CINEMA
(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ADAMSON, AL). Introduction By Ferrante, Tim . AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-05-2 Inventory Number: 012389
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017517
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most handsome copy of this uncommon document still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 015845
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER/ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 015394
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BRANCO, MIGUEL RIO). Monreal Agusti, Luis, Adriano Pedrosa & Marta Gili. MIGUEL RIO BRANCO: ENTRE LOS OJOS. Barcelona, SPAIN: Fundacion "la Caixa", 1999. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 111pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. Meat, flesh, saliva, sweat, blood, boxers, prostitutes, Native Brazilian Indians, poor kids and old men from the streets, sharks, dogs, knives, scars, tattoos, dead roses ... These are just a few of the subjects of this striking color catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Barcelona exhibition of Miguel Rio Branco's work from three series: "Between the Eyes, the Desert (1997)", "Small Reflections on a Certain Bestiality (1980)", and "Out of Nowhere (1994)". A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 84-7664-663-1 Inventory Number: 017080
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BRISKI, ZANA). Briski, Zana. ZANA BRISKI: BROTHEL - LIMITED BOXED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Mantis Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 4to. Silk Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (130pp), 54 tritone illustrations. Designed by Zana Briski with Nashima Gokani and Jeff Magness. Limited to one thousand copies only, "Brothel" is the exquisitely designed and printed volume of Zana Briski's original photographs of the Calcutta house of prostitution that led to her 2005 Academy Award winning feature documentary film (and accompanying book) "Born into Brothels". Noirish and dark, it presents the photographer/director's arresting images of the girls and women at work there, and the squalid conditions they endure. Printed in tritone throughout, it incorporates two tipped-in plates as well as hand made and colored papers + inks in a beautiful debossed black raw silk over boards binding with full black edges. It is housed in a hand made clamshell box covered in scarlet raw silk from India. One of the most sumptuously produced books we've carried in recent years, Zana Briski's "Brothel" is a compelling companion volume to Mary Ellen Mark's classic "Falkland Road". A pristine copy SIGNED by Zana Briski in gold ink on the title page still sealed in the publisher's shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9788754-1-9 Inventory Number: 015351
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, CECILY). Cotter, Suzanne & Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith. CECILY BROWN: PAINTINGS. Oxford, ENGLAND: Modern Art Oxford, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 80pp, 30 b&w and 18 color illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with British painter Cecily Brown's first major British museum exhibition held in 2005 at Modern Art Oxford, this nicely appointed catalogue reproduces each of the seventeen large-scale oils on canvas shown (along with a single video installation of her 1995 film "Four Letter Heaven"). These works are contrasted with thirty examples of erotic art and photography that provide a historic frisson for the Suzanne Cotter and Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith's insightful essays. A most handsome copy. 1-901-352-250 Inventory Number: 017712
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(CINECITTA). Pintaldi, Adriano, Editor. VIA TUSCOLANA, 1055 - DAL NITRATO D'ARGENTO AL DIGITALE ( 70TH CINECITTA). Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Cinecitta Holding, First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied the 2007 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating its seven decades as the greatest of all Italian Film studios. Such varied creative talents as Dario Argento, Mario Bava, Bernardo Bertolucci, Francis Ford Coppola, Dino De Laurentis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Federico Fellini, Dante Ferretti, Riccardo Freda, Mel Gibson, Terry Gilliam, Tonino Guerra, Sergio Leone, Gina Lollabrigida, Sophia Loren, Giulietta Masina, Marcello Mastroianni, Liza Minnelli, Jeanne Moreau, Mary Pickford, Carlo Ponti, Jean Renoir, Martin Scorsese, Sylvester Stallone, Rod Steiger, Ugo Tognazzi, King Vidor, John Wayne, and William Wyler have all worked there, and added their remembrances (amongst scores of others) to this detailed volume. It is filled with candid, production, and film stills from projects such as "Roman Vacation", "Ben Hur", "Cleopatra", "La Dolce Vita", "8 1/2", "Juliette of the Spirits", "Once Upon a Time in the West", "Death in Venice", etc., as well as reproductions of documents, and a complete Cinecitta filmography detailing hundreds of entries from 1937 through 2006. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018150
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005136
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". An attractive copy showing some light rubbing to the covers. Inventory Number: 003270
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 12 - APRIL 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This early issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Ray Bradbury and Jack Clayton's "Something Wicked This Way Comes" with effects supervisor Lee Dyer. The article "Stop-Frame Fever, Post-Animation Blues" has David Allen, Randall William Cook & Steven Archer talking about their recent projects involving stop-motion animation. The third and final contribution is on Dream Quest, with principals Scott Squires, Rocco Gioffre, Hoyt Yeatman, Robert Hollister, Tom Hollister & Frederick Iguchi recounting their evolution as a company, and recent work on "E.T.". "Escape From New York", "One From the Heart", and "Blue Thunder" A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005141
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 47 - AUGUST 1991. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is titled "A Once And Future War", and is entirely devoted to the production of James Cameron's "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"; the landmark, Academy Award winning film in which digital special effects finally came of age. This copy has some light wear & handling to the covers, while the title page shows a tape-repaired closed tear. Inventory Number: 003454
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this early issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen - with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy, showing a small crease to the front cover. Inventory Number: 003264
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this early issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen; with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005137
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 56 - NOVEMBER 1993. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a cover story on the production details of Tim Burton's "The Nightmare Before Christmas". The films "Last Action Hero" and "Robocop 3" are also spotlighted in depth. A rather presentable copy, this shows some wear & creasing to the covers and first preliminary. Inventory Number: 003612
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: MARCH 21 TO JUNE 6, 1999 (LC). Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Leatherette Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (196pp), profusely illustrated in color. Art directed by Larry Clark. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition at the Groninger Museum, this is a hefty hardbound artist's book cum catalogue from Larry Clark: the man that brought you "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "Kids". It consists of numbing, repetitive sequences of video stills featuring headshots of the archetypical young men that have populated the artist's work in recent years. A pristine copy of this nicely appointed item. 90-71691-45-4 Inventory Number: 007393
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST. Meriden, CT. 1983 (1987).: Self Published, Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A pristine example of the second edition from 1987 (which contains additional images not found in the 1983 first printing). Inventory Number: 017796
$ 800.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. Inventory Number: 017797
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a B&W Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. This example is from the limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10 inch black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 014214
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(COBB, RON). Cobb, Ron. COBB AGAIN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Sydney, AUSTRALIA: Wild & Woolley, 1976. Fourth Printing. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (88pp), 87 b&w illustrations + color covers. This is Australia's Wild & Woolley Press' second comprehensive collection of political cartoons by legendary countercultural satirist/illustrator Ron Cobb. Following "The Cobb Book", it presents new material from 1974-1976 culled from the pages of "The Los Angeles Free Press", "L.A. Vanguard", "Mother Earth News", "The Digger", and others, bringing acidic closure to the War in Vietnam, Watergate, and the Nixon Administration. In addition to being one of the great underground cartoonists of the day, the artist also provided "concept" sketches and monster design for films such as "Alien", "Dark Star", and "Star Wars". A most handsome copy SIGNED AND DATED by Ron Cobb in black ink on the title page showing a bit of very light sunning along the spine. 0-909331-2-43 Inventory Number: 015089
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Conner, Bruce. TWO FILMS BY BRUCE CONNER: CROSSROADS AND LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (DVD). NP (San Francisco, CA): Bruce Conner, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. This is a DVD consisting of two films by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. "Crossroads" (1976) is thirty-six minutes in length and fashioned from declassified black and white footage of the first underwater Atomic Bomb test at Bikini Atoll on July 25th, 1946. It features an electronic score by Patrick Gleeson and Terry Riley. "Looking For Mushrooms" (1959-1965 and 1996) is fourteen and a half minutes in length, was filmed in San Francisco, California, San Pedro Tenanciango, Mexico, and Newton Center, Massachusetts, and is presented in two versions - one being a continuous loop. Its soundtrack is a 1968 Terry Riley solo performance of "Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band". A pristine copy of this DVD commercially produced by Bruce Conner himself still shrinkwrapped in its original packaging. 1-880086-11-5 Inventory Number: 018157
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Garver, Thomas H. Preface by Ian McKibbin White. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS 1955-1972. San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1974. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (34pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Doug Akagi. With a biography and exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1974 Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco exhibition of fifty-five drawings and works on paper by the renowned late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner that subsequently traveled to Omaha's Joslyn Art Museum and Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling as well as some abrading to the crown of the spine that bears the discreet ink ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 017343
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 018028
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to thr upper foredge corner. 1-880086-03-4 Inventory Number: 018137
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A pristine copy SIGNED by Bruce Conner in black ink on the rear colophon. Inventory Number: 011578
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Schwabsky, Barry. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS VOLUME 1 - 1960 TO 1968. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 38pp, 19 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition of thirty-five early drawings at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue on the work of Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-05-0 Inventory Number: 018136
$ 27.50 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). Coppola, Francis Ford and Eiko Ishioka. Edited By Susan Dworkin. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. San Francisco: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy showing a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock. 0-00-638243-6 Inventory Number: 015004
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, ROMAN). Coppola, Roman, Todd Cole, Dennis O' Connor, Laurent Fetis, et al. ROMAN COPPOLA: A CQ BOOK. Los Angeles: CQ Books & the Underground Press Cartel, 2002. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. A charming promotional companion to Roman Coppola's film "CQ", this fanzine styled piece is filled with all manner of images and behind the scenes info from the director's first feature film. Starring Gerard Depardieu, John Phillip Law, Jason Schwartzman, Dean Stockwell, Billy Zane, Angela Lindvall, and Sofia Coppola, this paean to sixties Cinema a la Godard, Barbarella, Danger Diabolik, et al. is witty and informed, as is this clever piece of publicity containing stills, comics, graphics, etc. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 015228
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA) (DAY, CORINNE). Howe, Susanna, Editor. With Contributions by Jeffrey Eugenides, Amy Sohn, Ethan Smith, Michael Mills, Karen Kilimnik, Mark Gonzales, Paul Clemens & Philip Frost. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: A NEW GENERATION'S COMPANION TO FILM. Los Angeles: 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 46pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Kenneth Pope. An incredibly charming promotional companion to director Sofia Coppola's debut film "The Virgin Suicides," this glossy promotional magazine cum fanzine is filled with dreamy photographs that evoke the tenuous innocence of the movie. Interviews with Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, the director, and key creative contributors compliment the behind the scenes photos by Coppola and Corinne Day in a manner so endearing and subtle, that the line between reality and fiction are deliciously blurred. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017513
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia & Takashi Homma. SOFIA COPPOLA: SC 2003 (SOME PICTURES FROM THIS PAST YEAR). Tokyo: Magazine House Co., Ltd., 2003. First Japanese Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (36pp), 15 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by nana. Published only in Japan, this is a slender, charming collection of fifteen intimate color images of friends and family (including mother Eleanor, brother Roman, niece Gia, then husband Spike Jonze, Kirsten Dunst, Marc Jacobs, Jason Schwartzman, etc.) taken in 2003 by noted director Sofia Coppola that includes a brief text by photographer Takashi Homma. A pristine copy of this sweet little gem. Inventory Number: 017025
$ 42.50 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. Inventory Number: 013418
$ 160.00 order/inquire
(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA. Signed by the Director. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola in black marker on the title page. Inventory Number: 014366
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 016622
$ 2000.00 order/inquire
(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Starr, Sandra Leonard, Editor. JOSEPH CORNELL PORTFOLIO. New York & Los Angeles: Leo Castelli Gallery, Richard L. Feigen & Company & James Corcoran Gallery, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Hand Marbled Boards with Ties. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 43 b&w illustrations. Designed by Sandra Leonard Starr and Kay Susmann. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborate portfolio cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1976 Leo Castelli Gallery exhibition of Joseph Cornell boxes, assemblages and objects executed between 1939 and 1956. Each of the forty-three works shown is illustrated on an individual cardstock plate housed in one pocket of an elegant 1/4 linen over handmade marbled paper boards portfolio with a ribbon tie. Gathered in the other pocket is a collection of loose printed reminiscences about the artist. These consist of a colophon page, "Cornell: prose-poem" by Donald Barthelme, "Joseph Cornell" by Bill Copley (Cply), "A Letter" by Tony Curtis, "L'Esprit Cornell" by Howard Hussey, "Joseph Cornell: a reminiscence" by Allegra Kent, "Twelve Needles Dancing on the Point of an Angel" by Julien Levy, "Notes on Films of Joseph Cornell" by Jonas Mekas, "Preface to a Joseph Cornell Exhibition" by Robert Motherwell, a 7 3/4 x 6" black and white photograph of the artist by Hans Namuth, the sixteen page "Bibliography and Catalogue", and a four page table of contents - both by editor Sandra Leonard Starr. A most handsome copy of this exquisite object. LC 76-5561 Inventory Number: 017650
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Starr, Sandra Leonard, Editor. JOSEPH CORNELL PORTFOLIO - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY EACH OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. Numbered and Signed by the Authors. New York & Los Angeles: Leo Castelli Gallery, Richard L. Feigen & Company & James Corcoran Gallery, 1976. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Hand Marbled Boards, Slipcased. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 43 b&w illustrations. Designed by Sandra Leonard Starr and Kay Susmann. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elaborate portfolio cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1976 Leo Castelli Gallery exhibition of Joseph Cornell boxes, assemblages and objects executed between 1939 and 1956. Each of the forty-three works shown is illustrated on an individual cardstock plate housed in one pocket of an elegant 1/4 linen over handmade marbled paper boards portfolio with a ribbon tie. Gathered in the other pocket is a collection of loose printed reminiscences about the artist. These consist of a colophon page, "Cornell: prose-poem" by Donald Barthelme, "Joseph Cornell" by Bill Copley (Cply), "A Letter" by Tony Curtis, "L'Esprit Cornell" by Howard Hussey, "Joseph Cornell: a reminiscence" by Allegra Kent, "Twelve Needles Dancing on the Point of an Angel" by Julien Levy, "Notes on Films of Joseph Cornell" by Jonas Mekas, "Preface to a Joseph Cornell Exhibition" by Robert Motherwell, a 7 3/4 x 6" black and white photograph of the artist by Hans Namuth, the sixteen page "Bibliography and Catalogue", and a four page table of contents - both by editor Sandra Leonard Starr. From the deluxe limited edition of one hundred numbered copies, each of this example's contributions is SIGNED by its author, and the portfolio is additionally encased in a dark blue linen over boards chemise and like slipcase with a pastedown. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and exquisite object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 76-5561 Inventory Number: 016891
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive 2008 hardbound publication with the same title). Inventory Number: 015760
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CURTIS, EDWARD SHERIFF). Hawkins, G. Ray. EDWARD S. CURTIS: PHOTOGRAPHS. Los Angeles. ND.: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 8 gold-toned and 14 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This the slender catalogue published in conjunction with an early G. Ray Hawkins Gallery exhibition of one hundred and thirty-six prints and gravures by the pioneering photographer of Native American and Alaskan races, Edward Sheriff Curtis. It includes images of Southwest, Northwest Coast and Eskimo peoples, as well as a pair of portraits of military officers and a production still from "Tarzan". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of oxidation at the margins of its gold-toned covers. Inventory Number: 014082
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DEMME, TED). Demme, Ted, Johnny Depp & George Jung. BLOW BY BLOW. London: Vision On, 1994. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Nuisance. Published by Rankin's short-lived but brilliant publishing concern Vision On, this stylish little book of late director Ted Demme's photographs taken during the filming of his 2001 feature "Blow" is a gem. It copiously documents Johnny Depp, Paul Rubens, Penelope Cruise, Rachel Griffiths, Franka Potente, Ray Liotta, Ethan Suplee, et al. in and out of character as they take license with the cautionary tale of true-life drug dealer George Jung - the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970's. Jung himself contributes poetry throughout this visual tour de force that is also filled with dialogue from the movie and on-set anecdotes. A pristine copy. 1-903399-16-5 Inventory Number: 013390
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(DISNEY, WALT).. SOTHEBY, PARKE-BERNET PRESENTS AN AUCTION MAY 14 OF DISNEYANA AND OTHER FINE CARTOON MATERIAL (SALE 40). Los Angeles: Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles, 1972. First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Auction Catalog. Fine. 39pp, 37 b&w illustrations. A bright, crisp copy of this Tuesday, May 5th 1972 sale catalogue of one hundred and seventy lots of comic & animation related material, of which over one hundred and ten are Disney related (including a Claes Oldenburg Mickey Mouse drawing!). Inventory Number: 004186
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(DISNEY, WALT). Broggie, Michael. WALT DISNEY'S RAILROAD STORY: THE SMALL-SCALE FASCINATION THAT LED TO A FULL-SCALE KINGDOM. Pasadena, CA: Pentrex Media Group, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Katie Danneman. With a glossary and bibliography. "Thousands of books and articles have been written about Walt Disney and his organization, yet few people realize the significance railroading played in the evolution of the Disney empire. Encouraged by Walt's family and railfans inside and outside the Disney organization, Michael Broggie has chronicled the tale of Walt Disney's personal involvement in railroading. This book unveils the private realm of Disney railroading through hundreds of photographs, many of which have never before been made public, and interviews with Mrs. Walt Disney, Diane Disney Miller, Ward Kimball, Ollie Johnston, Bob Harpur, Bill Cottrell, Roger Broggie, Bill Evans, and many others". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56342-006-6 Inventory Number: 008263
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. 1997: TAMAKI OGAWA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 1996. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Yoko Kasuga. This is one of those typically Japanese books of slightly saucy (but mostly tame) photographs of a model/actress running around the town - with the notable exception that all of the intense color images here are taken by renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle; best known for his work with Gus Van Sant, Phillip Noyce, Kai ge Chen and in particular Wong Kar Wai. A handsome copy in the publisher's obi showing a slight scrape along the bottom of the front board and whose clear protective acetate wrapper shows some scuffing and a closed tear. 4-947599-45-6 Inventory Number: 015304
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018135
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018104
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO) - DELUXE NUMBERED AND BOXED EDITION. Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition 1/2000 Deluxe. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers in A Box. Film Monograph. Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. This is the limited, deluxe edition that comes housed in a printed and numbered heavy cardboard box along with twenty unbound (but folded) color posters designed by Christopher Doyle that do not appear in the standard version, as issued. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 016803
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher & Roger Trilling. A CLOUD IN TROUSERS: WORDS AND IMAGES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press & LACPS, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 109pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is a most beautiful catalogue published in conjunction with a series of Los Angeles exhibitions devoted to the work of renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Brimming with gorgeous full-page color photographs shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Wong Kar Wai's "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "Ashes of Time", these images are accompanied by Doyle's own stream-of-consciousness narrative text regarding the nature of life, experience, and his working methods in the world of Chinese Cinema. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-889195-33-2 Inventory Number: 016416
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(EISENSTEIN, SERGEI) Eisenstein, S.M., Jean-Claude Marcade & Galia Ackerman. S.M. EISENSTEIN: DESSINS SECRETS. Paris: Seuil, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Embossed Cloth. Film Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 190pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This charming volume published only in France presents quite another facet of the creativity of Sergei Eisenstein. It reproduces one hundred and fifty-two explicitly erotic drawings made by the legendary Russian film director between 1931 and 1948 involving men, women, mythological creatures, and pretty much all the permutations that might be attained by their various couplings. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 2-02-033612-X Inventory Number: 016815
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(FERRARA, URSULA). Bignardi, Irene & Luca Rafaelli. 8 FILM DI URSULA FERRARA. Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Filmitalia, S.P.A., First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied a 2007 Filmitalia sponsored retrospective devoted to the films of noted Italian animator Ursula Ferrara. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 013465
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(FERRETTI, DANTE). Lucci, Gabriele & Dante Ferretti. Preface by Martin Scorsese. FERRETTI: L'ARTE DELLA SCENOGRAFIA / THE ART OF PRODUCTION DESIGN - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI AND GABRIELE LUCCI. Signed By the Production Designer. Milan, ITALY: Electa & Accademia dell'Immagine, 2004. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, filmography and exhibition history. Newly published only in Italy, this is an extraordinarily beautifully produced monograph covering the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". A truly massive volume, it features numerous examples of his preparatory sketches and production drawings for both film and opera, as well as still photographs; all accompanied by the designer's commentary. It also contains a lengthy dialogue between Ferretti and noted Italian film historian Gabriele Lucci. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the half title page as well as by editior Gabriele Lucchi on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-370-2772-9 Inventory Number: 017446
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FLOYER, CEAL). Floyer, Ceal, Michael Archer & Gerrit Gohlke. CEAL FLOYER. Berlin: Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin & Philip Morris Kunstforderung, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Detlev Pusch and Knut Bayer. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 German museum exhibition documenting an installation of video and sculptural works by noted London and Berlin based artist Ceal Floyer. A pristine copy. 3-932754-03-4 Inventory Number: 013848
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert, Philip Brookman, Michael Barchet, Kent Jones, Stefan Grissemann, Thomas Miessgang, Pia Neumann & Amy Taubin. Brigitta Burger-Utzer & Stefan Grissemann, Editors. FRANK FILMS: THE FILM AND VIDEO WORK OF ROBERT FRANK. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Cinema Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 304pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With a bibliography, filmography and biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "At the end of the 1950s, photographer Robert Frank decided that he was done with photography and became a filmmaker. Not until the 1970s would he begin to take the occasional still again. To date, Frank has created more than twenty-five films and videos, some of them classics of the New American Cinema. In his films, Frank amalgamated documentary, fiction, and autobiography, cutting across genres, defying each and every law of Hollywood in his relentless search for truth. In a time where the crass commercialism of mainstream film's visual grammar seems to reign supreme, Frank's film and video work appears to be his most radical and visionary legacy. "Frank Films" fills a long overdue gap by providing a comprehensive overview of the artist's cinematic and video work". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-908247-75-6 Inventory Number: 018085
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(GALELLA, RON). Bluttal, Steven, Editor. Introduction by Tom Ford. Foreword by Diane Keaton. With an Interview By Glenn O' Brien. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF RON GALELLA 1960 - 1989 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np (248pp), 172 b&w & 16 color illustrations. Designed by Lloyd (+co). Photojournalist Ron Galella almost single-handedly perfected the art of the "stalkerazzi" with his dogged pursuit of former first lady Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. This beautifully designed and printed volume from Greybull Press is the most comprehensive collection of Galella's unguarded celebrity portraits to date. Included here are candid pix of Mick & Jerry, Diane & Woody, John & Yoko, Paul & Linda, Liz & Dick, John & Tatum, Ali & Bob, Roman & Sharon, Cher & Gregg, Farrah & Lee, Michael & Janet, Marlon, Paul, Barbra, Jack, Andy, Liza, Bette, Orson, Bianca, Goldie, Raquel, etc, and more images of Jackie O. and clan than you can shake a stick at! A most handsome copy of the softbound first edition BOLDLY SIGNED BY GALELLA in silver felt-tip pen on the inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9727788-1-0 Inventory Number: 017958
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. As New. np + np + np + np + np, profusely llustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine GallagherÆs oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of GallagherÆs watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A pristine set of the five volumes still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 012930
$ 160.00 order/inquire
(GALLO, VINCENT). Gallo, Vincent. THE BROWN BUNNY - SIGNED BY VINCENT GALLO. Signed by the Author. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 2003. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (112pp), 70 color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Hideki Nakajima. Published only in Japan, this spare, elegantly designed book is a sequential distillation of stills and photographs from noted director/actor/artist/musician Vincent Gallo's most recent film, "The Brown Bunny" (including his much talked about cinematic tete a tete with Chloe Sevigny). Other members of the cast include Cheryl Tiegs, Elizabeth Blake, Anna Vareschi, and Mary Morasky. A pristine copy of this minimal beauty BOLDLY SIGNED by Vincent Gallo, and accompanied by the publisher's obi and shrinkwrap (which has been opened for the author's signature, then replaced). PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-86502-030-0 Inventory Number: 017235
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(GALLO, VINCENT). Gallo, Vincent. VINCENT GALLO 1962-1999. Osaka, JAPAN: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Artist, actor, director, musician, scenester and John Lautner homeowner, this amazing visual scrapbook illuminates all of these facets of the man that calls himself Vincent Gallo, and more - frequently accompanied by Gallo's own acidic commentary. With numerous family and on-set photos (many by Gallo himself), this published only in Japan treasury features very candid pix of such colleagues and pals as Val Kilmer, Johnnys Depp and Ramone, Winona Ryder, Lukas Haas, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Ewan MacGregor, and Christina "Day I met her which was the luckiest day of her Life" Ricci. Also included are photographs by Richard Avedon, David LaChapelle, David Armstrong, and more. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem in the publisher's lightly worn and soiled printed cardboard slipcase with obi. 4-309-90353-3 Inventory Number: 017534
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.) (SWATCH WATCHES). Giger, H.R., Alexander Acevedo, Erwin Friedli & Leslie Barany. H.R. GIGER'S WATCH ABART '93. New York & Burgdorf, SWITZERLAND: ARh+, Alexander Gallery & Galerie Bertram, 1993. First Edition 1/7000. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Here the iconic Swiss artist known for his grotesque imagery and design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species" pays tribute to another Swiss export - the Swatch watch - interpreting and reinventing it as only he can. Published in conjunction with two 1993 exhibitions, this catalogue also documents a number of H.R. Giger designed furniture and decorative art objects. A most handsome copy. 3-9520546-0-7 Inventory Number: 005748
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R.. H.R. GIGER: POSTERBOOK. Berlin: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1991. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 12 color illustrations + covers. Text in English, German, and French. With a biography. This is one of Taschen's series of "Posterbook" volumes containing six oversized (17 1/4 x 12 1/4") suitable for framing reproductions of the artworks "Safari", "Katarakt", "The Spell II", "Landschaft XVIII", "Li I", and "Hommage a Bocklin" by master of the grotesque H.R. Giger. A handsome copy of the 1991 first printing showing a few soft creases to the wrappers at the lower corners but not affecting the interior plates. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89450-286-X Inventory Number: 017340
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R., Timothy Leary, Fritz Billeter, Andrea Melcior & Mia Giger. H.R. GIGER: N.Y. CITY - DELUXE HARDBOUND LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Ugly Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe edition of "N.Y. City" - the artwork laden visual diary of H.R. Giger's exploits amongst the glitterati of Beverly Hills, Hollywood and New York. See the tuxedoed master of the macabre toting his "Alien" Oscar, mugging with Farrah Fawcett, and transforming Deborah Harry into...something, before your very eyes! A most handsome example of the hardbound edition limited to three hundred and fifty copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, weight and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017339
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(GLAMOUR GIRLS: THEN AND NOW). Sullivan, Steve, Editor. GLAMOUR GIRLS: THEN AND NOW ISSUE #11. Washington, D.C.: Steve Sullivan & Bunny Yeager, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. As New. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the eleventh installment of Bunny Yeager and Steve Sullivan's (author/editor of "Glamour Girls The Illustrated Encyclopedia", "Va Va Voom" and "Bombshells") irregularly published magazine-format paean to adolescent male desire, "Glamour Girls Then and Now". From pinups to Playmates, from Burlesque to bathing beauties, the female fantasies of so many baby boomers' youths are detailed here in in-depth, well researched articles with numerous photographs. This features stories on cover girl (and centerfold) DeDe Lind, Kitten Natividad, Raquel Welch, Yvette Vickers, Betty Page, and more (with numerous photographs by Yeager and Russ Meyer). A pristine copy of this out of print issue. Inventory Number: 015907
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(GLOVER, CRISPIN HELLION). Glover, Crispin Hellion. OAK-MOT. - SIGNED BY CRISPIN HELLION GLOVER. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions, 1993. Second Edition, Third Printing. 8vo. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the second edition of cinematic eccentric Crispin Glover's charming second book "Oak-Mot.". Here the author has cleverly collaged, altered, and over-painted the text and images from this 1868 religious treatise into a quirky artist's book. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the author in silver marker on the verso of the fourth preliminary. 0-9622997-1-5 Inventory Number: 016154
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Hal Hartley & Amy Taubin. DOUGLAS GORDON: THROUGH A LOOKING GLASS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. One 48 x 70" sheet printed offset recto and verso folded in eighths to make 12 x 8 3/4", 1 color illustration. This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish video artist Douglas Gordon's "Through a Looking Glass" - "two large-scale video projections which quote one of Hollywood's most memorable scenes. Using a monologue from Martin Scorcese's "Taxi Driver", Gordon traps the viewer between two images of Travis Bickle, one 'real' and the other a 'reflection of the real'. The projections appear at first to be mirror images of one another but they quickly trip out of sync and into a manic dialogue which bounces around the gallery, both visually and audibly". It includes the six page screenplay "Adventure" by filmmaker Hal Hartley - comprised of e-mail correspondence between him and Douglas Gordon, an essay by film critic Amy Taubin, and a diptych of images of Robert De Niro from "Taxi Driver". A handsome copy of this innovative object that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition showing some light edge wear as is typical. 1-880154-27-7 Inventory Number: 017084
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Mark Francis, Francis McKee & Lynne Cooke. DOUGLAS GORDON: SELF PORTRAIT OF YOU + ME, AFTER THE FACTORY. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Die Cut Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's "Self Portrait of You + Me, After the Factory " - a series of charred, mirror-backed framed images appropriated from Andy Warhol's classic sixties Pop oeuvre such as Jackie, Marilyn, Elvis, and Andy's self-portraits. A pristine copy of this innovatively designed book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-65-0 Inventory Number: 016807
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, KIM) (KELLEY, MIKE) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Gordon, Kim & Mike Kelley. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN (FANZINE) NOVEMBER 1991 / 8: KIM GORDON / MIKE KELLEY. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in English and German. This eighth issue of Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book/fanzine collaboration between Kim Gordon and Mike Kelley - tantalizingly illustrated with photographs of Sue Lyon. The text is a transcribed interview between the longtime friends and collaborators in which Kelley tries to get the inside scoop on the iconic member of Sonic Youth's recent transformation into a "steamy sex symbol". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 016544
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(GREENAWAY, PETER). Greenaway, Peter. Foreword By Mike Sweet. PETER GREENAWAY: THE AUDIENCE OF MACON. Cardiff, WALES: Ffotogallery & Wales Film Council, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Welsh. Published in conjunction with a 1993 Welsh exhibition, this is a nicely illustrated catalogue documenting noted British filmmaker/artist Peter Greenaway's photographic portraits and descriptive text regarding the onscreen characters in his film "The Baby of Macon". A pristine copy. 1-872771-09-2 Inventory Number: 009868
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(GREENAWAY, PETER). Greenaway, Peter. Preface By Luca Massimo Barbero. PETER GREENAWAY: WATCHING WATER. Milan, ITALY: Electa, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This is a beautifully illustrated, and typically complex catalogue that is the documentation for noted British filmmaker/artist Peter Greenaway's exhibition as part of the 1993 Venice Biennale. "Watching Water" presented visual elements related to Greenaway's films "Prospero's Books" , "Prospero's Library", "The Audience", "The Baby of Macon", "Drowning by Numbers", and "Death in the Seine" within the confines of the Gothic Palazzo Fortuny; in and amongst the artwork and belongings of Italian couturier Mariano Fortuny. The result contained here is visually exhilarating, and conceptually dense. A pristine copy. 88-435-4550-7 Inventory Number: 014310
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(GROENING, MATT). Groening, Matt. THE LIFE IN HELL 1990-1991 16-MONTH FUN CALENDAR BY MATT GROENING. New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. First Edition. Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Calendar. Fine. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Riding high on the initial wave of notoriety of the very first season of the Simpsons, comic visionary Matt Groening managed to parlay his newfound clout into the first, non-self published calendar featuring Binky, Bongo, Sheba, Akbar, Jeff and the rest of the "Life in Hell" gang. Here it is in all its glory, pristine in the original shrinkwrap ready for use again in July 2007, and January 2013 0-679-72869-4 Inventory Number: 012531
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HAMILTON, JOHN). Hamilton, John. Introduction By Peter Bogdanovich. Bruce Weber, Nan Bush & Leslie Lambert, Editors. JOHN HAMILTON: THANK YOUR LUCKY STARS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2003. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (170pp), 130 b&w illustrations + covers. Designed by Dmitri Levas. Newly published by Bruce Weber's Little Bear Press, this collection of stills is one of the greatest Hollywood photography books to come along in years! Shot between 1955 and 1987, John Hamilton's access to the era's greatest stars combines with his fly on the wall perspective to capture these celebrities in moments of typically unseen intimacy. There are extended sessions with (a very young and shirtless) Clint Eastwood, Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, Elvis in Las Vegas, John Derek & Ursula Andress, Billy Wilder & Shirley MacLaine, Michael Jackson, John Ford & John Wayne in Monument Valley filming "The Searchers", as well as everyone from Jayne Mansfield, Barbi Benton, Annette Funicello & Edith Head to Isaac Hayes, Boris Karloff, Dean Martin, Kirk Douglas and Russ Meyer + Edy Williams frolicking in their pool. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing. Our copies are pristine, at the publisher's list price, for now. 0-9705745-4-1 Inventory Number: 010669
$ 140.00 order/inquire
(HAMILTON, JOHN). Hamilton, John. Introduction By Peter Bogdanovich. Bruce Weber, Nan Bush & Leslie Lambert, Editors. JOHN HAMILTON: THANK YOUR LUCKY STARS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2003. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (170pp), 130 b&w illustrations + covers. Designed by Dmitri Levas. Newly published by Bruce Weber's Little Bear Press, this collection of stills is one of the greatest Hollywood photography books to come along in years! Shot between 1955 and 1987, John Hamilton's access to the era's greatest stars combines with his fly on the wall perspective to capture these celebrities in moments of typically unseen intimacy. There are extended sessions with (a very young and shirtless) Clint Eastwood, Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, Elvis in Las Vegas, John Derek & Ursula Andress, Billy Wilder & Shirley MacLaine, Michael Jackson, John Ford & John Wayne in Monument Valley filming "The Searchers", as well as everyone from Jayne Mansfield, Barbi Benton, Annette Funicello & Edith Head to Isaac Hayes, Boris Karloff, Dean Martin, Kirk Douglas and Russ Meyer + Edy Williams frolicking in their pool. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing. Our copies are pristine, at the publisher's list price, for now. 0-9705745-4-1 Inventory Number: 010954
$ 140.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most presentable copy of the hardbound edition in pictorial boards (that shares the same ISBN as the paperback version) BOLDLY SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black marker on the title page showing just a bit of scuffing and rubbing along some of the extremities. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017995
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most handsome copy of the softbound edition in pictorial wrappers (that shares the same ISBN as the hardbound version) SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black ink on the title page. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017996
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Hopper, Dennis. DENNIS HOPPER: ABSTRACT REALITY - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Korinsha Press & Co., Ltd., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (134pp) 60 color and b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. Text in English and Japanese. With a bibliography and exhibition history. "Abstract Reality" presents sixty photographic details of mostly graffitied, stenciled and/or painted walls, billboards and architectural surfaces captured between 1961 and 1997 by the late, great actor/director/artist Dennis Hopper. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item published only in Japan BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the half title page. 4-7713-0337-1 Inventory Number: 017994
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(HURRELL, GEORGE). Fahey, David. ANNOUNCING THE PUBLICATION OF A SPECTACULAR SERIES OF SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS BY GEORGE HURRELL. Los Angeles. ND (1980).: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, Inc., 1991. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations. This is a prospectus for the publication of a 1980 George Hurrell print portfolio issued by the G. Ray Hawkins Gallery. The greatest of the Studio photographers of Hollywood's Golden Age, Hurrell's portraits here of Greta Garbo, Ramon Navarro, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Jane Russell, Robert Taylor, Dorothy Lamour, Johnny Weissmuller, and Hedy Lamarr are classic studies in style and elegance. A most handsome handsome copy with the gallery's pricelist laid in. 0-93605-70-0-6 Inventory Number: 010672
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HURRELL, GEORGE). Thornton, Gene. Introduction By George Christy. Edited By Susan Martin. THE PORTFOLIOS OF GEORGE HURRELL. Santa Monica, CA: Graystone Books, 1991. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. np, 30 b&w illustrations. This lavish undertaking reproduces in full the inimitable, moody images of the three George Hurrell portfolios, plus the "Double Portfolio" issued by Creative Art Images in the late 1970s. The greatest of the Studio photographers of Hollywood's Golden Age, Hurrell's portraits here of Jean Harlow, Joan Crawford, Gary Cooper, Marlene Dietrich, Greta Garbo & John Barrymore, Bette Davis, Rita Hayworth, Katherine Hepburn, Clark Gable, Loretta Young & Tyrone Power, Ramon Navarro, Douglas Fairbanks, Jane Russell, Robert Taylor, Dorothy Lamour, Johnny Weissmuller, Hedy Lamarr, Anna May Wong, Charles Boyer, Joan Crawford, Jascha Heifetz, Ann Sheridan, Gilbert Roland, James Cagney, Veronica Lake, Gene Tierney, and Humphrey Bogart are classic studies in style & elegance. A most handsome copy. 0-93605-70-0-6 Inventory Number: 009672
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(JARRY, ALFRED). De Galle, Bertrand, Waldemar Gielarek, Jose Pierre, Henri Behar, Noel Arnaud & Gabriel Mace. UBU: CENT ANS DE REGNE. Paris: Musee-Galerie De La Seita, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. With a biography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 French Museum exhibition celebrating all things "Pere Ubu", this stylish catalogue depicts literary lion Alfred Jarry's famed creation in print, caricature, art, photography, theatre, and film. It reproduces likenesses by Jarry himself, Joan Miro, Matta, Dora Maar, Georges Rouault, Pierre Bonnard, Max Ernst, Ossip Zadkine, Victor Brauner, Gyp, and many, many more. A most handsome copy. 2-906-524-40-9 Inventory Number: 017619
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(JODOROWSKY, ALEXANDRO) (GIMENEZ, JUAN). Jodorowsky, Alexandro & Juan Gimenez. LA CASTE DES META - BARONS ODA LA BISAIEULE (TOME QUATRIEME) - DELUXE SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ADDITIONAL PRESENTATION FROM ALEXANDRO JODOROWSKY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Paris: Book-Maker, L'Editeur & Les Humanoides Associés, 1997. First Edition 1/500. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Graphic Novel. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This copy of the fourth installment of Jodorowsky & Gimenez' science fiction themed bande dessinée "La Caste Des Méta - Barons" is from the deluxe edition, limited to five hundred copies only. This is SIGNED by both contributors on the first preliminary. In addition, Alexander Jodorowsky has added a BOLD PRESENTATION IN BLUE FELT-TIP PEN to Raffaella De Laurentis, the producer of David Lynch's "Dune" - a film that Jodorowsky was originally attached to direct! A handsome example of this most remarkable association copy showing a few scuffs to the boards. Inventory Number: 004320
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(JOHNSON, RAY). Wilson, William S. & Frances Beatty. RAY JOHNSON: HOW TO DRAW A BUNNY - EXHIBITION POSTER. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Folio. Printed Poster. Exhibition Poster. Fine. One 17 x 11" sheet printed offset recto only, neatly folded in quarters (for mailing) to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 1 b&w illustration. This is a poster for a Los Angeles one-person show by Fluxus and Correspondence Art titan Ray Johnson - a posthumous exhibition of collages and works on paper that coincided with the release of John Walter and Andrew Moore's charming documentary film about the artist, "How to Draw a Bunny". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 016004
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(KULESHOV, LEV) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE NUMBER 44, SPRING 1967. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly features a lengthy article on pioneer Russian Director Lef Vladeemirich Koolishawf (Lev Kuleshov). With an innovative graphic design courtesy of Fluxus artist Maciunas, this also includes contributions on and/or by Peter Kubelka, Len Lye, Shirley Clarke, Bruce Conner, Gregory Markopoulos, and "San Francisco's Hipster Cinema". A distressed copy in silkscreened cardstock wrappers that has moderate rippling throughout the textblock due to contact with moisture, though there is no sticking of pages, tearing, or paper loss. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 011274
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(LACHAPELLE, DAVID). LaChapelle, David. LACHAPELLE: ARTISTS & PROSTITUTES - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/2500. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Clamshell Box. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 698pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. Text in English, German and French. "Once called the Fellini of photography, David LaChapelle has worked for the most prestigious international publications and has been the subject of exhibitions in both commercial galleries and leading public institutions around the world. Celebrating this visionary artist's truly extraordinary photography, "Artists & Prostitutes" is packed cover-to-cover with vibrant full-bleed images. Bursting at the seams with spectacle and drama, and saturated with colors that only LaChapelle can realize, this limited edition pays tribute to the most daring and ambitious photographer in the history of portraiture". Limited to two thousand, five hundred copies worldwide, this massive volume (the second in Taschen's XXL series) is the most lavish and comprehensive survey of the renowned photographer/director's work to date. A pristine copy numbered and BOLDLY SIGNED by David LaChapelle in black ink on the title page housed in a clamshell box still sealed in the publisher's printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-1617-5 Inventory Number: 014523
$ 3150.00 order/inquire
(LEV KULESHOV). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE NUMBER 44, SPRING 1967. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly features a lengthy article on pioneer Russian Director Lef Vladeemirich Koolishawf (Lev Kuleshov). With an innovative graphic design courtesy of Fluxus artist Maciunas, this also includes contributions on and/or by Peter Kubelka, Len Lye, Shirley Clarke, Bruce Conner, Gregory Markopoulos, and "San Francisco's Hipster Cinema". A tight, most handsome copy in silkscreened cardstock wrappers showing a discreet previous price in ink on the front cover. Inventory Number: 017798
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David, Herve Chandes, Boris Groys, Andrei Ujica & Kristine McKenna. DAVID LYNCH: THE AIR IS ON FIRE. Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Editions Xavier Barral & Thames & Hudson, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 452pp, 469 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Atalante-Paris. This is the massive, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published to accompany the exhibition of David Lynch's artwork, photography and films held at Paris' Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine in the Spring of 2007. "It covers a wide variety of disciplines: painting, photography, drawings, sculpture, furniture, music, and "moving pictures". His art echoes his films in theme and aesthetic, yet offers viewers a fresh and more intimate glimpse into his singular universe". Included are two audio CDs containing a fascinating one hour and twenty minute interview between Lynch and writer Kristine McKenna that discusses the entire catalogue contents page by page. A pristine copy of the already unavailable English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-500-97669-4 Inventory Number: 016210
$ 270.00 order/inquire
(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David, Kristine McKenna, Takashi Nibuya, et al. DAVID LYNCH: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS. Tokyo: Touko Museum of Contemporary Art & Treville, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 123 + 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (and English). This is an intricately produced and appropriately disconcerting catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of David Lynch's artwork at Tokyo's Touko Museum of Art. Cinema's Master of the Weird displays his skewed genius in a different medium here, to an equally fascinating and unnerving end. A pristine copy of this uncommon item with the publisher's English language translation booklet laid in. 4-8457-0587-7 Inventory Number: 017848
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(MADALENA, BATISTE). Katten, Judith & Anthony Slide. MOVIE POSTERS: THE PAINTINGS OF BATISTE MADALENA. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 64pp, 24 color and 16 b&w illustrations + covers. This is the lovely, oversized monograph on the extraordinary, hand painted Silent era Movie Posters of artist Batiste Madalena. Working for the Rochester based George Eastman Theatre in the mid-twenties, Madalena was give free reign to create these captivating images promoting the Hollywood fare of the day to fill the popular cinema's huge display windows. A handsome copy. 0-8109-2311-4 Inventory Number: 008256
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD) (SCOTT, RIDLEY). Scott, Ridley. David Scroggy, Editor. BLADE RUNNER SKETCHBOOK: ORIGINAL PRODUCTION ARTWORK FROM THE SMASH FILM STARRING HARRISON FORD. San Diego, CA: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Art Direction by Steve Schanes. Published to coincide with the movie's 1982 release, this paperback original contains reproductions of over one hundred production drawings and artwork for Director Ridley Scott's classic cinematic adaptation of Philip K. Dick's vision of dystopian future, "Blade Runner". It features visual contributions by Ridley Scott, Mentor Huebner, Charles Knode, Michael Kaplan, and most notably a slew of renderings by noted futurist Syd Mead. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and handling, a small area of paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover (where an adhesive price label had been carelessly removed), and a soft crease across through the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-943128-02-1 Inventory Number: 016285
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. KRONOLOG: THE ART OF SYD MEAD - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES - SIGNED BY SYD MEAD. Tokyo, JAPAN: Bandai Co. Limited, 1991. First Edition. Oblong Folio. 3 Elements in a Pictorial Box. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 328 + 144pp + VHS cassette, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan as a very limited edition, this is a massive work on the noted futurist/designer Syd Mead. "Kronolog" is comprised of three separate components housed in a pictorial slipcase. The first, "Kronovecta: Concept Designs of Syd Mead" is a three hundred and twenty-eight page volume in wrappers that focuses on Mead's conceptual process, with over seven hundred sketches, memos and renderings. The second, "Kronovid: The Technique of Syd Mead" is a printed clamshell box containing a 58 minute VHS video-cassette that contains a documentary/interview with the author in English that is also subtitled in Japanese. The final volume, "Kronoteko: Art of Syd Mead" is one hundred and forty-four pages, hardbound in boards, and is dedicated to one hundred and forty full color illustrations of completed works. Syd Mead has been responsible for the look of "Blade Runner", "2010", "Star Trek - The Motion Picture", as well as numerous automotive designs, products for US Steel, etc., and "Kronolog" is truly his magnum opus. A pristine example of the exceptionally scarce VHS (rather than Laser disc) edition of which only a handful were produced for the author's own use, BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in black ink on the title page of "Kronoteko", in the publisher's printed slipcase with obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-929463-07-2 Inventory Number: 015592
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A handsome copy whose covers show some light overall wear and rubbing as well as a small diagonal soft crease at the front lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 016075
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1996. First Thus. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A revised and updated version of the original 1985 Japanese edition, this handsomely printed volume contains design concepts for industry, and motion pictures such as "Star Trek: The Motion Picture", "Tron", "Blade Runner", "2010" and Anime like "Gundam". Featured as well are many of the conceptual vehicles and environments that have made Mead renowned. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Syd Mead in his inimitable logo/signature in black ink on the half title page. 4-06-201525-0 Inventory Number: 017496
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd. SYD MEAD: 1991 OBLAGON CALENDAR. Los Angeles: Oblagon Inc., 1990. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Decorative Wrappers. Wall Calendar. Fine. np (28pp), 14 color illustrations. This is a handsomely designed and printed calendar for the year 1991 produced by Syd Mead himself featuring fourteen renderings of his renowned conceptual vehicles and environments, including projects such as "Blade Runner", Rays Manufacturing, and General Electric. A pristine copy (suitable for use again in 2013) perfect for the Syd Mead completeist. Inventory Number: 015448
$ 75.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE