DESIGN                                   
 
 
 


 

. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327

$ 400.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 4 - OCTOBER 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fourth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" is thematically devoted to Le Corbusier, and includes contributions by Beatriz Colomina, Stanislaus von Moos, Adolf Max Vogt, Francesco Passanti, Alan Colquhoun, Werner Oechslin, Robert Slutzky, and Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014598

$ 85.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599

$ 85.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903

$ 55.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900

$ 65.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597

$ 90.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536

$ 32.50     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530

$ 55.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354

$ 89.95     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BRODOVITCH, ALEXEY). Rosenthal, George S. & Frank Zachary; Editors. Art Editor; Alexey Brodovitch. PORTFOLIO: THE ANNUAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS (NO. 3). Cincinnati, OH & New York: The Zebra Press & Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc., 1951. First Edition. Large 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Periodical. Very Good./Good +.. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This, the third and final issue of Alexey Brodovitch's tour de force fifties art and graphic design anthology includes articles by or about Ben Shahn, Henri Cartier-Bresson in the Orient - Thirteen Photographs, French Marble Paper (with a hand marbled example tipped-in), Calligraphy (also with tipped-in examples), Stereoscopy, Jackson Pollock photographed by Hans Namuth, Hobo Signs (with photographs by Ben Rose and Peter Basch, etc.), Alexander Calder, Albert Skira's Books, "Astronomical City " (photographed by Isamu Noguchi), and Robert Osborn. Sadly, the publisher's binding combination of cheap glue and acidic cardboard has caused the vibrant dustwrapper to disintegrate at the spine of virtually all extant copies. This uncommonly well-preserved example shows some mild browning, abrading, and slight cracking to the extremities, with only a quarter inch chip missing from the crown of the spine. The textblock is tight and bright, with the binding complete and secure. All in all this is a spectacular copy of the scarcest issue of Portfolio, with the publisher's original stereoscopic glasses laid in, in a protective acetate cover. LC 51-10415 Inventory Number: 011550

$ 750.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BUGATTI). Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard, Bernard Dufour & Anna Lamparska-Rivet. BUGATTI: LES MEUBLES / BUGATTI: LES SCULPTURES / BUGATTI: LES AUTOS. Paris: Editions De La Difference & Galerie Beaubourg, 1995. First Edition. Large 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Galerie Beaubourg, this comprehensive catalogue elegantly surveys the various works of the renowned Bugatti family; the celebrated automobiles of Ettore & Jean, the anamalier sculptures of Rembrandt, and the furniture of Carlo. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011885

$ 150.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(CARLO SCARPA). Albertini, Bianca & Sandro Bagnoli. Foreword By Stefan Buzas. CARLO SCARPA: ARCHITECTURE IN DETAILS. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1988. First English Language Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 226pp, 294 illustrations in b&w and color. This is a comprehensive, beautifully photographed study of the interior designs and details of nearly all of noted Italian modernist architect/designer Carlo Scarpa's most renowned projects. Included are the Brion Pavilion, Chapel & Cemetery, the Banca Popolare di Verona, the Querini Stampalia Foundation, the Olivetti Showroom, and many others. There are also several examples of Scarpa's ceramic and glass designs. A most handsome copy. 0-262-01107-7 Inventory Number: 015369

$ 225.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(CLARKE, BRIAN). Clark, Brian & Martin Harrison. BRIAN CLARKE: LAMINA (LONDON 2005). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Coulson, Nickolas Robertson for Three Humans Inc. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the impressive hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Londoner Brian Clarke's 2005 Gagosian Gallery sculptural exhibition/installation of translucent stained-glass inspired by forest leaves entitled "Lamina". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-18-9 Inventory Number: 014712

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(COOP HIMMELBLAU). Coop Himmelblau: Wolf D. Prix & Helmut Swiczinsky. COOP HIMMELBLAU: OPEN HOUSE. New York: Sotheby's International Realty, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architectural Brochure. Fine. One 17 x 10 5/8 inch sheet printed recto and verso, neatly folded once to make 4pp. 5 color photographs (by Tom Bonner and Gerald Zugmann). This truly unusual item is a real estate brochure promoting the sale of the conceptualized (but unbuilt) "Open House"; Coop Himmelblau's first residential undertaking. Designed in 1983, "Open House" was ultimately commissioned, but the client died before it could be built. This represents a 1990 attempt in association with Sotheby's International Realty to revive the project on a two acre hilltop along the California coast in Malibu, with a stated asking price to the new owner of $3,800,000.00 - including the architects' plans, fees and construction for the completed home. Pictured here as a photomontaged model, "Open House" became one of the maverick Austrian architectural firm's best known works. A handsome copy of this uncommon and unique bit of late 20th Century Architectural ephemera. Inventory Number: 013714

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499

$ 195.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(DUNAND, JEAN). Bussac, Claire. AUTOUR D'UN PIANO DE JEAN DUNAND: SCULPTEUR, DINANDIER, LAQUEUR, 1877-1942. "AUX SOURCES DU XXeme SIECLE" No 4. Paris, FRANCE: Galerie Jacques De Vos, 1991. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Very Good. 82pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, including 3 fold out images. Text in English and French. Published in conjunction with a 1991 Paris gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is filled with detailed information about French Art Deco master Jean Dunand, including numerous photographs of his furniture, metal & lacquer work, and interiors. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight dent to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 013810

$ 100.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482

$ 45.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Heiden, John. Introduction By Deborah Perrin. PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SPLINT, FURNITURE AND A HOUSE OF CARDS. Los Angeles: John Heiden, 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by John Heiden This is an extraordinary design object assembled and published as a labor of love by graphic designer John Heiden. Offered hors commerce, this lovely item was never commercially for sale. It artistically depicts several Charles and Ray Eames objects in moody, expressionistic photographs by James Wojcik that have been sumptuously reproduced. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the trompe l'oeil molded plywood dust wrapper. 0-926058-10-X Inventory Number: 012500

$ 145.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(EMIGRE MAGAZINE). Vanderlans, Rudy & Anne Burdick, Editor/Designers. Zuzana Licko; Typeface Designs. EMIGRE : ESSAYS, TEXTS AND OTHER WRITINGS ABOUT GRAPHIC DESIGN NO. 43 - DESIGNERS ARE PEOPLE TOO. Sacramento, CA: Emigre Graphics, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Graphic Design Periodical. Fine. 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This forty-third installment of Rudy Vanderlans' highly influential quarterly contemporary graphic design and typography survey "Emigre" is entitled "Designers are People Too". "Selling out, greed, exploitation, piracy, the dark side of design is explored in this issue and no stone is left unturned. Mr. Keedy lets it rip in "Greasing the Wheels of Capitalism with Style and Taste or the 'Professionalization' of Graphic Design in America", while Denise Gonzales Crisp in her article "Out of Context: Entrepreneurs, Designists and Other Utopians" looks at what designers (can) do to circumvent the traditional and often compromising client/designer relationship. Teal Triggs and Sian Cook, of the London-based Women's Design + Research Unit, revisit the seemingly unchanged role of women as both subjects and objects in graphic design. Finally, Rudy VanderLans takes a closer look at type as intellectual property in his richly illustrated essay "The Trouble with Type". Also enclosed is a pull-out poster design project titled "Space Probe: Investigations into Monospace," introducing the new Emigre font Base Monospace". A most handsome copy that retains the publisher's mailing sleeve, as issued. ISSN 1045-3717 Inventory Number: 014445

$ 65.00     order/inquire
 

 

[1/5]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE