CINEMA
 
 

 
 

(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: N.P., 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021996

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. (Incomplete) np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75265-4 Inventory Number: 018168

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "John Baldessari 1986" in purple ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical light sunning along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 020747

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BANKSY). Banksy, Director. EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP: A BANKSY FILM (DVD). New York: Oscilloscope Incorporated, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Paper Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 86 minutes + extras, in color. "Exit Through the Gift Shop" is a chaotic trip through low-level criminality, comradeship, and incompetence. By turns shocking, hilarious and absurd, this is an enthralling modern-day fairytale... with bolt cutters. This is the inside story of Street Art - a brutal and revealing account of what happens when fame, money, and vandalism collide. It follows an eccentric shopkeeper turned amateur filmmaker as he attempts to capture many of the world's most infamous vandals on camera, only to have famed British stencil artist Banksy turn the camcorder back on its owner in one of the most provocative films about art ever made". Nominated for a 2010 Academy award in the feature-length documentary category, this Banksy directed farce puts the viewer face to face with Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Shepard Fairey, and seemingly even Banksy in its incredible , allegedly true story of how the greatest graffiti movie of all time was never made. A pristine copy of this DVD still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped packaging. 1-935202-57-X Inventory Number: 020398

$ 29.99 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 021251

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 5. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY & New York: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 5"; the third of five installments in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode stars Ursula Andress as the "Queen of Chain", Barney himself as "her Diva, her Giant and her Magician", and a passel of Asiatic sprites all set against the lavish backdrop of nocturnal Budapest! A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling along with a tiny chip to the publisher's translucent printed plastic cover overlay at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-87-8 Inventory Number: 019909

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beuningen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 021941

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BILLINGHAM, RICHARD) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 16 - MAI 2000: RICHARD BILLINGHAM. Paris: agnès b., 2000. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Two 17 x 24" sheets printed color offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 8pp, profusely illustrated in color. This sixteenth installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a project devoted to Richard Billingham's iconic "Ray's A Laugh" series. According to the artist: "These photos are taken from the TV screen of video footage I shot and later played back. They are of my father, Ray, and Tony, a friend of mine on the estate. Ray always has to have his drink before he goes to bed and Tony his smoke - otherwise they cannot sleep". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021772

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER / ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 020230

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRANCO, MIGUEL RIO). Monreal Agusti, Luis, Adriano Pedrosa & Marta Gili. MIGUEL RIO BRANCO: ENTRE LOS OJOS. Barcelona, SPAIN: Fundacion "la Caixa", 1999. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 111pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. Meat, flesh, saliva, sweat, blood, boxers, prostitutes, Native Brazilian Indians, poor kids and old men from the streets, sharks, dogs, knives, scars, tattoos, dead roses ... These are just a few of the subjects of this striking color catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Barcelona exhibition of Miguel Rio Branco's work from three series: "Between the Eyes, the Desert (1997)", "Small Reflections on a Certain Bestiality (1980)", and "Out of Nowhere (1994)". A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-7664-663-1 Inventory Number: 017080

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRISKI, ZANA). Briski, Zana. ZANA BRISKI: BROTHEL - LIMITED BOXED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Mantis Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 4to. Silk Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (130pp), 54 tritone illustrations. Designed by Zana Briski with Nashima Gokani and Jeff Magness. Limited to one thousand copies only, "Brothel" is the exquisitely designed and printed volume of Zana Briski's original photographs of the Calcutta house of prostitution that led to her 2005 Academy Award winning feature documentary film (and accompanying book) "Born into Brothels". Noirish and dark, it presents the photographer/director's arresting images of the girls and women at work there, and the squalid conditions they endure. Printed in tritone throughout, it incorporates two tipped-in plates as well as hand made and colored papers + inks in a beautiful debossed black raw silk over boards binding with full black edges. It is housed in a hand made clamshell box covered in scarlet raw silk from India. One of the most sumptuously produced books we've carried in recent years, Zana Briski's "Brothel" is a compelling companion volume to Mary Ellen Mark's classic "Falkland Road". A pristine copy SIGNED by Zana Briski in gold ink on the title page still sealed in the publisher's shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9788754-1-9 Inventory Number: 015351

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special monographic issue devoted to Marcel Broodthaers include: Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important document published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURTON, JEFF). Burton, Jeff & Bruce Hainley. JEFF BURTON: THE OTHER PLACE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2005. First Edition 1/4000. Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (188pp), 79 color illustrations. Designed by Jack Woody and Jeff Burton. "Jeff Burton has profited from working in the porn industry for almost twenty years, towing its seemingly paradoxical strict docu-aesthetic line: he never crops his photographs nor are they ever manipulated; any staging is the result of the labor and art direction available at the scene or on the set. "The Other Place" is the first comprehensive selection of Jeff Burton's work in pornography which began in the 1980s with his portraits and stills for video boxes. This oversize volume captures the lush atmosphere and isolation of the men and women working in the California adult film industry through the eyes of one of its most brilliant observers". A pristine copy SIGNED by Jeff Burton in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-931885-34-6 Inventory Number: 019475

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAPPELL, WALTER) (TATE, SHARON). Howard, Richard. PHOTOGRAPHS OF SHARON TATE BY WALTER CHAPPELL. Los Angeles: Roth Horowitz Anderson, 2001. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 4 color and 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender and elegant hardbound catalogue printed at the Grenfell Press to document the 2001 inaugural exhibition of the short-lived Roth Horowitz Anderson bookstore in Los Angeles. Limited to one thousand copies bound in Tiffany blue gilt decorated boards, it reproduces six photographs of a luminous twenty-one year old Sharon Tate taken in Big Sur in 1964 by photographer Walter Chappell accompanied by an essay by Richard Howard. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9670774-7-8 Inventory Number: 021244

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINECITTA). Pintaldi, Adriano, Editor. VIA TUSCOLANA, 1055 - DAL NITRATO D'ARGENTO AL DIGITALE ( 70TH CINECITTA). Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Cinecitta Holding, First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied the 2007 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating its seven decades as the greatest of all Italian Film studios. Such varied creative talents as Dario Argento, Mario Bava, Bernardo Bertolucci, Francis Ford Coppola, Dino De Laurentis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Federico Fellini, Dante Ferretti, Riccardo Freda, Mel Gibson, Terry Gilliam, Tonino Guerra, Sergio Leone, Gina Lollabrigida, Sophia Loren, Giulietta Masina, Marcello Mastroianni, Liza Minnelli, Jeanne Moreau, Mary Pickford, Carlo Ponti, Jean Renoir, Martin Scorsese, Sylvester Stallone, Rod Steiger, Ugo Tognazzi, King Vidor, John Wayne, and William Wyler have all worked there, and added their remembrances (amongst scores of others) to this detailed volume. It is filled with candid, production, and film stills from projects such as "Roman Vacation", "Ben Hur", "Cleopatra", "La Dolce Vita", "8 1/2", "Juliette of the Spirits", "Once Upon a Time in the West", "Death in Venice", etc., as well as reproductions of documents, and a complete Cinecitta filmography detailing hundreds of entries from 1937 through 2006. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021182

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 11 - JANUARY 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This eleventh issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Steven Spielberg's "E.T-The Extraterrestrial" wth contributors Carlo Rambaldi, Mitch Suskin, Robert Short, Caprice Roth, Craig Reardon and Dennis Muren. The rest of this contains an article on visual effects director Robert Swarthe, and his work on such films as "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", "Star Trek", and "One From the Heart". An attractive copy showing some light rubbing to the covers. Inventory Number: 003270

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 12 - APRIL 1983. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This twelfth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a lengthy discussion of the making of Ray Bradbury and Jack Clayton's "Something Wicked This Way Comes" with effects supervisor Lee Dyer. The article "Stop-Frame Fever, Post-Animation Blues" has David Allen, Randall William Cook & Steven Archer talking about their recent projects involving stop-motion animation. The third and final contribution is on Dream Quest, with principals Scott Squires, Rocco Gioffre, Hoyt Yeatman, Robert Hollister, Tom Hollister & Frederick Iguchi recounting their evolution as a company, and recent work on "E.T.". "Escape From New York", "One From the Heart", and "Blue Thunder" A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005141

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 47 - AUGUST 1991. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-seventy issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is titled "A Once And Future War", and is entirely devoted to the production of James Cameron's "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"; the landmark, Academy Award winning film in which digital special effects finally came of age. This copy has some light wear & handling to the covers, while the title page shows a tape-repaired closed tear. Inventory Number: 003454

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Very Good. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. More than half of this fifth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen - with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy, showing a small crease to the front cover. Inventory Number: 003264

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 5 - JULY 1981. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Fine. 71pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the fifth issue of the noted cinema visual effects magazine "Cinefex". More than half of its editorial content is devoted to pioneer Ray Harryhausen; with an interview focusing on the span of his entire career, as well as a lengthy article on the making of "Clash of the Titans". In addition, there are features on Roy Arbogast, and the effects of "Caveman". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 005137

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CINEFEX). Shay, Don, Editor & Publisher. CINEFEX . . . THE JOURNAL OF CINEMATIC ILLUSIONS: NUMBER 56 - NOVEMBER 1993. Riverside, CA: Cinefex / Don Shay, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Journal. Good +. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This fifty-sixth issue of the film visual effects magazine "Cinefex" features a cover story on the production details of Tim Burton's "The Nightmare Before Christmas". The films "Last Action Hero" and "Robocop 3" are also spotlighted in depth. A rather presentable copy, this shows some wear & creasing to the covers and first preliminary. Inventory Number: 003612

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Ammann, Jean-Christophe, Guy Trebay & Larry Clark. LARRY CLARK. Basel, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Basel, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (26pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in German. With a biography, exhibition history, collections listing and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1982 Kunsthalle Basel exhibition of images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that was the photographer's first monographic exhibition catalogue (following his books "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust"). Inventory Number: 020752

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. London: LCB (Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich), 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the uncommon true first edition issued by Larry Clark Books in association with Thea Westreich. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-302-00644-3 Inventory Number: 020754

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK / THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD. Zurich, SWITZERLAND, Berlin & New York: Scalo, 1995. First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Werner Holzwarth and Design pur. Text in English. Published in Switzerland 1995, Larry Clark's "The Perfect Childhood" caused quite a stir when the attorneys for its American distributor upon seeing their first copy refused to let it be imported due to the prevailing moral climate. The successor to "Tulsa" and "Teenage Lust", it continues the notorious photographer/director's fascination with the American teen through wall-to-wall photos, collages, video stills and re-photographed press clippings - most of which are previously unpublished. Highly voyeuristic in nature, there is no shortage here of sex, violence, skateboarders and Matt Dillon! A most handsome copy of the 2005 Scalo first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 3-931141-12-8 Inventory Number: 019955

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK 1. Zurich, SWITZERLAND & Milan, ITALY: Nieves & Le Case D'Arte, 2006. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine np (18pp), 12 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to one hundred and fifty copies only, this is the first of two slender catalogues published as part of the Nieves "Zine" series on the occasion of the 2006 exhibition of work by Larry Clark held at the Le Case D'Arte in Milan. Issued without text, it contains images from Clark's landmark "Tulsa" series. A pristine copy of what might be the most uncommon of the photographer's many sought after publications numbered 132/150 on the rear cover in pencil, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020751

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 10 POSTCARDS. Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, 10 b&w illustrations. This is a choice little booklet of ten Larry Clark images printed as postcards bound into wrappers that was published in conjunction with his 1999 Groninger Museum exhibition "LC". A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-71691-47-0 Inventory Number: 021095

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 1992 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Koln, GERMANY: Thea Westreich & Gisela Capitain, 1992. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published jointly by Thea Westreich and Gisela Capitain, "1992" is Larry Clark's obsessive artist's book of highly eroticized black and white images of skinny urban males with too much time, and frequently too few clothes on their hands. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item limited to one thousand copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the inside rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020756

$ 1800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: MARCH 21 TO JUNE 6, 1999 (LC). Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Leatherette Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (196pp), profusely illustrated in color. Art directed by Larry Clark. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition at the Groninger Museum, this is a hefty hardbound artist's book cum catalogue from Larry Clark: the man that brought you "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "Kids". It consists of numbing, repetitive sequences of video stills featuring headshots of the archetypical young men that have populated the artist's work in recent years. A pristine copy of this nicely appointed item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-71691-45-4 Inventory Number: 007393

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY LARRY CLARK - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1997. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo-breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self-published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A most handsome example of the first Japanese edition from 1997 (whose 1983 first printing is cited on page 24 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", pages 244-45 of "The Book of 101 Books", and page 260 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") limited to one thousand copies showing the discreet blindstamp of a previous owner which contains additional images not found in the American first edition along with the Japanese language translation of the photographer's holographic text printed at the rear. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021818

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. An internally bright copy of the 1971 Lustrum Press true first edition (cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose wrappers show some noticeable wear and soft creases. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020750

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2003. First Edition Thus, Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". A most handsome copy of the hardbound Grove Press trade edition. 0-8021-1677-9 Inventory Number: 021909

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self-Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self-published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017797

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". This example is from the Grove Press 2000 limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10" black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 020125

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1996. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the 1996 Taka Ishii Gallery edition limited to one thousand copies that reproduces the 1971 Lustrum press version (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") with Japanese language captions for the first time SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018870

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR THE LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO. Hancock, NH: Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc., 1974. First Edition. 16mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Good +. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". An internally bright copy of the exceedingly uncommon pre-publication prospectus for the 1974 Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc. "Tulsa" portfolio (containing ten photographic prints that was limited to fifty copies only) whose wrappers show some overall light soiling along with mild soft creases along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020749

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 020753

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Weig, Lief & Irene Berggren. LARRY CLARK: FOTOGRAFIER. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 20pp, 8 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in Swedish. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the slender twenty page catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1986 Fotografiska Museet, Stockholm exhibition of seventy images from Larry Clark's seminal "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "42nd Street" series. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 91-7100-310-X Inventory Number: 018872

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (MCQUEEN, STEVE). Claxton, William. STEVE MCQUEEN: PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM CLAXTON - SIGNED BY WILLIAM CLAXTON. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. These images, taken by legendary photographer William Claxton over a six year period during the 1960s show the heretofore unrevealed Steve McQueen; tender, sensitive, and unpredictable. Claxton's intimate friendship with McQueen has resulted in this extraordinary portrait of the reclusive actor twenty years after his untimely passing. A most handsome copy of the 2000 hardbound first Arena edition BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black ink across the title page showing some light soiling to the pale yellow cloth boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-892041-37-5 Inventory Number: 021264

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (MCQUEEN, STEVE). Claxton, William. STEVE MCQUEEN: WILLIAM CLAXTON PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English, French and German. These images, taken by legendary photographer William Claxton over a six year period during the 1960s show the heretofore unrevealed Steve McQueen; tender, sensitive, and unpredictable. Claxton's intimate friendship with McQueen resulted in this extraordinary portrait of the reclusive actor twenty years after his untimely passing. A most handsome copy of the 2004 reduced-format version of the original 2000 edition bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For ... -----, William Claxton" in black ink across the title page. 3-8228-3117-4 Inventory Number: 021957

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COBB, RON). Cobb, Ron. COBB AGAIN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Sydney, AUSTRALIA: Wild & Woolley, 1976. Fourth Printing. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (88pp), 87 b&w illustrations + color covers. This is Australia's Wild & Woolley Press' second comprehensive collection of political cartoons by legendary countercultural satirist/illustrator Ron Cobb. Following "The Cobb Book", it presents new material from 1974-1976 culled from the pages of "The Los Angeles Free Press", "L.A. Vanguard", "Mother Earth News", "The Digger", and others, bringing acidic closure to the War in Vietnam, Watergate, and the Nixon Administration. In addition to being one of the great underground cartoonists of the day, the artist also provided "concept" sketches and monster design for films such as "Alien", "Dark Star", and "Star Wars". A most handsome copy SIGNED AND DATED by Ron Cobb in black ink on the title page showing a bit of very light sunning along the spine. 0-909331-2-43 Inventory Number: 015089

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Conner, Bruce. TWO FILMS BY BRUCE CONNER: CROSSROADS AND LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (DVD). NP (San Francisco, CA): Bruce Conner, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. This is a DVD consisting of two films by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. "Crossroads" (1976) is thirty-six minutes in length and fashioned from declassified black and white footage of the first underwater Atomic Bomb test at Bikini Atoll on July 25th, 1946. It features an electronic score by Patrick Gleeson and Terry Riley. "Looking For Mushrooms" (1959-1965 and 1996) is fourteen and a half minutes in length, was filmed in San Francisco, California, San Pedro Tenanciango, Mexico, and Newton Center, Massachusetts, and is presented in two versions - one being a continuous loop. Its soundtrack is a 1968 Terry Riley solo performance of "Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band". A pristine copy of this DVD commercially produced by Bruce Conner himself still shrinkwrapped in its original packaging. 1-880086-11-5 Inventory Number: 021924

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Garver, Thomas H. Preface by Ian McKibbin White. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS 1955-1972. San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1974. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (34pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Doug Akagi. With a biography and exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1974 Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco exhibition of fifty-five drawings and works on paper by the renowned late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner that subsequently traveled to Omaha's Joslyn Art Museum and Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling as well as some abrading to the crown of the spine that bears the discreet ink ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 017343

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Hopper, Dennis, Bruce Conner & Robert Dean. BRUCE CONNER: ASSEMBLAGES - PAINTINGS - DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING - COLLAGES - 1960-1990 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Michael Kohn Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w illustrations + cover. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1990 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fourteen exhibited works by the late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is brief essay with photographic portrait by famed colleague Dennis Hopper, and an interview with Conner by his then assistant Robert Dean. A most handsome copy SIGNED by Bruce Conner in black ink beneath his frontispiece portrait alongside Teri Garr and Toni Basil in front of "Bruce Conner's Physical Services" taken by Dennis Hopper. Inventory Number: 021628

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 021950

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 021742

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-03-4 Inventory Number: 021949

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). Coppola, Francis Ford and Eiko Ishioka. Edited By Susan Dworkin. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. San Francisco: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap showing a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock. 0-00-638243-6 Inventory Number: 020336

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, ROMAN). Coppola, Roman, Todd Cole, Dennis O' Connor, Laurent Fetis, et al. ROMAN COPPOLA: A CQ BOOK. Los Angeles: CQ Books & the Underground Press Cartel, 2002. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Cinema Monograph. As New. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This tiny, charming book was an hors commerce promotional companion to Roman Coppola's first feature film, "CQ". It is filled with all manner of images and behind the scenes info from the director's film ("Code Name Dragonfly") within a film that stars Jeremy Davies, Angela Lindvall, Gérard Depardieu, John Phillip Law, Jason Schwartzman, Dean Stockwell, Billy Zane, and Sofia Coppola. A paean to sixties Cinema a la Godard, "Barbarella", "Danger Diabolik", et al. "CQ" is witty and informed, as is this clever piece of publicity containing stills, comics, graphics, and more compiled with the assistance of Todd Cole, Dennis O' Connor and Laurent Fetis. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 021154

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA) (DAY, CORINNE). Howe, Susanna, Editor. With Contributions by Jeffrey Eugenides, Amy Sohn, Ethan Smith, Michael Mills, Karen Kilimnik, Mark Gonzales, Paul Clemens & Philip Frost. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: A NEW GENERATION'S COMPANION TO FILM. Los Angeles: NP, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 46pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Kenneth Pope. An incredibly charming promotional companion to director Sofia Coppola's debut film "The Virgin Suicides," this glossy promotional magazine cum fanzine is filled with dreamy photographs that evoke the tenuous innocence of the movie. Interviews with Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, the director, and key creative contributors compliment the behind the scenes photos by Coppola and Corinne Day in a manner so endearing and subtle, that the line between reality and fiction are deliciously blurred. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020949

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia & Takashi Homma. SOFIA COPPOLA: SC 2003 (SOME PICTURES FROM THIS PAST YEAR). Tokyo: Magazine House Co., Ltd., 2003. First Japanese Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 15 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by nana. Published only in Japan, this is a slender, charming collection of fifteen intimate color images of friends and family (including mother Eleanor, brother Roman, niece Gia, then husband Spike Jonze, Kirsten Dunst, Marc Jacobs, Jason Schwartzman, etc.) taken in 2003 by noted director Sofia Coppola that includes a brief text by photographer Takashi Homma. A most handsome copy of this sweet little gem. Inventory Number: 021729

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. Inventory Number: 021487

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA. Signed by the Director. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014366

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COPPOLA, SOFIA). Coppola, Sofia, Lance Acord & Yoshito Sato. LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA AND LANCE ACORD. Signed by the Director and Cinematographer. Los Angeles: Emperor Norton, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola and cinematographer Lance Acord (who took the iconic cover photograph of Bill Murray) in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021932

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBIJN, ANTON). Corbijn, Anton, Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe & Wim Wenders. ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. With a Color Print Signed by the Photographer. Munchen, GERMANY: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8296-0174-3 Inventory Number: 020868

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 15 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Gianpietro + Smith. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2005 exhibition, this is the slender eight page illustrated catalogue that is a combined list of the crew members from the four productions between 2003 and 2005 that helped realize Gregory Crewdson's twenty image photographic work "Beneath the Roses". A handsome copy of this uncommon item (NOT to be confused with the comprehensive 2008 hardbound publication with the same title). Inventory Number: 018806

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CURTIS, EDWARD SHERIFF). Hawkins, G. Ray. EDWARD S. CURTIS: PHOTOGRAPHS. Los Angeles. ND.: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery, First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 8 gold-toned and 14 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This the slender catalogue published in conjunction with an early G. Ray Hawkins Gallery exhibition of one hundred and thirty-six prints and gravures by the pioneering photographer of Native American and Alaskan races, Edward Sheriff Curtis. It includes images of Southwest, Northwest Coast and Eskimo peoples, as well as a pair of portraits of military officers and a production still from "Tarzan". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of oxidation at the margins of its gold-toned covers. Inventory Number: 014082

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DE DIENES, ANDRE) (MONROE, MARILYN). De Dienes, Andre. Steve Crist, Editor. MARILYN - THREE VOLUME SET COMPLETE IN THE PUBLISHER'S PRINTED BOX. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. First Edition 1/20000. Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Box. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is Taschen Verlag's sumptuous, oversized three volume anthology of Andre De Dienes photographs of early Marilyn Monroe. A pristine, unopened copy of the 2002 first edition containing one hardbound book, one spiral-bound volume of magazine cover reproductions and a facsimile of Marilyn's diary all housed in a facsimile of Andre De Dienes' Kodak photographic paper box still in the publisher's printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-1199-8 Inventory Number: 021045

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DEMME, TED). Demme, Ted, Johnny Depp & George Jung. BLOW BY BLOW. London: Vision On, 1994. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Nuisance. Published by Rankin's short-lived but brilliant publishing concern Vision On, this stylish little book of late director Ted Demme's photographs taken during the filming of his 2001 feature "Blow" is a gem. It copiously documents Johnny Depp, Paul Rubens, Penelope Cruise, Rachel Griffiths, Franka Potente, Ray Liotta, Ethan Suplee, et al. in and out of character as they take license with the cautionary tale of true-life drug dealer George Jung - the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970's. Jung himself contributes poetry throughout this visual tour de force that is also filled with dialogue from the movie and on-set anecdotes. A pristine copy. 1-903399-16-5 Inventory Number: 013390

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DISNEY, WALT).. SOTHEBY, PARKE-BERNET PRESENTS AN AUCTION MAY 14 OF DISNEYANA AND OTHER FINE CARTOON MATERIAL (SALE 40). Los Angeles: Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles, 1972. First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Auction Catalog. Fine. 39pp, 37 b&w illustrations. This is the catalogue of the Tuesday, May 5th 1972 Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles sale of one hundred and seventy lots of comic and animation related material, of which over one hundred and ten are Disney related (including a Claes Oldenburg Mickey Mouse drawing!). A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 004186

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DISNEY, WALT). Broggie, Michael. WALT DISNEY'S RAILROAD STORY: THE SMALL-SCALE FASCINATION THAT LED TO A FULL-SCALE KINGDOM. Pasadena, CA: Pentrex Media Group, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Katie Danneman. With a glossary and bibliography. "Thousands of books and articles have been written about Walt Disney and his organization, yet few people realize the significance railroading played in the evolution of the Disney empire. Encouraged by Walt's family and railfans inside and outside the Disney organization, Michael Broggie has chronicled the tale of Walt Disney's personal involvement in railroading. This book unveils the private realm of Disney railroading through hundreds of photographs, many of which have never before been made public, and interviews with Mrs. Walt Disney, Diane Disney Miller, Ward Kimball, Ollie Johnston, Bob Harpur, Bill Cottrell, Roger Broggie, Bill Evans, and many others". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56342-006-6 Inventory Number: 008263

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. 1997: TAMAKI OGAWA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 1996. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is one of those typically Japanese books of slightly saucy (but mostly tame) photographs of a youthful model/actress running around the town... The notable exception here is that all of the intense color images are taken by renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle - best known for his work with Gus Van Sant, Phillip Noyce, Kai ge Chen and in particular Wong Kar Wai. A handsome copy in the publisher's obi showing a slight scrape along the bottom of the front board and whose clear protective acetate wrapper shows some scuffing and a closed tear. 4-947599-45-6 Inventory Number: 015304

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. 1997: TAMAKI OGAWA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo, JAPAN. 1996 (1998).: Rockin' On Inc., Later Printing. 4to. Pictorial Boards in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Good/Very Good -. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is one of those typically Japanese books of slightly saucy (but mostly tame) photographs of a youthful model/actress running around the town... The notable exception here is that all of the intense color images are taken by renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle - best known for his work with Gus Van Sant, Phillip Noyce, Kai ge Chen and in particular Wong Kar Wai. A most presentable copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page showing a prominent dent through the boards at the crown of the spine in the publisher's slightly worn and creased obi. It has been priced accordingly. 4-947599-45-6 Inventory Number: 020767

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. BACKLIT BY THE MOON: CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Tokyo: Little More, 1996. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in 1996 only in Japan, "Backlit by the Moon" is a gorgeous book of full-page color photographs shot by the renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle while at work on the sets of Chinese films by Wong Kar Wai, Stanley Kwan and Cheng Kai Ge. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page in the publisher's slightly creased and abraded obi. 4-947648-39-2 Inventory Number: 018556

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. BUENOS AIRES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Prenom H. Co., Ltd., 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. Published in 1997 only in Japan, "Buenos Aires" is the renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's complex visual and narrative diary of his participation in the making of Wong Kar Wai's masterful "Happy Together". A most handsome copy of the first edition of this uncommon item SIGNED by Christopher Doyle in blue ink on the final page still in the publisher's obi, as issued. 4-7952-8066-5 Inventory Number: 018969

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 019164

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO) - DELUXE NUMBERED AND BOXED EDITION. Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition 1/2000 Deluxe. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers in a Box. Film Monograph. Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. This is the limited, deluxe edition that comes housed in a printed and numbered heavy cardboard box along with twenty unbound (but folded) color posters designed by Christopher Doyle that do not appear in the standard version, as issued. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018996

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. Introduction by Roger Trilling. A CLOUD IN TROUSERS: WORDS AND IMAGES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press & LACPS, 1998. First Edition. Tall 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 109pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is a most beautiful catalogue published in conjunction with a series of Los Angeles exhibitions devoted to the work of renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Brimming with gorgeous full-page color photographs shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Wong Kar Wai's "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "Ashes of Time", these images are accompanied by Doyle's own stream-of-consciousness narrative text regarding the nature of life, experience, and his working methods in the world of Chinese Cinema. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Christopher Doyle in black marker on the title page. 1-889195-33-2 Inventory Number: 018553

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. It has been priced accordingly. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 020320

$ 37.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ENO, BRIAN) (ARTFORUM). Sischy, Ingrid, Editor. ARTFORUM: SUMMER 1986 - WITH A BRIAN ENO FLEXI-DISC. New York: Artforum International Magazine Inc., 1986. First Edition. Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover Image of Brian Eno. This 1986 issue (Volume XXIV, Number 10) of the noted periodical "Artforum" contains an Eva-Tone Soundsheet of Brian Eno performing "Glint (East of Woodbridge)" (cited on page 162 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists"). It features articles on or by John Yau, Derek Jarman and Peter Greenaway, Herbert Muschamp, Glenn O'Brien, Greil Marcus, Sonic Youth, Brian Eno, Bruce Nauman, Coosje Van Bruggen, Alighiero e Boetti's Artforum project "The Red and The Black", Jean Le Gac, Robert Frank, and more. A most presentable copy with the never-played Eno disc bound in showing some light wear and a missing 3 x 3" corner of the last page which has been neatly clipped out. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0004-3532 Inventory Number: 021609

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EXPERIMENTS IN ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Martin, Terry, Editor. E.A.T.L.A. (EXPERIMENTS IN ART AND TECHNOLOGY LOS ANGELES): SURVEY 7 - JANUARY 1971. Hollywood, CA: Experiments in Art and Technology Los Angeles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 19pp, 17 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. This is the seventh installment of "E.A.T.L.A. Survey", the short-lived publication of the Los Angeles based Experiments in Art and Technology that coincided with historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition (also) entitled "Art and Technology". It pictures the E.A.T. project "Exchange" on the front cover, and includes contributions on or by Peter Neuhaus on "Computer Graphics Made Simple", Boris Sojka and Alan Schoen on "Minimal Surfaces", Charles Bensinger on Andrea Brown's "Electronic Tuneup", "Santa Barbara Play" by James Anderson, Michael Bell, Deidre Beckett and Ken Friedman on Alison Knowles' "House of Dust", Paul Gerstein's "Impressions of the Arts and Technology Course", Janet Webb's "A Video Concert", and additional brief news and reviews". A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document (cited on page 27 of Billy Kluver's "Eat Bibliography 1965-1980") showing some mild age toning bearing the mailing address label of the late, great Los Angeles arts patron Betty Freeman. Inventory Number: 021897

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERRARA, URSULA). Bignardi, Irene & Luca Rafaelli. 8 FILM DI URSULA FERRARA. Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Filmitalia, S.P.A., First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied a 2007 Filmitalia sponsored retrospective devoted to the films of noted Italian animator Ursula Ferrara. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 013465

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERRETTI, DANTE). Lucci, Gabriele & Dante Ferretti. Preface by Martin Scorsese. FERRETTI: L'ARTE DELLA SCENOGRAFIA / THE ART OF PRODUCTION DESIGN - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI AND GABRIELE LUCCI. Signed by the Production Designer. Milan, ITALY: Electa & Accademia dell'Immagine, 2004. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, filmography and exhibition history. Newly published only in Italy, this is an extraordinarily beautifully produced monograph covering the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". A truly massive volume, it features numerous examples of his preparatory sketches and production drawings for both film and opera, as well as still photographs; all accompanied by the designer's commentary. It also contains a lengthy dialogue between Ferretti and noted Italian film historian Gabriele Lucci. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the half title page as well as by editor Gabriele Lucchi on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-370-2772-9 Inventory Number: 017446

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Neville, Morgan, Director. THE COOL SCHOOL: THE STORY OF THE FERUS ART GALLERY (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2007. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 85 minutes + extras, in color and b&w. "The Cool School" is an object lesson in how to build an art scene from scratch, and what to avoid in the process. Narrated by actor Jeff Bridges, the film focuses on the seminal Ferus Gallery, which groomed the Los Angeles art scene from a loose band of idealistic beatniks into a coterie of competitive, often brilliant artists, including Ed Kienholz, Ed Ruscha, Craig Kauffman, Wallace Berman, Ed Moses and Robert Irwin. The Ferus also served as launching point for New York imports Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns and Roy Lichtenstein, as well as leading to the first Pop Art show and Marcel Duchamp's first retrospective. What was lost and gained is tied up in a complex web of egos, passions, money, and art. This is how L.A. came of age". During its ten year life, Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. Morgan Neville's 2007 documentary presciently tells its tale by combining cool vintage footage with contemporary interviews with the likes of Kienholz, Hopps, Irving Blum, Frank Gehry, Dennis Hopper, Ruscha, Bengston, Bell, Moses, Price, John Baldessari, and Dean Stockwell. Also included are short features on Walter Hopps, Ed Kienholz, and a Ferus artists reunion. A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 021413

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FISCHINGER, OSKAR). Rosenblum, Gordon S., Gerald Nordland & Elfriede Fischinger. FISCHINGER: A RETROSPECTIVE OF PAINTINGS AND FILMS BY OSKAR FISCHINGER 1900-1967. Denver, CO: Gallery 609, 1980. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 16 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, collections listing, exhibition history and chronology. This is the colorful catalogue published in conjunction with a 1980 Denver gallery retrospective of the abstract paintings of the influential late German born, Los Angeles-based abstract painter/filmmaker Oskar Fischinger. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 021863

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLOYER, CEAL). Floyer, Ceal, Michael Archer & Gerrit Gohlke. CEAL FLOYER. Berlin: Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin & Philip Morris Kunstforderung, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Detlev Pusch and Knut Bayer. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the handsome catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 German museum exhibition documenting an installation of video and sculptural works by noted London and Berlin based artist Ceal Floyer. A pristine copy. 3-932754-03-4 Inventory Number: 021211

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANCO, JESS). Introduction by Balbo, Lucas. JESS FRANCO: LES FRANCO FOLLIES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of Spanish erotic horror film icon Jesus "Jess" Franco. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1960's "Operation Red Lips" to 1981's "La Tumba de los Muertos Vivientes (Oasis of the Zombies)". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-07-9 Inventory Number: 019668

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Brookman, Phillip. ROBERT FRANK: AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMS 1945-1977. Santa Cruz, CA: Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery, College Five, University of California, Santa Cruz, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 15 b&w illustrations + b&w covers. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery exhibition of eighty-nine photographs and six films by Robert Frank. . A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019443

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Brookman, Phillip. ROBERT FRANK: PHOTOGRAPHER / FILM-MAKER 1945-1979. Long Beach, CA: Long Beach Museum of Art, 1979. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (12pp), 12 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, chronology and bibliography. Published as a tabloid-format newspaper, this is the twelve page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 Long Beach Museum of Art retrospective exhibition of one hundred and twenty-nine photographs and seven films by Robert Frank. A bright, handsome copy of this uncommon item neatly folded in half vertically, as issued, showing gentle soft creases through the foredge tips. Inventory Number: 019444

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert, Philip Brookman, Michael Barchet, Kent Jones, Stefan Grissemann, Thomas Miessgang, Pia Neumann & Amy Taubin. Brigitta Burger-Utzer & Stefan Grissemann, Editors. FRANK FILMS: THE FILM AND VIDEO WORK OF ROBERT FRANK. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Film Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 304pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With a bibliography, filmography and biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "At the end of the 1950s, photographer Robert Frank decided that he was done with photography and became a filmmaker. Not until the 1970s would he begin to take the occasional still again. To date, Frank has created more than twenty-five films and videos, some of them classics of the New American Cinema. In his films, Frank amalgamated documentary, fiction, and autobiography, cutting across genres, defying each and every law of Hollywood in his relentless search for truth. In a time where the crass commercialism of mainstream film's visual grammar seems to reign supreme, Frank's film and video work appears to be his most radical and visionary legacy. "Frank Films" fills a long overdue gap by providing a comprehensive overview of the artist's cinematic and video work". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-908247-75-6 Inventory Number: 018085

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALELLA, RON). Galella, Ron & Steven Bluttal. PHOTOGRAPHY BY RON GALELLA. New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, 174 b&w illustrations. Photojournalist Ron Galella almost single-handedly perfected the art of the "stalkerazzi" here in the U.S. with his dogged pursuit of former first lady Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. This idiosyncratically printed and bound volume published in conjunction with a 2002 Paul Kasmin Gallery exhibition is a comprehensive collection of Galella's unguarded celebrity portraits of everyone who was anyone in the seventies and eighties! A most handsome copy of the hardbound first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020804

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. As New. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher’s oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher’s watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A pristine set of the five volumes still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019436

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. Very Good. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher’s oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher’s watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A most handsome set of the five volumes showing just a bit of overall handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019437

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLO, VINCENT). Gallo, Vincent. THE BROWN BUNNY - SIGNED BY VINCENT GALLO. Signed by the Author. Tokyo: Rockin' On Inc., 2003. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (112pp), 70 color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Hideki Nakajima. Published only in Japan, this spare, elegantly designed book is a sequential distillation of stills and photographs from noted director/actor/artist/musician Vincent Gallo's most recent film, "The Brown Bunny" (including his much talked about cinematic tete a tete with Chloe Sevigny). Other members of the cast include Cheryl Tiegs, Elizabeth Blake, Anna Vareschi, and Mary Morasky. A pristine copy of this minimal beauty BOLDLY SIGNED by Vincent Gallo, and accompanied by the publisher's obi and shrinkwrap (which has been opened for the author's signature, then replaced). PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 4-86502-030-0 Inventory Number: 017235

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLO, VINCENT). Gallo, Vincent. VINCENT GALLO 1962-1999. Osaka, JAPAN: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative Boards in Sleeve. Film Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Artist, actor, director, musician, scenester and John Lautner homeowner, this amazing visual scrapbook illuminates all of these facets of the man that calls himself Vincent Gallo, and more - frequently accompanied by Gallo's own acidic commentary. With numerous family and on-set photos (many by Gallo himself), this published only in Japan treasury features very candid pix of such colleagues and pals as Val Kilmer, Johnnys Depp and Ramone, Winona Ryder, Lukas Haas, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Ewan MacGregor, and Christina "Day I met her which was the luckiest day of her Life" Ricci. Also included are photographs by Richard Avedon, David LaChapelle, David Armstrong, and more. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem in the publisher's lightly worn and soiled printed cardboard slipcase with obi. 4-309-90353-3 Inventory Number: 017534

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLO, VINCENT). Lambarelli, Roberto & Valentina Moncada. VINCENT GALLO. New York: Annina Nosei Gallery, 1985. First Edition. Square 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 9 color illustrations. Photographs by Adam Fuss. With a biography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1985 Annina Nosei Gallery exhibition, this is Actor, Director, Musician, and Artist Vincent Gallo's very first exhibition catalogue, from his second ever one-man show. A most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon item. Inventory Number: 021835

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIGER, H.R.). Giger, H.R. Introduction By Clive Barker. H.R. GIGER'S NECRONOMICON: VOLUMES I & II (1 & 2) - LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED LEATHERBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL GRAPHIC. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1992. First Edition Thus 1/666 Deluxe. Folio. Full Leather in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 82 + 94pp, profusely illustrated in color. With a biography, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the deluxe leatherbound Morpheus International combined in one volume edition of Swiss master of the macabre H.R. Giger's "Necronomicon" and "Necronomicon II". Best known for his biomorphically grotesque design concepts for films such as "Alien" and "Species", this stylish large-format tome includes selections from the projects "Passages", "Shafts", "Dune", "Baphomet", "Biomechanoid", "Passagen", "Der Aesthet", "New York City 1977", "Debbie Harry - Blondie", "Alien", and many more, along with Giger's thoughts on his work for the theatre, posters, airbrush technique, etc. A most handsome example of the deluxe full black leather with debossed black gilt bound edition limited to six hundred and sixty-six copies only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by H.R. Giger in silver marker on his specially designed original graphic title page housed in the publisher's black linen over boards slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017338

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLAMOUR GIRLS: THEN AND NOW). Sullivan, Steve, Editor. GLAMOUR GIRLS: THEN AND NOW ISSUE #11. Washington, D.C.: Steve Sullivan & Bunny Yeager, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. As New. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the eleventh installment of Bunny Yeager and Steve Sullivan's (author/editor of "Glamour Girls: The Illustrated Encyclopedia", "Va Va Voom" and "Bombshells") irregularly published magazine-format paean to adolescent male desire, "Glamour Girls Then and Now". From pinups to Playmates, from Burlesque to bathing beauties, the female fantasies of so many baby boomers' youths are detailed here in in-depth, well researched articles with numerous photographs. This features stories on cover girl (and centerfold) DeDe Lind, Kitten Natividad, Raquel Welch, Yvette Vickers, Bettie Page, and more (with numerous photographs by Yeager and Russ Meyer). A pristine copy of this out of print issue. Inventory Number: 015907

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLOVER, CRISPIN HELLION). Glover, Crispin Hellion. OAK-MOT. - SIGNED BY CRISPIN HELLION GLOVER. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions, 1993. Second Edition, Third Printing. 8vo. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the second edition of cinematic eccentric Crispin Glover's charming second book "Oak-Mot.". Here the author has cleverly collaged, altered, and over-painted the text and images from this 1868 religious treatise into a quirky artist's book. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the author in silver marker on the verso of the fourth preliminary. 0-9622997-1-5 Inventory Number: 016154

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GLOVER, CRISPIN HELLION). Glover, Crispin Hellion. WHAT IT IS, AND HOW IT IS DONE BY CRISPIN HELLION GLOVER - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles. 1995 (1998).: Volcanic Eruptions, Second Edition. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the second edition of cinematic eccentric Crispin Glover's charming third book "What it is, and how it is done". With a nod to Max Ernst, Joseph Cornell and Tom Phillips, Glover has cleverly collaged pre-existing vintage text and images (including the grisly cover photograph of a man with the lower half of his face blown off) to create a quirky narrative cum artist's book. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED "Crispin Hellion Glover" in silver marker on the verso of the second preliminary. 0-9622997-3-1 Inventory Number: 019432

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas & Michael Berkeley. DOUGLAS GORDON: K.364 (A JOURNEY BY TRAIN). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. This is the innovatively designed and produced spiral bound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2011 Gagosian Gallery London installation of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's most recent film. "k.364" involves two Israeli musicians of Polish descent (Avri Levitan and Roi Shiloah) traveling to Poland from Berlin by train. Shown on multiple screens and with layered sound, the film follows the two men through a desolate landscape in a country whose tragic and violent history is barely resolved for them". The publication is a visual tour de force that also contains an interview with Douglas Gordon by Michael Berkeley as well as an interview with violist Levitan and violinist Shiloah by Douglas Gordon. A most handsome copy of this striking book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-36-6 Inventory Number: 020442

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/4]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE