|
(ABELES, KIM). Abeles, Kim & Karen Moss. KIM ABELES: ENCYCLOPEDIA PERSONA A-Z. Los Angeles & Santa Monica, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art & Santa Monica Museum of Art, 1993. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Leather Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Susan Silton. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1993 traveling Museum retrospective, this elegantly designed catalogue is the most comprehensive reference to date on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A most handsome copy. 0-911291-22-9 Inventory Number: 015274
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ABELES, KIM). Sims, Patterson. William S. Bartman & Lucinda Barnes, Editors. Interview By Michael McMillan. KIM ABELES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Los Angeles: A.R.T. Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 25 b&w and 7 color illustrations + covers. Designed by Lausten / Cossuta Design. With an exhibition history. This was the first monograph on noted Los Angeles contemporary artist Kim Abeles. A pristine copy SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. 0-923183-01-9 Inventory Number: 009355
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). Sharp, Willoughby, Publisher. Liza Bear, Editor. AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH). New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Periodical. Good -. 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015345
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALBERS, JOSEF). Danilowitz, Brenda. Foreword By Nicholas Fox Weber. THE PRINTS OF JOSEF ALBERS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE 1915-1976. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Fine/Fine. 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Howard I. Gralla. "The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue RaisonnΘ 1915-1976" collects the complete graphic works of the legendary abstract artist and Bauhaus design teacher. Early woodcut self-portraits, increasingly abstract lithographs, the famous "Homage to the Square" series, and ten prints that are the beginning of the artist's experiment in color are all featured here, as are the posters, album covers and greeting cards that Albers created toward the end of his career. The pieces were selected by Brenda Danilowitz, chief curator of the Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, who's written a lucid introductory essay on the evolution of Albers's oeuvre". A pristine copy of this now uncommon catalogue raisonnΘ. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-55595-199-6 Inventory Number: 015223
$ 225.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Saura, Antonio & Jean Fremon. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting. Inventory Number: 001476
$ 95.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALECHINSKY, PIERRE). Alechinsky, Pierre & Eugene Ionesco. Foreword by Leon A. Arkus. ALECHINSKY - WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 260pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with Pierre Alechinsky's receiving the first Andrew W. Mellon Prize, and an attendant exhibition at Pittsburgh's Carnegie-Mellon University, this was the first comprehensive English monograph on the noted Belgian artist. It is copiously illustrated (including "sixteen pages especially produced by the artist"), and features numerous texts by Alechinsky as well as an introduction by renowned playwright Eugene Ionesco. Limited to one hundred copies only, this is from the edition that is SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the artist with a SIGNED AND NUMBERED color lithograph laid in, as issued. A most handsome copy. 0-8109-0656-2 Inventory Number: 014343
$ 550.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALMARAZ, CARLOS). Burlingham, Cynthia, Patrick H. Ela, Efram Wolff & Carlos Almaraz. MOONLIGHT THEATER: PRINTS AND RELATED WORKS BY CARLOS ALMARAZ. Los Angeles: The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles, 1991. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 63pp, 16 color and 17 b&w illustrations. Designed by Thomas Hartman. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts exhibition of forty-seven prints and works on paper by the late Los Angeles Chicano master, Carlos Almaraz. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of wear and rubbing to the covers. 0-9628162-0-5 Inventory Number: 014449
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALT, OTMAR). Alt, Otmar. OTMAR ALT - WITH SIX ORIGINAL GRAPHICS. K÷ln, GERMANY: Orangerie K÷ln, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Good +. np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, German, Italian and English. Published in conjunction with a 1974 German Museum retrospective, this handsome book contains six original color "zincographs"; each signed in the plate by Alt. One print is bound in as the frontispiece, while five are laid into a pocket in the rear cover, as issued. A most presentable copy whose jacket shows some light soiling as well as a few creases and small closed tears at the extremities. Inventory Number: 005190
$ 95.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ALTOON, JOHN). Nordland, Gerald R.. JOHN ALTOON: WORKS ON PAPER. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 16pp, 8 b&w illustrations. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 1984 Arts Club of Chicago retrospective of works on paper by the quirky Los Angeles based, Ferus Gallery affiliated artist John Altoon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015384
$ 15.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. LAURIE ANDERSON: STORIES FROM THE NERVE BIBLE - A RETROSPECTIVE 1972-1992. New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Compiled by the artist herself, this is the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's work in oh-so-many media. A virtual catalogue raisonnΘ of objects, installations and performances over a twenty year span, Anderson provides the insightful written commentary that accompanies the nearly fifty pieces detailed here. A most handsome copy. 0-06-095050-1 Inventory Number: 007429
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). Anderson, Laurie. TOP STORIES #2 - WORDS IN REVERSE: LAURIE ANDERSON. Buffalo & New York. 1979 (1983).: Hallwalls & Top Stories, Third Printing. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp). Cover Photograph by Marcia Resnick. Published as the second installment of the New York chapbook series "Top Stories", "Words in Reverse" contains textual extracts from Laurie Anderson's works "Like a Stream" (1978) and "Americans on the Move" (1979). A handsome copy showing some light browning along the spine, a tiny crease at the lower foredge corner, and the previous owner's stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 008821
$ 25.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDRE, CARL). Andre, Carl, Johannes Gachnang & Angela Westwater. CARL ANDRE: SCULPTURE 1958-1974. Bern, SWITZERLAND: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Very Good. 100pp, 84 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. With a chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1975 Kunsthalle Bern retrospective and featuring details on over four hundred entries, this was the first attempt at a full catalogue raisonnΘ of the sculptural works of minimal pioneer Carl Andre. A handsome copy showing just a bit of mild sunning along the spine (as is typical). Inventory Number: 013630
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APPEL, KEVIN). Ostrander, Tobias & Elizabeth A.T. Smith. KEVIN APPEL: DESCRIPCION SIN LUGAR. Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2004. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Limited to one thousand copies, this is the handsome catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2004 exhibition of Los Angeles based artist Kevin Appel's modernist architecturally inflected work at Mexico City's Fundacion Olga y Rufino Tamayo. A pristine copy. 968-5979-02-2 Inventory Number: 014683
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(APPEL, KEVIN). Tumlir, Jan & Paul Schimmel. KEVIN APPEL. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999. First Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Michael Worthington. With a chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the sleek catalogue issued for a 1999 Museum of Contemporary Art exhibition held in conjunction with Kevin Appel's having received the Citibank Private Bank Emerging Artist Award - documenting the Los Angeles based artists first Museum exhibition. A most handsome copy. 0-914357-72-7 Inventory Number: 014682
$ 35.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Arakawa, Shusaku & Madeline Gins. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1982. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Near Fine. 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy. 2-85587-103-4 Inventory Number: 005807
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARMAN). Geldzahler, Henry. ARMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES . New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Die-Cut Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 18pp, 14 illustrations in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1986 New York gallery exhibition, this slender catalogue features images of Greek and Roman Gods & Goddesses in Arman's characteristic "sliced" methodology. A most handsome copy whose inticately die-cut front cover is perfectly intact. LC 86-062323 Inventory Number: 011941
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Artigas, Llorens and Pierre Courthion. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good. 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear. Inventory Number: 012268
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|