE SHADOWS. Houston, TX: Bayou Books & Contemporary Arts Museum, 1991. First Edition 1/500. Small 8vo. Leporello Wrappers in a Box. Artists' Book. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 76"sheet printed recto only, folded neatly in fourteenths to make 28pp plus a single leaf with the title and colophon, 14 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, Christian Boltanski's "White Shadow" was the fifth contribution to the Bayou Books series of artist's books commissioned by Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum. It consists of an accordion-fold pictorial of a brightly illuminated cut-out paper figure photographed against a stark black background. A most handsome copy of entry number seventy-nine in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" in the publisher's printed paper over boards box, as issued. 0-936080-26-4 Inventory Number: 017918
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ZEIT. Munich, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (64pp), 63 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents contrasting sets of childhood and adult portraits of thirty-one participants, plus two additional images of the artist himself. A pristine copy. 3-929078-57-0 Inventory Number: 003644
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(BRECHT, GEORGE). Brecht, George, Thomas Kellein & Michael Nyman. GEORGE BRECHT: WORKS FROM 1959-73. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully illustrated catalogue that documents work created by Fluxus pioneer George Brecht between 1959 and 1973. It also includes an interview with the artist by noted composer/musician Michael Nyman. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-03-0 Inventory Number: 015910
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: PROJET POUR UN FILM: L'OEUF DE L'AIGLE. Koln, GERMANY: Michael Werner, 1983. First Edition 1/400. 4to. Sewn Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (20pp), 7 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to four hundred copies only, this is the quirky artists' book conceived in 1973 by Marcel Broodthaers that was ultimately published in 1983 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealer Michael Werner. It presents seven pages of Broodthaer's film storyboard renderings of an eagle's egg combined with a shifting landscape of text printed in blue ink on heavy Torchon watercolor paper. A bright white, handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016585
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two self published catalogues raisonné that documents in photographs accompanied by the artist's own text all of Chris Burden's primarily performance based works executed between 1971 and 1973. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing noticeable overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers, as well as some mild soiling to the edges of the textblock. Inventory Number: 017109
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris & Alexis Smith. B-CAR: THE STORY OF CHRIS BURDEN'S BICYCLE CAR. Los Angeles: CHOKE Publications, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the charming little self-published document of Chris Burden's 1975 project to design and construct a one passenger automobile capable of traveling over one hundred miles per hour while achieving one hundred miles per gallon fuel efficiency. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016447
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris, Anne Ayres, Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit, Tom Marioni, David A. Ross & Howard Singerman. CHRIS BURDEN: A TWENTY-YEAR SURVEY. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1988. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 184pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition organized by the Newport Harbor Art Museum that subsequently traveled to the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, and Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University Art Museum, this comprehensive volume is a virtual catalogue raisonné containing illustrations and descriptions of Chris Burden's many performances and Relics, assemblages, collages and prints, art & technology, Planes, Ships & Submarines, installations, performances, films and video pieces, as well as five essays. This was the first major retrospective for this innovative California artist who has continued to produce one of the most significant bodies of contemporary work over the past thirty-five years. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the wrappers, a slight thumb-crease to the front cover along the foredge, and a tiny dent to the first few pages of the text block at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly 0-917493-11-7 Inventory Number: 014111
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BUREN, DANIEL). Buren, Daniel. HALIFAX: 7 DAYS - 6 PLACEMENTS - 7 COLORS / 7 JOURS - 6 EMPLACEMENTS - 7 COLEURS FROM A WORK DONE BY / D'APRES UN TRAVAIL DE DANIEL BUREN. Paris, FRANCE & Halifax, CANADA: Multiplicata & the Lithography Workshop of Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1974. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Text in English and French. This charming little object is a postcard book documenting a 1974 project in Halifax in conjunction with the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design executed by the noted French conceptual practitioner Daniel Buren. A handsome copy (with none of the cards detached) bearing the discreet ink ownership stamp of renowned artist Sam Francis showing just a bit of light rubbing and soiling to its white wrappers. Inventory Number: 017724
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BUREN, DANIEL). Buren, Daniel. REBOUNDINGS: AN ESSAY BY DANIEL BUREN FOLLOWED BY 7 PLATES AND 7 DIAGRAMS. Brussels, BELGIUM: Daled & Gevaert, 1977. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 80pp, 7 duotone and 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in English. Limited to five hundred trade copies only, "Reboundings" is a book of texts (translated into English by Philippe Hunt) by the noted French conceptual practitioner Daniel Buren dealing with his site-specific installation for the 1972 Documenta V in Kassel. A bright, handsome copy of this uncommon document bearing the discreet ink ownership stamp of renowned artist Sam Francis showing a slight crimp at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 017723
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artists' Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations.Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. Inventory Number: 018112
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artists' Book with Multiple. Good +. np, 17 b&w illustrations.Text in English. This is truly an unusual James Lee Byars item; it was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the Non-Profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with Byars' collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of the artist's public performance pieces from 1963 - 1975. Laid in to the book is the Artwork/Multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when the object is perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts Organizations and friends & supporters of FAR; this was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared... This copy's unprinted matte white wrappers show soiling, browning, and some light wear, as is typical with this item. The edges of the textblock also show some light soiling. Still, an internally sound copy of this scarce and desirable Byars object. Inventory Number: 006267
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN). Chamberlain, John. RAND PIECE - SIGNED BY JOHN CHAMBERLAIN. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles?: Self Published, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Plastic Report Cover. Artists' Book. Fine. Thirty-five loose 8 1/2 x 11" bond sheets printed offset, recto only, in a translucent fluorescent orange plastic report cover with a blue plastic clamp spine (as issued), no illustrations. "Rand Piece" is the printed form of John Chamberlain's contribution to the historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition "Art and Technology". It consists of excerpted responses by employees of the noted Southern California think-tank The Rand Corporation to a questionnaire submitted by the artist. The piece was mounted on the walls during the exhibition, with Chamberlain subsequently self-publishing an extremely limited edition of these responses to be distributed to the Rand participants. For further details, see the catalog "Art and Technology" by Maurice Tuchman. Edition size is not known, but surviving copies are truly rare. A most handsome example of this elusive conceptual document whose plastic binder is remarkably fresh BOLDLY SIGNED by John Chamberlain in purple ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 015980
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(CHRISTO). Javacheff, Christo. PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY 1968, CHRISTO (PROPOSALS & PROJECTS). New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 4to. Loose Plates in a Printed Box. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 9 loose 10 x 8 inch cardstock sheets, printed b&w offset, recto only housed in a printed cardboard box. This collection of maps, renderings and documentation related to Christo's proposed "Packed Tower" project for Spoleto Italy was the artist's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome example offered here individually whose interior contents are clean and bright, with some very light soiling to the rear panel of the box. Inventory Number: 015214
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CRANSTON, MEG). Cranston, Meg. AS I TOLD YOU: MEG CRANSTON - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Los Angeles: Marc Richards Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), no illustrations. In 1989, California based artist Meg Cranston transferred all of her worldly possessions from her home to the Marc Richards Gallery - putting them up for sale as a single installation. This exhibition catalogue cum artist's book is a typographic inventory of the show's contents from "black puckered stockings given to me by Rita McBride" to "letter from Patti Smith - may God bless you". A most handsome example of this uncommon document from the DELUXE SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition of twenty-five copies only. Inventory Number: 005091
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CUMMING, ROBERT) (WEGMAN, WILLIAM). Smith, Michael H.. ROBERT CUMMING AND WILLIAM WEGMAN. Pasadena, CA: Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Loose Leaf Binder. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (26pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Designed by Jerry McMillan. With artists' exhibition checklists, biographies, exhibition histories and bibliographies. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology two person exhibition of the wry California based conceptualism of Robert Cumming and William Wegman - both of whom were still locals at the time. A handsome copy of this uncommon item containing individually punched pages inserted into a black Acco three ring looseleaf binder with a printed label on the front cover, as issued. These early CalTech documents were produced in very limited quantities, and as is typical this example shows some slight shrinkage and mild warping to the fiberboard covers as well as some attendant waviness to its pages. Inventory Number: 017910
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(DARBOVEN, HANNE). Darboven, Hanne, Hans Dickel & Christine Tacke. HANNE DARBOVEN: FUR RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER. Munchen, GERMANY: Kunstraum Munchen, 1988. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 104pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. With a chronology. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the catalogue cum artist's book documenting noted German conceptualist Hanne Darboven's 1988 exhibition of "Fur Rainer Werner Fassbinder" at the Kunstraum Munchen. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-923874-60-X Inventory Number: 017906
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DE COINTET, GUY) (WILHITE, BOB). de Cointet, Guy. GUY DE COINTET AND BOB WILHITE: POSTER AND PROGRAM FOR THE PERFORMANCE "RAMONA". Venice & Pasadena, CA: Some Serious Business & The Baxter Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to + 8vo. Printed Poster + Handbill. Fine. One 11 7/8 x 8 1/2" poster printed offset in red ink recto only, flat and unmailed + one 8 1/2 x 14" program printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, no illustrations. These two items are the sole printed documentation for a 1977 performance entitled "Ramona" by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles based language/conceptual/performance artist Guy de Cointet. The music was provided by L.A. artist/instrument-builder Bob Wilhite. A most handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items. Inventory Number: 014878
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Book. Very Good. One 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset verso, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. Inventory Number: 009139
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(FERRER, RAFAEL). Ferrer, Rafael & Stephen Prokopoff. RAFAEL FERRER: ENCLOSURES. Philadelphia, PA: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (20pp), 19 b&w and 1 color illustration + cover. With an exhibition history. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1971 Institute of Contemporary Art sculptural installation by the Puerto Rican born, Philadelphia based Conceptual artist Rafael Ferrer. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a small dent at the crown of the spine, overall wear & soiling to the wrappers, and a small label noting the show's origin taped to the front cover at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 009116
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FLAVIN, DAN). Flavin, Dan. DAN FLAVIN. Los Angeles: Otis Art Institute Gallery, 1977. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w and 1 color illustration + color cover. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 Los Angeles gallery installation of new work by the noted minimalist sculptor Dan Flavin. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of handling. Inventory Number: 014571
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(FLAVIN, DAN). Flavin, Dan. DAN FLAVIN: SELECTED WORKS. Los Angeles: Daniel Weinberg Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Square 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 6 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1991 Los Angeles gallery installation of six "Untitled" color fluorescent light works executed between 1971 and 1990 by the noted minimalist sculptor Dan Flavin. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015328
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard & Mel Ramsden, Editors. THE FOX: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 144pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the first (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tijardovic, Ian Burn, Adrian Piper, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Lynn Lemaster, Terry Atkinson, and Karl Beveridge. A handsome copy showing a vertical soft crease to the covers as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014588
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A most presentable copy showing a very slight soft crease through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some light wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014590
$ 77.50 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A handsome copy showing some light wear along the spine as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014589
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A presentable copy only showing a dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014591
$ 62.50 order/inquire
(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Linen Over Board. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. In a protective glassine dustwrapper. Limited to two thousand numbered copies, this is the beautifully bound 1976 artists' book by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled "Gordon's Gin", "Dark Shadow", "Broken Hearts", Bloody Life", "Balls Bar", "Bad Thoughts", "Inca Pisco", and "Human Bondage" - each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright, most handsome copy of this moody semi-autobiographical offering cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" SIGNED AND NUMBERED (12/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017858
$ 800.00 order/inquire
(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching the young Mr. Prousch taking a drag on a fag watched by his attentive partner with the Thames serving as a backdrop. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover. 3-89611-009-8 Inventory Number: 015602
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Robert Violette & Hans Ulrich-Obrist, Editors. THE WORDS OF GILBERT & GEORGE WITH PORTRAITS OF THE ARTISTS FROM 1968 TO 1997 - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SELF-PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists - with a Signed Photograph. London: Violette Editions, 1997. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Cloth in Slipcase. Artist Monograph with Multiple. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 312pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. This authoritative compilation of text and images culled from thirty years of writings and artists' books deftly and insightfully illuminates Gilbert & George's wry, oh so British artistic practice. A pristine copy from the deluxe hardbound edition limited to three hundred copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (38/300) by the artists in red marker in the publisher's unprinted lavender chipboard slipcase with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED original 8 1/2 x 5 1/2" black and white photograph of the artists clad only in white jockey shorts laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-900828-03-0 Inventory Number: 016685
$ 650.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, DAN). Graham, Dan, Brian Hatton, Mark Pimlott & Adachiara Zevi. DAN GRAHAM: ARCHITECTURE. London: Architectural Association & Camden Arts Centre, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Fine.. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by SMITH. With a chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with two concurrent 1997 London exhibitions, this stylishly designed catalogue contains an interview with Dan Graham by Brian Hatton as well as detailed descriptions of thirteen projects by the conceptual icon that interpolate architecture. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016572
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, DAN). Wall, Jeff. DAN GRAHAM'S KAMMERSPIEL. Toronto, CANADA: Art Metropole, 1991. First English Language Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Very Good.. 116pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by David Buchan. Limited to one thousand copies only, this is noted Canadian artist and photographer Jeff Wall's influential monographic essay on the work of influential Conceptual artist Dan Graham. A most handsome example of the exceedingly uncommon and sought after 1991 English language edition showing just a bit of light wear and patination to its jacket at the extremities. 0-920956-28-9 Inventory Number: 016841
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(HILL, GARY). Bruce, Chris, Lynne Cooke, Bruce W. Ferguson, John G. Handhardt & Robert Mittenthal. GARY HILL. Seattle, WA: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 1994. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 108pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This catalogue was produced for a 1994 touring retrospective of works by prominent video/installation artist Gary Hill that included the Hirshhorn Museum, MCA Chicago, MOCA Los Angeles, the Guggenheim Soho, and the Henry Art Gallery. A most handsome copy showing some very minor rubbing to the covers with the Henry Art Gallery exhibition checklist laid in. 0-935558-32-2 Inventory Number: 003154
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(HUEBLER, DOUGLAS). Huebler, Douglas. DOUGLAS HUEBLER. Andover, MA: The Addison Gallery of American Art, 1970. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 15 b&w illustrations. This is the slender sixteen page artist's book cum catalogue published in conjunction with a 1970 Addison Gallery of American Art retrospective of the witty early Conceptual work of the late, beloved Cal Arts (by way of Michigan) mentor Douglas Huebler. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear. Inventory Number: 017494
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(HUEBLER, DOUGLAS). Huebler, Douglas. LOCATION PIECE #2: NEW YORK CITY - SEATTLE, WASHINGTON. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 19 loose 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch sheets in a printed envelope including 16 b&w photographic reproductions. This typically quirky Doug Huebler conceptual topography was produced by the artist as his contribution to the Multiples, Inc. "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome copy offered here individually. Inventory Number: 016502
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD) (EBERLE, TODD). Judd, Donald, Franz Meyer, Rudi Fuchs, Renate Petzinger & Todd Eberle. DONALD JUDD: RAUME SPACES (KUNST + DESIGN / ART + DESIGN). Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Cantz Verlag, 1993. Second Revised and Updated Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This lovely monograph on the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd was published in conjuction with his selection as recipient of the Stankowski Foundation Prize in 1993. It focuses on his buildings at 101 Spring Street, New York and Marfa, Texas, and his work to transform their interior spaces by means of architecture, furniture design, and the artwork displayed within. Noted photographer Todd Eberle was commissioned to newly document these spaces, and his austere images aptly reflect the aesthetic of the artist. These capture Judd's private interiors, showing his own artwork, furniture and cabinetry work, as well as his extraordinary collection of pieces by the likes of Josef Albers, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Lucas Samaras, Frank Stella, John Wesley, and more. A most handsome copy of the first printing. 3-89322-618-4 Inventory Number: 017170
$ 395.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald. DONALD JUDD. Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (28pp), 13 color illustrations. This is a small, elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition of new sculptural work by Donald Judd at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016925
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald, Dan Flavin & William Agee. DON JUDD. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 40pp, 31 b&w illustrations + covers. Designed by Susan Draper Tundisi. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of fifty four Donald Judd sculptures and works on paper executed between 1961 and 1968, this catalogue represents the late, renowned minimal artist's first museum retrospective as well as his first monographic publication. A handsome copy of this uncommon document showing two grease spots on the front cover as well as a bit of light overall wear and handling. It has been priced accordingly. LC 78-162345 Inventory Number: 015071
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD). Schellman, Jorg, Mariette Josephus Jitta, Rudi Fuchs & Donald Judd. DONALD JUDD: PRINTS AND WORKS IN EDITIONS. Munich, GERMANY. 1993 (1996): Editions Schellman & Schirmer/Mosel, Second Revised and Updated Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 176pp, 237 color and 35 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Informative, beautifully illustrated, and with a brief essay by the artist himself, this is the catalogue raisonné of the prints and multiples (excluding editioned furniture) of the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd. A pristine copy of the second (revised and updated) edition from 1996. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88814-710-7 Inventory Number: 016658
$ 190.00 order/inquire
(KAWARA, ON). C(ooke), L(ynn). ON KAWARA: ONE THOUSAND DAYS, ONE MILLION YEARS (JANUARY 1 - DECEMBER 31, 1993). New York: Dia Center for the Arts, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso neatly folded in thirds to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with conceptual artist On Kawara's 1993 Dia Center for the Arts installation "One Thousand Days, One Million Years". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item with the exhibition checklist laid in. Inventory Number: 014723
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(KAWARA, ON). Kawara, On, Olle Granath & Peter Nilson. ON KAWARA: CONTINUITY/DISCONTINUITY 1963-1979. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Moderna Museet, 1980. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 398pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Swedish. With a bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is an extraordinarily complete documentation of On Kawara's journals, postcards and date paintings published in conjunction with a traveling European museum retrospective from 1980. A handsome copy of this uncommon item bearing the discreet ink ownership stamp of renowned artist Sam Francis showing a slight diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner at the rear of the textblock. 91-7100-179-4 Inventory Number: 015283
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(KNIGHT, JOHN). Knight, John, Anne Rorimer & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. JOHN KNIGHT: ENKELE WERKEN. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art, 1990. First Edition 1/750. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 47pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by John Knight and Franck Gautherot. Limited to seven hundred and fifty copies only, this typically elegant, austere John Knight catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1990 Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art survey of thirteen projects by the noted American conceptual artist that originated at Villeurbanne's Le Nouveau Musee as "Treize Traveaux". A most handsome copy. 90-73362-01-6 Inventory Number: 017117
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). DaRosa, Raquel, Clegg & Guttmann, Braco Dimitrievic, Cornelia Lauf, Paul Magriel & John C. Welchman. Cornelia Lauf, Editor. NATURA NATURATA (AN ARGUMENT FOR STILL-LIFE): BENEFIT EXHIBITION FOR SQUAT THEATRE. New York: Josh Bear Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 12mo. Die Cut Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, no illustrations. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 Josh Bear Gallery exhibition for the benefit of New York's Squat Theatre, the noted Conceptual artist Joseph Kosuth designed this elegant catalogue cum artist's book on onionskin pages using typography much in the manner of his text-based wall pieces of the period. Curated by his wife Cornelia Lauf, the contemporary artists featured were Alan Belcher, Werner Buttner, Sarah Charlesworth, Braco Dimitrievic, Lili Dujourie, Clegg & Guttmann, Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Glenn O'Brien, Claes Oldenburg, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Eran Shaerf, Wolfgang Staehle, Haim Steinbach, and Jon Tower, alongside "older masters" "Anonymous", Ben Austrian, Charles Thomas Bale, Nicholas Alden Brooks, George Henry Hall, William Michael Harnett, Gasparo Lopez, John Peto, Henri Robbe, and Tobias Stranover. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 013276
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). Kosuth, Joseph. Preface By Charles Le Vine. JOSEPH KOSUTH: INTERVIEWS: 1969 - 1989 - PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Stuttgart, GERMANY: Edition Patricia Schwarz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt Stamped Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 159pp, 10 b&w and 7 color illustrations. Text in Engllish. With a bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Joseph Kosuth claims that "this book shouldn't exist!"... Only a handful of this informative 1989 volume of fifteen transcribed typically-rigorous interviews with the Conceptual Art titan made their way into the world before it was withdrawn from publication at the author's request. A bright white, most handsome copy of this most uncommon item with a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION from Joseph Kosuth to a prominent Los Angeles gallery director "To R., Thank you for the conversation, and support, Joseph Kosuth, L.A. Sept. 1990" in black ink across the entire first preliminary. 3-925911-23-5 Inventory Number: 018000
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). Kosuth, Joseph. Preface By Charles Le Vine. JOSEPH KOSUTH: NOTEBOOK ON WATER 1965-66. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 4to. Loose Plates in an Envelope. Artists' Book. Fine. 12 loose plates and a folded map inserted into a 9 1/2 x 12 inch printed manila envelope. This typically rigorous investigation was renowned Conceptual Artist Joseph Kosuth's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome copy offered here individually. Inventory Number: 016215
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(LE VA, BARRY). Ligare, David & Gary T. Smith. BARRY LE VA: DRAWINGS 1967-1977. Salinas, CA: Hartnell College Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good +. np (12pp), 5 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lloyd Northover Limited. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1979 Hartnell College exhibition, this slender twelve page catalogue documents the gallery's presentation of eleven installation drawings by minimal sculptor Barry Le Va. A most handsome copy of this most uncommon item showing a little browning along the edges. LC 79-63310 Inventory Number: 017951
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(LE VA, BARRY). Ligare, David & Gary T. Smith. BARRY LE VA: DRAWINGS 1967-1977. Salinas, CA: Hartnell College Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (12pp), 5 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lloyd Northover Limited. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1979 Hartnell College exhibition, this slender twelve page catalogue documents the gallery's presentation of eleven installation drawings by minimal sculptor Barry Le Va. A handsome copy of this most uncommon item showing notable browning along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. LC 79-63310 Inventory Number: 014946
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SCHEMATIC DRAWING FOR MUYBRIDGE II, 1964 / SOL LEWITT 7/69. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Sheet Plus Envelope. Artists' Book. Fine./Near Fine.. One 5 1/8 x 12 3/8 cardstock sheet, printed recto only inserted into a printed paper envelope, 10 b&w illustrations. This wry homage to Edweard Muybridge's Human Locomotion studies was noted Minimal/Conceptual Artist Sol LeWitt's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970 A bright, most handsome copy (cited on pages 88-89 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") offered here individually. Inventory Number: 017702
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT / SIX WALL DRAWINGS; ARCS WITH STRAIGHT LINES, NOT-STRAIGHT LINES AND BROKEN LINES. Houston, TX: Cusack Gallery, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (16pp), illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This slender sixteen page publication is Sol LeWitt's artist's book cum exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 installation at Houston's hotbed of Minmal and Conceptual Art, The Cusack Gallery. It is a facsimile of the written instructions and diagrams in the artist's hand utilized to execute the six exhibited wall drawings. A bright, most handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item (cited on page 45 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books"). Inventory Number: 017926
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: GEOMETRIC FIGURES AND COLOR. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artists' Book. Near Fine/Fine. np (52pp), 40 color illustrations. This is a typically rigorous Sol LeWitt artist's book that delineates each of the thirty-six permutations of six geometric figures in three primary colors against the same three primary backgrounds. A most handsome copy (cited on pages 88-89 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as entry number twenty-seven of the "Artist Books" in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt"). 0-8109-0953-7 Inventory Number: 016659
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. A handsome copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing some typical very slight age patination along the spine as well as a small stain to the rear cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 017925
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol & A(ndrea) M(iller)-K(eller). SOL LEWITT: MATRIX 3 + MATRIX 6. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Editions. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochures. Fine. np (4 + 2pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These are the exhibition brochures published in conjunction with two 1975 wall drawing projects executed by Sol LeWitt at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items that were the only printed documentation of the events. Inventory Number: 014725
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol, Alexander van Grevenstein, Jan Debbaut, Andrea Miller-Keller, David Shulman & Michael Harvey. SOL LEWITT: WALL DRAWINGS 1968-1984. Amsterdam, Eindhoven & Hartford, : Stedelijk Museum, Van Abbemuseum & The Wadsworth Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Sol LeWitt. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1984 Sol LeWitt exhibition circulated by Amsterdam's Stedelijk Museum that subsequently travelled to the Van Abbemuseum in Eindhoven and Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum, this substantial document is a full catalogue raisonné of the noted late pioneer of Minimalism's wall drawings executed from 1968 through 1984. It includes entries for four hundred and eight works copiously illustrated with preparatory drawings as well as completed installation views, and includes a detailed index with notes on themes, materials and execution. A most handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers. 90-70149-09-5 Inventory Number: 017824
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol, Rudi Fuchs, Franz W. Kaiser & Trevor Fairbrother. SOL LEWITT: DIBUIXOS 1958-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: Fundacio Antoni Tapies, 1994. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np, 280 illustrations in color and b&w. Designed by Sol LeWitt. Text in Spanish, Catalan and English. With an exhibition checklist. This is the substantive catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1994 traveling European Museum exhibition of two hundred and seventy works on paper by the late, great minimal master Sol LeWitt - the largest documentation of his drawings to date. A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. 84-88786-02-6 Inventory Number: 014563
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: A ROUND OF DESERT FLOWERS ( STRAIGHT VERSION & BOTTLE NECK DOBRO) - LIMITED EDITION MULTIPLE. Los Angeles: Lapis Press, 1987. First Edition 1/100. 45 RPM Single + Sleeve. Artist Multiple. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 7 inch, 45 rpm vinyl record in unprinted white paper sleeve. This single was produced for inclusion as part of Richard Long's 1987 Lapis Press Livre D'Artiste "Dust, Dobros, Desert Flowers"; published in an edition of thirty-five copies only at a cost of $6,500.00 each. The record pressing plant's minimum order was for one hundred copies, so there were approximately sixty-five of these produced hors serie. We can't vouch for the music (featuring Dobro guitar played by Simon Childs), but we can tell you that this is an unlikely find! A pristine example of this uncommon item cited on page 169 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists". Inventory Number: 017585
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: BORDEAUX 1981. Bordeaux, FRANCE: CAPC Musee d'Art Contemporain, 1982. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (28pp), 16 b&w and 2 color illustrations. Text in English and French. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 installation of Richard Long sculptural works the at CAPC Musee d'Art Contemporain. A handsome copy showing just a bit of sunning to the rear cover along the spine. Inventory Number: 015714
$ 47.50 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: FIVE, SIX, PICK UP STICKS SEVEN, EIGHT, LAY THEM STRAIGHT. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery & The Curwen Press, 1980. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. One continuous 11 1/4 x 23 1/4" sheet printed letterpress recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, no illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This item was "printed at the Curwen Press for Anthony D'Offay on the occasion of the Richard Long exhibition, September 1980", and consists of five brief typographic musings by the artist regarding the nature of his work and processes. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016794
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: THE NORTH WOODS. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with British artist Richard Long's 1977 exhibition documenting seven environmental projects entitled "The North Woods" held at London's Whitechapel Art Gallery. A bright, most presentable copy (cited on page 237 of R.H. Fuchs' 1986 "Richard Long" published by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum) showing a slight soft crease through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016687
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard & Sean Rainbird. RICHARD LONG: SANGYO SUIGYO - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST . Signed by the Artist. Tokyo: Tankosha, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 109pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (with some English). Published in conjunction with a Richard Long installation/exhibition at Tokyo's Setagaya Art Museum, this beautiful catalog reproduces both photographic and typographic pieces as well as documentation of several gallery and Museum installations by the renowned British Land Artist. A most handsome example SIGNED by Richard Long in pencil on the first preliminary, in a lightly soiled white publisher's printed slipcase, as issued. 4-473-01457-6 Inventory Number: 011197
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard & Sean Rainbird. SIXTEEN WORKS - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY RICHARD LONG. Signed by the Artist. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery & Coracle Press, 1983. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Decorative Cloth. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), 16 two color plates printed by hand letterpress, recto only, and 1 b&w illustration. Limited to five hundred hardbound copies printed by the Coracle Press, this artists' book by Richard Long consists of sixteen typographic pieces based on his walks between 1979 and 1983. A handsome example showing a tiny bit of soiling to the cloth BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Long in orange crayon at the rear colophon, as issued. Inventory Number: 011573
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. Jerry Sohn, Editor. NILE: PAPERS OF RIVER MUDS - ONE OF ONLY EIGHTY-EIGHT COPIES SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY RICHARD LONG . Los Angeles: The Lapis Press, 1990. First Edition 1/88. Small Folio. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), no illustrations. Designed by Richard Long. Published in an edition of eighty-eight copies only, "Nile: Papers of River Muds" is Richard Long's tour de force deluxe artist's book published by The Lapis Press in 1990. It consists of twenty-four sheets of thick, handmade paper fabricated utilizing muds collected from rivers around the world by Long on his walking journeys. The 13 1/2 x 11 1/4" pages have then been silkscreened in red with the name of its river source, and bound by hand into 1/4 vellum over river mud paper boards, housed in a similarly silkscreened slipcase. Each of the river muds (from the Nile, Umpqua, Mississippi, Indragoodby, Jordan, Condamine, Avon, Chitravathri, Amazon, Rhine, Guatiquia, Huang He, Hudson, and the Nairobi) lends a different shade and texture to the oh so tactile pages, making each book unique. A pristine copy of this uncommon item (cited on page 222 of the comprehensive bibliography of "books by or on the artist" found in the catalogue accompanying the Tate's 2009 exhibition "Richard Long: Heaven and Earth") BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Richard Long in pencil on the rear colophon, as issued. This example (#44/88) is from the archive of pulisher Sam Francis, and includes the 12 x 9" hors commerce Lapis Press pre-publication broadside on paper from the Murrumbidgee river (#44/172) laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017828
$ 6500.00 order/inquire
(MAN RAY) (PAOLINI, GIULIO) (BOLAFFIARTE). Man Ray & Giulio Paolini. BOLAFFIARTE N. 31, ANNO IV: GIUGINO-LUGLIO 1973 - WITH ORIGINAL GRAPHICS BY MAN RAY AND GIULIO PAOLINI. Torino, ITALY: Bolaffi & Mondadori Editori, 1973. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two original 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inch graphic laid in. Text in Italian. This is a copy of issue 31 of the Italian Arts magazine "BolaffiArte". Amongst the more interesting articles here are features on American Land Art (Michael Heizer and Robert Smithson) and Hippie Communes in the Southwest - both with photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni, collectors Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Conceptual Art and Arte Povera 1966 - 1969, and a section devoted to Man Ray. For the issue, Man Ray was commissioned to create an original work of art utilizing the letter "R" (as part its "L'Alfabebeto di BolaffiArte" series), which was then reproduced utilizing the photolithographic process and included as a loose insert. It consists of an embossed sheet of cardstock which has been overprinted with a stylized "Man Ray" in dark green, save for the "R" printed in red. In addition, noted Italian Arte Povera/Conceptual artist Giulio Paolini has contributed an original insert entitled "Vedo, 1969 (la decifrazione del mio campo visivo)". A most presentable copy with like inserts showing a bit of overall light wear and slight dent at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 009218
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MANZONI, PIERO). Celant, Germano. MANZONI. New York & Milan, ITALY: Gagosian Gallery & Skira editore S.p.A., 2009. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 376pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the massive catalogue published in conjunction with a major 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York retrospective survey of the late Italian Conceptual artist Piero Manzoni. Curated by the redoubtable Germano Celant, it includes over three hundred and fifty images both newly photographed and vintage of works, performances, printed ephemera, and more. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-572-0050-7 Inventory Number: 016349
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(MUDFORD, GRANT) (ASHER, MICHAEL). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 016978
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(NAUMAN, BRUCE). Cordes, Christopher, Debbie Taylor & John Yau. BRUCE NAUMAN: PRINTS 1970-89. New York: Castelli Graphics & Lorence-Monk Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 New York gallery retrospective, this well researched publication is a full catalogue raisonné of the graphic work of conceptual Renaissance man Bruce Nauman executed between 1970 and 1989. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition that confusingly shares the same ISBN as the paperback. 0-9625240-0-X Inventory Number: 016452
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(NAUMAN, BRUCE). Nauman, Bruce. BRUCE NAUMAN: FLAYED EARTH / FLAYED SELF (SKIN / SINK). Los Angeles: Nicholas Wilder Gallery, 1974. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (30pp), no illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1974 Los Angeles exhibition at the late, great Nicholas Wilder Gallery, this is an artist's book by renowned conceptual practitioner Bruce Nauman that consists entirely of text. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing a barely perceptible dampstain at the lower foredge corner of the front cover and first preliminary as well as a miniscule crimp to the first few pages of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014321
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(NORDMAN, MARIA). Nordman, Maria, Hal Glicksman & Barbara Haskell. MARIA NORDMAN: SADDLEBACK MOUNTAIN. Irvine, CA: Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (10pp), 4 b&w illustrations. Designed by Frank Romero. With a chronology. Limited to one thousand copies only, this slender ten page 1973 exhibition catalogue on the noted Conceptual / Light & Space artist Maria Nordman contains an interview with Barbara Haskell and Hal Glicksman regarding her installation "Saddleback Mountain", and the nature of her work. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016632
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(NORDMAN, MARIA). Nordman, Maria, Stephan von Wiese & Stephan Heinlein. Gudrun Inboden, Editor. MARIA NORDMAN: DE THEATRO. Stuttgart & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Staatsgalerie Stuttgart & Cantz Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 88pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a bibliography and discography. This is the substantial catalogue devoted to documenting noted Conceptual / Light & Space artist Maria Nordman's 1996 performance / installation at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart entitled "De Theatro". It reproduces the visual work exhibited, musical score by the artist, and includes an interview with Nordman by Stephan Heinlein. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-89322-863-2 Inventory Number: 017161
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2007: NEW VERTOV STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Malcolm Turvey , Vertov: Between the Organism and the Machine - Malcolm Turvey, Across One Sixth of the World: Dziga Vertov, Travel Cinema, and Soviet Patriotism - Oksana Sarkisova, Film Energy: Process and Metanarrative in Dziga Vertov's The Eleventh Year (1928) - John MacKay, "Our Eyes, Spinning Like Propellers": Wheel of Life, Curve of Velocities, and Dziga Vertov's "Theory of the Interval" - Simon Cook, Turning Objects, Toppled Pictures: Give and Take between Vertov's Films and Constructivist Art - Yuri Tsivian, LeWitt's Ark - Rosalind Krauss, and Letter of Correction. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75271-9 Inventory Number: 014988
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 101: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2002 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 121pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; A Public Servant - Hans Haacke; "'To quote,' say the Kabyles, 'is to bring back to life'" - Andrea Fraser; The Sociologist's Eye - Ines Champey; This Photography Which Is Not One: In the Gray Zone with Tina Modotti - Carol Armstrong; Paris, Capital of the Soviet Avant-Garde - Maria Gough; pathos: Trois Contes - Sherrie Levine; Sherrie Levine's Art History - Howard Singerman. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75251-4 Inventory Number: 014993
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Homi Bhabha & Melissa Mathis, Editors. OCTOBER 78: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 124pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Death of Paper: A Radio Play - Denis Hollier; Formless: A User's Guide, Excerpts To Introduce a User's Guide - Yve-Alain Bois; A User's Guide to Entropy - Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss; Informe without Conclusion - Rosalind Krauss; Obscene, Abject, Traumatic - Hal Foster. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 013122
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 29: JOHN BALDESSARI, CINDY SHERMAN - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: NIELE TORONI - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1991. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Good./OUT OF PRINT. ca 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A most presentable copy of the twenty-ninth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly showing showing a significant dent to the lower foredge corner that runs through a portion of the textblock. 3-907509-79-X Inventory Number: 013136
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 42: LAWRENCE WEINER, RACHEL WHITEREAD - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: NAN GOLDIN - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1994. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the forty-second issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-92-7 Inventory Number: 011825
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 43: JUAN MUNOZ, SUSAN ROTHENBERG - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: ROBERT SMITHSON - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1995. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodicals. Fine. ca 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the forty-third issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-93-5 Inventory Number: 013265
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). Nollert, Angelika & Wolfgang Zumdick. ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: LETTER TO A FRIEND. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 8vo. Printed Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 7 color and 6 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in English and German. With a bibliography. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this catalogue (whose cover features an inserted postcard reproduction of Nicolas Poussin's "Les Bergers D'Arcadie") documents Los Angeles based Conceptualist Allen Ruppersberg's literary-inflected 1998 Frankfurt am Main installation/exhibition "Letter to a Friend". A most handsome copy. 3-928071-40-8 Inventory Number: 017759
$ 60.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE