CALIFORNIA ARTISTS & artS                                        
 
 
 


 

. SURREALISM IS ALIVE AND WELL IN THE WEST. Pasadena, CA: The Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, 1972. First Edition 1/1000. Square 8vo. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (48pp), 32 b&w and 8 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This playful catalogue was published in conjunction with a 1972 Baxter Art Gallery survey of contemporary California Surrealism and Pop Art. The artists included are Terry Allen, Robert Arneson, Juan Badia, John Battenberg, Wall Batterton, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Ciba, Bruce Conner, Paul Darrow, Levente Fodor, Lukman Glasgow, Joe Goode, Craig Grigsby, Peter Gutkin, Allan Hart, Brian Hart, George Herms, Edward Kienholz, Jerry McMillan, Cheri Pann, Sasson Pearl, Paul Re, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Arthur Secunda, Benjamin Serrano, Joe Steuben, Joan Tanner, Willam Tunberg, Stephan Von Heune, and Paul Wonner. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015268

$ 50.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274

$ 75.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355

$ 20.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ADAMS, ANSEL). Adams, Ansel, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, William L.C. Wheaton and Governor Edmund G. Brown. CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally and Loftin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo. Gilt Embossed Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 010458

$ 42.50     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ALMARAZ, CARLOS). Burlingham, Cynthia, Patrick H. Ela, Efram Wolff & Carlos Almaraz. MOONLIGHT THEATER: PRINTS AND RELATED WORKS BY CARLOS ALMARAZ. Los Angeles: The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 63pp, 16 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Thomas Hartman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts exhibition of forty-seven prints and works on paper by the late Los Angeles Chicano master, Carlos Almaraz. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of wear and rubbing to the covers. 0-9628162-0-5 Inventory Number: 014449

$ 35.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015384

$ 15.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234

$ 50.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683

$ 35.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682

$ 35.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ARMITAGE, MERLE). Armitage, Merle. MERLE ARMITAGE: THE ARISTOCRACY OF ART: AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA ART CLUB OPEN FORUM, LOS ANGELES MARCH 4, 1929. Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1929. First Edition 1/500. Small 4to. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Good./Good.. 16pp, hand printed letterpress. Decoration by Grace Marion Brown. Typography by Grant Dahlstrom. Issued in collaboration with legendary Los Angeles book dealer Jake Zeitlin, this is the influential modernist book designer Merle Armitage's first publication. Limited to five hundred copies only, it is the transcript of a 1929 Armitage speech given before the California Art Club dealing with the nature of Art, and the responsibility (or not) of the artistic calling. A presentable example whose inside front cover and first preliminary show some browning/offsetting, while the rest of the interior and textblock are tight and bright. The black dust jacket shows an inch and a half or so of separation along the spine, a small gouge to the rear, and a bit chipping with some paper loss at the crown of the spine. Inventory Number: 008565

$ 85.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). Robinson, Walter & Edit deAk, Editors. ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL. New York: Art-Rite Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing just a hint of browning to its newsprint pages, as usual. Inventory Number: 014634

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015255

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASHER, MICHAEL) (MUDFORD, GRANT). Longhauser, Elsa & Miwon Kwon. MICHAEL ASHER: JANUARY 26 - APRIL 12, 2008 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. As New. np (74pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Longhauser. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's most recent site-specific installation. Commissioned for the Santa Monica Museum of Art's twentieth anniversary, Asher stripped its interior down to the shell, then reconstructed each of the temporary walls erected for exhibition installations between May 1998 through December 2007 (as drawn from the construction floor plans housed in the Museums archives) using aluminum studs, but no drywall. The result was a gleaming, claustrophobic but navigable maze in which the only art was present was Asher's architectural barriers. The catalogue includes reproductions of the original exhibition floor plans, Miwon Kwon's essay "Support and Decoration: Michael Asher's Critique of the Architecture of Display", and gorgeous full-color documentation of the finished project (including four multi-page foldout plates) by noted architectural photographer Grant Mudford. A pristine copy SIGNED by Michael Asher in blue ink on the title page. 0-9475108-4-X Inventory Number: 015422

$ 175.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ASHER, MICHAEL). Solomon-Godeau, Abigail & Frederik Leen. MICHAEL ASHER. Dijon, FRANCE: Le Consortium, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This is the lovely catalogue documenting renowned Los Angeles based conceptual artist Michael Asher's 1991 site-specific installation at Le Consortium in Dijon, France. It involved diagrams of heating equipment transferred to the exhibition space's walls, and a set of postcards depicting photographs of institutional heating units - go figure, or at least read the essays here. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 014678

$ 90.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(ATKINS, ARTHUR). Atkins, Arthur. ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. First Edition. Small 8vo. 1/4 Vellum Over Boards W/ Gilt. Artist Monograph. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 58pp, 8 b&w illustrations (each with a tissue overlay). This is the sole monograph on the late Nineteenth Century Northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. A presentable copy only with mild foxing throughout (as is typical of this title) , soiled boards, but whose binding is still tight. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 000686

$ 49.50     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to the lower margin of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015531

$ 275.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015530

$ 350.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten & Nancy Drew. JOHN BALDESSARI. New York & Dayton, OH: The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University, 1981. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the well illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early, conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy showing the discreet blindstamp of a prominent New York gallerist on the first preliminary. LC 81-80231 Inventory Number: 014984

$ 125.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Gillick, Liam. JOHN BALDESSARI: NOSES, EARS, ETC. (PART THREE). Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 2007. First Edition 1/1000. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np (54pp), 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Designed by Wendy Furman. This is the elegant catalogue issued after the fact to document a 2007 exhibition at John Baldessari's longtime Los Angeles galley of photographically based works whose visual elements dislocate the sensory organs of their subjects. It includes reproductions of each of the fifteen pieces shown, installation shots, and the binding features a reduced-scale three-dimensional recreation of one of the works. A pristine copy. 1-880641-06-2 Inventory Number: 015316

$ 40.00     order/inquire
 

 

 

(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166

$ 125.00     order/inquire
 

 

[1/26]

 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE