ART THEORY     
 
 

(MARTIN, AGNES). Martin, Agnes. Edited, and with a Preface By Dieter Schwarz. AGNES MARTIN: WRITINGS. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Cantz Verlag & Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 1991. Fifth Printing. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 172pp, 8 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and German. This is the compilation of fourteen essays and transcribed lectures (with accompanying notes) by the late, highly influential American minimal artist Agnes Martin published in conjunction with a 1992 retrospective held at the Kunstmuseum Winterthur. A most handsome copy of the fifth printing. 3-89-322-326-6 Inventory Number: 021926

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARTIN, AGNES). Martin, Agnes. Edited, and with a Preface By Dieter Schwarz. AGNES MARTIN: WRITINGS / SCHRIFTEN. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Cantz Verlag & Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Very Good.. 172pp, 8 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and German. This is the compilation of fourteen essays and transcribed lectures (with accompanying notes) by the late, highly influential American minimal artist Agnes Martin published in conjunction with a 1992 retrospective held at the Kunstmuseum Winterthur. An internally most handsome copy of the uncommon first printing whose dust jacket front panel shows a few small brown smudges while the rear shows some mild diagonal soft creases at the upper foredge corner as well as the ghost of a carefully removed adhesive label. It has been priced accordingly. 3-89322-375-4 Inventory Number: 021553

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Reidelbach, Maria, Peter Schjeldahl, Alfred Jensen & Thomas M. Messer. ALFRED JENSEN: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1985. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 80pp, 33 b&w and 10 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Malcolm Grear Designers. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the informative catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1985 Guggenheim Museum exhibition of one hundred and sixty paintings, works on paper, and sketchbooks by the late, great idiosyncratic, pattern-obsessed New York artist Alfred Jensen. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling to the covers. 0-89207-051-X Inventory Number: 020978

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Jensen, Alfred. ALFRED JENSEN: THE APERSPECTIVE STRUCTURE OF A SQUARE. New York: Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 8 b&w and illustrations + color cover. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1970 New York gallery show of paintings by the maverick American abstract painter Alfred Jensen. It features a detailed text by the artist dealing with both the conceptual and mathematical underpinnings of the exhibited work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 020979

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ENO, BRIAN) (ARTFORUM). Sischy, Ingrid, Editor. ARTFORUM: SUMMER 1986 - WITH A BRIAN ENO FLEXI-DISC. New York: Artforum International Magazine Inc., 1986. First Edition. Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover Image of Brian Eno. This 1986 issue (Volume XXIV, Number 10) of the noted periodical "Artforum" contains an Eva-Tone Soundsheet of Brian Eno performing "Glint (East of Woodbridge)" (cited on page 162 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists"). It features articles on or by John Yau, Derek Jarman and Peter Greenaway, Herbert Muschamp, Glenn O'Brien, Greil Marcus, Sonic Youth, Brian Eno, Bruce Nauman, Coosje Van Bruggen, Alighiero e Boetti's Artforum project "The Red and The Black", Jean Le Gac, Robert Frank, and more. A most presentable copy with the never-played Eno disc bound in showing some light wear and a missing 3 x 3" corner of the last page which has been neatly clipped out. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0004-3532 Inventory Number: 021609

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014636

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018227

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in eighths as issued to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WILSON, FRED). Berger, Maurice, Fred Wilson & Jennifer Gonzalez. FRED WILSON: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATIONS 1979-2000 (ISSUES IN CULTURAL THEORY 4) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Baltimore, MD: Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Fine Arts Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 traveling Museum retrospective of works by the noted African-American contemporary artist Fred Wilson. For nearly two decades, the artist has worked with Cultural Institutions and their collections to create installations & exhibitions that critique and/or bring to light the relationship between race and American Museum practices. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Fred Wilson in black felt-tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890761-04-4 Inventory Number: 017894

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 017290

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Nelson, George. HOW TO SEE: VISUAL ADVENTURES IN A WORLD GOD NEVER MADE. Boston & Toronta, CANADA: Little, Brown And Company, 1977. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Very Good/Very Good -. 234pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is legendary American designer George Nelson's treatise on the post-Expulsion from the Garden of Eden visual ecosystem that we inhabit. Well-illustrated with photographs of Architecture, Art, Industrial, Product and Graphic Design, the Urban landscape, etc., it presents the Design director of The Herman Miller Company & Nelson and Chadwick's thoughts on all of these subjects, and many more. A most presentable copy that shows some overall light wear, handling and soiling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-316-603112 Inventory Number: 008442

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cortes, Jose Miguel G.. IRUDI LAUSOTUA: TRABESTISMOA ETA IDENTITATEA ARTEAN / EL ROSTRO VELADO: TRAVESTISMO E IDENTIDAD EN EL ARTE (THE VEILED FACE: TRANSVEST[IT]ISM AND IDENTITY IN ART). San Sebastian, BASQUE: Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea, 1997. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Silk Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Basque and Spanish, with an English summary. With a bibliography and filmography. This is the amazing catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1997 Spanish Museum exhibition whose English title translates as "The Veiled Face: Transvest[it]ism and Identity in Art". The premise of the show was to provide a comprehensive survey of Drag, Cross Dressing, Transvestitism, and the Transgendered as subject matter in contemporary art and film. The artists whose work is presented here are Claude Cahun, Robert Gober, Nan Goldin, Juan Hidalgo, Michel Journiac, Jurgen Klauke, Zoe Leonard, Urs Luthi, Lisette Model, Pierre Molinier, Catherine Opie, Pierre et Gilles, Man Ray, Humberto Rivas, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol, and Joel-Peter Witkin. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-7907-214-8 Inventory Number: 011658

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Laurvik, J. Nilsen. IS IT ART? POST-IMPRESSIONISM, FUTURISM, CUBISM. New York: The International Press, 1913. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Near Fine. 54pp, 8 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This quirky document is the first lengthy critical analysis of the works exhibited at the legendary 1913 New York Armory Show. Scribe J. Nilsen Laurvik viewed the revelatory survey of modernism in New York, rushed his rather idiosyncratic perceptions into print, and subsequently sold copies of this outside the exhibition's Boston venue. As the New York catalogue lacked illustrations, this contains what very well may be the first non-newspaper reproduction of Duchamp's "Nude Descending a Staircase". It is also interesting to note that at fifty cents, it sold for twice as much as the "official" Armory Show catalogue! A bright, most handsome copy of the fragile 1913 first printing of this uncommon item showing some overall light soiling and age toning to its cream colored covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021415

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYOTARD, JEAN-FRANCOIS). Lyotard, Jean Francois. Bruce Boone, Translator. JEAN-FRANCOIS LYOTARD: PACIFIC WALL - A PUBLISHER'S HORS COMMERCE DELUXE PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY SAM FRANCIS AND ROBERT SHAPAZIAN IN A GILT DEBOSSED CLAMSHELL BOX. Venice, CA: Lapis Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Clamshell Box. Art Theory Monograph. As New/As New. 64pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Robert Shapazian and Patrick Dooley. Originally issued as "Le Mur du Pacifique" by Editions Galilee in 1979, "Pacific Wall" is the first English language edition of renowned French theoretician Jean-Francois Lyotard's anthology of nine essays on "the Western". It is an elaborately designed reinvisioning published in 1990 by Sam Francis' Lapis Press that includes gatefold illustrations of Ed Kienholz' "Five Card Stud" and the downtown Los Angeles freeway system. One of only a handful of presentation copies produced hors commerce for the press and contributors, it consists of the book in its fragile unprinted yellow acetate jacket with printed acetate wraparound title band housed in a crimson linen over boards clamshell box with a gilt debossed spine. A pristine example BOLDLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to Henry Hopkins "For King Henry, our own, Love from the editor - Robert Shapazian" and "+ the Publisher Sam Francis" in purple ink on page 60 whose box shows some very light wear and soiling. The late Henry T. Hopkins, from whom we acquired this directly, was a pioneering California-based museum director, art historian and gallerist. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-932499-64-3 Inventory Number: 019521

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Ed. Edited and with an Introduction by Alexandra Schwartz. LEAVE ANY INFORMATION AT THE SIGNAL: WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, BITS, PAGES - SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: An October Book / The MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 455pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. A lovingly assembled compendium of Edward Ruscha's writings and thoughts, "Leave Any Information at the Signal" is divided into three parts - each of which is arranged chronologically. Part one contains statements, letters, and other writings. Part two consists of more than fifty interviews, some of which have never before been published or translated into English. Part three contains sketchbook pages, word groupings, and other notes that chart how Ruscha develops ideas and solves problems. They are published here for the first time. The book also contains more than eighty illustrations, selected and arranged by the artist". A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED "Ed Ruscha" in black ink on the half title page. 0-262-18220-3 Inventory Number: 021850

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MATISSE, HENRI). Benjamin, Roger. MATISSE'S "NOTES OF A PAINTER": CRITICISM, THEORY, AND CONTEXT, 1891-1908. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. xvi + 352pp, 14 b&w illustrations. Published as the twenty-first installment in UMI Research Press' Donald Kuspit edited ""Studies in the Fine Arts, Criticism", this Roger Benjamin thesis on Henri Matisse's landmark 1908 article "Notes d'un Peintre" on the function of painting and the object is a scholarly tour-de-force on the subject. A most handsome, luxe, calme et volupté example of this uncommon tome. 0-8357-1743-7 Inventory Number: 012702

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 10: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1979. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 136pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Duchamp Defense - Hubert Damisch; A Conversation about Glacial Deocy - Trisha Brown and Yvonne Rainer; A Portfolio of Photographs of Trisha Brown's Work - Babette Mangolte; The Function of the Studio - Daniel Buren; Preliminary Notes on the Pragmatic of Works: Daniel Buren - Jean-Francois Lyotard; Richard Serra's Films: An Interview - Annette Michelson, Richard Serra, and Clara Weyergraf; Vision in Process - Birgit Pelzer; Earthwords - Craig Owens. A handsome copy showing some light wear and soiling to the wrappers. Inventory Number: 021684

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 100: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2002: OBSOLESCENCE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 236pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to "Obsolescence" include: Artist Questionnaire: 21 Responses - George Baker; Digital Cinema: A False Revolution - John Belton; Round Table: Obsolescence and American Avant-Garde Film (with Malcolm Turvey, Ken Jacobs, Annette Michelson, Paul Arthur, Brian Frye, and Chrissie Iles); Modernism, Postmodernism, and Steam - T. J. Clark; Junkspace - Rem Koolhaas; The ABCs of Contemporary Design - Hal Foster; Round Table: The Present Conditions of Art Criticism (with George Baker, Rosalind Krauss, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Andrea Fraser, David Joselit, James Meyer, Robert Storr, Hal Foster, John Miller, and Helen Molesworth. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75250-6 Inventory Number: 021647

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 103: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 103pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: An Allegory of Criticism - David Joselit; The Material of Film and the Idea of Cinema: Contrasting Practices in Sixties and Seventies Avant-Garde Film - Jonathan Walley; Solecisms of Sight: Specular Speculations - Robert Morris; Line Describing a Cone and Related Films - Anthony McCall; Other Voices for a Second Sight - Vito Acconci. A handsome copy. 0-262-75253-0 Inventory Number: 014992

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 104: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 162pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Girl Love - Kaja Silverman; Reanimations (I) - George Baker; The Projected Image in Contemporary Art - Round Table featuring Malcolm Turvey, Hal Foster, Chrissie Iles, George Baker, Matthew Buckingham, Anthony McCall; The Revolutionary Energy of the Outmoded - Christian Thorne; Beauty and the Status of Contemporary Criticism - Suzanne Perling Hudson; The Jesse Helms Theory of Art - Richard Meyer; Eva Hesse Retrospective: A Note on Milieu - Mignon Nixon; Letters and Responses: Juan Ignacio Vidarte & Allan Sekula. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75254-9 Inventory Number: 014348

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 106: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Poor. (Incomplete) 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Geometry/Labor = Volume/Mass? - Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby; A Conversation with Kenneth Frampton - Interview by Stan Allen and Hal Foster; Toward a Theory of the Architectural Program - Anthony Vidler; Involuntary Prisoners of Architecture - Felicity D. Scott; The Edge of Darkness: On W. G. Sebald - Mark M. Anderson; W. G. Sebald - Tacita Dean; Not Fade Away: The Face of German History in Michael Schmidt's Ein-heit - Michael Jennings. PLEASE NOTE: The text portion of this copy is Fine and complete, but it is entirely LACKING the front cover and spine. We have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. 0-262-75256-5 Inventory Number: 018672

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 108: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: On Two Paintings by Barnett Newman - Yve-Alain Bois; Barnett Newman's Stations and the Memory of the Holocaust - Mark Godfrey; Jean Fautrier's Jolies Juives - Rachel Perry; Of the Public Born: Raymond Hains and La France déchirée - Hannah Feldman; Eichmann in New York: The New York Intellectuals and the Hannah Arendt Controversy - Anson Rabinbach; Stan Brakhage (1933-2003) - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. 0-262-75258-1 Inventory Number: 012415

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 109: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue featuring a special section on filmmaker Hollis Frampton include: Room-for-Play: Benjamin's Gamble with Cinema - Miriam Bratu ; They Might Be Giants: Carleton Watkins, Galen Clark, and the Big Tree - Elizabeth Hutchinson; The Invention Without a Future - Hollis Frampton; Words into Film: Toward a Genealogical Understanding of Hollis Frampton's Theory and Practice - Federico Windhausen; Hidden Noise: Strategies of Sound Montage in the Films of Hollis Frampton - Melissa Ragona; History and Ambivalence in Hollis Frampton's "Magellan" - Michael Zryd; The Music of His Music: Edward Said, 1936-2003 - Michael Wood. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75259-X Inventory Number: 012282

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Craig Owens & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 11: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1979: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JAY LEYDA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 168pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue cum festschriften in honor of the seventieth birthday of the noted film historian and photographer Jay Leyda include: Walker Evans' Message from the Interior: A Reading - Alan Trachtenberg; Dr. Crase and Mr. Clair - Annette Michelson; An Interview - Mikhail Kaufman; Film's Institutional Mode of Representation and the Soviet Response - Noel Burch; Image and Title in Avant-Garde Cinema - P. Adams Sitney; El Lissitzky: Reading Lessons - Yve-Alain Bois; Stieglitz / Equivalents - Rosalind Krauss; Jay Leyda: A Portfolio of Photographs, A Brief Chronology, A Bibliography. A handsome copy of this uncommon early issue. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 020045

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. A most handsome copy . 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 021953

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fair. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An otherwise handsome copy showing a dent to the upper foredge corner that is also missing the right half of its front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 017761

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 112: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: From The Neutral: Session of March 11, 1978 - Roland Barthes, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Roland Barthes's Novel Antoine Compagnon, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Notes (on the Index Card) - Denis Hollier, On Duchamp - Michel Leiris, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Leiris / Nerval: A Few File Cards - Richard Sieburth, "These are not exercises in style": Le Chant du Styrène - Edward Dimendberg, Material Remains: Night and Fog - Emma Wilson, and Artists as Filmmakers in Los Angeles - David E. James. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the crown of the spine. 0-262-75262-X Inventory Number: 019363

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 113: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 134pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Mignon Nixon, A Conversation with Juliet Mitchell - Tamar Garb & Mignon Nixon, Theory as an Object - Juliet Mitchell, On the Couch - Mignon Nixon, An Interview with Thomas Hirschhorn - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Another Geometry: Gego's Reticulárea, 1969-1982 - Mónica Amor. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75263-8 Inventory Number: 013277

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SNOW, MICHAEL) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 114: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on Canadian filmaker/photographer/musician Michael Snow include: Touching to See - Jean Arnaud, Keaton and Snow - Erik Bullot, The Child in the Machine: On the Use of CGI in Michael Snow's Corpus Callosum - Malcolm Turvey, The Sound of Music: A Conversation with Michael Snow - Annette Michelson, The Art of Darkness: On Steve McQueen - T. J. Demos, Photography Found and Lost: On Tacita Dean's Floh - Mark Godfrey, and Photography's Expanded Field - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75264-6 Inventory Number: 012636

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75265-4 Inventory Number: 018168

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 116: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Notes on Love and Photography - Eduardo Cadava & Paola Cortes-Rocca, Paper Tigress - Yve-Alain Bois, Two Moments from the Post-Medium Condition - Rosalind Krauss, Dream Dust - Mignon Nixon, The Caves of Gallizio and Hirschhorn: Excavations of the Present - Frances Stracey, and Doctor Hypnison and the Case of Written Cinema - Pavle Levi. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the lower foredge corner. 0-262-75266-2 Inventory Number: 013786

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 117: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Anthropology of Exit: Bataille on Heidegger and Fascism - Stefanos Geroulanos, Critique of Heidegger - Georges Bataille, Company - Daniel Heller-Roazen, The Gap and the Frame - Branden W. Joseph, How to Make Analogies in a Digital Age - Whitney Davis, and Suspicious Packages - Yates McKee. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75267-0 Inventory Number: 021231

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TRET'IAKOV, SERGEI) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Devin Fore & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 118: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2006: SOVIET FACTOGRAPHY - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 186pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Sergei Tret'iakov and Soviet Factography include: Introduction - Devin Fore, Art In The Revolution And The Revolution In Art (Aesthetic Consumption And Production)- Sergei Tret'iakov, The Theater Of Attractions - Sergei Tret'iakov, Our Cinema - Sergei Tret'iakov, The New Leo Tolstoy - Sergei Tret'iakov, To Be Continued - Sergei Tret'iakov, The Biography Of The Object - Sergei Tret'iakov, The Writer And The Socialist Village - Sergei Tret'iakov, From The Photo-Series To Extended Photo-Observation - Sergei Tret'iakov, A Writer's Handbook - Nikolai Chuzhak, The Operative Word In Soviet Factography - Devin Fore, The Fact And The Photograph - Leah Dickerman, The Revolutionary Archive Of A. R. - Aleksandr Rodchenko, and Radical Tourism: Sergei Tret'iakov At The Communist Lighthouse - Maria Gough. A most handsome copy. 0-262-752689 Inventory Number: 021712

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 119: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 160pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Editor's Note - Mignon Nixon, o + x - Mignon Nixon, Eva Hesse and Color - Briony Fer, No Exit: Video and the Readymade - David Joselit, Jean Dubuffet: The Butterfly Man - Sarah K. Rich, Klein's Relevance for Today - Yve-Alain Bois, "Frank Stella is a Constructivist" - Maria Gough, Robert Ryman's Pragmatism - Suzanne Hudson, and October Portfolio Three - Sophie Calle, Tacita Dean, Renée Green, Gabriel Orozco, Andrea Robbins, Max Becher, Martha Rosler. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75269-7 Inventory Number: 012641

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 192pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Quai Branly in Process - James Clifford, Place: A Constructed Abstract Situation in the Urban Cultural Continuum of the 1960s - Eric De Chassey, Nauman's Body of Sculpture - Anne M. Wagner, Perpetually Out of Place: Michael Asher and Jean-Antoine Houdon at the Art Institute of Chicago - Jennifer King, Skulptur Projekte in Munster: Excerpts from Correspondence 1976-1997 - Michael Asher, The Other Side of the Wall - George Baker, sculpture in a constricted space - Tom Burr, The Artist as Historian - Mark Godfrey, Muhheakantuck: Everything Has a Name - Matthew Buckingham, and Index: Numbers 113-120 (Summer 2005-Spring 2007). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75270-0 Inventory Number: 015827

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2007: NEW VERTOV STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Malcolm Turvey , Vertov: Between the Organism and the Machine - Malcolm Turvey, Across One Sixth of the World: Dziga Vertov, Travel Cinema, and Soviet Patriotism - Oksana Sarkisova, Film Energy: Process and Metanarrative in Dziga Vertov's The Eleventh Year (1928) - John MacKay, "Our Eyes, Spinning Like Propellers": Wheel of Life, Curve of Velocities, and Dziga Vertov's "Theory of the Interval" - Simon Cook, Turning Objects, Toppled Pictures: Give and Take between Vertov's Films and Constructivist Art - Yuri Tsivian, LeWitt's Ark - Rosalind Krauss, and Letter of Correction. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75271-9 Inventory Number: 014988

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Spero's Curses - Mignon Nixon, Dorothea Rockburne: Intersection - Anna Lovatt, Make Life Beautiful! The Diabolic in the Work of Isa Genzken (A Tour through Berlin, Paris, and New York) - Lisa Lee, What's in a Face? Blankness and Significance in Contemporary Art Photography - Julian Stallabrass, An Elegy for Theory - D. N. Rodowick, Theory, Philosophy, and Film Studies: A Response to D. N. Rodowick's "An Elegy for Theory" - Malcolm Turvey, and Memory Text: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe (1940-2007)- Susan Bernstein. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75272-7 Inventory Number: 021213

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors. OCTOBER 124: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2008: POSTWAR ITALIAN ART - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 196pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special Claire Gilman-edited thematic issue devoted to Postwar Italian Art include: Introduction - Claire Gilman, From Vietnam to Fiat-nam: The Politics of Arte Povera - Nicholas Cullinan, Making Art Matter: Alberto Burri's Sacchi - Jaimey Hamilton, Pistoletto's Staged Subjects - Claire Gilman, Substantive Thoughts? The Early Work of Alighiero Boetti - Christopher G. Bennett, Industrial Painting's Utopias: Lucio Fontana's "Expectations" - Anthony White, Giovanni Anselmo: Matter and Monochrome - Rosalind Krauss, Fontana's Atomic Age Abstraction: The Spatial Concepts and the Television Manifesto - Jaleh Mansoor, The Irony of Marisa Merz - Dieter Schwarz, Disencumbered Objects - Alex Potts, and Index: Numbers 121-124 (Summer 2007 - Spring 2008). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75274-3 Inventory Number: 019721

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors . OCTOBER 125: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2008. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 146pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Art in the Face of Radical Evil - Thierry De Duve, Introduction: Markets and Networks - David Joselit, Television Art's Abstract Starts: Europe circa 1944-1969 - Christine Mehring, Television in Contemporary Chinese Art - Wu Hung, Feedback in the Amazon - Nicolas Guagnini, and A Conversation with Peter Fend - David Joselit, Rachel Harrison. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75275-1 Inventory Number: 018426

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors . OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Drawing Blanks: Notes on Andy Warhol's Late Works - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Flou: Rayographs and the Dada Automatic - Susan Laxton, Speak, Painting: Word and Device in Early Johns - Harry Cooper, From Abstraction to Model: George Brecht's Events and the Conceptual Turn in Art of the 1960s - Julia Robinson, "It has to do with the theater": Bruce Conner's Ratbastards - Kevin Hatch, Remarks on Abstraction - Hubert Damisch, and In Memory of Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008) - Rosalind Krauss. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75277-8 Inventory Number: 019989

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors . OCTOBER 128: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2009: POSTWAR ITALIAN CINEMA: NEW STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special Annette Michelson-edited thematic issue devoted to Postwar Italian Cinema include: Introduction - Annette Michelson, Winners and Losers in Italy at the End of the Second World War - Roberto Vivarelli, The Cinecitta Refugee Camp (1944-1950) - Noa Steimatsky, A Regional Charm: Italian Comedy versus Hollywood - Daniela Treveri Gennari, The Problem of Public Sensibility: A Review of the Film, The Open City - James T. Farrell, A Note on The Open City: Some Comments on Farrell's Review -Meyer Schapiro, Film Reviews - Michelangelo Antonioni, On Color - Michelangelo Antonioni, and Recessional Aesthetics?. A handsome copy. 0-262-75278-6 Inventory Number: 018424

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors . OCTOBER 129: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 158pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Spirit of Recession - Paul Chan, Raymond Pettibon: After Laughter - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Make-Believe: Parafiction and Plausibility - Carrie Lambert-Beatty, The Third Citizen: On Models of Criticality in Contemporary Artistic Practices - Vered Maimon, The Right to Opacity: On the Otolith Group's Nervus Rerum - T. J. Demos, A Trialogue on Nervus Rerum - Irmgard Emmelhainz, The Otolith Group, To Sing Beside - Yve-Alain Bois, Our Literal Speed - Our Literal Speed, and Index: Numbers 125-129 (Summer 2008-Summer 2009). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75279-4 Inventory Number: 021214

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Craig Owens & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 13: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1980. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 108pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Observations on the Long Take - Pier Paolo Pasolini; What is Neo-Zhdanovism and What is Not - Pasolini; Pasolini: Murder of a Dissident - Maria-Antonietta Macciocchi; Merde Alors - Leo Bersani & Ulysse Dutoit; Poststructuralism and the "Paraliterary" - Rosalind Krauss; On the Museum's Ruins - Douglas Crimp; The Allegorical Impulse: Towards a Theory of Post-Modernism (Part 2) - Craig Owens; Against Intellectual Complexity in Music - Michael Nyman; "Son of a Bitch": Feminism, Humanism and Science in Alien - James H. Kavanaugh; Acknowledgments for a Book Not Yet Begun - Leo Steinberg. A most presentable copy showing a bit of light overall wear and soiling as well as "Anderson (Laurie) 1980" written in ink along its spine. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 020167

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Craig Owens & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 13: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1980. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good +. 108pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Observations on the Long Take - Pier Paolo Pasolini; What is Neo-Zhdanovism and What is Not - Pasolini; Pasolini: Murder of a Dissident - Maria-Antonietta Macciocchi; Merde Alors - Leo Bersani & Ulysse Dutoit; Poststructuralism and the "Paraliterary" - Rosalind Krauss; On the Museum's Ruins - Douglas Crimp; The Allegorical Impulse: Towards a Theory of Post-Modernism (Part 2) - Craig Owens; Against Intellectual Complexity in Music - Michael Nyman; "Son of a Bitch": Feminism, Humanism and Science in Alien - James H. Kavanaugh; Acknowledgments for a Book Not Yet Begun - Leo Steinberg. An internally handsome copy showing some ink stains and light brown spotting to the wrappers and top edge. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021683

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 130: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 202pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Questionnaire on "The Contemporary": 32 Responses, Painting Beside Itself - David Joselit, "Why Would Anyone Want to Draw on the Wall?" - Mel Bochner, The Minimal Unconscious - James Meyer, and To Make an Inner Time: A Conversation with Gabriel Orozco - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Megan Sullivan. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75280-8 Inventory Number: 021713

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 131: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2010. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 154pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Hiroshima After Iraq: A Study in Art and War - Rosalyn Deutsche, Advertising, Rhythm, and the Filmic Avant-Garde in Weimar: Guido Seeber and Julius Pinschewer's Kipho Film - Michael Cowan, Cinema by Other Means - Pavle Levi, "Big, Middle-Class Modernism" - Richard Meyer, and Leather and Lace - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75281-6 Inventory Number: 021215

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 170pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special Benjamin H.D. Buchloh-edited thematic issue devoted to Andy Warhol include: Introduction - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Spacious - Douglas Crimp, Warhol's Subject? A Response to Douglas Crimp - Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Test Subjects - Hal Foster, "That Screen Magnetism": Warhol's Glamour - Brigitte Weingart, Like: Collecting and Collectivity - Jonathan Flatley, When Life Goes to Work: Andy Warhol - Isabelle Graw, 1962 - Branden W. Joseph, and Wonder Waif Meets Super Neuter - Catherine Lord. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75282-4 Inventory Number: 020223

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A handsome copy showing some light wear and soiling to the covers. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 019764

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling, a slight dent through the lower foredge tip of the textblock, and a diagonal cut that has removed the upper foredge tip of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021682

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A presentable copy only showing light overall wear and handling, some light foxing to the front and rear covers, and a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 018041

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Devin Fore, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehner, Editors. OCTOBER 142: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2012: OCCUPY WALL STREET. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2012. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. As New. 168pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Anatomic Explosion on Wall Street (Yayoi Kusama) - Mignon Nixon; Introduction - David Joselit and Carrie Lambert-Beatty; Alternative Economies Working Group; Occupy Response - Doug Ashford, Thomas Beard, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Paul Chan, Rosalyn Deutsche, Tidal, Coco Fusco, Jaleh Mansoor, Daniel Marcus, Daniel Spaulding, Yates McKee, Ariana Reines, Jackie Wang, Lara Weibgen, Martha Rosler, Andrew Ross, Martha Schwendener, and Gregory Sholette; Roundtable: The Social Artwork (with Matthew Friday, David Joselit and Silvia Kolbowski); Occupy Derivatives!/Politics "smallest p" - Emily Apter; Memory as Site in New Orleans and Beyond - Eva Diaz; Anabasis - Homay King; Unknown Knowns: Jenny Holzer's Redaction Paintings and the History of the War on Terror - Robert Bailey. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021688

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Annette Michelson & Sarah Clark-Langager, Editors. OCTOBER 15: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 110pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Film Review from Sur - Jorge Luis Borges; Reading Delacroix's Journal - Hubert Damisch; Nebula, The Powdered Sugar Princess - Joseph Cornell; Silently, by Means of a Flashing Light - Thomas Lawson; The New Adventures of the Avant-Garde in America - Serge Guilbaut; The Significance of Literature: The Importance of Being Earnest - Joel Fineman; The Photographic Activity of Postmodernism - Douglas Crimp; Jump over the Bauhaus - Rosalind Krauss. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling, a slight dent through the lower foredge tip of the textblock, and a diagonal cut that has removed the upper foredge tip of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 021681

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 16: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1981: ART WORLD FOLLIES: A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good -. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to "Art World Follies" include: In the Name of Picasso - Rosalind Krauss; The Holy Alliance: Populism and Feminism - Clara Weyergraf; Art and Authoritarianism: Walter De Maria's Lightning Field - John Beardsley; Figures of Authority, Ciphers of Regression - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The End of Painting - Douglas Crimp; American Art at Mid-Century: The Sandwiches of the Artist - E.A. Carmean; Photophilia: A conversation about the Photography Scene - Abigail Solomon-Godeau and Ben Lifson; The Prospect Before Us - Annette Michelson. A presentable copy only showing some light overall wear and handling as well as coffee stains and diagonal cuts that remove both the tips of the foredge corners of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 021680

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 18: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1981. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 112pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Nausea and Noesis: Some Philosophical Problems for Sartre - Arthur C. Danto; Flavit et Dissipati Sunt - Joan Copjec; Roland Barthes and the Moving Image - Dana B. Polan; The Originality of the Avant-Garde: A Postmodernist Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; Richard Serra: Sculpture Exceeded - Douglas Crimp; How Should Acconci Account for US? - Stephen Melville; A Photographer in Jerusalem, 1855: Auguste Salzmann and his Times - Abigail Solomon Godeau. A handsome copy showing light overall wear and soiling. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 021679

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 19: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1981. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good -. 122pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Photographic Conditions of Surrealism - Rosalind Krauss; New Translations of Flowers of Evil - Richard Howard; Velazquez' Las Meninas - Leo Steinberg; Notes on the Reemergence of Allegory, the Forgetting of Modernism, the Necessity of Rhetoric, and the Conditions of Publicity in Art and Criticism - Stephen Melville; Rymans' Tact - Yve-Alain Bois; The New French Culture: An Interview with Guy Hocquenghem - Douglas Crimp. An internally handsome copy showing a series of pinhole-sized indentations across the front cover along with a dent running through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 021678

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 22: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1982. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: De Stijl, Its Other Face: Abstraction and Cacophony, or What Was the Matter with Hegel? - Annette Michelson; The Judgment Seat of Photography - Christopher Phillips; The De-Politicization of Gustave Courbet: Transformation and Rehabilitation under the Third Republic - Linda Nochlin; Alienating Alienation: Fredric Jameson's Revisionary Romance - Perry Meisel; When Words Fail Rosalind Krauss; Documenta 7: A Dictionary of Received Ideas - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 018146

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 23: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1982: FILM BOOKS - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to film books include: Philosophy and/as Film and/as if Philosophy - Arthur C. Danto; Reading Hitchcock - Fredric Jameson; The Anxiety of the Influencing Machine - Joan Copjec; Documenting the Left - Stuart Liebman; The Formalist's Dreyer - Nick Browne; Address to the Heathen - Noël Carroll. A most handsome copy. 0-262-76013-4 Inventory Number: 021677

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 26: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1983. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Arrangements of Pictures - Louise Lawler; The Dodecadedale, or In Praise of Heuristics - Pierre Rosenstiehl; Writer, Artisan, Narrator - Yves-Alain Bois; A Mnemonic Art?: Calotype Aesthetics at Princeton - Christopher Phillips; Le Pere Noel - Stephen Heath. A most handsome copy. 0-262-7517-63 Inventory Number: 021676

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 29: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1984. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: On the Eve of the Future: The Reasonable Facsimile and the Philosophical Toy - Annette Michelson; Cinematographic Views - Georges Melies; A Picturesque Stroll around Clara-Clara - Yve-Alain Bois; The Index of the Absent Wound (Monograph on a Stain) - Georges Didi-Huberman; Interview with Jonas Mekas - Scott MacDonald; On First Hearing about Hermeneutics - Joseph Rykwert. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75179-8 Inventory Number: 021675

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 30: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1984. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Broadness and Diversity of the Ludwig Brigade - Hans Haacke; An Unpublished Text for an Unpainted Picture - Walter Grasskamp; A Conversation With Hans Haacke - Yve-Alain Bois, Douglas Crimp & Rosalind Krauss; From Faktura to Factography - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Francis Picabia: From Dada to Petain - Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75180-1 Inventory Number: 021674

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Martha Buskirk, Editors. OCTOBER 33: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1985. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fair. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Michel Foucault - Erotics, Rosalind Krauss - Corpus Delicti; Denis Hollier - Bataille's Tomb: A Halloween Story; Jane Gallop - Annie Leclerc Writing a Letter, With Vermeer. A presentable copy only from the library of the late R.B. Kitaj showing light overall wear and soiling as well as underlining in both pencil and ink in the artist's hand throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75183-6 Inventory Number: 021673

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Christopher Phillips, Editors. OCTOBER 34: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1985. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good +. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: On Poetry and Trans-Sense Language - Viktor Shklovsky; Chapters from an Artist's Autobiography - Kazimir Malevich; The "Primitive" Unconscious of Modern Art - Hal Foster; Sly Civility - Homi K. Bhabha; Photography and Fetish - Christian Metz; An Interview with Bill Viola - Raymond Bellour. A most presentable copy showing some light overall soiling and handling along with two diagonal soft creases to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75184-4 Inventory Number: 021672

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER) (BENJAMIN, WALTER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Gary Smith, Editors. OCTOBER 35: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1985: MOSCOW DIARY BY WALTER BENJAMIN. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 146pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Walter Benjamin's "Moscow Diary" include: Preface - Gershom Scholem; Moscow Diary, Russian Toys, Letters - Walter Benjamin; Afterword - Gary Smith. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75185-2 Inventory Number: 021671

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 37: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 140pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: In Praise of Horizontality - Annette Michelson; The Religion of the Caves, The Hands of Gargas - Andre Leroi-Gourhan; Originality as Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; The Primary Colors for the Second Time - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Ready-Made Originals - Molly Nesbit; Repetition, Obsession - Steven Z. Levine; The Origin without an Original - Linda Nochlin; Antiquity Now - Michael Fried; In Praise of Appearance - Louis Marin; Manet's Imagery Reconstructed - Klaus Herding; Painting as Model - Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75187-9 Inventory Number: 018280

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Timothy Landers, Editors. OCTOBER 38: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Public Projections - Krzysztof Wodiczko; A Conversation with Krzysztof Wodiczko - Douglas Crimp, Rosalyn Deutsche, and Ewa Lajer-Burcharth; Foksal Gallery Documents - Wieslaw Borowski, Hanna Ptaszkowska, Mariusz Tchorek, and Andrzej Turowski; Krzysztof Wodiczko's Homeless Projection and the Site of Urban "Revitalization" - Rosalyn Deutsche; Hitchcock - Slavoj Zizek; Kinematography and the Analytic Text: A Reading of Persona - P. Adams Sitney. A most handsome copy showing a slight crease across the spine. 0-262-75188-7 Inventory Number: 021670

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER) (LACAN, JACQUES). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 40: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1987: JACQUES LACAN: TELEVISION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 134pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Jacques Lacan and Television include: Prefatory Note - Jacques-Alain Miller; TELEVISION (PARTS I-VII) - Jacques Lacan (Translated by Denis Hollier, Rosalind Krauss, and Annette Michelson); Dossier on the Institutional Debate: An Introduction - Joan Copjec; Letter to Rudolph Loewenstein, Letter to Heinz Hartmann - Jacques Lacan; Report from the President, Dr. Heinz Hartmann - International Psychoanalytical Association; Letter to D.W. Winnicott - Jacques Lacan; Minute. The Study Group SFP - International Psychoanalytical Association; Introduction to the Names-of-the-Father Seminar, Founding Act, Responses to Students of Philosophy, Concerning the Object of Psychoanalysis, A Letter to Le Monde, Impromptu at Vincennes, Letter of Dissolution, The Other Is Missing - Jacques Lacan. A handsome copy showing some overall light soiling, handling and age-toning to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75188-7 Inventory Number: 021669

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 41: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 118pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Jeremy Bentham's Panoptic Device - Jacques-Alain Miller; Postmodern History at the Musee d'Orsay - Patricia Mainardi; Learn to Read, She Said - Ann Smock; Ramble City: Postmodernism and Blade Runner - Giuliana Bruno; An Interview with Steve Fagin - Peter Wollen; Gramophone, Film, Typewriter - Friedrich Kittler. A most presentable copy showing some light external wear and soiling along with some chipping to the wrappers at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75191-7 Inventory Number: 021668

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special monographic issue devoted to Marcel Broodthaers include: Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important document published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 43: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1987: AIDS - CULTURAL ANALYSIS, CULTURAL ACTIVISM. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 272pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to AIDS and cultural activism include: AIDS: Cultural Analysis / Cultural Activism - Douglas Crimp; AIDS: Keywords - Jan Zita Grover; AIDS, Homophobia, and Biomedical Discourse: An Epidemic of Signification - Paula A. Treichler; The Spectacle of AIDS - Simon Watney; AIDS and Syphilis: the Iconography of Disease - Sander L. Gilman; Pictures of Sickness: Stuart Marshall's Bright Eyes - Martha Gever; The Second Epidemic - Amber Hollibaugh, Mitchell Karp, and Katy Taylor; Fighting the Victim Label - Max Navarre; PWA Coalition Portfolio; Needed (For Women and Children) - Suki Ports; Further Violations of Our Rights - Carol Leigh; Picture a Coalition - Gregg Bordowitz; Is the Rectum a Grave? - Leo Bersani; AIDS in the Two Berlins - John Borneman; How to Have Promiscuity in an Epidemic - Douglas Crimp. An internally most handsome copy showing some light overall soiling and handling along with a small diagonal soft crease to the front cover at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75193-3 Inventory Number: 021667

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 44: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Philosophical Brothel - Leo Steinberg; The Word of God: "I am dead" - Denis Hollier; Foucault's Art of Seeing - John Rajchman. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling, a slight crease running along the top edge of the front cover, and a tiny ding to the lower foredge corner at the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75194-1 Inventory Number: 021666

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 44: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Philosophical Brothel - Leo Steinberg; The Word of God: "I am dead" - Denis Hollier; Foucault's Art of Seeing - John Rajchman. A handsome copy from the library of the late R.B. Kitaj showing light overall wear and handling as well as some checkmarks and annotations in ink in the artist's distinctive hand throughout the Leo Steinberg contribution. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75194-1 Inventory Number: 018045

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER) (KLUGE, ALEXANDER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, Terri Cafaro & Stuart Liebman, Editors. OCTOBER 46: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1988: ALEXANDER KLUGE - THEORETICAL WRITINGS, STORIES, AND AN INTERVIEW. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good +. 230pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to the work of noted East German filmmaker Alexander Kluge include: Why Kluge? & On New German Cinema, Art, Enlightenment, and the Public Sphere: An Interview with Alexander Kluge - Stuart Liebman; The Public Sphere and Experience: Selections - Oskar Negt and Alexander Kluge; Word and Film - Edgar Reitz, Alexander Kluge, and Wilfried Reinke; Why Should Film and Television Cooperate? & Selections from New Stories, Notebooks 1-18: "The Uncanniness of Time" - Alexander Kluge; An Analytic Storyteller in the Course of Time - Andreas Huyssen. A most presentable copy showing some creasing and chipping to the wrappers along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75196-8 Inventory Number: 021664

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 47: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 116pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Uneven Development: Public Art in New York City - Rosalyn Deutsche; Homeless Vehicle Project - David V. Lurie, Krzysztof Wodiczko; Conversations about a Project for a Homeless Vehicle - Daniel, Krzystof, Oscar, and Victor; Walter Benjamin and the Theory of Art History - Thomas Y. Levin; Rigorous Study of Art - Walter Benjamin; The Garden of Scopic Perversion from Monet to Mirbeau - Emily Apter. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75197-6 Inventory Number: 018147

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 48: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good +. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Andy Warhol, or The Machine Perfected - Thierry de Duve; The Aesthetic Transformation of the Image of the Unimaginable - Gertrud Koch; Anselm Kiefer: The Terror of History, the Temptation of Myth - Andreas Huyssen; Fatal Attractions: Leni Riefenstahl's The Blue Light - Eric Rentschler; Contribution to Points of Reference 38/88 - Hans Haacke; The Monument is Invisible, the Sign Visible - Werner Fenz; A Note on Gerhard Richter's October 18, 1977 - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75198-4 Inventory Number: 021663

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 50: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good -. 117pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Body's Shadow Realm - Gertrud Koch; Looking Awry - Slavoj Zizek; The Sartorial Superego - Joan Copjec; Spectacle, Attention, Counter-Memory - Jonathan Crary; The Rock 'n' Roll Ghost - Andrew Ross. An internally most handsome copy showing a diagonal soft crease to the rear cover through the lower foredge corner and some chipping of the wrappers along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75200-X Inventory Number: 021662

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 51: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 142pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Mourning and Militancy - Douglas Crimp; Flaming Closets - Michael Moon; Kant with Sade - Jacques Lacan; From Breton to Dali: the Adventures of Automatism - Laurent Jenny; A Conversation with October - The V-Girls (Martha Baer, Erin Cramer, Jessica Chalmers, Andrea Fraser, Marianne Weems). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75201-8 Inventory Number: 021661

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Joan Copjec, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, John Rajchman, Homi Bhabha, Peter Wollen, Slavoj Zizek & Martha Buskirk, Editors. OCTOBER 58: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1991: RENDERING THE REAL - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue guest-edited by Parveen Adams include: "I Shall be with You on Your Wedding Night": Lacan and the Uncanny - Mladen Dolar; Vampires, Breast Feeding and Anxiety - Joan Copjec; Grimaces of the Real, or When the Phallus Appears - Slavoj Zizek; Quiet Revolution... And Rigid Stagnation - Michael Chion; The Art of Analysis: Mary Kelly's Interim and the Discourse of the Analyst - Parveen Adams; Fetishism and Visual Seduction in Mary Kelly's Interim - Emily Apter; The Real Presence - Catherine Millot. An otherwise handsome copy showing a pronounced diagonal soft crease through the textblock near the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75208-5 Inventory Number: 021660

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 6: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1978. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 112pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The U.S. Now: A Conversation - Julia Kristeva, Marcelin Pleynet and Philippe Sollers; The Agony of the French Left - Annette Michelson; ...but the clouds... - Samuel Beckett; The Loneliest Monologues: Beckett's Theatre in the Seventies - Tom Bishop; LeWitt in Progress - Rosalind Krauss; Society Against the State: The Fullness of the Primitive - Michael E. Brown; Robert Morris: Mirage, Reflection - Octavio Armand; Mind Over Matter - Hollis Frampton; Place Names - Julia Kristeva. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the wrappers. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 021687

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Joan Copjec, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, John Rajchman, Homi Bhabha, Slavoj Zizek & Martha Buskirk, Editors. OCTOBER 60: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1992. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good +. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Use Value of the Impossible - Denis Hollier; A Document Dossier: Essays by Georges Bataille, Carl Einstein, Marcel Griaule, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, Georges Monnet, Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges Henri Riviere and Andre Schaffer; "You Thrive on Mistaken Identity - Mignon Nixon; Commodification as Censor: Copyrights and Fair Use - Martha Buskirk; Streetwalking Around Plato's Cave - Giuliana Bruno. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and creasing to the covers along with slight dog-earing through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75210-7 Inventory Number: 021659

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Joan Copjec, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, John Rajchman, Homi Bhabha, Slavoj Zizek & Martha Buskirk, Editors. OCTOBER 61: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1992: THE IDENTITY IN QUESTION - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 136pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue include: John Rajchman, Joan Scott, Cornel West, Chantal Mouffe, Homi Bhabha, Jacques Ranciere, Andreas Huyssen, Ernesto Laclau, Stanley Aronowitz, and E.E. Smith. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers along with slight dog-earing through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75211-5 Inventory Number: 021658

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Mignon Nixon, Homi Bhabha & Melissa Mathis, Editors. OCTOBER 69: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1994. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Reception of the Sixties - Round Table (Rosalind Krauss, Denis Hollier, Annette Michelson, Silvia Kolbowski, Martha Buskirk, Benjamin Buchloh); In Defense of Abstract Expressionism - T.J. Clark; Another Hesse - Anne M. Wagner; Nostalgia of the Body - Lygia Clark; Surrealist Precipitates - Denis Hollier; Introduction to the Discourse on the Paucity of Reality - Andre Breton. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75219-0 Inventory Number: 021657

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 7: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1978: SOVIET REVOLUTIONARY CULTURE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Soviet Revolutionary Culture include: A Specter and its Specter - Annette Michelson; Russian Diary 1927-28 - Alfred H. Barr, Jr.; Gogol-Meyerhold's The Inspector General - A.V. Lunacharsky; Discovering Meyerhold: Traces of a Search - Paul Schmidt; Vladimir Tatlin: Form / Faktura - Margit Rowell; The Factory of Facts and Other Writings - Dziga Vertov. A handsome copy showing some light overall soiling and age-toning along with a short surface abrasion to the front cover. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 020237

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski & Mignon Nixon, Editors. OCTOBER 74: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1995. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Excerpts from The Dutch Group Portrait - Alois Riegl; Postscript: Alois Riegl in the Presence of The Nightwatch - Benjamin Binstock; Haptical Cinema - Antonia Lant; Facturing Femininity: Manet's Before the Mirror - Carol Armstrong; Picasso's Endgame - Leo Steinberg; Dada by the Numbers - John Miller; Pater Nauman - Pamela M. Lee; Just Being Doesn't Amount to Anything (Some Themes in Bruce Nauman's Work) - Isabelle Graw. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75224-7 Inventory Number: 021656

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski & Mignon Nixon, Editors. OCTOBER 75: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 133pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Rodchenko in Paris - Christina Kiaer; Death in America - Hal Foster; Divided Memory and Post-Traditional Identity: Gerhard Richter's Work of Mourning - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh; Like the difference between Autumn/Winter '94/'95 and Spring/Summer '95 - Peter Eisenman and Silvia Kolbowski; On Uber Jazz: Replaying Adorno with the Grain - Harry Cooper. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75225-5 Inventory Number: 021655

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Homi Bhabha & Melissa Mathis, Editors. OCTOBER 78: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 124pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Death of Paper: A Radio Play - Denis Hollier; Formless: A User's Guide, Excerpts To Introduce a User's Guide - Yve-Alain Bois; A User's Guide to Entropy - Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss; Informe without Conclusion - Rosalind Krauss; Obscene, Abject, Traumatic - Hal Foster. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 013122

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A presentable copy showing some overall wear and soiling. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021686

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA & New York: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 018145

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Malcolm Turvey & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 84: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1998. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The MoMA Expansion: A Conversation with Terence Riley - Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski and Rosalind Krauss; Cezanne: Words and Deeds - Yve-Alain Bois; Arche-tectures: Matisse and the End of (Art) History - Alastair Wright; Figures of the Pseudorevolution - Brigid Doherty; In the Laboratory of Constructivism: Karl Ioganson's Cold Structures - Maria Gough; and Mondrian, Hegel, Boogie - Harry Cooper. A handsome copy showing some slight wear to the covers along with a slight dent to the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021654

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE