ASIAN ART     
 
 

Erickson, Britta, Hou Hanru, Martina Koppel-Yang, Pi Li & Lotte Philipsen. Foreword by Poul Erik Tojner. CHINA ONWARD: THE ESTELLA COLLECTION - CHINESE CONTEMPORARY ART, 1996-2006. Humblebaek, DENMARK: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. As New/As New. 464pp, 230 color and 50 duotone illustrations. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a massive 2007 exhibition held at Denmark's Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, "this monumental volume highlights the esteemed Estella Collection of contemporary Chinese art, with works spanning from 1966-2006. It features an abundant supply of lavish full-spread images and remarkable details of work by virtually every major contemporary Chinese artist to have contributed to the pivotal, revolutionary moment that has lasted from the 1970s until today. Some of the contributing artists include Wang Keping, Huang Rui, Ai Weiwei, Cai Guo-Qiang, Cai Jin, Feng Zhengjie, Wenda Gu, Huang Yong Ping, Rong Rong and Inri, Su-en Wong, Xu Bing, Yue Minjun, Zhang Xiaogang, and Zhang Huan. The breadth of work collected within the covers of this catalogue is so far unrivalled in quality and range. With impeccable scholarship for specialists as well as a lucid and accessible introduction for the wider public". Ironically, this "unrivalled" collection of contemporary Chinese works is due to be dispersed in two Sotheby's auctions to be held in 2008. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 87-91607-38-8 Inventory Number: 016467

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUGIMOTO, HIROSHI). Sugimoto, Hiroshi & Kozo Fujimoto. HIROSHI SUGIMOTO: L'HISTOIRE DE L'HISTOIRE. Tokyo: Rikuyosha Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Rie Shimoda. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the exquisite hardbound catalogue produced as the documentation of a 2003 Hiroshi Sugimoto exhibition entitled "L'Histoire de L'Histoire". For it, the renowned photographer selected objects and sites of Japanese cultural and historical importance, photographed them, and then installed these images along with older works (the dioramas, seascapes and portraits) in a Tokyo gallery curated by the luxury goods concern Hermes. The resulting work is unlike any of Sugimoto's previous books, and hauntingly beautiful. A most handsome copy. 4-89737-498-7 Inventory Number: 014751

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SUGIMOTO, HIROSHI). Kellein, Thomas & Hrioshi Sugimoto. HIROSHI SUGIMOTO: TIME EXPOSED. Stuttgart, GERMANY: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (102pp), 72 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Hansjorg Mayer. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the beautiful hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with Hiroshi Sugimoto's 1995 retrospective held at the Kunsthalle Basel. It contains the noted Japanese photographer's images of Madame Tussaud's and the Movieland Wax Museums, dioramas from the Carnegie, Los Angeles and American Museums of Natural History, interior and Drive-In theaters, and day and night seascapes. Also included is a transcribed interview between exhibition curator Thomas Kellein and Hiroshi Sugimoto. A most handsome copy of the uncommon first English language edition published in 1995 by Edition Hansjorg Mayer. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018058

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABE, HITOSHI). Abe, Hitoshi. HITOSHI ABE. Osaka, JAPAN: Yamaki Art Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Printed Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 24pp, 41 color and 1b&w illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1987 Osaka gallery exhibition of vases, bowls, cups and works on paper by prominent Japanese ceramicist Hitoshi Abe (not to be confused with the contemporary architect of the same name). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016821

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ZI, SUN Aka WU, SUN). Duo, Li. MASTER SUN'S THE ART OF WAR: A FACSIMILE (SUN ZI BING FA XIN JIAO ZI TIE). Beijing, CHINA: Military Science Press, 1999. Folio. Decorative Boards in Jacket. Manuscript Facsimile. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in black and white. Text in Chinese. This volume reproduces in facsimile a calligraphic version (with typographic transliterations) of sixth Century BC Chinese military strategist Sun Zi (aka Sun Wu)'s classic treatise. Also known as "Sun Wu's Military Science" or The Art of War by Master Sun of Wu", the influential text is attributed to Su Wu of the State of Qi during the later years of the Spring and Autumn Period. "The book is China's earliest and most outstanding and complete work on warcraft. Dubbed "the Bible of Military Science", it is also the earliest work on military strategies in the word, and holds an important position in China's military history, having a far-reaching impact on the strategists, statesmen and thinkers of all dynasties". A most handsome copy of this 1989 hardbound version entirely in Chinese in the publisher's printed dust jacket that reproduces the pattern of the of the book's decorative silk binding underneath. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 7-80021-145-2 Inventory Number: 017772

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MUNAKATA, SHIKO) (IKEDA, MASUO). Kuwayama, George. MUNAKATA, SHIKO 1903-1975 / IKEDA, MASUO B. 1934. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 20pp, 15 b&w illustrations + b&w covers. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender twenty page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of twenty-six and twenty-four graphic works respectively by the noted twentieth century Japanese printmakers Shiko Munakata and Masuo Ikeda. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015726

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Ishiguro, Keisho. PORNOGRAPHY IN THE MEIJI ERA. Tokyo. 1996 (1997).: Photo Musee, Second Printing. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 120pp, 131 illustrations in color and monochrome. Text in Japanese. While hardly pornography by today's standards, this charming, beautifully printed little historical survey reproduces over one hundred examples of Nineteenth and early Twentieth Century Japanese photographs of the female nude. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-10-602419-5 Inventory Number: 017999

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Fox, Howard N. Preface By Toshio Hara. Interviews By Judith Conor Greer. PRIMAL SPIRIT: TEN CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE SCULPTORS. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Jeffrey Cohen. With an exhibition history and bibliography for each artist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with Los Angeles County Museum of Art's groundbreaking 1990 exhibition of ten contemporary Japanese sculptors, all of whom utilize natural elements as part of their work. The exhibited artists are Koichi Ebizuka, Toshikatsu Endo, Chuichi Fujii, Tadashi Kawamata, Kazuo Kenmochi, Takamasa Kuniyasu, Emiko Tokushige, Shigeo Toya, Kimio Tsuchiya, and Isamu Wakabayashi. A handsome copy. 0-87587-150-X Inventory Number: 011224

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OHTAKE, SHINRO) (TSUZUKI, KYOICHI). Tsuzuki, Kyoichi & Shinro Ohtake. ROADSIDE JAPAN REMIX. Tokyo: ASPECT Corp., 2001. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artists' Book. As New./As New.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This splashy book takes a selection of pages from Kyoichi Tsuzuki's massive 1997 photographic chronicle of quirky, odd, and in-between travel locales "Roadside Japan", and lets noted book artist Shinro Ohtake "Remix" them by adding drawn, painted and collaged overlays. The result is a collaborative visual delight that still pays homage to the Science Fiction Museum, giant strawberry, and squid racing. A most handsome copy. 4-7572-0835-9 Inventory Number: 008083

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUPAM). Gangoly, Ordhendra C., Editor.. RUPAM: AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF ORIENTAL ART, CHIEFLY INDIAN - A COMPLETE SET IN REPRINT: FORTY-FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE IN ELEVEN VOLUMES. Delhi, INDIA: B. R. Publishing Corp. & Indian Society of Oriental Art, 1985. First Thus. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jackets. Bound Periodicals. Near Fine/Near Fine. Each volume approximately 106pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, including many tipped-in plates with vellum overlays. Text in English. This exquisite set of eleven volumes reproduces in full all forty-four issues of this highly important scholarly journal devoted to the arts of the Indian Subcontinent, Himalayas, China and Islam. Originally published in English between January 1920 and October 1930, subjects of discourse from only the first volume include the craftsmanship of Konark, Kangra miniatures, Mughal painting, the Ajanta Frescoes, South Indian temple architecture, Buddhist sculpture, as well as Chinese, Tibetan and Persian arts. Each volume of this lovely set bears a small, unobtrusive stamp of the Library of Congress' "Special Foreign Currency Program", on the first preliminary, as well as two catalogue cards provided by the distributor, stapled to the title page (which may be easily removed). There are no library or accession markings of any kind, and both the books and dust jackets (which were tipped to the endpapers by the publisher) are quite handsome indeed. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 000617

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Bepler, Sine, Jens Hoffmann, Jonathan Napack & Philip Tinari. Sine Bepler & Uta Grosenick, Editors. SHANGHART GALLERY: 10 YEARS. Koln, GERMANY: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. As New/As New. 252pp, 150 color and 50 b&w illustrations. Text in English and Chinese. "Since its establishment in 1996, ShanghART gallery has fostered and embraced radicalism and diversity in Shanghai art. Located initially in a downtown hotel and thereafter in an old workshop in Fuxing Park, the gallery quickly became an international reference point for contemporary Chinese art. Today it is regarded as one of the country's most acclaimed and innovative cultural spaces. This publication is structured as a virtual exhibition, documenting key works by thirty-one represented artists including Ding Yi, Geng Jianyi, Hu Jieming, Hu Yang, Ji Wenyu, Li Shan, Liang Yue, Lu Chunsheng, Feng Mengbo, Pu Jie, Song Tao, Shen Fan, Shi Yong, Tang Guo, Tang Maohong, Wei Guangqing, Wang Guangyi, Wang Youshen, Wu Yiming, Xiang Liqing, Xue Song, Xu Zhen, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhengzhong, Yu Youhan, Zhao Bandi, Zhou Zixi, Zeng Fanzhi, Zhang Enli, and Zhou Tiehai, as well as the gallery's own development. Its essays chronicle the history of the emergent Chinese art scene and detail the radical sociopolitical and cultural changes of the past decade". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86560-200-2 Inventory Number: 014337

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MUNAKATA, SHIKO). Munakata, Shiko & Soetsu Yanagi. SHIKO MUNAKATA. JAPAN: 1964. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 106 b&w and 1color illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a chronology. This is a nicely appointed 1964 paperbound Japanese monograph on the graphic work of noted "Shin Hanga" printmaker Shiko Munakata. It features Munakata's short essay "The Way of the Woodcut Print", a brief appreciation by Soetsu Yanagi, and over one hundred reproductions. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 018156

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OHTAKE, SHINRO). Ohtake, Shinro. SHINRO OHTAKE: BUBUN. Tokyo: Masakazu Takei (Little More), 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Box. Artists' Book. Fine. np (400pp), 399 monochrome illustrations + cover and box. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Shinro Ohtake. This is a really sweet object collecting nearly twenty years worth of drawings by noted Japanese book artist Shinro Ohtake. "This book is constructed with drawings that I made from 1980 to 1998. They are scenes which occurred in my mind, and they are drawn with oil, water colour, pen, pencil, etching and so on". A pristine copy with the folded caption sheet in the publisher's decorative printed cardboard box, as issued. 4-947648-78-3 Inventory Number: 012304

$ 115.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OHTAKE, SHINRO). Ohtake, Shinro. SHINRO OHTAKE: LONDON/HONCON 1980. Tokyo: Yobisha, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Self-Wrappers in Pictorial Box. Artists' Book. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Shinro Ohtake. The noted Japanese book artist's first publication, this is a really sweet little document of his travels during the year 1980. It is filled with clippings, saved detritus, and drawings - all collaged together. A pristine copy (acquired directly from Shinro Ohtake) with the caption booklet and printed enclosures laid in, housed in the publisher's printed decorative cardboard box, as issued. 4-946419-39-X Inventory Number: 007957

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KUNIYOSHI, YASUO). Imaizumi, Atsuo. THE ART OF YASUO KUNIYOSHI. JAPAN: Kyuryudo Art Publishing Co., Ltd., 1978. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Good +./No Jacket. 262pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese, with English captions. With a biography and list of works. This is a comprehensive monograph on the late Japanese born, American modernist painter Yasuo Kuniyoshi. It contains one hundred and twenty-four full-page reproductions of paintings, and eighty reproductions of lithographs and etchings. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some sunning of the spine, and a bit of wear and fraying at the tips. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0071-7801-1328 Inventory Number: 005787

$ 375.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME FOUR (IV) - PAINTED AND POLYCHROME PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1974. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Jacket, Slipcased. Asian Art Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The fourth volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over six hundred examples of Chinese Painted and Polychrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A most handsome copy in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012798

$ 525.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME THREE (III) - MONOCHROME-GLAZED PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Asian Art Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The third volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over five hundred examples of Chinese Monochrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A handsome copy whose jacket shows some minor nicks and a slight shift to ivory of the white portion over the rear board at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012797

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E., Maximilian Klimburg, David L. Snellgrove, Fritz Staal, Michel Strickmann & Chognam Trungpa, Rinpoche. THE SILK ROUTE AND THE DIAMOND PATH: ESOTERIC BUDDHIST ART ON THE TRANS-HIMALAYAN TRADE ROUTES. Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council, 1982. First Edition 1/4500. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Good +. 256pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography and a glossary of Sanskrit and other names & terms. Designed by Jack Carter. This is the catalogue for the important 1982 traveling Museum exhibition of the monastic arts of Central Asia that developed along the trans-Himalayan Silk Route. It is a well designed and illustrated scholarly survey that remains an important reference. A presentable copy whose covers are noticeably scuffed and worn, while the interior and textblock are tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly LC 82-620035 Inventory Number: 016419

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E., Maximilian Klimburg, David L. Snellgrove, Fritz Staal, Michel Strickmann & Chognam Trungpa, Rinpoche. THE SILK ROUTE AND THE DIAMOND PATH: ESOTERIC BUDDHIST ART ON THE TRANS-HIMALAYAN TRADE ROUTES. Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council, 1982. First Edition 1/4500. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Good -. 256pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography and a glossary of Sanskrit and other names & terms. Designed by Jack Carter. This is the catalogue for the important 1982 traveling Museum exhibition of the monastic arts of Central Asia that developed along the trans-Himalayan Silk Route. It is a well designed and illustrated scholarly survey that remains an important reference. A presentable copy only showing a dent through the textblock at the lower foredge corner as well as some light wear to the covers. The interior and textblock are tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly. LC 82-620035 Inventory Number: 016420

$ 27.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E., Maximilian Klimburg, David L. Snellgrove, Fritz Staal, Michel Strickmann & Chognam Trungpa, Rinpoche. THE SILK ROUTE AND THE DIAMOND PATH: ESOTERIC BUDDHIST ART ON THE TRANS-HIMALAYAN TRADE ROUTES. Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council, 1982. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 256pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography and a glossary of Sanskrit and other names + terms. Designed by Jack Carter. This is the catalogue for the important 1982 traveling Museum exhibition of the monastic arts of Central Asia that developed along the trans-Himalayan Silk Route. It is a well designed and illustrated scholarly survey that remains an important reference. Limited to five hundred copies only of the hardbound edition, this is a most handsome example in a very lightly scuffed (as is typical of this title) jacket. LC 82-620035 Inventory Number: 013693

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E., Maximilian Klimburg, David L. Snellgrove, Fritz Staal, Michel Strickmann & Chognam Trungpa, Rinpoche. THE SILK ROUTE AND THE DIAMOND PATH: ESOTERIC BUDDHIST ART ON THE TRANS-HIMALAYAN TRADE ROUTES. Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council, 1982. First Edition 1/4500. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. 256pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography and a glossary of Sanskrit and other names + terms. Designed by Jack Carter. This is the catalogue for the important 1982 traveling Museum exhibition of the monastic arts of Central Asia that developed along the trans-Himalayan Silk Route. It is a well designed and illustrated scholarly survey that remains an important reference. A handsome copy whose covers are very lightly scuffed and dulled (as is typical of this title). LC 82-620035 Inventory Number: 016434

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAEKI, TOSHIO). Saeki, Toshio, Suehiro Tanemura, Teruhiko Kuze, Masami Akita, Suehiro Maruo, Keiji Ueshima, Shuji Terayama & Tatsuhiko Shibusawa. TOSHIO SAEKI: CHIMUSHI - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2002. First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated in monochrome and color. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tomohiro Itami (It Is Design). Timothy Leary says: "Toshio World Wide Wizard Weaves Webs of Designed Dementia. Wise, Gentle, Precise, Chaotic Erotic Engineer." Noted illustrator Toshio Saeki's first collection of disturbing, Manga inspired scenes of horrific, cartoonish rape and violence in the style of traditional Japanese woodblock prints is anything but gentle... A pristine copy of the 2002 Pan-Exotica first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Toshio Saeki in black marker on the recto of the front free endpaper in the publisher's printed obi. 4-309-90489-0 Inventory Number: 017388

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SAEKI, TOSHIO). Saeki, Toshio, Catherine Robbe-Grillet, Akira Uno & Gorot Yamada. TOSHIO SAEKI: THE EARLY WORKS. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1997. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tomohiro Itami (It Is Design). Timothy Leary says: "Toshio World Wide Wizard Weaves Webs of Designed Dementia. Wise, Gentle, Precise, Chaotic Erotic Engineer". These reproductions of early seventies drawings by renowned illustrator of the bizarre and grotesque Toshio Saeki reflect the roots of his ongoing preoccupation with Japanese Folklore, Manga, Ukiyo-E, and cartoonish, mostly violent sexuality. A pristine copy. 4-8457-1102-8 Inventory Number: 013894

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Pal, Pratapaditya. VAISNAVA ICONOLOGY IN NEPAL. Calcutta, INDIA: The Asiatic Society, 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. 373pp, 110 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is longtime Los Angeles County Museum of Art curator Pratapaditya Pal's scholarly study of the representations of Visnuism specific to Nepal, emphasizing the religion's tantric aspects as well as relevant epigraphic and literary material. A handsome copy of the Asiatic Society's first hardbound edition showing some scuff marks and slight discoloration to the endpapers. Inventory Number: 000568

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORIMURA, YASUMASA). Morimura, Yasumasa. YASUMASA MORIMURA: AMBIGUOUS BEAUTY / AIMAI-NO-BI - 1995 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: Peter Norton Family Foundation, 1995. First Edition. Artists' Multiple. Fine. "Each year the Norton Family commissions an original artwork as a greeting for the holiday season. This year's is by Japanese artist Yasumasa Morimura. Morimura-san photographs himself in re-creations of important Western cultural images. His work explores the issues of meaning, identity, authenticity, and viewpoint: issues that have become key themes in contemporary cultural dialogue". For 1995's Christmas Project, Morimura contributed "Ambiguous Beauty" - the artist/photographer's rather unsettling, gender bending self-portrait as Marilyn Monroe (in Tom Kelley's iconic 1949 full-length nude against a red background) photomechanically reproduced on the face of an inexpensive Japanese hand-held folding fan. The fan is housed in a paper sleeve inside a silkscreened wooden case. A most handsome example. Inventory Number: 016506

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE