LITERATURE            
 
 


 

(ALI, MUHAMMAD) (MAILER, NORMAN). Mailer, Norman. "THE FIGHT OF THE CENTURY" BY NORMAN MAILER - HORS COMMERCE OFFPRINT FROM PLAYBOY. New York: Playboy Press, 1975. First Edition. Small Folio. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good -. np (32pp), 1 color illustration (on front cover). This is a Playboy Press offprint collecting the complete text of literary titan Norman Mailer's two-part musing on Muhammad Ali and George Foreman's famed "Rumble in the Jungle" that first appeared in the May and June 1975 issues of the magazine. Published by Playboy's advertising department to promote the literary aspects of the mag, it was issued hor commerce preceding the 1975 appearance of Mailer's "The Fight" by Little Brown. A handsome copy of this uncommon, oversized yet slender item (with a truly striking cover rendering of Ali playfully sticking his tongue out while pummeling Foreman) showing a slight diagonal dent through the heel of the spine. Inventory Number: 015249

$ 75.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(AVEDON, RICHARD) (EGOISTE). Avedon, Richard & Nicole Wisniak, Editors. EGOISTE NO. 12 - TOME I & II (COMPLETE). Paris: Les Editions Cassini, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 243pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover photographs of Yannick Noah and Andre & Raphael Glucksmann by Richard Avedon. This is the twelfth installment of the irregularly published, oversized French fashion & photography journal "Egoiste", where virtually all of the contemporary editorial content is shot by Richard Avedon. Even the plentiful advertisements are photographed by the likes of Guy Bourdin, Alice Springs, Francois-Marie Banier, Ellen Von Unwerth, Karl Lagerfeld, and Max Vadukl. This issue features contributions by or about Yannick Noah, Patrice Chereau, Lady Di, Antoine Gallimard, Sylvie Guillem, Saul Steinberg, Stephanie Seymour, Eimuntas Nekrosius, Bruno Nuytten, Magarite Duras, Orson Welles, Andre Glucksmann, Peter Handke, Elie Wiesel, Luc Bondy, Jean Baudrillard, Bernard Frank, Jean D'Ormesson, Francoise Sagan, Philippe Grumbach, and portfolios by Francois-Marie Banier, Thierry Bouet, Daniel Jouanneau, and Avedon. A most handsome complete set of parts one and two. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013836

$ 150.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BASKIN, LEONARD). Baskin, Leonard & Jonathan Swift. A MODEST PROPOSAL: WRITTEN & ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD BASKIN - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE ARTIST. Signed Presentation Copy from the Artist. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1969. First Edition Thus. Folio. Cloth with Pastedown. Illustrated Book. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in monochrome. Designed by Leonard Baskin. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Printed at Meriden Gravure in 1969, this is Leonard Baskin's engaging holographic rendering with drawings of Jonathan Swift's esteemed treatise "A Modest Proposal". A most presentable copy showing a bit of light sunning along the top edge of the front cover as well as a slight bump to the rear board and a portion of the textblock at the lower foredge corner. It has been INSCRIBED by the artist " To ... from Leonard Baskin - 1970 -" in blue ink on the first preliminary, and has an additional gift presentation to the recipients just below. LC 75-11496 Inventory Number: 014029

$ 200.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BATAILLE, GEORGES). Bataille, Georges. Denis Hollier, Editor. Bruce Boone, Translator. GEORGES BATAILLE: GUILTY. Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 161pp, no illustrations. This is the first complete English language translation of noted French philosopher/theoretician Georges Bataille's 1961 work "Le Coupable", which "combines the genres of fiction, memoir and meditation in a philosophical interrogation of man's entrapment within desire". A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-932499-55-4 Inventory Number: 012064

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). Beardsley, Aubrey. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE REMAINS OF A POET. Munich, GERMANY: Nazraeli Press, 1993. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in English. Limited to one thousand copies, this elegantly produced little volume of Aubrey Beardsley drawings is accompanied by texts "edited from his collected letters and rearranged into blank verse". Published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition at Moorhead Minnesota's Rourke Gallery, it is one of the earliest volumes produced by Chris Pichler's renowned Nazraeli Press. A pristine copy. 3-923922-09-4 Inventory Number: 013340

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Brainard, Joe. SELECTED WRITINGS 1962-1971 BY JOE BRAINARD. New York: The Kulchur Foundation, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Literary Monograph. Near Fine. 121pp, no illustrations. Designed by Ron Padgett. This is a collection of nearly fifty of the late Joe Brainard's poems, essays, musings, and diary entries dating from between 1969 and 1971. A most handsome copy showing just a bit of light sunning along the spine. LC-78-169713 Inventory Number: 014799

$ 150.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BRAINARD, JOE). Lauterbach, Ann & Ron Padgett. Lisa Pearson & Ron Padgett, Editors. THE NANCY BOOK: JOE BRAINARD. Los Angeles: Siglio Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Natalie Kraft. This is a beautiful new volume that collects more than fifty of the late Joe Brainard's oft-playful, occasionally ribald visual homages to Ernie Bushmiller's iconic comic-strip heroine "Nancy". Several of these drawn, painted and collaged works were conceived in collaboration with such Brainard usual-suspects as Bill Berkson, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Frank Lima, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, and James Schuyler, making it a truly lovely and thought-provoking addition to the quirky Pop Artist/ literary titan's canon. A pristine copy. 0-9799562-0-X Inventory Number: 015041

$ 39.50     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed jacket. PLEASE NOTE: The last sixteen pages of this example have been bound in upside-down - but is complete and perfect in every other way. It has been priced accordingly and is offered for sale strictly ""AS IS" with no returns. If you have any questions or concerns about the condition, please voice them before purchasing this - we will be happy to answer any inquiry. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 014715

$ 400.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BROWN, CECILY). Homes, A.M. Introduction by Robert Evren. CECILY BROWN. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New. 76pp, 27 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2000 Gagosian London exhibition of British painter Cecily Brown - her first one-person show at the gallery. Each of her twenty-seven large-scale works shown is reproduced along with A.M. Homes' essay "Motion Pictures". A pristine copy of this uncommon item in its metallic ink printed jacket still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-880154-36-6 Inventory Number: 014698

$ 500.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Burroughs, William S.. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. New York: Lococo Mulder, 1991. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014646

$ 600.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CHERKOVSKI, NEELI). Cherkovski, Neeli. JUGGLER WITHIN BY NEELI CHERKOVSKI - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY . Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. San Francisco: Harwood Alley Monographs, 1983. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. np (20pp). 2 b&w illustrations by the author. This slender,seemingly self published collection of poems dedicated to Philip Lamantia has been inscribed in ink "June 84/ To The Wagners - at Caffe Trieste, Neeli / Love, Neeli.". Gordon Wagner was a prominent Los Angeles assemblage artist, and a friend of the poet. Cherkovski is of course best known for his biographies of Charles Bukowski and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. A most presentable copy showing a bit of soiling and toning of the cream colored wrappers. The textblock and interior are Fine. Inventory Number: 003745

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CLAMPITT, AMY). Clampitt, Amy. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 7: AMY CLAMPITT. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1988. First Edition 1/350. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 32pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1988 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this seventh volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to nine short works by Amy Clampitt. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to three hundred and fifty copies only. 0-944521-10-X Inventory Number: 012701

$ 25.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO) (SAVINIO, ALBERTO). Savinio, Alberto & Francesco Clemente. THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT. New York & London: Petersburg Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Illustrated Book. Fine./Fine.. np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe Livre D'artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 015594

$ 85.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Clemente, Francesco & Robet Creeley. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THERE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Printed Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (14pp), 5 color illustrations. Designed by Step Graphics. This is the slender fourteen page catalogue published in conjunction with Francesco Clemente's 1994 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reproduces five of the artist's pigment on canvas works amongst short poems by Robert Creeley. A most handsome copy showing a slight dent to the upper foredge corner of the external jacket. Inventory Number: 015603

$ 25.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). Rushdie, Salman. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Tall 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 42pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed catalogue featuring an essay by literary lion Salman Rushdie published in conjunction with a 2005 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of self portraits by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-24-3 Inventory Number: 014875

$ 110.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CRANE, STEPHEN). Crane, Stephen & Stanley Wertheim. STEPHEN CRANE: A PHOTOGRAPH AND A LETTER. New York: Black Sun Books, 1976. First Edition 1/200. 8vo. Hand-Tied Printed Wrappers. Very Good -. np (20pp), 2 b&w illustrations, 1 hand-tipped black and white photograph. Limited to two hundred hand-numbered letterpress copies only, this is a prospectus by noted New York Antiquarian dealer Black Sun Books that reproduces a letter from Stephen Crane to his British publisher William Heinemann regarding a review of "The Red Badge of Courage" by George Wyndham. The letter appears reproduced both photographically and typographically, along with a brief essay by Stanley Wertheim, and a facsimile military photograph of Stephen Crane in a Cadet group at Claverack College and Hudson River Institute. A handsome copy showing a bit of sunning along the spine of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 008430

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CREELEY, ROBERT). Creeley, Robert. READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY NUMBER 2: ROBERT CREELEY - SOME TIME: A SELECTION. New York: The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series & The DIA Art Foundation, 1987. First Edition 1/500. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Poetry Chapbook. Near Fine. 64pp, no illustrations. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1987 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this second volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to thirty-six short works by Robert Creeley. A handsome copy of this compact chapbook limited to five hundred copies only. 0-944521-04-5 Inventory Number: 012696

$ 25.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Crewdson, Gregory & Russell Banks. BENEATH THE ROSES: GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2008. First Edition. Oblong Folio. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 140pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Miko McGinty and Rita Jules. Published in conjunction with the exhibition that traveled from London's White Cube to New York's Luhring-Augustine, then Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills, this elegant, large-format volume presents all forty-eight photographic images that comprise Gregory Crewdson's series "Beneath the Roses". In addition to the cinematically sweeping series itself, there is a section of production stills along the lines of a "making of Beneath the Roses" documentary, a full credits list of its cast and crew members, and an essay by Russell Banks. A most handsome copy of the first printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8109-9380-5 Inventory Number: 014456

$ 125.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

 

(CREWDSON, GREGORY). Moody, Rick. TWILIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GREGORY CREWDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York. 2002 (2007).: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, Eighth Printing. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Gary Tooth and Carrie Hamilton / Empire Design Studio. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the first comprehensive publication on Gregory Crewdson; the American photographer that constructs and then documents cinematic-style narratives in lush, large scale color images. One of the charming aspects of this monograph is the section of behind the scenes (the "making of"...) photos that very much illuminates, while playfully subverting the serious nature of the finished photographs. A pristine copy of the eighth printing BOLDLY SIGNED by Gregory Crewdson in silver marker on the title page. . 0-8109-1003-9 Inventory Number: 014457

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 


 

[1/5]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE