|
. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327
$ 400.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 010338
$ 60.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ADLER, DAVID). Wilson, Richard Guy, Pauline Metcalf, Ghenete Zelleke & Robert A.M. Stern. Martha Thorne, Editor. DAVID ADLER, ARCHITECT: THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE. Chicago & New Haven, CT: The Art Institute of Chicago & Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs by Bob Harr of Hedrich Blessing. Published in conjunction with a 2002 David Adler retrospective at the Art Institute of Chicago, this scholarly monograph on the noted architect of grand estates for the wealthy is a study in refined elegance. The plates combine vintage photographs (many by Ezra Stoller) with newly commissioned color images, as well as many reproductions of Adler's own plans and drawings. A handsome copy of the first printing. 0-300-09702-6 Inventory Number: 015038
$ 300.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAD, RON). Friedman, Barry, Ron Arad, Issey Miyake, Jean Nouvel, Reed Krakoff & Marie-Laure Jousset. RON ARAD: A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION + NEW WORKS & INSTALLATIONS. New York: Phillips De Pury & Company, Barry Friedman Ltd. & Coach, Inc., 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine/Fine. 105pp, 52 color illustrations. Designed by Andrew Egan and Amy Gustantino. With an exhibition checklist. This is the extremely luxe hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a pair of 2005 New York exhibitions of the furniture by noted Israeli born, London based designer Ron Arad. Sponsored by Coach Ltd., and published in a very limited print run it is a beautifully designed and produced monograph (with photographs by Graeme Montgomery) surveying Arad's most well known work as well as newer pieces first shown at these venues. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9723108-1-9 Inventory Number: 014582
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME FOUR (IV) - PAINTED AND POLYCHROME PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1974. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased. Asian Art Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The fourth volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over six hundred examples of Chinese Painted and Polychrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A most handsome copy in the publisher's unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012798
$ 525.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BAUR COLLECTION). Ayers, John. THE BAUR COLLECTION, GENEVA: CHINESE CERAMICS VOLUME THREE (III) - MONOCHROME-GLAZED PORCELAINS OF THE CH'ING DYNASTY. Geneva, SWITZERLAND: Collections Baur - Geneve, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Asian Art Monograph. Near Fine/Very Good. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. The third volume in The Baur Collection of Geneva's exquisite, self-published series of monographs documenting their highly important Asian Art collection, this contains images along with the detailed entries of over five hundred examples of Chinese Monochrome Glazed Porcelain of The Ch'ing Dynasty. A handsome copy whose jacket shows some minor nicks and a slight shift to ivory of the white portion over the rear board at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 012797
$ 450.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BERTOIA, HARRY). Schiffer, Nancy & Val O. Bertoia . THE WORLD OF BERTOIA. Altglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2003. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Decorative Arts Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, 500 color and 200 b&w illustrations. This is the most comprehensive volume to date on Harry Bertoia, and the Bertoia Studio. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, documented here are all the types of original sculptures, graphics, chairs & furniture designed for Knoll, and commissions made by Bertoia and his son, Val from the 1950s to the present, Also included are the hundreds of extraordinary sound sculptures for which the Bertoias became well known. A pristine copy. 0764317989 Inventory Number: 011354
$ 89.95
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BUGATTI). Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard, Bernard Dufour & Anna Lamparska-Rivet. BUGATTI: LES MEUBLES / BUGATTI: LES SCULPTURES / BUGATTI: LES AUTOS. Paris: Editions De La Difference & Galerie Beaubourg, 1995. First Edition. Large 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 1995 exhibition at Galerie Beaubourg, this comprehensive catalogue elegantly surveys the various works of the renowned Bugatti family; the celebrated automobiles of Ettore & Jean, the anamalier sculptures of Rembrandt, and the furniture of Carlo. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011885
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CARLO SCARPA). Albertini, Bianca & Sandro Bagnoli. Foreword By Stefan Buzas. CARLO SCARPA: ARCHITECTURE IN DETAILS. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1988. First English Language Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 226pp, 294 illustrations in b&w and color. This is a comprehensive, beautifully photographed study of the interior designs and details of nearly all of noted Italian modernist architect/designer Carlo Scarpa's most renowned projects. Included are the Brion Pavilion, Chapel & Cemetery, the Banca Popolare di Verona, the Querini Stampalia Foundation, the Olivetti Showroom, and many others. There are also several examples of Scarpa's ceramic and glass designs. A most handsome copy. 0-262-01107-7 Inventory Number: 015369
$ 225.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CEDERQUIST, JOHN). Danto, Arthur C. & Nancy Princenthal. Introduction By Kenneth R. Trapp. ART OF JOHN CEDERQUIST: REALITY OF ILLUSION. Oakland, CA: The Oakland Museum of California, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jackets. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a biography, exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1997 Oakland Museum retrospective, this hardbound catalogue is the major reference to date on the ingenious fine art cum fine woodwork/furniture pieces of noted California sculptor John Cedarquist. A pristine copy. 1-882140-17-6 Inventory Number: 010783
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(CLARKE, BRIAN). Clark, Brian & Martin Harrison. BRIAN CLARKE: LAMINA (LONDON 2005). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 76pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Coulson, Nickolas Robertson for Three Humans Inc. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the impressive hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with noted Londoner Brian Clarke's 2005 Gagosian Gallery sculptural exhibition/installation of translucent stained-glass inspired by forest leaves entitled "Lamina". A most handsome copy. 1-932598-18-9 Inventory Number: 014712
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(DELISLE, ROSELINE). Lloyd, Frank & Kristine McKenna. ROSELINE DELISLE. Santa Monica, CA: 1999. First Edition. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Ceramics Monograph. Very Good. 30pp, 12 color illustrations + cover. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the spare but elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1999 Santa Monica gallery exhibition of the late Canadian born, Los Angeles ceramicist Roseline Delisle's large-scale work in earthenware from 1998 and 1999. A handsome copy with the show's announcement laid in showing the bookplate of a noted Los Angeles art historian. Inventory Number: 013393
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(DREYFUSS, HENRY). Dreyfuss, Henry. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN - A PICTORIAL ACCOUNTING 1929-1957: HENRY DREYFUSS. New York & Pasadena, CA: Henry Dreyfuss, 1957. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Design Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (42pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the fourth (of five total) self-published monograph on the work of the legendary pioneer of Twentieth Century American Industrial Design, Henry Dreyfuss. This volume documents architectural, industrial, and graphic design projects by Dreyfuss and his firm for such clients as Lockheed, Honeywell, Bell Telephone, John Deere, The Mosler Safe Company (check out the very cool drive-through Bank picture-phone set!), and more. A handsome copy showing just the slightest bit of sunning to the cream colored linen covers. LC 57-9304 Inventory Number: 006499
$ 195.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(DUNAND, JEAN). Bussac, Claire. AUTOUR D'UN PIANO DE JEAN DUNAND: SCULPTEUR, DINANDIER, LAQUEUR, 1877-1942. "AUX SOURCES DU XXeme SIECLE" No 4. Paris, FRANCE: Galerie Jacques De Vos, 1991. First Edition. Square 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Decorative Arts Monograph. Very Good. 82pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, including 3 fold out images. Text in English and French. Published in conjunction with a 1991 Paris gallery exhibition, this elegant catalogue is filled with detailed information about French Art Deco master Jean Dunand, including numerous photographs of his furniture, metal & lacquer work, and interiors. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a slight dent to a portion of the textblock at the upper foredge corner. Inventory Number: 013810
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Caplan, Ralph. CONNECTIONS: THE WORK OF CHARLES AND RAY EAMES. Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1977. First Edition 1/10000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Design Monograph. Very Good-. 56pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and some color. Designed by John and Marilyn Neuhart. This is the catalog for the first major retrospective of the work of the office of Ray and Charles Eames - copiously illustrated with photographs from their archives. A handsome copy showing some minimal paper residue adhering to the covers along the foredge from improper drying while at the printer. LC 76-55910 Inventory Number: 004482
$ 45.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(EAMES, CHARLES & RAY). Heiden, John. Introduction By Deborah Perrin. PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SPLINT, FURNITURE AND A HOUSE OF CARDS. Los Angeles: John Heiden, 1987. First Edition. Square 4to. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket. Design Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by John Heiden This is an extraordinary design object assembled and published as a labor of love by graphic designer John Heiden. Offered hors commerce, this lovely item was never commercially for sale. It artistically depicts several Charles and Ray Eames objects in moody, expressionistic photographs by James Wojcik that have been sumptuously reproduced. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item in the trompe l'oeil molded plywood dust wrapper. 0-926058-10-X Inventory Number: 012500
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 1999. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISSN 1136-9647 Inventory Number: 014924
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). McCoy, Esther. Foreword By Peter Blake. CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE. Santa Monica, CA. 1968 (1997).: First Edition Thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the reprint of Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, this includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A pristine copy. 0-940512-02-5 Inventory Number: 011952
$ 45.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso. CRAIG ELLWOOD: IN THE SPIRIT OF THE TIME. Barcelona, SPAIN: GG (Editorial Gustavo Gili), 2002. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 321pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a chronology and complete list of projects. This is the most comprehensively illustrated reference work to date on the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. This well designed monograph includes copious documentation of Ellwood's three Case Study Houses, and is filled throughout with drawings, gorgeous vintage photographs (many by Julius Shulman), and contemporary pictures by Grant Mudford. A pristine copy. 84-252-1803-9 Inventory Number: 010513
$ 135.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ELLWOOD, CRAIG). Perez-Mendez, Alfonso, Livio Vacchini, Norman Foster & Richard Ingersoll. CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES. Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004).: 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili), First Edition Thus. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Architecture Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-252-2010-6 Inventory Number: 014406
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|