ARCHITECTURE       
 
 

. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 010338

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most presentable copy showing some light soiling and a piece of tape to its matte white covers that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016399

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 7 - OCTOBER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This seventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Catherine Ingraham, Marco Frascari, Diana I. Agrest, John Whiteman, Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam, J.W. Cullum, Enric Miralles & Carme Pinos, and Lauren Kogod. A handsome copy that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016400

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Stanley Allen, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 8 - FEBRUARY 1989. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fair. 136pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This eighth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Mary McLeod, Dennis P. Doordan, Giorgio Ciucci, Michael Rustin, K. Michael Hays, and Richard Pommer. A presentable copy only showing some wear and handling to its wrappers as well as a slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner that has unfortunately additionally been annotated in pencil and ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016403

$ 20.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and soiling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 016401

$ 22.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 15 - AUGUST 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fair. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fifteenth issue of "Assemblage" - the influential, now sadly defunct quarterly journal of architectural theory includes contributions by Mark Wigley, Brian Boignon + Sanford Kwinter, Val Warke, Mitchell W. Schwarzer, Stanford Anderson, and re:assemblage. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and handling that has unfortunately been annotated in pencil throughout. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-758741 Inventory Number: 016402

$ 22.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). Curtis, William, Ignasi De Sola-Morales & Jose Quetglas. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015075

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BARRAGAN, LUIS). Barragan, Luis, Kenneth Frampton & Sheila Hicks. With an Interview By Ignacio Diaz Morales. Yutaka Saito, Editor. LUIS BARRAGAN. Tokyo. 1992 (2009).: TOTO Shuppan, Second Edition, First Printing. Small Square Folio. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 257pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Photographs by Yutaka Saito. This is the most spectacularly illustrated monograph produced to date on the colorful, highly aesthetically refined body of work by the late Mexican architect Luis Barragan. Filled with lavish full page color photo essays (as well as detailed scale survey drawings) of fourteen public and residential projects, this beautiful volume also contains a chronological listing of all of the architect's buildings as well as a transcribed interview with Barragan. A pristine copy in dust jacket with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-88706-143-9 Inventory Number: 018123

$ 180.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BIALOBRZESKI, PETER). Bialobrzeski, Peter, Florian Hanig & Christoph Ribbat. NEON TIGERS: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ASIAN MEGACITIES. Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, 4O color illustrations. Text in German and English. Designed by Jung und Pfeffer. This is the lovely hardbound book published in conjunction with German photographer Peter Bialobrzeski's 2004 exhibition of luminous images of the architectural details of Asian megalopolises Hong Kong, Shanghai, Bangkok, Singapore, Shenzhen, and Kuala Lumpur held at Bremen's Museum der Arbeit. Contrasting decaying blocks of flats with under-construction skyscrapers, "Neon Tigers" bears more than a passing resemblance to the urban dystopia of "Blade Runner" - especially in its sodium light drenched night skylines. A pristine copy of this increasingly uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7757-1394-8 Inventory Number: 016516

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Adam Caruso & Peter St. John. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 87: DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-2001 (SECOND REVISED EDITION). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2001. Second, Revised Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-seventh installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of English architect David Chipperfield that focuses on twenty-six projects conceived between 1991 and 2001. A most handsome copy of the hardbound second, revised edition from 2001. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-88306-24-6 Inventory Number: 016395

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Alejandro Zaera & Aaron Betsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 120 (2004 - II): DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1998-2004: DENSE MINIMALISM. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and twentieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirty-two projects by noted English architect David Chipperfield conceived between 1998 and 2004. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016158

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Sante, Luc, Vittoria Coen, Thomas Elsen & Luca Marenzi. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: PALLADIUM. Augsburg & Nurnberg, GERMANY: Stadtische Kunstsammlungen Augsburg & Verlag Fur Moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 116pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and Italian. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is an elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a touring German Museum exhibition of Classical Greek themed frescoes and watercolors by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy. 3-933096-44-8 Inventory Number: 014783

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COOP HIMMELBLAU) (EL CROQUIS). Prix, Wolf D. & Helmut Swiczinsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 40 (1989 - IV): COOP HIMMELBLAU. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fortieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to eleven projects by the renowned innovative Austrian architectural firm Coop Himmelblau (Wolf D. Prix and Helmut Swiczinsky) conceived between 1978 and 1989. A presentable copy only of this uncommon early issue showing some moderate overall wear, creasing and soiling to the covers, a vertical crease along the length of the spine, a one inch repaired tear at the crown of the spine, and a bit of play in the binding. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016105

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELB(L)AU AUSTRIA: BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 1996. Klagenfurt, GERMANY: Ritter Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Fine. 113pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English, Italian and German. Published to accompany Coop Himmelblau's "From Cloud to Cloud" installation at the Austrian Pavilion of the 1996 Venice Biennale, this catalogue is beautifully designed and printed, with lots of the innovative architectural collaborative's trademark "automatic drawings" reproduced here. A pristine copy. 3-85415-202-7 Inventory Number: 001110

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8 inch sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 013714

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(CORBUSIER, LE) (JEANNERET-GRIS, CHARLES EDOUARD). Le Corbusier. H. Allen Brooks, Editor. THE LE CORBUSIER ARCHIVE: VOLUMES 1-32 (COMPLETE). New York & Paris. 1982-1984: Garland Publishing in Collaboration with the Fondation Le Corbusier, First Editions 1/250. 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Architecture Monographs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. circa 680pp each, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a complete set of the "The Le Corbusier Archive" - Garland Publishing's extraordinary one-time only collaboration with the Fondation Le Corbusier in Paris to produce a fully annotated compendium of the over thirty-two thousand drawings housed in the French archives of the legendary architect. Spread throughout the set are seventeen essays on Corbu by Reyner Banham, Tim Benton, Alan Colquhoun, Charles Correa, Norma Evenson, Kenneth Frampton, Michael Graves, Daniele Pauly, Vincent Scully, Peter Serenyi, Jerry Soltan, James Stirling, Manfredo Tafuri, Stanislas von Moos, Andre Wogenscky, and Iannis Xenakis. Each volume also contains photographs of the completed projects by Lucien Herve. Grouped project by project in chronological order, the thirty-two volumes are: 1. Early Buildings and Projects, 1912-1923 -- 2. Cite┤ Fruge`s and other Buildings and Projects, 1923-1927 -- 3. Palais de la Socie┤te┤ des Nations, Villa les Terrasses, and other Buildings and Projects -- 4. Centrosyus -- 5. Buildings and Projects, 1928-1929 -- 6. Arme┤e du Salut; Cite┤ de Refuge -- 7. Villa Savoye and other Buildings and Projects, 1929-1930 -- 8. Apartment de Beistegui, Cite┤ Unive┤rsitaire; Pavillon Suisse, Ville Radieuse, and other Buildings and Projects, 1930 -- 9. Palais de Soviets and other Buildings and Projects, 1930 -- 10. Urbanisme, Algiers and other Buildings and Projects, 1930-1933 -- 11. Immeuble, 24, rue Nungesser-et-Coli and other Buildings and Projects, 1933 -- 12. Buildings and Projects, 1933-1937 -- 13. Pavillon des Temps Nouveaux and other Buildings and Projects, 1936-1937 -- 14. Buildings and Projects, 1937-1942 -- 15. Modulor and other Buildings and Projects, 1944-1945 -- 16-17. Unite┤ dÆhabitation, Marseille-Michelet, v. 1-2 -- 18. Palais des Nations Unies and other Buildings and Projects, 1946-1948 -- 19. Projet Roq et Rob, Roquebrune-Cap Martin and other Buildings and Projects, 1948-1950 -- 20. Ronchamp, Maison Jaoul, and other Buildings and Projects, 1951-1952 -- 21. Unite┤ dÆhabitation, Reze┤-le`s-Nantes -- 22-24. Chandigarh, Capitole: v. 1: Assemble┤e and other buildings and projects -- 23. Chandigarh: Capitole, v. 2: Secretariat et Haute Court; v. 3: Palais du Gouverneur and other buildings and projects -- 25. Chandigarh: City and Muse┤e -- 26. Ahmedabad, 1953-60 -- 27. Projet pour un Stade Olympique, Bagdad and other Buildings and Projects, 1953 -- 28. Tourette and other Buildings and Projects, 1955-1957 -- 29. Unite┤s dÆhabiation: Meaux, Briey, Berlin-Charlottenburg -- 30. Muse┤e dÆart Occidental, Tokyo and other Buildings and Projects, 1957-1961 -- 31. Carpenter Center, Unite┤ DÆHabitation, Firminy, and other Buildings and Projects, 1961-1963 -- 32. Buildings and Projects, 1964-1965, Undated Projects and Indices. A most handsome example of this uncommon set (only two hundred and fifty were printed - almost entirely for sale to institutional libraries) showing only a bit of minor shelfwear and soiling here and there. Further details can be provided upon request. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0824050509 Inventory Number: 015339

$ 35000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN VOLUME 5: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA. ND.: Henry Dreyfuss, First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Doyald Young. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fifth (and final) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Polaroid, American Safety Razor Company, Singer, The Teletype Corporation, Aerojet General, Bausch & Lomb, Southern California Edison, United California Bank, Bell Telephone, John Deere, and more. A handsome copy showing. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 017091

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman conceived between 1986 and 1989. A most handsome copy of this uncommon early issue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016102

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman executed between 1986 and 1989. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers as well as some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016109

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EISENMAN, PETER). Eisenman, Peter. With Introductory Essays By Nina Hofer & Jeffrey Kipnis. PETER EISENMAN: FIN D'OU T HOU S: FOLIO FIVE. London: Architectural Association, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Clamshell Box w/Loose Plates. Architecture Monograph. Very Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. 24pp, 14 embossed white + 14 silkscreened color plates laid into the publisher's silkscreened portfolio, as issued. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. The elusive fifth volume of the Architectural Association's Folio Series, this is a starkly handsome black clamshell box that contains reproductions on heavy stock of Eisenman's drawings shown at this 1985 London exhibition. A handsome of this elusive object whose box shows just a bit of handling and light sunning at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-904503-58-5 Inventory Number: 016396

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EL CROQUIS). Cortes, Juan Antonio, Jose Manuel Lopez Pelaez & Carlos Marti Aris. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 48 (1991 - II): CRUZ Y ORTIZ OIZA' TORRES/MARTINEZ LAPENA CORTES. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1991. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Antonio Cruz and Antonio Ortiz, Frank Lloyd Wright, Francisco Javier Saenz De Oiza, Elias Torres and Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, and Pepe Cortes. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016530

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EL CROQUIS). Tunon, Emilio & Luis Moreno Mansilla. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 70 (1994 - V): ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA / SPANISH ARCHITECTURE 1994. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1994. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 198pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This seventieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is an annual survey of contemporary Spanish Architecture for the year 1994 featuring projects by Enric Miralles y Carme Pinos, Santiago Calatrava, Antonio Cruz y Antonio Ortiz, Carlos Ferrater, Elias Torres y Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, Rafael Aranda, Carmen Pigem y Ramon Vilalta, Eduardo De Miguel y Jesus Leache, Miguel Angel Alonso y Rufino Hernandez, Esteban Bonell y Josep Maria Gil, Andres Perea, Alfredo Arribas, and others. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015077

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(EL CROQUIS). Valor, Jaume & Josep Maria Montaner. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 46 (1990 - V). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1990. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-sixth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Arata Isozaki (his Sant Jordi Sports Palace for Barcelona), Pep Llinas, Roser Amado y Lluis Domenech, Lluis Clotet + Ignacio Paricio y Asociados, Andres Perea + Julian Franco y Jose Manuel Palao, F. Javier Palleja + Salvador Roig + Elias Torres y J.A. Martinez Lapena, Beth Gali + Marius Quintana y Antoni Solanas, and Jordi Henrich y Pere Marieges. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016247

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELIASSON, OLAFUR). Eliasson, Olafur, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Andreas Spiegel, Marianne Krogh Jensen, Rudolf Sagmeister & Markus Tretter. OLAFUR ELIASSON: THE MEDIATED MOTION. Bregenz, GERMANY: Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition at the Kunsthaus Bregenz - The Mediated Motion", this bi-lingual catalogue on environmentally conscious Icelandic/Danish installation artist Olafur Eliasson is designed to be read back-to-back and upside down. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-883-75-505-2 Inventory Number: 014679

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELIASSON, OLAFUR). Eliasson, Olafur, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Andreas Spiegel, Marianne Krogh Jensen, Rudolf Sagmeister & Markus Tretter. OLAFUR ELIASSON: THE MEDIATED MOTION. Bregenz, GERMANY: Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition at the Kunsthaus Bregenz - The Mediated Motion", this bi-lingual catalogue on environmentally conscious Icelandic/Danish installation artist Olafur Eliasson is designed to be read back-to-back and upside down. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a some light overall wear to the rear cover as well as a slight dent to the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 3-883-75-505-2 Inventory Number: 014680

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISSN 1136-9647 Inventory Number: 014924

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). McCoy, Esther. Foreword By Peter Blake. CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE. Santa Monica, CA. 1968 (1997).: First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the reprint of Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, this includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A pristine copy. 0-940512-02-5 Inventory Number: 011952

$ 45.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso. CRAIG ELLWOOD: IN THE SPIRIT OF THE TIME. Barcelona, SPAIN: GG (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 321pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a chronology and complete list of projects. This is the most comprehensively illustrated reference work to date on the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. This well designed monograph includes copious documentation of Ellwood's three Case Study Houses, and is filled throughout with drawings, gorgeous vintage photographs (many by Julius Shulman), and contemporary pictures by Grant Mudford. A pristine copy. 84-252-1803-9 Inventory Number: 010513

$ 115.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004).: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-252-2010-6 Inventory Number: 014406

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESPRIT). Robertson, Helie. ESPRIT: THE MAKING OF AN IMAGE. San Francisco, CA: Esprit De Corp, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Self-Wrappers in Slipcase. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. This substantial, self-published volume is an overview of the well-known San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm's clothes of the first half of the eighties. This details in hundreds of vivid photographs (most shot by Oliviero Toscani - with make up overseen by a young Francois Nars) just what a truly scary time for fashion and hair this was... See youngsters frolicking at the beach, lots of headbands, and do meet the Esprit staff! Could these people have been any more perky or self-congratulatory? A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed translucent plastic slipcase, as issued. 0-9614437-0-7 Inventory Number: 017605

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ESPRIT). Tompkins, Douglas. ESPRIT: THE COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN PRINCIPLE. Tokyo, JAPAN & San Francisco, CA: Robundo Publishing & Esprit De Corp, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This massive, beautifully photographed and printed volume was a corporate overview of San Francisco based fashion and lifestyle firm "Esprit" at the height of its international success. It details in hundreds of vivid photographs their clothing and accessories, print advertisements (most shot by Oliviero Toscani of United Colors of Benetton fame), graphic design, corporate identity, showroom design and architecture, etc. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine and some light overall wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-947613-20-3 Inventory Number: 017604

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design-award winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A handsome copy in the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase, as issued. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 008509

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design-award winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the pink cloth covers that is lacking the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase. It has been priced accordingly. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 017106

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2 - DELUXE EDITION WITH A FACSIMILE BLUEPRINT SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this first, hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. The example we are offering is from the limited edition of three hundred copies only that contain a 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inch facsimile blueprint of a suspended dining table designed by the architect for House Number 2. This is initialed by Frey (sadly, he died just two weeks after the volume's appearance, and was too weak at the time to fully sign the copies), and laid in at the rear, as issued. A most handsome copy of this design-award winning tribute enclosed in the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase that shows a few minor mars. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 013688

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GA). Futagawa, Yukio, Editor. GA HOUSES 14: RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE JAPAN - PART II. Tokyo. 1983 (1985).: A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture, Second Printing. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. 294pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This fourteenth installment of the Global Architecture (GA) series focusing on residential architecture contains projects by Japanese architects Takefumi Aida, Takamitsu Azuma, Tsutomu Abe, Tadao Ando, Kazuhiro Ishii, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Yasafuma Kijima, Tetsou Kurokawa, Kazunari Sakamoto, Makoto Suzuki, Minoru Takeyama, Itsuko Hasegawa, Hiroshi Hara, Hiromi Fujii, Jiro Murofushi, Kiko Monta Mozuna, Kazumasa Yamashita, Shoei Yoh, Yasuo Yoshida, Kijo Rokkaku, Toyokazu Watanabe, Fumitako Hashimoto, Kunihiko Hayakawa, Mitsuru Senda, Yuzuru Tominaga, Morihiko Yasuhara, Eiji Ebihara, Riken Yamamoto, Motokura + Iida, Kazuhiko Namba, Kiyoshi Nakagome, Shin Takamatsu, Toru Murakami, and Atsushi Kitagawara. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear to the wrappers. 4-87140-314-9 Inventory Number: 003669

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Ahrendt, Evi, Milena Lamarova, Rostislav Svacha & Vlado Milunic. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE / DESIGN & ARCHITEKTURA. Weil am Rhein, GERMANY & Warsaw, POLAND: Vitra Design Museum & Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. As New. 66pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Czech. This is an austerely designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1996 traveling Eastern European Museum exhibition focusing on noted architect Frank Gehry's cardboard and laminated maple furniture designs A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016339

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Feireiss, Kristin, Kurt W. Forster & Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN MUSEUM VITRA. Berlin: Aedes: Galerie Fur Architektur, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1989 Berlin exhibition of preliminary drawings, plans and models for Frank Gehry's design of the Design Museum Vitra in Wall am Rhein. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012489

$ 32.50 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GELATIN AKA GELITIN). Rubinowitz, Tex & Gelatin / Gelitin. GELATIN: THE B-THING. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig & Leo Koenig, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Johannes Heuer. Gelatin (aka Gelitin) is a group of four artists working together in Vienna - Tobias Urban, Wolfgang Gantner, Florian Reither and Ali Janka. They met in 1978 and formed a partnership in 1993. "In the Spring of 2000 Gelitin either did or did not remove a window from their 91st floor art studio space in the World Trade Center; did or did not place a balcony outside; and did or did not stand on it for photographs taken from a hired helicopter". This is the charming artist's book that does or does not document the actuality of that architectural intervention - "The B-Thing" - which has grown in resonance since the events of September 11th, 2001. A most handsome copy. 3-88375-507-9 Inventory Number: 017200

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GIRARD, GREG) (LAMBOT, IAN). Girard,Greg & Ian Lambot; With Contributions By Charles Goddard, Leung Ping Kwan, Emmy Lung, Peter Popham & Julia Wilkinson. CITY OF DARKNESS: LIFE IN KOWLOON WALLED CITY. Surrey, ENGLAND. 1993 (2009).: Watermark Publications, Ninth Printing. Square 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 216pp, 320 color photographs. The product of four years of exploration, this book documents Hak Nam; Hong Kong's infamous "Walled City of Kowloon" on the eve of its demolition. A fascinating visual study of this astonishing medina - six and one-half acres of decaying dystopian nightmare that was at its peak home to some thirty-five thousand people. Perhaps the closest scenario to "Blade Runner"'s metropolis that we've seen yet! A pristine copy. 1-873200-13-7 Inventory Number: 017788

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GRAHAM, DAN). Graham, Dan, Brian Hatton, Mark Pimlott & Adachiara Zevi. DAN GRAHAM: ARCHITECTURE. London: Architectural Association & Camden Arts Centre, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./Fine.. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by SMITH. With a chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with two concurrent 1997 London exhibitions, this stylishly designed catalogue contains an interview with Dan Graham by Brian Hatton as well as detailed descriptions of thirteen projects by the conceptual icon that interpolate architecture. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 016572

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GURSKY, ANDREAS) (DUBUISSON, JEAN). Gursky, Andreas, Hans Irrek & Ursula Trubenbach. ANDREAS GURSKY: MONTPARNASSE. Frankfurt am Main & Stuttgart, GERMANY: Portikus & Oktagon Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Wrappers in Printed Box. Photography Monograph. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np (40 + 32 + 6pp), 20 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Text in German. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Portikus Frankfurt am Main, this elegant, ambitiously designed, oversized publication is devoted to Andreas Gursky's monumental photograph of architect Jean Dubuisson's quarter-mile long Montparnasse housing block. A single 10 1/4 x 18 3/4" inch color reproduction on heavy stock is laid into a silver folder that bears the names of the more than seven hundred and fifty families inhabiting the massive housing project. This is accompanied by two booklets in wrappers: "Texte" - which contains an essay by Hans Irrek as well as interviews with Dubuisson and three Montparnasse dwellers, and "Images" - which reproduces grainy full page voyeuristic blown-up details of interiors of the individual apartments. These three printed components are housed in a shallow printed cardboard box. The interior contents are all in Fine condition with no notable flaws. The matte black paper covered lower portion of the box shows a few small creases and scuffs. The matte silver box lid has split at the cardboard joints at the upper right and left hand corners, showing some abrading at each of the corners as well as some light overall wear and handling. Due to its silver paper and fragile construction, "Montparnasse" rarely turns up in beautiful condition. This most presentable example (cited on page 275 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") appears much sharper in person than it describes here. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89611-003-9 Inventory Number: 015995

$ 2800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HAFIF, MARCIA). Hafif, Marcia. MARCIA HAFIF: POMONA HOUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. NP. ND (1972).: Mother Lode Editions, First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (114pp), 45 b&w illustrations. Published in 1972 with no knowledge of Ed Ruscha's small photo books of architectural typologies endemic to the Southern California landscape, Marcia Hafif's "Pomona Houses" pays uncannily similar homage to the disappearing wooden framed, peaked roofed houses of her grandmother's neighborhood. A most handsome copy of this charming rarity showing just a bit of typical age patination SIGNED AND DATED with the year of publication by Marcia Hafif in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 017972

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HATAKEYAMA, NAOYA) (ITO, TOYO). Hatakeyama, Naoya & Toyo Ito. UNDER CONSTRUCTION: NAOYA HATAKEYAMA + TOYO ITO. Tokyo: Kenchiku Shiryo Kenkyusha Co., Ltd., 2001. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. "Under Construction" is Naoya Hatakeyama's elegant photographic record of Toyo Ito's "Sendai Mediatheque" project. Featuring brief texts by Hatakeyama and Ito, it documents in stunning full-page color images the elaborate construction of the noted Japanese architect's signature building. A pristine copy in the publisher's printed vellum obi, as issued. 4-87460-716-0 Inventory Number: 017794

$ 145.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEJDUK, JOHN). Hejduk, John & Peter Eisenman. JOHN HEJDUK: 7 HOUSES (IAUS 12). New York: The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1980. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. This twelfth installment of the catalogues from New York's Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies exhibition program is devoted to a show documenting seven houses designed by John Hejduk between 1954 and 1963. It features numerous writings, plans and drawings by the iconoclastic architect as well as two texts by Peter Eisenman. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers. 0-932628-03-6 Inventory Number: 016162

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEJDUK, JOHN). Hejduk, John. Kim Shkapich, Editor. JOHN HEJDUK: MASK OF MEDUSA - WORKS 1947-1983. New York. 1985 (1987).: Rizzoli International Publications, 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 464pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild. This massive, beautifully designed monograph was the first major reference on the innovative work of architect John Hejduk. It features the author's text, plans and drawings as well as photographs of his few realized projects at the time. A most handsome copy of the softbound edition of this important document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-0567-0 Inventory Number: 015349

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HEJDUK, JOHN). Hejduk, John. Kim Shkapich, Editor. JOHN HEJDUK: MASK OF MEDUSA - WORKS 1947-1983. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good -. 464pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild. This massive, beautifully designed monograph was the first major reference on the innovative work of architect John Hejduk. It features the author's text, plans and drawings as well as photographs of his few realized projects at the time. A most presentable copy of the first softbound edition of this important document showing some typical light sunning as well as a few minor nicks at the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-0567-0 Inventory Number: 016631

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HERZOG & DE MEURON) (RUFF, THOMAS). Herzog, Jacques, Pierre De Meuron, Thomas Ruff, Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Edward Souto de Moura & Theodora Vischer. Introduction by Terence Riley. ARCHITECTURES OF HERZOG & DE MEURON: PORTRAITS BY THOMAS RUFF. New York. 1994 (1995).: Peter Blum Edition, Second Edition 1/1700. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Good +.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Klaus Baumgartner. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1994 New York gallery exhibition of work by Swiss contemporary Architectural partners Jacques Herzog & Pierre De Meuron, this elegant hardbound catalogue intersperses writings by Herzog & De Meuron, Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Edward Souto de Moura, Theodora Vischer, and Terence Riley with a copious selection of drawings and photographs of completed projects. It features a commissioned portfolio from Thomas Ruff of color photographs of seven projects as well as images by Balthasar Burkhard, Manuel Languillo, Margherita Spillutini, and Hisako Suzuki. A most handsome copy of the book itself whose matte white dust jacket shows mild wear, soiling, and some rippling due to contact with moisture (not affecting the covers in any way). It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935875-12-3 Inventory Number: 017001

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HERZOG & DE MEURON). Mack, Gerhard. HERZOG & DE MEURON: DAS GESAMTWERK / THE COMPLETE WORKS VOLUMES 1 - 3 IN THE FIRST EDITIONS. Basel, Boston & Berlin. 1996, 1997 & 2000.: Birkhauser - Verlag Fur Architektur, First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Catalogues Raisonné. Near Fine or Better/No Jackets - As Issued. 238 + 205 + 289pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Meissner & Mangold, with cover colors by Remy Zaugg. With an exhibition history, list of awards, bibliography, and biographies. This is a set of the three volumes of the austerely designed catalogues raisonné of works by everyone's favorite contemporary Swiss Architectural partners, Jacques Herzog & Pierre De Meuron. It details one hundred and fifty-two projects in drawings, plans, models and photographs of completed Herzog & De Meuron works. A most handsome set of the first printings of each, whose ISBNs are; (1): 3-7643-5616-2; (2): 3-7643-5187-X; and (3): 3-7643-6264-2. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016965

$ 600.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HOLL, STEVEN) (EL CROQUIS). Pallasmaa, Juhani. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 108 (2001 - V): STEVEN HOLL 1998-2002. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2002. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to seventeen projects by American architect Steven Holl conceived between 1998 and 2002. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015086

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 10 - FALL 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good -. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The tenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh" by David Brett, "The Art of Dress in the Victorian and Edwardian Eras" by Otto Charles Thieme, "The Rediscovery of Lalique's Jewelry" by Michael Koch, "Mexican Silver: William Spratling and the Taxco Style" by Lucφa Garcφa-Noriega Nieto, "The Poster in Yugoslavia" by Zelimir Koscevic, "Propaganda Art in the Postage Stamps of the Third Reich" by Frederick Lauritzen, "Mitchell Wolfson, Jr: The Man and His Mission" by John Malcolm Brinnin, and "London Letter" By Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003931

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 14 - FALL 1989. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good. 133pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourteenth issue of this scholarly journal by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Constance and Maxwell Armfield: An American Interlude 1915 - 1922" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "Women Jewelers of the British Arts and Crafts Movement" by Toni Lesser Wolf, "Art Against Prejudice: Arthur Szyk's Statute of Kalisz" by Joseph P. Ansell, "The Chap-Book and Posters of Stone & Kimball at the Newberry Library" by Rolf Achilles, "The Steiglitz Studio in Berlin: 1900 - 1903" by C. Arthur Croyle, "Russian Book Arts on the Eve of World War One: The New York Public Library Collections" by Edward Kasinec and Robert Davis, "Modernism at Norwest": An Interview with David Ryan By Herbert Scherer, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003932

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 4 - SPRING 1987. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Good +. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "The Search for Visual Democracy" by Isabelle Anscombe, "New Classicism Design of the 1920s in Denmark" by Claire Selkurt, "Oto Gutfreund and the Czech National Decorative Style" by Penelope Curtis, "Joe Jones: Regionalist, Communist, Capitalist" by Karal Ann Marling, "DAPA Duoview": Dianne Pilgrim and Richard Guy Wilson, "Rome Letter: From Exoticism to Abstraction Through the 1930s" by Mario Quesada, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A presentable copy showing some moderate wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003928

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 8 - SPRING 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 125pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The eighth issue of this scholarly journal published by the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture contains the following articles: "Documentary and Propaganda: The Photographs of the Farm Security Administration" by Michael L. Carlebach, "Painting and Place: Frederic C. Knight in Scranton" by Karal Ann Marling, "Louis Lozowick: From "Machine 0rnaments" to Applied Design, 1923 - 1930" by Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt, "Wilhelmina Geddes, Harry Clarke and Their Part in the Arts and Crafts Movement in Ireland" by Nicola Gordon Bowe, "An Outpost of the Arts and Craft Movement" by Isabelle Anscombe, "The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Modern Design: 1917 - 1929" by Christine Wallace Laidlaw, Interview: Timothy F. Rub on the Work of Joseph Urban by Beth Dunlop, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 015591

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(JUDD, DONALD) (EBERLE, TODD). Judd, Donald, Franz Meyer, Rudi Fuchs, Renate Petzinger & Todd Eberle. DONALD JUDD: RAUME SPACES (KUNST + DESIGN / ART + DESIGN). Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Cantz Verlag, 1993. Second Revised and Updated Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This lovely monograph on the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd was published in conjuction with his selection as recipient of the Stankowski Foundation Prize in 1993. It focuses on his buildings at 101 Spring Street, New York and Marfa, Texas, and his work to transform their interior spaces by means of architecture, furniture design, and the artwork displayed within. Noted photographer Todd Eberle was commissioned to newly document these spaces, and his austere images aptly reflect the aesthetic of the artist. These capture Judd's private interiors, showing his own artwork, furniture and cabinetry work, as well as his extraordinary collection of pieces by the likes of Josef Albers, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Lucas Samaras, Frank Stella, John Wesley, and more. A most handsome copy of the first printing. 3-89322-618-4 Inventory Number: 017170

$ 395.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A. / OFFICE OF METROPOLITAN ARCHITECTURE). Koolhaas, Rem, Michel Jacques, Francois Chaslin & Jacques Lucan. OMA REM KOOLHAAS: LIVING VIVRE LEBEN. Bordeaux, FRANCE & Basel, SWITZERLAND: Arc En Reve Centre D'Architecture & Birkhauser - Verlag fur Architektur, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Michel Jacques and Franck Tallon. Text in English, French and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 exhibition of the residential and apartment work of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office of Metropolitan Architecture at Bordeaux's Arc En Reve Centre D'Architecture. A most handsome copy. 3-7643-5638-3 Inventory Number: 014933

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 (1992 - I): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1993. Second Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 196pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-third installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1992. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015074

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 + 79 (1998): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1998 REVISED OMNIBUS VOLUME. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 438pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This hardbound "Revised Omnibus Volume" of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1998 reprinted and updated from the fifty-third and seventy-ninth issues. A handsome copy showing a diagonal soft crease through the dust jacket at the upper foredge corner of the front cover not affecting the board or the textblock.. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016106

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LAMBOT, IAN) (WOOD, NICK). Lambot, Ian. REINVENTING THE WHEEL: THE CONSTRUCTION OF BRITISH AIRWAYS LONDON EYE. Surrey, ENGLAND: Watermark Publications, 2000. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Very Good/Fine. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Conceived and guided to completion by the husband and wife team of David Marks and Julia Barfield in response to a competition for a monument to celebrate the turning of the Millennium, Marks Barfield Architects' proposal for the world's tallest observation wheel now offers unrivalled views of the whole of London. The "London Eye" is often quoted as a "two year project completed in just fifteen months". Combining extended quotations from all the major players involved in the project with a detailed photographic record of the construction process (by Ian Lambot and Nick Wood), "Reinventing the Wheel" not only explains the main principles of the project's design, but also how it was successfully erected". A handsome copy of the elusive hardbound edition of this stunning pictorial from Ian Lambot (of "City of Darkness: Life in Kowloon Walled City" renown) showing a tiny slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873200-30-7 Inventory Number: 016634

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. A handsome copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing some typical very slight age patination along the spine as well as a small stain to the rear cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 017925

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LIBESKIND, DANIEL) (BALMOND, CECIL). Libeskind, Daniel & Cecil Balmond. DANIEL LIBESKIND & CECIL BALMOND: UNFOLDING (BOILERHOUSE EXTENSION V&A MUSEUM: WORKING PROCESS, ASSOCIATIONS TILING, PURE THINKING, FLIP OVER / NAI EXHIBITION: CONSTRUCTION, MODELS, DRAWINGS). Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: NAI Publishers (Netherlands Architecture Institute), 1997. First Edition. Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at the Netherlands Architecture Institute, this is the innovatively designed box of printed elements related to the Boilerhouse extension of the Victoria & Albert Museum in London - a collaboration between noted architects Daniel Libeskind and Cecil Balmond (of Ove Arup and Partners Limited). It contains ten different project-related documents all housed in a beautifully printed heavy butcher paper over board clamshell box. A most handsome, complete example of this uncommon object in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 90-5662-039-8 Inventory Number: 015972

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LIBESKIND, DANIEL). Libeskind, Daniel. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 80 (1996 - IV): DANIEL LIBESKIND 1987-1996. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1996. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eightieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirteen projects by the renowned innovative Polish born, New York based architect Daniel Libeskind conceived between 1987 and 1996. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor wear and handling to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016107

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACKINTOSH, CHARLES RENNIE) (PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE). Kimura, Hiroaki, Editor. Preface by Andy McMillan. PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE NUMBER 50: CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Tokyo: Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1984. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. This is a monographic issue of the always comprehensive Japanese journal "Process: Architecture" devoted to noted Scottish architect, artist and designer Charles Rennie Mackintosh. It is filled with hundreds of illustrations of his drawings, plans, and period photographs of completed furniture, interiors and buildings. A most handsome copy. 4-89331-050-X Inventory Number: 015293

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 017615

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Meier in black ink on the title page. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 014063

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIYAMOTO, RYUJI). Miyamoto, Ryuji. KOWLOON WALLED CITY. Tokyo. 1997 (2005).: Heibonsha Co., Small Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 159pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. A dark and foreboding essay by photographer Miyamoto chronicling the final seven years of Hong Kong's labyrinthine and decaying Kowloon Walled City. Destroyed by the government in 1994, the Walled City was somewhat like the Chinese version of the Kasbah; cramped, interconnected warrens of poverty and criminal activity... A fine companion volume to Girard and Lambot's "City of Darkness". A most handsome copy. 4-582-27736-5 Inventory Number: 013801

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MIYAMOTO, RYUJI). Miyamoto, Ryuji & Arata Isozaki. ARCHITECTURAL APOCALYPSE. Tokyo. 1988 (1990): Heibonsha Co., Second Printing. 4to. Boards in Acetate Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 122pp, 62 duotone illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the second book of Japanese photographer Ryuji Miyamoto's dark, brooding images of crumbling and decaying buildings around the world. It contains an essay by noted architect Arata Isozaki, followed by images of theatres, power plants, World War II flak towers, prisons, and of course several pictures of Kowloon's Walled City. A most handsome copy, with the publisher's printed obi (showing some sunning at the spine) and clear vinyl dust jacket, as issued. 4-582-54411-8 Inventory Number: 011859

$ 550.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROIDS. Paris: Le Promeneur, 1988. First Edition Thus 1/2000. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 16 color, 3 duotone and 1 b&w illustration. Text in French. This slender volume is the larger format, more elaborately printed French version of the first published survey devoted to the noted Italian architect/designer (and apparently all around kinky guy) Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-87653-067-8 Inventory Number: 018095

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOLLINO, CARLO). Brino, Giovanni. CARLO MOLLINO: ARCHITECTURE AS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1987. First American Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography, chronology and exhibition history "Architecture as Autobiography" was the first comprehensive English language survey of the many talents of Carlo Mollino. It contains a well-researched text accompanied by over one hundred primarily black and white reproductions of archival photographs, plans, and drawings of the late, great Italian modernist master's architecture, furniture, interiors, automotive design, and erotic photographs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound first Rizzoli edition published in 1987. 0-8478-0824-6 Inventory Number: 015137

$ 400.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOLLINO, CARLO). Ferrari, Fulvio & Napoleone. CARLO MOLLINO: PHOTOGRAPHS 1958-1962. Turin, ITALY: Museo Casa Mollino, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 336pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Fulvio and Napoleone Ferrari. "The Italian architect and designer Carlo Mollino held photography dear. It was one of his great passions, a favorite means of expression, and an excellent way to enjoy another great passion, women. The photographs gathered here were all set in one of Mollino's private apartments, which he refurbished especially for this purpose. An advocate of retouching, as documented in his treatise "The Message from the Dark Room", Mollino also painted on his photos or negatives. Most of what appears here has been revised; most bodies sculpted and reshaped, and visibly so now that time has altered the color of the prints, revealing his handiwork. This portfolio, spanning from 1956 to 1962, ends just before Mollino's Polaroid work of the sixties. It was made using a Leica and color negative film, and has never been published before". A most handsome copy of this exquisite item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9778807-0-2 Inventory Number: 018143

$ 295.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORPHOSIS). Mayne, Thom, Anthony Vidler & Tony Robins. MORPHOSIS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1993-1997 - SIGNED BY THOM MAYNE. Signed and Dated by the Architect. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Acetate Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine./Near Fine.. np (320pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Thom Mayne. Published in 1999, this is the elegantly produced third "Buildings and Projects" monograph devoted to the complete works of prominent Los Angeles based architecture firm Morphosis. It documents in detail with drawings, renderings, and models, (some photography of completed buildings) twenty-five projects covering the years 1993-1997. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Morphosis' Pritzker Prize winning principal architect Thom Mayne in black ink on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-2074-2 Inventory Number: 016253

$ 300.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 012097

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 011928

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 011971

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 012008

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 012096

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 007946

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Interview by James Steele. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO. 29: ERIC OWEN MOSS. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and award history. This is the first comprehensive monograph on the innovative work of Los Angeles based architect Eric Owen Moss. It includes copious documentation for his many early Culver City commercial and mixed-use projects (including the "Thomas Ince Theater" and the 8522 National Boulevard complex), as well as residential and furniture designs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85490-189-3 Inventory Number: 012102

$ 195.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Introduction By Anthony Vidler. ERIC OWEN MOSS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 2. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Group C. With a project chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the second of three catalogues raisonné (to date) covering the complete work of Eric Owen Moss. The projects here are from 1990 - 1995, and include the renowned Los Angeles based modernist architect's designs for "Box", "IRS Records" and "Thomas Ince Theater". A most handsome copy. 0-8478-1910-8 Inventory Number: 009692

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Preface By Philip Johnson. Introduction By Wolf D. Prix. ERIC OWEN MOSS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Group C. With a project chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first of three catalogues raisonné (to date) covering the complete work of Eric Owen Moss. The projects here are from 1977 - 1989, and include the renowned Los Angeles based modernist architect's designs for "Petal House", and "The Paramount Laundry". A handsome copy showing some miniscule overall wear to the rear cover. 0-8478-1432-7 Inventory Number: 012051

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEUTRA, RICHARD). Hines, Thomas S.. THE DRAWINGS OF RICHARD NEUTRA: A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION. Los Angeles: Wight Art Gallery, University of California at Los Angeles, 1992. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog + Checklist. Fine. One continuous 8 1/2 x 33 inch cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in thirds to make 6pp, 8 b&w illustrations. This slender six page catalogue was published in conjunction with an exhibition held as part of the Richard Neutra Centennial Symposium at UCLA. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item with the complete ten page exhibition checklist detailing all one hundred and thirty-nine displayed drawings laid in. Inventory Number: 014765

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEUTRA, RICHARD). Lamprecht, Barbara & Julius Shulman. RICHARD NEUTRA: COMPLETE WORKS. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2000. Oblong Folio. Illustrated Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 360pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German & French. What is likely to be the definitive reference work on Richard Neutra, this massive undertaking on the influential Vienna born, Los Angeles based architect is a virtual catalogue raisonné of built projects. It is filled throughout with Julius Shulman's gorgeous vintage photographs, as well as contemporary views by John Ellis. A most handsome copy of the 2000 first printing still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's original printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-6622-9 Inventory Number: 017448

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEUTRA, RICHARD). Neutra, Richard. PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD FOR RICHARD NEUTRA'S VDL RESEARCH HOUSE. Los Angeles: Richard Neutra, Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. One 3 1/4 x 5 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset, recto only, 1 b&w illustration. This postcard was produced by Richard Neutra's office for tours of the famed Viennese architect's own Los Angeles residence - the "VDL Research House" in Silverlake. Neutra, arguably the most important Modernist architect to practice here was a tireless self-promoter, and these cards were used to provide directions when soliciting a client or presenting a public open house. It is in remarkably good condition (especially considering that it more than likely dates to the mid to late 1930's), showing a few brown spots due to moisture on the recto and a small crease to upper right corner. Still in all this a handsome example of an uncommon, ephemeral item that was obtained directly from the Neutra office. Inventory Number: 016774

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OLIVETTI). Shapira, Nathan H. & Renzo Zorzi. Forewords By Charles Speroni & Bruno Visentini. DESIGN PROCESS: OLIVETTI 1908-1978. Milan, ITALY & Los Angeles: Olivetti & the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. 278pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English. Design by Perry A. King. Exhibition Design by Hans Von Klier. With biographies and bibliographies. This is the substantial, most informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles University gallery exhibition celebrating the first seventy years of creation by the renowned Italian Design firm of Olivetti. It provides copious chronological documentation of the firm's projects in all fields including the typewriters, office machinery and industrial design; graphics & advertising, type-face design, and the creation of their worldwide offices and plants by a who's who of Twentieth Century architecture. Amongst the artists, architects and designers whose work is featured here are Franco Albini, Gae Aulenti, Walter Ballmer, Franco Bassi, Mario Bellini, Carlo De Benedetti, Luigi Figini & Gino Pollini, Jean-Michel Folon, Jorge Fuentes, Roberto Gabetti & Aimaro Isola, Ignazio Gardella, Louis Kahn, Perry A. King, Le Corbusier, Leo Lionni, Vico Magistretti, Richard Meier, George Nelson, Marcello Nizzoli, Camillo, Adriani & Roberto Olivetti, Geno Prampolini, Carlo Scarpa, Giorgio Soavi, Ettore Sottsass Jr., James Stirling, Kenzo Tange, and Marco Zanuso. A most handsome copy. LC 79-84-398 Inventory Number: 014815

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OPIE, CATHERINE). Opie, Catherine & Douglas Fogle, et al.. CATHERINE OPIE: SKYWAYS AND ICEHOUSES. Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New 56pp, 9 color and 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Linda Byrne and Andrew Blauvelt. With a biography and exhibition checklist. This is the austere catalogue published in conjunction with the 2002 Walker Art Center exhibition "Catherine Opie: Skyways and Icehouses". It contains the Los Angeles based photographer's black and white panoramic images of the Minneapolis and St. Paul Skyway systems along with her color work documenting Minnesota's eclectic hand built structures used to protect ice fishermen as they ply their sport during the harsh Midwestern winters. A pristine copy still in shrinkwrap with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 0-935640-72-X Inventory Number: 017651

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PERSPECTA). Versaci, William, Editor. With Contributions by Charles W. Moore, James H. Grady, Grant Hildebrand, Richard J.S. Gutman, Esther McCoy, Richard W. Longstreth & Jeffrey W. Limerick. PERSPECTA 15: YALE PAPERS ON ARCHITECTURE - BACKGROUNDS FOR AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. New Haven, CT: The Yale School of Architecture, 1975. First Edition. Tall 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Very Good -. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Subtitled "Backgrounds for an American Architecture", this fifteenth issue of Perspecta (the Yale Architectural Journal) is devoted to establishing a cultural context of American architecture within which the student-editors were working. The goal was not to catalogue significant monuments and movements, but to identify some aspects of the vernacular worthy of reconsideration. Contributors to this issue include Charles W. Moore, James H. Grady, Grant Hildebrand, Richard J.S. Gutman, Esther McCoy (a lengthy article on the Case Study Houses), Richard W. Longstreth (on Julia Morgan), and Jeffrey W. Limerick. A most presentable copy showing a bit of rubbing and abrading to its orange wrappers, but whose text block is immaculate. 0-8150-0322-6 Inventory Number: 000858

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PIERCY, CLIVE). Piercy, Clive. CLIVE PIERCY: PRETTY VACANT; THE LOS ANGELES DINGBAT OBSERVED - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PRINT SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer, with a B&W Print. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. Stout Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards in Slipcase. Artists' Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (448pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ph.D. In essence a rectangular stucco box, the dingbat apartment building exploded in popularity during Los Angeles' housing boom of the fifties and sixties. Typically, they eschew ornamentation and details on three sides in order to focus the viewer's attention to the facade - often incorporating florid signage, elaborate window treatments, and carports. These now-decaying buildings are mostly ignored and/or reviled by locals, while revered by strangers to the city. Arriving there from the U.K. in 1982, Clive Piercy (a partner in the noted graphic design firm Ph.D), began traversing the city, and taking roll after roll of film of these unique monuments. Inspired by both Oklahoma native Ed Ruscha's "Some Los Angeles Apartments" and the late British architectural critic Rayner Banham's "Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies", Piercy has artfully combined his photo-documentation cum artist's book of these multi-unit dwellings (duly noting their often hilarious names) with a constantly changing, collage-like design ethos to create another great outsider meditation on L.A.'s urban sprawl. From the author's self-published edition of only seventy-five deluxe copies, this features a printed orange silk slipcase containing a BOLDLY SIGNED and numbered book, with a 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inch signed photographic print by Clive Piercy laid in at the rear. A pristine example. 0-8118-4024-7 Inventory Number: 014308

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PIERCY, CLIVE). Piercy, Clive. CLIVE PIERCY: PRETTY VACANT; THE LOS ANGELES DINGBAT OBSERVED - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition. Stout Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artists' Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (448pp), profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ph.D. In essence a rectangular stucco box, the dingbat apartment building exploded in popularity during Los Angeles' housing boom of the fifties and sixties. Typically, they eschew ornamentation and details on three sides in order to focus the viewer's attention to the facade - often incorporating florid signage, elaborate window treatments, and carports. These now-decaying buildings are mostly ignored and/or reviled by locals, while revered by strangers to the city. Arriving there from the U.K. in 1982, Clive Piercy (a partner in the noted graphic design firm Ph.D), began traversing the city, and taking roll after roll of film of these unique monuments. Inspired by both Oklahoma native Ed Ruscha's "Some Los Angeles Apartments" and the late British architectural critic Rayner Banham's "Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies", Piercy has artfully combined his photo-documentation cum artist's book of these multi-unit dwellings (duly noting their often hilarious names) with a constantly changing, collage-like design ethos to create another great outsider meditation on L.A.'s urban sprawl. A pristine copy, BOLDLY SIGNED in black felt-tip pen opposite the title-page by the author. 0-8118-4024-7 Inventory Number: 012674

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(POLIDORI, ROBERT). Polidori, Robert & Elizabeth Culbert. ROBERT POLIDORI: ZONES OF EXCLUSION - PRIPYAT AND CHERNOBYL - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Gottingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. these scenes of desolation. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Robert Polidori in black ink on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-921-1 Inventory Number: 015265

$ 225.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(POLIDORI, ROBERT). Polidori, Robert, Martin C. Pedersen & Criswell Lappin. ROBERT POLIDORI'S METROPOLIS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. New York: Metropolis Books, 2004. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 144pp, 93 color illustrations. "Not only is he one of the world's preeminent architectural photographers, Robert Polidori is also - as his popular book "Havana" proved - a master of urban portraiture. The Montreal-born photographer has made haunting studies of bombed-out buildings in Beirut, decaying New York tenements, Versailles rooms in dusty disarray, Brasilia's paean to spare '50s modernism, and, most recently, the abandoned, contaminated cities of Chernobyl and Pripyat. Taken together, they add to his ongoing project: the interpretation of the interrupted urban landscape. This new monograph combines the eye of a celebrated photographer with the distinctive voice of an artist and adventurer. Each breathtaking image (meticulously selected by the photographer from his own personal archive) is accompanied by a compelling first person account, based on interviews conducted by Martin C. Pedersen, executive editor of Metropolis magazine. Polidori tells behind-the-scene stories about the making of his photographs, talks about what makes a building photogenic, how he shoots buildings he doesn't like, his favorite architects, and his love of mosques. "Metropolis" is a look at the world's great cities as seen through the eyes of a sharp social observer, and a great photographer". A pristine copy SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Robert Polidori in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-98-1 Inventory Number: 014978

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
[1/2]


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE