|
(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: STORIES FROM THE NERVE BIBLE - A RETROSPECTIVE 1972-1992. New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Compiled by the artist herself, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's work in oh-so-many media. A virtual catalogue raisonnΘ of objects, installations and performances over a twenty year span, Anderson provides the insightful written commentary that accompanies the nearly fifty pieces detailed here. A most handsome copy. 0-06-095050-1 Inventory Number: 007429
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One sheet 10 x 7 inches, printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" between April 3-12th 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front is a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white); each with type overlay. A most presentable example showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. TOP STORIES #2 - WORDS IN REVERSE: LAURIE ANDERSON. Buffalo & New York. 1979 (1983).: Hallwalls & Top Stories, Third Printing. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp). Cover Photograph by Marcia Resnick. Published as the second installment of the New York chapbook series "Top Stories", "Words in Reverse" contains textual extracts from Laurie Anderson's works "Like a Stream" (1978) and "Americans on the Move" (1979). A handsome copy showing some light browning along the spine, a tiny crease at the lower foredge corner, and the previous owner's stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 008821
$ 25.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE . New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Very Good. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy, showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 003843
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ART-RITE). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 13 - ALAN SUICIDE (RED INK COVER VARIANT). New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Stapled Wrappers. Art Journal. Near Fine. 24pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover by Alan Suicide. The thirteenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to images from popular culture culled & assembled by Alan Suicide; one half of the cult New York No-Wave duo "Suicide". A handsome copy, showing some slight browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, as is typical. Inventory Number: 003842
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (McLUHAN, MARSHALL). McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore, Editors. ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE. New York: Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Portfolio. Periodical. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. Inventory Number: 014636
$ 450.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (EGOISTE). Avedon, Richard & Nicole Wisniak, Editors. EGOISTE NO. 12 - TOME I & II (COMPLETE). Paris: Les Editions Cassini, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 243pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover photographs of Yannick Noah and Andre & Raphael Glucksmann by Richard Avedon. This is the twelfth installment of the irregularly published, oversized French fashion & photography journal "Egoiste", where virtually all of the contemporary editorial content is shot by Richard Avedon. Even the plentiful advertisements are photographed by the likes of Guy Bourdin, Alice Springs, Francois-Marie Banier, Ellen Von Unwerth, Karl Lagerfeld, and Max Vadukl. This issue features contributions by or about Yannick Noah, Patrice Chereau, Lady Di, Antoine Gallimard, Sylvie Guillem, Saul Steinberg, Stephanie Seymour, Eimuntas Nekrosius, Bruno Nuytten, Magarite Duras, Orson Welles, Andre Glucksmann, Peter Handke, Elie Wiesel, Luc Bondy, Jean Baudrillard, Bernard Frank, Jean D'Ormesson, Francoise Sagan, Philippe Grumbach, and portfolios by Francois-Marie Banier, Thierry Bouet, Daniel Jouanneau, and Avedon. A most handsome complete set of parts one and two. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013836
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BANKS, STEVE) (JOPLIN, JANIS). Banks, Steve. JANIS' GARDEN PARTY- SIGNED BY STEVE BANKS. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (33 pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. With a biography, bibliography, discography and videography. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of Janis Joplin's concert at New York's Madison Square Garden on Friday, December 19th, 1969. Shot less than a year before her untimely demise, it features Janis, Janis, and more Janis, with appearances by her band and special guests Johnny Winter and Paul Butterfield. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Steve banks in felt-tip pen on the first preliminary. 0-9658205-0-5 Inventory Number: 013591
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354
$ 89.95
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BLACK SABBATH). Welch, Chris. BLACK SABBATH. New York: Proteus Books, 1984. First American Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a discography. Published in 1984, this is famed Melody Maker scribe and noted rock biographer Chris Welch's stab at immortalizing the heavy metal institution that was/is Black Sabbath. Filled with photographs, interviews, and too many great anecdotes of life in the trenches with Ozzy, Tony, Bill, Geezer and their successors, this surprisingly uncommon tome is a must for that die-hard Sabbath-worshiper in your life. A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling as well as a prominent diagonal crease to the front cover at the upper foredge corner. 0-86276-015-1 Inventory Number: 013376
$ 60.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(BYRNE, DAVID). Byrne, David. DAVID BYRNE: E.E.E.I. (ENVISIONING EMOTIONAL EPISTEMOLOGICAL INFORMATION) - WITH A DVD. G÷ttingen, GERMANY & New York. 1976 (2003).: Steidl & Pace/MacGill Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Die Cut Boards in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, 96 color illustrations, with a DVD laid in. "For more than a year David Byrne has been employing the ubiquitous sales and presentation program Microsoft PowerPoint as an art medium. "E.E.E.I (Envisioning Emotional Epistemological Information)" is a book of images and essays, plus a DVD which plays five of his PowerPoint presentations accompanied by his own original music. The book component contains a dozen new exploratory texts and a whole lot of bold, graphic images created with the help of the software program's built-in tools and visuals - not to mention the fun of plastic overlays and nifty foldout pages. And you may ask yourself, what is this about? It is about taking subjective, even emotional, information and presenting it in a familiar audiovisual form - using a medium in a way that is different, and possibly better, than for what was intended. It is about appropriating a contemporary, corporate staple and making something critical, beautiful and humorous with it." A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed die cut slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-907-6 Inventory Number: 012396
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CAGE, JOHN). Cage, John. Russell Ferguson, Editor.. ROLYWHOLYOVER A CIRCUS: JOHN CAGE. New York & Los Angeles: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Silkscreened Aluminum Box. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose printed contents laid into an Aluminum Box. Designed by Catherine Lorenz. This is the spirited exhibition catalogue for a huge traveling retrospective that celebrated John Cage, his collaborators, influences, and influence on twentieth Century culture. Composer, lecturer, musician, artist, theoretician, Zen student, mycologist - all aspects of his life and art are represented here in a patchwork quilt of texts and images jammed into a sleek, mirror-like metal case. Every day in each of the show's venues (MOCA, the Menil Collection, the Guggenheim, Art Tower Mito Contemporary Art Center in Japan, and the Philadelphia Museum of Art) the art objects shifted in placement and installation - a nod to Cage's pioneering use of chance, and randomization as compositional elements. This catalogue/object functions much the same way, with nearly fifty pieces of printed ephemera laid in, with no hierarchical order. The primary texts here include; "Paying Attention" by Anne d'Harnoncourt, "nothingtoseeness" by Julie Lazar, "John Cage in the Social Realm" by Laura Kuhn, "UNCAGEDWORDS" by Joan Retallack, "Cage and Counting" by Mark Swed, "Anarchy" by John Cage, "An Autobiographical Statement"by John Cage, "Macrobiotic Cooking" by John Cage, "The Agenbite of Outwit" by Marshall McLuhan, "What Should I Eat?" by Andrew Weil, M. D., "Chronological Table of John Cage's Life" by Ellsworth Snyder, "Zen and Dhyana" by Daisetz T. Suzuki, "The Dancer and the Dance" by Merce Cunningham in conversation with Jacqueline Lesschaeve, and "The Director's Forward" by Richard T.Koshalek of MOCA. Artists' work in the show (but not necessarily in the catalogue) included Cage, Josef Albers, Antonin Arthaud, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, William S. Burroughs, Joseph Cornell, Willem De Kooning, Maya Deren, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Buckminster Fuller, Allen Ginsberg, Arshile Gorky, Peter Greenaway, Richard Hamilton, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Sol Lewitt, Kasimir Malevich, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Harry Partch, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, Mark Rothko, Robert Ryman, Erik Satie, Jean Tinguely, David Tudor, Cy Twombly, Edgar Varese, La Monte Young, and many, many others. A handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object showing some minor surface scratches to the box, as is typical. 0-914357-33-6 Inventory Number: 015599
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CAGE, JOHN). Cage, John. Russell Ferguson, Editor.. ROLYWHOLYOVER A CIRCUS: JOHN CAGE. New York & Los Angeles: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Silkscreened Aluminum Box. Music Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose printed contents laid into an Aluminum Box. Designed by Catherine Lorenz. This is the spirited exhibition catalogue for a huge traveling retrospective that celebrated John Cage, his collaborators, influences, and influence on twentieth Century culture. Composer, lecturer, musician, artist, theoretician, Zen student, mycologist - all aspects of his life and art are represented here in a patchwork quilt of texts and images jammed into a sleek, mirror-like metal case. Every day in each of the show's venues (MOCA, the Menil Collection, the Guggenheim, Art Tower Mito Contemporary Art Center in Japan, and the Philadelphia Museum of Art) the art objects shifted in placement and installation - a nod to Cage's pioneering use of chance, and randomization as compositional elements. This catalogue/object functions much the same way, with nearly fifty pieces of printed ephemera laid in, with no hierarchical order. The primary texts here include; "Paying Attention" by Anne d'Harnoncourt, "nothingtoseeness" by Julie Lazar, "John Cage in the Social Realm" by Laura Kuhn, "UNCAGEDWORDS" by Joan Retallack, "Cage and Counting" by Mark Swed, "Anarchy" by John Cage, "An Autobiographical Statement"by John Cage, "Macrobiotic Cooking" by John Cage, "The Agenbite of Outwit" by Marshall McLuhan, "What Should I Eat?" by Andrew Weil, M. D., "Chronological Table of John Cage's Life" by Ellsworth Snyder, "Zen and Dhyana" by Daisetz T. Suzuki, "The Dancer and the Dance" by Merce Cunningham in conversation with Jacqueline Lesschaeve, and "The Director's Forward" by Richard T.Koshalek of MOCA. Artists' work in the show (but not necessarily in the catalogue) included Cage, Josef Albers, Antonin Arthaud, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, William S. Burroughs, Joseph Cornell, Willem De Kooning, Maya Deren, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Buckminster Fuller, Allen Ginsberg, Arshile Gorky, Peter Greenaway, Richard Hamilton, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Sol Lewitt, Kasimir Malevich, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Harry Partch, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, Mark Rothko, Robert Ryman, Erik Satie, Jean Tinguely, David Tudor, Cy Twombly, Edgar Varese, La Monte Young, and many, many others. A handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object showing some minor surface scratches to the box, as is typical. 0-8478-1772-5 Inventory Number: 015600
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CAGE, JOHN). Kaprow, Allan, Editor. With Texts By John Cage & Arthur and Carl Solway. PREPARED BOX FOR JOHN CAGE. Cincinnati, OH: Carl Solway Gallery , 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Cardboard Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. iv, 45pp+ loose sheets printed recto only, laid into a printed cardboard box partially bound with rubber bands. This is the unusually designed and bound publication issued in honor of John Cage's seventy-fifth birthday by his gallerist Carl Solway for the May 1987 Chicago Art Fair. That February, Allan Kaprow wrote one hundred friends of the esteemed artist/composer soliciting contributions for this project. The contents are comprised of loose plates reproducing the forty-five responses in the form of letters, texts, drawings, scores, photographs, filmstrips, etc. Those represented here include Cage, Laurie Anderson, Ay-O, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Christo, Merce Cunningham, Peter Frank, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Per Kirkeby, Alison Knowles, Jackson MacLow, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, George Segal, Paul Sharits, Jean Tinguely, Robert Watts, Christian Wolff, and many others. A most handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object, showing the typical slight toning of the white printed exterior. Inventory Number: 015617
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CERVENKA, EXENE) (JARECKE, KENNNETH). Cervenka, Exene & Kenneth Jarecke. JUST ANOTHER WAR. Joliet, MT: Bedrock Press, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "During the winter of early 1991, Time magazine sent Kenneth Jarecke on a three-month assignment to Saudi Arabia, where he covered the allied war effort in the Persian Gulf. He would eventually spend time on patrol and cover combat duty with the U.S. Army's 18th Airborne Artillery Corps. His photograph of an incinerated Iraqi soldier, made on Highway 8 north of Kuwait City, stirred a storm of controversy. American editors refused to run it during the war, citing its extremely visceral nature. Gradually, through its appearance in French and British publications, American magazines noticed it, and it started to appear more widely in the United States, first in American Photographer, and then in Time's year-end issue. In January 1992 it was awarded the Leica Medal of Excellence. It remains one of the photographic icons of the Gulf War". Featuring a text by legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka, "Just Another War" is photojournalist Jarecke's self-published, gritty and moving visual diary of the combatants and carnage of the first Gulf War. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0963478419 Inventory Number: 012785
$ 70.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A pristine copy of the first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9763009-2-3 Inventory Number: 013349
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A pristine copy of the first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 978-0-9763009-2 Inventory Number: 012417
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|

|
|
|