RAYMOND PETTIBON         
 
 


 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Buchloh, Benjamin, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker & Bernard Welt. Raymond Pettibon, Editor. RAYMOND PETTIBON: A READER. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. 352pp, 1 color and 50 b&w illustrations. "There is something in my storyteller's art that wants to put the reader and the writer on equal footing in the role of the creator." This is the artist's book cum literary primer that was published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling Museum exhibition of the works of Raymond Pettibon. It intersperses the artist's witty drawings amongst his own selection of texts by Saint Augustine, Francis Bacon, Charles Baudelaire, Samuel Beckett, Walter Benjamin, William Blake, Jorge Luis Borges, Sir Richard Burton, Catullus, Hart Crane, Mary Baker Eddy, Sergei Eisenstein, Gustave Flaubert, Martin Heidegger, Heloise, William Irish, Alice James, Henry James, Saint John the Divine, Samuel Johnson, Ring Lardner, T.E. Lawrence, Stephane Mallarme, Osip Mandelstam, Charles Manson, "Mezz" Mezzrow, Marcel Proust, Rainer Maria Rilke, George Santayana, Mickey Spillane, Jonathan Swift, Carl Van Vechten, and Ludwig Wittgenstein, amongst others. Also included are essays regarding Pettibon and his work by critics Benjamin Buchloh, Peter Schjeldahl, Ann Temkin, Hamza Walker, and Bernard Welt. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-87633-120-7 Inventory Number: 014484

$ 24.95    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Hapkemeyer, Andreas & Luca Beatrice. RAYMOND PETTIBON: THE PAGES WHICH CONTAIN TRUTH ARE BLANK. Innsbruck, AUSTRIA: Skarabaeus in Der Studienverlag, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Alexander Rendi. With an exhibition history and exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a traveling 2003 European retrospective, this reproduces over one hundred and forty of Raymond Pettibon's iconic works on paper drawn from Austrian collections - most never previously reproduced. A pristine copy. 3-7082-3129-5 Inventory Number: 011986

$ 45.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Ohrt, Roberto, Uwe Koch & Raymond Pettibon. RAYMOND PETTIBON: THE BOOKS 1978-1998. New York: D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2000. First English Language Edition. 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. As New/As New. 899pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Silke Fahnert and Uwe Koch. "Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978-1998" is a massive compendium of the renowned Southern California based artist's self-published, photocopied booklets and exhibition catalogues, including a full catalogue raisonnΘ containing one hundred and eleven entries - each providing edition details and front cover reproductions. In addition, thirty-two original Pettibon artist books are reproduced here in their entirety including two previously unpublished books from the artist's archive. A must-have for Black Flag fans and contemporary art cognoscenti alike! A pristine copy of the exceedingly uncommon hardbound English language edition that sold out immediately upon publication. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-17-5 Inventory Number: 015593

$ 1100.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. NEW WAVY GRAVY: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. With drawings by Pettibon, Nelson Tarpenny and Tom Brinkmann. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary art world mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number 28 in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue RaisonnΘ of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in red ink on the front cover) is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 014485

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. PIG CUPID: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary artworld mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number 31 in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue RaisonnΘ of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in black ink on the front cover) is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 008392

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. RAYMOND PETTIBON MULTIPLE - SUPER SESSION: RUBBING SOULS AND SCRATCHING HOLES. San Francisco: Piece of Mind Records, 1992. First American Edition. 45 RPM Single + Picture Sleeve. Fine./Very Good.. 7 inch 45 RPM black vinyl single in an illustrated picture sleeve. This quirky single features three songs penned by Raymond Pettibon ("Breed for Speedlove", "Mc Dylan O.G." and "Up on Crystal Creek Canal Without the Navy") with musical backing by Richard Heller & Marty Ross. The picture sleeve has two original drawings for the project invoking John Lennon and Robert Christgau. A fine copy of this uncommon item in a handsome sleeve. Inventory Number: 015315

$ 45.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. RAYMOND PETTIBON: AS ALWAYS AND SO ON. NP: Raymond Pettibon, 2006. First Edition 1/450. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (34pp), 26 b&w illustrations. Limited to four hundred and fifty copies only, this recent Raymond Pettibon artist's book is in the time-honored DIY, xeroxed format of his earlier, self-published works. It is populated with images of Raymond, Che, Batman and Robin, Stalin, Ronald Reagan, Jughead, Nat King Cole, and even the Holy Bible! A pristine copy hand numbered and with the artist's chop, in the publisher's plastic sleeve, as issued. Inventory Number: 014483

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. SHORT TEATS, BLOODY MILK: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 28 b&w illustrations. With drawings by Pettibon and Nelson Tarpenny. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary artworld mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number 33 in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue RaisonnΘ of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later bootleg, this copy is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 008394

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond & Josh Bayer. NEW WAVY GRAVY 2 (AS OPPOSED TO OLD WAVY GRAVY): BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary artworld mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number 29 in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue RaisonnΘ of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later bootleg, this copy is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 014395

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond & Josh Bayer (AKA "Sketchy").. PLOT BURIAL BY: JOSH BAYER (AKA SKETCHY), RAYMOND PETTIBON. Superflux Publications, 2001. First Edition 1/700. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (52pp), 48 b&w illustrations. Limited to approximately seven hundred copies, this recent Raymond Pettibon artist's book is in the time-honored DIY, xeroxed format of his earlier, self-published works. It is divided between Raymond and collaborative pal "SKETCHY" (Josh Bayer) - guess which one is which! This one's guaranteed real - 's not fake! A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 008395

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond & Michael Gira. SELFISHNESS: WITH DRAWINGS BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1985. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (28pp), 9 b&w illustrations. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary artworld mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number 32 in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue RaisonnΘ of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)". Guaranteed authentic - not a later bootleg, this copy is virtually as bright and clean as the day it was originally printed...er, xeroxed. Inventory Number: 008393

$ 200.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. Mela Davila & Roland Groenenboom, Editors. RAYMOND PETTIBON: PLOTS LAID THICK. Barcelona SPAIN: Actar & MACBA, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Flexible Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New. np, (448pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Ramon Prat and Montse Sagarra. Published in conjunction with a massive 2002 retrospective held at the Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, this contains nearly three hundred full page reproductions; making it the most comprehensive survey to date of the Los Angeles based artist's wry works on paper. Interspersed are fourteen texts by Raymond Pettibon that feature Batman, Superman and Robin scenaria that D.C. never dreamed of, as well as the transcribed shooting scripts for Pettibon's 1989 self-directed videos; "Sir Drone" and "The World is Watching: Weatherman '69" (which starred Mike Kelley, Mike Watt, Kim Gordon, and Thurston Moore, among others). A pristine copy of the English language edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-95273-97-7 Inventory Number: 014619

$ 90.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE