recent additions
(BROWN, CECILY). Drucker, Johanna. CECILY BROWN: PAINTINGS 2003-2006. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. 3/4 Linen over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 94pp, 29 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully appointed hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with two 2006 exhibitions of recent works by British painter Cecily Brown held at Gagosian's New York and London galleries. Each of the twenty-nine oil on linen canvases shown is reproduced along with Johanna Drucker's essay "Erotic Method". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-29-4 Inventory Number: 018159
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY). Rosenblum, Robert. Foreword by Rupert Burgess. Afterword by Frank Moore, M.D.. ANDY WARHOL: PHILIP'S SKULL. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (56pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the compact, elegantly designed catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reunited for the first time the complete series of thirteen "Philip's Skull" paintings by Andy Warhol. One of the artist's most unusual portrait commissions, the imagery of these 1985 synthetic polymer paint and silkscreen ink on canvas works is derived from a cranial X-Ray of Warhol's friend and patron Philip S. Niarchos. A most handsome copy of what very well might be Gagosian's hardest to acquire publication. 1-880154-29-3 Inventory Number: 018158
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Conner, Bruce. TWO FILMS BY BRUCE CONNER: CROSSROADS AND LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (DVD). NP (San Francisco, CA): Bruce Conner, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. This is a DVD consisting of two films by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. "Crossroads" (1976) is thirty-six minutes in length and fashioned from declassified black and white footage of the first underwater Atomic Bomb test at Bikini Atoll on July 25th, 1946. It features an electronic score by Patrick Gleeson and Terry Riley. "Looking For Mushrooms" (1959-1965 and 1996) is fourteen and a half minutes in length, was filmed in San Francisco, California, San Pedro Tenanciango, Mexico, and Newton Center, Massachusetts, and is presented in two versions - one being a continuous loop. Its soundtrack is a 1968 Terry Riley solo performance of "Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band". A pristine copy of this DVD commercially produced by Bruce Conner himself still shrinkwrapped in its original packaging. 1-880086-11-5 Inventory Number: 018157
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(MUNAKATA, SHIKO). Munakata, Shiko & Soetsu Yanagi. SHIKO MUNAKATA. JAPAN: 1964. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 106 b&w and 1color illustration. Text in Japanese and English. With a chronology. This is a nicely appointed 1964 paperbound Japanese monograph on the graphic work of noted "Shin Hanga" printmaker Shiko Munakata. It features Munakata's short essay "The Way of the Woodcut Print", a brief appreciation by Soetsu Yanagi, and over one hundred reproductions. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 018156
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(GONZALEZ-TORRES, FELIX ). Corrin, Lisa G.. FELIX GONZALEZ-TORRES. London: Serpentine Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 88pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Frost Design. With a bibliography. Published in conjunction with a major retrospective, this artfully designed catalogue beautifully illustrates the works of the late artist Felix Gonzalez-Torres as they were installed at London's Serpentine Gallery in the year 2000. A most handsome copy. 1-870814-37-1 Inventory Number: 018155
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the uncommon first edition. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018154
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(NEWSON, MARC). Newson, Marc & Louise Neri. MARC NEWSON. New York. 2007 (2009).: Gagosian Gallery, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Design Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is the elegantly appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Australian born, London based designer Marc Newson's 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition/installation of furniture and objects. A pristine copy of the second edition from 2009 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-43-X Inventory Number: 018153
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(BROOKS, JAMES).. JAMES BROOKS: SELECTED WORKS 1948-1986. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 8pp, 9 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is a slender, elegantly produced eight page catalogue published in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter James Brooks at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018152
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(GOTTLIEB, ADOLPH). MacNaughton, Mary Davis & Manny Silverman. ADOLPH GOTTLIEB: WORKS ON PAPER: 1966-1973. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1990. First Edition 1/1500. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 29 color and 5 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Suzanne Bernstein. With an exhibition checklist, collections listing and chronology. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1990 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of thirty-three works on paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist artist Adolph Gottlieb. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018151
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(CINECITTA). Pintaldi, Adriano, Editor. VIA TUSCOLANA, 1055 - DAL NITRATO D'ARGENTO AL DIGITALE ( 70TH CINECITTA). Rome, ITALY. ND (2007).: Cinecitta Holding, First Edition. 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied the 2007 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating its seven decades as the greatest of all Italian Film studios. Such varied creative talents as Dario Argento, Mario Bava, Bernardo Bertolucci, Francis Ford Coppola, Dino De Laurentis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Federico Fellini, Dante Ferretti, Riccardo Freda, Mel Gibson, Terry Gilliam, Tonino Guerra, Sergio Leone, Gina Lollabrigida, Sophia Loren, Giulietta Masina, Marcello Mastroianni, Liza Minnelli, Jeanne Moreau, Mary Pickford, Carlo Ponti, Jean Renoir, Martin Scorsese, Sylvester Stallone, Rod Steiger, Ugo Tognazzi, King Vidor, John Wayne, and William Wyler have all worked there, and added their remembrances (amongst scores of others) to this detailed volume. It is filled with candid, production, and film stills from projects such as "Roman Vacation", "Ben Hur", "Cleopatra", "La Dolce Vita", "8 1/2", "Juliette of the Spirits", "Once Upon a Time in the West", "Death in Venice", etc., as well as reproductions of documents, and a complete Cinecitta filmography detailing hundreds of entries from 1937 through 2006. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018150
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(TROISI, MASSIMO). Pavignano, Anna, Editor. MASSIMO TROISI. Rome, ITALY. ND.: Cinecitta Holding, First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the late, great Italian comedic actor/writer/director Massimo Troisi - who tragically suffered a fatal heart attack in 1994 the day after wrapping his Academy Award nominated performance in Michael Radford's "Il Postino (The Postman)". Edited by "Il Postino" screenwriter Anna Pavignano, it contains several essays on his life and work, as well as quotes, interviews and remembrances by Troisi and those he worked with. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 018149
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(DAY, JEREMIAH). Day, Jeremiah. PORTABLE MEMORIAL - SIGNED BY JEREMIAH DAY. Signed by the Artist. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Self Published, 2003. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 40pp, 10 color and 8 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Jeremiah Day and Novak. "Since 1997, I've traveled to sites of public meaning in an attempt to embody my thinking. This book compiles photographs from five of those pilgrimages. The accompanying texts and book designed were produced in Amsterdam, 2003". This thought provoking first artist's book by Los Angeles to Amsterdam transplant Jeremiah Day combines the author's writings with his photographs taken at the opening night of Las Vegas' Bellagio Hotel/Casino/Gallery, the former site of the Alfred P. Murragh Building in Oklahoma City, the Ruin of The Memorial for The International Brigades of the Spanish Civil War (Erected 1937 - Demolished 1939) at the Jarama River, preparations for The Founder's Day of Celebration, Florida, and Inflancka Street, Warsaw; the Site of Krzysztof Kieslowski's "Decalogue" (and former Jewish Ghetto). A pristine copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Jeremiah Day in black ink on the title page. 90-808317-1-9 Inventory Number: 018148
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 47: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 116pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Uneven Development: Public Art in New York City - Rosalyn Deutsche; Homeless Vehicle Project - David V. Lurie, Krzysztof Wodiczko; Conversations about a Project for a Homeless Vehicle - Daniel, Krzystof, Oscar, and Victor; Walter Benjamin and the Theory of Art History - Thomas Y. Levin; Rigorous Study of Art - Walter Benjamin; The Garden of Scopic Perversion from Monet to Mirbeau - Emily Apter. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75197-6 Inventory Number: 018147
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 22: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1982. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: De Stijl, Its Other Face: Abstraction and Cacophony, or What Was the Matter with Hegel? - Annette Michelson; The Judgment Seat of Photography - Christopher Phillips; The De-Politicization of Gustave Courbet: Transformation and Rehabilitation under the Third Republic - Linda Nochlin; Alienating Alienation: Fredric Jameson's Revisionary Romance - Perry Meisel; When Words Fail Rosalind Krauss; Documenta 7: A Dictionary of Received Ideas - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. A most handsome copy. 0-262-76012-6 Inventory Number: 018146
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 8: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1979 . Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Lecture in Inauguration of the Chair of Literary Semiology, College de France - Roland Barthes; Forms of Violence - Leo Bersani and Ulysse Dutoit; Sculpture in the Expanded Field - Rosalind Krauss; from Americans on the Move - Laurie Anderson; Stuart Sherman: Object Ritual - Berenice Reynaud; Pictures - Douglas Crimp; Seven Prolegomenae to a Brief Treatise on Magrittan Tropes - Jean Clair; About Snow - Annette Michelson. A handsome copy. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018145
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson & Douglas Crimp, Editors. OCTOBER 7: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1978: SOVIET REVOLUTIONARY CULTURE - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 128pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over thirty years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Soviet Revolutionary Culture include: A Specter and its Specter - Annette Michelson; Russian Diary 1927-28 - Alfred H. Barr, Jr.; Gogol-Meyerhold's The Inspector General - A.V. Lunacharsky; Discovering Meyerhold: Traces of a Search - Paul Schmidt; Vladimir Tatlin: Form / Faktura - Margit Rowell; The Factory of Facts and Other Writings - Dziga Vertov. A most presentable copy showing some light overall soiling, age-toning, and diagonal soft creases to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018144
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Ferrari, Fulvio & Napoleone. CARLO MOLLINO: PHOTOGRAPHS 1958-1962. Turin, ITALY: Museo Casa Mollino, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Cloth with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 336pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Fulvio and Napoleone Ferrari. "The Italian architect and designer Carlo Mollino held photography dear. It was one of his great passions, a favorite means of expression, and an excellent way to enjoy another great passion, women. The photographs gathered here were all set in one of Mollino's private apartments, which he refurbished especially for this purpose. An advocate of retouching, as documented in his treatise "The Message from the Dark Room", Mollino also painted on his photos or negatives. Most of what appears here has been revised; most bodies sculpted and reshaped, and visibly so now that time has altered the color of the prints, revealing his handiwork. This portfolio, spanning from 1956 to 1962, ends just before Mollino's Polaroid work of the sixties. It was made using a Leica and color negative film, and has never been published before". A most handsome copy of this exquisite item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9778807-0-2 Inventory Number: 018143
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hickey, Dave. EDWARD RUSCHA: LA MIRADA DISTANCIADA / THE LONG VIEW. . Mexico City, MEXICO: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2006. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (68pp), 30 color illustrations. Text in English and Spanish. Designed by Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2006 Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo exhibition of horizontally formatted large scale paintings by Ed Ruscha executed between 1977 and 2005. Each of the twenty exhibited works is reproduced along with an installation view. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 968-5979-15-4 Inventory Number: 018142
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE A LA BIEVRE. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/1800. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. It is bound in a debossed linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped, unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 018141
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(TIRAVANIJA, RIRKRIT). Kittelmann, Udo. RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA: UNTITLED, 1996 (TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY). Koln, GERMANY: Kolnischer Kunstverein, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (96pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in German and English. Published on the occasion of the first Central Kunstpreis' award to Rirkrit Tiravanija in 1996, this catalogue documents the artist's installation of a full scale replica of his New York apartment in a German Museum, kept open for public viewing and habitation twenty-four hours a day. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-932189-86-8 Inventory Number: 018140
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(MEAD, SYD). Mead, Syd & Joaquin Montalvan. VISUAL FUTURIST: THE ART & LIFE OF SYD MEAD (DVD). Pasadena, CA: 2007. First Edition. 8vo. DVD in Pictorial Plastic Case. Design Monograph. As New "Visual Futurist: The Art & Life of Syd Mead" takes you where no other film has been before. Exhaustive interviews with some of the greatest minds in design share their experiences working with Syd Mead in automotive, industrial, and film design. Listen to Syd Mead recall his influences and life tales of working on some of the largest projects the world has ever undertaken. Travel through the film projects such as "Blade Runner", "Aliens", "2010" and "TRON" with those who made the dream a reality behind the scenes. Explore his life and career spanning the entire design spectrum from his early beginnings at Ford, designing consumer products for Philips, 747 interiors in the Middle East, and a yacht for Donald Trump. This feature length documentary offers a compelling portrait of a man revered around the world, and a detailed look into the field of design, including work by the artist which has never been seen, until now..." This newly released DVD of director Joaquin Montalvan's award-winning film features interviews with Mead himself, "Blade Runner" Producer Michael Deeley, "TRON" director Steven Lisberger, "Blade Runner" production executive Katherine Haber, "TRON" effects supervisor Richard Taylor, "Blade Runner" vehicle builder Gene Winfield, "Future Noir" author Paul M. Sammon, Disney Imagineer Bob Gurr, former General Motors design chief Chuck Jordan, Oblagon associate Roger Servick, James Knight, C. Orval Selders, Nathan Proch, Dyan Sublett, and more. A new, factory shrinkwrapped copy of this brilliantly crafted documentary that no Syd Mead fan should be without. 9780929463110 Inventory Number: 018139
$ 35.00 order/inquire
Siegelaub, Seth. JANUARY 5-31, 1969: BARRY, HUEBLER, KOSUTH, WEINER. New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Near Fine. np (24pp), 8 b&w illustrations. Executed during January of 1969, this is one of Seth Siegelaub's earliest Conceptual Art exhibition documents. The participants for this project were Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, and Lawrence Weiner, with each contributing an exhibition checklist, two reproductions, and (with the exception of Robert Barry) an artist's statement. A crisp, handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with a complete and unbroken spine showing a bit of brown spotting (as is typical) to the white covers. Inventory Number: 018138
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael & Bruce Conner. BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to thr upper foredge corner. 1-880086-03-4 Inventory Number: 018137
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Schwabsky, Barry. BRUCE CONNER: DRAWINGS VOLUME 1 - 1960 TO 1968. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 38pp, 19 duotone illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1999 exhibition of thirty-five early drawings at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue on the work of Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-05-0 Inventory Number: 018136
$ 27.50 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018135
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(SAVAGE, JON). Savage, Jon. LONDON'S OUTRAGE #2 - LIMITED EDITION FACSIMILE AFTER THE 1976 ORIGINAL NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed and Numbered by the Artist Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition Thus 1/25. Small 4to. Leporello in Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. As New./As New.. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Printed by Keegan Cooke at X Blank X Press. Limited to twenty-five copies only, this is the super-cool facsimile published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". This low-fi yet elegant publication reproduces Jon Savage's "London's Outrage #2" artist's 'zine from 1976 which was issued in a tiny edition of fifty xeroxed copies. With references to The Sex Pistols, The Clash, Andy Warhol and more, it is a sixteen page continuous collaged landscape through the bleaker parts of mid-seventies Ladbroke Grove and Notting Hill. This edition maintains the leporello foldout, adding thick, silkscreened cardstock wrappers and a unique xerox on acetate protective outer sleeve. A pristine example NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jon Savage on the rear cover, as issued. Inventory Number: 018134
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(SAVAGE, JON) (STERLING, LINDER). Kugelberg, Johan, Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage & Linder Sterling. JON SAVAGE / LINDER STERLING: THE SECRET PUBLIC - LIMITED EDITION PORTFOLIO OF SILKSCREEN REPRODUCTIONS AFTER THE 1978 ORIGINAL SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed and Numbered by the Artist Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition Thus 1/40. Folio. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Artists Monograph. As New. Twelve 17 x 12" loose sheets of heavy stock, silkscreened in b&w recto only + two loose 11 x 8 1/2" xeroxed flyers laid into an 18 1/4 x 12 1/4" silkscreened chipboard portfolio, profusely illustrated in b&w. Printed by Keegan Cooke at X Blank X Press. Limited to forty copies only, this is the super-cool portfolio published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". Linder Sterling is a visual, performance and installation artist represented in the Tate permanent collection. Jon Savage and Linder published the art fanzine "The Secret Public" in Manchester during the first month of 1978. It was the second New Hormones product - catalogue number ORG 2 after the Buzzcocks' already iconic "Spiral Scratch" - and was distributed through Rough Trade and other independent outlets. This was followed by the portfolio "Mixed Media Montages" published in late 1978. Some of these images originally appeared as flyers and as posters for the Buzzcocks, Joy Division, Magazine and Factory Records circa 1977-1980". This luxe publication reproduces in a far more elegant format the twelve original photocollages from the 1978 original as full page silkscreens, each numbered in the lower right-hand margin, and SIGNED in pencil by Jon Savage on the six images of his own artwork, as issued. A pristine example. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018133
$ 1200.00 order/inquire
(AFANADOR, RUVEN). Afanador, Ruven. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. RUVEN AFANADOR: SOMBRA - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Monica Sziladi at Hoopycake! "Sombra" is the lavishly produced second book by noted New York fashion photographer Ruven Afanador. The title is taken from his native Columbian childhood, meaning the act of one's shadow being captured in a photographic portrait. As with Afanador's exquisite first book, "Torero", the images are entirely of men. Beautifully staged, some elaborately toned or solarized, these nudes as seductive as they are compelling. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED in black ink by Ruven Afanador on the first preliminary. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85894-249-7 Inventory Number: 018130
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(SANTISI, DONNA). Santisi, Donna & Trudie Arguelles. ASK THE ANGELS: PHOTOGRAPHS BY DONNA SANTISI. Los Angeles: Kill Your Idols, 2010. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 122pp, 133 b&w illustrations. Designed by Nathan Jones and Bryan Ray Turcotte. Donna Santisi's self-published "Ask the Angels" from 1978 was the first book of photographs to document the then nascent Los Angeles Punk and New Wave scene. A tireless frequenter of both the live performances and backstage, her unpretentious, gritty images comprised a who's who of both local and touring practitioners such as The Runaways, Screamers, Bags, Dils, Weirdos, Go-Gos, Sparks, Iggy Pop, Elvis Costello, Patti Smith, Television, Blondie, The Ramones, Talking Heads, Dead Boys, Cramps, Sex Pistols, Damned, Jam, and too many more to mention. This brand new, oversized and expanded edition is a must have for anyone who was there, or wishes they were. A pristine copy. 1-58423-405-9 Inventory Number: 018127
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a biography, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of twenty-nine works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018124
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(BARRAGAN, LUIS). Barragan, Luis, Kenneth Frampton & Sheila Hicks. With an Interview By Ignacio Diaz Morales. Yutaka Saito, Editor. LUIS BARRAGAN. Tokyo. 1992 (2009).: TOTO Shuppan, Second Edition, First Printing. Small Square Folio. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 257pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Photographs by Yutaka Saito. This is the most spectacularly illustrated monograph produced to date on the colorful, highly aesthetically refined body of work by the late Mexican architect Luis Barragan. Filled with lavish full page color photo essays (as well as detailed scale survey drawings) of fourteen public and residential projects, this beautiful volume also contains a chronological listing of all of the architect's buildings as well as a transcribed interview with Barragan. A pristine copy in dust jacket with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-88706-143-9 Inventory Number: 018123
$ 180.00 order/inquire
(SHAUGHNESSY, R.J.). Shaughnessy, R.J.. YOUR GOLDEN OPPORTUNITY IS COMEING VERY SOON - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY R.J. SHAUGHNESSY. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. Los Angeles: R.J. Shaughnessy, 2009. First Edition 1/500. 4to. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (48pp), 37 illustrations in duotone. Designed by Christian Cervantes. Limited to five hundred copies only, "Your Golden Opportunity is Comeing Very Soon" is Los Angeles based photographer R.J. Shaughnessy's follow up to his must-have first book - "Deathcamp". Shot in stark black and white, it captures the flawed details of his decaying metropolis illuminated with a flash in the dead of night. No wasted partygoers here, just riveting images of bent poles, torn chain-link fences, crumbling cinderblock barriers and the like. A most handsome copy of this intriguing, already out of print work BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by R.J. Shaughnessy in black marker on the rear colophon, as issued. 0-9792748-4-2 Inventory Number: 018121
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Neyt, Francois. Foreword by Ndaywel e Nziem. Preface by Albert Maesen. LA GRANDE STATUAIRE HEMBA DU ZAIRE (PUBLICATIONS D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART ET D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE L'UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN - XII) - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM FRANCOIS NEYT. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. Louvain, BELGIUM: Louvain-La-Neuve Institut Superieur d'Archeologie et d'Histoire De l'Art, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Ethnographic Art Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 520pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This massive volume is a comprehensive stylistic study by noted authority Francois Neyt of the Congolese statuary and carvings of the Hemba, and associated peoples. Elucidated herein are not only the aesthetic and technical aspects of the sculpture, but the historical, political, social and economic underpinnings of the societies that created them. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, authoritative reference with a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION to two noted collectors of African Art "En Hommage a ..., Francois Neyt Los Angeles, Juilliet 1 1979" in blue ink on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018120
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
[WILHELM VON GLOEDEN]. Weiermair, Peter. WILHELM VON GLOEDEN: EROTIC PHOTOGRAPHS. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 96pp, profusely illustrated. Text in English. German Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden specialized in coaxing the beautiful young men of Taormina, Sicily into posing for eroticized classicist photographs around the turn of the century. These have become icons of male figure photography; precursors to George Platt Lynes, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber, et al. A most handsome copy of 1994 first hardbound edition of this this charming little survey (not the later paperback reprint), printed in sepia ink. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 3-8228-9315-3 Inventory Number: 018119
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY). Richardson, John & Brenda Richardson. WARHOL FROM THE SONNABEND COLLECTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. First Edition. Small Folio. Boards in Printed Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the fabulous new hardbound, faux-snakeskin catalogue issued in conjunction with Gagosian New York's 2009 museum-quality exhibition of Andy Warhol masterpieces drawn from the collection of his legendary French dealer, the late Ileana Sonnabend. This exquisitely designed and produced catalogue is one of the gallery's most lavish publications to date, featuring full page color reproductions of the fifty exhibited Pop Art masterpieces - all but three of which were created in the seminal period between 1962 and 1965. It also includes gallery installation shots, scores of vintage photographs and images of source material, and most importantly, facsimile reproductions of the three early Warhol exhibition catalogues published by Galerie Ileana Sonnabend in 1964, 1965, and 1967. A pristine copy of this important document still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's printed Kellogg's Corn Flakes slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3277-5 Inventory Number: 018118
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(COLESCOTT, ROBERT). Sims, Lowery Stokes, Miriam Roberts & Quincy Troupe. ROBERT COLESCOTT: RECENT PAINTINGS (OPERE RECENTI). Santa Fe, NM & Tucson, AZ: SITE Santa Fe & The University of Arizona Museum of Art, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 56pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a biography, bibliography, exhibition checklist and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a traveling 1997 exhibition that originated at the United States Pavilion at the forty-seventh Venice Biennale (featuring Robert Colescott as the official American representative), this nicely appointed catalogue remains a major reference on the noted African-American artist. A handsome copy. 1-891800-06-X Inventory Number: 018117
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Waldman, Diane. ROY LICHTENSTEIN. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 1993. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 394pp, 350 color and 8 b&w illustrations. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition index. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's traveling 1993 career retrospective, this massive, handsomely designed catalogue features an insightful text by preeminent Roy Lichtenstein curator/scholar Diane Waldman that remains the major reference work on the late, iconoclastic Pop icon. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-109-5 Inventory Number: 018116
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DWECK, MICHAEL). Dweck, Michael & Christopher Sweet. MICHAEL DWECK: MERMAIDS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. NP (New York): Ditch Plains Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (160pp), 65 tritone and 36 color illustrations. Designed by Jeremy Miller. "Mermaids" is Michael Dweck's knockout, lavishly produced follow-up to "the End": in which "drawing inspiration from his teenage years spent by the beach on Long Island, Michael Dweck set out to photographically capture the vanishing surf culture of Montauk, a sleepy fishing village that in the 1970s became a heaven for East Coast surfers". For his second book, the photographer "explores the theme of the female nude submerged in water, and celebrates the modern mermaid, as represented by beautiful young women who appear very much at home in the water". A pristine copy of this stunning tome BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Michael Dweck in black marker on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9818465-0-5 Inventory Number: 018115
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM) (MITCHELL, JOAN) (TING, WALASSE). Arkus, Leon Anthony & Walasse Ting. FRESH AIR SCHOOL - EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS: SAM FRANCIS, JOAN MITCHELL, WALASSE TING - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Pittsburgh, PA: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, 1972. First Edition 1/6000. Folio. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (28pp), 45 b&w illustrations, with three original color lithographs laid in. Designed by Ronald A. Layport. Printed by Adrien Maeght. With an exhibition checklist. This oversized catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Carnegie Museum of Art exhibition of paintings on canvas by Sam Francis, Joan Mitchell, and Walasse Ting. It features an original 15 x 21 7/8" five color lithograph (entry number L-155 in "The Prints of Sam Francis: A Catalogue Raisonné" by Connie Lembark) by Francis, as well as similarly sized prints by Mitchell and Ting. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018114
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Francis, Sam, George Page & Brooke Alexander. SAM FRANCIS: THE LITHO SHOP 1970-1979 - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC COVER. New York: Brooke Alexander, Inc., 1979. First Edition 1/2500. 12mo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (34pp), 27 b&w illustrations, with an original color lithograph as the cover. With a biography, chronology and exhibition checklist. This slender catalogue was issued in conjunction with a 1979 New York gallery exhibition of lithographs self-published by Sam Francis during the '70s. It features an interview between the artist and his master printer George Page, and the beautiful wraparound cover is a loose, original four-color lithograph. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018113
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artists' Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations.Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. Inventory Number: 018112
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(MEMPHIS). Radice, Barbara. MEMPHIS: THE NEW INTERNATIONAL STYLE. Milano, ITALY: Gruppo Editioriale Electa, 1981. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Design Monograph. Near Fine. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Marco Zanini. Text in Italian and English. Assembled and edited by the redoubtable Barbara Radice, "Memphis: The New International Style" was the 1981 shot across the bow of the design world announcing the new, Post-Modern inflected Milan based school of colorful and eclectic furniture and interiors from Ettore Sottsass Jr. and his colleagues. This early and influential publication includes full page reproductions of prototype drawings for objects designed by Martine Bedin, Andrea Branzi, Aldo Cibic, Michele De Lucchi, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Michael Graves, Hans Hollein, Arata Isozaki, Terry Jones, Shiro Kuramata, Javier Mariscal, Alessandro Mendini, Paola Navone, Peter Shire, Ettore Sottsass Jr., George James Sowden, Studio Alchymia, (Bruno Gregori), Matteo Thun, Massanori Umeda, and Marco Zanini. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit browning along the length of its spine. Inventory Number: 018110
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(CERVENKA, EXENE). Cervenka, Exene. Preface By Kristine McKenna. MAGICAL METEORITE SONGWRITING DEVICE: COLLAGES BY EXENE CERVENKA. Santa Monica, CA: Perceval Press, 2006. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 50pp, profusely illustrated in color. Hot off of Viggo Mortensen's Perceval Press, this is a visually arresting book of legendary X vocalist and poet Exene Cervenka's artwork! "Exene Cervenka's provocative collages, which have garnered high praise in recent New York and Los Angeles gallery shows, are accompanied in this volume by a preface from Kristine McKenna. There is, in McKenna's words, "an ineffable melancholy that permeates" Cervenka's art, and a "haunting power to evoke a childhood lost." In the work represented, you will find a "scent of longing and nostalgia... It is invariably tempered with the essential spirit of her art, which is tender and lyrical. In the end, each piece she's made is a valentine to a fragile America that's disappearing before our very eyes, and an homage to the indomitable persistence of beauty". A most handsome copy of the 2006 first edition. 0-9763009-2-3 Inventory Number: 018109
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HIRST, DAMIEN).. DAMIEN HIRST: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "SUPERSTITION". Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 7 1/8 X 7 1/8" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, 1 color illustration. This is the elegant announcement published for Damien Hirst's 2007 Beverly Hills gallery show of stained glass window-inspired works made of butterfly wings entitled "Superstition". A pristine copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 018108
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY) (PICASSO, PABLO). Geldzahler, Henry. LICHTENSTEIN'S PICASSOS: 1962-1964. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1988 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of five of Roy Lichtenstein's paintings after Pablo Picasso executed between 1962 and 1964. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018107
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(MORRISROE, MARK). Taubhorn, Ingo, Torsten Neuendorff & Klaus Ottmann. MARK MORRISROE 1959-1989: EINE RETROSPEKTIVE IN DER RIEHE "UNTERBROCHENE KARRIEREN". Berlin: Neue Gesellschaft Fur Bildende Kunst, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German and English. Designed by Detlev Pusch. With an exhibition checklist, biography, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the artistically designed catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1989 German Museum retrospective of eighty-one works by Mark Morrisroe. Sadly less well known than his Boston contemporaries Nan Goldin, Philip-DiCorcia, Jack Pierson, and David Armstrong, Morrisroe survived a stint as a teenage male hustler to become a talented photographic chronicler of that same demi-monde including friends, lovers, drag queens and self-portraits, as well as publish the notorious fanzine "Dirt". His untimely AIDS-related death at age thirty cut short a promising career that had already resulted in hundreds of vivid, diaristic Polaroid Land camera images - many of which had been manipulated in the developing process. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 3-926796-51-0 Inventory Number: 018106
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). Doyle, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO). Hong Kong: Systems Design Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Near Fine. np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item. 962-86177-0-2 Inventory Number: 018104
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(SHULMAN, JULIUS). Shulman, Julius, Hunter Drohojowska-Philp, Owen Edwards, Philip J. Ethington & Peter Loughrey. JULIUS SHULMAN: MODERNISM REDISCOVERED - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2007. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 1008pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and French. "Julius Shulman's photography was instrumental in crafting the image of the midcentury Southern California lifestyle across the United States and around the world. His work keenly identifies the distinctive structural, functional, and design elements of a building, in the context of both its natural surroundings and the people who occupy the spaces. This sensitivity, combined with his intuitive and brilliant sense of composition and timing, has earned him the reputation as a master of the genre. This extensive, three-volume set presents over four hundred architectural gems into the spotlight. Not just restricted to the West Coast, the images were taken all across the United States as well as in Mexico, Israel, and Hong Kong. Each project and photograph in these volumes was personally selected from over 260,000 photographs over a two-year period by publisher Benedikt Taschen". Featured architects and designers include William Beckett, Craig Ellwood, Albert Frey, Frank Gehry, Bruce Goff, Herb Greene, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Raymond Kappe, Pierre Koenig, John Lautner, Paul Laszlo, Le Corbusier, Charles Luckman, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Oscar Niemeyer, Richard J. Neutra, William L. Pereira, R.M. Schindler, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Raphael Soriano, Welton Becket Associates, Frank Lloyd Wright, and many more. A pristine slipcased set SIGNED by Julius Shulman in ink on the title page of the first volume, still in the publisher's printed shipping box and shrinkwrap that has been discreetly opened for the photographer's signature. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-4287-7 Inventory Number: 018103
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(SAVILLE, JENNY). Nochlin, Linda. JENNY SAVILLE: MIGRANTS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (20pp), 6 color illustrations + color covers. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the oversized, thin but exceptionally luxe catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2003 Gagosian New York exhibition of new paintings by Jenny Saville. Each of the six large-scale figurative works shown is reproduced on heavy cardstock pages along with an essay by Linda Nochlin. A handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item that was produced in a very limited quantity and only made available hors commerce. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-86-2 Inventory Number: 018099
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(JOSEPH, MARC). Joseph, Marc, Thurston Moore, Jonathan Lethem, Lydia Davis, Bob Nickas, Eileen Myles, Nick Tosches, Stephen Elliott, Shelley Jackson, Aaron Rose, Jeremy Sigler, Stephanie Snyder and Ian Svevonius. NEW AND USED - SIGNED BY MARC JOSEPH. Göttingen, GERMANY: Steidl, 2006. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Robert Ruehlman, Lorraine Wild, Gerhard Steidl and Marc Joseph. Text in English. "Growing up in Ohio in the 1970s, photographer Marc Joseph was first exposed to art, writing and music in the eccentric smaller book and record shops of downtown Cleveland. Most Saturday afternoons were spent combing through the stacks in anticipation of a major future purchase - like his first, "London Calling" by The Clash - or studying certain talismanic book covers like George OrwellÆs "Animal Farm" or Allen GinsbergÆs "Howl". This was the beginning of JosephÆs permanent fascination with books and records - both as public artworks and as formative private experiences. "New and Used" is a collection of richly detailed color photographs of hardcovers, paperbacks, LPs, CDs and cassettes, either shelved, piled, boxed and stacked in their natural environments - independent book and record shops - or individually silhouetted like artifacts pinned into shadow boxes. Together with editor Damon Krukowski, the artist has assembled a collection of short fiction, prose, poems and personal essays by writers and musicians including Thurston Moore of Sonic Youth, novelists Jonathan Lethem and Lydia Davis, critic and curator Bob Nickas, poets Eileen Myles and Nick Tosches as well as Stephen Elliott, Shelley Jackson, Aaron Rose, Jeremy Sigler, Stephanie Snyder and Ian Svevonius, all of whom respond to the New and Used of their own experience". A pristine example of one of our favorite new photography books SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Marc Joseph in black ink on the title page. 3-862521-273-5 Inventory Number: 018097
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(MOLLINO, CARLO). Arpino, Giovanni, Daniela Palazzoli & Fulvio Ferrari. CARLO MOLLINO: POLAROIDS. Paris: Le Promeneur, 1988. First Edition Thus 1/2000. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), 16 color, 3 duotone and 1 b&w illustration. Text in French. This slender volume is the larger format, more elaborately printed French version of the first published survey devoted to the noted Italian architect/designer (and apparently all around kinky guy) Carlo Mollino's erotic Polaroids. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-87653-067-8 Inventory Number: 018095
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(ROSSELL, DANIELA). Rossell, Daniela & Barry Schwabsky. DANIELA ROSSELL: RICAS Y FAMOSAS - THE TRUE FIRST EDITION. Madrid, SPAIN & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Turner Publicaciones S.L. & Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This controversial photo-essay gives unprecedented access to the homes, and vacuous offspring of Mexico City's wealthiest families - think of this as the updated, south of the border version of Slim Aarons' "A Wonderful Time". The garish, Baroque interiors pictured here are truly from another world, revealing opulence truly at odds with the dutiful servants also caught before Daniela Rossell's lens. A handsome copy of the Hatje Cantz variant first edition of this gem featured on page 321 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II". 3-7757-1236-4 Inventory Number: 018092
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BRASSAI). Tucker, Anne Wilkes, Richard Howard & Avis Berman. BRASSAI: THE EYE OF PARIS. Houston, TX: The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 1999. First Edition. Small Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Flexible Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 368pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1999 Houston Museum exhibition that was the largest American retrospective to date of the work of the respected Hungarian born, Parisian based photographer Brassai (né Gyula Halazs). A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-81096-380-9 Inventory Number: 018091
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Shapiro, David, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe & E. Longari. MICHAEL GOLDBERG: GOLDBERG VARIATIONS. Viterbo, ITALY: Edizioni Primaprint, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, 62 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Published only in Italy, this beautifully illustrated hardbound monograph is still the major reference to date on the noted second generation American Abstract Expressionist painter Michael Goldberg. A most handsome copy in the publisher's illustrated slipcase. Inventory Number: 018090
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(KELLEY, MIKE). Kelley, Mike. THE UNCANNY. Arnhem, THE NETHERLANDS: Sonsbeek, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np, 115 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This provocative, copiously illustrated essay by renowned artist Mike Kelley is a meditation on Sigmund Freud's "Uncanny", and its relation to the grotesque in art and everyday life. Published as part of the "Sonsbeek 93" exhibition, artists whose work is represented here include Hans Bellmer, Nayland Blake, Robert Gober, Duane Hanson, Edward Kienholz, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Tetsumi Kudo, Zoe Leonard, Paul McCarthy, John Miller, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Paul Thek, and Mike Kelley himself. A pristine copy of the original edition of this gem that preceded the Tate Modern exhibition by eleven years. Inventory Number: 018089
$ 135.00 order/inquire
Dailey, Victoria , Natalie Shivers & Michael Dawson. Introduction by William Deverell. LA'S EARLY MODERNS: ART / ARCHITECTURE / PHOTOGRAPHY. Glendale, CA: Balcony Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. As New. 325pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Distinc. This is perhaps the most thorough history published to date on the astonishing wealth of early modernist art, archtecture, and photography that emerged from Southern California in the first half of the Twentieth Century. This scholarly survey illuminates the contributions of Galka Scheyer, Jake Zeitlin, Merle Armitage, Arthur Millier, Henrietta Shore, Knud Merrild, Peter Krasnow, Elise (Seeds), Paul Landacre, Richard Neutra, Rudolph Schindler, Lloyd Wright, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Gregory Ain, J.R. Davidson, Kem Weber, Charles Lummis, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Edward Weston, Louis Fleckenstein, Fred Archer, Anne Brigman, Karl Struss, Will Connell, Bertram Longworth, and many, many others in this artistic evolution. A pristine copy. 1-890449-16-4 Inventory Number: 018088
$ 34.95 order/inquire
Morgan, Robert C. & Craig Krull. ACTION / PERFORMANCE AND THE PHOTOGRAPH. Los Angeles: Jan Turner / Turner - Krull Galleries, 1993. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (12pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. This is the slender twelve page catalogue of an ambitious 1993 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of Performance Art that exists today by way of its photographic documentation. The artists and photographers whose work was included are Kim Abeles, Vito Acconci, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Anna and Bernhard Blume, Gunter Brus, Chris Burden, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Colette, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Mary Beth Edelson, Gilbert & George, Andy Goldsworthy, Dan Graham, Dennis Hopper, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Anselm Kiefer, Yves Klein, Urs Luthi, Paul McCarthy, George Maciunas, Gordon Matta-Clark, Peter Moore, Robert C. Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Carolee Schneemann, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Harry Shunk, Jean Tinguely, Caroline Tisdall, Franz Erhard Walther, Julian Wasser, William Wegman, Robert Whitman, and Hannah Wilke. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018087
$ 17.50 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Malmberg, Roxana Pirovano & Gottfried Honegger. SAM FRANCIS: BILDER 1953 BIS 1992. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Galerie Proarta, 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 71 color and 7 b&w illustrations. Text in German. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Galerie Proarta exhibition of works by noted abstract artist Sam Francis in celebration of the gallery's tenth anniversary. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018086
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert, Philip Brookman, Michael Barchet, Kent Jones, Stefan Grissemann, Thomas Miessgang, Pia Neumann & Amy Taubin. Brigitta Burger-Utzer & Stefan Grissemann, Editors. FRANK FILMS: THE FILM AND VIDEO WORK OF ROBERT FRANK. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Cinema Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 304pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and German. With a bibliography, filmography and biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "At the end of the 1950s, photographer Robert Frank decided that he was done with photography and became a filmmaker. Not until the 1970s would he begin to take the occasional still again. To date, Frank has created more than twenty-five films and videos, some of them classics of the New American Cinema. In his films, Frank amalgamated documentary, fiction, and autobiography, cutting across genres, defying each and every law of Hollywood in his relentless search for truth. In a time where the crass commercialism of mainstream film's visual grammar seems to reign supreme, Frank's film and video work appears to be his most radical and visionary legacy. "Frank Films" fills a long overdue gap by providing a comprehensive overview of the artist's cinematic and video work". A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-908247-75-6 Inventory Number: 018085
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 018082
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(TWOMBLY, CY) (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 018081
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY). Warhola, Julia & Andy Warhol. HOLY CATS BY ANDY WARHOL'S MOTHER. NP (New York). ND (circa 1954): NP (Self Published), First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), 20 b&w illustrations. "Holy Cats by Andy Warhol's Mother" is a whimsical, mid-fifties collaborative effort privately published by Andy Warhol. This quaint book tells the tale of beloved departed family feline Hester cavorting with the other cats and angels in Heaven. Its charming drawings are in black ink reproduced on various brightly colored and coated papers, with the lettering clearly executed by Julia Warhola. Andy adored his mom's penmanship, and since she did not speak English fluently, he would often write out captions himself for her to then copy in her inimitable style. She contributed in this fashion to many of his books and commercial jobs of the period. While the illustrations bear a marked resemblance to those of Warhol's "25 Cats Named Sam and One Blue Pussy" portfolio of 1954, the content of "Holy Cats by Andy Warhol's Mother" is most frequently attributed solely to Julia Warhola - hence we imagine, the title. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile tome showing just the slightest bit of handling and light soiling to its off-white illustrated boards along with a very faint stain at the heel of the spine. This example bears the discreet stamp of "The Estate of Andy Warhol" in light blue ink along with some minimal pencil annotations at the lower foredge corner of the inside rear board. Inventory Number: 018079
$ 4000.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Edward. SOME LOS ANGELES APARTMENTS. Los Angeles: Self Published, 1965. First Edition 1/700. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with Glassine. Artists' Book. Very Good +./Good.. np (48pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Limited to seven hundred copies only in its first printing, "Some Los Angeles Apartments" is Ed Ruscha's third artist book - a photographic homage to the subtle beauty of Southern California's post-war rental property construction boom. A handsome copy (entry B3 in Siri Engberg's "Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999") of 1965 first printing of the book itself showing a thin margin of light soiling along the top and bottom edges of the wrappers as well as some light browning to the edges of the textblock. The publisher's glassine wrapper is present and showing some light soiling, typical age patination, and some small chips at the spine and extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018078
$ 3250.00 order/inquire
(SAVAGE, JON) (STERLING, LINDER). Kugelberg, Johan, Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage & Linder Sterling. JON SAVAGE / LINDER STERLING: THE SECRET PUBLIC - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY JON SAVAGE. Signed by the Artist and Author Jon Savage. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2010. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists Monograph. As New. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Piere Le Hors. This is the super-cool new catalogue published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2010 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the punk-era collage/montage work of Jon Savage and Linder Sterling. "Jon Savage is the noted author of "EnglandÆs Dreaming" and "Teenage". Linder Sterling is a visual, performance and installation artist represented in the Tate permanent collection. Jon Savage and Linder published the art fanzine "The Secret Public" in Manchester during the first month of 1978. It was the second New Hormones product - catalogue number ORG 2 after the Buzzcocks' already iconic "Spiral Scratch" - and was distributed through Rough Trade and other independent outlets.This was followed by the portfolio "Mixed Media Montages" published in late 1978. Some of these images originally appeared as flyers and as posters for the Buzzcocks, Joy Division, Magazine and Factory Records circa 1977-1980". This collects for the first time quaint reproductions of these and other contemporaneous works from the period (many not generally seen until now) along with texts by Michael Bracewell, Jon Savage, and Linder Sterling. A pristine copy of this must-have document limited to five hundred numbered copies of which fifty were BOLDLY SIGNED by John Savage in black marker for the gallery. Inventory Number: 018073
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 29: SUPPLEMENT AUX ANNEES 1914-1919. Paris: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 186pp, 465 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the twenty-ninth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper supplementally covering the years 1914 through 1919. A bright, most handsome copy of the uncommon 1975 first printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018068
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 14: OEUVRES DE 1944 A 1946. Paris. 1963 (1986).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 174pp, 352 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the fourteenth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1944 through 1946. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1986 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-014-7 Inventory Number: 018067
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 13: OEUVRES DE 1943 ET 1944. Paris. 1962 (1984).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 170pp, 328 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the thirteenth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1943 through 1944. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1984 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-013-9 Inventory Number: 018066
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 12: OEUVRES DE 1942 ET 1943. Paris. 1961 (1983).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 170pp, 318 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the twelfth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1942 through 1943. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1983 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-012-0 Inventory Number: 018065
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 11: OEUVRES DE 1940 ET 1941. Paris. 1960 (1984).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 166pp, 374 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the eleventh volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1940 through 1941. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1984 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-011-2 Inventory Number: 018064
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 10: OEUVRES DE 1939 ET 1940. Paris. 1959 (1983).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. xiv + 200pp, 586 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the tenth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1939 through 1940. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1983 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-010-4 Inventory Number: 018063
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 9: OEUVRES DE 1937 A 1939. Paris. 1958 (1982).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. xiv + 194pp, 405 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the ninth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1937 through 1939. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1982 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-009-0 Inventory Number: 018062
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 8: OEUVRES DE 1932 A 1937. Paris. 1957 (1982).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. xviii + 196pp, 377 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the eighth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1932 through 1937. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1982 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-008-2 Inventory Number: 018061
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 7: OEUVRES DE 1926 A 1932. Paris. 1955 (1982).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. viii + 202pp, 424 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the seventh volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1926 through 1932. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1982 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-007-4 Inventory Number: 018060
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(PICASSO, PABLO). Zervos, Christian. PABLO PICASSO PAR CHRISTIAN ZERVOS VOL. 4: OEUVRES DE 1920 A 1922. Paris. 1951 (1983).: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", Second Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Glassine. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. xiv + 206pp, 455 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. This is the fourth volume of Christian Zervos' unfinished, monumental thirty-three volume (in thirty-four parts) catalogue raisonné of Pablo Picasso's paintings and works on paper covering the years 1920 through 1922. A bright, most handsome copy of the 1983 second printing in the publisher's original glassine wrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-85117-004-X Inventory Number: 018059
$ 375.00 order/inquire
(SUGIMOTO, HIROSHI). Kellein, Thomas & Hrioshi Sugimoto. HIROSHI SUGIMOTO: TIME EXPOSED. Stuttgart, GERMANY: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (102pp), 72 b&w illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Hansjorg Mayer. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the beautiful hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with Hiroshi Sugimoto's 1995 retrospective held at the Kunsthalle Basel. It contains the noted Japanese photographer's images of Madame Tussaud's and the Movieland Wax Museums, dioramas from the Carnegie, Los Angeles and American Museums of Natural History, interior and Drive-In theaters, and day and night seascapes. Also included is a transcribed interview between exhibition curator Thomas Kellein and Hiroshi Sugimoto. A most handsome copy of the uncommon first English language edition published in 1995 by Edition Hansjorg Mayer. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018058
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER) - AN ELABORATELY SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Photographer. Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi with a BOLDLY SIGNED FULL PAGE PRESENTATION from the photographer "To..., Salaams and warm regards, from Nairobbery, Peter Beard, Hog Ranch" in deep blue watercolor accompanied by a full green ink handprint on the half title page in the publisher's obi, as issued. In addition, a twelve page brochure for The Friends of Mkomazi Game Reserve with photos by Beard is laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 018056
$ 1800.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Silvia Kolbowski & Malcolm Turvey, Editors. OCTOBER 83: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 1998. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Gnosis and Iconoclasm: A Case Study of Cinephilia - Annette Michelson; Mechanical Bodies, Ever More Heavenly - Jean-Louis Comolli; Jean Epstein's Cinema of Immanence: The Rehabilitation of the Corporeal Eye - Malcolm Turvey; INTERVIEW: Manthia Diawara - Homeboy Cosmopolitan - Silvia Kolbowski; Slow Progress: Jean Paulhan and Madagascar - John Culbert; 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018050
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Terri L. Cafaro, Editors. OCTOBER 44: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; The Philosophical Brothel - Leo Steinberg; The Word of God: "I am dead" - Denis Hollier; Foucault's Art of Seeing - John Rajchman. A handsome copy from the library of the late R.B. Kitaj showing light overall wear and handling as well as some checkmarks and annotations in ink in the artist's distinctive hand throughout the Leo Steinberg contribution. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75194-1 Inventory Number: 018045
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Douglas Crimp & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 14: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1980. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Good. 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Introduction to the Notebook of Maya Deren, 1947 - Catrina Neiman; An Exchange of Letters - Maya Deren and Gregory Bateson; From the Notebook of 1947 - Maya Deren; On Reading Deren's Notebook - Annette Michelson; Letters from Mexico - Sergei Eisenstein; Bayreuth: The Centennial Ring - Annette Michelson; Chereau's Treachery - Jean-Jacques Nattiez; A Conversation - Pierre Boulez and Michel Fano. A presentable copy only showing light overall wear and handling, some light foxing to the front and rear covers, and a diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0162-2879 Inventory Number: 018041
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Edward. S BOOKS BY ED RUSCHA. Venice, CA: Self Published, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 26 color illustrations. Published by Ed Ruscha in conjunction with a 2001 gallery exhibition (and made possible by an award from the Coutts Contemporary Arts Foundation in Zurich), this charming little catalogue cum artist's book reproduces the front covers of twenty-six books that have been emblazoned with either paint or bleach by the artist to reveal the letter "S". A bright, pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018039
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(PARR, MARTIN). Williams, Val.. MARTIN PARR. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong Folio. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 352pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a comprehensive bibliography and exhibition history. This is a massive, cheerfully obsessive tome documenting Parr's life and career; revealing insights into his influences and attitudes as well as assessing his importance within the worlds of art & photography. Parr's wry commentary on British life and social mores has continued for over thirty years, becoming increasingly global in nature. Images presented here from previous bodies of the Magnum photographer's work and publications include "A Fair Day", "Bad Weather", "Home Sweet Home", "Autoportrait", "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living", "Signs of the Times" and "Think of England"; in addition to many as yet uncollected in book form. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-3990-6 Inventory Number: 018038
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(ALI, MUHAMMAD). Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME): A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. PLEASE NOTE: Note that this is NOT a copy "GOAT" itself, but rather of the full-scale version (20 x 20 inches) of Taschen's pre-publication prospectus (bound in wrappers) for this extraordinary work. A most handsome example rolled and housed in the publisher's photographically illustrated, heavy cardboard poster tube (that shows some minor dents and scuffs), as issued. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018037
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(SHIBATA, TOSHIO). Toshiharu, Ito & Motoo Hisako.. SHIBATA TOSHIO: VISIONS OF JAPAN. Kyoto, JAPAN: Korinsha Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (100pp), 46 duotone illustrations. Design by Inoue Yoko. Text in English. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued as part of Korinsha Press' "Visions of Japan" series of monographs on contemporaray Japanese photographers, this exceptionally lovely book presents forty-six images from Toshio Shibata's "Quintessence of Japan" body of work depicting dams, barriers and retaining walls. A pristine copy. 4-7713-2835-8 Inventory Number: 018035
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(WEINER, CLAY). Weiner, Clay. CLAY WEINER: TRY-ONS. NP: Clay Weiner, 2010. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Boards with Pastedowns. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (104pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Hans Seeger. This is New York and Los Angeles based director Clay Weiner's beautifully produced, self published new book of photographs that document his humorous, ever-changing public portrayal of gender, ethnicity and personae in and about the urban environment. Think Cindy Sherman, Nikki S. Lee, and Philip-Lorca diCorcia meet Sacha Baron Cohen's Borat... A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018034
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(SHERMAN, CINDY). Sherman, Cindy, Gyoh Suzuki, Seiko Uyeda and Laurie Simmons. CINDY SHERMAN (CS). Tokyo: Parco Co., Ltd., 1987. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine./Near Fine.. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Kanoko Showji. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography and exhibition history. This is the lovely catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1987 exhibition of works by Cindy Sherman at the Parco Gallery in Tokyo. It features Untitled photographs executed between 1979 and 1986 accompanied by quotes from the artist as well as a brief transcribed interview between Cindy Sherman and Laurie Simmons. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's printed obi and protective clear acetate dustwrapper. 4-89194-154-5 Inventory Number: 018032
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(VON GLOEDEN, WILHELM). Zannier, Italo, Monica Maffioli, Silvia Paoli & Alessandro Oldani. WILHELM VON GLOEDEN: FOTOGRAFIE: NUDI, PAESAGGI, SCENE DI GENERE. Firenze, ITALY: Alinari, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 192pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in Italian and English. With a biography. Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden specialized in coaxing the beautiful young men of Taormina, Sicily into posing for eroticized classicist photographs around the turn of the century. This sumptuous volume of images drawn from the holdings in archives in Florence and Milan includes several landscapes and genre scenes in addition to the more frequently reproduced male erotic studies. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 88-6302-001-9 Inventory Number: 018031
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(VON GLOEDEN, WILHELM). Schickedanz, Hans-Joachim. WILHELM VON GLOEDEN: AKTE IN ARKADIEN. Dortmund, GERMANY. 1987 (1988).: Die Bibliophilen Taschenbucher & Harenberg Edition, Third Edition. 12mo. Wrappers with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in sepia-tone. Text in German. With a bibliography. This five hundred and sixth volume in the Die Bibliophilen Taschenbucher series is devoted to Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, who specialized in coaxing the beautiful young men of Taormina, Sicily into posing for eroticized classicist photographs around the turn of the century. These images have become icons of male figure photography; precursors to George Platt Lynes, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber, et al. A most handsome copy of this compact compendium showing some slight rubbing along the spine and extremities of the cover. 3-88379-506-2 Inventory Number: 018030
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(CONNER, BRUCE). Kohn, Michael. BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999. Los Angeles: Kohn Turner Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-08-5 Inventory Number: 018028
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce, Henry Geldzahler, Fred Brathwaite (aka Fab Five Freddy) & Arthur Ollman. SUBWAY: BRUCE DAVIDSON. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. Second, Revised Edition (First Thus). Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 125pp, 96 color illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "From 1980 to 1985, Bruce Davidson explored and shot six hundred miles of New York subway tracks. In his own words, "I wanted to transform this subway from its dark, degrading, and impersonal reality into images that open up our experience again to the color, sensuality, and vitality of the individual souls that ride it each day". Originally published in 1986, this dark, democratic environment provided the setting for the photographer's first extensive series in color. Subway riders are set against a gritty, graffiti-strewn background, displayed in tones Davidson described as "an iridescence like that I had seen in photographs of deep-sea fish." Never before has the subway been portrayed in such detail, revealing the interplay of its inner landscape and outer vistas. The images include lovers, commuters, tourists, families, and the homeless. From weary straphangers to languorous ladies in summer dresses to stalking predators, Davidson's compassionate vision illuminates the stubborn survival of humanity. On the eve of the New York subway's 100th anniversary, St. Ann's Press published a beautiful revised edition of Bruce Davidson's 1986 masterpiece newly supplemented by forty previously unpublished images, a new introduction by Arthur Ollman, and a foreword by graffiti artist Fred Braithwaite (aka Fab Five Freddy)". A pristine copy of the quickly exhausted 2003 printing. 0-9713681-8-X Inventory Number: 018027
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(PETTIBON, RAYMOND). Pettibon, Raymond. TRIPPING CORPSE FOUR: BY RAYMOND PETTIBON. Lawndale, CA: SST Publications, 1984. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Stapled Xeroxed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Famed Huntington Beach resident Raymond Pettibon, renowned for his work with Black Flag and Sonic Youth, has made the transition to international contemporary artworld mainstay, and deservedly so. Entry number seventeen in Uwe Koch & Roberto Ohrt's "A Catalogue Raisonné of Artists' Books by Raymond Pettibon, 1978 - 98", this collectible 1985 publication was "limited to five hundred copies (of which some four hundred were destroyed)", and features a Mike Watt "acid journal" as well as hippie death and mayhem galore. Guaranteed authentic - not a later reprint or bootleg, this copy (hand numbered in red ink by the artist on the front cover) shows just a bit of age toning along the length of its spine. Inventory Number: 018024
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(KAPROW, ALLAN). Kaprow. Allan & Barbara Berman. Preface by James T. Demetrion. ALLAN KAPROW: AN EXHIBITION SPONSORED BY THE ART ALLIANCE OF THE PASADENA ART MUSEUM - PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 56pp, profusely illustrated in gravure. With an exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the exceedingly cool catalogue published in conjunction with the first major museum survey of the work of the renowned late Happening/Performance artist Allan Kaprow. Published in 1967, the retrospective travelled from the Pasadena Art Museum to St. Louis' Washington University and The University of Texas, Austin. It includes copious photographic documentation, a transcribed interview between the artist and Barbara Berman, and the announcement for Kaprow's happening "Fluids" that was performed throughout Southern California in conjunction with the exhibition. A most handsome copy of this uncommon spiral bound document BOLDLY INSCRIBED "I'm so glad you could come Best of all! Allan Kaprow" in pencil showing some typical minor age-patination to the boards and preliminaries. Inventory Number: 018023
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(IRWIN, ROBERT). Irwin, Robert & Richard Marshall. ROBERT IRWIN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1977. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography, exhibition history and chronology. Published in conjunction with his 1977 Whitney Museum of American Art retrospective - the artist's first Museum exhibition to include installation and site-specific work, Robert Irwin writes here in depth about his move away from painting and towards the architectural. A most handsome example of this uncommon item BOLDLY SIGNED in red ink on the title page. 0-87427-022-7 Inventory Number: 018022
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(MALLEY, ALIA). Malley, Alia & Sam Lee. ALIA MALLEY: SOUTHLAND - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Sam Lee Gallery, 2010. First Edition 1/500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (12pp), 7 color illustrations. With a biography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with her 2010 Sam Lee Gallery solo exhibition, this slender yet elegant twelve page catalogue gorgeously illustrates Los Angeles photographer Alia Malley's current body of work - large scale, muted color images of the pastoral local exurban landscape that rest somewhere between Joel Sternfeld, Robert Adams and Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot. A pristine copy of her first publication limited to five hundred copes only BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Alia Malley in black ink. Inventory Number: 018021
$ 12.50 order/inquire
Bastin, Marie-Louise. STATUETTES TSHOKWE (DU HEROS CIVILISATEUR "TSHIBINDA ILUNGA"). Arnouville, FRANCE: Arts D'Afrique Noir, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. African Art Monograph. Very Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. With a bibliography. Published as part of the "Arts D'Afrique Noir" monographs, this volume by the noted late African art historian Marie-Louise Bastin is a comprehensive stylistic study of wooden statues of the Tshokwe (Chokwe) peoples of the Zaire and Angola region. It covers the comparative aesthetic and technical details of these sculptures as well as the historical and cultural aspects of their creation. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing light overall wear, handling and soiling, some mild wrinkling along the spine, and a short closed tear along the top edge of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018020
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 124: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2008: POSTWAR ITALIAN ART - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 196pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Claire Gilman is devoted to Postwar Italian Art, and its contributions include: Introduction - Claire Gilman, From Vietnam to Fiat-nam: The Politics of Arte Povera - Nicholas Cullinan, Making Art Matter: Alberto Burri's Sacchi - Jaimey Hamilton, Pistoletto's Staged Subjects - Claire Gilman, Substantive Thoughts? The Early Work of Alighiero Boetti - Christopher G. Bennett, Industrial Painting's Utopias: Lucio Fontana's "Expectations" - Anthony White, Giovanni Anselmo: Matter and Monochrome - Rosalind Krauss, Fontana's Atomic Age Abstraction: The Spatial Concepts and the Television Manifesto - Jaleh Mansoor, The Irony of Marisa Merz - Dieter Schwarz, Disencumbered Objects - Alex Potts, and Index: Numbers 121-124 (Summer 2007 - Spring 2008). A most handsome copy. 0-262-75274-3 Inventory Number: 018019
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(VAN LIESHOUT, JOEP). Baerwaldt, Wayne & P. Groot. ATELIER JOEP VAN LIESHOUT. Winnipeg, CANADA, Santa Monica, CA & Rotterdam: Plug In Editions / Smart Art Press / Atelier Van Lieshout, 1996. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Rotterdam-based artist Joep van Lieshout creates engaging but enigmatic containers; streamlined, curvilinear molds decorated with occasional dashes of paradoxical materials like fur and liqueur bottles - which mimic sterile architectural spaces like mobile homes, office units, deprivation chambers, washbasins, toilet bowls, and shelving units. This jewel-like book accompanied a 1996 traveling exhibition of Van Lieshout's work". A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018018
$ 14.50 order/inquire
(THIEBAUD, WAYNE). Cooper, Gene. WAYNE THIEBAUD: SEVENTY YEARS OF PAINTING. Laguna Beach & Palm Springs, CA: Laguna Art Museum & Palm Springs Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 118pp, 51 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 retrospective exhibition of eighty-four works by Wayne Thiebaud that travelled from The Laguna Art Museum to The Palm Springs Art Museum. A pristine copy. 0-9800218-0-4 Inventory Number: 018017
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(KOONS, JEFF). Sischy, Ingrid, Eckhard Schneider, Katy Siegel & Jeff Koons. Hans Werner Holzwarth, Editor. JEFF KOONS (COLLECTOR'S EDITION). Signed by the Artist. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2007. First Edition 1/1500. Elephant Folio. Boards in Clamshell Box. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 606pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and French. With an exhibition history, biography and bibliography. "This exhaustive monograph begins with a biographical essay by Interview magazine editor-in-chief Ingrid Sischy that puts his work into context and tells his personal story, as well as a text by Eckhard Schneider analyzing Koons from a European perspective. Arranged in chronological chapters by work groups, the main body of the book features art historian and critic Katy Siegel's detailed analyses alongside hundreds of large-format images tracing Koons' career from 1979 to today. Rounding off the book are an extended bibliography and a lavishly illustrated biography. Fans of Jeff KoonsÆs work will find in this publication not only a sumptuous book-object, but also the most comprehensive study of the artist's work ever published". Limited to one thousand, five hundred copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jeff Koons, this massive undertaking sold out long before publication. A pristine copy still sealed in the publisher's printed shipping box, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value, size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-4944-8 Inventory Number: 018016
$ 2700.00 order/inquire
(TEMPLETON, ED). Templeton, Ed. THE PREVAILING NOTHING BY ED TEMPLETON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Costa Mesa, CA & Cincinnati, OH: RVCA & Iconoclast Productions, 2003. First Edition 1/2000. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Ed Templeton. "A fixture of Los Angeles' skateboarding scene, Ed Templeton has been producing photographs and paintings documenting his life, tours, and encounters in the skateboarding world for ten years". Published in conjunction with his recent 2003 one-man Los Angeles gallery show, this artist's book cum exhibition catalogue is in the format of a slender, oversized tabloid newspaper, and is another colorful, tour-de-force examination of skateboard culture, wayward youth, and teenage sexuality. "The Prevailing Nothing" interweaves Ed's paintings & drawings with his photographs; all connected by his handwritten captions to form a seamless, collaged diary/narrative. A pristine copy SIGNED by Ed Templeton in black ink on the first page. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 018014
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(SUN SURF). Doi, Teruhiku & Tomoko Suwa, Editors. ALOHA STYLE: MASTER BOOK OF HAWAIIAN SHIRT 2 PRESENTED BY SUN SURF. Tokyo: Sun Surf & World Photo Press, 2000. First Thus. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Fashion Monograph. As New. 160pp. profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (with some English captions). Issued by Japanese sportswear manufacturer Sun Surf, this beautiful and informative publication is a thoughtful, well illustrated cultural guide to the Hawaiian Islands cum catalogue of the firm's Summer 2000 line of "Aloha"-inspired shirts. In the style of an AF Quarterly (but without the overt sexuality) it combines fashion editorial with lifestyle info, including articles on "Aloha" shirt style and history, Keoni of Hawaii, Mauna Kea Galleries, guides to Vintage Island shirt manufacturers, hotels, clothing stores, and much, much more. The photography is primarily by Michiro Sakamoto featuring lots of locals and surfers such as Henry Kapono Kaaihue, Dane Kealoha, Sunny Kilohi, etc. A pristine copy of this must-have uncommon reference for any serious Hawaiian shirt enthusiast. 4-8465-2261-X Inventory Number: 018013
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Schneider, Pierre, Francois Cheng, Peter Plagens & Eric De Chassy. SAM FRANCIS: A SURVEY OF PAINTINGS 1965-1983. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (72pp), 27 color illustrations + b&w cover. Designed by the Grenfell Press. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1996 Gagosian Gallery Beverly Hills exhibition of twenty-seven paintings and works on paper by Sam Francis executed between 1965 and 1983. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. LC 96-079258 Inventory Number: 018011
$ 85.00 order/inquire
Anonymous. DESTINATION: SEX CITY - DVD. NP: Eroticlip International, 2007. 8vo. DVD in Foil Embossed Card Case. Erotic DVD. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. Bringing together top designers and animators, "Destination: Sex City" is the brainchild of a well-known American director wishing to remain anonymous for whom these nine erotic short films are only the beginning of a revolution called "meta-pornography. Infused with pulsating soundtracks and computer animation effects galore, these amorous vignettes (including ""Stoner Girl", "Nurse Feelgood", and "Zombie Lust"!) knowingly invoke the aesthetics of Guy Bourdin, Biba, Alex De Renzy, Fiorucci and vintage Zoom Magazine (to name but a few) to achieve a charming retro-seventies soft porn end. A pristine copy sealed in the publisher's elegant gold foil embossed die-cut cardstock package whose interior graphics invoke Tomi Ungerer meets The Beatles' "Yellow Submarine", as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Inventory Number: 018010
$ 26.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 9 1/4 x 12 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a listing of public collections. This is the announcement cum four page brochure for a 1995 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. It includes a brief text by the artist. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 018009
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(FAUCON, BERNARD). Faucon, Bernard, Christian Caujolle & Jean-Luc Monterosso. BERNARD FAUCON. Paris: Actes Sud, 2005. First Edition. Stout 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 354pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. Published in conjunction with the 2005 retrospective held at Paris' Maison Europeenne de la Photographie, this massive hardbound catalogue presents the most comprehensive survey to date of the work of noted French photographer Bernard Faucon, including his always intriguing mannequin-laden "Les Grand Vacances" ("Summer Camp") images from the late seventies. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-7427-5667-1 Inventory Number: 018006
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM). Claxton, William. WILLIAM CLAXTON: JAZZ SEEN - 30 POSTCARDS. Köln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. np (64pp), 26 b&w and 4 color illustrations. This is a Taschen Postcard book containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) jazz images by noted Los Angeles photographer William Claxton distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "Jazz Seen". A most handsome, completely intact copy. 3-8228-6652-0 Inventory Number: 018005
$ 12.50 order/inquire
Barnes, Jim. JOURNAL OF HANDICAPPING: ISSUES 40-52 (NOVEMBER 29, 1983 TO FEBRUARY 21, 1984). Las Vegas, NV: Journal of Handicapping & The Gambler's Book Club, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Handicapping Periodical. Very Good. np (264pp), illustrated in b&w. This a compilation of the complete winter quarter of 1983 (issues 40-52) of legendary sports handicapper Jim Barnes' "Journal of Handicapping". It includes statistics and insights galore on College, NFL and USFL football, College and NBA basketball, hockey, and much, much more. A handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon and coveted item showing a bit of handling and patination to its white wrappers as well as diagonal soft crease through the lower foredge corner of the front cover. Inventory Number: 018004
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Constance W. Glenn. JIM DINE: FIGURE DRAWINGS 1975-1979. New York: Icon Editions - Harper & Row Publishers, Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 94pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 Long Beach Museum exhibition that was the first large-scale survey of Pop Art master Jim Dine's figurative pastels. A handsome copy of the first printing showing a diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-06-430102-8 Inventory Number: 018003
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BANKS, STEVE) (HENDRIX, JIMI). Banks, Steve. JIMI, SLY & ME: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SOUVENIR BY STEVE BANKS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Beverly Hills, CA: Studio 6 Art Press, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Sly & the Family Stone's Friday, May 10th, 1968 concert at New York's Fillmore East. Very much in the format of Steve Banks' previous Janet Joplin tome, it is a souvenir of a magical evening featuring two sixties musical titans at the height of their powers. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the title page. 0-9822089-1-X Inventory Number: 018002
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(HENDRIX, JIMI) (BANKS, STEVE). Banks, Steve. JIMI, SLY & ME: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SOUVENIR BY STEVE BANKS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Beverly Hills, CA: Studio 6 Art Press, 2010. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Sly & the Family Stone's Friday, May 10th, 1968 concert at New York's Fillmore East. Very much in the format of Steve Banks' previous Janet Joplin tome, it is a souvenir of a magical evening featuring two sixties musical titans at the height of their powers. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the title page. 0-9822089-1-X Inventory Number: 018001
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(KOSUTH, JOSEPH). Kosuth, Joseph. Preface By Charles Le Vine. JOSEPH KOSUTH: INTERVIEWS: 1969 - 1989 - PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. Stuttgart, GERMANY: Edition Patricia Schwarz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt Stamped Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 159pp, 10 b&w and 7 color illustrations. Text in Engllish. With a bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Joseph Kosuth claims that "this book shouldn't exist!"... Only a handful of this informative 1989 volume of fifteen transcribed typically-rigorous interviews with the Conceptual Art titan made their way into the world before it was withdrawn from publication at the author's request. A bright white, most handsome copy of this most uncommon item with a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION from Joseph Kosuth to a prominent Los Angeles gallery director "To R., Thank you for the conversation, and support, Joseph Kosuth, L.A. Sept. 1990" in black ink across the entire first preliminary. 3-925911-23-5 Inventory Number: 018000
$ 500.00 order/inquire
Ishiguro, Keisho. PORNOGRAPHY IN THE MEIJI ERA. Tokyo. 1996 (1997).: Photo Musee, Second Printing. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Fine./Fine.. 120pp, 131 illustrations in color and monochrome. Text in Japanese. While hardly pornography by today's standards, this charming, beautifully printed little historical survey reproduces over one hundred examples of Nineteenth and early Twentieth Century Japanese photographs of the female nude. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-10-602419-5 Inventory Number: 017999
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most handsome copy of the softbound edition in pictorial wrappers (that shares the same ISBN as the hardbound version) SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black ink on the title page. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017996
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most presentable copy of the hardbound edition in pictorial boards (that shares the same ISBN as the paperback version) BOLDLY SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black marker on the title page showing just a bit of scuffing and rubbing along some of the extremities. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017995
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Hopper, Dennis. DENNIS HOPPER: ABSTRACT REALITY - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Tokyo: Korinsha Press & Co., Ltd., 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (134pp) 60 color and b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. Text in English and Japanese. With a bibliography and exhibition history. "Abstract Reality" presents sixty photographic details of mostly graffitied, stenciled and/or painted walls, billboards and architectural surfaces captured between 1961 and 1997 by the late, great actor/director/artist Dennis Hopper. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item published only in Japan BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink on the half title page. 4-7713-0337-1 Inventory Number: 017994
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(KILGALLEN, MARGARET). Joo, Eungie, Alex Baker & Susan Sollins. MARGARET KILGALLEN: IN THE SWEET BYE & BYE. Los Angeles. 2005 (2007).: REDCAT, Second Edition. 8vo. Debossed Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington and Joe Sueda. With a bio-bibliography. This is the first comprehensive survey of the late San Francisco based artist Margaret Kilgallen (wife of Barry "Twist" McGee) published in conjunction with an extensive 2005 posthumous Los Angeles exhibition. This thick volume is filled with scores of photographs documenting the artist's drawings, painted gallery installations, and "alfresco" work - all beautifully contained in an elegant design and binding. A pristine copy of the second printing in pale green cloth still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9749831-6-0 Inventory Number: 017992
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(VAN VLIET, DON aka CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) (CORBIJN, ANTON). Van Vliet, Don, Jan Van Vliet & Polly Jean Harvey. DON VAN VLIET: PAINTINGS AND POEMS. Koln, GERMANY & New York: Michael Werner Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (48pp), 32 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a traveling gallery exhibition of thirty-two paintings on canvas by the venerable Don Van Vliet (aka Captain Beefheart) executed between 1985 and 1997. Each work of art is fully illustrated in color, along with a photographic portrait by Anton Corbijn, a foreword by Polly Jean (PJ) Harvey (!), and reproductions of the artist's holographic renderings of his poems "A Long Time Ago", "Hearts on a Windmill", and "Raven". A most handsome copy. 1-885013-58-2 Inventory Number: 017991
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Silverman, Manny & Gerald Nordland. SAM FRANCIS: 1964-1979. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1993. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, 28 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a chronology, exhibition history and exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1993 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of twenty-seven paintings and works on paper by Sam Francis. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017990
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). Bell, Deborah, Susan Herzig & Paul Hertzmann. G.P. FIERET: PHOTOGRAPHS. New York & San Francisco: Deborah Bell Photographs & Paul Hertzmann, Inc., 2007. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New./As New.. 24pp, 24 b&w illustrations. Designed by Beverly Joel, pulp, ink. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 New York gallery exhibition of photographic portraits by Dutch eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A pristine copy with the gallery announcement laid in. Inventory Number: 017989
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). Van Krimpen, Wim. FOTO EN COPYRIGHT BY G.P. FIERET. Den Haag, THE NETHERLANDS: Den Haag Fotomuseum & Uitgeverij Voetnoot, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Dutch, English and French. Published in conjunction with a 2004 Dutch museum retrospective, this is the most comprehensive collection to date of the amateurish yet intriguing, sometimes erotic photographic portraits of cantankerous Den Haag eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-71877-85-X Inventory Number: 017987
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, ROBERT). Arteaga, Augustin, Rafael Tovar, Gerado Estrada, Eugenio Lopez, Esthella Provas & Alberto Ruy Sanchez. ROBERT GRAHAM. Mexico City: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 189pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with an extensive retrospective exhibition held at the Sala Diego Rivera in 1997, this is still the major reference on the renowned late Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative sculptor. It contains beautifully detailed photographs of over one hundred works including the Los Angeles Olympic Gateway, the Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Duke Ellington Memorials as well as scores of the anatomically detailed nudes for which the artist was primarily known. A pristine copy of the uncommon softbound edition of this vital document. 968-29-9890-5 Inventory Number: 017986
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(SMITH, DAVID). Stevens, Peter. Foreword by Candida Smith. DAVID SMITH: SPRAYS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of sixty-four "Sprays" on canvas or paper as well as three sculptures by the renowned Abstract Expressionist artist David Smith. A handsome copy showing slight crimps to the boards at the foredge corners. 1-932598-59-6 Inventory Number: 017982
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(DZAMA, MARCEL) (FARBER, NEIL). Dzama, Marcel, Neil Farber & Daniela Lotta. MARCEL DZAMA AND NEIL FARBER: ONE DRAWING BY TWO ARTISTS - DAILY APOCALYPSE. Padova, ITALY: Perugi Artecontemporanea, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (16 + 20pp), 1 extended color illustration. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2003 Italian gallery exhibition, this charming little catalogue cum artists' book reproduces in a twenty panel leporello (accordion fold-out) that extends to over ten feet in length the fantastic collaborative artwork by Royal Art Lodge members Neil Farber, and Marcel Dzama that formed the basis for the show. It is accompanied by a separate booklet containing an essay on the work by Daniela Lotta. A most handsome copy of this uncommon gem. Inventory Number: 017980
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(KERN, RICHARD). Kern, Richard. RICHARD KERN: NEW YORK GIRLS - 30 POSTCARDS. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 30 color illustrations. This is Taschen Postcard book number ninety-two, containing thirty bound (yet easily detached and ready to mail) postcard images by famed erotic photographer Richard Kern distilled from his full-length Taschen tome, "New York Girls". A most handsome, completely intact copy. 3-8228-8088-4 Inventory Number: 017979
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BOUVIER, PATRICE). Topor, Roland & Patrice Bouvier. LES CONTORSIONNISTES. Paris: Editions Du Collectionneur, 1993. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. "Les Contorsionnistes" is Patrice Bouvier's charming volume of gorgeous portrait photographs of female Circus contortionists at work, including several nudes. A most handsome copy. 2-909-450-7-1 Inventory Number: 017978
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(HOLLER, CARSTEN). Holler, Carsten, Jennifer Allen & Daniel Birnbaum. CARSTEN HOLLER: LOGIC. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 32 + 32 + np, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Christoph Steinegger/Interkool. With an exhibition checklist. This is a snazzy three volume set set published in conjunction with Swedish contemporary artist Carsten Holler's 2005 Gagosian Gallery London installation entitled "Logic". Its features include two paperbound volumes with essays by Jennifer Allen and Daniel Birnbaum with images from past exhibitions as well as a DVD containing three Flicker films and video documentation of the "Logic" exhibition. A pristine copy of this beautifully packaged object in the publisher's silver gilt debossed slipcase, as issued. 1-932598-20-0 Inventory Number: 017977
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Silverman, Manny. MICHAEL GOLDBERG: SELECTED WORKS 1972-2004. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2009. First Edition. Small 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (12pp), 11 color illustrations + color cover. This is the slender twelve page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2009 exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper executed between 1972 and 2004 by the noted late "second generation" American Abstract Expressionist painter Michael Goldberg at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017975
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(DAMOIS, JEAN-FRANCOIS). Damois, Jean-Francois. CLICHÉINTERNATIONAL 11: PETITES CULOTTES ET AUTRES AGACERIES... PAR JEAN-FRANCOIS DAMOIS. Paris: Cliché International & Pink Star Editions, 1991. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the eleventh installment of "Cliché International"; a series published by Pink Star Editions (the noted Parisian purveyor of erotic photographica), each of which features the work of a single photographer. This issue is devoted entirely to Jean-Francois Damois' erotic black and white images of young girls and women pictured amidst the French countryside. A handsome copy showing some light wear and handling to the covers. Inventory Number: 017974
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Gerard, Vincent & Jean-Pierre Rehm. WILLIAM EGGLESTON: SPIRIT OF DUNKERQUE. Dunkerque & Paris, FRANCE: Ville De Dunkerque & Biro, Editeur, 2006. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 128pp, 51 color illustrations. Text in French and Dutch. Published in conjunction with a 2006 French exhibition, this striking book of William Eggleston's vibrant color photographs of the harbor of Dunkerque (near the Flemish border) was issued in an extremely limited printing. A pristine copy of the 2006 French first edition. 2-35119-017-3 Inventory Number: 017973
$ 70.00 order/inquire
(HAFIF, MARCIA). Hafif, Marcia. MARCIA HAFIF: POMONA HOUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. NP. ND (1972).: Mother Lode Editions, First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (114pp), 45 b&w illustrations. Published in 1972 with no knowledge of Ed Ruscha's small photo books of architectural typologies endemic to the Southern California landscape, Marcia Hafif's "Pomona Houses" pays uncannily similar homage to the disappearing wooden framed, peaked roofed houses of her grandmother's neighborhood. A most handsome copy of this charming rarity showing just a bit of typical age patination SIGNED AND DATED with the year of publication by Marcia Hafif in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 017972
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(FISKIN, JUDY). Fiskin, Judy & Christopher Knight. With an Interview By John Divola. William Bartman, Editor. JUDY FISKIN - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With an exhibition history. This is still the major monograph on noted Los Angeles based photographer Judy Fiskin, whose gem-like miniature still lifes always provoke thought. It features numerous reproductions as well as the transcript of a lengthy interview between her and colleague John Divola. A most handsome copy SIGNED by Judy Fiskin in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-00-0 Inventory Number: 017971
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(ISERMANN, JIM). Rugoff, Ralph & Jim Isermann. JIM ISERMANN: FAILED IDEALS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. NP: Self Published, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Printed Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (56pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs by Judy Fiskin and Fredrik Nilsen. This is a self published catalogue illustrating the source inspirations, working drawings, and the finished design & installation of the stained glass windows the artist created for the Fifth Street Metro Blue Line Project in Long Beach. A pristine copy, BOLDLY SIGNED in black felt pen by Jim Isermann on the title page. Inventory Number: 017970
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(BENJAMIN, KARL). Stern, Louis & Dave Hickey. DANCE THE LINE: PAINTINGS BY KARL BENJAMIN. West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 124pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and collection listing. Published in conjunction with a 2007 gallery exhibition of fifty-one abstract works spanning the years 1954 to 1995, this beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue is the most comprehensive document to date on Karl Benjamin - who along with John McLaughlin, Frederick Hammersley, and Lorser Feitelson comprised the "Four Abstract Classicists" featured in the ground-breaking 1959 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition of the same name. A most handsome copy with the gallery's opening announcement laid in 0-9749421-7-0 Inventory Number: 017969
$ 35.00 order/inquire
Szegedy-Maszak, Andrew. ANTIQUITY & PHOTOGRAPHY: EARLY VIEWS OF ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN SITES. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2006. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (12pp), 6 color illustrations. This is the slender twelve page brochure produced to accompany "Antiquity & Photography: Early Views of Ancient Mediteranean Sites"; a 2006 exhibition of early archaelogically related photographic images from Egypt and Classical Antiquity by Maxime Du Camp, Joseph-Philibert Girault de Prangey, Robert MacPherson, Tommaso Cuccioni, Adolphe Braun, Siebrecht & Zaphiropoulos, John Beasley Greene, Francis Frith, and others held at The J. Paul Getty Museum Villa in Malibu. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 017967
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). Butler, Cornelia H., Paul Schimmel, Cornelia H., Paul Schimmel, Richard Shiff & Anne M. Wagner. WILLEM DE KOONING: TRACING THE FIGURE. Los Angeles & Princeton, NJ: Museum of Contemporary Art & Princeton University Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tracey Schiffman. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. These is the lavish hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles retrospective of seventy-eight figurative works on paper by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and soiling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-691-09618-X Inventory Number: 017966
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(SAVILLE, JENNY). Saville, Jenny, Del LaGrace Volcano, Barry Martin Weintraub & Martin Gayford. JENNY SAVILLE: TERRITORIES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Small Folio. Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 48pp, 28 color illustrations. Designed by North. Studio photographs by Glen Luchford. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with the 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of works by British enfant-terrible Jenny Saville; her first one-person U.S. show. Each of the five large-scale figurative works shown are reproduced along with numerous corpulent details. It also contains a survey of fourteen earlier pieces executed between 1992 and 1997, and an interview with Saville by Martin Gayford. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-2605 Inventory Number: 017959
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(GALELLA, RON). Bluttal, Steven, Editor. Introduction by Tom Ford. Foreword by Diane Keaton. With an Interview By Glenn O' Brien. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF RON GALELLA 1960 - 1989 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/5000. Folio. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np (248pp), 172 b&w & 16 color illustrations. Designed by Lloyd (+co). Photojournalist Ron Galella almost single-handedly perfected the art of the "stalkerazzi" with his dogged pursuit of former first lady Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. This beautifully designed and printed volume from Greybull Press is the most comprehensive collection of Galella's unguarded celebrity portraits to date. Included here are candid pix of Mick & Jerry, Diane & Woody, John & Yoko, Paul & Linda, Liz & Dick, John & Tatum, Ali & Bob, Roman & Sharon, Cher & Gregg, Farrah & Lee, Michael & Janet, Marlon, Paul, Barbra, Jack, Andy, Liza, Bette, Orson, Bianca, Goldie, Raquel, etc, and more images of Jackie O. and clan than you can shake a stick at! A most handsome copy of the softbound first edition BOLDLY SIGNED BY GALELLA in silver felt-tip pen on the inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9727788-1-0 Inventory Number: 017958
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(YOUNG, AARON). Young, Aaron. AARON YOUNG: ARC LIGHT. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Designed by An Art Service. With an exhibition checklist. This is the ultra-slick photographic document of New York based artist Aaron Young's "Arc Light" performance staged as part of the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition "for what you are about to receive", held at Moscow's Red October Chocolate Factory. "Aaron Young's artworks rely on the aftereffects of dynamic, energetic, and sometimes even dangerous performances. He hires participants stereotyped as marginalized rebels, such as skateboarders and motorcycle riders, to perform various stunts in exhibition spaces on specially prepared platforms. In Arc Light, Young takes Robert Rauschenberg's iconoclastic gesture, "Automobile Tire Print (1951)" as his starting point. But in the place of the older artist's single tire track, Young produces an opus of traces of the complex and intricate choreography performed by a team of riders. And thus an unexpected, updated, and expanded interpretation of Jackson Pollock's seminal "action paintings". A pristine copy. 1-932598-87-1 Inventory Number: 017957
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(BACON, FRANCIS). Ades, Dawn, Andrew Forge, Andrew Durham & Krzysztof Cieszkowski. Foreword by Alan Bowness. FRANCIS BACON - AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TO R.B. KITAJ. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. London: The Tate Gallery, Thames and Hudson, Ltd. & Global Asset Management, 1985. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 246pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition checklist and bibliography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the triumphant 1985 Francis Bacon exhibition organized by the Tate Gallery - one of the very few times the venerable British venue had presented a second retrospective to a British artist in their lifetime. Consisting of one hundred and twenty-five paintings executed between 1944 and 1984, it remains one of the most comprehensive surveys of Bacon's work, and the last great museum show before the influential artist's death in 1992. A most handsome copy of the special hors commerce edition bound in gilt-debossed orange linen (issued without dust jacket) for promotional use by the exhibition's corporate underwriter Global Asset Management Limited, this example was BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To R.B. Kitaj with very best wishes Francis Bacon" by the artist in black ink on the half-title page at the Tate opening. Ronald Brooks Kitaj was the American born, London based artist who shared a thirty year affiliation with Bacon at Marlborough Galley, and as colleagues in the informal, Kitaj-coined "School of London" clan of figurative artists. The association is made all the more poignant as Kitaj's own Tate retrospective a decade later proved to be one of the most critically vilified shows there of all time, irreparably affecting the artist's career. This volume was purchased by us directly from Mr. Kitaj in the month preceding his 2007 passing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017954
$ 6000.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Agee, William C. Foreword by Ronald Greenberg & John Van Doren. SAM FRANCIS: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER FROM THE 1950S. New York: Lawrence Rubin / Greenberg Van Doren Fine Art, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, 18 color and 4 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1999 Lawrence Rubin / Greenberg Van Doren Fine Art exhibition of eighteen paintings on both canvas and on paper by Sam Francis executed between 1952 and 1959. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 017953
$ 50.00 order/inquire
Van Der Marck, Jan. ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM. Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Near Fine./Very Good.. One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in a printed paper over cardboard gatefold sleeve, 1 b&w illustration. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of this uncommon document (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") whose printed sleeve shows some light rubbing and minor abrasions. Inventory Number: 017952
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(LE VA, BARRY). Ligare, David & Gary T. Smith. BARRY LE VA: DRAWINGS 1967-1977. Salinas, CA: Hartnell College Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good +. np (12pp), 5 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lloyd Northover Limited. With an exhibition checklist and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1979 Hartnell College exhibition, this slender twelve page catalogue documents the gallery's presentation of eleven installation drawings by minimal sculptor Barry Le Va. A most handsome copy of this most uncommon item showing a little browning along the edges. LC 79-63310 Inventory Number: 017951
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(GOLDBERG, JIM). Goldberg, Jim & Philip Brookman. JIM GOLDBERG: RAISED BY WOLVES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND. 1995 (1997).: Scalo, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 319pp, profusely illustrated in color & b&w. Designed by Jim Goldberg, Philip Brookman, Hans Werner Holzwarth & Design pur, Berlin. Published in conjunction with a 1995 traveling exhibition organized by curator Philip Brookman for The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Addison Gallery of American Art, and Zurich Museum of Design, Jim Goldberg's "Raised by Wolves" is an elaborately art-directed, harrowing photographic journey amongst California's homeless urban youth. Like many of Goldberg's projects, it includes textual commentaries and interviews with many of its photographic subjects. A most handsome copy (cited on page 303 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") of the 1997 second edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881616-50-9 Inventory Number: 017950
$ 180.00 order/inquire
(SOTH, ALEC). Soth, Alec, Patricia Hampl & Anne Wilkes Tucker. ALEC SOTH: SLEEPING BY THE MISSISSIPPI - THIRD EDITION. Gottingen, GERMANY. 2004 (2008).: Steidl, Third Printing. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (120pp), 46 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Steidl Design. "Evolving from a series of road trips along the Mississippi River, Alec Soth's "Sleeping by the Mississippi" captures America's iconic yet oft-neglected "third coast". Soth's richly descriptive, large-format color photographs present an eclectic mix of individuals, landscapes, and interiors. Sensuous in detail and raw in subject, "Sleeping by the Mississippi" elicits a consistent mood of loneliness, longing, and reverie. "In the book's 46 ruthlessly edited pictures," writes Anne Wilkes Tucker, "Soth alludes to illness, procreation, race, crime, learning, art, music, death, religion, redemption, politics, and cheap sex". Like Robert Frank's classic "The Americans", it merges a documentary style with a poetic sensibility. The Mississippi is less the subject of the book than its organizing structure. Not bound by a rigid concept or ideology, the series is created out of a quintessentially American spirit of wanderlust". A pristine copy of the exhausted third Steidl printing (featuring the image "Fishermen, Wickliffe, Kentucky" laid down to the grey linen front cover) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-86521-753-2 Inventory Number: 017948
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(GURSKY, ANDREAS). Syring, Marie Luise (editor), with Text By Lynne Cook, et al.. ANDREAS GURSKY: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1984 TO THE PRESENT. Munich, GERMANY: Schirmer-Mosel Verlag, 1998. First English Language Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 131pp, 76 full page color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Kuhle und Mozer. Published in conjunction with a 1998 retrospective exhibition of works by Andreas Gursky at the Kunsthalle Dusseldorf, this was the first comprehensive monograph on the art world's most prominent younger photographer. A most handsome copy of the 1998 Schirmer-Mosel Verlag first English language edition (preceding the Te Neues version by three years). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88814-776-X Inventory Number: 017943
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY). Hainley, Bruce. ANDY WARHOL: PISS & SEX PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 100pp, 88 color illustrations. Designed by Tsang Seymour Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 New York gallery exhibition of eighty Andy Warhol erotic paintings and drawings. Spanning over twenty years, the figurative works here are for the most part explicitly homoerotic. The abstract works were produced by the artist (or more likely a studio assistant) whizzing on surfaces chemically treated to interact with the urine, hence "Piss Paintings"... A pristine copy. 1-880154-82-X Inventory Number: 017942
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, ROBERT). McClure, Michael & Robert Graham. ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 017941
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(GRAHAM, ROBERT). Arteaga, Augustin, Rafael Tovar, Gerado Estrada, Eugenio Lopez, Esthella Provas & Alberto Ruy Sanchez. ROBERT GRAHAM. Mexico City: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 189pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With an exhibition checklist, chronology and bibliography. Published in conjunction with an extensive retrospective exhibition held at the Sala Diego Rivera in 1997, this is still the major reference on the renowned late Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative sculptor. It contains beautifully detailed photographs of over one hundred works including the Los Angeles Olympic Gateway, the Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Duke Ellington Memorials as well as scores of the anatomically detailed nudes for which the artist was primarily known. A pristine copy of the uncommon hardbound edition of this vital document. 968-29-9890-5 Inventory Number: 017940
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(SHERMAN, CINDY). Sherman, Cindy. POSTER FOR THE 14TH HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: OCT 18-22, 2006 - SIGNED BY CINDY SHERMAN. Signed by the Photographer. East Hampton, NY: Hamptons International Film Festival, 2006. First Edition 1/300. Elephant Folio. Printed Poster. Very Good. One 32 x 24" sheet printed offset, recto only in black and red, 1 b&w illustration. This is the striking Cindy Sherman poster produced for the 2006 Hamptons International Film Festival. Limited to three hundred copies only, its bold Constructivist-inflected typography incorporates a 1978 variant image of "Untitled Film Still #24" and "#25" of the artist in a white pleated skirt and dark short-sleeve top reclining along the New York waterfront. A handsome flat, never-folded example SIGNED by Cindy Sherman in ink near the right margin showing a few minor handling marks. Inventory Number: 017939
$ 700.00 order/inquire
(VAN LEER, LOUISA). Van Leer, Louisa. FIFTEEN PORNOGRAPHY COMPANIES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: Self Published, 2006. First Edition. 12mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (38pp), 15 b&w illustrations. "Fifteen Pornography Companies" pays homage to the art of Ed Ruscha and the small photo books he created in the 60's and 70's on architectural typologies endemic to the Southern California landscape from gas stations, to swimming pools, to parking lots. The book works as an update to Ruscha's typologies to include a more contemporary, ubiquitous Southern California entity; the pornography production company. The photograph's reveal the mundane, nearly invisible side of an otherwise sensationalized industry that permeates the Los Angeles landscape". A pristine copy of this charming tribute SIGNED by Louisa Van Leer in black ink on the title page. Inventory Number: 017935
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(BROUWS, JEFFREY). Brouws, Jeffrey. JEFFREY BROUWS: TWENTYSIX ABANDONED GASOLINE STATIONS - DELUXE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a B&W Photograph. Santa Barbara, CA: Handjob Press & National Gas-N-Go Publications, 1992. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Cloth Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 48pp, 26 b&w illustrations. Jeffrey Brouws' first book is an exquisite little paean to Edward Ruscha's own first volume of virtually the same title. Designed and typeset as if a Ruscha publication, the photographs are reproduced in lush duotone and nicely illustrate America's crumbling autopia thirty years later. This example is from the limited, signed deluxe edition of fifty copies only housed in a black linen binding (with a pictorial pastedown) that contains a matted 8 x 10" silver gelatin print of Union 76, Ludlow, CA" - an image also featured in the book itself. A pristine copy of this self-published rarity in an unprinted vellum wrapper SIGNED by Brouws in black ink on the title page, and hand numbered, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017934
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement cum brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 017932
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Tumlir, Jan. UTA BARTH: NOWHERE NEAR. Los Angeles: Uta Barth, ACME. & Bonakdar Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 55pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. This is the elegant exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1999 three-part project by photographer Uta Barth that was shown concurrently Los Angeles' ACME., New York's Tanya Bonakdar, and Stockholm's Andrehn-Schiptjenko galleries. A most handsome copy. 0-9675404-0-2 Inventory Number: 017930
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BARTH, UTA). Smith, Elizabeth A.T.. AT THE EDGE OF THE DECIPHERABLE: RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS BY UTA BARTH. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art & RAM Publications, 1995. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine 54pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Cindy Estes. Published in conjunction with her 1995 solo exhibition at MOCA, Ua Barth's first catalog gorgeously illustrates the artist's then current body of work - hazy color photographs of indistinct subjects which, though they appear to be indecipherable, are mysteriously evocative and suggestive of great meaning. A most handsome copy of the 1995 first MoCA edition. 0-914357-41-7 Inventory Number: 017929
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(WEIFENBACH, TERRI). Weifenbach, Terri. Introduction by Yayako Uchida. TERRI WEIFENBACH: HUNTER GREEN - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2000. First Edition. Tall 4to. Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (64pp), 32 color illustrations. Published in 2000 by the estimable Nazraeli Press, "Hunter Green" is the beautifully designed and printed second sampling in book form of Terri Weifenbach's lush, often hazy examinations of mysterious backyard flora. A pristine copy SIGNED by the photographer in black in on the rear colophon at the time of publication. 3-923922-82-5 Inventory Number: 017928
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin & Jonathan Turner. ERWIN OLAF: VIOLENCE AND PASSION (ROYAL BLOOD, FASHION VICTIMS, MATURE). Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Reflex Modern Art Gallery, 2000. First Edition 1/1250. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 40pp, 25 color illustrations. Text in English. "Violence and Passion" is the elegantly designed and beautifully printed catalogue published in conjunction with a December 2000 Amsterdam gallery exhibition of three recent bodies of work by the noted Dutch purveyor of photographic curiosa, Erwin Olaf. A most handsome copy. 90-805531-2-3 Inventory Number: 017927
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT / SIX WALL DRAWINGS; ARCS WITH STRAIGHT LINES, NOT-STRAIGHT LINES AND BROKEN LINES. Houston, TX: Cusack Gallery, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Fine. np (16pp), illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This slender sixteen page publication is Sol LeWitt's artist's book cum exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 installation at Houston's hotbed of Minmal and Conceptual Art, The Cusack Gallery. It is a facsimile of the written instructions and diagrams in the artist's hand utilized to execute the six exhibited wall drawings. A bright, most handsome copy of this exceptionally uncommon item (cited on page 45 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books"). Inventory Number: 017926
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(LEWITT, SOL). LeWitt, Sol. SOL LEWITT: PHOTOGRIDS. New York: Paul David Press & Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (52pp), 414 color illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Photogrids" is Sol LeWitt's visually dazzling 1978 photographically illustrated artist's book cum typology of grid-based architectural details; each page of which is arranged in a 3 x 3 color grid itself. A handsome copy (cited on pages 76-83 of Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele de Donno's "Sol LeWitt: Artist's Books") showing some typical very slight age patination along the spine as well as a small stain to the rear cover at the top edge. It has been priced accordingly. 0-8478-0166-7 Inventory Number: 017925
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(MANDEL, MIKE). Mandel, Mike. SEVEN NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED PORTRAITS OF EDWARD WESTON (FROM THE MIKE MANDEL MEMORIAL COLLECTION). NP.: Self-Published, 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist's Book. Good +. np (20pp), 4 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper.In the early seventies (prior to the publication of his great collaboration with Larry Sultan: "Evidence"), Mike Mandel embarked on a project to locate Americans with the name Edward Weston, and request from them a photographic portrait and a filled out a questionaire dealing with their relationship (if any) to the pioneering modernist photographer bearing the same name. This humorous artist's book bears witness to the results of those pursuits. We suspect it is likely the first publication ever to be dedicated to eight different Edward Westons, Willie Mays, Tom Lehrer, Ed Ruscha, and Christopher Lee, amongst others. A presentable copy of this charming tome showing light overall wear and rubbing to its black wrappers as well as some slight dents through the textblock at the lower corners. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017924
$ 165.00 order/inquire
(MANDEL, MIKE). Mandel, Mike. MYSELF: TIMED EXPOSURES MIKE MANDEL. Los Angeles: Self Published, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good -. np (36pp), 34 b&w illustrations + covers. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "Myself: Timed Exposures" is Mike Mandel 1971 wry self-published precursor to "Evidence" consisting of thirty-six timed exposure self-portraits in and around the streets and denizens of early seventies Los Angeles. A most presentable copy of the uncommon 1971 first printing of this item showing a bit of light wear and soiling as well as a couple of diagonal soft creases to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017923
$ 225.00 order/inquire
Dupree, Nancy Hatch. Markus Hakansson, Editor. AFGHANISTAN OVER A CUP OF TEA: 46 CHRONICLES BY NANCY HATCH DUPREE - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Swedish Committee for Afghanistan, 2008. First Edition. Large Square 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Afghanistan Over a Cup of Tea" is a collection of essays written between 1995 and 2007 by the estimable Nancy Hatch Dupree. It offers the unique views of the woman dubbed "Afghanistan's Grandmother" on a wide range of topics including the Taliban movement, Afghan culture, sport, the status of women, the need for improved health care and education, and the current challenges to progress in her adopted homeland. According to editor Markus Hakansson, Dupree is perhaps the world's foremost living expert on the region. She embodies the Afghan memories of the many and difficult war years, and has worked for decades to improve the quality of life for the peoples of this deeply damaged but life-affirming country. Illustrated with scores of photographs, it contains a rare account of Ms. Dupree's own fascinating life, and is a must-read for anyone interested in Afghanistan and its renowned and cherished benefactor. A most handsome copy of the first printing SIGNED AND DATED by Nancy Hatch Dupree in Kabul in black ink on the title page. 9789186936259 Inventory Number: 017922
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: MENSCHLICH. Koln, GERMANY: THOUET Verlag / Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artist's Book. Very Good -. np (982pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Menschlich" is Christian Boltanski's masive 1992 publication (rather like a small telephone directory) that collects in printed form the preexisting photographically based series of works "Le College d'Hulst", "L'Album famille D.", "Le Club Mickey", "La plage de Bercy", "Les Enfants de Dijon", "Detective", "Le Lycee Chases", "La Fete du Pourim", "El Caso", "Le Suisses Morts", "La famille de Berlin", "Grosse Hamburger Strasse", "Sans Soucis", "Ces enfants recherchent leurs parents", "les Regards", "Avant - Maintenant".,A handsome copy (cited on pages 272/273 of "The Book of 101 Books") internally showing some typical vertical soft creases to the fragile wrappers and the front and rear newsprint endpapers as well as a small stain along the top edge of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88375-205-3 Inventory Number: 017921
$ 825.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: GEO HARLY DANSEUR PARODISTE. Dijon, FRANCE: Art & Art, 1988. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (24pp), 9 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. Limited to three hundred copies only, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents nine sepia-toned portraits of the title's protagonist Georges Harly found in a cigar box. A handsome copy of entry number sixty-five in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" showing some slight sunning along the length of the spine. Inventory Number: 017920
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: INVENTORY OF OBJECTS BELONGING TO A YOUNG WOMAN OF CHARLESTON. Charleston, SC: Spoleto Festival U.S.A., 1991. First Edition 1/500. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (52pp), 345 b&w illustrations. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the 1991 Spoleto Festival U.S.A.exhibition "Places with a Past: New Site-Specific Art in Charleston", this Christian Boltanski artist's book is a very literal photographic inventory of over three hundred objects belonging to a young lady denizen of the host city. A most handsome example of entry number seventy-six in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" limited to five hundred copies only. Inventory Number: 017919
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: WHITE SHADOWS. Houston, TX: Bayou Books & Contemporary Arts Museum, 1991. First Edition 1/500. Small 8vo. Leporello Wrappers in a Box. Artists' Book. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 76"sheet printed recto only, folded neatly in fourteenths to make 28pp plus a single leaf with the title and colophon, 14 b&w illustrations. Limited to five hundred copies only, Christian Boltanski's "White Shadow" was the fifth contribution to the Bayou Books series of artist's books commissioned by Houston's Contemporary Arts Museum. It consists of an accordion-fold pictorial of a brightly illuminated cut-out paper figure photographed against a stark black background. A most handsome copy of entry number seventy-nine in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" in the publisher's printed paper over boards box, as issued. 0-936080-26-4 Inventory Number: 017918
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(BALTZ, LEWIS). Baltz, Lewis & Gus Blaisdell. LEWIS BALTZ: CANDLESTICK POINT. Tokyo & New York: Gallery Min & Aperture, 1989. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 71 duotone and 13 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Tokyo's Gallery Min, "Candlestick Point" is Lewis Baltz' fascinating essay on the manmade debris, detritus, and blight scarring the San Francisco peninsula. A most handsome copy in the publishers printed black cardboard slipcase showing a few minor scuffs,wrinkles and bumps. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-906265-50-2 Inventory Number: 017916
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(TOMATSU, SHOMEI) (DOMON, KEN). Tomatsu, Shomei, Ken Domon, Kiyoshi Sakuma, Nobuo Kusano & Toshio Hata. HIROSHIMA - NAGASAKI DOCUMENT 1961. Tokyo: The Japan Council Against the A and H Bombs, 1961. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Decorative Cloth + Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good./No Jacket - As Issued.. np + 54pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English. Designed by Kohei Sugiura. In protective clear acetate dustwrappers. This is Ken Domon and Shomei Tomatsu's remarkable book of photographs reflecting the aftermath of the atomic bombs the US dropped on The Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki to hasten the end World War II. In addition to the gripping hardbound volume of images, it contains a second English language publication in wrappers reprinting scholarly articles by Kiyoshi Sakuma, Nobuo Kusano, Toshio Hata on the radiation and its effects. A serviceable example only of this remarkable Post-War Japanese photographic book lacking the publisher's slipcase, and whose primary volume's off-white exterior is browned along the spine, moderately soiled, and exhibits notable insect damage to the ink of its decorative design of concentric circles. Internally it is bright and sound, with the textblock lightly browned along the edges and pulling ever so slightly at the signatures. The paper text volume shows some overall wear, light browning and soiling to the covers and edges, cracking along the spine, and a small closed tear to the foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017915
$ 6500.00 order/inquire
(MARDEN, BRICE). Lewison, Jeremy. BRICE MARDEN: PRINTS 1961-1991 - A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1992 traveling retrospective organized by the Tate Gallery, this is the current catalogue raisonné of the printed work of Brice Marden. This beautifully designed and printed catalogue includes fully illustrated entries for forty-two prints and portfolios etchings executed by the renowned abstract artist between 1961 and 1991. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-85437--092-8 Inventory Number: 017914
$ 495.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Corlett, Mary Lee. THE PRINTS OF ROY LICHTENSTEIN: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ1948-1997. New York. 1994 (2002).: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, First Revised Edition. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 372pp, 389 color and 60 b&w illustrations. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. Originally published in conjunction with a 1994 traveling retrospective organized by the National Gallery of Art, this the current catalogue raisonné of the printed work of the late, Pop Art icon Roy Lichtenstein. Included is the rarely documented pre-Pop work, as well as all of the later silkscreens, prints and posters through 1997. A pristine copy of the revised and updated 2002 printing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-196-1 Inventory Number: 017913
$ 1200.00 order/inquire
(MORIYAMA, DAIDO). Moriyama, Daido. DAIDO MORIYAMA: KUCHIBIRU (NAZRAELI PRESS ONE PICTURE BOOK NO. 39) - SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR THETA PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer with a Color Photograph. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Printed Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 9 color illustrations. Daido Moriyama's "Kuchibiru" is the thirty-ninth title in Nazraeli Press' series of "One Picture Books". Limited to five hundred copies only, each example of this edition is signed and numbered, containing an original 3 1/4 x 4 1/2" color print (whose image is that of a woman's lipstick print in an album) tipped in at the rear of the book. A pristine copy of this lovely item. 1-59005-184-X Inventory Number: 017911
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(CUMMING, ROBERT) (WEGMAN, WILLIAM). Smith, Michael H.. ROBERT CUMMING AND WILLIAM WEGMAN. Pasadena, CA: Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1978. First Edition. 4to. Loose Leaf Binder. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (26pp), 18 b&w illustrations. Designed by Jerry McMillan. With artists' exhibition checklists, biographies, exhibition histories and bibliographies. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1978 Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology two person exhibition of the wry California based conceptualism of Robert Cumming and William Wegman - both of whom were still locals at the time. A handsome copy of this uncommon item containing individually punched pages inserted into a black Acco three ring looseleaf binder with a printed label on the front cover, as issued. These early CalTech documents were produced in very limited quantities, and as is typical this example shows some slight shrinkage and mild warping to the fiberboard covers as well as some attendant waviness to its pages. Inventory Number: 017910
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(DE GEER, KARL JOHAN).Kugelberg, Johan. KARL JOHAN DE GEER: THE CAMERA AS CONSOLATION 1959-1980 - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A VINTAGE PRINT HOUSED IN A HAND DRAWN SLIPCASE BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER . Signed by the Photographer - with a Photo Laid In. New York: Ectoplasm Books, 2009. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Taylor Brigode for Octopuss Limited. "Carl Johan De Geer, born in 1938, grew up in absurd privilege and abject unhappiness as a member of one of SwedenÆs most powerful aristocrat families. His parents showed no discernable interest in him or his siblings, and so he grew up on a grand country estate with his grandparents, went to art school in the late 1950Æs, and in an epic choice of rejection lived his life to this day as a perennial Swedish underground artist, working in counterpoint to the privilege of his surname. De Geer, as a masterful Leica M4 snapshot giant α la Van Der Elsken or Daido Moriyama, has the sacred ability to capture the monotone grit of everyday life and demand its reflection. He gives us a glimpse of a Sweden inhabited by people who are the other, whose life experience is impregnated with otherness, providing a visual cue into an unseen world. The visible scratches, fades and imperfections, the wabi-sabi of this collection of vintage prints, is reflected in the images". "The Camera as Consolation" is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2009 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the gritty Vietnam-era social reportage of this unsung Swedish master that parallels the work Ed Van Der Elsken and Anders Peterson. A pristine copy of this already out of print document from a handful of ultra deluxe copies BOLDLY SIGNED by Carl Johan De Geer in black ink on the front free endpaper that comes with a 5 3/4 x 4 1/8" SIGNED VINTAGE B&W PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT in a translucent archival envelope affixed to the inside front cover and is housed in the publisher's handmade black linen over board slipcase with a SIGNED DRAWING in white marker on the front face by Carl Johan De Geer, as issued. Laid in is the gallery's printed exhibition invitation as well as a special numbered (24/80) silkscreened opening invitation designed and SIGNED by the photographer. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017909
$ 700.00 order/inquire
(DE GEER, KARL JOHAN).Kugelberg, Johan. KARL JOHAN DE GEER: THE CAMERA AS CONSOLATION 1959-1980 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Ectoplasm Books, 2009. First Edition 1/300. Oblong Small 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (60pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Taylor Brigode for Octopuss Limited. "Carl Johan De Geer, born in 1938, grew up in absurd privilege and abject unhappiness as a member of one of SwedenÆs most powerful aristocrat families. His parents showed no discernable interest in him or his siblings, and so he grew up on a grand country estate with his grandparents, went to art school in the late 1950Æs, and in an epic choice of rejection lived his life to this day as a perennial Swedish underground artist, working in counterpoint to the privilege of his surname. De Geer, as a masterful Leica M4 snapshot giant α la Van Der Elsken or Daido Moriyama, has the sacred ability to capture the monotone grit of everyday life and demand its reflection. He gives us a glimpse of a Sweden inhabited by people who are the other, whose life experience is impregnated with otherness, providing a visual cue into an unseen world. The visible scratches, fades and imperfections, the wabi-sabi of this collection of vintage prints, is reflected in the images". "The Camera as Consolation" is the hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the Johan Kugelberg curated 2009 Boo-Hooray Gallery exhibition of the gritty Vietnam-era social reportage of this unsung Swedish master that parallels the work Ed Van Der Elsken and Anders Peterson. A pristine copy of this already out of print document limited to three hundred copies only, this additionally SIGNED by Carl Johan De Geer in black ink on the front free endpaper. Inventory Number: 017908
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(PIERRE ET GILLES). Texts By Cortes, Jose Miguel G., Eduardo Mendicutti & Sara Leturcq. PIERRE ET GILLES. Valencia, SPAIN: MuseU De Belles Arts De Valencia, 1998. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Pictorial Board. Photography Monograph. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. 279pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in Spanish and English. This is the lushly produced catalogue issued in conjunction with an extensive 1998 Spanish Pierre et Gilles retrospective. It contains interviews with the dynamic duo, as well as biographies, essays, and loads of their fantastically campy, always glamorous photographs. A presentable copy showing a bit of wear and handling to the covers, a slight slant to the spine, and the ghost of a removed adhesive label on the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 84-482-1822-1 Inventory Number: 017907
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DARBOVEN, HANNE). Darboven, Hanne, Hans Dickel & Christine Tacke. HANNE DARBOVEN: FUR RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER. Munchen, GERMANY: Kunstraum Munchen, 1988. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. 104pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in German. With a chronology. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the catalogue cum artist's book documenting noted German conceptualist Hanne Darboven's 1988 exhibition of "Fur Rainer Werner Fassbinder" at the Kunstraum Munchen. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-923874-60-X Inventory Number: 017906
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter, Peter T. Tunney, Anthony Haden-Guest & David Fahey. PETER BEARD: FIFTY YEARS OF PORTRAITS. Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Leatherette with Pastedown. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 205pp, profusely illustrated. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This compendium of Peter Beard's portraiture is compiled as a scrapbook; photographs become collages, framed and overlaid with Beard's handwritten notes, newspaper clippings, found objects, and paint. Well represented are familiar images from Beard's repertoire; Africa, Andy Warhol, Francis Bacon, the Kennedys, elephants, Montauk, The Rolling Stones, crocodiles, blood, leggy models, former wives, et al. A most handsome copy of this elegant publication that sold out immediately upon publication, and due to legal complexities, will not be reprinted. 1-892041-15-4 Inventory Number: 017904
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Kotaro Iizawa. PETER BEARD: DIARY (FROM A DEAD MAN'S WALLET: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOKMAKER). Tokyo: Libro Port Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Tsuguya Inoue. With a biography. Published only in Japan in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition, this remarkably beautiful volume documents Peter Beard's obsessively collaged diaries - many of which were consumed in the fire pictured on the dust jacket that destroyed photographer's Montauk estate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the publisher's obi, as issued showing a bit of rubbing and creasing to the jacket at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 4-8457-0791-8 Inventory Number: 017903
$ 850.00 order/inquire
(WOODMAN, FRANCESCA). Townsend, Chris, Betsy Berne & Francesca Wooman. George Woodman, Editor. FRANCESCA WOODMAN. London & New York. 2006 (2007).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 256pp, profusely illustrated in duotone and color. Designed by Kerr / Noble. With a biography, bibliography, and exhibition history. "Francesca Woodman created her first photograph at thirteen and took her own life at age twenty-two. She left behind a hauntingly beautiful legacy. Flailing, groveling, jumping, and hiding - often dissolving into a blur before the camera - she used her body as an actor in a mysterious drama. In less than a decade Woodman created a body of work that has secured her position as one of the most original American artists of the 1970s. Woodman has become one of the most talked about, studied and influential photographers of the late twentieth century. She brought an understanding of Baroque painting, Modernist art and contemporary post-minimalist practice to her evocative, sensual self-portraits. This monograph, the most comprehensive to date, features two hundred and fifty images - many of which have never been exhibited or published before - as well as unpublished extracts from her journals selected by her father George Woodman to provide a glimpse into her private world. New research by art historian Chris Townsend examines the influences of gothic literature, surrealism, feminism and post-minimalist art on Woodman's photographs". A pristine copy of the 2007 Phaidon Press second edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4430-6 Inventory Number: 017901
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(WOODMAN, FRANCESCA). Lux, Harm & Kathrin Hixson. FRANCESCA WOODMAN: PHOTOGRAPHISCHE ARBEITEN / PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Shedhalle, Zurich, 1992. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. 112pp, 77 monochrome illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1992 touring European retrospective devoted to the work of American photographer Francesca Woodman, who sadly took her own life in 1981 at the age of twenty-three leaving a small but now highly respected body of feminist-minded images. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a mild diagonal soft crease to the front cover at the crown of the spine. 3-907830-01-6 Inventory Number: 017900
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(RUHLMANN, JACQUES-EMILE). Camard, Florence. RUHLMANN: MASTER OF ART DECO. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. First American Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 312pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the first American edition of this major reference work on the renowned French modernist architect and interior designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann. Known as "The Master of Art Deco", Ruhlmann created opulent, exquisitely designed furniture, homes and showrooms for the Parisian beau monde in the twenties and thirties. A most handsome copy of the 1984 American first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-1559-6 Inventory Number: 017896
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(WILSON, FRED). Berger, Maurice, Fred Wilson & Jennifer Gonzalez. FRED WILSON: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATIONS 1979-2000 (ISSUES IN CULTURAL THEORY 4) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Baltimore, MD: Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Fine Arts Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 traveling Museum retrospective of works by the noted African-American contemporary artist Fred Wilson. For nearly two decades, the artist has worked with Cultural Institutions and their collections to create installations & exhibitions that critique and/or bring to light the relationship between race and American Museum practices. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Fred Wilson in black felt-tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890761-04-4 Inventory Number: 017894
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(SHAUGHNESSY, R.J.). Shaughnessy, R.J.. THESE PHOTOGRAPHS WILL HEAL YOUR SOUL - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY R.J. SHAUGHNESSY. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. Los Angeles: R.J. Shaughnessy, 2009. First Edition 1/200. Oblong Folio. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (64pp), 29 duotone illustrations. Designed by Christian Cervantes. Limited to two hundred copies only, "These Photographs Will Heal Your Soul" is Los Angeles based photographer R.J. Shaughnessy's exquisite third self published book of photographs. Shot in sumptuous black and white, it surveys flurries of snowflakes against the inky night sky. A pristine copy of this elegant new work BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED by R.J. Shaughnessy in black marker on the rear colophon still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9792748-2-6 Inventory Number: 017891
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(SHAUGHNESSY, R.J.). Shaughnessy, R.J.. DEATHCAMP (2010 HARDBOUND EDITION) - SIGNED BY R.J. SHAUGHNESSY. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles. 2007 (2010).: R.J. Shaughnessy LLC, Second Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 152pp, 100 illustrations in color and b&w. Designed by Todd Tourso. Limited to three hundred copies only, "Deathcamp" is R.J. Shaughnessy's must-have first book - a gritty, engaging essay capturing the transgressive youthful comings and goings in the Atwater house the photographer lived in from late 2002 through early 2006. If you are an Ed Templeton or Ryan McGinley fan, this self-published gem is right up your alley! A pristine copy the 2010 hardbound second printing (the first was issued in wrappers only) BOLDLY SIGNED by R.J. Shaughnessy in black marker on the title page. 0-9792748-1-7 Inventory Number: 017890
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger & David Travis. ROGER BALLEN: BOARDING HOUSE - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2009 (2010).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, 67 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lucy Newell. "Boarding House" captures an imaginary space of transient residence, of comings and goings, focusing on the evocative drawings and sculptural objects as well as the people and animals found there. Compelling and thought-provoking, the sixty-seven photographs (many of them previously unpublished) are like images from a waking dream; with layers of rich detail, flashes of dark humour and an altered sense of place". A pristine copy of the hardbound 2010 printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4952-9 Inventory Number: 017889
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger & Robert Sobieszek. ROGER BALLEN: SHADOW CHAMBER - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2005 (2009).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 128pp, 61 b&w illustrations. Designed by Lucy Newell. "In "Shadow Chamber", Roger Ballen focuses on the interactions between the people, animals and objects that inhabit his unique image space. The rooms in his pictures are actual places that we know to exist, yet they are made unsettling and strange, logical yet utterly impossible. The human and animal beings in Ballen's photographs appear isolated, estranged and lost, yet strangely empowered at the same time". A pristine copy of the hardbound 2009 printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4466-7 Inventory Number: 017888
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(BALLEN, ROGER). Ballen, Roger. ROGER BALLEN: OUTLAND - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. London & New York. 2001 (2009).: Phaidon Press Ltd., Later Printing. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 120pp, 61 duotone illustrations. Designed by SMITH. "Outland" is the culmination of almost twenty years' work for artist-photographer Roger Ballen. After beginning in the early 1980s by documenting the small dorps (or villages) of rural South Africa, by the late 1980s and early 1990s Ballen moved on to photographing their inhabitants: isolated rural whites, scarred by history, in the process of losing the privileges of apartheid which had provided them livelihoods and sustained their identity for a generation. The results were shocking, both powerful social statements and disturbing psychological studies". A pristine copy of the 2009 printing SIGNED by Roger Ballen in black ink on the title page. 0-7148-4058-0 Inventory Number: 017887
$ 125.00 order/inquire
Smith, Elizabeth A. T., Reyner Banham, Dolores Hayden, Thomas Hine, Thomas S. Hines, Esther McCoy, Helen Searing, Kevin Starr & Julius Shulman. Foreword by Richard Koshalek. BLUEPRINTS FOR MODERN LIVING: HISTORY AND LEGACY OF THE CASE STUDY HOUSES. Los Angeles & Cambridge, MA: Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles & The MIT Press, 1989. First M.I.T. Press Paperback Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 256pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Lorraine Wild. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with the Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles' ambitious 1989 exhibition, "Blueprints for Modern Living". It contains essays by Reyner Banham, Dolores Hayden, Thomas Hine, Thomas S. Hines, Esther McCoy, Helen Searing, and Kevin Starr as well as entries by curator, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, and research assistant Amelia Jones on the thirty-six historic Case Study Houses commissioned by John Entenza and "Arts + Architecture" Magazine. It also includes documentation of six new projects sponsored by MoCA at the time of the show in the spirit of the CSH program. Each of the innovative houses designed between 1945 and 1966 is profiled in depth with drawings, blueprints, and photographs (many by Julius Shulman). The participating architects were Richard J. Neutra, Charles Eames, Eero Saarinen, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Raphael Soriano, J.R. Davidson, Ralph Rapson, Whitney R. Smith, Sumner Spaulding and John Rex, Rodney A. Walker, Thornton Abell, Kemper Nomland and Kemper Nomland Jr., William Wilson Wurster and Theodore Bernardi, Buff, Straub and Hensman, Killingsworth, Brady and Smith, A. Quincy Jones and Frederick E. Emmons, and Don Knorr. The contemporary designs are by Adele Naude Santos, Craig Hodgetts and Ming Fung, Itsuko Hasegawa, Toyo Ito, Robert Mangurian, and Eric Owen Moss. A most handsome copy of the 1989 first softbound edition of this important document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-18-2 Inventory Number: 017886
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(ADAMS, ROBERT). Adams, Robert. ROBERT ADAMS: EDEN. New York: Roth Horowitz LLC, 1999. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Embossed Boards. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. (np) 36pp, 17 tritone illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to one thousand copies, "Eden" is an elegant, evocative, and poetic monograph about the urban transformation of the American west. It reproduces seventeen photographs taken by Robert Adams in 1968 of Eden, Colorado; "a place without human gentleness. The air is weighted by the sound of traffic". A pristine copy. 1-56466-068-0 Inventory Number: 017885
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(FRANCIS, SAM). Malmberg, Roxana Pirovano. SAM FRANCIS: 1923-1994. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Galerie Proarta, 1994. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 72pp, 24 color and 7 b&w illustrations. Text in German. With a biography, exhibition history, bibliography and filmography. This is the substantial catalogue published in conjunction with a 1994 memorial exhibition of works by noted abstract artist Sam Francis. A most handsome copy showing a slight dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017883
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(KUSAMA, YAYOI). Nickas, Robert, Louise Neri & Midori Yamamura. YAYOI KUSAMA. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. 108pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Studio Luc Derycke. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York presentation of recent paintings and large scale sculptural objects by iconoclastic Japanese artist Yayoi Kusama. A pristine copy of this already out of print document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-94-4 Inventory Number: 017881
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 17: PETER FISCHLI & DAVID WEISS - COLLABORATION + EDITION: LOUISE BOURGEOIS - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1988. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine./OUT OF PRINT. ca 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the seventeenth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-67-6 Inventory Number: 017880
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(DORA, MIKI "MICKEY"). Kampion, Drew & Craig Stecyk III. Foreword By Steve Pezman. Tom Adler, Editor. DORA LIVES: THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF MIKI DORA - THE DELUXE BOXED ESTATE-STAMPED EDITION OF FIVE HUNDRED COPIES WITH A 5 X 7" PHOTOGRAPH. Signed By the Publisher. Santa Barbara, CA: T. Adler Books, 2005. First Edition 1/500 Deluxe. Small Oblong 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards in Box. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 137pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Tom Adler. With the 2002 passing of Miki "Da Cat" Dora, the surfing world lost one of its most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. A legend of Malibu lore since the late '50s, Dora helped to create and simultaneously revile the "Gidget"/"Beach Party" California surfing explosion of the '60s, then turned his back to the 'Bu and the world of competitive wave riding to travel the world, often just a step or two ahead of law. Initiated by Miki Dora himself, this loving tribute to the legendary enigma by noted designer/art director/publisher/surfing aficionado Tom Adler is very much in the same vein as Adler's previous deluxe editions on Don James and Tom Blake. It reproduces vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others along with biographical texts by Drew Kampion, Craig Stecyk III and Steve Pezman; transcribed interviews, ramblings, and reprinted writings from "Surfer" magazine (including the full "Million Days to Darkness" from 1989!) in an elegantly produced package that was authorized by Miki's family and estate. Limited to five hundred copies only, this deluxe edition comes in a printed, sliding box that includes a 5 x 7" Lambda print of Dora in action taken from a film by Grant Rohloff, NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Tom Adler with the stamp of the estate on the rear colophon, as issued. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-890481-18-1 Inventory Number: 017879
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A pristine copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017876
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(KOUDELKA, JOSEF). Koudelka, Josef, Jaroslav Cuhra, Jiri Hoppe & JiriSuk. Afterword by Irena Sorfova. INVASION 68: PRAGUE - SIGNED BY JOSEF KOUDELKA. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Aperture Foundation, 2008. First Edition. Large 4to. Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 296pp, 250 duotone illustrations. Designed by Ales Najbrt. "On the night of August 21, 1968 Warsaw Pact tanks invaded the city of Prague, ending the short-lived political liberalization in Czechoslovakia that came to be known as "Prague Spring". Thirty year-old acclaimed theater photographer Josef Koudelka had returned home the day before from photographing gypsies in Romania. In the midst of the turmoil of the Soviet-led invasion, he took a series of photographs which were miraculously smuggled out of the country. A year after they reached New York, Magnum Photos distributed the images credited to "an unknown Czech photographer" to avoid reprisals. The intensity and significance of the images earned the still-anonymous photographer the Robert Capa Award. Sixteen years would pass before Koudelka could safely acknowledge authorship. Forty years after the invasion, this impressive monograph features nearly 250 of these searing images-most of them published here for the first time-personally selected by Koudelka from his extensive archive. Interspersed with the images are press and propaganda quotations from the time, also selected by Koudelka, alongside a text by three Czech historians. Though the images gathered in this remarkable publication document a specific historical event, their transformative quality still resonates". A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Josef Koudelka in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017874
$ 295.00 order/inquire
(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). Friedlander, Lee. Foreword by Walker Evans. LEE FRIEDLANDER: THE LITTLE SCREENS. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (96pp), 34 duotone illustrations. Designed by Catherine Mills. "The Little Screens" reproduces for the first time in its entirety an early body of early work by Lee Friedlander depicting broadcast images flickering across television screens in motel rooms, and other nondescript vacant interiors during the 1960s. The book's preface was written in 1963 by Walker Evans, and is also published here for the first time. A pristine example with the publisher's lenticular photographic image affixed to the front cover, as issued. 1-881337-11-1 Inventory Number: 017872
$ 225.00 order/inquire
Van Der Marck, Jan. ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM. Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Very Good./No Jacket. One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in an unprinted cardstock sleeve, no illustrations. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of the LP (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") showing some minor surface abrasions. PLEASE NOTE: This copy is lacking the publisher's printed album cover. We are offering the original vinyl LP and paper inner sleeve in an unprinted black replacement cover, and have priced this example accordingly. Inventory Number: 017871
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(HOEFNAGEL, JORIS) (BOCSKAY, GEORG). Hendrix, Lee & Thea Vignau-Wilberg. Forewoed by John Walsh. Preface by Thomas Kren. MIRA CALLIGRAPHIAE MONUMENTA: A SIXTEENTH-CENTURY CALLIGRAPHIC MANUSCRIPT INSCRIBED BY GEORG BOCSKAY AND ILLUMINATED BY JORIS HOEFNAGEL. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1992. Fifth Printing. 12mo. Gilt Stamped Cloth in Slipcase. Art Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 414pp, 170 color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Lorraine Wild. "In 1561-62 Georg Bocskay, imperial secretary to the Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand I, inscribed the Mira calligraphiae monumenta as a testament to his preeminence among scribes. He assembled a vast selection of contemporary and historical scripts, which nearly thirty years later were further embellished by Joris Hoefnagel, Europe's last great manuscript illuminator. This book, now in the collection of the Getty Museum, is reproduced here in complete facsimile form, accompanied by a commentary that includes a full description; a discussion of the work's patron, Rudolf II, and his cultural and historical milieu; biographies of Hoefnagel and Bocskay; and an analysis of the manuscript's role in their careers. The manuscript's remarkable calligraphy will be of particular interest not only to scholars but to collectors, graphic designers, and typographers as well". Designed by the estimable Lorraine Wild, this gemlike volume faithfully reproduces the manuscript's exquisite plates alongside translations of the original text and iconography. A pristine example of the fifth and final printing of this important work still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's gilt-stamped linen over cardboard slipcase. 0-89236-212-X Inventory Number: 017870
$ 325.00 order/inquire
(GONZALEZ-TORRES, FELIX ). Elger, Dietmar & Felix Gonzalez-Torres. FELIX GONZALEZ-TORRES: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ- COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Ostfildern & Hannover, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 296pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. "Felix Gonzalez-Torres, who died in 1996 at the young age of thirty-six created one of the most innovative and impressive oeuvres in contemporary art all in the short span of ten years. The artist's works are concerned with the leitmotifs of love, death and mortality, transposing the reduced forms of Minimal and Conceptual Art into an elementary language of visual imagery, linking his subjects with social and political issues". Published in conjunction with his posthumous 1997 traveling retrospective circulated by Hannover's Kunstmuseum Sprengel, this substantive two volume edition constitutes a full catalogue raisonné of works by sculptor and installation artist Felix Gonzalez-Torres. A most handsome set still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's unprinted paper slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-89322-883-7 Inventory Number: 017869
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI). Cartier-Bresson, Henri. BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE (SPEZIAL FOTOGRAFIE) PORTFOLIO NO. 13 (STERN): HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - LANDSCHAFTEN / LANDSCAPES. Hamburg, GERMANY: Stern Bibliothek Der Fotografie / Gruner + Jahr AG, 1997. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 94pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. The most interesting editions of Stern Magazine's elegantly produced Bibliothek der Fotografie / Spezial Fotografie Portfolios invariably sell out quickly, and this thirteenth installment devoted to Henri Cartier-Bresson was no exception. It contains a comprehensive survey of the late, great French purveyor of "the decisive moment"'s images of landscapes around the world, and was published two years prior to his 2001 book dealing with the same subject. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-570-19168-0 Inventory Number: 017865
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(OLAF, ERWIN). Olaf, Erwin. Introduction by Theo Van Gogh. BLACKS: 17 ROYAL PORTRAITS BY ERWIN OLAF. Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Focus Cahier, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. 24pp, 19 duotone illustrations. Text in Dutch. This is the second monographic collection of Dutch photographic master of the bizarre Erwin Olaf. Somewhere between the baroque mythology of Pierre et Gilles and the physical grotesquery of Joel-Peter Witkin, these dark (in every sense) portraits are lusciously reproduced here for your voyeuristic pleasure. "Blacks" also features an introduction by the late filmmaker/social critic Theo Van Gogh. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 90-72216-51-2 Inventory Number: 017864
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(BROOKS, JAMES).. JAMES BROOKS. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. 16pp, 12 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is a slender, elegantly produced sixteen page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2006 exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter James Brooks at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 017863
$ 20.00 order/inquire