EXotica & grotesqueries                
 
 


 

(ADAMSON, AL). Introduction By Ferrante, Tim . AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-05-2 Inventory Number: 012389

$ 40.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(AKIYAMA, MAHOKO). Akiyama, Mahoko. MAIDENS INVITED TO THE GOLDFISH MANSION ONE LAPIS LAZULI NIGHT: MAHOKO AKIYAMA'S DOLL COLLECTION. Tokyo: Pan-Exotica & Treville Co. Ltd., 2004. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Die Cut Slipcase. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone plates. Text in English and Japanese. "I have always created dolls in accordance with the dictates of my heart at the time. Then I spend long hours in my room with the dolls I have finished creating or those that are unfinished, and photograph the various doll stories that float up in my imagination... In this manner, for several years, I have shot and collected one photo after another". From renowned Japanese doll maker/photographer Mahoko Akiyama comes this creepy little gem of a book that documents and reveals his very sexually charged creations. The follow-up to his 1991 title "Ange", these shadowy images provide a mysterious and brooding atmosphere thatstrongly evokes Hans Bellmer (especially in the hand-colored pastel images that pay homage to "La Poupee"), Bernard Faucon, David Hamilton, The Brothers Quay, and Katan Amano. A pristine copy of this gorgeously designed and printed book housed in the publisher's printed, die-cut slipcase, bound with a baby blue ribbon, in the publisher's plastic pouch, as issued. 4-309-90568-4 Inventory Number: 015358

$ 75.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ARCHIGRAM). Cook, Peter, Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron & Mike Webb. Peter Cook, Editor. ARCHIGRAM. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 144pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover Design by Marina Jowsey (of Archigram). With biographies, a chronology and bibliographies. This is the lively, self produced first monograph on the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists Archigram. Edited by member Peter Cook, and with contributions from associates Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it is a quintessential counter-culture guide to changing the way we think, reside and live. Culled primarily from their eponymous journal, Archigram presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", "Walking City", and an actual built project; "The Monte Carlo Entertainment Center". In addition, there is commentary from the likes of Rayner Banham and Arata Isozaki. A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling to the covers as well as a pronounced diagonal soft crease running from the bottom edge through the foredge of the front cover. LC 72-92494 Inventory Number: 008892

$ 145.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707

$ 125.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, Pamela Johnston, Catherine Crompton, Philip Mann, Christian Steiner & Toni Stooss. A GUIDE TO ARCHIGRAM 1961-74 / EIN ARCHIGRAM-PROGRAM 1961-74. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1974. First Edition. Stout Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 448pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1994 retrospective at the Kunsthalle Wien, this is a compact yet massive, bi-lingual monograph that reproduces all of the published work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, and with contributions from associates Peter Cook, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", and "Walking City". There is new commentary from the Archigram members reflecting back after more than twenty years on. A handsome copy of the uncommon first edition (not the Taiwanese reprint) showing some horizontal creases running along the spine. 1-85490-376-4 Inventory Number: 011801

$ 250.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARKER, CLIVE). Seward, Keith. CLIVE BARKER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1973-1993. New York: Bess Cutler Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 7 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is a slender catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1993 New York gallery exhibition of Clive Barker's macabre drawings and paintings. A handsome copy showing a bit of light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 014695

$ 20.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation , 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0892072539 Inventory Number: 012065

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van Beunigen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223

$ 500.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. With Texts By Richard Flood, Norman Mailer & Lawrence Schiller. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 2. Ostfildern, GERMANY & Minneapolis, MN: Cantz Verlag & Walker Art Center, 1999. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (112pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 2"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode is loosely based on the life of serial killer Gary Gilmore and his fascination with his alleged maternal grandfather, Harry Houdini. Oh yeah, and bees! A most handsome copy, in the publisher's translucent blue molded plastic slipcase, as issued. 0935640649 Inventory Number: 009086

$ 325.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BELLMER, HANS). Iwaya, Kuniyo. HANS BELLMER: THE DOLL. Tokyo: Treville Co. Ltd., 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Jun Takechi. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful little book that reproduces all of the known photographic images of "La Poupee" - Hans Bellmer's anatomically amorphous, articulated Surrealist doll that was the not so obscure object of his desire. A most presentable copy of the uncommon 1995 first edition showing a bit of light overall scuffing to the covers. 4-8457-1019-6 Inventory Number: 014574

$ 150.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BELLMER, HANS). Iwaya, Kuniyo. HANS BELLMER: THE DOLL. Tokyo. 1995 (2004).: Treville Co. Ltd., Second Printing (First Edition Thus). 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese. Designed by Jun Takechi. Published only in Japan, this is a beautiful little book that reproduces all of the known photographic images of "La Poupee", Hans Bellmer's anatomically amorphous, articulated Surrealist doll that was the not so obscure object of his desire. A pristine copy. 4-309-90574-9 Inventory Number: 014603

$ 85.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BELLMER, HANS). Revol, Jean. BELLMER: PEINTURES / GOUACHES / COLLAGES. Paris: L'Autre Musee / La Difference, 1983. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 80pp, 26 color and 27 b&w illustrations. Text in French. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is a charming little book on the artwork of the Surrealist master of eroticism Hans Bellmer published as volume number eight of La Difference's "L'Autre Musee" series. A most handsome copy. 2-7291-0127-6 Inventory Number: 015199

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. GILLES BERQUET: 97 RUE DES PLANTES. Paris: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), 33 b&w illustrations + color covers. Text in French. This is a slender, strikingly designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 2-909882-30-6 Inventory Number: 015576

$ 60.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BERQUET, GILLES). Berquet, Gilles. Preface By Alina Reyes. GILLES BERQUET: AME. Paris. 1992 (1995).: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, Second Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in French. This is a beautifully designed and printed volume of renowned French erotic photographer Gilles Berquet's explicit fetish and bondage images. While the prints themselves are mostly sepia-toned, the book has been printed in a full color process to capture the subtle nuance of the originals. And while the work shows predecessors Hans Bellmer and Pierre Molinier as inspiration, has anyone ever made pissing on a bare wood floor look so elegant as Berquet does here? A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. 2-909882-15-2 Inventory Number: 013855

$ 175.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BOUVIER, PATRICE). Topor, Roland & Patrice Bouvier. LES CONTORSIONNISTES. Paris: Editions Du Collectionneur, 1993. First Edition. Square 8vo. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is a charming volume of Patrice Bouvier's gorgeous portrait photographs of female Circus contortionists at work, including several nudes. A most handsome copy. 2-909-450-7-1 Inventory Number: 010536

$ 70.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Tokyo, JAPAN: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2001. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 65 color illustrations, Text in English. This is yet another offering from British master of perverse illustration Trevor Brown in which dolls, amputees, and anatomical anomalies abound. Our favorite is the naked pre-pubescent Japanese homage to Andy Warhol's "Elvis" silkscreen... A pristine copy. 4-309-90454-8 Inventory Number: 013012

$ 95.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. LI'L MISS STICKY KISS. Tokyo: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Fuzzy Boards in Acetate Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 32 color illustrations + cover. Text in English. This is a stylishly packaged, beautifully printed offering from British born Japanophile Trevor Brown. The artist pushes (as usual) the boundaries of good taste here with these skewed, faux children's book fetish illustrations of his pigtailed, black-eyed schoolgirl creation "Li'l Miss Sticky Kiss". The dust jacket of this unique object is a thick clear acetate that protects the debossed fuzzy pink boards and cover pastedown. A pristine copy. 4-309-90565-X Inventory Number: 013721

$ 67.50    order/inquire
 

 

 

(CHAPMAN, JAKE & DINOS). Chapman, Jake & Dinos. With a Conversation With Robert Rosenblum. JAKE & DINOS CHAPMAN: UNHOLY LIBEL (SIX FEET UNDER) PLEASURABLE DISGUST IN THE THEATRE OF ABHORRENCE : SPASTIC THOUGHT, TERMINAL TICS AND HYPERBOLIC AMBIVALENCE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 153pp, 48 color illustrations. "Unholy Libel" is the elegant catalogue cum artist's book produced by British enfants terrible Jake and Dinos Chapman in conjunction with their first U.S. gallery exhibition in 1997. This sumptuous tome takes the form of a rather profane "Holy Bible", right down to the gilt edges and faux-leather cover. A pristine copy. 1-880154-14-5 Inventory Number: 012558

$ 150.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). Angerer, Peter, Helmut Eisendle & Peter Weiermair. ANTON CHRISTIAN: ZEICHNUNGEN. W÷rgl, AUSTRIA: Perlinger Verlag, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 197pp, 72 color and 30 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on the drawings of Anton Christian - Viennese artist of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy. 3-85399-006-1 Inventory Number: 005064

$ 40.00    order/inquire
 

 

[1/8]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE