|
(ADAMS, ANSEL). Adams, Ansel, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, William L.C. Wheaton and Governor Edmund G. Brown. CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally and Loftin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo. Gilt Embossed Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 010458
$ 42.50
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: INTERIORS 1973-1974 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/1000. Folio. Loose Plates in Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. (np) 28pp, 24 loose duotone illustrations. Limited to one thousand copies, this is an elegant portfolio that individually reproduces twenty-four contemplative photographs of rather mundane domestic interiors in the Denver area taken by Robert Adams between 1973 and 1974 and recently rediscovered. A most handsome copy in the publisher's debossed cloth presentation case as issued, BOLDLY SIGNED by Robert Adams in black ink on the title page. 1-59005-064-9 Inventory Number: 015433
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 008173
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in black ink by Ruven Afanador on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 011363
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Introduction by Hector Abad Faciolince. Poems by Gloria Maria Pardo Vargas. RUVEN AFANADOR: TORERO - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Thalwil, SWITZERLAND: Edition Stemmle, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. "Torero" is the exquisitely produced first book by noted Colombian born, New York based fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. It consists of highly stylized black and white portraits of Spanish and Latin American matadors in the studio, dressing room, and in the ring. Afanador shows an always keen eye for their masculine beauty, capturing some awfully tight talleguillas here. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in ink by the photographer on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-908163-48-X Inventory Number: 015575
$ 600.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AKIYAMA, MAHOKO). Akiyama, Mahoko. MAIDENS INVITED TO THE GOLDFISH MANSION ONE LAPIS LAZULI NIGHT: MAHOKO AKIYAMA'S DOLL COLLECTION. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Die Cut Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone plates. Text in English and Japanese. "I have always created dolls in accordance with the dictates of my heart at the time. Then I spend long hours in my room with the dolls I have finished creating or those that are unfinished, and photograph the various doll stories that float up in my imagination... In this manner, for several years, I have shot and collected one photo after another". From renowned Japanese doll maker/photographer Mahoko Akiyama comes this creepy little gem of a book that documents and reveals his very sexually charged creations. The follow-up to his 1991 title "Ange", these shadowy images provide a mysterious and brooding atmosphere thatstrongly evokes Hans Bellmer (especially in the hand-colored pastel images that pay homage to "La Poupee"), Bernard Faucon, David Hamilton, The Brothers Quay, and Katan Amano. A pristine copy of this gorgeously designed and printed book housed in the publisher's printed, die-cut slipcase, bound with a baby blue ribbon, in the publisher's plastic pouch, as issued. 4-309-90568-4 Inventory Number: 015358
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(APPELT, DIETER). Weyergraf, Bernd . DIETER APPELT. Paris & Berlin: Centre National De La Photographie & Verlag Dirk Nishen, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 98pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 major European Museum retrospective, this is a beautifully produced catalogue documenting Dieter Appelt's photographic documentation of his own body-based performance work. A most handsome copy. 3-88940-023-X Inventory Number: 012453
$ 57.50
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI) (DEJA-VU). Akihito, Masumi, Editor. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 20: SUMMER, 1995 (ARAKI NOBUYOSHI AND THE "I" NOVEL) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This, the twentieth (and final) issue of the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph on everyone's favorite Tokyo social documentarian, Nobuyoshi Araki. Beyond the bondage, cherry blossoms and city streets, it includes numerous essays on, and interviews with the master himself. A most handsome copy. 4-309-90340-1 Inventory Number: 013596
$ 72.50
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi & Jerome Sans. ARAKI - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2002. First Edition 1/2500. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 636pp, profusely illustrated in color and duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. "Known best for his intimate, snapshot-style images of women often tied up with ropes and of colorful, sensual flowers, Araki is an artist who reacts strongly to his emotions and uses photography to experience them more fully. Obsessed with women, Araki seeks to come closer to them through photography, using ropes like an embrace and the click of the shutter like a kiss. His work is at once shocking and mysteriously tender". Limited to two-thousand, five hundred copies worldwide, this massive volume (the first of Taschen's XXXL series) pares down decades of Nobuyoshi Araki's oeuvre into a thousand or so images that tell the story of the renowned Japanese photographer and comprise the ultimate retrospective collection of his work. A pristine copy numbered and BOLDLY SIGNED by Araki in black ink on the title page housed in a clamshell box still sealed in the publisher's printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-1292-7 Inventory Number: 014522
$ 3150.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi, Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, Ua & Issey Miyake. ARAKI NOBUYOSHI: SENTIMENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, SENTIMENTAL LIFE. Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo & Asahi Shimbun, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Seichi Suzuki Design Office. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Tokyo Museum exhibition, this excellent survey of Nobuyoshi Araki's eroticized lifestyle includes an interview with the photographer as well as texts by the likes of Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, and Issey Miyake. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013387
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi.. TAIPEI. Tokyo, JAPAN: Korinsha Press, 1998. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monographs. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Here, noted Japanese photographer Nobuyoshi Araki casts his keen, prolific eye on the city of Taipei, with a modicum of young female nudes just to keep things interesting. A pristine copy. 477130324X Inventory Number: 001216
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi. Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Editor. NOBUYOSHI ARAKI: POLAEROID - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Initialed and Numbered by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Oktagon Verlag, 1997. First Edition 1/800. 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this elegant little artist's book cum survey by the legendary Japanese provocateur Nobuyoshi Araki reproduces Polaroid images of bound, (mostly) naked female models alternating with lush floral still lifes. A pristine copy BOLDLY INITIALED "A" AND NUMBERED by Araki in black ink on the front free endpaper, as issued. 3-89611-038-1 Inventory Number: 014997
$ 290.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A pristine copy with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 014303
$ 90.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015255
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015422
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (EGOISTE). Avedon, Richard & Nicole Wisniak, Editors. EGOISTE NO. 12 - TOME I & II (COMPLETE). Paris: Les Editions Cassini, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 243pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover photographs of Yannick Noah and Andre & Raphael Glucksmann by Richard Avedon. This is the twelfth installment of the irregularly published, oversized French fashion & photography journal "Egoiste", where virtually all of the contemporary editorial content is shot by Richard Avedon. Even the plentiful advertisements are photographed by the likes of Guy Bourdin, Alice Springs, Francois-Marie Banier, Ellen Von Unwerth, Karl Lagerfeld, and Max Vadukl. This issue features contributions by or about Yannick Noah, Patrice Chereau, Lady Di, Antoine Gallimard, Sylvie Guillem, Saul Steinberg, Stephanie Seymour, Eimuntas Nekrosius, Bruno Nuytten, Magarite Duras, Orson Welles, Andre Glucksmann, Peter Handke, Elie Wiesel, Luc Bondy, Jean Baudrillard, Bernard Frank, Jean D'Ormesson, Francoise Sagan, Philippe Grumbach, and portfolios by Francois-Marie Banier, Thierry Bouet, Daniel Jouanneau, and Avedon. A most handsome complete set of parts one and two. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013836
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (VERSACE).. GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE DONNA PRIMAVERA ESTATE 1992, N.24 - GIANNI VERSACE BY RICHARD AVEDON. Milan, ITALY: Versace, 1993. First Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. Very Good. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This semi-annual collection catalogue of women's fashion and accessories by Gianni Versace features fifty-three pages of Kate Moss, Christy Turlington, Kristin McMenamy, Linda Evangelista, Naomi Campbell, Stephanie Seymour, and more photographed in the studio by fashion legend Richard Avedon. The session was styled by Donatella Versace and Paul Beck, with makeup by Francois Nars and hair by Oribe. It features a healthy dose of bulging supermodel cleavage (particularly Ms. Seymour, whose ample endowment spills from each and every gown). In addition, this contains runway, backstage and South Beach Miami images of Moss, Turlington, McMenamy, Evangelista, Campbell, Seymour, Helena Christensen, Eva Herzigova, and more by Doug Ordway. A most presentable copy showing just a bit of light overall wear and handling and a slight diagonal soft crease at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 011351
$ 195.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AVEDON, RICHARD). Thurman, Judith.. RICHARD AVEDON: MADE IN FRANCE. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery , 2001. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, 40 quadratone illustrations. This strikingly beautiful monograph stands as an important rediscovery of a small but elegant body of work in the career of one of the world's best-known photographers. The Richard Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for "Harper's Bazaar" during the 1950s. What is particularly notable about this presentation is that the images have been reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver's prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts (with all of the artist's notations on both front and back). They provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. This oversized book, measuring 12 x 15 inches, has been printed without compromise using quadratone plates throughout. Produced in a very small print run, this sold out only a few months following its publication, and has become highly sought after. A most handsome copy. 1-881337-12-X Inventory Number: 013461
$ 1000.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015530
$ 350.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to the lower margin of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015531
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
|