ANDY WARHOL        
 
 

Naef, Weston J., Gordon Baldwin, Virginia Dodier, Thomas Weston Fels, Mikka Gee, Michael Hargraves, Eugenia Parry Janis, Judith Keller, Ben Lifson, Katherine Ware, Brett Abbott, Anne LaCoste & Virginia Heckert . A COLLECTION OF SIXTY-FIVE EXHIBITION BROCHURES FROM THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM DEPARTMENT OF PHOTOGRAPHY. Malibu & Los Angeles, CA. 1986-2008.: The J. Paul Getty Museum, First Editions. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochures. Very Good - or Better This is a collection of sixty-two brochures issued by the J. Paul Getty Museum to accompany the shows curated by the Department of Photographs. These are beautifully printed (typically duotone on coated, heavy stock), never available for sale, and most represent the only published documentation for its exhibition. The format of this series is for the most part one continuous sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp - typically with five illustrations. The monographic publications are on Eugene Atget, Brassai, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Julia Margaret Cameron (2 different), Edgar Degas, William Eggleston, P.H. Emerson, Walker Evans (2 different), Roger Fenton (2 different), Lady Clementina Hawarden, Hill and Adamson, Graciela Iturbide, Andre Kertesz, Dorothea Lange, Gustave Le Gray, Lisette Model, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Eliot Porter, Man Ray, Alexander Rodchenko, August Sander (3 different), Camille Silvy, Frederick Sommer (2 different), Alfred Stieglitz (2 different), Paul Strand, Edmund Teske (2 different), Doris Ulmann, Carleton Watkins, Weegee, and Edward Weston (2 different). The survey exhibitions are "After the Manner of Women: Photographs by Kasebier, Cunningham, and Ullman", "Antiquity and Photography: Early Views of Ancient Mediterranean Sites", "Dance in Photography", "Eternal Cities: Photgraphs of Athens and Rome", "Experimental Photography: Discovery & Invention", "Experimental Photography: The First Golden Age 1851 - 1889", "Experimental Photography: The Machine Age", "Experimental Photography: The New Subjectivity", "Experimental Photography: The Painter-Photographer", "Fame and Photography", "The Flowering of Early French Photography", "Grave Testimony: Photographs of the Civil War", "The Heart of the Storm: Northern California Pictorialism", "...Images that yet / Fresh images beget... Photographing Art", "Little Pictures", "Nadar + Warhol: Paris + New York", "Neither Speech Nor Language: Photography and the Written Word", "Palette of Light: Handcrafted Photographs, 1898-1914", "Photographers of Genius at the Getty", "Procession to the Fallen Gods: Photography in Nineteenth Century Egypt", "Public Faces / Private Spaces: Mary Ellen Mark, Bill Owens, Anthony Hernandez, and Donald Blumberg", "Rare States and Unusual Subjects: Photographs by Paul Strand, Andre Kertesz, and Man Ray", "Recent Acquisitions: Eugene Atget - Brett Weston - William Garnett - Milton Rogovin", "The Eye of Sam Wagstaff", "Where We Live: Photographs of America from the Berman Collection", and "Women on the Edge: Twenty Photographers in Europe, 1919-1939". A most handsome set of these ephemeral items - all (with the exception of the Lisette Model and Edmund Teske) in at least Very Good minus condition, with most being Fine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 005262

$ 575.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WILLIAMS, DANNY) (WARHOL, ANDY). Robinson, Esther B., Director. A WALK INTO THE SEA: DANNY WILLIAMS AND THE WARHOL FACTORY (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2006. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 92 minutes, in color and b&w + extras. "A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory" is director Esther Robinson's personal inquiry into the truth behind her Uncle Danny Williams' mysterious 1966 disappearance. Virtually unknown today, Williams was Andy Warhol's lover and a promising young filmmaker. The discovery of twenty never-before-seen films Williams made during his time at the Factory - and whose many subjects include Andy Warhol, Edie Sedgwick, Paul Morrissey, Brigid Berlin, Billy Name and what may be the earliest known footage of the Velvet Underground - reveals a luminous talent and a stark gap in the historical record. Combined with Robinson's intimate interviews of surviving Factory members, the film gets beyond the icons and quietly dismantles the Warhol myth-making machine, allowing a deeper examination of the human fragility on which Andy Warhol's empire was built". A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 018978

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 019036

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 020778

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Gagosian Gallery. ANDY WARHOL EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT: EARLY HAND-PAINTED WORKS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Card Stock. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 10 x 8" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. This is the stylish announcement card produced for the 2005 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of early hand-painted works by the Andy Warhol. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 017656

$ 15.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Warhol, Andy, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh & Vincent Fremont. ANDY WARHOL: B&W PAINTINGS - ADS AND ILLUSTRATIONS 1985-1986. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (82pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a posthumous 2002 exhibition of Andy Warhol's black and white "Ads and Illustrations" paintings from 1985-1986 held at Gagosian Gallery in both London and New York. It includes an introduction by Vincent Fremont as well as a lengthy transcribed interview with the artist by essayist Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-68-4 Inventory Number: 018798

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Richardson, Brenda & Bob Colacello. ANDY WARHOL: CAMOUFLAGE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 134pp, profusely illustrated in color (including several foldout plates). Designed by Kim Spurlock. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1998 New York gallery exhibition of fifty-eight variations of Andy Warhol's abstract "Camouflage Paintings" produced during 1986. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-26-9 Inventory Number: 018615

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Crone, Rainer F. & Wouter D. Wirth. ANDY WARHOL: COLORED CAMPBELL'S SOUP CANS. New York: L&M Arts, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, 29 color and 11 b&w illustrations. Designed by McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the elegantly designed, thoroughly researched hardbound catalogue produced in conjunction with a posthumous 2011 New York gallery exhibition of twenty variations of Andy Warhol's "Colored Campbell's Soup Cans" paintings on canvas executed during 1965. A most handsome copy. 0-9790942-7-5 Inventory Number: 020243

$ 50.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Krauss, Rosalind E.. ANDY WARHOL: DIAMOND DUST SHADOW PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (58pp), 32 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2000 New York gallery exhibition of Andy Warhol "Diamond Dust Shadow Paintings". A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-38-2 Inventory Number: 018194

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Fremont, Vincent. ANDY WARHOL: DIAMOND DUST SHOES PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 68pp, 60 color illustrations. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the luxe catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1999 New York gallery exhibition of sixty Andy Warhol "Diamond Dust Shoe" paintings and drawings originally executed during 1980. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 1-880154-34-X Inventory Number: 014689

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Karp, Ivan & Mark Francis. ANDY WARHOL: EARLY HAND-PAINTED WORKS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. Issued in conjunction with the 2002 Gagosian New York museum-quality survey of Andy Warhol's early hand-painted works, this hardbound catalogue is one of the gallery's most lavish publications to date. It includes hand-tipped color reproductions of the thirty-one exhibited Pop Art masterpieces created between 1960 and 1962, gallery installation shots, scores of vintage photographs and images of source material, as well as a lengthy transcribed interview between legendary dealer Ivan Karp and Mark Francis that provides an historical context for the work. A most handsome copy of this important document. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-21-9 Inventory Number: 017658

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). M(iller)-K(eller), A(ndrea). ANDY WARHOL: MATRIX/BERKELEY 29 (STILL LIFE, 1976). Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum & The Wadsworth Atheneum, 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Near Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1979 exhibition of five Andy Warhol "Still Life" paintings that traveled from The Wadsworth Atheneum to UC Berkeley's University Art Museum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 013767

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (JAGGER, MICK). Warhol, Andy. ANDY WARHOL: MICK JAGGER, 1975. New York: Multiples, Inc. & Castelli Graphics, 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Publisher's Prospectus. Fine. Ten 6 1/4 x 4" cardstock sheets printed offset recto and verso, laid into a 6 1/4 x 8" printed cardstock portfolio, (folded neatly in half vertically, as issued), 10 color illustrations. This is the publisher's prospectus for the 1975 Andy Warhol portfolio of ten color silkscreens of everyone's favorite Rolling Stone; Mick Jagger. It contains one beautifully reproduced color postcard reproduction of each of the ten original prints. A pristine example of this uncommon ephemeral item with an exhibition announcement for the portfolio's December 1975 unveiling at Washington D.C.'s Max Protech Gallery laid in. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017687

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Rosenblum, Robert. Foreword by Rupert Burgess. Afterword by Frank Moore, M.D.. ANDY WARHOL: PHILIP'S SKULL. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Small Square 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (56pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the compact, elegantly designed catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1999 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that reunited for the first time the complete series of thirteen "Philip's Skull" paintings by Andy Warhol. One of the artist's most unusual portrait commissions, the imagery of these 1985 synthetic polymer paint and silkscreen ink on canvas works is derived from a cranial X-Ray of Warhol's friend and patron Philip S. Niarchos. A most handsome copy of what very well might be Gagosian's hardest to acquire publication. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-29-3 Inventory Number: 018158

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Warhol, Andy. ANDY WARHOL: PHYSIOLOGICAL DIAGRAMS. Hong Kong: Patrick Painter Editions, 2005. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (22pp), 11 color illustrations. Text in English. This is the slender, elegantly designed catalogue published in conjunction with 2005 Art Basel exhibition of ten mid-eighties drawings of physiological diagrams by Andy Warhol, with each individual image reproduced as a full page plate. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 016966

$ 65.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Warhol, Andy & Per-Olov Borjeson. ANDY WARHOL: PORTRAITS OF INGRID BERMAN. Malmo, SWEDEN. ND (1983).: Galerie Borjeson, First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. np, one continuous sheet printed in color recto only, neatly folded to make 48 panels, 48 color illustrations. Text in English. This is the elaborately produced 1983 hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a Swedish gallery that reproduces all forty-eight exhibited vibrantly colored variations of Andy Warhol's silkscreen on canvas portraits of cinema icon Ingrid Bergman on one lengthy leporello (accordion-fold) sheet. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 018578

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Rosenblum, Robert. David Whitney, Editor. ANDY WARHOL: PORTRAITS OF THE 70'S - DELUXE SLIPCASED EDITION SIGNED BY ANDY WARHOL. Signed by the Artist. New York: The Whitney Museum of American Art & Random House, 1979. First Edition 1/200 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Illustrated Slipcase. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Following his recuperation from the near-fatal gunshot wound administered by Valerie Solanas at the end of the sixties, Andy Warhol decided to reassess his priorities. He realized that a great way to hang out with the rich and famous, and make a lot of money in the process, was to solicit commissions to paint their portraits. This enterprise, which transformed the once great Pop Artist into a nouveau-riche court painter was legitimized in 1979 when the Whitney Museum of American Art presented a retrospective of these Factory produced, glorified oversized Polaroids. Found here are the multi-colored diptychs of a glittering who's who of the seventies: the Agnellis, Truman Capote, Leo Castelli, Kay Fortson, Halston, Brooke Hayward, Dennis Hopper, Mick Jagger, Roy Lichtenstein, Golda Meir, Liza Minnelli, Lynda Palevsky, Kimiko Powers, Yves St. Laurent, the Weismans etc. A most handsome example from the limited edition of two hundred numbered copies BOLDLY SIGNED by Andy Warhol in thick black marker on the limitation page at front, in the publisher's illustrated slipcased, as issued. This has the original price of $50.00 discreetly noted in black ink at the upper foredge corner of the limitation page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-394-50655-3 Inventory Number: 017783

$ 2000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Bastian, Heiner, Kirk Varnedoe, Donna De Salvo, Peter-Klaus Schuster & Antje Dallmann. ANDY WARHOL: RETROSPECTIVE. London & Los Angeles: Tate Publishing & The Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 319pp, 239 color and 96 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history, selected bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art showing of the massive 2002 Tate Museum circulated Andy Warhol retrospective. It features an informative essay by important Warhol historian and exhibition curator Heiner Bastian, as well as contributions by Kirk Varnedoe, Donna De Salvo, Peter-Klaus Schuster, and Antje Dallmann. A pristine copy of the revised and enlarged Tate/MoCA edition that was published only in wrappers still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-914357-85-9 Inventory Number: 019000

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Zimmer, William. ANDY WARHOL: SPACE FRUIT: STILL LIFES - A SUITE OF LITHOGRAPHS. New York: Grippi/Zivian, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Publisher's Prospectus. Near Fine. np (16pp), 6 color illustrations. This is the slender sixteen page publisher's prospectus for the 1979 Andy Warhol portfolio of six color serigraphs of brilliantly hued "space fruits". A bright white, most handsome copy of this uncommon item with publisher Michael Zivian's business card bound in. Inventory Number: 020511

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Warhol, Andy, Stephen Shore, Paul Morrissey, Ondine & Nico. ANDY WARHOL'S INDEX (BOOK). New York: Random House, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Artists' Book. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (76pp), profusely and elaborately illustrated in b&w and color. One of the great Pop Art publications of the sixties, "Index Book" is a visual tour-de-force of the glamorously seedy den that was Andy Warhol's Factory before Valerie Solanis changed things forever on June 3rd, 1968. Designed as a children's book for hipsters, bound in between snaps of Edie, Nico, the Velvets, Ultra Violet, et al. are a pop-up Castle and Hunt's Tomato Paste Can, Geodesic Dome, Andy Warhol faux acid blotters, an unreleased Velvet Underground Flexi-Disc, and lots more! This copy of the uncommon hardbound edition with the lenticular front cover pastedown is complete with no missing parts, though the VU Flexi-Disc has been detached along its perforations and the silver balloon has disintegrated - gluing together and staining the adjacent pages, as usual. A spectacularly tight and bright example of this iconic gem (cited on pages 144-145 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", and pages 188-189 of "The Book of 101 Books") in a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 67-22621 Inventory Number: 017305

$ 1800.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Mekas, Jonas. ANDY WARHOL'S STREET DIARY: PHOTOGRAPHS 1981-86. New York: Deborah Bell Photographs, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Jacket. Photography Monograph. Near Fine./Near Fine.. 30pp, 25 duotone illustrations. Designed by Beverly Joel, pulp, ink. This is the elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 2010 New York gallery exhibition of the premiere showing of twenty-five 8 x 10" vintage prints taken by Andy Warhol on the streets of Manhattan in the eighties with a 35mm Minox camera. These surprisingly striking photographic images are beautifully reproduced in duotone, and accompanied by an informative essay by Warhol's good friend and experimental cinema icon, Jonas Mekas. A handsome copy with the gallery announcement and exhibition checklist laid in. Inventory Number: 019273

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker,Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE. New York: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 2004. Second Printing. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. A pristine copy of the now unavailable hardbound second printing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 014500

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Rose, Aaron & Christian Strike, Editors. With Essays by Alex Baker, Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Rene deGuzman, Carlo McCormick & Jocko Weyland. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS: CONTEMPORARY ART AND STREET CULTURE - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION WITH INSTALLATION PHOTOGRAPHS. New York. 2004 (2007).: Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers), 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New/As New. 288pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Stephen Kinder Design Partnership. With a biography for each artist. "The greatest cultural accomplishments in history have never been the result of the brainstorms of marketing men, corporate focus groups, or any homogenized methods; they have always happened organically. More often than not, these manifestations have been the result of a few like-minded people coming together to create something new and original for no other purpose than a common love of doing it. In the 1990s, a loose-knit group of American artists and creators, many just out of their teens, began their careers in just such a way. Influenced by the popular underground youth subcultures of the day, such as skateboarding, graffiti, street fashion, and independent music, artists began to create art that reflected the lifestyles they led. Many had no formal training and almost no conception of the inner workings of the art world. They learned their crafts through practice, trial and error, and good old-fashioned innovation. Not since the Beat Generation have we seen a group of creative individuals with such a unified aesthetic sense and varied cultural facets. The world of art has been greatly affected by their accomplishments as have the worlds of fashion, music, literature, film, and, ironically, athletics. Over the years, the group has matured, and many have become more Establishment-oriented; but no matter, their independent spirit has remained steadfast. Beautiful Losers is a retrospective celebration of this spirit, with hundreds of artworks by over two dozen artists." This extraordinary catalogue was published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Each of the "...Losers" has created an original one or two page full color spread to this fabulous document. This example is from the curators' extremely limited, revised hardbound printing from 2007 that includes an additional sixteen pages of color photographic documentation of the exhibition's installation at several of the venues - not found in any previous edition. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-891024-74-4 Inventory Number: 015936

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 020058

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 017876

$ 85.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y. - DELUXE EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES. Signed and Numbered by the Author. New York: JMc & GHB Editions + Ectoplasm, 2007. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Paper Portfolio. Music Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (84pp) + np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition of this must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan limited to one hundred copies BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (63/100) by author and publisher Johan Kugelberg in black marker. In addition to the catalogue this contains a 8 x 10" silkscreen facsimile on heavy stock of a February 1966 announcement of "Up-Tight" at New York's Film-Makers Cinematheque, an 8 x 8" color C-print of The Velvet Underground and Nico in 1966, and a 32 page booklet reproducing the typescript of Lester Bangs' celebrated May 1971 "Creem Magazine" article on the Velvets for Creem magazine - all housed in a hand-silkscreened cardstock portfolio. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020689

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Fremont, Vincent & Boris Groys. CAST A COLD EYE: THE LATE WORKS OF ANDY WARHOL. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 296pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. Issued in conjunction with the 2006 Gagosian New York museum-quality survey of over one hundred Andy Warhol paintings executed between 1972 and 1986, this hardbound catalogue is one of the gallery's most lavish publications to date. In addition to reproducing the exhibited works, it includes scores of vintage photographs and numerous foldout plates. A most handsome copy of this important document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-37-5 Inventory Number: 018797

$ 200.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BALLARD, J.G.). Ballard, J.G., Dawn Ades, Will Self & David Pringle. CRASH (HOMAGE TO J.G. BALLARD). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the uniquely designed and fabricated catalogue documenting the 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition entitled "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard". Organized in association with the estate of the noted British literary innovator, this massive undertaking brought together works by artists "tuned to the Ballardian universe"; including Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Greaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Holler, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. In addition to reproducing the numerous works in the show, it contains quotes, excerpts, manuscripts and projects by Ballard, essays by Will Self ("The Bounds of Inner Space") and Dawn Ades ("J.G. Ballard and Surrealism"), and an illustrated bibliography of Ballardiana compiled by David Pringle. The moulded and padded vinyl binding by Graphic Thought Facility is a work of art in itself. A most handsome copy of this amazing book object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-07-2 Inventory Number: 020467

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(LACHAPELLE, DAVID). Nicolini, Renato & Max Montana. DAVID LACHAPELLE: EXHIBITION 1999. Rome, ITALY: Palazzo delle Esposizioni, 1999. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 27 color illustrations + cover. Text in English and Italian. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue published in conjunction with notorious American fashion/celebrity photographer David LaChapelle's 1999 one-man exhibition at Rome's Palazzo delle Esposizioni. All of the plates are reproduced against black borders, and the cast of characters here includes Madonna, Tori Amos, Milla Jovovich, Devon Aoki, Leonardo DiCaprio, Mark Wahlberg, Marilyn Manson, Shirley Manson, Alec Wek, Alexander McQueen, Joe Weider, Tricky, Ewan McGregor, Uma Thurman, Daniel Day-Lewis, Billy Corgan, Andy Warhol, and more. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014545

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BACHARDY, DON). Blum, Irving. DON BACHARDY: DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdall Park, 1973. First Edition. Oblong Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (24pp), 18 b&w illustrations + b&w cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition of one hundred pencil and ink wash works by the noted Santa Monica portraitist Don Bachardy between 1962 and 1973 held at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Included amongst the sitters here are Bachardy's longtime partner Christopher Isherwood, Virgil Thompson, Jane Fonda, Angela Lansbury, Norton Simon, Mary Astor, W.H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Joan Didion and artists Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali, Francis Bacon, Billy Al Bengston, Ed Moses, Joe Goode, and Peter Alexander. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item that is the first monographic publication on Bachardy showing some very light wear to its white covers with the exhibition's opening reception announcement and three relevant newspaper clippings laid in. Inventory Number: 019173

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Mark Francis, Francis McKee & Lynne Cooke. DOUGLAS GORDON: SELF PORTRAIT OF YOU + ME, AFTER THE FACTORY. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Die Cut Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's "Self Portrait of You + Me, After the Factory " - a series of charred, mirror-backed framed images appropriated from Andy Warhol's classic sixties Pop oeuvre such as Jackie, Marilyn, Elvis, and Andy's self-portraits. A pristine copy of this innovatively designed book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-65-0 Inventory Number: 020325

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the standard edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to one thousand copies with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium laid in. Inventory Number: 020349

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MACLISE, ANGUS). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE - DELUXE NUMBERED AND SLIPCASED EDITION. Numbered and Stamped by the Publisher. New York: Boo-Hooray Gallery, 2011. First Edition 1/81 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Slipcase. Music Monograph. As New. 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". It features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the deluxe numbered limited edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to eighty-one copies only with the gallery's additional components consisting of the audio CD "DREAMWEAPON IV" containing unreleased music and poetry by Angus MacLise, a letterpress print of his calligraphy, a three-page typescript facsimile of an unpublished poem, a facsimile of a vintage Jack Smith and Angus MacLise performance flyer, a letterpress reprint of the Angus MacLise poem "The Completed Works of Angus MacLise" from Piero Heliczer's unobtainable Dead Language Press publication "Imprimatur 1281", and a numbered and studio stamped 6 x 4" color photographic print of an Ira Cohen portrait of Angus MacLise from the "Mylar Chamber" series archivally hinged to the catalogue cover. These have been printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium, are wrapped in original unused "Bardo Matrix" handmade paper stock and housed in the publisher's silver foil-stamped decorative cardstock slipcase along with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019969

$ 350.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York. (2002) : Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. Second Edition (First Thus). 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the 2009 Rizzoli co-edition reissue with numerous revisions and text corrections still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3234-1 Inventory Number: 016511

$ 55.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the uncommon first printing (that sold out during the show's run) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap accompanied by a copy of the Gagosian opening announcement featuring a wry William Claxton photo of Irving Blum aboard the Ferus yacht. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-74-9 Inventory Number: 016646

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Gagosian, Larry & Barbara Rose. FOR WHAT YOU ARE ABOUT TO RECEIVE. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. As New./As New.. 260pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the installation of the 2008 Gagosian Gallery exhibition "for what you are about to receive", held at Moscow's Red October Chocolate Factory. The massive exhibition consisted of works by Alexander Archipenko, John Armleder, Francis Bacon, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Willem De Kooning, Lucio Fontana, Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Alberto Giacometti, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Mark Grotjahn, Andreas Gursky, Wade Guyton, Jim Hodges, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Gustav Klimt, Jeff Koons, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Goshka Macuga, Florian Maier-Aichen, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Steven Parrino, Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Egon Schiele, Richard Serra, David Smith, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Banks Violette, Andy Warhol, Christopher Wool, and Aaron Young. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-80-4 Inventory Number: 016989

$ 110.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Neri, Louise. GO FIGURE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Exhibition Catalog. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the summer 2009 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of figurative works by Richard Artschwager, Marcel Duchamp, Richard Hamilton, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mapplethorpe, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Carlo Mollino, Eadweard Muybridge, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-932598-96-0 Inventory Number: 018519

$ 40.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(NEWTON, HELMUT) (NEWTON'S ILLUSTRATED). Newton, Helmut. Art Director: June Newton. HELMUT NEWTON: NEWTON'S ILLUSTRATED No. 1: SEX AND POWER. New York: Xavier Moreau Inc., 1987. First Edition. Folio. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (32pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. Art Direction by June Newton (Alice Springs). This is the very first of the four installments ultimately issued of Helmut Newton's lavish, self-edited thematic magazine "Newton's Illustrated". It was published by longtime collaborator Xavier Moreau in 1987 and features a selection of the photographer's portraits of the rich and infamous, including cover boy Andy Warhol, David Lee Roth, Ornella Muti, Sigourney Weaver, Kim Basinger, Klaus Von Bulow, Nastassia Kinski, Elizabeth Taylor, Princess Caroline, John and Anjelica Houston, Jack Nicholson, Robert & Josh Evans, Larry Flynt, Karl Lagerfeld, David Bowie, Michael Cimino, Mickey Rourke, Michael and Tina Chow, Hugh Hefner, and many others. A most handsome copy. ISSN 0891-9577 Inventory Number: 020591

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Gagosian, Larry. INSIGHT?. Moscow: Gagosian Gallery, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Debossed Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 90pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Russian. Designed by Dan Miller Design. With an exhibition checklist. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural 2007 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Moscow. This show consisted of forty works by gallery stalwarts Cecily Brown, Glenn Brown, John Currin, Dexter Dalwood, Willem De Kooning, Tracey Emin, Tom Friedman, Douglas Gordon, Arshile Gorky, Damien Hirst, Jenny Saville, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Sally Mann, Takashi Murakami, Marc Newson, Richard Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Richard Prince, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, Taryn Simon, Philip Taaffe, Cy Twombly, Piotr Uklanski, Francesco Vezzoli, Andy Warhol, and Christopher Wool. A most handsome copy. 1-932598-55-3 Inventory Number: 020563

$ 80.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Cortes, Jose Miguel G.. IRUDI LAUSOTUA: TRABESTISMOA ETA IDENTITATEA ARTEAN / EL ROSTRO VELADO: TRAVESTISMO E IDENTIDAD EN EL ARTE (THE VEILED FACE: TRANSVEST[IT]ISM AND IDENTITY IN ART). San Sebastian, BASQUE: Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea, 1997. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Silk Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Basque and Spanish, with an English summary. With a bibliography and filmography. This is the amazing catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1997 Spanish Museum exhibition whose English title translates as "The Veiled Face: Transvest[it]ism and Identity in Art". The premise of the show was to provide a comprehensive survey of Drag, Cross Dressing, Transvestitism, and the Transgendered as subject matter in contemporary art and film. The artists whose work is presented here are Claude Cahun, Robert Gober, Nan Goldin, Juan Hidalgo, Michel Journiac, Jurgen Klauke, Zoe Leonard, Urs Luthi, Lisette Model, Pierre Molinier, Catherine Opie, Pierre et Gilles, Man Ray, Humberto Rivas, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol, and Joel-Peter Witkin. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 84-7907-214-8 Inventory Number: 011658

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SMITH, JACK). Jordan, Mary, Director. JACK SMITH AND THE DESTRUCTION OF ATLANTIS (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2007. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 95 minutes + extras, in color. "Perhaps America's most important artist from the last fifty years, Jack Smith is simultaneously hailed as the godfather of performance art, a groundbreaking photographer, and the 'William Blake of film'. His utopian ideals, artistic processes and bejeweled artworks left no generation untouched since, and became essential influences to contemporary art superstars like Andy Warhol, Federico Fellini, and Matthew Barney. In her feature-length film debut, director Mary Jordan combines Smith's rare and unseen films and photographs with rare audio recordings, acting appearances, and other relics squeezed from Smith's vaulted archives. Commentaries from art luminaries, critics and Smith's friends and enemies such as George Kuchar, Ken Jacobs, Tony Conrad, Sylvere Lotringer, Judith Malina, Jonas Mekas, Mario Montez, Ronald Tavel, John Waters, John Zorn, Agosto Machado, Andrew Sarris, Ari Roussimoff, Billy Name, Ela Troyano, Gary Indiana, George Kuchar, Helen Gee, Henry Hills, Maria Montez, Andrew Sarris, Holly Woodlawn, Ira Cohen, Ivan Galietti, Jerry Tartaglia, John Matturri, John Vaccaro, Lawrence Rinder, Mary Woronov, Mike Kelley, Nayland Blake, Nick Zedd, Richard Foreman, Robert Heide, Robert Wilson , Taylor Mead, Tommy Lanigan-Schmidt, Uzi Parnes, and William Niederkorn) intercut Smith himself proffering condemnations of capitalism, critics and institutional-art "gatekeepers". Jordan also delves into Smith's tenuous relationship with Andy Warhol - who adopted Smith's ideas and actors in his own work (including Smith's "Superstars" concept), his vilification of New American cinema pioneer Jonas Mekas, and other previously undocumented biographical topics. From the Whitney to the Louvre, Smith is acknowledged as one of America's most influential artists, yet his legacy remains at the edges of obscurity. Pure in his artistic pursuits, Smith smashed head-on into the politics intersecting creativity, capitalism, and meaning in contemporary art. Since his 1989 death, Smith's work has been rarely publicly displayed. Still his influence pervades contemporary art and pop-culture today. This documentary portrait pays homage to New York's ultimate anti-hero and the original King of the Underground". A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 018984

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN HAMERSVELD, JOHN). Van Hamersveld, John. Dave Clucas, Editor. JOHN VAN HAMERSVELD: MY ART, MY LIFE - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING. Signed by the Author with a Drawing. South Bend, IN: St. Augustine's Press, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Autobiography. As New. 234pp, illustrated in b&w and color. Artist turned Art Director John Van Hamersveld is responsible for some of the most iconic graphic images to emerge from California in the sixties and seventies. Raised in the surfing community of Palos Verdes, his teenage adventures with Mickey Dora, Dale Velzy, John Severson and childhood pal Rick Griffin led to his becoming the graphic designer for "Surfer" and "Surf Guide" Magazines at the height of the "Gidget" and Beach Party craze. In 1964 he created the timeless Day-Glo one-sheet for Bruce Brown's genre-defining film "The Endless Summer". After a stint at the famed Chouinard Art Institute, Van Hamersveld went on to design the Pinnacle Concerts posters for Jimi Hendrix, Cream, The Velvet Underground, and many others as well as create striking album packaging for The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band, The Beatles' "Magical Mystery Tour", The Jefferson Airplane's "Crown of Creation, Bob Dylan's "Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid", The Grateful Dead's "Skeletons From the Closet", and most notably The Rolling Stones' classic "Exile on Main Street". "My Art / My Life" confidently recounts Van Hamersfeld's autobiographical experiences alongside many of the most interesting Surfing, Art (lots of Andy Warhol anecdotes!), and Rock 'n' Roll personalities of the period - albeit in a sometimes frustratingly disjointed spelling, grammar and continuity be damned manner - and establishes once and for all his place in the pantheon of graphic design history. A pristine copy of the first softbound trade edition BOLDLY INSCRIBED "Enjoy, John Van Hamersveld" by the author with a drawing of his iconic round glasses in black ink on the front free endpaper. 1-58731-524-6 Inventory Number: 020572

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VAN HAMERSVELD, JOHN). Van Hamersveld, John. Dave Clucas, Editor. JOHN VAN HAMERSVELD: MY ART, MY LIFE - SIGNED HARDBOUND EDITION LIMITED TO TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY COPIES. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. South Bend, IN: St. Augustine's Press, 2010. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. 8vo. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Autobiography. As New/As New. 234pp, illustrated in b&w and color. Artist turned Art Director John Van Hamersveld is responsible for some of the most iconic graphic images to emerge from California in the sixties and seventies. Raised in the surfing community of Palos Verdes, his teenage adventures with Mickey Dora, Dale Velzy, John Severson and childhood pal Rick Griffin led to his becoming the graphic designer for "Surfer" and "Surf Guide" Magazines at the height of the "Gidget" and Beach Party craze. In 1964 he created the timeless Day-Glo one-sheet for Bruce Brown's genre-defining film "The Endless Summer". After a stint at the famed Chouinard Art Institute, Van Hamersveld went on to design the Pinnacle Concerts posters for Jimi Hendrix, Cream, The Velvet Underground, and many others as well as create striking album packaging for The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band, The Beatles' "Magical Mystery Tour", The Jefferson Airplane's "Crown of Creation, Bob Dylan's "Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid", The Grateful Dead's "Skeletons From the Closet", and most notably The Rolling Stones' classic "Exile on Main Street". "My Art / My Life" confidently recounts Van Hamersveld's autobiographical experiences alongside many of the most interesting Surfing, Art (lots of Andy Warhol anecdotes!), and Rock 'n' Roll personalities of the period - albeit in a sometimes frustratingly disjointed spelling, grammar and continuity be damned manner - and establishes once and for all his place in the pantheon of graphic design history. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition limited to two hundred and fifty copies only BOLDLY SIGNED, NUMBERED AND DATED 12/1/10 in black ink on the front colophon, as issued. 1-58731-523-8 Inventory Number: 020375

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028

$ 135.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Codognato, Mario. MADE IN ITALY. Rome: Gagosian Gallery, 2011. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/Fine. 168pp, 40 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist, artist biographies and statements. This is the opulently appointed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2011 Gagosian Gallery exhibition held in Rome. "Entitled "Made in Italy" it is a group show marking the 150th anniversary of Italy's unification. The exhibition maps an unexpected Italian journey through thirty-eight works by seminal artists of the past sixty years: Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Joseph Beuys, Dike Blair, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Douglas Gordon, Andreas Gursky, Keith Haring, Damien Hirst, Howard Hodgkin, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Louise Lawler, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Richard Serra, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Thomas Struth, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 1-935263-45-5 Inventory Number: 020654

$ 100.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (NADAR). Baldwin, Gordon & Judith Keller. NADAR WARHOL: PARIS NEW YORK. Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 7 5/8 x 18" sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in thirds to make 6pp, 2 color and 2 duotone illustrations. This is the slender six page brochure produced to accompany the 1999 J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography exhibition entitled "Nadar Warhol: Paris New York". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item - not to be confused with the hardbound exhibition catalogue of the same title. Inventory Number: 017257

$ 10.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs by Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(MULAS, UGO). Solomon, Alan & Ugo Mulas. NEW YORK: NEW ART SCENE. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Provinciale. "New York: New Art Scene" is Ugo Mulas' oversized, beautifully designed and printed homage to Manhattan's exploding art world of the mid-sixties. With a text by the Jewish Museum's forward thinking curator Alan Solomon running throughout, it includes unparalleled photographic documentation of the burgeoning Pop Art scene as well as in-depth studio visits by the distinguished Italian lensman with Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann. A bright, most handsome copy of this highly sought-after item (cited on pages 230-231 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" and pages 186-187 of "The Book of 101 Books") lacking its pictorial dust jacket and showing just a tiny bit of play in the binding, but whose hinges are both completely sound and intact. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 67-11535 Inventory Number: 019196

$ 1000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Drawing Blanks: Notes on Andy Warhol's Late Works - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Flou: Rayographs and the Dada Automatic - Susan Laxton, Speak, Painting: Word and Device in Early Johns - Harry Cooper, From Abstraction to Model: George Brecht's Events and the Conceptual Turn in Art of the 1960s - Julia Robinson, "It has to do with the theater": Bruce Conner's Ratbastards - Kevin Hatch, Remarks on Abstraction - Hubert Damisch, and In Memory of Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008) - Rosalind Krauss. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75277-8 Inventory Number: 019989

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 170pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh is devoted to Andy Warhol, and its contributions include: Introduction - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Spacious - Douglas Crimp, Warhol's Subject? A Response to Douglas Crimp - Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Test Subjects - Hal Foster, "That Screen Magnetism": Warhol's Glamour - Brigitte Weingart, Like: Collecting and Collectivity - Jonathan Flatley, When Life Goes to Work: Andy Warhol - Isabelle Graw, 1962 - Branden W. Joseph, and Wonder Waif Meets Super Neuter - Catherine Lord. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75282-4 Inventory Number: 020223

$ 25.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(TING, WALASSE). Ting, Walasse & Sam Francis, Editors. ONE CENT LIFE - WITH 68 ORIGINAL POP ART & COBRA GRAPHICS. Bern, SWITZERLAND: E.W. Kornfeld, 1964. First Edition 1/2000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Fine/Fine. 176pp, 68 original graphics laid into a silkscreened cloth binding, slipcased, as issued. Text in English. Artists that contributed original graphic work illustrating Walasse Ting's poetry for this volume include: Pierre Alechinsky (5), Karel Appel (5), Enrico Baj (2), Alan Davie (3), Jim Dine (2), Sam Francis (6), Robert Indiana (2), Alfred Jensen (3), Asger Jorn (2), Allan Kaprow, Alfred Leslie (2), Roy Lichtenstein (2 + cover), Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg (3), Mel Ramos (2), Robert Rauschenberg (2), James Rosenquist, Bram Van Velde, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann (2). This is a vibrant collaboration of the emerging Pop Art scene with the looser New York and European painters of the period - some fine graphic work appears in this unusual volume. A pristine copy hailing from the archive of co-publisher and contributor Sam Francis in the publisher's black linen slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017826

$ 5000.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 12: ANDY WARHOL - COLLABORATION + EDITION: GUNTHER FORG - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1987. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Good./OUT OF PRINT. ca. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A most presentable copy of the twelfth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly largely devoted to Andy Warhol showing a bit of unobtrusive bubbling to the laminate of the rear cover along with mild rippling to the bottom edge of the last few pages of the textblock due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly. 3-907509-62-5 Inventory Number: 018728

$ 60.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Jerome Sans. PETER BEARD: "28 PIECES". Paris: Galerie Kamel Mennour, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. With a biography and exhibition checklist. Published in conjunction with a 2000 Parisian gallery exhibition, this is a beautifully designed and printed catalogue very much in the spirit of Peter Beard's journals. Thirty-two collaged photographic works are illustrated here, featuring Beard's typical cadre of subjects: Andy Warhol, Veruschka, Brigitte Bardot, Francis Bacon, Jackie O, exotic African animals & locales, and Montauk. A handsome copy of the first printing. 2-914171-00-5 Inventory Number: 015372

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(BEARD, PETER). Beard, Peter & Owen Edwards. Nejima Beard & David Fahey, Editors. PETER BEARD: THE ART EDITION - NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Numbered by the Photographer. Koln, GERMANY: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2006. First Edition 1/2250 Deluxe. Elephant Folio. 1/2 Leather over Boards, Boxed. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 616pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, German and French. Art Direction and Design by Ruth Ansel. One of the most lavish books published to date on the work of a single photographer, Benedikt Taschen's sumptuous, already out of print 2006 monograph on Peter Beard rivals Helmut Newton's "Sumo" in both scale and grandeur. "Photographer, collector, diarist, and writer of books Peter Beard has fashioned his life into a work of art; the illustrated diaries he kept from a young age evolved into a serious career as an artist and earned him a central position in the international art world. He was painted by Francis Bacon, painted on by Salvador Dali, and made diaries with Andy Warhol; he toured with Truman Capote and the Rolling Stones, created books with Jacqueline Onassis and Mick Jagger - all of whom are brought to life, literally and figuratively, in his work. As a fashion photographer, he took Vogue stars like Veruschka to Africa and brought new ones - most notably Iman - back to the U.S. with him. Spilling out over the pages of this massive tome, Peter Beard's collages are reproduced as a group for the first time at the size they have always meant to be seen, some as foldouts. Hundreds of smaller-scale works and diaries fill the remaining spreads - magnified to show every detail, from Beard's meticulous handwriting and old-master-inspired drawings to stones and bones and bits of animals pasted to the page. All color illustrations are color-separated and reproduced in Pan4C, the finest reproduction technique available today, which provides unequalled intensity and color range". This elephant folio sized book is bound in half leather over boards, housed in a clamshell box, and is accompanied by a wooden viewing stand that is reminiscent of an African headrest. Its companion volume: "PB2" contains an image index with captions for all the pictures reproduced in the main book, personal photos and early work of the artist, an interview with the artist by Steven M. L. Aronson, a facsimile reprint of Beard's 1993 handwritten essay from the sold-out first issue of "Blind Spot" magazine, an extensive bibliography, and an exhibition history. A pristine example unopened in the publisher's original printed shipping carton, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-8228-2606-5 Inventory Number: 020481

$ 4250.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Mahsun, Carol Anne Runyon. POP ART AND THE CRITICS. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 152pp, 22 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. Issued as the twenty-third installment of U.M.I. Research Press' "Studies in the Fine Arts: Criticism", this scholarly monograph presents an in-depth examination of the critical response to the Pop Art movement of the sixties, primarily within the context of its New York practitioners. The principal artists covered are Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Tom Wesselmann, and of course, Andy Warhol, while the critics under discussion include Lawrence Alloway, Mario Amaya, Rainer Crone, Umberto Eco, Michael Fried, Henry Geldzahler, Clement Greenberg, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Lucy Lippard, Barbara Rose, Harold Rosenberg, Alan Solomon, and Susan Sontag. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition. 0-8357-1809-3 Inventory Number: 013000

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(POLK, BRIGID). Berlin, Brigid "Polk". SCARS - SIGNED BY BRIGID POLK. Signed by the Author. Philadelphia, PA: Telegraph Books, 1972. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Poor little rich girl Brigid "Polk" Berlin was well known in the sixties New York social scene as Andy Warhol's confidant, and a mainstay of his Factory entourage. She was then rarely without her blank book in which she requested those around her to make ink impressions (in the same way that fingerprints are taken) of the scars on their bodies. Published in 1972, this quirky tome is a compilation of scars (with in many cases accompanying explanations) from the likes of sister Richie Berlin, Brice Marden, Bill Berkson, Lillian Roxon, Taylor Mead, Genevieve Waite, Gerard Malanga, John Giorno, Buddy Wirtschafter, Rene Ricard, Dotson Rader, Rita Donagh, Charles Rydell, superstar Viva!, Henry Gibson, Charlotte Moorman, Peter Beard, Helio Oiticica, Patti Smith, and many, many others. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item SIGNED by Brigid Polk in black ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical age toning to its white wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020156

$ 500.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(SCHAPIRO, STEVE). Shapiro, Steve. Introduction by David Friend. SCHAPIRO'S HEROES: PHOTOGRAPHS BY STEVE SCHAPIRO - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: powerHouse Books, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 248pp, 151 duotone illustrations. "One of the most respected American documentary photographers, Steve Schapiro has a knack for being in the right place at the right time. His heroes are the iconic men and women who have influenced the political and cultural climate of our times. "Schapiro's Heroes" is a rare and intimate glimpse of a major period of American history, photographed during the golden age of photojournalism by one of the major talents of the late twentieth century". Steve Schapiro's lovely second book features ten extended portfolios of his moving images of Muhammad Ali, Robert Kennedy, Andy Warhol, Martin Luther King Jr., Samuel Beckett, Ray Charles, Jackie Kennedy Onassis, Barbra Streisand, James Baldwin, and Truman Capote. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-57687-378-1 Inventory Number: 018643

$ 75.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Turnbull, Betty & Walter Hopps. THE LAST TIME I SAW FERUS: 1957-1966. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1976. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good -. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Jerry McMillan. With a complete Ferus Gallery chronology. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 1976 Newport Harbor Art Museum exhibition of sixty-two artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year run, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair,, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces thirty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters (many featuring photographs by Dennis Hopper) as well as vintage documentary and installation images. A handsome example of this uncommon item showing a bit of wear and slight chipping to the laminate along the spine as well as some typical light patination to its white wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019240

$ 450.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Washburne-Harris, Jessie & Donald Kennison, Editors. THE PHYSICAL WORLD: AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Printed Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. np (64pp), 23 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With an exhibition checklist and bibliographies. This is the sleek catalogue published to document the 2002 group exhibition of twenty-two blue chip works by Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Gober, Damien Hirst, Jasper Johns (4), Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Barnett Newman, Pablo Picasso (2), Robert Ryman, Jenny Saville, Richard Serra, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol (2), and Rachel Whiteread entitled "The Physical World" held at New York's Gagosian Gallery. From the gallery's press release: "While seemingly diverse, the works all display a particular correlation between object and ground whether achieved two dimensionally or with an actual object. An underlying current of sexuality and death runs through and connects the works in the exhibition". What else is left to be said? A most handsome copy. 1-880154-76-5 Inventory Number: 015640

$ 30.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (WALLOWITCH, JOHN). Wallowitch, John. THIS IS JOHN WALLOWITCH!!! - WITH A PHOTOBOOTH COLLAGE COVER BY ANDY WARHOL (LP). New York. ND (1964).: Serenus Records Corp. , First Edition. Large Square 4to. LP in Illustrated Album Cover. Fine/Very Good -. One black vinyl long-playing phonograph record in a plain paper inner-sleeve, inside a 12 x 12" album cover printed black and white offset recto, and two color offset verso. Design by Irwin Rosenhouse. Cover Photograph by Andy Warhol. This is the very first recording issued by the late pianist, composer and lyricist John Wallowitch. Best known as one half of the Manhattan cabaret performing duo Wallowitch and Ross, his songs have been recorded by the likes of Tony Bennett, Blossom Dearie, Dixie Carter, Doc Severinson, and many others. He was also the brother of the late photographer Ed Wallowitch, a confidant and early Factory assistant to Andy Warhol. Art directed by noted New York designer Irwin Rosenhouse, Warhol collaged a series of photobooth images for its cover that capture the suited Wallowitch from his chest up to his mouth, cutting off any other identifying facial features (as well as making a non-issue of the pianist's baldness). The recordings consist of twelve show tunes and standards including "Swanee", "I'll Remember April", "Fly Me to the Moon", and "I Left My Heart in San Francisco". The jacket is stamped "Stereo" on the verso in black ink, and is remarkably clean and fresh. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, early Andy Warhol item (entry number twenty-six in Paul Marechal's "Andy Warhol: The Record Covers 1949-1987 - Catalogue Raisonné", and also catalogued on page 48 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") that predates his "The Velvet Underground And Nico" album cover by two years showing two small areas of insect damage along the lower edge of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: The album's catalogue number SEP 2005 is printed prominently on the rear cover, leading some less well-versed observers to speculate that this is a reprint issued in September of the year 2005. It is not - it is the first and only vinyl issue released in 1964. Inventory Number: 018334

$ 120.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY) (WALLOWITCH, JOHN). Wallowitch, John. THIS IS JOHN WALLOWITCH!!! - WITH A PHOTOBOOTH COLLAGE COVER BY ANDY WARHOL (LP). New York. ND (1964).: Serenus Records Corp. , First Edition. Large Square 4to. LP in Illustrated Album Cover. Fine/Near Fine. One black vinyl long-playing phonograph record in a plain paper inner-sleeve, inside a 12 x 12" album cover printed black and white offset recto, and two color offset verso. Design by Irwin Rosenhouse. Cover Photograph by Andy Warhol. This is the very first recording issued by the late pianist, composer and lyricist John Wallowitch. Best known as one half of the Manhattan cabaret performing duo Wallowitch and Ross, his songs have been recorded by the likes of Tony Bennett, Blossom Dearie, Dixie Carter, Doc Severinson, and many others. He was also the brother of the late photographer Ed Wallowitch, a confidant and early Factory assistant to Andy Warhol. Art directed by noted New York designer Irwin Rosenhouse, Warhol collaged a series of photobooth images for its cover that capture the suited Wallowitch from his chest up to his mouth, cutting off any other identifying facial features (as well as making a non-issue of the pianist's baldness). The recordings consist of twelve show tunes and standards including "Swanee", "I'll Remember April", "Fly Me to the Moon", and "I Left My Heart in San Francisco". The jacket is stamped "Stereo" on the verso in black ink, and is remarkably clean and fresh. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, early Andy Warhol item (entry number twenty-six in Paul Marechal's "Andy Warhol: The Record Covers 1949-1987 - Catalogue Raisonné", and also catalogued on page 48 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") that predates his "The Velvet Underground And Nico" album cover by two years. PLEASE NOTE: The album's catalogue number SEP 2005 is printed prominently on the rear cover, leading some less well-versed observers to speculate that this is a reprint issued in September of the year 2005. It is not - it is the first and only vinyl issue released in 1964. Inventory Number: 018333

$ 150.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VH 101). Essellier, Francoise, Editor. VH 101 / REVUE TRIMESTRIELLE / NUMERO 1 / PRINTEMPS 1970. Paris: Editions Essellier, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Arts Journal. Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover design by Yvaral. This initial installment of the important early seventies French avant-garde theory/music/art journal "VH 101" includes articles by, or interviews with Otto Hahn, Peter Handke, Andy Warhol, Martial Raysse, Gyorgi Ligeti, David Lamelas, Daniel Buren, Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Piero Manzoni, and Jean-Ludovic Kaufner. A serviceable copy showing a pronounced dent through the covers and textblock at the lower foredge corner as well as a single neat ink ownership stamp (but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind.) of an institutional library that deaccessioned it directly to our store on the front free endpaper. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015065

$ 95.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(VISIONAIRE). Gan, Stephen, James Kaliardos & Cecilia Dean, Editors. VISIONAIRE NO. 17: GOLD (1996) - DISPLAY COPY. New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1996. First Edition 1/2500. 4to. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Fashion Quarterly. Very Good -/No Jacket - As Issued. np, loose illustrated sheets laid into an embossed gold paper over boards portfolio, profusely illustrated in monochrome and duotone. Designed by Gregory Foley and Florentino J. Pamintuan. Published in an edition of two thousand, five hundred copies, this is the seventeenth installment of everyone's favorite long-running luxe fashion quarterly, Visionaire. "For some time we had imagined a gilded issue-heavily embellished, incredibly ornate. "Gold" gave us the perfect opportunity to go for baroque. The cover of the issue was hologrammed, embossed, and foil stamped, all on an already solid-gold background. Up until this point, it was one of the most extravagant and delirious issues we had ever created. There were seven pages of Philip Taaffe's gold stars foil stamped onto vellum, which ran an average of a dollar per page - a slight extravagance considering we had at least another fifty pages to fill. Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin's fashion photographs featured gold-foil stamping on top of four-color prints - crazy in theory but even more so in practice, when sometimes the only foil-stamped element was the stud earring in the model's ear! Cecilia tracked down OrigamiUSA, who folded a gold-paper goldfish for each issue, and Todd Oldham contributed actual gilded-metal halos. Such frivolities came thanks to this issue's sponsor, the Japanese department store Beams". A handsome unnumbered hors commerce example of this uncommon issue marked "Display Copy" by the publisher showing a small scrape and a torn corner joint to the gold portfolio along with some light overall wear and handling to the box and contents. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018295

$ 750.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(HINZ, VOLKER). Hinz, Volker, Karl Steinorth & Thomas Buchsteiner. VOLKER HINZ: A-R-E-A (AREA) PHOTOGRAPHS - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. Hamburg, GERMANY: Edition Stemmle, 1990. First Edition. Folio. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 133pp, 60 color illustrations. Text in English, French and German. In the mid-eighties, New York's "Area" nightclub was legendary for its lavish, theme-oriented parties that constantly pushed the envelope of both reason and good taste. Volker Hinz' book captures the unbridled decadence of that brief Manhattan moment in time in a flurry of lush, full page images featuring outlandish decor, costumes, and behavior by both celebrities and the anonymous alike. Amongst the well known faces pictured here are Andy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Grace Jones, Dolph Lundgren, and John Sex. A most handsome copy of the clothbound edition SIGNED by the photographer on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-7231-0414-2 Inventory Number: 019067

$ 175.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

(WARHOL, ANDY). Richardson, John & Brenda Richardson. WARHOL FROM THE SONNABEND COLLECTION. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2009. First Edition. Small Folio. Boards in Printed Slipcase. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist. This is the fabulous new hardbound, faux-snakeskin catalogue issued in conjunction with Gagosian New York's 2009 museum-quality exhibition of Andy Warhol masterpieces drawn from the collection of his legendary French dealer, the late Ileana Sonnabend. This exquisitely designed and produced catalogue is one of the gallery's most lavish publications to date, featuring full page color reproductions of the fifty exhibited Pop Art masterpieces - all but three of which were created in the seminal period between 1962 and 1965. It also includes gallery installation shots, scores of vintage photographs and images of source material, and most importantly, facsimile reproductions of the three early Warhol exhibition catalogues published by Galerie Ileana Sonnabend in 1964, 1965, and 1967. A pristine copy of this important document still shrinkwrapped in the publisher's printed Kellogg's Corn Flakes slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-3277-5 Inventory Number: 020020

$ 125.00 order/inquire

 

 
 

Barr, Jr., Alfred H.. WHAT'S MODERN?. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. 136pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Giampietro+Smith. With an exhibition checklist and artists' biographies. This is the nicely appointed hardbound catalogue documenting the 2004 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition that coincided with the reopening of The Museum of Modern Art's Manhattan location entitled "What's Modern?". Sequenced in the chronological order of the works shown, it explores the scope and influence of Modernism beginning with the nineteenth century, and through its transitions from the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The impressive exhibition contained works by Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Maurizio Cattelan, Paul Cezanne, Salvador Dali, Willem de Kooning, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Damien Hirst, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Henri Matisse , Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Georges Seurat, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, and Andy Warhol. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-09-X Inventory Number: 017096

$ 90.00 order/inquire

 

 


 

 BACK TO TOP

 ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE