Pop art          
 
 


 

. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268

$ 50.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 175.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 015118

$ 125.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Lauterbach, Ann & Ron Padgett. Lisa Pearson & Ron Padgett, Editors. THE NANCY BOOK: JOE BRAINARD. Los Angeles: Siglio Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Natalie Kraft. This is a beautiful new volume that collects more than fifty of the late Joe Brainard's oft-playful, occasionally ribald visual homages to Ernie Bushmiller's iconic comic-strip heroine "Nancy". Several of these drawn, painted and collaged works were conceived in collaboration with such Brainard usual-suspects as Bill Berkson, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Frank Lima, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, and James Schuyler, making it a truly lovely and thought-provoking addition to the quirky Pop Artist/ literary titan's canon. A pristine copy. 0-9799562-0-X Inventory Number: 015041

$ 39.50    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - showing a short closed tear to the dust jacket and a discreet remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 014281

$ 125.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 014195

$ 150.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Guillaume Apollinaire. Translated by Ron Padgett. THE POET ASSASSINATED - LIMITED DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH EIGHT SIGNED POCHOIRS BY JIM DINE. Signed by the Artist and Translator. New York: Tanglewood Press Inc., 1968. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Slipcase. Illustrated Book. Fine./Near Fine.. 130pp, profusely illustrated in b&w with eight loose signed and numbered 10 x 8 inch pochoir plates laid in, as issued. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. Innovatively illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of Ron Padgett's 1968 translation of Guillaume Apollinaire's "The Poet Assassinated". Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only (of which this is example number 1!), it contains loose pages printed on Euroset offset paper gathered in a paper chemise with an illustrated jacket and glassine wrapper. These are housed in a buckram over boards slipcase illustrated with a pink dayglo photographic image by the artist. The colophon is hand NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jim Dine, Ron Padgett, and (though not called for) designer Elaine Lustig Cohen. Laid in are the eight immaculate "Original Pochoir Drawings" each numbered 1/250 and initialed "J.D." in pencil. A most handsome example of this great Pop Art illustrated book missing a chip of the glassine over the spine, in a slightly sunned and age-toned slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 015070

$ 5000.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(HOCKNEY, DAVID). Hockney, David & Andrew Brighton. DAVID HOCKNEY PRINTS 1964-77. Edinburgh, SCOTLAND & London: The Midland Group and the Scottish Arts Council in association with Petersburg Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in b&w + color cover. Published in conjunction with with a comprehensive 1979 British touring retrospective of graphic work, this is a catalogue raisonnΘ containing two hundred and eighteen fully illustrated entries for prints produced by David Hockney between 1954 and 1977. A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers, as well as a dozen or so dog-eared pages that have been since flattened out. It has been priced accordingly. 0-906519-01-2 Inventory Number: 015514

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER).. CHECKLIST OF THE JASPER JOHNS EXHIBITION AT THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1978. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Checklist. Fine. 12pp, 10 b&w + color cover. This is the checklist cum exhibition brochure containing the details of the one hundred and thirty works exhibited at the 1978 San Francisco Museum of Modern Art showing of the massive Whitney Museum circulated Jasper Johns mid-career retrospective. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item that is supplemental to, but not to be confused with the actual exhibition catalogue authored by Michael Crichton. Inventory Number: 013015

$ 45.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER).. JASPER JOHNS: LITHOGRAPHS 1973-1975. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (28pp), 2 color and 14 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1975 publication of several Jasper Johns lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1972". A handsome copy from the library of noted artist Sam Francis showing his ownership stamp in ink inside the rear flap. Inventory Number: 011797

$ 40.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta. JASPER JOHNS: THE SEASONS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE. New York: Brooke Alexander Editions, 1991. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (58pp), 52 illustrations in color and b&w + covers. Designed by Jordan Davies. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the austerely elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 touring exhibition of preparatory works and various states of Jasper Johns' series of graphic works, "The Seasons". The cover was created by the artist especially for this publication, and the frontispiece is an original one color lithograph executed by Johns and printed by U.L.A.E. A bright white, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015619

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta & Carter E. Foster. Foreword by Katharine Lee Reid. JASPER JOHNS: NUMBERS. Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Laurance Channing. Published in conjunction with an extraordinary 2003 show that traveled from the Cleveland Museum of Art to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this beautiful catalogue illustrates all thirty-one exhibited paintings, works on paper, prints and portfolios executed by Jasper Johns between 1955 and 1996 that incorporate the numerals 0-9. In addition, this contains a full catalogue raisonnΘ of the artist's works in all media that use numbers as subject matter. A pristine copy of this already out of print reference, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-940717-75-1 Inventory Number: 015443

$ 225.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Field, Richard S.. JASPER JOHNS: MATRIX 20. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (6pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender six page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1976 Jasper Johns exhibition at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014732

$ 15.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Hopps, Walter. JASPER JOHNS: FRAGMENTS - ACCORDING TO WHAT. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Print Prospectus. Very Good -. np (4pp) + 6 individual color plates laid into an illustrated envelope. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Jasper Johns' six lithographs of 1971 after imagery from the artist's 1964 painting "Acccording to What". A most presentable copy showing light external wear and some creases to the extremities of the portfolio. Inventory Number: 011798

$ 35.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Rose, Barbara. JASPER JOHNS: 6 LITHOGRAPHS (AFTER "UNTITLED 1975"), 1976. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1976. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 hand-tipped color and 9 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1976 publication of six Jasper Johns color lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1975". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011800

$ 40.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(JOHNS, JASPER). Solomon, Alan R. & John Cage. JASPER JOHNS. New York: The Jewish Museum, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 64pp, 52 b&w and 1 color illustration + color cover. Designed by Elaine Lustig. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the austerely designed catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 1964 exhibition at New York's Jewish Museum of one hundred and seventy-four paintings, works on paper, prints and sculptures executed by Jasper Johns between 1954 and 1964. It features essays by curator Alan R. Solomon and John Cage prepared for the renowned artist's first Museum retrospective. A most presentable copy of this uncommon and important document showing some light overall wear, handling and soiling to its white covers. Inventory Number: 014694

$ 125.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(KLASEN, PETER). Virilio, Paul. KLASEN - VIRILIO: ETUDES D'IMPACT - IMPACT INSPECTIONS - ERKUNDUNG DER ENDZEIT. Angers, FRANCE: Expressions Contemporaines Editions, 1999. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 400pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, French and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the massive, major monograph on the noted German born, Paris based Pop artist Peter Klasen - featuring a text by noted theoretician Paul Virilio. A handsome copy with a few tiny bumps along the extremities of the boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-909166-05-8 Inventory Number: 005788

$ 145.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Vincent Bounoure, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 6 - JUIN (19)64. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the sixth installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, James Rosenquist, Adrien Dax, Guy Hallart, Konrad Klapheck, Jean Terossian, Gabriel Der Kevorkian, Jorge Camacho, Reinhoud, Jean-Claude Barbe, Pierre-Yves Lemaitre, Philippe Audoin, Jose Pierre, Jean-Claude Silbermann, Robert Benayoun, Malcolm De Chazal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Elizabeth Lenk, Pierre Dhainaut, Vincent Bounoure, Jean-Louis Bedouin, Radovan Isvic, Robert Guyon, Mimi Parent, Jean Schuster, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007033

$ 45.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PERFECT / IMPERFECT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedowns. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, 91 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Gagosian Gallery in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 show of eighty-four works from the late Pop Art icon Roy Lichtenstein's "Perfect" and "Imperfect "series. The exhibited works included both studies and finished examples of paintings, sculptures and prints. A pristine copy in the exceedingly stylish grey sharkskin cloth covers. 1-880154-81-1 Inventory Number: 008699

$ 90.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
 

(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Corlett, Mary Lee. THE PRINTS OF ROY LICHTENSTEIN: A CATALOGUE RAISONN╔ 1948-1993. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Fine/Fine. 328pp, 325 color and 50 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1994 traveling retrospective organized by the National Gallery of Art, this was the first full-scale catalogue raisonnΘ of the printed work of the late, Pop Art icon Roy Lichtenstein. Included is the rarely documented pre-Pop work, as well as all of the later silkscreens, prints and posters through 1993. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-105-8 Inventory Number: 015478

$ 325.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 
[1/5]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE