|
(ABBA). Bergdahl, Inger. ABBA NEWS NO. 3 - NOVEMBER 1977. N.P.: 1977. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Wrappers. Very Good -. np (8pp), 13 color and 9 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is the third installment of "ABBA News", a very professionally produced oversized tabloid format publication from the mid-seventies devoted to all things Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and Agnetha Faltskog. While there are no publisher or place of publication details cited here, it would have had to have been ABBA authorized, most likely hailing from Sweden. This issue contains in-depth coverage of the making of the cinematic epic "ABBA The Movie" (directed by Lasse Hallstrom!) including interviews with the group, and a centerfold of twelve color images taken on set during its production. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item whose brittle newsprint pages show a few tiny chips as well as some minor separation along the publisher's horizontal fold. Inventory Number: 009224
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH). New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015345
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ADAMSON, AL). Introduction By Ferrante, Tim . AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES. Paris: Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Film Monograph. Fine. 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy. 2-909017-05-2 Inventory Number: 012389
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALEKAN, HENRI). Alekan, Henri & Marcel Moreau. HENRI ALEKAN: DES LUMIERES ET DES OMBRES (NOUVELLE EDITION). Paris: Editions Du Collectionneur, 2001. First Revised Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. 292pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. With a filmography. Legendary French cinematographer Henri Alekan's career spanned from 1931 until 1993, collaborating on such classic films of the twentieth century as "Fantomas", Le Quai Des Brumes". "Anna Karenina", Jean Cocteau's "La Belle et Le Bete", William Wyler's "Roman Holiday", and Wim Wenders' "City of Angels" and "Wings of Desire". Originally published in 1980 (and only ever issued in French), "Des Lumieres et Des Ombres" was Alekan's massive, copiously illustrated treatise on light and its role in the cinema. Employing artwork, film stills, and photography, this predecessor and kindred volume to Vittorio Storaro's "Writing With Light" is both a working guide to and history of cinematography, as distilled by one of its greatest practitioners. A most handsome copy of the uncommon revised and updated 2001 edition of this lovely, indispensable document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-909450-01-5 Inventory Number: 015456
$ 400.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). Antonioni, Michelangelo & Carlo Di Carlo. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. Rome, ITALY: Cinecitta Holding, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Film Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 013899
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1970 - NUMBER ONE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1970. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good. 71pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Joseph Beuys by Shunk-Kender. This is the very first installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Smithson, and Jan Dibbetts, pieces on Richard Long, MoCA San Francisco, and Reese Palley Gallery, as well as a contribution by Robert Morris. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some overall moderate wear and handling as well as some moisture rings to the covers and a slight dent to the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015340
$ 375.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE. New York: Avalanche & Kineticism Press, 1971. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A presentable copy of this uncommon item only showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015342
$ 250.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: SUMMER/FALL 1973 - NUMBER EIGHT. New York: Avalanche, 1973. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. 70pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Robert Smithson by Nancy Holt. This is the eighth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche" - published shortly after the tragic and untimely death of Robert Smithson. In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with Nancy Holt and contractor Sid Feck about the construction of Smithson's "Amarillo Ramp"; Marcel Idea, Dr. Brute, Lady Brute and Mr. Peanut on Vancouver's "Image Bank", Tina Girouard, and Chris Burden, and contributions by Gilbert & George, Trisha Brown, Richard Serra, and Robert Morris. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling as well as some fraying along the spine. Inventory Number: 015348
$ 225.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Fair. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015347
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN. New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good +. np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the sevenities, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the rear cover, with the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015346
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(AVEDON, RICHARD) (EGOISTE). Avedon, Richard & Nicole Wisniak, Editors. EGOISTE NO. 12 - TOME I & II (COMPLETE). Paris: Les Editions Cassini, 1992. First Edition. Folio. Tabloid Format Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 243pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover photographs of Yannick Noah and Andre & Raphael Glucksmann by Richard Avedon. This is the twelfth installment of the irregularly published, oversized French fashion & photography journal "Egoiste", where virtually all of the contemporary editorial content is shot by Richard Avedon. Even the plentiful advertisements are photographed by the likes of Guy Bourdin, Alice Springs, Francois-Marie Banier, Ellen Von Unwerth, Karl Lagerfeld, and Max Vadukl. This issue features contributions by or about Yannick Noah, Patrice Chereau, Lady Di, Antoine Gallimard, Sylvie Guillem, Saul Steinberg, Stephanie Seymour, Eimuntas Nekrosius, Bruno Nuytten, Magarite Duras, Orson Welles, Andre Glucksmann, Peter Handke, Elie Wiesel, Luc Bondy, Jean Baudrillard, Bernard Frank, Jean D'Ormesson, Francoise Sagan, Philippe Grumbach, and portfolios by Francois-Marie Banier, Thierry Bouet, Daniel Jouanneau, and Avedon. A most handsome complete set of parts one and two. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 013836
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75265-4 Inventory Number: 015092
$ 25.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the well illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early, conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy showing the discreet blindstamp of a prominent New York gallerist on the first preliminary. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 014984
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 3. Ostfildern, GERMANY & New York: Cantz Verlag & Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation , 2002. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (204pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 3"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). Beautifully art directed, and shot inside the Chrysler Building and the Guggenheim Museum, this episode is part zombie, part gangster film set in 1930s New York, Saratoga Springs, and Giant's Causeway in Northern Ireland. The plot explores the Irish mob system, freemasonry, and Celtic lore as further symbols for the forces at play in Barney's mythological systems. A most handsome copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0892072539 Inventory Number: 012065
$ 95.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew, Neville Wakefield & Richard Flood. Karel Schampers, Editor. MATTHEW BARNEY: PACE CAR FOR THE HUBRIS PILL. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS & Ostfildern, GERMANY: Museum Boymans-van Beunigen & Cantz Verlag, 1995. First Edition 1/2500. 8vo. Wrappers in Plastic Sleeve. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 92pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Dutch. Designed by Matthew Barney and Gracia Lebbink. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lovely catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's 1995 Museum Boymans-van Beunigen exhibition that presented elements of his "Cremaster" 1 and 4, "Facility of INCLINE", "OTTOshaft", "Facility of DECLINE", and "Drawing Restraint 7" series. It was designed by the artist and features several folding plates - perfect for that rowdy yet discerning Al Davis fan in your life. A handsome copy in the publisher's printed transparent plastic wraparound band. 90-6918-148-7 Inventory Number: 014223
$ 500.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARNEY, MATTHEW). Barney, Matthew. With Texts By Richard Flood, Norman Mailer & Lawrence Schiller. MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 2. Ostfildern, GERMANY & Minneapolis, MN: Cantz Verlag & Walker Art Center, 1999. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (112pp), profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. Designed by Matthew Barney and Tony Morgan. This is the copiously illustrated catalogue documenting Matthew Barney's film cum opera "Cremaster 2"; the fifth and final installment in the Cremaster Cycle (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature). This episode is loosely based on the life of serial killer Gary Gilmore and his fascination with his alleged maternal grandfather, Harry Houdini. Oh yeah, and bees! A most handsome copy, in the publisher's translucent blue molded plastic slipcase, as issued. 0935640649 Inventory Number: 009086
$ 325.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BIDGOOD, JAMES). Benderson, Bruce. JAMES BIDGOOD. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. First Edition. Tall 4to. Boards in Pictorial Dustjacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color. Full edge gilt. Text in English, German and French. The director of the cult erotic gay fantasy "Pink Narcissus", James Bidgood remained the all-but-unknown, astonishing precursor to Pierre et Gilles and so many other baroque photographers of the male physique until this amazing, well researched monograph by Bruce Benderson appeared nearly a decade ago. Evoking Kenneth Anger, "Querelle", and George Platt Lynes, these images by the former drag performer/window dresser/costume designer are a revelation in Technicolor! A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-7427-2 Inventory Number: 015539
$ 95.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BIRNBAUM, DARA). Birnbaum, Dara, Judy Cantor & Germano Celant. DARA BIRNBAUM. Valencia, SPAIN: IVAM (Instituto Valenciano De Arte Moderno), 1990. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a videography, biography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1990 Spanish retrospective, this is still the most comprehensive document to date on the work of American video artist Dana Birnbaum. It includes frame captures, projections and installations, as well as an interview with the artist by Judy Cantor. A most handsome copy. 84-7890-620-7 Inventory Number: 015290
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: POSTER/ARTWORK FOR "THE DIAMOND LANE". Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1981. First Edition. Printed Poster. Artist's Multiple. Very Good. One 30 1/2 x 21 3/4" poster printed color offset recto only, flat and unmailed. This is the limited edition poster/artwork produced as part of Barbara Bloom's 1981 piece entitled "The Diamond Lane" - a supposed feature-length film written and directed by the artist with music by Peter Gordon that starred Eric Fischl, Susan Davis, Marianne deGraaf, and Cees van Hoorn. There was however no full-length film, only a psychologically fraught five-minute "trailer" (produced with the assistance of a Dutch governmental grant) and a small print-run of one-sheet posters to be used for publicity purposes. In 1981, Los Angeles' conceptually-based Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. rented time in several local theatres to show the trailer amongst actual studio coming attractions while displaying the posters in their lobbies. The idea seemed to be that the anticipation created in a few random viewers would never be fulfilled, thus potentially spawning individual mythologies about the fictional movie based on the fragments they had observed in the theatre... Needless to say, if you blinked, you missed this one, and this poster designed by Ms. Bloom is the remaining documentation of the artwork/event. A handsome, still flat copy of this uncommon artist's multiple (documented on page 147 of New York's International Center for Photography's 2007 publication "The Collections of Barbara Bloom" ) that has been neither folded nor hung, showing some mild crinkling along the length of one of its edges. Inventory Number: 015394
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|