|
(YOSHITOSHI, TSUKIOKA). Keyes, Roger & George Kuwayama. THE BIZARRE IMAGERY OF YOSHITOSHI: THE HERBERT R. COLE COLLECTION. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980. First Edition 1/2000. Square 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. 112pp, 10 color and 67 b&w illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the comprehensive 1980 traveling Museum exhibition of prints by the groundbreaking Japanese Ukiyo-E master Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - known for his unorthodox and compelling images. A most presentable copy of the uncommon first edition showing some wear and rubbing to the spine and covers. It has been priced accordingly. 0-87587-096-1 Inventory Number: 015620
$ 60.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta. JASPER JOHNS: THE SEASONS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE. New York: Brooke Alexander Editions, 1991. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (58pp), 52 illustrations in color and b&w + covers. Designed by Jordan Davies. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the austerely elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 touring exhibition of preparatory works and various states of Jasper Johns' series of graphic works, "The Seasons". The cover was created by the artist especially for this publication, and the frontispiece is an original one color lithograph executed by Johns and printed by U.L.A.E. A bright white, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015619
$ 225.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ISERMANN, JIM). Nollert, Angelika & Kasper Konig. JIM ISERMANN: FOLIENARBEITEN / VINYL WORKS. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Portikus Frankfurt Am Main, 2001. First Edition 1/800. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 13 color illustrations. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 2001 German Museum installation of patterned vinyl geometric wall covering by Los Angeles retro-futurist Jim Isermann. A pristine copy. 3-928071-50-5 Inventory Number: 015618
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CAGE, JOHN). Kaprow, Allan, Editor. With Texts By John Cage & Arthur and Carl Solway. PREPARED BOX FOR JOHN CAGE. Cincinnati, OH: Carl Solway Gallery , 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Printed Cardboard Portfolio. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. iv, 45pp+ loose sheets printed recto only, laid into a printed cardboard box partially bound with rubber bands. This is the unusually designed and bound publication issued in honor of John Cage's seventy-fifth birthday by his gallerist Carl Solway for the May 1987 Chicago Art Fair. That February, Allan Kaprow wrote one hundred friends of the esteemed artist/composer soliciting contributions for this project. The contents are comprised of loose plates reproducing the forty-five responses in the form of letters, texts, drawings, scores, photographs, filmstrips, etc. Those represented here include Cage, Laurie Anderson, Ay-O, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Christo, Merce Cunningham, Peter Frank, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Per Kirkeby, Alison Knowles, Jackson MacLow, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, George Segal, Paul Sharits, Jean Tinguely, Robert Watts, Christian Wolff, and many others. A most handsome copy of this cleverly designed book/object, showing the typical slight toning of the white printed exterior. Inventory Number: 015617
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(PEYTON, ELIZABETH). Peyton, Elizabeth, David Rimanelli & Meicost Ettal. ELIZABETH PEYTON: LIVE FOREVER. Tokyo: Composite Press & Synergy, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published only in Japan, this elegant hardbound publication is the very first monograph on Elizabeth Peyton, featuring beautifully reproduced, dreamy drawings of Kurt Cobain, Liam Gallagher, Jarvis Cocker, Sid Vicious, John Lydon, Scott Walker, Beck, Gavin Brown, and many, many others. A pristine copy of this uncommon and sought-after item (not to be confused with the 2008 Rizzoli publication bearing the same title) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 4-915877-59-0 Inventory Number: 015616
$ 350.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(GOBER, ROBERT). Gober, Robert, Matthew Drutt. Preface By Josef Helfenstein. ROBERT GOBER: THE MEAT WAGON. Houston, TX: The Menil Collection, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Miko McGinty. With an exhibition checklist. This is the lovely hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with Robert Gober's 2006 site-specific Menil Collection installation work "The Meat Wagon". "Part intervention and part critical reinterpretation of the museum as exhibition space, Gober delved deep into the diverse holdings of The Menil Collection for work to intermix with his own pieces, selecting some forty items, most of which make their display and publication debuts here. "The Meat Wagon" not only changes key issues that underline conventional museum display, including the relationship of artist to curator and object to context, but also explores the unusually personal context of collection: Gober's title is derived from a phrase in the codicil to John de Menil's will. The book includes over seventy object and installation photographs, a checklist and an in-depth interview with the artist". A most handsome copy. 0-939594-61-7 Inventory Number: 015615
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(DWECK, MICHAEL). Dweck, Michael & Christopher Sweet. MICHAEL DWECK: MERMAIDS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. NP (New York): Ditch Plains Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (160pp), 65 tritone and 36 color illustrations. Designed by Jeremy Miller. "Mermaids" is Michael Dweck's knockout, lavishly produced follow-up to "the End": in which "drawing inspiration from his teenage years spent by the beach on Long Island, Michael Dweck set out to photographically capture the vanishing surf culture of Montauk, a sleepy fishing village that in the 1970s became a heaven for East Coast surfers". For his second book, the photographer "explores the theme of the female nude submerged in water, and celebrates the modern mermaid, as represented by beautiful young women who appear very much at home in the water". A pristine copy of this stunning tome BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Michael Dweck in black marker on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9818465-0-5 Inventory Number: 015614
$ 110.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(MOTHERWELL, ROBERT).. ROBERT MOTHERWELL. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 16 color illustrations + color covers. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2005 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist artist and scholar Robert Motherwell. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item with the gallery's vellum opening invitation laid in. Inventory Number: 015613
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(WOELFFER, EMERSON).. EMERSON WOELFFER: SELECTED WORKS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. With a chronology. This is the announcement for a 2000 show of paintings and collages by the late Los Angeles (by way of Chicago) artist/educator/collector Emerson Woelffer held at his longtime local gallery. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 015612
$ 10.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(WOELFFER, EMERSON).. EMERSON WOELFFER: RECENT PAINTINGS INSPIRED BY GIRL BEFORE A MIRROR. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 23" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in quarters to make 8pp, 4 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the announcement for a 1994 show of recent paintings and collages by the late Los Angeles (by way of Chicago) artist/educator/collector Emerson Woelffer held at his longtime local gallery. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 015611
$ 15.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(KILGALLEN, MARGARET). Joo, Eungie, Alex Baker & Susan Sollins. MARGARET KILGALLEN: IN THE SWEET BYE & BYE. Los Angeles. 2005 (2007).: REDCAT, Second Edition. 8vo. Debossed Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington and Joe Sueda. With a bio-bibliography. This is the first comprehensive survey of the late San Francisco based artist Margaret Kilgallen (wife of Barry "Twist" McGee) published in conjunction with an extensive 2005 posthumous Los Angeles exhibition. This thick volume is filled with scores of photographs documenting the artist's drawings, painted gallery installations, and "alfresco" work - all beautifully contained in an elegant design and binding. A pristine copy of the second printing in pale green cloth still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9749831-6-0 Inventory Number: 015610
$ 45.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). Herzig, Susan . G.P. FIERET: PHOTOGRAPHIES. New York & San Francisco: Deborah Bell Photographs & Paul Hertzmann, Inc., 2005. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. As New. One continuous 34 x 10 1/4 inch cardstock sheet neatly folded in quarters to make 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 8pp, 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. Designed by Beverly Joel. This is the slender yet elegant eight page brochure published in conjunction with a 2005 Paris Photo exhibition of photographic portraits by Dutch eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 015609
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(VISIONAIRE). Lagerfeld, Karl, David Bowie & Mario Testino. DREAMING IN PRINT: A DECADE OF VISIONAIRE. Gottingen, GERMANY: Editions 7L & Steidl, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 252pp, 400 color illustrations. From the acclaimed, best-selling "Fashion" issue packaged in a Louis Vuitton clutch, to the battery operated "Light" issue and the "Bible" issue's good book floating in a Philippe Starck case, the story of Visionaire is about pushing the boundaries of print and transforming fantasy into reality. Founded in 1991 as a journal of inspiration, a collection of artwork and images hand-assembled by a group of friends in a one-room apartment in New York City, Visionaire has since grown into one of the most highly sought-after fashion-and-art publications in the world. "Dreaming in Print" takes an intimate look at the publication's history and examines the making of each ground-breaking issue. Contributors Include: David Bowie, Karl Lagerfeld, Mario Testino, Nan Goldin, Bruce Weber, David Sims, Craig McDean, Nan Goldin, Nick Knight, Bruce Weber, David Sims and Craig McDean (amongst many, many others), as well as past guest editors Tom Ford and Rei Kawakubo, who speak candidly about their work, the creative process, and their experiences working with Visionaire. A handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-882438-19-3 Inventory Number: 015608
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 015607
$ 85.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(SIMMONS, LAURIE). Simmons, Laurie. IN AND AROUND THE HOUSE: LAURIE SIMMONS PHOTOGRAPHS 1976-1979. Buffalo, NY: CEPA Gallery, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. np (32pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Designed by Yolanda Cuomo. This is an artist's book published in conjunction with Laurie Simmons' early '80s residency at CEPA. It contains photographs from the "In and Around the House" series, which show fifties-style interiors furnished true to detail with dolls and doll house furniture, miniature objects, newspapers, etc., all merged into rich, emotionally laden atmospheric scenarios. A handsome copy of the uncommon 1983 first edition (not to be confused with the 2003 reprint) showing some faint sunning along the spine. 0-939078406-8 Inventory Number: 015606
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Wagner, Bruce, William Eggleston.. WILLIAM EGGLESTON: 2 1/4 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 1999. First Edition 1/5000. Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 101pp, 45 color illustrations. This is a beautifully designed and printed survey of William Eggleston's work with the 2 1/4 x 2 1/4 inch negative format. A most handsome copy of the true first printing (with the spine debossed in orange ink) SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the title page. 0-944092-70-5 Inventory Number: 015605
$ 375.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO). Richardson, John. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (32pp), 10 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics Inc. With an exhbition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the extraordinary 1993 Alberto Giacometti exhibition of twenty-one works of bronze sculpture held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. A pristine copy. 1-880154-04-8 Inventory Number: 015604
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THERE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (14pp), 5 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics. This is the slender fourteen page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1994 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reproduces five of the artist's pigment on canvas works amongst short poems by Robert Creeley. A most handsome copy showing a slight dent to the upper foredge corner of the external jacket. Inventory Number: 015603
$ 25.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching the young Mr. Prousch taking a drag on a fag watched by his attentive partner with the Thames serving as a backdrop. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Gilbert & George in red ink on the inside front cover. 3-89611-009-8 Inventory Number: 015602
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(KAWAKUBO, REI) (COMME DES GARCONS). Kawakubo, Rei. Atsuko Kozasu, Editor. COMME DES GARCONS. Tokyo: Chikuma Shobo Co. Ltd., 1986. First US Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 152pp, 102 illustrations in color and b&w. Art Direction by Tohji Murata. Text in English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published only in Japan, this lovely oversized hardbound book on Comme Des Garcons was compiled by designer Rei Kawakubo. It is a comprehensive visual documentation of the innovative Japanese fashion firm's collections from 1981 through 1986, including photographic contributions by Bruce Weber, Peter Lindbergh, Eddy Kohli, Arthur Elgort, Steven Meisel, Oliviero Toscani, and Hans Feurer. A handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's slightly ragged printed chipboard slipcase. 4-480-87097-0 Inventory Number: 015601
$ 750.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|
|