ARTISTS' BOOKS       
 
 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. THERE IT IS. Aachen, GERMANY: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light soiling to the wrappers. 3-922760-06-6 Inventory Number: 018919

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIRGISSON, JON THOR) (SIGUR ROS). Birgisson, Jon Thor & Alex Somers. RICEBOY SLEEPS . NP (Reykjavik, ICELAND). ND (2008).: Moss Stories, First Edition Thus. 12mo. Embossed Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), profusely illustrated in color. "This powerful and enigmatic small volume is a facsimile reprint of the first artist's book "Riceboy Sleeps" from Sigur Ros frontman Jon "Jonsi" Thor Birgisson and his boyfriend Alex Somers, which was originally released only in Iceland. Birgisson designs Sigur Ros' album sleeves, and garnered the band a Grammy-nomination for his artwork. "Riceboy Sleeps" is beautifully produced, bearing faux taped and tattered edges, hand drawing, and distressed and collaged elements. Every detail of production has been exquisitely refined, from the softly rounded corners to the paper stock, from the print quality to the subtle embossing both inside and out. It contains no text, just Birgisson and Somers' highly expressionistic works created from found photographs and layers of textures". A pristine copy of the 2008 Moss Stories edition of this must-have object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 019713

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fair. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A presentable copy only of this uncommon and fragile item (with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued) showing some rippling and staining at the extremities due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016406

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in showing a faint paper clip-induced indentation to the front cover and first few pages. It has been priced accordingly. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016405

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 016404

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: INVENTORY OF OBJECTS BELONGING TO A YOUNG WOMAN OF CHARLESTON. Charleston, SC: Spoleto Festival U.S.A., 1991. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (52pp), 345 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the 1991 Spoleto Festival U.S.A. exhibition "Places with a Past: New Site-Specific Art in Charleston", this Christian Boltanski artist's book is a very literal photographic inventory of over three hundred objects belonging to a young lady denizen of the host city. A most handsome example of entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" limited to five hundred copies only. Inventory Number: 017919

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: WHITE SHADOWS. Houston, TX: Bayou Books & Contemporary Arts Museum, 1991. First Edition 1/500. Small 8vo. Leporello Wrappers in a Box. Artists' Book. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 76" sheet printed recto only, folded neatly in fourteenths to make 28pp plus a single leaf with the title and colophon, 14 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, Christian Boltanski's "White Shadow" was the fifth contribution to the Bayou Books series of artist's books commissioned by Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum. It consists of an accordion-fold pictorial of a brightly illuminated cut-out paper figure photographed against a stark black background. A most handsome copy of entry number seventy-nine in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" in the publisher's printed paper over boards box, as issued. 0-936080-26-4 Inventory Number: 017918

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995. Verona, ITALY & Paris: Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle, 1995. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock. Inventory Number: 013581

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LE CLUB MICKEY- DELUXE LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Numbered by the Artist. Gent, BELGIUM: Imschoot, Uitgevers, 1990. First Edition 1/55 Deluxe. 8vo. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artists' Book. Fine/Fine. np (30pp), 148 duotone illustrations. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held as part of the 1990 "Antichambres, Affinities Selectives" in Brussels, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski reproduces vintage headshots from the fifties of youthful European members of the Mickey Mouse Club. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe hardbound edition (entry number seventy-three in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to fifty-five copies only SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist in pencil at the rear colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-72191-22-6 Inventory Number: 019947

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: SO SCHNELL . Koln, GERMANY: Salon Verlag (Edition Separee 26), 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artists' Book. As New. np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in German. This cryptic artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents thirty passport-style portraits of French youth (with accompanying birth dates) juxtaposed against graph paper grids. A pristine copy. 3-932189-26-4 Inventory Number: 013402

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: MENSCHLICH. Koln, GERMANY: THOUET Verlag / Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (982pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Menschlich" is Christian Boltanski's massive 1992 publication (rather like a small telephone directory) that collects in printed form the preexisting photographically based series of works "Le College d'Hulst", "L'Album famille D.", "Le Club Mickey", "La plage de Bercy", "Les Enfants de Dijon", "Detective", "Le Lycee Chases", "La Fete du Pourim", "El Caso", "Le Suisses Morts", "La famille de Berlin", "Grosse Hamburger Strasse", "Sans Soucis", "Ces enfants recherchent leurs parents", "les Regards", "Avant - Maintenant". A handsome copy (cited on pages 272/273 of "The Book of 101 Books") internally showing some typical vertical soft creases to the fragile wrappers and the front and rear newsprint endpapers as well as a small stain along the top edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-205-3 Inventory Number: 017921

$ 825.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: GEO HARLY DANSEUR PARODISTE. Dijon, FRANCE: Art & Art, 1988. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (24pp), 9 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. Limited to three hundred copies only, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents nine sepia-toned portraits of the title's protagonist Georges Harly found in a cigar box. A handsome copy of entry number sixty-five in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" showing some slight sunning along the length of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017920

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: STERBLICH. München & Darmstadt, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag & Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (48 pp), 40 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in German. Published in conjunction with a 1996 German museum exhibition, this artist's book by Christian Boltanski contains forty dark, grainy images of death. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-58-9 Inventory Number: 010973

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ARCHIVE OF THE CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL 1896 - 1991 - DELUXE LIMITED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Photographer with a b&w Photograph. Pittsburgh, PA & New York: The Carnegie Museum of Art & The Marian Goodman Gallery, 1991. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (84pp). Published in conjunction with the 1991 Carnegie International, this informative artist's book by Christian Boltanski lists each and every exhibitor in the history of the biennial exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. A pristine example of the uncommon deluxe edition (entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") limited to one hundred copies only containing a 7 x 5" original black and white photograph of the finished installation BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Boltanski on the verso, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-88039-0247 Inventory Number: 019135

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good -. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A most presentable copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" and cited on page 42 of "From Fair to Fine 3") showing a few minor surface indentations and some light browning (as is typical with this title) as well as some minor foxing to the chipboard covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 003646

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ZEIT. Munich, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (64pp), 63 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents contrasting sets of childhood and adult portraits of thirty-one participants, plus two additional images of the artist himself. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-57-0 Inventory Number: 003644

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BORTHWICK, MARK). Borthwick, Mark & Aaron Rose. Introduction by Jeff Rian & Olivier Zahm. MARK BORTHWICK: ARE PLANTS PEOPLE?. Paris, FRANCE: Purple Books & L'Esprit Frappeur, 2002. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Known for his work with Martin Margiela, Opening Ceremony, Sonic Youth, and "Purple Fashion", this is a charming little artist's book by Mark Borthwick published in 2002 by Purple Books that combines fashion editorial, portraits and nudes. A most handsome copy of this uncommon tiny gem. 2-912684-16-1 Inventory Number: 019124

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE Á LA BIÈVRE - DELUXE EDITION WITH TWO SIGNED AND NUMBERED PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES . With Two Initialed Photographic Ink-Jet Prints. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/95 Deluxe. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. From the limited edition of ninety-five deluxe copies, this includes two numbered and initialed photographic ink-jet prints entitled "The Garden in Antony, 1921" and "The Bievre River, 1951" printed on Verona paper and mounted on 300 gram watercolor paper. It is hand bound in distressed, hand stamped linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 013112

$ 3000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE A LA BIEVRE. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/1800. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. It is bound in a debossed linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped, unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 020569

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Marcel Beoodthaers include; Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important monographic issue published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: I WASH MY HANDS OF IT / ICH WASCHE MEINE HANDE IN UNSCHULD. New York: Mary Boone & Michael Werner Gallery, 1984. First Edition 1/326. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Jacket. Artists' Book. Near Fine./Very Good -.. np (38pp), 1 tipped color frontispiece illustration. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to three hundred and twenty-six copies only, this is the English and German translation of the Marcel Broodthaers artists' book "Je m'en lave las Mains" that was originally published in French in 1982. Issued in 1984 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealers Mary Boone and Michael Werner, it presents fourteen poetic fragments printed by hand letterpress on heavy Ingres Verge paper accompanied by a crucifixion scene "chosen from a series of transparencies made by the author as a planned projection". A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall handling and wear along with a few short closed nicks and tears to the extremities of its printed dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018869

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). Broodthaers, Marcel. MARCEL BROODTHAERS: PROJET POUR UN FILM: L'OEUF DE L'AIGLE. Koln, GERMANY: Michael Werner, 1983. First Edition 1/400. 4to. Sewn Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (20pp), 7 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to four hundred copies only, this is the quirky artists' book conceived in 1973 by Marcel Broodthaers that was ultimately published in 1983 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealer Michael Werner. It presents seven pages of Broodthaer's film storyboard renderings of an eagle's egg combined with a shifting landscape of text printed in blue ink on heavy Torchon watercolor paper. A bright white, handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016585

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BROUWN, STANLEY). Brouwn, Stanley. STANLEY BROUWN: ON 2 MARCH 2001 STANLEY BROUWN WILL WALK A TOTAL DISTANCE OF X FEET. Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG: Casino Luxembourg - Forum D'art Contemporain, 2001. First Edition 1/700. Square 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (114pp), no illustrations. Text in English and French. Limited to seven hundred copies only, this austere 2001 publication from noted distance-obsessing Dutch conceptual practitioner Stanley Brouwn is the text-based artist's book equivalent of one hundred bottles of beer on the wall... A bright white, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-919893-31-9 Inventory Number: 019688

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BUGAEV, SERGEI - AFRIKA). Bugaev, Sergei, Victor Mazin, Olesya Turkina & Dan Cameron. SERGEI BUGAEV, AFRIKA: REBUS. New York & Vienna, AUSTRIA: Avant Garde Moscow & Paul Judelson Arts, 1994. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 47 + 47 + xix, two 17 1/4 x 22 3/8" sheets printed recto only, folded neatly in eighths to make 5 1/2 x 8 3/4", profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Anna Brochet. This is an elaborately designed exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1995 Austrian retrospective of the Russian contemporary artist Afrika (né Sergei Bugaev). Bound into a heavy, gilt embossed grey chipboard cover is a bi-lingual catalogue along with two folded posters (reminiscent of El Lissitzky meets Rube Goldberg meets Ad Reinhardt's Art Comics) laid into an envelope. A most handsome copy. 5-86394-052-2 Inventory Number: 013166

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Burroughs, William S.. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. Signed by the Artist. New York: Lococo Mulder, 1991. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014646

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artist's Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019653

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN). Chamberlain, John. RAND PIECE - SIGNED BY JOHN CHAMBERLAIN. Signed by the Artist. NP (Los Angeles ?): Self-Published, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Plastic Report Cover. Artists' Book. Near Fine. Thirty-five loose 8 1/2 x 11" bond sheets printed offset, recto only, in a translucent fluorescent orange plastic report cover with a blue plastic clamp spine (as issued), no illustrations. "Rand Piece" is the printed form of John Chamberlain's contribution to the historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition "Art and Technology". It consists of excerpted responses by employees of the noted Southern California think-tank The Rand Corporation to a questionnaire submitted by the artist. The piece was mounted on the walls during the exhibition, with Chamberlain subsequently self-publishing an extremely limited edition of these responses to be distributed to the Rand participants. For further details, see the catalog "Art and Technology" by Maurice Tuchman. Edition size is not known, but surviving copies are truly rare. A most handsome example of this elusive conceptual document whose plastic binder remains remarkably fresh BOLDLY SIGNED by John Chamberlain in purple ink on the title page at the time of publication. Inventory Number: 020077

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 018562

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHRISTO). Javacheff, Christo. PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY 1968, CHRISTO (PROPOSALS & PROJECTS). New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 4to. Loose Plates in a Printed Box. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Nine loose 10 x 8" cardstock sheets, printed b&w offset, recto only housed in a printed cardboard box. This collection of maps, renderings and documentation related to Christo's proposed "Packed Tower" project for Spoleto Italy was the artist's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome example offered here individually whose interior contents are clean and bright, with some very light soiling to the rear panel of the box. Inventory Number: 015214

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS FOR THE LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO. Hancock, NH: Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc., 1974. First Edition. 16mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Good +. np (12pp), 9 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". An internally bright copy of the exceeedingly uncommon pre-publication prospectus for the 1974 Lustrum Limited Editions & Colloquium , Inc. "Tulsa" portfolio (containing ten photographic prints that was limited to fifty copies only) whose wrappers show some overall light soiling along with mild soft creases along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020749

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. An internally bright copy of the 1971 Lustrum Press true first edition (cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose wrappers show some moticeable wear and soft creases. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020750

$ 900.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: 1992 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Koln, GERMANY: Thea Westreich & Gisela Capitain, 1992. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published jointly by Thea Westreich and Gisela Capitain, "1992" is Larry Clark's obsessive artist's book of highly eroticized black and white images of skinny urban males with too much time, and frequently too few clothes on their hands. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item limited to one thousand copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the inside rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020756

$ 1800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. LARRY CLARK: MARCH 21 TO JUNE 6, 1999 (LC). Groningen, NETHERLANDS: Groninger Museum, 1999. First Edition 1/6000. 4to. Leatherette Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (196pp), profusely illustrated in color. Art directed by Larry Clark. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition at the Groninger Museum, this is a hefty hardbound artist's book cum catalogue from Larry Clark: the man that brought you "Tulsa", "Teenage Lust" and "Kids". It consists of numbing, repetitive sequences of video stills featuring headshots of the archetypical young men that have populated the artist's work in recent years. A pristine copy of this nicely appointed item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-71691-45-4 Inventory Number: 007393

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", this was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, this book forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. The 1971 Lustrum Press first edition is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books". This example is from the Grove Press 2000 limited slipcased edition of two hundred and fifty copies only SIGNED by Larry Clark, with a SIGNED 8 x 10" black and white photographic print (of an image that is not reproduced in the book) laid in. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8021-1678-7 Inventory Number: 020125

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA - FIRST JAPANESE EDITION SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery, 1996. First Japanese Edition 1/1000. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the 1996 Taka Ishii Gallery edition limited to one thousand copies that reproduces the 1971 Lustrum press version (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") with Japanese language captions for the first time SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018870

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA. NP. (New York).: Self-Published. 1971 (ND - 1979)., First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Long before "Kids", "Another Day in Paradise" and "Bully", Larry Clark's groundbreaking first book was the real thing. A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of the author's life amongst youthful petty criminals and drug addicts in Oklahoma, "Tulsa" forever changed the landscape of acceptability for the photographic book in the latter half of the 20th Century. A most handsome copy of the first printing of Larry Clark's own 1979 self-published hardbound reprint of the original 1971 Lustrum press edition (the original is cited on page 260 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I", pages 272-73 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 25 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 208-09 of "The Book of 101 Books") whose dust jacket shows a tiny nick along the bottom edge of the front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017797

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TEENAGE LUST - SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK. Meriden, CT. 1983 (1987).: Self-Published, Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Twelve years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of his landmark, taboo breaking "Tulsa", Larry Clark self published its equally shocking successor "Teenage Lust". A gritty, voyeuristic photo essay of American sex, drugs, and transgressive youth, this book still resonates with a jarring forcefulness over twenty years later. A pristine example of the second edition from 1987 (whose 1983 first printing is cited on page 24 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", pages 244-45 of "The Book of 101 Books", and page 260 of Alessandro Bertolotti's "Books of Nudes") and which contains additional images not found in the first edition BOLDLY SIGNED by Larry Clark in black ink on the front free endpaper still in the publisher's shrinkwrap which has been partiall sliced open to accomodate the signature. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020755

$ 1100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORNELL, JOSEPH). Polko, Elise & Joseph Cornell. MARIA - ONE OF AN ESTIMATED ONE HUNDRED COPIES PRIVATELY PUBLISHED BY JOSEPH CORNELL. NP. (Queens, NY).: Salamander Editions, 1954. First Edition. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with Glassine. Artists' Book. Fine./Fine.. np (12 pp), 1 b&w illustration. This tiny gem of a pamphlet was self-published by Cornell in 1954 and distributed only sparingly. Quoting from Deborah Solomon's insightful biography, "Utopia Parkway: The Life and Work of Joseph Cornell" - "As he had once designed special issues of Dance Index, he now published two pamphlets devoted to two great divas. "Maria" (1954) was dedicated to Maria Malibran. And "Bel Canto Pet", done the next year, was his tribute to Giulia Grisi. Cornell printed the pamphlets at his own expense, in editions of 100, and sent them to his friends. While Cornell was a well-known balletomane, virtually nothing has been written about his interest in opera. Many of his bird boxes bear opera-related titles, and comments in his diary suggest that Cornell associated birds with stars from Opera's "golden age". Cornell's pamphlet "Maria" was almost as cryptic as his bird boxes. It doesn't even give the singer's last name. All text, no pictures, it consists of an excerpt from the German author Elise Polko and relates the story of an unnamed diva who becomes enraptured with a nightingale's song". While some of the copies given as gifts by Cornell contained hand-collaged elements or greetings from the artist, this is an exceptionally bright, flawless (save for some slight oxidation of the two staples) example in a glassine wrapper of this rarity, just as Cornell would have received it from the printer. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017037

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DARBOVEN, HANNE). Darboven, Hanne, Hans Dickel & Christine Tacke. HANNE DARBOVEN: FUR RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER. Munchen, GERMANY: Kunstraum Munchen, 1988. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 104pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. With a chronology. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the catalogue cum artist's book documenting noted German conceptualist Hanne Darboven's 1988 exhibition of "Fur Rainer Werner Fassbinder" at the Kunstraum Munchen. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-923874-60-X Inventory Number: 019422

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DAY, JEREMIAH). Day, Jeremiah. PORTABLE MEMORIAL - SIGNED BY JEREMIAH DAY. Signed by the Artist. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Self-Published, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 40pp, 10 color and 8 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Jeremiah Day and Novak. "Since 1997, I've traveled to sites of public meaning in an attempt to embody my thinking. This book compiles photographs from five of those pilgrimages. The accompanying texts and book designed were produced in Amsterdam, 2003". This thought provoking first artist's book by Los Angeles to Amsterdam transplant Jeremiah Day combines the author's writings with his photographs taken at the opening night of Las Vegas' Bellagio Hotel/Casino/Gallery, the former site of the Alfred P. Murragh Building in Oklahoma City, the Ruin of The Memorial for The International Brigades of the Spanish Civil War (Erected 1937 - Demolished 1939) at the Jarama River, preparations for The Founder's Day of Celebration, Florida, and Inflancka Street, Warsaw; the Site of Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Decalogue" (and former Jewish Ghetto). A pristine copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Jeremiah Day in black ink on the title page. 90-808317-1-9 Inventory Number: 018148

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DIBBETS, JAN). Dibbets, Jan. JAN DIBBETS: PERSPECTIEF CORRECTIE. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Folded Illustrated Cardstock. Artists' Multiple. Very Good. One continuous 19 1/2 x 25 1/2" sheet printed offset verso, neatly folded in quarters, as issued. This artist's multiple cum poster was esteemed Dutch Conceptual artist Jan Dibbets' contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A crisp, most handsome example offered here individually. Inventory Number: 018818

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DUBUFFET, JEAN). Dubuffet, Jean. LA FLEUR DE BARBE. Paris: Chez L'Auteur, 1960. First Edition 1/500. Folio. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artists' Book. Fine. np (32pp), 5 monochrome photo-lithographic reproductions. Text in French. Limited to five hundred copies only, this is a quirky yet alluring large format artist's book featuring lavish reproductions of Jean Dubuffet's drawings of bearded men with an accompanying text hand lettered by the artist. A pristine copy, in a somewhat scuffed and separating publisher's slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 001453

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL) (FARBER, NEIL). Dzama, Marcel, Neil Farber & Daniela Lotta. MARCEL DZAMA AND NEIL FARBER: ONE DRAWING BY TWO ARTISTS - DAILY APOCALYPSE. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (16 + 20pp), 1 extended color illustration. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Italian gallery exhibition, this charming little catalogue cum artists' book reproduces in a twenty panel leporello (accordion-fold) sheet that extends to over ten feet in length the fantastic collaborative artwork by Royal Art Lodge members Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama that formed the basis for the show. It is accompanied by a separate booklet containing an essay on the work by Daniela Lotta. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem. Inventory Number: 017980

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. WELCOME TO WINNIPEG BY MARCEL DZAMA. Pescara, ITALY: Augusto Ferrara Editore, Rizziero Arte, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (30 + 30pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Italian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue cum artist's book of drawings and collages by beloved Royal Art Lodge member Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 88-8617-308-3 Inventory Number: 014644

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: THE LAST WINTER. London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 58 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery show that celebrated the departure from his Winnipeg (after one of its coldest Winters on record!) for the warmer climes of New York city, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings & paintings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9542892-9-5 Inventory Number: 020576

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013618

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel. MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE. London. 2002 (2003).: Timothy Taylor Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Artist Monographs. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition. 0-9542892-1-8 Inventory Number: 013619

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel & Wayne Baerwaldt. MARCEL DZAMA: MORE FAMOUS DRAWINGS. Winnipeg, CANADA: Plug In Editions, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 66pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, French, Portuguese and Japanese. Designed by Susan Chafe. Published in 1999 in his native Winnipeg, this is the first major publication on the whimsical drawings of Royal Art Lodge member Marcel Dzama. Part monograph, part artist's book, this beautifully produced volume is printed in leporello (with the pages bound at the gutter) with elaborate wraparound covers. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-921381-21-2 Inventory Number: 020577

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel, Sarah Vowell & Viggo Mortensen. MARCEL DZAMA: THE BERLIN YEARS. San Francisco & New York. 2003 (2006).: McSweeney's Books, Second Printing. 4to. Wrappers with Portfolio. Artists' Book. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. (32 + 32pp), profusely illustrated in color. "This package contains a) 32 individual, loose-leaf, full-size, high-quality reproductions of Dzama's work, suitable for framing; b) a 32-page Dzama scrapbook, very strange, rare and revelatory; and c) an introduction and interview by Sarah Vowell". McSweeney's beautifully produced Marcel Dzama artist's book consists of thirty-two loose color reproductions laid into an illustrated envelope accompanied by an illustrated staple-bound volume made to look like a student's physics notebook. A pristine copy of the second printing from 2006 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932416-74-9 Inventory Number: 014537

$ 115.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DZAMA, MARCEL). Dzama, Marcel, Sarah Vowell & Viggo Mortensen. MARCEL DZAMA: THE BERLIN YEARS. San Francisco & New York: McSweeney's Books, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers with Portfolio. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. (32 + 32pp), profusely illustrated in color. "This package contains a) 32 individual, loose-leaf, full-size, high-quality reproductions of Dzama's work, suitable for framing; b) a 32-page Dzama scrapbook, very strange, rare and revelatory; and c) an introduction and interview by Sarah Vowell". McSweeney's beautifully produced Marcel Dzama artist's book consists of thirty-two loose color reproductions laid into an illustrated envelope accompanied by an illustrated staple-bound volume made to look like a student's physics notebook. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 2003 first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932416-74-9 Inventory Number: 020407

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ENO, BRIAN) (SCHMIDT, PETER) (WHITE, PAE). Eno, Brian, Peter Schmidt & Pae White. Peter Norton, Editor. OBLIQUE STRATEGIES: ONE HUNDRED WORTHWHILE DILEMMAS BY BRIAN ENO AND PETER SCHMIDT: FOURTH AGAIN REVISED AND MORE UNIVERSAL EDITION - 1996 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTISTS' MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: The Peter Norton Family, 1996. Fourth Revised Edition (First Thus). Oblong 8vo. Loose Contents in a Box. Artists' Multiple. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 102 (+ 1 blank) heavy paper playing cards printed recto and verso laid into a 6 x 5 x 1 1/2" Corian box, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Pae White. "When a creative problem can't be solved directly, solutions might be found by approaching the task from an unusual direction; by using Oblique Strategies". Updating yet again Brian Eno and Peter Schmidt's iconic 1975 project, this Fourth Revised and More Universal Edition features the added collaborative efforts of artist/graphic designer Pae White, art collector/philanthropist Peter Norton, and Berlitz Translation Services. Issued as the 1996 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this limited edition multiple has reinvisioned its austere black and white predecessors as a vibrant visual object whose set of "worthwhile dilemmas" has been transformed into a riot of color, translated into Mandarin, Hindi, Spanish, Russian and Arabic, and housed in an ultra-cool biomorphic Corian case. Issued hors commerce, this luxe object is a must-have for every serious Eno fan. As the deck says - "Give way to your worst impulse"! A most handsome example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016360

$ 1750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ERNST, MAX) (ELUARD, PAUL). Ernst, Max and Paul Eluard. Translated by Hugh Chisholm. MISFORTUNES OF THE IMMORTALS. New York: The Black Sun Press, 1943. First American Edition 1/610. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artists' Book. Poor/No Jacket - As Issued. 46 + vi pp, 21 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Designed by Caresse Crosby. Published by the renowned Surrealist abettors The Black Sun Press, this is the first English language edition of Max Ernst and Paul Eluard's charming collage/prose collaboration of 1920, "Misfortunes of the Immortals". This new version is augmented by "Three Drawings Twenty Years Later" by Ernst. Printed by handset letterpress at the Gemor Press in 1943, this unfortunately utilized exceptionally cheap wartime newsprint, which due to the high acid content has become brown and brittle with age. The paper covering the boards at the spine has chipped off entirely (albeit neatly), and both the front and back covers show some rubbing, spotting and discoloration. The inside front board bears a previous owner's ink inscription, and the endpapers show a slight bit of soiling. A few pages of the text have chipped at the edges, and the textblock is at this point fragile. Having described these flaws, it should be noted that this collaborative gem is still quite presentable, stable, and in no danger of falling apart; the pages just need to be handled gingerly. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 001891

$ 275.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ERNST, MAX). Cohen, Arthur A. & Trevor Winkfield. EX LIBRIS CATALOG: ALL ERNST. New York: Ex Libris, 1982. First Edition. Tall Narrow 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Bookseller's Catalogue. Near Fine. np (16pp), 6 b&w illustrations + cover. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender sixteen page bulletin describes one hundred and thirty-four examples of illustrated books, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera all related to Max Ernst. Priced both individually and as a single library, this extraordinary collection of works on or by the Dada and Surrealist master belonged to the Houston architect Marvin Watson Jr., with much of it acquired from the collection of The Black Sun Press' Caresse Crosby via the Gotham Book Mart. And while at the time of its 1982 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon and fascinating reference. Inventory Number: 015410

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ERNST, MAX). Ernst, Max. With Brief Texts by Andre Breton, Piet Mondrian, Rene Crevel, Paul Eluard, Dorthea Tanning, J.F.P., Benjamin Peret, Man Ray, Robert Desnos & Nicolas Calas. MAX ERNST: 30 YEARS OF HIS WORK - A SURVEY (ABOUT MAX ERNST: AT EYE LEVEL - POEMS AND COMMENTS / BY MAX ERNST: PARAMYTHS - NEW POEMS AND COLLAGES). Beverly Hills, CA: The Copley Galleries, 1949. First Edition 1/513. 8vo. 1/4 Cloth Over Pictorial Board. Artist Monograph. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued. 39pp, 24 monochrome illustrations. Designed by Max Ernst. Printed by Lynton Kistler. Frontispiece photograph by Frederick Sommer. Published by the renowned artist and Surrealist gallerist William Copley (Cply), this chaming 1949 Max Ernst exhibition catalogue cum artist's book was limited to five hundred and thirteen copies only. The first portion ("At Eye Level") contains brief Surrealist and Ernst-related texts and quotes by a stellar array of artists and literary figures. The second ("Paramyths") is a series of eight poems and collages executed by the artist especially for this volume. This includes a complete listing of each of the sixty-six pieces shown. A most presentable copy of this fragile, uncommon item whose matte boards show a bit of overall soiling (especially noticeable along the foredge, minor wear and handling to the boards, and some fraying of the lower front tip that has exposed the cardboard beneath. The matte blue pages of the "Paramyths" portion have lightened just a bit at the extremities as is typical with this item. As a bonus, the original 3 1/4 x 5 1/2" postcard announcement for this show (addressed by hand and postmarked) in Fine condition has been laid in. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 004024

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FARBER, NEIL). Farber, Neil. NEIL FARBER: HEY KID. NP (Zurich, SWITZERLAND): Nieves, 2006. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (24pp), 28 b&w illustrations. Limited to one hundred and fifty copies only, this is a charming little artists' book reproducing twenty-eight "Hey Kid" drawings by Royal Art Lodge member Neil Farber. A pristine copy of this uncommon gem numbered #77/150 in pencil on the rear cover, as issued. Inventory Number: 020428

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FELDMANN, HANS-PETER). Feldmann, Hans-Peter. DIE TOTEN: 1967-1993: STUDENTENBEWEGUNG, APO, BAADER-MEINHOF, BEWEGUNG 2. JUNI, REVOLUTIONARE ZELLEN, RAF, .... Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Feldmann Verlag, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Jorg Paul Janka. Text in German. "Die Toten" is Hans-Peter Feldmann's haunting 1998 artist's book of appropriated portraits from the media depicting the victims of terrorist actions and demonstrations in Germany between 1967 and 1993 - each accompanied by a brief biographical listing. A pristine copy (cited on page 157 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II"). 3-933485-01-0 Inventory Number: 019567

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON). Finlay, Ian Hamilton. IAN HAMILTON FINLAY: A CONCISE CLASSICAL DICTIONARY. NP (Dunsyre, SCOTLAND).: Wild Hawthorn Press, 1988. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Artist's Book. Very Good -./Good +.. np (50pp), no illustrations. This austere Christmas keepsake from the late Ian Hamilton Finlay's Wild Hawthorn Press was hand typeset and printed by letterpress in an edition of two hundred and fifty copies only in 1988. In it, the author reprints brief and varied textual "definitions" from Nicholas of Cusa, John Clare, Martin Heidegger, John Lyly, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Epictetus, Theocritus, Plotinus, Porphyry, Henry Hawkins, Peter Anson, Wallace Stevens, M. James, Dr. Robert South, W. Cobbett, Gloria Wilson, Plato, Philolaus, and the Bible. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a mild diagonal soft crease through the textblock at the upper foredge corner whose printed vellum jacket is soiled, spotted and a bit browned in addition to bearing creases and a few short closed tears along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019671

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD FINSTER'S VISION OF 1982. VISION OF 200 LIGHT YEARS AWAY SPACE BORN OF THREE GENERATIONS. FROM EARTH TO THE HEAVEN OF HEAVENS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM HOWARD FINSTER. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Summerville, GA: Howard Finster, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist during the 1980s at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens", and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn and lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs of favored friends, visitors, and press clippings. A most handsome example INSCRIBED IN INK "Howard Finster to ...." on page 86. Inventory Number: 005438

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FINSTER, HOWARD). Finster, Howard. HOWARD FINSTER'S VISION OF 1982. VISION OF 200 LIGHT YEARS AWAY SPACE BORN OF THREE GENERATIONS. FROM EARTH TO THE HEAVEN OF HEAVENS. Summerville, GA: Howard Finster, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a most charming, self-published artist's book cum souvenir from Summerville Georgia's late, great "Man of Vision", the Reverend Howard Finster. Perhaps America's best known Outsider artist, he created the scores of thousands of pieces in his eighty-four years including artwork for Talking Heads, The Tom Tom Club, and R.E.M. In 1976 Finster was called upon by God in a vision to create "sacred art", which he did prolifically for the next twenty-five years. This publication was sold by the artist during the 1980s at his elaborate Folk Art environment/home "Paradise Gardens", and is reproduced from an almost entirely hand-drawn and lettered manuscript, including collages featuring photographs of favored friends, visitors, and press clippings. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019553

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Friedman, Tom. TOM FRIEDMAN, REAM, 2006. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Stout Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (500pp). 500 b&w illustration. Designed by McCall Associates. Published in conjunction with Tom Friedman's 2006 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills installation/exhibition, "Ream" is a whimsical, brick-like back to back and upside-down artist's flip book of raw, scratchy drawings - think Alexander Calder meets Jad Fair... A most handsome copy. 1-932598-41-3 Inventory Number: 018787

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FRIEDMAN, TOM). Perniola, Mario, Patrizio Bertelli, Tom Friedman, Robert Storr, John Miller, Glenn D. Lowry, Dennis Cooper, John Waters & Miuccia Prada. Germano Celant, Editor. TOM FRIEDMAN - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Milan, ITALY: Fondazione Prada, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. As New./No Jackets - As Issued.. np (160) + 316pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a bio-bibliography and exhibition history. "With the skills of a master craftsman, the obsessiveness of a teenage model-airplane builder, and the sense of humor and world view of a conceptual, self-defeatist prankster, Tom Friedman constructs works of art that defy cynical, uptight abstractionists and bored, foggy-eyed slouchers. Here is a man who carved his self-portrait out of an aspirin tablet; who built a standing figure, over a meter tall, out of sugar cubes; who suspended a perfect pink sphere in the corner of a room by making it out of thousands of pieces of bubble gum (which kept it stuck there just right); and who created an ephemeral floor sculpture using red eraser shavings from who knows how many pencils. And let's not forget the perfectly detailed, to-scale sculptures of spiders, flies, and bees that seem to simply alight on the corner of a museum pedestal. Or the minty-blue monochrome wall-work made entirely of toothpaste. Or the piece of paper that had been stared at for one thousand hours. In this hefty two-volume set, which comes slipped together in a quirky, tactile case, Friedman's anti-monumental oeuvre is presented in two parts. First comes an artist's book, conceived by Friedman himself and containing drawings, photographs and sketches. Book number two is a thorough catalogue in which the whole of the artist's output is described and analyzed, accompanied by his own writings and essays by Robert Storr, John Miller, Glenn D. Lowry, Dennis Cooper and John Waters, amongst others". A pristine copy of this massive document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 88-8702-924-5 Inventory Number: 016376

$ 270.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FUSS, ADAM). Fuss Adam. ADAM FUSS: WHAT IS MAN - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. NP (New York): Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, Inc., 1998. First Edition 1/200. 4to. Silk Over Boards. Artist's Book. Fine np (30pp), 7 color illustrations. Designed by Adam Fuss and Andrew Roth. Typography by Jerry Kelly. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to two hundred copies only, this mysterious, exquisitely produced artist's book contains six images by Adam Fuss of butterfly chrysalides as well as a very dark portrait of the esteemed student of eastern thought, William Segal. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer in red ink on the rear colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017068

$ 700.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. As New. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A pristine set of the five volumes still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019436

$ 160.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. Very Good. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A most handsome set of the five volumes showing just a bit of overall handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019437

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GASKELL, ANNA). Gaskell, Anna. ANNA GASKELL. Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Ferguson with Anna Gaskell. Published in conjunction with a 2002 Addison Gallery of American Art exhibition, this somewhat creepy catalogue cum artist's book juxtaposes Anna Gaskell's spiky pen and ink drawings of a feminine nature with her golden-hued photographs of female bodies and appendages. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-879886-49-9 Inventory Number: 014163

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GELATIN AKA GELITIN). Rubinowitz, Tex & Gelatin / Gelitin. GELATIN: THE B-THING. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Leo Koenig, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Johannes Heuer. Gelatin (aka Gelitin) is a group of four artists working together in Vienna - Tobias Urban, Wolfgang Gantner, Florian Reither and Ali Janka. They met in 1978 and formed a partnership in 1993. "In the Spring of 2000 Gelitin either did or did not remove a window from their 91st floor art studio space in the World Trade Center; did or did not place a balcony outside; and did or did not stand on it for photographs taken from a hired helicopter". This is the charming artist's book that does or does not document the actuality of that architectural intervention - "The B-Thing" - which has grown in resonance since the events of September 11th, 2001. A most handsome copy. 3-88375-507-9 Inventory Number: 019940

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GELITIN AKA GELITAN). Evans, Cerith Wyn, Claire Bishop & Gelitin / Gelatin. GELITIN'S SWEATWAT 2005. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Christoph Steinegger / Interkool. "Gelitin's "Sweatwat" will be open for "Service Complet" for one week only, in the evenings from 6pm until 11pm, Monday to Friday, October 17th 2005 through the 21st. Each of the five evenings will be open for the joy and relaxation of everybody. Yoga, dancing, drinking, singing, simple or sophisticated pleasures. "Sweatwat" is there for you. Deliver your body and if you happen to have a cello at home bring it along. You will be welcome to don a robe, hang-out and soak up the treats in store at the spa-like atmosphere of the "Sweatwat". From October 22nd until November 26th the detritus of the week of indulgence will be on view during regular gallery hours". Gelitin (aka Gelatin) is a group of four artists working together in Vienna - Tobias Urban, Wolfgang Gantner, Florian Reither and Ali Janka. They met in 1978 and formed a partnership in 1993. This catalogue cum artist's book is the after the fact documentation of their 2005 Gagosian Gallery London performance / installation. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-31-6 Inventory Number: 015025

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 1/2000. 8vo. Gilt Debossed Linen Over Board. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. In a protective glassine dustwrapper. Limited to two thousand numbered copies, this is the beautifully bound 1976 artists' book by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled "Gordon's Gin", "Dark Shadow", "Broken Hearts", Bloody Life", "Balls Bar", "Bad Thoughts", "Inca Pisco", and "Human Bondage" - each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright, most handsome copy of this moody semi-autobiographical offering cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" SIGNED AND NUMBERED (12/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017858

$ 800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching the young Mr. Prousch taking a drag on a fag watched by his attentive partner with the Thames serving as a backdrop. A pristine copy (cited on page 50 of "From Fair to Fine 2") BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover, as issued. 3-89611-009-8 Inventory Number: 015602

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GOLDSWORTHY, ANDY). Goldsworthy, Andy. TOUCHING NORTH. London & Edinburgh: Fabian Carlsson Gallery & Graeme Murray, 1989. First Edition. Narrow Oblong Folio. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. This is the lovely, unusually designed catalogue cum artist's book that accompanied a 1989 traveling exhibition documenting Andy Goldsworthy's work sculpting ice and snow near the North Pole. A most handsome copy showing a small, discreet ink ownership stamp from a prominent, now-closed Los Angeles gallery on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-948274-06-9 Inventory Number: 013485

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, KIM) (KELLEY, MIKE) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Gordon, Kim & Mike Kelley. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN (FANZINE) NOVEMBER 1991 / 8: KIM GORDON / MIKE KELLEY. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 13 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. Text in English and German. This eighth issue of Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book/fanzine collaboration between Kim Gordon and Mike Kelley - tantalizingly illustrated with photographs of Sue Lyon. The text is a transcribed interview between the longtime friends and collaborators in which Kelley tries to get the inside scoop on the iconic member of Sonic Youth's recent transformation into a "steamy sex symbol". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 016544

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HIRST, DAMIEN). Hirst, Damien. DAMIEN HIRST: THE CANCER CHRONICLES. London: Other CRITERIA, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 36pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jason Beard. This is a quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". Each of the formaldehyde pieces, pharmacies, and butterfly paintings exhibited bear titles based on Biblical themes, as do all of the literary contributions here by the former enfant terrible of the New British Art scene. A most handsome copy. 1-904212-04-2 Inventory Number: 016392

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HUGNET, GEORGES) (DUCHAMP, MARCEL). Hugnet, Georges. GEORGES HUGNET: LA SEPTIEME FACE DU DÉ: POEMES - DECOUPAGES (COUVERTURE DE MARCEL DUCHAMP). Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1936. First Edition 1/250. 4to. Sewn Illustrated Wrappers. Livre D'Artiste. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued.. (84pp), profusely illustrated in small woodcuts along with 15 color and 5 full page monochrome collotype plates + b&w cover. Cover designed by Marcel Duchamp. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "La Septieme Face du Dé" is repeatedly acknowledged as one of the triumphs of the Surrealist illustrated book. It masterfully combines twenty of Hugnet's prose poems alongside overtly erotic, beautifully collaged and photomontaged images. The cover design and typography by Marcel Duchamp was created especially for the publication featuring a Man Ray photograph of the sculpture "Why Not Sneeze Rrose Selavy". Cited on pages 92-93 of "The Book of 101 Books", this example (number forty-four of the two hundred and fifty copies on vélin) shows soiling, patination, and wear to the wrappers - most notably a tiny chip missing from the front cover at the crown of the spine and diagonal soft-creases through each of its foredge corners. The top and bottom edges of the wrappers show some wear and abrading, and the rear cover is slightly sunned along its extremities. The contents and textblock are intact and sound, and for the most part quite bright though showing a bit of foxing to the inside front cover, the front free endpaper, and the first few pages along the foredge. The edges display typical mild age patination and soiling, and there is in addition a tiny diagonal soft-crease to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Still in all, it is a most presentable copy of this exquisite tome (housed in a modest custom cloth chemise slipcase) that has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016520

$ 11000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOHNSTON, DANIEL). Johnston, Daniel. DANIEL JOHNSTON: WHERE ARE THE DUCKS WHEN YOU NEED THEM?. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Nieves, 2007. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np (20pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with his 2007 exhibition at Domy Books in Houston entitled "Where are the Ducks When You Need Them?", this is a charming, slender little artist's book of the fanciful drawings and watercolors of everyone's favorite Austin based musical outsider, Daniel Johnston. A pristine copy of this exceptionally uncommon item published by Nieves in a numbered edition limited to one hundred and fifty copies only. Inventory Number: 019631

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Kippenberger, Martin. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN NOVEMBER 1990 / 5: MARTIN KIPPENBERGER. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1990. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good +. np (28pp), 28 b&w and 8 color illustrations + monochrome cover. Text in German. This fifth issue of the Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book (entry number eighty-eight in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") cum catalogue published in conjunction with the late, great Martin Kippenberger's 1990 exhibition "My Second Self When I am Gone. 3 Englischen Gedichte ubersetzt von Wolfgang Schluter". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing some typical light toning to the grey chipboard wrappers as well as some minor uneven sunning to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016542

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN) (FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN). Kippenberger, Martin. FAMA & FORTUNE BULLETIN NOVEMBER 1990 / 5: MARTIN KIPPENBERGER. Wien, AUSTRIA: Verlag Pakesch & Schlebrugge, 1990. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w and 8 color illustrations + monochrome cover. Text in German. This fifth issue of the Viennese gallerist Peter Pakesch's "Fama & Fortune Bulletin" takes the form of an artist's book (entry number eighty-eight in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") cum catalogue published in conjunction with the late, great Martin Kippenberger's 1990 exhibition "My Second Self When I am Gone. 3 Englischen Gedichte ubersetzt von Wolfgang Schluter". A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing some typical light toning to the grey chipboard covers along the spine. Inventory Number: 014800

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin & Karel Schampers. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: THE HAPPY END OF FRANZ KAFKA'S "AMERIKA". Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen, 1994. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (96pp), 330 b&w illustrations + decorative endpapers. Text in German and Dutch. Designed by Martin Kippenberger & Karel Schampers. With an exhibition history, bibliography, and discography. This is the artist's book cum catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Martin Kippenberger exhibition held at the Museum Boymans-van Beunigen entitled "The Happy End of Franz Kafka's "Amerika". It reproduces three hundred and thirty images of drawings, sculptures, paintings and visual material collected by the late, great German artist on the subject of "Table - Chair - Job Interview". A handsome copy of this uncommon item (entry number one hundred and twenty-four in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") showing just a bit of wear to the covers. 90-6918-130-4 Inventory Number: 016424

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN). Kippenberger, Martin. Renate Damsch-Wiehager, Editor. MARTIN KIPPENBERGER: VERGESSENE EINRICHTUNGSPROBLEME IN DER VILLA HUGEL (VILLA MERKEL) / FORGOTTEN INTERIOR DESIGN PROBLEMS AT HOME. Esslingen & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Villa Merkel (Galerie Der Stadt Esslingen Am Nektar) & Cantz Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/1900. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in German and English. This is another wry Martin Kippenberger artist's book published in conjunction with his 1996 Villa Merkel exhibition of photographs from the series "16 Years of Beds". A pristine copy (entry number one hundred and forty in Uwe Koch's "Annotated catalogue raisonné of the Books by Martin Kippenberger 1977 - 1997") still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-89322-900-0 Inventory Number: 016227

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). DaRosa, Raquel, Clegg & Guttmann, Braco Dimitrievic, Cornelia Lauf, Paul Magriel & John C. Welchman. Cornelia Lauf, Editor. NATURA NATURATA (AN ARGUMENT FOR STILL-LIFE): BENEFIT EXHIBITION FOR SQUAT THEATRE. New York: Josh Bear Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 12mo. Die-Cut Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, no illustrations. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 Josh Bear Gallery exhibition for the benefit of New York's Squat Theatre, the noted Conceptual artist Joseph Kosuth designed this elegant catalogue cum artist's book on onionskin pages using typography much in the manner of his text-based wall pieces of the period. Curated by his wife Cornelia Lauf, the contemporary artists featured were Alan Belcher, Werner Buttner, Sarah Charlesworth, Braco Dimitrievic, Lili Dujourie, Clegg & Guttmann, Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Glenn O'Brien, Claes Oldenburg, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Eran Shaerf, Wolfgang Staehle, Haim Steinbach, and Jon Tower, alongside "older masters" "Anonymous", Ben Austrian, Charles Thomas Bale, Nicholas Alden Brooks, George Henry Hall, William Michael Harnett, Gasparo Lopez, John Peto, Henri Robbe, and Tobias Stranover. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 013276

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). Kosuth, Joseph. JOSEPH KOSUTH: NOTEBOOK ON WATER 1965-66. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 4to. Loose Plates in an Envelope. Artists' Book. Fine. Twelve loose plates and a folded map inserted into a 9 1/2 x 12" printed manila envelope. "Notebook on Water 1965-1966" is a typically rigorous investigation that was renowned Conceptual artist Joseph Kosuth's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item offered here individually. Inventory Number: 016215

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEVINTHAL, DAVID) (TRUDEAU, GARRY). Trudeau, Garry & David Levinthal. HITLER MOVES EAST: A GRAPHIC CHRONICLE, 1941-1943 BY DAVID LEVINTHAL AND GARRY TRUDEAU - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York. 1977 (1989).: Laurence Miller Gallery, First Edition Thus. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist's Book. Fine/Fine. 95pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. This is Garry Trudeau and David Levinthal's loopy collaborative interpretation of Germany's hellish battle with Russia to secure the Eastern front during World War II. It features the photographer's now iconic photographic images of HO gauge miniatures re-enacting Hitler's struggle against Stalin interspersed with Trudeau's narrative, and brief quotes from combatants, journalists and historians. A pristine copy of the 1989 edition SIGNED by David Levinthal in black ink on the title page. 0-8263-1176-8 Inventory Number: 015060

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: GEOMETRIC FIGURES AND COLOR. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artists' Book. Near Fine/Fine. np (52pp), 40 color illustrations. This is a typically rigorous Sol LeWitt artist's book that delineates each of the thirty-six permutations of six geometric figures in three primary colors against the same three primary backgrounds. A most handsome copy of the clothbound edition (cited on pages 88-89 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as entry number twenty-seven of the "Artist Books" in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt"). 0-8109-0953-7 Inventory Number: 020192

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT / SIX WALL DRAWINGS; ARCS WITH STRAIGHT LINES, NOT-STRAIGHT LINES AND BROKEN LINES. Houston, TX: Cusack Gallery, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (16pp), illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This slender sixteen page publication is Sol LeWitt's artist's book cum exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 installation at Houston's hotbed of Minimal and Conceptual Art, The Cusack Gallery. It is a facsimile of the written instructions and diagrams in the artist's hand utilized to execute the six exhibited wall drawings. A handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item (cited on page 45 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing a faint soft crease at the upper foredge corner and at the heel of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020117

$ 250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: GEOMETRIC FIGURES AND COLOR. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Good +. np (52pp), 40 color illustrations. This is a typically rigorous Sol LeWitt artist's book that delineates each of the thirty-six permutations of six geometric figures in three primary colors against the same three primary backgrounds. A most presentable copy of the softbound edition (cited on pages 88-89 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as entry number twenty-seven of the "Artist Books" in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt") showing some abrading and discoloration due to adhesive residue along the bottom edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8109-2196-0 Inventory Number: 018938

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SCHEMATIC DRAWING FOR MUYBRIDGE II, 1964 / SOL LEWITT 7/69. New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Sheet Plus Envelope. Artists' Book. Fine./Near Fine.. One 5 1/8 x 12 3/8 cardstock sheet, printed recto only inserted into a printed paper envelope, 10 b&w illustrations. This wry homage to Eadweard Muybridge's Human Locomotion studies was noted Minimal/Conceptual Artist Sol LeWitt's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970 A bright, most handsome copy (cited on pages 88-89 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") offered here individually. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019044

$ 325.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good -. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. An internally bright copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing some overall wear, typical age patination and light soiling to the wrappers along with some prominent foxing to both covers, the front and rear free endpapers, and a foredge or two. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 019915

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: LINES & FORMES. Paris: Yvon Lambert, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 21pp, 11 b&w illustrations. This is an artist's book published in conjunction with a 1989 Parisian exhibition by Sol LeWitt. A handsome copy (cited on page 123 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as Artist Book entry number forty-seven in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt"). 2-900982-06-5 Inventory Number: 014482

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT / SIX WALL DRAWINGS; ARCS WITH STRAIGHT LINES, NOT-STRAIGHT LINES AND BROKEN LINES. Houston, TX: Cusack Gallery, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (16pp), illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This slender sixteen page publication is Sol LeWitt's artist's book cum exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 installation at Houston's hotbed of Minimal and Conceptual Art, The Cusack Gallery. It is a facsimile of the written instructions and diagrams in the artist's hand utilized to execute the six exhibited wall drawings. A bright, most handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item (cited on page 45 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017926

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. A handsome copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing some typical very slight age patination along the spine as well as a small stain to the rear cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 017925

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol & George Stolz. SOL LEWITT: FOTOGRAFIA. Madrid, SPAIN: La Fabrica & Fondacion ICO, 2003. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This nicely appointed Sol LeWitt monograph was published in conjunction with the pioneering Minimal artist's inclusion as part of the Madrid photography festival "PHotoEspana 2003". It includes a catalogue raisonné of LeWitt's photographic projects, and reproduces in full the content of the photographically illustrated artist book projects "Muybridge I and II (Schematic Representations of an Interior View)" (1964), "Brick Wall (1977), "Clouds (1978), "Photogrida (1978)", "On the Walls of the Lower East Side" (1979), "Autobiography" (1980), "Cock Fight Dance" (1980), "Sunrise and Sunset at Praiano" (1980), "Windows (1980), "Statues (A Melodrama)" (1982), "Cube" (1988), "Maps of Florence and Manhattan (1976-1992), and "Cube" (1998). A most handsome copy showing a few tiny cracks in the paper along the exterior gutter of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-95471-73-6 Inventory Number: 019674

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: SYDAMERIKA 1972. Lund, SWEDEN. 1973 (1978).: Kalejdoskop, First Edition Thus. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in Swedish. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Originally published as "South Amerika 1972" in 1973 by Konrad Fischer in Dusseldorf, this is the 1978 Kalejdoskop Swedish reworking of Richard Long's charming little amalgam of brief texts and Pre-Columbian pictograms. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019574

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: A ROUND OF DESERT FLOWERS ( STRAIGHT VERSION & BOTTLE NECK DOBRO) - LIMITED EDITION MULTIPLE. Los Angeles: The Lapis Press, 1987. First Edition 1/100. 45 RPM Single + Sleeve. Artist Multiple. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. 7", 45 rpm vinyl record in unprinted white paper sleeve. This single was produced for inclusion as part of Richard Long's 1987 Lapis Press Livre D'Artiste "Dust, Dobros, Desert Flowers"; published in an edition of thirty-five copies only at a cost of $6,500.00 each. The record pressing plant's minimum order was for one hundred copies, so there were approximately sixty-five of these produced hors serie. We can't vouch for the music (featuring Dobro guitar played by Simon Childs), but we can tell you that this is an unlikely find! A pristine example of this uncommon item cited on page 169 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists". Inventory Number: 018220

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: THE NORTH WOODS. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1977. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue cum artist's book issued in conjunction with British artist Richard Long's 1977 exhibition documenting seven environmental projects entitled "The North Woods" held at London's Whitechapel Art Gallery. A bright, most presentable copy (cited on page 237 of R.H. Fuchs' 1986 "Richard Long" published by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum) showing a slight soft crease through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016687

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. RICHARD LONG: FIVE, SIX, PICK UP STICKS SEVEN, EIGHT, LAY THEM STRAIGHT. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery & The Curwen Press, 1980. First Edition. 4to. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. One continuous 11 1/4 x 23 1/4" sheet printed letterpress recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, no illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This item was "printed at the Curwen Press for Anthony D'Offay on the occasion of the Richard Long exhibition, September 1980", and consists of five brief typographic musings by the artist regarding the nature of his work and processes. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016794

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard. A HUNDRED STONES: ONE MILE BETWEEN FIRST AND LAST. Berne, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Berne, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Boards. Artist's Book. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (106pp), 100 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a 1977 Richard Long exhibition held at the Kunsthalle Berne, this is a hardbound artist's book consisting of stark black and white photographic reproductions of each of one hundred stones taken on a 1977 walk around Cornwall. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of overall wear and soiling to its matte, cream colored boards along with a slight to the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019566

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard & Sean Rainbird. SIXTEEN WORKS: RICHARD LONG. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery & Coracle Press, 1983. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (42pp), 16 two color plates printed by hand letterpress, recto only, and 1 b&w illustration. One of one thousand examples printed by the Coracle Press in yellow wrappers, this sparse artists' book by Richard Long consists of sixteen typographic pieces based on his walks between 1979 and 1983. A bright, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019776

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LONG, RICHARD). Long, Richard & Sean Rainbird. SIXTEEN WORKS - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY RICHARD LONG. Signed by the Artist. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery & Coracle Press, 1983. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Decorative Cloth. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), 16 two color plates printed by hand letterpress, recto only, and 1 b&w illustration. Limited to five hundred hardbound copies printed by the Coracle Press, this artists' book by Richard Long consists of sixteen typographic pieces based on his walks between 1979 and 1983. A handsome example showing a tiny bit of soiling to the cloth BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Long in orange crayon at the rear colophon, as issued. Inventory Number: 011573

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LYNCH, DAVID). Lynch, David. DAVID LYNCH: SNOWMEN. Paris & Gottingen, GERMANY: Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Editions Xavier Barral & Steidl, 2007. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Artist's Book. As New/As New. np (24pp), 8 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. "This limited edition book brings together David Lynch's series of black and white photographs of snowmen, revealing his fascination with their strange beauty as they melt in front of snow-covered houses in American suburbia. "Snowmen" has been published on the occasion of "The Air is on Fire", an exhibition devoted to the multifaceted visual art creations of David Lynch and presented at the Fondation Cartier in Paris". Featuring the author's hand-lettered cover and title page, this is David Lynch's creepy, deliciously quirky artist's book of decaying Snowmen shot during the Winter of 1990 in Boise, Idaho. A pristine copy of this little gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-86521-467-3 Inventory Number: 018171

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARCOPOULOS, ARI). Marcopoulos, Ari. ARI MARCOPOULOS: WHAT'S HAPPENING?. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Nieves, 2007. First Edition 1/150. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New. np (22pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "What's Happening?" is artist/photographer supreme Ari Marcopoulos' slender little artist's book of black and white views of the natural world between late 2006 and early 2007 - though there is a single image of two skateboarders pictured here at the rear. A pristine copy of this exceptionally uncommon item published by Nieves in a numbered edition limited to one hundred and fifty copies only. Inventory Number: 019632

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MARDEN, BRICE). Marden, Brice. SUICIDE NOTES - BRICE MARDEN. Lausanne, SWITZERLAND: Editions des Massons, 1974. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Near Fine. np (144pp), 70 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with Paul Bianchini to coincide with a 1974 traveling Museum exhibition, this is a lovely catalogue cum artist's book reproducing seventy drawings by noted contemporary artist Brice Marden. A bright, handsome copy of this uncommon early publication showing just some light browning along the its extremities (much less than is typical for this fragile item). Inventory Number: 017602

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE