CALIFORNIA ARTISTS & ARTS 
 
 

(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCICLOPEDIA PERSONA - UN ESTUDIO DE QUINCE ANOS. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition Thus. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this nicely designed, informative catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy of the uncommon softbound Spanish language edition issued for a Mexican venue showing a bit of sunning along the spine. Inventory Number: 019179

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMS, ANSEL). Adams, Ansel, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, William L.C. Wheaton and Governor Edmund G. Brown. CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally and Loftin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo. Gilt Embossed Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 010458

$ 42.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self-Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self-published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017492

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Barton, Brigid S. Introduction by Gerald Nordland. JOHN ALTOON. Santa Clara, CA: De Saisset Museum, University of Santa Clara, 1980. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 44pp, 15 b&w and 7 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1980 De Saisset Museum, University of Santa Clara retrospective of eighty-eight paintings and works on paper by John Altoon - the influential Ferus Gallery affiliated artist who died in 1969. An internally bright and most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some typical slight rubbing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021514

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles-based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some mild creasing and a small nick along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021302

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 021694

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Hopps, Walter & Elke M. Solomon. JOHN ALTOON: DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 19 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1971 Walter Hopps-curated Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective of fifty drawings and lithographs by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery-affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 71-181853 Inventory Number: 021645

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles-based, Ferus Gallery-affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 021150

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, JEREMY). Nordland, Gerald. JEREMY ANDERSON: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1966. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 48pp, 42 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1966 exhibition of one hundred and thirty-four works that traveled from the San Francisco Museum of Art to the Pasadena Art Museum, this the first retrospective catalogue of quirky Bay Area biomorphic sculptor Jeremy Anderson - one of the stars of the Dilexi Gallery stable in the 1960s. A bright white, handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of wear and light soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 018716

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANP QUARTERLY) (JOHANSON, CHRIS) (TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed, Brendan Fowler & Aaron Rose, Editors. ANP QUARTERLY NUMBER THREE. Costa Mesa, CA: RVCA, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Published as part of Costa Mesa based surf and skate clothing company RVCA's "Artist Network Program", ANP Quarterly was a wonderfully irreverent, informative labor of love on the part of editorial troika Ed Templeton, Aaron Rose and Brendan Fowler. This third issue from 2005 contains an in-depth interview with cover icons Chris Johanson and Jo Jackson as well as features on or by Megawords Magazine, Little Cakes, Dog & Pony Store, Proyectos Monclova, skate designer Sean Cliver, Matt Leines, Azita Youseffi, Steve Powers on Coney Island's "Dreamland Artist Club", Niki de St. Phalle, Printed Matter, Reading Frenzy, Arcana: Books on the Arts, Dave Schubert, and more. A most handsome copy of this graphically striking cultural journal that was distributed hors commerce on an irregular basis in a rather haphazard fashion and not offered commercially for sale. Inventory Number: 021522

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANP QUARTERLY) (KILGALLEN, MARGARET) (TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed, Brendan Fowler & Aaron Rose, Editors. ANP QUARTERLY NUMBER ONE. Costa Mesa, CA: RVCA, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Published as part of Costa Mesa based surf and skate clothing company RVCA's "Artist Network Program", ANP Quarterly was a wonderfully irreverent, informative labor of love on the part of editorial troika Ed Templeton, Aaron Rose and Brendan Fowler. This very first issue from 2005 contains an in-depth tribute to the late, great Margaret Kilgallen as well as features on or by Brazilian graffiti muralists Os Gemeos, Ian Mackaye, Christopher Wool, David Horvitz' photos of the bands and kids at "The Smell", Ooga Booga, The Rivington Arms, Colleen's, Jonathan Maghen's Textfield, and much, much more. Ed and Deanna Templeton's photographs are sprinkled liberally throughout. A most handsome copy of this graphically striking cultural journal that was distributed hors commerce on an irregular basis in a rather haphazard fashion and not offered commercially for sale. Inventory Number: 010905

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANP QUARTERLY) (PETTIBON, RAYMOND) (TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed, Brendan Fowler & Aaron Rose, Editors. ANP QUARTERLY NUMBER TWO. Costa Mesa, CA: RVCA, 2005. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Published as part of Costa Mesa based surf and skate clothing company RVCA's "Artist Network Program", ANP Quarterly was a wonderfully irreverent, informative labor of love on the part of editorial troika Ed Templeton, Aaron Rose and Brendan Fowler. This second issue from 2005 contains an in-depth interview with cover icon Raymond Pettibon (photographed by Ed Templeton) as well as features on or by graffiti muralists Gents of Desire, Wynne Greenword's multi-media band/project Traci and the Plastics, Mike Mills' "Thumbsucker" (with on set photos by Ed Templeton, Todd Cole, Takashi Homma, Ryan McGinley, and Mark Borthwick), photographer Bill Burke, Shayla Hason's photographs of "The Rock and Roll Camp for Girls", Jackie Perez Gratz, "Black Metal" emporium Dark Realm Records, Alfie, Thomas Schmidt aka Earl Parker, and much, much more. A most handsome copy of this graphically striking cultural journal that was distributed hors commerce on an irregular basis in a rather haphazard fashion and not offered commercially for sale. Inventory Number: 010848

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy showing the slightest bit of toning to the wrappers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 006714

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Association Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "For Mallory at the start of a long and loving relationship - (drawing of a small heart with an arrow through it) Eleanor" in black ink on the front free endpaper. The late Mallory Freeman, from whom we obtained this directly, was the director of Santa Monica's Tortue Gallery which represented Ms. Antin locally during the eighties. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020561

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "Dear Edie - sorry we missed each other - in the meantime I'm sending you a surrogate - Eleanor Antin" in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020560

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 019463

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Kevin Appel in black marker on the title page. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 019462

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los Angeles' provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruscha's piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one accordion-folded sheet, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright, most handsome example (featured on pages 74-75 of Jeffrey Brouws, Wendy Burton and Hermann Zschiegner's "Various Small Books: Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha"). 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 020993

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los Angeles' provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruscha's piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one continuous accordion-folded sheet, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright, most handsome example (featured on pages 74-75 of Jeffrey Brouws, Wendy Burton and Hermann Zschiegner's "Various Small Books: Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha") SIGNED by Edgar Arceneaux in black ink on the rear endpaper of the text volume. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 019107

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. A REPORT ON THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OF THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART, 1967-1971. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. 388pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It chronicles in detail the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations. Due to a number of considerations, only a fraction of these potential collaborations came to fruition. The artists that submitted proposals were Stephen Antonakos, Avigdor Arikha, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Larry Bell, Max Bill, Ronald Bladen, George Brecht, James Lee Byars, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Christo, Ron Cooper, Francois Dallegret, Ron Davis, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Jean Dubuffet, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Hans Haacke, Newton Harrison, Erich Hartmann, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Aleksandra Kasuba, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip King, R.B. Kitaj, Piotr Kowalski, Rockne Krebs, Wesley Duke Lee, Les Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Len Lye, Jackson MacLow, Robert Mallary, Charles Mattox, John McCracken, Glenn McKay, Boyd Mefford, Michael Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Jules Olitski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Otto Piene, Pulsa, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Vjencenslav Richter, James Rosenquist, James Seawright, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Takis, Gerhard Trommer, James Turrell, Victor Vasarely, Stephan Von Huene, Peter Voulkos, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Martial Westberg, Robert Whitman, and William T. Wiley. The sponsors included such firms as Ampex, the Container Corporation of America, Cowles Communications, Dart Industries, Gemini G.E.L., Hewlett-Packard, I.B.M., the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Kaiser Steel, Lear Siegler, Litton Industries, Lockheed, Pan-Am Airways, The RAND Corporation, RCA, TRW, and Universal Studios. An internally handsome copy showing some light overall wear and scuffing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021867

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART AND TECHNOLOGY). Tuchman, Maurice. ART AND TECHNOLOGY: LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART MAY 11 - AUGUST 29, 1971 - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 10 1/2 x 27" continuous sheet printed duotone offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 8pp, no illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure published in conjunction with the landmark 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art Maurice exhibition entitled "Art and Technology". It includes a brief overview of the massive four year Maurice Tuchman-curated project that attempted to pair innovative contemporary artists - many Southern California-based - with technology and manufacturing corporations, along with a descriptive paragraph devoted to each of the commissioned works by contributors James Lee Byars, Jean Dupuy, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Newton Harrison, Robert Irwin, R.B. Kitaj, Rockne Krebs, Roy Lichtenstein, Boyd Mefford, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Jesse Reichek, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Andy Warhol, and Robert Whitman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document that was distributed at the exhibition, NOT to be confused with the subsequent substantial catalogue entitled "A Report on the Art and Technology Program of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967-1971". Inventory Number: 021868

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 019966

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting the late, renowned Los Angeles-based conceptual artist Michael Asher's 2008 site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's "Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 021497

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy in soiled boards that shows this title's typical mild foxing throughout, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. CLOSE-CROPPED TALES: JOHN BALDESSARI. Buffalo, NY: CEPA Gallery, 1981. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (84pp), 35 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1981 CEPA exhibition, this artist's book contains six vignettes composed of polygonally-cropped publicity and movie stills that form John Baldessari's typically wry narratives. A most handsome copy showing some minor wear and handling as well as just a tiny bit of typical age-toning to the wrappers. Inventory Number: 021305

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THE TELEPHONE BOOK (WITH PEARLS): JOHN BALDESSARI 1988 - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Gent, BELGIUM: Imschoot, Uitgevers for IC, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (62pp), 43 b&w illustrations + color cover. "The Telephone Book (with Pearls)" is a typically wry John Baldessari artist's book from 1988 composed of cropped and obscured movie stills inhabited by either telephones, or pearls... A most handsome copy of the first edition bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For ... John Baldessari" in black ink across the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-72181-07-2 Inventory Number: 019906

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A bright, most handsome copy showing a thin margin of barely perceptible sunning to the length of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020629

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. An internally most handsome copy showing some mild vertical sunning along the spine and foredge of the front cover along with the ghost of the adhesive from a small label on the rear. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021304

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "John Baldessari 1986" in purple ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical light sunning along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 020747

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, Gertrud Koch, Christopher Williams & Ann Goldstein. JOHN BALDESSARI: LIFE'S BALANCE. WERKE / WORK 84-04. Koln, GERMANY & Graz, AUSTRIA: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Kunsthaus Graz, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 240pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 Kunsthaus Graz exhibition surveying the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari created between 1984 and 2004. It includes essays by Peter Pakesch, Adam Budak, Klaus Hoffer, Hans Dieter Huber, and Gertrud Koch as well as a transcribed conversation with the artist by Christopher Williams and Ann Goldstein. A pristine copy of this already uncommon document in the publisher's printed translucent vinyl jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-937-6 Inventory Number: 021880

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles gallery of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 021086

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Cornelia Butler.. LEWIS BALTZ: THE POLITICS OF BACTERIA/DOCILE BODIES/RONDE DE NUIT - SIGNED BY LEWIS BALTZ. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition consisting of three installations of Lewis Baltz' large-scale photographic works; "Ronde de Nuit", "Docile Bodies", and "The Politics of Bacteria". A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in ink on the colophon, at the rear. 0-914357-57-3 Inventory Number: 015179

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs, wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis. Introduction by Adam Weinberg. LEWIS BALTZ: NEW INDUSTRIAL PARKS NEAR IRVINE, CALIFORNIA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA & Gottingen, GERMANY: RAM Publications & Steidl Verlag, 2001. First Edition Thus. Square 4to. Cloth in Jacket, Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, 51 duotone illustrations. This lovely volume is the reprinted edition of "The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California" - Lewis Baltz' landmark typological study that virtually single-handedly gave birth to the "New Topographics" movement. It reproduces all fifty-one images that comprised the 1974 Castelli Graphics photographic print portfolio of the same name that was issued in an edition of forty with six artist's proofs. A pristine copy of the first printing of the 2001 RAM Publications and Steidl Verlag edition (the original is cited on pages 298-299 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 228-229 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND DATED "Lewis Baltz 2001" in the year of publication in pencil on the front free endpaper in the publisher's grey chipboard slipcase with pastedown. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9630785-6-9 Inventory Number: 021947

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Conkelton, Sheryl, Russell Ferguson & Timothy Martin. UTA BARTH: IN BETWEEN PLACES - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Seattle, WA & New York: The Henry Art Gallery & Distributed Art Publishers, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color throughout. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Henry Art Gallery retrospective, this major monograph on Los Angeles based artist/photographer Uta Barth is designed much like an artist's book - its text intertwined amongst Barth's diffuse, sensuous images of the late 20th Century man-made environment. A most handsome copy SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935558-37-3 Inventory Number: 017127

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Cindy Estes. Published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalog gorgeously illustrates the artist's then current body of work - hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. A most handsome copy of the 1995 first MoCA edition. 0-914357-41-7 Inventory Number: 017929

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - DELUXE HARDBOUND SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER WITH A PRINT . Signed by the Photographer - with a Signed Print. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, First Thus 1/45 Deluxe. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a new edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously b&w text illustrations. Limited to forty-five copies only, this example is from the ultra-deluxe hardbound, slipcased edition NUMBERED, SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the title page, as issued, that includes a SIGNED AND DATED 9 1/4 x 8 1/2" color print mounted on one inch deep plywood backing entitled "Ground (02.1)". A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 011491

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles. 1995 (2002).: Museum of Contemporary Art & St. Ann's Press, Second Edition (First Thus) 1/1800. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin. Originally published in conjunction with her 1995 exhibition at MOCA, Uta Barth's first catalogue went out of print almost immediately upon publication. This was our initial look at the artist's hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. Now, Barth has produced along with the extraordinary St. Ann's Press a revised edition of this, featuring a different cover photograph, and color images for the previously black and white text illustrations. A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED by Uta Barth in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-9713681-0-4 Inventory Number: 017401

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan. UTA BARTH: NOWHERE NEAR. Los Angeles: Uta Barth, ACME. & Bonakdar Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. This is the elegant exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1999 three-part project by photographer Uta Barth that was shown concurrently Los Angeles' ACME., New York's Tanya Bonakdar, and Stockholm's Andrehn-Schiptjenko galleries. A most handsome copy. 0-9675404-0-2 Inventory Number: 019188

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan & Uta Barth. UTA BARTH: WHITE BLIND (BRIGHT RED). Santa Fe, NM: SITE Santa Fe, 2004. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Meryl Pollen. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with the 2004 three-part exhibition by photographer Uta Barth at SITE Santa Fe. A pristine copy of this already uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9700774-7-5 Inventory Number: 014497

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well-known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 021100

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Very Good -. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some age-toning to its covers. It has been priced accordingly. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020424

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Near Fine. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life, and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020423

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERNHARD, RUTH). Mitchell, Margaretta K. Foreword By Ruth Bernhard. RUTH BERNHARD: BETWEEN ART & LIFE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Hailed by Ansel Adams as "the greatest photographer of the nude," Ruth Bernhard has lived a life that spans almost a century of passionate, ceaseless exploration of the magic of light to create form. "Between Art & Life" is the first biography of this charismatic woman who kept her personal promise to infuse her art with life, and live her life though art". Centered around a series of detailed interviews between Ruth Bernhard and author Margaretta Mitchell, this is a superbly illustrated survey of the photographer's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) , personal life, correspondence, and quotations from the photographer regarding her inspirations, technique, and creative process. A pristine copy (cited on page 202 of "From Fair to Fine 3") BOLDLY SIGNED in Ruth Bernhard's unmistakable calligraphic hand in black fountain pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8118-2191-9 Inventory Number: 015275

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERNHARD, RUTH). Williams, Ginny. RUTH BERNHARD: THE COLLECTION OF GINNY WILLIAMS. Santa Fe, NM: Tallgrass Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (95pp), 43 tritone illustrations. This is the lavish catalogue published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition "Ruth Bernhard: A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection" at the Denver Art Museum and the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. A superbly printed selection of Bernhard's seminal modernist work (including many of the famous female nudes) is represented here, interspersed with quotations from the photographer about her inspirations and her creative process. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 1-881138-04-6 Inventory Number: 021438

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 018986

$ 17.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLUNK, J.B.) Noguchi, Isamu & Edith R. Wyle. J.B. BLUNK: SCULPTURES 1952-1977. Los Angeles: Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine. 20pp, 23 monochrome illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and collections listing. Issued in conjunction with a comprehensive 1978 survey exhibition held at Los Angeles' Craft and Folk Art Museum, this is the very first monographic publication on the iconoclastic Northern California sculptor and decorative artist J.B. Blunk. It includes an appreciation by Isamu Noguchi along with illustrations of twenty-four of the one hundred and fourteen objects shown. His organic forms - many hewn from single blocks of wood - look as fresh today as they did when this was published, and makes clear that Blunk's rediscovery by Blum & Poe in 2010 was just a matter of time A most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document. Inventory Number: 021904

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BORNSTEIN, JENNIFER). Bornstein, Jennifer. JENNIFER BORNSTEIN: DOCUMENTATION OF EVENTS THAT MAY NOT HAVE TAKEN PLACE. Gent, BELGIUM: Imschoot, Uitgevers, 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 46pp, 20 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Originally titled "Art School" and first submitted as part of Jennifer Bornstein's entrance application to the MFA program at UCLA, this 1992 fictional text + photo narrative is typical of the Los Angeles based artist's wry body of work. A most handsome copy. 90-72191-91-9 Inventory Number: 018552

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRADFORD, MARK). Foster, Carter E.. NEITHER NEW NOR CORRECT: NEW WORK BY MARK BRADFORD. New York & New Haven, CT: Whitney Museum of American Art & Yale University Press, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 64pp, 28 color illustrations. Designed by Anna Knoell. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the handsomely appointed catalogue published to document the 2007 Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of recent work by the noted Los Angeles based African-American artist Mark Bradford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-300-13131-3 Inventory Number: 021895

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRADFORD, MARK). Hardy, Ernest, Malik Gaines, Philippe Vergne, & Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson. MARK BRADFORD: MERCHANT POSTERS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Aspen, CO & New York: Aspen Art Museum & Gregory R. Miller & Co., 2010. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 160pp 97 color illustrations. Designed by Eva Prinz and Liam Flanagan. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2010 Aspen Art Museum exhibition of ninety-seven recent "Merchant Poster" mixed media collages by the noted Los Angeles based African-American artist Mark Bradford. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Mark Bradford in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9800242-2-6 Inventory Number: 019255

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BRODERSON, MORRIS). Seldis, Henry J.. THE ATELIER PORTFOLIOS NUMBER ONE: MORRIS BRODERSON. South Pasadena, CA: Nutshell Press, 1961. First Edition. Folio. Paper Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Very Good. Ten individual b&w plates laid into printed paper wrappers. This portfolio is one of the very few items published on Morris Broderson - a major figure in the burgeoning Los Angeles figurative art scene of the 1950s + 1960s. It reproduces as individual plates ten monochrome drawings which show the artist firmly in the debt of his contemporary, Rico Lebrun. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 011395

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, JOAN). Davis, Zina. JOAN BROWN: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Hartford, CT: Joseloff Gallery, University of Hartford Art School, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 11 x 25 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 8 color illustrations. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. This is the slender six page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1993 Joseloff Gallery exhibition of twenty-two works by Joan Brown from the early seventies. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 019098

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROWN, JOAN). Tucker, Marcia, Roy DeForest, Sanford Schwartz & Allan Frumkin. JOAN BROWN: 1938-1990 - A MEMORIAL EXHIBITION. New York: Frumkin/Adams Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 1 b&w illustration. With a chronology. This is a slender volume published in conjunction with a 1990 memorial exhibition of works by Joan Brown at her New York gallery. It contains remembrances of the noted Bay Area artist by curator Marcia Tucker, colleague Roy DeForest, critic Sanford Schwartz, and dealer Allan Frumkin. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 008848

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of twenty-three projects executed between 1971 and 1973. An internally most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021764

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 71-73. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the first of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of twenty-three projects executed between 1971 and 1973. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing noticeable overall wear, scuffing, and handling to its covers along with some mild soiling to the edges of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021312

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling to the wrappers along with typical sunning and some chipping along the length of the spine. In addition it bears two small discreet "MoCA Library" rubber stamps along with the ownership stamp of the late, great Sam Francis - from whom we acquired this directly - on the inside rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021725

$ 625.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonné cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling to the wrappers as well as some very light spotting to the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021765

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris & Alexis Smith. B-CAR: THE STORY OF CHRIS BURDEN'S BICYCLE CAR. Los Angeles: CHOKE Publications, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the charming little self-published document of Chris Burden's 1975 project to design and construct a one passenger automobile capable of traveling over one hundred miles per hour while achieving one hundred miles per gallon fuel efficiency. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021129

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris, Anne Ayres, Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit, Tom Marioni, David A. Ross & Howard Singerman. CHRIS BURDEN: A TWENTY-YEAR SURVEY. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1988. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 184pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition organized by the Newport Harbor Art Museum that subsequently traveled to the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, and Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University Art Museum, this comprehensive volume is a virtual catalogue raisonné containing illustrations and descriptions of Chris Burden's many performances and Relics, assemblages, collages and prints, art + technology, Planes, Ships & Submarines, installations, performances, films and video pieces, as well as five essays. This was the first major retrospective for this innovative California artist who has continued to produce one of the most significant bodies of contemporary work over the past thirty-five years. A bright white, most handsome copy of this thought-provoking document. 0-917493-11-7 Inventory Number: 021234

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. Texts By Paul Schimmel, Donald Kuspit & Johannes Lothar Schroder. CHRIS BURDEN: BEYOND THE LIMITS. Vienna, AUSTRIA: MAK - Austrian Museum for Applied Arts & Cantz Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Maria-Anna Friedl. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1996 exhibition at Vienna's MAK Center, this impressive volume contains copious documentation of vanguard California artist Chris Burden's projects spanning a twenty five year period. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling along with a minor dent to the bottom edge. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89322-835-7 Inventory Number: 019233

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURTON, JEFF). Burton, Jeff & Bruce Hainley. JEFF BURTON: THE OTHER PLACE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2005. First Edition 1/4000. Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (188pp), 79 color illustrations. Designed by Jack Woody and Jeff Burton. "Jeff Burton has profited from working in the porn industry for almost twenty years, towing its seemingly paradoxical strict docu-aesthetic line: he never crops his photographs nor are they ever manipulated; any staging is the result of the labor and art direction available at the scene or on the set. "The Other Place" is the first comprehensive selection of Jeff Burton's work in pornography which began in the 1980s with his portraits and stills for video boxes. This oversize volume captures the lush atmosphere and isolation of the men and women working in the California adult film industry through the eyes of one of its most brilliant observers". A pristine copy SIGNED by Jeff Burton in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-931885-34-6 Inventory Number: 019475

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CAGE, JOHN). Cage, John & Robin White. JOHN CAGE. New York: Henmar Press Inc. & C.F. Peters Editions, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. Near Fine. 80pp, 22 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a bibliograpy, chronology and discography. This is a catalogue of the renowned late American avant-garde composer John Cage's scores and compositions available as of 1962 from his music publisher, C.F. Peters. In addition to its listing of Cage's pieces it includes reproductions his oft-times innovative musical notation as well as a transcribed interview with fellow composer Roger Reynolds. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor rubbing soiling to the front cover. Inventory Number: 004172

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. FULL OF GRACE. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2003. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee...Milk...Heroin...Cat Food...Bread..." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy. 0-9718312-2-X Inventory Number: 014147

$ 15.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. FULL OF GRACE. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2003. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee...Milk...Heroin...Cat Food...Bread..." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy. 0-9718312-2-X Inventory Number: 014146

$ 15.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. FULL OF GRACE - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2003. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee...Milk...Heroin...Cat Food...Bread..." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black and pink ink on the first preliminary. 0-9718312-2-X Inventory Number: 019210

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. HAVE FAITH. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "Full of Grace", this is the fourth, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles-based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee...Milk...Heroin...Cat Food...Bread..." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy. 0-9718312-3-8 Inventory Number: 020545

$ 15.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. HAVE FAITH - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2005. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "Full of Grace", this is the fourth, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee...Milk...Heroin...Cat Food...Bread..." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A most handsome copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black and yellow ink on the first preliminary showing just a bit of sunning along the spine. 0-9718312-3-8 Inventory Number: 020342

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). Cannizzaro, Louis. Introduction by Brian Yorkey. TO MY SWEETHEART - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO. Signed by the Artist - with a Drawing. Los Angeles: Powder French Books, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Brand new for 2011, this is Los Angeles based artist Louis Cannizzaro's book collecting in one volume all four of his previously published but now mostly unavailable sweet little artist books: "I Love My Girlfriend", "To My Sweetheart", "Full of Grace", and "Have Faith". It presents them in a much larger 10 x 6 1/4" format with state of the art printing and an introduction by Pulitzer and Tony award winning playwright Brian Yorkey. Women absolutely love this work, and guys, if you're ever at a loss for a romantic gift - this is it! A pristine copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black ink on the title page 0-9718312-4-6 Inventory Number: 020173

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CARNWATH, SQUEAK). Brunson, Jamie. SQUEAK CARNWATH: RELATIVE. San Francisco: John Berggruen Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, 16 color Illustrations. Designed by Shore Design. With a chronology, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1996 exhibition of twenty-three paintings by the popular Bay Area artist Squeak Carnwath at her longtime San Francisco gallery. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 022006

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CARNWATH, SQUEAK). Levy, Leah & Squeak Carnwath. Introduction By Ramsay Bell Breslin & E.B. Breslin. SQUEAK CARNWATH: LISTS, OBSERVATIONS & COUNTING. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gretchen Scoble. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the first comprehensive monograph on the popular Bay Area artist Squeak Carnwath. A most handsome copy. 0-8118-1171-9 Inventory Number: 014444

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CARNWATH, SQUEAK). Shaver, Pauline. SQUEAK CARNWATH: UNDRAPED HUMAN BEING. San Francisco: John Berggruen Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, 16 color Illustrations. Designed by Shore Design. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1998 exhibition of sixteen paintings by the popular Bay Area artist Squeak Carnwath at her longtime San Francisco gallery. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 022007

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CELMINS, VIJA). Edited By Bartman, William S., Interviewed By Chuck Close. VIJA CELMINS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the very first monograph on this influential contemporary artist whose precisely detailed drawings and prints of waves, celestial photographs and spider webs still continue to amaze. It features beautiful reproductions of Vija Celmins' work as well as the transcript of a lengthy interview between her and artist Chuck Close. A pristine copy SIGNED by Vija Celmins in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-08-6 Inventory Number: 021848

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CELMINS, VIJA). Rippner, Samantha & Vija Celmins. THE PRINTS OF VIJA CELMINS. New York & New Haven, CT: The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. As New. 56pp, 43 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Metropolitan Museum of Art retrospective, this handsome production is a full catalogue raisonné of Vija Celmins' work in the print medium. It contains documentation and illustrations for forty-nine projects executed between 1970 through 2002 along with a transcribed interview with the artist by curator Samantha Rippner. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-300-09771-9 Inventory Number: 019860

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CERVENKA, EXENE) (JARECKE, KENNNETH). Cervenka, Exene & Kenneth Jarecke. JUST ANOTHER WAR. Joliet, MT: Bedrock Press, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "During the winter of early 1991, Time magazine sent Kenneth Jarecke on a three-month assignment to Saudi Arabia, where he covered the allied war effort in the Persian Gulf. He would eventually spend time on patrol and cover combat duty with the U.S. Army's 18th Airborne Artillery Corps. His photograph of an incinerated Iraqi soldier, made on Highway 8 north of Kuwait City, stirred a storm of controversy. American editors refused to run it during the war, citing its extremely visceral nature. Gradually, through its appearance in French and British publications, American magazines noticed it, and it started to appear more widely in the United States, first in American Photographer, and then in Time's year-end issue. In January 1992 it was awarded the Leica Medal of Excellence. It remains one of the photographic icons of the Gulf War". Featuring a text by legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka, "Just Another War" is photojournalist Jarecke's self-published, gritty and moving visual diary of the combatants and carnage of the first Gulf War. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9634784-1-9 Inventory Number: 012785

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A most handsome copy of the 2006 first edition. 0-9763009-2-3 Inventory Number: 019193

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 017846

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (MCQUEEN, STEVE). Claxton, William. STEVE MCQUEEN: PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM CLAXTON - SIGNED BY WILLIAM CLAXTON. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. These images, taken by legendary photographer William Claxton over a six year period during the 1960s show the heretofore unrevealed Steve McQueen; tender, sensitive, and unpredictable. Claxton's intimate friendship with McQueen has resulted in this extraordinary portrait of the reclusive actor twenty years after his untimely passing. A most handsome copy of the 2000 hardbound first Arena edition BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black ink across the title page showing some light soiling to the pale yellow cloth boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-892041-37-5 Inventory Number: 021264

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (MCQUEEN, STEVE). Claxton, William. STEVE MCQUEEN: WILLIAM CLAXTON PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English, French and German. These images, taken by legendary photographer William Claxton over a six year period during the 1960s show the heretofore unrevealed Steve McQueen; tender, sensitive, and unpredictable. Claxton's intimate friendship with McQueen resulted in this extraordinary portrait of the reclusive actor twenty years after his untimely passing. A most handsome copy of the 2004 reduced-format version of the original 2000 edition bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For ... -----, William Claxton" in black ink across the title page. 3-8228-3117-4 Inventory Number: 021957

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - 30 POSTCARDS. Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 26 b&w and 4 color illustrations. Text in English, German, French and Spanish. This is a Taschen Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "Jazz Seen". A most handsome, completely intact copy. 3-8228-6652-0 Inventory Number: 018005

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - 30 POSTCARDS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 26 b&w and 4 color illustrations. Text in English, German, French and Spanish. This is a Taschen Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "Jazz Seen". A most handsome, completely intact copy BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black marker on the inside front cover.. 3-8228-6652-0 Inventory Number: 020849

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - 30 POSTCARDS (JAPANESE EDITION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 26 b&w and 4 color illustrations. Text in Japanese, German, French and Spanish. This is a Taschen Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "Jazz Seen". A most handsome, completely intact copy of the 2002 Japanese edition for the Clax completeist. 4-88783-159-5 Inventory Number: 018543

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William, Leonard Feather & Terry Southern. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Pasadena, CA. ND (1987).: Twelvetrees Press, First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (124pp), 77 illustrations in gravure. Designed by Jack Woody. This is the exceptionally lovely 1987 anthology of black and white jazz images by the late, great Los Angeles photographer William Claxton. While forever associated with Chet Baker and the West Coast scene of the '50s and '60s, Claxton's selection here is a virtual who's who of the history of post-war jazz and improvised music. A most handsome copy of the first Twelvetrees edition BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black marker across the colophon at the rear. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-942642-28-7 Inventory Number: 018541

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William, Leonard Feather & Terry Southern. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco. 1986 (1997).: Chronicle Books, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 124pp, 77 illustrations in duotone. Designed by Jack Woody. This is the anthology of black and white jazz images by the late, great Los Angeles photographer William Claxton. While forever associated with Chet Baker and the West Coast scene of the '50s and '60s, Claxton's selection here is a virtual who's who of the history of post-war jazz and improvised music. A most handsome copy of the 1996 paperbound Chronicle Books edition BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black marker across the inside front flap of the self-wrappers. 0-8118-1351-7 Inventory Number: 020359

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. Foreword By Don Heckman. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Very Good -/Near Fine. 289pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the comprehensive 1999 Taschen anthology of classic jazz images by the late, great Los Angeles photographer William Claxton. While forever associated with Chet Baker and the West Coast scene of the '50s and '60s, Claxton's selection here is a virtual who's who of the history of post-war jazz and improvised music, punctuated throughout by his humble, witty and informative reminiscences of the sessions and the musicians. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the title page showing slight dents to the binding at the heel of the spine and the tips of the boards. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7868-5 Inventory Number: 021058

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Marmande, Francis. WILLIAM CLAXTON: PHOTOGRAPHIES - 30 POSTCARDS. Paris, FRANCE: Editions Du Desastre, 1989. First Edition. Small 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (34pp), 30 b&w illustrations. Text in French (with captions in English). This is a lovely Editions Du Desastre Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton. A most handsome, completely intact copy of this uncommon item. 2-87770-008-9 Inventory Number: 018545

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Marsh, Graham & Glyn Callingham, Editors. Foreword by William Claxton. CALIFORNIA COOL: WEST COAST JAZZ OF THE 50's & 60's, THE ALBUM COVER ART - SIGNED BY WILLIAM CLAXTON. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Second Printing. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Near Fine. 111pp, profusely illustrated with over 250 color album covers and b&w illustrations. Designed by Graham Marsh. "The West Coast of the '50s and '60s had a reputation for producing record sleeves that perfectly reflected the California scene. Bill Claxton's sunlit photographs of the jazz musicians, combined with the brightly colored lettering used by Tri-Arts Studio gave the record covers of Contemporary and Pacific Jazz their unmistakable West Coast look. An irresistible collection of memorabilia for all jazz fans and an essential sourcebook of high quality design". A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by William Claxton in black ink on the title page. 0-8118-0275-2 Inventory Number: 020573

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLAYTON BROTHERS). Kelly, Jeff & Stacey Duff. CLAYTON BROTHERS: PATIENT (ROB CLAYTON CHRISTIAN CLAYTON). Beijing, CHINA: F2 Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artists Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Chinese. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautiful catalogue issued in conjunction with the Los Angeles-based Clayton Brothers' (Rob and Christian) 2007 gallery exhibition in Beijing, China. It contains sumptuous full-page (with two fold-outs) reproductions of fifteen paintings and seven works on paper as well as studio and installation shots mixed with images of daily life in Beijing. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9793647-5-2 Inventory Number: 021050

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ART ATTACK: THE MIDNIGHT POLITICS OF A GUERRILLA ARTIST - SIGNED BY ROBBIE CONAL. Signed by the Artist. New York: Harper Perennial, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 63pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Deborah Ross. Renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape with such memorable images as "Contra-Diction (Ronald Reagan)" and "It Can't Happen Here (George Bush Sr.)", this is Robbie Conal's own visual and narrative record of nearly a decade's worth of fighting the system. A most handsome copy of this thought-provoking document BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-06-096951-2 Inventory Number: 021994

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - FREEDOM FROM CHOICE (SUPREME COURT JUSTICES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 21 x 35" poster printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Deborah Ross. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring an image of the six male Supreme Court Justices then opposed to a woman's right to choice was produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood, and was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - it is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006972

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A COAT HANGER (WILLIAM REHNQUIST). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 27 x 15 1/4" poster printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice (and anti-abortion proponent) William Rehnquist was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012301

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/8]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE