|
. LA SCULPTURE DECORATIVE MODERNE: SERIE NOUVELLE. Paris. ND (Circa 1930).: Editions D'Art Charles Moreau, First Edition. Folio. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np (8pp) + 32 loose sepia-toned heliogravure plates laid in a portfolio. Text in French. This is one of several beautiful surveys of Art Deco era contemporary French sculptural decoration published by Editions D'Art Charles Moreau. Included are works by Georges Artemoff, A Bottiau et D. Gelin, Henri Bouchard, Jean Debarre, Ecole Boulle, Albert Guenot, Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Arts Decoratifs, Camille Garnier, Leon Jallot, Joel et Jan Martel, G. Miklos, Paul Poisson, and R. Pollin. The lovely gravure plates are complete and still bright showing only minor browning and the occasional slight chip at the extremities. The portfolio's decorative boards show some rubbing, chipping, bumping, and soiling but are still most presentable. The cloth ties of the portfolio are complete and still inserted, while the exterior cloth at the spine is heavily worn, torn, and frayed along the much of its length. Still in all, this is a desirable, handsome item from an important moment in Modernist Decorative Art history. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005327
$ 400.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ADLER, DAVID). Salny, Stephen M. & Franz Schulze. THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER. New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. As New/As New. 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy. 0-393-73045-X Inventory Number: 010338
$ 60.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ADLER, DAVID). Wilson, Richard Guy, Pauline Metcalf, Ghenete Zelleke & Robert A.M. Stern. Martha Thorne, Editor. DAVID ADLER, ARCHITECT: THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE. Chicago & New Haven, CT: The Art Institute of Chicago & Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs by Bob Harr of Hedrich Blessing. Published in conjunction with a 2002 David Adler retrospective at the Art Institute of Chicago, this scholarly monograph on the noted architect of grand estates for the wealthy is a study in refined elegance. The plates combine vintage photographs (many by Ezra Stoller) with newly commissioned color images, as well as many reproductions of Adler's own plans and drawings. A handsome copy of the first printing. 0-300-09702-6 Inventory Number: 015038
$ 300.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Cook, Peter, Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron & Mike Webb. Peter Cook, Editor. ARCHIGRAM. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Good +. 144pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover Design by Marina Jowsey (of Archigram). With biographies, a chronology and bibliographies. This is the lively, self produced first monograph on the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists Archigram. Edited by member Peter Cook, and with contributions from associates Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it is a quintessential counter-culture guide to changing the way we think, reside and live. Culled primarily from their eponymous journal, Archigram presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", "Walking City", and an actual built project; "The Monte Carlo Entertainment Center". In addition, there is commentary from the likes of Rayner Banham and Arata Isozaki. A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling to the covers as well as a pronounced diagonal soft crease running from the bottom edge through the foredge of the front cover. LC 72-92494 Inventory Number: 008892
$ 145.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, David Greene, Michael Sorkin, Peter Cook, Michael Webb, Barry Curtis & William Menking. Dennis Crompton, Editor. CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM. London. 1998 (1999): Archigram Archives, Third Edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy. 0-953511-90-1 Inventory Number: 013707
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARCHIGRAM). Crompton, Dennis, Pamela Johnston, Catherine Crompton, Philip Mann, Christian Steiner & Toni Stooss. A GUIDE TO ARCHIGRAM 1961-74 / EIN ARCHIGRAM-PROGRAM 1961-74. London & Berlin: Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn, 1974. First Edition. Stout Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Near Fine. 448pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1994 retrospective at the Kunsthalle Wien, this is a compact yet massive, bi-lingual monograph that reproduces all of the published work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, and with contributions from associates Peter Cook, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", and "Walking City". There is new commentary from the Archigram members reflecting back after more than twenty years on. A handsome copy of the uncommon first edition (not the Taiwanese reprint) showing some horizontal creases running along the spine. 1-85490-376-4 Inventory Number: 011801
$ 250.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ARETS, WIEL) (EL CROQUIS). Papa, Dominic , Josep Maria Montaner & Ole Bouman. Richard C. Levene & Fernando Marquez Cecilia, Editors. EL CROQUIS 85 (1997 - III): WEIL ARETS 1993-1997. Barcelona, SPAIN: El Croquis Editorial, 1997. First Edition. Small Folio. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Architecture Monograph. Fine. 191pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-fifth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of Dutch architect Wiel Arets executed between 1993 and 1997. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. ISSN 0212-5683 Inventory Number: 015481
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 4 - OCTOBER 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fourth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" is thematically devoted to Le Corbusier, and includes contributions by Beatriz Colomina, Stanislaus von Moos, Adolf Max Vogt, Francesco Passanti, Alan Colquhoun, Werner Oechslin, Robert Slutzky, and Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014598
$ 85.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 5 - FEBRUARY 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 133pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The fifth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Alan Colquhoun, Mark C. Taylor, Peter Eisenman, Mark Wigley, Jennifer Bloomer, Jose Quetglas (on Giuseppe Terragni), and Carlo Olmo (on Aldo Rossi). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014599
$ 85.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky, Mark Wigley, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 11 - APRIL 1990. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 106pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover by Jeffrey Kipnis. This eleventh issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Mark C. Taylor, Louis Martin, Fritz Neumeyer, Jeffrey Kipnis, A Lawrence Kocher and Albert Frey, and Joan Ockman. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003903
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Macleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 6 - JUNE 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 115pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Richard Sieburth, Allan Sekula, Kristin Ross. Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio, Georges Teyssot, and Rodolfo Machado. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 003900
$ 65.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Beatriz Colomina, Mary Mcleod, Linda Pollak, Mark Rakatansky & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 3 - JULY 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Fine. 145pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The third issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Anthony Vidler (on the "Architectural Uncanny"), Franco Rella, Alex Krieger, George Baird, Mario Gandelsonas, Ulrike Jehle-Schulte Strathaus, Diener & Diener, and Helen Searing (on Betondorp). A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 014597
$ 90.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 14 - APRIL 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This fourteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Rafael Moneo, Catherine Ingraham, Jeffrey Kipnis, The Strictly Architectural, Dagmar Richter, and Dorothea Dietrich. A presentable copy only showing noticeable overall wear, rubbing, and handling as well as some soiling to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 013536
$ 32.50
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, Catherine Ingraham, Stanley Allen & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 16 - DECEMBER 1991. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architecture Journal. Near Fine. 110pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This sixteenth issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Jeffrey Kipnis, Beatriz Colomina, Wim Nijenhuis, Thomas Leeser, The Strictly Architectural, John Blin, and re:assemblage. A handsome copy. 0-262-75875-X Inventory Number: 013530
$ 55.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
(ASSEMBLAGE). Hays, K. Michael, W. Scott Clark & Alicia Kennedy, Editors. ASSEMBLAGE - A CRITICAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN CULTURE: 1 - OCTOBER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press & the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Architectural Journal. Near Fine. 132pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The very first issue of MIT Press' influential (now sadly defunct) quarterly journal of architectural and design theory "Assemblage" includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Robert Segrest, Werner Oechslin, Jorge Silvetti, Rafael Moneo, Kurt Schwitters, Martin Kubelik (on Andrea Palladio), and K. Michael Hays. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0889-3012 Inventory Number: 015244
$ 100.00
order/inquire
|
|
 |
|
|