ARCHITECTURE
(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Fourth Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph published about the work of legendary architect David Adler in over thirty years, this lovely tome focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy built outside of New York City. Many of the interiors pictured are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 021700
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 017022
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(ARETS, WIEL) (EL CROQUIS). Papa, Dominic , Josep Maria Montaner & Ole Bouman. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 85 (1997 - III): WEIL ARETS 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 191pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fifth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Dutch architect Wiel Arets executed between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019477
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(ATGET, EUGENE). Naef, Weston. ATGET'S MAGICAL ANALYSIS: PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1927. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in fourths as issued to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Atget's Magical Analysis"; a 1991 exhibition of vintage prints by the noted Parisian street and architectural photographer drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 021429
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). Curtis, William, Ignasi De Sola-Morales & Jose Quetglas. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1992. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015075
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of light overall wear and handling. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 020116
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BECHER, BERND & HILLA). Celant, Germano & Sebastian Adler. BERND AND HILLA BECHER. La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1974. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Frye & Smith, Ltd. Published in conjunction with a 1974 La Jolla exhibition, this is the catalogue for the first American Museum retrospective of the work of Bernd & Hilla Becher. A handsome copy showing just a bit of rubbing to the white covers along with the discreet blind-stamp of a well-known photographic historian on the front free endpaper. LC 74-76639 Inventory Number: 016440
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BERGJORD, GEIR EGIL) (HENRY, PIERRE). Bergjord, Geir Egil & Pierre Henry. PIERRE HENRY'S HOUSE OF SOUNDS - SIGNED BY GEIR EGIL BERGJORD. Signed by the Photographer. Stavanger, NORWAY: Gilka, 2010. First English Language Edition 1/500. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a biography and complete catalog of compositions. "I met French composer and founder of Musique Concrète, Pierre Henry, for the first time during a performance in Stavanger, Norway in September 2006. Four years later, after numerous travels back and forth between Stavanger and Paris, my joint project with Henry was launched. The book, a seemingly endless flow of photos, moving room by room, from macro close-ups to overviews, is like a visit in the house". "Pierre Henry's House of Sounds" is Norwegian photographer Geir Egil Bergjord's riveting exploration of Pierre Henry's home and studio in Paris. While the renowned experimental music pioneer himself appears only rarely, these lush color images of his dwelling's dense array of studio equipment, tapes, books and bric a brac reveals a captivating, otherwise hidden universe. In addition to texts by Henry. Bergjord, Francois Weyergans, Maurice Fleuret, Yves Bigot, Tommy Olsson, Tor Age Bringsvaerd, and Isabelle Warnier, it includes an audio CD containing four previously unreleased pieces: "Capriccio", "Phrases de Quatuor", "Miroirs de Temps", and "Envol". A pristine copy of the 2010 first English language edition limited to five hundred copies additionally BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Geir Egil Bergjord in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 978-82-92829-02 Inventory Number: 021959
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BIALOBRZESKI, PETER). Bialobrzeski, Peter, Florian Hanig & Christoph Ribbat. NEON TIGERS: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ASIAN MEGACITIES. Ostfildern-Ruit, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 112pp, 4O color illustrations. Text in German and English. Designed by Jung und Pfeffer. This is the lovely hardbound book published in conjunction with German photographer Peter Bialobrzeski's 2004 exhibition of luminous images of the architectural details of Asian megalopolises Hong Kong, Shanghai, Bangkok, Singapore, Shenzhen, and Kuala Lumpur held at Bremen's Museum der Arbeit. Contrasting decaying blocks of flats with under-construction skyscrapers, "Neon Tigers" bears more than a passing resemblance to the urban dystopia of "Blade Runner" - especially in its sodium light drenched night skylines. A pristine copy of this increasingly uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7757-1394-8 Inventory Number: 016516
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Adam Caruso & Peter St. John. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 87: DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-seventh installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of English architect David Chipperfield that focuses on twenty-three projects conceived between 1991 and 1997. A most handsome copy of the softbound first edition from 1997. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019478
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). Chipperfield, David, Alejandro Zaera & Aaron Betsky. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 120 (2004 - II): DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1998-2004: DENSE MINIMALISM. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and twentieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirty-two projects by noted English architect David Chipperfield conceived between 1998 and 2004. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016158
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Sante, Luc, Vittoria Coen, Thomas Elsen & Luca Marenzi. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: PALLADIUM. Augsburg & Nurnberg, GERMANY: Stadtische Kunstsammlungen Augsburg & Verlag Fur Moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 116pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and Italian. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2000 touring German Museum exhibition of Classical Greek-themed frescoes and watercolors by Francesco Clemente. A pristine copy. 3-933096-44-8 Inventory Number: 014783
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELB(L)AU AUSTRIA: BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 1996. Klagenfurt, GERMANY: Ritter Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Fine. 113pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English, Italian and German. Published to accompany Coop Himmelblau's "From Cloud to Cloud" installation at the Austrian Pavilion of the 1996 Venice Biennale, this catalogue is beautifully designed and printed, with lots of the innovative architectural collaborative's trademark "automatic drawings" reproduced here. A pristine copy. 3-85415-202-7 Inventory Number: 001110
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8" sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 020221
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN VOLUME 5: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA. ND.: Henry Dreyfuss, First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Designed by Doyald Young. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fifth (and final) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Polaroid, American Safety Razor Company, Singer, The Teletype Corporation, Aerojet General, Bausch & Lomb, Southern California Edison, United California Bank, Bell Telephone, John Deere, and more. A handsome copy showing just a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 017091
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman conceived between 1986 and 1989. A most handsome copy of this uncommon early issue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016102
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). Eisenman, Peter. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1989. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good. 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman executed between 1986 and 1989. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers as well as some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016109
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(EISENMAN, PETER). Eisenman, Peter. With Introductory Essays By Nina Hofer & Jeffrey Kipnis. PETER EISENMAN: FIN D'OU T HOU S: FOLIO FIVE (V). London: Architectural Association, 1985. First Edition. Small Square Folio. Loose Plates in Clamshell Box. Architecture Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 24pp + 14 embossed white and 14 silkscreened color plates laid into the publisher's silkscreened portfolio, as issued. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. This is the fifth installment of the Architectural Association's coveted Folio Series - a starkly handsome black clamshell box that contains twenty-eight reproductions on heavy stock of Peter Eisenman's drawings for "FIN D'OU T HOU S" that were exhibited in 1985 at the AA's London gallery. A handsome example of this elusive object whose box shows just a bit of light overall wear and handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-904503-58-5 Inventory Number: 018853
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(EL CROQUIS). Tunon, Emilio & Luis Moreno Mansilla. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 70 (1994 - V): ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA / SPANISH ARCHITECTURE 1994. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1994. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 198pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This seventieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is an annual survey of contemporary Spanish Architecture for the year 1994 featuring projects by Enric Miralles y Carme Pinos, Santiago Calatrava, Antonio Cruz y Antonio Ortiz, Carlos Ferrater, Elias Torres y Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, Rafael Aranda, Carmen Pigem y Ramon Vilalta, Eduardo De Miguel y Jesus Leache, Miguel Angel Alonso y Rufino Hernandez, Esteban Bonell y Josep Maria Gil, Andres Perea, Alfredo Arribas, and others. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015077
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(EL CROQUIS). Valor, Jaume & Josep Maria Montaner. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 46 (1990 - V). Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1990. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-sixth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Arata Isozaki (his Sant Jordi Sports Palace for Barcelona), Pep Llinas, Roser Amado y Lluis Domenech, Lluis Clotet + Ignacio Paricio y Asociados, Andres Perea + Julian Franco y Jose Manuel Palao, F. Javier Palleja + Salvador Roig + Elias Torres y J.A. Martinez Lapena, Beth Gali + Marius Quintana y Antoni Solanas, and Jordi Henrich y Pere Marieges. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016247
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ELIASSON, OLAFUR). Eliasson, Olafur, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Andreas Spiegel, Marianne Krogh Jensen, Rudolf Sagmeister & Markus Tretter. OLAFUR ELIASSON: THE MEDIATED MOTION. Bregenz, GERMANY: Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition at the Kunsthaus Bregenz - The Mediated Motion", this bi-lingual catalogue on environmentally conscious Icelandic/Danish installation artist Olafur Eliasson is designed to be read back-to-back and upside down. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-883-75-505-2 Inventory Number: 014679
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ELIASSON, OLAFUR). Eliasson, Olafur, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Andreas Spiegel, Marianne Krogh Jensen, Rudolf Sagmeister & Markus Tretter. OLAFUR ELIASSON: THE MEDIATED MOTION. Bregenz, GERMANY: Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition at the Kunsthaus Bregenz - The Mediated Motion", this bi-lingual catalogue on environmentally conscious Icelandic/Danish installation artist Olafur Eliasson is designed to be read back-to-back and upside down. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing a some light overall wear to the rear cover as well as a slight dent to the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 3-883-75-505-2 Inventory Number: 014680
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). McCoy, Esther. Foreword By Peter Blake. CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE. Santa Monica, CA. 1968 (1997).: Hennessey + Ingalls, First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the reprint of Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, this includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A pristine copy. 0-940512-02-5 Inventory Number: 011952
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). McCoy, Esther. Foreword By Peter Blake. CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARCHITECT. Signed Association Copy from the Architect. New York: Walker and Company, 1968. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, it includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A most handsome copy bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED association presentation "To Bill - TV Superstar and Good Guy, Gratitude! - Craig 7/69" to noted Los Angeles Times art critic William Wilson in red ink on the half title page showing some light soiling to the spine ends of the boards along with a one inch closed tear to the rear panel of the dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 68-14007 Inventory Number: 019503
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso. CRAIG ELLWOOD: IN THE SPIRIT OF THE TIME. Barcelona, SPAIN: GG (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 321pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a chronology and complete list of projects. This is the most comprehensively illustrated reference work to date on the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. This well-designed monograph includes copious documentation of Ellwood's three Case Study Houses, and is filled throughout with drawings, gorgeous vintage photographs (many by Julius Shulman), and contemporary pictures by Grant Mudford. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-252-1803-9 Inventory Number: 021493
$ 115.00 order/inquire
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004).: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-252-2010-6 Inventory Number: 021782
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design award-winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrapped translucent plastic slipcase, as issued. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 021084
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design-award winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the pink cloth covers LACKING the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase. It has been priced accordingly. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 017106
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(FREY, ALBERT). Golub, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2 - DELUXE EDITION WITH A FACSIMILE BLUEPRINT SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this first, hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. The example we are offering is from the limited edition of three hundred copies only that contain a 9 1/2 x 6 3/4" facsimile blueprint of a suspended dining table designed by the architect for House Number 2. This is initialed by Frey (sadly, he died just two weeks after the volume's appearance, and was too weak at the time to fully sign the copies), and laid in at the rear, as issued. A most handsome copy of this design-award winning tribute enclosed in the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase that shows a few minor mars. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-56898-156-2 Inventory Number: 013688
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(GA). Futagawa, Yukio, Editor. GA HOUSES 14: RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE JAPAN - PART II. Tokyo. 1983 (1985).: A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture, Second Printing. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Periodical. Very Good -. 294pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This fourteenth installment of the Global Architecture (GA) series focusing on residential architecture contains projects by Japanese architects Takefumi Aida, Takamitsu Azuma, Tsutomu Abe, Tadao Ando, Kazuhiro Ishii, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Yasafuma Kijima, Tetsou Kurokawa, Kazunari Sakamoto, Makoto Suzuki, Minoru Takeyama, Itsuko Hasegawa, Hiroshi Hara, Hiromi Fujii, Jiro Murofushi, Kiko Monta Mozuna, Kazumasa Yamashita, Shoei Yoh, Yasuo Yoshida, Kijo Rokkaku, Toyokazu Watanabe, Fumitako Hashimoto, Kunihiko Hayakawa, Mitsuru Senda, Yuzuru Tominaga, Morihiko Yasuhara, Eiji Ebihara, Riken Yamamoto, Motokura + Iida, Kazuhiko Namba, Kiyoshi Nakagome, Shin Takamatsu, Toru Murakami, and Atsushi Kitagawara. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-87140-314-9 Inventory Number: 003669
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Ahrendt, Evi, Milena Lamarova, Rostislav Svacha & Vlado Milunic. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE / DESIGN & ARCHITEKTURA. Weil am Rhein, GERMANY & Warsaw, POLAND: Vitra Design Museum & Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. As New. 66pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Czech. This is an austerely designed catalogue published in conjunction with a 1996 traveling Eastern European Museum exhibition focusing on noted architect Frank Gehry's cardboard and laminated maple furniture designs A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 016339
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(GEHRY, FRANK O.). Feireiss, Kristin, Kurt W. Forster & Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus. FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN MUSEUM VITRA. Berlin: Aedes: Galerie Fur Architektur, 1989. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1989 Berlin exhibition of preliminary drawings, plans and models for Frank Gehry's design of the Design Museum Vitra in Wall am Rhein. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012489
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(GIRARD, GREG). Girard, Greg. Foreword by William Gibson. Introduction by Leo Rubenfien. GREG GIRARD: PHANTOM SHANGHAI. Toronto, CANADA: The Magenta Foundation, 2007. Second Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 224pp, 120 color illustrations. Designed by The Office of Gilbert Li. "As Shanghai modernizes and seeks acceptance as an international city, buildings and neighborhoods that were once preserved simply by lack of intervention are now being purposefully demolished. "Phantom Shanghai" is a spectacular look at a Shanghai that won't survive the vision the country has for itself. For the past five years, Greg Girard has been photographing the city's buildings, shops, homes, and neighborhoods. This stunning photographic journey is a look at present-day Shanghai, where politically inspired neglect meets politically inspired development". This is the stunning successor and companion to Girard's classic photographic study of Kowloon's urban decay, "City of Darkness". It features a foreword by his fellow Canadian (and father of cyberpunk), William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the 2007 second hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9739739-1-9 Inventory Number: 021447
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, DAN) (HASEGAWA, ITSUKO) (POINT D'IRONIE). Obrist, Hans-Ullrich & Carrie Pitto, Editors. POINT D'IRONIE 08 - SEPTEMBRE 1998: ITSUKO HASEGAWA + DAN GRAHAM. Paris: agnès b., 1998. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Tabloid Wrappers. Artist's Periodical. Fine. Two 17 x 24" sheets printed color and black and white offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half vertically to make 8pp, profusely illustrated. This eighth installment of "point d'ironie" - agnès b.'s Hans-Ullrich Obrist-edited tabloid format hybrid periodical - is a collaborative project between renowned American conceptual practitioner Dan Graham and the noted Japanese architect Itsuko Hasegawa published in conjunction with the exhibition "Cities on the Move". A most handsome copy of this uncommon, fragile item that was issued hors commerce - never commercially for sale - showing only some minor handling marks to its lightweight paper stock. Inventory Number: 021774
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, DAN). Graham, Dan, Brian Hatton, Mark Pimlott & Adachiara Zevi. DAN GRAHAM: ARCHITECTURE. London: Architectural Association & Camden Arts Centre, 1997. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by SMITH. With a chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with two concurrent 1997 London exhibitions, this stylishly designed catalogue contains an interview with Dan Graham by Brian Hatton as well as detailed descriptions of thirteen projects by the conceptual icon that interpolate architecture. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020543
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(GREENE & GREENE). Makinson, Randell L. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa.. GLOBAL ARCHITECTURE 66: GREENE & GREENE: DAVID B. GAMBLE HOUSE, PASADENA, CALIFORNIA. 1908. Tokyo, JAPAN: A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture, 1984. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This is the sixty-sixth volume in Global Architecture's (GA) series of monographs of the world's most significant examples of modern architecture; each beautifully photographed by Yukio Futagawa. It is devoted exclusively to Greene and Greene's spectacular example of California Craftsman architecture, Pasadena's venerable Gamble House. A most handsome copy of the uncommon first edition. 4-87140-066-2 Inventory Number: 018196
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(GURSKY, ANDREAS) (DUBUISSON, JEAN). Gursky, Andreas, Hans Irrek & Ursula Trubenbach. ANDREAS GURSKY: MONTPARNASSE. Frankfurt am Main & Stuttgart, GERMANY: Portikus & Oktagon Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Wrappers in Printed Box. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (40 + 32 + 6pp), 20 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Text in German. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Portikus Frankfurt am Main, this elegant, ambitiously designed, oversized publication is devoted to Andreas Gursky's monumental photograph of architect Jean Dubuisson's quarter-mile long Montparnasse housing block. A single 10 1/4 x 18 3/4" color reproduction on heavy stock is laid into a silver folder that bears the names of the more than seven hundred and fifty families inhabiting the massive housing project. This is accompanied by two booklets in silver wrappers: "Texte" - which contains an essay by Hans Irrek as well as interviews with Dubuisson and three Montparnasse dwellers, and "Images" - which reproduces grainy full page voyeuristic blown-up details of interiors of the individual apartments. These three printed components are housed in a shallow printed cardboard box. The interior contents are all in Near Fine condition with no notable flaws. The matte black paper-covered lower portion of the box along with the silver lid show some light overall wear, scuffs and minor abrasions, but no splits or tears to the corners as one typically sees. Due to its silver paper and fragile construction "Montparnasse" (cited on page 275 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") rarely turns up in beautiful condition, but this is truly a most handsome example of this uncommon item that looks far nicer in hand than it describes. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89611-003-9 Inventory Number: 020400
$ 4750.00 order/inquire
(HAFIF, MARCIA). Hafif, Marcia. MARCIA HAFIF: POMONA HOUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. NP. ND (1972).: Mother Lode Editions, First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (114pp), 45 b&w illustrations. Published in 1972 with no knowledge of Ed Ruscha's small photo books of architectural typologies endemic to the Southern California landscape, Marcia Hafif's "Pomona Houses" pays uncannily similar homage to the disappearing wooden framed, peaked roofed houses of her grandmother's neighborhood. A most handsome copy of this charming rarity (cited on page 284 of Jeffrey Brouws, Wendy Burton and Hermann Zschiegner's "Various Small Books: Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha") showing just a bit of typical age patination SIGNED AND DATED with the year of publication by Marcia Hafif in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 021946
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(HATAKEYAMA, NAOYA) (ITO, TOYO). Hatakeyama, Naoya & Toyo Ito. UNDER CONSTRUCTION: NAOYA HATAKEYAMA + TOYO ITO. Tokyo: Kenchiku Shiryo Kenkyusha Co., Ltd., 2001. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 148pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Japanese and English. "Under Construction" is Naoya Hatakeyama's elegant photographic record of Toyo Ito's "Sendai Mediatheque" project. Featuring brief texts by Hatakeyama and Ito, it documents in stunning full-page color images the elaborate construction of the noted Japanese architect's signature building. A pristine copy in the publisher's printed vellum obi, as issued. 4-87460-716-0 Inventory Number: 019934
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(HERZOG & DE MEURON) (EL CROQUIS). Herzog, Jacques & Pierre De Meuron. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 84 (1997 - II): HERZOG & DE MEURON 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Swiss architects extraordinaire Jacques Herzog and Pierre De Meuron conceived between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 019476
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(HERZOG & DE MEURON) (RUFF, THOMAS). Herzog, Jacques, Pierre De Meuron, Thomas Ruff, Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Edward Souto de Moura & Theodora Vischer. Introduction by Terence Riley. ARCHITECTURES OF HERZOG & DE MEURON: PORTRAITS BY THOMAS RUFF. New York. 1994 (1995).: Peter Blum Edition, Second Edition 1/1700. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Good +.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Klaus Baumgartner. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1994 New York gallery exhibition of work by Swiss contemporary Architectural partners Jacques Herzog & Pierre De Meuron, this elegant hardbound catalogue intersperses writings by Herzog & De Meuron, Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Edward Souto de Moura, Theodora Vischer, and Terence Riley with a copious selection of drawings and photographs of completed projects. It features a commissioned portfolio from Thomas Ruff of color photographs of seven projects as well as images by Balthasar Burkhard, Manuel Languillo, Margherita Spillutini, and Hisako Suzuki. A most handsome copy of the book itself whose matte white dust jacket shows mild wear, soiling, and some rippling due to contact with moisture (not affecting the covers in any way). It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935875-12-3 Inventory Number: 017001
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(HOLL, STEVEN) (EL CROQUIS). Pallasmaa, Juhani. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 108 (2001 - V): STEVEN HOLL 1998-2002. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 2002. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to seventeen projects by American architect Steven Holl conceived between 1998 and 2002. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015086
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(HOLL, STEVEN). Holl, Stephen, Yehuda Safran & Lars Muller. STEVEN HOLL: WRITTEN IN WATER. Baden, SWITZERLAND: Lars Muller Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong 8vo. Debossed Boards. Architecture Monograph,. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 400pp, 385 color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Integral Lars Muller. "Written in Water" is the first publication of Steven Holl’s watercolours. The three hundred and sixty-five works reproduced in diary form represent this famous and influential American architect’s creative process. Holl is known for his sculptural architecture and his genuine use of light - qualities ideally suited to watercolour technique". A most handsome copy of this elegant and uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-907078-87-X Inventory Number: 021408
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(HOOKS, BELL). hooks, bell. BELL HOOKS: A HAPPENING LIFE: ENDLESS DESIGN. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina State University, School of Design, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 1 b&w illustration. This is the elaborately designed publication issued in conjunction with noted African-American social and cultural critic bell hooks' participation as the North Carolina State University School of Design's third Harwell Hamilton Harris lecturer on February 24th, 1997. Designed by the students of the program and printed on the verso of a deconstructed poster for the event, this graphically striking item contains a complete typographic transcript of her thought-provoking views regarding the relationships of contemporary design and architecture to class, race and gender. A most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon item perfect for the bell hooks completeist. Inventory Number: 018915
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela & John E. Bowlt, Editors. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 5 - SUMMER 1987: RUSSIAN/SOVIET THEME ISSUE. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 179pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fifth issue of the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation's scholarly journal devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture is a special "Russian Theme" installment that features the following contributions: "The Decorative Arts in Russian Architecture: 1900 - 1907" - William Brumfield, "Stage Design and the Ballets Russes" - John E. Bowlt, "Experiments in Book Design by Russian Artists" - Evgenii Kovtun, "A Public Art: Caricatures and Posters of Vladimir Lebedev" Nicoletta Misler, "The Psychology of Urban Design in the 1920s and 1930s" - Boris Brodsky, "Lamps and Architecture 1930 - 1950" - Abram Damsky, "Artificially Created Spaces: Projects and Realizations of the ARGO Group" - Francisco Infante, "The Solomenko Embroidery Workshops" - Wendy Salmond, "Constructive Fabrics and Dress Design" - Natalia Adaskina, and "The Soviet Garment Industry in the 1930s" - Tatiana Strizhenova. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear to the covers. Inventory Number: 021747
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 1 - SPRING 1986. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 95pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This very first issue of the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation's scholarly journal devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture features the following contributions: "On Understanding Artistic Japan" - Gabriel P. Weisberg, "Art Deco Lighting" - Alastair Duncan, "Herter Brothers: Art in Furniture Design" - David A. Hanks, "Ten Crucial Years: A Panel Discussion by Six WPA Artists" - Stephen Neil Grengard, "Marquee on Main Street: Jack Liebenberg's Movie Theaters" - Herbert Scherer, "Interview: Frans Leidelmeijer and Daan van der Cingel" - Robert J. Sindelir, and "London Letter" - Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light rubbing and soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 021746
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 10 - FALL 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Very Good -. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The tenth issue of the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation's scholarly journal devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture features the following contributions: "The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh" - David Brett, "The Art of Dress in the Victorian and Edwardian Eras" - Otto Charles Thieme, "The Rediscovery of Lalique's Jewelry" - Michael Koch, "Mexican Silver: William Spratling and the Taxco Style" - Lucía García-Noriega Nieto, "The Poster in Yugoslavia" - Zelimir Koscevic, "Propaganda Art in the Postage Stamps of the Third Reich" - Frederick Lauritzen, "Mitchell Wolfson, Jr: The Man and His Mission" - John Malcolm Brinnin, and "London Letter" - Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003931
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 4 - SPRING 1987. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Journal. Good +. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The fourth issue of the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation's scholarly journal devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture features the following contributions: "The Search for Visual Democracy" - Isabelle Anscombe, "New Classicism Design of the 1920s in Denmark" - Claire Selkurt, "Otto Gutfreund and the Czech National Decorative Style" - Penelope Curtis, "Joe Jones: Regionalist, Communist, Capitalist" - Karal Ann Marling, "DAPA Duoview": Dianne Pilgrim and Richard Guy Wilson, "Rome Letter: From Exoticism to Abstraction Through the 1930s" - Mario Quesada, and "London Letter" - Peyton Skipwith. A presentable copy showing some moderate wear and rubbing to the covers. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 003928
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, THE). Johnson, Pamela, Editor. THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS: 8 - SPRING 1988. Miami Beach, FL: The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 125pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The eighth issue of the Mitchell Wolfson Foundation's scholarly journal devoted to Modernism in the Arts and Popular Culture features the following contributions: "Documentary and Propaganda: The Photographs of the Farm Security Administration" - Michael L. Carlebach, "Painting and Place: Frederic C. Knight in Scranton" - Karal Ann Marling, "Louis Lozowick: From "Machine 0rnaments" to Applied Design, 1923 - 1930" - Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt, "Wilhelmina Geddes, Harry Clarke and Their Part in the Arts and Crafts Movement in Ireland" - Nicola Gordon Bowe, "An Outpost of the Arts and Craft Movement" - Isabelle Anscombe, "The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Modern Design: 1917 - 1929" - Christine Wallace Laidlaw, "Interview: Timothy F. Rub on the Work of Joseph Urban" - Beth Dunlop, and "London Letter" by Peyton Skipwith. A handsome copy. ISSN 0888-7314 Inventory Number: 015591
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(JUDD, DONALD). Judd, Donald. Preface by Marianne Stockebrand. DONALD JUDD: ARCHITEKTUR - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Munster & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Westfalischer Kunstverein, Munster & Edition Cantz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Linen Over Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography and bibliography. This monograph on the late, great Minimalist giant Donald Judd was published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition held at Munster's Westfalischer Kunstverein. Focusing on his work to transform architectural and interior spaces by means of sculpture, furniture design, and the artwork displayed within, it is filled with his writings on the subject throughout. A most handsome copy in the most uncommon Editions Cantz dust jacket BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "Don Judd 9 Oct 92" at our store in black ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-925047-07-7 Inventory Number: 020839
$ 1250.00 order/inquire
(KAWADA, KIKUJI). Kawada, Kikuji & Akira Hasegawa. COSMOS OF THE DREAM KING. Tokyo, JAPAN: Asahi Sonorama Co., Ltd., 1995. First Edition. Large Oblong 8vo. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. With a chronology. In this, Kikuji Kawada's third book, the noted Japanese photographer responsible for the extraordinary "Chizu (The Map)" observes the interior and grounds of the crazily opulent "Schloss Neuschwanstein" castle built by the youthfully deposed and mysteriously deceased Ludwig Otto Friedrich Wilhelm (II) of Bavaria - better known to the world as "The Mad King". A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019921
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(KOENIG, PIERRE). Steele, James & David Jenkins. Foreword by Norman Foster. PIERRE KOENIG - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARCHITECT. Signed Presentation Copy from the Architect. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph,. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. . "This is the first full study of Pierre Koenig's career, providing an unparalleled insight into the evolution of Modernism on the West Coast. Koenig designed and built his first exposed steel house in 1950. In 1957 he was chosen to design Case Study Houses #21 and #22. These houses have become iconic, capturing the excitement and optimism of the period. This book includes new and vintage photographs together with the architect's original drawings". A pristine copy of the 1998 hardbound first printing of this vital document (filled with vintage images by Julius Shulman and Marvin Rand) devoted to the late Los Angeles architectural pioneer BOLDLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to a local contemporary art historian "To ..., At Arcana, Santa Monica, Pierre Koenig 12-29-98" in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-3753-9 Inventory Number: 018272
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A. / OFFICE OF METROPOLITAN ARCHITECTURE). Koolhaas, Rem, Michel Jacques, Francois Chaslin & Jacques Lucan. OMA REM KOOLHAAS: LIVING VIVRE LEBEN. Bordeaux, FRANCE & Basel, SWITZERLAND: Arc En Reve Centre D'Architecture & Birkhauser - Verlag fur Architektur, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Michel Jacques and Franck Tallon. Text in English, French and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 exhibition of the residential and apartment work of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office of Metropolitan Architecture at Bordeaux's Arc En Reve Centre D'Architecture. A most handsome copy. 3-7643-5638-3 Inventory Number: 021204
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(KOOLHAAS, REM) (O.M.A.) (EL CROQUIS). Zaera, Alejandro. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 53 + 79 (1998): REM KOOLHAAS-O.M.A. 1987-1998 REVISED OMNIBUS VOLUME. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. 438pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This hardbound "Revised Omnibus Volume" of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of brilliant Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas and his Office for Metropolitan Architecture conceived between 1987 and 1998 reprinted and updated from the fifty-third and seventy-ninth issues. A handsome copy showing a diagonal soft crease through the dust jacket at the upper foredge corner of the front cover not affecting the board or the textblock.. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016106
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(KOOLHAAS, REM). Koolhaas, Rem. REM KOOLHAAS: DELIRIOUS NEW YORK - A RETROACTIVE MANIFESTO FOR MANHATTAN. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth Over Boards. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket. 264pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Delirious New York" is renowned Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas' (of the Office of Metropolitan Architecture fame) highly influential book-length manifesto regarding the modernist history of, and possibilities for the repurposing of Manhattan's urban planning and architecture. A most handsome copy of the uncommon 1978 hardbound Oxford University Press first edition lacking its illustrated dust jacket. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-19-520035-7 Inventory Number: 019749
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(LAMBOT, IAN) (WOOD, NICK). Lambot, Ian. REINVENTING THE WHEEL: THE CONSTRUCTION OF BRITISH AIRWAYS LONDON EYE. Surrey, ENGLAND: Watermark Publications, 2000. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Conceived and guided to completion by the husband and wife team of David Marks and Julia Barfield in response to a competition for a monument to celebrate the turning of the Millennium, Marks Barfield Architects' proposal for the world's tallest observation wheel now offers unrivalled views of the whole of London. The "London Eye" is often quoted as a "two year project completed in just fifteen months". Combining extended quotations from all the major players involved in the project with a detailed photographic record of the construction process (by Ian Lambot and Nick Wood), "Reinventing the Wheel" not only explains the main principles of the project's design, but also how it was successfully erected". A handsome copy of the elusive hardbound edition of this stunning pictorial from Ian Lambot (of "City of Darkness: Life in Kowloon Walled City" renown) showing a tiny slight dent through a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-873200-30-7 Inventory Number: 021448
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(LAUTNER, JOHN). Cohen, Bette, Director. THE SPIRIT OF ARCHITECTURE: JOHN LAUTNER - A FILM BY BETTE COHEN (VHS TAPE). Santa Monica, CA: Direct Cinema Limited, 1991. 8vo. VHS Cassette in Printed Box. Documentary Film. Near Fine/Near Fine.. 60 minutes, in color and b&w. Bette Cohen's "The Spirit of Architecture: John Lautner" is an extraordinary 1991 documentary film that examines the work of the visionary and profound architect who began his career in Los Angeles in the 1930s. This illuminating journey into Lautner's world features never-before-seen footage from his apprenticeship with Frank Lloyd Wright at Taliesin, extensive documentation of his extraordinary buildings, and interviews with historians, critics, collaborators, clients, as well as Lautner himself. A handsome copy in its printed cardboard sleeve of the exceedingly uncommon official 1991 VHS release - which has never been made commercially available on DVD. Inventory Number: 021814
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: LINES IN TWO DIRECTIONS IN FIVE COLORS WITH ALL THEIR COMBINATIONS. Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1988. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine np (80pp), 75 color illustrations. This is an artist's book conceived by Sol LeWitt in 1981 that was ultimately published in 1988 in conjunction with the Walker Art Center exhibition "Sol LeWitt: Prints and Books". A bright, most handsome copy (cited on page 121 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as Artist Book entry number forty-four in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt"). Inventory Number: 021534
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good -. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. An internally bright copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books" as well as entry number twenty-six of the "Artist Books" in Susanna Singer's "Publications by the Artist" bibliography in SFMoMA's 2000 "Sol LeWitt") showing some overall wear, typical age patination and light soiling to the wrappers along with some prominent foxing to both covers, the front and rear free endpapers, and a foredge or two. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 019915
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(LIBESKIND, DANIEL) (BALMOND, CECIL). Libeskind, Daniel & Cecil Balmond. DANIEL LIBESKIND & CECIL BALMOND: UNFOLDING (BOILERHOUSE EXTENSION V&A MUSEUM: WORKING PROCESS, ASSOCIATIONS TILING, PURE THINKING, FLIP OVER / NAI EXHIBITION: CONSTRUCTION, MODELS, DRAWINGS). Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: NAI Publishers (Netherlands Architecture Institute), 1997. First Edition. Folio. Loose Contents in a Box. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at the Netherlands Architecture Institute, this is the innovatively designed box of printed elements related to the Boilerhouse extension of the Victoria & Albert Museum in London - a collaboration between noted architects Daniel Libeskind and Cecil Balmond (of Ove Arup and Partners Limited). It contains ten different project-related documents all housed in a beautifully printed heavy butcher paper over board clamshell box. A most handsome, complete example of this uncommon object in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 90-5662-039-8 Inventory Number: 015972
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(LIBESKIND, DANIEL). Libeskind, Daniel. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 80 (1996 - IV): DANIEL LIBESKIND 1987-1996. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1996. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eightieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirteen projects by the renowned innovative Polish born, New York based architect Daniel Libeskind conceived between 1987 and 1996. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor wear and handling to the covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 016107
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(MACKINTOSH, CHARLES RENNIE) (PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE). Kimura, Hiroaki, Editor. Preface by Andy McMillan. PROCESS: ARCHITECTURE NUMBER 50: CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Tokyo: Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1984. First Edition. Large 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. This is a monographic issue of the always comprehensive Japanese journal "Process: Architecture" devoted to noted Scottish architect, artist and designer Charles Rennie Mackintosh. It is filled with hundreds of illustrations of his drawings, plans, and period photographs of completed furniture, interiors and buildings. A most handsome copy. 4-89331-050-X Inventory Number: 020319
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Attlee, James & Lisa Le Feuvre. GORDON MATTA-CLARK: THE SPACE BETWEEN. Glasgow & London: Centre for Contemporary Art & Architectural Association, 2003. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 111pp, 4 color and 14 b&w tipped-in plates. Elegantly printed by letterpress with tipped plates and bound in linen with a front cover pastedown ,"The Space Between" is the lovely hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 touring British exhibition of work by the late, great Gordon Matta-Clark. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-59005-049-5 Inventory Number: 021367
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Jacob(s), Mary Jane. GORDON MATTA-CLARK: SPLITTING. New York: Holly Solomon Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Small Square 12mo. Stapled Debossed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (30pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by S.M. Andersen. With an exhibition checklist. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1990 Holly Solomon Gallery exhibition of nine works documenting and/or derived from Gordon Matta-Clark's legendary chainsaw-assisted drawing and quartering of an abandoned house located at 322 Humphrey Street. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item, not to be confused with Matta-Clark's similarly titled artist book of 1974. Inventory Number: 019054
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Matta-Clark, Gordon. SPLITTING BY GORDON MATTA-CLARK. New York: 98 Greene Street Loft Press, 1974. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the influential self-published artist's book documenting Gordon Matta-Clark's now legendary 1974 chainsaw-assisted drawing and quartering of an abandoned house located at 322 Humphrey Street. A bright white, most handsome example of this uncommon document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 021368
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Matta-Clark, Gordon, Corinne Diserens, Marianne Brouwer, Judith Russi Kirshner, Liza Bear, Dan Graham, Eugenio Trias, Richard Armstrong & Richard Nonas. GORDON MATTA-CLARK. Valencia, SPAIN. 1993 (1999).: IVAM (Instituto Valenciano De Arte Moderno), Second Printing. 4to. Die-Cut Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 408pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Spanish and English. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and filmography. This is the substantial, beautifully illustrated catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1993 European Museum retrospective of works by the late, great Gordon Matta-Clark. This version issued for the IVAM (Instituto Valenciano De Arte Moderno) contains essays by the artist, Corinne Diserens, Marianne Brouwer, Judith Russi Kirshner, Liza Bear, Dan Graham, Eugenio Trias, Richard Armstrong and Richard Nonas in both English and Spanish. A most handsome copy of the second printing from 1999 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-482-0022-5 Inventory Number: 021369
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Matta-Clark, Gordon, Corinne Diserens, Marianne Brouwer, Judith Russi Kirshner, Liza Bear, Dan Graham, Eugenio Trias, Richard Armstrong & Richard Nonas. GORDON MATTA-CLARK. Marseille, FRANCE: Musees De Marseille, 1993. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Die-Cut Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 408pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French and English. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and filmography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the substantial, beautifully illustrated catalogue issued in conjunction with a traveling 1993 European Museum retrospective of works by the late, great Gordon Matta-Clark. This version issued for the Musees de Marseille contains essays by the artist, Corinne Diserens, Marianne Brouwer, Judith Russi Kirshner, Liza Bear, Dan Graham, Eugenio Trias, Richard Armstrong and Richard Nonas in both English and French. A most handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling along with a discreet ink presentation stamp from a member of the museum staff on the front free flyleaf. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-902308-08-6 Inventory Number: 019585
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(MATTA-CLARK, GORDON). Matta-Clark, Gordon. Introduction by Judith Russi Kirshner. GORDON MATTA-CLARK: CIRCUS - THE CARIBBEAN ORANGE. Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Circus or The Caribbean Orange" was a cutting and reconfiguration by Gordon Matta-Clark of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago. It was also the last piece completed before his untimely death in 1978. This artist's book was prepared by Matta-Clark to document his first commission by a Museum, and published posthumously the same year. A bright white, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 021366
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 017615
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MEIER, RICHARD). Shapiro, David. RICHARD MEIER: COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Signed by the Architect. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 33 color illustrations. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2005 gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is devoted exclusively to the modernist-inspired collages of legendary American architect Richard Meier. Typically created while traveling by air, and evoking Kurt Schwitters, Georges Braque, Mimmo Rotella, and the Russian Constructivists, these formally striking, intricately assembled artworks reveal yet another facet of Meier's mastery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Richard Meier in black ink on the title page. 1-932598-12-X Inventory Number: 014063
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(MIYAMOTO, RYUJI). Miyamoto, Ryuji. KOWLOON WALLED CITY. Tokyo. 1997 (2005).: Heibonsha Co., Small Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 159pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. A dark and foreboding essay by photographer Miyamoto chronicling the final seven years of Hong Kong's labyrinthine and decaying Kowloon Walled City. Destroyed by the government in 1994, the Walled City was somewhat like the Chinese version of the Kasbah; cramped, interconnected warrens of poverty and criminal activity... A fine companion volume to Girard and Lambot's "City of Darkness". A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-582-27736-5 Inventory Number: 021269
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(MIYAMOTO, RYUJI). Miyamoto, Ryuji & Arata Isozaki. ARCHITECTURAL APOCALYPSE. Tokyo. 1988 (1990): Heibonsha Co., Second Printing. 4to. Boards in Acetate Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 122pp, 62 duotone illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the second book of Japanese photographer Ryuji Miyamoto's dark, brooding images of crumbling and decaying buildings around the world. It contains an essay by noted architect Arata Isozaki, followed by images of theatres, power plants, World War II flak towers, prisons, and of course several pictures of Kowloon's Walled City. A most handsome copy, with the publisher's printed obi (showing some sunning at the spine) and clear vinyl dust jacket, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-582-54411-8 Inventory Number: 011859
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROID. Turin, ITALY: Umberto Allemandi & C., 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (82pp), 81 b&w and 44 color illustrations + cover. Text in English. Enlarged in both format and content, this is a beautifully revised edition of the very first published survey devoted to noted Italian architect/designer Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A most handsome copy of the 1999 Umberto Allemandi & C. first edition. 88-422-0933-3 Inventory Number: 021972
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROIDS. Paris: Le Promeneur, 1988. First Edition Thus 1/2000. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 16 color, 3 duotone and 1 b&w illustration. Text in French. This slender volume is the larger format, more elaborately printed French version of the first published survey devoted to the noted Italian architect/designer (and apparently all around kinky guy) Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A bright, most handsome numbered copy (353/2000) of this uncommon item. 2-87653-067-8 Inventory Number: 021288
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Brino, Giovanni. Preface by Roberto Gabetti. CARLO MOLLINO: ARCHITECTURE AS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1987. First American Edition. 4to. Buckram in Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography, chronology and exhibition history "Architecture as Autobiography" was the first comprehensive English language survey of the many talents of Carlo Mollino. It contains a well-researched text accompanied by over one hundred primarily black and white reproductions of archival photographs, plans, and drawings of the late, great Italian modernist master's architecture, furniture, interiors, automotive design, and erotic photographs. A most handsome copy of the hardbound first Rizzoli edition published in 1987. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-0824-6 Inventory Number: 015137
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Brino, Giovanni. Preface by Roberto Gabetti. CARLO MOLLINO: ARCHITETTURA COME AUTOBIOGRAFIA. Milano, ITALY: Idea Books, 1985. First Italian Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Italian. With a bibliography, chronology and exhibition history. "Architettura Come Autobiografia" was the first comprehensive survey of the many talents of Carlo Mollino. It contains a well-researched text accompanied by over one hundred primarily black and white reproductions of archival photographs, plans, and drawings of the late, great Italian modernist master's architecture, furniture, interiors, automotive design, and erotic photographs. A handsome copy of the 1985 first edition published in Italian by Idea Books. 88-7017-034-9 Inventory Number: 018551
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(MORPHOSIS) (MAYNE, THOM). Wagner, George. Foreword by Jose Rafael Moneo. THOM MAYNE: SIXTH STREET HOUSE - SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Graduate School of Design, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued.. 72pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Anita Meyer. Published in conjunction with a 1989 Harvard University Graduate School of Design exhibition, this is the elegantly produced spiral bound monograph devoted to Morphosis principal architect Thom Mayne's "Sixth Street House" project. A handsome copy of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED by Thom Mayne in black marker on the title page showing some light overall wear and soiling to the covers along with a bit of mild sunning along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-935617-12-4 Inventory Number: 021708
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(MORPHOSIS). Mayne, Thom, Anthony Vidler & Tony Robins. MORPHOSIS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1993-1997 - SIGNED BY THOM MAYNE. Signed and Dated by the Architect. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Acetate Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine./Near Fine.. np (320pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Lorraine Wild and Thom Mayne. Published in 1999, this is the elegantly produced third "Buildings and Projects" monograph devoted to the complete works of prominent Los Angeles based architecture firm Morphosis. It documents in detail with drawings, renderings, and models, (some photography of completed buildings) twenty-five projects covering the years 1993-1997. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Morphosis' Pritzker Prize winning principal architect Thom Mayne in black ink on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-2074-2 Inventory Number: 016253
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2002. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A most handsome copy of the 2002 first printing showing a slight binding flaw in which the front free endpaper is slightly torn and irregularly folded where it is glued down to the inside of the front board. It has been priced accordingly. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 011928
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Perceval Press, Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 011971
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2002. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A most handsome copy of the 2002 first printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 007946
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(MORTENSEN, VIGGO). Mortensen, Viggo. VIGGO MORTENSEN: HOLE IN THE SUN. Santa Monica, CA. 2002 (2003).: Perceval Press, Second Printing. Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 52 illustrations in color and b&w. While primarily known for his role as "Aragorn" in Peter Jackson's cinematic version of J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, Mr. Mortensen is an artist whose boundless creative output embraces a myriad of media. This handsome book reproduces a series of photographs that document and abstract the urban backyard swimming pool as monument. The images vary from late afternoon reflections on still water, to the distressed architectural elements found inside an empty and abandoned pool. A pristine copy of the second printing. 0-9721436-1-0 Inventory Number: 012008
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen & James Steele. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO. 29: ERIC OWEN MOSS. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and award history. This is the first comprehensive monograph on the innovative work of Los Angeles based architect Eric Owen Moss. It includes copious documentation for his many early Culver City commercial and mixed-use projects (including the "Thomas Ince Theater" and the 8522 National Boulevard complex), as well as residential and furniture designs. A most handsome copy of the 1993 first paperback edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85490-190-7 Inventory Number: 021813
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Interview by James Steele. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO. 29: ERIC OWEN MOSS. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and award history. This is the first comprehensive monograph on the innovative work of Los Angeles based architect Eric Owen Moss. It includes copious documentation for his many early Culver City commercial and mixed-use projects (including the "Thomas Ince Theater" and the 8522 National Boulevard complex), as well as residential and furniture designs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85490-189-3 Inventory Number: 012102
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Introduction By Anthony Vidler. ERIC OWEN MOSS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 2. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Group C. With a project chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the second of three catalogues raisonné (to date) covering the complete work of Eric Owen Moss. The projects here are from 1990 - 1995, and include the renowned Los Angeles based modernist architect's designs for "Box", "IRS Records" and "Thomas Ince Theater". A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1910-8 Inventory Number: 009692
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(MOSS, ERIC OWEN). Moss, Eric Owen. Preface By Philip Johnson. Introduction By Wolf D. Prix. ERIC OWEN MOSS: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Group C. With a project chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first of three catalogues raisonné (to date) covering the complete work of Eric Owen Moss. The projects here are from 1977 - 1989, and include the renowned Los Angeles based modernist architect's designs for "Petal House", and "The Paramount Laundry". A handsome copy showing some miniscule overall wear to the rear cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1432-7 Inventory Number: 012051
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(NEUTRA, RICHARD). Hines, Thomas S.. THE DRAWINGS OF RICHARD NEUTRA: A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION. Los Angeles: Wight Art Gallery, University of California at Los Angeles, 1992. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog + Checklist. Fine. One 8 1/2 x 33" cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds as issued to make 6pp, 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender six page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1992 exhibition at the Wight Art Gallery held as part of the Richard Neutra Centennial Symposium at UCLA. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event - with the complete ten page exhibition checklist detailing all one hundred and thirty-nine displayed drawings laid in. Inventory Number: 014765
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 98: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2001. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 111pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Round Table: Tate Modern - Briony Fer, Antony Hudek, Mignon Nixon, Alex Potts and Julian Stallabrass; Bridget Riley's Eye/Body Problem - Pamela M. Lee; Filming Israel: A Conversation - Amos Gitai and Annette Michelson; Chabrol and the Execution of the Deed - Jean-Claude Polack and Annette Michelson; From Screen to Site: Television's Material Culture, and Its Place - Anna McCarthy. A handsome copy. 0-262-75248-4 Inventory Number: 007568
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 106: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2003. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Poor. (Incomplete) 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Geometry/Labor = Volume/Mass? - Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby; A Conversation with Kenneth Frampton - Interview by Stan Allen and Hal Foster; Toward a Theory of the Architectural Program - Anthony Vidler; Involuntary Prisoners of Architecture - Felicity D. Scott; The Edge of Darkness: On W. G. Sebald - Mark M. Anderson; W. G. Sebald - Tacita Dean; Not Fade Away: The Face of German History in Michael Schmidt's Ein-heit - Michael Jennings. PLEASE NOTE: The text portion of this copy is Fine and complete, but it is entirely LACKING the front cover and spine. We have priced this example accordingly and are offering it for sale strictly "AS IS", with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about these details, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. 0-262-75256-5 Inventory Number: 018672
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 100: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2002: OBSOLESCENCE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 236pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to "Obsolescence" include: Artist Questionnaire: 21 Responses - George Baker; Digital Cinema: A False Revolution - John Belton; Round Table: Obsolescence and American Avant-Garde Film (with Malcolm Turvey, Ken Jacobs, Annette Michelson, Paul Arthur, Brian Frye, and Chrissie Iles); Modernism, Postmodernism, and Steam - T. J. Clark; Junkspace - Rem Koolhaas; The ABCs of Contemporary Design - Hal Foster; Round Table: The Present Conditions of Art Criticism (with George Baker, Rosalind Krauss, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Andrea Fraser, David Joselit, James Meyer, Robert Storr, Hal Foster, John Miller, and Helen Molesworth. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75250-6 Inventory Number: 021647
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 94: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2000: THE INDEPENDENT GROUP - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Britain's Independent Group include: Friends of the Future: A Conversation with Peter Smithson - Beatriz Colomina; The Architectural Cult of Synchronization - Mark Wigley; The Future as Fetish - Julian Meyers; 'A Horror of Abstract Thought': Postwar Britain and Hamilton's 1951 Growth and Form Exhibition - Isabelle Moffat; Richard Hamilton's Tabular Image - William R. Kaizen. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021649
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier & Carrie Lambert, Editors. OCTOBER 94: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2000: THE INDEPENDENT GROUP - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special thematic issue devoted to Britain's Independent Group include: Friends of the Future: A Conversation with Peter Smithson - Beatriz Colomina; The Architectural Cult of Synchronization - Mark Wigley; The Future as Fetish - Julian Meyers; 'A Horror of Abstract Thought': Postwar Britain and Hamilton's 1951 Growth and Form Exhibition - Isabelle Moffat; Richard Hamilton's Tabular Image - William R. Kaizen. A most handsome copy showing a tiny crimp to the lower foredge corner along with some minor spotting to the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021650
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski & Mignon Nixon, Editors. OCTOBER 75: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1996. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 133pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Rodchenko in Paris - Christina Kiaer; Death in America - Hal Foster; Divided Memory and Post-Traditional Identity: Gerhard Richter's Work of Mourning - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh; Like the difference between Autumn/Winter '94/'95 and Spring/Summer '95 - Peter Eisenman and Silvia Kolbowski; On Uber Jazz: Replaying Adorno with the Grain - Harry Cooper. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75225-5 Inventory Number: 021655
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski, Malcolm Turvey & Catherine de Zegher, Editors. OCTOBER 84: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1998. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The MoMA Expansion: A Conversation with Terence Riley - Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski and Rosalind Krauss; Cezanne: Words and Deeds - Yve-Alain Bois; Arche-tectures: Matisse and the End of (Art) History - Alastair Wright; Figures of the Pseudorevolution - Brigid Doherty; In the Laboratory of Constructivism: Karl Ioganson's Cold Structures - Maria Gough; and Mondrian, Hegel, Boogie - Harry Cooper. A handsome copy showing some slight wear to the covers along with a slight dent to the crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly ISSN 0162-2870 Inventory Number: 021654
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OLIVETTI). Shapira, Nathan H. & Renzo Zorzi. Forewords By Charles Speroni & Bruno Visentini. DESIGN PROCESS: OLIVETTI 1908-1978. Milan, ITALY & Los Angeles: Olivetti & the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Fine. 278pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English. Design by Perry A. King. Exhibition Design by Hans Von Klier. With biographies and bibliographies. This is the substantial, most informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Los Angeles University gallery exhibition celebrating the first seventy years of creation by the renowned Italian Design firm of Olivetti. It provides copious chronological documentation of the firm's projects in all fields including the typewriters, office machinery and industrial design; graphics & advertising, type-face design, and the creation of their worldwide offices and plants by a who's who of Twentieth Century architecture. Amongst the artists, architects and designers whose work is featured here are Franco Albini, Gae Aulenti, Walter Ballmer, Franco Bassi, Mario Bellini, Carlo De Benedetti, Luigi Figini & Gino Pollini, Jean-Michel Folon, Jorge Fuentes, Roberto Gabetti & Aimaro Isola, Ignazio Gardella, Louis Kahn, Perry A. King, Le Corbusier, Leo Lionni, Vico Magistretti, Richard Meier, George Nelson, Marcello Nizzoli, Camillo, Adriani & Roberto Olivetti, Geno Prampolini, Carlo Scarpa, Giorgio Soavi, Ettore Sottsass Jr., James Stirling, Kenzo Tange, and Marco Zanuso. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 79-84-398 Inventory Number: 021316
$ 45.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE