AFRICAN-AMERICAN ART
(ANDREWS, BENNY). Andrews, Benny. BENNY ANDREWS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Los Angeles: Ankrum Gallery, 1975. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (8pp), 4 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. This is the slender catalog published in conjunction with Benny Andrews' 1975 Ankrum Gallery exhibition; the noted late African-American artist/illustrator's first Los Angeles one-person show. A most handsome copy of this uncommon, ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 012677
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los Angeles' provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruscha's piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one accordion-folded sheet, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright, most handsome example. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 019109
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(ARCENEAUX, EDGAR). Arceneaux, Edgar. Franklin Sirmans, Editor. EDGAR ARCENEAUX: 107TH STREET WATTS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Frankfurt am Main, GERMANY: Revolver Archiv fur Aktuelle Kunst, 2003. First Edition 1/1000. 8vo. Wrappers in Slipcase. Artist's Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. np + np (18 + 20pp), 1 b&w illustration. Text in English. "In his conceptual photography project "107th Street Watts", Edgar Arceneaux follows a desire to produce a number of strong visual counter-arcs to a relentlessly mediated social space, as well as a desire to ignite a critique of the narrow histories of Los Angeles' provocative past. Expanding the traditional subjects of Southern California artistic practice, the artist photographed an area of the world known through a singular event in its history: the Watts Riots of 1965. Performing the type of clinical overlay of the street in the manner of Ed Ruscha and his well-known 1966 mapping of the Sunset Strip, "107th Street Watts" formally mimics Ruscha's piece by shooting every building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a photomontage across one continuous accordion-folded sheet, allowing for it to be opened and pulled completely out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end". Housed in the publisher's glossy white unprinted slipcase , there is a second, companion volume containing essays by Malik Charles Gaines, Lynell George and Vincent Johnson. A bright, most handsome example SIGNED by Edgar Arceneaux in black ink on the rear endpaper of the text volume. 3-934823-82-3 Inventory Number: 019107
$ 300.00 order/inquire
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy. 1-56796-064-2 Inventory Number: 011516
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(BARNES, ERNIE). Barnes, Ernie. FROM PADS TO PALETTE: ERNIE BARNES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995. Second Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "From Pads to Palette" is the most comprehensive monograph to date on Ernie Barnes, the former NFL and AFL guard who has gone on to become one of the most popular African-American artists of the Twentieth Century. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black marker on the front free endpaper with an invitation to a book signing event for the artist laid in. 1-56796-064-2 Inventory Number: 017188
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (TWOMBLY, CY). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 020403
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 020778
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Basquiat, Jean-Michel. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EXHIBITION ANNOUNCEMENT. Santa Monica, CA. ND (2005).: Ikon Gallery, First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Printed Card Stock. Fine. One 5 x 7" cardstock sheet printed offset, recto and verso, unmailed. This is the announcement postcard for a 2005 Jean-Michel Basquiat gallery exhibition that reproduces three artworks as well as a photographic portrait of the artist in full color. A pristine example of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 019154
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Davis, Tamra, Director. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE RADIANT CHILD (DVD). New York: Arthouse Films, 2010. 8vo. NTSC DVD in Plastic Case. Documentary Film. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 93 minutes + extras, in color and b&w. "In his short career, Jean-Michel Basquiat was a phenomenon. He became notorious for his graffiti art under the moniker Samo in the late 1970s on the Lower East Side scene, sold his first painting to Deborah Harry for $200.00, and became best friends with Andy Warhol. Appreciated by both the art cognoscenti and the public, Basquiat was launched into international stardom. However, soon his cult status began to override the art that had made him famous in the first place. Director Tamra Davis pays homage to her friend in this definitive documentary, but also delves into Basquiat as an iconoclast. His dense, bebop-influenced neoexpressionist work emerged while minimalist, conceptual art was the fad; as a successful black artist, he was constantly confronted by racism and misconceptions. Much can be gleaned from insider interviews (including Julian Schnabel, Larry Gagosian, Bruno Bischofberger, Tony Shafrazi, Fab 5 Freddy, Jeffrey Deitch, Glenn O'Brien, Maripol, Kai Eric, Nicholas Taylor, Fred Hoffmann, Michael Holman, Diego Cortez, Annina Nosei, Suzanne Mallouk, Rene Ricard, among many others) and archival footage, but it is Basquiat's own words and work that powerfully convey the mystique and allure of both the artist and the man". A pristine copy of this DVD in letterbox format still in the manufacturer's shrinkwrapped plastic case. Inventory Number: 019793
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Guenther, Bruce & Herbert and Lenore Schorr. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE BLUE RIBBON PAINTINGS. South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College Art Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (16pp), 9 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1994 traveling Museum exhibition of the "Blue Ribbon Paintings" by the late, great Jean-Michel Basquiat. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 019493
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Marshall, Richard & Franklin Sirmans. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS. Los Angeles: DeSanctis Carr Fine Art, 2001. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 b&w and 8 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the 2001 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-9712924-0-X Inventory Number: 019400
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'Brien, Glenn. Photographs by Edo and Maripol. NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81. Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001. First Edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Film Monograph. Very Good -/Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly. 4-939102-22-X Inventory Number: 016147
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Sirmans, Franklin. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: EDITIONS II. West Hills, CA: David DeSanctis Contemporary Art, 2005. First Edition 1/1000. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 14 color and 4 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hanna Alderfer of HHA Design. With an annotated chronology. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced as the prospectus for the second, 2005 estate authorized portfolio of four hand-pulled limited screenprints based on four of Jean-Michel Basquiat's favourite paintings that he refused to sell during his lifetime. A pristine copy of this uncommon item. 0-971-2924-0-X Inventory Number: 019401
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). With brief Texts By Clemente, Francesco, Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Etc.. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: TEMOIGNAGE 1977-1988. Paris: Galerie Jerome De Noirmont, 1998. First Edition 1/3000. Small Folio. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 112pp, 69 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in English and French. This catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Parisian gallery exhibition is a lovely tribute to Jean-Michel Basquiat, filled with candid photos and texts by numerous friends including Andy Warhol, Madonna, Maripol, Francesco Clemente, Rene Ricard, Klaus Kertess, Anthony Haden-Guest, A.R. Penck, Jeffrey Deitch, Bruno Bischofberger, Henry Geldzahler, Ted Joans, and more. A most handsome copy. 2-912303-03-6 Inventory Number: 016711
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(iller)-K(eller), Andrea. ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7. Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event. Inventory Number: 014734
$ 15.00 order/inquire
(BLAKE, NAYLAND). Hawkins, Richard. NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES. Santa Monica, CA: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. One continuous 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition. Inventory Number: 018986
$ 17.50 order/inquire
(BRADFORD, MARK). Foster, Carter E.. NEITHER NEW NOR CORRECT: NEW WORK BY MARK BRADFORD. New York & New Haven, CT: Whitney Museum of American Art & Yale University Press, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 64pp, 28 color illustrations. Designed by Anna Knoell. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the handsomely appointed catalogue published to document the 2007 Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition of recent work by the noted Los Angeles based African-American artist Mark Bradford. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-300-13131-3 Inventory Number: 018391
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BRADFORD, MARK). Hardy, Ernest, Malik Gaines, Philippe Vergne, & Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson. MARK BRADFORD: MERCHANT POSTERS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Aspen, CO & New York: Aspen Art Museum & Gregory R. Miller & Co., 2010. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. As New/As New. 160pp 97 color illustrations. Designed by Eva Prinz and Liam Flanagan. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2010 Aspen Art Museum exhibition of ninety-seven recent "Merchant Poster" mixed media collages by the noted Los Angeles based African-American artist Mark Bradford. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Mark Bradford in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9800242-2-6 Inventory Number: 019255
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CONAL, ROBBIE). Conal, Robbie. ROBBIE CONAL VINTAGE POSTER - GAG ME WITH A LONG DONG CONDOM (CLARENCE THOMAS). Los Angeles: Robbie Conal Studio, 1992. First Edition. Printed Poster. Near Fine. One 36 x 18" poster hevy stock printed color offset, recto only. Designed by Robbie Conal. Firmly in the lineage of 20th Century political artist/satirists John Heartfield, Hans Haacke, and Klaus Staeck, Robbie Conal is renowned for his midnight guerrilla postering raids of the Los Angeles urban landscape. This satirical poster on heavy stock featuring the image of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas at the Anita Hill hearings was acquired directly from the artist's studio at the time of its release - and is NOT a later reprint. A handsome example showing some minor handling and soft creases. Inventory Number: 019110
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(COSBY, BILL). Cosby, Bill. BILL COSBY (INCLUDING 33 1/3 RECORD OF "NOAH"). NP: Bill Cosby, 1966. 4to. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and b&w. This is a very cool, vintage Bill Cosby promotional booklet that was most likely sold as a program at the comedian's performance venues in the mid-sixties. It contains studio, performance, and candid photographs (even one by Dennis Hopper) of Cosby and his family, a section on "I Spy", and a 33 1/3 rpm Eva-Tone flexi-disc of the bit "Noah" excerpted from his then current album; "Bill Cosby is a Very Funny Fellow, Right?". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item. Inventory Number: 010557
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling, a bit of chipping and tearing along the spine, and diagonal soft creases through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019755
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". An internally bright and sound copy showing some light creasing along the spine along with diagonal soft creases through the textblock at the foredge corners and crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020554
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword By Mildred Feliciano. EAST 100TH STREET: BRUCE DAVIDSON. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First Edition 1/3000. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np (165pp), 140 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "What you call a ghetto, I call my home. This was said to me when I first came to Harlem, and during the two years that I photographed the people of East 100th Street, it stayed with me". Bruce Davidson's first book, "East 100th Street" is one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. After more than twenty years of unavailability, it has been lavishly republished by the redoubtable St. Ann's Press, with thirty-five new images, all beautifully reproduced. A most handsome copy (whose 1971 first edition is cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the unavailable first St. Ann's Press edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-3-9 Inventory Number: 020340
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword By Mildred Feliciano. EAST 100TH STREET: BRUCE DAVIDSON - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First Edition 1/3000. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 165pp, 148 tritone plates. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. "What you call a ghetto, I call my home. This was said to me when I first came to Harlem, and during the two years that I photographed the people of East 100th Street, it stayed with me". Bruce Davidson's first book, "East 100th Street" is one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. After more than twenty years of unavailability, it has been lavishly republished by the redoubtable St. Ann's Press, with thirty-five new images, all beautifully reproduced. A most handsome copy (whose 1971 first edition is cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-61 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") of the unavailable first St. Ann's Press edition SIGNED by Bruce Davidson in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-3-9 Inventory Number: 018976
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword by U.S. Congressman John Lewis. Introduction by Deborah Willis. TIME OF CHANGE - BRUCE DAVIDSON: CIVIL RIGHTS PHOTOGRAPHS 1961-1965. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4500. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate . Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (172pp), 144 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. Photographed during the height of the American Civil Rights struggle (with most of these images uncollected in book form until this undertaking), Davidson's moving portraits of social change from the rural South to the streets of Harlem & Chicago are a revelation some forty years later. Pictured here are the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, the Freedom Riders, National Guardsmen, Cracker lawmen, Klansmen, and the African-American populace undergoing their "Time of Change". A pristine copy of the first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-1-2 Inventory Number: 019651
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword by U.S. Congressman John Lewis. Introduction by Deborah Willis. TIME OF CHANGE - BRUCE DAVIDSON: CIVIL RIGHTS PHOTOGRAPHS 1961-1965 - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer - with a b&w Photograph. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2002. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. np (172pp), 144 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. Photographed during the height of the American Civil Rights struggle (with most of these images uncollected in book form until this undertaking), Bruce Davidson's moving portraits of social change from the rural South to the streets of Harlem and Chicago are a revelation some forty years later. Pictured here are the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, the Freedom Riders, National Guardsmen, Cracker lawmen, Klansmen, and the African-American populace undergoing their "Time of Change". A pristine copy of the Deluxe edition limited to one hundred copies only SIGNED and slipcased with an original 10 x 8" numbered and SIGNED gelatin silver print of "Mother Brown" by Bruce Davidson. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-2-0 Inventory Number: 019576
$ 1450.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE). Davidson, Bruce. Foreword by U.S. Congressman John Lewis. Introduction by Deborah Willis. TIME OF CHANGE - BRUCE DAVIDSON: CIVIL RIGHTS PHOTOGRAPHS 1961-1965 - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4500. Large Square 4to. Cloth w/Pastedown in Acetate. Photography Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np (172pp), 144 tritone illustrations. Designed by Paul McMenamin at SPINE. Photographed during the height of the American Civil Rights struggle (with most of these images uncollected in book form until this undertaking), Davidson's moving portraits of social change from the rural South to the streets of Harlem & Chicago are a revelation some forty years later. Pictured here are the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, the Freedom Riders, National Guardsmen, Cracker lawmen, Klansmen, and the African-American populace undergoing their "Time of Change". A most handsome copy SIGNED by Bruce Davidson in black ink on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9713681-1-2 Inventory Number: 018957
$ 270.00 order/inquire
(DELANEY, BEAUFORD). Canterbury, Patricia Sue, Henry Louis Gates Jr., Ann E. Gibson, Michael D. Plante & Sylvain Briet. BEAUFORD DELANEY: FROM NEW YORK TO PARIS. Minneapolis, MN: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2004. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the substantive catalogue issued in conjunction with the comprehensive 2004 The Minneapolis Institute of Arts retrospective of paintings by noted African-American artist Beauford Delaney. The most complete document of his work to date, this features dramatic color reproductions of both his early representational images as well as the later abstract work. A pristine copy. 0-912964-92-8 Inventory Number: 013171
$ 145.00 order/inquire
(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. Very Good. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A most handsome set of the five volumes showing just a bit of overall handling. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019437
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(GALLAGHER, ELLEN) (CLEIJNE, EDGAR). Gallagher, Ellen & Edgar Cleijne. MURMUR: COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Scalo, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 16mo. Printed Wrappers. Artists' Books. As New. np + np + np + np + np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Design concept by Ellen Gallagher and Edgar Cleijne. "A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. The first four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals". A pristine set of the five volumes still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3039390333 Inventory Number: 019436
$ 160.00 order/inquire
(GREENFIELD, MARK STEVEN). Greenfield, Mark Steven, Grace Carroll, Merilene M. Murphy & Leonard Simon. MARK STEVEN GREENFIELD: BLACKATCHA. Long Beach, CA: Full Court Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 52pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Images of people in blackface have been a source of both disturbance and fascination to me. These images are intensely powerful in both their literal statements and in their ability to allow the viewer to create a context through the bias of their own associations. It is my hope that the work might offer a glimpse into the origins of some conscious or subconscious contemporary thinking with regard to race, color and gender. If you are discomforted by what you see, I invite you to examine those feelings, for out of this examination will come enlightenment". This catalogue cum artist's book by Mark Steven Greenfield is elegantly designed and printed with vellum overlays and reproductions of both Minstrel imagery from film stills, and the African-American artist's own work utilizing this subject matter. A handsome copy. 0-9717091-0-6 Inventory Number: 013173
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(HAMMONS, DAVID & CHIE). Hammons, David & Chie, Dominique Levy & Robert Mnuchin. DAVID AND CHIE HAMMONS. New York: L&M Arts, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.. np (40pp), profusely illustrated in color. Designed by McCall Associates. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a collaborative 2007 New York installation by noted African-American artist David Hammons and his wife Chie in which the townhouse gallery's austere interior rooms have been sparsely populated with tailor's mannequins draped in altered and defaced fur coats. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory Number: 018709
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(HOOKS, BELL). hooks, bell. BELL HOOKS: A HAPPENING LIFE: ENDLESS DESIGN. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina State University, School of Design, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 36pp, 1 b&w illustration. This is the elaborately designed publication issued in conjunction with noted African-American social and cultural critic bell hooks' participation as the North Carolina State University School of Design's third Harwell Hamilton Harris lecturer on February 24th, 1997. Designed by the students of the program and printed on the verso of a deconstructed poster for the event, this graphically striking item contains a complete typographic transcript of her thought-provoking views regarding the relationships of contemporary design and architecture to class, race and gender. A most handsome copy of this exceedingly uncommon item perfect for the bell hooks completeist. Inventory Number: 018915
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). Jones, Pirkle & Ruth-Marion Baruch. Introduction by Kathleen Cleaver. BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER. Signed by the Author. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED by Kathleen Cleaver in ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-9-X Inventory Number: 006794
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). Jones, Pirkle & Ruth-Marion Baruch. Introduction by Kathleen Cleaver. BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER AND PIRKLE JONES. Signed by the Authors. Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2002. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED by both Pirkle Jones and Kathleen Cleaver in ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9672366-9-X Inventory Number: 005968
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(KARENGA, MAULANA RON). Karenga, Maulana Ron. Clyde Halisi & James Mtume, Editors. THE QUOTABLE KARENGA. Los Angeles: US, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good -. 32pp, no illustrations. Dr. Maulana Ron Karenga (born Ronald McKinley Everett) was the founder of the Los Angeles based sixties Black Nationalist movement US - sometimes referred to as "United Slaves". US frequently operated in opposition to their rivals, the more widespread Black Panther Party, culminating in a deadly gun battle between the two on the UCLA campus in 1969. Not long after, Karenga and two associates were tried and convicted for torturing two US members, for which he served five years in prison. Upon his release, Dr. Karenga revived the dormant US, has since taught studies in Black History and Culture, and is credited with developing the holiday Kwanzaa. Published by US at the height of his influence and notoriety, this slender book is divided into chapters containing Karenga's thoughts on "Black Cultural Nationalism", "Revolution", "Politics", "House System", "Art", "Religion", and "Liberals". A most presentable copy of this uncommon document of radical sixties west coast thought showing some mild soiling, spotting and discoloration to its covers. Inventory Number: 015336
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(LARK, RAYMOND). Lark, Raymond. Introduction By Ruth Dalzell Hatfield. RAYMOND LARK: DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN ARTIST. Los Angeles: The Art of Raymond Lark, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Embossed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Good +. 58pp, 25 b&w illustrations. Designed by Raymond Lark. With a biography, chronology, bibliography, and exhibition history. Published by the artist himself in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition at Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, this remains the major reference on the well known Los Angeles based African American draftsman Raymond Lark. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear, handling and soiling to the white covers. Inventory Number: 008757
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(MITCHELL, TYRONE). Mitchell, Tyrone & Stephen Westfall. TYRONE MITCHELL: PLUMES FOR DARK VICTORIES. New York: Cyrus Gallery, 1988. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 22pp, profusely, 7 color and 1 b&w illustration. With a biography, bibliography, and exhibition history. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1988 New York gallery exhibition of then recent work by the noted African-American sculptor Tyrone Mitchell. A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011615
$ 32.50 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 47: TONY OURSLER, RAYMOND PETTIBON, THOMAS SCHUTTE - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: CHERYL DUNYE, ZOE LEONARD - INSERTS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1996. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the forty-seventh issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907509-97-8 Inventory Number: 012133
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 55: EDWARD RUSCHA, ANDREAS SLOMINSKI, SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: KARA WALKER - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1999. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the fifty-fifth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907582-05-5 Inventory Number: 011827
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 59: MAURIZIO CATTELAN, YAYOI KUSAMA, KARA WALKER - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: ANDREAS ZUST - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. As New. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the fifty-ninth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907582-09-8 Inventory Number: 017263
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 73: ELLEN GALLAGHER, ANRI SALA, PAUL MCCARTHY - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: MATTHEW BRANNON - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A handsome copy of the seventy-third issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly. 3-907582-33-0 Inventory Number: 011237
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PHOTOGRAPHY AT THE CORCORAN). Livingston, Jane & Roy Slade. PHOTOGRAPHY AT THE CORCORAN - FIFTEEN CATALOGUES (L. BALTZ, J. BURCHARD, J. CAMERON, R. CUMMING, R. DECARAVA, F. DIPERNA, L. FRIEDLANDER, J. GOSSAGE, J. GROOVER, A. HERNANDEZ, A. KRAMER, H. LEVITT, S. MANN, M. MITCHELL, A. SCURLOCK) IN THE PUBLISHER'S BOX. Washington, D.C.: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, First Editions. Square 8vo. Stapled Wrappers in Slipcase. Photography Monographs. Near Fine. or Better each np (circa 24pp), profusely illustrated. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography, biography and exhibition history. This is the boxed set of slender 8 x 8" catalogues issued in conjunction with fifteen one-person photographic exhibitions held at Washington DC's Corcoran Gallery of Art between 1976 and 1980. These include all eight documents from the historic 1976 Bicentennial project "The Nation's Capital in Photographs" ("Lewis Baltz: Maryland", "Joe Cameron: The Extended Mall", Robert Cumming, Roy DeCarava, Lee Friedlander, John R. Gossage: The Better Neighborhoods of Greater Washington", Jan Groover, and Anthony Hernandez) along with "The Historic Photographs of Addison N. Scurlock" (1976), "Frank Di Perna: Color Photographs", "Sally Mann / The Lewis Law Photographs", "Mike Mitchell: Other Lights" (1977), Jerry Burchard, "Arnold Kramer / Interior Views" (1978), and Helen Levitt (1980). A most handsome group - each Near Fine or better - whose printed silver paper over boards slipcase shows some notable overall wear and rubbing. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019949
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(POPE.L, WILLIAM). Pope.L, William, Lisa Melandri, Wade Graham & Lauri Firstenberg. WILLIAM POPE.L - ART AFTER WHITE PEOPLE: TIME, TREES, AND CELLULOID. Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Museum of Art, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with three recent Santa Monica Museum of Art multi-media installations "the Grove", "A Personal History of Videography" and "The Semen Pictures" by William Pope.L - the mysterious self-proclaimed "Friendliest Black Artist in America". A pristine copy. 0-9745108-3-1 Inventory Number: 019399
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(POPE.L, WILLIAM). Pope.L, William, Simon Parris & Iain Kerr. WILLIAM POPE.L: SNOW, SPRAYPAINT, SPERM & BALONEY. London: Kenny Schachter ROVE, 2007. First Edition 1/800. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by William Pope.L, Simon Parris and Lydia Grey. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is the visually arresting hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2007 London gallery presentation of four recent bodies of work; "Documentary", "Snow Crawl", "Household Artifact (UK version)" and "Semen Pictures" by William Pope.L - the mysterious self-proclaimed "Friendliest Black Artist in America". A pristine copy. 0-9549605-9-9 Inventory Number: 016359
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(PURYEAR, MARTIN). Benezra, Neal & Robert Storr. Foreword By James N. Wood. MARTIN PURYEAR - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Chicago & New York: The Art Institute of Chicago & Thames and Hudson, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition history, and bibliography. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the comprehensive 1991 Art Institute of Chicago retrospective exhibition of sculptural works by the noted African-American artist Martin Puryear. A most handsome copy of the hardbound edition BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the half title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-500-09223-0 Inventory Number: 018936
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(PURYEAR, MARTIN). Benezra, Neal & Robert Storr. Foreword By James N. Wood. MARTIN PURYEAR - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. Chicago & New York: The Art Institute of Chicago & Thames and Hudson, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a chronology, exhibition history, and bibliography. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the comprehensive 1991 Art Institute of Chicago retrospective exhibition of sculptural works by the noted African-American artist Martin Puryear. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the artist in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-500-27702-8 Inventory Number: 018482
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(PURYEAR, MARTIN). Crutchfield, Margo A.. MARTIN PURYEAR. Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 70pp, 27 color and 19 b&w illustrations. With a chronology, exhibition history, and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2001 touring Museum retrospective of sculptural works by the noted African-American artist Martin Puryear. A most handsome copy showing a tiny crimp to the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly. 0-917046-58-7 Inventory Number: 018723
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(PURYEAR, MARTIN). Davies, Hugh M. & Helaine Posner. MARTIN PURYEAR. Amherst, MA: University Gallery, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 44pp, 33 b&w and 20 color illustrations + cover. With a chronology, bibliography, and checklist of the exhibition. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1984 touring Museum exhibition of works by the noted African-American sculptor Martin Puryear - his first comprehensive retrospective. It includes an extensive interview with the artist by curators Hugh M. Davies and Helaine Posner. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and soiling. LC 83-51797 Inventory Number: 018548
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Kelly Fagan, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN X: WRITTEN IN THE STARS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2010. First Edition 1/4500. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (208pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and color. Art Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. "Written in the Stars" is the tenth, lavishly produced installment of Bruce Weber annual "All-American" series. It features "a profile of New York City Ballet founder Lincoln Kirstein, fashion designer James Galanos, and socialite Babe Paley, a Bruce Weber portfolio of NYCB dancers Chase Finlay and Robbie Fairchild, chapters dedicated the photography of David Douglas Duncan, Cam Smith, Dean Fidelman and Leonard McCombe, short-form pieces on musicians Ray Charles and Gil Scott-Heron, a "conversation" between Ed Ruscha and Grandma Moses, and a chapter concerning the preservation of Cumberland Island as realized by long-time resident Gogo Ferguson". As with all of the "All-American"s, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9787124-4-7 Inventory Number: 020671
$ 155.00 order/inquire
(SAAR, BETYE). Sims, Lowery. BETYE SAAR: RESURRECTION: SITE INSTALLATIONS 1977-1987. Fullerton, CA: Art Gallery, California State University, Fullerton, 1988. First Edition. Square 8vo. Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine./Very Good.. 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a biography, bibliography, exhibition checklist and a color illustration of each of the 10 installations. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition of renowned Los Angeles based African-American artist Betyr Saar's ritualistic objects and altars on which viewers were invited to add "offerings". A most handsome copy in dust jacket. 0935314377 Inventory Number: 010089
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(SCHAPIRO, STEVE). Shapiro, Steve. Introduction by David Friend. SCHAPIRO'S HEROES: PHOTOGRAPHS BY STEVE SCHAPIRO - SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed by the Photographer. New York: powerHouse Books, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. As New/As New. 248pp, 151 duotone illustrations. "One of the most respected American documentary photographers, Steve Schapiro has a knack for being in the right place at the right time. His heroes are the iconic men and women who have influenced the political and cultural climate of our times. "Schapiro's Heroes" is a rare and intimate glimpse of a major period of American history, photographed during the golden age of photojournalism by one of the major talents of the late twentieth century". Steve Schapiro's lovely second book features ten extended portfolios of his moving images of Muhammad Ali, Robert Kennedy, Andy Warhol, Martin Luther King Jr., Samuel Beckett, Ray Charles, Jackie Kennedy Onassis, Barbra Streisand, James Baldwin, and Truman Capote. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black marker on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-57687-378-1 Inventory Number: 018643
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(SIMPSON, LORNA). Simpson, Lorna & Thelma Golden. LORNA SIMPSON: III - 1994 PETER NORTON FAMILY CHRISTMAS PROJECT ARTIST'S MULTIPLE. Santa Monica, CA: The Peter Norton Family, 1994. First Edition. Tall Narrow 4to. Three Sculptural Elements. Artist's Multiple. Fine Three wishbone sculptural elements (bronze, ceramic and rubber) displayed within a die-cut, lithographed felt compartment housed in a sliding wooden box. Issued as the 1994 Peter Norton Family Christmas Project, this limited edition multiple entitled "III" by noted African-American artist Lorna Simpson "continues the evolution of her art. It centers on a wishbone, a key of her artistic imagery, and draws on the metaphorical meanings of the project's materials. "III" is Lorna Simpson's meditation on wishing". A most handsome example of this elegant artist's multiple issued hors commerce and never commercially available for sale with the Norton Family Christmas card bearing Thelma Golden's descriptive text on the verso laid in, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 016361
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(SIMPSON, LORNA). Simpson, Lorna, Marta Gili, Eungie Joo & Leslie Camhi. LORNA SIMPSON. Salamanca, SPAIN: Centro De Arte Salamanca, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 89pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography, exhibition history, collections list and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Spanish museum survey of the iconic films and photographically-based works by African-American artist Lorna Simpson that employ race and gender identity/expectations as highly-charged subject matter. It includes an interview with Lorna Simpson by Eungie Joo. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-95719-08-8 Inventory Number: 014663
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(SIMPSON, LORNA). Simpson, Lorna, Thelma Golden, Chrissie Iles, Suzan-Lori Parks & Kellie Jones. LORNA SIMPSON. London & New York: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Ben Dale. With a chronology, exhibition history, and bibliography. Published as part of Phaidon's ongoing "Contemporary Artists" series, this is the major monograph published to date on the iconic films and photographically-based works by African-American artist Lorna Simpson that employ race and gender identity/expectations as highly-charged subject matter. A pristine copy. 0-7148-4038-6 Inventory Number: 008933
$ 39.95 order/inquire
(SMITH, LEO). Smith, Leo. NOTES (8 PIECES) SOURCE A NEW WORLD MUSIC: CREATIVE MUSIC BY LEO SMITH - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. NP: Leo Smith, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Near Fine. np (48pp), no illustrations. "Notes (8 pieces) source a new world music: creative music" is renowned composer and performer Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith's influential self-published book of writings from 1973 dealing with the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians, the history and theory of jazz and creative improvised music, and the author's own musical thoughts as a composer and improviser. A founding member of Chicago's AACM, Smith has collaborated over the years with Muhal Richard Abrams, Anthony Braxton, Leroy Jenkins, Roscoe Mitchell, Lester Bowie, Richard Teitelbaum, Joseph Jarman, George Lewis, Cecil Taylor, Andrew Cyrille, Oliver Lake, Anthony Davis, Carla Bley, David Murray, Don Cherry, and many, many others. A most handsome copy of this uncommon and important document with a BOLDLY INSCRIBED PRESENTATION to a Los Angeles journalist "To ..., Thank (sic) for your great Love //// Leo" in black ink on the title page showing some light soiling to the rear cover. Inventory Number: 019702
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(TALAMON, BRUCE W.) (MARLEY, BOB). Talamon, Bruce W. & Roger Steffens. Foreword by Timothy White. Afterword By Marcia Battle. BOB MARLEY: SPIRIT DANCER - SIGNED, SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Signed and Numbered with a Print. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. "Bob Marley was the proudest-walking black man I had ever seen. He didn't walk, he would stride. I would observe his presence and humanity... relating to a sensibility that acknowledged his mission. Like the old folks say, he did not tarry. He had a purpose. Like no one I have ever seen before or since". This is from Bruce W. Talamon's preface to "Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer" - perhaps the great photographic study of the late, great music legend. Limited to ninety-nine copies only, this deluxe edition is bound in black linen with a black linen slipcase and contains a beautiful 10 x 8" black and white portrait of Bob Marley signed by Bruce Talamon laid in. A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by the photographer at the colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-393-03686-3 Inventory Number: 013889
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(TRAYLOR, BILL). Druckman, Nancy & Kara Lyn Anderson. BILL TRAYLOR DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOE AND PAT WILKINSON. New York: Sotheby's, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Auction Catalog. Fine. 68pp, 21 color illustrations. This is the auction catalogue documenting the Sunday, December 3rd 1997 sale of a single private collection of twenty-one works on paper by the late, self-taught African-American artist Bill Traylor. A pristine copy. Inventory Number: 018279
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(TRAYLOR, BILL). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN IV: OTHERWORLDLY. New York: Little Bear Press, 2004. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Linen Taped Stapled Wrappers . Photography Monograph. As New. np (140pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Director - John Cheim. This is the fourth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition! "Otherworldly" introduces readers to a group of diverse and uniquely talented people that reflects a wide spectrum of the American cultural experience. It contains two projects by Bruce Weber: a photographic profile of the wrestler Kyle Maynard and a chapter devoted to the professional bear trainer Ruth LaBarge, as well as the photography of Howard Bingham, paintings and prints by the California artist Millard Sheets, selected writings by the late Washington Star columnist Mary McGrory, poems by Donald Justice, paintings by Bill Traylor and photographs by Charles Shannon, and photographs by Horace Bristol. Also included are chapters devoted to the war veterinarian Captain William Putney and the early film career of John Derek. In describing this volume, Bruce Weber has said, "I want the book to have a feeling of discovery." Readers are sure to agree. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9705745-7-6 Inventory Number: 018174
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(TWOMBLY, CY) (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Pellizzi, Francisco. CY TWOMBLY AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Los Angeles: 2004. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (36pp), 20 color illustrations. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a recent gallery exhibition of drawings and paintings by Cy Twombly and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Each of the twenty works shown (five by Twombly, fifteen by Basquiat) is illustrated. A most handsome copy. 1-880086-14-X Inventory Number: 020404
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(WALKER, KARA). English, Darby, Mark Reinhardt, Anne M. Wagner, Michele Wallace & Kara Walker. Reinhardt, English, Ian Berry & Vivian Patterson, Editors. KARA WALKER: NARRATIVES OF A NEGRESS. Saratoga Springs, NY, Williamstown & Cambridge, MA: The Tang Teaching Museum, the Williams College Museum of Art & MIT Press, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Embossed Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery at Skidmore College and the Williams College Museum of Art, presents a comprehensive overview of Kara Walker's work, beginning with her first cut-paper wall installation "Gone, An Historical Romance of a Civil War as It Occurred between the Dusky Thighs of One Young Negress and Her Heart (1994)". Other highlights include the 1996 series of twenty-four watercolor drawings, "Brown Follies", which is reproduced in full as an artist's book within the book, and installation views of many of Walker's exhibitions. Recent drawings and projections are also featured. Throughout the book are a selection of the Walker's writings reproduced as they were created typed on index cards. These writings reveal a rarely seen side of the artist, whose words are as provocative as her installations and drawings. The essays discuss Walker's place in art history, formal and narrative readings of her work, her relation to culture at large, and issues of race, sexuality, and representation addressed in her work". This is to date the most complete survey of the artist's oeuvre. A handsome copy of the hardbound first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-262-02540-X Inventory Number: 014209
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(WALKER, KARA). Shaw, Gwendolyn Dubois. SEEING THE UNSPEAKABLE: THE ART OF KARA WALKER. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 196pp, 34 b&w and 10 color illustrations. "One of the youngest recipients of a MacArthur Foundation "Genius" grant, Kara Walker, an African American artist, is best known for her iconic, often life-size, black and white silhouetted figures arranged in unsettling scenes on gallery walls. These visually arresting narratives draw viewers into a dialogue about the dynamics of race, sexuality, and violence in both the antebellum South and contemporary culture. Walker's work has been featured in exhibits around the world and in American museums including the Museum of Modern Art, the Guggenheim, and the Whitney. At the same time, her ideologically provocative images have drawn vociferous criticism from several senior African American artists, and a number of her pieces have been pulled from exhibits amid protests against their disturbing representations. "Seeing the Unspeakable" provides a sustained consideration of the controversial art of Kara Walker". A pristine copy of the cloth edition. 0-8223-3396-1 Inventory Number: 013261
$ 74.95 order/inquire
(WALKER, KARA). Shaw, Gwendolyn Dubois. SEEING THE UNSPEAKABLE: THE ART OF KARA WALKER. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2005. Second Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 196pp, 34 b&w and 10 color illustrations. "One of the youngest recipients of a MacArthur Foundation "Genius" grant, Kara Walker, an African American artist, is best known for her iconic, often life-size, black and white silhouetted figures arranged in unsettling scenes on gallery walls. These visually arresting narratives draw viewers into a dialogue about the dynamics of race, sexuality, and violence in both the antebellum South and contemporary culture. Walker's work has been featured in exhibits around the world and in American museums including the Museum of Modern Art, the Guggenheim, and the Whitney. At the same time, her ideologically provocative images have drawn vociferous criticism from several senior African American artists, and a number of her pieces have been pulled from exhibits amid protests against their disturbing representations. "Seeing the Unspeakable" provides a sustained consideration of the controversial art of Kara Walker". A pristine copy. 0-8223-3396-1 Inventory Number: 018328
$ 22.95 order/inquire
(WALKER, KARA). Walker, Kara, Stephan Berg, Silke Boerma, Eungie Joo & Robert Hobbs. / KARA WALKER /. Hannover, GERMANY: Kunstverein Hannover, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Embossed Leatherette Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 197pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. This is the elegant catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2002 German museum exhibition "For the Benefit of All the Races of Mankind An Exhibition of Artifacts, Remnants, and Effluvia EXCAVATED from the Black Heart of a Negress" by noted African-American artist Kara Walker. Beautifully designed and printed, it has very much of the feel of an artist designed book. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-922675-84-0 Inventory Number: 017608
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(WARHOL, ANDY) (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 019036
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN IV: OTHERWORLDLY. New York: Little Bear Press, 2004. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Linen Taped Stapled Wrappers . Photography Monograph. As New. np (140pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Director - John Cheim. This is the fourth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition! "Otherworldly" introduces readers to a group of diverse and uniquely talented people that reflects a wide spectrum of the American cultural experience. It contains two projects by Bruce Weber: a photographic profile of the wrestler Kyle Maynard and a chapter devoted to the professional bear trainer Ruth LaBarge, as well as the photography of Howard Bingham, paintings and prints by the California artist Millard Sheets, selected writings by the late Washington Star columnist Mary McGrory, poems by Donald Justice, paintings by Bill Traylor and photographs by Charles Shannon, and photographs by Horace Bristol. Also included are chapters devoted to the war veterinarian Captain William Putney and the early film career of John Derek. In describing this volume, Bruce Weber has said, "I want the book to have a feeling of discovery." Readers are sure to agree. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. 0-9705745-7-6 Inventory Number: 017695
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN IX: A NEAR-PERFECT WORLD. New York: Little Bear Press, 2009. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), 136 duotone and 47 color illustrations. Art Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. This is the ninth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "A Near-Perfect World ". "It celebrates Carmen de Lavallade, the talented American dancer and choreographer; Bill Morrow, a little-known American painter, beatnik and bon vivant; Frederick Samuel Dellenbaugh, the explorer / artist of the early Colorado River missions; and the actress Mae West with the hostess Elsa Maxwell, both pioneering women with irrepressible spirits. Portfolios of all-new Bruce Weber photographs pay tribute to Washington D.C. and the Reverend Joseph Lowery, who delivered the oft-discussed benediction at this year's presidential inauguration. There are also chapters dedicated to the landscape and cultural history of Big Sur and the Everglades of Florida. Poetry by Richard Jones and an excerpt from Willa Cather's "My Antonia" round out this extraordinary edition". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9705745-0-9 Inventory Number: 018930
$ 140.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN IX: A NEAR-PERFECT WORLD. New York: Little Bear Press, 2009. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), 136 duotone and 47 color illustrations. Art Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. This is the ninth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "A Near-Perfect World ". "It celebrates Carmen de Lavallade, the talented American dancer and choreographer; Bill Morrow, a little-known American painter, beatnik and bon vivant; Frederick Samuel Dellenbaugh, the explorer / artist of the early Colorado River missions; and the actress Mae West with the hostess Elsa Maxwell, both pioneering women with irrepressible spirits. Portfolios of all-new Bruce Weber photographs pay tribute to Washington D.C. and the Reverend Joseph Lowery, who delivered the oft-discussed benediction at this year's presidential inauguration. There are also chapters dedicated to the landscape and cultural history of Big Sur and the Everglades of Florida. Poetry by Richard Jones and an excerpt from Willa Cather's "My Antonia" round out this extraordinary edition". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9705745-0-9 Inventory Number: 020007
$ 140.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush & Nathaniel Kilcer, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VI: LARGER THAN LIFE. New York: Little Bear Press, 2006. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. Linen Taped Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Art Director - Gustaf Torling. Creative Director - Douglas Lloyd. This is the sixth, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "Larger Than Life". "All-American VI takes its inspiration from fragments and glimmers and discoveries along the way as we sought to answer the nagging query: what does it take to live a great, big life? We heard hints of an answer in the lyrics to a favorite song, whispered in the lines of a forgotten poet - there, off to the side, in the background of the most amazing photograph. And then, in the year of his passing, we found an answer in the irrepressible smile on the face of a kid from Pittsburg who - at an early age - learned the power of dreaming big. The smile in question appears on Burt Todd's face all throughout his chapter in this year's edition of All-American. It's there in the photo with the monks in Tibet, there with his wife Suzie on their wedding day in Pittsburg, there as he wields a sword and sports the traditional garb of Bhutan, there with his traveling buddies in Egypt. A swashbuckling industrialist-adventurer from a bygone era, Burt Todd matched his passion for travel and business savvy with a profound curiosity about the world and a zeal for living life to the fullest. And the fashion, the style, the spirit that comes through in his family's photos - all point to a simple answer: find what you love and make it your life's work. This theme of personal passion - with all of its subsequent challenges and fulfillments - connects each of the subjects in All-American VI. A portfolio devoted to the American mountain climbers Gary Hemming and John Harlin II matches breathtaking photos by prominent alpine photographers - Tom Frost, Royal Robbins, Chris Bonington - with texts that illuminate the intensity of character that drove these two men to great accomplishment. A similarly adventurous spirit and love for the outdoors finds leaps off the pages of a chapter dedicated to Dr. Meg Lowman and her sons. Lowman, a preeminent canopy botanist, shares photos of their adventures together in Belize, Peru, Cameroon and Samoa - coupled with excerpts from her environmentalist writings. The complexity of family dynamics and their effects on our perceptions of the world find expression in several other chapters within the volume: Joseph Szabo's photographs highlight the tenderness and aspiration among siblings; Bruce Weber's profile of professional basketball player Alonzo Mourning - coupled here with an original interview - explores the charitable largess and family devotion of a man best known for his accomplishments on the court. Living a great big life often leaves little to question. But Bruce Weber's touching portrait of Tarita-Tumi Teriipaia and her grandson Tuki Brando offers an alternate view. As the former lover of Marlon Brando and his grandson, these two gentle souls quietly navigate the complicated legacy left in the wake of this film icon. Weber's photographs, taken in the dreamy landscape of Montauk, NY, suggest the enduring promise of hope that can result from personal strength and perseverance. As with past editions of our journal, All-American VI: Larger Than Life seeks to celebrate the grandeur of personal creativity and the artistic process. But this year's volume takes a varied approach, highlighting the accomplishments of artists and patrons alike. Daniel and Rita Fraad, the prominent collectors of American art, are commemorated in a personal essay by their grandson, who lived among the extraordinary paintings reproduced in this year's volume. Laura Nyro's deeply emotive music is interwoven with photos, written fragments and rarely seen drawings in her own hand. The distinguished American choreographer Jack Cole is remembered in photographs by Marcus Bleckman and Eileen Darby and a personal letter from Chita Rivera. Other larger-than-life talents include poets Naomi Long Madgett, Vievee Francis, Ogden Nash and Howard Bement; photographers Leni Sinclair, Stephen Shapiro, Kevin Thatcher, and the extraordinary painter Kadir Nelson". As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 018913
$ 155.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Kelly Fagan, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN X: WRITTEN IN THE STARS. New York: Little Bear Press, 2010. First Edition 1/4500. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (208pp), profusely illustrated in duotone and color. Art Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. "Written in the Stars" is the tenth, lavishly produced installment of Bruce Weber annual "All-American" series. It features "a profile of New York City Ballet founder Lincoln Kirstein, fashion designer James Galanos, and socialite Babe Paley, a Bruce Weber portfolio of NYCB dancers Chase Finlay and Robbie Fairchild, chapters dedicated the photography of David Douglas Duncan, Cam Smith, Dean Fidelman and Leonard McCombe, short-form pieces on musicians Ray Charles and Gil Scott-Heron, a "conversation" between Ed Ruscha and Grandma Moses, and a chapter concerning the preservation of Cumberland Island as realized by long-time resident Gogo Ferguson". As with all of the "All-American"s, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9787124-4-7 Inventory Number: 020253
$ 155.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VII: 'TILL I GET IT RIGHT - AN ANTHEM FOR THE SOUTH. New York: Little Bear Press, 2007. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. This is the seventh, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "'Till I Get It Right". "All-American VII is an affectionate testament to the mystery, romance, and charm of the American South. It features the work of civil rights movement photographers Charles Moore, James Karales, and Ernest Withers; a tribute to Southern writers James Agee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Nikki Giovanni, Lillian Hellman, Carson, McCullers, Walker Percy, Katherine Anne Porter, William Styron, Eudora Welty, and Tennessee Williams; photographic portfolios dedicated to country music artists Gram Parsons, Kentucky-born socialite Countess Mona Bismarck, and Joseph McPhillips - headmaster of the American School of Tangiers; a selection of paintings by Clementine Hunter; and photographs of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Parade in Liberty City, Miami by Bruce Weber. This edition also celebrates the work of New Orleans based artist George Dureau in a stunning forty page portfolio of photographs, paintings, drawings and text". In addition to these and Weber's additional input, "'Till I Get It Right" features smaller contributions by the likes of Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Philippe Halsman, Horst, Andre Kertesz, Clarence John Laughlin, Edward Weston, Kim Gottlieb-Walker, Dominique Tarle, Anita Pallenberg, Keith Richards, Emmylou Harris, Thomas Hart Benton, Christopher Gibbs, Langston Hughes, and many, many more. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 018909
$ 160.00 order/inquire
(WEBER, BRUCE). Weber, Bruce, Nan Bush, Nathaniel Kilcer & Matthew Richards, Editors. BRUCE WEBER: ALL - AMERICAN VII: 'TILL I GET IT RIGHT - AN ANTHEM FOR THE SOUTH. New York: Little Bear Press, 2007. First Edition 1/5000. 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Wrappers. Photography Monograph. As New. np (192pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Creative Director - Nathaniel Kilcer. This is the seventh, lavishly produced Bruce Weber "All-American" limited edition - "'Till I Get It Right". "All-American VII is an affectionate testament to the mystery, romance, and charm of the American South. It features the work of civil rights movement photographers Charles Moore, James Karales, and Ernest Withers; a tribute to Southern writers James Agee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Nikki Giovanni, Lillian Hellman, Carson, McCullers, Walker Percy, Katherine Anne Porter, William Styron, Eudora Welty, and Tennessee Williams; photographic portfolios dedicated to country music artists Gram Parsons, Kentucky-born socialite Countess Mona Bismarck, and Joseph McPhillips - headmaster of the American School of Tangiers; a selection of paintings by Clementine Hunter; and photographs of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Parade in Liberty City, Miami by Bruce Weber. This edition also celebrates the work of New Orleans based artist George Dureau in a stunning forty page portfolio of photographs, paintings, drawings and text". In addition to these and Weber's additional input, "'Till I Get It Right" features smaller contributions by the likes of Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Philippe Halsman, Horst, Andre Kertesz, Clarence John Laughlin, Edward Weston, Kim Gottlieb-Walker, Dominique Tarle, Anita Pallenberg, Keith Richards, Emmylou Harris, Thomas Hart Benton, Christopher Gibbs, Langston Hughes, and many, many more. As with all of Bruce Weber's books, the quality of the design, paper and printing is impeccable. Not unlike the previous books, there will be only one printing of this title. A pristine copy in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-9787124-1-2 Inventory Number: 018175
$ 160.00 order/inquire
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE). Weems, Carrie Mae, Mary Jane Jacob & bell hooks. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: THE FABRIC WORKSHOP / MUSEUM, PHILADELPHIA - A CULTURAL PRESENTATION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / ORGANISE PAR THE FABRIC WORKSHOP / MUSEUM, PHILADELPHIE - UNE PRESENTATION CULTURELLE DES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. Philadelphia, PA. ND (1994).: The Fabric Workshop / Museum, First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 40pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and French. Designed by Lorraine Wild with Louise Sandhaus - ReVerb. This is a lovely exhibition catalogue published by the Fabric Workshop / Museum in conjunction with the noted African-American artist Carrie May Weems' selection as the US representative to the 1994 Dakar Biennale. It reproduces her African themed works "Africa Series", "Slave Coast", "Apple of Adam's Eye" and "Landed in Africa". A most handsome copy with a double sided color errata sheet detailing the artist's 1995 Project 52 installation at New York's Museum of Modern Art laid in . 0-9619760-4-7 Inventory Number: 019080
$ 37.50 order/inquire
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE). Weems, Carrie Mae, Susan Cahan & Pamela R. Metzger. Foreword By Erik H. Neil. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: THE LOUISIANA PROJECT. New Orleans, LA: The Newcomb Art Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 76pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tana Coman. This is the lovely exhibition catalogue documenting the touring exhibition of "The Louisiana Project" - a work commissioned from the noted African-American artist Carrie May Weems to commemorate the 2003 bicentennial of the Louisiana Purchase. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9668595-4-5 Inventory Number: 016924
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(WHITE, CHARLES). Barnwell, Andrea D. Foreword By David Driskell. CHARLES WHITE: (THE DAVID C. DRISKELL SERIES OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART VOLUME I). Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Publications, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 116pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a chronology. This first installment of The David C. Driskell Series of African American Art is the most comprehensive monograph to date on the celebrated, late Los Angeles based African-American artist Charles White. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7649-2129-0 Inventory Number: 014125
$ 95.00 order/inquire
(WILSON, FRED). Berger, Maurice, Fred Wilson & Jennifer Gonzalez. FRED WILSON: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATIONS 1979-2000 (ISSUES IN CULTURAL THEORY 4) - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Baltimore, MD: Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Fine Arts Gallery, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition checklist, biography, and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 traveling Museum retrospective of works by the noted African-American contemporary artist Fred Wilson. For nearly two decades, the artist has worked with Cultural Institutions and their collections to create installations & exhibitions that critique and/or bring to light the relationship between race and American Museum practices. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Fred Wilson in black felt-tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-890761-04-4 Inventory Number: 017894
$ 175.00 order/inquire
Allen, James, Hilton Als, Congressman John Lewis & Leon F. Litwack. James Allen, Editor. WITHOUT SANCTUARY: LYNCHING PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA. Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2000. First Edition 1/4000. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 211pp, 98 color illustrations. Designed by Arlyn Nathan and Jack Woody. "The Tuskegee Institute records the lynching of 3,436 blacks between 1882 and 1950. This is probably a small percentage of these murders, which were seldom reported, and led to the creation of the NAACP in 1909, an organization dedicated to passing federal anti-lynching laws. Through all this terror and carnage someone - many times a professional photographer - carried a camera and took pictures of the events. These lynching photographs were often made into postcards and sold as souvenirs to the crowds in attendance. These images are some of photography's most brutal, surviving to this day so that we may now look back on the terrorism unleashed on America's African-American community and perhaps know our history and ourselves better. The almost one hundred images reproduced here are a testament to the camera's ability to make us remember what we often choose to forget". This is the extremely unsettling book published in conjunction with a circulating exhibition of harrowing vintage photographic images of lynchings drawn from the collection of James Allen. A most handsome copy of the 2000 Twin Palms first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-944092-69-1 Inventory Number: 019615
$ 245.00 order/inquire
Crawford, Joe, Editor. Foreword by Toni Morrison. Introduction by Clayton Riley. THE BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS ANNUAL 1973. New York: Black Photographers Annual, Inc., 1972. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Annual. Good +. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the very first (of the four ultimately published) installment of the "Black Photographers Annual"s of the seventies. It features reproductions of photographic works by Anthony Barboza, Roy DeCarava, Moneta Sleet, Jr., Ming Smith, Chuck Stewart, Frank Stewart, James Van DerZee, and dozens more. A most presentable copy showing wear and some light toning to the wrappers as well as traces of a previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-913564-00-1 Inventory Number: 006684
$ 45.00 order/inquire
Dister, Alain. BLACK PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA. Paris: Cimaise & Paris Audiovisuel, 1988. Small 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. np (36pp), 36 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. This offprint from the French art magazine "Cimaise" served as the catalogue for the "Black Photography in America" exhibition as part of the 1988 Mois de la Photo in Paris. Included are works by the four photographers Gordon Parks, James Van der Zee, Coreen Simpson, and Roy de Carava. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 014313
$ 25.00 order/inquire
Driskell, David C., Preface. Introduction By Tuliza K. Fleming. BREAKING RACIAL BARRIERS: AFRICAN AMERICANS IN THE HARMON FOUNDATION COLLECTION. Washington, D.C. & San Francisco, CA: The National Portrait Gallery at the Smithsonian Institution with Pomegranate Artbooks, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 126pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With an exhibition history and bibliography. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at The Smithsonian Institution's National Portrait Gallery, this beautiful catalogue reproduces artists Laura Wheeler Waring and Betsy Graves Reyneau's '40s portraits of prominent African American men & women of achievement commissioned by the Harmon Foundation. Those pictured include Marian Anderson, Richmond Barthe, Ralphe Bunche, Aaron Douglas, James Weldon Johnson, Alain Leroy Locke, Joe Louis, Thurgood Marshall, Paul Robeson, and many, many others. A most handsome copy. 0-7649-0332-2 Inventory Number: 009481
$ 45.00 order/inquire
Hanks, Eric, Sibylla Nash, Lynne Thompson & Marlena Williams. MASTERPIECES OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART: AN AFRICAN AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Santa Monica, CA: M. Hanks Gallery, 2003. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 60pp, 28 color illustrations. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and artist biographies. This is the nicely produced, informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 2003 gallery survey of twenty-eight works by the African-American artists Romare Bearden, Walter Williams, Artis Lane, Meta Fuller, Palmer Hayden, John Outterbridge, Marie Calloway, William Pajaud, Phoebe Beasley, John Riddle, Lawrence Jones, Violet Fields, Gary Eugene Jefferson, Jon Offutt, and Jerome Meadows. It also includes an essay on collecting, poems by Lynne Thompson and an interview of Marlena Williams (Walter Williams's widow). A handsome copy. 0-9710150-1-5 Inventory Number: 013174
$ 40.00 order/inquire
Jones, Regina Nickerson & Richard Arlen Wyatt, Jr.. VISIONS OF A SPIRIT. NP (Los Angeles). ND.: Soul Publications Inc., First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good. np (12pp), 17 b&w illustrations + cover. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with an undated survey (probably from the very early seventies) of Los Angeles based African-American artists sponsored by "Soul Publications". The participants for this exhibition were Guillermo Anderson, Carroll Parrott Blue, James Borders, Bernie Casey, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Vernell De Silva, Varnette P. Honeywood, Suzanne Jackson, Samella Lewis, Collie Lowe, John Outterbridge, Greg Pitts, Betye Saar, John Stinson, Ruth Waddy, Timothy Washington, LaMonte Westmoreland, Charles White (whose image is featured on the cover), Billy Dee Williams, Emmett Wyatt, Jr., and Richard Wyatt, Jr. (who curated the show). A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of wear and light soiling to the white covers. Inventory Number: 012534
$ 50.00 order/inquire
Porter, James A. Foreword By Frederick S. Wight. THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN ART: AN EXHIBITION CO-SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA ARTS COMMISSION. Los Angeles: UCLA Art Galleries - Dickson Art Center, 1966. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Catalog. Good -. 64pp, profusely illustrated in b&w with a full-color cover illustration. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with an important 1966 traveling California Museum exhibition featuring work by such noted African-American artists as Edward Bannister, Romare Bearden, Edward Bereal, Aaron Douglas, David Driskell, Robert Duncanson, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam Jr., Marvin Harden, Richard Hunt, Sargent Johnson, Jacob Lawrence, Horace Pippin, Noah Purifoy, Betye Saar, Raymond Saunders, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Robert Thompson, Ruth Waddy, Charles White, and many others. A serviceable copy of this uncommon item showing some light overall wear and handling along with pronounced rippling (but with no sticking or tearing of the pages) due to contact with moisture along the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019239
$ 60.00 order/inquire
Rodman, Selden. WHERE ART IS JOY - HAITIAN ART: THE FIRST FORTY YEARS. New York: Ruggles De Latour, 1988. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 236pp, 241 b&w and 110 color illustrations. This is the true first edition of one of the most comprehensive (and accurate) reference works on Haitian Art; written by Selden Rodman, the scholar/collector that basically brought the world's attention to the art-form. Included are reproductions of works by such notable practitioners as Hector Hippolyte, Philome Obin, Saint Soleil, Andre Pierre, Lafortune Felix, Robert St. Brice, Enguerrand Gourgue, Edger Jean-Baptiste, and many, many more. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-938291-01-7 Inventory Number: 010079
$ 100.00 order/inquire
Serikawa, Sadao, Alison Weld & James Smalls, Organizers. DREAM SINGERS, STORY TELLERS: AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN PRESENCE. Fukui, JAPAN: Fukui Fine Arts Museum and New Jersey Department of State, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers with DJ. Exhibition Catalog. Fine. 238pp, 72 color and 102 b&w illustrations. This is the handsomely produced, informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1992 Japanese Museum's traveling survey exhibition of Contemporary African-American Art. The participants include David Butler, William Edmonson, Norman Wilfred Lewis, Tyrone Mitchell, Bill Traylor, Melvin Edwards, Lonnie Holley, Philadelphia Wireman, William T. Williams, Willie Cole, John L. Moore, Gerald Hawkes, Faith Ringgold, Mozell Benson, Joanna, Martha Jane & Plummer Pettaway, Hawkins Bolden, Emilio Cruz, Thornton Dial, Minnie Evans, Ralph Griffin, Bessie Harvey, Joseph Yoakum, Emma Amos, Benny Andrews, Jacob Lawrence, Joe Overstreet, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Glenn Ligon, Adrian Piper, and Lorna Simpson. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 019283
$ 60.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE