|
. PROCESSION TO THE FALLEN GODS: PHOTOGRAPHY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32 inch continuous sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Procession to the Fallen Gods: Photography in Nineteenth-Century Egypt"; a 1987 exhibition of early prints by photographic pioneers Maxime Du Camp, Felix Teynard, John Beasley Greene, Henry Cammas, Francis Frith, Felix Bonfils, Antonio Beato, and W. Hammerschmidt as drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014271
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALMARAZ, CARLOS). Burlingham, Cynthia, Patrick H. Ela, Efram Wolff & Carlos Almaraz. MOONLIGHT THEATER: PRINTS AND RELATED WORKS BY CARLOS ALMARAZ. Los Angeles: The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 63pp, 16 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Thomas Hartman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts exhibition of forty-seven prints and works on paper by the late Los Angeles Chicano master, Carlos Almaraz. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of wear and rubbing to the covers. 0-9628162-0-5 Inventory Number: 014449
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015384
$ 15.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AMER, GHADA). Renton, Andrew. GHADA AMER. London: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Square 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, 24 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and biliography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with the 2002 Gagosian London exhibition of fifteen new works on canvas by Egyptian born, New York based painter Ghada Amer - her first one-person show at the gallery. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-75-7 Inventory Number: 015634
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonnΘ of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015709
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APERTURE). White, Minor, Editor. APERTURE 8:2 1960 - THE SENSE OF ABSTRACTION. Rochester, NY: Aperture Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Periodical. Very Good. 52pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the thirtieth installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Frederick Sommer and Ansel Adams, with interior plates by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Francis Brugiere, Man Ray, Edward Steichen, Edward Weston, Aaron Siskind, Carl Chiarenza, Gerard Ifert, Lennart Olson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Val Telberg, Lotte Jacobi, Gyorgy Kepes, Frederic Sommer, Paul Caponigro, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, Syl Labrot, and Harry Callahan acting as a catalogue for the 1959 Museum of Modern Art exhibition "The Sense of Abstraction". A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the covers. Inventory Number: 013439
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APPELT, DIETER). Weyergraf, Bernd . DIETER APPELT. Paris & Berlin: Centre National De La Photographie & Verlag Dirk Nishen, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 98pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English, German and French. With a biography and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1989 major European Museum retrospective, this is a beautifully produced catalogue documenting Dieter Appelt's photographic documentation of his own body-based performance work. A most handsome copy. 3-88940-023-X Inventory Number: 012453
$ 57.50
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Araki, Nobuyoshi, Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, Ua & Issey Miyake. ARAKI NOBUYOSHI: SENTIMENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, SENTIMENTAL LIFE. Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo & Asahi Shimbun, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 152pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by Seichi Suzuki Design Office. With a biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1999 Tokyo Museum exhibition, this excellent survey of Nobuyoshi Araki's eroticized lifestyle includes an interview with the photographer as well as texts by the likes of Ettore Sotsass, Tetsuo Ishida, Junichi Shioda, Jakucho Setouchi, and Issey Miyake. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 013387
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI). Murayama, Keiko, Yasuo Konishi, et al., Editors. THE NUDE AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY. Tokyo, JAPAN: Hiro Ikeda, H2O, 1994. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Near Fine. 114pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This quirky catalogue is actually two separate items combined. The first part is a Nobuyoshi Araki monograph consisting of fifty-two full page color nudes; followed by a thirty-nine image black and white survey of photographic erotica by the western photographers James Fee, Blake Little, Bret Lopez, Greg Gorman, Judy Coleman, Frederick Ohringer, Marcus Leatherdale, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul Outerbridge, Maureen Lambray, Luz Maria Mejia, John Flatteau, Judy Dater, George Holz, Jock Sturges, Terry Thompson, Tom Bianchi, Ralph Gibson, Lucien Clergue, Ken Marcus, Ken O'Brien, Helmut Newton, and Patrick Alt. A pristine copy with the publisher's printed obi, as issued. 4-87376-102-6 Inventory Number: 014303
$ 90.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, Pamela Johnston, Catherine Crompton, Philip Mann, Christian Steiner & Toni Stooss. A GUIDE TO ARCHIGRAM 1961-74 / EIN ARCHIGRAM-PROGRAM 1961-74. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1974. First Edition. Stout Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 448pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1994 retrospective at the Kunsthalle Wien, this is a compact yet massive, bi-lingual monograph that reproduces all of the published work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, and with contributions from associates Peter Cook, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", and "Walking City". There is new commentary from the Archigram members reflecting back after more than twenty years on. A handsome copy of the uncommon first edition (not the Taiwanese reprint) showing some horizontal creases running along the spine. 1-85490-376-4 Inventory Number: 011801
$ 250.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|