|
(ALI, MUHAMMAD) (KOONS, JEFF). . Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME) COLLECTORS EDITION: A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - SIGNED BY ALI AND WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist and the Pugilist. K÷ln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition 1/9000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Clamshell Box. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 792pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at over seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. A pristine copy of this massive undertaking still in the publisher's unopened shipping carton SIGNED by both Muhammad Ali and Jeff Koons, with the specially executed photo-lithograph "Radial Champs" by the artist Koons, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-822816-27-2 Inventory Number: 013446
$ 4000.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(ALI, MUHAMMAD) (KOONS, JEFF). . Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME) COLLECTORS EDITION: A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - SIGNED BY ALI AND WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY JEFF KOONS. Signed by the Artist and the Pugilist. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition 1/9000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Clamshell Box. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 792pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at over seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. A pristine copy of this massive undertaking still in the publisher's unopened shipping carton SIGNED by both Muhammad Ali and Jeff Koons, with the specially executed photo-lithograph "Radial Champs" by the artist Koons, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-822816-27-2 Inventory Number: 014633
$ 3500.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(ALI, MUHAMMAD). Taschen, Benedikt, Muhammad Ali, Howard L. Bingham, Neil Leifer, et al. Helmut Sorge, Editor. GOAT (GREATEST OF ALL TIME): A TRIBUTE TO MUHAMMAD ALI - THE PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS (FOLIO VERSION). Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Elephant Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Very Good. np (64pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. "Muhammad Ali is one of the most remarkable personalities of our time and the greatest sportsman ever to walk the earth. To honor this living legend, Benedikt Taschen has created a work that is epic in scale and as unique and vibrant as the man himself. A worthy tribute to his life should reflect the scale of his achievements, and GOAT is fully up to that task". Bound in pink leather (the color of Ali's first Cadillac) by the official bindery for the Vatican, it weighs in at seventy-five pounds, and contains over three thousand images - photographs, art and memorabilia (much of it published for the first time) from over one hundred and fifty photographers and artists. The text features original essays as well as the best interviews and writing on Ali of the last five decades, from hundreds of writers, totaling six hundred thousand words. PLEASE NOTE: Note that this is NOT a copy "GOAT" itself, but rather of the full-scale version (20 x 20 inches) of Taschen's pre-publication prospectus (bound in wrappers) for this extraordinary work. A most handsome example rolled and housed in the publisher's photographically illustrated, heavy cardboard poster tube (that shows some minor dents and scuffs), as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 014269
$ 120.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy. 1567960642 Inventory Number: 011516
$ 110.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black felt-tip pen on the front free endpaper. 1567960642 Inventory Number: 011072
$ 155.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie, Joan D'Arcy, John S. Evans & Benjamin Horowitz. THE BEAUTY OF THE GHETTO: AN EXHIBITION OF NEO-MANNERIST PAINTINGS BY ERNIE BARNES. New York: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. & The Company of Art, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good. 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology and collections list. Published in conjunction with a 1990 exhibition of paintings at New York's Grand Central Art Galleries, this is a substantial survey of the work of Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who went on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the twentieth century. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some paper loss at the bottom edge of the front cover where a label has peeled off as well as a few discreet ink ownership stamps from an in-house corporate research library. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015285
$ 75.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 014442
$ 27.50
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 015118
$ 125.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: AMATEUR BOUT⌐, N.Y.C. NEW YORK.. New York: Vrej Baghoomian, Inc., 1989. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (52pp), printed offset in black, blue and red inks, rectos only. Designed by Gerard Malanga. Issued posthumously in conjunction with New York gallerist Vrej Baghoomian's controversial 1989 retrospective of works by the artist, this is a facsimile of a ruled composition notebook in which Jean-Michel Basquiat entered numerous poems, aphorisms, and text fragments; all rendered in his inimitable handwriting. Not long after its publication, the dealer, several paintings, and the remaining copies of this all disappeared in the dead of night. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. 0-922678-01-4 Inventory Number: 009237
$ 350.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Emmerling, Leonhard. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: 1960-1988. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 96pp, 85 color and 8 b&w illustrations. This is an extensively illustrated monograph on the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat published as part of the Taschen Basic Art series. A pristine copy. 3-8228-1637-X Inventory Number: 013715
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 015260
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Pellizzi, Francesco & Glenn O'Brien. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT. New York: Vrej Baghoomian Inc., 1989. First Edition 1/4000. Small Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 153pp, 69 color illustrations. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with Vrej Baghoomian's extraordinary 1989 New York gallery exhibition of works by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. Shortly afterward, the dealer, several paintings, and the remaining copies of this book all disappeared in the dead of night. A handsome copy. 0-922678-03-0 Inventory Number: 013043
$ 250.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015140
$ 50.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734
$ 20.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - FREEDOM FROM CHOICE (SUPREME COURT JUSTICES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 21 x 35 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Deborah Ross. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This poster featuring an image of the six male Supreme Court Justices then opposed to a woman's right to choice was produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood, and was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - it is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006972
$ 25.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - WE'RE ALL ONE COLOR (GANG PEACE - COLLABORATION WITH FRED JONES). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1989. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 24 x 18 inch poster, printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal and Fred Jones. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This photomontaged poster was created in response to an outbreak of gang warfare between L.A.'s Crips and Bloods, with the split background of blue and red signifying their respective colors. Perhaps the most uncommon of the artist's posters, this was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A most handsome example, showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 006204
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557
$ 40.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword By Mildred Feliciano. EAST 100TH STREET: BRUCE DAVIDSON. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First Edition 1/3000. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate . Photography Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (165pp), 140 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "What you call a ghetto, I call my home. This was said to me when I first came to Harlem, and during the two years that I photographed the people of East 100th Street, it stayed with me". Bruce Davidson's first book, "East 100th Street" is one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. After more than twenty years of unavailability, it has been lavishly republished by the redoubtable St. Ann's Press, with thirty-five new images, all beautifully reproduced. A most handsome copy of the unavailable first St. Ann's Press edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-3-9 Inventory Number: 015385
$ 200.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword by U.S. Congressman John Lewis. Introduction by Deborah Willis. TIME OF CHANGE- BRUCE DAVIDSON: CIVIL RIGHTS PHOTOGRAPHS 1961-1965. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4500. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate . Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np (172pp), 144 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. Photographed during the height of the American Civil Rights struggle (with most of these images uncollected in book form until this undertaking), Davidson's moving portraits of social change from the rural South to the streets of Harlem & Chicago are a revelation some forty years later. Pictured here are the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, the Freedom Riders, National Guardsmen, Cracker lawmen, Klansmen, and the African-American populace undergoing their "Time of Change". A handsome copy of the first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-1-2 Inventory Number: 014355
$ 150.00
order/inquire
|
|
|
|
|