PERIODICALS            
 
 


 

(ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH). New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015345

$ 275.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013440

$ 50.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:3 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (20 images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A presentable copy showing some light creasing and staining to the covers as well as some ink scribbling in the margins of two pages. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 012908

$ 20.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 12:4 1965. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the fifty-second installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Joseph Breitenbach and Liliane De Cock, with the interior portfolios by Breitenbach, Leo Manso and Dorothea Lange. A most presentable copy. Inventory Number: 012909

$ 32.50    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 7:3 1959. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 000607

$ 60.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 8:2 1960 - THE SENSE OF ABSTRACTION. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 52pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the thirtieth installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Frederick Sommer and Ansel Adams, with interior plates by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Francis Brugiere, Man Ray, Edward Steichen, Edward Weston, Aaron Siskind, Carl Chiarenza, Gerard Ifert, Lennart Olson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Val Telberg, Lotte Jacobi, Gyorgy Kepes, Frederic Sommer, Paul Caponigro, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, Syl Labrot, and Harry Callahan acting as a catalogue for the 1959 Museum of Modern Art exhibition "The Sense of Abstraction". A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 013439

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI) (DEJA-VU). Akihito, Masumi, Editor. DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 20: SUMMER, 1995 (ARAKI NOBUYOSHI AND THE "I" NOVEL) . Tokyo: Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Near Fine. 121pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This, the twentieth (and final) issue of the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph on everyone's favorite Tokyo social documentarian, Nobuyoshi Araki. Beyond the bondage, cherry blossoms and city streets, it includes numerous essays on, and interviews with the master himself. A most handsome copy. 4-309-90340-1 Inventory Number: 013596

$ 72.50    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ARETS, WIEL) (EL CROQUIS). Papa, Dominic , Josep Maria Montaner & Ole Bouman. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 85 (1997 - III): WEIL ARETS 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 191pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fifth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Dutch architect Wiel Arets executed between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015481

$ 150.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 175.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268

$ 50.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing just a hint of browning to its newsprint pages, as usual. Inventory Number: 014634

$ 40.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 10. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. np, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Joseph Beuys. The tenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag features contributions on or by; Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, David Antin, Diego Cortez, Joan La Barbara, Charlemagne Palestine, Annette Michelson, Carolee Schneeman, Colette, Joan Jonas, Philip Glass, Julia Heyward, Ralston Farina, Hannah Wilke, Rebecca Horn, Lucy Lippard, Nancy Holt, Jeffrey Deitch, Lucio Pozzi, Robin Winters, Trisha Brown, Michael Kirby, Scott Burton, Robert Wilson, Yvonne Rainer, Richard Foreman, Christopher Knowles, Lucinda Childs, Lil Picard, Linda Benglis, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Morris, the Mabou Mines, and others. A handsome copy showing some minor fraying at the heel of the spine, as well as some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 011243

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE . New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Very Good. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy, showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 003843

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (RED INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy, showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 003842

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 8 - FRIENDLYISM & SOUR BALL ISSUE. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Pat Steir. The eighth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag features contributions on or by; Scott Burton, Steve Gianakos, and more. There are also several pages of advertisements from virtually all of the New York Galleries showing Conceptual Art at the time. A handsome copy (featuring a hand painted cover by Pat Steir) showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 013189

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636

$ 450.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 4 - OCTOBER 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fourth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" is thematically devoted to Le Corbusier, and includes contributions by Beatriz Colomina, Stanislaus von Moos, Adolf Max Vogt, Francesco Passanti, Alan Colquhoun, Werner Oechslin, Robert Slutzky, and Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014598

$ 85.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00    order/inquire
 

 


 

[1/16]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE