|
(ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH). New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015345
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonnΘ of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015255
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015422
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASHER, MICHAEL). Solomon-Godeau, Abigail & Frederik Leen. MICHAEL ASHER. Dijon, FRANCE: Le Consortium, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's 1991 site-specific installation at Le Consortium in Dijon, France. It involved diagrams of heating equipment transferred to the exhibition space's walls, and a set of postcards depicting photographs of institutional heating units - go figure, or at least read the essays here. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 014678
$ 90.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1970 - NUMBER ONE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1970. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 71pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Joseph Beuys by Shunk-Kender. This is the very first installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Smithson, and Jan Dibbetts, pieces on Richard Long, MoCA San Francisco, and Reese Palley Gallery, as well as a contribution by Robert Morris. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some overall moderate wear and handling as well as some moisture rings to the covers and a slight dent to the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015340
$ 375.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A presentable copy of this uncommon item only showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015342
$ 250.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: SUMMER/FALL 1973 - NUMBER EIGHT. New York: Avalanche, 1973. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 70pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Robert Smithson by Nancy Holt. This is the eighth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche" - published shortly after the tragic and untimely death of Robert Smithson. In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with Nancy Holt and contractor Sid Feck about the construction of Smithson's "Amarillo Ramp"; Marcel Idea, Dr. Brute, Lady Brute and Mr. Peanut on Vancouver's "Image Bank", Tina Girouard, and Chris Burden, and contributions by Gilbert & George, Trisha Brown, Richard Serra, and Robert Morris. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling as well as some fraying along the spine. Inventory Number: 015348
$ 225.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the sevenities, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the rear cover, with the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015346
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015530
$ 350.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to the lower margin of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015531
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the well illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early, conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy showing the discreet blindstamp of a prominent New York gallerist on the first preliminary. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 014984
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles galley of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 015316
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARRY, ROBERT) (VIEW). Barry, Robert & Robin White. VIEW VOL. 1, NO. 2 MAY 1978: ROBERT BARRY. Oakland, CA: Point Publications (The Crown Point Press), 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 24pp, 9 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This installment of Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press journal "View" contains the edited transcription of an interview conducted by Robin White with Robert Barry issued in conjunction with their publication of the renowned American conceptual artist's 1978 etching portfolio "Suite Six". A most presentable copy showing a bit of overall handling and light soiling. Inventory Number: 015186
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. ROBERT BARRY (A GALLERY INSTALLATION AT GALERIA FOKSAL, WARSAW OPENING JUNE 7, 1991). Warsaw, POLAND: Galeria Foksal, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 6pp, 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender exhibition announcement cum artist's project published in conjunction with a 1991 Robert Barry exhibition at Warsaw's Galeria Foksal. It is a printed folder that contains a bound-in, two sided miniature facsimile of the renowned American conceptual artist's text based wall installation. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 015326
$ 80.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. THERE IT IS. Aachen, GERMANY: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-922760-06-6 Inventory Number: 015327
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|