ART THEORY     
 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Reidelbach, Maria, Peter Schjeldahl, Alfred Jensen & Thomas M. Messer. ALFRED JENSEN: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1985. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 80pp, 33 b&w and 10 color illustrations + color cover. Designed by Malcolm Grear Designers. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the informative catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1985 Guggenheim Museum exhibition of one hundred and sixty paintings, works on paper, and sketchbooks by the late, great idiosyncratic, pattern-obsessed New York artist Alfred Jensen. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing mild wear and creasing to the covers as well as a slight nick to the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-89207-051-X Inventory Number: 014944

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JENSEN, ALFRED). Jensen, Alfred. ALFRED JENSEN: THE APERSPECTIVE STRUCTURE OF A SQUARE. New York: Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (8pp), 8 b&w and illustrations + color cover. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 1970 New York gallery show of paintings by the maverick American abstract painter Alfred Jensen. It features a detailed text by the artist dealing with both the conceptual and mathematical underpinnings of the exhibited work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015329

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014636

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MUNARI, BRUNO). Munari, Bruno. Translated by Marcello & Edna Maestro. BRUNO MUNARI: DISCOVERY OF THE SQUARE. New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1965. Small Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Fair. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a typically charming Bruno Munari book that is neither an artist's book, nor for children. It is instead a cultural and artistic history of the square motif, and a companion volume to "The Discovery of the Circle". A presentable copy only of the 1965 Wittenborn first printing of this little gem showing some noticeable wear, soiling, and handling to the wrappers, including a prominent diagonal soft crease extending from the upper foredge corner through the bottom edge of the front cover. The binding and textblock are however tight and bright. It has been priced accordingly. LC 65-28615 Inventory Number: 017112

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE - A RUN OF ISSUES NO. 1 - 7. Los Angeles. 1977-1979.: Chrysalis, First Editions. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144 + 139 + 128 + 119 + 128 + 128 + 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is a collection of numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 7, whose notable contributors include Mary Beth Edelson, Lucy Lippard, Susan Mogul, Ruby Rich, Arlene Raven, Audre Lords, June Jordan, Kate Millett, Diane DiPrima, Betye Saar, Judy Chicago, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Barbara Myerhoff, Michele Kort, Suzanne Lacy, and many, many more. A handsome run of this important quarterly journal showing just a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers, whose first issue has a pronounced coffee stain to the upper left corner of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 008461

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRYSALIS). Grimstad, Kirsten, Editor. CHRYSALIS: A MAGAZINE OF WOMEN'S CULTURE NO. 5. Los Angeles: Chrysalis, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Journal. Good. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sheila Levrant De Bretteville. Published under the aegis of Los Angeles' Women's Building, "Chrysalis" was the West Coast's premier periodical devoted to the American Women's Movement of the seventies. With an editorial board that included Sheila Levrant De Bretteville, Kirsten Grimstad, Ruth Iskin, Deborah Marrow, Arlene Raven, and Susan Rennie, its focus on Feminist Art and history was quite influential during its ten issue run. This is "Chrysalis" number five, whose contributors include Rennie, Kathy Barry, Sara Miles, Karen Feinberg, Jill Nelson, Jo Freeman, Clare Cross, Lucy Lippard, Lili Lakich, Judith Hoffberg's bibliography of artist's books by women, Judith McDaniel, Adrienne Rich (on Anna Demeter), Alice Bloch (on Judy Grahn), Rachel Blau DuPlessis (on Elaine Showalter), and more. A presentable copy showing a bit of overall foxing to the covers. Inventory Number: 010284

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL. New York: Ex Libris, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine./Fine.. np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket. Inventory Number: 017645

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 11. New York: Ex Libris, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fine. np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 020187

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine. Inventory Number: 015159

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Fair. np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015407

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015161

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good. np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing a dent through the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018226

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good +. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017646

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II. New York. ND (circa 1976).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some light overall wear, soiling, and sunning along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018227

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER. New York: Ex Libris, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock. LC 77-71400 Inventory Number: 014594

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference. Inventory Number: 015163

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cohen, Arthur A. & W. Michael Sheehe. EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III. New York. ND (circa 1978).: Ex Libris, First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Good -. np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015408

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 015383

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). Mekas, Jonas, et al. FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966. New York: Film Culture Inc., 1966. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved...Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold. ISSN 0015-1211 Inventory Number: 014913

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WILSON, FRED). Berger, Maurice, Fred Wilson & Jennifer Gonzalez. FRED WILSON: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATIONS 1979-2000 (ISSUES IN CULTURAL THEORY 4) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Baltimore, MD: Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Fine Arts Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 traveling Museum retrospective of works by the noted African-American contemporary artist Fred Wilson. For nearly two decades, the artist has worked with Cultural Institutions and their collections to create installations & exhibitions that critique and/or bring to light the relationship between race and American Museum practices. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Fred Wilson in black felt-tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890761-04-4 Inventory Number: 017894

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 017290

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cortes, Jose Miguel G.. IRUDI LAUSOTUA: TRABESTISMOA ETA IDENTITATEA ARTEAN / EL ROSTRO VELADO: TRAVESTISMO E IDENTIDAD EN EL ARTE (THE VEILED FACE: TRANSVEST[IT]ISM AND IDENTITY IN ART). San Sebastian, BASQUE: Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea, 1997. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Silk Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Basque and Spanish, with an English summary. With a bibliography and filmography. This is the amazing catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1997 Spanish Museum exhibition whose English title translates as "The Veiled Face: Transvest[it]ism and Identity in Art". The premise of the show was to provide a comprehensive survey of Drag, Cross Dressing, Transvestitism, and the Transgendered as subject matter in contemporary art and film. The artists whose work is presented here are Claude Cahun, Robert Gober, Nan Goldin, Juan Hidalgo, Michel Journiac, Jurgen Klauke, Zoe Leonard, Urs Luthi, Lisette Model, Pierre Molinier, Catherine Opie, Pierre et Gilles, Man Ray, Humberto Rivas, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol, and Joel-Peter Witkin. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-7907-214-8 Inventory Number: 011658

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYOTARD, JEAN-FRANCOIS). Lyotard, Jean Francois. Bruce Boone, Translator. JEAN-FRANCOIS LYOTARD: PACIFIC WALL - A PUBLISHER'S HORS COMMERCE DELUXE PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY SAM FRANCIS AND ROBERT SHAPAZIAN IN A GILT DEBOSSED CLAMSHELL BOX. Venice, CA: Lapis Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Clamshell Box. Art Theory Monograph. As New/As New. 64pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Robert Shapazian and Patrick Dooley. Originally issued as "Le Mur du Pacifique" by Editions Galilee in 1979, "Pacific Wall" is the first English language edition of renowned French theoretician Jean-Francois Lyotard's anthology of nine essays on "the Western". It is an elaborately designed reinvisioning published in 1990 by Sam Francis' Lapis Press that includes gatefold illustrations of Ed Kienholz' "Five Card Stud" and the downtown Los Angeles freeway system. One of only a handful of presentation copies produced hors commerce for the press and contributors, it consists of the book in its fragile unprinted yellow acetate jacket with printed acetate wraparound title band housed in a crimson linen over boards clamshell box with a gilt debossed spine. A pristine example BOLDLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to Henry Hopkins "For King Henry, our own, Love from the editor - Robert Shapazian" and "+ the Publisher Sam Francis" in purple ink on page 60 whose box shows some very light wear and soiling. The late Henry T. Hopkins, from whom we acquired this directly, was a pioneering California-based museum director, art historian and gallerist. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-932499-64-3 Inventory Number: 019521

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MATISSE, HENRI). Benjamin, Roger. MATISSE'S "NOTES OF A PAINTER": CRITICISM, THEORY, AND CONTEXT, 1891-1908. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. xvi + 352pp, 14 b&w illustrations. Published as the twenty-first installment in UMI Research Press' Donald Kuspit edited ""Studies in the Fine Arts, Criticism", this Roger Benjamin thesis on Henri Matisse's landmark 1908 article "Notes d'un Peintre" on the function of painting and the object is a scholarly tour-de-force on the subject. A most handsome, luxe, calme et volupté example of this uncommon tome. 0-8357-1743-7 Inventory Number: 012702

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 103: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 103pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Allegory of Criticism - David Joselit; The Material of Film and the Idea of Cinema: Contrasting Practices in Sixties and Seventies Avant-Garde Film - Jonathan Walley; Solecisms of Sight: Specular Speculations - Robert Morris; Line Describing a Cone and Related Films - Anthony McCall; Other Voices for a Second Sight - Vito Acconci. A handsome copy. 0-262-75253-0 Inventory Number: 014992

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 104: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 162pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Girl Love - Kaja Silverman; Reanimations (I) - George Baker; The Projected Image in Contemporary Art - Round Table featuring Malcolm Turvey, Hal Foster, Chrissie Iles, George Baker, Matthew Buckingham, Anthony McCall; The Revolutionary Energy of the Outmoded - Christian Thorne; Beauty and the Status of Contemporary Criticism - Suzanne Perling Hudson; The Jesse Helms Theory of Art - Richard Meyer; Eva Hesse Retrospective: A Note on Milieu - Mignon Nixon; Letters and Responses: Juan Ignacio Vidarte & Allan Sekula. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75254-9 Inventory Number: 014348

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 106: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Poor. (Incomplete) 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Geometry/Labor = Volume/Mass? - Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby; A Conversation with Kenneth Frampton - Interview by Stan Allen and Hal Foster; Toward a Theory of the Architectural Program - Anthony Vidler; Involuntary Prisoners of Architecture - Felicity D. Scott; The Edge of Darkness: On W. G. Sebald - Mark M. Anderson; W. G. Sebald - Tacita Dean; Not Fade Away: The Face of German History in Michael Schmidt's Ein-heit - Michael Jennings. PLEASE NOTE: The text portion of this copy is Fine and complete, but it is entirely LACKING the front cover and spine. We have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. 0-262-75256-5 Inventory Number: 018672

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 108: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: On Two Paintings by Barnett Newman - Yve-Alain Bois; Barnett Newman's Stations and the Memory of the Holocaust - Mark Godfrey; Jean Fautrier's Jolies Juives - Rachel Perry; Of the Public Born: Raymond Hains and La France déchirée - Hannah Feldman; Eichmann in New York: The New York Intellectuals and the Hannah Arendt Controversy - Anson Rabinbach; Stan Brakhage (1933-2003) - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. 0-262-75258-1 Inventory Number: 012415

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 109: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2004. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue featuring a special section on filmmaker Hollis Frampton include: Room-for-Play: Benjamin's Gamble with Cinema - Miriam Bratu ; They Might Be Giants: Carleton Watkins, Galen Clark, and the Big Tree - Elizabeth Hutchinson; The Invention Without a Future - Hollis Frampton; Words into Film: Toward a Genealogical Understanding of Hollis Frampton's Theory and Practice - Federico Windhausen; Hidden Noise: Strategies of Sound Montage in the Films of Hollis Frampton - Melissa Ragona; History and Ambivalence in Hollis Frampton's "Magellan" - Michael Zryd; The Music of His Music: Edward Said, 1936-2003 - Michael Wood. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75259-X Inventory Number: 012282

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Craig Owens & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 11: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1979: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JAY LEYDA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 168pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this festschriften in honor of the seventieth birthday of the noted film historian and photographer Jay Leyda include; Walker Evans' Message from the Interior: A Reading - Alan Trachtenberg; Dr. Crase and Mr. Clair - Annette Michelson; An Interview - Mikhail Kaufman; Film's Institutional Mode of Representation and the Soviet Response - Noel Burch; Image and Title in Avant-Garde Cinema - P. Adams Sitney; El Lissitzky: Reading Lessons - Yve-Alain Bois; Stieglitz / Equivalents - Rosalind Krauss; Jay Leyda: A Portfolio of Photographs, A Brief Chronology, A Bibliography. A handsome copy of this uncommon early issue. Inventory Number: 020045

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An most handsome copy . 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 012667

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fair. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An otherwise handsome copy showing a dent to the upper foredge corner that is also missing the right half of its front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 017761

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 112: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: From The Neutral: Session of March 11, 1978 - Roland Barthes, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Roland Barthes's Novel Antoine Compagnon, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Notes (on the Index Card) - Denis Hollier, On Duchamp - Michel Leiris, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Leiris / Nerval: A Few File Cards - Richard Sieburth, "These are not exercises in style": Le Chant du StyrΦne - Edward Dimendberg, Material Remains: Night and Fog - Emma Wilson, and Artists as Filmmakers in Los Angeles - David E. James. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the crown of the spine. 0-262-75262-X Inventory Number: 019363

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 113: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 134pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Mignon Nixon, A Conversation with Juliet Mitchell - Tamar Garb & Mignon Nixon, Theory as an Object - Juliet Mitchell, On the Couch - Mignon Nixon, An Interview with Thomas Hirschhorn - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Another Geometry: Gego's Reticulßrea, 1969-1982 - M≤nica Amor. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75263-8 Inventory Number: 013277

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SNOW, MICHAEL) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 114: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2005. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on Canadian filmaker/photographer/musician Michael Snow include: Touching to See - Jean Arnaud, Keaton and Snow - Erik Bullot, The Child in the Machine: On the Use of CGI in Michael Snow's Corpus Callosum - Malcolm Turvey, The Sound of Music: A Conversation with Michael Snow - Annette Michelson, The Art of Darkness: On Steve McQueen - T. J. Demos, Photography Found and Lost: On Tacita Dean's Floh - Mark Godfrey, and Photography's Expanded Field - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75264-6 Inventory Number: 012636

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75265-4 Inventory Number: 018168

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 116: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Notes on Love and Photography - Eduardo Cadava & Paola Cortes-Rocca, Paper Tigress - Yve-Alain Bois, Two Moments from the Post-Medium Condition - Rosalind Krauss, Dream Dust - Mignon Nixon, The Caves of Gallizio and Hirschhorn: Excavations of the Present - Frances Stracey, and Doctor Hypnison and the Case of Written Cinema - Pavle Levi. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the lower foredge corner. 0-262-75266-2 Inventory Number: 013786

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 117: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Anthropology of Exit: Bataille on Heidegger and Fascism - Stefanos Geroulanos, Critique of Heidegger - Georges Bataille, Company - Daniel Heller-Roazen, The Gap and the Frame - Branden W. Joseph, How to Make Analogies in a Digital Age - Whitney Davis, and Suspicious Packages - Yates McKee. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75267-0 Inventory Number: 012639

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 119: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 160pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Editor's Note - Mignon Nixon, o + x - Mignon Nixon, Eva Hesse and Color - Briony Fer, No Exit: Video and the Readymade - David Joselit, Jean Dubuffet: The Butterfly Man - Sarah K. Rich, Klein's Relevance for Today - Yve-Alain Bois, "Frank Stella is a Constructivist" - Maria Gough, Robert Ryman's Pragmatism - Suzanne Hudson, and October Portfolio Three - Sophie Calle, Tacita Dean, Renée Green, Gabriel Orozco, Andrea Robbins, Max Becher, Martha Rosler. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75269-7 Inventory Number: 012641

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 192pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Quai Branly in Process - James Clifford, Place: A Constructed Abstract Situation in the Urban Cultural Continuum of the 1960s - Eric De Chassey, Nauman's Body of Sculpture - Anne M. Wagner, Perpetually Out of Place: Michael Asher and Jean-Antoine Houdon at the Art Institute of Chicago - Jennifer King, Skulptur Projekte in Munster: Excerpts from Correspondence 1976-1997 - Michael Asher, The Other Side of the Wall - George Baker, sculpture in a constricted space - Tom Burr, The Artist as Historian - Mark Godfrey, Muhheakantuck: Everything Has a Name - Matthew Buckingham, and Index: Numbers 113-120 (Summer 2005-Spring 2007). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75270-0 Inventory Number: 015827

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2007: NEW VERTOV STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Malcolm Turvey , Vertov: Between the Organism and the Machine - Malcolm Turvey, Across One Sixth of the World: Dziga Vertov, Travel Cinema, and Soviet Patriotism - Oksana Sarkisova, Film Energy: Process and Metanarrative in Dziga Vertov's The Eleventh Year (1928) - John MacKay, "Our Eyes, Spinning Like Propellers": Wheel of Life, Curve of Velocities, and Dziga Vertov's "Theory of the Interval" - Simon Cook, Turning Objects, Toppled Pictures: Give and Take between Vertov's Films and Constructivist Art - Yuri Tsivian, LeWitt's Ark - Rosalind Krauss, and Letter of Correction. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75271-9 Inventory Number: 014988

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Rachel Churner, Editors. OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2007. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Spero's Curses - Mignon Nixon, Dorothea Rockburne: Intersection - Anna Lovatt, Make Life Beautiful! The Diabolic in the Work of Isa Genzken (A Tour through Berlin, Paris, and New York) - Lisa Lee, What's in a Face? Blankness and Significance in Contemporary Art Photography - Julian Stallabrass, An Elegy for Theory - D. N. Rodowick, Theory, Philosophy, and Film Studies: A Response to D. N. Rodowick's "An Elegy for Theory" - Malcolm Turvey, and Memory Text: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe (1940û2007)- Susan Bernstein. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75272-7 Inventory Number: 014989

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 124: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2008: POSTWAR ITALIAN ART - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 196pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Claire Gilman is devoted to Postwar Italian Art, and its contributions include: Introduction - Claire Gilman, From Vietnam to Fiat-nam: The Politics of Arte Povera - Nicholas Cullinan, Making Art Matter: Alberto Burri's Sacchi - Jaimey Hamilton, Pistoletto's Staged Subjects - Claire Gilman, Substantive Thoughts? The Early Work of Alighiero Boetti - Christopher G. Bennett, Industrial Painting's Utopias: Lucio Fontana's "Expectations" - Anthony White, Giovanni Anselmo: Matter and Monochrome - Rosalind Krauss, Fontana's Atomic Age Abstraction: The Spatial Concepts and the Television Manifesto - Jaleh Mansoor, The Irony of Marisa Merz - Dieter Schwarz, Disencumbered Objects - Alex Potts, and Index: Numbers 121-124 (Summer 2007 - Spring 2008). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75274-3 Inventory Number: 019721

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 125: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2008. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 146pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Art in the Face of Radical Evil - Thierry De Duve, Introduction: Markets and Networks - David Joselit, Television Art's Abstract Starts: Europe circa 1944-1969 - Christine Mehring, Television in Contemporary Chinese Art - Wu Hung, Feedback in the Amazon - Nicolas Guagnini, and A Conversation with Peter Fend - David Joselit, Rachel Harrison. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75275-1 Inventory Number: 018426

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Drawing Blanks: Notes on Andy Warhol's Late Works - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Flou: Rayographs and the Dada Automatic - Susan Laxton, Speak, Painting: Word and Device in Early Johns - Harry Cooper, From Abstraction to Model: George Brecht's Events and the Conceptual Turn in Art of the 1960s - Julia Robinson, "It has to do with the theater": Bruce Conner's Ratbastards - Kevin Hatch, Remarks on Abstraction - Hubert Damisch, and In Memory of Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008) - Rosalind Krauss. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75277-8 Inventory Number: 019989

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 128: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2009: POSTWAR ITALIAN CINEMA: NEW STUDIES. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Annette Michelson is devoted to Postwar Italian Cinema, and its contributions include: Introduction - Annette Michelson, Winners and Losers in Italy at the End of the Second World War - Roberto Vivarelli, The Cinecitta Refugee Camp (1944-1950) - Noa Steimatsky, A Regional Charm: Italian Comedy versus Hollywood - Daniela Treveri Gennari, The Problem of Public Sensibility: A Review of the Film, The Open City - James T. Farrell, A Note on The Open City: Some Comments on Farrell's Review -Meyer Schapiro, Film Reviews - Michelangelo Antonioni, On Color - Michelangelo Antonioni, and Recessional Aesthetics?. A handsome copy. 0-262-75278-6 Inventory Number: 018424

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 129: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 158pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: The Spirit of Recession - Paul Chan, Raymond Pettibon: After Laughter - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Make-Believe: Parafiction and Plausibility - Carrie Lambert-Beatty, The Third Citizen: On Models of Criticality in Contemporary Artistic Practices - Vered Maimon, The Right to Opacity: On the Otolith Group's Nervus Rerum - T. J. Demos, A Trialogue on Nervus Rerum - Irmgard Emmelhainz, The Otolith Group, To Sing Beside - Yve-Alain Bois, Our Literal Speed - Our Literal Speed, and Index: Numbers 125-129 (Summer 2008-Summer 2009). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75279-4 Inventory Number: 018423

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp, Craig Owens & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 13: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 108pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Observations on the Long Take - Pier Paolo Pasolini; What is Neo-Zhdanovism and What is Not - Pasolini; Pasolini: Murder of a Dissident - Maria-Antonietta Macciocchi; Merde Alors - Leo Bersani & Ulysse Dutoit; Poststructuralism and the "Paraliterary" - Rosalind Krauss; On the Museum's Ruins - Douglas Crimp; The Allegorical Impulse: Towards a Theory of Post-Modernism (Part 2) - Craig Owens; Against Intellectual Complexity in Music - Michael Nyman; "Son of a Bitch": Feminism, Humanism and Science in Alien - James H. Kavanaugh; Acknowledgments for a Book Not Yet Begun - Leo Steinberg. A most presentable copy showing a bit of light overall wear and soiling as well as "Anderson (Laurie) 1980" written in ink along its spine. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 020167

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 130: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 202pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Questionnaire on "The Contemporary": 32 Responses, Painting Beside Itself - David Joselit, "Why Would Anyone Want to Draw on the Wall?" - Mel Bochner, The Minimal Unconscious - James Meyer, and To Make an Inner Time: A Conversation with Gabriel Orozco - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Megan Sullivan. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75280-8 Inventory Number: 018422

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 131: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2010. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 154pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Hiroshima After Iraq: A Study in Art and War - Rosalyn Deutsche, Advertising, Rhythm, and the Filmic Avant-Garde in Weimar: Guido Seeber and Julius Pinschewer's Kipho Film - Michael Cowan, Cinema by Other Means - Pavle Levi, "Big, Middle-Class Modernism" - Richard Meyer, and Leather and Lace - George Baker. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75281-6 Inventory Number: 019722

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 170pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh is devoted to Andy Warhol, and its contributions include: Introduction - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Spacious - Douglas Crimp, Warhol's Subject? A Response to Douglas Crimp - Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Test Subjects - Hal Foster, "That Screen Magnetism": Warhol's Glamour - Brigitte Weingart, Like: Collecting and Collectivity - Jonathan Flatley, When Life Goes to Work: Andy Warhol - Isabelle Graw, 1962 - Branden W. Joseph, and Wonder Waif Meets Super Neuter - Catherine Lord. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75282-4 Inventory Number: 020223

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A handsome copy showing some light wear and soiling to the covers. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 019764

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A presentable copy only showing light overall wear and handling, some light foxing to the front and rear covers, and a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018041

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 22: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1982. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: De Stijl, Its Other Face: Abstraction and Cacophony, or What Was the Matter with Hegel? - Annette Michelson; The Judgment Seat of Photography - Christopher Phillips; The De-Politicization of Gustave Courbet: Transformation and Rehabilitation under the Third Republic - Linda Nochlin; Alienating Alienation: Fredric Jameson's Revisionary Romance - Perry Meisel; When Words Fail Rosalind Krauss; Documenta 7: A Dictionary of Received Ideas - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. A most handsome copy. 0-262-76012-6 Inventory Number: 018146

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 37: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 140pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; In Praise of Horizontality - Annette Michelson; The Religion of the Caves, The Hands of Gargas - Andre Leroi-Gourhan; Originality as Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; The Primary Colors for the Second Time - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Ready-Made Originals - Molly Nesbit; Repetition, Obsession - Steven Z. Levine; The Origin without an Original - Linda Nochlin; Antiquity Now - Michael Fried; In Praise of Appearance - Louis Marin; Manet's Imagery Reconstructed - Klaus Herding; Painting as Model - Yve-Alain Bois. A handsome copy showing a bit of slight wear and handling to the covers along with some light sunning along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75187-9 Inventory Number: 018281

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 37: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 140pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; In Praise of Horizontality - Annette Michelson; The Religion of the Caves, The Hands of Gargas - Andre Leroi-Gourhan; Originality as Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; The Primary Colors for the Second Time - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Ready-Made Originals - Molly Nesbit; Repetition, Obsession - Steven Z. Levine; The Origin without an Original - Linda Nochlin; Antiquity Now - Michael Fried; In Praise of Appearance - Louis Marin; Manet's Imagery Reconstructed - Klaus Herding; Painting as Model - Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75187-9 Inventory Number: 018280

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Marcel Beoodthaers include; Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important monographic issue published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 44: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Philosophical Brothel - Leo Steinberg; The Word of God: "I am dead" - Denis Hollier; Foucault's Art of Seeing - John Rajchman. A handsome copy from the library of the late R.B. Kitaj showing light overall wear and handling as well as some checkmarks and annotations in ink in the artist's distinctive hand throughout the Leo Steinberg contribution. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75194-1 Inventory Number: 018045

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 47: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 116pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Uneven Development: Public Art in New York City - Rosalyn Deutsche; Homeless Vehicle Project - David V. Lurie, Krzysztof Wodiczko; Conversations about a Project for a Homeless Vehicle - Daniel, Krzystof, Oscar, and Victor; Walter Benjamin and the Theory of Art History - Thomas Y. Levin; Rigorous Study of Art - Walter Benjamin; The Garden of Scopic Perversion from Monet to Mirbeau - Emily Apter. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75197-6 Inventory Number: 018147

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 7: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1978: SOVIET REVOLUTIONARY CULTURE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Soviet Revolutionary Culture include: A Specter and its Specter - Annette Michelson; Russian Diary 1927-28 - Alfred H. Barr, Jr.; Gogol-Meyerhold's The Inspector General - A.V. Lunacharsky; Discovering Meyerhold: Traces of a Search - Paul Schmidt; Vladimir Tatlin: Form / Faktura - Margit Rowell; The Factory of Facts and Other Writings - Dziga Vertov. A handsome copy showing some light overall soiling and age-toning along with a short surface abrasion to the front cover. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 020237

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Homi Bhabha & Melissa Mathis, Editors. OCTOBER 78: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 124pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Death of Paper: A Radio Play - Denis Hollier; Formless: A User's Guide, Excerpts To Introduce a User's Guide - Yve-Alain Bois; A User's Guide to Entropy - Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss; Informe without Conclusion - Rosalind Krauss; Obscene, Abject, Traumatic - Hal Foster. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 013122

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018145

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 9: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Jacques Derrida - The Parergon; Craig Owens - Detachment from the parergon; Rosalind Krauss - Grids; Louis Marin - The "I" as Autobiographical Eye: Reading Notes on a Few Pages of Stendahl's Life of Henry Brulard; Yvonne Rainer - Working Title: Journeys from Berlin / 1971; Hans Magnus Enzensberger - Civil Liberties and Repression in Germany Today. A most presentable copy showing some light overall soiling and handling. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 015014

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 93: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2000 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 153pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Mea Culpa - Mary Kelly; Agriculture, Industry, and the Birth of the Photo-Essay in the Late Weimar Republic - Michael Jennings; The Art of the Day (1925) - Nikolai Tarabukin; Tarabukin, Spengler, and the Art of Production - Maria Gough; Portrait of the Artist as a Monkey-Hand - Paul Galvez; Camera Obscura: Socialist Realism in the Shadow of Photography - Leah Dickerman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 012280

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Carrie Lambert & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 95: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; 'A Duplication Containing Duplications': Robert Rauschenberg's Split Screens - Branden W. Joseph; 'We Want to Organicize Disintegration' - Jaleh Mansoor and Piero Manzoni; Post-Cagean Aesthetics and the 'Event' Score - Liz Kotz; Fugitive Signs - Craig Dworkin; Gray Zone: Watching Shoot - Frazer Ward. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75245-X Inventory Number: 007565

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 97: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2001 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Blinded Insights: On the Modernist Reception of the Art of the Mentally Ill - Hal Foster; Tactile Translucence: Mir≤, Leiris, Einstein - Charles Palermo; The Artwork Caught by the Tail - George Baker; Duchamp's Labyrinth: First Papers of Surrealism, 1942 - T.J. Demos; Remarks on Some Tendencies of the "Vienna Group" - Oswald Wiener. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75245-X Inventory Number: 014994

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 98: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 111pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Round Table: Tate Modern - Briony Fer, Antony Hudek, Mignon Nixon, Alex Potts and Julian Stallabrass; Bridget Riley's Eye/Body Problem - Pamela M. Lee; Filming Israel: A Conversation - Amos Gitai and Annette Michelson; Chabrol and the Execution of the Deed - Jean-Claude Polack and Annette Michelson; From Screen to Site: Television's Material Culture, and Its Place - Anna McCarthy. A handsome copy. 0-262-75248-4 Inventory Number: 007568

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KLEE, PAUL). Klee, Paul. Edited and Translated from the German by Jurg Spiller. PAUL KLEE: ECRITS SUR L'ART II - HISTOIRE NATURELLE INFINIE. Paris: Dessain et Tolra, 1977. First Edition. Stout Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is the French language edition of the second of two volumes of translated writings by the renowned Swiss modern artist Paul Klee. Entitled "Histoire Naturelle Infinie", it corresponds to the original German version "Unendliche Naturgeschichte", and "The Nature of Nature" which was published as part of the Robert Motherwell edited Wittenborn series "The Documents of Modern Art". Distilled from over twenty-five hundred pages of text, this massive study beautifully illustrates Klee's ideas on form and artistic creation with reproductions from sketchbooks, drawings and paintings. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's unprinted chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-249-25019-7 Inventory Number: 009101

$ 140.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAY, JEREMIAH). Day, Jeremiah. PORTABLE MEMORIAL - SIGNED BY JEREMIAH DAY. Signed by the Artist. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Self-Published, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 40pp, 10 color and 8 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Jeremiah Day and Novak. "Since 1997, I've traveled to sites of public meaning in an attempt to embody my thinking. This book compiles photographs from five of those pilgrimages. The accompanying texts and book designed were produced in Amsterdam, 2003". This thought provoking first artist's book by Los Angeles to Amsterdam transplant Jeremiah Day combines the author's writings with his photographs taken at the opening night of Las Vegas' Bellagio Hotel/Casino/Gallery, the former site of the Alfred P. Murragh Building in Oklahoma City, the Ruin of The Memorial for The International Brigades of the Spanish Civil War (Erected 1937 - Demolished 1939) at the Jarama River, preparations for The Founder's Day of Celebration, Florida, and Inflancka Street, Warsaw; the Site of Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Decalogue" (and former Jewish Ghetto). A pristine copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Jeremiah Day in black ink on the title page. 90-808317-1-9 Inventory Number: 018148

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Nelson, George. Foreword by Arthur Drexler. PROBLEMS OF DESIGN. New York: Whitney Publications Incorporated, 1957. First Edition. Square 8vo. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 205pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Problems of Design" is an anthology of legendary industrial designer George Nelson's published writings from the forties and fifties featuring articles that first appeared in "Fortune", "Interiors", "Architectural Forum", "Industrial Design", and "House and Garden". Sharply designed and well-illustrated, it includes photographs by Julius Shulman, Ezra Stoller, Hedrich-Blessing, and Charles Eames. A most handsome copy of the 1957 first edition whose fragile dust jacket shows the slightest bit of rubbing and abrading. LC 57-14401 Inventory Number: 020246

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LIPPARD, LUCY R.). Lippard, Lucy R., Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield. Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield, Editors. PROFILE: LUCY R. LIPPARD (VOL. 1, NO. 3 - MAY 1981). Chicago: Video Data Bank, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 24pp, 2 b&w cover illustrations. With a bibliography. This is a monographic issue of Video Data Bank's "Profile", which consists primarily of the typographic transcription of a 1974 and a 1979 video interview between noted artist/curator/art historian Lucy R. Lippard and Lyn Blumenthal & Kate Horsfield. A handsome copy showing a tiny area of liquid paper discreetly applied to the front cover. ISSN 02-76-4938 Inventory Number: 013529

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. An internally most handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers along with a two inch vertical closed tear to the front cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020001

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A most presentable copy showing a very slight soft crease through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner, some light wear along the spine, and the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014590

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard, Mel Ramsden & Ian Burn, Editors. THE FOX: NUMBER TWO (2) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 170pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the second (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Eunice Lipton, Terry Smith, Lizzie Borden, Mark Klienberg, Adrian Piper, Bruce Kurtz, Stefan Morawski, Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Ron White, Terry Atkinson, Karl Beveridge, and Trevor Pateman. A handsome copy showing some light wear along the spine as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 014589

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FOX, THE). Charlesworth, Sarah, Michael Corris, Preston Heller, Joseph Kosuth, Andrew Menard & Mel Ramsden, Editors. THE FOX: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE (1) 1975. New York: Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 144pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the first (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tijardovic, Ian Burn, Adrian Piper, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Lynn Lemaster, Terry Atkinson, and Karl Beveridge. A most handsome copy showing some typical very light age-toning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers. Inventory Number: 020201

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Hickey, Dave. THE INVISIBLE DRAGON: FOUR ESSAYS ON BEAUTY. Los Angeles: Art Issues Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 64pp, 9 b&w illustrations. Designed by Linda Norlen. Cover Image by Edward Ruscha. This is noted professor of art criticism and theory at the University of Nevada Las Vegas Dave Hickey's first anthology of essays. A bright, white, most handsome copy of the uncommon 1993 first Art Issues Press printing of this sought after item with the publisher's "with compliments" slip laid in. 0-9637264-0-4 Inventory Number: 016279

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MONDRIAN, PIET). Mondrian, Piet, Harry Holtzman & Martin S. James. THE NEW ART - THE NEW LIFE: THE COLLECTED WRITINGS OF PIET MONDRIAN (DOCUMENTS OF TWENTIETH CENTURY ART). Boston: G. K. Hall & Company, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine.. 414pp, 254 illustrations in b&w and color. With a chronology, bibliography, appendix and index. Issued as one of the final titles in the Robert Motherwell-edited series "Documents of Twentieth-Century Art", "The New Art - The New Life" is a comprehensive collection of Piet Mondrian's essays. letters, notes and interviews - all in the English language, with many translated and/or printed here for the very first time. A handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound 1986 G. K. Hall & Company hardbound first edition of this important scholarly monograph showing a slight nick along the top edge to the rear board and last few leaves along with some slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8057-9957-5 Inventory Number: 019226

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike. THE UNCANNY. Arnhem, THE NETHERLANDS: Sonsbeek, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np, 115 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This provocative, copiously illustrated essay by renowned artist Mike Kelley is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Published as part of the "Sonsbeek 93" exhibition, artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. A pristine copy of the original edition of this gem that preceded the Tate Modern exhibition by eleven years. Inventory Number: 020772

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SMITHSON, ROBERT). Smithson, Robert. Nancy Holt, Editor. Introduction By Phillip Leider. THE WRITINGS OF ROBERT SMITHSON. New York: New York University Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 221pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sol LeWitt. Published six years after his tragic plane crash at the site of "Spiral Jetty", this is the first anthology of writings by the pioneering Minimal/Conceptual/Land artist Robert Smithson. Compiled by Smithson's widow, artist Nancy Holt, it features a striking yet stark design by Sol LeWitt. A handsome copy of the uncommon 1979 first hardbound edition showing a slight bump at the lower foredge corner as well as some light overall wear to the dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8147-3394-8 Inventory Number: 015919

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Constance C. Lai & Greg Russell, Editors. THRESHOLDS 16: SPEED. IMPACT. CHANGE.. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 70pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The sixteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Speed Impact Change", and includes the contributions: Introduction - William J. Mitchell; Ghost Wards: The Flight of Capital from History - Mitchell Schwarzer; The Urban Exploratory Circus: Infrastructure for corporeality, connectedness and virtuosity - Rob Clocker; Computers in Architecture: Tools to Think With in the Process of Design - Megan Yakeley; Ground Zero; Conception and Production of the Architectural Artifact - Derek Fisher; Contingency and Flexibility in the Pontiac Building - Aron Vinegar; A Systems Approach to Conceptual Design: A Very Tall Building in Hong Kong - Wolfgang Ungerer; Transient Architecture: On the Making of the Live Room - Mark Bain; Perdix RCA Center: Competition for Nagoya Design Fair in Japan - Sung-Ho Kim; Reproduction in the Age of the Mechanical Work of Art - Kevin Fellingham; Architecture, History and the Embodiment of Speed - Lawrence Shapiro; Afterword (with a homage to Leo Marx) - Greg Russell. A handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 019021

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). Lai, Constance C. & Andrew Miller, Editors. THRESHOLDS 17: "ASIAN" . Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. 69pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The seventeenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Asian", includes contributions by Akiko Takenaka, San San Kwan, Andrew I-kang Li, Bundit Kanisthakhon, Eric Howeler, Kerry S. Fan, Ritu Bhatt & Alka Patel, Toshihiro Komatsu, Stephen Cairns, Constance Lai, Tunney Lee, Charles Correa, Nilay Oza & T. Luke Young, and Cherie Wendelken. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the bottom foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010378

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). O'Brien, James P., Garyfallia Katsavounidou & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 19: "THE INVISIBLE". Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Near Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The nineteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "The Invisible", and includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Francesca Rogier, Alex Tzonis, Liane Lefaivre, Mary Otis Stevens, Alfredo Jaar, Zissis Kotionis, Diane Ghirardo, Mark Jarzombek, Garry Stevens, Edith Ackermann & Krsysztof Wodiczko, Garryfallia Katsavounidou, Kristin Little, Jill Magid, Steven Landau, Greg Russell, Pia Lindman, and Kevin Fellingham. A most handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016448

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). Guma, Anthony, Katherine Wheeler Borum & Jennifer Mack, Editors. THRESHOLDS 20: BE-LONGING. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twentieth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Be-Longing", and includes contributions by Jennifer Mack, Leonie Sandercock, Jennifer Bloomer, Mark Jarzombek, Omar Kahn, Jamie Horwitz, PLY +, Li Lian Tan, Nan Ellin, Lucia Allais, June Williamson , Ash Lettow, Matthew Amster, Teddy Cruz, Michelle Apigian, Teresa Tourvas, Jae-Chol Lee, Miriam Levy, and Krista Shepard. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge corner. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016449

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). Hasiotis, Aliki, Janna Israel & Carl Solander, Editors. THRESHOLDS 24: REPRODUCTION AND PRODUCTION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fourth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Reproduction and Production", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Aliki Hasiotis; Perspectives of Technology: Rudolf Schwarz on the Artifice and its Reproducibility - Panos Mantziaras; Diversified Lifetimes: Orchestrated Obsolescence for Intelligent Change - John Fernandez; Disclaimer: Reproducing Negative Thought - Winnie Won Yin Wong; Genomic Cartography - Benjamin Fry; Houria Niati's No To Torture: A Modernist Reconfiguration of Delacroix's Women of Algiers in Their Apartment - Sarah Rogers; Cabin 3 - Seth Weiner; Use/Mis-Use of Pahlavi Public Monuments and their Iranian Reclaim - Talinn Grigor; Emergence of the Semi-Living - Ionat Zurr and Oron Catts; Notes on Repetition - Christine Tarkowski; Dynamics of Stillness - Afsheen Rais Rohani; Tennis Board - Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; (Re)Building Mt. Hymettus - Zissis Kotionis; Guns and Architecture - Michael Silver; The Aura in Post Modern Photography: Annette Messager, Doug and Mike Starn, and Bill Barrette - Samantha Hoover; Hardnesses In Motion: Retrieving Johannesburg After Apartheid - Paul Schlapobersky. A handsome copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 010383

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). Israel, Janna, Andrew Todd Marcus & Christine Gaspar, Editors. THRESHOLDS 25: SACROSANCT. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fifth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Sacrosanct", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Janna Israel; Shaping Contestation: The Katra Mound of Mathura - Frederick M. Asher; Progress and the Space of Prehistory - Joanna Picciotto; An Interview Conducted by Michael Osman, Zeynep Celik, and Lucia Allais - Daniel Bertrand Monk; Mining the Load - Caroline Jones; Church and Community Center in Las Brisas de Santo Domingo, Chile - Fernando Domeyko; Church in Andalusia - Jesus Maria Aparicio Guisado; Bellotto's Cresden: Framing the Dialectics of Porcelain - Mark Jarzombek; Creating Sacred Space Outdoors: The Primitive Methodist Camp Meeting in England, 1819-1840 - Jonathan Cooney; The Cathedral in the Mosque and the Two Palaces: Additions to the Great Mosque of Cordoba and the Alhambra during the Reign of Charles V - Glaire Anderson; In the Beginning Was the House: On the Image of the Two Nobel Sanctuaries of Islam - Nasser Rabbat; Between Prayers: Proscribed Scenes from a Historic Monument - Cagla Hadimioglu; Religious Mapping and the Spatiality of Difference - Sammer Akkach; From Bird Goddesses to Jesus 2000: A Very Brief History of Religion and Art - James Elkins; The Spirit of the City: Transcendence and Urban Design in Postwar Berlin - Florian Urban; Church in Urubo, Bolivia - Jae Cha. A pristine copy. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 009148

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(THRESHOLDS). Kroiz, Lauren, Patrick Haughey & Talia Dorsey, Editors. THRESHOLDS 27: EXPLORATION. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-seventh issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Exploration", and includes contributions by Lauren Kroiz, Helene Lipstadt, Heghnar Zeitlian Watenpaugh, Bradley McGilvary Pitts, Peter Galison and Jennifer Ferng, Thomas Beischer and Marion Lee, Jedediah Smith Ela, Raoul Bunschoten, Brigitte Desrochers, Chris Csikszentmihalyi, Prodromos Nikiforidis, Bernard Cuomo, Paraskevi Tarani, Martin Hogue, Lisa Hsieh, B. Alex Miller, and Neyran Turan. A most handsome copy of this out-of-print issue. ISSN 1091-711X Inventory Number: 016451

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VH 101). Essellier, Francoise, Editor. VH 101 / REVUE TRIMESTRIELLE / NUMERO 1 / PRINTEMPS 1970. Paris: Editions Essellier, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Arts Journal. Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover design by Yvaral. This initial installment of the important early seventies French avant-garde theory/music/art journal "VH 101" includes articles by, or interviews with Otto Hahn, Peter Handke, Andy Warhol, Martial Raysse, Gyorgi Ligeti, David Lamelas, Daniel Buren, Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Piero Manzoni, and Jean-Ludovic Kaufner. A serviceable copy showing a pronounced dent through the covers and textblock at the lower foredge corner as well as a single neat ink ownership stamp (but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind.) of an institutional library that deaccessioned it directly to our store on the front free endpaper. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015065

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

van Kooij, Barbera, Oswaldo Costa & Robin Resch, Editors. WITTE DE WITH: THE LECTURES 1992. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art, 1993. First Edition 1/650. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. 128pp, 30 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Cover image by Jean-Luc Moulene. The final of three annual volumes, this is a collection of the transcribed contemporary art history lectures presented during 1992 at Rotterdam's Witte De With Center for Contemporary Art. The contents and participants are: Guy Brett, Catherine David, Rodrigo Naves, and Sonia Salzstein-Goldberg - "I Aspire to the Great Labyrinth", Walter Nikkels - "The Catalogue: An Ordered List of Works", Craigie Horsfield - "30.8.92 on Walker Evans", Stephen Prina - "We Represent Ourselves to the World: Institutional Narrativity", Stephan Balkenhol, Jean-Francois Chevrier, Chris Dercon, Ludger Gerdes, Martin Kreyssig, and Jeff Wall - "The Body is the Present", and Bruce Mau - "Beyond Typography". A most handsome copy. 90-73362-26-1 Inventory Number: 016953

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE