CALIFORNIA ARTISTS & ARTS
. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ANSEL). Adams, Ansel, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, William L.C. Wheaton and Governor Edmund G. Brown. CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally and Loftin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo. Gilt Embossed Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 010458
$ 42.50 order/inquire
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 017680
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Hopps, Walter & Elke M. Solomon. JOHN ALTOON: DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 19 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous Walter Hopps curated 1971 Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective of fifty drawings and lithographs by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 71-181853 Inventory Number: 017840
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018124
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los AngelesÆ provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruschaæs piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one page folded like an accordion, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright,most handsome example. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 017790
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los AngelesÆ provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruschaæs piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one page folded like an accordion, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright,most handsome example SIGNED by Edgar Arceneaux in black ink on the rear endpaper of the text volume. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 017784
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages as well as a half-inch square paper loss to the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017292
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015803
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy in soiled boards that shows this title's typical mild foxing throughout, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING THREE BALLS IN THE AIR TO GET A STRAIGHT LINE (BEST OF THIRTY-SIX ATTEMPTS). Milan, ITALY: Giampaolo Prearo Editore S.r.L. & Galleria Toselli, 1973. First Edition 1/2000. Oblong 4to. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artists' Book. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (28pp), 14 loose 9 1/2 x 12 3/4" cardstock sheets printed in color, 12 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Published in 1973 as John Baldessari's third artist's book, "Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of Thirty-Six Attempts)" is a printed, die-cut paper portfolio that contains fourteen loose plates - twelve of which bear a color photographic image of the results of the noted Conceptual artist's attempt to heave three orange projectiles in the air to create a straight line, as promised. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017576
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles gallery of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 016140
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Cornelia Butler.. LEWIS BALTZ: THE POLITICS OF BACTERIA/DOCILE BODIES/RONDE DE NUIT - SIGNED BY LEWIS BALTZ. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition consisting of three installations of Lewis Baltz' large-scale photographic works; "Ronde de Nuit", "Docile Bodies", and "The Politics of Bacteria". A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in ink on the colophon, at the rear. 0-914357-57-3 Inventory Number: 015179
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs,wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis. Introduction by Adam Weinberg. LEWIS BALTZ: NEW INDUSTRIAL PARKS NEAR IRVINE, CALIFORNIA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA & Gottingen, GERMANY. 1974 (2001): RAM Publications & Steidl Verlag, First Edition Thus. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, 51 duotone illustrations. This lovely volume is the reprinted edition of "The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California" - Lewis Baltz' landmark typological study that virtually single-handedly gave birth to the "New Topographics" movement. It reproduces all fifty-one images that comprised the 1974 Castelli Graphics photographic print portfolio of the same name that was issued in an edition of forty with six artist's proofs. A pristine copy of the 2001 RAM Publications and Steidl Verlag edition (the original is cited on pages 298-299 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 228-229 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND DATED by Lewis Baltz in the year of publication on the front free endpaper in the publisher's grey chipboard slipcase with pastedown. 0-9630785-6-9 Inventory Number: 016079
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Conkelton, Sheryl, Russell Ferguson & Timothy Martin. UTA BARTH: IN BETWEEN PLACES - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Seattle, WA & New York: The Henry Art Gallery & Distributed Art Publishers, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Henry Art Gallery retrospective, this major monograph on Los Angeles based artist/photographer Uta Barth is designed much like an artist's book - its text intertwined amongst Barth's diffuse, sensuous images of the late 20th Century man-made environment. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the first preliminary. 0-935558-37-3 Inventory Number: 017127
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Cindy Estes. Published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Ua Barth's first catalog gorgeously illustrates the artist's then current body of work - hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. A most handsome copy of the 1995 first MoCA edition. 0-914357-41-7 Inventory Number: 017929
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer, with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2 inch color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491
$ 2750.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, Second Edition (First Thus) 1/1800. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a revised edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously black and white text illustrations. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 017401
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan. UTA BARTH: NOWHERE NEAR. Los Angeles: Uta Barth, ACME. & Bonakdar Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. This is the elegant exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1999 three-part project by photographer Uta Barth that was shown concurrently Los Angeles' ACME., New York's Tanya Bonakdar, and Stockholm's Andrehn-Schiptjenko galleries. A most handsome copy. 0-9675404-0-2 Inventory Number: 017930
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan & Uta Barth. UTA BARTH: WHITE BLIND (BRIGHT RED). Santa Fe, NM: SITE Santa Fe, 2004. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Meryl Pollen. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with the 2004 three-part exhibition by photographer Uta Barth at SITE Santa Fe. A pristine copy of this already uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9700774-7-5 Inventory Number: 014497
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017008
$ 48.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Mitchell, Margaretta K. Foreword By Ruth Bernhard. RUTH BERNHARD: BETWEEN ART & LIFE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Hailed by Ansel Adams as "the greatest photographer of the nude," Ruth Bernhard has lived a life that spans almost a century of passionate, ceaseless exploration of the magic of light to create form. "Between Art & Life" is the first biography of this charismatic woman who kept her personal promise to infuse her art with life, and live her life though art". Centered around a series of detailed interviews between Ruth Bernhard and author Margaretta Mitchell, this is a superbly illustrated survey of the photographer's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) , personal life, correspondence, and quotations from the photographer regarding her inspirations, technique, and creative process. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in Ruth Bernhard's unmistakable calligraphic hand in black fountain pen on the title page. 0-8118-2191-9 Inventory Number: 015275
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A most handsome copy. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 009284
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A most handsome copy. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 004322
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017461
$ 17.50 order/inquire
(BRODERSON, MORRIS). Seldis, Henry J.. THE ATELIER PORTFOLIOS NUMBER ONE: MORRIS BRODERSON. South Pasadena, CA: Nutshell Press, 1961. First Edition. Folio. Paper Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 10 loose b&w plates laid in to printed paper wrappers. This is one of the very few items published on Broderson, who was a major figure in the burgeoning Los Angeles figurative art scene of the 1950s + 1960s. Reproduced here are ten monochrome drawings reproduced as individual plates, which show the artist firmly in the debt of Rico Lebrun. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011395
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BROUWS, JEFFREY). Brouws, Jeffrey. JEFFREY BROUWS: TWENTYSIX ABANDONED GASOLINE STATIONS - DELUXE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a B&W Photograph. Santa Barbara, CA: Handjob Press & National Gas-N-Go Publications, 1992. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Cloth Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 48pp, 26 b&w illustrations. Jeffrey Brouws' first book is an exquisite little paean to Edward Ruscha's own first volume of virtually the same title. Designed and typeset as if a Ruscha publication, the photographs are reproduced in lush duotone and nicely illustrate America's crumbling autopia thirty years later. This example is from the limited, signed deluxe edition of fifty copies only housed in a black linen binding (with a pictorial pastedown) that contains a matted 8 x 10" silver gelatin print of Union 76, Ludlow, CA" - an image also featured in the book itself. A pristine copy of this self-published rarity in an unprinted vellum wrapper SIGNED by Brouws in black ink on the title page, and hand numbered, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017934
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BROUWS, JEFFREY). Brouws, Jeffrey. TWENTYSIX ABANDONED GASOLINE STATIONS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Barbara, CA: Handjob Press & National Gas-N-Go Publications, 1992. First Edition 1/1000 Copies. 8vo. Printed Wrappers with Glassine. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Good +.. 48pp, 26 b&w illustrations. Jeffrey Brouws' first book is an exquisite little paean to Edward Ruscha's own first volume of virtually the same title. Designed and typeset as if a Ruscha publication, the photographs are reproduced in lush duotone and nicely illustrate America's crumbling autopia thirty years later. This example is BOLDLY SIGNED by Brouws in ink at the colophon (not called for), and hand numbered. A most handsome copy of this self-published rarity for those who covet "Highway", "Inside the Live Reptile Tent", and any Ed Ruscha artist book collector whose unprinted vellum wrapper shows some wear, chips and creases. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017000
$ 195.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, JOAN) (NERI, MANUEL). Chadwick, Whitney. Introduction by Charles Strong. WORKING TOGETHER: JOAN BROWN AND MANUEL NERI 1958-1964. Belmont, CA: The Wiegand Gallery, College of Notre Dame, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (28pp), 14 color and 6 duotone illustrations + color cover. With a bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1995 University gallery exhibition featuring works by Bay Area artists Joan Brown and Manuel Neri created during their romantic relationship and marriage. A most handsome copy showing a discreet date stamp in ink on the rear cover. Inventory Number: 017831
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BROWN, JOAN). Tucker, Marcia, Roy DeForest, Sanford Schwartz & Allan Frumkin. JOAN BROWN: 1938-1990 - A MEMORIAL EXHIBITION. New York: Frumkin/Adams Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 1 b&w illustration. With a chronology. This is a slender volume published in conjunction with a 1990 memorial exhibition of works by Joan Brown at her New York gallery. It contains remembrances of the noted Bay Area artist by curator Marcia Tucker, colleague Roy DeForest, critic Sanford Schwartz, and dealer Allan Frumkin. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 008848
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two self published catalogues raisonné that documents in photographs accompanied by the artist's own text all of Chris Burden's primarily performance based works executed between 1971 and 1973. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing noticeable overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers, as well as some mild soiling to the edges of the textblock. Inventory Number: 017109
$ 900.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris & Alexis Smith. B-CAR: THE STORY OF CHRIS BURDEN'S BICYCLE CAR. Los Angeles: CHOKE Publications, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the charming little self-published document of Chris Burden's 1975 project to design and construct a one passenger automobile capable of traveling over one hundred miles per hour while achieving one hundred miles per gallon fuel efficiency. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016447
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris, Anne Ayres, Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit, Tom Marioni, David A. Ross & Howard Singerman. CHRIS BURDEN: A TWENTY-YEAR SURVEY. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1988. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 184pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition organized by the Newport Harbor Art Museum that subsequently traveled to the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, and Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University Art Museum, this comprehensive volume is a virtual catalogue raisonné containing illustrations and descriptions of Chris Burden's many performances and Relics, assemblages, collages and prints, art & technology, Planes, Ships & Submarines, installations, performances, films and video pieces, as well as five essays. This was the first major retrospective for this innovative California artist who has continued to produce one of the most significant bodies of contemporary work over the past thirty-five years. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the wrappers, a slight thumb-crease to the front cover along the foredge, and a tiny dent to the first few pages of the text block at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly 0-917493-11-7 Inventory Number: 014111
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CAGE, JOHN). Kaprow, Allan, Editor. With Texts By John Cage & Arthur and Carl Solway. PREPARED BOX FOR JOHN CAGE. Cincinnati, OH: Carl Solway Gallery , 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Cardboard Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. iv, 45pp+ loose sheets printed recto only, laid into a printed cardboard box partially bound with rubber bands. This is the unusually designed and bound publication issued in honor of John Cage's seventy-fifth birthday by his gallerist Carl Solway for the May 1987 Chicago Art Fair. That February, Allan Kaprow wrote one hundred friends of the esteemed artist/composer soliciting contributions for this project. The contents are comprised of loose plates reproducing the forty-five responses in the form of letters, texts, drawings, scores, photographs, filmstrips, etc. Those represented here include Cage, Laurie Anderson, Ay-O, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Christo, Merce Cunningham, Peter Frank, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Per Kirkeby, Alison Knowles, Jackson MacLow, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, George Segal, Paul Sharits, Jean Tinguely, Robert Watts, Christian Wolff, and many others. A most handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object (with a full compliment of colored rubber bands across the front cover) showing the typical slight toning of the white printed exterior. Inventory Number: 015617
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(CARNWATH, SQUEAK). Levy, Leah & Squeak Carnwath. Introduction By Ramsay Bell Breslin & E.B. Breslin. SQUEAK CARNWATH: LISTS, OBSERVATIONS & COUNTING. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gretchen Scoble. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the first comprehensive monograph on the popular Bay Area artist Squeak Carnwath. A most handsome copy. 0-8118-1171-9 Inventory Number: 014444
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CELMINS, VIJA). Bartman, William S., Editor. Interview by Chuck Close. VIJA CELMINS - ONE OF FIFTY SIGNED DELUXE HARDBOUND COPIES WITH A SIGNED MEZZOTINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Mezzotint. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the very first monograph on this influential contemporary artist whose precisely detailed drawings and prints of waves, celestial photographs and spider webs still continue to amaze. It features beautiful reproductions of Vija Celmins' work as well as the transcript of a lengthy interview between her and artist Chuck Close. Limited to fifty copies only, this limited deluxe hardbound example (the trade edition was issued only in wrappers) is SIGNED by Celmins and Close in pencil on the title page, and accompanied by the SIGNED 11 x 9 1/4" one-color mezzotint "Untitled (Saturn)" - entry number twenty-three in Samantha Rippner's "The Prints of Vija Celmins" - whose image is reproduced on the book's jacket. A pristine example of copy number 50 of 50. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-923183-08-6 Inventory Number: 013460
$ 6500.00 order/inquire
(CELMINS, VIJA). Bartman, William S., Editor. With an Interview By Chuck Close. VIJA CELMINS. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the very first monograph on this influential contemporary artist whose precisely detailed drawings and prints of waves, celestial photographs and spider webs still continue to amaze. It features beautiful reproductions of Vija Celmins' work as well as the transcript of a lengthy interview between her and artist Chuck Close. A most handsome copy. 0-923183-08-6 Inventory Number: 015445
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(CERVENKA, EXENE) (JARECKE, KENNNETH). Cervenka, Exene & Kenneth Jarecke. JUST ANOTHER WAR. Joliet, MT: Bedrock Press, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "During the winter of early 1991, Time magazine sent Kenneth Jarecke on a three-month assignment to Saudi Arabia, where he covered the allied war effort in the Persian Gulf. He would eventually spend time on patrol and cover combat duty with the U.S. Army's 18th Airborne Artillery Corps. His photograph of an incinerated Iraqi soldier, made on Highway 8 north of Kuwait City, stirred a storm of controversy. American editors refused to run it during the war, citing its extremely visceral nature. Gradually, through its appearance in French and British publications, American magazines noticed it, and it started to appear more widely in the United States, first in American Photographer, and then in Time's year-end issue. In January 1992 it was awarded the Leica Medal of Excellence. It remains one of the photographic icons of the Gulf War". Featuring a text by legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka, "Just Another War" is photojournalist Jarecke's self-published, gritty and moving visual diary of the combatants and carnage of the first Gulf War. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9634784-1-9 Inventory Number: 012785
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A most handsome copy of the 2006 first edition. 0-9763009-2-3 Inventory Number: 018109
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(CHURCH, RON). Church, Ron. Tom Adler, Editor. Introduction by Brad Barrett. Foreword by Steve Pezman. RON CHURCH: CA/HI (CALIFORNIA TO HAWAII) - 60 TO 65 . Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2006. First Edition. Square 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and duotone. Designed by Tom Adler. "Ron Church brought a trained photographer's eye to the sport of surfing, which in itself was unusual. With his background in sport diving and underwater research photography combined with his La Jolla, California roots, he turned his attention to surfing just as the sport was beginning to morph from a sleepy but evocative pastime into a commercialized lifestyle. From 1960 through 1965 he captured its last moments of innocence, first in California, moving to Oahu's big-wave fields, and then back to California. Graphic designer/publisher Tom Adler has been producing an acclaimed series of art books featuring surf photography utilizing his own unique design sense to select offbeat images that seem to make magic by the time he arranges them on the pages". A pristine copy of Tom Adler's second Ron Church anthology (and in our humble opinion, the press' finest book to date!) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-966377-18-4 Inventory Number: 017026
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 017846
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - showing a short closed tear to the dust jacket and a discreet remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 014281
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - 30 POSTCARDS. Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. np (64pp), 26 b&w and 4 color illustrations. This is a Taschen Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "Jazz Seen". A most handsome, completely intact copy. 3-8228-6652-0 Inventory Number: 018005
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0979364752 Inventory Number: 017032
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0979364752 Inventory Number: 013880
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(COLESCOTT, ROBERT). Sims, Lowery Stokes, Miriam Roberts & Quincy Troupe. ROBERT COLESCOTT: RECENT PAINTINGS (OPERE RECENTI). Santa Fe, NM & Tucson, AZ: SITE Santa Fe & The University of Arizona Museum of Art, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 56pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a biography, bibliography, exhibition checklist and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a traveling 1997 exhibition that originated at the United States Pavilion at the forty-seventh Venice Biennale (featuring Robert Colescott as the official American representative), this nicely appointed catalogue remains a major reference on the noted African-American artist. A handsome copy. 1-891800-06-X Inventory Number: 018117
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ART ATTACK: THE MIDNIGHT POLITICS OF A GUERRILLA ARTIST - SIGNED BY ROBBIE CONAL. Signed by the Artist. New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 63pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Deborah Ross. Renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape with such memorable images as "Contra-Diction (Ronald Reagan)" and "It Can't Happen Here (George Bush Sr.)", this is Robbie Conal's own visual and narrative record of nearly a decade's worth of fighting the system. A most handsome copy of this thought-provoking document BOLDLY SIGNED in felt-tip pen by the artist on the front free endpaper. 0-937042 Inventory Number: 006040
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - FREEDOM FROM CHOICE (SUPREME COURT JUSTICES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 21 x 35 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Deborah Ross. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring an image of the six male Supreme Court Justices then opposed to a woman's right to choice was produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood, and was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - it is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006972
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A COAT HANGER (WILLIAM REHNQUIST). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 27 x 15 1/4 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice (and anti-abortion proponent) William Rehnquist was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012301
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A LONG DONG CONDOM (CLARENCE THOMAS). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 36 x 18 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas at the Anita Hill hearings was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012302
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - PETEY MOUSE (PETE WILSON). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1995. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 34 x 23 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This amusing image of then Republican California governor Pete Wilson transformed into a Mouseketeer (against a background of smiley faces) was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006200
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - WE'RE ALL ONE COLOR (GANG PEACE - COLLABORATION WITH FRED JONES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1989. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 24 x 18 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Fred Jones. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This photomontaged poster was created in response to an outbreak of gang warfare between L.A.'s Crips and Bloods, with the split background of blue and red signifying their respective colors. Perhaps the most uncommon of the artist's posters, this was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006204
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Rugoff, Ralph & Deborah Irmas. UNAUTHORIZED HISTORY: ROBBIE CONAL'S PORTRAITS OF POWER. Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Alliance, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 56pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Deborah Ross. This is the catalogue for the first retrospective of the work of wry political artist, Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke & Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape with such memorable images as "Contra-Diction (Ronald Reagan)" and "It Can't Happen Here (George Bush Sr.)". Other Reagan-Era stalwarts skewered here include Nancy Reagan, Henry Kissinger, James Baker, Jesse Helms, Ed Meese, Oliver North, Dan Quayle, John Poindexter, Magaret Thatcher, Jimmy Swaggart, and Jim & Tammy Faye Bakker. This reproduces almost all of the artist's work of the 1980s, both paintings & posters; including many defaced and in-situ. A most handsome copy. 0-937042 Inventory Number: 006398
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Rugoff, Ralph & Deborah Irmas. UNAUTHORIZED HISTORY: ROBBIE CONAL'S PORTRAITS OF POWER - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Alliance, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 56pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Deborah Ross. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1990 Pasadena Armory Center for the Arts retrospective of the work of wry political artist, Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke & Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape with such memorable images as "Contra-Diction (Ronald Reagan)" and "It Can't Happen Here (George Bush Sr.)". Other Reagan-Era stalwarts skewered here include Nancy Reagan, Henry Kissinger, James Baker, Jesse Helms, Ed Meese, Oliver North, Dan Quayle, John Poindexter, Magaret Thatcher, Jimmy Swaggart, and Jim & Tammy Faye Bakker. This reproduces almost all of the work of the 1980s, both paintings & posters; including many defaced and in-situ. A most handsome copy SIGNED by Robbie Conal in black ink on the title page. 0-937042 Inventory Number: 007869
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Conner, Bruce. TWO FILMS BY BRUCE CONNER: CROSSROADS AND LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (DVD). NP (San Francisco, CA): Bruce Conner, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. This is a DVD consisting of two films by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. "Crossroads" (1976) is thirty-six minutes in length and fashioned from declassified black and white footage of the first underwater Atomic Bomb test at Bikini Atoll on July 25th, 1946. It features an electronic score by Patrick Gleeson and Terry Riley. "Looking For Mushrooms" (1959-1965 and 1996) is fourteen and a half minutes in length, was filmed in San Francisco, California, San Pedro Tenanciango, Mexico, and Newton Center, Massachusetts, and is presented in two versions - one being a continuous loop. Its soundtrack is a 1968 Terry Riley solo performance of "Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band". A pristine copy of this DVD commercially produced by Bruce Conner himself still shrinkwrapped in its original packaging. 1-880086-11-5 Inventory Number: 018157
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Garver, Thomas H. Preface by Ian McKibbin White. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS 1955-1972. San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1974. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. np (34pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Doug Akagi. With a biography and exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1974 Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco exhibition of fifty-five drawings and works on paper by the renowned late Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner that subsequently traveled to Omaha's Joslyn Art Museum and Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling as well as some abrading to the crown of the spine that bears the discreet ink ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 017343
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 018028
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to thr upper foredge corner. 1-880086-03-4 Inventory Number: 018137
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A pristine copy SIGNED by Bruce Conner in black ink on the rear colophon. Inventory Number: 011578
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Schwabsky, Barry. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS VOLUME 1 - 1960 TO 1968. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 38pp, 19 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition of thirty-five early drawings at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue on the work of Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-05-0 Inventory Number: 018136
$ 27.50 order/inquire
(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8 inch sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 013714
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(COWLES, RUSSELL). Bear, Donald. RUSSELL COWLES. Los Angeles & New York. ND (1936).: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (16pp), 6 sepia toned and 1 color illustration. This is an early catalogue on the work of well-known California modernist painter Russell Cowles published in conjunction with a 1936 exhibition at Los Angeles' Dalzell Hatfield Gallery. A most presentable copy showing a bit of browning and creasing at the extremities, with the exhibition checklist laid in. Inventory Number: 006041
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(CRANSTON, MEG). Cranston, Meg. AS I TOLD YOU: MEG CRANSTON - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Los Angeles: Marc Richards Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/25 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), no illustrations. In 1989, California based artist Meg Cranston transferred all of her worldly possessions from her home to the Marc Richards Gallery - putting them up for sale as a single installation. This exhibition catalogue cum artist's book is a typographic inventory of the show's contents from "black puckered stockings given to me by Rita McBride" to "letter from Patti Smith - may God bless you". A most handsome example of this uncommon document from the DELUXE SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition of twenty-five copies only. Inventory Number: 005091
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CROSHER, ZOE). Crosher, Zoe. OUT THE WINDOW (LAX): PHOTOGRAPHS BY ZOE CROSHER - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Los Angeles Forum for Architecture and Urban Design, 2007. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine./Fine.. 80pp, 32 color illustrations. "Contemporary artist Zoe Crosher takes the viewer on an exploratory journey inside the impersonal and transient travel world surrounding the mega international airport, LAX. She finds a landscape packed with identical hotel chains pushed up against giant billboards, where the words "hotel" and "taxi" are understood by nearly everyone. Crosher methodically settled into a different hotel room each day and photographed out the window. The only requirement was that the view from each room must duplicate the one she inhabited before. The pattern of the drapes change, the color of the stucco exterior changes and the airplanes caught in mid flight move through the atmosphere, but the basic view stays the same. There is a haunting familiarity that one has never really left the first room, a feeling of complete deja-vu. Time and identity almost cease to exist. For Crosher, her very quiet, minimal images create huge questions about place, identity, the homogenization of global cultures". A pristine copy of this charming tome SIGNED by Zoe Crosher in black ink on the title page. 0-9763166-2-5 Inventory Number: 015094
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert. GOTTA HAVE 'EM: PORTRAITS OF WOMEN BY R. CRUMB - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Serigraph. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2003. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Boards in a Clamshell Box. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (224pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "For the first time ever, R. Crumb's drawings of women are collected in one volume, in chronological order, spanning the 38 years since his pen-and-ink beginnings. The usual fetishes are on display ¡ the "built from the ground up" body type, the loving fixation on solid thighs and buttocks ¡ but so is Crumb's heart, on his sleeve, in the great tenderness with which he renders the women in his life. They're all here: his high-school crushes, his paramours, the girls and women who tormented him - and to whom he gave it right back - or who caught his eye on the street, and, of course, his wife and fiery sometimes collaborator Aline, and their daughter Sophie. Add to this his mistress of fifteen years and you have not only a catalogue raisonné of Crumb's portraits of women but also a revealing record of a passionate life. Crumb calls it "an autobiography of sorts" and it is ¡ these aren't just portraits of women but the most intimate portrait of Crumb's life in love". Limited to one hundred hardbound, clamshell boxed copies, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 10 x 7 1/2 inch color serigraph print, this deluxe version of "Gotta Have 'Em" illuminates Crumb's lifelong fascination/obsession with the fairer sex. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-8-1 Inventory Number: 010099
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert. Dian Hanson, Editor. ROBERT CRUMB'S SEXUAL OBSESSIONS - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Serigraph. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2007. First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. Stout 4to. Illustrated Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 258pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. " R. Crumb has selected his most intimately revealing comic strips and single page drawings to create a two hundred and fifty-eight page encyclopedic trip through his sexual psyche. All images were created between 1980 and 2006, and all strips are hand-colored for a lush vibrancy never seen in his comic books. In total, "Robert Crumb's Sex Obsessions" features fourteen complete stories, including "My Troubles With Women", "If I Were a King", "A Bitchin' Bod", and "How To Have Fun With a Strong Girl", as well as sixty single page drawings. This signed slipcased edition limited to one thousand copies is a work of art in itself, with every part of the book - front and back covers, spine, and introductory pages - created for this project by Robert Crumb. Each book comes with an art print selected by Mr. Crumb. A pristine copy sealed in shrinkwrap still in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-2540-9 Inventory Number: 014911
$ 700.00 order/inquire
(CRUMB, R.). Crumb, Robert. Edited & Designed By Peter Poplaski. THE R. CRUMB COFFEE TABLE ART BOOK - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINT. Signed by the Artist - with a Silkscreen Print. Chesterfield, MA: Kitchen Sink Press, 1997. First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Artist Monographs. As New/As New. 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book" collects the finest work from throughout Crumb's career, ranging from some of his earliest published comics in the mid-sixties to work completed in the nineties. His best stories, illustrations, covers, and paintings are here, many of them appearing in color for the first time". Limited to one thousand hardbound, slipcased copies only, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 12 1/2 x 10" color silkscreen print, this deluxe version of "The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book" is a must-have for the Crumb completeist. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrapped faux-leather slipcase. 0-87816-614-9 Inventory Number: 017560
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(CUMMING, ROBERT) (WEGMAN, WILLIAM). Smith, Michael H.. ROBERT CUMMING AND WILLIAM WEGMAN. Pasadena, CA: Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Loose Leaf Binder. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (26pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Designed by Jerry McMillan. With artists' exhibition checklists, biographies, exhibition histories and bibliographies. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology two person exhibition of the wry California based conceptualism of Robert Cumming and William Wegman - both of whom were still locals at the time. A handsome copy of this uncommon item containing individually punched pages inserted into a black Acco three ring looseleaf binder with a printed label on the front cover, as issued. These early CalTech documents were produced in very limited quantities, and as is typical this example shows some slight shrinkage and mild warping to the fiberboard covers as well as some attendant waviness to its pages. Inventory Number: 017910
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(CUNNINGHAM, IMOGEN). Weber, Bruce, Rondal Partridge & John Stevenson. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: MOTHER'S DAYS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2002. First Edition 1/3000. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), 38 tritone illustrations. Designed by Sam Shahid. This charming book of previously unpublished work by the pioneering California photographer Imogen Cunningham is published by Bruce Weber's Little Bear Press. It is a loving little document consisting of informal images of her family (primarily her three sons) taken during the twenties and thirties. These are wistful, intimate photographs, all beautifully reproduced. The text is by gallerist James Stevenson, and is accompanied by the transcript of an interview between Bruce Weber and Cunningham's son (and well-known photographer in his own right) Rondal Partridge. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9705745-2-5 Inventory Number: 015911
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(CUNNINGHAM, IMOGEN). Weber, Bruce, Rondal Partridge & John Stevenson. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: MOTHER'S DAYS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2002. First Edition 1/3000. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (84pp), 38 tritone illustrations. Designed by Sam Shahid. This charming book of previously unpublished work by the pioneering California photographer Imogen Cunningham is published by Bruce Weber's Little Bear Press. It is a loving little document consisting of informal images of her family (primarily her three sons) taken during the twenties and thirties. These are wistful, intimate photographs, all beautifully reproduced. The text is by gallerist James Stevenson, and is accompanied by the transcript of an interview between Bruce Weber and Cunningham's son (and well-known photographer in his own right) Rondal Partridge. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9705745-2-5 Inventory Number: 015986
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(DE COINTET, GUY) (WILHITE, BOB). de Cointet, Guy. GUY DE COINTET AND BOB WILHITE: POSTER AND PROGRAM FOR THE PERFORMANCE "RAMONA". Venice & Pasadena, CA: Some Serious Business & The Baxter Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition. 4to + 8vo. Printed Poster + Handbill. Fine. One 11 7/8 x 8 1/2" poster printed offset in red ink recto only, flat and unmailed + one 8 1/2 x 14" program printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, no illustrations. These two items are the sole printed documentation for a 1977 performance entitled "Ramona" by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles based language/conceptual/performance artist Guy de Cointet. The music was provided by L.A. artist/instrument-builder Bob Wilhite. A most handsome set of these two uncommon ephemeral items. Inventory Number: 014878
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(DELISLE, ROSELINE). Lloyd, Frank & Kristine McKenna. ROSELINE DELISLE. Santa Monica, CA: 1999. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Ceramics Monograph. Very Good. 30pp, 12 color illustrations + cover. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the spare but elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Santa Monica gallery exhibition of the late Canadian born, Los Angeles ceramicist Roseline Delisle's large-scale work in earthenware from 1998 and 1999. A handsome copy with the show's announcement laid in showing the bookplate of a noted Los Angeles art historian. Inventory Number: 013393
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DIEBENKORN, RICHARD). Leavitt, Thomas W.. RICHARD DIEBENKORN. Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1960. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (26pp), 19 b&w illustrations. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1960 Pasadena Art Museum retrospective of sixty-six paintings on canvas - both abstract and figurative - by the late master, Richard Diebenkorn executed between 1952 and 1960. A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference (his first monographic publication) showing some light soiling and browning to the covers primarily along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017356
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DIEBENKORN, RICHARD). Plous, Phyllis & Kathan Brown. RICHARD DIEBENKORN: INTAGLIO PRINTS 1961-1978. Santa Barbara, CA: University of California, Santa Barbara Art Museum, 1979. First Edition 1/600. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 58pp, 32 b&w illustrations. Designed by David Gebhard. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Limited to six hundred copies only, this catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 University of California, Santa Barbara Art Museum retrospective of graphic works from the collection of Richard Diebenkorn is a full catalogue raisonné containing entries for all one hundred and twenty-two intaglio prints executed by the important late California artist between 1949 and 1978. A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing just a bit of soiling to its matte white covers at the extremities. LC 78-620041 Inventory Number: 017591
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(DIEBENKORN, RICHARD). Yeats, William Butler. Selected and Introduced By Helen Vendler. POEMS BY W. B. YEATS - WITH SIX ETCHINGS BY RICHARD DIEBENKORN. Signed by the Artist. San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1990. First Edition 1/400. 4to. 1/4 Leather over Linen Boards. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 171pp, 6 original etchings bound into a one-quarter red morocco leather over green linen binding. Slipcased, with a gilt embossed leather spine label, as issued. A typically sumptuous undertaking by Andrew Hoyem's Arion Press, this collection of poems by William Butler Yeats features six austere monochrome graphics by Richard Diebenkorn printed at Berkeley's renowned Crown Point Press. The text is set by hand in Monotype Baskerville, and hand printed on mould-made Somerset paper. A pristine copy from the numbered edition of four hundred copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Richard Diebenkorn in pencil at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015567
$ 2700.00 order/inquire
(DISNEY, WALT). Broggie, Michael. WALT DISNEY'S RAILROAD STORY: THE SMALL-SCALE FASCINATION THAT LED TO A FULL-SCALE KINGDOM. Pasadena, CA: Pentrex Media Group, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Katie Danneman. With a glossary and bibliography. "Thousands of books and articles have been written about Walt Disney and his organization, yet few people realize the significance railroading played in the evolution of the Disney empire. Encouraged by Walt's family and railfans inside and outside the Disney organization, Michael Broggie has chronicled the tale of Walt Disney's personal involvement in railroading. This book unveils the private realm of Disney railroading through hundreds of photographs, many of which have never before been made public, and interviews with Mrs. Walt Disney, Diane Disney Miller, Ward Kimball, Ollie Johnston, Bob Harpur, Bill Cottrell, Roger Broggie, Bill Evans, and many others". A most handsome copy of the uncommon first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56342-006-6 Inventory Number: 008263
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DIVINE, JEFF). Divine, Jeff. Introduction by Scott Hulet. SURFING PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE SEVENTIES TAKEN BY JEFF DIVINE. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 96pp, 94 color illustrations. Designed by Tom Adler. "As a teenager taking pictures of fellow surfers in 1960s La Jolla, Jeff Divine got to know the original alternative sport before the X-Games were even a gleam in a producer's eye. Through this rare collection of photographs from the momentous decade that followed, he conveys the feeling of being on the beach in its most creative era, being present at the inception of a subculture too large and photogenic to stay down long. The style, the athleticism and the escapism in these images will be familiar to those with even a lazy eye on pop culture: surfing is on the rise again". A pristine copy of the now unavailable first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-23-8 Inventory Number: 015828
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III & Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-17-3 Inventory Number: 014864
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III & Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-17-3 Inventory Number: 014863
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA - THE DELUXE BOXED ESTATE-STAMPED EDITION OF FIVE HUNDRED COPIES WITH A 5 X 7" PHOTOGRAPH. Signed By the Publisher. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards in Box. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III and Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. Limited to five hundred copies only, this deluxe edition comes in a printed, sliding box that includes a 5 x 7" Lambda print of Dora in action taken from a film by Grant Rohloff, NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Tom Adler with the stamp of the estate on the rear colophon, as issued. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-18-1 Inventory Number: 017879
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(DUCHAMP, MARCEL). Clearwater, Bonnie, Editor. WEST COAST DUCHAMP. Miami Beach, FL & Los Angeles: Grassfield Press in Association with Shoshana Wayne Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Embossed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 128pp, 57 b&w illustrations. This scholarly yet engaging bit of Duchampiana was published in conjunction with a 1991 exhibition and seminar on the Dada master, his interaction with, and influences on the City of the Angels. The contributors to this handsomely illustrated tome are Francis Naumann, Naomi Sawelson-Gorse, Dickran Tashjian, Walter Hopps and Robert Pincus. A handsome copy showing a bit of light scuffing to the covers. 0-9628514-1-8 Inventory Number: 014208
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(DUGMORE, EDWARD). Hooper-Kawakami, Linda. EDWARD DUGMORE: PAINTINGS OF THE 1960S. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 3 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender eight page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with the 1993 Manny Silverman Gallery exhibition of eight large scale paintings on canvas from the sixties by noted Bay Area Abstract Expressionist Edward Dugmore. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016825
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(DUGMORE, EDWARD). Weber, Nicholas Fox. Introduction by Zina Davis . THE PASSIONATE EYE: PAINTINGS BY EDWARD DUGMORE. Los Angeles: Joseloff Gallery, Hartford Art School, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Die Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 22 color and 2 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist and chronology. This is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a posthumous 1998 Joseloff Gallery at the Hartford Art School retrospective of twenty-nine paintings on canvas and thirty-one works on paper executed between 1935 and 1995 by noted Bay Area Abstract Expressionist Edward Dugmore. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 017610
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(DURANT, SAM). Darling, Michael, Rita Kersting & Kevin Young. SAM DURANT. Los Angeles, Dusseldorf & Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dusseldorf & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Purtill Family Business. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the substantial hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2002 Sam Durant retrospective that traveled from Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art to Dusseldorf's Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen - the most comprehensive document on the Los Angeles based artist's work to date. A most handsome copy. 3-7757-9120-5 Inventory Number: 014685
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(DURANT, SAM). Doroshenko, Peter & Mary Leciere. SAM DURANT: 12 SIGNS TRANSPOSED AND ILLUMINATED (WITH VARYING INDEXES). Gent, BELGIUM: S.M.A.K. (Stedelijk Museum Voor Actuele Kunst), 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./No Jacket - As Issued.. 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the nicely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition/installation of Los Angeles based artist Sam Durant's hand-lettered text based duratrans signs at Gent's Stedelijk Museum Voor Actuele Kunst. A most presentable copy showing some light wear to the covers and a tiny ding to each of the foredge corners (not affecting the textblock). It has been priced accordingly. 90-7567-914-9 Inventory Number: 014687
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(DYNATON). Halpern, Nora, Wolfgang Paalen, Gordon Onslow Ford, Lee Mullican & Amy Winter. DYNATON BEFORE & BEYOND: WORKS BY LEE MULLICAN, GORDON ONSLOW FORD AND WOLFGANG PAALEN. Malibu, CA: Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, Pepperdine University, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With artists' chronologies, biographies and bibliographies. This is the nicely appointed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1992 Museum exhibition documenting the inception of the post-war abstract painting movement "Dynaton", and the continuing works of its three main adherents; Wolfgang Paalen, Gordon Onslow Ford, and Lee Mullican. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-882705-00-9 Inventory Number: 014157
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482
$ 45.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE