EPHEMERA, POSTERS & ANNOUNCEMENTS 
 
 
 


 

. PROCESSION TO THE FALLEN GODS: PHOTOGRAPHY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One 8 3/4 x 32 inch continuous sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Procession to the Fallen Gods: Photography in Nineteenth-Century Egypt"; a 1987 exhibition of early prints by photographic pioneers Maxime Du Camp, Felix Teynard, John Beasley Greene, Henry Cammas, Francis Frith, Felix Bonfils, Antonio Beato, and W. Hammerschmidt as drawn from the Getty's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014271

$ 20.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ALI, MUHAMMAD). Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME): A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. PLEASE NOTE: Note that this is NOT a copy "GOAT" itself, but rather of the full-scale version (20 x 20 inches) of Taschen's pre-publication prospectus (bound in wrappers) for this extraordinary work. A most handsome example rolled and housed in the publisher's photographically illustrated, heavy cardboard poster tube (that shows some minor dents and scuffs), as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014269

$ 120.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: PROGRAM FOR THE BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCES OF EMPTY PLACES. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Stapled Wrappers. Concert Program. Very Good. np (28pp). This is a copy of the program provided to those attending the New York premiere performances of Laurie Anderson's "Home of the Brave" from October 3-15th 1989 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. A bright, handsome example showing only an unobtrusive vertical soft cease where someone most likely slipped it in their pocket. Inventory Number: 004145

$ 35.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. NATURAL HISTORY: A PERFORMANCE BY LAURIE ANDERSON - 1984 JAPANESE TOUR POSTER. Tokyo & Osaka, JAPAN: Hayashi International Promotion, 1984. Small 4to. Concert Poster. Good +. One sheet 10 x 7 inches, printed offset recto (color) and verso (b&w). Text in Japanese and English. This is a poster/handbill promoting five Japanese performances of Laurie Anderson's "Natural History" between April 3-12th 1984 in Osaka and Tokyo. The front is a color image of Ms. Anderson playing violin in performance, while the rear features her playing bass (in black and white); each with type overlay. A most presentable example showing ceases (but no tears) along the top and bottom edges, with some accompanying loss of ink. Inventory Number: 004275

$ 55.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BACON, FRANCIS).. FRANCIS BACON: ANNOUNCEMENT FOR "TRIPTYCHS". London: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Small 4to. Printed Cardstock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 10 x 24 inch cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 3 color and 1 b&w illustrations. This is the elegant announcement published for Francis Bacon's 2006 London gallery show entitled "Triptychs". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 013379

$ 15.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE) (CORNELL, JOSEPH) (JOHNSON, RAY).. APPROACHES TO COLLAGE: HANNELORE BARON, JOSEPH CORNELL, RAY JOHNSON - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 5 1/2 x 7 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, no illustrations. This is the postcard announcement issued in conjunction with a 2002 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of collages and works on paper by Hannelore Baron, Joseph Cornell and Ray Johnson. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 015280

$ 15.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE).. HANNELORE BARON: EARLY WORKS MARCH 4 - APRIL 15, 2000 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 6 1/4 x 12 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the announcement issued in conjunction with a 2000 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015398

$ 10.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One continuous 9 1/4 x 12 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a listing of public collections. This is the announcement for a 1995 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and collages by Hannelore Baron. It includes a brief text by the artist. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 012949

$ 10.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS 1975 - 1987. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 6 3/4 x 20 1/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender six page brochure issued in conjunction with a 1994 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A most handsome copy of what was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014898

$ 15.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Baron, Hannelore. HANNELORE BARON: OCTOBER 25 - DECEMBER 22, 2007 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 5 3/4 x 11 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 2 color illustrations. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 2007 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 015503

$ 10.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARON, HANNELORE). Schaffner, Ingrid. HANNELORE BARON: JUNE 5 - JULY 17, 2004 - EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 11 3/4 x 19 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 1 color illustration. This is the brochure issued in conjunction with a 2004 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of boxes and works on paper by Hannelore Baron. A MOST handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015504

$ 15.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARRY, ROBERT) (VIEW). Barry, Robert & Robin White. VIEW VOL. 1, NO. 2 MAY 1978: ROBERT BARRY. Oakland, CA: Point Publications (The Crown Point Press), 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 24pp, 9 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This installment of Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press journal "View" contains the edited transcription of an interview conducted by Robin White with Robert Barry issued in conjunction with their publication of the renowned American conceptual artist's 1978 etching portfolio "Suite Six". A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall handling and light soiling. Inventory Number: 015186

$ 20.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 015326

$ 80.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter. Nejima Beard & David Fahey, Editors. PETER BEARD - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). K÷ln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2006. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (16pp), 11 color and 7 b&w illustrations. Text in English. One of the most lavish books published to date on the work of a single photographer, Benedikt Taschen's massive, already out of print 2006 tome on Peter Beard rivals Helmut Newton's "Sumo" in both scale and grandeur. This is NOT a copy the book itself, but rather the large format version (19 1/2 x 13 1/2") of Taschen's sixteen page pre-publication prospectus for this extraordinary work. A handsome presentable example showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine as well as a faint dampstain along a small portion of the bottom edge of the textblock that is visible on only three pages. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015590

$ 175.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734

$ 20.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BERMAN, EUGENE).. EUGENE BERMAN: EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: M. Knoedler & Co., 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Good +. One continuous 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inch sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 4pp. "Eugene Berman Paintings, 1954 - Dec. 7 - Dec 23; Drawings, Pastels, Goaches". This invitation to the opening of Berman's New York exhibition reproduces three full-page drawings with an additional page of hand lettered exhibition titles executed by the artist specifically for this show. A most presentable example showing an additional horizontal crease - most likely for inclusion inside an envelope. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 004238

$ 35.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(BRUS, GUNTER) (VIEW). Brus, Gunter & Margarete Roeder. VIEW VOL. 4, NO. 3 SPRING 1986: GUNTER BRUS. Oakland, CA: Point Publications (The Crown Point Press), 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 20pp, 15 b&w illustrations. With a chronology. This installment of Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press journal "View" contains the edited transcription of an interview conducted by Margarete Roeder with Gunter Brus issued in conjunction with their publication of the renowned Viennese Actionist's print portfolio "Grosse Erdangst". A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014718

$ 25.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - FREEDOM FROM CHOICE (SUPREME COURT JUSTICES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 21 x 35 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Deborah Ross. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring an image of the six male Supreme Court Justices then opposed to a woman's right to choice was produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood, and was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - it is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006972

$ 25.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A COAT HANGER (WILLIAM REHNQUIST). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 27 x 15 1/4 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice (and anti-abortion proponent) William Rehnquist was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012301

$ 25.00    order/inquire
 

 

 

(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A LONG DONG CONDOM (CLARENCE THOMAS). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 36 x 18 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas at the Anita Hill hearings was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 012302

$ 25.00    order/inquire
 

 

[1/8]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE