|
(ANTIN, ELEANOR). Antin, Eleanor & Arlene Raven. BEING ANTINOVA. Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers. 0-937122-11-4 Inventory Number: 012234
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A handsome copy showing some light sunning to the lower margin of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015531
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). Baldessari, John. THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS. Irvine, CA: The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine, 1973. First Edition 1/2500. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015530
$ 350.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BALTZ, LEWIS) (PERKOVIC, SLAVICA). Baltz, Lewis & Slavica Perkovic. GESCHICHTEN VON VERLANGEN UND MACHT (STORIES OF DESIRE AND POWER). Braunschweig, GERMANY: Museum Fur Photographie Braunschweig & Scalo, 1995. First Edition 1/1500. 4to. Cloth Spine Over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monographs. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 60pp + 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in German with English translations laid in. This unusual title is actually two separate exhibition catalogues in the form of artists' books - Lewis Baltz's "Die Toten Von Newport Beach" ("The Deaths in Newport"), and Slavica Perkovic's "Seche Geschichten Fur Vier Manner" ("Six Stories for Four Men") - housed in a printed chipboard box. Each is illustrated with photographs and text - in Baltz's case, the photos all appear to be found images relating to a murder and trial in California in the 1940s. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed chipboard box of this unusual collaborative undertaking. 3-931141-15-2 Inventory Number: 001166
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BARRY, ROBERT). Barry, Robert. THERE IT IS. Aachen, GERMANY: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982. First Edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 3-922760-06-6 Inventory Number: 015327
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BLOOM, BARBARA). Bloom, Barbara. BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER. Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 36 pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with Barbara Bloom's 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this catalohgue cum artist's book combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy showing a tiny brown spot on the front cover, with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued. 0-936739-14-2 Inventory Number: 003651
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO. Madrid, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artists' Book. Very Good. 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A handsome copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") showing a few minor surface indentations as well as some light browning of the edges (as is typical with this title). Inventory Number: 003646
$ 175.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: GEO HARLY DANSEUR PARODISTE. Dijon, FRANCE: Art & Art, 1988. First Edition 1/300. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Very Good. np (24pp), 9 b&w illustrations. Text in French. Limited to three hundred copies only, this charming artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents nine sepia-toned portraits of the title's protagonist Georges Harly found in a cigar box. A handsome copy of entry number sixty-five in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991" showing a tiny bump to the upper right corner, and some slight sunning of the rear cover. Inventory Number: 003642
$ 275.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995. Verona, ITALY & Paris: Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle, 1995. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Near Fine. 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock. Inventory Number: 013581
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: SO SCHNELL . Koln, GERMANY: Salon Verlag (Edition Separee 26), 1999. First Edition 1/1000. 12mo. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Artists' Book. As New. np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in German. This cryptic artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents thirty passport-style portraits of French youth (with accompanying birth dates) juxtaposed against graph paper grids. A pristine copy. 3-932189-26-4 Inventory Number: 013402
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: STERBLICH. Mⁿnchen & Darmstadt, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag & Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (48 pp), 40 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in German. Published in conjunction with a 1996 German museum exhibition, this artist's book by Christian Boltanski contains forty dark, grainy images of death. A most handsome copy. 3-929078-58-9 Inventory Number: 010973
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). Boltanski, Christian. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ZEIT. Munich, GERMANY: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Book. Fine. np (64pp), 63 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents contrasting sets of childhood and adult portraits of thirty-one participants, plus two additional images of the artist himself. A pristine copy. 3-929078-57-0 Inventory Number: 003644
$ 45.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE └ LA BI╚VRE - DELUXE EDITION WITH TWO SIGNED AND NUMBERED PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES . With Two Initialed Photographic Ink-Jet Prints. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/95 Deluxe. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. From the limited edition of ninety-five deluxe copies, this includes two numbered and initialed photographic ink-jet prints entitled "The Garden in Antony, 1921" and "The Bievre River, 1951" printed on Verona paper and mounted on 300 gram watercolor paper. It is hand bound in distressed, hand stamped linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 013112
$ 3000.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BOURGEOIS, LOUISE). Bourgeois, Louise. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: ODE A LA BIEVRE. New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007. First Edition 1/1800. Oblong Folio. Linen Over Boards, Slipcased. Artist's Book. As New./No Jacket - As Issued.. 52pp, 25 color illustrations. Designed by Louise Bourgeois. "When Louise Bourgeois was eight years old in 1919, her family moved to the Parisian suburb of Antony where the Bievre River cut across the garden in a straight line. The river was key to their relocation as it was imperative to the family's business of tapestry restoration for the washing of the tapestries. In 2002, Bourgeois would distill her emotions and memories of the river and the garden in an important unique fabric book entitled "Ode a la Bievre". In the book she reminisces through images and text, "with the soil from that river we planted geraniums, masses of peonies, and beds of asparagus and honeysuckle that smelled so sweet in the rain". Using her own garments as raw material to make sewn fabric collages, she evoked feelings and memories through lines, shapes and colors. Years later, the artist was to go back to the house with her own family only to find the river to no longer exist - "only the trees that my father had planted along its edge remained as a witness". Published in 2007, this edition faithfully reproduces all twenty-five pages of that original fabric work in vivid, beautifully printed color on heavy stock, along with a two page text by Louise Bourgeois. It is bound in a debossed linen over boards, and housed in the publisher's blind-stamped, unprinted cardboard slipcase, as issued. A pristine copy of this elegant item still in shrinkwrap. 0-9790321-2-1 Inventory Number: 014659
$ 110.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BROUWS, JEFFREY). Brouws, Jeffrey. JEFFREY BROUWS: TWENTYSIX ABANDONED GASOLINE STATIONS - DELUXE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH A PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a B&W Photograph. Santa Barbara, CA: Handjob Press & National Gas-N-Go Publications, 1992. First Edition 1/50 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Cloth Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. 48pp, 26 b&w illustrations. Jeffrey Brouws' first book is an exquisite little paean to Edward Ruscha's own first volume of virtually the same title. Designed and typeset as if a Ruscha publication, the photographs are reproduced in lush duotone and nicely illustrate America's crumbling autopia thirty years later. This example is from the limited, signed deluxe edition of fifty copies only housed in a black linen binding (with a pictorial pastedown) that contains a matted 8 x 10" silver gelatin print of Union 76, Ludlow, CA" - an image also featured in the book itself. A pristine copy of this self-published rarity in an unprinted vellum wrapper SIGNED by Brouws in black ink on the title page, and hand numbered, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014810
$ 1000.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BUGAEV, SERGEI - AFRIKA). Bugaev, Sergei, Victor Mazin, Olesya Turkina & Dan Cameron. SERGEI BUGAEV, AFRIKA: REBUS. New York & Vienna, AUSTRIA: Avant Garde Moscow & Paul Judelson Arts, 1994. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 47 + 47 + xix, two 17 1/4 x 22 3/8 inch sheet printed recto only, folded neatly in eighths to make 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Anna Brochet. This is an elaborately designed exhibition catalogue cum artist's book published in conjunction with a 1995 Austrian retrospective of the Russian contemporary artist Afrika (nΘ Sergei Bugaev). Bound into a heavy, gilt embossed grey chipboard cover is a bi-lingual catalogue along with two folded posters (reminiscent of El Lissitzky meets Rube Goldberg meets Ad Reinhardt's Art Comics) laid into an envelope. A most handsome copy. 5-86394-052-2 Inventory Number: 013166
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Good +. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonnΘ cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A presentable copy of this rarity showing wear and handling of the wrappers as well as the usual sunning and some chipping along the length of the spine. The interior and textblock are bright and without notable flaws. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014797
$ 475.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BURDEN, CHRIS). Burden, Chris. CHRIS BURDEN: 74-77. Los Angeles: Chris Burden, 1977. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Catalogue RaisonnΘ. Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Chris Burden. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the second of two early catalogues raisonnΘ cum artist books privately published by Chris Burden detailing his own conceptually based performance work. It presents copious photographic documentation accompanied by the artist's own notes for each of thirty-one projects executed between 1974 and 1977. A presentable copy only of this rarity showing wear and handling of the wrappers, sunning and a vertical crease along the spine as well as some pronounced chipping at the heel of the spine. The interior and textblock are bright and without notable flaws. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 014796
$ 425.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). Burroughs, William S.. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. New York: Lococo Mulder, 1991. First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014646
$ 600.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). Byars, James Lee, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck & Morgan Thomas. JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN. Los Angeles: Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR), 1980. First Edition 1/500. Large Square 4to. Wrappers. Artists' Book with Multiple. Fine. np, 17 b&w illustrations.Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the Non-Profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. Inventory Number: 012804
$ 400.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|