CINEMA
(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: N.P., 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017517
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE (FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE THIRTEEN COMPLETE ISSUES). New York: Primary Information, 2010. First Edition Thus. Oblong Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Periodical. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. np (1016pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "Willoughby Sharp and Liza Bear founded "Avalanche" shortly after they met in 1968. At the time, Sharp was a New York-based independent curator and Bear an underground magazine editor who had recently moved to New York from London. They published the first issue in 1970 and collaborated on thirteen issues from 1970 to 1976. "Avalanche" focused on art from the perspective of artists rather than critics, and investigated new forms of art that were developing in the US and Europe with probing interviews, extensive use of photography and dynamic layouts. For many artists, publication in "Avalanche" preceded a one-person gallery or museum show. Aside from an eight page news section, the editorial content included only interviews, artists' texts and documents of art and art making. All interviews were conducted by Sharp, Bear or done jointly. Among the featured artists were Vito Acconci, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Philip Glass, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Gordon Matta-Clark, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Yvonne Rainer, Keith Sonnier, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner and Jackie Winsor. This boxed facsimile edition of "Avalanche"'s complete run reproduces the first eight issues individually, and the final five in a single newsprint paperback". A pristine example of this quickly out of print, extraordinary facsimile still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's printed cardboard box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9788697-4-5 Inventory Number: 020277
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and age-toning to the covers. Inventory Number: 020195
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER 1971 - NUMBER TWO. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 99pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Bruce Nauman by Gianfranco Gorgoni. This is the second installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Bruce Nauman, Vito Acconci, Dennis Oppenheim & Terry Fox, pieces on Yves Klein, Klaus Rinke, and 112 Greene Street, as well as contributions by John Van Saun, Bruce McLean, William Wegman, and Vito Acconci. A handsome copy showing some light wear, rubbing and age-toning to the covers. Inventory Number: 020196
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A handsome copy with all of the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. Inventory Number: 020197
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. (Incomplete) np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75265-4 Inventory Number: 018168
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the well illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "John Baldessari 1986" in purple ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical light sunning along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 020747
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BANKSY). Banksy, Director. EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP: A BANKSY FILM (DVD). New York: Oscilloscope Incorporated, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Paper Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 86 minutes + extras, in color. "Exit Through the Gift Shop" is a chaotic trip through low-level criminality, comradeship, and incompetence. By turns shocking, hilarious and absurd, this is an enthralling modern-day fairytale... with bolt cutters. This is the inside story of Street Art - a brutal and revealing account of what happens when fame, money, and vandalism collide. It follows an eccentric shopkeeper turned amateur filmmaker as he attempts to capture many of the world's most infamous vandals on camera, only to have famed British stencil artist Banksy turn the camcorder back on its owner in one of the most provocative films about art ever made". Nominated for a 2010 Academy award in the feature-length documentary category, this Banksy directed farce puts the viewer face to face with Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Shepard Fairey, and seemingly even Banksy in its incredible , allegedly true story of how the greatest graffiti movie of all time was never made. A pristine copy of this DVD still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped packaging. 1-935202-57-X Inventory Number: 020398
$ 29.99 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 5. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY & New York: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 5"; the third of five installments in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode stars Ursula Andress as the "Queen of Chain", Barney himself as "her Diva, her Giant and her Magician", and a passel of Asiatic sprites all set against the lavish backdrop of nocturnal Budapest! A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling along with a tiny chip to the publisher's translucent printed plastic cover overlay at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-87-8 Inventory Number: 019909
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beuningen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Spector, Nancy, Neville Wakefield & Matthew Barney. Preface by Thomas Krens. MATTHEW BARNEY: THE CREMASTER CYCLE - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Stout 4to. Debossed Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 528pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by J. Abbott Miller and Roy Brooks, Pentagram Design. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 exhibition at New York's Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, this massive catalogue copiously documents the five installments that comprise Matthew Barney's epic film cycle cum opera "The Cremaster Cycle" that were originally presented by the Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Kunsthalle Wien and the Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Walker Art Center, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum between 1995 and 2002. Beautifully designed and illustrated, it features essays by Nancy Spector and Neville Wakefield, a Cremaster "Glossary", complete production credits, and "Personal Perspectives" from several Cremaster contributors including Ursula Andress, Tony Morgan, Richard Serra, Norman Mailer, and Jonathan Bepler. A presentable copy of the first softbound printing SIGNED by Matthew Barney in black marker on the title page showing noticeable wear, handling, soiling to the covers and extremities along with vertical creasing along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-6935-1 Inventory Number: 019627
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Davis, Tamra, Director. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE RADIANT CHILD (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 93 minutes + extras, in color and b&w. "In his short career, Jean-Michel Basquiat was a phenomenon. He became notorious for his graffiti art under the moniker Samo in the late 1970s on the Lower East Side scene, sold his first painting to Deborah Harry for $200.00, and became best friends with Andy Warhol. Appreciated by both the art cognoscenti and the public, Basquiat was launched into international stardom. However, soon his cult status began to override the art that had made him famous in the first place. Director Tamra Davis pays homage to her friend in this definitive documentary, but also delves into Basquiat as an iconoclast. His dense, bebop-influenced neoexpressionist work emerged while minimalist, conceptual art was the fad; as a successful black artist, he was constantly confronted by racism and misconceptions. Much can be gleaned from insider interviews (including Julian Schnabel, Larry Gagosian, Bruno Bischofberger, Tony Shafrazi, Fab 5 Freddy, Jeffrey Deitch, Glenn O'Brien, Maripol, Kai Eric, Nicholas Taylor, Fred Hoffmann, Michael Holman, Diego Cortez, Annina Nosei, Suzanne Mallouk, Rene Ricard, among many others) and archival footage, but it is Basquiat's own words and work that powerfully convey the mystique and allure of both the artist and the man". A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 019793
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs by Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER / ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 020230
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BRANCO, MIGUEL RIO). Monreal Agusti, Luis, Adriano Pedrosa & Marta Gili. MIGUEL RIO BRANCO: ENTRE LOS OJOS. Barcelona, SPAIN: Fundacion "la Caixa", 1999. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 111pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. Meat, flesh, saliva, sweat, blood, boxers, prostitutes, Native Brazilian Indians, poor kids and old men from the streets, sharks, dogs, knives, scars, tattoos, dead roses ... These are just a few of the subjects of this striking color catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Barcelona exhibition of Miguel Rio Branco's work from three series: "Between the Eyes, the Desert (1997)", "Small Reflections on a Certain Bestiality (1980)", and "Out of Nowhere (1994)". A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-7664-663-1 Inventory Number: 017080
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BRISKI, ZANA). Briski, Zana. ZANA BRISKI: BROTHEL - LIMITED BOXED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Mantis Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 4to. Silk Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (130pp), 54 tritone illustrations. Designed by Zana Briski with Nashima Gokani and Jeff Magness. Limited to one thousand copies only, "Brothel" is the exquisitely designed and printed volume of Zana Briski's original photographs of the Calcutta house of prostitution that led to her 2005 Academy Award winning feature documentary film (and accompanying book) "Born into Brothels". Noirish and dark, it presents the photographer/director's arresting images of the girls and women at work there, and the squalid conditions they endure. Printed in tritone throughout, it incorporates two tipped-in plates as well as hand made and colored papers + inks in a beautiful debossed black raw silk over boards binding with full black edges. It is housed in a hand made clamshell box covered in scarlet raw silk from India. One of the most sumptuously produced books we've carried in recent years, Zana Briski's "Brothel" is a compelling companion volume to Mary Ellen Mark's classic "Falkland Road". A pristine copy SIGNED by Zana Briski in gold ink on the title page still sealed in the publisher's shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9788754-1-9 Inventory Number: 015351
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Marcel Beoodthaers include; Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important monographic issue published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BURTON, JEFF). Burton, Jeff & Bruce Hainley. JEFF BURTON: THE OTHER PLACE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2005. First Edition 1/4000. Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (188pp), 79 color illustrations. Designed by Jack Woody and Jeff Burton. "Jeff Burton has profited from working in the porn industry for almost twenty years, towing its seemingly paradoxical strict docu-aesthetic line: he never crops his photographs nor are they ever manipulated; any staging is the result of the labor and art direction available at the scene or on the set. "The Other Place" is the first comprehensive selection of Jeff Burton's work in pornography which began in the 1980s with his portraits and stills for video boxes. This oversize volume captures the lush atmosphere and isolation of the men and women working in the California adult film industry through the eyes of one of its most brilliant observers". A pristine copy SIGNED by Jeff Burton in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-931885-34-6 Inventory Number: 019475
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(CHAPPELL, WALTER) (TATE, SHARON). Howard, Richard. PHOTOGRAPHS OF SHARON TATE BY WALTER CHAPPELL. Los Angeles: Roth Horowitz Anderson, 2001. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 4 color and 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender and elegant hardbound catalogue printed at the Grenfell Press to document the 2001 inaugural exhibition of the short-lived Roth Horowitz Anderson bookstore in Los Angeles. Limited to one thousand copies bound in Tiffany blue gilt decorated boards, it reproduces six photographs of a luminous twenty-one year old Sharon Tate taken in Big Sur in 1964 by photographer Walter Chappell accompanied by an essay by Richard Howard. A most handsome copy showing a tiny nick to the front cover decoration. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9670774-7-8 Inventory Number: 018572
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CINECITTA). Pintaldi, Adriano, Editor. VIA TUSCOLANA, 1055 - DAL NITRATO D'ARGENTO AL DIGITALE ( 70TH CINECITTA). Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Cinecitta Holding, First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied the 2007 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating its seven decades as the greatest of all Italian Film studios. Such varied creative talents as Dario Argento, Mario Bava, Bernardo Bertolucci, Francis Ford Coppola, Dino De Laurentis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Federico Fellini, Dante Ferretti, Riccardo Freda, Mel Gibson, Terry Gilliam, Tonino Guerra, Sergio Leone, Gina Lollabrigida, Sophia Loren, Giulietta Masina, Marcello Mastroianni, Liza Minnelli, Jeanne Moreau, Mary Pickford, Carlo Ponti, Jean Renoir, Martin Scorsese, Sylvester Stallone, Rod Steiger, Ugo Tognazzi, King Vidor, John Wayne, and William Wyler have all worked there, and added their remembrances (amongst scores of others) to this detailed volume. It is filled with candid, production, and film stills from projects such as "Roman Vacation", "Ben Hur", "Cleopatra", "La Dolce Vita", "8 1/2", "Juliette of the Spirits", "Once Upon a Time in the West", "Death in Venice", etc., as well as reproductions of documents, and a complete Cinecitta filmography detailing hundreds of entries from 1937 through 2006. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018150
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This eleventh issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005136
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This eleventh issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". An attractive copy showing some light rubbing to the covers. Inventory Number: 003270
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 12 - APRIL 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This twelfth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Ray Bradbury and Jack Clayton's "Something Wicked This Way Comes" with effects supervisor Lee Dyer. The article "Stop-Frame Fever, Post-Animation Blues" has David Allen, Randall William Cook & Steven Archer talking about their recent projects involving stop-motion animation. The third and final contribution is on Dream Quest, with principals Scott Squires, Rocco Gioffre, Hoyt Yeatman, Robert Hollister, Tom Hollister & Frederick Iguchi recounting their evolution as a company, and recent work on "E.T.". "Escape From New York", "One From the Heart", and "Blue Thunder" A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005141
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 47 - AUGUST 1991. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-seventy issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is titled "A Once And Future War", and is entirely devoted to the production of James Cameron's "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"; the landmark, Academy Award winning film in which digital special effects finally came of age. This copy has some light wear & handling to the covers, while the title page shows a tape-repaired closed tear. Inventory Number: 003454
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the fifth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex". More than half of its editorial content is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen; with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005137
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this fifth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen - with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy, showing a small crease to the front cover. Inventory Number: 003264
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 56 - NOVEMBER 1993. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This fifty-sixth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a cover story on the production details of Tim Burton's "The Nightmare Before Christmas". The films "Last Action Hero" and "Robocop 3" are also spotlighted in depth. A rather presentable copy, this shows some wear & creasing to the covers and first preliminary. Inventory Number: 003612
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Ammann, Jean-Christophe, Guy Trebay & Larry Clark. LARRY CLARK. Basel, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Basel, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (26pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in German. With a biography, exhibition history, collections listing and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1982 Kunsthalle Basel exhibition of images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that was the photographer's first monographic exhibition catalogue (following his books "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust"). Inventory Number: 020752
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. London: LCB (Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich), 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the uncommon true first edition issued by Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-302-00644-3 Inventory Number: 020754
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin & New York: Scalo, 1995. First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the 2005 Scalo first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 3-931141-12-8 Inventory Number: 019955
$ 180.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK 1. Zurich, SWITZERLAND & Milan, ITALY: Nieves & Le Case D'Arte, 2006. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine np (18pp), 12 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to one hundred and fifty copies only, this is the first of two slender catalogues published as part of the Nieves "Zine" series on the occasion of the 2006 exhibition of work by Larry Clark held at the Le Case D'Arte in Milan. Issued without text, it contains images from Clark's landmark "Tulsa" series. A pristine copy of what might be the most uncommon of the photographer's many sought after publications numbered 132/150 on the rear cover in pencil, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020751
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 10 POSTCARDS. Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, 10 b&w illustrations. This is a choice little booklet of ten Larry Clark postcards bound into wrappers that was published in conjunction with his 1999 Groninger Museum exhibition "LC". A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-71691-47-0 Inventory Number: 019541
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 1992 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Koln, GERMANY: Thea Westreich & Gisela Capitain, 1992. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published jointly by Thea Westreich and Gisela Capitain, "1992" is Larry Clark's obsessive artist's book of highly eroticized black and white images of skinny urban males with too much time, and frequently too few clothes on their hands. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item limited to one thousand copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the inside rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020756
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: MARCH 21 TO JUNE 6, 1999 (LC). Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Leatherette Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (196pp), profusely illustrated in color. Art directed by Larry Clark. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition at the Groninger Museum, this is a hefty hardbound artist's book cum catalogue from Larry Clark: the man that brought you "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "Kids". It consists of numbing, repetitive sequences of video stills featuring headshots of the archetypical young men that have populated the artist's work in recent years. A pristine copy of this nicely appointed item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-71691-45-4 Inventory Number: 007393
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST - SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Meriden, CT. 1983 (1987).: Self-Published, Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A pristine example of the second edition from 1987 (whose 1983 first printing is cited on page 24 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", pages 244-45 of "The Book of 101 Books", and page 260 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") and which contains additional images not found in the first edition BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the front free endpaper still in the publisher's shrinkwrap which has been partiall sliced open to accomodate the signature. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020755
$ 1100.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self-Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self-published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017797
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. An internally bright copy of the 1971 Lustrum Press true first edition (cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose wrappers show some moticeable wear and soft creases. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020750
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". This example is from the Grove Press 2000 limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10" black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 020125
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1996. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the 1996 Taka Ishii Gallery edition limited to one thousand copies that reproduces the 1971 Lustrum press version (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") with Japanese language captions for the first time SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018870
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR THE LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO. Hancock, NH: Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc., 1974. First Edition. 16mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Good +. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". An internally bright copy of the exceeedingly uncommon pre-publication prospectus for the 1974 Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc. "Tulsa" portfolio (containing ten photographic prints that was limited to fifty copies only) whose wrappers show some overall light soiling along with mild soft creases along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020749
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 018872
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 020753
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (MCQUEEN, STEVE). Claxton, William. STEVE MCQUEEN: PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM CLAXTON - SIGNED BY WILLIAM CLAXTON. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. These images, taken by legendary photographer William Claxton over a six year period during the 1960s show the heretofore unrevealed Steve McQueen; tender, sensitive, and unpredictable. Claxton's intimate friendship with McQueen has resulted in this extraordinary portrait of the reclusive actor twenty years after his untimely passing. A pristine copy of the 2000 hardbound first Arena edition BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black ink across the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-892041-37-5 Inventory Number: 019371
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(COBB, RON). Cobb, Ron. COBB AGAIN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Sydney, AUSTRALIA: Wild & Woolley, 1976. Fourth Printing. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (88pp), 87 b&w illustrations + color covers. This is Australia's Wild & Woolley Press' second comprehensive collection of political cartoons by legendary countercultural satirist/illustrator Ron Cobb. Following "The Cobb Book", it presents new material from 1974-1976 culled from the pages of "The Los Angeles Free Press", "L.A. Vanguard", "Mother Earth News", "The Digger", and others, bringing acidic closure to the War in Vietnam, Watergate, and the Nixon Administration. In addition to being one of the great underground cartoonists of the day, the artist also provided "concept" sketches and monster design for films such as "Alien", "Dark Star", and "Star Wars". A most handsome copy SIGNED AND DATED by Ron Cobb in black ink on the title page showing a bit of very light sunning along the spine. 0-909331-2-43 Inventory Number: 015089
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Conner, Bruce. TWO FILMS BY BRUCE CONNER: CROSSROADS AND LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (DVD). NP (San Francisco, CA): Bruce Conner, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. This is a DVD consisting of two films by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. "Crossroads" (1976) is thirty-six minutes in length and fashioned from declassified black and white footage of the first underwater Atomic Bomb test at Bikini Atoll on July 25th, 1946. It features an electronic score by Patrick Gleeson and Terry Riley. "Looking For Mushrooms" (1959-1965 and 1996) is fourteen and a half minutes in length, was filmed in San Francisco, California, San Pedro Tenanciango, Mexico, and Newton Center, Massachusetts, and is presented in two versions - one being a continuous loop. Its soundtrack is a 1968 Terry Riley solo performance of "Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band". A pristine copy of this DVD commercially produced by Bruce Conner himself still shrinkwrapped in its original packaging. 1-880086-11-5 Inventory Number: 020565
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Garver, Thomas H. Preface by Ian McKibbin White. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS 1955-1972. San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1974. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (34pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Doug Akagi. With a biography and exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1974 Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco exhibition of fifty-five drawings and works on paper by the renowned late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner that subsequently traveled to Omaha's Joslyn Art Museum and Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling as well as some abrading to the crown of the spine that bears the discreet ink ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 017343
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Hopper, Dennis, Bruce Conner & Robert Dean. BRUCE CONNER: ASSEMBLAGES - PAINTINGS - DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING - COLLAGES - 1960-1990 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER AND BRUCE CONNER. Signed by Bruce Conner and Dennis Hopper. Santa Monica, CA: Michael Kohn Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w illustrations + cover. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1990 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fourteen exhibited works by the late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is brief essay with photographic portrait by famed colleague Dennis Hopper, and an interview with Conner by his then assistant Robert Dean. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "Bruce Conner 6/16/90" in black in on the title page at the exhibition opening as well as BOLDLY SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black ink beneath his introductory essay. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020290
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Hopper, Dennis, Bruce Conner & Robert Dean. BRUCE CONNER: ASSEMBLAGES - PAINTINGS - DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING - COLLAGES - 1960-1990 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Michael Kohn Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w illustrations + cover. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1990 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fourteen exhibited works by the late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is brief essay with photographic portrait by famed colleague Dennis Hopper, and an interview with Conner by his then assistant Robert Dean. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020289
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 020225
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-03-4 Inventory Number: 019368
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A pristine copy SIGNED by Bruce Conner in black ink on the rear colophon. Inventory Number: 011578
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Schwabsky, Barry. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS VOLUME 1 - 1960 TO 1968. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 38pp, 19 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition of thirty-five early drawings at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue on the work of Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-05-0 Inventory Number: 020697
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). Coppola, Francis Ford and Eiko Ishioka. Edited By Susan Dworkin. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. San Francisco: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap showing a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock. 0-00-638243-6 Inventory Number: 020336
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA) (DAY, CORINNE). Howe, Susanna, Editor. With Contributions by Jeffrey Eugenides, Amy Sohn, Ethan Smith, Michael Mills, Karen Kilimnik, Mark Gonzales, Paul Clemens & Philip Frost. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: A NEW GENERATION'S COMPANION TO FILM. Los Angeles: NP, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 46pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Kenneth Pope. An incredibly charming promotional companion to director Sofia Coppola's debut film "The Virgin Suicides," this glossy promotional magazine cum fanzine is filled with dreamy photographs that evoke the tenuous innocence of the movie. Interviews with Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, the director, and key creative contributors compliment the behind the scenes photos by Coppola and Corinne Day in a manner so endearing and subtle, that the line between reality and fiction are deliciously blurred. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020544
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia & Takashi Homma. SOFIA COPPOLA: SC 2003 (SOME PICTURES FROM THIS PAST YEAR). Tokyo: Magazine House Co., Ltd., 2003. First Japanese Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (36pp), 15 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by nana. Published only in Japan, this is a slender, charming collection of fifteen intimate color images of friends and family (including mother Eleanor, brother Roman, niece Gia, then husband Spike Jonze, Kirsten Dunst, Marc Jacobs, Jason Schwartzman, etc.) taken in 2003 by noted director Sofia Coppola that includes a brief text by photographer Takashi Homma. A most handsome copy of this sweet little gem. Inventory Number: 020773
$ 42.50 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. Inventory Number: 020073
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA. Signed by the Director. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014366
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA AND LANCE ACORD. Signed by the Director and Cinematographer. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola and cinematographer Lance Acord (who took the iconic cover photograph of Bill Murray) in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020791
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Starr, Sandra Leonard, Editor. JOSEPH CORNELL PORTFOLIO - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY EACH OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. Numbered and Signed by the Authors. New York & Los Angeles: Leo Castelli Gallery, Richard L. Feigen & Company & James Corcoran Gallery, 1976. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Hand Marbled Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 43 b&w illustrations. Designed by Sandra Leonard Starr and Kay Susmann. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborate portfolio cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1976 Leo Castelli Gallery exhibition of Joseph Cornell boxes, assemblages and objects executed between 1939 and 1956. Each of the forty-three works shown is illustrated on an individual cardstock plate housed in one pocket of an elegant 1/4 linen over handmade marbled paper boards portfolio with a ribbon tie. Gathered in the other pocket is a collection of loose printed reminiscences about the artist. These consist of a colophon page, "Cornell: prose-poem" by Donald Barthelme, "Joseph Cornell" by Bill Copley (Cply), "A Letter" by Tony Curtis, "L'Esprit Cornell" by Howard Hussey, "Joseph Cornell: a reminiscence" by Allegra Kent, "Twelve Needles Dancing on the Point of an Angel" by Julien Levy, "Notes on Films of Joseph Cornell" by Jonas Mekas, "Preface to a Joseph Cornell Exhibition" by Robert Motherwell, a 7 3/4 x 6" black and white photograph of the artist by Hans Namuth, the sixteen page "Bibliography and Catalogue", and a four page table of contents - both by editor Sandra Leonard Starr. From the deluxe limited edition of one hundred numbered copies, each of this example's contributions is SIGNED by its author, and the portfolio is additionally encased in a dark blue linen over boards chemise and like slipcase with a pastedown. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and exquisite object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 76-5561 Inventory Number: 016891
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive 2008 hardbound publication with the same title). Inventory Number: 018806
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CURTIS, EDWARD SHERIFF). Hawkins, G. Ray. EDWARD S. CURTIS: PHOTOGRAPHS. Los Angeles. ND.: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 8 gold-toned and 14 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This the slender catalogue published in conjunction with an early G. Ray Hawkins Gallery exhibition of one hundred and thirty-six prints and gravures by the pioneering photographer of Native American and Alaskan races, Edward Sheriff Curtis. It includes images of Southwest, Northwest Coast and Eskimo peoples, as well as a pair of portraits of military officers and a production still from "Tarzan". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of oxidation at the margins of its gold-toned covers. Inventory Number: 014082
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DE DIENES, ANDRE) (MONROE, MARILYN). De Dienes, Andre. Steve Crist, Editor. MARILYN - THREE VOLUME SET COMPLETE IN THE PUBLISHER'S PRINTED BOX. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. First Edition 1/20000. Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Box. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is Taschen Verlag's sumptuous, oversized three volume anthology of Andre De Dienes photographs of early Marilyn Monroe. A pristine, unopened copy of the 2002 first edition containing one hardbound book, one spiral-bound volume of magazine cover reproductions and a facsimile of Marilyn's diary all housed in a facsimile of Andre De Dienes' Kodak photographic paper box still in the publisher's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-1199-8 Inventory Number: 020782
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(DEMME, TED). Demme, Ted, Johnny Depp & George Jung. BLOW BY BLOW. London: Vision On, 1994. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Nuisance. Published by Rankin's short-lived but brilliant publishing concern Vision On, this stylish little book of late director Ted Demme's photographs taken during the filming of his 2001 feature "Blow" is a gem. It copiously documents Johnny Depp, Paul Rubens, Penelope Cruise, Rachel Griffiths, Franka Potente, Ray Liotta, Ethan Suplee, et al. in and out of character as they take license with the cautionary tale of true-life drug dealer George Jung - the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970's. Jung himself contributes poetry throughout this visual tour de force that is also filled with dialogue from the movie and on-set anecdotes. A pristine copy. 1-903399-16-5 Inventory Number: 013390
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(DISNEY, WALT).. SOTHEBY, PARKE-BERNET PRESENTS AN AUCTION MAY 14 OF DISNEYANA AND OTHER FINE CARTOON MATERIAL (SALE 40). Los Angeles: Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles, 1972. First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Auction Catalog. Fine. 39pp, 37 b&w illustrations. This is the catalogue of the Tuesday, May 5th 1972 Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles sale of one hundred and seventy lots of comic and animation related material, of which over one hundred and ten are Disney related (including a Claes Oldenburg Mickey Mouse drawing!). A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 004186
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(DISNEY, WALT). Broggie, Michael. WALT DISNEY'S RAILROAD STORY: THE SMALL-SCALE FASCINATION THAT LED TO A FULL-SCALE KINGDOM. Pasadena, CA: Pentrex Media Group, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Katie Danneman. With a glossary and bibliography. "Thousands of books and articles have been written about Walt Disney and his organization, yet few people realize the significance railroading played in the evolution of the Disney empire. Encouraged by Walt's family and railfans inside and outside the Disney organization, Michael Broggie has chronicled the tale of Walt Disney's personal involvement in railroading. This book unveils the private realm of Disney railroading through hundreds of photographs, many of which have never before been made public, and interviews with Mrs. Walt Disney, Diane Disney Miller, Ward Kimball, Ollie Johnston, Bob Harpur, Bill Cottrell, Roger Broggie, Bill Evans, and many others". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56342-006-6 Inventory Number: 008263
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. 1997: TAMAKI OGAWA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 1996. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is one of those typically Japanese books of slightly saucy (but mostly tame) photographs of a youthful model/actress running around the town... The notable exception here is that all of the intense color images are taken by renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle - best known for his work with Gus Van Sant, Phillip Noyce, Kai ge Chen and in particular Wong Kar Wai. A handsome copy in the publisher's obi showing a slight scrape along the bottom of the front board and whose clear protective acetate wrapper shows some scuffing and a closed tear. 4-947599-45-6 Inventory Number: 015304
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. 1997: TAMAKI OGAWA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo, JAPAN. 1996 (1998).: Rockin' On Inc., Later Printing. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Good/Very Good -. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is one of those typically Japanese books of slightly saucy (but mostly tame) photographs of a youthful model/actress running around the town... The notable exception here is that all of the intense color images are taken by renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle - best known for his work with Gus Van Sant, Phillip Noyce, Kai ge Chen and in particular Wong Kar Wai. A most presentable copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page showing a prominent dent through the boards at the crown of the spine in the publisher's slightly worn and creased obi. It has been priced accordingly. 4-947599-45-6 Inventory Number: 020767
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. BACKLIT BY THE MOON: CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Tokyo: Little More, 1996. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1996 only in Japan, "Backlit by the Moon" is a gorgeous book of full-page color photographs shot by the renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle while at work on the sets of Chinese films by Wong Kar Wai, Stanley Kwan and Cheng Kai Ge. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page in the publisher's slightly creased and abraded obi. 4-947648-39-2 Inventory Number: 018556
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. BUENOS AIRES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Prenom H. Co., Ltd., 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. Published in 1997 only in Japan, "Buenos Aires" is the renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's complex visual and narrative diary of his participation in the making of Wong Kar Wai's masterful "Happy Together". A most handsome copy of the first edition of this uncommon item SIGNED by Christopher Doyle in blue ink on the final page still in the publisher's obi, as issued. 4-7952-8066-5 Inventory Number: 018969
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 019164
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018135
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO) - DELUXE NUMBERED AND BOXED EDITION. Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition 1/2000 Deluxe. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers in a Box. Film Monograph. Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. This is the limited, deluxe edition that comes housed in a printed and numbered heavy cardboard box along with twenty unbound (but folded) color posters designed by Christopher Doyle that do not appear in the standard version, as issued. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018996
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. THERE IS A CRACK IN EVERYTHING - CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. London: Scout, 2003. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by S.K. Lam. With a biography. This is a most elaborately designed and produced catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 London exhibition of photographs by the renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. It includes full-page color images shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Stanley Kwan's "Red Rose, White Rose", and Wong Kar Wai's "In the Mood for Love", "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "2046", all accompanied by Doyle's own commentary. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: THE UNIQUE DESIGN OF THIS BOOK IS SUCH THAT NEARLY ALL OF THE PAGES NEED TO BE OPENED ALONG THEIR PERFORATED FOREDGES IN ORDER TO FULLY VIEW ALL OF THE CONTENT. WE CANNOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR TORN PAGES IN THIS PROCESS. Inventory Number: 020318
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher & Roger Trilling. A CLOUD IN TROUSERS: WORDS AND IMAGES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press & LACPS, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 109pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is a most beautiful catalogue published in conjunction with a series of Los Angeles exhibitions devoted to the work of renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Brimming with gorgeous full-page color photographs shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Wong Kar Wai's "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "Ashes of Time", these images are accompanied by Doyle's own stream-of-consciousness narrative text regarding the nature of life, experience, and his working methods in the world of Chinese Cinema. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-889195-33-2 Inventory Number: 016416
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. Introduction by Roger Trilling. A CLOUD IN TROUSERS: WORDS AND IMAGES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press & LACPS, 1998. First Edition. Tall 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 109pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is a most beautiful catalogue published in conjunction with a series of Los Angeles exhibitions devoted to the work of renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Brimming with gorgeous full-page color photographs shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Wong Kar Wai's "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "Ashes of Time", these images are accompanied by Doyle's own stream-of-consciousness narrative text regarding the nature of life, experience, and his working methods in the world of Chinese Cinema. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page. 1-889195-33-2 Inventory Number: 018553
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. It has been priced accordingly. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 020320
$ 37.50 order/inquire
(FERRARA, URSULA). Bignardi, Irene & Luca Rafaelli. 8 FILM DI URSULA FERRARA. Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Filmitalia, S.P.A., First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied a 2007 Filmitalia sponsored retrospective devoted to the films of noted Italian animator Ursula Ferrara. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 013465
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(FERRETTI, DANTE). Bizio, Silvia, Dante Ferretti, Martin Scorsese, Martin Brest, Francesca Lo Schiavo, Luciano Tovoli, Terry Gilliam, Uma Thurman, Neil Jordan, Roger Deakins, Julie Taymor, Milena Canonero, Cameron Diaz, Daniel Day-Lewis & Nicole Kidman. DRAWING DREAMS: DANTE FERRETTI, PRODUCTION DESIGNER - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI AND AUTHOR SILVIA BIZIO. Signed by the Production Designer and Author. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (132pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied a Cinecitta sponsored retrospective entirely devoted to the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and "Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". This sumptuously illustrated volume features numerous examples of Ferretti's preparatory sketches and production drawings, still photographs, and a lengthy interview with Italian film historian Silvia Bizio. A pristine copy of this uncommon item issued hors commerce by Cinecitta BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the first preliminary as well as author Silvia Bizio in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020683
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(FERRETTI, DANTE). Lucci, Gabriele & Dante Ferretti. Preface by Martin Scorsese. FERRETTI: L'ARTE DELLA SCENOGRAFIA / THE ART OF PRODUCTION DESIGN - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI AND GABRIELE LUCCI. Signed by the Production Designer. Milan, ITALY: Electa & Accademia dell'Immagine, 2004. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, filmography and exhibition history. Newly published only in Italy, this is an extraordinarily beautifully produced monograph covering the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". A truly massive volume, it features numerous examples of his preparatory sketches and production drawings for both film and opera, as well as still photographs; all accompanied by the designer's commentary. It also contains a lengthy dialogue between Ferretti and noted Italian film historian Gabriele Lucci. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the half title page as well as by editior Gabriele Lucchi on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-370-2772-9 Inventory Number: 017446
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FLOYER, CEAL). Floyer, Ceal, Michael Archer & Gerrit Gohlke. CEAL FLOYER. Berlin: Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin & Philip Morris Kunstforderung, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Detlev Pusch and Knut Bayer. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 German museum exhibition documenting an installation of video and sculptural works by noted London and Berlin based artist Ceal Floyer. A pristine copy. 3-932754-03-4 Inventory Number: 013848
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FRANCO, JESS). Introduction by Balbo, Lucas. JESS FRANCO: LES FRANCO FOLLIES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of Spanish erotic horror film icon Jesus "Jess" Franco. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1960's "Operation Red Lips" to 1981's "La Tumba de los Muertos Vivientes (Oasis of the Zombies)". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-07-9 Inventory Number: 019668
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Brookman, Phillip. ROBERT FRANK: AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMS 1945-1977. Santa Cruz, CA: Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery, College Five, University of California, Santa Cruz, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 15 b&w illustrations + b&w covers. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery exhibition of eighty-nine photographs and six films by Robert Frank. . A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019443
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Brookman, Phillip. ROBERT FRANK: PHOTOGRAPHER / FILM-MAKER 1945-1979. Long Beach, CA: Long Beach Museum of Art, 1979. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (12pp), 12 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, chronology and bibliography. Published as a tabloid-format newspaper, this is the twelve page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 Long Beach Museum of Art retrospective exhibition of one hundred and twenty-nine photographs and seven films by Robert Frank. A bright, handsome copy of this uncommon item neatly folded in half vertically, as issued, showing gentle soft creases through the foredge tips. Inventory Number: 019444
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert, Jno Cook, Gotthard Schuh & Martin Schaub. Introduction by Antonio Asuncion Hernandez. ROBERT FRANK: FOTOGRAFIAS / FILMS 1948 / 1984 + ROBERT FRANK: SOBRE VALENCIA 1950 - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Valencia, SPAIN: Sala Parpallo & Institucio Alfons El Magnanim, 1985. First Editions. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monographs. Good +. / Near Fine. 176 + 36pp, profusely illustrated in monochrome. Text in Spanish. With biographical chronology (by Frank), bibliography and filmography. These are the catalogues produced for two concurrent Robert Frank exhibitions held at different Valencian institutions in March through April 1985. The first, more comprehensive volume was issued in conjunction with a retrospective of Frank's photographic and film works between 1948 and 1984. It is copiously illustrated and features an introduction by Antonio Asuncion Hernandez as well as essays by Jno Cook and Martin Schaub. "Sobre Valencia 1950" has a brief introductory text by the photographer and reproduces in depth for the first time a body of work shot in Spain in 1950. This second volume is bright, showing some light wear and handling as well as the discreet blindstamp of a noted photographic historian and collector on the title page at the lower foredge corner. The first, "Fotografias / Films 1948 / 1984 (the second installment of the "Coleccion Imagen" series) shows some dulling to the top edge, creases and wear to its wrappers, a diagonal soft crease to the front free endpaper, and dents through the textblock at both foredge corners. Still in all, a most presentable pair of these exceedingly uncommon Frank tomes that are almost unheard of in terms of availability as a set. They have been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-00-5936-0 Inventory Number: 019129
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert, Philip Brookman, Michael Barchet, Kent Jones, Stefan Grissemann, Thomas Miessgang, Pia Neumann & Amy Taubin. Brigitta Burger-Utzer & Stefan Grissemann, Editors. FRANK FILMS: THE FILM AND VIDEO WORK OF ROBERT FRANK. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 304pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With a bibliography, filmography and biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "At the end of the 1950s, photographer Robert Frank decided that he was done with photography and became a filmmaker. Not until the 1970s would he begin to take the occasional still again. To date, Frank has created more than twenty-five films and videos, some of them classics of the New American Cinema. In his films, Frank amalgamated documentary, fiction, and autobiography, cutting across genres, defying each and every law of Hollywood in his relentless search for truth. In a time where the crass commercialism of mainstream film's visual grammar seems to reign supreme, Frank's film and video work appears to be his most radical and visionary legacy. "Frank Films" fills a long overdue gap by providing a comprehensive overview of the artist's cinematic and video work". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-908247-75-6 Inventory Number: 018085
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(GALELLA, RON). Bluttal, Steven, Editor. Introduction by Tom Ford. Foreword by Diane Keaton. With an Interview By Glenn O' Brien. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF RON GALELLA 1960 - 1989 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (248pp), 172 b&w & 16 color illustrations. Designed by Lloyd (+co). Photojournalist Ron Galella almost single-handedly perfected the art of the "stalkerazzi" here in the U.S. with his dogged pursuit of former first lady Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Out of print less than a year after it was issued, this beautifully designed and printed volume from Greybull Press was at the time of publication the most comprehensive collection of Galella's unguarded celebrity portraits to date. Included here are candid pix of Mick & Jerry, Diane & Woody, John & Yoko, Paul & Linda, Liz & Dick, John & Tatum, Ali & Bob, Roman & Sharon, Cher & Gregg, Farrah & Lee, Michael & Janet, Marlon, Paul, Barbra, Jack, Andy, Liza, Bette, Orson, Bianca, Goldie, Raquel, etc., and more images of Jackie O. and clan than you can shake a stick at! A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition acquired directly from the publisher BOLDLY SIGNED by Ron Galella in silver marker pen across the entire inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-6-5 Inventory Number: 019898
$ 475.00 order/inquire
(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. Very Good. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A most handsome set of the five volumes showing just a bit of overall handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019437
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. As New. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A pristine set of the five volumes still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019436
$ 160.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE