ART monographs
"Sabina and "Joyce", et al. (Anonymous). HARD HAND-STRONG PADDLE WILL SPANK (ANECDOTES ON SPANKING AND DISCIPLINE ALSO LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE). Jersey City, NJ. ND.: Diana Press, Inc., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Literature. Very Good -. 65pp, 5 b&w illustrations + covers. Featuring striking front and back cover illustrations, this is a simply produced collection of typewritten tales, anecdotes and correspondence from sixties-era fetish publisher Diana Press aimed at the literate spanking afficionado. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 016914
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ALBERS, JOSEF). Danilowitz, Brenda. Foreword By Nicholas Fox Weber. THE PRINTS OF JOSEF ALBERS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ1915-1976. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Howard I. Gralla. "The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue Raisonné 1915-1976" collects the complete graphic works of the legendary abstract artist and Bauhaus design teacher. Early woodcut self-portraits, increasingly abstract lithographs, the famous "Homage to the Square" series, and ten prints that are the beginning of the artist's experiment in color are all featured here, as are the posters, album covers and greeting cards that Albers created toward the end of his career. The pieces were selected by Brenda Danilowitz, chief curator of the Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, who's written a lucid introductory essay on the evolution of Albers's oeuvre". A pristine copy of this now uncommon catalogue raisonné. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-199-6 Inventory Number: 015223
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(ALT, OTMAR). Alt, Otmar. OTMAR ALT - WITH SIX ORIGINAL GRAPHICS. Köln, GERMANY: Orangerie Köln, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, German, Italian and English. Published in conjunction with a 1974 German Museum retrospective, this handsome book contains six original color "zincographs"; each signed in the plate by Alt. One print is bound in as the frontispiece, while five are laid into a pocket in the rear cover, as issued. A most presentable copy whose jacket shows some light soiling as well as a few creases and small closed tears at the extremities. Inventory Number: 005190
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 017680
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Hopps, Walter & Elke M. Solomon. JOHN ALTOON: DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 19 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous Walter Hopps curated 1971 Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective of fifty drawings and lithographs by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 71-181853 Inventory Number: 017840
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018124
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 015954
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 017568
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: STORIES FROM THE NERVE BIBLE - A RETROSPECTIVE 1972-1992. New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Compiled by the artist herself, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's work in oh-so-many media. A virtual catalogue raisonné of objects, installations and performances over a twenty year span, Anderson provides the insightful written commentary that accompanies the nearly fifty pieces detailed here. A most handsome copy. 0-06-095050-1 Inventory Number: 007429
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One 10 x 7" sheet printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" occurring between April 3 through 12th, 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front shows a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white) - each with type overlay. A most presentable example of this uncommon ephemeral item showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES . New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose inticately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 011941
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages as well as a half-inch square paper loss to the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017292
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy in soiled boards that shows this title's typical mild foxing throughout, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS).. FRANCIS BACON: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 color and 1 b&w illustrations. This is the elegant announcement published for Francis Bacon's 2006 London gallery show entitled "Triptychs". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017554
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954
$ 6000.00 order/inquire
(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy. 1567960642 Inventory Number: 011516
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "From Pads to Palette" is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black marker on the front free endpaper with an invitation to a book signing event for the artist laid in. 1-56796-064-2 Inventory Number: 017188
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-89207-253-9 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew & James Lingwood. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4. London, Paris & New York: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1995. First Editions. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-86925-051-7 Inventory Number: 016971
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: A SELECTION OF MONOPRINTS, COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 5 1/2 x 16" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of monoprints, boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017246
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES / BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Senior & Shopmaker Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 6" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2003 New York gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017018
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 9 1/4 x 12 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a listing of public collections. This is the announcement cum four page brochure for a 1995 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. It includes a brief text by the artist. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 018009
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017249
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: CONSTRUCTIONS AND MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. San Francisco: Elins Eagles-Smith Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 1/2 X 5 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for a 2004 San Francisco gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017019
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 015503
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Richmond, VA: University of Richmond Museums, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 X 5" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2002 University of Richmond Museums venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017020
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Purchase, NY: Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College, State University of New York, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Postcard. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 4 X 9" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the postcard announcement for the 2003 Neuberger Museum of Art venue of the Smithsonian Institution's traveling exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017021
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore & Colin Gardner. HANNELORE BARON: 1926-1987. Los Angeles: Jack Rutberg Fine Arts Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers in DJ. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 26pp, 12 color and 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 Los Angeles gallery memorial exhibition of boxes, collages, and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014036
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Forgacs, Eva & Wolfgang Birk. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGEN UND SCHAUKASTEN / KOLLAZSOK ES DOBOZOK (COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS). Saarbrucken, GERMANY: Farbklang Kulturverein e.v., 1996. First Edition 1/3000. Tall Narrow 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 12pp + np (4pp), 10 color and 2 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in German and Hungarian. With a biography. This is the slender yet stylish ten page brochure cum catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1996 German and Hungarian exhibition of boxes and collages created by Hannelore Baron between 1970 and 1986. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017636
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Frank, Peter. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES & BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. Los Angeles & New York: Manny Silverman Gallery & Barbara Mathes Gallery , 1995. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 19 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by For Design. With an biography and chronology. This is the stylish catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1995 New York and Los Angeles gallery show illustrating in color each of the nineteen Hannelore Baron boxes and collages exhibited. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 012469
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid & Mark Baron. HANNELORE BARON: WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1987. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 2001. First Edition 1/3000. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 74pp, 43 color and 1 b&w illustration + decorative endpapers. Designed by Kessler Design Group. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 2001 Museum retrospective illustrating in color each of the forty-three Hannelore Baron boxes, collages, and works on paper exhibited. A most handsome copy. 0-86528-043-6 Inventory Number: 017707
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 015326
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Achille Bonito Oliva. GEORG BASELITZ: LA GRANDE NOTTE IN BIANCO. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Studio Blackwell. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of paintings on canvas and works on paper from venerable German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "La Grande Notte in Bianco". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-79-0 Inventory Number: 015635
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Baselitz, Georg & Alison Gingeras. GEORG BASELITZ: NEW PAINTINGS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of twenty recent works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz utilizing cowboy and horse imagery from the American West. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-98-6 Inventory Number: 015959
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BASELITZ, GEORG). Lloyd, Jill. GEORG BASELITZ: REMIX PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixteen large format works on canvas by renowned German artist Georg Baselitz entitled "Remix Paintings". These are newly created, blown up reworkings of images originally painted in the 1960s. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-58-8 Inventory Number: 015958
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 018082
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 017178
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: DRAWINGS - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Zurich, SWITZERLAND & New York: Edition Gallery Bruno Bischofberger & Edition Mary Boone Gallery, 1985. First Edition 1/1000. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (76pp), 32 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. Designed by Walter Haas. This is the elegant 1985 hardbound Jean-Michel Basquiat book issued in 1985 Bruno Bischofberger Gallery and Mary Boone - the artist's primary dealers. Limited to one thousand copies only, it contains full page color reproductions of each of thirty-two works on paper executed between 1982 and 1983 as well as a photographic portrait by James Van Der Zee as the frontispiece. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and desirable document BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Jean-Michel Basquiat in blue ink on the verso of the title page in the publisher's unprinted cardboard shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-905173-06-9 Inventory Number: 016674
$ 2500.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Santa Monica, CA. ND (2005).: First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Fine. One cardstock announcement printed offset, recto and verso, 5 x 7 inches, unmailed. This is the announcement postcard for a 2005 Jean-Michel Basquiat gallery exhibition that reproduces three artworks as well as a photographic portrait of the artist in full color. A pristine example of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017250
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Gagosian, Larry. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1980-1988. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (71pp), 56 color illustrations. Designed by Tsang Seymour Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of fifty-six works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A pristine copy of this most uncommon item. 1-880-154-19-6 Inventory Number: 017737
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 017856
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs By Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most handsome copy of this uncommon document still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 015845
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Pellizzi, Francesco & Glenn O'Brien. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT. New York: Vrej Baghoomian Inc., 1989. First Edition 1/4000. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 153pp, 69 color illustrations. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with Vrej Baghoomian's extraordinary 1989 New York gallery exhibition of works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. Shortly afterward, the dealer, several paintings, and the remaining copies of this book all disappeared in the dead of night. A handsome copy. 0-922678-03-0 Inventory Number: 013043
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017857
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR). Baumgarten, Lothar & Thomas Wagner. LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN: EKLIPSE - DELUXE EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Richter Verlag, 1997. First Edition 1/650 Deluxe. Small Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 70pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. This nicely designed and illustrated Lothar Baumgarten monograph copiously documents three early nineties German Museum installations by the artist. From the deluxe limited signed edition of six-hundred and fifty copies (of one thousand total), this is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Baumgarten in pencil on the colophon at the rear, as issued. A most handsome copy. 3-928762-80-X Inventory Number: 011817
$ 195.00 order/inquire
(BAYER, HERBERT). Bayer, Herbert, Editor and Designer. WORLD GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS: A COMPOSITE OF MAN'S ENVIRONMENT. Chicago: The Container Corporation Of America, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Gilt Embossed Burlap. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 368pp, profusely illustrated in color. Foredge gilt. A classic example of twentieth century Modernist book design, the "World Geographic Atlas" was published by the Container Corporation of America in 1953 to commemorate their twenty-fifth anniversary. Issued hors commerce as a keepsake, this exquisite item was never made commercially available. Its graphs, charts and maps designed by CCA art director Herbert Bayer and his associates are still visually arresting over fifty years later. A handsome copy of of this lovely book itself whose gilt foredge and cover debossing are still bright. The cream colored burlap covers show some very light soiling and discoloration, while the textblock and binding are tight and without any notable flaws. Its fragile, increasingly uncommon printed cardboard slipcase is present and intact, though scratched and heavily worn and abraded (especially along the extremities) with some attendant paper loss at the joints. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016226
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arland, Marcel. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1953. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy, showing a bit of wear and a closed tear along the extremities. Inventory Number: 005820
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Bazaine, Jean, Jean Tardieu, Rene Char and Andre Frenaud. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 170 MARS 1968: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1968. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1968 exhibition of sixty-four drawings and watercolors. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), fifteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A presentable copy only (with the four page Maeght newsletter "Chronique" for March 1968 laid in) showing chipping, soiling and a closed tear along the spine as well as some soiling and creasing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012269
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). Beardsley, Aubrey. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE REMAINS OF A POET. Munich, GERMANY: Nazraeli Press, 1993. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in English. Limited to one thousand copies, this elegantly produced little volume of Aubrey Beardsley drawings is accompanied by texts "edited from his collected letters and rearranged into blank verse". Published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition at Moorhead Minnesota's Rourke Gallery, it is one of the earliest volumes produced by Chris Pichler's renowned Nazraeli Press. A pristine copy. 3-923922-09-4 Inventory Number: 013340
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BELLMER, HANS). Revol, Jean. BELLMER: PEINTURES / GOUACHES / COLLAGES. Paris: L'Autre Musee / La Difference, 1983. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, 26 color and 27 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a charming little book on the artwork of the Surrealist master of eroticism Hans Bellmer published as volume number eight of La Difference's "L'Autre Musee" series. A most handsome copy. 2-7291-0127-6 Inventory Number: 015199
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, EUGENE). Berman, Eugene. EUGENE BERMAN. Rome: L'Obelisco & Galleria San Marco, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Very Good -. np (12pp), 5 monochrome illustrations + covers. Text in Italian. This is the slender twelve page catalogue published in conjunction with two 1959 exhibitions by Eugene Berman held concurrently at Rome's L'Obelisco and Galleria San Marco. It contains an original six page text by the artist (in Italian), and the covers reproduce hand lettering and a drawing executed by Berman specifically for this show. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light handling and soiling along with a flattened diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017782
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BERMAN, WALLACE) (PRINCE, RICHARD). McKenna, Kristine & Richard Prince. Introduction By Michael Kohn. SHE: WORKS BY WALLACE BERMAN & RICHARD PRINCE. Los Angeles: Michael Kohn Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Xiaoqing Wang, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. "The use of heterosexual pornography or soft erotica in collage and assemblage is often all too uncritical, but for a few of the California artists who came of age in the early 1950s, Wallace Berman for example, its applications were much more nuanced. This approach to "girlie magazine" imagery and its polar opposite - the impulse to decommodify sexuality - can both be found in the photographs, paintings and books of Richard Prince, an artist whose fondness for the era of Berman is well known. "She" traces these overlaps and sympathies with reproductions of previously unseen works by Berman and new images from Prince's "Girlfriends" and "de Kooning" series. Also included is an interview with Prince and editor Kristine McKenna, whose ongoing work on Wallace Berman and his contemporaries continues to yield exciting discoveries". A pristine copy of this beautiful hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2009 Los Angeles gallery exhibition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880086-20-4 Inventory Number: 017008
$ 48.00 order/inquire
(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354
$ 89.95 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Adriani, Gotz & Franz Josef Van Der Grinten. JOSEPH BEUYS: OLFARBEN 1949-1967. Tubingen, GERMANY: Kunsthalle Tubingen & Edition Cantz, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 202pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1984 Kunsthalle Tubingen retrospective of one hundred and twenty-six works on paper by late, great German Conceptual master Joseph Beuys. A handsome copy that shows some light sunning to the pale blue wrappers. Inventory Number: 009137
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Beuys, Joseph. JOSEPH BEUYS: WORDS WHICH CAN HEAR. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 123 duotone illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of a series of the renowned German artist's 1975 drawings on Calendar pages at London's Anthony D'Offay Gallery. A handsome copy showing just a tiny bump to the lower foredge corner. Inventory Number: 008639
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). De Gooyer, Kirk, Editor. SOME ARTISTS FOR EXAMPLE JOSEPH BEUYS: MULTIPLES, DRAWINGS, VIDEOTAPES. Riverside, CA. ND (1974).: University of California, Riverside, First Edition (Though Not Stated). 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with one of the very first exhibitions of work by the renowned German artist Joseph Beuys held in America. It contains photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc., as well as texts by Irene Von Zahn, Edit De Ak & Alan Moore, Lizzie Borden, Saul Ostrow, Matthew Lee Rohn, and Rene Block & Rona Foote. A handsome copy of this fragile item produced on newsprint, showing a slight bit of browning (as is typical). Inventory Number: 008618
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light wear to the covers. 0-89207-018-8 Inventory Number: 016886
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(BEUYS, JOSEPH). Tisdall, Caroline & Joseph Beuys. JOSEPH BEUYS. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum & Thames & Hudson Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 288pp, 513 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's comprehensive 1979 retrospective of works by Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall's massive catalogue set the bar for documentation and scholarship on the pioneering late German artist. Focusing on the activity of Beuys' career, it contains extensive photographic documentation of actions, exhibitions, installations, etc. A most handsome copy of the uncommon clothbound edition showing a small scuff to the front free endpaper, and whose jacket has a small chip missing along the top edge. LC 79-63886 Inventory Number: 012979
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017461
$ 17.50 order/inquire
(BLECKNER, ROSS). Crone, Rainer. ROSS BLECKNER - SIGNED BY RAINER CRONE. New York: Mary Boone & Michael Werner Gallery, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Vellum Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (32pp), 6 color and 3 b&w illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1987 Ross Bleckner exhibition of recent large-scale paintings on canvas, this is another of Mary Boone's elegant catalogues that are always scarce as they were oh-so-exclusively hors commerce, and not given to "just anyone"! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in a like printed vellum jacket SIGNED by author and noted art historian Rainer Crone in black ink. Inventory Number: 014521
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BLECKNER, ROSS). Milazzo, Richard. THE PAINTINGS OF ROSS BLECKNER - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Brussels, BELGIUM: Editions Alain Noirhomme, 2007. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 458pp, 132 color and 248 b&w illustrations. Designed by Richard Milazzo with Erika Knerr. With an index of works, bibliography and exhibition history. "Covering thirty years of groundbreaking work spanning from 1976 to 2006, "The Paintings of Ross Bleckner" is the first major monograph on this important American artist, as well as the first publication devoted to his work since his 1995 retrospective at the Guggenheim Museum in New York. Beginning with an analysis of Bleckner's much-overlooked Constructivist and Post-Constructivist paintings of the 1970s, it continues with chapter-by-chapter studies of all the critically-acclaimed series, from the "Stripe", "Weather", "Chandelier", and "Memorial" (or AIDS) paintings of the early to mid-1980s to the "Specific and Anonymous", "Inheritance", "Protein" and "Meditation" paintings of the new millennium". A pristine copy of this massive, exceedingly lovely tome BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Ross Bleckner in black marker on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-930487-01-1 Inventory Number: 015113
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fair. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A presentable copy only of this uncommon and fragile item (with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued) showing some rippling and staining at the extremities due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016406
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in showing a faint paper clip-induced indentation to the front cover and first few pages. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016405
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016404
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER/ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 015394
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BLUHM, NORMAN).. NORMAN BLUHM: SELECTED WORKS FROM 1976-1989. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. np (20pp), 12 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the slender twenty page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2007 exhibition of paintings on canvas executed during the seventies by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 015508
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BLUHM, NORMAN). Harithas, James, Raphael Rubinstein & Luigi Sansone. NORMAN BLUHM. Milan, ITALY: Editorial Gabriele Mazzotta, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 136pp, 72 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in Italy in 2000, this is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated monograph on the noted late American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 88-202-1420-2 Inventory Number: 017628
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BOCHNER, MEL). Bochner, Mel, Frederic Paul & Nelson Knight. MEL BOCHNER. Bignan, FRANCE: Domaine De Kerguehennec, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 176pp, 85 color and 36 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely new hardbound catalogue that documents the 2007 Domaine De Kerguehennec retrospective of renowned Conceptual artist Mel Bochner. It contains primarily newly photographed images of the works installed during the exhibition as well as earlier documentary photographs, essays by Frederic Paul and Nelson Knight, and a lengthy transcribed interview between Paul and Mel Bochner. A pristine copy. 2-906574-15-5 Inventory Number: 016143
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995. Verona, ITALY & Paris: Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle, 1995. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock. Inventory Number: 013581
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: WHITE SHADOWS. Houston, TX: Bayou Books & Contemporary Arts Museum, 1991. First Edition 1/500. Small 8vo. Leporello Wrappers in a Box. Artists' Book. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 76"sheet printed recto only, folded neatly in fourteenths to make 28pp plus a single leaf with the title and colophon, 14 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, Christian Boltanski's "White Shadow" was the fifth contribution to the Bayou Books series of artist's books commissioned by Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum. It consists of an accordion-fold pictorial of a brightly illuminated cut-out paper figure photographed against a stark black background. A most handsome copy of entry number seventy-nine in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" in the publisher's printed paper over boards box, as issued. 0-936080-26-4 Inventory Number: 017918
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BONNARD, PIERRE). Dauberville, Jean & Henry. PIERRE BONNARD: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉDE L'OEUVRE PEINT I: 1888 - 1905. Paris: Editions J. Et H. Bernheim - Jeune, 1965. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good/No Jacket. 348pp, 382+ b&w and color illustrations. Text in French. This is the first of four volumes (plus a supplement) of what is still the current catalogue raisonné of Pierre Bonnard's painted work. A most presentable copy (from the library of renowned art dealer Frank Perls, though it bears no markings) showing some slight fading to the spine as well as a bit of light wear and handling to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 003981
$ 770.00 order/inquire
(BONTECOU, LEE). Freedman, Ann & Frank Del Deo. LEE BONTECOU: DRAWINGS 1958-1999. New York: Knoedler & Company, 2004. First Edition 1/3500. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 60pp, 21 color and 4 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by The Grenfell Press. With an exhibition checklist and collections listing. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 New York gallery survey of the extraordinary biomorphic works on paper by Lee Bontecou. A pristine copy. 0-9723207-9-2 Inventory Number: 017715
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE A LA BIEVRE. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/1800. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. It is bound in a debossed linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped, unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 018141
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE Á LA BIEVRE - DELUXE EDITION WITH TWO SIGNED AND NUMBERED PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES . With Two Initialed Photographic Ink-Jet Prints. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/95 Deluxe. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. From the limited edition of ninety-five deluxe copies, this includes two numbered and initialed photographic ink-jet prints entitled "The Garden in Antony, 1921" and "The Bievre River, 1951" printed on Verona paper and mounted on 300 gram watercolor paper. It is hand bound in distressed, hand stamped linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 013112
$ 3000.00 order/inquire
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise, Mieke Bal, Harald Fricke, Angela Lammer, Hanne Loreck, Christiane Mennicke, Valeria Schulte-Fischedick & Gabriele Werner. Beatrice E. Stammer, Kathrin Becker & Antje Weitzel, Editors. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: INTIME ABSTRAKTION / INTIMATE ABSTRACTIONS. Berlin, GERMANY. 1995-1999: Akademie Der Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1100. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephan Fiedler, Thorsten Platz. Text in German and English, With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with an extensive 2003 German museum exhibition of one hundred and fifteen sculptures, works on paper, and prints by Louise Bourgeois. It contains several critical essays the work of, and interviews with the idiosyncratic artist. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-00-011312-6 Inventory Number: 015390
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BRAINARD, JOE). Brainard, Joe. SELECTED WRITINGS 1962-1971 BY JOE BRAINARD. New York: The Kulchur Foundation, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Monograph. Near Fine. 121pp, no illustrations. Designed by Ron Padgett. This is a collection of nearly fifty of the late Joe Brainard's poems, essays, musings, and diary entries dating from between 1969 and 1971. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of light sunning along the spine. LC-78-169713 Inventory Number: 014799
$ 150.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE