ART THEORY
(JENSEN, ALFRED). Reidelbach, Maria, Peter Schjeldahl, Alfred Jensen & Thomas M. Messer. ALFRED JENSEN: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1985. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 80pp, 33 b&w and 10 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Malcolm Grear Designers. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the informative catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1985 Guggenheim Museum exhibition of one hundred and sixty paintings, works on paper, and sketchbooks by the late, great idiosyncratic, pattern-obsessed New York artist Alfred Jensen. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing mild wear and creasing to the covers as well as a slight nick to the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-89207-051-X Inventory Number: 014944
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(JENSEN, ALFRED). Jensen, Alfred. ALFRED JENSEN: THE APERSPECTIVE STRUCTURE OF A SQUARE. New York: Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 8 b&w and illustrations + color cover. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1970 New York gallery show of paintings by the maverick American abstract painter Alfred Jensen. It features a detailed text by the artist dealing with both the conceptual and mathematical underpinnings of the exhibited work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015329
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and soiling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016401
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 15 - AUGUST 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fifteenth issue of "Assemblage" - the influential, now sadly defunct quarterly journal of architectural theory includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Brian Boignon + Sanford Kwinter, Val Warke, Mitchell W. Schwarzer, Stanford Anderson, and re:assemblage. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-758741 Inventory Number: 016402
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 7 - OCTOBER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This seventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Catherine Ingraham, Marco Frascari, Diana I. Agrest, John Whiteman, Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam, J.W. Cullum, Enric Miralles & Carme Pinos, and Lauren Kogod. A handsome copy that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016400
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(MUNARI, BRUNO). Munari, Bruno. Translated by Marcello & Edna Maestro. BRUNO MUNARI: DISCOVERY OF THE SQUARE. New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1965. Small Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Fair. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a typically charming Bruno Munari book that is neither an artist's book, nor for children. It is instead a cultural and artistic history of the square motif, and a companion volume to "The Discovery of the Circle". A presentable copy only of the 1965 Wittenborn first printing of this little gem showing some noticeable wear, soiling, and handling to the wrappers, including a prominent diagonal soft crease extending from the upper foredge corner through the bottom edge of the front cover. The binding and textblock are however tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly. LC 65-28615 Inventory Number: 017112
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284
$ 20.00 order/inquire
Levin, Thomas Y., Ursula Frohne & Peter Weibel, Editors. CTRL [SPACE]: RHETORICS OF SURVEILLANCE FROM BENTHAM TO BIG BROTHER. Karlsruhe, GERMANY & Cambridge, MA: ZKM Center for Art and Media & MIT Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 665pp, 350 color and 600 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 exhibition at the ZKM (Zentrum fⁿr Kunst und Medientechnologie / Center for Art and Media) in Karlsruhe, "this book investigates the state of panoptic art at a time when issues of security and civil liberties are on many people's minds. Traditional imaging and tracking systems have given way to infinitely more powerful data surveillance technologies, as an evolving arsenal of surrogate eyes and ears in our society shifts its focus from military to domestic space. Taking as its point of departure an architectural drawing by Jeremy Bentham that became the model for an entire social regime, CTRL [SPACE] looks at the shifting relationships between design and power, imaging and oppression, from the eighteenth to the twenty-first centuries. From the photographs taken with hidden cameras by Walker Evans and Paul Strand in the early twentieth century to the appropriation of military satellite technology by Marko Peljhan a hundred years later, the works of a wide range of artists have explored the dynamics of watching and being watched. The artists whose panoptical preoccupations are featured are Vito Acconci, Merry Alpern, Lutz Bacher, Lewis Baltz, Denis Beaubois, Jeremy Bentham, Niels Bonde, Bureau of Inverse Technology, Paul Bush, Sophie Calle, Jordan Crandall, Peter Cornwell, Jonas Dahlberg, David Deutsch, Bart Dijkman, Diller + Scofidio, Harun Farocki, Dan Graham, Graft, G.R.A.M., Jeff Guess, Harco Haagsma, Jon Haddock, Institute for Applied Autonomy, Jurgen Klauke, Michael Klier, Komen & Karen Murphy, Rem Koolhaas/OMA, Korpys/Löffler, Laura Kurgan, Langlands & Bell, Ange Leccia, Chip Lord, Jenny Marketou, Jⁿrgen Mayer H.,Michaela Melißn, Dan Mihaltianu, Heiner Mⁿhlenbrock, Pat Naldi & Wendy Kirkup, John Lennon & Yoko Ono, Bruce Nauman, Chris Petit, Walid Ra'ad, Daniel Roth, Thomas Ruff, Julia Scher, Cornelia Schleime, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Lewis Stein, Stih & Schnock, Surveillance Camera Players, Frank Thiel, Zoran Todorovic, visomat inc., Jamie Wagg, Andy Warhol, Peter Weibel, and NYC Surveillance. This book, along with the exhibition it accompanies, is the first state-of-the-art survey of panopticism--in digital culture, architecture, television, video, cinema, painting, photography, conceptual art, installation work, robotics, and satellite imaging". The literary contributors to this project are Geoffrey Batchen, Victor Burgin, Beatriz Colomina, Robert Darnton, Timothy Druckrey, Anne-Marie Duguet, Thomas Elsaesser, Robin Evans, Harun Farocki, Michel Foucault, Ursula Frohne, Dan Graham, Tom Holert, Branden W. Joseph, Christian Katti, Thomas Keenan, Thomas Y. Levin, Lev Manovich, Winfried Pauleit, Astrit Schmidt-Burkhardt, McKenzie Wark, Peter Weibel, and Dorte Zbikowski. A handsome copy of this uncommon, massive item showing a slight dent at the upper foredge corner. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-262-62165-7 Inventory Number: 016414
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BYRNE, DAVID). Byrne, David. DAVID BYRNE: E.E.E.I. (ENVISIONING EMOTIONAL EPISTEMOLOGICAL INFORMATION) - WITH A DVD. Göttingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & Pace/MacGill Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Die Cut Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 96 color illustrations, with a DVD laid in. "For more than a year David Byrne has been employing the ubiquitous sales and presentation program Microsoft PowerPoint as an art medium. "E.E.E.I (Envisioning Emotional Epistemological Information)" is a book of images and essays, plus a DVD which plays five of his PowerPoint presentations accompanied by his own original music. The book component contains a dozen new exploratory texts and a whole lot of bold, graphic images created with the help of the software program's built-in tools and visuals - not to mention the fun of plastic overlays and nifty foldout pages. And you may ask yourself, what is this about? It is about taking subjective, even emotional, information and presenting it in a familiar audiovisual form - using a medium in a way that is different, and possibly better, than for what was intended. It is about appropriating a contemporary, corporate staple and making something critical, beautiful and humorous with it." A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed die cut slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-907-6 Inventory Number: 012396
$ 145.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 017645
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015067
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS 14 - FUTURISM: ITALIAN & RUSSIAN. New York: Ex Libris, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fourteen was devoted entirely to Futurist material - featuring five hundred and eighty-six fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Umberto Boccioni, Anton Giulio Bragaglia, Paolo Buzzi, Carlo Carra, Fortunato Depero, Fillia, F.T. Marinetti, Luigi Russolo, Antonio Sant'Elia, Gino Severini, Ardengo Soffici, David Burliuk, Pavel Filanov, Natalia Goncharova, Velimir Khlebnikov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Maiakovskii, Ivan Puni, Olga Rozanova, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very light rubbing, wear and handling to its graphically striking covers. Inventory Number: 015136
$ 80.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646
$ 110.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A heavily worn copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable wear, abrading and sunning to its graphically striking covers, some short tears and chipping (with some paper loss) along the length of the spine as well as a dent through the upper foredge corner of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 016411
$ 90.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594
$ 180.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS CATALOG: BAUHAUS. New York: Ex Libris, 1981. First Edition. Tall Narrow 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (22pp), 22 b&w illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender twenty-two page hors sequence publication describes eighty-nine examples of Bauhaus related illustrated books, photographs, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Aenne Biermann, Walter Dexel, Lux Feininger, Walter Gropius, Johannes Itten, Ernst Kallai, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Kasimir Malewitsch, Hannes Meyer, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Lucia Moholy, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, J.J.P. Oud, Xanti Schawinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, Joost Schmidt, Jan Tschichold, Theo Van Doesberg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 017442
$ 35.00 order/inquire
Cohen, Arthur A.. EX LIBRIS CATALOG: VICTORY OVER THE SUN (RUSSIAN RARITIES). New York: Ex Libris, 1981. First Edition. Tall Narrow 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (18pp), 17 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender eighteen page hors sequence publication describes sixty-one books, catalogues and printed works of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Natalia Goncharova, Iliazd, Velimir Khlebnikov, Mikhail Larionov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Alexandr Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Vladimir Tatlin, and many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015520
$ 42.50 order/inquire
(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(FONTANA, LUCIO) (MULAS, UGO). Fontana, Lucio & Ugo Mulas. FONTANA: MANIFESTO BLANCO (1946 - SPAZIALISMO). Milano, ITALY: Galleria Apollinaire Edizioni, 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Good -./No Jacket - As Issued. np (80pp), profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. Designed by Paolo Garretto. Text in Spanish, Italian, English, French and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the oversized, beautifully designed and printed homage to Lucio Fontana's legendarily scarce tract, "Manifesto Blanco". Issued in 1966 by Galleria Apollinaire - Milan's hub of "Nouveaux Realisme" activity - it contains a facsimile reproduction of the Italian Modernist pioneer's original 1946 Buenos Aires publication (in Spanish) along with typographic translations into Italian, English, French and German. In addition, there is a new introduction by the artist, brief texts and poems about Fontana, and an extraordinary photo-essay by Ugo Mulas (of "New York New Art Scene" renown) running throughout. A presentable copy of this highly sought-after item showing some light soiling, wear, and abrading to the covers as well as sunning along the length of its spine. Additionally there is a pronounced dent running through the boards and textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015225
$ 1350.00 order/inquire
(WILSON, FRED). Berger, Maurice, Fred Wilson & Jennifer Gonzalez. FRED WILSON: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATIONS 1979-2000 (ISSUES IN CULTURAL THEORY 4) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Baltimore, MD: Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Fine Arts Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 traveling Museum retrospective of works by the noted African-American contemporary artist Fred Wilson. For nearly two decades, the artist has worked with Cultural Institutions and their collections to create installations & exhibitions that critique and/or bring to light the relationship between race and American Museum practices. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Fred Wilson in black felt-tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890761-04-4 Inventory Number: 017894
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 017290
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Cortes, Jose Miguel G.. IRUDI LAUSOTUA: TRABESTISMOA ETA IDENTITATEA ARTEAN / EL ROSTRO VELADO: TRAVESTISMO E IDENTIDAD EN EL ARTE (THE VEILED FACE: TRANSVEST[IT]ISM AND IDENTITY IN ART). San Sebastian, BASQUE: Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea, 1997. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Silk Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Basque and Spanish, with an English summary. With a bibliography and filmography. This is the amazing catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1997 Spanish Museum exhibition whose English title translates as "The Veiled Face: Transvest[it]ism and Identity in Art". The premise of the show was to provide a comprehensive survey of Drag, Cross Dressing, Transvestitism, and the Transgendered as subject matter in contemporary art and film. The artists whose work is presented here are Claude Cahun, Robert Gober, Nan Goldin, Juan Hidalgo, Michel Journiac, Jurgen Klauke, Zoe Leonard, Urs Luthi, Lisette Model, Pierre Molinier, Catherine Opie, Pierre et Gilles, Man Ray, Humberto Rivas, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol, and Joel-Peter Witkin. A most handsome copy. 84-7907-214-8 Inventory Number: 011658
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(MATISSE, HENRI). Benjamin, Roger. MATISSE'S "NOTES OF A PAINTER": CRITICISM, THEORY, AND CONTEXT, 1891-1908. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. xvi + 352pp, 14 b&w illustrations. Published as the twenty-first installment in UMI Research Press' Donald Kuspit edited ""Studies in the Fine Arts, Criticism", this Roger Benjamin thesis on Henri Matisse's landmark 1908 article "Notes d'un Peintre" on the function of painting and the object is a scholarly tour-de-force on the subject. A most handsome, luxe, calme et volupté example of this uncommon tome. 0-8357-1743-7 Inventory Number: 012702
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 101: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2002 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 121pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; A Public Servant - Hans Haacke; "'To quote,' say the Kabyles, 'is to bring back to life'" - Andrea Fraser; The Sociologist's Eye - Ines Champey; This Photography Which Is Not One: In the Gray Zone with Tina Modotti - Carol Armstrong; Paris, Capital of the Soviet Avant-Garde - Maria Gough; pathos: Trois Contes - Sherrie Levine; Sherrie Levine's Art History - Howard Singerman. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75251-4 Inventory Number: 014993
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 103: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 103pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Allegory of Criticism - David Joselit; The Material of Film and the Idea of Cinema: Contrasting Practices in Sixties and Seventies Avant-Garde Film - Jonathan Walley; Solecisms of Sight: Specular Speculations - Robert Morris; Line Describing a Cone and Related Films - Anthony McCall; Other Voices for a Second Sight - Vito Acconci. A handsome copy. 0-262-75253-0 Inventory Number: 014992
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 104: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 162pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Girl Love - Kaja Silverman; Reanimations (I) - George Baker; The Projected Image in Contemporary Art - Round Table featuring Malcolm Turvey, Hal Foster, Chrissie Iles, George Baker, Matthew Buckingham, Anthony McCall; The Revolutionary Energy of the Outmoded - Christian Thorne; Beauty and the Status of Contemporary Criticism - Suzanne Perling Hudson; The Jesse Helms Theory of Art - Richard Meyer; Eva Hesse Retrospective: A Note on Milieu - Mignon Nixon; Letters and Responses: Juan Ignacio Vidarte & Allan Sekula. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75254-9 Inventory Number: 014348
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 108: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: On Two Paintings by Barnett Newman - Yve-Alain Bois; Barnett Newman's Stations and the Memory of the Holocaust - Mark Godfrey; Jean Fautrier's Jolies Juives - Rachel Perry; Of the Public Born: Raymond Hains and La France déchirée - Hannah Feldman; Eichmann in New York: The New York Intellectuals and the Hannah Arendt Controversy - Anson Rabinbach; Stan Brakhage (1933-2003) - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. 0-262-75258-1 Inventory Number: 012415
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 109: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue featuring a special section on filmmaker Hollis Frampton include: Room-for-Play: Benjamin's Gamble with Cinema - Miriam Bratu ; They Might Be Giants: Carleton Watkins, Galen Clark, and the Big Tree - Elizabeth Hutchinson; The Invention Without a Future - Hollis Frampton; Words into Film: Toward a Genealogical Understanding of Hollis Frampton's Theory and Practice - Federico Windhausen; Hidden Noise: Strategies of Sound Montage in the Films of Hollis Frampton - Melissa Ragona; History and Ambivalence in Hollis Frampton's "Magellan" - Michael Zryd; The Music of His Music: Edward Said, 1936-2003 - Michael Wood. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75259-X Inventory Number: 012282
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fair. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An otherwise handsome copy showing a dent to the upper foredge corner that is also missing the right half of its front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 017761
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An most handsome copy . 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 012667
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 112: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: From The Neutral: Session of March 11, 1978 - Roland Barthes, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Roland Barthes's Novel Antoine Compagnon, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Notes (on the Index Card) - Denis Hollier, On Duchamp - Michel Leiris, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Leiris / Nerval: A Few File Cards - Richard Sieburth, "These are not exercises in style": Le Chant du StyrΦne - Edward Dimendberg, Material Remains: Night and Fog - Emma Wilson, and Artists as Filmmakers in Los Angeles - David E. James. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the crown of the spine. 0-262-75262-X Inventory Number: 012634
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 113: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 134pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Mignon Nixon, A Conversation with Juliet Mitchell - Tamar Garb & Mignon Nixon, Theory as an Object - Juliet Mitchell, On the Couch - Mignon Nixon, An Interview with Thomas Hirschhorn - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Another Geometry: Gego's Reticulßrea, 1969-1982 - M≤nica Amor. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75263-8 Inventory Number: 013277
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(SNOW, MICHAEL) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 114: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on Canadian filmaker/photographer/musician Michael Snow include: Touching to See - Jean Arnaud, Keaton and Snow - Erik Bullot, The Child in the Machine: On the Use of CGI in Michael Snow's Corpus Callosum - Malcolm Turvey, The Sound of Music: A Conversation with Michael Snow - Annette Michelson, The Art of Darkness: On Steve McQueen - T. J. Demos, Photography Found and Lost: On Tacita Dean's Floh - Mark Godfrey, and Photography's Expanded Field - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75264-6 Inventory Number: 012636
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 116: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Notes on Love and Photography - Eduardo Cadava & Paola Cortes-Rocca, Paper Tigress - Yve-Alain Bois, Two Moments from the Post-Medium Condition - Rosalind Krauss, Dream Dust - Mignon Nixon, The Caves of Gallizio and Hirschhorn: Excavations of the Present - Frances Stracey, and Doctor Hypnison and the Case of Written Cinema - Pavle Levi. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the lower foredge corner. 0-262-75266-2 Inventory Number: 013786
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 117: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Anthropology of Exit: Bataille on Heidegger and Fascism - Stefanos Geroulanos, Critique of Heidegger - Georges Bataille, Company - Daniel Heller-Roazen, The Gap and the Frame - Branden W. Joseph, How to Make Analogies in a Digital Age - Whitney Davis, and Suspicious Packages - Yates McKee. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75267-0 Inventory Number: 012639
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 119: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 160pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Editor's Note - Mignon Nixon, o + x - Mignon Nixon, Eva Hesse and Color - Briony Fer, No Exit: Video and the Readymade - David Joselit, Jean Dubuffet: The Butterfly Man - Sarah K. Rich, Klein's Relevance for Today - Yve-Alain Bois, "Frank Stella is a Constructivist" - Maria Gough, Robert Ryman's Pragmatism - Suzanne Hudson, and October Portfolio Three - Sophie Calle, Tacita Dean, Renée Green, Gabriel Orozco, Andrea Robbins, Max Becher, Martha Rosler. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75269-7 Inventory Number: 012641
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 192pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Quai Branly in Process - James Clifford, Place: A Constructed Abstract Situation in the Urban Cultural Continuum of the 1960s - Eric De Chassey, Nauman's Body of Sculpture - Anne M. Wagner, Perpetually Out of Place: Michael Asher and Jean-Antoine Houdon at the Art Institute of Chicago - Jennifer King, Skulptur Projekte in Munster: Excerpts from Correspondence 1976-1997 - Michael Asher, The Other Side of the Wall - George Baker, sculpture in a constricted space - Tom Burr, The Artist as Historian - Mark Godfrey, Muhheakantuck: Everything Has a Name - Matthew Buckingham, and Index: Numbers 113-120 (Summer 2005-Spring 2007). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75270-0 Inventory Number: 015827
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2007: NEW VERTOV STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Malcolm Turvey , Vertov: Between the Organism and the Machine - Malcolm Turvey, Across One Sixth of the World: Dziga Vertov, Travel Cinema, and Soviet Patriotism - Oksana Sarkisova, Film Energy: Process and Metanarrative in Dziga Vertov's The Eleventh Year (1928) - John MacKay, "Our Eyes, Spinning Like Propellers": Wheel of Life, Curve of Velocities, and Dziga Vertov's "Theory of the Interval" - Simon Cook, Turning Objects, Toppled Pictures: Give and Take between Vertov's Films and Constructivist Art - Yuri Tsivian, LeWitt's Ark - Rosalind Krauss, and Letter of Correction. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75271-9 Inventory Number: 014988
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Spero's Curses - Mignon Nixon, Dorothea Rockburne: Intersection - Anna Lovatt, Make Life Beautiful! The Diabolic in the Work of Isa Genzken (A Tour through Berlin, Paris, and New York) - Lisa Lee, What's in a Face? Blankness and Significance in Contemporary Art Photography - Julian Stallabrass, An Elegy for Theory - D. N. Rodowick, Theory, Philosophy, and Film Studies: A Response to D. N. Rodowick's "An Elegy for Theory" - Malcolm Turvey, and Memory Text: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe (1940û2007)- Susan Bernstein. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75272-7 Inventory Number: 014989
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 123: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2008: IN WHAT WAYS HAVE ARTISTS, ACADEMICS, AND CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS RESPONDED TO THE U.S.-LED INVASION AND OCCUPATION OF IRAQ?. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 248pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh and Rachel Churner is devoted to the exploring "In what ways have artists, academics, and cultural institutions responded to the U.S.-led invasion and occupation of Iraq?". The respondents are Zainab Bahrani, Judith Barry, Christopher Bedford, Claire Bishop, Susan Buck-Morss, CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE, T. J. Demos, Rosalyn Deutsche, Okwui Enwezor, Hannah Feldman, Harrell Fletcher, Coco Fusco, Liam Gillick, Mark Godfrey, Tim Griffin, Jennifer R. Gross, Hans Haacke, Rachel Haidu, David Joselit, Silvia Kolbowski, Carin Kuoni, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Pamela M. Lee, Simon Leung, Lucy R. Lippard, Tom McDonough, Yates McKee, John Miller, Nicholas Mirzoeff, Raymond Pettibon, Yvonne Rainer, Martha Rosler, Karin Schneider, Nicolas Guagnini, Gregory Sholette, Kaja Silverman, 16BEAVER: Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Benj Gerdes, Jesal Kapadia, Pedro Lasch, Naeem Mohaiemen + Paige Sarlin, Julian Stallabrass, Jonathan Thomas, Nato Thompson, Eliot Weinberger, Krzysztof Wodiczko, and Catherine de Zegher. Additional contributions to this issue include: An Interview with Mark Wallinger - Yve-Alain Bois, Guy Brett, Margaret Iversen and Julian Stallabrass, An Interview with Paul Chan - George Baker, and Iraqis under the Occupation: A Survey of Documentaries - Malcolm Turvey. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75273-5 Inventory Number: 016465
$ 27.50 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 124: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2008: POSTWAR ITALIAN ART - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 196pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Claire Gilman is devoted to Postwar Italian Art, and its contributions include: Introduction - Claire Gilman, From Vietnam to Fiat-nam: The Politics of Arte Povera - Nicholas Cullinan, Making Art Matter: Alberto Burri's Sacchi - Jaimey Hamilton, Pistoletto's Staged Subjects - Claire Gilman, Substantive Thoughts? The Early Work of Alighiero Boetti - Christopher G. Bennett, Industrial Painting's Utopias: Lucio Fontana's "Expectations" - Anthony White, Giovanni Anselmo: Matter and Monochrome - Rosalind Krauss, Fontana's Atomic Age Abstraction: The Spatial Concepts and the Television Manifesto - Jaleh Mansoor, The Irony of Marisa Merz - Dieter Schwarz, Disencumbered Objects - Alex Potts, and Index: Numbers 121-124 (Summer 2007 - Spring 2008). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75274-3 Inventory Number: 018019
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A presentable copy only showing light overall wear and handling, some light foxing to the front and rear covers, and a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018041
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 22: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1982. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: De Stijl, Its Other Face: Abstraction and Cacophony, or What Was the Matter with Hegel? - Annette Michelson; The Judgment Seat of Photography - Christopher Phillips; The De-Politicization of Gustave Courbet: Transformation and Rehabilitation under the Third Republic - Linda Nochlin; Alienating Alienation: Fredric Jameson's Revisionary Romance - Perry Meisel; When Words Fail Rosalind Krauss; Documenta 7: A Dictionary of Received Ideas - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. A most handsome copy. 0-262-76012-6 Inventory Number: 018146
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 44: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Philosophical Brothel - Leo Steinberg; The Word of God: "I am dead" - Denis Hollier; Foucault's Art of Seeing - John Rajchman. A handsome copy from the library of the late R.B. Kitaj showing light overall wear and handling as well as some checkmarks and annotations in ink in the artist's distinctive hand throughout the Leo Steinberg contribution. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75194-1 Inventory Number: 018045
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 47: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 116pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Uneven Development: Public Art in New York City - Rosalyn Deutsche; Homeless Vehicle Project - David V. Lurie, Krzysztof Wodiczko; Conversations about a Project for a Homeless Vehicle - Daniel, Krzystof, Oscar, and Victor; Walter Benjamin and the Theory of Art History - Thomas Y. Levin; Rigorous Study of Art - Walter Benjamin; The Garden of Scopic Perversion from Monet to Mirbeau - Emily Apter. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75197-6 Inventory Number: 018147
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 7: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1978: SOVIET REVOLUTIONARY CULTURE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Soviet Revolutionary Culture include: A Specter and its Specter - Annette Michelson; Russian Diary 1927-28 - Alfred H. Barr, Jr.; Gogol-Meyerhold's The Inspector General - A.V. Lunacharsky; Discovering Meyerhold: Traces of a Search - Paul Schmidt; Vladimir Tatlin: Form / Faktura - Margit Rowell; The Factory of Facts and Other Writings - Dziga Vertov. A most presentable copy showing some light overall soiling, age-toning, and diagonal soft creases to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018144
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 7: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1978: SOVIET REVOLUTIONARY CULTURE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Soviet Revolutionary Culture include: A Specter and its Specter - Annette Michelson; Russian Diary 1927-28 - Alfred H. Barr, Jr.; Gogol-Meyerhold's The Inspector General - A.V. Lunacharsky; Discovering Meyerhold: Traces of a Search - Paul Schmidt; Vladimir Tatlin: Form / Faktura - Margit Rowell; The Factory of Facts and Other Writings - Dziga Vertov. A presentable copy showing some light overall soiling and age-toning to the covers as well as two prominent red ink previous owner inscriptions; one above title page, and the other along the foredge corner of the rear cover - there are no annotations or marking to the content. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 015017
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Homi Bhabha & Melissa Mathis, Editors. OCTOBER 78: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 124pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Death of Paper: A Radio Play - Denis Hollier; Formless: A User's Guide, Excerpts To Introduce a User's Guide - Yve-Alain Bois; A User's Guide to Entropy - Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss; Informe without Conclusion - Rosalind Krauss; Obscene, Abject, Traumatic - Hal Foster. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 013122
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018145
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 9: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Jacques Derrida - The Parergon; Craig Owens - Detachment from the parergon; Rosalind Krauss - Grids; Louis Marin - The "I" as Autobiographical Eye: Reading Notes on a Few Pages of Stendahl's Life of Henry Brulard; Yvonne Rainer - Working Title: Journeys from Berlin / 1971; Hans Magnus Enzensberger - Civil Liberties and Repression in Germany Today. A most presentable copy showing some light overall soiling and handling. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 015014
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 93: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2000 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 153pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Mea Culpa - Mary Kelly; Agriculture, Industry, and the Birth of the Photo-Essay in the Late Weimar Republic - Michael Jennings; The Art of the Day (1925) - Nikolai Tarabukin; Tarabukin, Spengler, and the Art of Production - Maria Gough; Portrait of the Artist as a Monkey-Hand - Paul Galvez; Camera Obscura: Socialist Realism in the Shadow of Photography - Leah Dickerman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 012280
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Carrie Lambert & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 95: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; 'A Duplication Containing Duplications': Robert Rauschenberg's Split Screens - Branden W. Joseph; 'We Want to Organicize Disintegration' - Jaleh Mansoor and Piero Manzoni; Post-Cagean Aesthetics and the 'Event' Score - Liz Kotz; Fugitive Signs - Craig Dworkin; Gray Zone: Watching Shoot - Frazer Ward. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75245-X Inventory Number: 007565
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 97: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2001 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Blinded Insights: On the Modernist Reception of the Art of the Mentally Ill - Hal Foster; Tactile Translucence: Mir≤, Leiris, Einstein - Charles Palermo; The Artwork Caught by the Tail - George Baker; Duchamp's Labyrinth: First Papers of Surrealism, 1942 - T.J. Demos; Remarks on Some Tendencies of the "Vienna Group" - Oswald Wiener. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75245-X Inventory Number: 014994
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 98: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 111pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Round Table: Tate Modern - Briony Fer, Antony Hudek, Mignon Nixon, Alex Potts and Julian Stallabrass; Bridget Riley's Eye/Body Problem - Pamela M. Lee; Filming Israel: A Conversation - Amos Gitai and Annette Michelson; Chabrol and the Execution of the Deed - Jean-Claude Polack and Annette Michelson; From Screen to Site: Television's Material Culture, and Its Place - Anna McCarthy. A handsome copy. 0-262-75248-4 Inventory Number: 007568
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(KLEE, PAUL). Klee, Paul. Edited and Translated from the German by Jurg Spiller. PAUL KLEE: ECRITS SUR L'ART II - HISTOIRE NATURELLE INFINIE. Paris: Dessain et Tolra, 1977. First Edition. Stout Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is the French language edition of the second of two volumes of translated writings by the renowned Swiss modern artist Paul Klee. Entitled "Histoire Naturelle Infinie", it corresponds to the original German version "Unendliche Naturgeschichte", and "The Nature of Nature" which was published as part of the Robert Motherwell edited Wittenborn series "The Documents of Modern Art". Distilled from over twenty-five hundred pages of text, this massive study beautifully illustrates Klee's ideas on form and artistic creation with reproductions from sketchbooks, drawings and paintings. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's unprinted chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-249-25019-7 Inventory Number: 009101
$ 140.00 order/inquire
(DAY, JEREMIAH). Day, Jeremiah. PORTABLE MEMORIAL - SIGNED BY JEREMIAH DAY. Signed by the Artist. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Self Published, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 40pp, 10 color and 8 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Jeremiah Day and Novak. "Since 1997, I've traveled to sites of public meaning in an attempt to embody my thinking. This book compiles photographs from five of those pilgrimages. The accompanying texts and book designed were produced in Amsterdam, 2003". This thought provoking first artist's book by Los Angeles to Amsterdam transplant Jeremiah Day combines the author's writings with his photographs taken at the opening night of Las Vegas' Bellagio Hotel/Casino/Gallery, the former site of the Alfred P. Murragh Building in Oklahoma City, the Ruin of The Memorial for The International Brigades of the Spanish Civil War (Erected 1937 - Demolished 1939) at the Jarama River, preparations for The Founder's Day of Celebration, Florida, and Inflancka Street, Warsaw; the Site of Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Decalogue" (and former Jewish Ghetto). A pristine copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Jeremiah Day in black ink on the title page. 90-808317-1-9 Inventory Number: 018148
$ 45.00 order/inquire
Nelson, George. Foreword By Arthur Drexler. PROBLEMS OF DESIGN. New York: Whitney Publications Incorporated, 1957. First Edition. Square 8vo. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Very Good/Good. 205pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is an anthology of legendary industrial designer George Nelson's published writings from the forties and fifties, featuring articles that first appeared in "Fortune", "Interiors", "Architectural Forum", "Industrial Design", and "House and Garden". Well illustrated, it includes photographs by Julius Shulman, Ezra Stoller, Hedrich-Blessing, and Charles Eames. A most presentable copy whose dust jacket shows creasing, abrading and chipping, with some paper loss to both the front and rear. It has been priced accordingly. LC 57-14401 Inventory Number: 005191
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(LIPPARD, LUCY R.). Lippard, Lucy R., Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield. Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield, Editors. PROFILE: LUCY R. LIPPARD (VOL. 1, NO. 3 - MAY 1981). Chicago: Video Data Bank, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 24pp, 2 b&w cover illustrations. With a bibliography. This is a monographic issue of Video Data Bank's "Profile", which consists primarily of the typographic transcription of a 1974 and a 1979 video interview between noted artist/curator/art historian Lucy R. Lippard and Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield. A handsome copy showing a tiny area of liquid paper discreetly applied to the front cover. ISSN 02-76-4938 Inventory Number: 013529
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A most presentable copy showing a very slight soft crease through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some light wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014590
$ 77.50 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A handsome copy showing some light wear along the spine as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014589
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A presentable copy only showing a dent through the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014591
$ 62.50 order/inquire
(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard & Mel Ramsden, Editors. THE FOX: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 144pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the first (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tijardovic, Ian Burn, Adrian Piper, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Lynn Lemaster, Terry Atkinson, and Karl Beveridge. A handsome copy showing a vertical soft crease to the covers as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014588
$ 95.00 order/inquire
Hickey, Dave. THE INVISIBLE DRAGON: FOUR ESSAYS ON BEAUTY. Los Angeles: Art Issues Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 64pp, 9 b&w illustrations. Designed by Linda Norlen. Cover Image by Edward Ruscha. This is noted professor of art criticism and theory at the University of Nevada Las Vegas Dave Hickey's first anthology of essays. A bright, white, most handsome copy of the uncommon 1993 first Art Issues Press printing of this sought after item with the publisher's "with compliments" slip laid in. 0-9637264-0-4 Inventory Number: 016279
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike. THE UNCANNY. Arnhem, THE NETHERLANDS: Sonsbeek, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np, 115 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This provocative, copiously illustrated essay by renowned artist Mike Kelley is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Published as part of the "Sonsbeek 93" exhibition, artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. A pristine copy of the original edition of this gem that preceded the Tate Modern exhibition by eleven years. Inventory Number: 018089
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike, John Welchman & Christoph Grunenberg. THE UNCANNY BY MIKE KELLEY, ARTIST. Koln, GERMANY & Liverpool, UNITED KINGDOM: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Tate Liverpool, 2004. First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 264pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith and Mike Kelley. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with the 2004 installations at the Tate Liverpool and the Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig in Vienna, this is the updated version of the Mike Kelley curated exhibition "The Uncanny". Originally envisioned in 1993, this copiously illustrated essay by the renowned artist is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. Included in this greatly expanded (with color rather than black and white reproductions) version is a completely new Kelley selected archive of everyday art and graphics such as album covers, comic books, posters, handbills and flyers, commemorative stamps, trading card, glassware, and more. A pristine copy of this elusive item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-88375-798-5 Inventory Number: 017416
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(SMITHSON, ROBERT). Smithson, Robert. Nancy Holt, Editor. Introduction By Phillip Leider. THE WRITINGS OF ROBERT SMITHSON. New York: New York University Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 221pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sol LeWitt. Published six years after his tragic plane crash at the site of "Spiral Jetty", this is the first anthology of writings by the pioneering Minimal/Conceptual/Land artist Robert Smithson. Compiled by Smithson's widow, artist Nancy Holt, it features a striking yet stark design by Sol LeWitt. A handsome copy of the uncommon 1979 first hardbound edition showing a slight bump at the lower foredge corner as well as some light overall wear to the dust jacket. 0-8147-3394-8 Inventory Number: 015919
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Constance C. Lai & Greg Russell, Editors. THRESHOLDS 16: SPEED. IMPACT. CHANGE.. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 70pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The sixteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Speed Impact Change", and includes the contributions: Introduction - William J. Mitchell; Ghost Wards: The Flight of Capital from History - Mitchell Schwarzer; The Urban Exploratory Circus: Infrastructure for corporeality, connectedness and virtuosity - Rob Clocker; Computers in Architecture: Tools to Think With in the Process of Design - Megan Yakeley; Ground Zero; Conception and Production of the Architectural Artifact - Derek Fisher; Contingency and Flexibility in the Pontiac Building - Aron Vinegar; A Systems Approach to Conceptual Design: A Very Tall Building in Hong Kong - Wolfgang Ungerer; Transient Architecture: On the Making of the Live Room - Mark Bain; Perdix RCA Center: Competition for Nagoya Design Fair in Japan - Sung-Ho Kim; Reproduction in the Age of the Mechanical Work of Art - Kevin Fellingham; Architecture, History and the Embodiment of Speed - Lawrence Shapiro; Afterword (with a homage to Leo Marx) - Greg Russell. A handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010377
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Lai, Constance C. & Andrew Miller, Editors. THRESHOLDS 17: "ASIAN" . Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. 69pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The seventeenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Asian", includes contributions by Akiko Takenaka, San San Kwan, Andrew I-kang Li, Bundit Kanisthakhon, Eric Howeler, Kerry S. Fan, Ritu Bhatt & Alka Patel, Toshihiro Komatsu, Stephen Cairns, Constance Lai, Tunney Lee, Charles Correa, Nilay Oza & T. Luke Young, and Cherie Wendelken. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the bottom foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010378
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Garyfallia Katsavounidou & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 19: "THE INVISIBLE". Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The nineteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "The Invisible", and includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Francesca Rogier, Alex Tzonis, Liane Lefaivre, Mary Otis Stevens, Alfredo Jaar, Zissis Kotionis, Diane Ghirardo, Mark Jarzombek, Garry Stevens, Edith Ackermann & Krsysztof Wodiczko, Garryfallia Katsavounidou, Kristin Little, Jill Magid, Steven Landau, Greg Russell, Pia Lindman, and Kevin Fellingham. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016448
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Guma, Anthony, Katherine Wheeler Borum & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 20: BE-LONGING. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twentieth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Be-Longing", and includes contributions by Jennifer Mack, Leonie Sandercock, Jennifer Bloomer, Mark Jarzombek, Omar Kahn, Jamie Horwitz, PLY +, Li Lian Tan, Nan Ellin, Lucia Allais, June Williamson , Ash Lettow, Matthew Amster, Teddy Cruz, Michelle Apigian, Teresa Tourvas, Jae-Chol Lee, Miriam Levy, and Krista Shepard. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016449
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Hasiotis, Aliki, Janna Israel & Carl Solander, Editors. THRESHOLDS 24: REPRODUCTION AND PRODUCTION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fourth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Reproduction and Production", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Aliki Hasiotis; Perspectives of Technology: Rudolf Schwarz on the Artifice and its Reproducibility - Panos Mantziaras; Diversified Lifetimes: Orchestrated Obsolescence for Intelligent Change - John Fernandez; Disclaimer: Reproducing Negative Thought - Winnie Won Yin Wong; Genomic Cartography - Benjamin Fry; Houria Niati's No To Torture: A Modernist Reconfiguration of Delacroix's Women of Algiers in Their Apartment - Sarah Rogers; Cabin 3 - Seth Weiner; Use/Mis-Use of Pahlavi Public Monuments and their Iranian Reclaim - Talinn Grigor; Emergence of the Semi-Living - Ionat Zurr and Oron Catts; Notes on Repetition - Christine Tarkowski; Dynamics of Stillness - Afsheen Rais Rohani; Tennis Board - Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; (Re)Building Mt. Hymettus - Zissis Kotionis; Guns and Architecture - Michael Silver; The Aura in Post Modern Photography: Annette Messager, Doug and Mike Starn, and Bill Barrette - Samantha Hoover; Hardnesses In Motion: Retrieving Johannesburg After Apartheid - Paul Schlapobersky. A handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010383
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Israel, Janna, Andrew Todd Marcus & Christine Gaspar, Editors. THRESHOLDS 25: SACROSANCT. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fifth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Sacrosanct", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Janna Israel; Shaping Contestation: The Katra Mound of Mathura - Frederick M. Asher; Progress and the Space of Prehistory - Joanna Picciotto; An Interview Conducted by Michael Osman, Zeynep Celik, and Lucia Allais - Daniel Bertrand Monk; Mining the Load - Caroline Jones; Church and Community Center in Las Brisas de Santo Domingo, Chile - Fernando Domeyko; Church in Andalusia - Jesus Maria Aparicio Guisado; Bellotto's Cresden: Framing the Dialectics of Porcelain - Mark Jarzombek; Creating Sacred Space Outdoors: The Primitive Methodist Camp Meeting in England, 1819-1840 - Jonathan Cooney; The Cathedral in the Mosque and the Two Palaces: Additions to the Great Mosque of Cordoba and the Alhambra during the Reign of Charles V - Glaire Anderson; In the Beginning Was the House: On the Image of the Two Nobel Sanctuaries of Islam - Nasser Rabbat; Between Prayers: Proscribed Scenes from a Historic Monument - Cagla Hadimioglu; Religious Mapping and the Spatiality of Difference - Sammer Akkach; From Bird Goddesses to Jesus 2000: A Very Brief History of Religion and Art - James Elkins; The Spirit of the City: Transcendence and Urban Design in Postwar Berlin - Florian Urban; Church in Urubo, Bolivia - Jae Cha. A pristine copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 009148
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Marcus, Andrew Todd, Lauren Kroiz & Christine Gaspar, Editors. THRESHOLDS 26: DENATURED. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twenty-sixth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Denatured", and includes contributions by Andrew Todd Marcus, T. Scott McMillin, Nataly Gattegno, Christine Cerqueira Gaspar, Krystal Chang, John Divola, Mark Burry, David Gissen, Javier Arbona, Lara Greden, Mitchell Joachim, Mark Jarzombek, Petur H. Armonnson, Sanjit Sethi, Matthew Pierce, Peter Fritzell, Mark Goulthorpe, and Sanford Kwinter. A handsome copy showing a diagonal crease to the rear cover at the upper foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016398
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(THRESHOLDS). Kroiz, Lauren, Patrick Haughey & Talia Dorsey, Editors. THRESHOLDS 27: EXPLORATION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-seventh issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Exploration", and includes contributions by Lauren Kroiz, Helene Lipstadt, Heghnar Zeitlian Watenpaugh, Bradley McGilvary Pitts, Peter Galison and Jennifer Ferng, Thomas Beischer and Marion Lee, Jedediah Smith Ela, Raoul Bunschoten, Brigitte Desrochers, Chris Csikszentmihalyi, Prodromos Nikiforidis, Bernard Cuomo, Paraskevi Tarani, Martin Hogue, Lisa Hsieh, B. Alex Miller, and Neyran Turan. A most handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016451
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(VH 101). Essellier, Francoise, Editor. VH 101 / REVUE TRIMESTRIELLE / NUMERO 1 / PRINTEMPS 1970. Paris: Editions Essellier, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Arts Journal. Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover design by Yvaral. This initial installment of the important early seventies French avant-garde theory/music/art journal "VH 101" includes articles by, or interviews with Otto Hahn, Peter Handke, Andy Warhol, Martial Raysse, Gyorgi Ligeti, David Lamelas, Daniel Buren, Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Piero Manzoni, and Jean-Ludovic Kaufner. A serviceable copy showing a pronounced dent through the covers and textblock at the lower foredge corner as well as a single neat ink ownership stamp (but no accession markings of any kind) of an institutional library that deaccessioned it directly to our store on the front free endpaper. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
van Kooij, Barbera, Oswaldo Costa & Robin Resch, Editors. WITTE DE WITH: THE LECTURES 1992. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art, 1993. First Edition 1/650. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. 128pp, 30 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Cover image by Jean-Luc Moulene. The final of three annual volumes, this is a collection of the transcribed contemporary art history lectures presented during 1992 at Rotterdam's Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art. The contents and participants are: Guy Brett, Catherine David, Rodrigo Naves, and Sonia Salzstein-Goldberg - "I Aspire to the Great Labyrinth", Walter Nikkels - "The Catalogue: An Ordered List of Works", Craigie Horsfield - "30.8.92 on Walker Evans", Stephen Prina - "We Represent Ourselves to the World: Institutional Narrativity", Stephan Balkenhol, Jean-Francois Chevrier, Chris Dercon, Ludger Gerdes, Martin Kreyssig, and Jeff Wall - "The Body is the Present", and Bruce Mau - "Beyond Typography". A most handsome copy. 90-73362-26-1 Inventory Number: 016953
$ 90.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE