ARTISTS BOOKS
. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327
$ 400.00 order/inquire
. PROCESSION TO THE FALLEN GODS: PHOTOGRAPHY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One continuous 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Procession to the Fallen Gods: Photography in Nineteenth-Century Egypt"; a 1987 exhibition of early prints by photographic pioneers Maxime Du Camp, Felix Teynard, John Beasley Greene, Henry Cammas, Francis Frith, Felix Bonfils, Antonio Beato, and W. Hammerschmidt as drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 017801
$ 20.00 order/inquire
. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
"Sabina and "Joyce", et al. (Anonymous). HARD HAND-STRONG PADDLE WILL SPANK (ANECDOTES ON SPANKING AND DISCIPLINE ALSO LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE). Jersey City, NJ. ND.: Diana Press, Inc., 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Erotic Literature. Very Good -. 65pp, 5 b&w illustrations + covers. Featuring striking front and back cover illustrations, this is a simply produced collection of typewritten tales, anecdotes and correspondence from sixties-era fetish publisher Diana Press aimed at the literate spanking afficionado. A most presentable copy showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 016914
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ABBAS). Attar, Abbas. ABBAS: RETORNOS A OAPAN. Mexico City, MEXICO: Coleccion Rio De Luz / Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1986. First Edition 1/3000. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish. Designed by Peggy Espinosa. Published as part of Fondo De Cultura Economica's notable Pablo Ortiz Monasterio curated photography series "Coleccion Rio De Luz", this is a lovely monograph devoted to the haunting black and white images of the rural Mexican city of San Agustin Oapan taken by noted Iranian born, Paris based Magnum member Abbas (Attar). A handsome copy of this uncommon item (the photographer's second book) showing a flattened diagonal soft crease across the upper foredge corner of the rear cover and last several pages of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. 968-16-2359-2 Inventory Number: 017778
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ABE, HITOSHI). Abe, Hitoshi. HITOSHI ABE. Osaka, JAPAN: Yamaki Art Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Printed Wrappers. Ceramics Monograph. Near Fine. 24pp, 41 color and 1b&w illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1987 Osaka gallery exhibition of vases, bowls, cups and works on paper by prominent Japanese ceramicist Hitoshi Abe (not to be confused with the contemporary architect of the same name). A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016821
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ANSEL). Adams, Ansel, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, William L.C. Wheaton and Governor Edmund G. Brown. CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally and Loftin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo. Gilt Embossed Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 010458
$ 42.50 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: COMMERCIAL RESIDENTIAL (LANDSCAPES ALONG THE COLORADO FRONT RANGE, 1968-1972). New York: PPP Editions in Association with Roth Horowitz LLC, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. (np) 88pp, 40 tritone illustrations. Designed by Alexander Gelman. "Commercial Residential" is an elegant book reproducing forty photographs taken by Robert Adams between 1968 and 1972 of an ever-expanding urban Colorado. It is an evocative, poetic monograph about the transformation of the American west. A most handsome copy 0-9715-480-1-3 Inventory Number: 017530
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: EDEN. New York: Roth Horowitz LLC, 1999. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Embossed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. (np) 36pp, 17 tritone illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to one thousand copies, "Eden" is an elegant, evocative, and poetic monograph about the urban transformation of the American west. It reproduces seventeen photographs taken by Robert Adams in 1968 of Eden, Colorado; "a place without human gentleness. The air is weighted by the sound of traffic". A pristine copy. 1-56466-068-0 Inventory Number: 017885
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: INTERIORS 1973-1974 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/1000. Folio. Loose Plates in Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. (np) 28pp, 24 loose duotone illustrations. Limited to one thousand copies, this is an elegant portfolio that individually reproduces twenty-four contemplative photographs of rather mundane domestic interiors in the Denver area taken by Robert Adams between 1973 and 1974 and recently rediscovered. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed cloth presentation case as issued, BOLDLY SIGNED by Robert Adams in black ink on the title page. 1-59005-064-9 Inventory Number: 015433
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: WHAT WE BOUGHT: THE NEW WORLD - SCENES FROM THE DENVER METROPOLITAN AREA 1970-1974. Hannover, GERMANY: Stiftung Niedersachsen, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English and German. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue produced in conjunction with a German Museum exhibition of Robert Adams' early seventies photographs of the blight wreaked on the Colorado landscape by the hand of man. Shopping Malls, Tract Housing Developments, Used Car Lots - they're all here! A most handsome copy of the 1995 first edition. 3-89169-094-0 Inventory Number: 016665
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ADAMSON, AL). Introduction By Ferrante, Tim . AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-05-2 Inventory Number: 012389
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(ADER, BAS JAN). Ader, Bas Jan. BAS JAN ADER: FALL. NP (Claremont, CA). ND (1970).: NP (Self Published), First Edition. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations. This is Bas Jan Ader's second artist book - a slender volume self published in 1970 by the then local conceptual practitioner while he was living in Claremont. Devoid of text, "Fall" reproduces two eleven image photographic sequences of the artist; one rolling down a roof into some foliage, and the other plunging off a bank into a canal. An internally bright white, most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon document whose wrappers show slight wear, age toning and spotting, as well as a bit of insect damage with some paper loss at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017492
$ 1750.00 order/inquire
(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 010338
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 008173
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in black ink by Ruven Afanador on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 018130
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Introduction by Hector Abad Faciolince. Poems by Gloria Maria Pardo Vargas. RUVEN AFANADOR: TORERO. Thalwil, SWITZERLAND: Edition Stemmle, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Torero" is the exquisitely produced first book by noted Colombian born, New York based fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. It consists of highly stylized black and white portraits of Spanish and Latin American matadors in the studio, dressing room, and in the ring. Afanador shows an always keen eye for their masculine beauty, capturing some awfully tight talleguillas here. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of sunning to the lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-908163-48-X Inventory Number: 016225
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(AKIYAMA, MAHOKO). Akiyama, Mahoko. MAIDENS INVITED TO THE GOLDFISH MANSION ONE LAPIS LAZULI NIGHT: MAHOKO AKIYAMA'S DOLL COLLECTION. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Die Cut Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone plates. Text in English and Japanese. "I have always created dolls in accordance with the dictates of my heart at the time. Then I spend long hours in my room with the dolls I have finished creating or those that are unfinished, and photograph the various doll stories that float up in my imagination... In this manner, for several years, I have shot and collected one photo after another". From renowned Japanese doll maker/photographer Mahoko Akiyama comes this creepy little gem of a book that documents and reveals his very sexually charged creations. The follow-up to his 1991 title "Ange", these shadowy images provide a mysterious and brooding atmosphere that strongly evokes Hans Bellmer (especially in the hand-colored pastel images that pay homage to "La Poupee"), Bernard Faucon, David Hamilton, The Brothers Quay, and Katan Amano. A pristine copy of this gorgeously designed and printed book housed in the publisher's printed, die-cut slipcase, bound with a baby blue ribbon, in the publisher's plastic pouch, as issued. 4-309-90568-4 Inventory Number: 016121
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ALBERS, JOSEF). Danilowitz, Brenda. Foreword By Nicholas Fox Weber. THE PRINTS OF JOSEF ALBERS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ1915-1976. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Howard I. Gralla. "The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue Raisonné 1915-1976" collects the complete graphic works of the legendary abstract artist and Bauhaus design teacher. Early woodcut self-portraits, increasingly abstract lithographs, the famous "Homage to the Square" series, and ten prints that are the beginning of the artist's experiment in color are all featured here, as are the posters, album covers and greeting cards that Albers created toward the end of his career. The pieces were selected by Brenda Danilowitz, chief curator of the Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, who's written a lucid introductory essay on the evolution of Albers's oeuvre". A pristine copy of this now uncommon catalogue raisonné. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-199-6 Inventory Number: 015223
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(ALEXANDRE, CLAUDE). Iizawa, Kohtaro & Claude Alexandre. CLAUDE ALEXANDRE. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1992. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Hideyuki Taguchi. Claude Alexandre's intense fetish and bondage images are well known in the realm of photographic erotica. Published only in Japan, this beautifully designed and printed volume remains the most comprehensive compendium of her work. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0700-4 Inventory Number: 008721
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(ALI, MUHAMMAD) (KOONS, JEFF). . Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME) COLLECTORS EDITION: A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - SIGNED BY ALI AND WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist and the Pugilist. Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition 1/9000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Clamshell Box. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 792pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at over seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. A pristine copy of this massive undertaking still in the publisher's unopened shipping carton SIGNED by both Muhammad Ali and Jeff Koons, with the specially executed photo-lithograph "Radial Champs" by the artist Koons, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-822816-27-2 Inventory Number: 013446
$ 4000.00 order/inquire
(ALI, MUHAMMAD) (KOONS, JEFF). . Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME) COLLECTORS EDITION: A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - SIGNED BY ALI AND WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist and the Pugilist. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition 1/9000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Clamshell Box. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 792pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at over seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. A pristine copy of this massive undertaking still in the publisher's unopened shipping carton SIGNED by both Muhammad Ali and Jeff Koons, with the specially executed photo-lithograph "Radial Champs" by the artist Koons, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-822816-27-2 Inventory Number: 014633
$ 3500.00 order/inquire
(ALI, MUHAMMAD). Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME): A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. PLEASE NOTE: Note that this is NOT a copy "GOAT" itself, but rather of the full-scale version (20 x 20 inches) of Taschen's pre-publication prospectus (bound in wrappers) for this extraordinary work. A most handsome example rolled and housed in the publisher's photographically illustrated, heavy cardboard poster tube (that shows some minor dents and scuffs), as issued. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018037
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ALT, OTMAR). Alt, Otmar. OTMAR ALT - WITH SIX ORIGINAL GRAPHICS. Köln, GERMANY: Orangerie Köln, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, German, Italian and English. Published in conjunction with a 1974 German Museum retrospective, this handsome book contains six original color "zincographs"; each signed in the plate by Alt. One print is bound in as the frontispiece, while five are laid into a pocket in the rear cover, as issued. A most presentable copy whose jacket shows some light soiling as well as a few creases and small closed tears at the extremities. Inventory Number: 005190
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Belloli, Jay. JOHN ALTOON: 12 PAINTINGS. New York, Santa Monica, CA & San Francisco: Edward Thorp, Tortue & Braunstein Galleries, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (16pp), 11 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 exhibition of twelve paintings by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon held at New York's Edward Thorp Gallery that subsequently traveled to Santa Monica's Tortue and San Francisco's Braunstein Galleries. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight crimp at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 017680
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Hopps, Walter & Elke M. Solomon. JOHN ALTOON: DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 19 b&w and 2 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous Walter Hopps curated 1971 Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective of fifty drawings and lithographs by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 71-181853 Inventory Number: 017840
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018124
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Buszek, Maria Elena & Christophe Kihm. GHADA AMER: BREATHE INTO ME. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 69pp, 38 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York exhibition of twenty-two recent paintings on canvas and eight works on paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-25-1 Inventory Number: 015954
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(AMER, GHADA). Homes, A.M.. GHADA AMER. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. 60pp, 26 color illustrations. Designed by Giampietro + Smith. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2004 Gagosian Beverly Hills exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and paper by Egyptian born, New York based artist Ghada Amer. It includes the original literary contribution "Your Mother Was a Fish" by A.M. Homes. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-06-5 Inventory Number: 017568
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: STORIES FROM THE NERVE BIBLE - A RETROSPECTIVE 1972-1992. New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Compiled by the artist herself, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's work in oh-so-many media. A virtual catalogue raisonné of objects, installations and performances over a twenty year span, Anderson provides the insightful written commentary that accompanies the nearly fifty pieces detailed here. A most handsome copy. 0-06-095050-1 Inventory Number: 007429
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One 10 x 7" sheet printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" occurring between April 3 through 12th, 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front shows a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white) - each with type overlay. A most presentable example of this uncommon ephemeral item showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonné of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017517
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013440
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 7:3 1959. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 000607
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(APPELT, DIETER). Weyergraf, Bernd . DIETER APPELT. Paris & Berlin: Centre National De La Photographie & Verlag Dirk Nishen, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 98pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 major European Museum retrospective, this is a beautifully produced catalogue documenting Dieter Appelt's photographic documentation of his own body-based performance work. A most handsome copy. 3-88940-023-X Inventory Number: 012453
$ 57.50 order/inquire
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi & Jerome Sans. ARAKI - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. First Edition 1/2500. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 636pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. "Known best for his intimate, snapshot-style images of women often tied up with ropes and of colorful, sensual flowers, Araki is an artist who reacts strongly to his emotions and uses photography to experience them more fully. Obsessed with women, Araki seeks to come closer to them through photography, using ropes like an embrace and the click of the shutter like a kiss. His work is at once shocking and mysteriously tender". Limited to two-thousand, five hundred copies worldwide, this massive volume (the first of Taschen's XXXL series) pares down decades of Nobuyoshi Araki's oeuvre into a thousand or so images that tell the story of the renowned Japanese photographer and comprise the ultimate retrospective collection of his work. A pristine copy numbered and BOLDLY SIGNED by Araki in black ink on the title page housed in a clamshell box still sealed in the publisher's printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-1292-7 Inventory Number: 014522
$ 3150.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi, Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, Ua & Issey Miyake. ARAKI NOBUYOSHI: SENTIMENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, SENTIMENTAL LIFE. Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo & Asahi Shimbun, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Seichi Suzuki Design Office. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Tokyo Museum exhibition, this excellent survey of Nobuyoshi Araki's eroticized lifestyle includes an interview with the photographer as well as texts by the likes of Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, and Issey Miyake. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013387
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi. Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Editor. NOBUYOSHI ARAKI: POLAEROID - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Initialed and Numbered by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon Verlag, 1997. First Edition 1/800. 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this elegant little artist's book cum survey by the legendary Japanese provocateur Nobuyoshi Araki reproduces Polaroid images of bound, (mostly) naked female models alternating with lush floral still lifes. A pristine copy BOLDLY INITIALED "A" AND NUMBERED by Araki in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. 3-89611-038-1 Inventory Number: 015749
$ 290.00 order/inquire
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A pristine copy with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 014303
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ARBUS, DIANE). Arbus, Diane. Doon Arbus, Editor. DIANE ARBUS: AN APERTURE MONOGRAPH. New York: Aperture & The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, 80 duotone illustrations. Designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Published in conjunction with the posthumous 1972 retrospective exhibition of her dislocating photographic work at New York's Museum of Modern Art, this is the classic Aperture monograph that forever established Diane Arbus' prominence in the pantheon of American postwar photographers. A presentable first printing paperbound copy (cited on pages 258-259 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 284-285 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 214-215 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the MoMA Special Edition that includes the subsequently withdrawn image "Two girls in identical raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C. 1969"; showing light overall wear, patination and handling to the wrappers plus some soiling across the top edge of the textblock. In addition, there is a flattened diagonal soft crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover as well as a vertical crease along the length of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-921334-41-X Inventory Number: 017769
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los AngelesÆ provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruschaæs piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one page folded like an accordion, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright,most handsome example. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 017790
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los AngelesÆ provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruschaæs piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one page folded like an accordion, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright,most handsome example SIGNED by Edgar Arceneaux in black ink on the rear endpaper of the text volume. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 017784
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES . New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose inticately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 011941
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages as well as a half-inch square paper loss to the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017292
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (BLACK INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 017648
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (RED INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 017711
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 8 - FRIENDLYISM & SOUR BALL ISSUE. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Pat Steir. The eighth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag features contributions on or by; Scott Burton, Steve Gianakos, and more. There are also several pages of advertisements from virtually all of the New York Galleries showing Conceptual Art at the time. A handsome copy (featuring a hand painted cover by artist Pat Steir) showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages. Inventory Number: 016750
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Relyea, Lane. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. np (36 + 16 + 58pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the beautifully appointed three volume catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Richard Artschwager exhibition of recent wall works of rubberized hair along with photographically-based floor sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. 1-880154-73-0 Inventory Number: 015957
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD). Yau, John. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 27 b&w illustrations. Designed by Takaya Goto and Lesley Chi. This is the austere, beautifully produced hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2008 Richard Artschwager exhibition of eleven recent works on paper and five sculptures held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-66-9 Inventory Number: 015956
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015803
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 7 - OCTOBER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This seventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Catherine Ingraham, Marco Frascari, Diana I. Agrest, John Whiteman, Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam, J.W. Cullum, Enric Miralles & Carme Pinos, and Lauren Kogod. A handsome copy that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016400
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and soiling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016401
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 15 - AUGUST 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fifteenth issue of "Assemblage" - the influential, now sadly defunct quarterly journal of architectural theory includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Brian Boignon + Sanford Kwinter, Val Warke, Mitchell W. Schwarzer, Stanford Anderson, and re:assemblage. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-758741 Inventory Number: 016402
$ 22.50 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy in soiled boards that shows this title's typical mild foxing throughout, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (VERSACE).. GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE DONNA PRIMAVERA ESTATE 1997, N.32 - VERSACE A WAY OF LIFE PHOTOGRAPHED BY RICHARD AVEDON. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Very Good. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This semi-annual collection catalogue of women's fashion and accessories by Gianni Versace features sixty-six pages of Stella Tennant, Kylie Bax, Amy Wesson, Kirsten Owen, Tasha Tilberg, and more photographed in the studio by fashion legend Richard Avedon. The session was produced by Donatella Versace and Paul Beck, styled by Joe McKenna, with makeup by Francois Nars and hair by Guido (Palau). It features additional contibutions by both Bruce Weber and Mario Testino. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light overall wear and handling. Inventory Number: 017346
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15 inches, has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. A most handsome copy. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 013461
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS).. FRANCIS BACON: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 24" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 color and 1 b&w illustrations. This is the elegant announcement published for Francis Bacon's 2006 London gallery show entitled "Triptychs". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017554
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954
$ 6000.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING THREE BALLS IN THE AIR TO GET A STRAIGHT LINE (BEST OF THIRTY-SIX ATTEMPTS). Milan, ITALY: Giampaolo Prearo Editore S.r.L. & Galleria Toselli, 1973. First Edition 1/2000. Oblong 4to. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Artists' Book. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (28pp), 14 loose 9 1/2 x 12 3/4" cardstock sheets printed in color, 12 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Published in 1973 as John Baldessari's third artist's book, "Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of Thirty-Six Attempts)" is a printed, die-cut paper portfolio that contains fourteen loose plates - twelve of which bear a color photographic image of the results of the noted Conceptual artist's attempt to heave three orange projectiles in the air to create a straight line, as promised. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017576
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI. Signed and Numbered By the Artist. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon, 1998. First Edition 1/800. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers. 3-89611-045-4 Inventory Number: 016878
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles gallery of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 016140
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Morgan, Jessica & Leslie Juves, Editors. JOHN BALDESSARI: PURE BEAUTY. London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art & Delmonico Books, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 330pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Victor Hu, Victoria Lam and Jennifer Rider, Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the elegantly designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 retrospective of the primarily photographically based conceptual work of John Baldessari circulated by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and London's Tate Modern. The most comprehensive single volume on the artist to date, "Pure Beauty" includes essays by eleven critics, curators, art historians, and David Salle - artist and one of John Baldessari's former students . A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7913-4345-9 Inventory Number: 017333
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). Curtis, William, Ignasi De Sola-Morales & Jose Quetglas. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015075
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger. ROGER BALLEN: OUTLAND - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2001 (2009).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 120pp, 61 duotone illustrations. Designed by SMITH. "Outland" is the culmination of almost twenty years' work for artist-photographer Roger Ballen. After beginning in the early 1980s by documenting the small dorps (or villages) of rural South Africa, by the late 1980s and early 1990s Ballen moved on to photographing their inhabitants: isolated rural whites, scarred by history, in the process of losing the privileges of apartheid which had provided them livelihoods and sustained their identity for a generation. The results were shocking, both powerful social statements and disturbing psychological studies". A pristine copy of the 2009 printing SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black ink on the title page. 0-7148-4058-0 Inventory Number: 017887
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger & David Travis. ROGER BALLEN: BOARDING HOUSE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2009 (2010).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, 67 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lucy Newell. "Boarding House" captures an imaginary space of transient residence, of comings and goings, focusing on the evocative drawings and sculptural objects as well as the people and animals found there. Compelling and thought-provoking, the sixty-seven photographs (many of them previously unpublished) are like images from a waking dream; with layers of rich detail, flashes of dark humour and an altered sense of place". A pristine copy of the hardbound 2010 printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4952-9 Inventory Number: 017889
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger & Robert Sobieszek. ROGER BALLEN: SHADOW CHAMBER - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2005 (2009).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, 61 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lucy Newell. "In "Shadow Chamber", Roger Ballen focuses on the interactions between the people, animals and objects that inhabit his unique image space. The rooms in his pictures are actual places that we know to exist, yet they are made unsettling and strange, logical yet utterly impossible. The human and animal beings in Ballen's photographs appear isolated, estranged and lost, yet strangely empowered at the same time". A pristine copy of the hardbound 2009 printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4466-7 Inventory Number: 017888
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Cornelia Butler.. LEWIS BALTZ: THE POLITICS OF BACTERIA/DOCILE BODIES/RONDE DE NUIT - SIGNED BY LEWIS BALTZ. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 59pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition consisting of three installations of Lewis Baltz' large-scale photographic works; "Ronde de Nuit", "Docile Bodies", and "The Politics of Bacteria". A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in ink on the colophon, at the rear. 0-914357-57-3 Inventory Number: 015179
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs,wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis. Introduction by Adam Weinberg. LEWIS BALTZ: NEW INDUSTRIAL PARKS NEAR IRVINE, CALIFORNIA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Monica, CA & Gottingen, GERMANY. 1974 (2001): RAM Publications & Steidl Verlag, First Edition Thus. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 112pp, 51 duotone illustrations. This lovely volume is the reprinted edition of "The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California" - Lewis Baltz' landmark typological study that virtually single-handedly gave birth to the "New Topographics" movement. It reproduces all fifty-one images that comprised the 1974 Castelli Graphics photographic print portfolio of the same name that was issued in an edition of forty with six artist's proofs. A pristine copy of the 2001 RAM Publications and Steidl Verlag edition (the original is cited on pages 298-299 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 228-229 of "The Book of 101 Books") SIGNED AND DATED by Lewis Baltz in the year of publication on the front free endpaper in the publisher's grey chipboard slipcase with pastedown. 0-9630785-6-9 Inventory Number: 016079
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(BANKS, STEVE) (HENDRIX, JIMI). Banks, Steve. JIMI, SLY & ME: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SOUVENIR BY STEVE BANKS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Beverly Hills, CA: Studio 6 Art Press, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Sly & the Family Stone's Friday, May 10th, 1968 concert at New York's Fillmore East. Very much in the format of Steve Banks' previous Janet Joplin tome, it is a souvenir of a magical evening featuring two sixties musical titans at the height of their powers. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the title page. 0-9822089-1-X Inventory Number: 018002
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BANKS, STEVE) (JOPLIN, JANIS). Banks, Steve. JANIS' GARDEN PARTY- SIGNED BY STEVE BANKS. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (33 pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. With a biography, bibliography, discography and videography. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of Janis Joplin's concert at New York's Madison Square Garden on Friday, December 19th, 1969. Shot less than a year before her untimely demise, it features Janis, Janis, and more Janis, with appearances by her band and special guests Johnny Winter and Paul Butterfield. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the first preliminary. 0-9658205-0-5 Inventory Number: 017523
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BARIL, TOM). Baril, Tom. TOM BARIL. Los Angeles: 4AD Publishing, 1997. First Edition 1/2500. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 170pp, 81 tritone illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. The first in a series of photography monographs to be published by cult record-label 4AD's owner Ivo Watts-Russell, this extraordinarily lovely Tom Baril volume proved to be the last as well. Designed by V23 partner Paul McMenamin, the photographer's first book features a tritone image pasted down to the front cover. A pristine copy. 0-9657450-0-7 Inventory Number: 017342
$ 325.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE