ART monographs      
 
 

"Sabina and "Joyce", et al. (Anonymous). HARD HAND-STRONG PADDLE WILL SPANK (ANECDOTES ON SPANKING AND DISCIPLINE ALSO LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE). Jersey City, NJ. ND.: Diana Press, Inc., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Literature. Very Good -. 65pp, 5 b&w illustrations + covers. Featuring striking front and back cover illustrations, this is a simply produced collection of typewritten tales, anecdotes and correspondence from sixties-era fetish publisher Diana Press aimed at the literate spanking aficionado. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 016914

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCICLOPEDIA PERSONA - UN ESTUDIO DE QUINCE ANOS. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition Thus. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Spanish. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this nicely designed, informative catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy of the uncommon softbound Spanish language edition issued for a Mexican venue showing a bit of sunning along the spine. Inventory Number: 019179

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z - A FIFTEEN YEAR SURVEY. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. Small 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this nicely designed, informative catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Adami, Valerio & Italo Calvino. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018892

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self-Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self-published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017492

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALBERS, JOSEF). Danilowitz, Brenda. Foreword By Nicholas Fox Weber. THE PRINTS OF JOSEF ALBERS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ 1915-1976. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Howard I. Gralla. "The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue Raisonné 1915-1976" collects the complete graphic works of the legendary abstract artist and Bauhaus design teacher. Early woodcut self-portraits, increasingly abstract lithographs, the famous "Homage to the Square" series, and ten prints that are the beginning of the artist's experiment in color are all featured here, as are the posters, album covers and greeting cards that Albers created toward the end of his career. The pieces were selected by Brenda Danilowitz, chief curator of the Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, who's written a lucid introductory essay on the evolution of Albers's oeuvre". A pristine copy of this now uncommon catalogue raisonné. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-199-6 Inventory Number: 015223

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALBERS, JOSEF). Nordland, Gerald. JOSEF ALBERS: WHITE EMBOSSINGS ON GRAY. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (18pp), 15 duotone illustrations. Designed by John Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of renowned Bauhaus instructor Josef Albers' 1971 series of ten original graphic works: "White Embossings on Gray". A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine with the publisher's price list/order form laid in. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019529

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476

$ 70.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. Signed by the Artist - with a Lithograph. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALMARAZ, CARLOS). Burlingham, Cynthia, Patrick H. Ela, Efram Wolff & Carlos Almaraz. MOONLIGHT THEATER: PRINTS AND RELATED WORKS BY CARLOS ALMARAZ. Los Angeles: The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 63pp, 16 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Thomas Hartman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts exhibition of forty-seven prints and works on paper by the late Los Angeles Chicano master, Carlos Almaraz. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of wear and rubbing along the spine 0-9628162-0-5 Inventory Number: 019232

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALT, OTMAR). Alt, Otmar. OTMAR ALT - WITH SIX ORIGINAL GRAPHICS. Köln, GERMANY: Orangerie Köln, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, German, Italian and English. Published in conjunction with a 1974 German Museum retrospective, this handsome book contains six original color "zincographs"; each signed in the plate by Alt. One print is bound in as the frontispiece, while five are laid into a pocket in the rear cover, as issued. A most presentable copy whose jacket shows some light soiling, a few creases, and some small closed tears at the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005190

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 019896

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear and some tiny brown spotting to the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018591

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Hales, Andrea, Milton Wexler, Peter Selz & Robert Creeley. Foreword by Hugh M. Davies. JOHN ALTOON. San Diego, CA: Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 56pp, 23 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1997 Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego retrospective of seventy-three paintings, works on paper and prints by John Altoon. The exhibition and the catalogue are the most comprehensive surveys to date of the quirky, erotically charged work of the influential Ferus Gallery affiliated artist who died in 1969. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item acquired from the library of an art critic who unfortunately has underlined the essays in ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-934418-51-9 Inventory Number: 019523

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020179

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 019050

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 018427

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, JEREMY). Nordland, Gerald. JEREMY ANDERSON: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1966. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 48pp, 42 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1966 exhibition of one hundred and thirty-four works that traveled from the San Francisco Museum of Art to the Pasadena Art Museum, this the first retrospective catalogue of quirky Bay Area biomorphic sculptor Jeremy Anderson - one of the stars of the Dilexi Gallery stable in the 1960s. A bright white, handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of wear and light soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 018716

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: UNITED STATES - WITH A SIGNED CARD WITH A DRAWING LAID IN. With a Signed Card from Laurie Anderson Laid in. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 232pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Barbara Richer. With a performance history, bibliography, discography and exhibition history. Compiled by the artist herself, this copiously documents Laurie Anderson's ambitious week-long 1983 presentation of her "United States Parts One-Four" multi-media performances at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. Her collaborators for the project included George Lewis, David Van Tiegham, Peter Gordon, Rufus Harley, Roma Baran, Perry Hoberman, and others. A handsome copy of the first paperbound edition with a stiff 3 1/4 x 1 1/2" Pickwick Booksellers card SIGNED AND INSCRIBED in black ink "hello!! sorry to have missed you. Laurie Anderson" that incorporates a drawing of a waving hand laid in. 0-06-091110-7 Inventory Number: 020433

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One 10 x 7" sheet printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" occurring between April 3 through 12th, 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front shows a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white) - each with type overlay. A most presentable example of this uncommon ephemeral item showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Kardon, Janet, Ben Lifson, Craig Owens, John Rockwell & Carolyn Barr. LAURIE ANDERSON: WORKS FROM 1969-1983. Philadelphia, PA: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1983. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by By Design. With a chronology, performance history, exhibition history, discography, exhibition checklist, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with the wonderful 1983 traveling retrospective organized by Philadelphia's Institute of Contemporary Art, this well-illustrated catalogue contained the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's objects, installations and performances over a fourteen year span. A most handsome copy showing some minor wear and handling to the covers. 0-88454-033-2 Inventory Number: 018547

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy showing the slightest bit of toning to the wrappers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 006714

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Association Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "For Mallory at the start of a long and loving relationship - (drawing of a small heart with an arrow through it) Eleanor" in black ink on the front free endpaper. The late Mallory Freeman, from whom we obtained this directly, was the director of Santa Monica's Tortue Gallery which represented Ms. Antin locally during the eighties. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020561

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA BY ELEANOR ANTIN - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 86pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. "Being Antinova" is noted performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated artist's book cum journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova - the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A most handsome copy bearing the SIGNED PRESENTATION "Dear Edie - sorry we missed each other - in the meantime I'm sending you a surrogate - Eleanor Antin" in black ink on the front free endpaper. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 020560

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 019463

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Kevin Appel in black marker on the title page. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 019462

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020680

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST WITH A DRAWING. Signed with a Drawing by the Artist. New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 Marisa Del Re Gallery exhibition, this slender eighteen page catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods and Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy featuring a BOLDLY SIGNED DRAWING of a God in profile by Arman in purple ink whose intricately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. A gallery announcement for the exhibition's Los Angeles premiere where this was acquired has been laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 020578

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 019966

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Oehlen, Albert & John Corbett. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER: IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT. Chicago: Corbett vs. Dempsey Modern Art & Uncommon Objects, 2011. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 28pp, 16 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2011 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent oil pastel on paper drawings held at Chicago's Corbett vs. Dempsey Modern Art & Uncommon Objects entitled "In The Driver's Seat". A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 020598

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy in soiled boards that shows this title's typical mild foxing throughout, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(AUERBACH, FRANK). Feaver, William & Frank Auerbach. FRANK AUERBACH: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1954-1976 . Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Marlborough Gallery AG, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 36pp, 18 b&w and 6 color illustrations + covers. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the nicely produced catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1976 Swiss gallery exhibition of forty-seven paintings and works on paper by the noted British artist Frank Auerbach executed between 1954 and 1976. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some overall wear, handling and light soiling with a clipped New York Times review of Auerbach's 1991 show at the Yale Center for British Art additionally laid in. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019099

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Wilder Gallery, Nicholas. DON BACHARDY. Los Angeles. ND (1977).: Nicholas Wilder Gallery, First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. np (18pp), 15 duotone and 2 color illustrations + b&w cover. This is the slender eighteen page exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1977 exhibition of pen and ink plus acrylic wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy held at the Nicholas Wilder Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner and cover boy Christopher Isherwood, Samantha Eggar, Gore Vidal, and artists Robert Graham, Peter Alexander, Charles Arnoldi, Carole Caroompas, and Tom Wudl. An otherwise most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling to its white covers that has a full page, very gossipy Los Angeles art-related presentation from a previous owner in ink across the entire title page. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019271

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACON, FRANCIS) (FREUD, LUCIAN) (GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO). Ordovas, Pilar. CROSSING THE CHANNEL: FRIENDSHIPS AND CONNECTIONS IN PARIS AND LONDON 1946-1965 - FRANCIS BACON, LUCIAN FREUD, AND ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Boards with Pastedown. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. Designed by Sinead Madden. With an exhibition checklist. This is the lavishly produced, exquisitely detailed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with an extraordinary 2010 exhibition of works by Alberto Giacometti, Lucian Freud and Francis Bacon held at London's Gagosian Gallery. "Crossing the Channel: Friendships and Connections in London and Paris 1946-1965" examines the vibrant exchange of ideas and influences between Bacon, Freud and Giacometti in Paris and London during the postwar years. It spans the period from 1946 - the year that the international borders reopened - to 1965, when the Tate Gallery presented Giacometti's retrospective. During this time, the web of friendships and alliances between artists, patrons and collectors from London and Paris proved to be enormously influential". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-14-5 Inventory Number: 020466

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954

$ 5500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BANKSY). Banksy, Director. EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP: A BANKSY FILM (DVD). New York: Oscilloscope Incorporated, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Paper Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 86 minutes + extras, in color. "Exit Through the Gift Shop" is a chaotic trip through low-level criminality, comradeship, and incompetence. By turns shocking, hilarious and absurd, this is an enthralling modern-day fairytale... with bolt cutters. This is the inside story of Street Art - a brutal and revealing account of what happens when fame, money, and vandalism collide. It follows an eccentric shopkeeper turned amateur filmmaker as he attempts to capture many of the world's most infamous vandals on camera, only to have famed British stencil artist Banksy turn the camcorder back on its owner in one of the most provocative films about art ever made". Nominated for a 2010 Academy award in the feature-length documentary category, this Banksy directed farce puts the viewer face to face with Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Shepard Fairey, and seemingly even Banksy in its incredible , allegedly true story of how the greatest graffiti movie of all time was never made. A pristine copy of this DVD still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped packaging. 1-935202-57-X Inventory Number: 020398

$ 29.99 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BANKSY). Leverton, Marc. BANKSY: MYTHS AND LEGENDS - A COLLECTION OF THE UNBELIEVABLE AND INCREDIBLE BY MARC LEVERTON. London: Carpet Bombing Culture, 2011. First Edition. 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Nick Law. "No single living artist has created as many myths, rumours and legends as Banksy. In his home town of Bristol, almost everyone seems to have a Banksy story. Many of the tales in this book are from Bristol, some are from further afield. What they share is that they are all told with the wide eyed wonder which Banksy inspires. Compiled between 2009 and 2011, some of these stories are quite old and have been told so many times they have become the stuff of legend, while others are more questionable and can best be described as myths. Some are laugh out loud bollocks and others are simply gossip. You be the judge". A pristine copy of this well-illustrated, charming little gem. 1-908211-01-6 Inventory Number: 020700

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy. 1-56796-064-2 Inventory Number: 011516

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. Second Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "From Pads to Palette" is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black marker on the front free endpaper with an invitation to a book signing event for the artist laid in. 1-56796-064-2 Inventory Number: 017188

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971

$ 1500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 5. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY & New York: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 5"; the third of five installments in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode stars Ursula Andress as the "Queen of Chain", Barney himself as "her Diva, her Giant and her Magician", and a passel of Asiatic sprites all set against the lavish backdrop of nocturnal Budapest! A most presentable copy showing just a bit of overall light wear and handling along with a tiny chip to the publisher's translucent printed plastic cover overlay at the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-87-8 Inventory Number: 019909

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beuningen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Spector, Nancy, Neville Wakefield & Matthew Barney. Preface by Thomas Krens. MATTHEW BARNEY: THE CREMASTER CYCLE - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Stout 4to. Debossed Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 528pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by J. Abbott Miller and Roy Brooks, Pentagram Design. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 exhibition at New York's Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, this massive catalogue copiously documents the five installments that comprise Matthew Barney's epic film cycle cum opera "The Cremaster Cycle" that were originally presented by the Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Kunsthalle Wien and the Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, the Walker Art Center, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum between 1995 and 2002. Beautifully designed and illustrated, it features essays by Nancy Spector and Neville Wakefield, a Cremaster "Glossary", complete production credits, and "Personal Perspectives" from several Cremaster contributors including Ursula Andress, Tony Morgan, Richard Serra, Norman Mailer, and Jonathan Bepler. A presentable copy of the first softbound printing SIGNED by Matthew Barney in black marker on the title page showing noticeable wear, handling, soiling to the covers and extremities along with vertical creasing along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-6935-1 Inventory Number: 019627

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: A SELECTION OF MONOPRINTS, COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 5 1/2 x 16" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of monoprints, boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017246

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES / BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Senior & Shopmaker Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 6" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2003 New York gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017018

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017249

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: CONSTRUCTIONS AND MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. San Francisco: Elins Eagles-Smith Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 5 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2004 San Francisco gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017019

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 020048

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Purchase, NY: Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College, State University of New York, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 4 X 9" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2003 Neuberger Museum of Art venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019801

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Richmond, VA: University of Richmond Museums, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 X 5" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2002 University of Richmond Museums venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017020

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014036

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Very Good.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of the catalogue itself whose dust jacket shows some light toning and soiling. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019786

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Forgacs, Eva & Wolfgang Birk. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGEN UND SCHAUKASTEN / KOLLAZSOK ES DOBOZOK (COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS). Saarbrucken, GERMANY: Farbklang Kulturverein e.v., 1996. First Edition 1/3000. Tall Narrow 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 12pp + np (4pp), 10 color and 2 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in German and Hungarian. With a biography. This is the slender yet stylish ten page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1996 German and Hungarian exhibition of boxes and collages created by Hannelore Baron between 1970 and 1986. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017636

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Frank, Peter. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES & BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles & New York: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery , 1995. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 19 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by For Design. With an biography and chronology. This is the stylish catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1995 New York and Los Angeles gallery show illustrating in color each of the nineteen Hannelore Baron boxes and collages exhibited. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020658

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Koeppel, Fredric. Foreword by Leslie Luebbers. HANNELORE BARON: FRAGMENTS SHORED AGAINST THE RUINS. Memphis, TN: Art Museum of the University of Memphis, 2002. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 48pp, 41 color and 3 b&w illustrations. With a biography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2003 Museum exhibition drawn from the collection of Mary Mhoon and James Perry Walker of over sixty boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron executed between 1969 and 1986. A pristine copy. 0-9723893-0-X Inventory Number: 020660

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid & Mark Baron. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 2001. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 74pp, 43 color and 1 b&w illustration + decorative endpapers. Designed by Kessler Design Group. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 2001 Museum retrospective illustrating in color each of the forty-three Hannelore Baron boxes, collages, and works on paper exhibited. A most handsome copy. 0-86528-043-6 Inventory Number: 020659

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 018920

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. THERE IT IS. Aachen, GERMANY: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light soiling to the wrappers. 3-922760-06-6 Inventory Number: 018919

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Achille Bonito Oliva. GEORG BASELITZ: LA GRANDE NOTTE IN BIANCO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of paintings on canvas and works on paper from venerable German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "La Grande Notte in Bianco". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-79-0 Inventory Number: 015635

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 020403

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 020778

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Santa Monica, CA. ND (2005).: Ikon Gallery, First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Fine. One 5 x 7" cardstock sheet printed offset, recto and verso, unmailed. This is the announcement postcard for a 2005 Jean-Michel Basquiat gallery exhibition that reproduces three artworks as well as a photographic portrait of the artist in full color. A pristine example of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019154

$ 12.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Davis, Tamra, Director. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE RADIANT CHILD (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 93 minutes + extras, in color and b&w. "In his short career, Jean-Michel Basquiat was a phenomenon. He became notorious for his graffiti art under the moniker Samo in the late 1970s on the Lower East Side scene, sold his first painting to Deborah Harry for $200.00, and became best friends with Andy Warhol. Appreciated by both the art cognoscenti and the public, Basquiat was launched into international stardom. However, soon his cult status began to override the art that had made him famous in the first place. Director Tamra Davis pays homage to her friend in this definitive documentary, but also delves into Basquiat as an iconoclast. His dense, bebop-influenced neoexpressionist work emerged while minimalist, conceptual art was the fad; as a successful black artist, he was constantly confronted by racism and misconceptions. Much can be gleaned from insider interviews (including Julian Schnabel, Larry Gagosian, Bruno Bischofberger, Tony Shafrazi, Fab 5 Freddy, Jeffrey Deitch, Glenn O'Brien, Maripol, Kai Eric, Nicholas Taylor, Fred Hoffmann, Michael Holman, Diego Cortez, Annina Nosei, Suzanne Mallouk, Rene Ricard, among many others) and archival footage, but it is Basquiat's own words and work that powerfully convey the mystique and allure of both the artist and the man". A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 019793

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Guenther, Bruce & Herbert and Lenore Schorr. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE BLUE RIBBON PAINTINGS. South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College Art Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 9 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1994 traveling Museum exhibition of the "Blue Ribbon Paintings" by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019493

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 019400

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs by Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-971-2924-0-X Inventory Number: 019401

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR). Baumgarten, Lothar & Thomas Wagner. LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN: EKLIPSE - DELUXE EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Richter Verlag, 1997. First Edition 1/650 Deluxe. Small Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 70pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. This nicely designed and illustrated Lothar Baumgarten monograph copiously documents three early nineties German Museum installations by the artist. From the deluxe limited signed edition of six-hundred and fifty copies (of one thousand total), this is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Baumgarten in pencil on the colophon at the rear, as issued. A most handsome copy. 3-928762-80-X Inventory Number: 011817

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAYER, HERBERT). Bayer, Herbert & David Gebhard. HERBERT BAYER (PORTFOLIO). Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1965. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Artist Monograph. Very Good -./No Jacket - As Issued. np (4pp + 14 continuous 17 x 22" cardstock sheets printed color offset, recto only), 14 color illustrations. Published in a very limited print run by the Container Corporation of America twelve years after their 1953 collaboration to produce the "World Geographic Atlas", this elegant oversized portfolio contains large-format, lavish, loose reproductions of fourteen paintings by the master Modernist artist and graphic designer Herbert Bayer. Designed by Bayer, and issued hors commerce as a keepsake to honor CCA's corporate art director, this exquisite item was never made commercially available. An internally most handsome copy of this lovely and uncommon item whose fragile light blue printed paper over board portfolio box shows some typical light wear, soiling and discoloration. In addition, a few external abrasions, tears along the edges, and a small but pronounced brown spot on the front face. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018326

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAYER, HERBERT). Bayer, Herbert, Editor and Designer. WORLD GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS: A COMPOSITE OF MAN'S ENVIRONMENT. Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Gilt Embossed Burlap. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 368pp, profusely illustrated in color. Foredge gilt. A classic example of twentieth century Modernist book design, the "World Geographic Atlas" was published by the Container Corporation of America in 1953 to commemorate their twenty-fifth anniversary. Issued hors commerce as a keepsake, this exquisite item was never made commercially available. Its graphs, charts and maps designed by CCA art director Herbert Bayer and his associates are still visually arresting over fifty years later. A handsome copy of this lovely book itself whose gilt foredge and cover debossing are still bright. The cream colored burlap covers show some very light soiling and discoloration, while the textblock and binding are tight and without any notable flaws. Its fragile, increasingly uncommon printed cardboard slipcase is present and intact, though scratched and heavily worn and abraded (especially along the extremities) with some attendant paper loss at the joints. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016226

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy showing a bit of wear and a single closed tear along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 005820

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969

$ 35.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE) (JESS) (HERMS, GEORGE). L.A. Louver Gallery. POEM MAKERS: WALLACE BERMAN / JESS / GEORGE HERMS. Venice, CA: L.A. Louver Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Very Good. One continuous 8 1/2 x 16 1/2" cardstock sheet printed in color offset recto and verso, folded neatly in thirds to make 6pp, 12 color illustrations. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with a 1992 L.A. Louver Gallery exhibition of works by Wallace Berman, Jess (Collins) and George Herms. It features one color reproduction for each of the three artists as well as a prospectus for the limited edition facsimile reprint of Berman's "Semina" on the rear cover. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that is the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 019524

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017008

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Hirschman, Jack & Gail R. Scott. WALLACE BERMAN. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One continuous 7 1/2 x 11 1/2" glossy cardstock sheet printed two-color offset recto and verso, folded neatly in half to make 4pp, 1 duotone illustration. Designed by Deborah Sussman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with the 1968 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of twenty-two verifax collage works by the legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. It features a brief text and poem about Berman by his friend Jack Hirschman, and is the only printed documentation for the artist's first one-man museum exhibition. A handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item showing the most minor soiling and patination to its glossy white covers along with a 1/8" closed tear to the foredge. Inventory Number: 019248

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). McKenna, Kristine, Michael Duncan, Stephen Fredman & Raymond Foye. Foreword by Elsa Longhauser. SEMINA CULTURE: WALLACE BERMAN & HIS CIRCLE. New York & Santa Monica, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 384pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Stuart Smith, Green Dragon Office. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. "The quintessential visual artist of the Beat era, Wallace Berman (1926-1976) remains one of the best kept secrets of the late 20th century. A crucial figure in California's postwar underground, Berman was a catalyst who traveled through many different worlds, transferring ideas and dreams from one circle to the next. His larger community is the subject of "Semina Culture: Wallace Berman & His Circle", the hardbound catalogue to a traveling exhibition organized by the Santa Monica Museum of Art including previously unexhibited works by fifty-two artists. Anchoring this publication is "Semina", a free-form art and poetry journal that Berman published in nine issues between 1955 and 1964. Although privately made and distributed to a mere handful of friends and sympathizers, it was a brilliant compendium of the most interesting artists and poets of its time. Showcasing the individuals who came to define a still potent strand of post-war beat counter-culture, Semina Culture subtly outlines the energies, values, and foibles of this fascinating circle. Also reproduced here are works by various artists and writers who appear in Berman's own photographs - many of which were recently developed from vintage negatives and will be seen here for the first time. Edited by Michael Duncan and Kristine McKenna, it includes paintings and drawings by Cameron, John Altoon, Jay DeFeo, Bruce Conner and Joan Brown; collages and assemblages by Robert Alexander, Stuart Perkoff, John Reed, George Herms and Jess; poetry by Robert Duncan, David Meltzer, Philip Lamantia and John Wieners; and photographs by Charles Brittin, Walter Hopps and Patricia Jordan". A handsome copy of this beautifully designed, extraordinary document showing slight crimps to the tips of the boards and spine. It has been priced accordingly. 1-933045-10-8 Inventory Number: 018508

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). McKenna, Kristine, Michael Duncan, Stephen Fredman & Raymond Foye. Foreword by Elsa Longhauser. SEMINA CULTURE: WALLACE BERMAN & HIS CIRCLE - SIGNED BY KRISTINE MCKENNA. Signed by the Editor. New York & Santa Monica, CA: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers) & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 384pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Stuart Smith, Green Dragon Office. With a chronology and exhibition checklist. "The quintessential visual artist of the Beat era, Wallace Berman (1926-1976) remains one of the best kept secrets of the late 20th century. A crucial figure in California's postwar underground, Berman was a catalyst who traveled through many different worlds, transferring ideas and dreams from one circle to the next. His larger community is the subject of "Semina Culture: Wallace Berman & His Circle", the hardbound catalogue to a traveling exhibition organized by the Santa Monica Museum of Art including previously unexhibited works by fifty-two artists. Anchoring this publication is "Semina", a free-form art and poetry journal that Berman published in nine issues between 1955 and 1964. Although privately made and distributed to a mere handful of friends and sympathizers, it was a brilliant compendium of the most interesting artists and poets of its time. Showcasing the individuals who came to define a still potent strand of post-war beat counter-culture, Semina Culture subtly outlines the energies, values, and foibles of this fascinating circle. Also reproduced here are works by various artists and writers who appear in Berman's own photographs - many of which were recently developed from vintage negatives and will be seen here for the first time. Edited by Michael Duncan and Kristine McKenna, it includes paintings and drawings by Cameron, John Altoon, Jay DeFeo, Bruce Conner and Joan Brown; collages and assemblages by Robert Alexander, Stuart Perkoff, John Reed, George Herms and Jess; poetry by Robert Duncan, David Meltzer, Philip Lamantia and John Wieners; and photographs by Charles Brittin, Walter Hopps and Patricia Jordan". A pristine copy of this beautifully designed, extraordinary document SIGNED by author and editor Kristine McKenna in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-933045-10-8 Inventory Number: 018509

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Very Good -. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some age-toning to its covers. It has been priced accordingly. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020424

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERMAN, WALLACE). Perkoff, Stuart Z.. ALPHABET (COVER BY WALLACE BERMAN). Los Angeles: The Red Hill Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Monograph. Near Fine. np (32pp), no illustrations. Cover designed by Wallace Berman. Published in 1973, "Alphabet" is the thirty-two page collection of twenty-two poems (one for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet) by Venice Beach literary figure Stuart Z. Perkoff. An ex-con and substance abuser, it appeared in the last year of Perkoff's tumultuous life, and features a beautiful collaged front cover image by legendary Los Angeles beat artist Wallace Berman. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 73-91380 Inventory Number: 020423

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354

$ 89.95 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Adriani, Gotz & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: OLFARBEN 1949-1967. Tubingen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Tubingen & Edition Cantz, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 202pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1984 Kunsthalle Tubingen retrospective of one hundred and twenty-six works on paper by late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to its pale blue wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 009137

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/14]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE